You are on page 1of 35

Actualtests 3M00030A 48q

Number: 3M00030A
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min
File Version: 16.5

http://www.gratisexam.com/
3M00030A
Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) Avaya Professional Design Specialist (APDS)

Passed on 2014-02-02 with a 836 having exclusively used this dump. Questions were largely valid, but as another commented, you must know the material as
answers are worded differently at times. Don't just memorize the answers - understand why they are the answers and be prepared for subtle changes in the
questions.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Avaya Contact Center Solutions for IP Office including Avaya IP Office Contact Center and Avaya Contact Center Select are solutions optimized for IP Office
software.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 2
HOTSPOT
Match each product to its description. For each description on the left, select the corresponding product from the drop-down list on the right.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: <map><m x1=323 x2=558 y1=50 y2=82/><m x1=325 x2=550 y1=153 y2=177/><m x1=326 x2=535 y1=314 y2=339/></map>
Explanation:
Enables business to proactively deliver outbound communication and relevant... - Avaya Outbound Contact Center Express
Is a full-featured solution that delivers simplicity and exceptional value... - AvayaIP Office Contact Center
Is a full enterprise-class solution that offers simplicity without compromise... - Avaya Contact Center Select

http://www.gratisexam.com/

QUESTION 3
The Avaya Midmarket portfolio was created for midsize businesses because of which of the following reasons. (Select one.)
A. Current offers in the Customer Experience Management (former Contact Center) space were too complex and too expensive for some midsize businesses.
B. Current offers in the Customer Experience Management (former Contact Center) space had no blending of inbound, outbound, and multichannel workflows.
C. Current offers in the Customer Experience Management (former Contact Center) O space had full-featured multichannel solutions which were of no interest to
midsize businesses.
D. Current offers in the Customer Experience Management (former Contact Center) space had too few deployment options that midsize businesses were looking
for.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 4
Which is an IP Office-based Midmarket contact center solution? (Select one.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Avaya Aura Call Center Elite for Midsize Enterprise


Avaya Proactive Contact
Avaya Outbound Contact Express
Avaya Aura Contact Center

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
References:
QUESTION 5
Identify the maximum number of configured agents for all channels on Avaya Contact Center Select. (Select one.)
A. 100

http://www.gratisexam.com/

B. 500
C. 1000

http://www.gratisexam.com/
D. 3,000
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 6
Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) supports Home Worker Agent (Telecommuter) scenarios. Which is the scenario depicted in the diagram shown here? (Select
one.)

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Agent works from home using an Avaya "VPN" Phone as their audio device - Secure Solution
B. Agent works from home using their "Non Avaya" Phone as their audio device
C. Agent works from home using an Avaya IP Office "SIP Softphone" as their audio device - Secure Solution
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 7
Which statements speak to the value of Avaya Contact Center Select? (Select two.)
A. It is an enterprise-class solution that offers simplicity without compromise, for contact centers with 30 to 250 agents that address the entire customer lifecycle.
B. It offers an optimized template proposal for the Midmarket which is scalable up to the enterprise market, and provides one investment stream across all market
segments
C. It is a full-featured solution that delivers simplicity and exceptional value for contact centers with up to 100 agents focused primarily on support.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 8
Which are capabilities of Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS)? (Select four.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Outbound calling campaigns


Home worker agents
Customer satisfaction surveys
Call recording
Multimedia agents

Correct Answer: ABDE


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 9
Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) supports Home Worker Agent (Telecommuter) scenarios. Which is the scenario depicted in the diagram shown here? (Select
one.)

