You are on page 1of 138

Operating instructions (ENG)

MODELS: CV24
10125760
CVC24
10125770

Prior to Serial Number (Ref No. 12*)


See Serial number page or call
manufacturer.

Read these instructions before using the machine.

86349370-BM
09/13/13

Machine Data Label / Overview

OVERVIEW
The Chariot iVacuum 24 is a battery powered, stand-on, wide area vacuum intended for commercial use. The
Chariot iVacuum 24 brushes and vacuums debris from indoor hard and carpeted surfaces and deposits the
debris in the debris tray and filter bags.
The unit also has an accessory wand and hose for cleaning small areas and non-floor surfaces.

Warranty Registration
Thank you for purchasing a Windsor product. Warranty registration is quick and easy.
Your registration will allow us to serve you better over the lifetime of the product.
To register you product go to :
www.windsorind.com/WarrantyRegistration.aspx
For customer assistance:
1-800-444-7654

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Table of Contents
Machine Data Label / Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Table of Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
How To Use This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Safety
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . 5
HAZARD INTENSITY LEVEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Safety Label Locations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9

Operations
Technical Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
How This Machine Works . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Drive Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Vacuum Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Pre-run Machine Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Emergency Stop Procedures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Normal Vacuuming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
To Begin Vacuuming. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
To Stop Vacuuming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
Changing Vacuum Bag . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21

Maintenance
Service Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Battery Charger Programming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Circuit Protection. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Vacuum Diverter Valve Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Brush Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Brush Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Debris Tray Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Debris Tray Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Belt Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Remove Brush Deck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Replace Brush Deck Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Brush Motor Carbon Brush Replacement . . . . . . . . 34
Drive Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Drive Motor Carbon Brush Replacement . . . . . . . . 36
Drive Chain Tension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
Inclines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
Machine Tie-Downs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39
Battery Discharge Indicator Troubleshooting . . . . . 41

Deck Lift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
Brush Deck & Lift Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58
Vacuum Diverter Valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60
Console . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62
Console Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64
Control Panel 1 - From Serial Number (*11) . . . . . 66
Control Panel 2 - From Serial Number (*11) . . . . . 68
Control Panel 1 - Prior To Serial Number (*11) . . 70
Control Panel 2 - Prior To Serial Number (*11) . . 72
Decals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74
Drive Lower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 76
Drive Chain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78
Drive Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 80
Frame & Rear Wheels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
Main Cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 84
On Board Charger. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 86
Pedal Platform . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 88
Pedal Platform Mounting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90
Steering. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 92
Vacuum . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 94
Vacuum Accessories . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96
Accessory Hose - Optional . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98
Wand Bracket - Optional . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100
Wiring Battery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Wiring Diagram 1 - From Serial Number (*11) . . 104
Wiring Diagram 2 - From Serial Number (*11) . . 106
Wiring Diagram 3 - From Serial Number (*11) . . 108
Wiring Diagram 4 - From Serial Number (*11) . . 110
Wiring Diagram 5 - From Serial Number (*11) . . 112
Wiring Diagram 6 - From Serial Number (*11) . . 114
Wiring Diagram 7 - From Serial Number (*11) . . 116
Wiring Diagram 8 - From Serial Number (*11) . . 118
Wiring Diagram 1 - Prior To Serial Number (11*) 120
Wiring Diagram 2 - Prior To Serial Number (*11) 122
Wiring Diagram 3 - Prior To Serial Number (*11) 124
Wiring Diagram 4 - Prior To Serial Number (*11) 126
Wiring Diagram 5 - Prior To Serial Number (*11) 128
Wiring Diagram 6 - Prior To Serial Number (*11) 130
Wiring Diagram 7 - Prior To Serial Number (*11) 132
Wiring Diagram 8 - Prior To Serial Number (*11) 134
Hose Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 136
Suggested Spare Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 137
Serial Numbers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 138

Parts
Bumper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Back Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Brush Deck Debris Tray . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Brush Deck Drive . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Brush Deck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Side Broom . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

44
46
48
50
52
54

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

How To Use This Manual


The SAFETY section contains important information
regarding hazardous or unsafe practices of the
machine. Levels of hazards are identified that could
result in product damage, personal injury, or severe
injury resulting in death.

This manual contains the following sections:

How to Use This Manual


Safety
Operations
Maintenance
Parts List

The OPERATIONS section is to familiarize the operator


with the operation and function of the machine.

The HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL section will tell you


how to find important information for ordering correct
repair parts.
Parts may be ordered from authorized dealers. When
placing an order for parts, the machine model and
machine serial number are important. Refer to the
MACHINE DATA box which is filled out during the
installation of your machine. The MACHINE DATA box
is located on the inside of the front cover of this manual.
Model:

The MAINTENANCE section contains preventive maintenance to keep the machine and its components in
good working condition. They are listed in this general
order:

Batteries
Brush Deck
Drive Motor
Service Schedule
Machine Troubleshooting

The PARTS LIST section contains assembled parts


illustrations and corresponding parts list. The parts lists
include a number of columns of information:

Date of Purchase:
Serial Number:
Dealer:

Address:
Phone Number:
Sales Representative:

The model and serial number of your machine is


located on the back of the machine.

REF column refers to the reference number


on the parts illustration.
PART NO. column lists the part number for
the part.
PRV NO. reference number.
QTY column lists the quantity of the part used
in that area of the machine.
DESCRIPTION column is a brief description
of the part.
SERIAL NO. FROM If this column has an (*)
and a Reference number, see the SERIAL
NUMBERS page in the back of your manual. If
column has two asterisk (**), call manufacturer
for serial number. The serial number indicates
the first machine the part number is applicable
to. The main illustration shows the most current
design of the machine. When a boxed illustration is shown, it displays the older design.
NOTES column for information not noted by
the other columns.
NOTE: If a service or option kit is installed on your
machine, be sure to keep the KIT INSTRUCTIONS
which came with the kit. It contains replacement parts
numbers needed for ordering future parts.
NOTE: The manual part number is located on the
lower left corner of the front cover.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Safety

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS


When using this machine, basic precaution
must always be followed, including the following:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS MACHINE.
To reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, or injury:
Use only indoors. Do not use outdoors or expose to rain. This appliance is for dry use only.
Use only as described in this manual. Use only manufacturer's recommended components and attachments.
If the machine is not working properly, has been dropped, damaged, left outdoors, or dropped into water, return it to
an authorized service center.
Do not operate the machine with any openings blocked. Keep openings free of debris that may reduce airflow.
This machine is not suitable for picking up hazardous dust.
Machine can cause a fire when operating near flammable vapors or materials. Do not operate this machine near
flammable fluids, dust or vapors.
This machine is suitable for commercial use, for example in hotels, schools, hospitals, factories, shops and offices
for more than normal housekeeping purposes.
Maintenance and repairs must be done by qualified personnel.
Disconnect battery before cleaning or servicing.
Before the machine is discarded, the batteries must be removed and properly disposed of.
Make sure all warning and caution labels are legible and properly attached to the machine.
During operation, attention shall be paid to other persons, especially children.
Before use all covers and doors shall be put in the positions specified in the instructions.
When leaving unattended, secure against unintentional movement.
The machine shall only be operated by instructed and authorized persons.
When leaving unattended, switch off or lock the main power switch to prevent unauthorized use.
This appliance has been designed for use with the brushes specified by the manufacturer. The fitting of other
brushes may affect its safety.
Do not use on surfaces having a gradient of over 10% (6 degrees).

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Safety

MESURES DE SCURIT IMPORTANTES


Lors de l'utilisation d'un appareil batteries, il est ncessaire de respecter systmatiquement des mesures de
scurit de base, comme suit :

NOTE DE TOUTES CES MESURES AVANT D'UTILISER CETTE MACHINE.


Pour rduire les risques d'incendie, de chocs lectriques, ou de blessures :
N'utiliser cette machine qu'en intrieur. Ne jamais l'utiliser l'extrieur ou dans la pluie.
N'utiliser cette machine que comme dcrit dans le prsent manuel. N'utiliser que les composants et les accessoires
conseills par le fabricant.
Lorsque la machine ne fonctionnant pas correctement, a fait l'objet d'une chute ou d'une dtrioration, a t laisse
l'extrieur, est tombe dans l'eau, la retourner au centre de service agr.
Ne pas oprer la machine lorsque les conduits de ventilation sont bloques. Dbarrasser les dbris des conduits,
car ils peuvent rduire l'coulement d'air.
Cette machine n'est pas adapte au ramassage de poussires dangereuses
Cette machine peut provoquer un incendie lorsqu'elle est utilise prs de vapeurs ou de matriaux inflammables.
Ne pas l'utiliser prs de liquides, de poussires ou de vapeurs inflammables.
Cette machine est destine un usage commercial. Elle est recommande davantage pour les domaines htelier,
scolaire, hospitalier, industriel ou pour les bureaux, les chanes de magasin, que pour un usage domestique
normal.
L'entretien et les rparations de la machine doivent tre effectues par un personnel qualifi.
Si de la mousse ou du liquide sort de la machine, la mettre hors tension immdiatement.
Dconnecter les batteries avant de nettoyer la machine ou de la soumettre un entretien.
Avant de se dbarrasser de la machine, il est ncessaire de retirer les batteries et de les jeter correctement.
S'assurer que toutes les plaques d'avertissement ou de prcaution sont lisibles et fixes correctement sur la
machine.
Durant la manoeuvre de la machine, prendre garde aux personnes environnantes et notamment aux enfants.
Avant l'utilisation de la machine, veiller positionner tous les couvercles et portes comme indiqu dans les instructions.
Lorsque la machine est laisse sans surveillance, s'assurer qu'elle ne se dplace pas de manire accidentelle.
Cette machine ne doit tre manoeuvre que par un personnel expriment et qualifi.
Lorsque la machine est laisse sans surveillance, la mettre hors tension ou verrouiller l'interrupteur principal afin
d'empcher un emploi non autoris.
Seuls les produits chimiques recommands par le fabricant doivent tre utiliss.
Cette machine a t conue pour tre utilise avec des brosses spcifies par le fabricant.
L'utilisation d'autres brosses peut affecter sa sret.
N'employez pas sur des surfaces ayant un gradient de plus de 10% (6 degrs).

CONSERVER CES INSTRUCTIONS

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Safety
The following symbols are used throughout this guide as indicated in their descriptions:

HAZARD INTENSITY LEVEL


There are three levels of hazard intensity identified by signal words -WARNING and CAUTION and FOR SAFETY.
The level of hazard intensity is determined by the following definitions:

WARNING - Hazards or unsafe practices which COULD result in severe personal injury or death.

CAUTION - Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in minor personal injury or product or property damage.
FOR SAFETY: To Identify actions which must be followed for safe operation of equipment.
Report machine damage or faulty operation immediately. Do not use the machine if it is not in proper operating
condition. Following is information that signals some potentially dangerous conditions to the operator or the equipment. Read this information carefully. Know when these conditions can exist. Locate all safety devices on the
machine. Please take the necessary steps to train the machine operating personnel.
FOR SAFETY:
DO NOT OPERATE MACHINE:
Unless Trained and Authorized.
Unless Operation Guide is Read and understood.
In Flammable or Explosive areas.
In areas with possible falling objects.
WHEN SERVICING MACHINE:
Avoid moving parts. Do not wear loose clothing; jackets, shirts, or sleeves when working on the machine. Use
Windsor approved replacement parts.

Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep battery
compartment open during charging. Keep sparks and flames away from the batteries. Do not smoke
around batteries.

Disconnect batteries before working on machine. Only qualified personnel should work inside machine.
Always wear eye protection and protective clothing when working on or near batteries. Avoid skin contact
with the acid contained in the batteries.

Never allow metal to lie across battery tops.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Safety
Les symboles ci-dessous sont utiliss travers ce manuel comme illustr dans leurs descriptions :

DEGRS DE RISQUES EN CAS DE DANGER


Il existe trois degrs de risques identifis par les termes signaltiques -AVERTISSEMENT et ATTENTION et POUR
VOTRE SCURIT. Le degr de risque est dfini de la manire suivante:

AVERTISSEMENT - Dangers ou mthodes dangereuses qui POURRAIENT provoquer de graves blessures ou


entraner la mort.

