You are on page 1of 697
[…] opinion or ruling accompanying the remand. In some cases, the opinion or ruling
accompanying the remand may actually dictate or result in final disposition of the
case. In other instances, the opinion or ruling accompanying the remand may not
dispose of the case but affirm or overrule a specific issue (or issues) in the case. In
this instance, the lower court then proceeds with resolution of the case consistent
with the appellate ruling.
UPDATING OPERATING MANUALS

5. Senator SESSIONS. Mr. Cohen, 33 C.F.R. 222.5 pertains to the operating


manuals that the Corps of Engineers uses to dictate waterflow at various locks and
dams. The section, in pertinent part, provides: (3) Water control plans developed
for specific projects and reservoir systems will be clearly documented in appropriate
water control manuals. These manuals will be prepared to meet initial requirements
when storage in the reservoir begins. They will be revised as necessary to conform
with changing requirements resulting from developments in the project area and
downstream, improvements in technology, new legislation and other relevant factors, provided such revisions comply with existing Federal regulations and established Corps of Engineers policy. Having reviewed that code section, do you interpret 33 C.F.R. 222.5 to create a hard and fast legal mandate that these manuals
must be updated at a particular point in time, or do you understand the section to
simply authorize the Secretary to update the manuals when he sees fit?
Mr.