You are on page 1of 110

iVacuum

Operating instructions (ENG)

MODELS:

CV28
10125260
CVX28
10125190
CVXCD28
10125510
CVE28
10125160
CVXE28
10125180

Read these instructions before using the machine.


86037810-CR
01/26/12

Machine Data/Overview

OVERVIEW
The Chariot iVacuum is a battery powered, stand-on, wide area vacuum intended for commercial use. The
Chariot iVacuum brushes and vacuums debris from carpeted surfaces and stores in vacuum bags

Warranty Registration
Thank you for purchasing a Windsor product. Warranty registration is quick and easy.
Your registration will allow us to serve you better over the lifetime of the product.
To register you product go to :
www.windsorind.com/WarrantyRegistration.aspx
For customer assistance:
1-800-444-7654

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Table of Contents
Machine Data/Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Table of Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
How to Use This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4

Safety
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . 5
Hazard Intensity Level . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Safety Label Location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7

Operations
Techincal Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
How This machine Works . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Drive Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12

Operations
Deck Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Pre-run Machine Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Emergency Stop Procedures . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Normal Vacuuming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
To Begin Vacuuming. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
To Stop Vacuuming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Changing Vacuum Bag . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19

Maintenance
Service Schedule . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
Batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
Battery Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Checking Battery Specific Gravity. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Charging Batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Changing Batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Brush Deck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Brush Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Brush Deck Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Adjustment Deck Levelness Testing. . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Leveling the Brush Head. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
To Replace Brush Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Brush Motor Carbon Brush Replacement . . . . . . . . 28
Circuit Breakers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Vacuum Motor Carbon Brush Replacement . . . . . . 30
To Remove Vacuum Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Drive Motor & Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Electric Parking Brake Engagement . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Drive Motor Carbon Brush Replacement . . . . . . . . 33
Brake Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Pushing Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Machine Tie-downs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Preparation for Loading/Unloading Trailer . . . . . . . 34
Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Propel Circuit Board Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . 36

Parts
Brush Deck . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Brush Deck Linkage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Brush Deck Motor & Nozzle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
Brush Deck Lift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Bumper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
Control Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Control Panel Housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
Decal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
Frame-lower . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
Frame-Upper. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58
Hood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60
Pedal Platform-From Serial Number (17*) . . . . . . 62
Pedal Platform-To Serial Number (17*) . . . . . . . . 64
Pedal Platform Mounting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66
Rear Cover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68
Side Broom-Deluxe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70
Steering. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 72
Vaccum . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74
Wheel-Front Drive-Chain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 76
Wheel-Front Drive-Gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 78
Wheel-Front Drive Brake . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 80
Wheel-Rear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
Wiring-Batteries . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 84
Wiring-Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 86
Wiring-Control Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 88
Wiring-Drive Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90
Wiring-Main Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 92
Wiring-Pedal Platform-From Serial number *(17) . 94
Wiring-Pedal Platform-To Serial number *(17) . . . 96
Wiring Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 98
Suggested Spare Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 99
Back-Up Alarm-Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100
Battery Cart-Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
Seat-Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 106
Warning Light-Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 108
Serial Numbers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

How to Use This Manual


This manual contains the following sections:

The SAFETY section contains important information


regarding hazard or unsafe practices of the machine.
Levels of hazards are identified that could

HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL


SAFETY
OPERATIONS
MAINTENANCE
PARTS LIST

result in product or personal injury, or severe injury


resulting in death.

The HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL section will tell you


how to find important information for ordering correct
repair parts.
Model:

The OPERATIONS section is to familiarize the operator


with the operation and function of the machine.
The MAINTENANCE section contains preventive maintenance to keep the machine and its components in
good working condition. They are listed in this general
order:

Date of Purchase:
Serial Number:
Dealer:
Address:
Phone Number:
Sales Representative:

Parts may be ordered from authorized Windsor


dealers. When placing an order for parts, the machine
model and machine serial number are important. Refer
to the MACHINE DATA box which is filled out during the
installation of your machine. The MACHINE DATA box
is located on the inside of the front cover of this manual.
The model and serial number of your machine are
located below the battery compartment of the machine.

Service Schedule
Batteries
Brush Deck
Circuit Protection
Vacuum Motor
Drive Motor & Brake

The PARTS LIST section contains assembled parts


illustrations and corresponding parts list. The parts lists
include a number of columns of information:
REF - column refers to the reference number on the
parts illustration.
PART NO. - column lists the part number for the part.
PRV NO. - reference number.
QTY - column lists the quantity of the part used in that
area of the machine.
DESCRIPTION - column is a brief description of the
part.
SERIAL NO. FROM - If this column has an (*) and a
Reference number, see the SERIAL NUMBERS page
in the back of your manual. If column has two asterisk
(**), call manufacturer for serial number. The serial
number indicates the first machine the part number is
applicable to. The main illustration shows the most
current design of the machine. When a boxed illustration is shown, it displays the older design.
NOTES - column for information not noted by the other
columns.
NOTE: If a service or option kit is installed on your
machine, be sure to keep the KIT INSTRUCTIONS
which came with the kit. It contains replacement parts
numbers needed for ordering future parts

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Safety

IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS


When using an electrical appliance, basic precaution
must always be followed, including the following:

READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING THIS MACHINE.


To reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, or injury:
Use only indoors. Do not use outdoors or expose to rain.
Use only as described in this manual. Use only manufacturer's recommended components and attachments.
If the machine is not working properly, has been dropped, damaged, left outdoors, or dropped into water, return it to
an authorized service center.
Do not operate the machine with any openings blocked. Keep openings free of debris that may reduce airflow.
This machine is not suitable for picking up hazardous dust.
Machine can cause a fire when operating near flammable vapors or materials. Do not operate this machine near
flammable fluids, dust or vapors.
This machine is suitable for commercial use, for example in hotels, schools, hospitals, factories, shops and offices
for more than normal housekeeping purposes.
Maintenance and repairs must be done by qualified personnel.
Disconnect battery before cleaning or servicing.
Before the machine is discarded, the batteries must be removed and properly disposed of.
Make sure all warning and caution labels are legible and properly attached to the machine.
During operation, attention shall be paid to other persons, especially children.
Before use all covers and doors shall be put in the positions specified in the instructions.
When leaving unattended, secure against unintentional movement.
The machine shall only be operated by instructed and authorized persons.
When leaving unattended, switch off or lock the main power switch to prevent unauthorized use.
This appliance has been designed for use with the brushes specified by the manufacturer. The fitting of other
brushes may affect its safety.
Do not use on surfaces having a gradient of over 10% (6 degrees).

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Safety
The following symbols are used throughout this guide as indicated in their descriptions:

HAZARD INTENSITY LEVEL


There are three levels of hazard intensity identified by signal words -WARNING and CAUTION and FOR SAFETY.
The level of hazard intensity is determined by the following definitions:

WARNING - Hazards or unsafe practices which COULD result in severe personal injury or death.

CAUTION - Hazards or unsafe practices which could result in minor personal injury or product or property damage.
FOR SAFETY: To Identify actions which must be followed for safe operation of equipment.
Report machine damage or faulty operation immediately. Do not use the machine if it is not in proper operating
condition. Following is information that signals some potentially dangerous conditions to the operator or the equipment. Read this information carefully. Know when these conditions can exist. Locate all safety devices on the
machine. Please take the necessary steps to train the machine operating personnel.
FOR SAFETY:
DO NOT OPERATE MACHINE:
Unless Trained and Authorized.
Unless Operation Guide is Read and understood.
In Flammable or Explosive areas.
In areas with possible falling objects.
WHEN SERVICING MACHINE:
Avoid moving parts. Do not wear loose clothing; jackets, shirts, or sleeves when working on the machine. Use
Windsor approved replacement parts.

Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep
solution tank in raised position when charging. Keep sparks and flames away from the batteries. Do not
smoke around batteries.

Disconnect batteries before working on machine. Only qualified personnel should work inside machine.
Always wear eye protection and protective clothing when working on or near batteries. Avoid skin contact
with the acid contained in the batteries.

Never allow metal to lie across battery tops.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Safety
Safety Label Location
These drawings indicate the location of safety labels on the machine. If at any time the labels become illegible,
promptly replace them.

86244310
PRV NO. 500956
CAUTION LABEL

86252520
PRV NO. 80885
BATTERY
CAUTION

86243830 (2)
PRV NO. 500663

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Operations
Techincal Specifications
ITEM

DIMENSION/CAPACITY

Nominal Power (Basic)

1548 W

Nominal Power (Deluxe)

1692 W

Rated Voltage

36 Volts DC

Rated Amperage (Basic)

43 amps

Rated Amperage (Deluxe)

47 amps

Batteries

3 X12 Volt 195-215 AH @ 20 hr. rate

Battery Compartment Dimensions

21 in. x 16 in. x 17 in. tall (533mm x 406mm x 432mm)

Propelling Motor

.75 HP (560 W)

Brush Motor

.75 HP (560 W)

Bag Capacity

2150 in (35 L)

Brushes

Two 28 in. (71 cm) by 4 in. (10 cm) diameter

Brush Speed

1725 RPM

Vacuum Motor(s)

.75 HP (560 W)

Maximum flow rate of vacuum motor

200 cfm (95liters per second)

Maximum suction of vacuum motor1

3.8 inches of water ( 3.43 kPa)

Mass (GVW) (Basic)

1055 lbs (478 kg)

Mass (GWB) (Deluxe)

1065 lbs (483 kg)

Weight Empty Without Batteries (Basic)

495 lbs (225 kg)

Weight Empty Without Batteries (Deluxe)

505 lbs (229 kg)

Tires

10 in. (254mm) Solid Gray non-marking

Foundation Pressure (Basic)

77 psi (530 kPa)

Foundation Pressure (Deluxe)

79 psi (544 kPa)

Maximum Speed

3.5 miles/hour (5.6 Km/hour)

Frame Construction

Powder coated steel

Brake

Electrical parking brake, sets automatically whenever


operator steps off platform or engages emergency stop.

Minimum Aisle U-Turn Width

56 in. (1425 mm)

Maximum Rated Climb And Descent Angle

9.5 degrees

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Operations

ITEM

MEASURE

Height

50.6 inches (1285 mm)

Length

52.5 inches (1330 mm)

Width without deck

26.5 inches (670 mm)

Width of deck

32.5 inches (826 mm)

Width with side broom (Deluxe only)

36.5 inches (927 mm)


LENGTH

WIDTH

HEIGHT

SPECIAL NOTES:
The sound pressure level at the operator's ear was
measured to be 73 dBA (Basic) and 69 dBA (Deluxe).
This was a nearfield, broad-band measurement taken
on a carpeted floor. This appliance contains no
possible source of impact noise. The instantaneous
sound pressure level is below 63 Pa.

This appliance is not intended for use by persons


(including children) with reduced physical, sensory or
mental capabilities, or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have been given supervision or
instruction concerning use of the appliance by a person
responsible for their safety. Children should be supervised to ensure that they do not play with the appliance.

The weighted root mean square acceleration at the


operator's arms was measured to be below 2.5m/s2 .
This was a tri-axial, third-octave-band measurement
made during normal operation on a composite tile floor.
The measurement and related calculations were made
in accordance with ANSI S3.34-1986.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Operations
How This machine Works
The Chariot iVacuum is a battery powered, selfpropelled, carpet vacuum intended for commercial use.
The appliance vacuums debris and dirt from the carpet
and collects it in a disposable bag.
The machine's primary systems are the brush system,
vacuum system, and operator control system.
The function of the brush system is to brush the carpet.
The brush system consists of two cylindrical type
brushes, motor, brush deck, and controls.
The front brush turns clockwise when viewed from the
right side of the machine. The rear brush turns counterclockwise. Both brushes work to agitate the carpet
and to route the debris up in to the central vacuum
nozzle.
The function of the vacuum system is to vacuum dirt
and debris into the vacuum bag. The recovery system
consists of the vacuum nozzle, vacuum motor, cloth
vacuum bag and paper vacuum bag. The vacuum
nozzle captures the dirt off the floor as the machine
moves forward. The vacuum motor provides suction to
draw the dirt into the vacuum bag. The vacuum bag
stores the dirt.

