You are on page 1of 249

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE

INTRODUCTION :

Tata Indica (Petrol) is available in 4 versions namely LEi,


LSi, LX & LXi.
LX & LXi are powered by 475 MPFI engine which produces
85 PS @5500 rpm and a torque of 115 Nm @3000 rpm.
LEi & LSi are powered by 475 MPFI engine which produces
75 PS @5500 rpm and a torque of 110 Nm @3000 rpm.
Tata 475 SI MPFI is a spark ignition multipoint fuel injection
water cooled, petrol engine with SOHC (Single OverHead
Cam) valve mechanism in V t ype arrangement. All inlet
valves on one side & all exhaust valves on other side.

SULIN
SULIN

475 MPFI engine is fitted with 16 Bit inbuilt microprocessor


intelligence into the engine control system.
475 MPFI engine provides better engine performance,
better cold starting and warm up, better fuel economy,
quick response and confirms the EURO II emission norms.

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CONTENTS
Sr. No.

Description

Page No.

1.

Technical specifications

2.

List of special tools

3.

Tightening torques

4.

Carburetted engine vs MPFI engine

5.

MPFI engine advantages

6.

MPFI schematic circuit diagram

7.

Features of MPFI engine

8.

MPFI sensors / actuators

12

9.

Intank fuel pump

26

10.

Ignition Coil Assembly

27

11.

ECU

30

12.

Trouble shooting of MPFI sensors

32

13.

ECU Handling & care

36

14.

Preliminary inspection of engine

37

15.

Exploded Views

40

16.

Removal & installation of engine from the car

58

17.

Radiator, removal and installation

60

18.

Alternator/Power steering pump & A. C. compressor belts removal, inspection, & fitment
a.
For 85 PS Engine
b.
For 75 PS Engine

61
63

19.

Timing belt Removal / Fitment

64

20.

Cylinder Head Sub-assembly


a.
Disassembly, inspection of Rocker shafts & arms, spark plug
camshaft, valves, valve guides, valve seats and valve seat inserts
b.
Assembly of cylinder head
c.
Valve clearance adjustment

67
82
84

21.

SULIN

Cylinder block sub assembly


a.
Disassembly, inspection & assembly of : Pistons & piston rings, Connecting rods,
Crankshaft, cylinder block, oil pump, water pump, thermostat assembly
b.
Removal, installation & machining of cylinder liners

101

22.

Lubrication system

103

23.

Cooling system

105

24.

Air intake system

113

25.

Air cleaner

114

26.

Accelerator Cable

115

27.

Assembly Foot Control

116

ENGINE

87

28.

Engine Testing

117

29.

Evaporative Emission Circuit

118

30.

Trouble Shooting

119

Note : This section is common for both 85 PS & 75 PS engines, but following pages are exclusive for respective engines:
l

For 85 PS : 41, 51, 56 & 61

For 75 PS : 42, 50, 57 & 63. Please also check page no. 65 for selection of camshaft.

iii

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
ENGINE

ENGINE

Model

TATA 475 SI MPFI

Type

Water cooled Multi Point Fuel Injection Petrol Engine

No. of cylinders

4 inline

Bore / Stroke

75 mm x 79.5 mm

Capacity

1405 cc

(For LX & LXi)

85 PS (62.5 kw) at 5500 rpm as per ISO : 1585

(For LEi & LSi)

75 PS (55.2 kw) at 5500 rpm as per ISO : 1585

(For LX & LXi)

115 Nm at 3000 rpm as per ISO : 1585

(For LEi & LSi)

110 Nm at 3000 rpm as per ISO : 1585

Compression ratio

9.5 : 1

Firing order

1-3-4-2

Fuel system

Grouped Injection with close loop Air / Fuel control supported by Hitachi EMS

Ignition system

Grouped Ignition supported by Hitachi EMS

Emission compliance

EURO II

Engine oil capacity

4 Litres

Cooling system capacity

6 Litres

Air filter

Dry (paper) type

Oil filter

Spin on full flow paper type

Max. engine output

Max. torque

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


LIST OF SPECIAL TOOLS
ENGINE

Sr. No.

Description

Part No.

1.

Box spanner (16 A/ F) for spark plug

2702 5890 06 01

2.

Extended socket (10mmA/ F) for oil sump mounting screw

2702 5890 06 03

3.

Camshaft Locking Pin

2702 5890 06 04

4.

Flyw heel locking pin

2702 5890 06 05

5.

Lock plate for camshaft gear washer

2702 5890 06 07

6.

Drift for crankshaft oil seal in rear cover

2702 5890 06 08

7.

Drift for removal / fitment of valve guide

2702 5890 06 11

8.

Spacer for valve guide fitment

2702 5890 06 12

9.

Drift for fitment of oil seal on valve guide

2702 5890 06 14

SULIN

10.

Valve spring com pressor

2702 5890 06 15

11.

Support rail

2702 5890 06 16

12.

Drift for valve guide seal fitment

2702 5890 06 17

13.

Drift for oil pump oil seal

2702 5890 18 01

14.

Spanner for oil filter

2702 5890 18 02

15.

Bracket (LH) for mounting engine on stand

2702 5890 24 02

16.

Bracket (RH) for mounting engine on stand

2702 5890 24 03

17.

Engine repair stand

2573 5890 24 01

18.

Drift for fitment of camshaft oil seal

2654 5890 05 08

19.

Engine support stand

2702 5890 24 01

20.

Hitachi HDM 2000 diagnostic monitor w ith accessories


and Telco cartridge 1.20

2932 9900 60 54

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


TIGHTENING TORQUES :
The fasteners should be tightened to specified torque at recommended intervals (km). If various fasteners are not
t ight ened t o specified t orques, t hat is eit her over t ight ened or let loose, it w ill result in leakage at joint s and
dam age t o t he part s/ t hreads. It w ill also adversely affect t he perform ance of t he part s/ syst em s as clearances/
bearing plays in the aggregates are governed by the tightening torques of the fasteners.
When choosing the torque wrench, remember that it should not be subjected to torque exceeding three fourths
of its capacit y. Before tightening, clean the threads and apply a little oil.

Serial
No.

Description

Torque in mkg.

1.

Main Bearing Cap bolt M10 x 1

5.5 #

2.

Cylinder head bolts M10 x 1.1

3, 5, 7.5 (Ref. Note) #

3.

Spark plug in cylinder head M14 x 1.5

4.

Cylinder head cover bolts M6

5.

Oil sump Screw M6 x 1

6.

Sealing plug for oil gallery block rear M14 x 1.5

3.5

7.

Oil sump drain plug M12 x 1.5

3.5

8.

Rear timing cover to block M6 x 1

1.0

9.

Rear timing cover to head cover M6 x 1

1.0

10.

Timing belt cover M6 x 1

1.0

11.

Rear cover crank case on cylinder block screw M6 x 1

1.0 #

12.

Connecting rod cap Nut M9 x 1

5.25 #

13.

Flywheel mounting screw M10 x 1

5.0 #

14.

Crankshaft gear to crankshaft bolt M14 x 1

15.

Vibration damper / 4 groove A/C pulley to crankshaft gear

2.5

16.

Belt tensioner adjuster bolt M10 x 1.5

3.0

17.

Cam thrust plate

1.0

18.

Timing belt idler to cylinder block bolt M10 x 1.5

19.

Camshaft gear to camshaft screw M12 x 1.25

8.0

20.

Lock Nut (Rocker adjusting screw) M9 x 1

3.5

21.

Assembly Fuel feed pump on cylinder head screw M8 x 1.25

2.0 #

22.

Exhaust manifold mounting bolts on cylinder head M8 x 1.25

2.0 #

23.

Starter motor on Transaxle bolt M8 x 1.25

2.4

24.

Alternator bracket to cylinder crankcase M8 X 1.25

2.0

25.

Alternator to bracket M10

2.0

2.5
1.0 #
0.6 to 0.7 #

SULIN

4+60 0 #

4.5 #

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Serial
No.
ENGINE

Description

Torque in mkg.

26.

Adapter to cylinder head Stud M6 x 1

2.0 #

27.

Alternator tensioner bracket to block M8 x 1.25

2.0

28.

Alternator to tensioner bracket screw M8 x 1.25

1.5

29.

Oil pump on cylinder block

30.

Assembly Strainer to oil pump M6 x 1

31.

Assembly oil filter to cylinder crankcase M12 x 1.5

32.

Oil pressure switch on cylinder crankcase M20 x 1.5

33.

Water pump to cylinder crankcase screw M6 x 1

1.0 #

34.

Water outlet elbow to intake manifold Nut M6 x 1

1.0 #

35.

Water inlet elbow to cylinder crankcase screw M8 x 1.25

2.0

36.

Temperature Transducer on cylinder head M14 x 1.5

1.5

37.

Water inlet elbow to intake manifold nut M6 x 1

1.0

38.

Thermostat cover to intake manifold nut M6 x 1

1.0

39.

Lifting hooks to cylinder head screw M8 x 1.25

2.5

40.

Engine mounting bracket to block M10 x 1.5

4.5

41.

Engine mounting bracket to arm

4.0

42.

Power steering pump mounting on bracket screw M8 x 1.25

2.5

43.

A/ C Compressor bracket to cylinder block screw M8 x 1

2.5

44.

A/C Compressor to A/C compressor bracket bolt M8 x 1.25

2.5

45.

Power steering pulley to power steering pump Nut M12 x 1.25

8.0

46.

Assembly Idler to Slider (A/ C compressor belt tensioner) Nut M8 x 1.25

2.5

1.0 #
1.0

SULIN

Ref. Note @#
3.0

Tolerance on Torque values + 5% for those marked # and + 10% for others
Note @ Apply oil on seal face and screw in until seal touches face. Tighten further by 3/ 4 turn. Do not over tighten.

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

Cylinder
Head Cover

Inlet
Manifold
Exhaust
Manifold

Oil Filling
Cap

Cylinder
Head Cover

Oil Filling
Cap

Inlet
Manifold
Exhaust
Manifold

Throttle
Body

Throttle
Body

MAIN INDEX

SULIN

Timing
Cover

Timing
Cover

AC
Compressor

AC
Compressor

Cylinder Block

Vibration Damper

Alternator

GROUP INDEX

Power Steering
Pump

85 PS ENGINE

Cylinder Block

Vibration Damper

Alternator

Power Steering
Pump

75 PS ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE 475 MPFI - EURO II

5
ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE

CARBURETTED ENGINE V/s MPFI ENGINE

Prim ary m ain jet

Typically a carburetted engine differs from petrol injected


engine in following aspects.

Slow
air hole no. 1

Fuel Metering

Ignition System

Cold Start

Ch an g e in At m osp h eric Con d it ion Resp on se


(Alt it ude, Tem perat ure et c.)

Prim ary
slow jet

Carburetted Engine : (Fig 1).


l

In this case fuel metering is done by carburettor i.e.


fuel quantity is controlled by fuel jet and air flow
into the engine due to the vacuum available at the
venturi. Fuel quantity is a continuously variable
function with respect to air flow.
Ignition system consists of a Distributor driven by a
camshaft. The Distributor timing is a continuously
variable function as engine speed and load changes.
Due to Mechanical make/break system, the Ignition
energy is low (low dwell time) at high speeds.

Petrol Injected Engine :


l

Bypass
p ort
Prim ary m ain jet
Id le p ort

Fig. 1 Carburettor system - illustration


2
1. Fuel
2. Air
3.Throttle valve
4. Intake manifold
5. Injector
6. Engine

SULIN

In this case fuel delivery to the engine is through


one or more than one Injectors. (See illustration
for Single p oint and Mult ip oint fuel inject ion
System Fig. 2). The amount of fuel going into the
engine is controlled by an ECU depending upon
engine speed and load. The fuel delivery is not a
cont inuously variab le funct ion b ut a d iscret e
function as ECU calculates optimum fuel quantity
required for any speed and load condition of the
engine. The correction in fuel quantit y is almost
instantaneous (less than one cycle time).

Ignition system of Petrol Injection engine consists


of Ignit ion Coil w it h built in Pow er Sw it ch and
t he spark t im ing is cont rolled by ECU. Ignit ion
timing is varied discretely, depending upon the
engine sp eed and load. This syst em m aint ains
optimum Ignition energy levels for a good spark
in bot h low and high speed of t he engine. No
w ear part s like point s, Dist ribut or cap et c., and
hence bet t er reliabilit y.

SINGLE POINT FUEL INJECTION (THROTTLE BODY


INJECTION)
2
1. Fuel
2. Air
3.Throttle valve
4. Intake manifold
5. Injectors
6. Engine

M U LTI POINT FUEL INJECTION


Fig. 2
6

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

Manifold pressure
sensor

ENGINE

Throt t le
body
Cylinder head
cover

LTRS
arrangem ent

Blow
by hose

ISC Valve

Canist er
purge
valve

Fuel
rail

Cylind er
head

Int ake
manifold

SULIN
Ignit ion
coil

Fig. 3 Intake Manifold with throttle body

475 SI MPFI ENGINE ADVANTAGES


475 MPFI engine uses HITACHI multipoint fuel injection
system. Seven sensors located at various points in the
engine, sense important parameters of the engine
operation & send signals to a ECU located under
dashboard. Based on predetermined engine mapping,
the ECU precisely controls the fuel delivery injection
t im ing t o ensure op t im um fuel ut ilisat ion w it h
minimum emission.

