You are on page 1of 8

Question 1

.. is an approach for solving complex mathematical problems using


arithmetic operations
A. Numerical computing
B. Binary computing
C. Arithmetical computing
D. Factorial computing
ANS: A.
Question 2

Every algebraic equation of nth degree, where n is a positive integer, has only
A. n 1 roots
B. n + 1 roots
C. 2n roots
D. n roots
ANS: D.
Question 3
If a + ib is a root of f(x) = 0 then the other root is .
A. a ib
B. a
C. b
D. ib
ANS: A.
Question 4
If x = a is a root of f(x) = 0, then the factor of f(x) is
A. x + a
B. a
C. x a

D. x
ANS: C.
Question 5
Gauss-Jacobis method is a .. method
A. Non-iteration
B. Iteration
C. infinite
D. algebraic
ANS: B.
Question 6
Jacobis method is also called as ..
A. displacement method
B. simultaneous displacement method
C. simultaneous method
D. diagnol method
ANS: B.
Question 7

Convergence in the Gauss-Seidal method is as fast as Gauss-Jacob


A. thrice
B. same
C. twice
D. five times
ANS: C.
Question 8

The method of finding a specific relation y = f(x) for the data to satisfy as accu
called the

A. curve of least fit


B. curve of best fit
C. fitting curves
D. curve of equation
ANS: B.
Question 9

when curve fitting is done for the straight line y = a + bx by the method of leas
.. normal equations
A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 1
ANS: C.
Question 10
Process of estimating the value of dependent variable at an intermediate value
called
A. Interpolation
B. Extrapolation
C. Estimation
D. Dependency
ANS: A.
Question 11
The value of the independent variable x is called the
A. Entry
B. Argument
C. Depositary
D. Amplitude
ANS: B.

Question 12
The polynomial y = f(x) satisfying the data is called
A. Dividing polynomial
B. Interpolating polynomial
C. Extrapolating polynomial
D. Polynomial
ANS: B.
Question 13

A .. is a relation between the differences of an unknown fun


general values of the argument.
A. Differential equation
B. Partial differential equation
C. Difference equation
D. linear equation
ANS: C.
Question 14

. of difference equation is an expression for y(n) which satisfies


equation.
A. Function
B. Order
C. Solution
D. Degree
ANS: C.
Question 15

A difference equation is that in which yn+1, yn+2 etc. occur to the


are not multiplied together.

A. Linear
B. Quadratic
C. Cubic
D. Quartic
ANS: A.
Question 16

A . solution is that solution which is obtained from the general soluti


values to the constants.
A. Accurate
B. Recurring
C. Particular
D. Integer
ANS: C.
Question 17
Error in Simpsons three eighth rule is .. compared to Simpsons one
A. Small
B. Negligible
C. Zero
D. Large
ANS: D.
Question 18

Simpsons 1/3 rd rule is obtained by taking n = .. in the general quadratu


A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
ANS: C.

Question 19

To apply Simpsons one third rule, the given interval must be divided into an
equal intervals.
A. Odd
B. Even
C. Countable
D.Uncountable
ANS: B.
Question 20

The .. of a differential equation is the order of the highest derivative app


A. Value
B. Degree
C. Dimension
D. Order
ANS: D.
Question 21

A differential equation together with the initial condition is called


A. Initial value
B. Initial value problem
C. Problem
D. Conditioned problem
ANS: B.
Question 22

In . we approximate the curve of solution by the tangent in ea


A. Picards method
B. Eulers method
C. Newtons method

D. Runge Kutta method


ANS: B.
Question 23

The convergence in modified Eulers method is than that of Eu


A.
Slower
B.
compati
ble
C.
Faster
D. one
time
more
ANS:
C.
Question 24

The percentage error if 625.483 is approximated to 3 significant digits is


A. 0.0662
B. 0.0772
C. 0.0552
D. 0.0882
ANS: B.
Question 25

The real root of the equation cosx Cos x - 3x + 1 = 0 correct to four decimal pl
iteration is
A. 0.8071
B. 0.6071
C. 0.7071

D. 0.9071
ANS: B.
Question 26

The solution of the equations 2x + y + 4z = 12 4x + 11y z = 33 8x 3y + 2z =


A. x = 1, y = 2, z = 1
B. x = 1, y = 2, z = 1
C. x = 3, y = 2, z = 1
D. x = 1, y = 2, z = 1
ANS: C.