10

The function of the operator control system is to control


the direction and speed of the machine. The directional
control system consists of the direction control switch,
throttle pedal, speed control switch, drive reset switch,
emergency stop/brake switch, steering wheel, propel
controller, drive wheel and operator presence pedal
prior to Serial Number(17*). The directional control
switch signals forward or reverse direction. The
controller interprets signals from the throttle pedal to
command the drive wheel to propel or slow the
machine. The drive reset switch is to make sure the
operator is on platform before machine will propel. The
steering wheel points the drive wheel in the direction
desired by the operator. The parking brake automatically engages when the operator steps off the platform.
The emergency stop/brake can be used to hold the
machine on slopes.
*See Serial Number page.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Operations

12

5
6

8
11

10

13
2

Components

8. Deck Lift

1. Bag Access Lid

9. Paper Bag

2. Brush Deck

10. Pedal Platform

3. Cloth Bag

11. Rear Cover

4. Control Panel-Drive

12. Cover

5. Control Panel-Vacuum

13. Side Broom (Deluxe Only)

6. Control Housing
7. Cover Lid

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

11

Operations
Drive Controls
10

8
6

11

12

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Operations
1. Key Switch

7. Drive Reset Button

2. Emergency Stop/Brake Switch

8. Horn Button

3. Directional Control Switch

9. Steering Wheel

4. Throttle Pedal

10. Battery Discharge Indicator

5. Operator Presence Pedal-Prior to Serial Number


(17*)

11. Hour Meter

6. Speed Control Switch

1. KEY SWITCH
Controls the power for machine functions.
To turn the machine power on, rotate key clockwise.
To turn the machine off, rotate key counterclockwise.
2. EMERGENCY STOP/BRAKE SWITCH
This safety feature is designed to cut all power to the machine at any time and apply parking brake.
To shut the machine power off, push the Emergency Stop Switch, this will also engage the parking brake and
cause the machine to stop immediately.
To reset the machine, rotate the switch clockwise.
3. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL SWITCH
Controls the direction of travel of the vehicle. The position of the switch indicates direction of travel.
To travel forward, press the top of the switch.
To travel in reverse, press the bottom of the switch.
4.

THROTTLE PEDAL
Controls the speed of the vehicle within the speed control setting selected. Pressing the pedal causes the
machine to travel in the direction selected by the Directional Control Switch.
To increase speed, increase pressure on the pedal.
To decrease speed, decrease pressure on the pedal.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

13

Operations
5. OPERATOR PRESENCE PEDAL - Prior to Serial Number (17*)
This safety feature is designed to ensure that the operator has their left foot on pedal platform whenever
machine is moving. The operator must have left foot on Operator Presence Pedal for machine to move.
6. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
Controls the maximum speed of the machine. Speed 1 is intended for vacuuming. Speed 2 is recommended
for transport only, not vacuuming.
To increase speed, press the top of the switch.
To decrease speed, press bottom of the switch. Speeds can be adjusted at any time, whether machine is
moving or not.
7. DRIVE RESET SWITCH
This safety feature is designed to ensure safe engagement of propel drive. Each time the machine power is
turned on, and each time an operator steps on to the platform, the Drive Reset Switch must be pushed before
machine will propel.
8. HORN BUTTON
The horn is activated by pressing the horn button.
9. STEERING WHEEL
The steering wheel turns the front wheel causing the machine to change direction.
*See Serial Number page.

14

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Operations
10. BATTERY DISCHARGE INDICATOR
Indicates the charge level of the batteries.
The meter display is divided into 10 vertical bars. Bars illuminated on the far right indicate full charge. Bars
flashing near the left side indicate the batteries should be recharged. Further operation of the machine could
damage the machine or the batteries. Bars flashing near left side also indicate that machine has been left unattended with key on for more that 15 minutes. Turn key off then on to reset.
When the machine is left overnight with less than a full charge, the display may initially indicate a full charge. It
will also indicate a full charge if the batteries are disconnected, then reconnected. After a few minutes of
operation the meter will give the correct charge level.
11. HOUR METER
Records the number of hours the machine has been in operation. This information is useful in determining
when to service the machine.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

15

Operations

Brush Lift Lever

Deck Controls
Brush Lift Lever
Raises and lowers the brush deck and turns the vacuum motor on and off.
To lower brush deck and start vacuum motor and brushes, lift the lever from its raised position.
To raise brush deck and stop vacuum motor and brushes, lift the lever from its lowered position.
Side brush on deluxe model only.

Deluxe Model
The brush lift lever also raises and lowers the side broom.

16

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Operations
Pre-run Machine Inspection

Emergency Stop Procedures

Do a pre-run inspection to find possible problems that


could cause poor performance or lost time from breakdown. Follow the same procedure each time to avoid
missing steps.

1. Release the throttle pedal by lifting right foot.

NOTE: See maintenance section for pre-run machine


inspection checklist items.
STARTING MACHINE

2. Turn machine power off with key switch by turning


key switch counterclockwise.
3. If an electrical problem is suspected, push in
emergency stop button. This will also engage the
parking brake and cause the machine to stop
immediately.

NOTE: Perform pre-run machine check before


operating machine.
FOR SAFETY: Before starting machine, make sure
that all safety devices are in place and operating
properly.
1. Stand on the operator platform. Throttle pedal must
be in neutral position.
Note: Prior to Serial Number (17*). Place left foot on
operator presence pedal. Throttle pedal must be in
neutral position.
2. Turn the machine power on by turning key switch
clockwise to the "ON" position.
3. Check the position of the Directional Control
Switch to make sure the machine will travel in the
direction intended.
4. Press the Drive Reset Switch.
5. Press lightly on the throttle pedal with right foot.
*See Serial Number page

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

17

Operations
Normal Vacuuming

To Begin Vacuuming

Plan the vacuuming pattern in advance. The longest


track is around the perimeter of the area to be cleaned.
For efficient operation, the runs should be the longest
possible without turning or stopping.
In order to achieve the best possible results, the area
which is to be cleaned should be picked up before
vacuuming. Large debris, strings and wire must be
removed to prevent being caught in brushes.
If machine is allowed to stand in neutral with the
vacuum deck down for more than 2 seconds, the brush
motor stops. If either forward or reverse travel is
selected, the brush motor will continue once movement
of machine begins. Overlap the brush path and avoid
transporting over previously cleaned areas.

Recommended Path

When operating the machine around people, pay


close attention for unexpected movement. Use
extra caution around children.
1. Stand on the operator platform. Throttle pedal must
be in neutral position.
NOTE: Prior to Serial Number (17*). Place left foot on
operator presence pedal. Throttle pedal must be in
neutral position.
2. Turn machine power on.
3. Check position of Directional Control Switch to
ensure that machine is set to travel in direction
intended.
4. Press the Drive Reset Switch.
5. Lower the Brush Deck.
6. Drive machine forward to begin vacuuming.
7. Adjust the speed of the machine as necessary.
*See Serial Number page.

18

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Operations
To Stop Vacuuming

6. Remove cloth bag lip from nozzle.

1. Raise the brush deck, which turns off brushes and


vacuum.

7. Remove cloth band and paper bag together from


vacuum box.

2. Allow the throttle pedal to return to neutral.

8. Remove paper bag from cloth bag and dispose of


properly.

3. Turn machine power off.


FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing machine:
stop on level surface, turn off machine and remove key.
FOR SAFETY: When using machine, go slow on
inclines.

Changing Vacuum Bag


A convenient bag storage is built into the lid.

9. Clean vacuum box and remove any debris from


inside screen.
10. Shake cloth bag to remove any extra debris.
11. Place cloth bag back into vacuum box and push
the rubber collar over the nozzle.
12. Retrieve a new clean paper bag from the storage
compartment in the coverlid.

1. Park machine on level area.


2. Turn the machine power off.

EXTRA BAG
STORAGE

3. Open cover lid and vacuum box lid.


4. Unzip cloth bag.
5. Remove paper bag lip from nozzle.

PAPER BAG

CLOTH BAG

13. Place a new paper bag into the cloth bag and push
the rubber collar over the nozzle.
14. Close all lids and covers.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

19

Maintenance
Service Schedule

MAINTENANCE
Check water level of batteries after
charging; add distilled water if necessary
Check that the vacuum box lid seal tightly
Visually check for damaged or worn tires.
Check vacuum hose connections.
Check hoses for debris buildup.
Check pedal(s), brake and steering for
proper operation
Check vacuum bag fullness and change if
necessary.
Clean brushes and check wear.
Charge batteries.
Clean off top of batteries.
Check battery cells with hydrometer. (Wet
cell only)
Check battery connections are tight.
Clean battery cases and compartment.
Clean and check drive tension chain for
wear and tension.
Check parking brake.
Clean chains, cables and pulleys for
brush deck lift.
Check all motors for carbon brush wear.
Check motor commutators.
Check steering chain tensioner.

BEFORE
AFTER EACH
EACH WORK
WORK
PERIOD
PERIOD

50 HRS

100 HRS

200 HRS

*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*

NOTE: A Vacuum hose cleaning brush is included with your vacuum. If debris is caught in the vacuum hose, use
brush to clear the vacuum hose. Remove vacuum bag and clear hose of debris with the brush. It may be
necessary to clear the hose at vacuum shoe connection. Disconnect vacuum hose and clear hose. Check
vacuum shoe for debris also.

20

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Maintenance

6
5

Batteries

4. Batteries

1. Rear Cover Retainer Knob

5. Battery Tray

2. Rear Cover

6. Battery Tray Latch

3. Battery Connector-Machine

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

21

Maintenance
Batteries (Wet Cell Only)
The batteries provide the power to operate the
machine. The batteries require regular maintenance to
keep them operating at peak efficiency.

When servicing machine, avoid contact with


battery acid.

The machine batteries will hold their charge for long


periods of time, but they can only be charged a certain
number of times. To get the greatest life from the
batteries, charge them when their charge level reaches
25% of a full charge. Use a hydrometer to check the
charge level.

Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can


result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep
covers open when charging.

Do not allow the batteries to remain in a discharged


condition for any length of time. Never expose a
discharged battery to temperatures below freezing.
Discharged batteries will freeze causing cracked
cases. Do not operate the machine if the batteries are
in poor condition or if they have a charge level below
25% (specific gravity below 1.155).
Keep all metallic objects off the top of the batteries, as
they may cause a short circuit. Replace worn or
damaged cables and terminals.
Check the electrolyte level in each battery cell before
and after charging the batteries. Never add acid to the
batteries, use distilled water. Do not allow water level
to fall below the battery plates. Portions of plates
exposed to air will be destroyed. Do not overfill. Keep
plugs firmly in place at all times.

Wear eye protection and protective clothing when


working with batteries.

Charge batteries in a well ventilated area.

Battery Maintenance
1. When cleaning the batteries, use a solution of
baking soda and water. Do not allow the cleaning
fluid to enter the battery cells, electrolyte will be
neutralized.
2. Maintain the proper electrolyte level in each battery
cell. If a cell should accidentally overflow, clean
immediately.
3. Wipe off the top of the batteries at least once a
week.
4. Test battery condition with a hydrometer at least
once a week.
5. Ensure that all connections are tight and all
corrosion removed.
6. Every 4 to 6 months, remove that batteries from
the machine and clean the battery cases and
battery compartment.

22

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Maintenance
Checking Battery Specific Gravity

Charging Batteries

Use a hydrometer to check the battery specific gravity.


When servicing machine, avoid contact with
battery acid.

Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can


result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep
covers open when charging.

Wear eye protection and protective clothing when


working with batteries.

NOTE: Do not take readings immediately after adding


distilled water, if the water and acid are not
thoroughly mixed, the reading may not be accurate.
Check the hydrometer readings against this chart.

Charge batteries in a well ventilated area.


Use a 36 volt, 20 amp maximum output DC charger
which will automatically shut off when the batteries are
fully charged.
1. Empty recovery tank.

SPECIFIC GRAVITY @
80 F (27C)

BATTERY CONDITION

1.265

100% CHARGED

1.225

75% CHARGED

1.190

50% CHARGED

1.155

25% CHARGED

1.120

DISCHARGED

2. Stop the machine in a clean, well ventilated area


next to the charger.
3. Turn "OFF" machine.

NOTE: If the readings are taken when the battery


electrolyte is any temperature other than 80F (27C),
the reading must be temperature corrected.
To find the corrected specific gravity reading when the
temperature of the battery electrolyte is other than 80F
(27): Add (+) to the specific gravity reading 0.004 (4
points), for each 10F (6C) above 80 (27C).
Subtract (-) from the specific reading 0.004 (4 points),
for each 10F (6C) below 80F (27C).

FOR SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing


machine; stop on level surface, turn off machine
and remove key.
4. Unplug the machine from the battery pack.
Remove front cover. Disconnect recovery hose
from "Y" tube. Raise recovery tank and verify prop
rod latch is safely engaged.

Batteries emit hydrogen gas. Explosion or fire can


result. Keep sparks and open flame away. Keep
covers open when charging.
5. Check the electrolyte level in each battery cell.
Before charging, add just enough distilled water to
cover the plates. After charging is complete, add
just enough distilled water to bring up the level to
the indicator ring. If the water level is too high
before charging, normal expansion rate of the electrolyte may cause an overflow resulting in a loss of
battery acid balance and damage the machine.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

23

Maintenance
5. Replace the battery caps, and leave them in place
while charging.
6. Unplug the battery connector from the machine.
SAFTEY: When charging, connect the charger to the
batteries before connecting the charger to the AC
wall outlet. Never connect the charger to the AC wall
outlet first. Hazardous sparks may result.
7. Plug the charger connector into the battery
connector. Connect the charger AC plug to a wall
outlet. The charger gauge should indicate that the
batteries are charging.

