You are on page 1of 33

OS

1. The part of machine level instruction, which tells the central processor what has to be done,
is
A
.

Operation code

B
.

Address

C
.

Locator

D
.

Flip-Flop

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option A
2. Which of the following refers to the associative memory?
A
.

the address of the data is generated by the CPU

B
.

the address of the data is supplied by the users

C
.

there is no need for an address i.e. the data is used as an address

D
.

the data are accessed sequentially

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option C
3. To avoid the race condition, the number of processes that may be simultaneously inside their
critical section is
A
.

B
.

C
.

16

D
.

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option B
4. A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form
suitable for execution
A
.

assembler

B
.

linking loader

C
.

cross compiler

D
.

load and go

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option B
5. Process is
A
.

program in High level language kept on disk

B
.

contents of main memory

C
.

a program in execution

D
.

a job in secondary memory

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option C
6. Addressing structure
A
.

defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses

B
.

are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated


actions which are related to addressing.

C
.

performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the
result in one of the registers.

D
.

all of the above

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option A

7. The Memory Buffer Register (MBR)


A
.

is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction
being executed.

B
.

is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions


fetched from memory.

C
.

contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.

D
.

contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a
"read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option D
8. The strategy of allowing processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is
called
A
.

preemptive scheduling

B
.

non preemptive scheduling

C
.

shortest job first

D
.

first come first served

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option A
9. The Storage-to-Storage instructions
A
.

have both their operands in the main store.

B
.

which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in


the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, expect in the case of store
operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.

C
.

which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and have the
result in one of the registers

D
.

all of the above

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option A
10. The LRU algorithm
A
.

pages out pages that have been used recently

B
.

pages out pages that have not been used recently

C
.

pages out pages that have been least used recently

D
.

pages out the first page in a given area

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option C
11. Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two files
into one?
A
.

Security software

B
.

Utility program

C
.

Networking software

D
.

Documentation system

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option B
12. Fork is
A
.

the dispatching of a task

B
.

the creation of a new job

C
.

the creation of a new process

D
.

increasing the priority of a task

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option C
13. Thrashing
A
.

is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems

B
.

can always be avoided by swapping

always occurs on large computers

.
D
.

can be caused by poor paging algorithms

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option D
14. Supervisor state is
A
.

never used

B
.

entered by programs when they enter the processor

C
.

required to perform any I/O

D
.

only allowed to the operating system

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option D
15. Which of the following instruction steps, would be written within the diamond-shaped box, of
a flowchart?
A
.

S=B-C

B
.

IS A<10

C
.

PRINT A

D
.

DATA X,4Z

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option B
16. Which of the following statements is false?
A
.

the technique of storage compaction involves moving all occupied areas of storage to
one end or other of main storage

B
.

compaction does not involve relocation of programs

C
.

compaction is also know as garbage collection

D
.

the system must stop everything while it performs the compaction

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option B

17. Interprocess communication


A
.

is required for all processes

B
.

is usually done via disk drives

C
.

is never necessary,

D
.

allows processes to synchronize activity

Answer: Option D
18. Which of the following functions is(are) performed by the loader
A
.

allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between
object decks

B
.

adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to


the allocated space.

C
.

physically place the machine instructions and data into memory.

D
.

All of the above

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option D
19. User-Friendly Systems are:
A
.

required for object-oriented programming

B
.

easy to develop

C
.

common among traditional mainframe operating systems

D
.

becoming more common

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option D
20. Which of the following addressing modes, facilitates access to an operand whose location is

defined relative to the beginning of the data structure in which it appears?


A
.

ascending

B
.

sorting

C
.

index

D
.

indirect

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option C
21. While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette?

A
.

COPY

B
.

DISKCOPY

C
.

CHKDSK

D
.

TYPE

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option B
Memory
A
.

is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in


memory.

B
.

is the device where information is stored

C
.

is a sequence of instructions

D
.

is typically characterized by interactive processing and time-slicing of the CPU's


time to allow quick response to each user.

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option B
Which of the following rules out the use of GO TO?
A
.

Flowchart

B
.

HIPO-DIAGRAMS

C
.

Nassi-Shneiderman diagram

D
.

All of the above

E.

