You are on page 1of 53

8

1
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

cnc_assy01

REV

TITLE:

CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY


SIZE MODEL NAME:

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D:

REV

SHEET 1 OF 6

1
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

cnc_assy01

REV

43.500

TITLE:

CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY

SIZE MODEL NAME:

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D:

REV

SHEET 2 OF 6

1
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

cnc_assy01

REV

TITLE:

CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY


SIZE MODEL NAME:

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D:

REV

SHEET 3 OF 6

1
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

cnc_assy01

REV

TITLE:

CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY


SIZE MODEL NAME:

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D:

REV

SHEET 4 OF 6

1
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

cnc_assy01

REV

TITLE:

CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY


SIZE MODEL NAME:

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D:

REV

SHEET 5 OF 6

1
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

cnc_assy01

REV

TITLE:

CNC ROUTER - MAIN ASSEMBLY

SECTION A-A

SIZE MODEL NAME:

D cnc_assy01
SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D:

REV

SHEET 6 OF 6

2
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

42.000

F
F

5.250

13
D

5.250

14

4.250
C

11
3
7
10

11

SECTION A-A

11

7
ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.
1
1 cnc_dtl01
2
1 cnc_dtl02
3
2 cnc_dtl03
4
1 cnc_dtl05
5
1 cnc_dtl08
6
4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1/2
7
2 cnc_dtl11
8
1 cnc_dtl09
9
1 cnc_dtl10
10
2 LOCK WASHER 1/4
11
3 HEX NUT 1/4-20
12
4 cnc_assy03

DESCRIPTION
SUPPORT - MOTOR SIDE
SUPPORT - BEARING SIDE
Y GUIDE PIPE
BASE SUPPORT STRUCTURE
STEPPER MOTOR
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1/2
FLANGED BEARING
COUPLER
LEAD SCREW - Y AXIS
LOCK WASHER 1/4
HEX NUT 1/4
ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - LARGE

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.


13
1 cnc_assy04
14
1 FLAT WASHER 1/4

DESCRIPTION
BED ASSEMBLY
FLAT WASHER 1/4

DETAIL C
SCALE 1 : 2

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2-8-04

MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE

DESCRIPTION:

BASE ASSEMBLY
SIZE MODEL NAME:

REV

C cnc_assy02 -

SCALE: 1:4 NO. REQ'D: 1


8

SHEET

REVISIONS
ZONE

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.


1
1 cnc_dtl07
2
4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
3
4 HEX NUT 1/4-20
4
4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTION
ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - LARGE
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
HEX NUT 1/4
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2

APPROVED

3
2

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/8/2004

MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE

DESCRIPTION:

ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - LARGE


SIZE MODEL NAME:

REV

A cnc_assy03 SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D:


1

2
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

1.000

A
SECTION A-A

1.000

1.500

1.500

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.


1
1 cnc_dtl04
2
1 cnc_dtl06
3
4 cnc_dtl12
4
1 wood_screw

DESCRIPTION
CUTTING BED
BED SUPPORT
HOLD DOWN CHANNEL
WOOD SCREW

DRAWN BY
DATE

1.000

jgro
2-8-04

MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE

DESCRIPTION:

BED ASSEMBLY
SIZE MODEL NAME:

REV

C cnc_assy04 -

SCALE: 1:4 NO. REQ'D: 1


8

SHEET

REVISIONS
ZONE

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.


1
1 cnc_dtl13
2
4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
3
4 HEX NUT 1/4-20
4
4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

DESCRIPTION
ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - SMALL
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
HEX NUT 1/4
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2
1

3
2

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/11/2004

MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE

DESCRIPTION:

ADJUSTMENT BLOCK ASSY


SIZE MODEL NAME:

REV

A cnc_assy05 SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 8


1

REVISIONS
ZONE

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.


1
1 cnc_dtl15
3
2 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2
4
1 cnc_dtl14

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

DESCRIPTION
NUT TENSIONER
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2
ANTI-BACKLASH NUT

3
1
4

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/11/2004

MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE

DESCRIPTION:

ANTI-BACKLASH NUT ASSEMBLY


SIZE MODEL NAME:

REV

A cnc_assy06 SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 3


1

1
REVISIONS

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.


