You are on page 1of 53

The type of condenser combines the functions

of condenser and cooling tower is called


Answer: Evaporative Condenser
An expansion valve with fluid charge remote
valve that maintains a constant degree of
superheat in the evaporator is called

A constant restriction expansion device in


refrigeration system which is a long tube with
narrow bore is called
Answer: Capillary Tube
Mixtures of refrigerants that which behave like
pure substance are called

Answer: Thermostatic Expansion valve

Answer: Azeotropes

A refrigeration system ideally suited for use in


air craft because it is light in weight and
requires less space is called

In refrigeration compression that has an


electric motor and the compressor built into
an integral housing is commonly called

Answer: Air Cycle

Answer: Hermetic Compressor

Refrigerant with chemical formula CHCLF 3 is


designated by

Compounds with the same chemical formula


but different molecular structure such as R
134A and R 134 are called

Answers: R-22
Refrigerant with chemical formula CF3CH2F is
designated by
Answer: R-134A
Carbon Dioxide refrigerant is designated by
Answer: R-744
Piping, fittings and valve materials found
suitable for use in Ammonia refrigerant are
manufactured from
Answer: Iron and Steel
Which statement is incorrect with WaterCooled Shell and Tube type of Ammonia
Answer: Water flowing through passes
inside
tubes
and
the
refrigerant
condensing in the shell
In Vapor Absorption Refrigerant system
utilizing ammonia as refrigerant and the
absorbent is
Answer: Water
The most common secondary refrigerant
medium used in indirect refrigeration system
such as in industrial ice plants and cold
storages
Answer: Brine

Answer: Isomers
An expansion valve used for flooded type of
evaporator in a refrigeration system is called
Answer: Float Valve
An atom in the refrigerant molecule consider
responsible for the depletion of ozone layer in
upper atmosphere (stratosphere)
Answer: CL Atom
A vapor compression system used for
production of low temperature in which a
series of refrigerant with compressively low
boiling point are used in series of single stage
units is called
Answer: Cascade System
Which statement is correct on the effect of
liquid subcooling in a vapor compression
system
Answer:
Subcooling
decreases
the
flashing of the liquid during expansion
and increase the refrigerating effect
Which statement is correct on the effect of
suction vapor superheating in a vapor
compression system
Answer: Superheating both increases
specific
compressor
work
and
refrigerating effect

Which statement is correct on the effect of


increasing condensing pressure in a vapor
compression system
Answer: Increasing condensing pressure
increases specific compressor work and
decreases the refrigerating effect
Freezing method utilizes the combined effect
of low temperature and high air velocity to
produce a high rate of heat transfer from
products
Answer: Blast Freezing
A component installed a refrigeration system
to ensure that no liquid enters the compressor
and subcooled the liquid from condenser to
prevent bubbles of vapor from impending a
flow of refrigerant through expansion valve is
called
Answer:
Liquid
Exchanger

to

Suction

Heat

Refrigerant used in steam jet refrigeration is

Which refrigerant is completely miscible with


oil
Answer: R 12
Ammonia is not used in domestic refrigeration
and comfort air conditioning because
Ammonia

A very important consequence of ideal gas


model is that the internal energy of an ideal
gas is a function of __________ only
Answer: Temperature
At what temperature do the Fahrenheit and
Celsius scales have the same value
Answer: - 40 degrees
States that if the temperature of a given
quantity of gas is held constant, the volume of
the given gas varies inversely with absolute
pressure during the change of state
Answer: Boyles Law
A unit of force that produces unit acceleration
in ft/sec2 and in a unit of mass in lbs
Answer: Poundal
Why does the cube of ice float in water?
Answer: The density of ice is lesser that
water

Answer: Water

Answer:
toxic

Answer: Solenoid Valve

is

flammable

and

Refrigerant 22 which is an HCFC has 1/20 th


the ozone depletion potential (ODP) of R 11
and R 12, hence it can be continue to be use
for quite sometime however all these have
global warming potential (GWP) because of
this R 22 will have to be phase out by year
Answer: 2030 AD
Which of the following is incorrect regarding
the function of the liquid receiver
Answer: Stores oil that is carried along
the refrigerant
Shut off valve that is actuated by an electro
magnetic coil is called

The work done in fusion a fluid across a


boundary usually into or out of the system is
called
Answer: Flow Energy
States that energy is neither created nor
destroyed but it can only change in forms
Answer: 1st Law of Thermodynamics
Heats is defined as form of energy that is
transferred between two system by the virtue
of __________
Answer: Temperature Difference
The usual energy transferred in BTU/hr
provided by input of power in Watts, this is
just the coefficient of performance expressed
in mixed units
Answer: Energy Efficiency Ratio (EER)
If EER is the energy coefficient ratio the COP
is the coefficient of performance then
Answer: EER = 3.41 COP

Which of the following is the reverse rankine


vapor cycle
Answer: Vapor compression Cycle
The
most
common
type
refrigeration
application in household refrigerators, air
conditioning for cars and houses, chillers and
so on
Answer: Vapor Compression Cycle
Which of the following is a reversed Brayton
Cycle
Answer: Air Refrigeration Cycle

Coolers and chillers for water generally


operates with an average temperature
difference of
Answer: 3 0C to 110C
To
avoid
freezing
refrigerant should be

problems,

entering

Answer: Above -2 0C
Suction line should not be filled to large as
reasonable velocity which needed to carry oil
from the evaporator back to the compressor
for horizontal suction lines, the recommended
minimum velocity is

Which of the following cycle is bulky and


involves toxic fluids hence it is unsuitable for
home and autopulling

Answer: 3.8 m/s

Answer: Absorption Cycle

Type of turbine used for low heads, high


rotational speed and larger flow rate

Which of the following refrigeration cycle is


practically when large quantity of waste or
inexpensive heat energy area available
Answer:
Cycle

Heat

Driven

Refrigerating

A product of computer aided manufacturing


and precision machining when introduce
commercially
in
the
late
1980s
as
replacement for reciprocating compressors in
small residential air conditionings
Answer: Scroll Compressor
Condenser used in small and medium size up
approximately 100 tons of refrigerators
Answer: Air Cooled Condensers
For efficient operation the condensing
temperature should not be lower than
Answer: 5 degrees Celsius
For efficient operation the condensing
temperature should not be more than
Answer: 17 degrees Celsius
Condenser
used
refrigerators

for

larger

Answer: Axial Flow Turbine


To keep the deflected jet out of the way of the
incoming jet, the actual angle is limited to
approximately
Answer: 165 degrees
Which of the following turbines are centrifugal
pumps operating on reverse
Answer: Reaction Turbine
Also known as Francis Turbine or Radial Flow
Turbine
Answer: Reaction Turbine
The turbine draft tube and all related part
comprise what is known as
Answer: Setting
When forbay is not part of generating plant
design, it will be desirable to provide a _______
in order to relieve the effect of rapid changes
in flow rate
Answer: Surge Chamber

capacity

Answer: Water Cooled Condensers

To keep the deflected jet out of the way on


the incoming jet, the actual angle is limited to
approximately
Answer: 165

The minimum fluid energy required at the


pump inlet for satisfactory operation is known
as
Answer: NPSHR
Throttling the input line to a pump and a
venting evacuating the receiving pump
Answer: Both increase cavitation
Traditional reciprocating pumps with pistons
and rod can be either single acting or double
acting and or suitable up to approximately

A close heat exchanger that transfer heat


from compressed air to cooler air
Answer: Aftercooler
At the control stand, each of the turbine
blades must be adjusted manually by a
Answer: Sensor
The most commonly used adjusted blade
propeller turbine
Answer: Kaplan Turbine

Answer: 2000 psi

Runner blades are adjusted automatically in


synchronization with turbine wicket gates by

Plunger pumps are only single acting are


suitable up to approximately

Answer: Oil Servomotor

Answer: 10000 psi

What is applied to the servomotor from the


turbine governor oil system through a
generator shaft and through a control valve

The ratio of the actual to ideal heat transfer


coefficient

Answer: Oil

Answer: Cleanliness Factor


The ratio of the maximum and minimum mass
stream flow rates at which the temperature
can be accurately contained by the
desuperheater
Answer: Turndown Ratio
With the reversible generator, the thermal
efficiency of ericsson cycle is _______ to that of
the carnot cycle
Answer: Equal
Use to describe the act of flowing the exhaust
product cut with air fuel mixture
Answer: Scavenging
Which of the following compresses and
increases the amount of air that enters the
cylinder per stroke
Answer: Supercharging
A form of supercharging in which the exhaust
gases drive the supercharger
Answer: Turbocharging

Used to exhaust air from the casing for


starting
Answer: Ejectors
Advantageous for propeller turbine of all types
Answer: Siphon Setting
Turbine setting where one disadvantage is a
difficulty of lubricating operating mechanism
with consequent relatively rapid wear
Answer: Open Flume Setting
A patent device combining expansion and
compression function in a single rotor
permitting higher cycle temperature
Answer: Comprex
A rough measure of physical sides of the
equipments with must handle the specified
quantity of the fluid
Answer: Air Rate
The ratio of the highest mean compressor
discharge pressure to the lowest mean
compressor inlet pressure

Answer: Cycle Pressure Ratio

Answer: Grand Sensible Heat Ratio

The ratio of the maximum pressure in the


cycle to the atmospheric pressure

The slope of the line between the apparatus


dew point on the saturation line and to design
conditions of the condition space

Answer: Cycle Pressure Level


The ratio of the actual partial pressure
exerted by the water vapor in any volume of
air to the partial pressure that would be
exerted by the water vapor if the water vapor
in the air is saturated at the temperature of
the air
Answer: Relative Humidity
An expression of the mass of water vapor per
unit mass of dry air is
Answer: Humidity Ratio
Which of the following is equivalent to 1 lb
Answer: 7000 grains
The locus that states that have the same
value of stagnation enthalpy and mass flux is
called

Answer: Effective Sensible Heat Ratio


The sensible heat ratio is a
Answer: Psychrometric Slope
The percentage of the air that is not cold or
heated is
Answer: Bypass Factor
The bypass factor for large commercial units
Answer: Around 10%
The bypass factor for residential units are
approximately
Answer: 35%
The compliment of the bypass factor is
Answer: Coil Efficiency

Answer: Fanno Line


Combining the conservation of mass and
momentum equation into a single equation
and plotting it on the h s diagram yield a
curve called

The mass of water sprayed to the mass of air


passing through the washer per unit time

Answer: Rayleigh Line

In cooling tower, the water passes over


staggered flats or interior fills also known as

Across the shaft, the stagnation temperature


of an ideal gas
Answer: Remains Constant
The locus of point where condensation will
take place regardless of initial temperature
and pressure at the nozzle entrance
Answer: Wilson Line
The enthalpy of a substance at specified state
due to its chemical composition
Answer: Enthalpy of formation
Since the air conditioning apparatus usually
removes heat and moisture from both the
conditioned room and from outside make up
air, the sensible heat ratio that can be used is

Answer: Spray Ratio

Answer: Packing
The ratio of total dissolve solids in the
recirculating water to the total dissolve solids
in the makeup water
Answer: Ratio of Concentration
Through windage removed some of the solids
most must be removed by bleeding some of
the water off, this known as
Answer: Drift
A Tri cooling tower where steam travels
through large diameter Trunks to a cross flow
heat exchanger where it is condense at
cooling by the cooler air

Answer: Direct Condensing Tower


Which of the refrigerant of choice in uniting
air conditioners
Answer: R 22
In new equipment, which of the following
replaces R 11?

temperature,
average
efficiency are only?

annual

thermal

Answer: 10-15 %
A filled of heliostats or tracking mirrors
concentrates solar energy into a receiver on a
central tower?
Answer: Power Tower System

Answer: R 123
New combustion turbines on cutting edge of
technology (advance turbine system) are
available to achieve
Answer: 38 38.5%
How many percent of solar energy survives
absorption and reflection?
Answer: 40 70%
Which of the following collect used mirrors
and over or lenses to focus the suns energy in
a small absorber area?
Answer: Concentrating Collectors
Which of the following collectors are useful
when extremely hot transfer fluid is needed
and or generally limited to commercial
project?
Answer: Evacuated Tube Collectors

In a power tower system typical thermal


efficiency is in the range?
Answer: 15 to 20 %
A flash steam cycle can be used in hot water
temperature is approximately?
Answer: 165 degrees C or higher
A binary cycle using separate heat transfer
fluid which the temperature of the cooling
water is between approximately?
Answer: 165 and 120 degrees C
In hot rock system water is injected through
injection wells into artificial made fracture
rock of how many km below the surface?
Answer: 1 to 6 km
What temperature is required to ignite the
fuel oil?

The ratio of energy absorbed by the transfer


fluid to the original incident energy striking
the collector

Answer: 800 to 1000 degrees F

Answer: Collector Efficiency

What air pressure is required to produce the


required ignition temperature?

The shading factor in calculating the heat


absorbed by the solar collector has a value
approximately

Answer: 350 to 500 psi

Answer: 0.95 to 0.97


Which of the following approaches to the solar
energy generating systems describe the
parabolic tracking though concentrators focus
sunlight on the evacuated glass tubes that
run along the collectors focal line?
Answer: Through Electric System
Through electric
relatively mature

energy technology is
but due to the low

The portion of the piston which extends below


the piston pin and serve as a guide for the
piston and connecting rod?
Answer: Piston Skirt
Binding of the piston and the cylinder wall as
the result of the lubrication having been
destroyed by excessive temperature and
friction?
Answer: Piston Seizure

Combination of liquids which do not mixed or


combined chemically?

Is that rely on natural draft are sometimes


referred to as:

Answer: Emulsion

Answer: Gravity chimney

At what temperature
cartridge ignite?

will

self

igniting

For realistic problems the achievable stack


effect probably should be considered to be?

Answer: about 190 degrees F

Answer: 80% of the ideal

A fuel is supplied by a single pump and switch


to which cylinder by a multi outlet rotating
valve or distributor?

In a balance system, the available draft is?

Answer: Distributor System

It is a device use for atomizing or cracking


fuel oil and trough which a fuel oil is injected
into the working cylinder of diesel engine?

A chamber so designed that injection takes


place directly opposite its outlet the chamber
extending backward from the outlet?
Answer: Ante combustion chamber
A cylindrical vessel connected in the fuel
system to absorb the shaft of the injection
pump and to provide a reservoir at high
pressure for supply an even flow of fuel to the
cylinders?
Answer: Accumulator
Which of the following is used to improve cold
weather starting?
Answer: Glow plug

Answer: 0 (zero)

Answer: Atomizer
What is the proper seat width of a spray
valve?
Answer: 1/16 in.
A device which automatically governs or
controls the speed of engine?
Answer: Governor
The term enthalpy?
Answer: Will measure by its change, the
quantity of heat added when refrigerant
is vaporized at constant pressure.

