You are on page 1of 55

Q15. How many rows are there in latest version of MS Excel?

(a) 65536
(b) 16,384
(c) 1,048,576 & 16,384 columns
(d) 1,050,000
(e) 2,001,000
Q8. Which filed type can store photos in MS Access?
(a) Ole
(b) Hyperlink
(c) Both of these can be used
(d) Access tables cant store photos
(e) None of these
Q10. The default and maximum size of text filed in Access is ______.
(a) 266 characters & 6400 characters
(b) 288 characters & 6880 characters
(c) 299 characters & 6499 characters
(d) 50 and 255 characters
(e) None of these
Q13. A/(n) ___________ is an object embedded in a web page or email, which unobtrusively (usually invisibly) allows checking
that a user has accessed the content.
(a) email
(b) virus
(c) web beacon
(d) spam
(e) firewall

Q1. Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
(a) DPI
(b) OCR
(c) OMR
(d) MICR
(e) None of the above
Q7. When a command is not available for selection until certain other conditions are met, it is called a(n):

(a) Dimmed command


(b) Unavailable command
(c) Dialog box
(d) all of these
(e) None of the above
Q1. What does 'GIF' Stands for?
(a) Graphics Interchange Format
(b) Geo Interchange Format
(c) Graphical Interconnection Format
(d) Graphics Interlace Format
(e) Graphics Interchange File
Q13. Which one of the following is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record?
(a) Candidate key
(b) Sub key
(c) Super key
(d) Foreign key
(e) None of these

Q14. A __________ is a property of the entire relation, rather than of the individual tuples in which each tuple is unique.
(a) Rows
(b) Key
(c) Attribute
(d) Fields
(e) None of these

Q15. A __________ is an abstract model that describes, how the data are organized and represented.
(a) data model
(b) instances
(c) schema
(d) database
(e) DBMS

Q2. Which tracking program records every keystroke you make on the computer?

(a) ITrack/ULead
(b) eFollow
(c) Key logger
(d) Stalking software
(e) None of the above
Q3. What is the cyber-attack called when you are rerouted from your requested internet site to another, undesired site?
(a) Phishing
(b) Pharming
(c) Redirecting
(d) Hijacking
(e) None of the above
Q5. What is the term that refers to an ad hidden inside software that you downloaded from an internet site?
(a) Spam
(b) Phish
(c) Cookie
(d) Adware
(e) None of the above
Q9. What is the shortcut key to move one word to the left in MS Word?
(a) Tab + Left Arrow
(b) Alt + Left Arrow
(c) Shift + Left Arrow
(d) Ctrl + Left Arrow
(e) None of the above
Q11. What is Window Explorer?
(a) Personal Computer
(b) Network
(c) Drive
(d) File Manager
(e) Web browser

____ processing method allows both remote access and remote processing?
Analog transmission

Centralized data processing


Distributed data processing
Digital transmission
Hierarchy processing
Explanation:
Distributed data processing allows both remote access and remote processing
Q10. What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
(a) More compact and smaller
(b) More economical
(c) A bit does not have to write after reading
(d) Non-volatile
(e) None of these
Q13. Which of the following is the full-form of ENIAC?
(a) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer
(b) Electrical Numerical Integer and Calculator
(c) Electrical Numerical Integer and Computation
(d) Efficient Numerical Integrator and Computer
(e) Electronic numbers Integer and Calculator

Read more: http://www.bankersadda.com/2016/11/computer-questions-based-on-ibps-po_24.html#ixzz4QwdYknPk


Q3. Name the CPU that is created particularly to handle the process of communication. Its main purpose is to reduce the job of
communication processing from the host system so that it can handle applications and jobs related to processing of data.
(a) Backend processor
(b) Front-end processor
(c) Node processor
(d) Files-server
(e) None of these
Q6. Which of the following layers of the OSI model provides access control?
(a) Physical
(b) Presentation
(c) Session
(d) Data Link
(e) None of these

Q3. A router is a networking device that forwards data packets and is connected to two or more data lines from different
networks. Which among the following was the earliest device which had almost the same functionality as that of a router?
(a) Interface Delay Device
(b) Interface Traffic Manager
(c) Interface Routing Processor
(d) Interface Message Processor
(e) Interface Data Manager
Q6. Which of the following error occurs when software tries to access protected memory?
(a) Segmentation Fault
(b) Displaytime Error
(c) IO Error
(d) Runtime Error
(e) Zero Division Error

Q7. Which among the following is a term representing unit of data storage in computer memory?
(a) Pixel
(b) Decimal
(c) Octet
(d) Point
(e) Fragment

Q11. Which among the following is a cloud computing platform and infrastructure created by Microsoft?
(a) Simple Storage Service
(b) Atmos
(c) Openstack Swift
(d) OceanStore
(e) Azure

Q2. Which among the following key can be used as a shortcut to rename a folder in Microsoft Windows 8 and higher versions?
(a) F2
(b) F4
(c) F6
(d) F9
(e) F11

Sol. F2 is a shortcut to rename selected object in MS windows 8 and higher versions


Q4. Integrated Chips or ICs were started to be in use from which generation of Computers?
(a) 1st Generation
(b) 2nd Generation
(c) 3rd Generation
(d) 4th Generation
(e) 5th Generation
Q8. Microsoft Word is a word processor developed by Microsoft. In MS Word Spelling Check is a feature available in which tab?
(a) File
(b) Home
(c) Insert
(d) Review
(e) References

Q15. In which topology there are bidirectional links between each possible node ?
1. Ring
2. Star
3. Tree
4. Mesh
5. None of these
CORRECT ANSWER (4) :- Mesh
Q16. FDDI is a ?
1. Ring network
2. Star network
3. Mesh network
4. Bus based network
5. All of these
CORRECT ANSWER (1):- Ring network
Q22. What is ACID properties of Transactions ?
1. Atomicity, Consistency , Isolation , Database
2. Atomicity, Consistency , Isolation , Durability
3. Atomicity, Consistency , Inconsistent , Durability
4. Atomicity, Concurrency , Isolation , Durability
5. None of these
CORRECT ANSWER (2) :- Atomicity, Consistency , Isolation ,Durability
Q23. What command is used to permanently remove a database table ?
1. Drop
2. Remove
3. Delete
4. Cut
5. None of the above
CORRECT ANSWER (1) :- Drop
Q49. Dot matrix printer is ?
1. Unidirectional
2. Bi-directional
3. Sequential

4. Random
5. None of these
CORRECT ANSWER (2) :- Bi-directional
Q51. To create large size drawing, architects and engineers often use a device called a ?
1. Plotter
2. Band printer
3. Line printer
4. Laser printer
5. None of these
CORRECT ANSWER (1) :- Plotter
Q24. Delete command is used in which SQL command categories ?
1. DDL
2. DML
3. DCL
4. TCL
5. Both 1 and 2
CORRECT ANSWER (2) :- DML
Q34. In the relational modes, cardinality is termed as ?
1. Number of tuples
2. Number of attributes
3. Number of tables
4. Number of constraints
5. None of the above
CORRECT ANSWER (1) :- Number of tuples
Q33. In an ER diagram, an entity set is represented by ?
1. Rectangle
2. Ellipse
3. Diamond box
4. Circle
5. None of the above
CORRECT ANSWER (1) :- Rectangle
Q3. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers?
1. First Generation
2. Second Generation
3. Third Generation
4. Fourth Generation
5. None of these
Correct Answer (4): Fourth Generation
Q10. Which type of signal is represented by discrete values?
1. Noisy signal
2. Nonlinear
3. Analog
4. Digital
5. Radio wave
CORRECT ANSWER (4) :- Digital

Q4. Analog computers work on the supply of ___________.


