You are on page 1of 15

SECTION I

COSMETIC INGREDIENTS OTHER THAN PERFUME AND AROMATIC


RAW MATERIALS
Introduction
This list has been prepared in particular on the basis of information provided by the
European Cosmetic Industry represented by the European Cosmetic Toiletry and
Perfumery Association (COLIPA).
The list covers all items foreseen under Article 5a of the cosmetic products
Directive concerning identity, usual function(s), and restrictions on cosmetic
ingredients. The ingredients are listed in the alphabetical order of the INCI names,
which constitute together the common nomenclature for labelling throughout the
EU.
The following fields are included:
2. INN name
This abbreviation refers to the International non-proprietary name recommended
by the World Health Organisation. It is listed where applicable.
3. Ph. Eur. name
This abbreviation refers to the name in the European pharmacopoeia. It is listed
where applicable.
4. CAS number
This abbreviation refers to the code number developed by the Chemical
Abstracts Service. The CAS number is a worldwide code enabling identification
of chemical substances. It is listed when available.
5. EINECS/ELINCS number
This refers to the numerical code provided either under the European inventory
of existing commercial chemical substances (EINECS) for existing chemicals or
under the European List of Notified Chemical Substances (ELINCS) for new
chemicals. It is listed where applicable.
6. Chemical/IUPAC name
This field covers the chemical name and the IUPAC (International Union of
Pure and Applied Chemistry) name. It covers EINECS names, which make use
of the IUPAC nomenclature, or CAS names, which clearly offer a suitable
identification of the ingredient. Both items have been combined to avoid

duplication
ABRASIVE
Removes materials from various body surfaces or aids mechanical tooth cleaning or
improves gloss.
ABSORBENT
Takes up water- and/or oil-soluble dissolved or finely dispersed substances.
ANTICAKING
Allows free flow of solid particles and thus avoids agglomeration of powdered
cosmetics into lumps or hard masses.
ANTICORROSIVE
Prevents corrosion of the packaging.
ANTIDANDRUFF
Helps control dandruff.
ANTIFOAMING
Suppresses foam during manufacturing or reduces the tendency of finished
products to generate foam.
ANTIMICROBIAL
Helps control the growth of micro-organisms on the skin.
ANTIOXIDANT
Inhibits reactions promoted by oxygen, thus avoiding oxidation and rancidity.
ANTIPERSPIRANT
Reduces perspiration.
ANTIPLAQUE
Helps protect against plaque.
ANTISEBORRHOEIC
Helps control sebum production.

ANTISTATIC
Reduces static electricity by neutralising electrical charge on a surface.
ASTRINGENT
Contracts the skin.
BINDING
Provides cohesion in cosmetics.
BLEACHING
Lightens the shade of hair or skin.
BUFFERING
Stabilises the pH of cosmetics.
BULKING
Reduces bulk density of cosmetics.
CHELATING
Reacts and forms complexes with metal ions which could affect the stability
and/or appearance of cosmetics.
CLEANSING
Helps to keep the body surface clean.
COSMETIC COLORANT
Colours cosmetics and/or imparts colour to the skin and/or its appendages. All
colours listed are substances on the positive list of colorants (Annex IV to the
Cosmetics Directive).
DENATURANT
Renders cosmetics unpalatable. Mostly added to cosmetics containing ethyl
alcohol.
DEODORANT
Reduces or masks unpleasant body odours.
DEPILATORY

Removes unwanted body hair.


DETANGLING
Reduces or eliminates hair intertwining due to hair surface alteration or damage
and, thus, helps combing.
EMOLLIENT
Softens and smooths the skin.
EMULSIFYING
Promotes the formation of intimate mixtures of non-miscible liquids by altering
the interfacial tension.
EMULSION STABILISING
Helps the process of emulsification and improves emulsion stability and shelflife.
FILM FORMING
Produces, upon application, a continuous film on skin, hair or nails.
FOAMING
Traps numerous small bubbles of air or other gas within a small volume of liquid
by modifying the surface tension of the liquid.
FOAM BOOSTING
Improves the quality of the foam produced by a system by increasing one or more
of the following properties: volume, texture and/or stability.
GEL FORMING
Gives the consistency of a gel (a semi-solid preparation with some elasticity) to a
liquid preparation.
HAIR CONDITIONING
Leaves the hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny and/or imparts volume,
lightness, gloss, etc.
HAIR DYEING
Colours hair.