The rated power that the manufacturer claims


to engine is available to provide or a
continues basis without incurring damage?

When heat is added to moisture air in an air


conditioning process?

Answer: Continuous duty rating

Answer: the absolute humidity remains


constant

The peak power that can be produced on an


occasional basis?
Answer: Intermittent Rating
A value of a property that include the effect of
friction is knows as?
Answer: Brake value
Forced draft fan are run at relativity high
speed the range of?
Answer: 1200 to 1800 rpm

Air having a relative humidity of 50% is


heated in an air conditioning apparatus after
having it will be found that?
Answer: its absolute humidity remains
constant
The ton of refrigeration
equivalent to?

is

heat

unit

Answer: 12000 Btu/hr


In the process of heating atmospheric air in
an air conditioning apparatus?
Answer: the absolute or the specific
humidity remains constant

The temperature at which the vapor in the


mixture is cooled at constant pressure is
called?
Answer: Dew point temperature
Refers to the amount of air that has not been
in contact during the sensible cooling process
in the surface of the cooler coil?
Answer: coil bypass factor
The process that the body uses to convert
energy into heat and work or the process that
determines the rate at which energy is
converted from chemical to thermal form
within the body?
Answer: Metabolism
It is a body in insulation that is usually
describes as a single equivalent uniform layer
over the whole body?
Answer: Clothing
It is the basic index used to describe the
radiant conditions in a space. It is the mean
temperature of individual exposed surfaces in
the environment?
Answer: Mean radiant temperature
It is the most common instrument used to
determine the mean radiant temperature. It
consist of a hollow sphere 6 inches in
diameter flat lock paint coating and a thermocouple or thermometer valve at its center?
Answer: Vermons globe thermometer
It is the mechanism of heat transfer between
parts of a continuous because of transfer of
energy between particles or group of particles
the atomic level, it is the mode of heat
transmission through the building structure
like the wall due to the temperature diff.
between surface of the wall?
Answer: Thermal conduction
It is a transport of energy by mixing in
addition to conduction. It is associated with
fluids in motion generally through a pipe or
duct along a surface?
Answer: Thermal convection

A form of thermal convection when


the fluid is moving relative to
transfer surface because such
usually caused by a blower fan or
forcing the flow

the bulk of
the heat
motion is
pump that

Answer: Force convection


A form of thermal convection when the
motion of the fluid is due to entirely to
buoyancy forces usually confined to a layer
near a heated or a cooled surface?
Answer: Free convection
A mode of heat transfer by the electro
magnetic waves an entire diff. phenomenon
from conduction and convection it can occur
in perfect vacuum and its usually impeded by
an intervening medium?
Answer: Thermal conduction radiation
An envelope area with significantly higher
rate of heat transfer than the contagious
enclosure is called?
Answer: Air conditioned room
It is the total thermal radiation that impinges
on a surface from all direction and all sources
Answer: Total or Global irradiation
Transformation of the radiant energy into
thermal energy stored by molecules is known
as?
Answer: Radiation
It is a return of radiation by a surface w/c
change of surface frequency the radiation is
bounced off the surfaces?
Answer: Reflection
In a refrigeration system the heat absorb in
the evaporator per kg of refrigerant passing
through?
Answer: Equals the increase in enthalpy
It is the passage of radiation through a
medium w/o change of frequency?
Answer: Transmission

It refers to any glaze aperture in a building


envelope the components of each include
glazing material either glass or plastic flaming
mull ones, muntins and dividers external
shading devices and integral shading system
between glass?
Answer: Fenestation
The rate at which energy is transferred to or
generated within a space is called?
Answer: Heat gain
It is the rate at which energy must removed
from a space to maintain the temperature and
humidity at the design values?
Answer: Cooling Load
It is the rate at which energy removed from a
space
by
cooling
and
dehumidifying
equipment. This rate must be equal to the
cooling load when the space conditions are
constant when the equipment operating?
Answer: Heat extraction rate
It is a computer or hand circulation procedure
where energy requirement are determine at
many outdoor temp, conditions. It is used for
the energy calculation of air conditioning
system?
Answer: Bin method
It is the temperature of uniform environment
at 100% relative humidity in which a person
or occupant losses the same total amount of
heat from the skin as in the actual
environment?
Answer: Humid Operative Temp.
It is the ratio of the total evaporative heat loss
required for the thermal equilibrium to the
maximum evaporative heat loss possible to
the environment multiplied by 100 for the
steady state conditions and with the skin
temperature constant at 95%?
Answer: Heat stress index
It is the temperature of a uniform
environment at 0% relative humidity in which
a person or occupant causes the same total

amount of heat from the skin as in the actual


environment?
Answer:
temperature

Adiabatic

equivalent

Heat added to or removed from a substance


that causes a change in temperature?
Answer: Sensible heat
It is an environment heat stress index that
combines the dry bulb temperature a
naturally ventilated wet bulb temperature and
the globe temperature?
Answer: Wet bulb globe temperature
It is an empirical index for the combined
effect of wind and low temperature?
Answer: Wind chill index
A method of air handling to air conditioned
room that produces more economical
performances as compared with system
where heat might be required is called?
Answer: Re-circulated air with external
bypass
It is the ratio of the air humidity ratio to the
humidity ratio of saturated air at the same
temperature?
Answer: Percent saturation
It is the ratio of the actual partial pressure of
vapor and the saturation pressure vapor
corresponding to the actual temperature of
the mixture?
Answer: Humidity ratio
Heat gain or heat loss due to the temperature
diff. across the building element?
Answer: Transmission
1 ton of refrigeration is equivalent to?
a.
b.
c.
d.

12000 BTU/hr
50.4 kcal/min
200 BTU/ min
All of the above

Air whose condition is such that any decrease


in temperature will result in condensation of
the water vapor into liquid?
Answer: Saturated air
The binary mixture of dry air and water vapor
is known as?
Answer: Moist air
In compressing air in water jacketed air
compressor the power required to drive it?
Answer: depend on the temperature
change of the air for a given pressure
range.

Answer: Evaporation
The common term for process using only
pressure suction or decantation
Answer: Dewatering
The process of removing moisture in varying
amount from solids or semi fluid material. The
process may be accomplished by pressure
suction decantation or evaporation
Answer: Drying

An instrument used in the study of the


properties of air?

A type of dryer that may have to flame from


combustion impinging on the material being
dried or the gasses of combustion may be
mixed with additional air so that mixture in
contact with the material is reduced in
temperature

Answer: hydrometer

Answer: Direct Type Dryer

The difference between dry bulb and the wet


bulb temperature?

The most commonly used dryer that consist of


a rotating cylinder inside each the material so
while getting in contact with hot gasses, the
cylinder is tilted at the right angle and fitted
with lifting flights. This dryer is used for copra,
sand or wood chips

Answer: Wet bulb depression


The transmission of heat from one place to
another by fluid circulation between spots of
different temperature is called?
Answer: Convection
A machine or equipment used for drying
process?
Answer: Dryer
Water occurring when chemical component of
the material changes its chemical composition
by heat or other means is called
Answer: Chemically combined water
A wet type mechanical classifier (solid
separator) in which solids settles out of the
carrier liquid and are concentrated is known
as
Answer: Dewaterer
A term used for describing the moisture in the
mass that is not on the surface of material
Answer: Inherent Moisture
The main principle of the term drying process

Answer: Rotary Dryer


A dryer where the material is in contact with
steam pipes or the air is passed over steam
heaters and then over or to the material being
dried
Answer: Steam Heated Dryer
A dryer that consists of a centrifuge revolving
at high speed causing the separation by
centrifugal force of the water from the
material. This dryer is used for drying
fertilizer, salt and sugar
Answer: Centrifugal Dryer
A Dryer type in which material to be dried is
supported on a floor through which the hot
gasses passed, this dryer is used for copra,
coal and enamel wares
Answer: Hearth Dryer
Those substance that are particularly variable
in the moisture content that they can passes
at different times

Answer: Hygroscopic Materials

Answer: 23% O2

The hygroscopic moisture content of a


substance expressed as a percentage of the
bone dry weight of the material

An instrument used to determine the specific


gravity of a solution

Answer: Regain
A dryer that consists of a trace carrying the
material to be dried placed in compartment or
moving conveyor, this type of dryer is used
for ipil ipil leaves and grains
Answer: Tray Dryer
1 ton of refrigeration is a heat equivalent to

Answer: Hydrometer
The type of heat that changes the physical
state of a substance
Answer: Latent Heat
Refers to the temperature at which all
molecular motion ceases according to the
kinetic theory of heat
Answer: Absolute Zero

Answer: 12000 BTU/hr


A type of dryer that consists of a vertical shaft
in which the wet feed is introduced at the top
and falls downward over baffles while coming
in contact with the hot air that rises and
exhaust at the top. This type of dryer is used
for drying palay wheat and grains
Answer: Tower Dryer
The temperature to which air must be cooled
at constant pressure to produced saturation is
called
Answer: Dew Point
The mass of water vapor per unit volume of
air
Answer: Absolute Humidity
When the expansion of compression of gas
takes placed without transfer of heat to or
from the gas the process is called

Is one whose temperature is below the


saturated temperature of one gram of water
to 1 degree?
Answer: Subcooled
Weight per unit volume is termed as
Answer: Weight Density
Measure of hotness or coldness of the body
Answer: Temperature
The temperature at which the water vapor in
the air begins to condense or the temperature
of which the relative humidity of air becomes
100 %
Answer: Dew Point
It consist of a wet and dry bulb thermometers
mounted on a strip of a metal

Answer: Adiabatic

Answer: Sling Psychrometer

Weight per unit volume is termed as

A manometer is an instrument that is used to


measure

Answer: Weight Density


The designed of an air supplied duct of an air
conditioning system
Answer: Affects the distribution of air
Atmospheric pressure at sea level is
Answer: 14.7 psi
Air contains by weight

Answer: Air Pressure


The relationship of water vapor in the air at
the dew point temperature to the amount in
the air if the air is saturated at the dry bulb
temperature is
Answer:
Point

Partial

Pressure

Actual

Dew

All of the following statements about WB


temperature are true except
Answer:
WB
temperature
lies
numerically between dew point and dry
bulb
temperature
for
unsaturated
system
Heat added to or removes from a substance
that causes a change of temperature?
Answer: Sensible heat
In a sensible heating process,
humidity ratio is?

the

final

Answer: the same


In an adiabatic saturation process, the final
relative humidity is?

Answer: refrigeration
The process of treating air so as to control
simultaneously its temperature humidity
cleanliness and distribution to meet the
requirement of the condition phase?
Answer: Air-conditioning
An appliance used to dehumidifying air in
homes and buildings which uses refrigerant
unit?
Answer: Dehumidifier
A
component
of
vapor
compression
refrigerant system which is used to
compressed refrigerant vapor from evaporator
to the condenser?
Answer: Compressor

Answer: Increase
Cooling and dehumidifying
commonly used for?

process

is

One of the components at the high pressure


side of the vapor compression refrigerant
system?

Answer: Summer Air-conditioning

Answer: Condenser

An adiabatic saturation process is also known


as?

The thermal state of a body considered with


reference to its ability to communicate heat to
the other bodies?

Answer:
process

Constant

WB

temperature

Answer: Temperature

The process of simultaneous heating and


dehumidifying is known as?

A form of energy that flow at higher


temperature body to lower temperature body

Answer: Chemical Dehumidifying

Answer: Heat body

The process of increasing the dry bulb


temperature without changing the humidity
ratio is known as?

A thermodynamic quantity that measured the


fraction of the total energy of a system that is
not available for doing work?

Answer: Sensible heating

Answer: Entropy

The process of cooling without changing the


humidity ratio is as known as?

The total volume of a mixture of gases is


equal to the sum of the volume that would be
occupied by the various components each at
the pressure and temperature of the mixture?

Answer: Sensible cooling


The process of simultaneous heating and
humidifying is known as?
Answer: Heating and Humidifying
The process of cooling and maintaining the
temperature of space or material below its
surrounding?

Answer: Amagats law


The total pressure of a mixture of gases is the
sum of the pressure that each gas would exert
for it to occupy the vessel alone at the volume
and temperature of the mixture?
Answer: Daltons law of partial pressure

The total ratio of the actual partial pressure of


vapor and saturation pressure of vapor
corresponding to actual temperature of the
mixture?
Answer: Humidity ratio
Steady flow process at total pressure to a
control volume for which there is no heat and
in which a liquid and the gas flowing to a right
at a local equilibrium state containing
saturated vapor before the exit section is
reached?
Answer: Adiabatic saturation process
The actual temperature of air which is
measured by an ordinary thermometer or the
temperature of the gas or mixture of gases
indicated by an accurate thermometer after
correction for radiation?

Answer: Dew point temperature


The ratio of the air humidity ratio to the
humidity ratio of saturated air at the same
temperature?
Answer: Percent saturation
At constant temperature the absolute
pressure of gas varies inversely as its volume?
Answer: Boyles law
At constant pressure the volume of gas is
proportional to its absolute temperature at
constant volume the pressure is proportional
to its absolute temperature?
Answer: Charless law
A part of refrigerating unit in which refrigerant
vaporizes to absorb heat?

Answer: Dry bulb temperature

Answer: Evaporator

An instrument of two thermometers one used


to measure the dry bulb temperature and
other one used to measure wet bulb
temperature of air?

A part of refrigerating unit in which refrigerant


undergoes transformation from gas to liquids?

Answer: Barometer

If the dry and wet bulb temperature readings


of the sling psychrometer are identical?

In an adiabatic saturated process the relative


humidity is?
Answer: Increase
The ratio of the mass of water vapor and the
mass of dry air in the mixture?
a.
b.
c.
d.

humidity ratio
specific humidity
mixing ratio
all of the above

The sum of the internal energy and the


product of pressure and specific volume?
Answer: Enthalpy
The temperature at which the condensation of
water vapor in space begins?
Answer: Dew point temperature
The temperature of moist air which is equal to
the saturation temperature of the partial
pressure of the vapor?