(a) Continuous electrical pulses
(b) Input of varying voltage
(c) Magnetic strength
(d) Digital inputs

(e) None of the above


Q14. When you save a Microsoft Access project, what file format do you use?
(a) .adp
(b) .Xml
(c) .mbd
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q15. The software that secretly collects information about the web client's internet habits?
(a) Detect ware
(b) Spam
(c) Spyware
(d) Pharming
(e) All of these
Q10. Which of the following is a text concatenation operator used in Excel?
(a) ^
(b) &
(c) <>
(d) :
(e) %
Q3. _________ is not an arithmetic operator in MS Excel.
(a) + (Plus)
(b) * (Asterisk)
(c) % (Percent)
(d) = (Equals)
(e) None of these
Q14. You cannot save an Excel file in a/an _____ format.
(a) PDF
(b) PSD photoshop extension
(c) TXT
(d) XML
(e) None of these
Q2. A ______ often simply referred to as a network, is a collection of hardware components and computers interconnected by
communication channels that allow sharing of resources and information.
(a) Computer network
(b) Router
(c) Modem
(d) WWW
(e) None of these

Q4. Which is commonly used protocol for exchanging files over any network that supports the TCP/IP protocol.
(a) FTP
(b) TCP
(c) SMTP
(d) HTTP
(e) None of these

Q11. Network components are connected to the same cable in the _____ topology.
(a) Star
(b) Ring
(c) Bus
(d) Mesh
(e) Mixed
Q14. In a ring topology, the computer in possession of the _____ can transmit data.
(a) Token
(b) Packet
(c) Data
(d) Access method
(e) None of these
Q6. Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP-user datagram protocol?
(a) FTP
(b) SMTP
(c) Telnet
(d) DNS
(e) None of the above
Q9. Frames from one LAN can be transmitted to another LAN via the device(a) Router
(b) Bridge
(c) Repeater
(d) Modem
(e) None of these
Q10. Router operates in which layer of the OSI model?

(a) Physical layer


(b) Data link layer
(c) Network layer
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q15. _____ bits are there in the Ethernet address.


(a) 16 bits
(b) 32 bits
(c) 48 bits
(d) 64 bits
(e) None of these

Q11. A(n) _______ language reflects the way people think mathematically.
(a) Cross-platform programming
(b) 3GL business programming
(c) Event-driven programming
(d) Functional programming
(e) None of the above
Q6. ______ is a technique that is used to send more than one call over a single line.
(a) Digital transmission
(b) Infrared transmission
(c) Digitising
(d) Streaming
(e) Multi-plexing
Q12. Language used in a computer that is similar to the languages of human and is easy to understand, is referred as (a) Source code
(b) Machine language
(c) High level language
(d) Object code
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the expand from of FORTRAN ?


(a) Formation Transfer
(b) Formula Translation
(c) Fortune Translation
(d) Formula Trans network

(e) None of these

Q13. Which one of the following is a set of one or more attributes taken collectively to uniquely identify a record?
(a) Candidate key
(b) Sub key
(c) Super key
(d) Foreign key
(e) None of these

Q1. In DOS, which of the following command is used to delete all the files as well as sub-directories of a directory?
(a) DELETE
(b) DEL
(c) DELTREE
(d) MOVE
(e) None of these
Q6. The first electronic digital computer contained _________?
(a) Electronic valves
(b) Neural Networks
(c) Fuzzy Logic
(d) Semiconductor memory
(e) None of these
Q4. A thread shares its resources with:
(a) other threads that belong to the same process
(b) other process similar to the one that the thread belongs to
(c) other threads that belong to similar processes
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q9. Embedded operating system used:


(a) On a PDA
(b) On a desktop operating system
(c) On a networked PC
(d) On a network server
(e) On a mainframe

Q11. The capability of the operating system is to enable two or more than two programs to execute simultaneously in a single
computer system by a single processor is __________.
(a) multi-processing
(b) multi-tasking
(c) multi-programming
(d) multi-execution
(e) None of these

Q15. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is called(a) Multi-programming
(b) Multi-tasking
(c) Time-sharing

(d) Multi-processing
(e) None of these

Q4. What is also known as service program? (this type of program perform(s) specific tasks related to managing computer
resources)
(a) Operating system
(b) Language translator
(c) Utility program
(d) Device driver
(e) All of these
Q13. What is not an example of DTP software?
(a) Adobe Photoshop
(b) Adobe PageMaker
(c) CorelDraw
(d) Turbo C
(e) None of these

Q14. What transform one interface into another interface?


(a) Data
(b) Program
(c) Software
(d) Hardware
(e) None of these
Q15. A Winchester disk is a_________.
(a) disk stack
(b) removable disk
(c) flexible disk
(d) All of these
(e) None of these
Q1. Which among the following is also known as Number cruncher?
(a) Mini computer
(b) Super computer
(c) Micro computer
(d) Mainframe computer
(e) None of these
Q4. What does a Bug mean?
(a) Logical error in a program
(b) Syntax error in a program

(c) Run time error


(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of the above
Q10. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?
(a) VOLUME
(b) VOL
(c) LABEL
(d) DISKLABEL
(e) None of these
Q4. Which term is used for resolution of Laser printer?
(a) LPM
(b) BBM
(c) CPM
(d) DPI
(e) None of these
Q10. Where as a computer mouse moves over the table surface, the trackball is always________.
(a) stationary
(b) difficult to move
(c) dragged
(d) moved in small steps
(e) None of the above
Q3. __________ is when the more power-hungry components, such as the monitor and hard drive, are put in idle.
(a) Hibernation
(b) Powerdown
(c) Standby mode
(d) The shutdown procedure
(e) None of the above
Q13. .txt files can be made in __________.
(a) Notepad
(b) Windows Media Player
(c) WordPad
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of the above
Q4. Which of the following is related to register?
(a) Digital circuit
(b) Combinational circuit
(c) Arithmetic circuit

(d) Sequential circuit


(e) None of these
Q6. The time a device takes to locate data and instructions and make them available as output to users is known as_____.
(a) clock speed
(b) a processing cycle
(c) CPU speed
(d) access time
(e) None of these
Q10. Which bus is used to connect the monitor to the CPU?
(a) PCI bus
(b) KISS bus
(c) HACK bus
(d) SCSI bus- small computer system interface
(e) Monitor bus
Q8. The ALU makes use of __________ to store the intermediate results.
(a) accumulators
(b) heap
(c) None of these
(d) registers
(e) stack

Q6. Computers basic architecture was developed by____


(a) Charles Babbage
(b) Blaise Pascal
(c) Steve Newton
(d) John Von Neumann
(e) Henery Johns
Q5. Which was the computer designed by Babbage?
(a) Analytical engine
(b) Arithmetic machine
(c) Donald knuth
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q7. __________ is the father of punched card.