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A. Agent works from home using their "Non Avaya" Phone as their audio device
B. Agent works from home using an Avaya "VPN" Phone as their audio device - Secure Solution
C. Agent works from home using an Avaya IP Office "SIP Softphone" as their audio device - Secure Solution
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 10
Which of the following describes the Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) Synchronization Service? (Select one.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

An ACCS service that performs one way synchronization of ACCS supervisors and agent accounts with their corresponding IP Office user accounts
A graphical flowchart application to define workflow for all media types in ACCS
The starting point to determine the complete health of the ACCS application in terms of connectivity to IP Office, software health, debug tools, and log tools
A GUI based applications that allows the installer craftsperson to capture customer specific deployment information and then complete the installation and

http://www.gratisexam.com/

commissioning of ACCS
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 11
Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) Call Recording leverages the IP Office call recording administration capabilities. Which are core features of those
capabilities? (Select six.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.

Direction
Searchable and Filter by
Screen recording of agent workstation
Agents
Date and Time
Skills
GUI Based Search and Replay

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: A,B,C,E,F,G
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) currently supports High Availability.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 13
Identify the number of standard report template that are available for Avaya Contact Center Select historical reporting. (Click and drag the correct option to the
spacebelow.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

27
97
57
37

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
HOTSPOT
Match the customer value proposition on the left to the message type on the right.

A.
B.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

C.
D.
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: <map><m x1=342 x2=575 y1=16 y2=47/><m x1=341 x2=502 y1=169 y2=194/></map>
Explanation:
IP Office Contact Center Solutions enables blended multichannelcapabilities...Business Owner/CXO Message.
IP Office Contact CenterSolutions extend Avaya innovation in customer experience... - Operational Message
QUESTION 15
HOTSPOT
Match the Avaya Contact Center Select deployment option to its customer benefits. (For each benefit statement on the left, select the corresponding deployment
option from the drop-down list on the right.)

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: <map><m x1=242 x2=575 y1=38 y2=76/><m x1=243 x2=563 y1=255 y2=298/><m x1=240 x2=557 y1=475 y2=518/></map>
Explanation:
1.Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) Hardware Appliance Deployment Option
2. Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) Software Appliance Deployment Option
3. Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) DVD Appliance Deployment Option
QUESTION 16
Which are features of the Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) Workflow Designer? (Select four.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Integrated documentation creation


Simulated flows in a simulator
Out-of-the-box flows
Integrated administration
Pre-defined ACCS templates

Correct Answer: ABCE


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
Which of the following are deployment options for Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS)? (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

ACCS Software Appliance Deployment Option


ACCS DVD Deployment Option
ACCS Small Server Deployment Option
ACCS Hardware Appliance Deployment Option

Correct Answer: ACD


Section: (none)

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 18
Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) comes with two sample Supervisor User Accounts called Reporting 1 and Reporting 2, which are some of the tasks that the
Supervisor Users can perform? (Select five.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Assigning agent to skills


Producing all historical reporting
Adding Administrator Users
Producing all real-time reporting
Managing agent and skills
Making minimal configuration changes, for instance add activity codes, view skill setup, and view agent configurations

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: A,B,C,D,F
Explanation:
QUESTION 19
Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) comes with a sample Administrator User Account, which are some of the tasks that the Administrator User can perform?
(Select five.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.

Modify sample data


Modify configuration data
Launch IP Office Manager from inside of ACCS management application
Perform multimedia configuration
Add supervisors and agents
Perform advanced work flows

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation/Reference:
Answer: A,B,C,E,F
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
Which is an operations/business issue that the Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) Synchronization Service addresses? (Select one.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Deliver a single management and administration point for contact center users
Deliver a contact center application that is quick and simple to install with minimal user steps
Manage and balance the workload of the agents in the contact center
Enable the consistent handling of multiple contacts

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 21
Which two statements best describe the Avaya Midmarket vision? (Select two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

Bring multichannel capabilities with simplicity and value to midsize businesses


Simplify the network by extending the cloud all the way up to the end user access point to the network
Move from one-off interactions and transactions to always aware customer experiences
Extends our innovation in customer experience management to midsize businesses

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 22
Which are four factors that influence Avaya IP Office Support Services (IPOSS) pricing? (Select four.)
A. Number of administrators
B. Type of server

http://www.gratisexam.com/

C. Level of service
D. Duration of service
E. Number of agent/supervisor licenses
Correct Answer: ABDE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 23
Avaya IP Office Support Services (IPOSS) are optional for all Avaya Contact Center Solutions for IP Office.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 24
Which are three characteristics of the typical business with fewer than 2,000 Employees / 30 to 250 Agents? (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