ATTENTION - Dangers ou mthodes dangereuses qui pourraient provoquer des blessures lgres ou une dtrioration du produit ou des biens immobiliers.
POUR VOTRE SCURIT: ce signe permet d'identifier les mesures de prcaution prendre pour assurer un bon
fonctionnement du matriel.
Rendre compte immdiatement d'une dfaillance ou d'une dtrioration de la machine. Ne pas utiliser la machine
si celle-ci ne fonctionne pas correctement. Lire soigneusement les informations ci-dessous signalant certains
dangers potentiels pour l'oprateur de la machine. L'oprateur doit tre absolument au courant de ces dangers
potentiels. Localiser tous les dispositifs de scurit sur la machine. Il est conseill de prendre les mesures ncessaires pour former le personnel oprateur.
POUR VOTRE SCURIT:
NE PAS MANOEUVRER LA MACHINE:
Lorsqu'on n'est pas expriment ou qualifi.
Lorsque le guide d'utilisation n'est pas t lu ou compris.
Dans des zones inflammables ou explosives.
Dans des zones o des objets peuvent tomber.
LORS DE L'ENTRETIEN DE LA MACHINE:
viter les parties amovibles. Ne pas porter de vtements amples, tels que des vestes, des chemises ou des
vtements avec manches lors de l'utilisation de la machine. Utiliser les pices dtaches Windsor homologues.

Les batteries mettent le gaz d'hydrogne. L'explosion ou le feu peut rsulter. tincelles de subsistance et
flamme nue loin. Compartiment de batterie de subsistance ouvert en chargeant. tincelles et flammes de
subsistance loin des batteries. Ne fumez pas autour des batteries.

Dconnecter les batteries avant de travailler sur la machine. La machine ne doit tre confie qu' un
personnel qualifi. Porter systmatiquement des lunettes et des vtements de protection lors d'une intervention sur les batteries ou aux alentours. viter tout contact de la peau avec l'acide contenu dans les
batteries.

Ne jamais placer d'objets mtalliques sur le dessus des batteries.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Safety
Safety Label Locations
These drawings indicate the location of safety labels on the machine. If at any time the labels become illegible,
promptly replace them.
EMPLACEMENT DE L'TIQUETTE DE SCURIT
REMARQUE : Ces dessins indiquent l'emplacement des tiquettes de scurit sur la machine. Si, tout moment,
les tiquettes deviennent illisibles, contactez votre reprsentant autoris pour un remplacement rapide.

CAUTION

86244310
CAUTION LABEL

86252520
BATTERY
CAUTION

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Operations
Technical Specifications

ITEM
Nominal power
Rated Voltage
Rated Amperage
Batteries
Battery Compartment Dimensions
Propelling Motor
Cylindrical Brush Motor
Side Broom Motor
Cylindrical Brushes
Side Broom
Cylindrical Brush speed
Side Broom speed
Vacuum Motor
Maximum flow rate of vacuum motor
Maximum suction of vacuum motor
Bag Capacity
Mass (GVW)
Weight empty without batteries
Tires
Maximum Speed
Brake
Minimum aisle u-turn width
Maximum rated climb and descent angle
Sound power dBA (IEC 60704-1)
Sound pressuer dBA (IEC 60704-1)
Vibration arms m/s (ISO 5344)
Vibration feet m/s (ISO 5344)
Sound power uncertainty dBA
Sound pressure uncertainty dBA
Vibration uncertainty m/s

10

DIMENSION/CAPACITY
1224 W
36 Volts DC
34 amps
3 X12 Volt 130 AH @ 20 hr. rate
20-1/2 in. x 13 in. x 10 in. tall (330mm x 521mm x 254mm)
.21 HP (157 W)
.5 HP (373 W)
.06 HP (47W)
Two 20 in. (51cm) by 4 in. (10cm) diameter
9 in. (229 mm) diameter
1030 RPM
90 RPM
.63 HP (470 W)
72 cfm (33.98 liters per second)
47.3 inches of water (11.7 kPa)
1100 in 18L
613 lbs (280 kg)
250 lbs (115 kg)
8 in. (203mm) drive, 6 in. (156mm) rear, polyurethane
2.2 mph (3.5 Km/hour)
Electrical parking brake,sets automatically whenever operator stops.
51 in. (1295 mm)
10% (6 degrees)
80.6 dBA
68.4 dBA
1.6 m/s
0.54 m/s
3.00 dBA
3.00 dBA
0.50 m/s

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Operations

ITEM

MEASURE

Height
Length
Width without deck
Width of deck
Width with side broom

51.8 in (1316 mm)


44.0 in (1118 mm)
24.5 in (622 mm)
23.25 in (581 mm)
25.9 in (658 mm)

LENGTH

WIDTH

HEIGHT

This appliance is not intended for use by persons (including children) with reduced physical, sensory or
mental capabilities, or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have been given supervision or
instruction concerning use of the appliance by a person responsible for their safety. Children should be
supervised to ensure that they do not play with the appliance.

Cet appareil n'est pas prvu l'usage des personnes (enfants y compris) avec des possibilits physiques,
sensorielles ou mentales rduites, ou le manque d'exprience et de connaissance, moins qu'ils aient t
donns la surveillance ou l'instruction au sujet de l'utilisation de l'appareil par une personne charge de
leur sret. Des enfants devraient tre dirigs pour s'assurer qu'ils ne jouent pas avec l'appareil.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

11

Operations
How This Machine Works
The Chariot iVacuum 24 ATV is a battery powered,
self-propelled, vacuum intended for commercial use.
The appliance vacuums debris and dirt from the carpet
and collects it in a disposable bag.
The machine's primary systems are the brush system,
vacuum system, and operator control system.
The function of the brush system is to brush the carpet.
The brush system consists of two cylindrical type
brushes, side brush, motors, brush deck, and controls.
The right side brush is used to sweep debris from along
edges into the path of the brush deck.The front
cylindrical brush sweeps debris backwards. The rear
brush sweeps debris forwards. Both cylindrical brushes
work to agitate the carpet and to route the debris up
into the debris tray assembly.

The function of the operator control system is to control


the direction and speed of the machine. The directional
control system consists of the direction control switch,
throttle pedal, speed control switch, drive reset switch,
emergency stop/brake switch, steering wheel, propel
controller and drive wheel. The directional control
switch signals forward or reverse direction. The
controller interprets signals from the throttle pedal to
command the drive wheel to propel or slow the
machine. The drive reset switch is to make sure the
operator is on platform before machine will propel. The
steering wheel points the drive wheel in the direction
desired by the operator. The parking brake
automatically engages when the operator steps off the
platform. The emergency stop/brake can be used to
hold the machine on slopes.

The function of the vacuum system is to vacuum fine


dirt and debris into the vacuum bag. The recovery
system consists of the debris tray assembly, vacuum
motor, paper vacuum bag and post filter. The vacuum
draws the dirt off the floor as the machine moves
forward. The vacuum motor provides suction to draw
the fine dirt into the vacuum bag, and the debris tray
holds large debris. The vacuum bag holds the fine dirt.

12

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Operations
Components
4

9
3

1. Accessory Hose
2. Brush Deck
3. Console
4. Control Panel
5. Main Cover
6. Pedal Platform
7. Rear Cover
8. Side Broom
9. Vacuum Bag

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

13

Operations
Drive Controls

5
2

10

14

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Operations
1. Key Switch
2. Emergency Stop/Brake Switch
3. Directional Control / Drive Reset Switch
4. Throttle Pedal
5. Horn Button
6. Steering Wheel
7. Speed Control
8. Battery Discharge Indicator Light
9. Hour Meter
10. Operator Presence Switch

1. KEY SWITCH
Controls the power for machine functions.
To turn the machine power on, rotate key clockwise.
To turn the machine off, rotate key counterclockwise.
When the key is turned on the battery discharge indicator light will flash once and stay on continuously.
2. EMERGENCY STOP/BRAKE SWITCH
This safety feature is designed to cut all power to the machine at any time and apply parking brake.
To shut the machine power off, push the Emergency Stop Switch, this will also engage the parking brake and
cause the machine to stop immediately.
To reset the machine, rotate the switch clockwise. The switch will pop-up indicating reset machine.
3. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL / DRIVE RESET SWITCH
This safety feature is designed to ensure safe engagement of propel drive. Each time the machine power is
turned on, or each time an operator steps on to the platform, the Drive Reset Switch must be pushed before
machine will propel.
The switch controls the direction of travel of the vehicle. The lighted arrow on the switch indicates direction of
travel.
To travel forward, press the top of the switch.
To travel in reverse, press the bottom of the switch.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

15

Operations
4. THROTTLE PEDAL
Controls the speed of the vehicle within the speed control setting selected. Pressing the pedal causes the
machine to travel in the direction selected by the Directional Control Switch.
To increase speed, increase pressure on the pedal.
To decrease speed, decrease pressure on the pedal.
5. HORN BUTTON
The horn is activated by pressing the horn button.
6. STEERING WHEEL
The steering wheel turns the front wheel causing the machine to change direction.
7. SPEED CONTROL
Controls the maximum speed of the machine. There are two travel-only settings, slow and fast.
To change speed, rotate the dial to either slow or fast position. The slow position is to the left (counterclockwise), fast to the right (top position).
The throttle pedal will always regulate the speed between 0 and maximum.

FAST

SLOW

16

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Operations
8. BATTERY DISCHARGE INDICATOR
Indicates the charge level of the batteries.
The indicator will be illuminated if the batteries have a sufficient charge. A slow, continous flash indicates the
batteries require charging.
The Battery Lockout function will activate when the batteries are low.
Once active, the LED status indicator will begin to flash slowly and the controller will inhibit the side broom,
main brushes, and vacuum operation. The drive remains functional. Return the unit to the charging station and
charge the batteries.
NOTE: Continuing usage may damage the batteries.
When the machine is left overnight with less than a full charge, the display may initially indicate a full charge. It
will also indicate a full charge if the batteries are disconnected, then reconnected. After a few minutes of
operation the indicator will give the correct charge level.
9. HOUR METER
Records the number of hours the machine has been in vacuum operation. This information is useful in determining when to service the machine.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

17

Operations
Vacuum Controls

1. Function Mode Switch


The first two positions are for transport only. See drive controls section.
A1 - Light vacuuming
This mode is used for light vacuuming. In this mode the machine will propel at fast speed. The floating brush
deck is in the down position. The brushes will agitate, the side broom will bring debris into the path of the deck.
The vacuum will draw the dirt and debris into the debris tray and the vacuum bag.
A2 - Deep vacuuming
This mode is used for deep vacuuming. In this mode the machine will propel at a slow speed. The floating
brush deck is in the down position. The brushes will agitate, the side broom will bring debris into the path of the
deck. The vacuum will draw the dirt and debris into the debris tray and the vacuum bag.
B1 - Accessory mode
This mode is used for using the accessory hose and attachments only. The brush and vacuum deck will both
be up and off. In this mode the machine will not propel.
2. Vacuum Bag Status Light
Light is green when bag is in place and vacuum operating conditions are good.
Light is red if bag is missing or full or vacuum operating conditions are poor.

18

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Operations
Pre-run Machine Inspection

Emergency Stop Procedures

Do a pre-run inspection to find possible problems that


could cause poor performance or lost time from breakdown. Follow the same procedure each time to avoid
missing steps.

1. Release the throttle pedal by lifting right foot.

NOTE: See Maintenance Service Schedule for prerun machine inspection checklist items.

Starting Machine

2. Turn machine power off with key switch by turning


key switch counterclockwise.
3. If an electrical problem is suspected, push in
emergency stop button. This will also engage the
parking brake and cause the machine to stop
immediately.