(a) Herman Hollerith
(b) Joanthan lva
(c) Charles Babbage
(d) Blaise Pascal
(e) None of these
Q9. Who has made transistors?
(a) John William
(b) Walter Hang
(c) John Miton
(d) John Bardeen
(e) None of these
Q15. A micro computer is a small, relatively inexpensive computer with a microprocessor. Which is the first micro computer?
(a) Z2
(b) Tital-1
(c) MARK-B
(d) Altair
(e) None of these
Q5. Ctrl, Shift and Alt are called _____ keys.
(a) Modifier
(b) Function
(c) Alphanumeric
(d) Adjustment
(e) None of these
Q6. The first electronic digital computer contained _________?
(a) Electronic valves
(b) Neural Networks
(c) Fuzzy Logic
(d) Semiconductor memory
(e) None of these
Q9. EPROM is generally erased by using ________.
(a) ultraviolet rays
(b) infrared rays
(c) 12V electrical pulse
(d) 24V electrical pulse

(e) None of the above


Q11. The term time sharing has been replaced by:
(a) multi-tasking system
(b) multi-programming system
(c) multi-processing system
(d) multi-execution system
(e) None of the above
Q13. How can you access the font size tool on font dialog box in MS Word?
(a) Ctrl + S
(b) Ctrl + Shift + S
(c) Ctrl + P
(d) Ctrl + Shift + P
(e) Alt + P
Q15. What is Visual FOXPRO?
(a) RDMBS
(b) DBMS
(c) Programming Language
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following extension refers to System files?


(a) .COM
(b) .EXE
(c) .SYS
(d). PRG
(e) None of these
Q1. Which of the following is used by the browser to connect to the location of the Internet resources?
(a) Linkers
(b) Protocol
(c) Cable
(d) URL
(e) None of these
Q4. Anycast address routing datagrams from __________.

(a) also called multicast address


(b) is a group of nodes
(c) one to many association
(d) one to nearest association
(e) None of the above
Q14. Which protocol assigns IP address to the client connected in the internet?
(a) DHCP- dynamic host configuration protocol
(b) IP
(c) RPC
(d) none of these
(e) All of these
Q3. A virus that migrates freely within a large population of unauthorized email user is called a __________.
(a) worm
(b) flame war
(c) macro
(d) plagiarism
(e) None of these
Q5. What is short name for malicious software (i.e. software designed to disrupt computer operation, gather sensitive information, or
gain unauthorized access to computer systems)?
(a) Moleculewar
(b) Malisoft
(c) Malairasoft
(d) Malware
(e) None of these
Q7. What is the name of the viruses that fool a user into downloading and/or executing them by pretending to be useful applications?
(a) Cracker
(b) Worm
(c) Trojan horses
(d) Keylogger
(e) None of these
Q7. _______ converts assembly language program to object program.
(a) Complier
(b) Assembler
(c) RAM
(d) Linker
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following languages is suited to a structured program?


(a) PL/1

(b) FORTRAN
(c) BASIC
(d) PASCAL
(e) None of these

Q6. 4GL (4th Generation Language) is ____________ .


(a) Non-procedural language
(b) Procedural language
(c) Structure language
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these
Q12. Which of the following is pure object-oriented language?
(a) C
(b) C++
(c) Java
(d) All of these
(e) None of these
Q14. _______ is a mathematically oriented high level language frequently used in time sharing.
(a) ASCII
(b) ANSI
(c) ADA
(d) APL
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the full form of APL?


(a) A Programming Language
(b) Procedure Language
(c) Array Programming Language
(d) Array Programming Level
(e) None of these

Q13. __________ are attempt by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity.
(a) Phishing trips

(b) Computer viruses


(c) Spyware scams
(d) Viruses
(e) Phishing scams
Q14. In digital signature, the private key is used for __________ and the public key for __________.
(a) encryption, decryption
(b) decryption, encryption
(c) plaintext, ciphertext
(d) ciphertext, plaintext
(e) None of these
Q9. Which of the following virus overtake computer system, when it boots and destroy information?
(a) Trojan
(b) System infectors
(c) Stealth virus
(d) Boot infectors
(e) None of these

Q11. The first Computer Virus is __________.


(a) Creeper
(b) Sasser
(c) Blaster
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these
Q10. Which of the following describes programs that can run independently travel from system to system and disrupt computer
communication?
(a) Trojans
(b) Viruses
(c) Worm
(d) Droppers
(e) All of these

Q1. By firmware we understand _______


(a) Physical equipment used in a computer system
(b) A set of instructions that causes a computer to perform one or more tasks.
(c) The people involved in the computing process.
(d) A set of programs that is pre-installed into the read-only memory of a computer during the time of
manufacturing
(e) None of these
Q2. What is an ad hoc query?
(a) Pre-planned question
(b) Pre-scheduled question
(c) Spur-of-the-moment question
(d) Question that will not return any results
(e) None of these
Q3. A _________ is used to direct and dispatch data packets between two different networks.
(a) Connection
(b) Bridge
(c) Gateway

(d) Hub
(e) Router
Q4. Dr. E.F. Codd represented ______ rules that a database must obey if it has to be considered truly relational.
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 6
(e) 5
Q6. E-R modeling technique uses which approach?
(a) Top-down approach
(b) Bottom-up approach
(c) Left-right approach
(d) Both top-down and bottom-up
(e) None of these
Q10. The startup routine runs, when machine boots up is known as _____________.
(a) POST
(b) BOOT up
(c) Operating Routine
(d) I/O operation
(e) None of these
Q11. Which among the following is the shortcut key combination to copy formatting from text?
(a) Alt + Shift + C
(b) Tab + Shift + C
(c) Ctrl + Shift + C
(d) F1 + Shift + C
(e) None of these
Q12. The key F12 opens a ______.
(a) SaveAs dialog box
(b) Open dialog box
(c) Save dialog box
(d) Close dialog box
(e) None of these
Q14. What is the default the cell content alignment in Excel?
(a) left aligned
(b) centrally aligned
(c) text left aligned and numbers right aligned
(d) text right aligned and numbers left aligned
(e) None of the above

Q12. In E-R diagram, derived attribute(s) is/are represented by (a) Ellipse


(b) Dashed ellipse
(c) Rectangle
(d) Triangle
(e) None of these
Q13. In E-R diagram, generalization is represented by (a) Ellipse
(b) Dashed ellipse

(c) Rectangle
(d) Triangle
(e) None of these
Q14. In E-R diagram, relationship is represented by
(a) Ellipse shaped
(b) Dashed ellipse shaped
(c) Rectangle shaped
(d) Diamond shaped
(e) None of these
Q9. What is the default column width of MS Excel?
(a) 5.5
(b) 2.98
(c) 8.43
(d) 6.49
(e) None of these
Q11. In Microsoft PowerPoint two kind of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
(a) .wav files and .mid files
(b) .wav files and .gif files
(c) .wav files and .jpg files
(d) .jpg files and .gif files
(e) None of these

Q14. A table of how many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum.
(a) 55
(b) 42
(c) 32
(d) 63
(e) As you wish

Q2. Disadvantage of DBMS is/are:


(a) Integrity
(b) Complexity
(c) Data sharing
(d) Security
(e) Recovery

Q5. The most popular commercial DBMS is________ .