1
1 cnc_dtl18
2
1 cnc_dtl16
3
1 cnc_dtl17
4
1 cnc_dtl20
5
2 cnc_dtl28
6
1 cnc_dtl08
7
4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 3/4
8
2 cnc_dtl11
9
1 cnc_dtl22
10 27 FLAT WASHER 1/4
11 11 HEX NUT 1/4-20
12
1 cnc_assy06
13
1 cnc_dtl09
14
1 cnc_dtl19
15
4 cnc_assy05
16
2 cnc_dtl21
17 12 dowel_pin
18
4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3
19 13 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
20
2 LOCK WASHER 1/4
21
2 cnc_dtl30
22
2 cnc_assy08
23
4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
24
1 cnc_dtl24
25
1 cnc_dtl23

ZONE

DESCRIPTION
GANTRY - BOTTOM
GANTRY - LEFT SIDE
GANTRY - RIGHT SIDE
GANTRY - FRONT
X GUIDE PIPE
STEPPER MOTOR
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
FLANGED BEARING
X AXIS LEAD SCREW
FLAT WASHER 1/4
HEX NUT 1/4
ANTI-BACKLASH NUT ASSEMBLY
COUPLER
GANTRY - REAR BRACE
ADJUSTMENT BLOCK ASSY
GANTRY - CORNER BLOCK
.250 DIA X 1.50 LG.
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
LOCK WASHER 1/4
Y BEARING BLOCK
Y LINEAR GUIDE ASSY
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
ANTI-WHIP BLOCK SPACER
ANTI-WHIP BLOCK

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

13

10

20

11

8
20

8
10

11

11
9

23

8.000

DETAIL B
SCALE 1 : 1

24.500
15

15

19

14

7
6

9.000

5
4.500

15

15

C
C

19.500

REV

cnc_assy07

12

21

10.000

11

10

22

10

19
16
25
24

19

SECTION A-A
17

10

18

13.625
DRAWN BY

27.250

DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE

DESCRIPTION:

GANTRY ASSEMBLY
SIZE MODEL NAME:

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1


8

REV

D cnc_assy07 1

SHEET

2
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

F
F

4
D

1
6

.520

.433

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.


1
1 cnc_dtl25
2
4 cnc_dtl27
3
4 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/4
4
2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3 1/2
5
2 FLAT WASHER 1/4
6
4 cnc_dtl26
7
4 HEX NUT 5/16-18

DESCRIPTION
Y LINEAR BEARING
SKATE BEARING
HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/2
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3 1/2
FLAT WASHER 1/4
Y LINEAR GUIDE SPACER
HEX NUT 5/16

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2-14-04

MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE

DESCRIPTION:

Y LINEAR GUIDE ASSY


SIZE MODEL NAME:

REV

C cnc_assy08 -

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2


8

SHEET

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.


1
1 cnc_dtl31
2
2 cnc_assy10
3
1 cnc_dtl08
4
4 cnc_assy05
5
2 cnc_dtl35
6
4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 3/4
7
1 cnc_dtl11
8
1 cnc_dtl36
9 19 FLAT WASHER 1/4
10
7 HEX NUT 1/4-20
11
1 cnc_assy06
12
1 cnc_dtl09
13
1 cnc_dtl32
14
1 cnc_dtl33
15
2 cnc_dtl34
16
1 cnc_dtl37
17
8 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
18
6 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
19
4 dowel_pin
20
1 cnc_dtl29
21
2 LOCK WASHER 1/4
22
1 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/4
23
3 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1

2
REVISIONS

DESCRIPTION
X AXIS PLATFORM
X AXIS LINEAR GUIDE ASSY
STEPPER MOTOR
ADJUSTMENT BLOCK ASSY
Z AXIS GUIDE PIPE
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
FLANGED BEARING
Z AXIS LEAD SCREW
FLAT WASHER 1/4
HEX NUT 1/4
ANTI-BACKLASH NUT ASSEMBLY
COUPLER
X AXIS TOP PLATE
X AXIS BOTTOM PLATE
X AXIS BEARING MOUNT
X AXIS NUT SUPPORT
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
.250 DIA X 1.50 LG.
SPACER - SMALL
LOCK WASHER 1/4
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1

ZONE

REV.