Answer: Condenser

Answer: The air is saturated


The temperature at which the water vapor in
the air begins to condense or the temperature
at which the relative humidity of the air
becomes 100%?
Answer: Dew point temperature
Refers to the temperature at which all
molecular motion ceases according to the
kinetic theory of heat?
Answer: Zero absolute temperature
Heat gain or heat loss due to the temperature
difference across a building elements?
Answer: Transmission
Heat gain due to transmission of solar energy
through a transparent building component or
absorption by an opaque?
Answer: Solar

A mixture of oxygen and nitrogen plus small


amount of rare gases such as argon is known
as?
Answer: Air
What is the insulating value of clothing?
Answer: Clo units
If two identical centrifugal pumps are installed
in series, the system flow rate?
Answer: Remains the same
The formation at collapse of vapor bubbles
that occurs when pump inlet suction pressure
falls to or below the vapor pressure of the
liquid is called?
Answer: Cavitation
The process done in centrifugal pump by a
filling up the suction line and pump casing
with liquid to removed air or vapors from the
water waste of the pump is called?
Answer: Priming
Which term does not belong to the group?
Answer: Diaphragm pump
The power output of the plant depends on the
water flow in the river at low river flows, the
output decrease accordingly?
Answer: Run-of-River Plant
A kind of fluid flow where in the fluid travels
parallel to the adjacent layers and the paths
of individual particles do not cross or
intersect?
Answer: Laminar flow
This is a type of reaction turbine usually with
typical spiral casings where water enters the
runner radically at its outer peripheral and
changes direction (imparting energy to the
runner) while flowing along the complex
shape profiles to discharge axially. It is the
most widely used type of hydraulic turbine for
modern powered generation process?
Answer: Francis Turbines

It is the expanding tube connecting the outlet


passage of turbine with the tail water?
Answer: Draft tube
It is hydro-electric plant in which excess water
pump to an elevated space during off peak
period and the stored water will be used to
dry hydraulic turbine during the peak period
to meet peak demand?
Answer: Pump storage plant
It is channel the conducts water away from
the turbine?
Answer: Tail race
This is a grid or screen compose of parallel
bars to catch floating debris. It prevents,
leaves broaches and other water contaminant
from entering the penstock?
Answer: Trash pack
It is the term used that refers to water in the
reservoir?
Answer: Head water
This is a propeller type reaction turbine with
both adjustable guide vanes and runner
blades?
Answer: Kaplan turbine
It is basically hydro-electric power utilizing the
difference in elevation between high and low
tide to produced energy?
Answer: Tidal power
The intake pipe to a hydraulic turbine to a
dam?
Answer: Penstock
Conducts the water around the turbine?
Answer: Spiral casing
These are removable vertical vanes that are
actuated by the governor to control the flow
of water and therefore the energy supplied to
the runner
Answer: Wicket gate

The speed of hypothetical model turbine


having the same configuration as the actual
turbine when the model would be of the
proper size to develop 1 HP at the head of 1 ft

The information and collapse of vapor bubbles


that occurs when the pump inlet suction
pressure falls to or below the vapor pressure
of liquid is called

Answer: Specific speed

Answer: Cavitation

The difference in elevation between the head


water and tail water or tail race

A property of lubricating oil that measures the


thickness of the oil and will help determine
how long oil will flow at a given temperature
is known as

Answer: Gross Head


The ratio of the effective head to the gross
head
Answer: Penstock Efficiency
The ratio of the head utilized to the effective
head
Answer: Hydraulic Efficiency
Heads between 70 and 800 ft generally
indicate this type of turbine
Answer: Reaction Turbine
Heads below about 70 ft fall this type of
turbine
Answer: Propeller Turbine
The functions of this hydraulic turbine part are
[1] it enables the turbine to be set above the
tail water level without losing any head
thereby and [2] it reduces the head loss at the
merge discharge to increase the net head of
available to the turbine runners
Answer: Draft Tubes
It is a tank with free surface provided at the
transition from the low pressure head raise or
tunnel to the penstock it protects the head
raise pipe or tunnel from excessive changes in
pressure in supplying or storing water as
required
Answer: Surge tank

The rotating part of the turbine where the


water impart its energy into the turbine shaft
Answer: Runner

Answer: Viscosity
A flow at low Reynolds number with smooth
stream lines and shear and conduction effects
flowing entirely to the fluids molecular
viscosity and conductivity
Answer: Laminar
The fact that the buoyant force of the floating
object is equal to the weight of displaced
liquid is known as
Answer: Archimedes Principle
The primary purpose of a turbine in a fluid
loop is to
Answer: Extract Energy from the flow
It provides an efficient safe means on
releasing flow water that exceeds the design
capacity of the dam
Answer: Spill way
The power required to deliver a given quantity
of fluid against a given head with no losses in
the pumps
Answer: Hydraulic Power
The velocity of fluid is zero at the wall and the
maximum at the center because of the
Answer: Viscous effect
The work termed for pumps, compressor, fans
and blowers is negative since work
Answer: done on the fluid
This is a type water turbine where a jet of
water is made to fall in the blades or buckets
and due to the impulse of water, the turbine
will start moving

Answer: Pelton Wheel Turbine


A device used to prevent water hummer in
turbine

It is an air pollution control device that works


by electrically charging the particles of fly ash
in the flue gas and collecting them by
attraction to charge metal plate

Answer: Surge tank

Answer: Electro static precipitator

It is a vent or hole in the earth surface usually


in volcanic region from which stream
gaseously force or hot gases issue

This nuclear reactor component which is


made up of carbon and beryllium slows down
the fast neutrons that are born during the
fission process

Answer: Fumarole
The typical depth of geothermal production
well in meters
Answer: 3000
A wind energy system transforms the _______
of the wind into mechanical or electrical
energy that can be harness for practical used
Answer: Kinetic Energy
It is the rhythmic rise and fall of the ocean
water
Answer: Tide
The power available in the wind
proportional to the ________ of its speed

is

Answer: Cube
It is the maximum tidal range
Answer: Spring Tide
Natural gas is considered ________ when it is
almost pure methane
Answer: Dry
Also known as brown coal, it is the lowest rank
of solid coal with the calorific value of less
8300 BTU/lb on a moist mineral matter free
basis
Answer: Lignite
In this type of reactor the water is heated by
the nuclear fuel and boils to steam directly
into the reactor vessel it is then pipe directly
to the turbine, the turbine spins driving the
electrical generator producing electricity
Answer: Boiling Water Reactor

Answer: Moderator
This boron coated steel rods are used to
regulate the rate of fission chain reaction they
are withdrawn from the core to start a chain
reaction and inserted all the way into the core
to stop it
Answer: Control rods
In general usage the term combine cycle
plant describes the combination of a gas
turbines generator ________ cycle with turbine
exhaust waste boiler the steam turbine
generator (Rankine Cycle) for the production
of electric power
Answer: Brayton
Natural gas is a fossil fuel formed when the
layers of buried plants and animals are
exposed to intense heat and pressure. It has
been club as the fuel of the future or green
fuel and comprises mainly of
Answer: Methane
If fall ash that exits the combustion chamber
in the flue gas and is captured by air pollution
control equipment such as hydrostatic
precipitators, bag houses and wet scrubbers
Answer: Fly Ash
It means using the same energy source for
more than one purpose such as using the
waste heat from an engine for space heating
Answer: Cogeneration
The minimum amount of air required for the
complete combustion of fuel
Answer: Stoichiometric Air

The device or instrument used for measuring


the calorific value of a unit mass of fuel is
called
Answer: Calorimeter
When water in the products of combustion is
in the vapor or gaseous form the heating
value is known as
Answer: Lower Heating Value
The percent excess air is the difference
between the air required divided by
Answer: the theoretical air supplied
During
the
combustion
process
the
components which exists before the reaction
are called

Why does older type of economizers where


constructed in variable of cast iron
Answer:
because
cast
iron
resist
corrosion better than mild steel and the
pressure where comparatively low
It is an accessories often installed on modern
boilers to preheat air for combustion before it
enters the boiler furnace
Answer: Air Preheater
What components are included
approximate analysis in solids fuel?

in

the

Answer: Fixed Carbon, Volatile Matter,


Ash and Moisture
Which element of fuel is not combustible?

Answer: Reactants

Answer: Oxygen

The minimum amount if air needed for the


complete combustion of fuel oil is

A device or an instrument used to recover the


cylinder pressure of an engine piston travel in
an x y graph where pressure forms the
vertical axis and piston travels forms the
horizontal axis

Answer: Theoretical Air


A gas which will not be found in the flue
gasses
produced
from
the
complete
combustion of fuel oil is
Answer: Hydrogen
The higher heating value is determined when
the water in the product of combustion is in
Answer: Liquid form
The amount of heat liberated by the complete
combustion of a unit weight or a volume of
fuel is known as

Answer: Engine Indicator


This diagram is used by the operating
engineer to determine leaky piston packing,
sticking piston, incorrect valve timing, loosing
bearings restricted and or outlet piping, etc
Answer: Indicator Diagram
The effective weight of the brake arm when
the brake bond is lose
Answer: Tare Weight

Answer: Heating Value

The power output of the generator

An atemporator is another name for

Answer: Electric Power

Answer: Desuperheater

The amount of fuel needed to perform a unit


of power

What is the fundamental indicator of good


combustion?
Answer: presence of minimum oxygen,
maximum carbon dioxide and nitrogen
combustibles in the flue gas
It is a solidified mass of fused ash
Answer: Carbon Residue

Answer: Specific Fuel Consumption


The ratio of heat converted to useful power to
the heat supplied
Answer: Thermal Efficiency
The ratio of actual power of the engine to its
ideal power

Answer: Engine Efficiency


The ratio of the cylinder volumes after and
before the combustion process
Answer: Cut off Ratio

The power develop in the engine cylinder as


obtained from the pressure in the cylinder
Answer: Indicated Power

The position of the piston when it forms the


smallest volume in the cylinder

The pressure and torque spent in overcoming


friction of reciprocating and revolving parts of
the engine and the automobile before it reach
the drive shaft.

Answer: Head End Dead Center Position

Answer: Friction Power

The position of the piston when it forms the


largest volume in the cylinder
Answer: Crank End Dead Center Position
When four events takes place in one
revolution of a crank shaft of an engine, the
engine is called
Answer: Two stroke cycle engine
What is the model cycle for spark ignition
engine?
Answer: Otto Cycle

Answer: Cetane no.

It is the indicator used to determine the anti


knock characteristics of gasoline
Answer: Octane Number

Answer: Fuel Transfer Pump

The distance that the piston can travel in one


direction
Answer: Stroke

Acts as a balancer and provide momentum


during dead stroke in a cycle
Answer: Flywheel

The minimum volume formed in the cylinder


when the piston is at the top dead center
Answer: Clearance Volume

Passage of coolant from the engine block to


the cylinder head
Answer: Water jacket

Answer: Mean Effective Pressure


The ratio of constant pressure specific heat to
the constant volume specific heat

Are used to cool incoming air so that the


volume of air available is inc.
Answer: After cooler

Answer: Specific Heat Ratio


compression

Are steel tubes with sit at both end and bridge


the motion from cam shaft to rocker arm?
Answer: Push rod

It is a fictitious pressure if it acted stroke


would produce the same amount of network
as that produce during actual cycle.

Answer: Diesel Cycle

Answer: Dynamometer

Draws fuel from tank to the primary fuel filter,


this provides flow throughout the low portion
of the fuel system.

Diesel Engine fuel is rated in terms of:

Ideal Cycle of the


reciprocating engines

It is an instrument for determining brake


power usually by independent measurement
of force, time and distance through which the
force is moved.

ignition

The difference between the maximum and


minimum volume.
Answer: Displacement Volume
This are used to seal the gasses within the
cylinder and to keep oil out

Answer: Piston Rings

Answer: Mechanical Efficiency

Process where heat is added in the Otto Cycle

The ratio of the combined engine efficiency to


the brake engine efficiency

Answer: Constant Volume


Process where heat is added in the Diesel
Cycle
Answer: Constant Pressure
It is used to reduce the piston bearings and
sliding surfaces in machine and does diminish
the wear, heat and possibility of seizure of the
parts.
Answer: Lubricant
In a heat engine the ratio of brake power to
the indicated power is called
Answer: Mechanical Efficiency
The efficiency of Otto cycle depends upon the
Answer: Compression Ratio
The maximum temperature of diesel cycle will
occur.
Answer: at the end of Isobaric heating
The ratio of the average load to the peak load
over the designated period of time
Answer: Load Factor
The ratio of the sum of the individual
maximum demands of the system to the
overall maximum demands of the whole
system
Answer: Diversity Factor

Answer: Generator Efficiency


The ratio of the average load to that of the
peak load of plant is called
Answer: Load Factor

The ratio of the peak load to the connected


load is called
Answer: Capacity Factor
The difference between the power plant
installed capacity and the peak load is called
Answer: Reserved Peak Load
A series of processes during when the initial
state point and the final state point are the
same
Answer: Cycle
The compressibility factor of an ideal gas is
equal to
Answer: 1.00
The relation PV=C represents a process or
change of state which is known as
Answer: Isothermal Process
In the relation PVn = C, if the value of n = 0,
the process is said to be
Answer: Isobaric Compression

The sum of continuous ratings of all


equipments and outlets on the customers
circuits

In a carnot cycle heat rejection is the ______


process

Answer: Connected Load

Answer: Isothermal Compression

The ratio of the duration of the actual service


of the machine or equipment to the total
duration of a period of time considered is
called

The system in which the mass flow rate out


flow are not equal or vary with time and in
which the mass within the system changes
with time

Answer: Operational Factor

Answer: Unsteady Flow System

The ratio of the brake mean effective pressure


to the indicated mean effective pressure

A form of energy that is a sole function of


temperature for perfect gasses and strong

function of temperature and weak function of


pressure for non perfect gasses, vapors and
liquid
Answer: Internal Energy
It is that portion of the universe an atom a
certain quantity of matter or certain volume in
space is that one wishes to study

It is a substance existing in the gaseous phase


of relatively near its saturation temperature
Answer: Vapor
The point at which the saturated liquid and
saturated vapor states are identical
Answer: Critical Point

Answer: System

The point at which heat transfer stops

It is the force of gravity per unit volume of a


substance

Answer: Thermal Equilibrium

Answer: Specific Weight

It is an instrument used for determining the


specific gravity if a solution
Answer: Hydrometer

It is a kind of thermodynamic system whose


mass does not cross its boundaries
Answer: Closed System
Which laws states that acceleration of a
particular body is directly proportional to the
resultant force acting on it and inversely
proportional to its mass?
Answer: Newton 2nd Law of Motion

It refers to the temperature at which all


molecules motion ceases according to the
kinetic theory of heat
a.
b.
c.
d.