(a) Microsoft SOL Server
(b) Microsoft Access
(c) MySQL
(d) Oracle
(e) None of the above
Q6. It is better to use files than a DBMS when there is/are (a) Stringent real time requirements
(b) Complex relationship among data
(c) Multiple users wish to access the data
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above

Q7. Redundancy is dangerous as it is a potential threat to data _____________


(a) Integrity
(b) Consistency
(c) Sufficiency
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these
Q9. A ______ in a table represents a relationship among a set of values.
(a) Column
(b) Key
(c) Row
(d) Entry
(e) None of these
Q10. The term ______ is used to refer to a row.
(a) Attribute
(b) Tuple
(c) Field
(d) Instance
(e) None of these

Q7. A US standard keyboard follows(a) QWERTY model


(b) 104-model
(c) 108-model
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q10. The internal memory consists of


(a) Primary memory
(b) Cache memory
(c) CPU registers
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above
Q8. Why is the Caps lock key referred to as a toggle key?
(a) Because the function goes back and forth every time it is pressed
(b) Because it cannot be used for entering numbers
(c) Because it cannot be used to delete
(d) Because it cannot be used to insert
(e) None of the above
Q9. When a key is pressed, a keyboard interacts with:
(a) Keyboard controller
(b) Keyboard buffer
(c) Mouse ball
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of these
Q4. COBOL stands for
(a) Central binary oriented language

(b) Central business oriented language


(c) Common business oriented language
(d) Common binary oriented language
(e) None of these

Q5. Smart card is:


(a) special purpose cards
(b) microprocessor cards
(c) processing unit contains memory for storing data
(d) processing unit for software handling
(e) None of these

Q6. 1GL refers to


(a) First generation logarithm
(b) First generation logic
(c) First generation light-computer
(d) First generation programming language
(e) None of these
Q14. Which of the following is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of
its true intent?
(a) Worm
(b) Spyware
(C) Trojan horse
(d) Keylogger
(e) VGA file
Q13. A program written in machine language is called
(a) assembler
(b) object code
(c) computer
(d)machine
(e) None of these

Q5.How long is an IPv6 address? IPv4 -32bits


(a) 32 bits
(b) 128 bytes
(c) 64 bits

(d) 128 bits


(e) None of these
Q11.Encryption and Decryption are the functions of __________ layer.
(a) transport
(b) session
(c) application
(d) physical
(e) presentation
Q14. Computer instructions written in English words instead of binary code is called as
(a) mnemonic code
(b) symbolic code
(c) gray code
(d) opcode
(e) None of these

Q13.The layer layer closest to transmission medium.


(a) transport
(b) network
(c) data link
(d)physical
(e) None of these

Q15. Which among the following was the first graphical web browser?
(a) Mosaic
(b) WAIS
(c) CERN
(d) Gopher
(e) None of the above
Q5. What was the first machine to successfully perform long services of arithmetic and logical operations?
(a) MARK-I
(b) ENIAC
(c) EDSAC
(d) UNIVAC
(e) Z1
Q6. What is a motion path?

(a) A type of animation entrance effect


(b) A method of advancing slides
(c) A method of moving items on a slide
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

6) The display size of a monitor is measured


a) from center b) diagonally c) vertically d) horizontally
Answer

b) diagonally
To read the system messages and warnings, access the __________ in Windows.
1) system manager
2) control panel
3) event viewer
4) message screen
5) None of these
Answer

Answer.) 3

Which of the following contains information about the structure of a database?


1) Database management system
2) Data dictionary
3) Data repository
4) Data warehouse
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 2

This technology is used to convert XML into HTML.


1) CSS
2) PHP
3) XHTML
4) XSL
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 4

JavaScript was developed by __________ to run inside of web pages.


1) Microsoft
3) Oracle
3) Sun
4) Netscape
5) None of these

Answer

Ans.) 4

A single application that combines the measure features of several types of


application called
A. intergrated software
B. a suite
C. a combo package
D. high-end
E. None of these
Answer

(A)-integrated software

Which Power Point view displays each slide of the presentation as a thumbnail and
is useful for rearranging slides?
(1) Slide soater
(2) Notes page
(3) Slide design
(4) Slide show
(5) Slide sorter
Answer

(5) Slide sorter


Which multiplexing technique transmits analog signals?
A. FDM
B. Synchronous TDM
C. asynchronous TDM
D. Both (2) and (3)
E. None of these
Answer

(A)
FDM-Frequency division multiplexing
Which of the following technique is used in high speed modem?
A. PCM
B. FDM
C. TDM
D. QAM
E. None of these
Answer

(C)-TDM

What refers to a set of characters of a particular design?


(1) Keyboard
(2) Calligraphy
(3) Stensil

(4) Type base


(5) Formation
Answer

(2) Calligraphy
_____ is a form of denial of service attack in which a hostile client repeatedly
sends SYN packets to every port on the server using fake IP addresses.
(1) Cybergaming crime
(2) Memory shaving
(3) Syn flooding
(4) Software piracy
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Syn flooding


Housing all hardware, software, storage,and processing in one site called.
A. time-sharing
B. server
C. centralized system
D. a host computer
E. none of these
Answer

(C)-centralized system
In MIME ,I stands for__________
A. internet
B. internal
C. intranet
D. international
E. None of these
Answer

(A)
MIME-multipurpose internet mail extension

____ is used by public and private enterprises to publish and share financial
information with each other and industry analysts across all computer platforms
and the Internet.
(1) Extensible Markup Language (EML)
(2) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)
(3) Enterprise Application Integration (EA!)
(4) Sales Force Automation (SEA) software
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)

A contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an
algorithm.
(1) programming language
(2) syntax

(3) programming structure


(4) logic chart
(5) None of the above
Answer

(1) programming language

Distributed processing involves


(1) solving computer component problems from a different computer
(2) solving computing problems by breaking them into smaller parts that are separately
processed by different computers
(3) allowing users to share files on a network
(4) allowing users to access network resources away from the office
(5) None of the above
Answer

(2) solving computing problems by breaking them into smaller parts that are
separately processed by different computers

A ______ is a computer connected to two networks.


A. link
B. server
C. gateway
D. bridge way
E. Client
Answer

Ans D. bridge way

What is gutter margin?


A. Margin that is added to the left margin when printing
B. Margin that is added to the right margin when printing
C. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing
D. Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing

RFID is the wireless non contact use of radio-frequency electromagnetic fields to


transfer data, for the purpose of automatically identifying and tracking tags
attached to objects Expand RFID.
(a)Radio Featured Identification
(b)Radiation Frequency Identification
(c)Radio Frequency Identification
(d)Rational Frequency Identification
(e)None of these
Answer

(c)Radio Frequency Identification

Who provides IP address in India?