APPROVED

4
F

10
21
6

5.500

20

4
E

7
9
DETAIL A
SCALE 1 : 1

10

18

DATE

DESCRIPTION

13
1

5
21
19

3.750

10

8
15

11

4.500

17

13.750

22

16
B

9.000

14
15

A
A

3.500
6.500

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE

DESCRIPTION:

X AXIS ASSEMBLY
SIZE MODEL NAME:

REV

C cnc_assy09 -

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1


8

SHEET

2
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

F
F

1
C

4
2
.27
4

6
.47

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.


1
1 cnc_dtl38
2
4 cnc_dtl27
3
4 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/4
4
8 HEX NUT 5/16-18
5
2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2
6
2 FLAT WASHER 1/4

DESCRIPTION
X LINEAR BEARING
SKATE BEARING
HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/2
HEX NUT 5/16
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2
FLAT WASHER 1/4

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE

DESCRIPTION:

X AXIS LINEAR GUIDE ASSY


SIZE MODEL NAME:

REV

C cnc_assy10 -

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2


8

SHEET

2
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.


1
1 cnc_dtl39
2
2 cnc_assy12
3
1 cnc_assy06
4
2 cnc_dtl41
5
2 cnc_dtl40
6 12 FLAT WASHER 1/4
7
4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
8
4 dowel_pin
9
4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
10
2 cnc_dtl42
11
4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2

DESCRIPTION
Z AXIS PLATFORM
Z AXIS LINEAR GUIDE ASSY
ANTI-BACKLASH NUT ASSEMBLY
ROUTER CLAMP BASE
Z AXIS BEARING SUPPORT
FLAT WASHER 1/4
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
.250 DIA X 1.50 LG.
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
ROUTER CLAMP
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2

4.500

10

2.750

5.500
11

1
8

8.875

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE

DESCRIPTION:

Z AXIS ASSEMBLY
SIZE MODEL NAME:

REV

C cnc_assy11 -

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1


8

SHEET

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

1
3

.266

3
B

.465
ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.
1
1 cnc_dtl43
2
4 cnc_dtl27
3
8 HEX NUT 5/16-18
4
4 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/4
5
2 FLAT WASHER 1/4
6
2 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2

DESCRIPTION
Z AXIS LINEAR BEARING
SKATE BEARING
HEX NUT 5/16
HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/2
FLAT WASHER 1/4
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2-13-04

DESCRIPTION:

Z AXIS LINEAR GUIDE ASSY


SIZE MODEL NAME:

MATERIAL

REV

B cnc_assy12 -

STOCK SIZE

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2


8

SHEET
1

2
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

F
F

MAKE FROM 2 PIECES OF 3/4 INCH


MDF GLUED TOGETHER
E

1.500
.750
0

8.250
(2X)

1.500

1.500

5.928
5.000

5.000

5.000
C

4.072
(4X) .150 THRU ALL
10-24 UNC - 2B
1.500

8X
.150 THRU ALL
10-24 UNC - 2B
.380

0
B

32.500

31.000

17.178

16.250

15.322

1.500

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/5/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
1.5 x 8.25 x 16.25
8

DESCRIPTION:

SUPPORT - MOTOR SIDE


SIZE MODEL NAME:

REV

cnc_dtl01

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D:


1

SHEET 1 OF 1

2
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

F
F

MAKE FROM 2 PIECES OF 3/4 INCH


MDF GLUED TOGETHER

1.500

.750
0

8.250
(2X)

#10-24 Tapped Hole


C

.250 THRU ALL

.689

1.500

(2X)6.000

(2X)5.000

5.000

5.000

(2X)4.000
8X
.150 THRU ALL
10-24 UNC - 2B
.380

0
B

32.500

31.000

(2X)17.250

16.250

(2X)15.250

1.500

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/5/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
1.50 x 8.25 x 16.25
8