Changing Batteries
Stop the machine in a clean area next to the charger.
Turn off machine.
SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing the machine;
stop on level surface, turn off machine and remove
key.
1. Remove the rear cover.
2. Disconnect battery pack from machine.
3. Unlatch battery tray from machine and pull out to
expose batteries.

8. When the batteries are fully charged, disconnect


the charger from the AC wall outlet, then disconnect the charger from the batteries.

4. Use the proper size open end wrench to disconnect main ground wire first and secure cable
terminal away from batteries.

9. Connect the batteries to the machine connector.

5. Disconnect main positive lead and secure cable


terminals away from batteries.

10. Check the electrolyte level. It should be up to the


indicator ring. If necessary, add distilled water.
11. Install the rear cover.

6. Loosen both terminals on each jumper cable and


remove one at a time.
7. Prepare a suitable site to place the batteries.
8. Attach suitable battery lifting device and lift
batteries from the machine.

Batteries are a potential environmental hazard.


Consult your battery supplier for safe disposal
methods.

RED

BLK

RED

BLK

RED

BLK

REAR OF MACHINE

24

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Maintenance

Brush Deck
1. Brush Deck Lift Cable

4. Side Broom (Deluxe)

2. Brush Door

5. Side Broom Lift Cable (Deluxe)

3. Brush Motor

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

25

Maintenance
Brush Deck

Brush Installation

The dual cylindrical head is designed to agitate the


carpet while vacuuming. The first scrubbing brush
turns in a clockwise rotation when viewed from the right
of operator's side of machine. The first brush scrubs
dirt and debris between the brushes. The second
brush, turns in a counter clockwise rotation, picks up
debris and throws it into the nozzle.

The front and rear brush are opposite in brush pattern


and must be installed in the correct orientation.

Maintenance
The brushes should wear evenly side to side. Brushes
should be replaced as a set when bristle length wears
to height of yellow PerformAlertTM bristles.BRUSH
REMOVAL
The brushes are removed from the right side of the
machine.
1. Remove right deck side cover by removing the two
mounting screws.
2. Remove the brush door by removing the three
mounting screws.
3. Slide the brushed out the side opening.

1. Slide brush through door opening and onto drive


shaft. Make sure it is fully seated and is driven by
the deck system.
2. Install the brush door and deck side cover.

26

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Maintenance
Brush Deck Adjustment

Leveling the Brush Head

Brush deck adjustment consists of one adjustment to


make the pattern of equal width between front and rear
brushes. Unequal patterns are caused by the deck not
being parallel to the floor. Proper adjustment is
obtained when the contact patterns of the brushes on
the floor show two rectangles the width of the brushes.
The rectangles should be parallel to each other.

Leveling the brush head is accomplished by adjusting


the lower links at the point the deck arms attach to the
frame. To increase pattern width on rear brush, loosen
the mounting hardware and slide that joint forward and
retighten.

Adjustment Deck Levelness Testing


1. Move the machine to an area of hard floor to avoid
damaging carpet.

To increase pattern width on the front brush, loosen the


mounting hardware and slide that joint rearward and
retighten.
Retest for levelness.

2. Lower brush head to floor. Allow brushes to run for


approximately 30 seconds. It may be necessary to
repeat this step in the same location until a good
mark can be seen on the floor. This can be accomplished by touching lightly the throttle pedal to
restart the scrub deck without moving the machine.
3. Raise the brush deck and note the brush patterns
on the floor. There should be two rectangles with
parallel sides. The width of the front and rear
rectangle should be equal.
CORRECT BRUSH PATTERN
Even and
Parallel
Pattern

1"-1 1/2"

INCORRECT BRUSH PATTERN


Uneven
Pattern

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

27

Maintenance
Do not use a pressure washer to clean around the
brush motors. Use tap pressure only.

To Replace Brush Motor


1. With the scrub deck in the lowered position,
disconnect brush motor wiring connector from
harness.
2. Remove deck covers.
3. Remove motor mounting bolts from motor base
plate.
4. Remove motor from deck assembly.
5. Remove coupler from end of shaft.
6. Reverse to reassemble.

Brush Motor Carbon Brush Replacement


1. Scribe alignment mark on motor barrel to motor
cap. Remove two bolts.
2. Remove end cap from motor.
NOTE: Motors contain two wave washers in cap. Do
not lose these.
3. Release brush from spring tension. Remove screw
connecting brush wire lead to brush holder. Clean
brush holder to insure free movement.
4. Retract spring and install new brush. Install
connector screw and lead.
5. When all new brushes are installed. Place all in
retracted position, held into brush holder by spring
tension.
6. Carefully place end cap onto bearing on motor
shaft.
NOTE: Use care to assure wave washer alignment.
7. With end cap in partially installed position, release
all brushes to contact position with motor commutator.
NOTE: Failure to insure all brushes are released will
result in motor failure.
8. Reset end cap and realign with scribe marks on
motor barrel. Reinstall the two attach bolts from
cap into base.
9. Maintain alignment between motor barrel base and
cap.

28

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Maintenance

CIRCUIT BREAKERS

Circuit Breakers
Circuit breakers interrupt the flow of power in the event
of an electrical overload. When a circuit breaker is
tripped, reset it by pressing the exposed button. If a
circuit breaker continues to trip, the cause of the electrical overload should be found and corrected.
30 Amp. Protects the brush motor.

30 Amp. Protects the propel motor.

3 Amp. Protects the machine controls.


3 Amp. Protects the side broom.

30 Amp. Protects the vacuum motor.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

29

Maintenance
To Remove Vacuum Motor
Disconnect batteries before working on machine. Only
qualified personnel should work inside machine.
Always wear eye protection and protective clothing
when working on or near batteries. Avoid skin contact
with the acid contained in the batteries.

1. Remove rear cover.


2. Remove two screws from top of control panel and
four screws from side of control panel housing.
3. Slide control housing back from tank to expose
main cover bolts.

1. Remove rear cover from machine.

4. Remove four bolts in front of console from cover,


and 2 bolts from the bottom front of main cover,
and two inside, next to batteries.

2. Remove batteries from machine.

5. Remove main cover.

3. Remove 4 bolts holding access cover in place and


remove cover.

6. Remove four bolts from vacuum motor and disconnect plug.

4. Pull top clips from vacuum motor top brush


retainers.

7. Reverse steps to assemble

Vacuum Motor Carbon Brush Replacement

5. Remove and inspect brushes.


6. Replace both if either is less than 3/8" (9.5
mm)long.
7. Reverse steps to assemble.

30

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Maintenance

2
1

Drive Motor & Brake


1. Drive motor
2. Parking brake
3. Drive chain

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

31

Maintenance
Electric Parking Brake Engagement

To disengage brake:

SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing machine, stop


on a level surface, turn off machine and remove key.
Electric Brake Engagement
This machine is equipped with an electric parking
brake.
The brake automatically engages and keeps the
machine from moving whenever the operator steps off
the platform or when emergency stop is engaged.
The brake has a mechanical over-ride that can be
engaged so machine can be pushed or towed (slowly).
When the mechanical over-ride is engaged the
machine cannot be driven.
1. Mechanical over-ride disengaged

To engage brake:

2. Machine can be driven.


3. Push lever firmly in direction of arrow.

1. Mechanical over-ride engaged.


2. Machine can be pushed or towed (slowly).
Push lever firmly in direction of arrow
NOTE: There is an intermediate stop. Make sure
lever is fully in the down position.

32

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Maintenance
Drive Motor Carbon Brush Replacement

Do not use a pressure washer to clean around the


motors. Use tap pressure only.
SAFETY: Before leaving or servicing machine, stop
on a level surface, turn off machine and remove key.
1. Disconnect batteries from machine.
2. Disconnect the electrical connection to the traction
motor.

7. Install new brush and reinstall connecting screw


and lead.
8. When all new brushes are installed. Place all in
retracted position, held into brush holder by spring
tension.
9. Carefully replace brush cap.
Reinstalling:
10. When replacing the hex hub, use a small pin or
screw to help align the holes.

Brake Removal

11. Drive the pin into the hub and make sure it is flush
to the hex surface. The brake will not fit on the hub
if the roll pin is protruding from the hub.

(Must be done to access carbon brushes)

12. Replace the hub and use Lock-Tite on the screws.

3. Remove 4 mounting screws and remove brake.


4. Drive roll pin out of the hex hub enough to allow
hex hub to slide off shaft. It is recommended that
the roll pin be left partially in the hex hub.

ROLL PIN

HEX HUB
SMALL PIN OR SCREW

5. Remove brush cap.


6. Release brush from spring tension. Remove screw
connecting brush wire lead to brush holder. Clean
brush holder to insure free movement.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

33

Maintenance
Pushing Machine

Preparation for Loading/Unloading Trailer

The machine may be pushed for short distances at


speeds not to exceed 5 mph. Be careful to avoid
damaging machine. The machine may be pushed by
hand from the rear.

Before loading or unloading machine from trailer, brush


head must be in the up position before loading.

NOTE: To avoid damage caused by regenerative


voltage, disconnect traction motor before towing or
pushing machine.

NOTE: When transporting the machine on a trailer or


in a truck, in addition to using tie-downs, be sure to
set the parking brake, and block the tires to prevent
the machine from rolling

Machine Tie-downs
There are two tie points located at front and each side
of foot box frame and two at the front side of frame.
Tie-down devices must be of the proper type and
strength. The combined strength of all tie-downs must
be strong enough to lift two times the weight of the
machine. Tie-downs must be positioned to prevent the
machine from moving forward, backward, or either side
to side. Use all four corners of the machine with the tiedowns running out opposite directions. Tie-downs must
be attached to the transporting vehicle securely.

TIE DOWN POINTS

34

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Maintenance
Troubleshooting
PROBLEM
No power to machine

Little or no propel

CAUSE
Battery disconnected
Emergency shut-off activated
Faulty key switch
Low battery charge
Machine turned on with pedal not in
neutral position
Tripped circuit breaker
Controller overheated

Faulty drive reset circuit or switch


Faulty operator presence pedal circuit or
switch-Prior to Serial Number (17*)
Faulty platform circuit or switch
Brake over-ride engaged
Faulty brake circuit or over-ride switch
Faulty speed control circuit or switch

Check wires, connections and switch

Faulty forward/reverse switch

Replace Switch

Circuit breaker tripped

Reset

Full bag or clog in system (bag full light


on)

Replace bag, check for and remove debris

Debris caught in system

Remove debris

Low battery charge

Charge batteries

Bag full light on

Replace bag or remove clog

Circuit breaker(s) tripped


Low battery charge
Fault brush circuit or motor

Reset circuit breaker(s)


Charge battery
Check wires, connections and motor

Faulty throttle circuit or potentiometer

Reverse speed only


Vacuum and brush do
not turn on

Poor vacuums
performance
Brush motors do no run,
or run slowly

Allow pedal to return to neutral. Restart


Reset circuit breaker and check brush
Allow cool down period
Check wires and connections from
controller to motor
Check wires and connections from throttle
to controller and potentiometer resistance
Check wires, connection and switch
Check switch engagement, wires, connections and switch
Check wires, connections and switch
Disengage brake over-ride
Check wires, connections and switch

Loose motor connection

Machine does not


change speeds
Forward speed only

SOLUTION
Check all battery cable connections
Reset
Replace switch
Charge batteries

*Call manufacturer for Serial Number.


**See Serial Number page.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

35

Maintenance
Propel Circuit Board Troubleshooting
Curtis 1228 LED DIAGNOSTICS- Basic and Cylindrical
During normal operation, with no faults present, the status LED is steadily on.
If the controller detects a fault, the status LED provides two types of information.
First, it displays a slow flash (2 Hz) or a fast flash (4 Hz) to indicate the severity of the fault. Slow-flash faults are
self-clearing; as soon as the fault is corrected, the vehicle will operate normally. Fast-flash faults ("." in Table 2) are
considered to be more serious in nature and require that the key switch be cycled to resume operation after the fault
is corrected.
After the severity indication has been active for 10 seconds, the status LED flashes a 2-digit fault identification code
continuously until the fault is corrected. For example, code "1,4"-low battery voltage-appears as: one LED flash,
followed by a pause, then 4 LED flashes, and then repeats.
LED
CODE

PROGRAMMER LCD DISPLAY

EXPLANATION

POSSIBLE CAUSE
1. Temperature >92C or < -25C.
2. Excessive load on vehicle.

1,1

1,2

1,3

THERMAL CUTBACK

THROTTLE FAULT 1

SPD LIMIT POT FAULT

over-/under-temperature
cutback

throttle fault

speed limit pot fault

3. Operation in extreme environments.


4. Electromagnetic brake not
releasing.
1. Throttle input wire open or
shorted.
2. Throttle pot defective.
3. Wrong throttle type selected
1. Speed limit pot wire(s) broken
or shorted.
2. Broken speed limit pot.
1. Battery voltage <17 volts.