MPFI engine provides the following advantages :

speed is increased as a function of Water and Air


temperature inputs to the ECU.
l Emission :

The petrol injection engine has low emissions because


the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric using
lambda sensor.Faster warm up from cold start ensures
early operation of catalytic converter in turn reducing
the emission.
l Fuel Economy :

The petrol injection engine has a better fuel economy


because the engine is optimised at each operating
point,discretly.

l Better Engine Performance :

Optimum fuel quantity and Spark timing is calculated


by ECU for any operating condition.

l Quick Response :

l Better Cold Starting and Warm up :

ECU identifies cranking condition and quick starting is


ensured by providing sufficient fuel quantity and
optimum spark timing. For quicker warm up, idling

Th e p et ro l in ject io n en g in e w ill h ave a b et t er


driveability and better acceleration since the fuel
delivery and spark t im ing are cont rolled by ECU,
which quickly responds to engine/ Driver demands.

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

MPFI SCHEMATIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

ENGINE

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


FEATURES OF MPFI
FEATURE

HOW ACHIEVED

USER BENEFIT

CRANKING MODE :

ENGINE

Variable Injected Quantity

Injector pulse width starts


with very high value and
drops as cranking rpm, Air & Water
t em perat ure increases.

Good Cold starting

Divided fine injection


pulse w idth method

Further total pulse width is


divided into fine pulse w idths
for efficient mixture formation

Low Emissions

Fuel is cut if Throttle


valve is opened

When throttle valve is


opened more than 700 ECU
cuts the fuel by reducing pulse
width to very low value

Good startability in all


conditions
(both hot & cold)

Ignition timing for


starting is calculated

ECU identifies cranking


m ode and calculates spark
timing depending upon water
t em perat ure and engine speed.

Good startability in all


conditions (both hot &
cold)

A/ C Compressor is kept
OFF

SULIN
ECU identifies cranking
mode and sw itches OFF
the A/ C relay.

Good startability due to


reduced engine load

Fuel pump is kept ON


during Cranking only
NOT OTHERWISE

If the engine is not started


or stalls due to absence of
rpm signal, Fuel pump is cut OFF.

Safet y

Canister Purge Valve is


kept OFF

ECU identifies cranking


m ode and sw itches OFF CPV

Good startability

Based on inputs to ECU

Bet t er Idle st abilit y

ISC Valve position (steps)


is continuously memorised
and renewed in memory.

Bet t er Idle st abilit y


w henever Idle st at e
changes.

IDLING MODE :
Idle speed is dependent on
l Water t em perat ure
l Engine Load (A/ C)
l Battery Voltage
l Manifold Vacuum.
and speed is maintained
by Closed Loop control
ISC Valve memorises
the previous position
(Learned Function)

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE

FEATURE

HOW ACHIEVED

USER BENEFIT

LIMP HOME Idle Speed

When the following sensors


are No Good, then idle
speed assum es default value
for Throttle position sensor,
MAP Sensor,Vehicle speed
sensor, air temperature sensor,
water temperature sensor.

Flexibility and user


convenience

LIMP HOME ISC Valve

When ISC Valve fails in


closed condition, open throttle
marginally to start the engine.

User convenience

Engine Stall protection

When engine rpm is as low


as 650 rpm, ECU cuts A/C
relay.

Better Idle stability and


user convenience

High Engine Speed


Control

Fuel is cut beyond 6500 rpm

Engine safety

High Vehicle Speed


Control

Fuel is cut beyond


165 Kmph

Vehicle Safety

Fuel is cut if no load


acceleration is sustained
beyond certain time say,
180 sec.

Better fuel economy

Variable Acceleration
Enrichm ent

Four levels of acceleration


is det ect ed depending upon
throttle position and vehicle
speed and injected quantity
is varied.

Better Fuel economy


Bet t er Em issions
Better Overt aking abilit y

Anti Surge Function

Ignition timing is varied to


dampen sudden torque
variations.

Driving comfort

High w at er t em perat ure


A/ C cut OFF
beyond 1100c.

ECU cuts A/ C relay when the


w at er t em pet ure increases

Engine Safety

A/ C compressor is kept
OFF during rapid
accelerat ion

A/ C relay is cut-off depending


upon vehicle speed
and throttle position .

Better over taking ability

ACCELERATION MODE :

Zero Vehicle Speed Fuel


cut

SULIN

DECELERATION MODE :
Fuel Cut during
deceleration

ECU cuts the fuel depending upon Better fuel economy


throttle position and rate of
change of rpm.

10

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


FEATURE

HOW ACHIEVED

USER BENEFIT

Anti-Surge Function

Ignition timing is varied to


dam pen sudden torque
variat ions.

Driving comfort

Accurate Basic Map


Data for efficient
Injection and Ignition
cont rol

High resolution data on a


16 x 16 matrix

Best compromise for


Driveabilit y and Fuel
econom y

Closed Loop Air/ Fuel


ratio control

Lambda sensor input to


ECU maintains
Stoichiometric Air/ Fuel
ratio

LIMP HOME mode


When one or many
sensors fails to function
(Except crank angle sensor)
the vehicle will run in default
and the engine check lamp
on the instrument cluster
will glow continuously. The
car can be driven to the
nearest w orkshop for
rect ificat ion.

ECU assumes default


values

ENGINE

STEADY STATE MODE :

Emission Compliance

Safety and Comfort

SULIN

Inertia Switch (Fig. 4).

When the Vehicle collision


occurs, inertia sw itch cuts
OFF fuel pump

Safety (Fire Protection)

Immobiliser (If fitted)

Rem ot e operat ed
Immobiliser cuts supply to
Main Relay and Fuel Pump.

Safety (Anti-theft device)

Fig. 4 Inertia switch under drivers seat


11

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


MPFI SENSORS / ACTUATORS
CRANK ANGLE SENSOR : (Fig.5 & 6).
ENGINE

Type :
RS 313 B
Inductive pick up (Variable reluctance)
2 Pin connector

Working Principle
An A.C. voltage is induced in sensor coil when flywheel
holes pass t hrough t he sensor by rot at ion. This A.C.
vo lt ag e is d irect ly p ro p o rt io n al t o t h e sp eed o f
rot at ion.

System Integration :
This sensor p rovid es sp eed and crank angle inp ut
signals t o ECU w hen p laced over rot at ing flyw heel
with 7 holes, located at different angular dispositions.

Fig. 5 Crank angle sensor

Fitment Data :
This sensor is mounted on the cylinder block over the
flyw heel (Fig. 5).
Sensor Gap = 1.5 + 0.5 mm

SULIN

Stand Alone Diagnosis :


Use Mult im et er
Coil resistance = 1200 W + 15% @ 200 C
Check gap between flywheel and sensor tip
Sensor end

Pin assignment
ECU 20 = (CR+)

20

21

ECU 21 = (CR-)
Measure resistance across pin
20 & 21

Fig. 6 Crank angle sensor

System Diagnosis :
Use Hitachi Diagnostic Test er
Check for crankshaft position signal ON during
cranking.

Electrical Circuit :
SENSOR SHIELD
EWH

W 0.75

CRANK ANGLE SENSOR 21


(CR+)

CRANK ANGLE SENSOR 20


(CR-)

EWH

B 0.75

[ MAKE HITACHI ]

FWH
FWH

CRANK ANGLE SENSOR SHIELD 19


(CRS)

CRANK
ANGLE
SENSOR

FWH

W/Y

EWH

AV 0.75

ECU

12

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


AIR & WATER TEM PERATURE SENSOR :
(Fig. 7 & 8)
Type :

ENGINE

TT-20
Negat ive Tem perat ure Coefficient (NTC)
2 Pin connector

Working Principle
A semiconductor material changes its resistance when
exposed t o variable t em perat ure source.
Resist ance decreases as t em perat ure increases.

System Integration :
Th is sen so r p ro vid es air t em p erat u re o r w at er
t em perat ure input t o ECU w hen placed in air/ w at er
st ream .

Fig. 7 Air temperature sensor

Fitment Data :
(ATS = AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
(WTS = WATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
ATS is fitted on air filter (Clean side of air filter) (Fig. 7)
WTS is f it t ed o n t h erm o st at h o u sin g (Bef o re
thermostat) (Fig. 8)

SULIN

Stand Alone Diagnosis (See Illustration) :


for both ATS & WTS
Use Mult im et er
Therm ist er resist ance

W+ 0.25 k W @ 200 + 10C


0.84 k W+ 0.10 k W @ 500 + 10C W

2.5 k

Air temperature sensor :


Sensor end
Pin assignment
ECU 18 TA
18

26

ECU 26 TAG
Measure the resistance across pins 18 & 26

Fig. 8 Water temperature sensor

Electrical Circuit :
EWH

Water temperature sensor :


Sensor end
24

Pin assignment
32

ECU 24 TW

ECU 32 TWG
Measure the resistance across pins 24 & 32

System Diagnosis :

WATER TEMP. SENSOR 24


SIGNAL (TW)

WATER TEMP. SENSOR 32


GND. (TWG)

R/G
FWH

BR/W

Check for Air Tem p or Wat er Tem p values d uring


Idling.

EWH

0.75

FWH

AIR
TEMP.
SENSOR

BR/B

Use Hitachi Diagnostic Monitor

0.75

FWH

W/P

AIR TEMP SENSOR 18


SIGNAL (TA)

WATER
TEMP.
SENSOR
[ MAKE HITACHI ]

0.75

AIR TEMP.SENSOR 26
GND. (TAG)

0.75

[ MAKE HITACHI ]

FWH

ECU

13

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


MANIFOLD AIR PRESSURE SENSOR (MAP)
(Fig. 9 & 10)
Type :

ENGINE

PS-60-01
Peizo - Resistive type
3-Pin Connector

Working Principle
A DC signal volt is produced by t his sem iconduct or
device when varying manifold air pressure acts on the
semiconductor diaphragm. To produce this output the
sem iconductor device has t o be excit ed. This signal
out put increases w it h increase in absolut e m anifold
vacuum .

Fig. 9 Manifold air pressure sensor

System Integration :
This provides manifold vacuum (abs.) signal input to
ECU. The sensor is act ivat ed by excit at ion volt ag e
supplied by ECU.

Fitment Data :
This sensor is a part of Integrated Throttle Body which
is fitted on Inlet manifold upstream side (Fig. 9)

SULIN

Stand Alone Diagnosis :


Use Mult im et er
With ignition ON.
Supply volt 5.12 vdc
~
~
~
~

Signal volt

4.2 vdc @710 mmHg of Atm pr. (abs)


Fig.10 Manifold air pressure sensor (Top view)

= 4.6 vdc @760 mmHg of Atm pr.(abs)


Sensor end

31

22

112

Pin assignment
ECU 31 supply, VCC
ECU 22 signal, PM
ECU 112 ground, GNDS

M easu re sig n al vo lt at p in 22 & 112 w it h sen so r


connected to w iring harness.

System Diagnosis :
Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester
Ch eck for In t ake m an ifold p ressure value d urin g
cranking.

Electrical Circuit :
EWH
W/Y

SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 31


(+5V)(VCC)
PRESSURE SENSOR 22
SIGNAL (PM)
SENSOR GND. 112
(GNDS)

AV 0.75
EWH

FWH
W/O

0.75
EWH

FWH
BR/R

PRESSURE/MAP
SENSOR
[ MAKE HITACHI ]

0.75

FWH

EWH
0.75

ECU
To Throttle Position
Sensor

14

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS)
Fig. 11 & 12
Type :

ENGINE

SERA 483-06
Linear Pot ent iom et er t ype
3-Pin Connector

Working Principle :
A fixed input DC volt to a potentiom eter provides a
variable output DC volt when the circuit resistance is
varied externally.
Ou t p u t vo lt ag e in creases w h en circu it resist an ce
red uces.

System Integration :

Fig.11 Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)

Sensor provides variable signal Input t o ECU w hen


t h ro t t le lever is o p erat ed (o p en ed / clo sed ). Th is
requires a supply volt of 5.12 VDC from ECU.

Fitment Data :
This sensor is a part of Integrated Throttle Body which
is fitted on inlet manifold upstream side. Throttle lever
shaft is extended to a crank lever which operates the
sensor (varies the circuit resistance). Fig. 11

SULIN

Stand Alone Diagnosis :


Use Mult im et er
With ignition ON.
Supply volt

Signal volt

Sensor end

31

23

5.12 vdc
0.5 vdc at Idle position
4.5 + 0.15 vdc at WOT position
Pin Assignment

30

Fig. 12 Throttle Position Sensor (Side view)

ECU 31 Supply VCC


ECU 23 Signal THS
ECU 30 Ground THSG

Measure signal voltage across pin 23 & 30 with


sensor connected to w iring hamess.

System Diagnosis :

Electrical Circuit :

Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester


From Pressure/Map
Sensor

Check for Throttle sensor voltage by pressing the


accelerator pedal in and out.
THROTTLE SENSOR 23
SIGNAL (THS)
THROTTLE SENSOR GND 30

V/R

0.75

EWH

0.75

EWH

FWH
BR/G

THROTTLE
POSITION
SENSOR
[ MAKE HITACHI ]

FWH

ECU

15

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


LAMBDA SENSOR (O2 Sensor) Fig. 13 & 14
Type :
ENGINE

LSH 24

Heated Ceram ic Oxygen Sensor


3 Pin Connector

Working princple (See Illustration) :


A special ceramic body with gas permeable platinum
electrodes on it s surface, operates, depending upon
ceramic materials porosity which allows oxygen in the
air t o diffuse w hen t he ceram ic body is exposed t o
t em p erat u res ab o ve 350 0 C. Vo lt ag e is g en erat ed
across the electrodes w hich are exposed to gas w ith
different levels of oxygen contents.