(a)Internet Service Providers(ISPs)
(b)Indian Registry for Internet Names and Numbers (IRINN)
(c)Controller General of Patents Designs and Trademarks (CGPDTM)
(d)National Internet Exchange of India(NIXI)
(e)None of these
Answer

(b)Indian Registry for Internet Names and Numbers (IRINN)


CGI is the application of computer to create images in art, printed media, games,
films etc. Expand CGI.
(a)Computer-Generated Imagery
(b)Computer-Gateway Interface
(c)Computer-Gateway Imagery
(d)Computer-Generated Interface
(e)None of these
Answer

(a)Computer-Generated Imagery
Which function button is used to show MS Power Point in full screen?
(a)F4
(b) F3
(c) F5
(d) F6
(e) None of these
Answer

(c) F5

01 Tera byte is equal to how many bites?


(a) 2^40
(b) 2^30
(c) 2^20
(d) 2^10
Answer

(a)2^40
Spear, Clone, Whaling are the techniques of ______
(a)Spooling
(b) Firewall
(c) Virus Spreading
(d) Phishing
(e) None of these
Answer

(d) Phishing

What is the shortcut key to underline the word only of a selected sentence (not to
underline the spaces between words)?
(a) Ctrl + U
(b) Ctrl + Alt + U

(c) Ctrl + shift + W


(d) Ctrl + Alt + H
(e) None of these
Answer

(c) Ctrl + shift + W

What is the shortcut key combination for display of the print preview?
(a) Ctrl + F3
(b) Ctrl + Shift + F2
(c) Ctrl + Shift + F3
(d) Ctrl + F2
(e) None of these
Answer

(d) Ctrl + F2

Which type of file can be defined as purely temporary files which are used for
updating of master files?
(a) Input file
(b) Output file
(c) Transaction files
(d) Master files
(e) None of these
Answer

(c)Transaction files

Which of the following can be defined as a systemized collection of records of


information?
(a) Records
(b) Array
(c) File
(d) Character
(e) Field
Answer

(c) File

What is HTTP 404?


(a) An error message indicating server not found
(b) An error message indicating moved permanently
(c) An error message indicating forbidden.
(d) An error message indicating server found
(e) None of these
Answer

(a) An error message indicating server not found

Protect document option in Word is available on______menu.


(a) Insert
(b) View
(c) Design
(d) Review
(e) Layout
Answer

(d) Review
Spool stands for________
(a) Serial Printer Object Oriented Language
(b) Simultaneous Peripheral Output On-Line
(c) System Protocol Optimization Outliner
(d) Single Program Operating System Operation
(e) None of these
Answer

(b) Simultaneous Peripheral Output On-Line

Special software to create a job queue is called a


(a) Spooler
(b) Drive
(c) Compiler
(d) Interpreter
(e) Linkage editor
Answer

(a) Spooler

7. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as


a. Modem
b. Multiplexer
c. Modulator
d. Demodulator
e. None of these
Answer

a. Modem
7.Granting an outside organisation access to internet web pages is often
implemented using
a(n)________.
1) Extranet
2) Intranet
3) Internet
4) Hacker
5) None of these
Answer

1) Extranet
9.Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speakers comments?
1) Normal

2)
3)
4)
5)

Slideshow
Slide sorter
Notes page view
None of these

Answer

4) Notes page view


10.The box that is displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed
in it is
called_______?
1) Placeholder
2) Auto text
3) Text box
4) Word Art
5) None of these
Answer

1) Placeholder
The default lines to drop for drop cap is
1) Three lines
2) Two lines
3) Four lines
4) Eight lines
5) None of these
Answer

1) Three lines

14.In____________, the cells are referred by their fixed position in the


worksheet.
1) Cell referencing
2) Relative referencing
3) Absolute referencing
4) Mixed referencing
5) Fixed referencing
Answer

3) Absolute referencing
Which of the following is the minimum zoom percentage supported by MS Word?
1) 10%
2) 15%
3) 25%
4) 4%
5) None of these
Answer

1) 10%

15. Bubble memory is only a


1) Sequential access device
2) Direct access device

3) Combination of sequential and direct access devices


4) Interactive device
5) None of these
Answer

3) Combination of sequential and direct access devices


8. VDU is also called
a. Screen
b. Monitor
c. Both 1 & 2
d. printer
e. None of these
Answer

c. Both 1 & 2
12. A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself and function
more efficiently is a/an
1) Windows
2) System Software
3) DBMS
4) Applications Software
5) NOTA
Answer

2) System Software
1. Extension name of flash file is ___.
(1) .pdf
(2) .swf
(3) .pmd
(4) .prd
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) .swf
2. Who invented world wide web?
(1) Mosaic corporation
(2) Opera corporation
(3) Tim berner lee
(4) Vint cert
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Tim berner lee


9.A sizeable geographical area with communication based on the telephone system
is though as
(1) Wide area network
(2) Local area network
(3) Modulator-Demodulator

(4) All of the above


(5) None of the above
Answer

(1) Wide area network


6.To connect to a WAN, you must have:
1) CSMA/CD
2) Wi-Fi
3) TCP/IP
4) POP
5) NOTA
Answer

4) POP
5. During the ____________ operation, the control unit determines what the
program is telling the computer to do.
1) fetch
2) execute
3) decode
4) arithmetic
5) NOTA
Answer

3) decode
3. In Excel.allows users to bring together copies of work-books that other
user have worked on independently.
(1) Copying
(2) Merging
(3) Pasting
(4) Compiling
(5) NOTA
Answer

(2) Merging
7.How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
(1)0
(2)0.5
(3)1

(4)1.5
(5) NOTA
Answer

(1)0
8.Which of the following is used to create newspaper style columns?
(1) Format Tabs
(2) Table Insert Table
(3) Insert Textbox
(4) Format Columns
(5) NOTA
Answer

(4) Format Columns


13) What is the function of a Drop Cap in MS Word?
1) It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents.
2) It turns the first letter of each word into Upper Case
3) It lets you begin a paragraph with a large dropped Initial capital letter
4) It automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters
5) None of these
Answer

3) It lets you begin a paragraph with a large dropped Initial capital letter
14) Which of the following is the short-cut key to close an active tab of a browser?
1) Alt + F4
2) Ctrl + C
3) Ctrl + F4
4) Shift + C
5) Ctrl + W
Answer

5) Ctrl + W

2) Which is the option to go to the first line of the page ?


1) Ctrl + home
2) Ctrl + End

3) Alt + F4
4) Ctrl + F1
Answer

a) Ctrl + home
16. Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
A) On the left of horizontal scroll bar
B) On the right of horizontal scroll bar
C) On the top of vertical scroll bar
D) On the bottom of vertical scroll bar
E) None of these
Answer

C) On the top of vertical scroll bar


13. You cannot close MS Word application by
A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu
B) Press Alt+F4
C) Click X button on title bar
D) From File menu choose Close submenu
E) None of these
Answer

D) From File menu choose Close submenu


12. The key F12 opens a
A) Save As dialog box
B) Open dialog box
C) Save dialog box
D) Close dialog box
E) None of these
Answer

A) Save asdialog box


3. Windows is an example of?
a) Single User CUI based OS
b) Single User GUI based OS
c) Multi User CUI based OS

d) Multi User GUI based OS


e) None of these
Answer

b) Single User GUI based OS


19. PC cards, flash memory cards, and smart cards are all examples of:
(1) Removable hard disks.
(2) Digital video discs.
(3) Volatile memory devices.
(4) Solid state storage devices.
(5) NOTA
Answer

