Workshop Engineering Online Practice Test - Set 09

MCQ Workshop Engg
Practice Test: Question Set - 09

1. For smoothing and cleaning out depressions in the mould, a ________ is used.
(A) Slick
(B) Lifter
(C) Swab
(D) Gagger
Correct Answer

2. In electric resistance welding, voltage required for heating is
(A) 1 to 5 volts
(B) 6 to 10 volts
(C) 11 to 20 volts
(D) 50 to 100 volts
Correct Answer

3. During cold working process
(A) Grain structure is distorted
(B) Strength and hardness of metal increases
(C) Close dimensional tolerance can be maintained
(D) All of the above
Correct Answer

The centrifugal casting method. is used for casting articles of (A) Symmetrical shape about vertical axis (B) Symmetrical shape about horizontal axis (C) Irregular shape (D) Nonferrous metal only Correct Answer 7. Aluminium is the best material for making patterns because it is (A) Light in weight (B) Easy to work (C) Corrosion resistant (D) All of these Correct Answer 6.4. The acetylene cylinder is usually painted with (A) Black colour (B) White colour (C) Maroon colour (D) Yellow colour Correct Answer 5. The metal is subjected to mechanical working for (A) Refining grain size (B) Reducing original block into desired shape (C) Controlling the direction of flow lines .

The electrodes used in spot welding have a tip of (A) Stainless steel (B) Aluminium (C) Copper (D) Brass Correct Answer 10. A diamond pointed chisel is used for cutting (A) Flat surfaces (B) Grooves (C) Key-ways (D) V-shaped grooves Correct Answer 9. The cold chisels are made by (A) Drawing (B) Rolling (C) Piercing (D) Forging Correct Answer .(D) All of these Correct Answer 8.

In average work. The instrument used to measure external and internal diameter of shafts.05 mm (B) +0. A basic hole is one whose (A) Lower deviation is zero (B) Upper deviation is zero .2 mm (C) +05 mm (D) +1 mm Correct Answer 14.11. Which of the following welding method uses a pool of molten metal? (A) Carbon arc welding (B) Submerged arc welding (C) TIG arc welding (D) MIG arc welding Correct Answer 12. is (A) Outside micrometer (B) Inside micrometer (C) Depth gauge micrometer (D) Vernier caliper Correct Answer 13. the tolerance produced by investment casting method is (A) ±0. thickness of parts and depth of holes.

(C) Lower and upper deviations are zero (D) None of these Correct Answer 15. Cores are used to (A) Form internal cavities in the casting (B) Improve mould surface (C) Form a part of a green sand mould (D) All of these Correct Answer View All Answers (1) Answer: Option B (2) Answer: Option B (3) Answer: Option D (4) Answer: Option C (5) Answer: Option D (6) Answer: Option B (7) Answer: Option D (8) Answer: Option D (9) Answer: Option C (10) Answer: Option D (11) Answer: Option B (12) Answer: Option D (13) Answer: Option A (14) Answer: Option A (15) Answer: Option D Sho .