System Integration :

Fig. 13 Lambda sensor fitted ON Exhaust pipe

This sensor provides Air/ Fuel ratio signal in the form


of mV to ECU as a function of varying Air/ Fuel ratio
Typical values at 3500C: = 0.95
= 1.05

840 + 70mv (rich)


20 + 50mv (lean)

Fitment Data :
Fitted on the exhaust pipe as shown in Fig. 13

Stand Alone Diagnosis :

SULIN

Use Mult im et er
Heater function
(Coil resistance : 4.2 Wat 300C)
Sensor end Pin assignment
A

B 17

A Heater (+)
B
Heater (_)

Fig. 14 Lambda sensor (O2sensor)

ECU 17 Signal w.r.t. engine ground. Measure the signal


volt - m V, across ECU pin no. 17 and engine ground
w ith sensor connected to w iring harness.

Electrical Circuit :

System Diagnosis :
Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester
Check for Front O2 Sensor value at idling.

LAMBDA SENSOR
(A +ve)

(200mv to 600mv continuously varying due to lambda


control function).

(B -ve)

GY/O

17 LAMBDA SENSOR(O2)

0.75

GND(ENGINE)

25 LAMBDA SENSOR SHIELD

ECU

16

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


LAMBDA SENSOR :
l

Lambda oxygen sensor located in exhaust pipe Fig.


15.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Special ceramic coat


Electordes
Cont act
Housing
Exhaust pipe
Ceramic Shield (porous)
Exhaust gas.
Air

ENGINE

Fig. 15 Lambda Sensor


Lambda (oxygen) sensor voltage curve at 6000C
operating temperature Fig. 16
a) Rich mixture (air deficiency)
b) Lean mixture (excess air)

mV
a

1000

Oxygen-sensor voltage

800

SULIN

600
400
200

0.8 0.9
1
1.1
Excess-air factor

1.2

Fig.16 Lambda Sensor Voltage Curve


l

Heated Lambda (oxygen) sensor Fig. 17


1. Probe housing
2. Ceramic Shield tube

3. Electrical connections
4. Shield tube with slits
5. Active ceramic sensor layer
6. Contact
7. Shield
8. Heating lement
9. Clamp connections for heater element

7 8 9

Fig. 17 Heated Lambda Sensor


17

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) Fig. 18 & 19
Type :
ENGINE

VDO
Reed Switch
Part of Instrument Cluster

Working Principle :
This reed sw itch in a circuit provides ON/ OFF pulses
by m aking/ b reaking t he cont act s. The cont act s are
made/ broken by a rotating magnet.

System Integration :
This provides vehicle speed input signal to ECU in the
form of ON/ OFF pulses. When a reed switch is driven
t hrough speedom et er cable.
Specification : 4 pulses per revolution & 2550 contacts
per km .

Fig. 18 Instrument cluster (rear view)

Fitment Data :
This reed switch is integral part of instrument cluster
and is driven by Speedometer cable Fig. 18.

Stand Alone Diagnosis :

SULIN

Use Mult im et er

Manually rotate the speedometer cable and check for


contact make & break pulses 4 times/ rev.

VSS

With Ignition ON,


Pulse volt in ON condition = 4.5 Volt DC
Measure pulse volt across ECU pin no. 6 and car body
as ground with wiring harness connected to ECU.

System Diagnosis :

Fig. 19 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)

Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester


Check for Vehicle speed sensor Value during driving.
NG condition : 2 km/ hr irrespective of vehicle speed.

Electrical Circuit :
R/Y

VEHICLE SPEED PULSE 6


(SPD)

PIN NO:1
INST CLUST
[ MAKE PRICOL/VDO ]

FWH

ECU
TO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR

18

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ISC VALVE (IDLE SPEED CONTROL VALVE)
Fig. 20
Type :

ENGINE

AEP 125-1
Stepper motor type
6 Pin connector

Working Principle : Fig. 22 & 23


A linear flow pneumatic valve allows accurate flow control
by varying flow cross section area.This is done by a moving
spindle in bot h open/ close direct ions operat ed by a
st epper m ot or.

System Integration :
ECU provides drive signal to the stepper motor of ISC
valve to allow m ore/ less air depending upon engine
dem and to m aintain target speed of 750 rpm ( N =
50 rpm) in hot condition. Also, the input from various
ot her sensors helps ISC valve t o m aint ain t he t arget
Idle Speed for various engine loads

Fig. 20 Throttle Body showing Idle Speed control valve fitted


ISC Valve in inset

0.75

e.g. : A/ C idle speed = 800 rpm


Engine water temp dependent Speed, say at 300C =
1100 rpm.

0.75

Fitment Data :

P1

P2
LG/B

This actuator is part of Integral Throttle Body which is fitted


on inlet manifold upstream side. Fig. 20

0.75
FWH

G/R

Stand Alone Diagnosis :

SULIN

Use Multimeter
Single Phase coil resistance = 49 W
Actuator end
2
9

P1
P2

3
10

R/L

3 ISC S/M A (ISCA)

0.75

FWH
W/V

Pin assignment
ECU 2 Coil A
P1
Supply (+)
ECU 3 Coil A
P2
Supply (+)
ECU 10 Coil B

0.75
FWH

2 ISC S/M A (ISCA)

0.75
FWH

9 ISC S/M B (ISCB)

10 ISC S/M B (ISCB)

ECU
STEPPING MOTOR
TYPE ISC VALVE
[ MAKE HITACHI ]

Measure coil resistance across pins = P1 & 2, P1 & 3, P2 &


9, P2 & 10

Fig. 21 Electric Circuit of ISC Valve

System Diagnosis :
Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester
Check for ISC valve steps
For normal idling at hot condition

Throttle Body

ISC valve steps = 20 + 3 steps.

AIR FLOW (L/min) Illustration of graph showing air


flow and step number on ISC valve.
600
500

Air Cleaner

400

Air Outlet

300

Stepper
Motor

200

Air Inlet

100

Throttle Plate

Intake Manifold

0
0

20

40
60
80
Step Num ber

100

120

Fig. 22 ISC valve illustration


19

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


INTEGRAL THROTTLE BODY
ENGINE

Type :
RTT 38
38 mm throttle valve, integrated with MAP sensor
Throttle position sensor & ISC valve
Air flow control valve.
Working Principle :
Air flow into the engine is varied by varying the cross
sect ion area. In addit ion, flow rat e is dependent on
engine speed.

System Integration :
This Integral Throttle Body is with a throttle valve
(See Illustration) in the air flow path (of 38 mm). The
throttle is actuated by the lever and the shaft assembly
w hich in t urn op erat es Throt t le p osit ion sensor t o
provide engine load signal.

Fig. 23

Manifold air p ressure sensor fit t ed on t he air flow


passage dow nst ream of t he t hrot t le valve provides
m anifold pressure signal.
An ISC valve fitted on the throttle body allows the air
flow into the engine by-passing the main air flow path.

SULIN

Ho t w at er p assag e is p ro vid ed f o r co ld clim at ic


operat ions (de-iceing).

Fitment Data :
Fitted on the upstream of the inlet manifold. Fig. 24

Stand Alone Diagnosis :


Use Mult im et er

Fig. 24 Integral throttle body

Refer to MAP sensor, TPS sensor and ISC valve.

System Diagnosis :
Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester 2000
Refer to MAP sensor, TPS sensor and ISC Valve.

20

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CANISTOR PURGE VALVE Fig. 25 & 26
Type :
ENGINE

TEV 2 BOSCH
Solenoid valve
2 Pin connector

Working Principle : Fig. 27 & 28


A solenoid valve opens and closes t he gas passage
depending upon ECU signal to the solenoid valve. Gas
(petrol vapour) flows into manifold from canistor and the
flow rate varies depending upon valve duty cycle ratio
(open time to close time ratio) and pressure differential
between canistor and inlet manifold.
System Integration :
ECU provides drive signal to this solenoid valve to purge
the petrol vapour from canistor into the engine (inlet
manifold) at appropriate speed and load of engine as
decided by ECU. This valve is kep t op en (t o p urge)
depending upon the duty cycle ratio drive signal from
ECU.

Fig. 25 Location of purge valve

Fitment Data :

SULIN

This valve is mounted on the engine block. In petrol vapour


circuit this valve connects canister purge line to intake
manifold, downstream side of integrated throttle body.
Fig. 25

Stand Alone Diagnosis :


Use Multimeter
Solenoid coil resistance = 26 W @200 C
Actuator end
P

11

Pin assignment

Fig. 26 Purge valve

P supply (+) main relay


ECU 11

CP

Measure the resistance across pin P & 11

System Diagnosis :

Electrical Circuit :

Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester


Check for CPC solenoid ON/ OFF condition by freely
accelerating the engine from idle to 4000 rpm.

CANISTER PURGE VALVE


0.75
EWH

EWH
[ MAKE HITACHI ]

Y/L

FWH

11 CANISTER PURGE
(CP)

ECU

21

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

CANISTER PURGE VALVE - ILLUSTRATION :


ENGINE

1.

HOSE CONNECTION

2.

NON RETURN VALVE

3.

LEAF SPRING

4.

SEALING ELEMENT

5.

SOLENOID ARMATURE

6.

SEALING SEAT

7.

SOLENOID COIL.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

SULIN

Fig. 27

3.5

3.0

FLOW IN M 3 / H

2.5
0.2
2.0

0.1

1.5

1.0

0.5

0.0
0

-100

-200

-300

-400

-500

-600

-700

-800

-900

DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE PE IN MBAR

Fig. 28
22

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


FUEL INJECTOR Fig 29 & 30
Type :
ENGINE

JS 2J - 3 Ball valve and Top feed


2 Pin Connector

Working Principle : Fig. 31


A solenoid valve, normally closed by a ball and cone seat,
opens when the electromagnetic core is energised. Fuel
under pressure flows through swirler and metering orifice
on t he b all seat . This ensures fine at om isat ion and
consistent flow rate for a given Injector opening time.The
ball type seating valve acts as a good anti-deposit.

Inject ors

System Integration :
ECU provides drive signal to Injector (normally closed
valve) to open and remain in open condition (pulse widthms) depending upon the engine operating conditions
(speed/ load). Also the pulse width is compensated for
low battery voltage condition. The concept of Grouped
injection means when ECU provides drive signal, two
injectors (either for cyl 1&4 or cyl 2&3) are simultaneously
opened, one in end of compression and one in end of
exhaust. This means approximately half of the required
quantity of fuel for one power output is provided in two
stages.This enables efficient control of Air/ Fuel ratio by
modifying injected fuel quantity in the second half of the
injection.

Fig. 29 Fuel Injectors location in the engine

SULIN

Fitment Data :
Four numbers of injectors are fitted on inlet manifold and
fuel is fed by a common fuel rail so that the fuel spray
from each injector is directed towards the inlet valve, inside
the inlet port. Fig. 29

System Diagnosis :
Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester.
Check for Fuel injection 01 pulse
Values during idling : 2.0 to 2.5 ms

Stand Alone Diagnosis :


Use multimeter
Injector coil resistance 8.6 W
Actuator end Pin assignment
supply, m ain

relay

101

ECU 101
or ECU 102

Injector 1 & 4
Injector 2 & 3

Electrical Circuit :
1.0

Measure the resistance across the pin P and ECU101

1 CYL

R/B

L/G

0.75

EWH

EWH

4 CYL

(or ECU 102). With ignition ON, measure the supply voltage
w.r.t.engine ground at the wiring harness end by removing
all injector connectors.

FWH

0.75

Pow er

NOTE :
Pu lse w id t h w ill co n t in u o u sly vary t o m ain t ain
stoichiometric Air/Fuel ratio.

2 CYL

EWH

3 CYL

101 INJECTOR (IJ1)


1CYL, 4CYL.

Y/G

0.75

0.75

1
1

Fig. 30 Fuel Injector

FWH

102 INJECTOR (IJ2)


2CYL, 3CYL

ECU

INJECTOR 8.6_ X 4
[ MAKE HITACHI ]
(+ ve)

23

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

FUEL INJECTOR - ILLUSTRATION :


ENGINE

FILTER

FUEL IN

(1) TERMINAL
(Driving Signal)
from E.CU.)

(3) CORE

(2) COIL
(COPPER)

SULIN

(5) YOKE
A

(4) PLUNGER ROD


(6) SWIRLER

(7) BALL VALVE


(8) NOZZLE

ORIFICE

FUEL OUT

Fig. 31
24

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR Fig. 32 & 33
Type :
ENGINE

MPDB 20 6A
Diaphragm type valve (variable pressure)
Pneumatic Regulator

Working Principle : Fig. 34


A diaphragm operated valve regulates pressure at fuel
inlet and returns the excess fuel back to the tank. The
d iap h rag m is o p erat ed b y d if f eren t ial p ressu re
between fuel rail and intake manifold.

System Integration :
Intank fuel pump provides fuel at very high flow rates
t o co m m o n f u el rail w h ere p ressu re reg u lat o r
regulates according to the position of diaphragm. This
diaphragm is held in an equilibrium position as a result
of fuel p ressure act in g on on e sid e an d m an ifold
vacuum act ing on t he ot her side of t he diaphragm .
The excess fuel, aft er regulat ion is ret urned back t o
fuel tank. This ensures a constant operating pressure
of 3 bar across Injector inlet and outlet, at all engine
operat ing condit ions.

Fitment Data :

Fig. 32 Fuel pressure regulator

SULIN

This regulator is fitted on the Fuel rail. Fig. 32

Stand Alone Diagnosis :


Check for leaking diaphragm. Leakage is confirmed if
fuel traces are noticed on vacuum side.

System Diagnosis :
Fig. 33 Fuel pressure regulator

Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester


Check for Front O2 sensor value for variat ions since
lam b d a co n t ro l is in p ro g ress t o m ain t ain
stoichiometric Air / Fuel ratio.

