You are on page 1of 2

Checklist

Netherlands Visa Application Center


CHECKLIST FO R A VISA APPLICATIO N FO R TO URISM
N ame:______________________

Passport N o.__________________

Yes

3.

D uly filled out and signed Schengen visa application form (original and
photocopy)
1 recently taken passport-sized photo (not used in previous visas and
teeth not show ing). See specification.
C urrent passport w ith at least 2 blank pages/ at least 3 m onths valid
upon return

4.

Previous passports

1.
2.

No

Remarks

Proof of travel:

5.

C opy of the roundtrip airline reservation w ith Passenger


R egistration N um ber (or reservation num ber) and travel
itinerary.
Airline itinerary should cover your entry and exit to and from
The N etherlands and to all Schengen countries of
destinations.
The reservation should prove that the stay in the Schengen
area does not exceed 90 days. It is recom m ended not to buy
the ticket until the visa is granted.

Proof of Travel m edical insurance coverage (Eur 30.000)

6.

The insurance m ust cover the entire period of intended stay,


valid for all Schengen States and covering any expenses
w hich m ay arise in connection w ith repatriation for m edical
reasons, urgent m edical attention, em ergency hospital
treatm ent or death during the stay.

Proof of accom m odation

7.

H otel confirm ation or hotel voucher (to all Schengen states of


destination)
Invitation letter + copy passport or residence perm it of host if
you are staying in sponsors house in The N etherland s.

8.

If you are joining a cruise, please provide your reservation certificate


and the ship's itinerary .

9.

Any other land or tour arrangem ents and tour itinerary.

Proof of financial m eans of the applicant. O ne or m ore of the follow ing


docum ents m ay be subm itted:

10.

Bank certification, bank books.


R ecent personal bank statem ent or balance over the last
three m onths .

Proof of occupation
If em ployed:

11.

F/PHL/NLP/02

C ertificate of em ploym ent


C ertificate of leave of absence

Version 2.0 06.08.2015

Checklist

If self-em ployed:

D TI/SEC registration of business


Business Financial Statem ent

If student:

Proof of enrolm ent


C ertificate of leave of absence if travelling during the school
year

If m inor travelling alone:

12.

Affidavit of support & consent of parents/legal guardian


Photocopy of passport of parents/legal guardian
Proof of econom ic m eans of parents/legal guardian
Birth certificate of the m inor
D SW D clearance

If travelling w ith spouse and/or children :

13.

M arriage contract
Birth certificates of children

For spouse of EU nationals travelling w ith or m eeting the EU citizen:

14.

Proof of m arriage: m arriage contract, m arriage certificate .


Photocopy of the EU national's passport .

For non-Filipino applicants w ho have valid residence status in the


Philippines:

15.

C opy of Alien C ertificate R egistration (AC R ).


R e-entry perm it.

Photocopies of all originals including your passport bio data pa ge. The
em bassy w ill return originals to you and keep the copies.

16.

Only for some documents the Embassy needs the original and you can
keep a copy for your reference.

N O TE: O ther docum ents m ay be required by th e Em bassy of the K ingdom of The N etherlands.

_______________
Applicant Signature

F/PHL/NLP/02

____________
Date

Version 2.0 06.08.2015