You are on page 1of 9

Dierent Visas

Information on Visas for Australia


Australia Immigration - There are several Australian Immigration and Australian Visa
options for potential Australian migrants. Read About the main Australian Visa and
Australian immigration options.
Potential migrants to Australia are selected based on skills, health, financial
resources, age, English language ability and family and business contacts in
Australia. Race, gender and culture are not considered at all.
Migrants today fall into two main categories for a place in the Migration Program: half
the +-80,000 places each year go to skilled migrants as Australia seeks those
migrants who have skills and qualifications to improve the Australian society and
economy.
If you are looking to emigrate to another country than Australia, then you can look at
this visa emigration website.
Visa classes
Permanent entry visa
Work visa
Temporary entry visas
Visitor visa
Business visas
PERMANENT ENTRY VISA
Australia accepts people from overseas for permanent settlement in our country
under two main migration streams:
The Migration Program
The Humanitarian Program
The Migration Program caters for all potential applicants wishing to migrate to
Australia.
The Migration Program
Potential migrants to Australia are selected based on skills, health, financial
resources, age, English language ability and family and business contacts in
Australia. Race, gender and culture are not considered at all.

Migrants today fall into two main categories for a place in the Migration Program: half
the 70,000 places each year go to skilled migrants as Australia seeks those migrants
who have skills and qualifications to improve the Australian society and economy.
These categories are:
The other half of the Migration Program places go to family reunion and resettlement
of former residents and citizens, and for the families of New Zealanders. These
categories are:
Family Migrants
Special Eligibility
Skilled Migrants
There are five categories of migrants in the Skilled Scheme.
1. Independent Skilled Migrants.
For qualified persons in an approved occupation in Australia
Must be under 45 to apply
2. Skilled Migrant - Australian Linked.
Applicants who have close family members in Australia able to sponsor them.
Applicants are assessed on age, qualifications, English & other language
abilities.
3. Distinguished Talent.
This is a small category for especially talented people, particularly in the arts or
in sports.
4. Employer Nominated Migrant
Employers may nominate skilled people from overseas to fill an Australian job
vacancy when no one local has suitable skills for the job.
Age, qualifications and English abilities are assessed.
5. Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme
If your Australian employer, who wants to nominate you, is in a remote area
outside metropolitan districts, he or she can sponsor you through this scheme.
Business Migrants
Business Migrants come under the Skilled Migrants Stream, but there are so

many special provisions for them that Australian Visas puts them in separate
categories.
Business Skills Migration
This information is about migrating to Australia as a business person.
The Business Skills visa class of Australia's migration program encourages
successful business people to settle permanently in Australia and develop new or
existing businesses.
Business owners and investors can apply for a visa under the Business Skills
category
Under the two-stage arrangements, business migrants are granted a Business Skills
(Provisional) visa for four years and, after establishing the requisite level of business
or maintaining their eligible investment, are eligible to make an application for a
Business Skills (Residence) visa.
A direct permanent residence category will still be available for high-calibre business
migrants sponsored by State/Territory governments. This is known as the Business
Talent visa.
The Business Skills program is divided into four categories:
business owner: for owners or part-owners of a business;
investment: for investors/business people willing to invest in Australia;
business talent: for high-calibre business people who have sponsorship from a
State/Territory government.
Factors aecting Business Skills migrationThe Australian Government
implemented a two-stage visa arrangement for business people
Most people interested in coming to Australia under the Business Skills
category will need to apply for a Business Skills (Provisional) visa.
After successfully establishing the requisite level of business activity or
maintaining a designated investment in Australia, holders of a Business Skills
(Provisional) visa will be eligible to lodge an application for permanent
residence in Australia.
State/Territory government sponsorship will be available at both the provisional
and permanent residence stages, with significantly lower requirements when
sponsored.
A direct permanent residence category will still be available for high calibre
business migrants sponsored by state/territory governments. This will be
known as the Business Talent (Migrant) visa.

Through the State/Territory sponsorship arrangements, the new system will


provide for improved linkages with State and Territory government business
services to provide the help that many business migrants need to get into
business.
Family Migrants
32,000 migrants will be accepted in the Family Stream section.
Family migrants must have a responsible relative in Australian who will sponsor
them. Family members not able to support themselves (aged relatives or
dependent children) apply under this class. Independent working age family
members should apply under the skilled Migrant - Australian linked class.
As a Family migrant you will not be tested on your skill level or your English
Language ability, but you will be assessed against Australia's health and
character requirements, as are all migrants.
You may apply as a Family Migrant in one of the following categories:
1. Partner
Spouse - or established partner
Prospective Marriage Partner - intending to get married, a fianc?
De Facto relationships
Child
Dependent Child - your child who is financially dependent on you. This can
apply to children over 18 if they are still fully dependent on their Australian
sponsor.
Adoption
Orphan Relative
Parent
Parent applications are given a low priority. Limited places are available.
Contributory Parent visas
Other Family
Aged Dependent Relative - single aged relatives
Remaining Relative - last remaining family relative
Carer - person traveling to Australia to care for a special need relative.
The following categories of migrant can apply under this section.
Former citizens or residents of Australia