NOTE: Perform pre-run machine check before


operating machine.
FOR SAFETY: Before starting machine, make sure that
all safety devices are in place and operating properly.
1. Push machine while off to verify parking brake is
functioning correctly.
2. Stand on the operator platform. Throttle pedal must
be in neutral position.
3. Turn the machine power on by turning key switch
clockwise to the ON position.
4. Check the position of the Directional Control
Switch to make sure the machine will travel in the
direction intended.
5. Press the Drive Reset Switch.
6. Press lightly on the throttle pedal with right foot.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

19

Operations
Normal Vacuuming

To Begin Vacuuming

Plan the vacuuming pattern in advance. The longest


track is around the perimeter of the area to be cleaned.
For efficient operation, the runs should be the longest
possible without turning or stopping.
In order to achieve the best possible results, the area
which is to be cleaned should be picked up before
vacuuming. Large debris, strings and wire must be
removed to prevent being caught in brushes.
NOTE: Check and empty debris tray as needed
during operation.
If machine is allowed to stand in neutral with the
vacuum deck down for more than 2 seconds, the brush
motor stops. If either forward or reverse travel is
selected, the brush motor will continue once movement
of machine begins. Overlap the brush path and avoid
transporting over previously cleaned areas.

Recommended Path

When operating the machine around people, pay


close attention for unexpected movement. Use
extra caution around children.

Lorsque vous utilisez la machine en prsence de


gens, portez une attention particulire aux mouvements inattendus. Soyez plus prudent, surtout en
prsence denfants.
1. Stand on the operator platform. Throttle pedal must
not be depressed.
2. Turn key switch to turn machine power on.
3. Check position of Directional Control Switch to
ensure that machine is set to travel in direction
intended.
4. Rotate the Speed/Function Control Knob to one of
the two vacuum settings.
5. Drive machine forward to begin vacuuming.
6. Adjust the speed of the machine as necessary.

20

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Operations
To Stop Vacuuming
1. Remove foot from throttle pedal allowing pedal to
return to neutral.
2. Turn machine power off or switch to transport only
mode.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing machine:
stop on level surface, turn off machine and remove key.

7. Tilt back panel to retrieve a new clean paper bag


from the storage compartment in left side wall of
main cover.
8. Return back panel to operating position.
9. Unfold bag. There is a notch in cardboard on top of
bag. Align notch with housing front edge aligning
tab. Slightly bow cardboard to slide under
housings front and rear retaining tabs.

FOR SAFETY: When using machine, go slow on


inclines.
Vacuum Bag Housing Alignment Tab

Changing Vacuum Bag


A convenient bag storage is built into side of machine.
1. Park machine on level area.
2. Turn the machine power off.
3. Unlatch and open top of machine.
4. Remove backing from vacuum bags sealing tag.
Seal top of bag.
5. Remove full vacuum bag from vacuum bag
housing.
6. Clean vacuum bag housing and remove any
debris.
10. Close and latch machine top.
Retaining Clips

Vacuum Bag Storage Compartment

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

21

Maintenance
Service Schedule

MAINTENANCE
Check water level of batteries after
charging; add distilled water if necessary
Check that the vacuum box lid seal tightly
Visually check for damaged or worn tires.
Check vacuum hose connections.
Check hoses for debris buildup.
Empty debris tray
Check pedal(s), brake and steering for
proper operation
Check vacuum bag fullness and change if
necessary.
Clean brushes and check wear.
Remove bearing cap. Clean bearings and
cap.
Empty debris tray
Charge batteries.
Clean off top of batteries.
Check battery cells with hydrometer. (Wet
cell only)
Check battery connections are tight.
Clean battery cases and compartment.
Clean and check drive tension chain for
wear and tension.
Clean chains, cables and pulleys for
brush deck lift.
Check all motors for carbon brush wear.
Check motor commutators.
Check steering chain tensioner.

22

BEFORE
AFTER EACH
EACH WORK
WORK
PERIOD
PERIOD

50 HRS

100 HRS

200 HRS

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Front
Batteries

1. Cover Retainer Latch


2. Rear Cover
3. Battery Connector-Machine
4. Batteries
5. Battery Tray

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

23

Maintenance
Batteries (Wet Cell)
The batteries provide the power to operate the
machine. The batteries require regular maintenance to
keep them operating at peak efficiency.
The machine batteries will hold their charge for long
periods of time, but they can only be charged a certain
number of times. To get the greatest life from the
batteries, charge them when their charge level reaches
25% of a full charge. Use a hydrometer to check the
charge level.
Do not allow the batteries to remain in a discharged
condition for any length of time. Never expose a
discharged battery to temperatures below freezing.
Discharged batteries will freeze causing cracked
cases. Do not operate the machine if the batteries are
in poor condition or if they have a charge level below
25% (specific gravity below 1.155).
Keep all metallic objects off the top of the batteries, as
they may cause a short circuit. Replace worn or
damaged cables and terminals.
Check the electrolyte level in each battery cell before
and after charging the batteries. Never add acid to the
batteries, use distilled water. Do not allow water level to
fall below the battery plates. Portions of plates exposed
to air will be destroyed. Do not overfill. Keep plugs
firmly in place at all times.

Not all batteries require maintenance. AGM


batteries are maintenance free. Do not attempt to
remove sealed caps from AGM batteries. Warranty
is void if caps are removed from AGM battery.

Lentretien nest pas ncessaire pour toutes les


batteries. Les batteries AGM ne ncessitent pas
dentretien. N'essayez pas d'enlever les bouchons
scells des batteries AGM. La garantie est annule
si les bouchons sont retirs des batteries AGM.

24

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Maintenance
Battery Maintenance
When servicing machine, avoid contact with
battery acid.

Lors de l'entretien de la machine, vitez tout


contact avec l'acide de batterie.

1. When cleaning the batteries, use a solution of


baking soda and water. Do not allow the cleaning
fluid to enter the battery cells, electrolyte will be
neutralized.
2. Maintain the proper electrolyte level in each battery
cell. If a cell should accidentally overflow, clean
immediately.
3. Wipe off the top of the batteries at least once a
week.

Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can


result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep
covers open when charging.

Les batteries mettent du gaz hydrogne. Une


explosion ou un incendie peut en rsulter.
Maintenez les tincelles et les flammes nues
lcart. Gardez les carters ouverts lors du chargement.

4. Test battery condition with a hydrometer at least


once a week.
5. Ensure that all connections are tight and all
corrosion removed.
6. Every 4 to 6 months, remove the batteries from the
machine and clean the battery cases and battery
compartment.

Wear eye protection and protective clothing when


working with batteries.

Portez des lunettes de protection et des vtements


de protection lorsque vous travaillez avec des
batteries.

Charge batteries in a well ventilated area.

Chargez les batteries dans un endroit bien ventil

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

25

Maintenance
Checking Battery Specific Gravity
Use a hydrometer to check the battery specific gravity.

CHECKING GRAVITY
a. Hydrometer Battery
b. Battery
NOTE: Do not take readings immediately after adding
distilled water, if the water and acid are not thoroughly
mixed, the reading may not be accurate.
Check the hydrometer readings against this chart.
SPECIFIC GRAVITY
@ 80 F (27C)
1.265
1.225
1.190
1.155
1.120

BATTERY CONDITION
100% CHARGED
75% CHARGED
50% CHARGED
25% CHARGED
DISCHARGED

NOTE: If the readings are taken when the battery


electrolyte is any temperature other than 80F (27C),
the reading must be temperature corrected.
To find the corrected specific gravity reading when the
temperature of the battery electrolyte is other than 80F
(27C): Add (+) to the specific gravity reading 0.004 (4
points), for each 10F (6C) above 80 (27C). Subtract
(-) from the specific reading 0.004 (4 points), for each
10F (6C) below 80F (27C).

26

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Maintenance
Charging Batteries

Use a 36 volt, 20 amp maximum output DC charger


which will automatically shut off when the batteries are
fully charged.

When servicing machine, avoid contact with


battery acid.

Lors de l'entretien de la machine, vitez tout


contact avec l'acide de batterie.

1. Stop the machine in a clean, well ventilated area


next to the charger.
2. Turn OFF machine.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing machine;
stop on level surface, turn off machine and remove
key.
3. Remove rear cover, unplug batteries from
machine.

Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can


result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep
covers open when charging.

Les batteries mettent du gaz hydrogne. Une


explosion ou un incendie peut en rsulter.
Maintenez les tincelles et les flammes nues
lcart. Gardez les carters ouverts lors du chargement.

Wear eye protection and protective clothing when


working with batteries.

Portez des lunettes de protection et des vtements


de protection lorsque vous travaillez avec des
batteries.

Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can


result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep
covers open when charging.

Les batteries mettent du gaz hydrogne. Une


explosion ou un incendie peut en rsulter.
Maintenez les tincelles et les flammes nues
lcart. Gardez les carters ouverts lors du chargement.
4. Check the electrolyte level in each battery cell.
Before charging, add just enough distilled water to
cover the plates. After charging is complete, add
just enough distilled water to bring up the level to
the indicator ring. If the water level is too high
before charging, normal expansion rate of the electrolyte may cause an overflow resulting in a loss of
battery acid balance and damage the machine.

Charge batteries in a well ventilated area.

Chargez les batteries dans un endroit bien ventil

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

27

Maintenance
5. Replace the battery caps, and leave them in place
while charging.

7. Disconnect main positive lead and secure cable


terminals away from batteries.

6. Unplug the battery connector from the machine.

8. Loosen both terminals on each jumper cable and


remove one at a time.

FOR SAFETY: When charging, connect the charger


to the batteries before connecting the charger to
the AC wall outlet. Never connect the charger to the
AC wall outlet first. Hazardous sparks may result.

9. Prepare a suitable site to place the batteries.

7. Plug the charger connector into the battery


connector. Connect the charger AC plug to a wall
outlet. The charger gauge should indicate that the
batteries are charging.

Attach suitable battery lifting device and lift


batteries from the machine. Batteries are a
potential environmental hazard. Consult your
battery suppler for safe disposal methods.

8. When the batteries are fully charged, disconnect


the charger from the AC wall outlet, then disconnect the charger from the batteries.
9. Connect the batteries to the machine connector.
10. Check the electrolyte level. It should be up to the
indicator ring. If necessary, add distilled water.
11. Install the rear cover.

Fixez le dispositif de levage de batterie appropri et


levez les batteries de la machine. Les batteries
constituent un danger potentiel pour l'environnement. Consultez le fournisseur de votre
batterie pour connatre les mthodes d'limination
sres.

Changing Batteries
1. Stop the machine in a clean area next to the
charger. Turn off machine.

BLACK

RED

FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing the


machine; stop on level surface, turn off machine
and remove key.
2. Open the console cover.

BLACK

RED

BLACK

RED

3. Tilt the rear cover back. The rear cover can also be
removed for better access.
4. If equipped with optional on board charger, tilt
charger mount to rear of machine.
5. Disconnect battery pack from machine.
6. Use the proper size open end wrench to disconnect main ground wire first and secure cable
terminal away from batteries.

REAR OF MACHINE

28

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Front
Battery Charger Programming
NOTE: For machines equipped with optional onboard charger. When replacing batteries, charger
programming changes may be required. If replacing
batteries with same type, (e.g. maintenance free
batteries with maintenance free) no programming is
required. When batteries with different type
(e.g.maintenance free with wet cell), programming
changes are required. Failure to make programming
changes may lead to reduced battery life.

Switching From Wet Cell to Maintenance


Free Batteries
Program charger from normal mode (red LED flashes)
to alternate mode (Red and green LEDs flash):
1. Disconnect battery charger from outlet.
2. Connect (+) wire from EZlamp to (+) charger
battery cable.