(4) Solid state storage devices


18. A ____________ is a unique identification number generated by a computer
hardware component or a program.
(1) Cookie
(2) .NET Passport
(3) GUID
(4) Private Key
(5) NOTA
Answer

(3) GUID
13.A floppy disk contains
(1) Circular tracks only
(2) Sectors only
(3) Both circular tracks and sectors
(4) all of the above
(5) NOTA
Answer

(3) Both circular tracks and sectors


1.The internet service that provides a multimedia interface to available resources
is called
(1) FTP

(2) World Wide Web


(3) Telnet
(4) VPN
(5) NOTA
Answer

(2) World Wide Web


20) What is the option to go at the end of the page?
a) Alt + f4 b) Ctrl + End c) Ctrl + insert d) None of these
Answer

b) Ctrl + End
7) The units used to measure the speed of a printer is
a) DPS b) PPM c) CPS d) both b and c e) both a and b
Answer

both b and c
12) Which of the following keyboard short-cut is used to center the paragraph?
a) Ctrl + C b) Ctrl + E c) Ctrl + L d) Ctrl + R e) None of these
Answer

b) Ctrl + E
11) Processor Speed is affected by
a) System Clock rate b) System Storage rate c) Booting rate d) system run rate
Answer

a) System Clock rate


Video Processors consist of ______ and _______ which store and process images.
A. CPU and VGA
B. CPU and Memory
C. VGA and Memory
D, VGI and DVI
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. VGA and Memory


Which of the following are words that a programming language has set aside for
its own use?
A. Control words
B. Control Structures
C. Reserved Words

D. Reserved Keys
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Reserved Words


The operating system, that is self-contained in a device and resident in the ROM is
________
A. Batch Operating System
B. Real-time Operating System
C. Embedded Operating System
D. Multi-Processor Operating System
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Embedded Operating System

QNo:5 Which of the following acts as a secondary memory storage?


Cache memory
Flash memory
Virtual memory
CPU memory
None of these
Explanation:
Flash memory acts as secondary memory storage.
No:9 Computers are very reliable but they are not -----------?
Fast
Powerful
Intelligent
Cheap
None of these
Explanation:
Computer are not intelligent.
QNo:10 ENIAC stands for ?
Electrically Numeric Automatic Computer
Electronic Numerical integrator and Calculator
Electronic Automatic Computer
Electronic Numeric Integrater and Calculator

None of these
Explanation:
Electronic Numerical Integrator And Calculator.

QNo:2 The ____________ contains data name, data type, and length of each field in the database?
Data dictionary
Data table
Data record
Data field
None of these
Explanation:
The data dictionary contains data name, data type, and length of each field in the database.
No:3 What is the main reason that you need to be aware of the Unix operating system?
Unix is solely controlled by AT&Ts Bell Laboratories
It is commonly used on Internet servers
Unix only runs on mainframe computers
It is a character-based system with a command-line user interface
None of these
Explanation:
It is commonly used on Internet servers.
No:6 __________ is a block of storage space on a server that you rent for a specific period of time?
Primary storage
Secondary storage
Internet hard drive
Rent2store
None of these
Explanation:
Internet hard drive is a block of storage space on a server that you rent for a specific period of time.
No:8 The data transfer rate for LAN protocols is often measured in units of?
Feet per second
Kilobytes

Characters per minute


Bits per second
None of these
Explanation:
Bits per second is the data transfer rate for LAN protocols.
QNo:9 A high-speed transmission line that carries WAN traffic is called a?
X.25 line
P2PN.
Backbone
POP
None of these
Explanation:
A high-speed transmission line that carries WAN traffic is called a backbone.
QNo:5 If you want to secure a message, use a(n)?
Cryptology source.
Encryption key.
Encryption software package
Cryptosystem
None of these
Explanation:
If you want to secure a message, you should used cryptosystem.
QNo:9 Data travels through bus in the form of --------------------------?
Packets
Bits
Current
Word
Frames
Explanation:
Data travels through bus in the form of bits.

256. The first graphical web browser are?


(1) Gopher
(2) WAIS

(3) CERN
(4) Mosaic
311. BISYNC is an abbreviation for
(1) Binary Input/Binary Output
(2) Binary synchronous
(3) Binary digit
(4) All of the above
335. What is a device that prevents electrical problems from affecting computer data files?
(1) An incremental backup
(2) A full backup
(3) A surge protector
(4) A differential backup
(5) None of these
QNo:9 Bootstrap loader is a program that ________?
Starts the computer working
Terminates the working of computer
Middle part of program
Both (1) and (2)
None of these
Explanation:
Bootstrap loader is a program that starts the computer working.
QNo:3 BRIDGE networking device works on __________ layer of OSI Reference Model?
Application Layer
Physical Layer
Network Layer
Data Link Layer
Transport Layer
Explanation:
BRIDGE works on data link layer in OSI Model.

536. Which of the following Computer languages is used for Artificial Intelligence?
(1) FORTRAN (2) PROLOG (3) C (4) COBOL
(5) None of these
519. Which of the following keyboard shortcuts is used to view the properties of a selected object?
(1) Alt + Space
(2) Ctrl + Space
(3) Alt + Enter
(4) Ctrl + Enter
(5) None of these
532. Which of the following keyboard short-cut is used to center the paragraph?

(1) Ctrl + C (2) Ctrl + E (3) Ctrl + L (4) Ctrl + R (5) None
of these
490. A ____________ is a unique identification number generated by a computer hardware component or a program.
(1) Cookie
(2) .NET Passport
(3) GUID
(4) Private Key
(5) None of these
497. Which of the following is a graphical package?
(1)CorelDraw (2) MS-Excel (3) MS-Word (4) all of the above (5) None
of these
509. ---- Is the Virus that overwrites the files or a few parts being replaced?
(1) Resident (2) File infectors (3) Boot virus (4) Macro virus (5) None of
these
442. ___________ is a process that permits multiple computers to use the same IP address and hide their actual IP
addresses from the Internet.
(1) Routing
(2) Network address translation (NAT)
(3) Signature referencing
(4) Packet filtering
(5) None of these
469. -------------- Types of virus that stays permanently in the RAM memory
(1) Resident
(2) File infectors
(3) Boot virus
(4) Macro virus
(5) None of these
466. Semi Conductor Memory is known as?
(1) RAM
(2) ROM
(3) PROM
(4) EPROM
(5) None of these
459. What function displays row data in a column or column data in a row?
(1) Hyperlink
(2) Index
(3) Transpose
(4) Rows
(5) None of the above
451. -------------------is a program that has been physically etched onto a chip.
(1) Firmware
(2) Software
(3) Compiler
(4) Interpreter
(5) None of these
425. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
(1) 8 and 72
(2) 8 and 64
(3) 12 and 72
(4) None of above

