Theory Practice of Workshop Engineering - Set 08

MCQ Workshop Engg
Practice Test: Question Set - 08

1. The tolerance produced by shell moulding process of casting is
(A) +0.05 mm
(B) ±0.2 mm
(C) +0.5 mm
(D) ±1 mm
Correct Answer

2. The increase in hardness due to cold working, is called
(A) Age hardening
(B) Work hardening
(C) Induction hardening
(D) Flame hardening
Correct Answer

3. Green sand is a mixture of
(A) 30% sand and 70% clay
(B) 50% sand and 50% clay
(C) 70% sand and 30% clay
(D) 90% sand and 10% clay
Correct Answer

the angle between the welding rod and the work is kept as (A) 30°-40° (B) 40°-50° (C) 50°-60° (D) 60°-70° Correct Answer 5. bevel protractor.4. The dowels are (A) Wooden nails (B) Box nails . In forehand welding. The instrument which has all the features of try-square. rule and scriber. (A) Equal to (B) Less than (C) Greater than (D) None of these Correct Answer 7. The width of slot cut by a hacksaw blade is _______ the width of the blade. is (A) Outside micrometer (B) Inside micrometer (C) Depth gauge micrometer (D) Combination set Correct Answer 6.

In a ________. both cutting and non-cutting operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of the ram. the welding zone is shielded by an atmosphere of (A) Helium gas (B) Argon gas (C) Either (A) or (B) (D) None of these Correct Answer 10.(C) Wire nails (D) None of these Correct Answer 8. In TIG arc welding. (A) Simple die (B) Progressive die (C) Combination die (D) Compound die Correct Answer . The cutting edge of a chisel should be (A) Hardened (B) Tempered (C) Hardened and tempered (D) Case hardened Correct Answer 9.

retained in the mould long enough for the outer skin to solidify and finally mould is turned over to remove molten metal still in molten condition (B) Molten metal is poured and allowed to solidify while the mould is revolving (C) Molten metal is forced into mould under high pressure (D) None of the above Correct Answer 12. Blanking and piercing operations can be performed simultaneously in a (A) Simple die (B) Progressive die (C) Compound die (D) Combination die Correct Answer . In permanent mould casting method (A) Molten metal is poured in a metallic mould.11. A hacksaw blade is specified by its (A) Length (B) Material (C) Width (D) Number of teeth Correct Answer 13.

25 mm thickness (D) Butt joints in plates having thickness above 3 mm Correct Answer View All Answers (1) Answer: Option B (2) Answer: Option B (3) Answer: Option C (4) Answer: Option A (5) Answer: Option D (6) Answer: Option C (7) Answer: Option A (8) Answer: Option C (9) Answer: Option C (10) Answer: Option C (11) Answer: Option D (12) Answer: Option A (13) Answer: Option C (14) Answer: Option C (15) Answer: Option A Sho .14.025 mm to 1.25 mm thickness (B) Lap joints in plates having thickness above 3 mm (C) Butt joints in plates having 0. The type of file used for a wood work is (A) Single cut file (B) Double cut file (C) Rasp cut file (D) Any one of these Correct Answer 15. Spot welding is used for welding (A) Lap joints in plates having 0.025 mm to 1.