AIR
CHAMBER

VC PIPE

FUEL IN

DIAPHRAGM
VALVE

TO FUEL
TANK

OUTLET PIPE

Fig. 34 Fuel pressure regulator illustration


25

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


INTANK FUEL PUMP Fig. 35 & 36
Type :
ENGINE

F002 KIA 004, BOSCH / PENTADEWA


Intank - Electric Fuel Pump
2 Pin connector

Working Principle :
A p osit ive d isp lacem ent p um p assy. is d riven b y a
m ot or t o p rovid e con t in uous flow of fuel t o h ig h
pressure fuel system from fuel tank.
This Intank pump provides continuous flow of fuel to
fuel rail w here a variable fuel pressure is m aintained
by a fuel regulator as a function of varying manifold
vacuum .

Fig. 35

Fitment Data :
This Intank pump is fitted inside the fuel tank by immersing
the pumps suction end in the fuel. Fig. 35

Stand Alone Diagnosis :


Use Multimeter
Motor armature resistance = 20W @200C
Actuator end (Pump)
2

Pin assignment

SULIN

from relay
2 car body
1

Measure the coil resistance across Pin 1&2


Actuator end (Relay)
P

108

Pin assignment
P Supply (+)
ECU 108 FP

Fig. 36 Intank Fuel Pump

System Diagnosis :
Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester
Check for Fuel pump relay ON/ OFF condition.

NOTE :
With ignition ON, Fuel pump is switched off after 1 sec. if
engine is not cranked.

26

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY Fig. 37 & 38
Type :
ENGINE

CM12 - 100D
Duel Spark Coil with built in Power Switch
4 Pin Connector

Working Principle :
This ignition coil operates on conventional principle of
second ary (high) volt age generat ion b y ind uct ion.
However,primary current switching (ON/OFF) is triggered
by an electronic circuit on ECU w hich also maintains
constant dwell time (time required to energise primary
coil) throughout the engine operating conditions.

System Integration :
ECU provides the trigger pulse to switch ON/OFF the power
sw it ch b u ilt in t h e co il w h ich p ro vid es 2 sp arks
simultaneously in cylinders 1& 4 or 2&3 as both the ends
of the secondary coil is ending with sparkplugs. This
concept called Grouped Ignition, means two sparks
occur for one useful power output (i.e. one spark in the
end of compression & one spark at the end of exhaust).
This enables maintenance of optimum dwell time at very
high engine speeds.

Fig. 37 Ignition coil with built in power switch

SULIN

Fitment Data :

The ignition coil is fitted beneath the inlet manifold to


have the shortest possible length for High tension cable
to connect Sparkplugs.This is done to reduce the level of
electromagnetic radiation from HT cables and possible
interferance w.r.t. the functioning of ECU. Fig. 37

Stand Alone Diagnosis (See Illustration) :


Fig. 38

Use Multimeter
Check for 12 V power supply P/ G on wiring harness
Firing ord er (1,3,4,2) & HT cab le connect ions (See
Illustration)
Secondary coil resistance = 13 k W
Actuator end

Pin assignment
ECU 16

15 G 16

G
ECU 15
P

supply (use for cyl. 2&3)


ground (engine)
signal (use for cyl. 1&4)
Power supply

Measure supply volt across pin P and G on wiring harness


with Ignition ON. Measure secondary coil resistance across
High tension terminals of cyl. 1 & cyl. 4 (or cyl. 2 & cyl. 3).

System Diagnosis :
Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester
Check for Ignition timing value during idling.

27

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Electrical Circuit :

FROM IGNITION

ENGINE

H.T. CABLE
0.75

H.T. CABLE

H.T. CABLE
AV 0.75

[ MAKE ANU/DELTRONIX ]

SPARK
PLUGS

BODY EARTH
[MAKE MICO]

15 IGNITION1(IG1)
1CYL, 4CYL

EWH

H.T. CABLE

H.T. CABLE

0.75
AV 0.75

16 IGNITION2(IG2)

EWH

2CYL, 3CYL

ECU
IGNITION COIL
[ MAKE HITACHI ]

ENIGNE GND

GND (ENGINE)

SULIN

28

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


IGNITION COIL ILLUSTRATION :
ENGINE

PRINCIPLE OF OPERATION OF IGNITION COIL

VCC

IGN RELAY

91 W

IGNITION COIL

91 W

1g. Key S. W.
CURRENT LIMIT CIRCUIT

POWER TRANSISTOR UNIT


ENG. CONTROL UNIT

SULIN

Fig. 39

FIRING ORDER (1,3,4,2)


HEAT SINK & CONNECTOR FACING UP

4 - RS

CYL. 4
CYL. 1

ENGINE FRONT
SIDE

CYL. 2
CYL. 3

Fig. 40
29

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE CONTROL UNIT (ECU) Fig. 41 & 42
ENGINE

Type :
H8 536
16 Bit, 16 MHz CPU with 62k ROM & 2k RAM
48 pin connector
Working Principle :
Microprocessor based Engine Control System .

System Integration (See Illustration) :


All sen sors (e.g. Wat er t em p erat ure sen sor), in p ut
sig n als are p rocessed b y t h e m icrop rocessor an d
control signals are provided for various actuators (e.g.
ISC Valve) for satisfactory engine performance. Various
control Algorithms (software) are used in conjunction
w it h M ap / t ab le d at a t o p ro vid e vario u s co n t ro l
functions for optimum functioning of the engine, which
in turn provides best fuel consumption/ Emissions.

Fig. 41

Fitment Data :
ECU is fitted below the steering column in the driver
cabin. Fig. 41

Stand Alone Diagnosis (See Illustration) :


Use Mult im et er.

SULIN

Perform continuit y check only on ECU connection at


wiring harness end to any sensor/ actuator depending
upon engine symptom.

System Diagnosis :
Use Hitachi Diagnostic tester
Check for all dat a w hen engine st art ing and idling
normally (typical data for normal idling are given on
page no. 34)

Fig. 42 Electronic control unit

30

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE CONTROL UNIT - ILLUSTRATION :
Block Diagram :
ENGINE

Input

Control Unit

Output

Injector * 4

Crank angle sensor


Speed sensor

CPU : H8

Air temp.Sensor
Throttle Position
Sensor
Water temp. sensor

Ignition Coil * 1
ISC solenoid

CPU
Signal
Condi-

ROM

tioner

A/D

RAM

Fuel pump relay


Buffer

Diagnosis Lamp

I/O

Others

Battery
Oxygen Sensor
D/N Switch
A/C switch
Others

Voltage
Regulator

Watch dog
timer

SULIN

* D/N Switch - applicable for AUTOTRANSMISSION only.

Fig. 43

SPECIFICATIONS :
Type :
H8 536

Data Line :
16 Bit

Clock Speed :

Intelligent Driver ICs :


1. Idle Speed control
2. Diagnostic line

Diagnosis level :

16 MHz

3 levels

Memory :

a) Test switch (Actuators)

62k ROM

b) Read Memory switch (Blink code)

2K RAM

c) Diagnostic Monitor (HDM 2000)

A/D Convertor :
10 Bit (high accuracy)

FEATURES :
Grouped Ignition
Grouped Injection

Note : For MPFI ECU Schematic circuit refer electrical group.

31

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


TROUBLE SHOOTING OF SENSORS USED IN
MPFI :
ENGINE

Pow er
Monitor
Lamp

Method No. 1

HITACHI DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR ( HDM 2000 ) should


be loaded with the cartridge TATA Indica Version 1.2.
Fig. 44

Display
Screen

Rub b er
Jacket

Key
Pad

Pow er
Switch

This is an user friendly diagnostic kit, makes the Trouble


Shooting simpler.
This HDM 2000 can also be used as :

Wrist
Strap

Cart rid ge
LED
Display

1. A multimeter
St rap
Hook

2. An Oscilloscope
The monitor provides the diagnostic data for efficient
trouble shooting.

Fig. 44

Connecting the Diagnostic Equipment :


Not e : Connect t he HDM only wit h t he Ignit ion
switch in OFF position.
HDM 2000 is given w it h an int erm ediat e cable,one
end of it is connected to HDM 2000 and the other end
to the female socket below the co-driver's seat Fig. 45.
The power supply for it is taken from the battery of the
vehicle through the same cable. No need of separate
power supply.

SULIN

During diagnosis this instrument provides data in graphical


form. Also allows measurement and recording of data for
analysis and efficient trouble shooting.
StoresNo Good conditions of Sensors/Actuators as listed
in Read Memory Switchs diagnostic mode.That is in E C
Us memory.

Fig. 45 Female socket below co-driver seat

The error codes are stored in two areas :


1.

Current Error Codes to diagnose exiting faults.

2.

History of Error Codes to diagnose previous stored


faults.

NOTE :

At the end of each diagnosis and rectification of the


fault,HISTO RY CODESisto be erased by opting
CLEAR MEMORY option in the menu and check for
normal functioning of Engine/Vehicle

32

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


EXPLANATION OF BUTTONS :
On this instrument, you can select each mode from the
menu display screen using the cursor.The following table
shows the main functions of the keys.These key functions
vary depending on the selected mode.

ENGINE

Moves up the cursor, and scrolls up the display screen. Increments a numeric value.

Moves down the cursor, and scrolls down the display screen.
Decrements a numeric value.

Moves left the cursor, and scrolls left the display screen. Increments a numeric value.

Moves right the cursor, and scrolls right the display screen. Decrements a numeric value.

Use this key for item selection, deselection, execution, confirmation, etc.,

SULIN

Use this key for item deselection, function turn-off, etc.

Goes back to the previous display screen or function.

Provides the shift function.

These keys for carrying out individual functions on each display screen.

Fig. 46
33

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


TEST SWITCH MODE :
Method No. 2
ENGINE

This mode is used to check the functioning of the following


components.
1.

Canister Purge Valve

2.

Fuel pump relay

3.

A/C Compressor

TROUBLE SHOOTING PROCEDURE :


1.

Turn the ignition ON

2.

Short the terminals of the connector (Test Switch


connector) below co-drivers seat using a suitable
connector. Fig. 47

Fig. 47 Test switch mode connector in shorted condition


(Black Socket)

3. Switch ON the blower and A/ C Switch


4. Ph ysically ascert ain t h e f u n ct io n in g o f A/ C
compressor, intank fuel pump and canister purge
valve b y h earin g t h e resp ect ive relay so u n d ,
ot herw ise t hat part icular com ponent should be
checked .

N OTE:

SULIN

At the end of each diagnosis and rectification of the fault,


HISTORY CODE is t o be erased by opting for CLEAR
MEMORY it in HDM 2000 or by removing the battery supply
for atleast 3 minutes.
Method No. 3

READ MEMORY SWITCH MODE (BLINK CODE) :


Read m em o ry sw it ch m o d e m et h o d (Blin k co d e
method) is a manual diagnostic method used to check
the malfunctioning of the following parts.

Fig. 48 Read memory switch mode white connector in


shorted condition.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTER

1. Water t em p erat ure sensor


2. Air t em perat ure sensor
3. Manifold air pressure sensor
READ
MEMORY

4. Idle speed control valve

TEST
SWITCH

5. Throttle position sensor


6. Lam bada sensor
7. Vehicle speed sensor
To check t hrough t his m ode, w e have t o short t he
terminals of the Read Memory Switch mode connector
which is situated below the co-drivers seat as shown
in Fig. 48. Blink Code checks t he funct ioning of t he
Sensors/ Actuators as indicated in the Blink code table.

WHITE
CONNECTOR

BLACK
CONNECTOR

Fig. 49

34

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


TROUBLE SHOOTING PROCEDURE :

HITACHI DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR DATA :

1. Short the terminals of the connector using suitable


connector and OBSERVE the following :

TYPICAL DATA DURING NORMAL IDLING :


Value changes in accordance with the change in engine
temperature.

2. Turn the ignition ON


a. If the CHECK ENGINE lamp on the dash board
blinks cyclically at every 0.5 secs, Then there is
NO TROUBLE with the engine sensors.

SR. NO.

PARAMETER

VALUE

1.

Battery Voltage

14.0 V

b. Ot h erw ise t h e lam p b lin kin g f req u en cy is


correlated to a trouble code and corresponding
sensor/ actuator is indicated to be fault y.

2.

Vehicle Speed

0.0 kmph

3.

Engine Speed

750 rpm

4.

Coolant Temperature

85 0C

BLINK CODE TABLE :

5.

Ignition Timing

9-100 BTDC

Read m em ory sw it ch m ode connect or in follow ing


shorted condition.

6.

Throttle Position Sensor Volt

0.50 V

7.

Fuel Injection # 1 Pulse

2.30ms

Code

8.

ISC Valve Step

23.5 Step

Water temperature Sensor

31

9.

Engine Load

34.4%

Pressure Sensor

33

10.

Front O2 Sensor

0.24 to 0.68V

ISC Valve

34

11.

Max. Value of O2 Sensor

0.76v

Air Temperature Sensor

36

12.

Min. value of O2 Sensor

0.10v

Throttle Sensor

41

13.

A/F Correction # 1

-2.3 to -3.9%

O2 Sensor

42

14.

CPC Valve Duty Ratio

0%

Vehicle Speed Sensor

43

15.

Manifold Absolute Pressure

280/300 mm Hg

16.

Intake Air Temperature

28o C

17.

Ignition Switch

ON

18.

Test Mode Signal

OFF

19.

Read Memory Signal

OFF

20.

Idle Switch

ON

21.

A/C Switch

OFF

22.

A/C Relay

OFF

23.

Fuel Pump Relay

ON

24.

CPC Solenoid Valve

OFF

25.

Front O2 Rich Signal

OFF/ON

26.

Crank Shaft Position Signal

ON

Item

SULIN

For Example :
If the Check Engine lamp gives 3 slow blinks (of 1.2 Secs
each) representing the first digit of the failcode viz.,3"
followed by 1 fast blink (of 0.16 Secs each) representing
the second digit of the failcode viz.,1" in a cyclic fashion,
thus flashing the code 3 1 indicating that the water Temp
Sensor is faulty (from the table below).
If there are t wo or more sensors fault y, then the blink
codes are repeated cyclically. For example, if the water
temperature sensor and lambda sensor are faulty then
t h e b lin kin g co d es w ill b e rep eat ed like
..31 .42 .31 .42 .