1,4

LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE

battery voltage too low

1,5

OVERVOLTAGE

battery voltage too high

2,1

MAIN OFF FAULT

main contactor driver Off fault

2,3

MAIN CONT FLTS

main contactor fault

2,4

36

MAIN ON FAULT

main contactor driver On fault

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

2. Bad connection at battery or


controller.
1. Battery voltage >36 volts.
2. Vehicle operating with charger
attached.
3. Intermittent battery connection.
1. Main contactor driver failed
open.
1. Main contactor welded or stuck
open.
2. Main contactor driver fault.
3. Brake coil resistance too high.
1. Main contactor driver failed
closed.

Maintenance

LED
CODE

PROGRAMMER LCD DISPLAY

EXPLANATION

POSSIBLE CAUSE
1. Misadjusted throttle.

3,1

PROC/WIRING FAULT

HPD fault present for >10 sec.

3,2

BRAKE ON FAULT

brake On fault

2. Broken throttle pot or throttle


mechanism.
1. Electromagnetic brake driver
shorted.
2. Electromagnetic brake coil
open.
1. Low battery voltage.

3,3

PRECHARGE FAULT

precharge fault

3,4

BRAKE OFF FAULT

brake Off fault

3,5

HPD

HPD (High Pedal Disable) fault

4,1

CURRENT SENSE FAULT

current sense fault

2. KSI and throttle turned on at


same time.
1. Electromagnetic brake driver
open.
2. Electromagnetic brake coil
shorted.
1. Improper sequence of throttle
and KSI,
push, or inhibit inputs.
2. Misadjusted throttle pot.
1. Short in motor or in motor
wiring.
2. Controller failure.
1. Motor voltage does not correspond to throttle request.

4,2

HW FAILSAFE

motor voltage fault (hardware)

2. Short in motor or in motor


wiring.

4,3

EEPROM FAULT

EEPROM fault

3. Controller failure.
1. EEPROM failure or fault.
1. EEPROM failure or fault.

4,4

POWER SECTION FAULT

power section fault

2. Short in motor or in motor


wiring.
3. Controller failure.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

37

Notes:

38

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Parts

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Brush Deck

8
20

26

33

25
9
9

24

10

14

19
1

21

14

10
19
18

10

15

29 30
11

31
13
12

7
6
5
4
28
2

28

40

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

14

23

32

22

16
17

14
8

27

Brush Deck

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2

86272350
86230700

66194
12536

2
2

86227730

03130

4
5
6
7
8

86227720
86008710
86079420
86200500
86271900

03129
80623
620113
140-11
57294

2
4
9
3
18

86319050

10
11
12
13
14
15

86000920
86079430
86229010
86250740
86272810
86068460

09055
620114
09162
64118
67132
78943

9
1
2
1
7
1

16

86279630

87212

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33

86270830
86277130
86279350
86092260
86323980
86254330
86250750
86229450
86278330
86227700
86278100
86277650
86010780
86010630
86272830
86296990
86244500

57023
70795
87140
29278
730401
64119
11050
70641
03127
70894
70895
87162
87013
67138
501107

2
2
8
1
2
5
3
1
1
1
3
4
3
3
2
1
1

PIN, DOWEL GROOVE 3/16" X 3/4"L


BRUSH, 27.75 X 4.0 OD
AXLE, BRUSH DRIVE RECIEVER
STUB
AXLE, BRUSH BEARING STUB
RING, 3/4" EXT SNAP H-D
PLATE, LOCK W/STUDS
KNOB, RT/TANK
NUT, 10-24 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
BEARING, SHIELDED 1.125 OD X .500
ID
BEARING FLANGE
PLATE, BRUSH DOOR
BEARING, 22 X 10 X 6 SS
PULLEY, TIMING 5MM HTD 22T 15W
RING, 1/2 EXT. SNAP H-D
BRACKET, BELT TENSIONER
WASHER, .344 ID X .13 OD X .09 T
PLT
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.0 CARRIAGE SS
WASHER, WAVE 1/2ID X 3/4D X .125
DECK, BRUSH VACUUM
AXLE, BRUSH STUB
SPACER. .504 ID X .690 OD X .25 L
PULLEY, TIMING 5MM HTD 30T, 15W
BELT, TIMING, 5MM X 12MM 2-SIDED
SHOULDER BOLT, 3/8OD X 3/8L SS
AXLE, .50DIA X 14 W/FLATS, JACK
SET SCR, 10-32 X .5 SOC CUP PT SS
SCR, -20 X 1.25 PFHMS SS
WASHER, 1/4 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
RING, 3/8 EXT SNAP
LABEL, BELT ROUTING, IVAC
LABEL, BRUSH ORIENTATION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

*(12)

WAS 70893

*(13)

WAS 09019

*(15)

WAS 86227710

*(1)
*(1)

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE


**CALL MANUFACTURER FOR SERIAL NUMBER

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

41

Brush Deck Linkage

13

23

19
30
31

6 24

29

32

5
18

25
27
28

4
8

12

26
6

27
28

6
14
13

11

21
16

10

17

8
3

12

6
34

12

8
4

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

5
32
32

33

22
2

42

20

15

18 4

13

Brush Deck Linkage

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3

86273920
86063340
86063350

70049
270141
270142

4
1
1

86228840

09124

5
6
7

86010670
86270830
86073550

87029
57023
51420

16
28
2

86259420

87232

10

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34

86068410
86088730
86073560
86277030
86276070
86255000
86068420
86010780
86010810
86226830
86235410
86189050
86236560
86236550
86236570
86068360
86072210
86068370
86279510
86271930
86279130
86006560
86276870
86276710
86270900
86276610

14838
14819
51421
70780
70593
730385
29279
87162
87191
73268
78946
790464
43002
43001
43003
141900
141901
141903
87171
57297
87083
70083
70748
70717
57037
70697

1
1
2
8
8
4
1
4
4
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
1
6
2
2

SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.75 PPHMS SS


COVER, DECK SIDE, RIGHT
COVER, DECK SIDE, LEFT
BEARING, FLANGED .314ID X .502
OD
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
BRKT, HEAD ATTACH
WASHER, THRUST .51 ID X 1 OD
BRO
BRACE, ANGLE
BAR, TIE, DECK
BRKT, HEAD ATTACH
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.25 CARRIAGE SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
SPRING, EXT. .75 OD X 3.5L
BRACKET, SCRUB DECK MOUNTING
WASHER, 1/4 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 1.0 OD FLAT SS
SPRING, EXT .68D X 3.00L X .098W
EDGING, 3/16" GRIP X 2.0 LG
NUT, WELL 1/4-20 HD
FOAM, SOUND INSUL, LFT CVR
FOAM, SOUND INSUL, RT CVR
FOAM, SOUND INSUL, UNDR CARR
BRACKET, SCRUB DECK MOUNTING
BRACKET, SPRING TENSIONER
BRACKET, SPRING ANCHOR
WASHER, 3/8 FLAT
NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK SS
WASHER, 5/16 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1 HHCS SS NP
SCR, 3/8-16 X 2.50 CARRIAGE SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 2.0 CARRIAGE SS
NUT, 1/4-20 WING SS
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.25 PPHMS SS

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

*(2)
*(2)
*(2)
*(3)
*(3)
*(3)

*(12)
**

WAS 70049

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE


**CALL MANUFACTURER FOR SERIAL NUMBER

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

43

Brush Deck Motor & Nozzle

10

11

7
2
13

12

2
3

14

15

44

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Brush Deck Motor & Nozzle

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2

86222130
86332010
86234610

53275
22112

1
2

86234600

22109

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

86088100
86078040
86276780
86010630
86010780
86273780
86010670
86279130
86264940
86277930
86271720
86238060

730403
58006
70728
87013
87162
70015
87029
87083
27051
70119
57246
36247

1
1
2
3
3
3
2
2
2
2
4
1

DESCRIPTION
MOTOR, 36VDC, 20A, .5HP
BRUSH SET FOR MOTOR 53275
COUPLER, .501 ID, 1/2 JAW "D
COUPLER, SPIDER, SHL070,
HYTREL
STRAP, BRUSH MOTOR
NOZZLE, VACUUM
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 HHCS SS
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
WASHER, 1/4 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
SCR, 1/4-20 X 3/4 HHCS SS NP
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
WASHER, 5/16 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
CABLE TIE, 11.38" UL/CSA
SET SCR, 1/4-20 X 3/8 KCP DL
NUT, 1/4-20 WING NYLOCK ZINC
GASKET, 3.50 W X 25.75L X .19T

SERIAL NO.
FROM
*(4)

WAS 53638

*(4)

WAS 22108

NOTES

*(5)

*(5)
*(5)

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE


**CALL MANUFACTURER FOR SERIAL NUMBER

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

45

Brush Deck Lift

31

21

30

28

2
5

14

7
4 3

26

25

13

17
9

24

10
9

12

11
23

13
14
9
11
13
11

14

17

14
15
9

16
13

14

29

32

22

18

10

14
9

20

46

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Brush Deck Lift

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

86238350
86076610
86257170
86250240
86009560
86271660
86007020
86231570
86270830
86276070
86223370
86073600
86231150
86010670
86083500
86083490
86276760
86066130
OPEN
86091820
86271840
86068400

36214
38319
72200
72201
82053
57233
70673
270105
57023
70593
66464
66833
09151
87029
66832
66831
70724
89501
140807
57285
14623

1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
8
2
4
1
5
8
1
1
4
1
1
2
1

23

86083440

66824

24

86277460

70847

25

86259420

87232

26
27
28
29
30
31

86276010
86279450
86008650
86254280
86277130
86231760

70580
87161
80604
730331
70795
27725

2
2
1
1
1
1

GRIP, 3/16 X 1.00 BLUE


HANDLE, SQUEEGEE LIFT
SWITCH, DPDT, SNAP ACTION
PLUNGER, SWITCH, OVERTRAVEL
PIN, CLEVIS 1/4 X .63 PLTD
NUT, 4-40 HEX NYLOCK
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.25 HHCS SS NP
CABLE, SQG LIFT SCRUBPLUS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
PULLEY, PLASTIC 3.0 DIA.
BRKT, PULLEY RETAINER, SINGLE
BUSHING FLANGE, .314 ID X.502 OD
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
PLATE, PULLEY RETAINER, CORNER
PLATE, PULLEY MOUNT, CORNER
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.25 BSHCS SS
ASM, HANDLE RETAINER
BRKT, SIDE CHANNEL R
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
BRKT, CABLE MOUNT
PLATE, PULLEY MOUNTING,
CENTER
SCR, 5/16-18 X 5/8 BSHCS SS
WASHER, THRUST .51 ID X 1 OD
BRO
SCR, 4-40 X 1.0 PPHMS
WASHER, #6 FLAT SAE PLTD
COTTER, 1/4" RING
SPACER, 1.00 OD X .32 ID X .375
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.00 CARRIAGE SS
CABLE ASM, SQUEEGEE TC

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

DELUXE ONLY

*(6)
-

DELUXE ONLY
DELUXE ONLY

DELUXE ONLY
DELUXE ONLY

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE


**CALL MANUFACTURER FOR SERIAL NUMBER

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

47

Bumper

1
2

10 7
9
7 10

6
11

48

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Bumper

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

86276890
86007070
86063230
86063240
86071020
86270830
86010670
86070730
86197040
86279130
86251750

70752
70849
140813
140814
140783
57023
87029
140729
57264
87083
67602

6
2
1
1
1
4
4
2
4
4
2

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

SCR, 5/16-18X3/4 PTHMS SS


SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.00 PPHMS SS
BUMPER, LEFT
BUMPER, RIGHT
BRKT, FRONT BUMPER
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
BRKT, BUMPER MOUNT, SIDE
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX ACORN PLTD
WASHER, 5/16 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
RISER, BUMPER

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

49

Control Panel

1
4

3
2

6
14
7
8

13

20

26

10

30

19

18

11
12

21

16

34

16

15

17

13

23

24
22

33 31
28
23
25
31

30

27

29

50

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

24

Control Panel

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

86273980
86223740
86273820
86277480
86008760
86005810
86070720
86271840
86006370
86010670
86279130
86271120
86005700

70066
70872
70019
70850
80682
57245
140728
57285
67315
87029
87083
57125
57104

2
6
2
3
1
8
1
3
3
6
6
6
5

SCR, 10-32 X 3/4 PPHMS SS


SCR, 1/4-20 X .59 PPHMS SSC
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.25 HHCS SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1/2 PTHMS SS
CONN, 175 DCA GRY W/O TERMS
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
BRKT, BATT CONN BASIC
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
RELAY, 36VDC 100 AMP HVY DUTY
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
WASHER, 5/16 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
NUT, 5/16-18 BRASS
NUT, 10-32 W/STAR WASHER PLTD