HAIR FIXING
Permits physical control of hairstyle.
HAIR WAVING OR STRAIGHTENING
Modifies the chemical structure of the hair, allowing it to be set in the style
required.
HUMECTANT
Holds and retains moisture.
HYDROTROPE
Enhances the solubility of substance which is only slightly soluble in water.
KERATOLYTIC
Helps eliminate the dead cells of the stratum corneum.
MASKING
Reduces or inhibits the basic odour or taste of the product.
MOISTURISING
Increases the water content of the skin and helps keep it soft and smooth.
NAIL CONDITIONING
Improves the cosmetic characteristics of the nail.
OPACIFYING
Reduces transparency or translucency of cosmetics.
ORAL CARE
Provides cosmetic effects to the oral cavity, e.g. cleansing, deodorising,
protecting.
OXIDISING
Changes the chemical nature of another substance by adding oxygen or removing
hydrogen.
PEARLESCENT
Imparts a nacreous appearance to cosmetics.

PLASTICISER
Softens and makes supple another substance that otherwise could not be easily
deformed, spread or worked out.
PRESERVATIVE
Inhibits primarily the development of micro-organisms in cosmetics. All
preservatives listed are substances on the positive list of preservatives (Annex VI
to the cosmetics Directive).
PROPELLANT
Generates pressure in an aerosol pack, expelling contents when the valve is
opened. Some liquefied propellants can act as solvents.
REDUCING
Changes the chemical nature of another substance by adding hydrogen or
removing oxygen.
REFATTING
Replenishes the lipids of the hair or of the top layers of the skin.
REFRESHING
Imparts a pleasant freshness to the skin.
SKIN CONDITIONING
Maintains the skin in good condition.
SKIN PROTECTING
Helps to avoid harmful effects to the skin from external factors.
SMOOTHING
Seeks to achieve an even skin surface by decreasing roughness or irregularities.
SOLVENT
Dissolves other substances.
SOOTHING
Helps lightening discomfort of the skin or of the scalp.

STABILISING
Improves ingredients or formulation stability and shelf-life.
SURFACTANT
Lowers the surface tension of cosmetics as well as aids the even distribution of
the product when used.
TANNING
Darkens the skin with or without exposure to UV.
TONIC
Produces a feeling of well-being on skin and hair.
UV ABSORBER
Protects the cosmetic product from the effects of UV light.
UV FILTER
Filters certain UV rays in order to protect the skin or the hair from harmful effects
of these rays. All UV filters listed are substances on the positive list of UV filters
(Annex VII to the Cosmetics Directive).
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
Increases or decreases the viscosity of cosmetics.
INCI name
This refers to the common nomenclature for ingredient labelling on the packaging
of cosmetic products. The conventions used for the nomenclature are attached.
The abbreviation INCI stands for International nomenclature for cosmetic
ingredients. It refers to a new terminology developed by COLIPA to take into
account the need for a truly international approach. It should be noted that Article
5a of the cosmetic products Directive refers to CTFA, which has been replaced by
INCI as the correct designation for the nomenclature. An INCI name may cover
several chemical entities.
For cosmetic colorants, the colour index (CI) number or the name listed in Annex
IV has to be used for ingredient labelling, as indicated in Article 6(1)(g) of the
cosmetic products Directive. The CI number therefore becomes the INCI name for
these ingredients.
1) La seccin I se sustituye por el texto siguiente:

SECCIN I
INGREDIENTES COSMTICOS QUE NO SON MATERIAS PRIMAS
PERFUMANTES O AROMTICAS
Introduccin
La lista se ha preparado en particular a partir de informacin proporcionada por
la industria europea de cosmticos, representada por COLIPA (Asociacin
Europea de Cosmticos, Productos de Tocador y Perfumera).
La lista abarca todos los puntos previstos en el artculo 5 bis de la Directiva de
productos cosmticos: identidad, funcin o funciones usuales y restricciones
aplicables a los ingredientes de cosmticos. Los ingredientes aparecen en el
orden alfabtico de las denominaciones INCI, que constituyen en su conjunto la
nomenclatura comn para el etiquetado en toda la Unin Europea.
Se incluyen los siguientes campos:
1. Denominacin INCI
sta es la nomenclatura comn que deber usarse para el etiquetado de los
ingredientes en el embalaje de los productos cosmticos. Se adjuntan las convenciones
usadas para dicha denominacin.
La
abreviatura
INCI(International
Nomenclature
Cosmetic
Ingredient, Nomenclatura internacional de ingredientes de cosmticos) corresponde a
una nueva terminologa elaborada por COLIPA en respuesta a la necesidad de un
sistema verdaderamente internacional. Ntese que el artculo 5 bis de la Directiva de
productos cosmticos habla de CTFA, sustituida por INCI como designacin correcta
de la nomenclatura. Una denominacin INCI puede abarcar varias entidades qumicas.
Para los colorantes cosmticos debe usarse en el etiquetado de ingredientes el nmero
CI (Colour Index) o la denominacin que figura en el anexo IV, como se indica en la
Directiva de productos cosmticos, artculo 6, apartado 1, letra g). El nmero CI se
convierte, por tanto, en la denominacin INCI de dichos ingredientes.
2. Denominacin INN
Esta abreviatura corresponde a la Denominacin Comn Internacional (DCI)
recomendada por la Organizacin Mundial de la Salud y se incluye cuando procede.
3. Denominacin FE
Esta abreviatura corresponde al nombre que figura en la Farmacopea Europea y se
incluye cuando procede.
4. Nmero CAS
Esta abreviatura corresponde al nmero del Chemical Abstracts Service, cdigo usado
mundialmente y que permite identificar las sustancias qumicas. Se incluye cuando
existe.