0K
R
-273
All of the Above

A substance that receives transport and


transfers energy

The area under curve in a pressure volume


diagram represents

Answer: Working Substance

Answer: Non Flow Work

The Law of thermodynamics that deals with


law of conservation of energy which states
that energy can neither be created or
destroyed

A boiler steam pressure gage should have a


range of at least ______ times the max
allowable working pressure

Answer: First Law of Thermodynamics


An ideal gas is compressed isothermally the
enthalpy change is equal to
Answer: Zero
It states that in any mechanical mixture of
gasses and vapors those that do not
combined chemically the total pressure of the
gaseous mixture such as moist air is equal to
the sum of the partial pressure exerted by the
individual gasses or vapors
Answer: Daltons Law

Answer: 1.50
It is a valve designed to allow a fluid to pass
through in one direction only
Answer: Check Valve
The ________ is constant in an adiabatic
throttling process
Answer: Enthalpy
It is an ideal cycle for gas turbine plant
Answer: Brayton Cycle

It is the most thermal efficient cycle


consisting of two isentropic process and two
isothermal process
Answer: Carnot Cycle
How can the average temperature during heat
rejection process of a rankine cycle be
decreased?
Answer: Reduce Turbine Exit Pressure
What is commonly done to a vapor power
cycle when the turbine has excessive
moisture?
Answer: Reheating
A form of energy that is transferred between
two system by virtue of temperature
difference
Answer: Heat

Answer: less than the amount of heat


input
The sum of all energies of all the molecules in
the system, energy that appears in several
complex forms
Answer: Internal energy
Is a liquid whose temperature below the
saturation temperature corresponding to its
pressure?
Answer: Subcooled liquid
A device that violates the
thermodynamics is called a

1st

law

of

Answer: perpetual motion machine of


the 1stkind
The
difference
of
the
superheated
temperature and saturation temperature at
that pressure is known as
Answer: Degree of superheat
The paraons reaction turbine has

A Themodynamic
transfer
a.
b.
c.
d.

process

with

no

heat

Isentropic Process
Adiabatic Process
Throttling Process
All of the above

An energy interaction that is not caused by a


temperature difference between a system and
its surroundings
Answer: Work
Changing of solid directly to vapor without
passing through the liquid state is called

Answer:
blades

identical

fixed

and

moving

The maximum efficiency of the de laval


turbine in terms of nozzle angles is
Answer: Cos2 L
Curtis turbine is a
Answer: pressure velocity compounded
turbine
The compounding of turbine is done in order
to
Answer: Reduce speed rotor

Answer: Sublimation

The Reheat Factor is the ratio of

A rigid container is heated by the sun, there is


no shaft work associated with the container.
From the first law of thermodynamics, you
determine the resulting work to be

Answer: commulative heat drop to the


isentropic heat drop

Answer: Equal to zero


The network output of a heat engine is always
______.

The function of a distributor in coil ignition


system of internal combustion engine is
Answer: to time to spark
The knocking tendency in spark ignition
engine maybe decreased by

Answer: reducing the compression ratio

An Electrolux refrigerator is called a

The volumetric efficiency of a well designed


engine

Answer: three fluids absorption system

Answer: 75% to 90%

For steam

The morsetest is used to find the indicated


power of a

Answer: the critical temperature is


374.15C and critical pressure is 221.2
bar

Answer: Multi cylinder engine

With the increase in pressure

The volume of air


compressor is called

delivered

by

the

Answer: Compressor capacity

Answer: the boiling point of water


increase and enthalpy of vaporization
decreases

The rotary compressors are use for delivering

The specific volume of water when heated


from 0C

Answer: Large quantities of air at low


pressure

Answer:
First
increases

In a centrifugal compressors, an increased in


speed at a given pressure ratio causes

The fuel mostly used in boilers is

Answer: Increase in flow and decrease in


efficiency
Which of the following statement is correct as
regard to centrifugal compressor

decreases

and

the

Answer: Non-caking bituminous coal


Steam coal is a
Answer: Non-caking bituminous coal

Answer: The static pressure of air in the


impeller increases in order to provide
centripetal force on the air

A process of heating crude oil to a high


temperature under a very high pressure to
increase the yield of lighter distillates is
known as

The volumetric efficiency of compressor

Answer: Cracking

Answer: Decreases
compression ratio

with

increase

in

The sub-cooling is a process of cooling the


refrigerant in vapor compression refrigeration
system
Answer: before throttling
When food products or other hygroscopic
material kept in different compartment are to
be maintained at same temperature then the
evaporator
Answer: none of these
The refrigerant commonly used in vapor
absorption system is...
Answer: Aqua ammonia
A vapor absorption system
Answer: gives quiet operation

Which of the following statement is incorrect?


Answer: the solid fuel
efficiency than liquid fuel

have

higher

1kg of carbon monoxide requires 4/3 kg of


oxygen and produces
Answer: 77/7 kg CO2
1kg of ethylene requires 2kg of carbon
oxygen and produces 22/7 kg of carbon
dioxide
Answer: 9/7 kg of water
The mass of carbon per kg of flue gas is given
by
Answer: 11/3 CO2 + 3/7 CO
A safety valve mainly used with locomotive
and marine boilers is

Answer: Spring loaded safety valve


A device used in boiler to control the flow of
steam from the boiler to the main pipe and to
shut-off the steam completely when required
is known as
Answer: Stop valve

A refrigerant
temperature is

with

the

highest

critical

Answer: Ammonia
Which of the following is an azeotropes
refrigerants
Answer: R-502

A device used to put off fire in the furnace of


the boiler when the level of water in the boiler
falls to an unsafe limit

The color of the flame of halide torch incase


leakage of Freon refrigerant will change to

Answer: Fusible plug

Answer: Bright green

In a boiler, various heat loss take place the


biggest loss is due to

Which of the following refrigerant is highly


toxic and flammable?

Answer: Dry flue gasses

Answer: Ammonia

The draft in locomotive boilers is produce by a


Answer: Steam jet

In
large
industrial
and
commercial
reciprocating
compression
system
the
refrigerant widely used is

Which of the following statement is wrong?

Answer: Ammonia

Answer: the natural draft reduces the


fuel consumption

Environmental protection agencies advise


against the used of chlorofluorocarbon
refrigerant since

The average value of diagram factor lies


between
Answer: .65 to .9
The missing quality per stroke is equal to
Answer: Cylinder feed-indicated mass of
steam
The ratio of actual vacuum to the ideal
vacuum in a condenser is
Answer: Vacuum efficiency
The flow of steam is supersonic
Answer: in the divergent portion of the
nozzle
Comparing the mechanical vapor compression
refrigeration
system
with
absorption
refrigeration the compressor of the former is
the case in the latter by
Answer: an absorber, a generator, liquid
pump and a pressure reduction valve
The Freon group of refrigerants are
Answer: Halocarbon refrigerants*

Answer: these reacts with ozone layer


Most air-cooled condensers are designed to
operate w/ a temperature difference of
Answer: 14C
The pressure in the capillary tube due to
Answer: both A and B
a. Fractional resistance offered by the
tube wall
b. Acceleration of the refrigerant in the
tube
Capillary tube is not used in large capacity
refrigeration system because
Answer: Capacity control is not possible

The thermostatic expansion valve operates on


the change in the
Answer: Degree of superheat at exit
from the evaporator
Most thermostatic expansion valve are set for
superheat of

Answer: 5C
The process of removing the moisture from
the food product is called
Answer: Dehydration
In air blast freezing method
Answer: a very low temperature air is
circulated w/ a very high velocity
In air blast freezing the velocity of air varies
from
Answer: 30 to 120 m/min

Answer:
Eliminate
discharge air

spiral

flow

of

The axial flow fans are particularly suitable for


handling
Answer: Large volume of air at relative
low pressures
The room air conditioner controls the
Answer: Temperature and humidity of air
The milky white ice is obtained if
Answer: Air is present in it

The difference between the DB temperature


and WB

The dry ice is produced by

Answer: WB Depression

Answer: by solidifying liquid CO2

The WB depression is zero when the relative


humidity is equal to

The process of heating and immediately


cooling the milk for controlling the bacteria
growth is known as

Answer: 1.0

Answer: Pasteurization

The minimum temperature to which moist air


can be cooled under ideal conditions in a
spray washer is

Ice of portable water can crack if frozen at a


temperature lower than

Answer: WB Temperature of inlet air

Answer: -12C

The bypass factor of a cooling decreases with


Answer: Decreases in min spacing and
increase in no. of rows
In order to cool and dehumidify a steam moist
air it must passed over a coil at the temp.
Answer: which is lower than the dew
point temp.of the incoming steam
The index which correlates the combined
effects of air temperature relative humidity
and air velocity on the human body is known
as
Answer: Effective Temperature

For rectangular duct the aspect ratio is equal


to
Answer: Ratio of longer and shorter
sides
The air guide vanes are sometimes installed
in axial flow fans in order to

If the compressor runs continually, the cause


might be the:
a. high-pressure cutout switch is jammed
shut
b. low pressure switch is jammed shut
c. thermal bulb is not operating properly
d. scale trap is clogged
Answer: B *
If the temperature in the icebox is too high,
the trouble could be:
a. a clogged scale trap
b. air in the system
c. automatic controls not functioning
properly
d. insufficient cooling water to the
condenser
Answer: C *
If frost forms on the cylinders, the cause
would be:
a. expansion valve not open wide enough
b. charging valve open too wide
c. expansion valve open too wide
d. dehydrator not working properly
Answer: C *
The most likely cause of high superheat would
be:
a. too much refrigerant
b. expansion valve open too wide
c. expansion valve closed in too much
wide
d. back-pressure valve set too high
Answer: C *
Short-cycling means that the machine:
a. grounds out frequently
b. stops and starts frequently
c. runs too fast
d. runs too slow
Answer: B *

As a general rule, the cooling water side of


the condenser should be schedule for
inspection for every:
a. month
b. 3 months
c. 6 months
d. year
Answer: B *

If the cooling water to the condenser should


suddenly fail:
a. the solenoid valve will close
b. the compressor will shut down
c. the expansion valve will close

d. an alarm
engineer

will

ring

to

notify

the

c. ultimate
d. pour point

Answer: B *

Answer: A *

The phenomenon in which air enters a


submerged suction pipe from the water
surface is called a:
a. whirlpool
b. vacuum
c. vortex
d. thixotropic

The water added to boiler feed to compensate


for the water lost through blowdown, leakage,
etc
a. condensate
b. make-up
c. sulfur
d. economizer

Answer: C *

Answer: B *

The memory lost when the operating power is


removed
a. power memory
b. volatile memory
c. initial memory
d. quick data

An automatic pressure-relieving device that


opens in proportion to the increase in
pressure over its opening pressure
a. pressure gauge
b. relieve valve
c. ammeter
d. calorimeter

Answer: B *
A small fitting with a double offset, or shaped
like the letter U with the ends turned out
a. elbow tee
b. expansion loop
c. spigot joint
d. cross-over
Answer: D *
The condition in which droplets of water are
carried by steam in the boiler
a. priming
b. breeching
c. carryover
d. condensation
Answer: A *
Analysis of solid fuel to determine moisture,
volatile matter, fixed carbon, and ash
expressed as percentage of the total weight of
the sample
a. viscometer
b. proximate analysis
c. ultimate
d. pour point
Answer: B *

Answer: B *
A rotating device used to convert kinetic
energy into mechanical energy
a. turbine
b. generator
c. pump
d. vacuum
Answer: A *
___________ is obtained by mixing and burning
precisely the right amount of fuel and oxygen
so that products are left once combustion is
complete
a. perfect combustion
b. burning combustion
c. firing combustion
d. burning combustion
Answer: A *
What type of boiler commonly used in
industrial and heavy commercial application
due to less expensive to make low pressure,
easier to maintain and repair?
a. water tube boiler
b. fire tube boiler
c. air tube boiler
d. marine water
Answer: B *

A gas analysis apparatus in which the


percentage of oxygen, carbon dioxide and
neonoxide in the gas measured by absorption
in separate chemical solutions
a. orsat
b. proximate

During the emergency operation of the boiler,


when there is no water in the gauge glass and
steam comes out of the bottom trycock, the
water level cannot be determined. What

preventive measure the operator does to save


the boiler
a. shutdown the boiler and do not add
water
b. add water to compensate the water
losses
c. increase the firing rate
d. continue to operate the boiler and add
water
Answer: A *
A common test and very important when a
boiler is being repaired and or replaced before
being back in operation or in service is known
as
a. hydrostatic test
b. water level test
c. test clamp
d. acid test
Answer: A *
Why should you avoid bending or twisting of
fan blades in an air conditioning unit?
a. it will not cause ice build up
b. it will wear out the motor bearings and
cause noise
c. it may not slice suction line
d. it decreases the volume flow of
refrigerant
Answer: B *
What is the chemical formula of ozone?
O3
a.
b. DO2
O2
c.
O1
d.
Answer: A *
It is a form of oxygen photochemicallly
produced in nature
a. ozone
b. oxidizing agent
c. oxidation
D20
d.
Answer: A *
In the upper atmosphere, ozone is made by
ultraviolet light reacting with
a. oxygen
b. nitrogen
c. hydrogen
d. water vapor
Answer: A *

The ozone concentration of parts per


million(ppm)
is
generally
considered
maximum permissible for how many hours of
exposure?
a. 8 hrs
b. 7 hrs
c. 4 hrs
d. 3hrs
Answer: A *
In cooling cycle, the dry bulb temp (db) of the
air is lowered, what will happens to the
relative humidity
a. increased
b. decreases
c. remains constant
d. increases or decreases depending on
the temperature at which it is cooled
Answer: A *
What is the effect
refrigerant?
a. it
increases
performance
b. it
decreases
performance
c. it lowers the
refrigerant
d. it increases the
refrigerant

of

superheating

the

the

coefficient

of

the

coefficient

of

boiling point of the


suction pressure of the

Answer: A *
A patented device combining expansion and
compression function in a single rotor
permitting higher cycle temperatures
a. comprex
b. compressor
c. expander
d. single-shaft
Answer: A *
Large-bulb alcohol thermometer used to
measure air speed or atmospheric condition
by means of cooling.
a. Kata thermometer
b. JJ Thompson Thermometer
c. Kelvin Thermometer
d. Wet Bulb Thermometer
Answer: A *
The ratio of the actual partial pressure
exerted by the water vapor in any volume of
air to the partial pressure that would be
exerted by the water vapor if the water vapor
in the air is saturated at the temperature of
the air

a.
b.
c.
d.

relative humidity
absolute humidity
humidity ratio
saturation ratio

Answer: A *
In sensible heating the absolute humidity
remains constant but the relative humidity
a. increases
b. remains constant
c. decreases
d. zero
Answer: C *
The relative humidity becomes 100% and
where the water vapor start to condense
a. dew point
b. saturated point
c. cloud point
d. critical point
Answer: A *
A type of refrigerant that will not damage the
ozone layer.
a. Hydrofluorocarbons (HCFs)
b. R-22
c. Hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCHFs)
d. R-12
Answer: A *
Which of the following is the type of
refrigerant that damages Ozone layer?
a. Hydrocholorofluorocarbons (HCHFs)
b. R-22
c. R-12
d. All of these
Answer: D *
All the control stand, pitch of the turbine
blades must be adjusted manually by a.
a. Sensor
b. Float valve
c. Gate
d. Switch
Answer: D *
The most commonly used adjustable-blade
propeller turbine.
a. Francis turbine
b. Kaplan turbine
c. Impulse turbine
d. Pelton wheel
Answer: B *

