You are on page 1of 108
[…] It is easy to assume

CONFIDENTIAL
Attorney-Client Communication/Advice
February 26, 2016
Page 22
they viewed this policy as well settled, effective, proper and in the best interest of
Jackson County.
Starting on November 12, 2014 Sheriff Falls began discussions concerning his salary.
Then beginning in early January and through the Spring, 2015, Sheriff Falls raised
the compensation issue repeatedly. During our interview of Administrator Jordan
he told us that in one discussion with Sheriff Falls he described and explained to
Sheriff Falls the mandate of ORS 204.112 and 204.116 which sets out the processes
for fixing compensation. He particularly explained a partial solution, based on ORS
204.112(4) which states in its pertinent part:
Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (3) of this section,
the sheriffs salary shall be fixed in an amount which
is not less than that for any member of the sheriffs
department.
During these discussions Administrator Jordan spontaneously commented that the
law only allowed him the authority to fix Sheriff Falls salary at one penny more
than the next highest paid member of the Jackson County Sheriffs Office. Sheriff
Falls found this comment as demeaning.