DESCRIPTION:

SUPPORT - BEARING SIDE


SIZE MODEL NAME:

C cnc_dtl02

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1


1

SHEET

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

1.315

1.097
45.000

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/6/2004

DESCRIPTION:

Y GUIDE PIPE

MATERIAL 1" GAS PIPE SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl03

STOCK SIZE
1.315 x 45.00
8

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2


2

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

.750
22.000
20.750
20.000
.530
C

14.500
13.750

8.250
7.500
B

2.000
1.250

42.500
43.500

4.500

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/6/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 22.00 x 43.50
8

DESCRIPTION:

CUTTING BED
SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl04

SCALE: 1:4 NO. REQ'D: 1

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

39.500

7.500

7.500

7.500

3.000

2.500

7.500

.500

5.375
TYP.

.500 TYP.

8.000

7.500

7.500

7.500

DRAWN BY

40.500

DATE

PIECES TO BE GLUED AND


NAILED TOGETHER
8

jgro
2/5/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
SEE DRAWING

DESCRIPTION:

BASE SUPPORT STRUCTURE


SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl05

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 1


2

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

40.500
7.500

7.500

7.500

7.500

1.250

2.750
TYP.

7.500

.500

20.000
.500
TYP.

1.750
7.000

7.500

7.500

7.500

8.000

39.500

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/5/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
SEE DRAWING
8

DESCRIPTION:

BED SUPPORT
SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl06

SCALE: 1:4 NO. REQ'D: 1


2

SHEET
1

REV

REVISIONS
ZONE

.201 THRU
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.507
4 PLACES

13/64" THRU ALL

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

.750

1.500
.375

2.500
2.250
1.250

.250
.250
1.250

DRAWN BY

2.250
2.500

DATE

jgro
2/6/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
2.50 x 2.50 x .75

DESCRIPTION:

ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - LARGE


SIZE MODEL NAME:

A cnc_dtl07
SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D:


1

REV

REVISIONS
ZONE

13/64" THRU ALL

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

.201 THRU
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.510
4 PLACES

.750

1.000

.375

APPROVED

2.000

1.750
1.000

.250
.250
1.000
1.750
2.000

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/11/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 2.00 x 2.00

DESCRIPTION:

ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - SMALL


SIZE MODEL NAME:

A cnc_dtl13
SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 8


1

REV

REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

.150 THRU ALL


10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

.201 THRU ALL


1/4-20 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

.500

1.250

1.500

.750

.250

.250

.625
1.000

4X

.219 THRU ALL

1.375
1.750
2.000

DRAWN BY

jgro

DATE

2-11-04

MATERIAL

DELRIN

STOCK SIZE
.50 x 1.50 x 2.00

DESCRIPTION:

ANTI-BACKLASH NUT
SIZE MODEL NAME:

A cnc_dtl14
SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 3


1

REV

REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

.203 THRU ALL


2 HOLES

.201 THRU ALL


1/4-20 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

.500

.500

1.000

.188
.563
.938
1.125
DRAWN BY

jgro

DATE

2-11-04

MATERIAL

DELRIN

STOCK SIZE
.50 x 1.00 x 1.13

DESCRIPTION:

NUT TENSIONER
SIZE MODEL NAME:

A cnc_dtl15
SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 3


1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

DESCRIPTION

.150 THRU ALL


10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

7.625

2.000

1.750

1.000

21.250

15.072

4.750

20.500

4.572

19.750

4.750

6.250

1.500

16.928

5.500

10.750

5.500

12.250

.281 THRU ALL

6.250

11.500

6.000

1.000
6.428

16.000

7.000
.250 THRU ALL

APPROVED

.150 THRU ALL


10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
8.000

DATE

20.500

.281 THRU ALL

REV.