(5) None of the Above


434. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the
(1) Registry.
(2) API.
(3) CMOS.
(4) Kernel.
(5) None of these
426. Aligns the selected text or line to justify the screen press------(1) Ctrl + c
(2) Ctrl + I
(3) Ctrl + J
(4) Ctrl + k
(5) None of these
422. To produce a high - quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a
(1) Virtual Printer
(2) Laser Printer
(3) Ink - jet Printer
(4) Plotter
(5) RGB Monitor
417. Selects the entire Row press------(1) Shift + Space
(2) Shift + ctrl
(3) Shift + alt
(4) Space + enter
(5) None of these
405. Which of the following is a circuit that issue signals at regular intervals...?
(1) Circuit board
(2) Clock
(3) Circuit card
(4) Gates
(5) None of these
408. The 7-bit ASCII code widely used
(1) For data communication work
(2) In IBM mainframe models
(3) For coding external memory
(4) In large machines produced by non-IBM vendors
(5) None of the above
389. What term is used to describe software that monitors your online computer activities?
(1) Snooper ware
(2) Spyware
(3) Tracker ware
(4) Travel ware
(5) None of these
394. Input, processing, output, and storage are collectively referred to as:
(1) The systems cycle
(2) The information processing cycle
(3) The system unit
(4) Communication
(5) None of these

383. What is the flow of data between countries commonly called?


(1) International information system
(2) EDI
(3) Outsourcing
(4) Trans border data flow
(5) None of these
386. Which type of network requires HPNA adapters for communication between network nodes?
(1) Phone line
(2) Wireless
(3) Power line
(4) Ethernet
(5) None of these
350. In the OSI model, the actual transmission of data is handled in the ____________ layer.
(1) data link
(2) physical
(3) network
(4) transport
(5) none of these
367. What is the shortcut key to Indent the paragraph in ms word?
(1) Ctrl + M
(2) Ctrl + P
(3) Shift + M
(4) Ctrl + I
(5) None of these
364. You can convert existing Excel worksheet data and charts to HTML document by using the
(1) FTP Wizard
(2) Internet Assistant Wizard
(3) Intranet Wizard
(4) Import Wizard
(5) None of the above
363. To edit the selected cell in ms excel(1) Press F1
(2) Press F2
(3) Press F4
(4) Press F5
(5) None of these
356. What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer ?
(1) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers
(2) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
(3) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses
its power to execute as many programs concurrently
(4) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power
to execute few programs as fast as possible
(5) None of these
257. Total memory of system can be known using?
(1) DIR commands
(2) MEM commands
(3) Warm boot
(4) TOT MEM commands
(5)None of these

261. Rotational delay time is also known as


(1) Seek time
(2) Shift time
(3) Latency
(4) Access time
(5) None of these
269. Non-document files are
(1) Pure ASCII files that can be listed for any word processing software
(2) Non ASCII files that can be listed for any word processing software
(3) Pure ASCII files that can be listed for specific word processing software
(4) Non ASCII files that can be listed for specific word processing software
(5) All of the above
271. EDVAC stands for_______
(1) Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer
(2) Electronic Discrete Value Automatic Computer
(3) Electronic Device Variable Automatic Computer
(4) Electronic Discrete Variable Advanced Computer
(5) None of these
283. What happens if you press Ctrl + Shift + F8?
(1) It activates extended selection
(2) It activates the rectangular selection
(3) It selects the paragraph on which the insertion line is.
(4) None of above
(5) All the above
285. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box in ms word?
(1) F12
(2) Shift F12
(3) Alt + F12
(4) Ctrl + F12
(5) None of these
288. You can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing
(1) Alt + K
(2) Ctrl + H
(3) Ctrl + K
(4) Ctrl + Shift + K
(5) None of the above
301. The ROM chip which can be rewritten several times and requires the action of ultraviolet radiations to erase its
contents is________
(1) Flash memory
(2) PROM
(3) EEPROM
(4) EPROM
(5) None of these
56. Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel are known as _______.
(1) 4GLs
(2) Macro languages
(3) object-oriented languages
(4) visual programming languages
(5) None of these
166. The commonly used UNIX commands like date, ls, cat etc. are stored in_________

(1) dev directory


(2) bin directory
(3) tmp directory
(4)unix directory
(5) None of these
167. A circuit with about 100 transistors fabricated on a single chip is called _____
(1) MCR
(2) MSI
(3) MIS
(4) RJE
(5) None of these
182. The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler known as ______.
(1) Syntax errors
(2) Semantic errors
(3) Logic errors
(4) System errors
(5) None of these
192. The operating system that is self-contained in a device and resident in the ROM is ______
(1) Batch Operating System
(2) Real - time Operating System
(3) Embedded Operating System
(4) Multi Operating System
(5) None of these
196. . ............ is the combination of keys to switch between the last four places that you have edited.
(1) ALT + CTRL + Z
(2) ALT + CTRL + Y
(3) ALT + TAB + Z
(4) ALT + SHIFT + Z
(5) None of these
199. Who amongst the following is called the father of modern computing?
(1) Charles Babbage
(2) Hollerith
(3) Gottfried von Leibnitz
(4) Joseph M. jacquard
(5) None of these
200. If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don't want your entry placed into a cell, you
_________
(1) Press the Erase key
(2) Press esc
(3) Press the Enter button
(4) Press the Edit Formula button
(5) none of these
201. Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as ______
(1) font styles
(2) font effects
(3) word art
(4) text effects
(5) None of these
207. What happens when we try to delete the fries on the floppy ?
(1) The files get moved to the Recycle Bin
(2) Files on a floppy cannot be deleted
(3) The files get deleted and can be restored again from Recycle Bin
(4) The files get deleted and cannot be restored again

(5) The file gets copied on the Hard disk


209. POST stands for ...........
(1) Power on Self Test
(2) Program on Self Test
(3) Power on System Test
(4) Program on System Test
(5) Power Off System Test
212. In Word you can force a page break
(1) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key
(2) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl +Enter
(3) By using the Insert/Section Break
(4) By changing the font size of your document
(5) None of these
213. LSTs (Large Integration) used in?
(1) First generation
(2) Second generation
(3) Third generation
(4) Fourth generation
(5) None of these
216. For running WINDOW minimum disk free space required is?
(1) 8 MB
(2) 10 MB
(3) 16 MB
(4) 32 MB
(5) None of these
220. In 1983, this person was the first to offer a definition of the term 'computer virus'?
(1) MC Fee
(2) Smiths
(3) Frederick Cohen
(4) Norton
(5) None of these
221. To minimize all open windows and display the desktop?
(1) Windows logo +D
(2) Windows logo + E
(3) Windows logo + F
(4) Windows logo + G
222. In MS-Word 'alt + shift + d' does what?
(1) Automatically inserts the date
(2) Inserts the time
(3) Inserts the day
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
227. What does 'ctrl +esc' do?
(1) Shows the start menu
(2) shows the format menu
(3) Shows the tools menu
(4) shows the insert menu
(5) None of these
231. Digital video consists of a series of_____
(1) Media clips
(2) Captures
(3) Frames

(4) Pictures
(5) none of these
234. Most cash registers are now computers that are known as ____________ terminals.
(1) POS
(2) DS
(3) UDC
(4) UPC
(5) none of these
236. Which of the following is the primary task of a NAS server?
(1) Login authentication
(2) File sharing
(3) Internet access
(4) E-mail processing
(5) none of these

Q2. Primary Memory stores:


(a) Result
(b) Data
(c) Programs
(d) All of these
(e) None of these
Ans. (d)
Sol. All of these can be stored by primary memory.

