F-VS OWNER’S MANUAL

VersaSmith XL Folding Smith Machine

CAUTION!

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment.

ASSEMBLY MANUAL

VersaSmith XL - Folding Smith Machine
BEFORE YOU START
Remove all parts from the packaging and separate and count each various component to ensure everything
has been correctly provided.
Follow the instructions and consult both the individual assembly pages and the overall expanded views
of the equipment.
Certain parts may arrive pre-assembled from the factory.
It is the owner’s responsibility to ensure that all users of this unit have read the owner’s manual and are
familiar with the safety precautions.

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
• Highly recommended for two or more people to assemble the equipment to avoid injury.
.
• Wear appropriate footwear and clothing during assembly and use.
• Only tighten nuts and bolts by hand until the whole equipment is assembled
• Ensure you correctly orientate each piece before attaching
• Do not allow children and pets to be unsupervised around the assembly or usage of this equipment.
• Ensure all parts are in full working order before use.
• Only one person should use the machine at any one time.
• Do not use the equipment outdoors or around water.
• Only use attachments recommended by the manufacturer.
• Never operate if any parts are not functioning correctly.
• Always correctly stretch and warm up before using the equipment.
• Stop immediately if your experience any pain, dizziness or nausea. See a doctor at once.

PLEASE NOTE:
Descriptions of pieces as LEFT and RIGHT are from the point of view of standing behind the equipment
facing towards the front.
BEFORE STARTING ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM, CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR. ESPECIALLY IF YOU
ARE OVER THE AGE OF 35 OR HAVE PRE-EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS.
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE ASSEMBLING OR USING ANY FITNESS EQUIPMENT.
FORCE USA FITNESS EQUIPMENT ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY OR
PROPERTY DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.

EXPLODED DIAGRAM 63 66 EXPLODED DIAGRAM 103 44 103 60 123 118 88 101 114 71 6 98 114 85 108 85 119 88 118 115 114 29 114 118 114 96 98 75 28 7 18 31 8 73 113 66 69 115 115 10 75 61 92 115 74 22 112 92 15 21 77 88 53 118 73 105 118 88 115 111 16 9 41 34 120 119 41 12 23 118 114 52 118 64 114 50 36 60 89 53 37 88 108 115 59 102 118 66 65 115 61 119 100 80 119 3 64 115 45 124 26 66 19 33 118 115 49 88 32 106 89 88 82 114 88 68 109 114 39 108 114 98 115 52 35 115 60 115 40 103 101 85 73 98 81 53 114 115 119 13 56 55 25 53 115 108 114 115 9 100 55 122 119 114 118 32 83 91 61 107 52 76 116 100 115 16 40 118 121 114 52 114 106 84 1 24 38 46 48 87 114 30 68 88 115 27 114 123 88 54 118 114 5 82 110 34 114 49 85 114 69 67 74 42 86 95 70 114 67 74 93 78 118 114 90 66 43 66 114 68 14 125 85 47 98 23 119 115 62 53 115 90 114 99 108 96 114 104 57 118 114 87 118 60 86 108 113 119 85 74 20 31 65 93 113 66 79 51 114 119 2 117 98 114 94 114 118 67 85 100 4 81 11 51 85 119 102 114 79 85 98 115 49 82 114 117 115 49 82 118 69 72 53 114 114 58 60 118 114 69 17 114 118 97 114 .

PARTS LIST F-VS KEY NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 PART DESCRIPTION F-VS Left Rear Stand Right Rear Stand Lower Support Bar Upper Support Bar Connecting bar Boom Guide shaft Middle Frame Front Rack Post backrest Frame Right upper connecting frame Rack bar bottom R Left Upper connecting frame Rack bar bottom L Pull up Bar Guide Rod Top Bracket Load-bearing frame Roller Frame Resistance Band Peg R Elevate Handle R Elevate Handle Rack R Safety Hook Resistance Band Peg L Elevate Handle L Elevate Handle Rack L Pendulum Pulley Rack Backrest Pad Upper Cable Lower Cable Rollers Sleeving Lock Pin Rotating Shaft Spacer 1 Rotating frame Handle Standard Plate Rack Safety Hook Bracket SPEC L=2850mm L=3650mm L=5355mm QTY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 16 6 2 1 1 1 1 8 2 .