N OTE:
At the end of each diagnosis and rectification of the fault,
HISTORY CODE is to be erased by opting CLEARMEMORY
option in HDM 2000 or by removing the battery supply for
atleast 3 minutes.

35

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE

ECU HANDLING CARE :

Do not try to repair the ECU.

Earth (Ground) Connection

Use standard harness for circuit connections.

Connect GND - P, GND - I, GND - C each to the engine


block.

Ensure that Do not try to insert any thing into the ECU
case.

The above mentioned GND should be connected


firmly using screws.

Ensure that the ignition coil GND and ECU GND - C


are connected firmly together to the engine block
b y screw s; an d en su re t h at even if t h ese are
d et ached from t he eng ine b lock, t hey are not
detached from each other.

The installation should be done in such a way as to


keep the connector side down and the wiring done
accordingly (to avoid water penetration into the ECU
through the wiring).

Take care to avoid any bending of the connector pins


while inserting the connector.

Ensure that the connector is inserted in the end after


all the installation is complete.

To carry out welding job on the car the ECU should


be disconnected.

Power Supply
l

The power for the ECU should be taken through the


Main Relay. Do not take out the connector from the
ECU for at least 5 sec after IGNITION OFF. Never take
out the connector from the ECU during IGNITION ON.

Ensure that key SW is in OFF position while plugging


- in the connector to the ECU.

Do not plug - in the connector again to the ECU for at


least 100 sec after disconnecting it.

Input

SULIN

Ensure that the Input signal line is as far as possible


from noise sources such as High Tension Cable,
Horn relay,Motor etc.

Ensure that sealed wire are used for input line of O2


Sensor and Crank Angle Sensor, and the wiring is as
far as possible from the noise sources similar to the
ones above (Unsealed wire may be used for O2 sensor
if the noise level is small enough so as not to affect
the Air/Fuel control).

Output
l

Take care to avoid dead - short (solenoid short - circuit


etc.) and similar circuit misconnection while checking
( to avoid any damage to the Output Power Transistor).
Use a solenoid which does not use a fly - back diode
(reverse polarity m ay dam age the Output Pow er
Transistor).

Installation
l

Ensure that the ECU is secured firmly to the body


using screws.

Ensure that there is no water seepage into the ECU.

Do not use an ECU which has been dropped once.

36

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


PRELIMINARY INSPECTION OF ENGINE :

gradually with left foot. If the engine stalls, it means


that clutch does not slip.

Before proceeding to carry out actual overhauling of


engine it is desirable to have a preliminary inspection
of engine to ascertain whether an engine overhaul is
necessary and to w hat extent.

OR
Drive the car with weight equal to GVW in 3rd gear
on level ground and let the speed drop down to
approximately 15 kmph. Now press accelerator pedal
fully.With slipping clutch,the car speed will not pick
up and also clutch burning smell will be noticed. If
t his does not occur and car picks up speed, it
indicates that clutch does not slip.

Most common reasons for which engine is overhauled


are :
1.

Loss of power

2.

Excessive engine oil consumption

3.

Extrem ely low engine oil pressure

4.

Mechanical failures

e.

LOSS OF POWER

BRAKE BINDING
During driving apply brake number of times and then
shift the gear to neutral position Check brake drums
for over-heating and if necessary jack up the car and
check the wheels for free rotation.

To know exact reason and general condition of engine,


proceed as follow s :

1.

ENGINE

f.

Loss of engine power may be due to :

CHECKING ENGINE COMPRESSION PRESSURE


If loss of power is not on account of defective fuel
system, lack of air, choked exhaust silencer, clutch
slip p in g an d b rake b in d in g . ch eck en g in e
compression as follows :

a.

Defective Ignition system

b.

Defective Fuel system

c.

Clogged air cleaner/ choked cat alyt ic convert er


exhaust silencer

1.

Warm up engine preferably by road drive to get


a temperature of about 75 to 85 0C.

d.

Clut ch slippage

2.

Remove all spark plugs.

e.

Brake binding

3.

Rem ove air cleaner filter elem ent.

f.

Loss of engine compression

4.

a.

IGNITION SYSTEM

Install Compression gauge (Range about 0 to 25


kg/ cm 2) into one of the spark plug hole.

SULIN

Note :
Use adaptor w hich is available com m ercially to
suit the size of the spark plug threads.

Check all the sensors for proper function by


using diagnostic m onitor. Replace defective
sensors.

b.

FUEL SYSTEM
Check condit ion of fuel filt er. If found blocked
replace fuel filt er.

c.

CLOGGED AIR CLEANER/ CHOKED EXHAUST


SILENCER
Check air filter element If found choked clean or
rep lace.

d.

CLUTCH SLIPPAGE
Clutch slipping can be confirmed by any of the
following two methods :
Drive t he car in 1st or 2nd gear at m axim um
sp eed co rresp o n d in g t o t h at g ear. Wit h
accelerat o r p ed al fu lly p ressed , ap p ly b rake

Fig. 50
37

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


5.

Disengage clutch (to reduce starting load on engine)


and depress accelerator pedal all the way to make
throttle valve open fully.

6.

Crank engine with fully charged battery, and read


the highest pressure on compression gauge.

7.

Carry out steps 5 to 7 on each cylinder to obtain


co m p ressio n
p ressu res. Th e
sp ecif ied
compression pressure is 9.5 bar minimum.

ENGINE

8.

Variation in compression pressure between cylinders


should not be more than 0.5 bar.

9.

Low compression pressure may be due to leakage


past valves / piston rings/blown cylinder head gasket.
To ascertain the point of leakage,spray small quantity
of clean engine oil in to the cylinder showing low
pressure and re-check compression pressure. If it
im proves, w ear in pist on rings/ cylinder bore is
indicated. If it does not, leakage past the valves is
indicat ed. If com pression pressure of adjacent
cylinder is also on lower side, it may be due to blown
cylinder head gasket.

2.

EXCESSIVE ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION

High engine oil consumption may also lead to overhauling


of the engine but before proceeding to overhauling, check
following points :

4.

Take a clean vessel, place it below the drain plug of


oil sump.

5.

Drain the hot oil into the clean vessel. Drain it fully.

6.

Screw in oil sump drain plug and tighten it.

7.

Weigh the vessel along with oil let this weight be


w1, gms.

8.

Refill the weighed oil into the oil sump. Do not spill
any oil. The vessel used for draining should not be
used for any other purposes.

9.

Drive the vehicle approx. 200 - 300 km. This drive


should include at least 30 - 40 kms. of highway
or similar road, vehicle running at about 60 kmph.
Let this drive distance be D kms.

10.

Immediately after the test drive, place the vehicle


at the same spot from where it started.

11.

Place the same previously used vessel below the


oil sum p, unscrew t he drain plug and drain off
oil into the vessel. Drain the sump fully.

12.

Weig h t h e vessel alon g w it h oil, n ow for t h e


second t im e. Let t his w eight be w 2 gm s.

SULIN

1.

2.

Make sure that there is absolutely no external oil


leak (i. e. from the camshaft oil seal, crankshaft oil
seal, oil sump gasket, oil pump gasket, cylinder head
cover gasket etc.)

13.

Find out standard oil consumption as -

Std. oil consumption


C (litres/ 1000km)

If no external leakage is found, determine the exact


engine oil consumption, as per following procedure.

(w1 - w2)(wt. of oil consumed, gms) x 1000


sp. wt. of oil (gm/ cm 3) x D (drive dist. in km.)

w1 - w2
0.88 x D

litres/ 1000km

3.

EXCESSIVE LOW OIL PRESSURE EXTREMELY

Check the following :

DETERMINING EXACT ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION :

a.

Ext ernal leakages.

CAUTION :

b.

Oil level in su m p u p t o m axim u m m ark o n


dip st ick.

c.

Oil pressure transducer for proper functioning.

d.

Functioning of pressure relief valve on oil pump.

e.

Oil pump performance using a suitable pressure


gauge.

Do not make a rough estimate of engine oil consumption by


noting the kilometerscovered by the car at any random stage
and finding oil consumed from the topped up position
taking into consideration dipstick level and oil sump
capacity.

PROCEDURE :
1.

Once it is doubted that engine oil consumption is


higher, place the car on a level ground.

2.

Top up oil sump to its capacity of 4 litres.

3.

Warm up the engine so that oil temperature is 75 800 C.

Oil pressure found to be less than 2.8 bar at maximum


sp eed and 1.2 b ar at id ling sp eed , m ay b e d ue t o
im p rop er funct ioning of oil p um p or d efect ive oil
pum p relief valve.
If low oil pressure is not on account of above factors,
w ear o f j o u rn als/ b earin g s is in d icat ed f o r w h ich
overhaul of engine may be considered.

38

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Checking oil pressure :
Procedure for checking
ENGINE

Before conducting the test ensure :


1.

Engine oil level is at high mark on dipstick, otherwise


top up.

2.

No leakage.

3.

Correct grade of engine oil is used.

Remove electrical connection from oil pressure transducer.


Remove oil pressure transducer from cylinder block.
In st all Oil p ressure g aug e in p lace of oil p ressure
t ransducer.
St art eng ine and w arm it up t o norm al op erat ing
t em p erat ure.
Warm up t h e en g in e an d m easure oil p ressure. It
should be w ithin specified limits.
After checking oil pressure, stop engine and remove
oil pressure gauge.
Before reinstalling oil pressure transducer, be sure to
apply sealant on screw threads and tighten transducer
t o specified t orque.

SULIN

Tighten oil pressure switch to 1.2 - 1.5 mkg torque.

4.

MECHANICAL FAILURES

Metallic knocking sound from an engine may be due


to faulty ignition, excessive clearance in main and big
end bearings, sm all end bush, t appet s, pist on slap,
seizin g o f p ist o n rin g s, sco red cylin d er b o re o r
breakage of any moving parts.
Defective alternator can also be a source of mechanical
noise. Defect can be located by replacing alternator
or pow er steering pum p (if fitted) or AC com pressor
(if fitted) or belt tensioner pulley with a new one.
Dismantling of engine may be considered if still noise
o ccu r even af t er at t en d in g all ab o ve m en t io n ed
p rob lem s.

39

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE

PART DESCRIPTION

01

ASSY.ENGINE COVER

02

ASSY.RUBBER GROMMET (ENGINE COVER MTG)

03

CR CSK SCREW M6X16

04

ASSY.ENGINE COVER MTG.BKT. (FRONT)

05

PAN HD SCR M6X8

06

ASSY.BUFFER (FOR ENG.COVER MTG.)

07

HEX FL NUT

08

ASSY.LIFTING HOOK REAR

09

HEX.FL.SCREW M8X18

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

40
SR. NO.

SULIN

MAIN INDEX
GROUP INDEX

2.5

ENGINE COVER MOUNTING


(same for 85 PS & 75 PS engines)

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

- Specified Torque in Kgm

MOVING PARTS (For 85 PS engine)

# Allowed Tolerance of 5%

-Non Reusable Part

MAIN INDEX

SULIN

5.5 #

GROUP INDEX

SR. NO.

PART DESCRIPTION

01

ASSY.CRANKSHAFT WITH PIN - NORMAL

01-a

CRANKSHAFT-NORMAL

08

KEY

01-b

CYL PIN 8m6X16

09

ASSY.FLYWHEEL COMPLETE.

13

ASSY.CONNECTING ROD

02

ASSY.GEAR (FOR CRANKSHAFT) (SINTERED)

09-a

DOWEL
(FOR CLUTCH ON FLYWHEEL)

13-a

BOLT (FOR CONNECTING ROD)

10

HEX.BOLT (FOR FLYWHEEL)

11

SET MAIN BEARING SHELLS NORMAL


(BIMETAL)

41

03

PULLEY CRANKSHAFT-ALT.DRIVE (4-GROOVES)

04

PULLEY (4 GROOVE)(ON CRANKSHAFT FOR AC)

05

HEX FL BOLT M8X38

06

HEX.BOLT (FOR CRANKSHAFT GEAR)

07

WASHER (FOR CRANKSHAFT GEAR)

12

SET THRUST WASHERS (BIMETAL)

13-b

NUT (FOR CONNECTING ROD)

13-c

SET BRG.HALF NORMAL (CON.ROD) (BIMETAL)

14

PISTON SET WITH RINGS GRADE A (IP)

14-a

PISTON SET WITHOUT RINGS GRADE A (IP)

14-b

SET PISTON RINGS ABC STD (IP)

ENGINE

ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

42
- Specified Torque in Kgm

MOVING PARTS (For 75 PS engine)

# Allowed Tolerance of 5%

-Non Reusable Part

MAIN INDEX

SULIN

5.5 #

GROUP INDEX

SR. NO.

PART DESCRIPTION

01

ASSY.CRANKSHAFT WITH PIN - NORMAL

01-a

CRANKSHAFT-NORMAL

08

KEY

01-b

CYL PIN 8m6X16

09

ASSY.FLYWHEEL COMPLETE.