Switching From Maintenance Free to Wet


Cell Batteries
Program charger from alternate mode (Red and green
LEDs flash) to normal mode (red LED flashes):
1. Disconnect battery charger from outlet.
1. Connect (+) wire from EZlamp to (+) charger
battery cable.
2. Connect AC cord to outlet. Red LED should be on.
NOTE: If Red LED light does not flash, repeat steps 1
and 2.
3. Wait 5 seconds, disconnect wires and unplug
charger.
4. Programming is complete.
NOTE: Battery Charger must be approved to
60335-2-29 standard.

3. Connect AC cord to outlet. All LEDs should be on.


NOTE: If red and green LEDs do not flash, repeat
steps 1 and 2.
4. Wait 5 seconds, disconnect wires and unplug
charger.
5. Programming is complete.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

29

Maintenance
Circuit Protection
Circuit Breakers

3 A Fuse

Circuit breakers interrupt the flow of power in the event of an electrical overload. When a circuit breaker is tripped,
reset it by pressing the exposed button. If a circuit breaker continues to trip, the cause of the electrical overload
should be found and corrected.

1.5 Amp. Protects the deck actuator.

18 Amp. Protects thebrush motor, 3 Amp fuse protects the side broom motor.

18 Amp. Protects the vacuum motor.

30

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Front
Vacuum Diverter Valve Maintenance
For maintenance and removal of the vacuum diverter
valve follow the steps below.

5
3

4
1
2
1. Remove hoses from diverter valve.
2. Remove screw and washer (1) on right side of
hinge bracket.
3. Loosen screw on left side to allow tank to rotate to
the left (do not remove screw). This will allow better
access for valve removal.

4. Remove the three (3) screws and washers


retaining the diverter valve assembly to the
console.
5. Gently pull valve assembly from console to avoid
damaging valve.
6. Reverse steps to re-install.

NOTE: Remove the post filter for easier access.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

31

Maintenance

Brush Deck
1. Debris Tray
2. Brush Deck Door
3. Side Broom
4. Deck Lift Actuator

32

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Maintenance
Brush Deck

Debris Tray Removal

The dual cylindrical head is designed to agitate the


carpet while vacuuming. The first brush pushes debris
backwards. The second brush, brushing forward picks
up debris and throws it into the debris tray.

1. Release the debris tray spring clip.

NOTE: The brushes should wear evenly side to side.


Brushes should be replaced as a set when bristle
length wears to height of yellow PerformAlert
bristles.

2. Slide the debris tray away from machine.

Debris Tray Installation


1. Slide the debris tray into the debris tray mount
notch.
2. Secure with debris tray spring clip.

Brush Removal
The brushes are removed from the right side of the
machine.
1. Release door spring clips and raise the brush door.
2. Slide the brushes out the side opening. Remove
bearing cap. Clean bearings and cap.

SPRING CLIP

Brush Installation

Belt Replacement

1. Slide brush through door opening and onto drive


shaft. Make sure it is fully seated and is driven by
the deck system.

1. Remove three (3) cover screw and cover.

2. Rotate the brush end caps until the indicator lines


on the ends are vertical.

3. Thread new belt through pulleys and tensioner.

3. Lower the brush door and secure with spring clips.

2. Push belt tensioner to the left as shown to release


belt tension. Remove belt and discard.

4. Re-install cover.
NOTE: Belt must be installed with lettering facing out.
If installed incorrectly this may cause excessive noise

BELT TENSIONER

BELT

SPRING CLIP

VERTICAL INDICATOR LINE

SPRING CLIP

COVER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

33

Maintenance
Brush Motor Carbon Brush Replacement
Do not use a pressure washer to clean around the
brush motors. Use tap pressure only.

1. Scribe alignment mark on motor barrel to motor


cap. Remove two bolts.
2. Remove end cap from motor.
NOTE: Motors contain two wave washers in cap. Do
not lose these.

Nutilisez pas de nettoyeur haute pression pour


nettoyer autour des moteurs des brosses. Utilisez
seulement la pression du robinet.

3. Release brush from spring tension. Remove screw


connecting brush wire lead to brush holder. Clean
brush holder to insure free movement.

Remove Brush Deck

4. Retract spring and install new brush. Install


connector screw and lead.

1. Lower brush deck.


2. Turn off machine
3. Disconnect motor harness connectors and remove
vacuum hose from top of deck.
4. Remove bumper bolts and bumper to access
linkage mount brackets.
5. Pull down and disconnect spring mount bracket
from deck lift arm. Keep spring attached to mount
bracket.
6. Remove four (4) bolts and associated hardware
that connect deck lift arm to linkage mount
brackets on drive assembly.
7. Remove two (2) bolts and associated hardware
that connect deck lift arm to lift linkage plate.
8. Pull out deck with attached deck lift arm.

5. When all new brushes are installed. Place all in


retracted position, held into brush holder by spring
tension.
6. Carefully place end cap onto bearing on motor
shaft.
NOTE: Use care to assure wave washer alignment.
7. With end cap in partially installed position, release
all brushes to contact position with motor commutator.
NOTE: Failure to insure all brushes are released will
result in motor failure.
8. Reset end cap and realign with scribe marks on
motor barrel. Reinstall the two attach bolts from
cap into base.Maintain alignment between motor
barrel base and cap.
FOR SAFETY: before leaving or servicing machine,
stop on a level surface, turn off machine and disconnect power.

9. Reverse to reassemble.

Replace Brush Deck Motor

Replacing Coupler Spider

1. Remove brush deck from machine.


2. Remove two (2) nuts to free rear mounting bracket
from deck.
3. Remove six (6) motor mount bracket face screws.
4. Remove rear mounting bracket.
5. Remove motor with attached coupler, leaving front
motor mounting bracket still attached to deck.
6. Remove coupler from old motor for reuse.
7. Inspect spider coupler for wear replace as needed.

1. Remove three (3) cover screws and drive housing


cover from end of brush deck.
2. Remove four (4) drive housing mounting screws
3. Slide out brush drive housing assembly with
attached coupler from end of brush deck extrusion.
4. Replace coupler spider.
5. Reverse to assemble.
NOTE: Align coupler jaws when sliding in brush drive
housing assembly.

Reverse process to reassemble with new motor.

34

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Front
To Repair or Replace Vacuum Motor
1. Remove four (4) screws from top of control panel.

8. Remove move three (3) screws that secure


vacuum motor. Replace motor.

2. Tip control panel back from console to expose


vacuum motor wires.
3. Disconnect electrical connector from the vacuum
motor.
4. Replace one screw to secure control panel to
console.

1.18

5. Open console.
6. Remove the two (2) nuts from vac motor bracket,
as shown below.

VACUUM MOUNTING
SCREWS (3)

9. Reverse steps to install.


NOTE: If vacuum motor is not mounted as shown,
vacuum may not seal properly, resulting in poor
performance.

Vacuum Motor Carbon Brushes


End Cap

VACUUM MOTOR
BRACKET

Carbon
Brushes

7. Remove three (3) screws that secure vacuum


motor assembly in place. Remove vacuum motor
assembly, as shown below.

If armature commutator is grooved, extremely pitted or not


concentric, the motor will need to be replaced or sent to a
qualified service center.

Inportant:
These brushes wear quicker as the length shortens due to
increased heat. Spring inside brush housing will damage
motor if brushes are allowed to wear away completely.

VACUUM ASSEMBLY
MOUNTING SCREWS (3)

3 [9.5mm]
8
both carbon brushes when either is less tan 3/8" (9.5mm)
long.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

35

Maintenance
Drive Motor

Drive Chain Tension

Drive Motor Carbon Brush Replacement

The drive chain should deflect about 1/4 inch on either


side of the loop when the opposite side is tight.
To adjust chain tension:
1. Remove bumper.

Do not use a pressure washer to clean around the


brush motors. Use tap pressure only.

Nutilisez pas de nettoyeur haute pression pour


nettoyer autour des moteurs des brosses. Utilisez
seulement la pression du robinet.
FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing machine,
stop on a level surface, turn off machine and remove
motor carbon brushes.
1. Open the console cover.

2. Loosen five (5) screws that hold the drive gear


motor and slide the gear motor up until the chain
tension is correct. Tighten the five (5) mounting
screws.
3. Models equipped with jack screw on front side of
drive should not use jack screw to apply tension.
Use only as a stop once chain is properly
tensioned.
4. Reinstall the bumper.

Transporting Machine

2. Tilt the rear panel back until it stops on the lanyard.

This machine is equipped with a drive gear engagement/disengagement lever.

3. Grasp the lower end of the flexible steering shaft


and pull it straight up until it is disengaged with the
hex steering shaft.

The brake automatically engages and keeps the


machine from moving whenever the operator stops the
machine.

4. Remove the cover and gasket at the steering shaft


area.

The drive gear can be disengaged so the machine can


be pushed or towed (slowly).

5. Grasp the drive wheel by reaching under the front


bumper and turn it to near the left steering stop.

When the drive gear is disengaged the machine cannot


be driven.

6. The drive motor carbon brushes are located under


screw caps. The caps are accessible by gently
moving the harness aside.

NOTE: Front bumper removed for clarity and to show


access to lever.

7. Rotate the drive wheel to near the right hand stop


to access the right side carbon brush.

Lever access
Turn wheel to left and reach up under bumper and steel
bracke

8. Replace the gasket and cover, set the drive wheel


straight ahead, set the steering wheel straight
ahead, and gently align the steering shaft coupling
and slide onto the lower shaft.
9. Slowly close the cover and make sure the shaft
slides without binding.

36

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Maintenance
Drive gear engaged

Inclines

Machine can be driven.

When navigating an incline the machine may come to a


stop. Turn the machine off. Wait 5 minutes and start the
machine and proceed up the incline.

Rotate lever firmly in direction of arrow

Overheating may occur if you do not wait the full 5


minutes.

Une surchauffe peut se produire si vous n'attendez


pas les 5 minutes compltes.

Drive gear disengaged


Machine can be pushed or towed (slowly).
When disengaged the machine rolls easily. Disengage
on a level surface.
Rotate lever firmly in direction of arrow.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

37

Maintenance
Preparation for Loading/Unloading Trailer
Before loading or unloading machine from trailer, brush deck must be in the up position.
When transporting the machine on a trailer or in a truck, in addition to using tie-downs, be sure to block the tires to
prevent the machine from rolling.

Machine Tie-Downs
There are two tie points located in front of the rear wheels on the frame, and a Tie-down wrap point on the vacuum
bag housing. Tie-down devices must be of the proper type and strength. The combined strength of all tie-downs
must be strong enough to lift two times the weight of the machine. Tie-downs must be positioned to prevent the
machine from moving forward, backward, or either side to side. Use all four corners of the machine with the tiedowns running out opposite directions. Tie-downs must be attached to the transporting vehicle securely.

Recommended Tie-Down Points


VACUUM
BAG HOUSING

CONNECT
AT
FRAME
VIEW FROM
BOTTOM

38

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Maintenance
Troubleshooting

PROBLEM
No machine function
No power to machine

Little or no propel

CAUSE
Console lid is open
Battery disconnected
Emergency shut-off activated
Battery cables corroded
Faulty key switch
Batteries not plugged in
On Board charger plugged in
Low battery charge
Tripped circuit breaker
Machine turned on with pedal not in neutral
position

Faulty drive reset circuit or switch


Faulty platform circuit or switch
Brake over-ride engaged
Faulty brake circuit or over-ride switch
Drive Lever disengaged
Faulty speed control circuit or switch

Check wires & connections

Faulty forward/reverse circuit

Check wires & connections

Battery needs charged

Charge Battery

Controller is indicating a fault code

See fault code table

Machine is stalled against an obstacle


(threshold, curb, etc.)
Controller overheated
Loose motor connection
Faulty throttle circuit or potentiometer

Reverse speed only


Battery indicator light
flashing

Allow pedal to return to neutral. Restart


Controller limits motor amperage. Allow
unit to cool down for several minutes.
Remove obstacle or push machine away
from obstacle
Allow cool down period
Check wires and connections from
controller to motor
Check wires and connections from and
potentiometer resistance
Check wires, connection and switch
Check wires, connections and switch
Disengage brake over-ride
Check wires, connections and switch
Engage drive

Controller protecting motor from overload

Machine does not


change speeds
Forward speed only

SOLUTION
Close console lid
Check all battery cable connections
Reset
Clean connections
Replace switch
Plug batteries in
Un-plug and stow cord
Charge batteries
Reset controller circuit breaker

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

39

Maintenance
Troubleshooting
PROBLEM
Vacuum motor does not run, or
runs slowly

CAUSE
Faulty vacuum circuit or switch

Worn vacuum motor brushes


Vacuum circuit breaker tripped
Vacuum and brush do not turn on Circuit breaker tripped
Full bag or clog in system (bag full light
on)
Poor vacuum performance
Debris caught in system
Low battery charge
Lid is not closed correctly
Faulty gaskets
Accessory hose is not sealed shut.
Bag or debris tray are full
Vacuum diverter valve not actuating

Brush motors do not run, or runs


Circuit breaker tripped
slowly
Low battery charge
Faulty brush circuit or motor
Bag full light on
Worn brush motor brushes
Deck wont go down

Actuator circuit breaker tripped

Side broom not running

Fuse is blown

Brush door wont close

Cylindrical brushes not installed


correctly.