Runner blades are adjusted automatically in


synchronism with turbine wicker gates by
a/an.
a. Control valve
b. Governor
c. Oil servomotor
d. Manual operation
Answer: C *
What is supplied to the servomotor from the
turbine governor oil system through the
generator shaft and through a control valve?
a. Water
b. Air
c. Steam
d. Oil
Answer: D *
Used to exhaust air from the casing for
starting.
a. Ejectors
b. Dearator
c. Injector
d. Blower
Answer: A *
Advantage for propeller turbines of all types
a. open flumes setting
b. siphon setting
c. cost setting
d. capacity setting
Answer: B *
A large paper plant uses its own cogeneration
power plant to generate its electricity
because.
a. It permits the use of a more efficient
generator
b. The company can better control the
voltage
c. It does away with high power lines
leading to the plant
d. It provides a more efficient conversion
of fuel
Answer: D *
The volumetric output of a centrifugal pump is
reduced by closing a valve part way on the
intake side of the pump, throttling the intake.
The reduction of flow is accompanied by
popping noises which seem to come from
inside the case.What is the probable cause?
a. The impeller has broken

b. Dirt particles have got into the pump


intake
c. The intake valve flow seal is loose and
vibrates
d. The fluid is cavitating
Answer: D *
If a man touches two metals which were kept
together at room temperature, why would one
metal feel colder that the other?
a. One has a high temperature coefficient
b. One has a lower temperature
c. One has a high thermal conductivity
d. One has a high temperature
Answer: C *
The ratio of the internal thermal resistance of
a solid to the boundary layer thermal
resistance is described by:
a. Biot number
b. Nusselt number
c. Prandtl number
d. Reynolds number
Answer: A *
An instrument which is commonly used to
measure the most important characteristics of
fuel oil which is viscosity is known as;
a. SayboltViscosimeter
b. Ph-meter
c. Acid Testmeter
d. Gravity meter
Answer: A *
Equipment designed to reduce the amount of
water vapor in the ambient atmosphere;
a. Blower
b. Condenser
c. Dehumidifier
d. Cooling tower
Answer: C *
In a refrigerator, this is a chamber for storing
low-side liquid refrigerant in a system, which
also serves as a surge drum.
a. Condenser
b. Evaporator
c. Compressor
d. Accumulator
Answer: D *
When drying banana chips under the sun, the
rate of drying is faster
a. On a slightly breezy day
b. On a calm day

c. On a cloudy day
d. On a hot and windy day
Answer: D *
An office air conditioning system drew in a
quantity of hot air from outside, cooled it to 1
deg C, and mixed it with the internal air of a
building. Care was taken to supply enough
fresh air to eliminate objectionable odors. The
temperature of the space was maintained
constant, and yet some people became
uncomfortable in the afternoon, why?
a. The relative humidity had dropped
b. When a person spends a long time at a
constant temperature that person
becomes uncomfortable
c. Radiant heat from others in the office
made the space uncomfortable
d. The complainers were not really
uncomfortable, they were just bored
Answer: A *
A mechanical device used to burn solid fuel
specifically used in coal power plant.
a. Stoker
b. Boiler
c. Staybolt
d. Condenser
Answer: A *
The chemically correct ratio of air fuel a
mixture capable of perfect combustion with
no unused air or fuel,
a. Fuel point
b. Pour point
c. Stoichiometric ratio
d. Stack
Answer: C *
What is absorbed by sulphites in boiler water
treatment?
a. Carbon dioxide
b. Oxygen
c. Carbon monoxide
d. Impurities settled in mud drums
Answer: D *
A hot block is cooled by blowing cool air over
its top surface. The heat that is first
transferred to the air layer close to the block
is by conduction. It is eventually carried away
from the surface by:
a. Convection
b. Radiation
c. Conduction
d. Thermal

Answer: A *

Answer: C *

In a cooling tower, the water is cooled mainly


by;
a. Condensation
b. Evaporation
c. Convection
d. Conduction

The compression ratio in an air-standard Otto


cycle is 10. At the beginning of the
compression stroke the pressure is 120 kpa
and the temperature is 15 degree C. Calculate
the pressure and the temperature at the end
of the compression process.
a. 4,000 kPa
b. 3,500 kPa
c. 3,014 kPa
d. 3,200 kPa

Answer: C *
A temperature above which a given gas
cannot be liquefied;
a. Cryogenic Temperature
b. Absolute Temperature
c. Vaporization
d. Critical Temperature
Answer: D *
What is the color code of steam line in
geothermal power plant?
a. Green
b. Blue
c. Silver Gray
d. Red
Answer: C *
Find the thermal efficiency of an air-standard
Otto power cycle with a compression ratio of
7.
a. 60%
b. 50%
c. 65%
d. 54%
Answer: D *

Answer: C *
Newton said that a projectile if given enough
horizontal velocity will not fail to the earth.
Instead, it moves along a path around the
earth. The 1st artificial satellite that verified
Newtons statement is
a. Apollo 1
b. Houston 1
c. Sputnik 1
d. None of these
Answer: C *
A rigid contains gas a 100 kpa and 10 degrees
C. the gas is heated until the temperature
reaches 100 degree C. Calculate the work
done by the system.
a. 2
b. 0
c. 1
d. 1.5
Answer: B *

A flow volume in which the fluids flow upward


through a tapered tube lifting a shaped weight
to a position where the upward force just
balances to weight.
a. Rotameter
b. Thermometer
c. Viscometer
d. Ammeter

At the beginning of the compression stroke in


a standard Otto cycle. The pressure is 100 kPa
and the temperature is 15 degree C. the
compression ratio is 8 and work is 1,017.7
KJ/kg. Determine the mean effective pressure.
a. 1,406 kPa
b. 1,500 kPa
c. 1,350 kPa
d. 1,550 kPa

Answer: A *

Answer: A *

An instrument that register total pressure and


static pressure in a used to determine
velocity.
a. Ammeter
b. Rotameter
c. Pitot tube
d. Pour point

The compression ratio in an air standard


diesel cycle is 20. At the beginning of the
compression process the pressure and the
temperature are 0.12 Mpa and 15 degree C
respectively. What is the pressure at the end
of the compression process?
a. 8,500 kPa

b. 7,955 kPa
c. 8,300 kPa
d. 8,200 kPa
Answer: B *
Low temperature heat exchanger that is used
to absorb heat from the refrigerated space
and transfer it to the refrigerant in its tubes so
that it can be transported to another and
released.
a. Condenser
b. Evaporator
c. Capillary tube
d. Compressor
Answer: B *
The substance employed as cooling effect to
absorb heat from the refrigerated space in
called
a. Condensate
b. Feedwater
c. Refrigerant
d. Moisture
Answer: C *
A solid of diameter D=0.5 m and surface
emissivity of 0.8 contains electrons that
dissipate 100 W of heat. If it does not receive
radiation from the surroundings, what is the
surface temp?
a. 300 deg C
b. 280 deg C
c. 230 deg C
d. 270 deg C
Answer: C *
Where groundwater (wells and springs) or
surface water (streams and lakes) are used
for feedwater, water hardness of ___ and
alkalinity of pH 10 to be ph 11 should be
considered
a. 0-10 ppm
b. 10-20 ppm
c. 20-30 ppm
d. 30-40 ppm
Answer: A *
Plunger pumps are only single-acting and are
suitable up to approximately
a. 2000 psi
b. 4000 psi
c. 8000 psi
d. 10,000 psi
Answer: D *

The minimum fluid energy required at the


pump inlet for satisfactory operation is known
as
a. NPSHR
b. NPSHA
c. Velocity head
d. Friction head
Answer: A *
The actual fluid energy at the inlet
a. NPSHR
b. NPSHA
c. Velocity head
d. Friction head
Answer: B *
Traditional reciprocating pumps with pistons
and rods can be either single-acting or double
acting and are suitable up to approximately
a. 2000 psi
b. 4000 psi
c. 8000 psi
d. 10,000 psi
Answer: A *
Throttling the input line to a pump and
venting or evacuating the receiver tank
a. Both increase cavitation
b. Both decrease cavitation
c. Both eliminate cavitation
d. Both drive cavitation
Answer: A *
The ratio of the actual to the ideal heat
transfer coefficient.
a. Fouling factor
b. Sensible heat ratio
c. Cleanliness factor
d. Biot number
Answer: C *
In a typical hydroelectric generating plant
using reaction turbines, the turbine is
generally housed in a
a. Powerhouse
b. Penstock
c. Forbay
d. Setting
Answer: A *
The ratio of the maximum to minimum mass
steam flow rates at which the temperature
can be accurately contained by the
desuperheater.
a. Cleanliness factor

b. Capacity factor
c. Turndown ratio
d. Fouling factor

After the water passes through the turbine, it


is discharges through the draft tube to the
receiving reservoir known as the
a. Tail race
b. Tail water
c. Draft tube
d. Setting

Answer: C *

Answer: A *
Which
a.
b.
c.
d.

of the following is equivalent to 1 lb?


5000 grains
6000 grains
7000 grains
8000 grains

Answer: C *
The geometrical electricity generating plants
that employs a closed-loop heat exchange
system in which the heat of the primary fluid
is transferred to a secondary fluid, which is
thereby vaporized and used to drive a turbine
generator set
a. Binary cycle plant
b. Dual cycle plant
c. Double cycle plant
d. Cascade cycle

The geothermal solution which contains


appreciable amounts of sodium chloride or
other salts is called
a. Sulfur dioxide
b. Potassium silicate
c. Sea water
d. Brine
Answer: D *
The quantity of heat required to raise the
temperature of one pound of water one
degree Fahrenheit at standard conditions.
a. Btu
b. Calorie
c. Joule
d. Centigrade
Answer: A *

Answer: B *

Answer: C *
The spontaneous vaporization of the fluid,
resulting
in
a
degradation
of
pump
performance.
a. Cavitation
b. Vapor lock
c. Available head
d. Net head
Answer: A *

Answer: A *

A structure that removes


condensate is called
a. Desuperheater
b. Cooling tower
c. Evaporator
d. Condenser

The turbine, draft tube and all related parts


comprise what is known as
a. Powerhouse
b. Forbay
c. Setting
d. Surge chamber

heat

from

In new equipment, which of the following


replace R-11?
a. R-12
b. R-123
c. R-502
d. R-22
Answer: B *
The very hot steam that doesnt occur with a
liquid
a. Pure steam
b. Saturated vapor
c. Critical steam
d. Dry steam
Answer: D *
The steam produced when the pressure on a
geothermal liquid is reduced
a. Low pressure steam
b. High quality steam
c. Sub pressure steam
d. Flashed steam
Answer: D *
The vent or hole in the Earth surface, usually
in a volcanic region, from which, gaseous
vapors, or hot gasses issue.
a. Fumaroles
b. Crater

c. Hot spot
d. Hot spring
Answer: A *

b. 6.1 m/s
c. 7.1 m/s
d. 4.8 m/s
Answer: A *

The earth interior heat made available to man


by extracting it from hot water or rocks.
a. Geological heat
b. Geothermal heat
c. Volcanic heat
d. None of these

Coolers and chillers for water generally


operate with an average temperature
difference of
a. 3 to 11 C
b. 5 to 8 C
c. 6 to 22 C
d. 10 to 16 C

Answer: B *

Answer: A *

If EER is the energy efficiency ratio, and COP


is the coefficient of performance then
a. EER = 3.41COP
b. COP = 3.41EER
c. EER x COP = 3.41
d. 3.41EER x COP = 1

To
avoid
freezing
refrigerant should be
a. Below-2 C
b. Above-2 C
c. Equal to-2 C
d. 0 C

Answer: A *

Answer: B *

The spring that shoots jets of hot water and


steam into the air is called
a. Geyser
b. Hot jet
c. Thermal jet
d. Guyshen

Type of turbine used for low heads, high


rotational speeds and larger flow rates
a. Axial flow turbines
b. Reaction turbines
c. Radial flow turbines
d. Impulse turbines

Answer: A *

Answer: A *

Which of the following is a reversed Rankine


vapor cycle?
a. Carnot refrigeration cycle
b. Vapor compression cycle
c. Air refrigeration cycle
d. Absoption cycle

To keep the deflected jet out of the way of the


incoming jet, the actual angle is limited to
approximately
a. 135 deg.
b. 150 deg.
c. 165 deg.
d. 175 deg.

Answer: B *
Which
cycle?
a.
b.
c.
d.

of the following is a reserved Brayton


Carnot refrigeration cycle
Vapor compression cycle
Air refrigeration cycle
Absoption cycle

Answer: C *
Suction lines should not be sized too large, as
reasonable velocity is needed to carry oil from
the evaporator back to the compressor. For
horizontal suction lines, the recommended
minimum velocity is
a. 3.8 m/s

problems,

entering

Answer: C *
Condensers used for larger
refrigerators.
a. Air-cooled condensers
b. Water-cooled condensers
c. High side condensers
d. Low side condenser

capacities

Answers: B *
Which of the following is an advantage of
hydro-plants?
a. Hydro plants provide ancillary benefits
like
irrigation,
flood
control,
aquaculture navigation etc.

b. Modern hydro generators give high


efficiency over considerable range of
load. This helps in improving the
system
c. Due to its great ease of taking up and
throwing off the load, the hydro power
can be used as the ideal spinning
reserve in a system mix of the thermal,
hydro and power station
d. All of the above

should be in the air if the air were saturated


at the dry-bulb temperature is:
a. Partial pressure actual dew point
b. Percentage humidity
c. Relative humidity
d. Run faster
Answer: A *

Answer: B *
A form of supercharging in which the exhaust
gases drive the supercharger
a. Lugging
b. Honing
c. Turbocharging
d. Blower charging

A manometer is an instrument that is used to


measure:
a. Air pressure
b. Condensate water level
c. Heat radiation
d. Air volume

Answer: C *

Answer: A *

The maximum speed of the turbine under no


and no governing action is called
a. Runaway speed
b. Pre governing speed
c. Governing speed
d. No load governing

It consists of a wet and dry bulb


thermometers mounted on a strip of metal
a. Manometer
b. Gyrometer
c. Pyrometer
d. Sling psychrometer

Answer: A *

Answer: D *

Dams constructed primarily to store flood


waters called
a. Storage dams
b. Diversion dams
c. Detention dam
d. None of the above

Which of the following turbines are centrifugal


pumps operating in reverse?
a. Reaction turbines
b. Impulse turbines
c. Tangential turbines
d. Axial flow turbines

Answer: C *

Answer: A *

The hole area behind the dam draining into a


stream or river across which dam has been
constructed is called
a. Lake
b. Forbay
c. Catchment area
d. Reserve potential

Measure of hotness or coldness of the body


a. Pressure
b. Temperature
c. Energy
d. Entropy

Answer: C *

Weight per unit volume is termed as:


a. Specific gravity
b. Specific density
c. Weight density
d. Pressure

Used to described the act of blowing the


exhaust product out with the air-fuel mixture
a. Supercharging
b. Scavenging
c. Honing
d. Choking
Answer: B *
The relationship of water vapor in the air at
the dew point temperature to the amount that

Answer: B *

Answer: C *
The temperature at which the water vapor in
the air begins to condensed, or the
temperature at which the relative humidity of
air becomes 100%.
a. Flash point
b. Boiling point

c. Dew point
d. Freezing point
Answer: C *

a.
b.
c.
d.