None of the above

Answer: Option C
A system program that sets up an executable program in main memory ready for
execution is
A
.

assembler

B
.

linker

C
.

loader

MASTGURU.COM
1. Main function of shared memory is:
A. to use primary memory efficently
B. to do intra process communication
C. to do inter process communication
D. none of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

2. If the property of locality of reference is well pronounced in a program


A. the number of page faults will be more
B. the number of page faults will be less
C. the number of page faults will same
D. none of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

3. Which one is true


A. The linkage editor is used to edit programs which have to later link
together
B. The linkage editor links object module during compiling
C. The linkage editor links objects modules and resolves external references
between them before loading

D. none of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

4. Disk scheduling includes deciding


A. which should be accessed next
B. order in which disk access requests must be serviced
C. the physical location of the file
D. the logical location of the file
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

5. Belady anamoly occurs in


A. Optimal replacement
B. FIFO
C. LRU
D. both in FIFO and LRU
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

6. Which scheduling policy is best suited for time-sharing operating


systems
A. Shortest job first
B. Round robin
C. First come first serve
D. Elevator
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

7. Memory protection is normally done by


A. the processor and the associated hardware
B. the operating system
C. the compiler
D. the user program
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

8. Which among following scheduling algorithms give minimum average


waiting time
A. FCFS
B. SJF
C. Round robin
D. On priority
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

9. Dirty bit is used to show


A. Page with corrupted data
B. Wrong page in memory
C. Page that is modified after being loaded in the cache memory
D. page that is less frequently accessed
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

10. In real time OS, which is most suitable scheduling scheme


A. round robin
B. FCFS
C. pre-emptive scheduling
D. random scheduling
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

11. Size of virtual memory depends on


A. size of data bus
B. size of address bus
C. size of main memory
D. none of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

12. Semophores are used to solve the problem of


A. race condition
B. process synchronization
C. mutual exclusion
D. belady problem
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

13. For multiprogramming operating system


A. special support from processor is essential
B. special support from processor is not essential

C. cache memory is essential


D. none of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

14. In which scheduling policies, context switching never takes place


A. FCFS
B. round robin
C. Shortest job first
D. Pre-empitive
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

15. Which is single user operating system


A. MS-DOS
B. UNIX
C. XENIX
D. LINUX
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

16. Reference bit is used for


A. Implementing LRU page replacement algorithm
B. Implementing NRU algorithm
C. To check the page table entry in the cache memory
D. none of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

17. Which operating system reacts in the actual time


A. Batch system
B. Quick response system
C. Real time system
D. Time sharing system
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

18. Macintosh computer uses


A. System 7.0
B. AU/X
C. Xenix
D. none of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

19. Problem of thrashing is affected significantly by


A. program structure
B. program size
C. primary storage size
D. all of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

20. Which technique is used by operating systems to execute several


programs concurrently by switching back and forth
A. Partitioning
B. Multitasking
C. Windowing
D. Paging
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

21. Dispatcher function is to


A. put tasks in I/O wait
B. schedule tasks in processor
C. change task priorities
D. All of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

22. The part of machine level instruction, which tells the central processor
what has to be done, is
A. Operation code
B. Address
C. Locator
D. Flip-Flop
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

23. What is the name given to the values that are automatically provided by
software to reduce keystrokes and improve a computer user's productivity?

A. Defined values
B. Fixed values
C. Default values
D. None of the above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

24. Multiprogramming systems


A. Are easier to develop than single programming systems
B. Execute each job faster
C. Execute more jobs in the same time
D. Are used only on large main frame computers
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

25. A thread is
A. lightweight process where the context switching is low
B. lightweight process where the context swithching is high
C. used to speed up paging
D. used in dead locks
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

26. The LRU algorithm


A. pages out pages that have been used recently
B. pages out pages that have not been used recently
C. pages out pages that have been least used recently
D. pages out the first page in a given area

Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

27. Shortest Job First executes first the job


A. with the least processor needs
B. that first entered the queue
C. that has been in the queue for the longest
D. that last entered the queue
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

28. Operating system is


A. A collection of hardware components
B. A collection of input output devices
C. A collection of software routines
D. All of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

29. Semaphores function is to


A. synchronize critical resources to prevent deadlock
B. synchronize processes for better CPU utilization
C. used for memory management
D. none of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

30. Fragmentation of a file system

A. occurs only is file is not used properly


B. can always be prevented
C. happens in all file systems
D. can be removed by compaction
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

31. A public key encryption system


A. Allows only the correct sender to decode the data
B. Allows only the correct receiver to decode the data
C. Allows anyone to decode the data
D. none of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

32. A high paging rate


A. may cause a high I/O rate
B. keeps the system running well
C. is a symptom of too much processor activity
D. always creates a slow system
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