40

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SOLUTION
Check wires & connections
Replace brushes, check commutator
Reset circuit breaker
Reset
Replace bag, empty debris tray, check
for and remove clogs
Remove debris
Charge batteries
Close and latch lid correctly
inspect and replace gaskets
assure hose is tight in hose holder
Empty tray, replace bag
Check for debris
Check electrical connections
Check timer circuit board
Reset circuit beaker
Charge battery
Check wires, connections and motor
Replace bag, empty debris tray or
remove clog.
Replace brushes, check commutator
Reset actuator circuit breaker
Clear foreign objects from broom that
inhibit free motion, replace fuse.
Align brushes to drive shaft assemblies, close door.

Maintenance
Battery Discharge Indicator Troubleshooting
The battery indicator flashes when a problem occurs. The table below list solutions for the indicated problems.
Number of
flashes

2
3

4
5
6

Problem
The battery needs charging, there is a bad connection to
the battery or dependent on the programming, may
indicate that the battery lockout function is active and the
controller is in a restricted mode of operation. Check the
connections to the battery.
There is a bad connection to the drive motor.

If the connections are good, try


charging the battery.

The battery charge level has fallen below the battery


Lockout Level and the controller is inhibiting brush and
vacuum functions
Not used.
The controller is being inhibited from driving, this may be
because the battery charger is connected (on board
charger only).
A throttle fault is indicated.

Charge the battery.

Check all connections between the


motor and the controller.
The drive motor has a short circuit to a battery connection. Contact your service agent.

7
8

A controller fault is indicated.


The parking brake has a bad connection.

9
10
-

Solution

An excessive voltage has been applied to the controller.


This is usually caused by a poor battery connection.
Blinks once every 5 seconds

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Disconnect battery charger.

Make sure that the throttle is in the


rest position before switching on the
machine.
Make sure that all connections are
secure.
Check the parking brake and motor
connections. Make sure the
controller connections are secure.
Check the battery connections.
Sleep mode, cycle key switch

41

Notes

42

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Parts

PARTS

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

43

Bumper

8
1
6

2
3

3
4

44

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Bumper

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

PART NO. QTY


86345220
86276980
86010670
86276070
86270830
86323950
86327510
86339800

1
2
6
4
4
1
4
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

BUMPER, TRIM
SCREW 5/16-18 X 2 HHCS SS
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
PAD, TIP
SCR, KA50X16, PT OHS, WN1412, A2 SS
PAD, TIP RIGHT

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

45

Back Panel

12 A
4
1

2
12 A

11
10
8
5

A TORQUE 50 IN/OZ

46

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Back Panel

REF

PART NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

86345080
86345070
86344800
86341040
86340640
86327910
86327590
86344710
86173330
86173140
86161800
86351660

2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
4

BRACKET, VAC BAG, LOWER


BRACKET, VAC BAG, UPPER
GASKET, VAC ENCLOSURE 48"
BAG, VAC-10 PACK
HOUSING, VAC BAG
SCR, KA50X25, PT OHS, WN1412, PLTD
LANYARD, 15.0 W/LOOP & EYE
PANEL, BACK CS20 GRY TRIM
WASHER, M5, FLAT, ISO7093, SS
SCR,KA40X16,PT OVAL,WN1412,PL
LATCH, CONCEALED KEEPER
SCR, #6 X 1/2 PPH HI-LO ZINC PLT

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

WAS 86173140

47

Brush Deck Debris Tray

5
3

5
6

9
7
5

NOTE : EXPOSED RAIL


ORIENTATION

10

48

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Brush Deck Debris Tray

REF

PART NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

86014990
86342400
86340290
86340850
86173350
86024750
86327510
86340280
86350590
86342390

1
2
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

SCR, M5X20, SHCS, ISO4762, SS


GASKET, DEBRIS TRAY, END
MOUNT, DEBRIS TRAY, 20
CLIP, DEBRIS TRAY SPRING
WASHER, M5, FL, ISO7089, SST
NUT, M5 HEX NYLOCK, SS
SCR, KA50X16, PT OHS, WN1412, A2 SS
TRAY, DEBRIS, 20
ASM, DEBRIS TRAY INLET
GASKET, DEBRIS TRAY, 20

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

49

Brush Deck Drive

11

19
8
9
10
17

A
4
9
5

7
14
18
17

11
16

15

10
9
A

12

11

13
15

A TORQUE 18 IN/LBS
6

50

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Brush Deck Drive

REF

PART NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

86343870
86343860
86343850
86343840
86343830
86339570
86224660
86224170
86223780
86223520
86223490
86215870
86173350
86349800
86014990
86012790
86172950
86349790
86349320

1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
8
3
3
1
3
1
5
2
3
1
1

HOUSING ASM, BRUSH DRIVE


BELT, TWIN 5MM GT2, 15W, 130T
PULLEY, 32T 5MM GT, 15W
PULLEY, 18T 5MM GT, 15W
PULLEY ASM, 22T 5MM GT, 15W
COVER, DRIVE HOUSING
SPRING, TENSIONER
SHAFT, 6.2 MM BRUSH DRIVE
SCR,M4X8,ISO4029,CP,BLK
RING, 28MM INT SNAP PHOSPHATE
RING, 10MM EXTERNAL SNAP
BRKT, TENSIONER ARM
WASHER, M5, FL, ISO7089, SST
SPACER, 15OD X 5.3ID X 11L
SCR, M5X20, SHCS, ISO4762, SS
SHAFT ASM, BRUSH DRIVE
SCR, M5X12, SHCS, ISO4762, SS
PLATE, SUPPORT
PLATE, BRUSH GUIDE

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

51

Brush Deck

17 21

27

30

20
9
18
26
2

30
19
29
11

28

23

18
26

12

5 4

15

7
1

14
31

13

16

24

10

A TORQUE 64 IN/LBS

22
6
7

32

23 A
23

25

52

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Brush Deck

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32

PART NO. QTY


86356810
86346070
86343160
86343200
86343190
86343020
86173350
86340500
86348840
86348820
86340490
86340480
86339980
86339790
86374890
86339590
86339580
86277130
86273750
86270830
86234600
86222130
86001360
86173340
86172950
86014990
86012810
86373070
86010670
86010630
86005740
86172960
86197040
86354280
86354080

1
2
2
1
2
2
6
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
7
6
6
1
1
6
4
5
1
2
7
6
1
2
2
5
5

DESCRIPTION
ASM, DEBRIS TRAY, 20
COUPLER, 2 JAW, 35MM
SCR, M5X40, SHCS, ISO4762, SS
GASKET, 1/16THKX3/8WX19.50L
GASKET, 1/16THKX3/8WX2.17L
PLATE, COUNTERBALANCE
WASHER, M5, FLAT, ISO7089, SS
BRUSH, VACUUM 20
BRUSH, VACUUM 20", HARD FLOOR
BRUSH, VACUUM 20", SOFT FLOOR
BRKT, MOTOR MOUNT
SPRING, DOOR CLIP
CAP, BRUSH DOOR HINGE, REAR
PIN, DOWEL, 6 X 106, SS
EXTRUSION, DUAL 4" BRUSH, 20
CAP, BRUSH DOOR HINGE, FRONT
DOOR, BRUSH RELEASE
SCR, 5/16-18X1.00 CARRIAGE SS
SCR, 1/4-20 X 5/8 HHCS SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
COUPLER, SPIDER
MOTOR, 36VDC
BRUSH SET, CCL MOTORS
WASHER, SPLIT LOCK, 1/4, SS
SCR, M5X12, SHCS, ISO4762, SS
SCR, M5X20, SHCS, ISO4762, SS
SHAFT ASM, DRIVE 16
ASM, BRUSH END, NON-DRIVE
WASHER, 5/16 X 3/4 SS
WASHER, 1/4 X 5/8 FLAT SS
NUT 5/16-18 SERRATED FLG
SCR,SET,M6X8,SH,ISO4029,SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX ACORN PLTD
NIPPLE, GUARD ATV
ROD, GUARD ATV

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

(12*)

INCLUDED WITH 86346070


(2*)
(2*)

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

53

Side Broom

11

4
12

9
17

A 14

18
15

16

10

13

A TORQUE 10 FT/LBS

1
5

54

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Side Broom

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

PART NO. QTY


86342160
86341960
86341070
86341060
86008650
86328040
86322470
86279140
86279070
86277130
86275470
86274700
86270990
86270830
86259410
86228990
86177090
86010670

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

BRUSH, 9.5 IN, NYLON, BLACK


PLATE, WEIGHT
BRACKET, SIDE BROOM MOUNT
BRACKET, SIDE BROOM PIVOT
COTTER, 1/4 RING
PIN, CLEVIS, 1/4 X 2.0 L
MOTOR, 36VDC, 90 DEG, 1/16 HP
WASHER,M6 SPLIT LOCK ZINC PLTD
WASHER, M6 FLAT
SCR, 5/16-18X1.00 CARRIAGE SS
SCR, 10-32 X 5/8 PPHMS SS
SCR, M6 X 1 X 16 HHCS PLT
NUT, 10-32 HEX NYLOCK SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
WASHER THRUST.51 ID X1ODX.063
BEARING FLG .314IDX.502OD
CLAMP, CABLE 1/2I.D. 1/4BLT
WASHER, 5/16 X 3/4 SS

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

55

Deck Lift

16
14

15

A 1

11

13

12
17

4
10

4
A TORQUE 10 FT/LBS

56

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

1 A

Deck Lift

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17

PART NO. QTY


86270830
86010670
86259420
86228990
86340820
86340920
86340910
86277130
86005810
86010630
86341320
86276680
86340930
86341920
86328040
86008650
86273850

4
4
4
4
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS


WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
WASHER, THRUST .51ID X 1 ODBRO
BEARING,FLNGD,.314ID X.502OD
LIFTER, DECK
PLATE, LIFT LINKAGE
ARM, DECK LIFT
SP SCREW 5/16-18X1.00 CARRIAGE SS
NUT 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
WASHER 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
CHANNEL, ACTUATOR LINK
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.5 HHMS SS
BRKT, SPRING MOUNT
ACT,36VDC, 1.0"STK,8.74LNG
PIN, CLEVIS, 1/4 X 2.0 L
COTTER 1/4" RING
SCR, 1/4-20 X 2 HHCS SS

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

57

Brush Deck & Lift Mounting

6
A 4

3
2
3

1
1
1

A TORQUE 10 FT/LBS
2
3
4
A

58

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

4 A

Brush Deck & Lift Mounting

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

PART NO. QTY


86277130
86259420
86010670
86270830
86228990
86341310
86276680
86010630
86005810
86264940