The business believes that contact center capabilities are essential


The business applies technology to address a business problem
The CEO/Owner is most likely the buyer
IT is the buyer or strong influencer
The business lacks technical knowledge

Correct Answer: ABE


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

QUESTION 25
The third-party software requirements for the ACCS administration and supervisor client computers include which of the following web browsers? (Select four)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 11.0, 32-bit version


Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0, 32-bit version
Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.0, 32-bit version
Microsoft Internet Explorer 7.0, 32-bit version
Microsoft Internet Explorer 10.0, 32-bit version

Correct Answer: ABCE


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 26
Which are two CXO or Business Owner Pain Points that midsize businesses face? (Select two.)
A. Multichannel contact center capabilities are now a basic requirement, along with queuing, routing, tracking, and reporting of inbound, outbound, and blended
calls.
B. End customers want to interact with the business through the channels they choose and have a seamless experience across multiple channels.
C. Midsize businesses have many of the same customer experience aspirations as large enterprises, but with far smaller budgets.
D. Midsize businesses find that their existing basic automated call distribution (ACD) and reporting systems are no longer meeting their business requirements.
Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 27
Which of the following are use cases for Avaya Contact Center Select? (Select five.)
A. Help the business to secure a sale of additional products or services to a customer with unique requests or needs
B. Help the business manage email interactions to ensure the proper handling of emails and that email responses meet established business guidelines
C. Obtain additional revenue through outbound campaigns that create the awareness of additional products or services
http://www.gratisexam.com/

D. Help the business to schedule training and coaching opportunities for the contact center staff
E. Help the business to optimize the time to resolve a customer's issue
F. Help the business provide excellent service through optimization
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: A,C,D,E,F
Explanation:
QUESTION 28
Scenario:
A leading reseller ("Reseller") of Avaya is invited by Avayato attend a function organized to recognize the Reseller for its key contribution in increasing the revenue
of Avaya's contact center technology ("CCT") suite of products from $1m to $3m over a 2 year period. The authorized representative of the Reseller is awarded a
memento with an Avaya logo and a framed picture of Avaya CCT suite of products.
Is it appropriate for the reseller to accept the memento and the picture from Avaya?
A. No, the items were given to improperly influence the reseller to help Avaya to further augment the revenue from CCT products.
B. Yes, so long as it is acceptable under the Reseller's compliance policies. The items represent gifts of nominal value which are appropriate under Avaya's policy.
C. No, the reseller should have declined the memento and picture from Avaya since accepting gifts of any kind is against Avaya's policy.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 29
Scenario:
A leading Channel Partner of Avaya, responsible for managing several of our accounts, entertains, without Avaya's knowledge and approval, the Chief Technology
Officer ("CTO") of a leading client whom Avaya services via the above Partner. The entertainment involves hosting a cocktail dinner for the CTO and his family at a
suburban luxury hotel costing approximately $200 and giving a gift coupon worth $500. The Partner does not expense the above to Avaya and justifies the above
action on the ground it was a "good will" gesture and not done with any ulterior motive of securing more business.
Is the Partner's behavior appropriate? (Select one.)

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A. No, because it involved payment of a cash equivalent (gift coupon), could be considered lavish under the circumstances and the Partner failed to notify Avaya
about the event.
B. Yes, because it was a "good will" gesture and Avaya expects our Partners to use their discretion in such instances while abiding by their own internal policies
and procedures.
Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 30
Scenario:
Avaya has set up a branch office in an emerging market in South Asia. The company engages a channel partner ("Partner" or "Channel Partner") who has contacts
within the government to promote and sell its products and services in the above market. In connection with the above, the Partner pays two (2) government
officials $250 each. The Partner takes the position that these payments were not made to secure any government business but rather to build relationships to
position Avaya's business in the market.
Is the Partner potentially in breach of anti-bribery/anti-corruption laws andregulations and Avaya's Anti-Bribery/Anti-Corruption policy? (Select one.)
A. No, because the Partner didn't actually solicit any business for Avaya and the dollar value of the payment is relatively small-Yes, because anti-bribery/anticorruption statutes and Avaya policy prohibit the
B. Improper influencing of a foreign public official to secure business from any source.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 31
With Avaya Contact Center Select running IP Office Server Edition (SE) on a DL360 server, what is the maximum capacity for incoming customer calls? (Click and
drag the correct option to the space below.)