Family of New Zealand citizens - for dependents of New Zealand citizens who have
settled or intend to settle permanently in Australia.
Work visa
Work Visas are only available in certain circumstances. The options are:
Working holiday maker visa - The main intention of your trip should be recreation, but
you will be allowed to do part-time and temporary work to supplement your income.
This is available to citizens of the following countries: Canada, Japan, Ireland, Korea,
Malta, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. Applicants must be between the
ages of 18 and 26. Note: This visa is not available to South African citizens.
Temporary residence visa with work rights - this visa is for applicants wishing to work
in Australia for up to 4 years. Employer sponsorship is the main requirement. Your
employer must arrange this from Australia. Only when the sponsorship is approved
can you apply for a temporary residence visa.

Temporary entry visas


Temporary Residence Categories Australia's temporary residence program is
designed to allow overseas people to come to Australia for specific purposes that
result in some benefit to Australia. The focus is on the areas of skilled employment,
social/cultural and international relations.
Visa subclass

Purpose

Main conditions relating to work and


sponsorship

411 Exchange

Temporary stay of skilled


people (other than
executives, managers or
specialists) wanting to
come to Australia to
broaden their work
experience and skills under
reciprocal arrangements
which allow Australian
residents similar
opportunities overseas.
Includes people seeking
entry under certain bilateral
exchange agreements.

A letter of invitation is required from


the Organisation oering the position.
You may not change employer or
occupation without prior permission.*

415 Foreign
Government Agency

Temporary stay of foreign


government ocials to
conduct ocial business on
behalf of their government
where the ocials

For stays of up to 3 months, or cases


involving directors of the British
Council, Alliance Francaise, Goethe
Institute or Italian Cultural Institute, a
statement of support is required from
the Foreign Ministry. In all other cases,
a sponsorship is required unless

diplomatic or ocial status


in Australia.

entering under the provisions of a


bilateral agreement. You may not
change employer or occupation
without prior permission.*

Temporary stay of people


under approved programs
to broaden their work
experience and skills;
generally youth exchanges.

A letter of support is required from the


supporting Organisation. You may not
change employer or occupation
without prior permission.*

417 Working Holiday

Temporary stay of young


people wanting to gain
experience of other
countries by holidaying in
Australia with the
opportunity to work to
supplement their funds

The WHM visa gives you 12 months to


travel to Australia from the date the
visa is granted. You are allowed to stay
in Australia for 12 months from the
date you first enter Australia. You may
work full-time, part-time or casually for
3 months at a time with any one
employer. You are not permitted to
extend your employment beyond 3
months with any employer through use
of business subsidiaries and/or
subcontractors or employment
agencies.

418 Educational

Temporary stay of sta for


educational and research
institutions or organisations
to fill academic, teaching
and research positions
unable to be filled from
within the Australian labour
market.

A letter of appointment is required for


stays of up to 3 months. Sponsorship
is required for stays of more than 3
months. You may not change employer
or occupation without prior
permission.*

419 Visiting
Academic

Temporary stay of people


whose presence in Australia
will contribute to the
sharing of research
knowledge.

A letter of invitation is required from


the institution involved. You may not
receive a salary from the host
institution in Australia.

420 Entertainment

Temporary stay of people


involved in a wide range of
social and cultural events
and activities; (including
models and mannequins)
taking into account the
need to protect the
employment of Australians
in the industry.

Sponsorship is required regardless of


the period of stay unless you are
coming in under a bilateral agreement.
You may not change employer or
change times or places of
engagements in Australia without prior
permission.*

421 Sport

Temporary stay of amateur


or professional sports
people to engage in
competition with Australian
residents and to improve
general sporting standards
in Australia through high
caliber competition and
training.

Sponsorship and/or a letter of


invitation may be required depending
on the activity and the length of stay in
Australia. You may not change
employer without competition or
training program prior permission.*

416 Special Program

Temporary stay of

423 Media & Film


Sta

correspondents and other


professional media sta
members posted to
Australia by overseas news
organisations, and
photographers and film &
television crews making
documentaries or
commercials for exclusive
overseas consumption.