16.250

12.000

.150 THRU ALL


10-24 UNC - 2B
.750

R1.000

1.000

1.000

21.500

11.000
2.500

1.438 1.500

0
.375

.750
.201
1.000
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.750

.375

.250

.750

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/12/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 8.00 x 21.50
8

DESCRIPTION:

GANTRY - LEFT SIDE


SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl16

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

1.250

.150 THRU ALL


10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
8.000

20.500

.281

16.250

12.000

.150 THRU ALL


10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

7.625

7.000

1.000
.250 THRU ALL

5.500
.281 THRU ALL

6.250

5.500

2.000

21.250

20.500

19.750

12.250

4.750
11.500

4.750
10.750

16.000

6.000

.689

6.250

1.000

1.750

1.000

1.000
B

21.500

11.000
2.500

.750

1.438

0
.375

R1.000
1.500

.201
1.000
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.750

.375

.250

DRAWN BY

.750

DATE

jgro
2/12/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 8.00 x 21.50
8

DESCRIPTION:

GANTRY - RIGHT SIDE


SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl17

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

10.875

.281 THRU ALL

8.000
7.500
7.000
6.500

12.125

4X
.201 THRU ALL
1/4-20 UNC - 2B THRU ALL
FOR JACK SCREWS

7.000
2X
.201 THRU ALL
1/4-20 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

.250 THRU ALL

.250

.750

22.625
23.000

20.500

19.500

11.500

3.500

2.500

0
.375

1.500
1.000
.500
0
B

.201
1.000
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.750

.750
.375
0

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/14/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 8.00 x 23.00
8

DESCRIPTION:

GANTRY - BOTTOM
SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl18

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

.201
1.000
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.750

.750

.375

10.500
9.500
R1.000

8.250

5.250

2.250
B

1.000

23.000

17.500

5.500

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/12/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 10.50 x 23.00
8

DESCRIPTION:

GANTRY - REAR BRACE


SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl19

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

.750

.281 THRU ALL

.500 THRU

2.875
2.375

2.000
1.500
1.000

1.375
.375
0

4X
.150 THRU ALL
10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

24.125
24.500

13.000

12.250

11.500

4.250

0
.375

.250 THRU ALL

20.250

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/14/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 2.88 x 24.50
8

DESCRIPTION:

GANTRY - FRONT
SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl20

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

.281 THRU ALL

.250 THRU ALL

.750

7.500

6.500

1.500

.500

.375
C

.250 THRU ALL

.281 THRU ALL

1.500

8.000

7.000

6.000

2.000

1.000

.750

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/14/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 1.50 x 8.00
8

DESCRIPTION:

GANTRY - CORNER BLOCK


SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl21

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2

SHEET
1

REV

REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

.25 THRU ALL

2X

.28 THRU ALL

1.00
.50

.63

.50

.63
1.00
2.00

DRAWN BY

jgro

DATE

2-25-04

MATERIAL

DELRIN

STOCK SIZE
.50 x 1.00 x 2.00

DESCRIPTION:

ANTI-WHIP BLOCK
SIZE MODEL NAME:

A cnc_dtl23
SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D:


1

REV

REVISIONS
ZONE

2X

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

.28 THRU ALL

APPROVED

.25

.50

1.00

.38
1.63
2.00

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2-25-04

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.25 x 1.00 x 2.00

DESCRIPTION:

ANTI-WHIP BLOCK SPACER


SIZE MODEL NAME:

A cnc_dtl24
SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D:


1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

.847

.125

.281
1.250
.433

.125

.433

1.250

8.000

7.625

6.875

6.375

6.000

5.625

2.375

2.000

1.625

1.125

.375

.344

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL

ALUMINUM ANGLE

STOCK SIZE
1.25 x 1.25 x 8.00
8

DESCRIPTION:

Y LINEAR BEARING
SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl25

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2

SHEET
1

REV

REVISIONS
ZONE

.500

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

.520

.313

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2-14-04

MATERIAL

DESCRIPTION:

Y LINEAR GUIDE SPACER

ALUMINUM SIZE MODEL NAME:

STOCK SIZE
.50 x .52

A cnc_dtl26
SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 4


1

REV

REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

.84

.62
26.00

DRAWN BY

jgro

DATE

2/13/2004

MATERIAL

1/2" GAS PIPE

STOCK SIZE
.84 x 26.00

DESCRIPTION:

X GUIDE PIPE
SIZE MODEL NAME:

A cnc_dtl28
SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2


1

REV

REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

.750
.405

.250

MAKE FROM 1/8 PIPE


DRILL OUT CENTER TO DIMESION SHOWN

DRAWN BY

jgro

DATE

2-13-04

MATERIAL

1/8 PIPE

STOCK SIZE
.41 x .75

DESCRIPTION:

SPACER - SMALL
SIZE MODEL NAME:

A cnc_dtl29
SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2


1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

2X

.250 THRU ALL


2X

.281 THRU ALL

3.000
2.380
2.130
C

1.500
.870
.620

0
.152

8.000

7.000

6.000

1.000

2.000

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 3.00 x 8.00
8

DESCRIPTION:

Y BEARING BLOCK
SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl30

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

7.750

7.000

1.500

2.250

.281 THRU ALL

7.500

.250 THRU ALL

6.750
6.250

6.125

3.875
3.750
3.625
6.625

2.625

4.125
3.750
3.375

1.375

1.250

.750
0

13.750

13.375

7.500

7.375

7.250

2.000

1.875

1.750

0
.375

.250

DRAWN BY

.750

DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 7.5 x 13.75
8

DESCRIPTION:

X AXIS PLATFORM
SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl31

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

.150 THRU
10-24 UNC - 2B
.750

1.000

1.500

1.000

2.750
2.428

2.250

1.500
C

.750

.572

7.250
7.500

6.500

5.750

4.678

3.750

2.822

1.750

1.000

0
.250

.201
.875
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.750

.250

.875

.750
.375
0
A

6.750

6.125

3.750

1.375

.750

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 2.75 x 7.50
8

DESCRIPTION:

X AXIS TOP PLATE


SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl32

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 1

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

1.000

1.000

2.750
.689

2.250

1.500
C

.750

.150 THRU ALL


10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

7.250
7.500

6.500

5.750

3.750

1.750

1.000

0
.250

6.750

6.125

3.750

1.375

.750

.201
.875
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.750

.250

1.000

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 2.75 x 7.50
8

DESCRIPTION:

X AXIS BOTTOM PLATE


SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl33

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 1

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

3.875

3.625

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

4.125

3.750

3.375

.750

.250
.750
.375
0

.201
.750
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.500

.146

.281 THRU ALL


3.250
2.255
1.500

.250

.745
0
A

7.500

5.500

3.750

2.000

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 3.00 x 7.50
8

DESCRIPTION:

X AXIS BEARING MOUNT


SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl34

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 2

SHEET
1

REV

REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

.840

.622
15.250

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

DESCRIPTION:

Z AXIS GUIDE PIPE

MATERIAL 1/2 GAS PIPE SIZE MODEL NAME:


STOCK SIZE
.84 x 15.25

A cnc_dtl35
SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D:


1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

4X
.150 THRU ALL
10-24 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

.201
.750
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.500

.201
.750
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.500

3.250

2.500
1.000
C

1.750

1.000

.375

5.250

3.125

2.625

.750

.375

2.125

.201
.750
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.500
.750
.375
0
A

4.625

.625

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 3.25 x 5.25
8

DESCRIPTION:

X AXIS NUT SUPPORT


SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl37

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 1

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

.847

.125

.281

1.250
.465

.465

.344

7.500

7.125

6.500

5.875

5.500

5.125

2.375

2.000

1.625

1.000

.375

1.250

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2-13-04

MATERIAL

ALUMINUM ANGLE

STOCK SIZE
1.25 x 1.25 x 7.50
8

DESCRIPTION:

X LINEAR BEARING
SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl38

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

.250
.281 THRU ALL
8.875
8.125
7.625

.250 THRU ALL


.750

4.125
3.625
4X
.201 THRU ALL
1/4-20 UNC - 2B THRU ALL

2.375

R.250
1.125

2.000

.375
0
.500
0

1.625

2.375

3.625

4.375

.750

6.000
5.500

4.000

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2-13-04

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 6.00 x 8.88
8

DESCRIPTION:

Z AXIS PLATFORM
SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl39

SCALE: 1:2 NO. REQ'D: 1

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

.201
.750
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.500
6.000

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

6.000
.250

5.250

.750

.201 THRU
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.750

4.750

4.000
C

3.250

.390

2.750

2.000

1.250
B

.750

3.125

2.755

1.245

.750

.375

.146

2.000

0
0

.250

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 2.875 x 6.00
8

DESCRIPTION:

Z AXIS BEARING SUPPORT


SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl40

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2

SHEET
1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

.750

1.938

.750

.375

3.000
R.250

2.500

1.624
R1.340
6.000
2X
.201
.650
1/4-20 UNC - 2B
.500

1.624

R2.090

2.500

2X

.281 THRU ALL


A

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 2.00 x 6.00
8

DESCRIPTION:

ROUTER CLAMP BASE


SIZE MODEL NAME:

B cnc_dtl41

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2

SHEET
1

REV

REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

1.500

APPROVED

.750

R.125

.375

R.250
R1.340

2.089

1.624

4.177

R1.965

1.624

2X

.281 THRU ALL


DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2/13/2004

MATERIAL

MDF

STOCK SIZE
.75 x 1.97 x 4.18

DESCRIPTION:

ROUTER CLAMP
SIZE MODEL NAME:

A cnc_dtl42
SHEET

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2


1

REV

1
REVISIONS

ZONE

REV.

DESCRIPTION

DATE

APPROVED

.847

.125

.281

1.250
.465

.125

.465

1.250
6.000

5.625

4.875

4.375

4.000

3.625

2.375

2.000

1.625

1.125

.375

.344

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2-13-04

DESCRIPTION:

Z AXIS LINEAR BEARING

SIZE MODEL NAME:


ALUMINUM ANGLE
MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE
1.25 x 1.25 x 6.00
8

B cnc_dtl43

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D: 2

SHEET
1

REV

2
REVISIONS
ZONE

REV.

DATE

DESCRIPTION

APPROVED

F
F

ITEM NO. QTY. PART NO.


1
1 cnc_dtl01
2
1 cnc_dtl02
3
2 cnc_dtl03
4
1 cnc_dtl04
5
1 cnc_dtl05
6
1 cnc_dtl06
7
4 cnc_dtl07
8
3 cnc_dtl08
9
3 cnc_dtl09
10
1 cnc_dtl10
11
5 cnc_dtl11
12
4 cnc_dtl12
13
8 cnc_dtl13
14
3 cnc_dtl14
15
3 cnc_dtl15
16
1 cnc_dtl16
17
1 cnc_dtl17
18
1 cnc_dtl18
19
1 cnc_dtl19
20
1 cnc_dtl20
21
2 cnc_dtl21
22
1 cnc_dtl22
23
1 cnc_dtl23
24
1 cnc_dtl24
25
2 cnc_dtl25
26
8 cnc_dtl26
27 24 cnc_dtl27
28
2 cnc_dtl28
29
1 cnc_dtl29
30
2 cnc_dtl30
31
1 cnc_dtl31
32
1 cnc_dtl32
33
1 cnc_dtl33
34
2 cnc_dtl34
35
2 cnc_dtl35
36
1 cnc_dtl36
37
1 cnc_dtl37
38
2 cnc_dtl38
39
1 cnc_dtl39
40
2 cnc_dtl40
41
2 cnc_dtl41
42
2 cnc_dtl42
44
2 cnc_dtl43
45 20 dowel_pin
46 71 FLAT WASHER 1/4
47 60 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
48 27 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
49
8 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2
50
4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3
51
4 HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3 1/2
52 24 HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/4
53 69 HEX NUT 1/4-20
54 40 HEX NUT 5/16-18
55
6 LOCK WASHER 1/4
56
7 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
57 54 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2
58
1 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/4
59
4 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1/2
60
8 MACHINE SCREW #10 X 3/4
61
1 wood_screw