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

125
250
375
187

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 32
Which are open interfaces that Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) supports? (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Data Directed Routing (HDX and DIW)


CCMM for Advanced Email Services
Row Address Strobe (RAS)
Real Time Data (RTD)
CCT.NET SDK

Correct Answer: BDE


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 33
Which are multichannel capabilities of Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS)? (Select five.)

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Email
Scanned documents
Web chat D Fax
Video
Short Message Service (SMS)

Correct Answer: ABCE


Section: (none)
Explanation
http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 34
HOTSPOT
Match the Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) deployment option on the right to its proper description on the left. (For each description on the left, select the
corresponding deployment option from the drop-down list on the right.)

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A.

http://www.gratisexam.com/

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: <map><m x1=274 x2=632 y1=90 y2=131/><m x1=274 x2=628 y1=237 y2=276/><m x1=267 x2=609 y1=522 y2=567/></map>
Explanation:
QUESTION 35
For a Greenfield site, which are the five IP Office configuration steps that need to be done manually in order for Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) to register
and operate correctly? (Select five.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.

Auto add users accounts on IP Office for all contact center Agents
Configure Sync Service user account
Configure short code(s)
Manually add user accounts on IP Office for all contact center Agents
Add ACCS SIP extension user account
Add base extension numbers
Define SIP domain name

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: A,B,D,E,G
Explanation:
QUESTION 36
Which of the following describe the outbound capabilities of Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS)? (Select four.)
A. Simultaneous login to inbound and outbound agent skills
B. Automated chat
C. Complies with Do Not Call (DNC) regulations

http://www.gratisexam.com/

D. Automatic dial
E. Preview and Progressive
Correct Answer: BCDE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 37
Which is the function of the Contact Store component in the Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS) solution? (Select one.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

It is responsible for pulling user updates to the IP Office server


It is responsible for configuring sample pre-configured data for the solution
It provides secure SIP trunking and secure remote access to IP Office
It is used to store all call recordings retrieved out of the IP Office VoiceMail Pro system

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
References:
QUESTION 38
HOTSPOT
Match each term to its function or description, for each term on the right, select the corresponding function or description from the drop-down list on the left.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation/Reference:
Answer: <map><m x1=395 x2=555 y1=108 y2=130/><m x1=396 x2=588 y1=252 y2=278/><m x1=397 x2=573 y1=422 y2=444/><m x1=401 x2=610 y1=666
y2=693/><m x1=402 x2=625 y1=917 y2=942/><m x1=401 x2=543 y1=1133 y2=1159/></map> Explanation:
Provide secure SIP trunking... - Avaya Media Server Provides call control, call treatments,... - Session Border Controller The IP office onboard voicemail... VoiceMail Pro (VMPro) Helps manage the installation... - Avaya Agent Desktop (AAD) A software image containing a... - Open Virtual Appliance (OVA) NET- based
agent application... - .NET Framework
QUESTION 39
With Avaya Contact Center Select running lP500v2 with TDM trunks, what is the maximum capacity for concurrent voice agents when running call recording? (Click
and drag the correct option to the space below.)