5. Nmero EINECS/ELINCS
Corresponde al cdigo numrico que figura en el Catlogo Europeo de Sustancias
Qumicas Comercializadas (European inventory of existing commercial chemical
substances, EINECS) para sustancias qumicas existentes o en la Lista Europea de
Sustancias Qumicas Notificadas (European list of notified chemical
substances, ELINCS) para las nuevas sustancias qumicas. Se incluye cuando procede.
6. Denominacin qumica/IUPAC
Este campo abarca la denominacin qumica y la denominacin de la Unin
Internacional de Qumica Pura y Aplicada (International Union of Pure and Applied
Chemistry, IUPAC). Abarca los nmeros EINECS, que utilizan la nomenclatura
IUPAC, o los nmeros CAS, que permiten una identificacin adecuada del
ingrediente. Se han combinado ambos puntos para evitar redundancias.
8. Funcin
Este campo hace mencin de la funcin o funciones usuales de los ingredientes tal
como se usan en productos cosmticos, ya que pueden tener varias funciones.

ABRASIVO
Elimina sustancias en diversas superficies corporales o ayuda a la limpieza dental
mecnica o mejora el brillo.
ABSORBENTE
Recoge (empapa) agua y/o sustancias liposolubles disueltas o finamente dispersadas.
ANTIAGREGANTE
Permite el libre flujo de partculas slidas y as evita la aglomeracin de los cosmticos
en polvo en grumos o masas endurecidas.
ANTICORROSIVO
Previene la corrosin de los envases.
ANTICASPA
Ayuda a controlar la caspa.
ANTIESPUMANTE
Suprime la espuma durante el proceso de fabricacin o reduce la tendencia de los
productos terminados a producir espuma.

ANTIMICROBIANO
Ayuda a controlar el crecimiento de microorganismos en la piel.
ANTIOXIDANTE
Inhibe las reacciones provocadas por el oxgeno, evitando de esta forma la oxidacin y
el enranciamiento.
ANTITRANSPIRANTE
Reduce la transpiracin.
ANTIPLACA
Ayuda a proteger contra la placa dental.
ANTISEBORREICO
Ayuda a controlar la produccin de sebo.
ANTIESTTICO
Reduce la electricidad esttica, neutralizando la carga elctrica superficial.
ASTRINGENTE
Contrae la piel.
AGLUTINANTES
Proporcionan cohesin a los cosmticos.
BLANQUEANTE
Aclara el tono del cabello o la piel.
TAMPONANTE
Estabiliza el pH de los cosmticos.
VOLUMINADOR
Controla la densidad del cosmtico terminado.
QUELANTE
Reacciona y forma complejos con los iones metlicos que podran afectar la estabilidad

y/o el aspecto de los cosmticos.


LIMPIADOR
Ayuda a mantener limpia la superficie del cuerpo.
COLORANTE COSMTICO
Colorea el producto cosmtico y/o da color a la piel y/o sus apndices. Todos los
colorantes listados son sustancias incluidas en la lista positiva de colorantes (anexo IV
de la Directiva de cosmticos).
DESNATURALIZANTE
Hace al cosmtico desagradable al gusto. Generalmente aadido a los cosmticos que
contienen alcohol etlico.
DESODORANTE
Reduce o enmascara los olores corporales desagradables.
DEPILATORIO
Elimina el vello corporal no deseado.
DESENREDANTE
Reduce o elimina el entrelazado del cabello producido por alteraciones de su superficie
o daos, ayudando de esa forma al peinado.
EMOLIENTE
Alisa y suaviza la piel.
EMULSIFICANTE
Promueve la formacin de mezclas muy estrechas de lquidos no miscibles por
alteracin de su tensin superficial.
ESTABILIZADOR DE EMULSIONES
Ayuda al proceso de emulsificacin y mejora su estabilidad y la vida til.
FORMADORES DE PELCULA
Forma tras su aplicacin una pelcula continua en la piel, cabello o uas.