13

ASSY.CONNECTING ROD

02

ASSY.GEAR (FOR CRANKSHAFT) (SINTERED)

09-a

DOWEL
(FOR CLUTCH ON FLYWHEEL)

13-a

BOLT (FOR CONNECTING ROD)

10

HEX.BOLT (FOR FLYWHEEL)

11

SET MAIN BEARING SHELLS NORMAL


(BIMETAL)

03

PULLEY CRANKSHAFT-ALT.DRIVE (4-GROOVES)

04

PULLEY (4 GROOVE)(ON CRANKSHAFT FOR AC)

05

HEX FL BOLT M8X38

06

HEX.BOLT (FOR CRANKSHAFT GEAR)

07

WASHER (FOR CRANKSHAFT GEAR)

12

SET THRUST WASHERS (BIMETAL)

13-b

NUT (FOR CONNECTING ROD)

13-c

SET BRG.HALF NORMAL (CON.ROD) (BIMETAL)

14

PISTON SET WITH RINGS GRADE A (IP)

14-a

PISTON SET WITHOUT RINGS GRADE A (IP)

14-b

SET PISTON RINGS ABC STD (IP)

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE TIMING (same for 85 PS & 75 PS * engines)


* View is same for 85 PS & PS engines, but for 75 PS engine camshaft is different

GROUP INDEX

PART DESCRIPTION

TIMING BELT

OIL SEAL (CAMSHAFT-FRONT)

TIMING GEAR (CAMSHAFT)

WASHER (FOR CAMSHAFT GEAR)

HEX BOLT (CAMSHAFT GEAR MTG.)

ASSY.TENSIONER (TIMING BELT)

SPACER(TIMING BELT TENSIONER)

HEX FL BOLT M10X65

ASSY.IDLER (FOR TIMING BELT)

10

SPACER

11

HEX FL BOLT M10X65

12

CAM SHAFT *

13

ROCKER ARM

14

ADJUSTING SCREW (FOR ROCKER ARM)

15

ROCKER NUT

16

.ASSY.ROCKER SHAFT WITH SEALING CAP

17

SPRING (ROCKER ARM SHAFT)

18

ROCKER SPRING SEAT

19

SCREW-ROCKER SHAFT HOLDER.

20

CAM THRUST PLATE (FRONT)

21

CAP SCREW M6X20

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

SR. NO.

1.0

4.5

-Non Reusable Part


- Specified Torque in Kgm

43
ENGINE

ENGINE

PART DESCRIPTION

01

ASSY.FUEL RAIL (CASTING)

02

HEX FL SCREW M8X18

03

HOSE (PR.REGULATOR TO I.MANIFOLD)205

04

SPRING CLIP (10)

05

SUPPORT BRACKET - CANISTER PURGE VALVE

06

HEX FL SCREW M8X16

GROUP INDEX

07

CANISTER PURGE VALVE

08

RUBBER SLEEVE (CANISTER PURGE VALVE)

09

CLAMP - CANISTER PURGE VALVE

10

HEX FL SCREW M6X10

11

RUBBER HOSE-CARBON CANISTER TO CPV (380)

12

RUBBER HOSE-CPV TO INTAKE MANIFOLD (240)

13

SPRING CLAMP (14)

14

SPRING CLIP (10)

15

ASSY.ACT.CARBON CANISTER (KOEL)

16

ASSY.BRACKET (FOR CARBON CANISTER MTG.)

17

HEX FL SCREW M6X16

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

SR. NO.

- Specified Torque in Kgm

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

44

FUEL INJECTION EQUIPMENT (same for 85 PS & 75 PS engines)

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

CYLINDER BLOCK ASSY. (same for 85 PS & 75 PS engines)


- Specified Torque in Kgm

# Allowed Tolerance of 5%

1.0 #

-Non Reusable Part

3.5

5.5 #

1.0

2.0

SULIN

1.0 #

MAIN INDEX

1.0

1.0

1.0

GROUP INDEX
45

SR.
NO.
01
01-a
01-b
01-c
01-d
01-e
01-f
01-g
01-h
01-i
02
02-a
02-b
03
04
05

3.5

1.0

PART DESCRIPTION
ASSY.CYLINDER CRANKCASE
HOLLOW DOWEL 14h6x10.5x14L
DOWEL SLEEVE (FRONT HALF TO INT.PLATE (2) )
HOLLOW DOWEL 10h6x8.4x8L
HOLLOW DOWEL 8h6x6.5x8L
SEALING PLUG M14X1.5
SEALING WASHER 14X20 IS3175-CU
HEX.BOLT (FOR M.B.CAP)
DOWEL 6h6x10 (1-no screw behind)
HOLLOW DOWEL 8h6X6.5X8L (6)
.ASSY.REAR COVER CRANKCASE WITH OIL SEAL
REAR COVER - CRANKCASE (HOLLOW DOWEL)
0IL SEAL-CRANKSHAFT (REAR)
GASKET (REAR COVER CRANKCASE)
ASSY HEX SCREW M6X20 (6-for rear cover)
ASSY.DIPSTICK TUBE

0.6 to 0.7#

06
07
07-a
07-b
07-c
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19

ASSY.DIPSTICK
ASSY.OIL SUMP COMPLETE
ASSY.OIL SUMP W/O DRAIN PLUG
MAGNETIC DRAIN PLUG
SEALING WASHER (OIL SUMP DRAIN PLUG)
OIL SUMP GASKET
HEX FL SCREW M6X14 (for oil sump)
ASSY.TIMING COVER - REAR (LH BOTTOM)
ASSY.TIMING COVER - REAR (RH BOTTOM)
HEX FL SCR M10X14 (for timing cover)
ASSY.FRONT COVER(LOWER)(TIMING COVER)
HEX FL SCREW M6X14
COVER (TIMING BELT-FRONT)
SEALING STRAP
SHOULDER BOLT (FOR TIMING COVER)
BRIGHT WASHER 10.5
RUBBER BUSH (TIMING COVER)

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33

HEX SCREW M6X20


WASHER A6.4 IS5370
RUBBER BUFFER (FOR MTG.TIMING COVER)
INSERT TUBE (FOR MTG.TIMING COVER)
ASSY.OIL PUMP
GASKET (FOR OIL PUMP)
ASSY HEX SCREW M6X25
OIL SEAL-CRANKSHAFT (FRONT)
ASSY.STRAINER (FOR OIL PUMP)
GASKET (FOR OIL PUMP STRAINER)
STUD CM6X16
HEX FL NUT BM6
ADAPTOR (OIL FILTER)
ASSY.OIL FILTER

ENGINE

ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

46

CYLINDER HEAD & COVER (same for 85 PS & 75 PS engines)

16
17

6.5

1.0

08

1-i-d

1.0

09

07
11

10

19
20
21
22

1.0

12

22

GROUP INDEX

18

ASSY.CYL.HEAD COMP(WITH VAL,RO.ARM,SP.PL


VALVE GUIDE SEAL
INTAKE VALVE
EXHAUST VALVE
SPRING SEAT
VALVE SPRING
VALVE SPRING RETAINER
LOCK HALF
SPARK PLUG ASSEMBLY.(M/S CHAMPION)
ASSY.CYLINDER HEAD (WITHOUT VALVES)
CYLINDER HEAD
STUD CM8X25 (FOR INTAKE MANIFOLD)
STUD CM8X20 (FOR PURGE VALVE MTG. BRACKET.)
STUD CM8X25 (FOR EXHAUST MANIFOLD)
GASKET (FOR CYL.HEAD)(1.1THK.)
HEX BOLT (FOR CYL.HEAD)
WASHER (FOR CYL.HEAD BOLT)
ASSY.CYLINDER HEAD COVER COMPLETE (LMM)
BAFFLE GASKET
BAFFLE PLATE
SCREW
RUBBER HOSE (BLOWBY) (HEADCOVER-AIR FIL)
HOSE CLAMP 25
HOSE CLAMP 16
'T' - CONNECTOR
RUBBER HOSE-BLOW
BY-HD.COVER TO MANIFOLD
HOSE CLAMP 25
HOSE CLAMP 20
GASKET (FOR CYL.HEAD COVER)
STUD (FOR CYL.HD.COVER)
SPACERTUBE
(FOR CYL.HD.COVER)
ASSY.RUBBERBUSH
(FOR CYL.HD.COVER)
DOMED CAP NUT
(FOR CYL.HEAD COVER MTG.)
SEALING WASHER
(FOR CYL.HEAD COVER)
OIL FILLER CAP
GASKET
21
VALVE GUIDE
VALVE INSERT

11
12
13
14
15

PART DESCRIPTION

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

SR.
NO.
01
01-a
01-b
01-c
01-d
01-e
01-f
01-g
01-h
01-i
01-i-a
01-I-B
01-I-C
01-I-D
02
03
04
05
05-a
05-b
05-c
06
07
08
09
10

-Non Reusable Part


- Specified Torque in Kgm

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

GASKET KIT (same for 85 PS & 75 PS engines)

Cylinder Head Cover Gasket

Oil Filler Cap Gasket

Throttle Body Gasket

Front Cover Gasket

10

Oil Pump Strainer Gasket

11

Water Pump Gasket

47

12

Gasket

13

Gasket Elbow

14

Rear Crankshaft Oil Seal


(Rear Crankcase Cover)

15

Camshaft Front Oil Seal

16

Front Crankshaft Oil Seal

Exhaust Manifold Gasket

Inlet Manifold Gasket

GROUP INDEX

Cylinder Head Gasket

Oil Sump Gasket

Rear Gasket

SULIN

PART DESCRIPTION

MAIN INDEX

SR.
NO.

-Non Reusable Part

ENGINE

ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

48

AIR INTAKE SYSTEM (same for 85 PS & 75 PS engines)

GROUP INDEX

PART DESCRIPTION

01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32

ASSY AIR FILTER MPFI


ASSY.FILTER ELEMENT
ASSY.ISOLATOR (FOR AIR FILTER)
ISOLATOR (FOR AIR FILTER)
ASSY.ADAPTER (BLOWBY CONN.ON AIR FILTER)
SEALING WASHER 14X18 CU
SEALING WASHER 12X15.5 CU
ASSY.BRACKET FRONT (FOR AIR FILTER MTG.)
BRACKET REAR (A/ F MTG.ON BATTERY TRAY)
HEX FL SCREW M8X12
HEX FL BOLT M8X25
ASSY.BRACKET (FOR RESONATOR BOX MTG.)
HEX FL SCREW M6X10
RESONATOR BOX
ASSY.ISOLATOR (FOR RESONATOR)
RUBBER GROMMET (FOR RESONATOR BOX)
HEX FL BOLT M8X25
AIR INTAKE SNORKEL
ASSY.CLAMP (FOR SNORKEL MTG.)
HEX FL SCREW M6X14 (FOR SNORKEL MOUNTING)
HOSE (RESONATOR BOX)
HOSE CLAMP (42 DIA.)
INTAKE DUCT (FROM AIR INTAKE SYSTEM)
HOSE (AIR FILTER TO INTAKE DUCT)
HOSE CLAMP (72 DIA.)
HEX FL NUT AM6 8C (FOR SNORKEL MOUNTING)
PLUG (ON THROTTLE BODY)
GASKET (FOR INTEGRATE THROTTLE BODY)
HEX FL NUT AM6 8C
RUBBER BELLOW (AIR FILTER TO THRO.BODY)
HOSE CLAMP ( 53 DIA.)
HOSE CLAMP (72 DIA.)

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

SR.
NO.

-Non Reusable Part

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

INTAKE & EXHAUST MANIFOLDS (same for 85 PS & 75 PS engines)

01

ASSY.INTAKE MANIFOLD COMPT (FOR LTRS)

02

BRACKET (FOR ACC.CABLE MTG) (LTRS)

03

CYL PIN 4m6X8 IS2393

04

HEX FL SCREW M6X12


ASSY.CABLE LEVER COMPLETE (FOR LTRS)

06

STICKER (FOR SPARK PLUG CONNECTION)

07

STUD CM6X45 (FOR THROTTLE BODY)

08

GASKET (FOR INLET MANIFOLD)

49

09

SELF LOCKING NUT

10

EXHAUST MANIFOLD

11

GASKET EXHAUST MANIFOLD

12
13

.ASSY.HEAT SHIELD (FOR EXHAUST MANIFOLD)


HEX FL SCREW M6X10

14

STUD CM8X32

2.0

GROUP INDEX

05

PART DESCRIPTION

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

SR.
NO.

4
3
21
4
3
4
32
21
1
4
43
32
21
1

06

-Non Reusable Part


- Specified Torque in Kgm

ENGINE

ENGINE

-Non Reusable Part

ENGINE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT (75 PS)

- Specified Torque in Kgm


2.0

2.0

3.0

2.5

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

4.0

1.5

2.0
8.0

GROUP INDEX

SR. PART DESCRIPTION


NO.
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08

BRACKET (FOR 75 AMP ALT.& PSTG.)


STUD (FOR A.C. & ALT. BRACKET)
HEX FL SCREW M8X18
HEX FL NUT AM8
HEX FL BOLT M8X125
BRIGHT WASHER 8.4
NYLOC NUT M8
ASSY.CLAMP ROD COMP.WITH BRACKET (172mm)

08-a
ASSY.CLAMP ROD (COMPLETE) 172 mm
08-a-a
ASSY.CLAMP ROD WITH SILENT BLOCK
08-a-b
ASSY.CLAMPING PIECE
08-a-b-a CLAMPING PIECE
08-a-b-c CYL PIN 8m6X25 IS2393
08-b
ASSY.BRACKET (ALTERNATOR - UPPER)
08-c
HEX FL BOLT M10X40
9
HEX FL SCREW M8X18
1 0 HEX FL BOLT M8X45

11
12
13
14
22
23
24
25

HEX THIN NUT M12


LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
POLY-V BELT (4 GROOVES-875)
ALTERNATOR 12V 75A W/ IEM W/ O VP-OFFER
POWER STEERING PUMP
HEX FL SCREW M8X18
PULLEY (POWER STG.PUMP) 4 GROOVES
HEX FL.NUT AM12X1.25

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

50

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT (85 PS)


SR.
NO.

PART DESCRIPTION

01

BRACKET (ALTERNATOR,IDLER & PSTG.MTG.)