14A

86002760

270092

CONTROLLER, CHAIN DRIVE BASIC

14B

86027740

27911

CONTROLLER, GEAR BASIC

15

86008900

80845

BOOT, SEAL-PUSH BUTTON 7/16-28

16

86002010

14942

BOOT, 3/8 CIRCUIT BREAKER

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

86005560
86007180
86007190
86007130
86257280
86078180
86251410
86255900
86005530
86257110
86279300
86001910
86229770
86257140
86002000

54199
72160
72161
72128
81371
61481
67506
73538
54154
72189
87134
14606
140805
72196
14717

1
1
1
1
1
1
3
10
1
1
2
1
1
1
2

METER, 36V LED BATTERY


SWITCH, EMERGENCY STOP
SWITCH KEY DPST
SWITCH, DPDT 2-POSITION ROCKER
SWITCH, PUSH BUTTON
PANEL, VACUUM
RELAY, 15A 36V MINI
STANDOFF, 6-32 X 5/8 HEX NYL
METER, 12-48 VDC LED HOUR
SWITCH, 4P3T FIXED POS ROCKER
WASHER, #6 LOCK
BREAKER, 30A 50VDC CIRCUIT
BLOCK, SHUNT MOUNT
SWITCH ASM, SEALED PB RND GRN
BREAKER, 3 AMP 1681-090-300

32

86250210

66873

PLUG, DOME .375

33
34

86230080
86246630

141044
82996

2
1

BREAKER, 22A 250VAC, 50VDC


LIGHT, INDICATOR, RED

SERIAL NO.
FROM

**

NOTES

CHAIN DRIVE
ONLY
GEAR DRIVE
ONLY
BASIC (3)
DELUXE (4)

BASIC (1)
BASIC (NOT
SHOWN)
*(4)

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE


**CALL MANUFACTURER FOR SERIAL NUMBER

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

51

Control Panel Housing

2
3

3
1

11

10
4
7
9
8

52

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Control Panel Housing

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

86005810
86290540
86277480
86070710
86237900
86062220
86070700
86279750
86089650
86277420
86010630

57245
70850
140726
35278
270117
140725
87252
78524
70841
87013

4
6
6
1
3
1
1
4
4
4
4

NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS


SCR, 10-32 X 1/2 TORX SS BLK NP
SCR, 5/16-18 X1/2 PTHMS SS
BRKT, LEFT CONSOLE MOUNT
GASKET, .125T X .25W X 23L
CONSOLE, BURNISHER
BRKT, RIGHT CONSOLE MOUNT
WASHER, RET, PUSHNUT, 5/16 BOLT
TUBE, 5/8 OD X .357 ID X 1.57
SCR, 5/16-18 X 2.5 PTHMS SS
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE


**CALL MANUFACTURER FOR SERIAL NUMBER

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

53

Decal

4
5
6

1
2

54

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Decal

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

86004970
86244800
86244360
86244190
86243990
86244810
86334860

50990
501228
501071
500882
500780
501229
-

1
1
1
1
1
1
2

DESCRIPTION
LABEL, WINDSOR LOGO DOMED
LABEL, CHARIOT IVACUUM RT
LABEL, PANEL R VAC
LABEL, PANEL BASIC LEFT
LABEL, COVER PANEL
LABEL, CHARIOT IVACUUM LT
LABEL, HEPA FILTRATION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES
WAS 500884

WAS 500885
*(18)

NOTE: See "SAFETY LABEL LOCATION" page for safety label information.
*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE
**CALL MANUFACTURER FOR SERIAL NUMBER

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

55

Frame-lower

14
16

17

15

12

13

11

2
4
3

8
9

5
10

6
21
3

7
12

18
19

56

20

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Frame-Lower

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

86092510
86088760
86270830
86071430
86071120
86010670
86064300
86070740
86276070
86091420
86088750
86079320
86071130
86070750
86070760
86279130
86197040
86079290
86010630
86271870
86276950

34440
75458
57023
140863
140811
87029
140790
140730
70593
05251
75457
620101
140812
140731
140733
87083
57264
620097
87013
57290
70772

1
1
18
1
1
4
2
1
16
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
2
4
4
4

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

FRAME, MAIN ASM


TRAY, SLIDE, LEFT
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
BRKT, BRACE, RGT FRONT
BRKT, TIP BRACE, RIGHT, REAR
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
PAD, TIPPING BAR
BRKT, LINKAGE, RIGHT
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
AXLE, REAR WELDMENT
TRAY, SLIDE, RIGHT
PLATE, PAD RETAINER
BRKT, TIP BRACE, LEFT, REAR
BRKT, LINKAGE, LEFT
BRKT, BRACE, LEFT FRONT
WASHER, 5/16 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX ACORN PLTD
PLATE, REAR COVER ADJ.
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
SCR, 1/4-20 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE


**CALL MANUFACTURER FOR SERIAL NUMBER

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

57

Frame-Upper

2
3
2

4
5

7
2

4
3
6

2
3

58

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Frame-Upper

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

86071360
86270830
86010670
86276070
86078620
86091820
86073500
86277460

140855
57023
87029
70593
14023
140807
270090
70847

1
13
12
12
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

BRKT, HORIZ ELECT, BURNISHER


NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
SCR, 5/16 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
BRKT, VERTICAL SUPPORT
BRKT, SIDE CHANNEL R
BRKT, SIDE CHANNEL L
SCR, 5/16-18 X 5/8 BSHCS SS

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

59

Hood

13

12
7

16
4
5

11
10
8

9
14

15
11

60

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Hood

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

86293630
86076720
86273830
86226370
86005810
86076710
86010630
86006840
86032920

41534
70020
14493
57245
41533
87013
70390
75482

1
1
3
2
2
1
5
3
1

10

86279630

87212

11
12
13
14

86006760
86273820
86250250
86254280

70305
70019
66286
730331

6
2
2
2

15

86279630

87212

16

86273780

70015

LID, VACUUM
HINGE, LID
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1/2 HHCS SS NP
BUSH, BRZ FLG .25 X .38 X .38
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
HINGE, TANK
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1 FHCS PLTD
TANK, VACUUM BODY COVER
WASHER, .344 ID X 1.13 OD X .09 T
PLT
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 HHCS GR5 PLTDL
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.25 HHCS SS
PLUSNUT, 1/4-20 FLATHEAD
SPACER, 1.00 OD X .32 ID X .375
WASHER, .344 ID X 1.13 OD X .09 T
PLT
SCR, 1/4-20 X 3/4 HHCS SS NP

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES

61

Pedal Platform-From Serial Number (17*)

21

18

16
19
9

17
25

2
1
22
15

30

14

3
4

24

10

22
5

29
15

12

26
28
13
11
23

27

20
7

62

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

11

Pedal Platform-From Serial Number (17*)

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30

86233170
86264920
86222510
86221850
86136310
86312820
86288720
86272040
86223260
86223580
86274340
86278060
86277360
86277370
86277380
86277390
86312770
86007110
86224750
86279140
86279720
86279730
86224360
86224350
86333280
86222780
86222810
86254970
86137300
86250280

20054
27049
34430
34433
57086
57277
57503
66085
67502
70179
70759
70833
70834
70835
70836
72123
73993
87085
87248
87249
730325
730305
620047
620050
730304
87084
66135

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
7
2
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
6
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL
NO.FROM

NOTES

CLAMP, 3/8 NYLON UL/CSA


CABLE TIE, .19 X 7 UL/CSA
PEDAL, THROTTLE
LINK, THROTTLE
NUT, M5 HEX
BRACKET, POT, SPEED
NUT, M6 NYLOCK PLATED
NUT, M3.5 X 2.8 HEX
PLUNGER, PLATFORM SWITCH
ROD, PIVOT, 8.5MM X 77
SCR, M6 X 16 PH
SET SCR, M4 X 4MM NP
SCR, M6 X 10 PH
SCR, M5 X 30 SHCS
SCR, M4.8 X 16 PHTF
SCR, M3.5 X 38 PH
PLATFORM
SWITCH, 25A SPST 125-250V SNAP
SPRING, COMP, .48OD X .91L
WASHER,M6 SPLIT LOCK DIN127B
WASHER, M4 INT STAR
WASHER, M5 INT STAR
SPACER 12.7MMOD X 2.78W X 6L
SPACER, 8MM X 16LG
BUSHING, 8MM X 10 LG SS
PLATE, PIVOT
PLATE, COVER
SPRING, COMP 18MM OD X 83 X 2
WASHER, M5 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
POTENTIOMETER 5K OHMS

NOTE: Complete platform assembly is available, Part No. 86028310.


**CALL MANUFACTURER FOR SERIAL NUMBER.
*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

63

Pedal Platform-To Serial Number (17*)


1

9
30

28
3
10

11
12

5 6

31

8
9

23
22

27

26

25

24

20

10

13

11
12

15

29
14

17

16

17
32

18

21

19

20

17

64

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Pedal Platform-To Serial Number (17*)

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32

86217650
86222700
86216380
86007110
86279720
86272040
86223580
86222520
86277390
86233170
86279730
86277380
86222510
86254970
86222780
86277360
86274340
86224360
86222810
86279140
86288720
86250280
86222790
86278060
86224350
86277370
86221850
86218810
86136310
86264920
86224750
86223260

34432
34429
140713
72123
87248
57503
67502
34431
70836
20054
87249
70835
34430
730304
620047
70833
70179
730325
620050
87085
57277
66135
620048
70759
730305
70834
34433
23717
57086
27049
73993
66085

1
1
2
2
4
4
2
1
4
3
4
4
1
2
2
2
11
2
1
9
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
DIVIDER
PLATFORM
BUSHING, 8MM X 10LG CLY
SWITCH, 25A SPST 125-250V SNAP
WASHER, M4 INT STAR
NUT, M3.5 X 2.8 HEX
ROD, PIVOT, 8.5MM X 77
PEDAL, BRAKE
SCR, M3.5 X 38 PHMS
CLAMP, 3/8 NYLON UL/CSA
WASHER, M5 INT STAR
SCR, M4.8 X 16 PHTF
PEDAL, THROTTLE
SPRING, COMP 18MM OD X 83 X 2
PLATE, PIVOT
SCR, M6 X 10 PH
SCR, M6 X 16 PH
SPACER 12.7MM ID X 2.78W X 6L
PLATE, COVER
WASHER, M6 SPLIT LOCK DIN127B
NUT, M6 NYLOCK PLATED
POTENTIOMETER, 5K OHMS
PLATE, THROTTLE
SET SCR, M4 X 4MM NP
SPACER, 8MM 16L
SCR, M5 X 30 SHCS
LINK, THROTTLE
HARNESS, TWISTER PEDAL
NUT, M5 HEX
CABLE TIE, 7" UL/CSA
SPRING, COMP, .480D X .91
PLUNGER, PLATFORM SWITCH

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

*(7)
*(7)

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

65

Pedal Platform Mounting

2
3

17

16
6

18

14
12
19

22

20

7
5

23

21

5
1
15
11
14
13

12
11
10

66

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Pedal Platform Mounting

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

86277430
86274690
86264920
86231070
86010670
86259430
86010770
86270830
86256470
86005810
86010810
86064480
86286580
86007780
86279760
86259440
86271190
86248920
86278850
86008680
86256130
86276980

70843
70258
27049
730328
87029
87485
87143
57023
70852
57245
87191
629993
47479
73576
87256
87486
57142
66487
80613
80607
730402
70775

1
2
3
2
5
4
2
5
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1

23

86279630

87212

DESCRIPTION
SCR, 1/4-20 X 3.00 SHCS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.5 HHCS GR5PLT
CABLE TIE, 7" UL/CSA
BUMPER, 1 X 1.375 RUBBER
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
M12 FLAT WASHER
WASHER, 7/16ID X1D.08 FLT SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
STUB AXLE, M12-1.75 X 45MM
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
WASHER, 1/4" IDX1.0OD FLAT SS
PLATE, SWITCH BASE
SPACER, ACTUATOR SWITCH
SPRING, COMP .60D X2.0L X .045W
WASHER, 1/4 LOCK HICOLLAR PLT
WASHER, M12 SPRING LOCK
NUT, M12 X 1.75 HEX DIN934 PLT
PIN, CLEVIS 1/2 X 2.25
WASHER, .506 ID X .94D X .064 NYL
COTTER, 1/2" RING
STRAP, STATIC, .2T X 1W X 3L
SCR, 5/16 X 2 HHCS SS
WASHER, .344ID X 1.13 OD X .09T
PLT

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

*(7)
*(7)
*(7)

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE..