10
6
10
10
6
2
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

SCREW 5/16-18X1.00 CARRIAGE SS


WASHER, THRUST .51ID X 1 ODBRO
WASHER 5/16 FLAT SS
NUT 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
BEARING,FLNGD,.314ID X.502OD
BRKT, BRUSH DECK PIVOT
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.5 HHMS SS
WASHER 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
NUT 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
CABLE TIE, 11.38" UL/CSA

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

59

Vacuum Diverter Valve

SEE MAINTENANCE SECTION


FOR REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS

20

18
14

11 12

3
17

1
16
15

10
19 A

5
6

9
2
13

10
A TORQUE 100 IN-OZ

60

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Vacuum Diverter Valve

REF

PART NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

86345660
86344930
86344750
86340750
86340700
86370820
86279450
86279100
86278990
86276220
86348980
86273980
86272190
86264930
86172940
86010650
86002380
86264940

1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
3
2
1
2
3
1
1

SOLENOID, 24VDC, 198 OZ FORCE


PLATE, FLAP LEVER
HOSE, 2.0 VAC X 25
PLATE, SOLENOID
LINK, SOLENOID
DIVERTER VALVE HOUSING ASM
OPEN
OPEN
WASHER, #6 X .40 FLAT
WASHER, #4 INT STAR
WASHER, #8 X 3/8 FLAT
SCR, 8-32 X 3/8" HHCS SS
SCR, 4-40 X 3/8 PPHMS PLT
SCR, 10-32 X 3/4 PPHMS SS
PIN, ROLL 1/8" X 5/8" L
CABLE TIE, 3.5IN. UL/CSA
SCR,KA40X10,OHCS,WN1412,PL
WASHER, #10 X 9/16 FLAT
CLAMP, 2.25 WORM GEAR
CABLE TIE, 11.38" UL/CSA

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

61

Console

2
9
8
1

10
18

14
19
5

11

16

15

13
4

3
7
17
12

62

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Console

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

PART NO. QTY


86346600
86005810
86346090
86346050
86005630
86238460
86341700
86340740
86010630
86340650
86327830
86327680
86273740
86239720
86279520
86276330
86274520
86228790
86326200

2
2
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

SPACER, .320ODX.257IDX.505L NY
NUT 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
GASKET,.85X.85X.125 THICK
CONSOLE, TRIM
NUT 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
HOOK, STRAP
BRACKET, SWITCH, NO BAG
PLATE, BAG INLET RETAINER
WASHER 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
INLET, VAC BAG
GASKET,.188X.31X41.0
SWITCH, INTERLOCK
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.5 HHCS SS
HORN, 108DB MINATURE W/RING
WASHER, 1/4 ID FLAT BLK
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.25 CARRIAGE BZ
SCR, #10 X 3/8 PH HI-LO PLT
BEARING FLANGE .88ODX.75IDX.75
GASKET, VACUUM INTAKE

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

63

Console Mounting

15
16

11
12

10

2
14

13

6
7

64

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Console Mounting

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

PART NO. QTY


86326340
86228990
86264940
86326320
86327680
86270860
86277110
86328860
86326330
86332760
86006800
86344610
86276780
86010670
86345690
86319090

1
2
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
6
6
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

PIN, CLEVIS 5/16 X 4.0, PLTD


BEARING,FLNGD,.314ID X.502OD
CABLE TIE, 11.38" UL/CSA
BRACKET, HINGE UPPER
SWITCH, INTERLOCK
NUT, 10-24 U-TYPE SPEED
SCR, 10-24 X 3/4 PPHMS SS
NUT, 5/16 PUSH-LOCK, PLTD
BRACKET, HINGE LOWER
GASKET, STEERING SHAFT
SCREW 10-32 X 1/2 PHTR PLT
PLATE, COVER
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 SS
WASHER, 5/16 X 3/4 SS
FUSE, 3A - 3AG FAST-ACTING
FUSE HOLDER, PANEL MNT

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

65

Control Panel 1 - From Serial Number (11*)

10

15
23
16
18

24

22

20
19

5
9

14

13

21
2

11
3

66

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

12
17
8

Control Panel 1 - From Serial Number (11*)

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

PART NO. QTY


86357790
86337210
86336110
86336100
86347250
86372280
86326390
86005710
86313900
86275260
86275550
86255910
86255900
86354860
86251360
86010630
86006850
86005810
86274570
86372190
86279020
86279450
86003410
86261210

1
5
1
3
1
1
2
2
3
4
2
1
4
4
2
4
1
4
4
1
1
3
2
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

PANEL, CONTROL, CS24 RE


SPACER, .14ID X .25OD X .38, NYL
RELAY, SPST-NO
CLIP, RELAY
PCBA, RELAY OMRON ll
CONTROLLER, CV24 RE
CONN, 8MM PITCH, 10 POSN
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX W/STAR
RELAY, 5A, 24V, 4PDT
SCR, 4-40 X 1/2 PPHMS
SCREW 6-32 X 1.25
STANDOFF, 1/4-20 X 1.0 HEX INS
STANDOFF, 6-32 X 5/8 HEX NYL
STANDOFF, 6-32 X 1.25 HEX, NYLON
RELAY, 36VDC, 100A
WASHER, 1/4 X 5/8 FLAT SS
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.25 SSSCU
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
SCR, 4-40 X 1/4 PPHMS
PCB, IVAC, PIC
WASHER #6 LOCK EXT STAR SS
WASHER, #6 FLAT SAE PLTD
DIODE ASM, 76075 X 76075
DIODE ASM, 76008 X 76008

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

67

Control Panel 2 - From Serial Number (11*)

68

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Control Panel 2 - From Serial Number (11*)

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

PART NO. QTY


86332510
86001260
86348640
86348960
53217380
86293930
86313950
86292590
86292780
86007170
86329570
86255900
86315470
86316160
86353680
86354870
86354560
86354810
86358430
86358440
63130140

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1

DESCRIPTION
BOOT, SEAL PUSH BUTTON 11M
BOOT, CB 3/8-32 UNS
LED, BAG FULL INDICATOR
LED, BATTERY INDICATOR
HANDHOLD OPERATIONAL CONCEPT
BODY, SWITCH, BUTTON
SWITCH, SPDT 3 POSN MOM, ARROW
SWITCH, E-STOP
SWITCH, MICRO
SWITCH KEY TWO POSITION
SCR, 10-32 X 1.0 TORX SS BLK PLTD
STANDOFF, 6-32 X 5/8 HEX NYL
METER, HOUR ICD
BREAKER, 18A, 250VAC, 32VDC
BREAKER, 1.5A CARLING MAGNETIC
SWITCH, ROTARY
BEZEL, ROTARY SWITCH
GASKET, ROTARY SWITCH
SCR, M4X12 FHMS, ISO7046 SS NP
O-RING, 4MM ID, 1.5MM THK, BUNA-N
SPRING ELEMENT

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

(4*)
***
***

(4*)
(11*)

* SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE


***86348640 AND 86348960 ARE INCLUDED WITH CONTROL PANEL HARNESS.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

69

Control Panel 1 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

10
7

15
16
A 18

13

2
22

9
4
2

19
20

12
17

21

A TORQUE 45-55 IN-LBS


11

70

14

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Control Panel 1 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

PART NO. QTY


86344790
86337210
86336110
86336100
86347250
86353600
86326390
86005710
86313900
86275260
86274710
86255910
86255900
86355890
86251360
86010630
86006850
86005810
86274570
86343630
86279020
86279450

1
5
1
3
1
1
2
2
3
4
2
1
2
4
2
4
1
4
2
1
1
3

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

PANEL, CONTROL, CV20


SPACER, .14ID X .25OD X .38, NYL
RELAY, SPST-NO
CLIP, RELAY
PCBA, RELAY OMRON ll
CONTROLLER, CV24
CONN, 8MM PITCH, 10 POSN
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX W/STAR
RELAY, 5A, 24V, 4PDT
SCR, 4-40 X 1/2 PPHMS
SCREW 6-32 X 1.0 PPHMS
STANDOFF, 1/4-20 X 1.0 HEX INS
STANDOFF, 6-32 X 5/8 HEX NYL
STANDOFF, 6-32 X 1.00 HEX, NYLON
RELAY, 36VDC, 100A
WASHER, 1/4 X 5/8 FLAT SS
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.25 SSSCU
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
SCR, 4-40 X 1/4 PPHMS
PCB, TIMER ASSEMBLY
WASHER #6 LOCK EXT STAR SS
WASHER, #6 FLAT SAE PLTD

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

71

Control Panel 2 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

72

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Control Panel 2 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

PART NO. QTY


86332510
86001260
86348640
86348960
86314150
86293930
86313950
86292590
86292780
86007170
98409820
86255900
86315470
86316160
86353680
86329570

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
4

DESCRIPTION
BOOT, SEAL PUSH BUTTON 11M
BOOT, CB 3/8-32 UNS
LED, BAG FULL INDICATOR
LED, BATTERY INDICATOR
KNOB, SELECTOR
BODY, SWITCH, BUTTON
SWITCH, SPDT 3 POSN MOM, ARROW
SWITCH, E-STOP
SWITCH, MICRO
SWITCH KEY TWO POSITION
KIT, CV24 ROTARY SWITCH
STANDOFF, 6-32 X 5/8 HEX NYL
METER, HOUR ICD
BREAKER, 18A, 250VAC, 32VDC
BREAKER, 1.5A CARLING MAGNETIC
SCR, 10-32 X 1.0 TORX SS BLK PLTD

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

(4*)
***
***

(4*)

***86348640, 86348960 AND ROTARY SWITCH ARE INCLUDED WITH CONTROL PANEL HARNESS,
86356740 IS FOR REPLACEMENT OF THE ROTARY SWITCH WITHOUT HARNESS.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

73

Decals

74

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Decals

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6

PART NO. QTY


86344680
86344670
86004970
86358080
86335710
86334860

1
1
1
1
1
2

DESCRIPTION
LABEL, RIGHT, iVAC 24 ATV
LABEL,LEFT, iVAC 24 ATV
LABEL WINDSOR LOGO DOMED
LABEL, CONTROL PANEL, CV24
LABEL, BATTERY WIRING
LABEL, HEPA FILTRATION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

(*)

WAS 86344690

* SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

75

Drive Lower

28

27

33
26

16

11

34

35

NOTE: TERMINAL HARDWARE


INSTALLED, 2 LOCATIONS
B 16

11
6

B 18
10
17 A

8
24

14

29

30

5
4
21
B 29

23

B 32
D 31
15
C 17
3

19
12

12

76

A
B
C
D
E

TORQUE 15/18 FT/LBS


TORQUE 120 IN/LBS
TORQUE 15 FT/LBS
TORQUE 60 IN/LBS
TORQUE 100 IN/OZ

19

13

20

25

10

17 A
22

AFTER B

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Drive Lower

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35

PART NO. QTY


86326710
86321670
86319810
86319670
86364010
86331990
98408960
86342280
86342320
86319620
86369170
86279630
86358800
86010670
86008610
86272550
86276070
86358820
86136640
86358810
86270830
86219640
86332380
86001030
86008660
86232780
86319650
86002830
86264920
86362040
86362140
86348490
86362130
86362150
86288500
86134850
86372230

1
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
3
5
4
4
3
4
3
3
2
4
1
3
2
3
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
2
4
2
2

DESCRIPTION
KEY, 5 X 5 X 16
WASHER, WHEEL SPACER
AXLE, DRIVE WHEEL
SLEEVE, BEARING
MOTOR, TRACTION
BRUSH SET, SMALL RIDER DRIVE MTR
BRAKE REPLACEMENT SMALL STAND ON
SPROCKET, DRIVE 11T
CHAIN, ISO 08B, 12.7MM PITCH
FRAME, LOWER DRIVE
WHEEL, 8.00 X 2.00, GRAY X-GRV
WASHER, .344IDX1.130ODX.09T PLT
WASHER, M6 CONICAL
WASHER, 5/16 X 3/4 SS
FLANGE, BEARING PRESSED STEEL
PIN, CLEVIS, 5/16 X 1.00 PLTD
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
SCREW, M6-1.0 X 16 HCS 10.9Z
SCR, M8 X 20 HHMS
SCREW, M6 - 1.0 X 30 HCS 10.9Z
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
KEY, 1/4 SQ. X 1.5
ROLLER, 1.1 OD
BEARING, BALL 3/4 BORE SPHERED
COTTER 5/16" RING
CHAIN MASTER LINK 12.7MM
SPROCKET, DRIVE, 14T
CABLE TIE .375 X 24.7
CABLE TIE, 7" UL/CSA
TAPE CLOSED CELL 1/8 X 3/4 X 2 1/2 PSA
SCREW, M6 X 12MM, HEX FLANGE, PLTD
NUT, WELD 5/16-18 X .38, TAB BASE, STL
SCREW, 5/16 X 1.50, SHCS, SS, FT
SCREW, M6 X 30MM, HEX FLANGE, PLTD
NUT, M4-.7 HEX STL CL8 ZNPLT
WASHER,SPRNG LK,M4,DIN127B,SST
WASHER, EXT TOOTH STAR

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

(9*)

(10*)

(6*)
(6*)
(8*)
(8*)
(8*)
(8*)

FOR INSTALLATION OF 8.636-401.0 WITH BRAKE HARNESS AND LOWER HARNESS,


ORDER KIT 8.636-900.0
SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE.