90 deg.
135 deg.
165 %
175 deg.

Answer: C *

The useful energy transfer in Btu/hr divided


by input power in watts. This is just the
coefficient of performance expressed in mixed
units.
a. Energy efficient ratio
b. Coil efficient
c. Bypass factor
d. Sensible heat ratio

The regulation of the water in the form of a


relatively small pond of reservoir provided at
the plant is called
a. Pondage
b. Water storage
c. Reservoir
d. Lake

Answer: A *

Answer: A *

What is the proper seat width of a spray


valve?
a. 1/16 in.
b. 1/32 in.
c. 1/8 in.
d. 1/4 in.

The bypass factor for large commercial units


a. Around 20%
b. Around 30%
c. Around 10%
d. Around 50%

Answer: A *
Which of the following is the refrigerant of
choice in uniting air conditioners?
a. R-22
b. R-123
c. R-11
d. R-502
Answer: A *
When a forbay is not part of the generating
plants design, it will be desirable to provide a
________ in order to relieve the effects of rapid
changes in flowrate.
a. Forbay
b. Draft tube
c. Surge chamber
d. Penstock

Answer: C *
A vertical turbine pump with the jump and
motor closed coupled and design to be
installed underground, as in the case of a
deepwell pump.
a. Horizontal split case pump
b. Booster pump
c. Submersible pump
d. Vertical shaft turbines pump
Answer: C *
An underground formation that contains
sufficient saturated permeable material to
yield significant quantities of water.
a. Aquifer
b. Ground water
c. Wet pit
d. Well water

Answer: C *

Answer: A *

The water formed by condensation of steam is


called
a. Distilled water
b. Condensate
c. Dew
d. Condenser

A timber, concrete or masonry enclosure


having a screened inlet kept partially filled
with water by an open body of water such as
pond, lake, or steams.
a. Aquifer
b. Ground water
c. Wet pit
d. Well water

Answer: B *
To keep the deflected jet out of the way of the
incoming jet, the actual angle is limited to
approximately

Answer: C *

Water which is available from well, driven into


water bearing subsurface strata (aquifer)
a. Aquifer
b. Ground water
c. Wet pit
d. Well water
Answer: B *
Imparts velocity to the liquid, resulting from
centrifugal force as the impeller is rotated.
a. Impeller
b. Stuffing box
c. Casing
d. Shaft sleeve
Answer: A *
A means of throttling the leakage which would
otherwise occur at the point of entry of the
shaft into the casing.
a. Impeller
b. Stuffing box
c. Casing
d. Shaft sleeve
Answer: B *
Protect the shaft where it passes through the
stuffing box.
a. Impeller
b. Stuffing box
c. Casing
d. Shaft sleeve
Answer: D *

b. Headrace
c. Penstock
d. Tunnel
Answer: D *
The small reservoir in which the water level
rises or falls to reduce the pressure swings so
that they are not transmitted to the closed
conduit is called
a. Penstock
b. Power reservoir
c. Pressure tank
d. Tunnel
Answer: D *
A structure used to relieve the reservoir of
excess water
a. Spillway
b. Diversion channel
c. Butress dam
d. Arch dam
Answer: A *
An ordinary thermometer whose bulb
enclosed in a wetted cloth sac or wick
a. Dry bulb thermometer
b. Wet bulb thermometer
c. Ordinary thermometer
d. Mercury thermometer

is

Answer: B *

The ratio of the actual vapor density to the


vapor density at the saturation
a. Relative humidity
b. Absolute humidity
c. Humidity ratio
d. Saturation ratio

Device that takes advantage of the relatively


constant temperature of the Earths interior,
using it as a source and sink of heat for both
heating and cooling.
a. Geothermal devices
b. Geothermal generator
c. Geothermal heat pumps
d. Geothermal turbines

Answer: A *

Answer: C *

An expression of the mass of water vapor per


unit mass of dry air
a. Relative humidity
b. Absolute humidity
c. Humidity ratio
d. Saturation ratio

If the heat is being removed from water, the


device is known as
a. Chiller
b. Cooler
c. Air conditioner
d. Air cooler

Answer: C *

Answer: A *

A closed channel excavated through an


obstruction such as a ridge of higher land
between the dam and the powerhouse is
called
a. Canal

The process that uses a stream of geothermal


of hot water or stream to perform successive
task requiring temp is called
a. Diminishing heat
b. Decreasing heat

c. Cascading heat
d. Negative gradient process
Answer: C *
The locus of states that the same value of
stagnation enthalpy and mass flux is called.
a. Fanno line
b. Reyleigh line
c. Willians line
d. Molliers line
Answer: A *
Combining the conservation of mass and
momentum equations into a single equation
and plotting it on the h-s diagram yield a
curve called
a. Fanno line
b. Reyleigh line
c. Willians line
d. Molliers line
Answer: B *
Fluids that are pumped in processing work are
frequently more viscous than water. Which of
the following statement is correct?
a. Reynolds number varies directly as the
viscosity
b. Efficiency of a pump increases as the
viscosity increases
c. Increased fluid friction between the
pump parts and the passing fluid
increases useful work
d. Working head increases as the
viscosity
Answer: C *
The law that states Entropy of all perfect
crystalline solids is zero at absolute zero
temperature
a. Zeroth law of thermodynamic
b. First law of thermodynamics
c. Second law of thermodynamics
d. Third law of thermodynamics
Answer: D *
When two bodies, isolated from other
environment, are in thermal equilibrium with a
third body, the two are in thermal equilibrium
with each other.
a. Zeroth law of thermodynamic
b. First law of thermodynamics
c. Second law of thermodynamics
d. Third law of thermodynamics
Answer: A *

The sum of the energies of all the molecules


in a system where energies appear in several
complex forms is the
a. Kinetic energy
b. Internal energy
c. Potential energy
d. Friction energy
Answer: B *
The Carnot refrigeration cycle includes all of
the following process except
a. Isentropic expansion
b. Isenthalpic expansion
c. Isothermal expansion
d. Isentropic compression
Answer: B *
The following factors are necessary to define
a thermodynamic cycle expect
a. The working substance
b. High and low temperature reservoirs
c. The time it takes to complete the cycle
d. The means of doing work on the
system
Answer: C *
A dry cooling tower where steam is
condensed by cold water jets (surface or jet
condenser)
a. Direct condensing tower
b. Indirect condensing dry cooling tower
c. Evaporative cooling tower
d. Atmospheric cooling tower
Answer: B *
The measure of the ability of a goal to
withstand exposure to the environment
elements without excessive crumbling
a. crumbling coefficient
b. weatherability
c. cohesiveness
d. attrition coefficient
Answer: B *
A type of coal that produced a fused coal
mass as it burns.
a. plastic coal
b. caking coal
c. soft coal
d. high-moisture coal
Answer: B *
A combustible coal content that produces a
major atmospheric pollutant consequently, it

is important that coal has a low percentage of


this component.
a. nitrogen
b. sulfur
c. carbon
d. hydrogen

temperature at the same point, converted to


liquid.
a. NPSH
b. specific head
c. pump operating head
d. suction head

Answer: B *

Answer: A *

Which of the following statement is/are true


regards to the first law of thermodynamics for
a change in state of a control mass?
a. since heat and work are path function
Q-W must also be a path function
b. Q-W is an inexact differential
c. A and B
d. Q-W is a point function
Answer: D *
Which of the following statements is/are true
with regards to heat and work?
a. heat and work are both transient
phenomena
b. both heat and work are boundary
phenomena
c. both heat and work are path function
d. all of the above

The algebraic difference of the discharge and


suction heads.
a. pump operating head
b. TDH
c. A and B
d. NPSH
Answer: C *
The transfer of the heat energy from exhaust
gases to compressed air flowing between the
compressor and combustion chamber.
a. intercooling
b. convection
c. regeneration
d. economics

Answer: D *

Answer: C *

The height of the surface of the water above


the gage point
a. pressure head
b. velocity head
c. dynamic head
d. static head

The removal of heat from compressed air


between stages of compression.
a. regeneration
b. exhaustion
c. heat evacuation
d. intercooling

Answer: D *

Answer: D *

The head required to produce a flow of the


water.
a. static head
b. pressure head
c. velocity head
d. dynamic head

Which
a.
b.
c.
d.

Answer: C *
The sum of the pressure head and velocity
head.
a. static head
b. pressure head
c. velocity head
d. dynamic head
Answer: D *
The dynamic pressure of the liquid at pump
section less the corresponding to the

of the following is not a solid fuel?


peat
briquettes
tar
coke

Answer: C *
Which of the following is basically a jet engine
that exhausts into a turbine generator?
a. aeroderivative gas turbine
b. brayton engine
c. industrial gas turbine
d. joule turbine
Answer: A *
It is referred to as the maximum continuous
power available from a hydroelectric power
plant even under the most adverse hydraulic
condition

a.
b.
c.
d.

primary power
continuous base power
continuous peak power
firm power

Answer: D *

How may moisture be removed from air?


a. condensation
b. adsorption
c. A and B
d. none of these
Answer: C *

Working fluids used in refrigeration cycle


decreases in temperature as they pass
through the throttle valve. The JouleThompson coefficient of these fluids is
a. negative
b. zero
c. positive
d. none of the above

The ratio of the highest main compressor


discharge pressure as the lower main
compressor inlet pressure
a. cycle pressure ratio
b. cycle pressure level
c. work ratio
d. air ratio

Answer: C *

Answer: A *

Exergy is always
a. being produced
b. being destroyed
c. not changing
d. none of the above

The ratio of the maximum pressure in the


cycle to the atmospheric pressure
a. cycle pressure ratio
b. cycle pressure level
c. regenerator effectiveness
d. thermal efficiency

Answer: B *
In heat transfer by conduction, due to
symmetry the heat flow as a point is
perpendicular to the isothermal surface
through the point. This mode of conduction is
a characteristic of
a. non-isotropic
b. isotropic
c. insulators
d. conductors
Answer: B *
The heat transferred radially across insulated
pipe per unit area
a. remain constant
b. inversely proportional to the thermal
conductivity
c. decrease from pipe wall to insulated
surface
d. increase form pipe wall to insulated
surface
Answer: C *
A change of phase directly from vapor to solid
without passing through the liquid state is
called as
a. sublimation
b. vaporization
c. solidification
d. deposition
Answer: D *

Answer: B *
The phenomenon that warm air rise and cold
air settle is called
a. Stratification
b. Setting Due
c. Sedimentation
d. Ventilation
Answer: A *
A cooled heat exchanger that transfer heat
from compressed air to cooler air.
a. Intercooler
b. Refrigerator
c. Economizer
d. Aftercooler
Answer: D *
The measure of a fluids resistance to flow(the
internal friction of a fluid) as temperature
increase.
a. Density
b. Viscosity
c. Specific gravity
d. Temperature
Answer: B *
When a solid material is said to be dry it
means that
a. The solid does not contain any
moisture

b. The solid still contains very small


amount of moisture
c. The solid contains equilibrium moisture
d. The weight of the solid is the same as
the bone dry weight

b. Triple shaft
c. Single shaft
d. Quadruple shaft
Answer: C *

Answer: B *

Reflector of a nuclear reactor are made up of


a. Boron
b. Cast iron
c. Beryllium
d. Steel
Answer: C *
The function of a moderator in a nuclear
reactor is
a. To slow down the fast moving electrons
b. To speed up the slow moving electrons
c. To start the chain reaction
d. To transfer the heat produced inside
the reactor to a heat exchanger
Answer: A *
Which of the following is the most commonly
used moderator?
a. Graphite
b. Sodium
c. Deuterium
d. Heavy water
Answer: A *
Ammonia leaks in the condenser can be
detected by:
a. Smelling the discharge water
b. Applying
litmus
paper
to
the
circulating water discharge
c. Adding oil of peppermint to the system
and tracing the small
d. Applying a soapy mixture to the
condenser heads and looking for
bubbles
Answer: B *
Control rods for nuclear reactors are made of
a. Graphite
b. Concrete
c. Cadmium
d. Lead
Answer: C *
Heavy duty gas turbines typically have
a. Double shaft

Which of the following statements is not a key


feature of fouriers heat conduction.
a. It is phenomenological
b. It defines an important material
property called thermal conductance
c. It is vector expression indicating that
the heat flux is normal and the
direction of decreasing temperature.
d. Assume that the thermal conductivity
is
constant
with
respect
to
temperature of the material
Answer: D *
A heat engine whose thermodynamic
efficiency is greater than that of a Carnot
device using the same energy reservoir is
known as:
a. A perpetual machine of the zeroth kind
b. A perpetual machine of the second
kind
c. A perpetual machine of the first kind
d. A perpetual machine of the third kind
Answer: B *
The degrees of power interval in 4-stroke
cycle of a six-cylinder engine is
a. 60 degrees
b. 180 degrees
c. 90 degrees
d. 120 degrees
Answer: D *
The portion of sunlight, rich in ultraviolet rays,
which has a strong effect on photographic
plate.
a. Gamma rays
b. X-rays
c. Beta rays
d. Actinic rays
Answer: D *
Which of the following does not illustrate the
effect of temperature or pressure on gas
solubility?
a. Air bubbles from on the sides of a
warm glass of water
b. Soda pop is bottle under pressure

c. Boiling frees water gases


d. Air is more humid on rainy days

d. shape and size of coal


Answer: C *

Answer: D *

Which of the following is the major


consideration while selecting the nuclear
power plant?
a. Safety
b. Load center
c. Disposal of waste
d. Availability of water