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

67

Rear Cover

21

20

22 18

23 18
14

13

10
3

2
9

19
18
3

11

12

15
16

7
6

17
4

68

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Rear Cover

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

86276780
86279130
86010670
86062910
86005860
86228980
86275870
86242140
86010770
86248380
86005630
86071030
86010780
86271940
86006560
86066940
86324660
86324640
86324760
86010630
86324340
86005810
86324650

70728
87083
87029
270701
57273
09152
70556
72193
87143
66433
57022
140786
87162
57299
70083
140891
87013
57245
-

3
5
5
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1

SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 HHCS SS


WASHER, 5/16 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
COVER, REAR, BASIC
NUT, 1/4-20 X 12MM HEX BARREL
BEARING FLANGED .377ID X .505OD
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.5" PPHMS SS
KNOB, 3/8-16 X 1.5
WASHER, 7/16ID X 1D X .08FLT SS
PAD, FLAT LEANING
NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
BRKT, ASSEMBLY, REAR COVER
WASHER, 1/4 SPLIT LOCK
NUT, 1/4-20 ACORN SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1 HHCS SS
BAR, COVER
REAR COVER, BASIC
HANDLE, CAM LATCH
PLATE, COVER LATCH
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
BRKT, REAR COVER
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
PAWL, HANDLE

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

WAS 70697

*(16)
*(16)
*(16)
*(16)
*(16)
*(16)
*(16)

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

69

Side Broom-Deluxe

21

20
22

SIDE BROOM ASM.


7

13
10

1
24 23
11
8
2

2
12

14
15

19

18

16

17
14
25
26

27

70

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Side Broom-Deluxe

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5

86006560
86271840
86062570
86274350
86068350

70083
57285
27954
70187
14119

7
9
1
4
1

86259410

87206

86277130

70795

86228840

09124

9
10
11
12
13

86088500
86323530
86274700
86226830
86322470

14118
70260
73268
-

1
1
2
1
1

86332020

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27

86271870
86094090
86010630
86230600
86273740
86273810
86073530
86270830
86276070
86279140
86279070
86065790
86247390
86332030
86002750

57290
89282
87013
12040
70010
70018
29280
57023
70593
87085
87056
14104
53276
70088

4
1
3
1
1
3
1
2
2
2
2
1
1

SCR, 5/16-18 X 1 HHCS SS


NUT, 5/16 -18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
COVER, SIDE BROOM
SCR, 10-24 X 1/2 PHTC -FBRACKET, MOUNT, SIDE BRUSH
WASHER, THRUST .51 ID X 1 OD X
.063
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.00 CARRIAGE SS
BEARING, FLANGED .314 ID X .502
OD
BRACKET, SWIVEL, SIDE BRUSH
ARM, MOUNTING, SIDE BRUSH
SCR, M6 X 1 X 16MM HHCS PLT
SPRING, EXT .68D X 3.00 L X .098W
MOTOR, 36VDC, 90 DEG. 1/16 HP
BRUSH SET FOR CIM MOTOR 8.632247.0
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
SHAFT, COLLAR ASSEMBLY PLATE
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
BRUSH, 13", NYLON BLACK, SIDE
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.5 HHCS SS
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1 HHCS SS
BRKT, SIDE BROOM, CABLE MNT
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X CARRIAGE SS
WASHER, M6 SPLIT LOCK DIN127B
WASHER, M6 FLAT
ARM - MOUNTING, SIDE BRUSH
MOTOR 36VDC, 90 DEG./16HP
BRUSH SET FOR MOTOR 53276
SCR, 10-32 X 1/2 PPHMS NP

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

*(16)
*(16)
*(16)
*(16)

*(8)

*(16)
*(16)

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

71

Steering

1
2
3

28

9
10
11
12
13

27
26
25

14

15

24

14
19

29
23

20

22

19

21
18

16
17
7

72

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Steering

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

86271610
86234810
86259610
86224050
86228790
86091740
86270830
86005610
86219600
86272900
86224060
86219650
86228670
86276070
86224800
86010670
86135970
86275190
86008610
86001030
86224320

57228
27945
730117
730318
09111
140720
57023
57016
45012
67416
730319
48110
09072
70593
730315
87029
48045
70377
80595
09148
730221

1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
2
1
1

22

86224810

730316

23
24
25
26
27
28

86005630
86002750
86278940
86010780
86274330
86279130

57022
270088
87008
87162
70175
87083

1
1
2
1
1
2

NUT, 5/8-16 HEX NYLOCK THN


COVER, STEERING WHEEL
WHEEL, STEERING 40 SPLINE HUB
SHAFT, UPPER STEERING
BEARING, FLANGE .88ODX.75IDX.75
BRKT, UPPER STEERING
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
NUT, 7/8 DIA PUSHLOCK
JOINT, UNIVERSAL FEMALE
RING, 3/4" KLIP
SHAFT, LOWER STEERING
KEY, 5MM SQ X 39MM L
BEARING, 3/4" BORE FLANGED
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
SPROCKET, STEERING SHAFT
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
KEY, 3/16 SQ X 5/8 LONG
SCR, 3/8-16 X 1.25 HHCS SS
FLANGE, BEARING PRESS STEEL
BEARING, BALL 3/4 BORE SPHERED
SPACER, .63 OD X .385ID X .64L
SPROCKET, DRIVE WHEEL
STEERING
NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
CHAIN, ISO 08B, 12.7MM PITCH
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 1-1/4OD PLT
WASHER, 1/4 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
SCR, M6 X 20HHMS PLTD
WASHER, 5/16 SPLIT LOCK PLTD

29

86253200

70806

SET SCR, M6 X 25 NP

86232780

279001

CHAIN, MASTERLINK 12.7MM

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

SERVICE
ONLY
SERVICE
ONLY

73

Vaccum

32

31

1
2

4
6

33
1
10
22

30 34

14

24
29
DELUXE

27

26

29

13A,B

7
42

15

39 (BASIC)
28

36

1
16

41

40

11

43

13A,B

25

10

12

38

44
35

13B 20

19

17

26
29

22

23
37
TO VAC NOZZLE

74

18

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

21

Vacuum

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13A
13B
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
-

86273780
86197220
86086740
86237960
86075570
86272020
86240300
86200030
86087370
86005810
86229990
86277620
86233120
86233120
86088130
86247520
86290210
86068440
86236190
86247660
86002830
86240760
86068110
86276780
86270830
86010780
86235400
86010670
86006730
86075530
86279130
86062710
86227870
86314620
86215090
86224380
86238050
86240310
86238450
86234890
86009380
86081230
86198000
86281680
86233090
86257160
86251750
86316200

70015
87193
730397
35362
51460
57313
39718
41394
730398
57245
140927
70891
20019
20019
73950
53818
54208
34456
54209
27196
81399
14028
70728
57023
87162
78600
87029
70259
27923
87083
29274
140915
140949
730336
36246
39719
36245
270148
81866
62708
40067
39486
20016
72199
67602
-

8
2
1
2
1
5
1
1
1
4
1
2
3
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
6
2
6
2
6
2
1
8
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
-

DESCRIPTION
SCR, 1/4-20 X 3/4 HHCS SS NP
WASHER, 1/4 X 1.5 FENDER PLTD
SCREEN, VAC INTAKE
GASKET, VACUUM BOX LID
COVER, VAC BOX
NUT, 3-32 HEX THIN NYLOCK SS
HOSE, GRY VAC, 2.5 X 36
HINGE, ACCESS PLATE SENSEI
SPACER, VAC BOX LID
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
BOX, WAV VACUUM
SCR, 8-32 X 1/2 HHCS SS
CLAMP, 2.75" WORM GEAR
CLAMP, 2.75" WORM GEAR
STRAP, CHUTE
VAC MOTOR, 36V 1ST TD
BRUSH SET MOTOR 53818
BRACKET, VAC MOTOR MOUNT
FITTING, 2 OD MALE X MALE PVC
MUFFLER, SOUND TUBE PLASTIC
CABLE, TIE, .375 X 24.7
HOSE, 2" VAC X 32
BRACKET, VAC BOX MOUNT
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 HHCS SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
WASHER, 1/4 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
EDGING, 16" GRIP X 5.50" LG
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.75 HHCS PLTD
COVER, VAC MOTOR
WASHER, 5/16 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
DEBRIS CHUTE, WAV
BAG, CLOTH VACUUM
BAG, HEPA (PACKAGE OF 5)
BAG, PAPER WIDE AREA VAC
SPACER, 1 OD X .391 ID X 1.063
GASKET, 4.25OD X 3.63ID X .25
HOSE, GRAY VAC, 2.25 X 10.0
GROMMET, 3.0 ID X 3.25 GROOVE
CUFF, 2.5 SLIP X 2.5 HOSE
CUFF, 2" ID VAC-U-FLEX HOSE
PLATE, VAC COVER
HOSEBARB, 1/8MPT X 3/8 PLASTIC
HOSE, 3/8ID NYLOBRAID X 2
CLAMP, 1/4 ID HOSE
SWITCH, VACUUM 15" H20 NC/NO
RISER, BUMPER
VACUUM LINT BRUSH

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

BASIC ONLY
DELUXE ONLY

DELUXE ONLY
DELUXE ONLY
DELUXE ONLY
DELUXE ONLY

DELUXE ONLY

*(18)

OPTION
WAS 39419

BASIC ONLY

NOT SHOWN

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

75

Wheel-Front Drive-Chain

1
2
3

9
9

20

18
17

33

35

32

10
11
12

6
7

31
30

29

28

27

26

14

15

16
17

18

17

25

22

1
36

23

24

21
14

76

13

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

15

18

19

Wheel-Front Drive-Chain

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

86223980
86223480
86219420
86224040
86005510
86216210
86227440
86136360
86010720
86222730
86318830
86275640
86279700
86219620
86007620
86279710
86136640
86222710
86279690
86277340
86002730

09134
67450
41510
730306
53810
53820
05261
57275
87086
620038
70515
87244
48106
730310
87245
70262
620036
87243
70830
270085

4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
11
4
5
1
1
3
2
1
12
12
1

SEALED BALL BRNG, 25MM X 52MM


RING, 52MM INTERNAL SNAP
STEERING, HUB
SHAFT, ASM, DRIVE PIVOT
MOTOR, 36V 180RPM GEAR
BRUSH SET MOTOR 53810
ARMATURE 53810 MOTOR
NUT, M10X1.5 HEX NYLOCK PLTD
WASHER, M10 X 30 PLTD
PLATE, DRIVE WHEEL YOKE LH
SCR, M10 X 30 SHCS
SCR, 3/8-24 X 3/4 HHCS GR5 PLTD
WASHER, M10 X 18 FLAT
KEY, 1/4 SQ. X .63
SPROCKET, MOTOR SHAFT
WASHER, M8 (2 THK X 26 OD) FLAT
SCR, M8-1.25 X 20HHMS PLTD
PLATE, CHAIN COVER
WASHER, M6 SPLIT LOCK BLK
SCR, M6 X 15 HHCS BLK
CHAIN, ISO 08B 12.7MM PITCH/LINK

86232770

279000

CHAIN, OFF-SET LINK 12.7MM

86232780

279001

CHAIN, MASTERLINK 12.7MM

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36

86222760
86007630
86002710
86224270
86277330
86222720
86224330
86219630
86000850
86219640
86259940
86222750
86224340
86222770
86217720
86311040
86277320

620041
730311
270076
730293
70829
620037
730294
48107
05231
48108
89275
620040
730295
620042
29269
70828

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

PLATE, DRIVE YOKE RH


SPROCKET, DRIVE WHEEL
CHAIN TENSIONER
SLEEVE, CHAIN TENSIONER
SCR, M10 X 45 HHCS
PLATE, BEARING RETAINER
SPACER, 25.5ID X 45OD X 65L
KEY, 3/16 SQ X .67
AXLE, DRIVE
KEY, 1/4 SQ X 1.5
WHEEL, 10X2.5 W/KEYWY GRY, NT
PLATE, DRIVE YOKE FRONT
SPACER, 25.5ID X 45OD X 43L
PLATE, BEARING COVER
DRIVE ASM, MOTOR
SPACER, CHAIN DRIVE AXLE
SCR, M10 X 30 HHCS

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

SERVICE
ONLY
SERVICE
ONLY

COMPLETE

77

Wheel-Front Drive-Gear

1
2

24

GEAR REPLACEMENT KIT

6
7
3

9
21
20
23
19
11

10A
10B

12
13
14
16
18

78

15

17

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

22

Wheel-Front Drive-Gear

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

86275190
86010790
86002830
86006170
86223980
86219420
86223480
86224020
86317190

70377
87163
27196
66031
09134
41510
67450
730233
-

4
4
1
1
3
1
2
1
1

10A

86351970

10B
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21

86259920
86224440
86222720
86225810
86279710
86136640
86222770
86279690
86277340
86223980
86318830
86222760

89273
730387
620037
87506
87245
70262
620042
87243
70830
09134
620041

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
3
10
1

SCR, 3/8-16 X 1.25 HHCS SS


WASHER, 3/8 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
CABLE TIE, .375 X 24.7
PIN, ROLL 1/8" X 3/4"L
SEALED BALL BRNG, 25MM X 52MM
HUB STEERING
RING, 52MM INTERNAL SNAP
SHAFT ASM, DRIVE PIVOT
DRIVE MOTOR ASSEMBLY HELICAL
WHEEL 10X2.5 PLSTC HUB W/
KEYWY,GRY,NT
WHEEL,10 X 2.5 W/KEYWAY,GRY
SPACER, 25.51 ID X 45 OD X 39.1 L
PLATE, BEARING RETAINERX
WASHER, ANTI-ROTATION
WASHER, M8 (2THK X 26 OD)
SCR, M8-1.25 X 20 HHMS PLTD
PLATE, BEARING COVER
WASHER, M6 SPLIT LOCK BLK
SCR, M6 X 15 HHCS BLK
SEALED BALL BRNG, .25MM X 52MM
SCR, M10 X 30 SHCS
PLATE, DRIVE YOKE RH

22

86317200

GEAR BOX DRIVE UNIT HELICAL

23
24

86214990
98411260

03126
-

1
1

86216210

53820

AXLE. DRIVE
KIT, DRIVE GEAR
BRUSH SET MOTOR, 53810
86005510

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

OPTION

WHEEL NOT
INCLUDED

79

Wheel-Front Drive Brake

3
15
14

11
16

13

10

12

7
6

80

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Wheel-Front Brake

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16

PART NO.