5×59 Φ5 (10) Φ5 (15) Φ8 Φ49 Φ24.2×15 110×52×5 52×45×5 2 1 4 1 1 2 1 2 4 1 2 8 8 1 4 2 4 1 1 6 12 4 2 4 10 24 4 6 4 1 2 2 3 4 2 4 1 1 2 1 2 4 2 2 .41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 Bar attachment 1 Bar attachment 2 Resistance Band Peg Bar attachment 3 Bar attachment 4 Horizontal Barbell rack Pulley fork plate Securing pin 1 Securing pin 2 Lock Pin with Chain Pulley link Plate Mounting Plate 1 Mounting Plate 2 Mounting Plate 3 Bearing Ring-Shield Roller Link Chain (short) Link Chain (long) Steel Hook Olympic Spring Clip Standard Spring Clip Rubber Grip 1 Rubber Grip 2 Olympic Barbell Sleeve Tube end 1 Tube end 2 Tube end 3 Tube end 4 Tube end 5 Tube end 6 Tube end 7 Tube end 8 Tube end 9 Hollow Tube Safety hook Bracket Guides Washer 1 Washer 2 Pulley Bushing 1 Ankle Strap Adjust Tension Set Pulley Bushing 2 Rack Liner 1 Rack Liner 2 218×38×3 91×35×4 130×60×5 120×50×3 60/28-2RS Φ28 Φ35×Φ10.5 Φ23×440 Φ23×150 Φ50×210 Φ25 Φ28 □60 □50 □45 □38 □40×60 □25×50 Φ16×Φ11 □60×□50 38x26x30x3 Φ35×Φ30×10 Φ45×40 Φ18×Φ9×10 Φ22×Φ10.

8×Φ12.5 □80×40 Φ16×Φ11×16 4# 8# 13 2 4 12 2 4 12 2 6 1 8 5 1 11 2 16 3 3 4 4 1 8 2 16 1 2 1 1 10 111 44 2 5 51 22 2 2 2 2 2 4 1 1 .5×2.85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 Pulley Bushing 1 Bushing 2 Bushing 3 Bushing 4 Bushing 5 Countersunk head screws Pan-head screws M8×45 Hex Bolt M8×80 Hex Bolt M10×20 Hex Bolt M10×25 Hex Bolt M10×30 Hex Bolt M10×45 Hex Bolt M10×60 Hex Bolt M10×65 Hex Bolt M10×70 Hex Bolt M10×75 Hex Bolt M10×80 Hex Bolt M10×85 Hex Socket Screw M10×90 Hex Bolt M10×235 Hex Bolt M12×20 Hex Bolt M12×85 Hex Bolt M12×90 Hex Bolt M12×145 Hex Bolt M12×235 Hex Bolt Ø6 Washer Ø8 Washer Ø10 Washer Ø12 Washer Ø12 Elastic Ring M8 Aircraft Nut M10 Aircraft Nut M12 Aircraft Nut Tube end 10 Tube end 11 shoulder rings Spacer Tube end 12 Sleeving Allen wrench Allen wrench Φ96 Φ18×Φ14×Φ10.2×8 Φ38×Φ34×Φ25×22 Φ30×Φ26×Φ20×16 M6×12 M6×16 M8×45 M8×80 M10×20 M10×25 M10×30 M10×45 M10×60 M10×65 M10×70 M10×75 M10×80 M10×85 M10×90 M10×235 M12×20 M12×85 M12×90 M12×145 M12×235 6 8 10 12 12 M8 M10 M12 Φ32 Φ48 Φ35×Φ28.5×3 Φ30×Φ10.2×12 Φ25×Φ22×Φ16×10 Φ25×Φ21.

Set up the Upper Support Bar with a partner.Insert the Hitch Tube (part#22) in the hole and Lock the tube using M10×20 Hex Bolt (part#76) with Ø10 Washer (part#90). Use Mounting Plate 3 (part#39) and Ø10 Washer (part#90) between the nuts and bolts. 2. 5. . M12 Aircraft Nut (part#94). Ø12 Washer (part#91). Set up the Weight plate racks by inserting the Standard Plate tube (part#21) and secure with Ø10 Washer (part#90) and M10×20 Hex Bolt (part#76). Do the same with (part#2).STEP 01 STEP 01 123 103 115 53 119 115 108 4 119 115 49 123 53 115 108 103 49 115 108 119 115 95 53 114 2 39 119 115 65 3 61 115 1 53 108 1. Reinforce the structure by placing the Mounting Plate 1 (part#37) with Ø12 Washer (part#91) as shown in the illustration and fasten with M10×85 Hex Bolt (part#85) and M8 Aircraft Nut (part#92). Set Left Rear Stand (part#1) upright and bolt Lower Support Bar (part#3) at 90 degrees. 3. Fix Rear Barbell Rack (part#15) to the Lower Support Bar (part#3) using M10×70 Hex Bolt (part#80) and M10 Aircraft Nut (part#93). Use the Olympic Barbell Sleeve (part# 46) and Olympic Spring Clip (part#40) if necessary. 4. Upper left hole . Mounting Plate 1 (part#37) and Ø12 Washer (part#91). Bolt the top part of the frame on each side using M12×85 Hex Bolt (part#85).