Q4. What was the first fully electronic general purpose computer in the world?
(a) ENIAC
(b) EDSAC
(c) EDVAC
(d) UNIVAX
(e) Z1
Ans. (a)
Sol. ENIAC was the first electronic general purpose computer in the world.
Q5. A type of instruction that can produce several lines of machine language code is called a ______.
(a) Mnemonic
(b) Address
(c) Macro
(d) Assemble
(e) None of these
Ans. (c)

Q6. What is the sequence of events that occurs in the computer when it is interpreting and executing an
instruction known as?
(a) Execution cycle
(b) Instruction cycle
(c) Working cycle
(d) Machine cycle
(e) None of the above
Ans. (b)
Sol. An instruction cycle is the basic operational process of a computer. It is the process by which a
computer retrieves a program instruction from its memory, determines what actions the instruction
dictates, and carries out those actions.
Q9. How many types of semiconductor memory does a computer have?
(a) Four
(b) Eight
(c) One
(d) Two
(e) Five
Ans. (d)
Sol. There are two main kinds of semiconductor memory, volatile and non-volatile. Examples of non-volatile
memory are flash memory (used as secondary memory) and ROM, PROM, EPROM and EEPROM memory
(used for storing firmware such as BIOS). Examples of volatile memory are primary storage, which is
typically dynamic random-access memory (DRAM), and fast CPU cache memory, which is typically static
random-access memory (SRAM) that is fast but energy-consuming, offering lower memory areal density
than DRAM.
Q12. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
a) Video Graphics Adapter
b) Visual Graphics Array
c) Volatile Graphics Array
d) Video Graphics Array
e) None of the above
Ans. (d)
Q13. How can you access the font size tool on font dialog box in MS Word?
(a) Ctrl + S
(b) Ctrl + Shift + S
(c) Ctrl + P

(d) Ctrl + Shift + P


(e) Alt + P
Ans. (d)
Q15. What is Visual FOXPRO?
(a) RDMBS
(b) DBMS
(c) Programming Language
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these
Ans. (c)
Sol. Visual FoxPro is a data-centric, object-oriented, procedural, programming language produced by
Microsoft. It is derived from FoxPro (originally known as FoxBASE) which was developed by Fox Software
beginning in 1984.

12. Who designed the first electronic computer - ENIAC ?


1) Van Neuman
2) Joseph M Jacquard
3) J presper Eckert
4) Both 1 and 2
5) None of these
31. What is a popular program for creating documents that can be read on both a PC and a Macintosh computer?
(1) Microsoft Word
(2) Adobe In Design
(3) Adobe Acrobat
(4) QuarkXPress
(5) None of these
35. A unit of computer information that contains data as well as all the procedures or operations is called:
(1) A method.
(2) Encapsulation.
(3) An object.
(4) An OOP
(5) None of these
36. The world's first truly cross-platform programming language is called:
(1) C++.
(2) Java.
(3) Visual Basic.NET.
(4) Smalltalk.
(5) None of these
37. The most widely used type of database management system is the:
(1) Flat database.
(2) Network database.
(3) Relational database.
(4) Hierarchical database.
(5) None of these

38. What is the newest type of database, which is well suited for multimedia applications, called?
(1) Object-oriented database
(2) Client/server database
(3) Data warehouse
(4) Multimedia database
(5) None of these
40. The type of printer that prints by selectively unchanging static electricity from spots on a metal drum is a(n):
(1) Plotter
(2) Dot-matrix printer
(3) Laser printer
(4) Ink-jet printer
(5) None of these
46. What does the XP stand for in Windows XP?
(1) Exponential
(2) Experience
(3) Expertise
(4) Exchange
(5) None of these
50. What type of software must to be used to translate scanned text into a format that can be manipulated?
(1) OCR
(2) CRT
(3) RGB
(4) MIDI
(5) None of these
60. The ___________ records the name and exact location of every file on a disk.
(1) partition master
(2) file allocation table
(3) disk controller
(4) boot sector
(5) None of these
72. NORTON is an ____
(1) Software
(2) Anti-Virus Program
(3) Network
(4) Program
(5) None of these
71. What is RISC?
(1) Storage Device
(2) Computer Network
(3) Microprocessor
(4) Operating System
(5) None of these
68. Linux is a_____
(1) Utility program for peer-to-peer file sharing
(2) Real-time operating system
(3) Network operating system
(4) PDA platform
(5) None of these
67. ___________ is an event-driven programming language developed in the early 1990.
(1) C

(2) VB
(3) C++
(4) Pascal
(5) None of these
65. Which of the following is saved to noncontiguous clusters on a hard disk?
(1) Clustered file
(2) Defragmented file
(3) Sectored file
(4) Fragmented file
(5) None of these
84. Device on one network can communicate with devices on another network via_______
(1) File Server
(2) Utility Server
(3) Printer Server
(4) Gateway
(5) None of these
87. What are the units used to count the speed of a printer ?
(1) CPM
(2) DPI
(3) PPM
(4) BIT
(5) None of these
89. WORM stands for?
(1) Write Once Read Memory
(2) Wanted Once Read Memory
(3) Wanted Original Read Memory
(4) Write Original Read Memory
(5) None of these
95. ____________Command we can use to close the windows.
(1) Alt+ F1
(2) Alt+ S
(3) Alt+ End
(4) Alt+F4
(5) None of these
101. When more than one window is open, to switch to the next window is the key combination.
(1) CTRL+F5
(2) CTRL+F6
(3) CTRL+F7
(4) CTRL+F8
(5) None of these
105. PNG stands for________
(1) Potable Name Generator
(2) Portable Network Generator
(3) Printed Name Graphics
(4) Portable Network Graphics
(5) None of these
106. The maximum Zoom percentage in MS PowerPoint is________
(1) 100%
(2) 200%
(3) 400%

(4) 500%
(5) None of these
112. Small plain text files that are written to your computer's hard disk by many of the Web sites you visit are
called_______
(1) RFIDs
(2) Web beacons
(3) GUIDs
(4) Cookies
(5) None of these
116. Which backup method only backs up files that have been modified since the last backup?
(1) Incremental backup
(2) Partial backup
(3) Selective backup
(4) Full backup
(5) None of these
117. Which type of transmission media is known as regular telephone wire?
(1) Wi-Fi
(2) Twisted-pair wire
(3) Fiber optic cable
(4) Coaxial cable
(5) None of these
125. Where does most data go first with in a computer memory hierarchy?
(1) RAM
(2) ROM
(3) BIOS
(4) CACHE
(5) None of these
129. Perforated paper used as input or output media is known as_____
(1) Paper tape
(2) Magnetic tape
(3) Punched paper tape
(4) Card punch
(5) None of these
137. RAID stands for________
(1) Reproduce Array of Intelligent Disks
(2) Reproduce Array of Inexpensive Disks
(3) Redundant Array of Inexpensive Drives
(4) Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks
141. Programs developed by an outside supplier and provided to the user in a machine readable form is known
as___________.
(1) Canned programs
(2) Beta program
(3) Alpha program
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
144. PL 1 (Programming Language One) Is __________.
(1) High level programming language
(2) Low level programming language
(3) Machine language
(4) Assembly language
(5) None of these

146. Android Operating system is an example of which kind of Source Model?


(1) Vertical Market Software
(2) Open Source
(3) Horizontal Market Software
(4) Shareware
(5) None of these