33. Creating a job queue is a function of


A. Spooler
B. Interperator
C. Complier
D. Drive

Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

34. Which operating system use write through catches


A. UNIX
B. XENIX
C. ULTRIX
D. DOS
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option D

35. Which process is known for initializing a microcomputer with its OS


A. cold booting
B. boot recording
C. booting
D. warm booting
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

36. Which of the following does not interrupt an running process


A. A device
B. Timer
C. Schedular Process
D. Power failure
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

37. To avoid the race condition, the number of processes that may be
simultaneously inside the critical section is
A. 12
B. 3
C. 1
D. 0
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

38. Dynamic allocation of storage areas with VSAM files is accomplished


by
A. hashing
B. control splits
C. over flow areas
D. relative recording
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

39. Poor response times are caused by


A. Busy processor
B. High I/O rate
C. High paging rates
D. Any of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option D

40. Four necessary conditions for deadlock are non pre-emption, circular
wait, hold and wait and

A. mutual exclusion
B. race condition
C. buffer overflow
D. None of above
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

41. Remote computing services involves the use of timesharing and


A. multiprocessing
B. interactive processing
C. batch processing
D. real time processing
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

42. Dijkstra's algorithm deals with


A. mutual exclusion
B. deadlock recovery
C. deadlock avoidance
D. cache coherence
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

43. Daisy chain is a device for


A. connecting a number of controllers to a device
B. connecting a number of device to a controller
C. all of above
D. none of above

Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

44. A series of statements explaining how the data is to be processed is


called
A. instruction
B. compiler
C. program
D. interpretor
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option C

45. Banker's algorithm deals with


A. deadlock prevention
B. deadlock avoidance
C. deadlock recovery
D. mutual exclusion
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

46. Scissoring enables


A. a part of data to be displayed
B. entire data to be displayed
C. full data display on fulll area of sceen
D. no data display
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option A

47. Which is non pre-emptive


A. Round robin
B. FIFO
C. MQS
D. MQSF
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

48. Root directory of a disk should be placed


A. at the fixed address in the main memory
B. at a fixed location on the disk
C. at the fixed location on system disk
D. anywhere on the disk
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option B

49. A hardware device which is capable of executing a sequence of


instructions, is known as
A. CPU
B. ALU
C. CU
D. Processor
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option D

50. Which of following is not a condition of Dead Lock ?

A. Mutual Exclusion
B. No Preemption
C. Hold and Wait
D. Data Transfer
Answer And Explanation

Answer: Option D

EX.
1. Which of the following is/ are the part of operating system?
A) Kernel services
B) Library services
C) Application level services
D) All of the above
1. D) All of the above
2. The system of ............... generally ran one job at a time. These were called single
stream batch processing.
A) 40's
B) 50's
C) 60's
D) 70's
2. B) 50's
3. In ............. generation of operating system, operating system designers develop
the concept of multi-programming in which several jobs are in main memory at
once.
A) First
B) Second
C) Third
D) Fourth
3. C) Third
4. State True or False.
i) In spooling high speed device like a disk is interposed between running program
and low-speed device in Input/output.
ii) By using spooling for example instead of writing directly to a printer, outputs
are written to the disk.

A) i-True, ii-False
B) i-True, ii-True
C) i-False, ii-True
D) i-False, ii-False
4. B) i-True, ii-True
5. Which of the following is/are the functions of operating system?
i) Sharing hardware among users.
ii) Allowing users to share data among
themselves.
iii) Recovering from errors.
iv) Preventing users from interfering
with one another.
v) Scheduling resources among users.
A) i, ii, iii and iv only
B) ii, iii, iv and v only
C) i, iii, iv and v only
D) All i, ii, iii, iv and v
5. D) All i, ii, iii, iv and v
6. .................. executes must frequently and makes the fine grained decision of
which process to execute the next.
A) Long-term scheduling
B) Medium-term scheduling
C) Short-term scheduling
D) None of the above
6. C) Short-term scheduling
7. With ................ a page is brought into main memory only when the reference is
made to a location on that page.
A) demand paging
B) main paging
C) prepaging
D) postpaging
7. A) demand paging
8. ....................... provides a larger sized of virtual memory but require virtual
memory which provides multidimensional memory.
A) Paging method
B) Segmentation method
C) Paging and segmentation method
D) None of these
8. B) Segmentation method
9. ............... is a large kernel containing virtually the complete operating system,
including, scheduling, file system, device drivers and memory management.