Bolt Connecting bar (part#12) to (part#3) and fasten with M10×70 Hex Bolt (part#80). Fasten with M10×85 Hex Bolt (part#83). Ø10 Washer (part#90). Ø10 Washer (part#90) and M10 Aircraft Nut (part#93). Ø10 Washer (part#90). 4. Use M10×70 Hex Bolt (part#80).STEP 02 STEP 02 103 101 114 17 6 114 118 102 114 114 79 94 117 79 4 7 114 118 8 113 28 93 10 18 65 118 114 49 54 118 114 114 105 101 5 114 114 3 61 118 114 102 1. Ø10 Washer (part#90). M10 Aircraft Nut (part#93) accordingly. . M10 Aircraft Nut (part#93) accordingly. Ø10 Washer (part#90). Low Cable (part#35) . 2. 3. Slide the Load-bearing frame to the Guide shaft (part#13) and fasten using M10×25 Hex Bolt (part#77). Ø10 Washer (part#90). Use M10×70 Hex Bolt (part#80). Ø10 Washer (part#90). Mounting Plate 3 (part#39). Top Bracket (part#19). 5. Top: Connect the Guide shaft (part#13) to (part#14). M10 Aircraft Nut (part#93). M10 Aircraft Nut (part#93). Bottom: Connect the Guide shaft (part#13) to (part#12). Ø10 Washer (part#90). Mounting Plate 1 (part#37). Bolt the Boom (part#14) to the Upper Support Bar (part#4). Ø10 Washer (part#90). Ø10 Washer (part#90).

nuts and washers provided. Set the Cable (part#35) by following the diagram. Make sure to use the lubricant in all the moving parts. Pulleys and cables are to be checked before using to ensure the safety of the user. 4.STEP 03 STEP 03 118 114 118 118 114 44 82 6 85 60 82 100 60 114 58 85 98 85 114 85 114 118 114 29 98 114 51 96 114 98 118 18 29 7 1. Insert both cables inside the assembly (part#35). Guide shafts. Use M10×45 Hex Bolt (part#78). . Ø10 Washer (part#90). Ø10 Washer (part#90). Place all the pulleys (part#45) and secure them with bolts. M10 Aircraft Nut (part#93) to secure both pulleys. 3. 2. Upper and Mid-Pulley assembly: Sandwich 2 Pulleys (part#45) distal to each other using 2 Pulley link Plates (part#36).

and M10 Aircraft Nut (part#93). Ø10 Washer (part#90). Ø10 Washer (part#90). Use M10×75 Hex Bolt (part#81) . and M10 Aircraft Nut (part#93). Ø10 Washer (part#90).STEP 04 STEP 04 114 118 114 119 98 115 31 85 85 85 29 27 118 60 114 114 118 98 81 114 85 98 114 85 47 98 114 97 114 118 114 85 82 85 114 98 60 60 59 30 82 100 30 45 31 Connecting bar (part#12). Ø10 Washer (part#90). 2. Place the other end of the cable in the middle of the horizontal circles. . Put the pulley (part#35) in and lock it with M10×45 Hex Bolt (part#78) .

You may now connect the pulley frame to this side of the power rack. Secure those with the brackets. Start from the bottom and place both post (part#9) & (part#10) on top of the Bottom Rack bar R (part#8). 4. nuts and bolts provided. Make sure that the angles are squared up properly to ensure the 3.STEP 05 STEP 05 110 4 115 13 119 115 115 119 1 2 5 6 1 53 108 2 115 3 15 16 17 9 107 3 116 115 1 14 119 115 1 2 3 7 8 53 115 108 114 57 118 114 104 Rack Post (part#9) should be upright and parallel to the Rear Rack Post (part#10). Secure those with the Brackets provided. Square up the frame and attach the Upper connecting frame R (part#6) to the rest of the assembly. The big holes should be facing the user. 2. .

3. Tighten all the nuts and bolts and make sure that the lines are not crooked and the angles are square and not twisted. Place all the plastic ends/caps3. 2.STEP 06 STEP 06 110 115 4 11 119 115 1 115 2 5 119 6 53 108 115 1 2 3 15 16 107 17 116 115 12 2 9 3 119 115 1 2 3 7 53 8 115 108 57 118 114 114 104 1. Do the same as DIAGRAM 5 on the left side. .

STEP 07 11 13 117 113 9 19 20 22 118 26 118 21 113 114 114 93 19 9 56 33 122 114 100 25 121 33 24 114 100 12 16 118 114 40 26 125 25 23 9 14 56 122 114 96 99 61 .

Cables and pulleys should move smoothly. 5. 2. Attachments can be removed if not in use. 4. Dip bars should be stowed away when using the power rack for Barbell exercises. 3.STEP STEP 07 08 STEP 08 STEP 08 49 15 11 13 119 115 46 111 115 48 21 34 80 42 41 34 41 25 12 35 36 1 50 43 109 115 37 115 119 38 62 9 14 1. Pull up Bar (part#11) may or may not be installed . . Certain parts may arrive preassembled from the factory.