PRV NO.

86010790
87163
86275190
70377
86006170
66031
86005810
57245
86318830
86233410
81270
86005710
57105
86273740
70010
86008920
80889
86257490
76155
86006840
70390
86010630
87013
86273340 00-000289
86001740
140816
86264930
27050
86320870
-

QTY
4
4
1
2
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

WASHER, 3/8 SPLIT LOCK PLTD


SCR, 3/8-16 X 1.25 HHCS SS
PIN, ROLL 1/8" X 3/4"L SS
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK SS
SCR, M10 X 30 SHCS
CLAMP, 3/4 DIA CUSHION .406DIA
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX W/STAR WASHER
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1.50 HHCS
BOOT, RUBBER TERM. ISOLATOR
TERMINAL MOUNT
SCR, 1/4-20 X 1 FHCS PLTD
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
SCR, 8-32 X 3/8 SHCS SS
BRAKE, 36VDC W/CONNECTOR
CABLE TIE, 3.5" UL/CSA
SWITCH, 36V BRAKE

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

81

Wheel-Rear

1
4
3
2

82

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Wheel-Rear

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4

86259950
86008710
86232130
86322590

89276
80623
17309
-

2
2
2
2

DESCRIPTION
WHEEL, 10X2.5 W/BRNGS, GRY, NT
RING, " EXT SNAP H-D
CAP, 2.75 ID X 1.0 L BLK VINYL
WHEEL, 10X2.5 W/BRNGS, GRY, NT

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

*(14)

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE


**CALL MANUFACTURER FOR SERIAL NUMBER

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

83

Wiring-Batteries

3
4

1
20A
20B

5
9

26

7
6

25
23

10

24

11

8
12
22

13
15

16

19
17
18

84

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

14

Wiring-Batteries
S
REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1A
1B
2
3
4
5
6A
6B
7A
7B
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20A
20B
21
22
23
24
25
26

86260200
86002510
86008920
86271910
86010670
86264960
86260610
86002570
86260230
86002580
86008760
86229700
86008300
86008410
86272810
86092910
86254990
86278150
86259910
86088790
86276070
86270830
86228410
86283410
86284090
86005810
86233360
86270890
86010650
86273980

80872
23125
80889
57295
87029
27915
880836
23190
80876
23191
80682
08071
78242
78568
67132
51396
730313
70117
89265
78571
70593
57023
10023
10030
02456
57245
28038
57034
87018
70066

2
2
6
6
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
8
8
2
4
4
3
3
1
8
1
1
1
1

WIRE, 4X14.5BK 3/8 RING X 3/8 RING


CABLE ASM, BAT. JUMPER X 15
BOOT, RUBBER TERM. ISOLATOR
NUT, 5/16-18 FLEXLOCK
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
CABLE TIE, .375 X 43
WIRE, 4X25RD CTERM X 3/8RING
WIRE, 4X27 RD BCLAMP X CTERM
WIRE, 4X30 BK CTERM X 3/8RING
WIRE, 4X27 BK BCLAMP X CTERM
CONN, 175 DCA GRY W/O TERMS
BLOCK, 3.0 X 1.5 X 1.5
TRAY, BATTERY LINER
TRAY, BATTERY
RING, EXT. SNAP H-D
LATCH ROD, BATTERY TRAY
SPRING, COMP, 63ODX3.5LX.047
SHOULDER BOLT, 5/16 OD X 1.0 L
WHEEL, BATTERY TRAY
TRAY, STANDARD STOP
SCR, 5/16-18 X CARRIAGE SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
BATTERY, 12V, 205AH
BATTERY, 12V, 225AH
CHARGER, 36V, 20A, 115V, C175
NUT, -20 HEX NYLOCK SS
CLAMP, CABLE KIT SY945
NUT, ACORN 10-32
WASHER, #10 X 9/16 OD
SCREW, 10-32 X PPHMS S

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

*(10)

NOT SHOWN

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE


**CALL MANUFACTURER FOR SERIAL NUMBER

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

85

Wiring-Components

2
1
3 4
6

5
7

8
9

11
13
12

86

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

10

Wiring-Components

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

86010780
86273830
86255910
86005710
86010630
86006850
86008920
86238500
86276070
86239720
86233410
86270830
86010670

87162
70020
73659
57105
87013
70393
80889
81427
70593
41520
81270
57023
87029

2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1

WASHER, 1/4 SPLIT LOCK PLTD


SCR, 1/4-20 X 1/2 HHCS SS NP
STANDOFF, 1/4-20 X 1.0 HEX INS
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX W/STAR WASHER
WASHER, 1/4 ID X 5/8 OD SS
SET SCR, 1/4-20 1.25L
BOOT, RUBBER TERM. ISOLATOR
GROMMET, 1.703IDX2.5ODX.125GRV
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
HORN, 108DB MINIATURE PIEZO
CLAMP, 3/4 DIA CUSHION .406DIA
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

87

Wiring-Control Panel

62/BLK

49/RED

F G
2 BLK
1 WHT

BAG FULL

28/RED

16/RED

25A
17/RED

3A
15/RED

73/RED

54/RED

30A
74/RED

3A
53/RED

3/LT BLU

13/RED
70/LT BLU

64/RED
32/WHT
65/WHT
66/WHT

43/GRN

8/BRN
9/BRN
63/BLK
84/BLK

BAG FULL RELAY

25A/WHT-RED 30/WHT-GRN
57/WHT-RED 58/WHT-ORG
37/BLK
25/WHT-RED

41/YLW

40/YLW

71/ORG
69/BLK

39/RED

38/BLK
INTERRUPT RELAY

42/GRN
44/GRN

35A
12/RED

68/RED
67/WHT-GRN
59/WHT-GRN
68/RED

55/WHT-RED

23/ORG

61/RED

22/ORG

B C D

47/DK GRN

63/BLK

79/BLK

39/RED
85/GRN
57/WHT-RED
55/WHT-RED
36/BLK
37 BLK

56/RED

26/WHT-RED

50/RED

51/RED

46/DK BLU
45/GRY

33

33/BLK
4/RED

12/RED

18/RED
85/GRN

35/LT BLU

18/RED
70/LT BLU

86/WHT-YLW

75/BLK
74/RED

1/WHT
2/BLK

31/WHT-BLK
71/ORG
14/RED

11 BLK
19/BLK
87/BLK
75/BLK
81/BLK
29/BLK
76/BLK
24/BLK
60/BLK
69/BLK
62/BLK
83/BLK

64/RED
65/WHT
66/WHT

VAC
RELAY

BRUSH
RELAY

76/BLK

3
I

6/RED
73/RED
72/RED
18/RED

52/RED

60/BLK
53/RED

MAIN
RELAY

STATUS LED

BLK

WHT

DIAGRAM A

DIAGRAM B

45/GRY

35/LT BLU

78/RED

48/RED

47/DK GRN
30/WHT-ORG
10/GRN
46/DK BLU
33/BLK

11/BLK

16/RED
24/BLK

DIAGRAM I

7/BRN

12

59/WHT-GRN
86/WHT-YLW
56/WHT-ORG
27/WHT-RED
21/BLK

23/ORG

DIAGRAM K

DIAGRAM J

4/RED

4
6

DIAGRAM F
3

6/ORG

9/BRN
10/GRN

DIAGRAM L

79/BLK
46/DK BLU

29204

88

67/WHT-GRN
87/BLK
31/WHT-BLK

8/BRN

29273

84/BLK

5/ORG

DIAGRAM H
32/WHT

7/BRN

DIAGRAM G

3/LT BLU

13/RED

A
20/BLK

DIAGRAM E

DIAGRAM D

DIAGRAM C
28/RED

40/YLW

MAIN
RELAY

33

67619

29204

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

MAIN
RELAY

45/GRY
33/BLK

29204

82/RED
80/RED
79/BLK

83/BLK

81/BLK
78/RED

Wiring-Control Panel

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

86239230
86260540
86010860
86261210
86261250
86251490
86311210

41550
880426
880353
29204
29273
67619
-

1
1
1
4
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION
HARNESS, CONTROL PANEL
WIRE, 4X13 RD C.TERM X 5/16RING
WIRE, 4X20 BL CTERM X5/16RING
DIODE ASM, 76008, 79008
DIODE ASM, FAST RECOVERY
RESISTOR ASM, 1/2 WATT 33 OHM
LIGHT ASM, INDICATOR, COD

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

*(11)

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE.

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

89

Wiring-Drive Motor

RED

BLK

1 WHT

2 BLK

1 WHT

2 BLK

WHT

BLK

CONTROL PANEL
HARNESS

90

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

2 BLK

Wiring-Drive Motor

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

86239120

41522

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

HARNESS, CHARIOT PROPEL

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

91

Wiring-Main Harness

DIAGRAM A

24/BLK 12
16/RED
31/WHT-BLK
87/BLK
67/WHT-GRN

HEADLIGHT

DIAGRAM B

23/ORG
21/BLK
27/WHT-RED
58/WHT-ORG
86/WHT-YLW
60/WHT-GRN

DIAGRAM C

20/BLK

13/RED

28/RED

HORN

11/BLK

BRAKE
DRIVE
MOTOR

SIDE
BROOM

VAC
MOTOR

DIAGRAM D

84/BLK

7/BRN

BRUSH
MOTOR

32/WHT

8/BRN

DIAGRAM E
78/RED
83/BLK
81/BLK
1
3

6
4
80/RED
79/BLK
82/RED

FLASHING
LIGHT

DIAGRAM F

31A/WHT-BLK
87A/BLK

A
B

67A/WHT-GRN
4

60A/WHT-GRN
86A/WHT-YLW

58A/WHT-ORG

2
DIAGRAM G
LEVER
SWITCH
BACKUP
ALARM

60/WHT-GRN
86/WHT-YLW
31/WHT-BLK

G
LEVER
SWITCH

FLASHING
LIGHT

58/WHT-ORG
87/WHT-YLW
67/WHT-GRN

DENOTES OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT

92

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Wiring-Main Harness

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3

86239170
86239240
86239220

41528
41552
41549

1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

HARNESS, BRAKE
HARNESS, LEVER SWITCH
HARNESS, I VAC, MAIN

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

93

Wiring-Pedal Platform-From Serial number *(17)

B
A

8 BLU

9 RED

DIAGRAM A

DIAGRAM B
ORG
BRN
GRN

GRN
BRN
ORG

LT BLU
RED

94

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Wiring-Pedal Platform-From Serial number *(17)

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

86315100

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

HARNESS, PEDAL

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

95

Wiring-Pedal Platform-To Serial number *(17)

B
A

BRN

BRN

DIAGRAM A

RED

DIAGRAM B
ORG
BRN
GRN

5 GRN
10 BRN
6 ORG

LT BLU
RED

96

BLU

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Wiring-Pedal Platform-To Serial number *(17)

