IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] Fulton County tax lien against M7 from Investor Services of Georgia for
$1,395.55 on September 10, 2014. M7VEN, 779 S.E. 2d at pp. 437, 438.
This tax lien was not recorded in the Carroll County general execution
docket. Jd. As the holder of the tax lien, Design redeemed from DLT List
the properties on September 22, 2014. Jd. Design, as the redeeming
creditor, claims that its first priority lien entitles it to the excess tax funds
for the redemption price of the properties (not the amount of its original
lien or interest) pursuant to the Wester and United Capital decisions.
O.C.G.A. § 48-4-43 defines the effect of a redemption. “When
property has been redeemed, the effect of a redemption shall be to put the
title conveyed by the tax sale back into the defendant in fi.fa., subject to
all liens existing at the time of the tax sale.” O.C.G.A. § 48-4-43. “If the
redemption has been made by any creditor of the defendant or by any
person having any interest in the property, the amount expended by the
creditor or person interested shall constitute a first lien on the property
and, if the quit claim deed provided for in Code Section 48-4-44 isrecorded, as required by law, shall be repaid prior to any other claims
upon the property.” (Emphasis supplied.) Jd. As described by this
Court in Nat. Tax Funding, the redeeming creditor then has first priority
to repayment — a “super-lien” for the redemption price — and may proceed
to foreclosure against the property based upon that lien. 277 Ga. at pp.