A) Multilithic kernel
B) Monolithic kernel
C) Micro kernel
D) Macro kernel
9. B) Monolithic kernel
10. ............... is a large operating system core provides a wide range of services.
A) Multilithic kernel
B) Monolithic kernel
C) Micro kernel
D) Macro kernel
10. D) Macro kernel
*********************************************************
1. The first batch operating system was developed in the ................. by General
Motors for use on an IBM 701.
A) mid 1940's
B) mid 1950's
C) mid 1960's
D) mid 1970's
1. B) mid 1950's
2. Process is ........................
A) A program in execution
B) An instance of a program running on a computer.
C) The entity that can be assigned to and executed
D) All of the above.
2. D) All of the above.
3. ................... is a facility that allows programmers to address memory from a
logical point of view, without regard to the main memory, physically available.
A) Visual memory
B) Real memory
C) Virtual memory
D) Secondary memory
3. C) Virtual memory
4. ............ is a large kernel, including scheduling file system, networking, device
drivers, memory management and more.
A) Monolithic kernel
B) Micro kernel
C) Macro kernel
D) Mini kernel

4.

A) Monolithic kernel

5. A .................... architecture assigns only a few essential functions to the kernel,


including address spaces, Inter process communication(IPC) and basic scheduling.
A) Monolithic kernel
B) Micro kernel
C) Macro kernel
D) Mini kernel
5. B) Micro kernel
6. State whether true or false.
i) Multithreading is useful for application that perform a number of essentially
independent tasks that do not be serialized.
ii) An example of multithreading is a database server that listens for and process
numerous client request.
A) i-True, ii-False
B) i-True, ii-True
C) i-False, ii-True
D) i-False, ii-False
6. B) i-True, ii-True
7. With ................ only one process can execute at a time; meanwhile all other
process are waiting for the processer. With .............. more than one process can be
running simultaneously each on a different processer.
A) Multiprocessing, Multiprogramming
B) Multiprogramming, Uniprocessing
C) Multiprogramming, Multiprocessing
D) Uniprogramming, Multiprocessing
7. C) Multi.......Multiprocessing
8. The two central themes of modern operating system are ...............
A) Multiprogramming and Distributed processing
B) Multiprogramming and Central Processing
C) Single Programming and Distributed processing
D) None of above
8. A) Multiprogra ......processing
9. ............... refers to the ability of multiple process (or threads) to share code,
resources or data in such a way that only one process has access to shared object at
a time.
A) Synchronization
B) Mutual Exclusion
C) Dead lock
D) Starvation

9.

B) Mutual Exclusion

10. ................. is the ability of multiple process to co-ordinate their activities by


exchange of information
A) Synchronization
B) Mutual Exclusion
C) Dead lock
D) Starvation
10. A) Synchronization
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$
1. Which of the following is not the function of Micro kernel?
A) File management
B) Low-level memory management
C) Inter-process communication
D) I/O interrupts management
1. A) File management
2. Match the following.
i) Mutual exclusion
while waiting assignment.
ii) Hold and wait
process holding it.
iii) No preemption
time.
A) i-a, ii-b, iii-c
B) i-a, ii-c, iii-b
C) i-b, ii-c, iii-a
D) i-c, ii-a, iii-b
2. D) i-c, ii-a, iii-b

a) A process may hold allocated resources


b) No resource can be forcibly removed from a
c) Only one process may use a resource at a

3. A direct method of deadlock prevention is to prevent the occurrences of ...................


A) Mutual exclusion
B) Hold and wait
C) Circular waits
D) No pre-emption

3. C) Circular waits
4. The methods or algorithms which are used to increase the performance of disk storage subsystem is called .............
A) Disk performing
B) Disk scheduling
C) Disk storing
D) Disk extending

4. B) Disk scheduling
5. ................. is the time required to move the disk arm to the required track.
A) Seek time
B) Rotational delay
C) Latency time
D) Access time

5. A) Seek time

6. The ............... policy restricts scanning to one direction only.


A) SCAN
B) C-SCAN
C) N-Step SCAN
D) Both A and B

6. B) C-SCAN
7. ............... policy selects the disk I/O request that requires the least movement of the disk
arm from its current position.
A) FSCAN
B) SSTF
C) SCAN
D) C-SCAN

7. B) SSTF

8. .................. refers to the ability of an operating system to support multiple threads of


execution with a single process.
A) Multithreading
B) Multiprocessing
C) Multiexecuting
D) Bi-threading

8. A) Multithreading
9. State whether the following statement is true.
i) It takes less time to terminate a thread than a process.
ii) Threads enhance efficiency in communication between different executing programs.
A) i-True, ii-False
B) i-True, ii-True
C) i-False, ii-True
D) i-False, ii-False

9. B) i-True, ii-True

10. ............ is a special type of programming language used to provide instructions to the
monitor simple batch processing schema.
A) Job control language (JCL)
B) Processing control language (PCL)
C) Batch control language (BCL)

D) Monitor control language (MCL)