VENDOR NO

WEIGHT STOCK SIZE


1.5 x 8.25 x 16.25
1.50 x 8.25 x 16.25
1.315 x 45.00
.75 x 22.00 x 43.50
SEE DRAWING
SEE DRAWING
2.50 x 2.50 x .75

www.xylotex.com
www.meci.com
www.mcmaster.com
www.rockler.com
www.mcmaster.com
www.mcmaster.com

www.mcmaster.com

MATERIAL
MDF
MDF
1" GAS PIPE
MDF
MDF
MDF
MDF

DESCRIPTION
SUPPORT - MOTOR SIDE
SUPPORT - BEARING SIDE
Y GUIDE PIPE
CUTTING BED
BASE SUPPORT STRUCTURE
BED SUPPORT
ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - LARGE
STEPPER MOTOR
COUPLER
1/4-20 x 43.50
1/4-20 ROD
LEAD SCREW - Y AXIS
FLANGED BEARING
.50 x .75 x 36.00
ALUMINUM
HOLD DOWN CHANNEL
.75 x 2.00 x 2.00
MDF
ADJUSTMENT BLOCK - SMALL
.50 x 1.50 x 2.00
DELRIN
ANTI-BACKLASH NUT
.50 x 1.00 x 1.13
DELRIN
NUT TENSIONER
.75 x 8.00 x 21.50 MDF
GANTRY - LEFT SIDE
.75 x 8.00 x 21.50 MDF
GANTRY - RIGHT SIDE
.75 x 8.00 x 23.00 MDF
GANTRY - BOTTOM
.75 x 10.50 x 23.00 MDF
GANTRY - REAR BRACE
.75 x 2.88 x 24.50 MDF
GANTRY - FRONT
.75 x 1.50 x 8.00
MDF
GANTRY - CORNER BLOCK
.25 x 24.50
1/4-20 THREADED ROD X AXIS LEAD SCREW
.50 x 1.00 x 2.00
DELRIN
ANTI-WHIP BLOCK
.25 x 1.00 x 2.00
MDF
ANTI-WHIP BLOCK SPACER
1.25 x 1.25 x 8.00 ALUMINUM ANGLE
Y LINEAR BEARING
.50 x .52
ALUMINUM
Y LINEAR GUIDE SPACER
8 x 22
SKATE BEARING
.84 x 26.00
1/2" GAS PIPE
X GUIDE PIPE
.41 x .75
1/8 PIPE
SPACER - SMALL
.75 x 3.00 x 8.00
MDF
Y BEARING BLOCK
.75 x 7.5 x 13.75
MDF
X AXIS PLATFORM
.75 x 2.75 x 7.50
MDF
X AXIS TOP PLATE
.75 x 2.75 x 7.50
MDF
X AXIS BOTTOM PLATE
.75 x 3.00 x 7.50
MDF
X AXIS BEARING MOUNT
.84 x 15.25
1/2 GAS PIPE
Z AXIS GUIDE PIPE
.25 x 13.50
1/4-20 THEADED ROD Z AXIS LEAD SCREW
.75 x 3.25 x 5.25
MDF
X AXIS NUT SUPPORT
1.25 x 1.25 x 7.50 ALUMINUM ANGLE
X LINEAR BEARING
.75 x 6.00 x 8.88
MDF
Z AXIS PLATFORM
.75 x 2.875 x 6.00 MDF
Z AXIS BEARING SUPPORT
.75 x 2.00 x 6.00
MDF
ROUTER CLAMP BASE
.75 x 1.97 x 4.18
MDF
ROUTER CLAMP
1.25 x 1.25 x 6.00 ALUMINUM ANGLE
Z AXIS LINEAR BEARING
.250 DIA X 1.50 LG.
FLAT WASHER 1/4
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 1 1/2
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 2
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 X 3 1/2
HEX HEAD BOLT 5/16-18 X 1 1/2
HEX NUT 1/4
HEX NUT 5/16
LOCK WASHER 1/4
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1 1/2
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1/2
MACHINE SCREW #10 X 1
WOOD SCREW

DRAWN BY
DATE

jgro
2-13-04

MATERIAL
STOCK SIZE

DESCRIPTION:

CNC ROUTER - STOCK LIST


SIZE MODEL NAME:

C cnc_assy01

SCALE: 1:1 NO. REQ'D:


8

SHEET

REV