A boiler horsepower is equal to the


evaporation of 3405lbs of 100 degrees c
water per hr. how much steam in lb per hour a
700 horsepower boiler can generate?
a. 24150 lb / hr
b. 21000 lb/ hr
c. 18000 lb/hr
d. 30000 lb/hr
Answer: B *

A moderator is used to:


a. Slow down neutrons
b. Slow down electrons
c. Accelerate neutrons
d. Direct flow of electron

If a pressurized water reactor (PWR)


a. the coolant water is pressurized to
work as moderator
b. the coolant water boils in the core of
the reactor
c. the coolant water is pressurized to
prevent boiling of water in the core
d. no moderator is used

Answer: A *

Answer: C *

Which of the following material is not used as


moderator?
a. Graphite
b. Beryllium
c. Aluminum
d. Light water

A turbine setting where one disadvantage is


the difficulty of lubricating the operating
mechanism, with consequent relatively rapid
water
a. siphon setting
b. open fume setting
c. cast setting
d. capacity setting

Answer: C *

Answer: C *
In nuclear power plant which of the following
is used to slow down the fast neutron?
a. Reflector
b. Shield
c. Control rod
d. Moderator
Answer: D *
The amount of chemical energy in a given
mass or volume of fuel.
a. Heating value
b. Energy storage
c. Calorific value
d. A and C
Answer: D *
Which of the following property of coal has
major influence on the design and operation
of a steam power plant?
a. density of coal
b. carbon content of coal
c. ash content of coal

Answer: B *
It is inversely proportional to the power
required to grind the coal to certain fitness
a. Pulverizing index
b. Fireness index
c. Grindability index
d. Inverse power coefficient
Answer: C *
The accounting of all energy units involved in
a system a cycle of a piece of equipment
a. Thermodynamic solution
b. Equilibrium condition
c. Summation of energy units
d. Heat Balance
Answer: D *
Air arrangement of headwater tubes located
in the boiler
a. Economizer
b. Condenser

c. Evaporator
d. Boiler
Answer: A *
At the start of the compression process of an
air-standard diesel power cycle the pressure is
100kpa and the temp is 15 deg C. for a mean
effective
pressure
of
1362
kpa
and
compression ratio of 18 the heat of
combustion developed is 1800 kj/kg. What is
the thermal efficiency of the cycle?
a. 65 %
b. 59 %
c. 55%
d. 68%
Answer: B *
Which of the following cycle is bulky and
involves toxic fluids hence it is unsuitable for
home and autocooling
a. Carnot refrigeration cycle
b. Absorption cycle
c. Vapor and compression cycle
d. Air refrigeration cycle
Answer: B *
For efficient operation, the condensing
temperature should not be lower than
a. 5 C
b. 17 C
c. 10 C
d. 20 C
Answer: A *
For efficient operation, the condensing
temperature should not be more than
a. 5 C
b. 17 C
c. 10 C
d. 20 C
Answer: B *
Condensers used in small and medium sized
up to approximately 100 tons refrigerators.
a. Air-cooled condensers
b. Water cooled condensers
c. High side condensers
d. Low side condensers
Answer: A *
The peak power that can be produced on an
occasional basis
a. Brakepower
b. Intermittent rating

c. Continuous duty rating


d. Power rating
Answer: B *
A value of a property that includes the effect
of friction is known as:
a. Brake value
b. Indicated value
c. Friction value
d. Actual value
Answer: A *
Undergrounds system of hot water and / or
steam
a. Hydrothermal resource
b. Geothermal resource
c. Hot water resource
d. High pressure water system
Answer: A *
The capacity of a substance to transmit a fluid
is called
a. Fluidity
b. Permeability
c. Porosity
d. Smoothness
Answer: B *
The ratio of the aggregate volume pore
spaces in rock or soil to its total volume is
called
a. Porosity
b. Sphericity
c. Permeability
d. Salinity
Answer: A *
A dry-cooling tower where steam travels
through large diameter trunks to a crossflow heat exchanger where it is condensed
and cooled by the cooler air
a. Direct condensing tower
b. Indirect condensing dry cooling tower
c. Evaporative cooling tower
d. Atmospheric cooling tower
Answer: A *
The electron magnetic radiation emitted from
the daughter nucleus when an alpha particles
leaves the patent atom
a. Neutron
b. Position
c. Gamma ray
d. K-capture

Answer: C *

d. 3 kg

The electricity generating units that are


operated to meet the constant or minimum
load on the system is called
a. Constant load plants
b. Baseload plants
c. Invariable load plants
d. Steady load plants

Answer: C *
Determine the quantity of latent heat
transferred to an evaporator when 5 kg of
water undergoes those changes from a liquid
at 0C to ice at 0C.
a. 1,300 kJ
b. 1,675 kJ
c. 1,450 kJ
d. 1,800 kJ

Answer: B *

Answer: B *

The effectiveness of a body as a thermal


radiator at a given temperature,
a. Absorptivity
b. Conductivity
c. Emissivity
d. Reflectivity

Which of the following types of air dryers


works by absorbing moisture on a solid
desiccant or drying material such as activated
alumina, silicon gel or molecular sieve?
a. Regenerative dryer
b. Spray dryer
c. Deliquescent dryer
d. Refrigerated dryer

Answer: C *
The size of a steam reciprocating pumps is
generally designed by a three-digit number
size as 646. The first digit designates
a. Stroke of the pump in inches
b. Inside diameter of the steam cylinder
measured in inches
c. Percent clearance
d. Number of cylinder

Answer: C *

Answer: B *

Answer: B *

A device which automatically governs or


controls the speed of an engine.
a. Servomotor
b. Indicator
c. Governors
d. Speedometer

A reactor that utilizes slow moving neutrons


a. Slow reactor
b. Intermediate reactor
c. Thermal reactor
d. Slow speed reactor

Answer: C *
The most common type of refrigeration cycle,
finding application in household refrigerators,
air conditioners for cars and houses, chillers
and so on.
a. Carnot refrigeration cycle
b. Vapor compression cycle
c. Air refrigeration cycle
d. Absorption cycle
Answer: B *
A 100kg is at 0C is heated by supplying
2000KJ of heat to it. If the heat of fusion is
335kJ/kg how many kilograms of ice will melt
into water?
a. 8 kg
b. 10 kg
c. 6 kg

A reactor that employs fast or high energy


neutrons and contains no moderator is called
a. High energy reactor
b. Fast reactor
c. High speed reactor
d. Turbo reactor

Answer: C *
With a reversible regenerator, the thermal
efficiency of the Ericsson cycle is ______ to
that of the Carnot cycle
a. Less than
b. Greater than
c. Proportional
d. Equal
Answer: D *
The ratio of total dissolved solids in the
recirculating water to the total dissolved
solids in the make-up water.
a. Ratio of concentration
b. Cooling efficiency
c. Coil efficiency
d. Bypass factor
Answer: A *

Cooling efficiency is typically


a. 75 to 80%
b. 50 to 70%
c. 80 to 85%
d. 90 to 95%
Answer: B *
Forced draft towers can cool the water to
within
a. 10 to 12 F
b. 5 to 6 F
c. 20 to 24 F
d. 2.5 to 3 F
Answer: B *

The device that transfer thermal energy from


one fluid to another
a. Condenser
b. Feedwater
c. Evaporator
d. Heat exchanger
Answer: D *
The process of returning spent geothermal
fluids to the subsurface is called
a. Injection
b. Returning
c. Rejection
d. Exhaustion
Answer: A *

The fluid pressure difference created by


column of heated gas, as by chimney is called
a. Natural draft
b. Forced draft
c. Induced draft
d. Required draft

The simultaneous demand of all customers


required at any specified point in an electric
power system is called
a. Demand
b. Electrical demand
c. Power demand
d. Load

Answer: A *

Answer: D *

An evaporator in a refrigeration unit makes


use of which heat transfer modes?
a. Conduction
b. Convection
c. Radiation
d. All of the above

The water bearing stratum of permeable


sand, rock, or gravel is called
a. Reservoir
b. Water source
c. Aquifer
d. Well

Answer: D *

Answer: C *

Chimneys that rely on natural draft are


sometimes referred to as
a. Natural chimney
b. Normal chimney
c. Gravity chimney
d. Stack

The power required to deliver a given quantity


of fluid against a given head with no losses in
the pump is called
a. Wheel power
b. Brake power
c. Hydraulic power
d. Indicated power

Answer: C *

Answer: C *

It is a device used for atomizing or cracking


fuel oil and through which the fuel oil is
injected into the working cylinders of Diesel
engines
a. Atomizer
b. Injector
c. Fuel spray nozzle
d. Cracker

As the liquid changes phase to vapor, its


enthalpy
a. Increases
b. Decreases
c. Remains constant
d. Enthalpy has no relation to phase
change

Answer: A *

Answer: A *

Sometimes called percentage humidity


a. Relative humidity
b. Absolute humidity
c. Humidity ratio
d. Saturation ratio

An air pollutant which is the result of burning


fuels oils
a. ferrous oxide
b. hydrogen nitride
c. sulfur dioxide
d. aluminum oxide

Answer: D *

Answer: C *

Sometimes called specific humidity


a. Relative humidity
b. Absolute humidity
c. Humidity ratio
d. Saturation ratio

Gas flow caused by boilers pressure being


less than boilers furnace pressure
a. induced draft
b. infrared
c. injector
d. inhibitor

Answer: C *
The sensible heat of the air is a function of the
a. Wet bulb temperature
b. Dry bulb temperature
c. Dewpoint temperature
d. Saturation temperature
Answer: B *
The latent heat of the air is a function of the
a. Wet bulb temperature
b. Dry bulb temperature
c. Dewpoint temperature
d. Saturation temperature

An index of the total heat (enthalpy) of the air


a. Wet bulb temperature
b. Saturation temperature
c. Dry bulb temperature
d. Dewpoint temperature
Answer: A *
Also known as Francis turbines or radial flow
turbines
a. Impulse turbines
b. Tangential turbines
c. Reaction turbines
d. Axial flow turbines
Answer: C *

Answer: A *

process

The relative humidity becomes 100% and


where the water vapor start to condense
a. dew point
b. saturated point
c. cloud point
d. critical point
Answer: A *

Answer: C *

Cooling and dehumidifying


commonly used for:
a. Summer air conditioning
b. Ice making
c. Winter cooling
d. Heat pumping

Answer: A *

is

Calculate the use factor of a 135 MW plant


with a load factor of 0.8 and a peak load of
120 MW if its operation is limited to 8500 hrs
in a year
a. 0.90
b. 0.73
c. 0.70
d. 0.78
Answer: B *
Calculate the reserve factor for a power plant
with a load factor of 0.7 average load of 50
MW and rated capacity of 80 MW
a. 2
b. 1.5
c. 1.12
d. 1.6
Answer: C *
If the discharge side of the thermal expansion
valve is warmer than the
a. expansion valve is working normally
b. expansion valve is not working
normally
c. solenoid valve is not working normally
d. scale trap is dirty
Answer: B *

The interactions that occurs between a


system and its surroundings as a system
executes a process, which is the result of the
system being at temperature different from
the surrounding is
a. mass transfer
b. heat transfer
c. work transfer
d. none of the above
Answer: B *
Exergy destruction is a result of
a. heat transfer
b. work production
c. process irreversibility
d. none of the above
Answer: C *
Air can be prevented from getting into the
system by:
a. keeping all gland and stuffing boxes on
the high pressure side tight
b. keeping the dehydrator clean at all
times
c. keeping all glands and stuffing boxes
on the low pressure side tight
d. running the refrigerant through an
aerator
Answer: C *
An excessively high head pressure could be
caused by
a. solenoid valve shut off
b. insufficient cooling water to the
condenser
c. insufficient cooling water to the
evaporator coils
d. too much cooling water to the
condenser
Answer: B *
The solenoid valve is controlled by
a. the amount of liquid in the system
b. the amount of gas in the system
c. the temperature in the condenser
d. the thermal switch operated by the
icebox temperature
Answer: D *
If the head pressure is too high
a. the relief valve should open before the
high pressure output
b. the relief valve should open and let
excess refrigerant go to receiver
c. the high pressure cutout switch should
operate before the relief valve opens

d. close in on the suction valve


Answer: C *
Under normal operating conditions, when a
solid material to be dried is placed inside a
batch tray dryer, the material is usually
subjected
a. under constant drying conditions
b. under variable drying conditions
c. under high temperature drying
d. under low temperature drying
Answer: A *
In terms of heat transfer, the use of a cooling
tower is said to be more efficient and more
economical compared to an ordinary heat
exchanger since
a. large volume of air is available and
free
b. temperature profiles of air and water
can cross each other
c. large amount of water can be
processed
d. a cooling tower is much smaller and
cheaper than a heat exchanger
Answer: B *
In cooling cycle, the dry bulb temp (db) of the
air is lowered, what will happens to the
relative humidity
a. increased
b. decreases
c. remains constant
d. increases or decreases depending on
the temperature at which it is cooled
Answer: A *
A rough measure of the physical size of the
equipment which must handle the specified
quantity of the fluid
a. pressure ratio
b. fuel rate
c. thermal efficiency
d. air rate
Answer: D *
In sensible heating the absolute humidity
remains constant but the relative humidity
a. increases
b. remains constant
c. decreases
d. zero
Answer: C *
Scale in boiler can.

a.
b.
c.
d.