02

HEX FL SCREW M8X18

03

HEX FL BOLT M8X25

04

SUPPORT BKT.(FOR ALT.BKT.& TOP SUPPORT)

05

HEX FL SCREW M8X18

06

BRACKET (FOR ALT.TOP SUPPORT)

07

HEX FL BOLT M8X25

2.0

SLIDER (FOR TENSIONER MTG.) (ALUMINIUM)

09

WASHER (FOR AC COMPRESSOR IDLER)

10

SLIDER SCREW (FOR TENSIONER)

11

ASSY.SHAFT W/ H DUST SHIELDFOR TENSIONER

12

ASSY.TENSION PULLEY.
(FOR A/ C COMP.)(INA)

13

HEX.NUT(FOR MTG.70 DIA.INA-TENSIONER)

14

POLY VEE BELT (5 PK-1095)

15

ALTERNATOR 12V 90A W/ VP W/ IEM

16

PULLEY-PSTG.PUMP (5-GROOVES)

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

08

2.0

2.0

2.0
2.3

GROUP INDEX

4.0
2.3

- Specified Torque in Kgm

51
ENGINE

ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

52

ENGINE ELECTRICAL/A.C. EQUIPMENT


(same for 85 PS & 75 PS engines)

MAIN INDEX

SULIN

2.4

5.0

2.5
2.5

GROUP INDEX

-Non Reusable Part


- Specified Torque in Kgm

Sr.
No.

Part Description

02-a-a

ASSY.TENSION PULLEY(FOR A/ C COMP)INA.

02-a-b

SPACER(FOR A/ C BELT TENSIONER)-M/ S INA.

02-d

HEX.NUT(FOR MTG.70 DIA.INA-TENSIONER)

02-e

DUST CAP

15

STARTER MOTOR 0.8KW. MALE TER.-M/ S LTVS

16

SET ASSY.COMPRESSOR MTG.(HALLA-110CC)DLX

16-a

BRACKET(MTG.A/ C COMPRESSOR)(HALLA-110CC)

16-b

ASSY.AIR COMPRESSOR (w ith sealed connector)

16-c

HEX FL SCREW M8X30

17

STUD (FOR A.C. & ALT. BRACKET)

18

HEX FL NUT AM8

19

HEX FL SCREW M8X18

20

POLY-V BELT (4-GROOVES-730)

21

SET ASSY.IDLER (AUTOLEC)

21-a

ASSY.IDLER (FOR A/ C COMP.) (AUTOLEC)

21-b

DUST CAP

21-c

SLIDER (FOR MTG.OF A/ C IDLER)

21-d

SCREW (FOR A/ C COMP TENSIONER)

21-e

NYLOC NUT M8

EMS KIT COMPONENTS


(same for 85 PS & 75 PS engines)

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

- Specified Torque in Kgm

1.0

12

11

MAIN INDEX

SULIN

1.0

09

08

10

GROUP INDEX

1.4
NOTE : Vehicles speed sensor, one of EMS component, is a part of instrument cluster. (not shown)

SR.
NO.

PART DESCRIPTION

53

01
KIT-EMS BHARAT STAGE-II FE (HITACHI)
01-a ASSY.COIL WITH IGNITOR (HITACHI)
01-b ENGINE CONTROL UNIT (BS-II) FE (HITACHI)
01-b ENGINE CONTROL UNIT (BS-II) FE (HITACHI)
01-c CRANK ANGLE SENSOR (HITACHI)
01-d WATER/ AIR TEMP.SENSOR (HITACHI)
01-e ASSY.FUEL INJECTOR (HITACHI)
01-e-a O-RING (FOR FUEL INJECTOR)

01-e-b INSULATOR (FOR FUEL INJECTOR)


01-e-c RUBBER RING (FOR FUEL INJECTOR)
01-f INTEG.THROTTLE BODY(HITACHI) NEW PR.SEN.
01-g ASSY.PRESSURE REGULATOR (HITACHI).
01-g-a O-RING (FOR PR.REGULATOR)
02
HEX FL SCREW M5X12
03
ASSY HEX SCREW M6X25 (Ignition coil)

04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12

BRACKET (FOR CRANK ANGLE SENSOR)


CR CSK SCREW M6X16
CYL PIN 6m6X14
HEX FL BOLT M6X20
MANIFOLD AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
ISC VALVE
WATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR
LAMBDA SENSOR

ENGINE

ENGINE

-Non Reusable Part


- Specified Torque in Kgm

NOTE : Please read this view in conjunction with view of Radiator (next page), as both are related.

1.0
1.0

FROM RADIATOR TOP

2.0

1.5

MAIN INDEX

48

SULIN

1.5

TO AUX. TANK

2.0
1.0

GROUP INDEX

TO HEATER

SR. PART DESCRIPTION


NO.
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
36
37
38

ASSY.ADAPTER (FOR HEATER CONNECTION)


WASHER (18X22X2-Cu)
ASSY.BANJO BOLT WITH NIPPLE (FOR HEATER)
HOSE (FROM CYL.HEAD TO HVAC UNIT)
SPRING BAND CLAMP FORM A 12X23D TS17665
ASSY.TUBE(CYL.HEAD VENT)
SPRING BAND CLAMP FORM A 12X14D TS17665
ASSY.WATER PUMP (OFFER DRG.)
GASKET (FOR WATER PUMP)
ASSY HEX SCREW M6X20

39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48

THERMOSTAT HOUSING
O-RING 42.52X2.62 A NITRILE
HEX FL NUT AM8
STUD CM6X25
ASSY.COVER (THERMOSTAT)
ASSY.THERMOSTAT (82 DEG.SOT )
SEAL THERMOSTAT
HEX FL NUT AM6
SEALING WASHER 12X15.5
TEMPERATURE TRANSDUCER-M/ S PRICOL

49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58

SEALING WASHER 14X18


STUD CM6X16
ASSY.TUBE WATER BYPASS
GASKET (FOR WATER BYPASS TUBE)
HEX FL NUT BM6
ASSY.HOSE (WATER BYPASS) (SPR.BAND)
HOSE CLAMP 35
ASSY.ELBOW (FOR WATER INLET
GASKET (FOR WATER INLET ELBOW)
HEX FL SCREW M8X18

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

54

ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM (same for 85 PS & 75 PS engines)

TO WATER ELBOW

08

FROM HEATER

06

07

1.0

17

Fitted on Body

18

08

Fitted on Body

1.0

19

1.5
09

To Heater

TH
ER
M

OS
TA
T

1.5

1.5

TO

MAIN INDEX

SULIN

OCK
TO BL

GROUP INDEX

SR. PART DESCRIPTION


NO.

55

01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
14
15
16
17

ASSY.INT.RUBBER HOSE
RUBBER HOSE (INTEGRAL HOSE TO AUX.TANK)
HOSE CLAMP (53 DIA.)
SPRING BAND CLAMP FORM-A 12X28D
SPRING CLIP (25)
HOSE CLAMP (26 DIA.)
HEX FL NUT BM6
ASSY.CLAMP (FOR INT.HOSE AUX.TANK BR.)
HEX FL SCREW M6X10
SPRING BAND CLAMP FORM A 12X23D
ASSY.TUBE(CYL.HEAD VENT)
SPRING BAND CLAMP FORM A 12X14D
HEX FL SCREW M6X10

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

CLAMP FRONT (CYL.HEAD VENT HOSE)


HEX FL SCREW M8X12
RUBBER HOSE (RADIATOR VENT)TOYO RAD.ONLY
SPRING BAND CLAMP FORM A 12X14D
SPRING BAND CLAMP FORM A 12X19D
RUBBER HOSE-COVER THERMOSTAT TO RADIATOR
SPRING BAND CLAMP FORM A 15X49D
ASSY.AUX.WATER TANK W/ H PR.CAP
ASSY.BRACKET-REAR (FOR AUXILLIARY TANK)
HEX FL SCREW M6X12
ASSY HEX SCREW M6X16

29
29-a
29-b
30
31
32
33
34
35
59

ASSY.RADIATOR W/ H TH.SW.(AC/ NON AC) TOYO


ASSY.THERMOSWITCH
DRAIN PLUG WITH WASHER
ASSY.SHROUD WITH FAN & MOTOR
HEX FL SCREW M6X14
RUBBER GROMET (RAD MOUNT)
ASSY.BKT.RAD.MTG.TOP RH COMPL
ASSY.BKT.RAD.MTG.TOP LH COMPL
HEX FL SCREW M6X12
SCREW FOR TOP MOUNTING BRACKET (AUX. TANK)

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

RADIATOR (same for 85 PS & 75 PS engines)


NOTE : Please read this view in conjunction with view of Engine Cooling System (previous page), as both are related.

ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE SUSPENSION (85 PS)

ENGINE

- Specified Torque in Kgm

1.5

-Non Reusable Part

4.0

2.5

2.5

c
b

4.5

2.5

2.5

3.5

SULIN
2.0

3.0
SR.
NO.

PART DESCRIPTION

01
02
03
03-a
03-b
03-c
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

LIFTING HOOK (FRONT)


HEX FL SCREW M8X18
ASSY.BRACKET ENG MTG. WITH STUDS
BRACKET (FOR ENG.MTG.ARM)
STUD BM10X50
STUD BM10X60
HEX FL BOLT M10X40
HEX FL BOLT M10X70
ENGINE MTG.ARM (FRONT)
HEX FL NUT AM10
ASSY.ENGINE MOUNT-A(HYDRAULIC)
NYLOC NUT M10
BRIGHT WASHER 10.5
ASSY.MOUNTING PLATE (B-MOUNT)
ASSY.STOPER(ON B-MOUNT PLATE)
HEX FL BOLT M8X25
ASSY.ENG.MOUNT-B (ON GEAR BOX)
NYLOC NUT M12X1.5
WASHER (FOR B-MOUNT)
.HEX FL NUT BM8
ASSY.ENGINE MOUNT-C (TC)

8.0

SR.
NO.

PART DESCRIPTION

19
20
21
22
23
24
24-a
24-b
25
26
27
28
29

ASSY.BRACKET ENGINE STOPPER (FABRICATED)


HEX FL SCR M12X30
HEX FL BOLT M8X38
ASSY.RUBBER STOPPER
HEX NUT M12
ASSY.C LINK & BODY MTG BKT COMPLETE
ASSY.MOUNT INTERMEMEDIATE LINK (REAR)
ASSY.BODY MTG.BRACKET (FOR C-MOUNT)
HEX FL BOLT M10X55
NYLOC NUT M10
ASSY HEX SCR M12X1.25X30
HEX FL BOLT M10X75
HEX FL NUT AM10

56

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE SUSPENSION (75 PS)

ENGINE

- Specified Torque in Kgm

1.5

-Non Reusable Part

4.0

2.5

2.5

c
b

4.5

2.5

2.5

3.5

SULIN
2.0

3.0
SR.
NO.

PART DESCRIPTION

01
02
03
03-a
03-b
03-c
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18

LIFTING HOOK (FRONT)


HEX FL SCREW M8X18
ASSY.BRACKET ENG MTG. WITH STUDS
BRACKET (FOR ENG.MTG.ARM)
STUD BM10X50
STUD BM10X60
HEX FL BOLT M10X40
HEX FL BOLT M10X70
ENGINE MTG.ARM (FRONT)
HEX FL NUT AM10
ASSY.ENGINE MOUNT-A(HYDRAULIC)
NYLOC NUT M10
BRIGHT WASHER 10.5
ASSY.MOUNTING PLATE (B-MOUNT)
ASSY.STOPER(ON B-MOUNT PLATE)
HEX FL BOLT M8X25
ASSY.ENG.MOUNT-B (ON GEAR BOX)
NYLOC NUT M12X1.5
WASHER (FOR B-MOUNT)
.HEX FL NUT BM8
ASSY.ENGINE MOUNT-C (TC)

8.0

SR.
NO.

PART DESCRIPTION

19
20
21
22
23
24
24-a
24-b
25
26
27
28
29

ASSY.BRACKET ENGINE STOPPER (FABRICATED)


HEX FL SCR M12X30
HEX FL BOLT M8X38
ASSY.RUBBER STOPPER
HEX NUT M12
ASSY.C LINK & BODY MTG BKT COMPLETE
ASSY.MOUNT INTERMEMEDIATE LINK (REAR)
ASSY.BODY MTG.BRACKET (FOR C-MOUNT)
HEX FL BOLT M10X55
NYLOC NUT M10
ASSY HEX SCR M12X1.25X30
HEX FL BOLT M10X75
HEX FL NUT AM10

57

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


REMOVAL OF 475 MPFI ENGINE FROM THE CAR :
It is recommened to used two post hoist for removing
engine from the car.
ENGINE

Remove bonnet
Disconnect electrical cable connections for : Fig. 51
l
Battery (-ve first)
l
Starter motor
l
Alternator
l
Electrical connections of all sensors and actuators
l
Oil pressure switch
l
Water temperature transducer
l
Electric fan transducer
l
Reversing switch
l
A/C Compressor
Disconnect cables for Accelerator, Speedometer drive,
Clut ch.
Disconnect exhaust pipe from exhaust manifold

Fig.51

Drain coolant from cooling system


Disconnect hoses from and to radiator and heater coil.
Disconnect pipe from radiat or t o auxilliary t ank and
cylinder head to aux. tank.
Remove AC pipe lines (if AC is fitted)
Remove following sub assemblies :

SULIN

Air filter

Gear shift linkages from transaxle Fig. 52

Radiator (if required)

Drain transaxle oil, Fig. 53.