10. A) Job control language (JCL)

%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%%
1. .............. refers to a situation in which a process is ready to execute but is continuously
denied access to a processor in deference to other processes.
A) Synchronization
B) Mutual Exclusion
C) Dead lock
D) Starvation

1. D) Starvation
2. Which of the following is not the approach to dealing with deadlock?
A) Prevention
B) Avoidance
C) Detection
D) Deletion

2. D) Deletion

3. Which of the following are the states of a five state process model?
i) Running
ii) Ready
iii) New
iv) Exit
A) i, ii, iii and v only
B) i, ii, iv and v only
C) i, ii, iii, and iv only
D) All i, ii, iii, iv and v

v) Destroy

3. C) i, ii, iii, and iv only


4. State which statement is true for Suspended process?
i) The process is not immediately available for execution.
ii) The process may be removed from suspended state automatically without removal order.
A) i only
B) ii only
C) i and ii only
D) None

4. A) i only

5. Following is/are the reasons for process suspension.


A) Swapping parent process
B) Inter request
C) Timing
D) All of the above

5. D) All of the above


6. The different types of tables maintained by the operating system are .............
A) memory, logical , I/O file
B) memory, I/O, file, physical
C) memory, I/O, file, process
D) memory, logical, I/O, physical

6. C) memory, I/O, file, process

7. Which of the following information not included in memory table?


A) The allocation of main memory to process.
B) The allocation of secondary memory to process
C) Any information needed to manage virtual memory
D) Any information about the existence of file

7. D) Any information..... of file


8. Process Management function of an operating system kernel includes.
A) Process creation and termination.
B) Process scheduling and dispatching
C) Process switching
D) All of the above

8. D) All of the above

9. The typical elements of process image are .....................


i) User data
ii) System Data
iii) User program
A) i, iii and iv only
B) i, ii, and iv only
C) ii, iii, and iv only
D) All i, ii, iii, and iv

iv) System stack

9. A) i, iii and iv only


10. Match the following mechanisms for interrupting the execution of a process and their
uses.
i) Interrupt
a) Call to an operating system
function
ii) Trap
b) Reaction to an asynchronous
external event
iii) Supervisor Call
c) Handling of a error or an
exception condition
A) i-a, ii-b, iii-c
B) i-c, ii-a, iii-b
C) i-b, ii-c, iii-a

D) i-a, ii-c, iii-b


10. C) i-b, ii-c, iii-a
#######################################
############################
1. The unit of dispatching is usually referred to as a ..
A) Thread
B) Lightweight process
C) Process
D) Both A and B
1. D) Both A and B
2. .. is a example of an operating system that support single user
process and single thread.

A) UNIX
B) MS-DOS
C) OS/2
D) Windows 2000
2. B) MS-DOS
3. State true or false.
i) Unix, support multiple user process but only support one thread per process.
ii) A java run time environment is an example of a system of one process with
multiple threads.
A) True, False
B) True, True
C) False, True
D) False, False
3. A) True, False
4. are very effective because a mode switch is not required to switch
from one thread to another.
A) Kernel-level threads
B) User-level threads
C) Alterable threads
D) Application level threads
4. B) User-level threads
5. is a condition in which there is a set of concurrent processes, only
one of which is able to access a given resource or perform a given function at any
time.
A) Mutual Exclusion
B) Busy Waiting
C) Deadlock
D) Starvation
5. A) Mutual Exclusion
6. . Techniques can be used to resolve conflicts, such as
competition for resources, and to synchronize processes so that they can cooperate.
A) Mutual Exclusion
B) Busy Waiting
C) Deadlock
D) Starvation
6. A) Mutual Exclusion
7. . Can be defined as the permanent blocking of a set of processed
that either complete for system resources or communicate with each other.
A) Deadlock
B) Permanent lock

C) Starvation
D) Mutual exclusion
7. A) Deadlock
8. The following conditions of policy must be present for a deadlock to be possible.
i) Mutual exclusion
ii) Hold and wait
iii) No preemption
iv) Circular wait
A) i, ii and iii only
B) ii, iii and iv only
C) i, iii and iv only
D) All i, ii, iii and iv
8. D) All i, ii, iii and iv
9. A direct method of deadlock prevention is to prevent the occurrence of
..
A) Mutual exclusion
B) Hold and wait
C) Circular waits
D) No pre-emption
9. C) Circular waits
10. State true of false.
i) With paging, each process is divided into relatively small, fixed-size pages.
ii) Segmentation provides for the use of pieces of varying size.
A) True, False
B) True, True
C) False, True
D) False, False
10. B) True, True