Professional Documents
[…] standard, by which the Boards decision is not entitled to any deference. 38 U.S.C.A.
7261(a) (West 2002 & Supp. 2006). In particular, the Court has held that it reviews question[s] of statutory and regulatory interpretation . . . de novo. Meakin v.
West, 11 Vet.App. 183, 187 (1998). Application of section 5107(b) is therefore an application of statutory right, meaning the Secretary should receive no deference in
such cases.
In order to understand this impenetrable wall in front of the Courts review of
the Boards application of the benefit of the doubt, Congress should look no further
than 38 U.S.C.A. 7261(a)(4), which states: [I]n the Case of a finding of material
fact adverse to the claimant made in reaching a decision . . . , [the Court shall] hold
unlawful and set aside or reverse such finding if it is clearly erroneous. 38 U.S.C.A.
4 Pub.
Jkt 049917
PO 00000
Frm 00048
Fmt 6604
Sfmt 6621
M:\VAJKT~1\49917.XXX
APPS06
PsN: 49917
45
7261 (West 2002 and Supp. 2007) (emphasis added). Congress can clarify this entire matter simply by further defining material fact.