A letter of support is required for stays


of up to 3 months, or if the
Organisation is not represented in
Australia, or if entering under a
bilateral agreement. Sponsorship is
required in all other cases for stays of
more than 3 months. You may not
change employer without prior
permission.*

424 Public Lecturer

Temporary stay of
professional lecturers or
subject experts invited to
make public presentations.

A letter of invitation is required for


stays of up to 3 months or if entering
under a bi-lateral agreement.
Sponsorship is required in all other
cases for stays of more than 3 months.
You may not change employer without
prior permission.*

426 Domestic Worker


(Diplomatic/Consular)

Temporary stay of domestic


sta for diplomats and
consular sta posted to
Australia on advice from the
Department of Foreign
Aairs & Trade (DFAT).

A letter of support is required from


DFAT. You may not change employer or
remain in after the permanent
departure of your employer.

427 Domestic Worker


(Overseas Executive)

Temporary stay for


domestic sta of certain
holders of visas in class
457 long-stay temporary
business entry. A visa in
this class may only be
granted where it can be
shown that the entry of
domestic sta is necessary
for the proper discharge of
representational duties.

Sponsorship is required if the employer


is sponsored. If the employer is not
sponsored, an acceptable employment
contract must be supplied. You may
not change employer or remain in
Australia after the permanent
departure of your employer

428 Religious Worker

Temporary stay of religious


workers, including
ministers, priests and
spiritual leaders to serve
the spiritual needs of
people of their faith in
Australia.

Sponsorship and a written undertaking


is required regardless of the period of
stay. You may not change employer or
occupation without prior permission.*

Temporary stay of persons


undergoing training in
Australia compatible with
their employment history

A nomination must be provided


regardless of the period of stay unless
the training is being provided by the
Commonwealth. You may not work in
Australia other than in relation to your
course of training.*

442 Occupational
Trainee

* Permission in writing can only be obtained from the nearest State, Territory or
Regional oce of the Department of Immigration and Multicultural Aairs in
Australia.
Students

Australia's student visa program provides for the entry of overseas students who
wish to undertake full-time study in registered courses in Australia.
Work rights for students have been made available so that students can supplement
their income, rather than it being their sole source of finance.
Work rights, while their Australian institution is in session, are limited to 20 hours per
week. There are no limits while the institution is not in session.
Business people
If you need to visit Australia to conduct business - a conference, site inspection,
negotiations or perhaps an exploratory visit - there are a number of visa options. For
example:
The Business (Short Stay) visa allows the bona fide business person unlimited travel
to Australia. Visits can be up to three months and you can choose the period of time
the visa is valid up to the life of your passport or five years, which ever is longer.
Visitor visas
If you are the citizen of any country other than Australia and New Zealand, you will
need a visa (or in some cases an Electronic Travel Authority) to visit Australia.
On a standard visitor visa you can stay up to 3 months from the date of entry. The
visa is for multiple travel and can be used to enter Australia for 1 year from the date
of issue. You are not permitted to work on this visa. You can also apply for a long
stay visa. This is usually granted for stays up to 6 months.
Applications are generally processed within 24 hours.
If you are eligible to enter Australia on an ETA if you meet the following conditions:
you hold a passportapproved for ETA
you visit to Australia is for tourism,
visiting relatives,
business meetings,
a convention or conference, or
a short term project or event requiring a high level of skill;
you will not work in Australia if you hold a tourist ETA;
you will not stay in Australia for more than three months;
you are in good health and have no criminal convictions.

Types of ETA
There are 3 types of ETA:
if you are travelling for tourism or to visit friends or relatives, and wish to stay
for up to three months on each visit within a twelve month period, you should
apply for the Visitor/Tourist ETA (976). There is no Australian Government
charge for this ETA;
if you are travelling on a business visit, and wish to stay for up to three months
on each visit during the life of your passport, you should apply for the Long
Validity Business ETA (956). There is a fee of AUS$60.00 for this ETA. Payment
is by credit card only;
if you are travelling on business and intend just one visit to Australia, you may
apply for the Short Validity Business ETA (977). This ETA is free of Australian
Government charges and entitles the holder to one visit to be made within 12
months and permits a stay of 3 months from date of arrival.
All ETA holders are provided with a copy of the leaflet Electronic Travel Authority
System ETAS - Information for ETA Holders at the time that an ETA is issued. The
leaflet will provide ETA holders with concise information about ETA arrangements
(including conditions and validity and that a visa label or stamp is not required).
ETA Countries
ETA arrangements are currently available to '32 eligible passport holders'. They apply
to these passport holders:
Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Canadian
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong

Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japanese
Liechtenstein
Luxemburg
Malaysia
Malta
Monaco
Netherlands
Norway

Singapore
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan*
UK - British Citizen
UK - British National (Overseas)**
USA
Vatican City