Create low steam quality


Cause foaming
Over blow-off line
Inhibit circulation and heat transfer

Answer: D *
What part of heat exchangers that are
classified as radiant convection and placed at
the near of the furnace, where they receive
the bulk of the radiation from the flame.
a. Radiant superheaters
b. Condenser
c. Radiator
d. Evaporators

c. Extracted steam
d. A and C
Answer: D *
Vapor pumps that raise the pressure of the
refrigeration to a level that permits sufficient
heat rejection to the condensing medium.
a. Fans
b. Blower
c. Compressor
d. Suction
Answer: C *

The reactor in which fissionable fuel produced


is more than the fuel consumed is known as
a. Fast reactor
b. Breeder reactor
c. Thermal reactor
d. None of the above

Low temperature heat exchanger that is used


to absorb heat from the refrigerated space
and transfer it to the refrigerant in its tubes so
that it can be transported to another and
released.
a. Condenser
b. Evaporator
c. Capillary tube
d. Compressor

Answer: B *

Answer: B *

Among the effluents that may be released


from the hydrothermal reservoir which one is
the most toxic?
a. Carbon dioxide
b. Hydrogen sulfide
c. Methane
d. Ammonia

The process of cooling without changing the


humidity ratio is known as:
a. Sensible heating
b. Cooling and dehumidifying
c. Sensible cooling
d. Heating and humidifying

Answer: A *

Answer: B *
A refrigerant control valve that maintains a
constant pressure in an evaporator
a. Bleed valve
b. Angle valve
c. Automatic expansion valve
d. Ball check valve
Answer: C *
Any arrangement whereby steam is bled from
a turbine for a purpose of thermal
regeneration of the condensate to a
temperature level approaching that of the
boiler water.
a. Regenerative
b. Extraction cycle
c. Bled-off steam cycle
d. Regenerative extraction cycle
Answer: A *
The steam extraction from the turbine
a. Bled steam
b. Extraction

Answer: C *
The pressure rise from greater to a lesser
vacuum, created in a gas loop between
stream generator outlet and chimney by
means of a fan is called
a. Forced draft
b. Induced draft
c. Required draft
d. Balanced draft
Answer: B *
In a sensible heating process
humidity ratio is:
a. Increased
b. Decreased
c. The same
d. Cannot be determined

the

final

Answer: C *
The process of simultaneous heating and
dehumidifying is known as:
a. Sensible heating
b. Cooling and dehumidifying
c. Sensible cooling

d. Chemical dehumidifying
Answer: D *
The process in increasing the dry-bulb
temperature without changing the humidity
ratio is known as:
a. Sensible heating
b. Cooling and dehumidifying
c. Sensible cooling
d. Heating and dehumidifying

The higher the wet bulb temperatures


a. The higher the efficiency
b. The lower the efficiency
c. The efficiency is limited
d. The efficiency is maximum

Answer: A *

Define the relative difficulty in cooling,


essentially the relative amount of contact
area or fill volume required
a. Heat load
b. Tower load
c. Cooling duty
d. Rating factor

The process of simultaneous cooling and


decreasing of humidity ratio is known as:
a. Sensible cooling
b. Cooling and humidifying
c. Cooling and dehumidifying
d. Heating and dehumidifying
Answer: C *

Answer: B *

Answer: D *

The process of simultaneous heating and


humidifying ratio is known as:
a. Sensible cooling
b. Cooling and humidifying
c. Heating and humidifying
d. Heating and dehumidifying

The measure of the amount of thermal energy


transfer occurring within the evaporator per
unit mass under stated conditions.
a. Refrigeration capacity
b. Heat capacity
c. Refrigeration effect
d. Heat absorptivity

Answer: C *

Answer: C *

Which of the following refrigeration cycle is


practical when large quantities of waste or
inexpensive heat energy are available?
a. Heat Driven Refrigerating Cycle
b. Absorption Cycle
c. Vapor Compression Cycle
d. Air Refrigeration Cycle

Forced draft fans are run at relatively high


speeds in the range of
a. 1200 to 1800 rpm
b. 1500 to 2000 rpm
c. 1000 to 1600 rpm
d. 900 to 1500 rpm

Answer: A*
The vaporization process that occurs at
temperature below the triple point of a
substance is called.
a. Evaporation
b. Boiling
c. Sublimation
d. Condensation
Answer: C *
As the pressure increases, the amount of work
it can do increases and its enthalpy
a. Increases
b. Remained the same
c. Decreases
d. Pressure and enthalpy has no relation
at all
Answer: A *

Answer: A*
For realistic problems, the achievable stack
effect probably should be considered to be
a. 75% of the ideal
b. Equal to the ideal
c. 80 % of the ideal
d. Half the ideal
Answer: C *
In a balanced system, the available draft is
a. Unity
b. 100
c. Zero
d. Infinite
Answer: C *

Evaporation loss can be calculated from the


humidity ratio increase and is approximately
_________ decrease in water temperature
a. 0.18% per C
b. 0.25% per C
c. 0.10% per C
d. 0.30% per C
Answer: A *
Water lost in small droplet and carried away
by the air flow
a. Range
b. Approach
c. Drift
d. Bleed-off
Answer: C *
Which of the following statement is a scheme
for energy storage?
a. Pumped hydro
b. Magnetic energy storage
c. Thermal energy storage
d. All of the above
Answer: D *
What are the main components in a combined
cycle power plant?
a. Diesel engine and air compressor
b. Steam boiler and turbine
c. Gas engine and waste heat boiler
d. Nuclear reactor and steam boiler
Answer: C *
Across the shock, the stagnation temperature
of an ideal gas
a. Increases
b. Decreases
c. Remains constant
d. Proportional
Answer: C *
The maximum possible work that can be
obtained a cycle operating between two
reservoirs is found from
a. Process irreversibility
b. Carnot efficiency
c. Availability
d. Reversible work

a. Proportional to the mass of the suction


vapor that the compressor takes in at
the suction inlet per unit time
b. Equal to the mass of the suction vapor
that the compressor takes in at the
suction inlet per unit time
c. Less than the mass of the suction
vapor that the compressor takes in at
the suction inlet per unit time
d. Greater that the mass of the suction
vapor that the compressor takes in at
the suction inlet per unit time
Answer: B *
A boiler operated at pressure not exceeding
1.055kg/cm2
gage
steam,
or
water
temperature no exceeding 121C.
a. Low pressure heating boiler
b. Hot water supply boiler
c. Miniature
d. Power boiler
Answer: A *
All of the following statements about wet bulb
temperature are true, EXCEPT
a. Wet bulb temperature is equals
adiabatic saturation temperature
b. Wet bulb temperature is the only
temperature necessary to determine
grains water per lb of dry air
c. Wet bulb temperature lies numerically
between dew point and dry bulb
temperature for unsaturated systems
d. Wet bulb temperature equals both drybulb and dew point temperature at
100% relative humidity
Answer: C *
Which of the following statements is false
when gasoline is used as diesel fuel.
a. Gasoline does not ignite
b. Gasoline wears the fuel-injection
pumps because of its low viscosity
c. Addition of lubrication oil to gasoline
will just severe the situation
d. All of the above
Answer: C *

Answer: B *

The mass flow


compressor is

rate

produces

by

the

Heat added to or removed from a substance


that cause a change of temperature:
a. Absolute heat
b. Latent heat
c. Specific heat

d. Sensible heat

c. Critical temperature
d. Saturation temperature

Answer: D *
It refers to any arrangement whereby steam is
bled from a turbine more pressure for any
purpose whatsoever
a. Regeneration
b. Extraction
c. Bled-off cycle
d. Regenerative extraction cycle
Answer: B *
For any given barometric pressure,
humidity ratio is a function of the
a. Critical temperature
b. Dew point temperature
c. Dry bulb temperature
d. Wet bulb temperature

the

Answer: B *
The humidity ratio corresponding to any given
dew point temperature varies with the total
barometric pressure, increasing as the
barometric pressure
a. Increases
b. Decreases
c. Varies
d. Constant
Answer: B *
In an adiabatic saturation process the final
relative humidity is:
a. Increased
b. Decreased
c. The same
d. Cannot be determined
Answer: A *
An adiabatic saturation process is also known
as:
a. Constant WB temperature process
b. Constant DB temperature process
c. Constant DP temperature process
d. Constant vapor temperature process
Answer: A *

When measuring the ____________ of air, the


bulb of the thermometer should be shaded to
reduce the effect of direct radiation
a. Dry bulb temperature
b. Wet bulb temperature

Answer: A *
To obtain an accurate reading with a wet bulb
thermometer, the wick should be saturated
with
a. Clean air
b. Vapor
c. Moist
d. Clean water
Answer: D *
The amount by which the wet bulb
temperature is reduced below the dry bulb
temperature depends on relative humidity of
the air and is called
a. Range
b. Approach
c. Drift
d. Wet bulb depression
Answer: D *
The ratio of the mass of water vapor per unit
mass of dry air to the mass of water vapor
required for saturation of the same air sample
a. Relative humidity
b. Absolute humidity
c. Humidity ratio
d. Saturation ratio
Answer: D *
Canisters of helmets shall be removed
immediately after having been used or the
seal broken and is unused, must be renewed
at least once every:
a. 1 year
b. 2 years
c. 3 years
d. 4 years
Answer: B *
Maximum demand of 30 MW and 10 MW are
connected to a power plant with a peak load
of 70 MW. What is the diversity factor of the
plant?
a. 0.50
b. 0.70
c. 0.65
d. 0.86
Answer: D *
Calculate the net radiation heat flux exchange
of two bodies with surface temperature of 25
degree0C.
The radiation heat transfer
coefficient is 7.0 W/m2-k

a.
b.
c.
d.

700
750
665
650

w/sq
w/sq
w/sq
w/sq

m
m
m
m

Answer: C *

c. Remain the same


d. Internal energy has no relation to the
compression process
Answer: A *

The point of particular pressure where the


steam is extracted
a. Bleeder point
b. Extraction point
c. Bleeder
d. A and B

The electricity generating plants that are


operated to meet the peak or maximum load
on the system are called
a. Peaking plants
b. High-load plants
c. High demanding plants
d. Add-on plants

Answer: D *

Answer: A *

A gas in piston - cylinder setup undergoes an


expansion at such a rate that PV 1.2 =constant.
Before the expansion process the pressure of
the gas is 300 kPa and the volume is 0.50 m 3.
If the final volume of the gas is 0.1 m3,
calculate the work done by the gas
a. 9.71 KJ
b. 11.0 KJ
c. 12 KJ
d. 8 KJ

Compute the rate of water transfer by melting


an ice at a rate of 50 kg/hr.
a. 8 kJ/sec
b. 10 kJ/sec
c. 5 kJ/sec
d. 12 kJ/sec

Answer: A *
Which of the following regions in a multi-stage
turbine where efficiency a highest?
a. High pressure region above 200 psi
b. Intermediate pressure region
c. Low pressure most region
d. A and B
Answer: B *
The temperature where the ash becomes very
plastic, somewhat below the melting point of
the ash.
a. Ash - softening temperature
b. Ash - plasticity temperature
c. Ash fluidity temperature
d. Ash liquefaction temperature
Answer: A *
Energy added to a vapor is known as a latent
heat of vaporization
a. Latent heat of vaporization
b. Sensible heat of vapor
c. Superheat
d. B and C
Answer: C *
During the compression process, the internal
energy of the refrigerant vapor
a. Increases
b. Decreases

Answer: C *
10 kg of water at 60C receives 42,000kJ of
heat coming from the surrounding. Assuming
it is open to the atmosphere, how many
kilograms of water will be vaporized?
a. 18 kg
b. 15 kg
c. 10 kg
d. 20 kg
Answer: A *
Which of the following processes does not
alter the kinetic energy level of a substance?
a. Fusion
b. Adding sensible heat to a solid
c. Adding sensible heat to a liquid
d. Superheating a vapor
Answer: A *
A channel which leads water to a turbine is
called
a. Canal
b. Tailrace
c. Penstock
d. Headrace
Answer: D *
A type of coal that tends to break apart as it
burns thereby exposing the unburned coal to
the combustion air.
a. loose coal
b. free burning coal
c. non-cohesive coal
d. aggregate

Answer: C *
Answer: B *
Which of the following components of the
window air conditioning system cleaned
annually?
a. Evaporator and condenser
b. Fan blades and fan motor
c. Motor and compressor
d. All of these
Answer: D *
A 5m thick flat plane (k=60 w/m k) is well
insulated on its sides, while the top and
bottom surfaces are maintained at 150
degrees. Assuming, a steady state heat
conduction, calculate the temperature 4 m
below the top surface.
a. 100 deg c
b. 120 deg c
c. 94 deg c
d. 80 deg c
Answer: C *
For vertical suction lines, the velocity should
be
a. 6.1 m/s 7.1 m/s
b. 3.8 m/s 4.8 m/s
c. 7.5 m/s 8.5 m/s
d. 10.5 m/s 11.5 m/s
Answer: A *

A boom type mobile crane mounted on


endless tracks or treated belts
a. Crawler crane
b. Gantry crane
c. Hammerhead crane
d. Jib crane
Answer: A *
A cushioning device at the end of a trolley,
bridge or other moving parts of a crane
operating on rails to minimize shock in the
event of collision
a. Bumper
b. Bridge
c. Buffer
d. Cover
Answer: C *
Fuel production process wherein heavy oil is
changed into gasoline by means of a high
pressure, high temperature and longer
exposure time
a. Catalytic cracking
b. Thermal cracking
c. Hydrogenation
d. Alkylation
Answer: B *

The main cause of air pollution as result of


burning of fuel oils is
a. Sulfur dioxide
b. Silicon dioxide
c. Hydrogen dioxide
d. Nitrogen dioxide

Pump whose purpose is to increase the


effective water pressure by sucking water
from a public service main or private use
water system
a. Horizontal split case pump
b. Vertical shaft turbine pump
c. Booster pump
d. Submersible pump

Answer: D *

Answer: C *

Part of a valve used to guide and support the


valve stem
a. Spigot joint
b. Saddle flange
c. Bull head tee
d. Bonnet

Plastics on thin layers of metals are used in


nuclear plants
a. To stop electrons
b. To slow down neutrons
c. To stop alpha and beta particles
d. To arrest stray neutrons

Answer: D *

Answer: C *

Alcohol most frequently considered as fuel for


internal combustion engine
a. Methyl alcohol
b. Isopropyl alcohol
c. Ethyl alcohol
d. None of the above

Which of the following is not a requirement in


designing pipe installations?
a. All pipings should be run parallel to
building walls
b. Minimum factor of safety of 4 for
working pressure applied
c. Galvanized pipe should be used for
steam

d. All piping to header shall come from


back rack
Answer: C *
A 3 cm layer asbestos (k = 20 W/m 0C) is used
for a pipe (k = 20 W/m 0C) with 10 cm inside
diameter and 12 cm outer diameter. The
inside wall temperature of the pipe is
maintained at 500 degree C while the outside
surface of asbestos at 90 degree C. Calculate
the heat loss per meter length.
a. 1265 W/m
b. 1500 W/m
c. 1400 W/m
d. 1100 W/m
Answer: A *
A circular chip (k = 150 W/m k) with a
diameter d=10mm and thickness t = 4 mm is
embedded in a circuit board. Its surface is
exposed to the flow of a coolant (h = 250
W/m2 k, T = 10 degrees C) while its side and
back surface are perfectly insulated. If at any
point in the chip the temp must not exceed 90
degrees C, what is the steady state heat
dissipation of the chip?

a.
b.
c.
d.

2.5
2.0
1.6
1.8

W
W
W
W

Answer: C *
A 250 mm concrete wall is to be replaced by a
composite wall. The heat rate through the
replacement must be 80% of the rate through
the concrete wall. If the ratio of their thermal
conductivities is 2, determine the required
thickness of the composite wall
a. 156.3 mm
b. 180 mm
c. 200 mm
d. 165 mm
Answer: A *
A Pelton wheel is known as
a. Tangential turbine
b. Radial flow turbine
c. Axial flow turbine
d. Excelsior turbine
Answer: A *