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

86218810

83717

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

HARNESS,TWISTER PEDAL

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

97

98
6/RED

BLK
86310910

CURTIS 1228 MOTOR CONTROLLER


49/RED

35A/LT-BLU
72/RED

73/RED
29215

BRUSH
RELAY

29204

VACUUM
RELAY

29204

WHT

52A/RED

MAIN
RELAY

36V

86037810 Chariot iVacuum


67619

63A/BLK

KEY
SWITCH
56/RED

SPEED
SWITCH

40A/YLW

14A/RED
RUN/RESET
RELAY

65/WHT

64/RED

66/WHT

18A/RED

60A/BLK
29204

77/RED

STATUS
LED

WHT

INDICATES OPTIONAL
EQUIPMENT

22/ORG

BATTERY
METER
30/GRN

43/GRN

44/GRN

87/BLK

220K

E-STOP

40/RED

42/GRN

100K

FORWARD/REV
SWITCH

200K

79/BLK
46/BLU

33A/BLK

RESET
SWITCH
45A/GRY

51A/RED
22/ORG

4/RED

HORN
SWITCH

40/BLK
77A/RED
59/RED

9A/BRN
6A/ORG

6 PIN
DEUTSCH

10A/GRN

79/BLK

82/BLK
78/RED

83/RED

81/RED

81/BLK

8/BRN

7/BRN

84/BLK

32/WHT

72/BLK

73/RED

4 PIN
DEUTSCH

4A/RED

3A/LT-BLUE

58A/BLK

78A/RED

83A/BLK

82A/RED

80A/RED

81A/BLK

8/BRN

7A/BRN

84/BLK

32A/WHT

23/ORG

24/BLK

27/WHT-RED

60/WHT-GRN

86/WHT-YLW

31/WHT-BLK

58/WHT-ORG

87/BLK

67/WHT-GRN

21A/BLK

6 PIN
DEUTSCH

REAR
WARNING

32/RED

27/RED

6 PIN
DEUTSCH

FRONT
WARNING
LIGHT

41/BLK

26A/RED

23A/ORG

24A/BLK

27A/WHT-RED

86A/WHT-YLW
59/WHT-GRN

31A/WHT-BLK

58A/WHT-ORG

87A/BLK

25A/RED

HEAD
LIGHT

33

8A/BRN
9/BRN

84/BLK

53A/RED

T-B

21A/BLK

16/RED

67/WHT-GRN

FULL BAG
SWITCH

26/RED

69A/BLK
LU
E
54/RED

3/L

74/RED

66A/WHT
64A/RED
65A/WHT

32/WHT

73A/RED

19A/BLK

11/BLK

13/RED

20/BLK

28/RED

LIFT
LEVER
SWITCH

50/RED

82/RED

70A/LT-BLU

55/WHT-RED

56A/RED

1
1

71A/ORG

29/BLK
24/BLK
62/BLK
81/BLK
83/BLK

LK

69/BLK

11/BLK

19/BLK

57A/WHT

85A/GRN

B+

12 PIN DEUTSCH

86/WHT-ORG

LK

85/GRN

12/RED

/B

87
/B

70/LT-BLU

B-

11A/BLK

13A/RED

20A/BLK

28A/RED

2A/BLK

2 PIN
PACKARD

31/WHT-BLK

75

VACUUM
30A

60/BLK

16/RED

28/RED

20/BLK

71/ORG

M2

14/RED

M1
13/RED

SIDE
BROOM
3A

74A/RED

15/RED
12A/RED

17A/RED

BRUSH
22A

75A/BLK

17/RED

15A/RED

39/RED

2/BLK

1/WHT

5/ORG

10/GRN

1A/WHT

2 PIN
PACKARD

SIDE
BROOM

82/RED

33K

33/BLK

46/BLU

7/BRN

30/WHT-ORG

36/BLK

VACUUM
MOTOR

48A/RED

BRUSH
MOTOR

53/RED

1
47/GRN

55A/WHT-RED

TRACTION

18/RED

2
78/RED

76/WHT-RED

48/RED

40/YLW

57A/WHT
58/WHT-ORG

38/BLK

35/LT BLU

68/RED
57/WHT

68A/RED
R

45/GRY

BLK

30A/WHT-ORG

59/WHT-GRN
67/WHT-GRN
37A/BLK

39A/RED

Wiring Diagram

BACK UP
ALARM
PLATFORM
SWITCH

OPERATION
PRESENT
SWITCH

4 PIN
DEUTSCH
FLASHER
UNIT
THROTTLE
POT

6 PIN
DEUTSCH

21/BLK

HEADLIGHT
SWITCH

29A/BLK
32/RED

Suggested Spare Parts

PART NO.

PRV NO.

86001910
86002000
86002010
86232130
86004860
86251410
86007140
86007190
86001740
86002730
86332010
86332020
86332030

14606
14717
14942
17309
48073
67506
72130
72161
140816
270085
-

DESCRIPTION
BREAKER, 30A 50VDC CIRCUIT
BREAKER, 3 AMP 1681-090-300
BOOT, 3/8 CIRCUIT BREAKER
CAP, 2.75 ID X 1.0 L BLACK VINYL
KEY, SWITCH
RELAY, 15A 36V MINI
SWITCH, SPST 2-POSITION ROCKER
SWITCH, DPST KEY
BRAKE, 36 VDC W/CONNECTOR
CHAIN, ISO 08B 12.7 MM PITCH
BRUSH SET FOR MOTOR 53275
BRUSH SET FOR CIM MOTOR 8.632-247.0
BRUSH SET FOR MOTOR 53276

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

*(16)

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

99

Back-Up Alarm-Option

100

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Back-Up Alarm-Option

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4

86071140
86231500
86276780
86271840

140817
80882
70728
57285

1
1
1
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

BRKT, BACK UP ALARM


BUZZER, PIEZO 6-28VCD
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 HHCS SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

101

Battery Cart-Option

27
26

28
3
30
5
24
3

29 25

2
6
1
2

15

3
4

23
22

10

5
3

9 8

3
7

13

12

14
20
21

11
19

16

15

18
17

102

31
3

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Battery Cart-Option

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6

86006930
86254290
86270830
86077010
86010670
86228840

70514
730338
57023
41517
87029
09124

2
4
33
1
7
3

86259410

87206

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

86259400
86254890
86068490
86231090
86083120
86076600
86004070
86276790
86276690
86199430
86078890
86277130
86007020
86232590
86001350
86011020
86271840
86008130
86274730
86070790
86087340
86070800
86271870
86276070

730331
730018
140019
80809
66442
38318
36196
70732
70715
040-03
620020
70795
70673
18032
140390
89202
57285
73958
70265
140737
730339
140738
57290
70593

4
3
1
1
1
2
2
4
7
2
8
16
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1

SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.00 BSHCS SS


SPACER, 10D X .343ID, .5 LG
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
HOUSING, BATTERY CART
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
BEARING, FLANGED .314D X .502OD
WASHER, THRUST, .51 ID X 1 OD X
.063
WASHER, THRUST .51 ID X 1 OD
SPRING, EXT, .50D X 4.0L
BRKT, TRAY CATCH
BUMPER, RUBBER 5/16" ID X 1.50
PLATE, BATTERY CART BACK
HANDLE, BATTERY CART
GRIP, POLISHER HANDLE
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.75 HHCS SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.75 CARR SS
CASTER SWIVEL 4" 250# CPCTY
PLATE, CASTER SPACER
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.00 CARRIAGE SS
SP SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.25 HHCS SS NP
CASTER, 4" HARD RUBBER RIGID
BUSHING, SPANNER .435 X 1.10
WHEEL, 3" DIA CUSHION RUBBER
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
SPACER, 3/8OD X .62W X .312L, AL
SCR, 1/4-20 X 3/4 SHCS PLTD
BRKT, BATTERY LOCK MOUNT
SPACER, LATCH GUIDE
BRKT, BATTERY TRAY LOCK
NUT, 1/4-20 HEX NYLOCK THIN SS
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

103

Battery Cart-Option

5
7

10

17
3

8
9

10

11
12

13

14

10
10

16

104

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

15

Battery Cart-Option

REF

PART NO. PRV NO.

QTY

DESCRIPTION
PEDAL, BATTERY CART
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS
STIFFENER, PEDAL, BATTERY CART
BEARING, FLANGED .314ID X .502OD
WASHER, THRUST .51 ID X 1 OD X
.063
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1 HHCS SS NP
LATCH, BATTERY CART
SPRING, EXT .68D X 3.00L X .098W
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
LABEL, BATTERY CAR OPERATION
SCR, 5/16-18 X 2.5 CARR GR5
SPACER, 1.00 ODX .32ID X .375
BUSHING FLANGE, .314 X .502 OD
WASHER, THRUST .51 ID X 1 OD
BRO
SCR, 5/16-18 X 1.75 CARR SS
LINKAGE, LATCH, BATT CART

1
2
3
4
5

86078330
86276070
86270830
86087800
86228840

66478
70593
57023
730307
09124

1
2
12
2
4

86259410

87206

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

86006560
86077140
86226830
86010670
86244280
86276060
86254280
86231150

70083
51404
73268
87029
500934
70590
730331
09151

4
2
2
10
1
4
12
4

15

86259400

87205

16
17

86276690
86077530

70715
51403

16
2

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

105

Seat-Option

13

14

1
12
11

3
4
5
6

10
9
8
7
15

16

17
18
19

20
23
24

22

21

106

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Seat-Option

REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24

PART NO.

PRV NO.

86248390
730324
86082640
629995
86276890
70752
86279460
87164
86270710 01-000277
86271930
57297
86278910
87003
86070830
140742
86070840
140743
86277710
730347
86008650
80604
86246320
51142
86272300
66133
86251860
66481
86279620
87200
86276070
70593
86277510
70857
86009200
81535
86254300
730350
86094000
05246
86276710
70717
86093790
05247
86010670
87029
86270830
57023

QTY
1
1
4
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
4

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NO.
FROM

NOTES:

PAD, REAR REST


PLATE, SEAT COVER
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 PTHMS SS
WASHER, 1/2 SPLIT LOCK PLTD
NUT, WING 3/8-16
NUT, 3/8-16 HEX NYLOCK SS
WASHER, 3/8 ID X 7/8 OD SS
BRKT, LEFT REAR SEAT
BRKT, RIGHT REAR SEAT
SCR, 3/8-16 X 2.75 HHCS SS
COTTER, 1/4" RING
LEVER, HANDLE LOCK
PIN, CLEVIS 3/16 X .88 PLTD
ROD, ARM HANDLE LOCK 4" LG
WASHER, .41D X 1.3OD NYLON
SCR, 5/16-18 X 3/4 CARRIAGE SS
SCR, 3/8-16 X 5.0 HHCS SS FT
KNOB, 3/8-16 4 PRONG ALUM
SPACER, SEAT LOCK
SEAT MOUNT POST
SCR, 5/16-18 X 2.0 CARRIAGE SS
RECEIVER ASSY, SEAT MOUNT
WASHER, 5/16 FLAT SS
NUT, 5/16-18 HEX NYLOCK SS

*SEE SERIAL NUMBER PAGE

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

107

Warning Light-Option

1
6
2
3

3
4

FRONT
5

7
3
1
6

108

REAR

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

Warning Light-Option

REF

PART NO.

PRV NO.

QTY

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

86270990
86010650
86276820
86071490
86270990
86246200
86071500

57090
87018
70740
140871
57090
51454
140872

4
4
4
1
2
2
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL
NO.FROM

NOTES:

NUT, 10-32 HEX NYLOCK SS


WASHER, #10 X 9/16 OD
SCR, 10-32 X 1/2 PTHMS BLK NP
BRKT, UPPER WARNING LIGHT
NUT, 10-32 HEX NYLOCK SS
LED AMBER LIGHT, 12V
BRKT, LOWER WARNING LIGHT

86037810 Chariot iVacuum

109

Serial Numbers

REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
16
17
18

110

MODEL: SERIAL #
CV28, CVE28, CVX28, CVXE28, CVXCD28: 10125210000022
CV28, CVE28, CVX28, CVXE28, CVXCD28: 1000160104
CV28, CVE28, CVX28, CVXE28, CVXCD28: 1000166771
CV28, CVE28, CVX28, CVXE28, CVXCD28: 1000168552
CV28, CVE28, CVX28, CVXE28, CVXCD28: 1000165165
CV28, CVE28, CVX28, CVXE28, CVXCD28: 1000157499
CV28, CVE28, CVX28, CVXE28, CVXCD28: 1000157501
CV28, CVE28, CVX28, CVXE28, CVXCD28: 1000160235
CV28, CVE28, CVX28, CVXE28, CVXCD28: 10060210000104
CV28, CVE28, CVX28, CVXE28, CVXCD28: 1000160355
CV28, CVE28, CVX28, CVXE28, CVXCD28: 1000158030
CV28: 102526000009, CVE28: 10125136000009, CVXE28: 1012518000015, CVX28: 1012519000329,
CVX28X: 1012521000082, CV28X: 10125280000007, CVXCD28: 1012551000001
CV28: 102526000051, CVE28: 101251600000010, CVXE28: 10125180000014, CVX28:
1012519000426, CVX28X: 1012521000095, CV28X: 10125280000010, CVXCD28: 1012551000003
CV28: 10125260000056, CVE28: 10125160000012, CVXE28: 10125180000004,
CVX28X: 1012521000103, CV28X: 10125280000012, CVXCD28: 1012551000005,
CVXCD28X:1012556000005
CV28: 10125260000058, CVE28:10125160000012,CVXE28: 10125180000012, CVX28:
10125190000491, CVXCD28: 10125510000005
CVXE28: 10125180000023, CVX28: 10125190000557, CVXCD28: 10125510000005
CV28: 1012526000061, CVE28: 10125160000012, CVXE28: 10125180000025, CVX28:
1012519000585, CVXCD28: 1012551000005
CVXCD28: 1012551000005

86037810Chariot iVacuum