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

77

Drive Chain

34
33

19

37
32

38
26

18

36
9

11
A 1

29

25

35
15

24

30 A
6

8
31

A 2

20

16

23
7

22
3
13
28

21
5

17

A TORQUE 78 IN-LBS

10

14

78

12

4
29
27

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Drive Chain

REF

PART NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38

86005710
86005810
86006800
86010630
86010670
86010780
86014440
86224270
86259430
86270830
86271370
86271930
86273100
86273100
86279510
86276070
86275190
86319560
86319590
86319600
86319610
86319680
86319740
86322030
86322040
86322050
86322060
86327110
86328050
86329350
86330720
86329340
86363870
86274760
86368600
86279420
86278940
86232780

3
3
2
7
4
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
3
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
-

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX W/STAR


NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
SCR, 10-32 X 1/2 PHTR PLT
WASHER, 1/4 X 5/8 FLAT SS
WASHER, 5/16 X 3/4 SS
WASHER, 1/4 SPLIT
BEARING, DRIVE
SLEEVE, CHAIN TENSIONER
WASHER, 12.5 ID X 26 OD X 2T FLAT
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX FLG
NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK SS
SCR, 1/4-20X2-1/4 HXHD CAP
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.75 HHCS
SCR, 3/8-16 X 1.25 HHCS SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
WASHER, 3/8 X 1 FLAT NP
CHAIN, ISO O8B, 12.7MM PITCH
SHAFT, STEERING SPROCKET
BRACKET, DRIVE MOUNT
BRACKET, BEARING CLAMP
PLATE, LOWER CLAMP
PLATE, UPPER CLAMP
SPACER
PLATE, CHAIN RING
SPROCKET, STEERING, 14T
COLLAR, 12MM ID
BRACKET, CONNECTORS
WASHER, SHOULDER.48ID X 1.25OD
NUT, 1/4-20 X 7/8 HEX COUPLING SS
CHAIN TENSIONER
PLATE, CHAIN GUARD
CLAMP, 5/8 OD CUSHIONED
SCR,1/4-20 X 1/2 HHCS
WASHER, 2.5OD X 1.25ID X .125THK, DELRIN
WASHER .75IDX1.25ODX.125THK NY
WASHER 1/4 ID X 1-1/4 OD PLT
CHAIN MASTERLINK 12.7MM

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

(6*)

79

Drive Mounting

9
8 11 10

2
4
7

80

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Drive Mounting

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

PART NO. QTY


86344620
86319730
86331630
86010670
86276690
86276070
86270830
86344630
86277650
86271870
86010630

1
1
1
12
8
2
12
1
2
2
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

BRACKET, LINKAGE MOUNT


BRACKET, LINKAGE MOUNT, LEFT
BRACKET, ROLLER GUIDE
WASHER, 5/16 X 3/4 SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.75 CARR SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
BLOCK, MOTOR LIFTER
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.25 PPHMS SS
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
WASHER, 1/4 X 5/8 FLAT SS

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

81

Frame & Rear Wheels

3
2

12

12

11

13

10
8

11

BOTTOM OF FRAME

9
5

82

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Frame & Rear Wheels

REF

PART NO. QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2

86326260
86326250

1
1

BRACKET, FRAME LEFT


BRACKET, FRAME RIGHT

86350170

ASM FRAME, CV24

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

86326220
86318030
86318020
86223470
86279510
86340950
86344380
86173330
86327510
86256130

2
1
2
2
2
2
1
3
3
1

SPACER, FLG .887ID X 1.055D X .345LG


AXLE, 20MM X 562 MM
WHEEL, PU 150MM X 40MM
RING, 20MM EXTERNAL SNAP
WASHER 3/8 FLAT
SCR, 3/8 X 1.5, LAG, PLTD
HOUSING, ACCESSORY
WASHER, M5, FLAT, ISO7093, SS
SCR, KA50 X 16, WN1412 A2 SS
STRAP, STATIC, .2T X 1W X 3L

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIALNO.
FROM

NOTES

INCLUDES
ITEM 8 & 9

83

Main Cover

13

23

12

9
4

27

18
.75"

15
11
22
28
1

24
5

20
14

24

19
30
A

21
29

10

25
16

2A
2B

A TORQUE 100 IN-OZ

26
14

84

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

17

Main Cover

REF

PART NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2A
2B
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

86002400
86346060
86346100
86345730
86345360
86345200
86345120
86344440
86341570
86340780
86340310
86259410
86010630
86005810
86275180
86006750
86273980
86006760
86340950
86270310
86259400
86002380
86228990
86173140
86010670
86010650
86279630
86277480
86352410
86352420
86346000

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
3
1
2
3
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
5
4
1
1
2

CLAMP, 2.00 WORM GEAR X .312


COVER, TRIM
COVER, TRIM OBC
HOSE, 1.5", ACCESSORY
BRACKET, ROLLER
BRACKET, BRACE
BRACKET, HOSE SUPPORT
SPRING,EXT 1.00 ODX8.50L X.08W
BRACKET, SPRING MOUNT
ROLLER, HOSE
HOSE, 2" W/ 90 CUFF
WASHER THRUST.51 ID X1ODX.063
WASHER, 1/4 X 5/8 FLAT SS
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1/2 HHCS GR5
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.00 HHCS GR5
SCR, 10-32 X 3/4 PPHMS SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 HHCS GR5
SCR, 3/8 X 1.5, LAG, PLTD
EYEBOLT, 1/4-20 X 1.5
WASHER THRUST.51 ID X 1 ODBRO
CLAMP, 2.25 WORM GEAR
BEARING FLG .314IDX.502OD
SCR,KA40X16,PT OVAL,WN1412,PL
WASHER, 5/16 X 3/4 SS
WASHER, #10 X 9/16 FLAT
WASHER, .344IDX1.13ODX.09T PLT
SCREW 5/16-18X1/2 PTHMS SS
PLATE, SPRING EXTENSION
PLATE, SPRING EXTENSION, LEFT
SPRING, EXT, 1.0 OD X 8.5L

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES
CV24
CVC24

(1*)
(1*)
(1*)

85

On Board Charger

86

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

On Board Charger

REF

PART NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

86345140
86340780
86340950
86370690
86276070
86273980
86259410
86228990
86173140
86010670
86333070
86332690
86344430
86234390
86264940
86006750
86348290
86198450
86359740
86198470
86264930

1
2
1
1
3
1
2
2
4
5
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
2
2
2
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

BRACKET, CHARGER
ROLLER, HOSE
SCR, 3/8 X 1.5, LAG, PLTD
KIT, CHARGER
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
SCREW 10-32 X 3/4 PPHMS S
WASHER, THRUST .51 ID X1ODX.063
BEARING FLG .314IDX.502OD
SCR,KA40X16,PT OVAL,WN1412,PL
WASHER, 5/16 X 3/4 SS
METER, SPE BATTERY CHARGE
BRKT, CHARGER METER
GROMMET, CHARGE PLUG
SP CORD ASM, 16/3 SJTW X 2M IEC
CABLE TIE, 11.38" UL/CSA
SCREW 5/16-18 X 1"HHCSGR5PLT NP
SCR, 10-32 X 3 PPHMS SS
CLAMP, 5/16 DIA NYLON
SCR, 10-32 X 5/16 HWHTR
CLAMP, 9/16 DIA NYLON
CABLE TIE, 3.5" UL/CSA

FOR REPLACEMENT, ORDER KIT # 86375240, KIT, DELTA Q CONVERSION

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

87

Pedal Platform

5
2
1
7
11
2
10

4
9
3

88

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Pedal Platform

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

PART NO. QTY


86007110
86172980
86264930
86326150
86326140
86318010
86318000
86317990
86311560
86254970
86173330

1
9
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
8

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

SWITCH, 25A SPST 125-250V SNAP


SCR, KA50X10, PT OHS, WN1412, PLTD
CABLE TIE, 3.5" UL/CS
BRKT, LINEAR POT
PIN, DOWEL .25 X 2.75, STEEL
PEDAL, HEEL
PEDAL, ACCELERATOR
PLATFORM, OPERATOR
POTENTIOMETER ASM, LINEAR
SPRING, COMP 18MM OD X 83 X 2
WASHER, M5, FLAT, ISO7093, SS

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

89

Pedal Platform Mounting

90

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Pedal Platform Mounting

REF
1
2
3
4

PART NO. QTY


86327510
86198440
86327910
86173330

9
15
4
4

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

SCR, KA50 X 16, WN1412 A2 SS


CLAMP, 1/4 PLASTIC CABLE
SCR, KA50X25, PT OHS, WN1412, PLTD
WASHER, M5, FLAT, ISO7093, SS

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

91

Steering

1
4

92

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Steering

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6

PART NO. QTY


86259610
86271610
86279420
86228790
86378370
86234810

1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

WHEEL STEERING 40 SPLINE HUB


NUT 5/8-18 HEX NYLOCK THN
WASHER,.75IDX1.25ODX.125THK NY
BEARING FLANGE .88ODX.75IDX.75
ASM, SHAFT, STEERING, CHARIOT 2
COVER, STEERING WHEEL

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

93

Vacuum

16
14

17

15

18

19

25

See maintenance section for motor


mounting detail.