(#94) M8×80 Hex Bolt (Qty 1) (#125) 16× 11×16 Sleeving (Qty 4) (#95) M10×20 Hex Bolt (Qty 8) (#96) M10×25 Hex Bolt (Qty 5) (#114) 10 Washer (Qty 95) (#115) 12 Washer (Qty 44) (#98) M10×45 Hex Bolt (Qty 11) (#100) M10×65 Hex Bolt (Qty 16) (#101) M10×70 Hex Bolt (Qty 3) (#116) 12 Elastic Ring (Qty 2) mm 0 0 1 2 3 1" 4 5 2" 6 7 8 3" 9 10 4" 11 12 13 5" 14 15 6" .

(#104) M10×85 Hex Socket Screw (Qty 4) (#113) 8 Washer (Qty 10) (#103) M10×80 Hex Bolt (Qty 4) (#117) M8 Aircraft Nut (Qty 5) (#107) M12×20 Hex Bolt (Qty 2) (#118) M10 Aircraft Nut (Qty 43) (#108) M12×85 Hex Bolt (Qty 16) (#119) M12 Aircraft Nut (Qty 22) (#109) M12×90 Hex Bolt (Qty 1) (#110) M12×145 Hex Bolt (Qty 2) mm 0 0 1 2 3 1" 4 5 2" 6 7 8 3" 9 10 4" 11 12 13 5" 14 15 6" .

5 Spacer (Qty 2) (#93) M8×45 Hex Bolt (Qty 6) (#97) M10×30 Hex Bolt (Qty 1) (#82) Pulley Bushing (Qty 4) (#99) M10×60 Hex Bolt (Qty 2) (#79) Bushing (Qty 2) (#105) M10×90 Hex Bolt (Qty 1) (#33) Metal sleeve (Qty 6) mm 0 0 1 2 3 1" 4 5 2" 6 7 8 3" 9 10 4" 11 12 13 5" 14 15 6" .5×2.(#102) M10×75 Hex Bolt (Qty 3) (#123) φ30×φ10.

(#102) M10×75 Hex Bolt (Qty 3) (#123) φ30×φ10.5 Spacer (Qty 2) (#93) M8×45 Hex Bolt (Qty 6) (#97) M10×30 Hex Bolt (Qty 1) (#82) Pulley Bushing (Qty 4) (#99) M10×60 Hex Bolt (Qty 2) (#79) Bushing (Qty 2) (#105) M10×90 Hex Bolt (Qty 1) (#33) Metal sleeve (Qty 6) mm 0 0 1 2 3 1" 4 5 2" 6 7 8 3" 9 10 4" 11 12 13 5" 14 15 6" .5×2.

(#111) M12×235 Hex Bolt (Qty 1) (#50) Lock Pin With Chain (Qty 1) (#34) Lock Pin With Chain (Qty 2) .

(#62) (#61) 24.5 Spring Clip (Qty 4) 49 Spring Clip (Qty 12) (#58) 10-Link Chain (Qty 1) (#60) 8 Hook (Qty 6) 10 12 (#59) 15-Link Chain (Qty 1) mm 0 0 1 2 3 1" 4 5 2" 6 7 8 3" 9 4" 11 13 5" 14 15 6" .

The Force USA range of strength equipment carries a Lifetime Structural Warranty along second hand equipment or re-sold equipment. cables and pulleys and workmanship that occur during normal home use. It will not cover damage that occurs in transport/delivery or failure due to misuse. abuse. Offering one of the best warranties on the market for your peace of mind.LIFETIME WARRANTY ON FRAME 2 YEAR WARRANTY ON MOVING PARTS (Such as cables and pulleys) Force USA. VorTex by Force USA is a commercial grade upholstery used for all Force USA equipment. alteration or improper assembly of the product. neglect. The replacement or repair provided for under the Force USA warranty is the responsibility of the user and the customer will be responsible for any freight charges applicable. Force USA. We use a high grade commercial vinyl with rip-stop mesh backing which helps prevent rips and tears. . Force USA reserves the right to provide reconditioned parts and/ or to request a return and repair existing defective parts on the Force USA product. Force USA will not be liable for any consequential damages or for breach of any implied warranty on the range of Force USA strength equipment. the Trusted Name in Strength Equipment™ was designed to be the best value strength equipment for home use and proudly set the benchmark for our home use equipment around the world. mis-application. This Force USA warranty covers only failures due to defects in structural. the Trusted Name in Strength Equipment™ was designed to be the best value strength equipment for home use and proudly set the benchmark for our home use equipment around the world. each piece of Force USA strength equipment is hand crafted for quality and we use state-of-the-art production methods for our entire range. This warranty does not cover the use or failure of equipment in studio commercial applications.