ESPUMANTE
Atrapa pequeas y nmerosas burbujas de aire u otro gas en un pequeo volumen de
aire modificando la tensin superficial del lquido.
ACRECENTADOR DE ESPUMA
Aumenta la calidad de la espuma producida por un determinado sistema,
incrementando una o ms de las siguientes propiedades: volumen, textura y/o
estabilidad.
GELIFICANTE
Da la consistencia de un gel (preparacin semislida con cierta elasticidad) a una
preparacin lquida.
ACONDICIONADOR CAPILAR
Deja el cabello fcil de peinar, flexible, suave y brillante y/o imparte volumen, ligereza,
brillo, etc.
TINTES CAPILARES
Colorean el pelo.
FIJADORES CAPILARES
Permiten un control fsico del estilo de peinado.
ONDULADOR O ALISADOR DEL CABELLO
Modifica la estructura qumica del cabello, permitiendo que adopte el estilo requerido.
HUMECTANTE
Mantiene y retiene la humedad.
HIDRTROPO
Intensifica la solubilidad de una sustancia que es slo ligeramente soluble en agua.
QUERATOLTICO
Ayuda a eliminar las clulas muertas del estrato crneo.
ENMASCARANTE
Reduce o inhibe el olor o sabor bsicos del producto.

HIDRATANTE
Aumenta el contenido de agua de la piel y la mantiene suave y lisa.
ACONDICIONADOR DE UAS
Mejora las caractersticas cosmticas de las uas.
OPACIFICANTE
Reduce la trasparencia o traslucidez de los cosmticos.
CUIDADO ORAL
Proveer de efectos cosmticos a la cavidad oral, por ejemplo, limpieza, desodorizacin,
proteccin.
OXIDANTE
Cambia la naturaleza qumica de otra sustancia, aadiendo oxgeno o eliminando
hidrgeno.
NACARANTE
Da un aspecto nacarado a los cosmticos.
PLASTIFICANTE
Ablanda y da flexibilidad a otra sustancia que de otra forma no podra ser fcilmente
deformada, extendida o trabajada.
CONSERVANTES
Inhibe primariamente el desarrollo de microorganismos en los cosmticos. Todos los
conservantes listados son sustancias en la lista positiva de conservantes (anexo VI de la
Directiva de cosmticos).
PROPELENTE
Genera presin en un envase aerosol, expeliendo el contenido cuando se abre la
vlvula. Algunos propelentes lquidos pueden actuar como disolventes.
REDUCTORES
Cambia la naturaleza qumica de otra sustancia, aadiendo hidrgeno o eliminando
oxgeno.
REENGRASANTE

Repone los lpidos del cabello o de las capas superficiales de la piel.


REFRESCANTE
Imparte una agradable frescura a la piel.
ACONDICIONADOR DE LA PIEL
Mantiene la piel en buenas condiciones.
PROTECTOR DE LA PIEL
Ayuda a evitar en la piel los efectos perjudiciales producidos por factores externos.
ALISANTE
Busca conseguir una piel lisa, disminuyendo la rugosidad o las irregularidades.
DISOLVENTE
Disuelve otras sustancias.
CALMANTE
Ayuda a disminuir las molestias en la piel o el cuero cabelludo.
ESTABILIZANTE
Mejora la estabilidad y vida til de los ingredientes o la frmula.
TENSOACTIVO
Rebaja la tensin superficial de los cosmticos y ayuda a una mejor distribucin del
producto cuando se aplica.
BRONCEADOR
Oscurece la piel con o sin exposicin a lo rayos UV.
TNICO
Produce una sensacin de bienestar en la piel y el cabello.
ABSORBENTE UV
Protege el producto cosmtico de los efectos de la radiacin UV.

FILTRO UV
Filtra ciertas radiaciones UV con el fin de proteger la piel o el cabello de los efectos
perjudiciales de esta radiacin. Todos los filtros listados son sustancias en la lista
positiva de filtros solares (anexo VII de la Directiva de cosmticos).
CONTROLADORES DE VISCOSIDAD
Aumentan o disminuyen la viscosidad de los cosmticos.