12
6

11
20
10
9

13

8
7

6
21

22
23

24
3

12

94

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Vacuum

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

PART NO. QTY


86345290
86345280
86345270
86345610
86340760
86237440
86275890
86010630
86340710
86173330
86014530
86002380
86344760
86005810
86327500
86344740
86197590
86281680
86233090
86257160
86346530
86012210
86273850
86326200
86340660
86345190
86177050

1
1
1
1
1
1
3
9
1
2
2
2
1
5
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

FILTER, 6X9, HEPA/CARBON


FILTER, 6X9, SPUNBOND/CARBON
FILTER, 6X9, SPUNBOND
SCR, 3/8-16X1/2, THUMB ROSETTE
MOUNT, POST FILTER
GASKET, 4.06 X 2.50 X .38
SCR, 1/4-20 X 5/8 HHCS5 (PLTD)
WASHER 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
BRACKET, VAC MOUNT
WASHER, M5, FLAT, ISO7093, SS
SCR, KA50X16, PT, WN1412, PLT
CLAMP, 2.25" WORM GEAR
HOSE, 2.0 VAC X 5.5
NUT 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
MOUNT, VIBRATION
HOSE,1.5 BLK PVC VAC X 7
HOSEBARB, 1/8MPT X 3/8 90D
HOSE 3/8ID NYLOBRD X 2"
CLAMP, 1/4 ID HOSE
SWITCH VACUUM 15" H20 NC/NO
NUT, 1/8 IPS BRASS
VAC MOTOR, 36VDC 2ST TD
SCR, 1/4-20 X 2 HHCS SS
GASKET, VACUUM INTAKE
INTAKE, VAC MOTOR
BRACKET, VAC MOTOR
CLAMP, HOSE #20

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

95

Vacuum Accessories

2
1

96

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Vacuum Accessories

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6

PART NO. QTY


86344870
69034030
86000090
86344700
86349130
69069540

1
1
2
1
3
1

DESCRIPTION
BRUSH, DUST
NOZZLE, AKW
TUBE, 20 EXTENSION
COVER, CONSOLE
SCR, 10-32 X 3/4 PHOVALMS SS BLK ZINC
COMBINATION NOZLE DN32

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

OPTIONAL

97

Accessory Hose - Optional

98

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Accessory Hose - Optional

REF
1
2
3
-

PART NO. QTY


86349210
86350200
86006870
98409580

1
1
5
-

DESCRIPTION
HOSE, ASM, 1 1/2, 20 ACCESSORY
BRACKET, HOSE SUPPORT
SCREW #10B X 1/2 PHSM BLK
KIT, 20' ACCESSORY HOSE

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

COMPLETE

99

Wand Bracket - Optional

100

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wand Bracket - Optional

REF
1
2
-

PART NO. QTY


86345300
86006870
98409570

1
2
-

DESCRIPTION
BRACKET, WAND SUPPORT
SCREW, #10B X 1/2 PHSM BLK
KIT, WAND BRKT

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

COMPLETE

101

Wiring Battery

1A
1B

2A
2B
3

4
5

MAIN WIRING HARNESS

102

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Battery

REF
1A
1B
2A
2B
3
4
5
6
7
8

PART NO. QTY


86329720
86334280
86329710
86334270
86228400
86328630
86270920
86279450
86274710
86271910
86006560

2
2
1
1
3
3
2
2
2
6
6

DESCRIPTION
BATT, CBL, ASM, JUMPER
CBL, 6GA 5/16" RING 15"
BATT,CBL,ASM,W/ANDERSON
CBL, BATT RING W/ANDERSON
BATTERY, 12V, 130AH
BATTERY, 12V 114A/H AGM
SP NUT, 6-32 HEX NYLOCK SS
WASHER, #6 FLAT SAE PLTD
SCR, 6-32 X 1.0 PPHMS
NUT, 5/16-18 FLEXLOCK
SCREW 5/16-18 X 1 HHCS SS NP

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN

NOT SHOWN
NOT SHOWN

103

Wiring Diagram 1 - From Serial Number (11*)

14A
or
14B

104

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 1 - From Serial Number (11*)

REF

PART NO. QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14A

86372240
86353960
86344450
86353970
86333120
86333130
86333140
86333150
86333160
86333170
86344500
86372250
86344470
86333180

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

HARNESS, BAG PRESENT


HARNESS, CV24 OPERATOR PLATFORM
HARNESS, MAIN ACTUATOR
HARNESS, CV24 MAIN POT AND BRAKE
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN CHARGER
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN TRACTION
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN VACUUM
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN BRUSH
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN POWER
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN HORN
HARNESS, SIDE BROOM/BRUSH
HARNESS, VAC SOLENOID
HARNESS, VAC SWITCH
JUMPER, CHARGER INHIBIT

14B

86332680

HARNESS, CHARGER JUMPER

15
16

86362990
86365410

1
1

HARNESS, LOWER BRAKE


HARNESS, LOWER TRACTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

OPTION-ON BOARD
CHARGER

* SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

105

Wiring Diagram 2 - From Serial Number (11*)

REF
1
2
3

106

PART NO. QTY


86357910
86352310
86354380

1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
HARNESS, PANEL 24 VAC
HARNESS I-DRIVE GRD
HARNESS, ROTARY SWITCH

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

Wiring Diagram 2 - From Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9
V-UP & V-DOWN
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

107

Wiring Diagram 3 - From Serial Number (11*)

108

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 3 - From Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9
V-UP & V-DOWN
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

109

Wiring Diagram 4 - From Serial Number (11*)

110

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 4 - From Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9
V-UP & V-DOWN
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

111

Wiring Diagram 5 - From Serial Number (11*)

112

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 5 - From Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9
V-UP & V-DOWN
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

113

i-DRIVE
i 36-70
36VDC/ 70A

Wiring Diagram 6 - From Serial Number (11*)

114

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 6 - From Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9
V-UP & V-DOWN
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

115

Wiring Diagram 7 - From Serial Number (11*)

116

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 7 - From Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9
V-UP & V-DOWN
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

117

i-DRIVE
i 36-70
36VDC/ 70A

i-DRIVE
i 36-70
36VDC/ 70A

S3
H1/H2

Wiring Diagram 8 - From Serial Number (11*)

118

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 8 - From Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9
V-UP & V-DOWN
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

119

Wiring Diagram 1 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

120

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 1 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

REF

PART NO. QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14A

86344480
86353960
86344450
86353970
86333120
86333130
86333140
86333150
86333160
86333170
86344500
86344460
86344470
86333180

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

HARNESS, BAG PRESENT


HARNESS, CV24 OPERATOR PLATFORM
HARNESS, MAIN ACTUATOR
HARNESS, CV24 MAIN POT AND BRAKE
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN CHARGER
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN TRACTION
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN VACUUM
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN BRUSH
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN POWER
HARNESS, CS20 MAIN HORN
HARNESS, SIDE BROOM/BRUSH
HARNESS, VAC SOLENOID
HARNESS, VAC SWITCH
JUMPER, CHARGER INHIBIT

14B

86332680

HARNESS, CHARGER JUMPER

15
16

86362990
86365410

1
1

HARNESS, LOWER BRAKE


HARNESS, LOWER TRACTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

(5*)

WAS 86326170

(5*)

WAS 86333110

OPTION-ON BOARD
CHARGER

* SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

121

Wiring Diagram 2 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

REF
1
2
3

122

PART NO. QTY


86345100
86352310
86354800

1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
HARNESS, PANEL 24 VAC
HARNESS I-DRIVE GRD
DIODE, CV24 TVS

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

SERIAL NO.
FROM
(4*)
(4*)
(3*)

NOTES:

Wiring Diagram 2 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9-V10-V11
V-UP & V-DOWN
V12
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
CV24 TVS DIODE
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

123

Wiring Diagram 3 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

124

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 3 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9-V10-V11
V-UP & V-DOWN
V12
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
CV24 TVS DIODE
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

125

Wiring Diagram 4 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

126

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 4 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9-V10-V11
V-UP & V-DOWN
V12
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
CV24 TVS DIODE
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

127

Wiring Diagram 5 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

SPEED LIMITTING
POTENTIOMETER
WIPER

THROTTLE
LOW
REFERENZ

i-DRIVE
i 36-70
36VDC/
70A

THROTTLE
HIGH
REFERENZ

128

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 5 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9-V10-V11
V-UP & V-DOWN
V12
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
CV24 TVS DIODE
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

129

i-DRIVE
i 36-70
36VDC/ 70A

Wiring Diagram 6 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

130

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 6 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9-V10-V11
V-UP & V-DOWN
V12
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
CV24 TVS DIODE
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

131

-X3

Wiring Diagram 7 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

132

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 7 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9-V10-V11
V-UP & V-DOWN
V12
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
CV24 TVS DIODE
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

133

134

i-DRIVE
i 36-70
36VDC/ 70A
9
1A

i-DRIVE
i 36-70
36VDC/ 70A

S3
H1/H2

Wiring Diagram 8 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Wiring Diagram 8 - Prior To Serial Number (11*)

REF
A1
A2
A3
F1
F2
F3
F4
G1-G3
H1
H2
H3
H4
H5
K1
K2
K3
K4
K5
K6
M1
M2
M3
M4
M5
S0
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S-UP-SDOWN
P1
V1-V2-V3-V4-V5-V6-V7-V8-V9-V10-V11
V-UP & V-DOWN
V12
X3
X12
**X6/X7/X8/X11/X15
*X9/X10/X13/X14
X16
X17
Y1
Y2

DESCRIPTION
DRIVE CONTROL
RELAY BOARD
SOL/VAC CONTROL
CIRCUIT BREAKER-BRUSH
CIRCUIT BREAKER-VACUUM MOTOR
CIRCUIT BREAKER-DRIVE CONTROL
FUSE-SIDE BROOM
BATTERY 12V/70Ah
SIGNAL LAMPS REVERSE DIRECTION
SIGNAL LAMPS DIRECTION FORWARD
HORN
LED-BATT.
LED
RELAYS-REVERSE DIRECTION
RELAYS DIRECTION FORWARD
RELAYS BRUSH MOTOR
RELAYS VACUUM MOTOR
RELAYS ACTUATOR
RELAYS MAIN
BRUSH MOTOR
VACUUM MOTOR
TRACTION MOTOR
LINEAR ACTUATOR MOTOR BRUSH/SQUEEGEE
SIDE BROOM
EMERGENCY SWITCH
KEYSWITCH
MICROSWITCH-PLATFORM
BUTTOM REVERSE FORWARD
HORN BUTTON
MICROSWITCH-COVER
MIRCOSWITCH-VACUUM
MICROSWITCH-BRUSH
PROGRAM SWITCH
MICROSWITCH-MID
MIRCROSWITCH-LOWER
CHARGER
BAG PRESENT
FULL BAG SWITCH
MICROSWITCH
HOURS METER
DIODE
DIODE-MOTOR M4
CV24 TVS DIODE
TERMINAL BLOCK
TERMINAL BLOCK
DEUTSCH CONNECTOR
PACKARD CONNECTOR
FASTON TERMINAL
RING TERMINAL
BRAKE
ELECTOVALVE WATER

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

135

Hose Diagram

8.634-474.0

VACUUM MOTOR
8.634-476.0 (5 1/2")

POST FILTER

8.634-475.0 (25")

VACUUM
BAG

VALVE
8.634-573.0

MAIN COVER

8.634-031.0

BRUSH DECK

136

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

Suggested Spare Parts

PART NO.
86232780
86342320
86314150
98408960
86316160
86353680
86332510
86001260
86313950
86007170
86348800
86354870
86237440
86257160
86327830
86344800
86341040
86342390
86342400
86135310
86001360
86331990
86345690

DESCRIPTION
CHAIN MASTER LINK 12.7MM
CHAIN, ISO 08B, 12.7MM PITCH
KNOB, SELECTOR
BRAKE REPLACEMENT SMALL STAND ON
BREAKER, 18A, 250VAC, 32VDC
BREAKER, 1.5A CARLING MAGNETIC
BOOT, SEAL PUSH BUTTON 11M
BOOT, CB 3/8-32 UNS
SWITCH, SPDT 3 POSN MOM, ARROW
SWITCH KEY TWO POSITION
SWITCH, ROTARY, 5 POS ASM
SWITCH, ROTARY
GASKET, 4.06 X 2.50 X .38
SWITCH VACUUM 15" H20 NC/NO
GASKET,.188X.31X41.0
GASKET, VAC ENCLOSURE 48"
BAG, VAC, 10-PACK
GASKET, DEBRIS TRAY, 20
GASKET, DEBRIS TRAY, END
BRUSH SET, 24/36V VAC, WINDSOR
BRUSH SET, CCL MOTORS (BRUSH DECK)
BRUSH SET, 8.631-966.0 DRIVE MTR
FUSE, 3A - 3AG FAST-ACTING

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

(4*)
(4*)

(11*)

* SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

137

Serial Numbers

REF. NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

MODEL: SERIAL #
10125760000131, 10125770000137
10125760000163, 10125770000213
10125760000163, 10125770000214
10125760000156, 10125770000188
10125760000198, 10125770000271
10125760000329, 10125770000484
10125760000347, 10125770000536
10125760000357, 10125770000547
10125760000529, 10125770000775
10125760000624, 10125770000894
10125760000624, 10125770000900
10125760000730, 10125770000988

86349370 Chariot iVac 24

138