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

94
60
80
30

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation:
QUESTION 40
Which are integrations that currently function within Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS)? (Select two.)
IP Office 9.0.3 Server Edition (SE)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Avaya IQ Reporting
Avaya Session Manager
Avaya Aura Communication Manager
IP Off ice 500v2
Avaya CS1000

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 41
Which are the three generic server types for Avaya IP Office Support Services (IPOSS)? (Select three.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

IP500v2 Chassis
Medium Linux servers (DL120G and R210)
Large Linux server (DL360G and R620)
IP500v1 Chassis

Correct Answer: ABD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 42
Which document provides more information about Avaya IP Office Support Services (IPOSS)? (Select one.)
A. IPOSS Sizing and Pricing Document

http://www.gratisexam.com/

B. IPOSS Calculations Explained


C. IPOSS Additional Coverage Scenarios
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
References:
QUESTION 43
For the Avaya Contact Center Select Admin and Supervisor Client Software, which operating systems are compatible? (Select five.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.

Windows 8.1
Windows Server 2008 Release 2, Enterprise Edition 64-bit
Windows Server 2008 Release 2, Standard Edition 64-bit
Windows 7 32-bit
Windows XP
Windows Server 2008 Release 2, Enterprise Edition 32-bit
Windows Server 2008 Release 2, Standard Edition 32-bit
Windows 7 64-bit
Windows 8.0

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer: B,C,E,F,G
Explanation:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/

QUESTION 44
Scenario:
Pursuant to opening a new branch office in an emerging market in South Asia, the distributor ("Distributor") engaged by Avaya comes in contact with a leading
businessman in the country who claims to have sufficient contacts within the nongovernment space and offers to promote Avaya and our offerings in the country.
For the above purpose, the businessman demands a cash payment of $1000 which the Distributor pays on behalf of Avaya without seeking Avaya's approval.
Is the Distributor's conduct appropriate? (Select one.)
A. No, the Distributor has violated our Avaya's policies since he did not receive Avaya's approval before effecting the payment.
B. Yes, since these are typically facilitation "grease" payments aimed to speed up things in the country and are acceptable as exceptions under certain anti-bribery/
anti-corruption laws in various countries.
C. No, because the Distributor violated Avaya's policies on anti-bribery/anti-corruption because he did not conduct any due diligence on the businessman and
without Avaya's knowledge engaged in conduct designed to improperly influence a commercial customer.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 45
What is the function of the User Synchronization Service in Avaya Contact Center Select (ACCS)? (Select one.)
A.
B.
C.
D.

It is responsible for assigning agent skillsets


It is responsible for all system changes
It ensures all ACCS supervisors and agents have valid IP Office User Accounts on the IP Office platform
It is responsible for configuring sample pre-configured data for the solution

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)

http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 46
With Avaya Contact Center Select what is the maximum multimedia capacity for emails per hour? (Click and drag the correct option to the space below.)

A. 3000
B. 1500

http://www.gratisexam.com/

C. 1200
D. 5000
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 47
With Avaya Contact Center Select running IP500v2, what is the maximum capacity for incoming customer calls on SIP Trunks when not using call recording? (Click
and drag the correct option to the space below.)

http://www.gratisexam.com/

A.
B.
C.
D.

90
30
45
60

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.gratisexam.com/

Explanation:
QUESTION 48
Scenario:
In connection with a CCT implementation project for the Government of Mourito, Avaya has partnered with a leading Distributor in the country. Avaya is required to
import certain telecom equipment into Mourito. Avaya arranges for the shipment and same reaches Mourito port. In order to release the shipment, a no-objection
letter is required from the customs unit in charge of the port. This is standard operating procedure in Mourito vis-a-vis overseas shipments. Typically, it takes about
7-14 working days to receive the letter. The Distributor, citing project exigency, pays a sum of $150 to a senior customs official and obtains the NOC. What prompts
the Distributor to make the payment is that facilitation payments are customary and legal in Mourito.
What breach, if any, has the Distributor committed? (Select one.)
A. None, the payment made by the Distributor constituted facilitation payment which is customary under the laws of Mourito.
B. The Distributor has breached Avaya's policy since Avaya prohibits facilitation payments.
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

http://www.gratisexam.com/

http://www.gratisexam.com/