Fig. 52

Fig. 53
58

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Remove drive shafts (for procedure, see suspension group)
Fix chain to front and rear engine lifting hooks and hold
chain in position with crane. Fig. 54

ENGINE

Unscrew and remove nut on B mount bracket. Fig. 55


Remove A mount support arm. Fig. 55
Remove C mount bracket. Fig. 55
Lift engine slightly on car with the help of crane.
Place support stand under the engine & lower the engine
along with transaxle assembly.
Remove the chain.
Lift the front end of the car till the engine is clear ( It is
recommended to use two pole hoist to lift the car) Remove
the engine alongwith transaxle.
Remove starter motor.
Disconnect transaxle Assembly from engine. (Ref. transaxle
group)

2702 5890 24 01

Fig. 54

Remove alternator and its mounting bracket.

C MOUNT

Mount the engine on work stand with mounting bracket


Pt. No. 2702 5890 24 02 & 2702 5890 2403
Drain engine oil. Fig. 56

INSTALLATION OF ENGINE ON THE CAR :

SULIN

Check engine mounting pads for wear.Replace them


if necessary.

Install the engine in reverse sequence of removal

Tighten engine mounting bolts to specified torque

Connect all pipes, hoses and electrical connections

Fill sp ecif ied q u an t it y o f o il in en g in e o f


recommended brand.

Fill coolant in the cooling system through aux. tank

Crank the engine momentarily. Let oil and coolant


circulate through the system. Remove air trapped in
cooling system with the air venting screw provided
on outlet hose from cylinder head to radiator top.

Confirm whether engine oil pressure indicator light


is switching off when engine is started.

Check for leakage, rectify if any.

Top up coolant upto FULL mark in auxiliary tank, if


necessary.

FRONT

A MOUNT

B MOUNT

Fig. 55

Fig. 56
59

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


REMOVAL OF RADIATOR FROM CAR
(Front bum p er, Splash guard already rem oved - For
procedure refer Body group of this manual)
ENGINE

1.

Drain the coolant.

2.

Remove all the hose connections i. e.


i.
From the thermostat
ii.
From the auxiliary tank.
iii. To the outlet elbow.

3.

4.

1.
2.

3.

Disconnect the electrical connections,


i.
To the condenser fan (For AC version)
ii. To the temperature sensor of cooling fan.

1. ASSY. RADIATOR COMPLETE


2. CROSS MEMBER RADIATOR MOUNTING

i.

Unscrew the 2 M8 bolts & remove the radiator


bottom m ounting m em ber along w ith the
radiator.Fig 57

ii.

Remove upper support bracket.

3. RUBBER GROMET

Fig. 57

SPECIFICATIONS
Leakage testing pressure

AUXILLIARY TANK

1.5 bar

:
:

1 bar
0.05 bar (max)

AUXILLIARY TANK CAP

Auxillary Tank Cap Fig. 58


Pressure valve opening
Vacuum valve opening
(suct ion)

INSPECTION

SULIN

Check radiat or for dam ages / leakages. St raight en


bent fins if any.

CLEANING
Clean radiator frontal cores.

Installation :
1.

i.

ii.

Fit the radiator along with the radiator bottom


mounting member on to the car & tighten the
mounting bolts.
Fit upper mounting bracket.

2.

Fit back the 3 hose connections.

3.

Connect the electrical connections for temperature


sensor & condenser fan (For AC version)

Fig. 58
a.

Fill branded premixed ready to use coolant in the


auxiliary tank after ensuring all the hoses are secured
and leak proof.

b.

Du rin g fillin g , keep t h e h ose clam p loose at


thermostat housing.

c.

During coolant filling, ensure that the air in the


system is removed from this then tighten the hose,
using a screwdriver.

d.

Start the engine & slowly raise the engine speed &
wait for the temperature to reach 850 C to 900 C to
allow the thermostat to open up. Engine running at
idling speed, open the bleeding screw by using a
screwdriver to allow any trapped air in the system to
escape. Tighten the bleeding screw & top up with
coolant to max. level.

Fill branded coolant as per specification.


Top up coolant through auxiliary tank cap upto Full mark.
Fit Auxillary tank cap.
Run engine for short durat ion and t op up coolant if
necessary. Rem ove t he t rap p ed air t hough vent ing
screw .

Bleeding procedure for cooling system :


(For refilling or during reconditioning after complete
draining)

60

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ALTERNATOR / POWER STEERING PUMP BELT (specific to 85 PS engine)
Removal :

ENGINE

Lo o sen b o t h t h e slid er m o u n t in g screw s o n


alternator bracket.

Slide the slider to reduce the belt tension by rotating


the slider screw at the bottom. Fig. 59.

Remove the alternator belt.

Inspection :
l

Inspect the alternator belt for wear,cracks and signs


of failure. Replace, if necessary.

Fitment :
l

Adjust the slider at the higher most position and


keep the screws loose but engaged.

Install alternator belt over Crankshaft, Alternator,


Power Steering pump and the tensioner pulley.

Slide the slider by rotating the bottom slider screw


till correct belt tension is set.

Retighten the slider screws.

The belt tension to be adjusted such that on the


spans shown in the Fig. 60. 180+10/ 5 Hz. (For only
Alternator configuration) and 200 +10/ -5 Hz. ( For
Alternator and pow er steering configuration) is
measured by CLAVIS gauge.
Alternately belt can be depressed by 11 to 13 mm
(for only Alternator configuration) & 9 to 11 mm (for
alternator and power steering configuration) with
thumb pressure applied.

SULIN
SLIDER SCREWS

Fig. 59

A.C. COMPRESSOR BELT


REMOVAL
1.

Loosen b elt t ensioner b olt (Fig. 61) on idler /


tensioner.

2.

Release tension load on the belt and remove the


belt from the pulleys.

INSPECTION
1.

Inspect the A. C. compressor belt for wear, cracks,


and signs of failures. Replace if necessary.

2.

Inspect pulley grooves.

SPAN

ALTERNATOR BELT TENSIONER BOLT

Fig. 60
61

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


FITMENT
1.

Install the belt over crankshaft and A. C. compressor


pulleys.

2.

Press the tensioner against the belt and tight the


tension bolt to specified torque.

3.

Check belt tension.

4.

The belt tension to be adjusted such that on the


span shown in Fig. 12, 200 +10/-5 Hz is measured by
CLAVIS gauge.
Alternately belt can be depressed by 11 to 13 mm
with thumb pressure applied.

ENGINE

SPAN

BELT
TENSIONER
ROLLER

BELT TENSION
ADJUSTING SCREW

Fig. 61

SULIN

62

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ALTERNATOR / POWER STEERING PUMP BELT (specific to 75 PS engine)
ALTERNATOR / POWER STEERING PUMP BELT
Removal :
l
Loosen alternator upper mounting Bolt and bottom
m ount ing bolt Fig. 61a. For vehicles w it h pow er
steering please refer 61b.
l
Slightly loosen banjo bolt connections on vacuum
pump
l
Reduce alternator belt tension by loosening of tension
adjust ing nut and by pushing alt ernat or t ow ards
engine.
l
Remove alternator belt.
Inspection :
l
Inspect alternator belt for wear, cracks and signs of
failure. Replace, if necessary.
Fitment :
l
Install alternator belt over crank shaft, power steering
pully and alternator pulleys (Fig. 61b).
Note : incase of vehicle without power steering, power
steering pulley will not be there Fig-61a).
l
Pull alternator away from engine for specified tension
& tighten the nut to specified torque.
l
ALTERNATOR BELT TENSION IS CORRECT IF IT CAN BE
DEPRESSED BY 10-11 mm (for engine with alternator)
& 8-9 mm (for engine with A.C., Alternator and Power
steering) WITH THUMB PRESSURE (1O KG APPROX.)
APPLIED IN THEMIDDLEOF ITSLENGTH Fig.61a & 61b.
l
Tighten alternator top mounting screw and bottom
mounting bolt.
l
Tighten banjo bolt connections on vacuum pump
A.C. COMPRESSOR BELT
REMOVAL
1. Loosen b elt t ensioner b olt . (Fig. 61b ) on id ler /
tensioner.
2. Release tension load on the belt and remove the belt
from the pulleys.
INSPECTION
1. Inspect the A. C. compressor belt for wear cracks, and
signs of failures. Replace if necessary.
2. Inspect pulley grooves.
FITMENT
1. Install the belt over crankshaft and A. C. compressor
pulleys.
2. Press the tensioner againsts the belt and tight the
tension bolt to specified torque.
3. Check belt tension.
4. A. C. Compressor belt tension is correcrt if it can be
depressed by 8-9 mm with thumb pressure applied in
the middle of its length between compressor and
crankshaft pulleys.

Crankshaft
Pulley

ENGINE

10 -1 1mm

Alternator

Engine with Alternator (without power steering)


1. Alternator mounting bottom bolt
2. Alternator mounting upper bolt
3. Clamping piece
4. Clamping bolt
5. Adjusting nut
6. Lock nut

Fig. 61a

SULIN

Alt ern at or
Crankshaft Pulley

8-9 mm

Com pressor
Tensioner

Tensioner
Bo lt
Pow er St eering
Pum p

8 -9

mm

Fig. 61b

63

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


TIMING BELT :
Removal :
ENGINE

Remove alternator and AC belt


Unscrew the mounting screws & remove front timing gear
train cover Fig. 62.
Keep cran k sh af t ro t at in g w it h so cket sp an n er
simultaneously pressing camshaft timing pin till it locks
camshaft Fig. 63.

Fig. 62
Check at this position whether timing pin 2702 5890 0605
in crankcase locks the flywheel or not Fig. 64.
Remove timing pin locking the camshaft & now ensure
that flywheel is in locked position.

SULIN
Fig. 63

Fig. 64
64

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Fit lock plate for camshaft gear washer on cylinder head
as shown in Fig.65
Slacken the camshaft gear fixing bolt.

ENGINE

Slacken t he m ount ing b olt of b elt t ensioner roller


assembly and rotate the belt tensioner in anticlockwise
direction to loosen the belt. Fig. 66
Remove timing belt.

Inspection :
Check belt in detail. If following flaws are evident, replace
belt with new one.
l

Back surface glossy,non elastic and so hard that even


if finger nail is forced into it, no mark is produced.

Cracked back surface rubber

Cracked or exfoliated canvas

Cracked tooth bottom

Side of belt cracked

Side of belt excessively worn

Excessively worn teeth

Missing tooth

NOTE :

Fig. 65

SULIN

Normal belt should have clear cut sides, as if cut with a


sharp knife.
In the initial stage of wear, load side tooth flank will look
like fluffy canvas fibre, rubber gone and colour changed
to white.
In the last stage of wear, canvas on load side tooth flank
will be totally worn out exposding rubber.

Fig. 66

Fitment :
Ensure that timing pin is in flywheel locked position.
Check that the cam gear is Just freely rotating on the
cam sh af t w it h m o u n t in g b o lt in h an d lo o se
condit ion.
Slacken all valve t appet clearance set t ing screw s t o
such an ext ent t hat t he screw bot t om radius is just
riding on the valve tips & tighten the locknuts.

Slacken the camshaft gear fixing bolt so that the camshaft


gear isJust freely rotating on camshaft.Fit the camshaft
gear washer lock plate as shown in Fig. 65
Check now that both the flywheel and camshaft are in
locked in timing position.
Fit timing belt on Crank shaft gear,water pump, tensioner
roller and camshaft gear.

NOTE :
This is to reduce the valve spring load on Camshaft, while
rotating the camshaft.
Using appropriate spanner on camshaft gear fixing bolt,
rotate camshaft in clockwise direction with timing pin
placed on the cylinder head reference hole, until the
camshaft is locked in timing position. (Fig. 116)

Adjust the timing belt tension, by rotating tensioner roller


clockw ise an d t ig ht en t h e m oun t in g screw, w h ile
t ig ht ening t he m ount ing screw ensuring t hat t he
t ensioner roller does not rot at e furt her in clockw ise
direct ion. This w ill prevent overtensioning of t im ing
b elt .
Tighten the cam shaft gear fixing bolt to a lower tightening
torque of 1 mkg.

65

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Remove cam shaft timing locking pin.
Re-tighten the cam gear fixing bolt to the specified torque.
ENGINE

Remove camshaft gear washer lock plate and flywheel


locking pin.
Set valve tappet clearance on the following rocker arms.
Fig. 67
Tappet Cylinder valves :

Inlet = 30
Exhaust = 20

Inlet - 1 & 2 and Exhaust - 1 & 3


Rotate crank shaft in clockwise direction by one revolution
and lock the flywheel.
Set the valve tappet clearance on the reamaining rocker
arms i. e.,
Inlet - 3 & 4 and Exhaust - 2 & 4
Rot at e cran ksh aft in clockw ise d irect ion b y m ore
revolution and check whether flywheel and camshaft
are in locked timing position.

NOTE :
In t his procedure t im ing pin locking t he cam shaft is
rem oved from t he cylind er head t im ing reference
hole, w henever cam shaft is sub ject ed t o very high
looserning and tightening torque through the gear fixing

Fig. 67
bolt. This is to prevent severe damage to cylinder head,
camshaft timing slot and subsequent problem of very low
oil pressure (due to increased bearing clearance on bearing
No. 5 of cylinder. head).
Special C tool should be used whenever cam gear fixing
bolt is to be tightened or loosened.

SULIN

Never use the timing pin in locked timing position to hold


the camshaft during tightening or loosening process.

LOCK NUT
(VALVE TAPPET CL. SCREW)
ROCKER SCREW

Cylinder Head Exploded

ROCKER ARM

SPRING RETAINER
LOCK
HALF
SPRING
VALVE GUIDE SEAL

VALVE
GUIDE
ROCKER
SHAFT

CYLINDER HEAD
CAM SHAFT
TIMING
GEAR
INTAKE VALVE

EXHAUST VALVE

Fig. 68
66

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CYLINDER HEAD : (Engine on workstand)
Disassembly:
Remove electrical cable connections for :
l

ENGINE

Spark plug leads. Fig. 69

Fig. 69
Remove
l

Fuel pressure regulator

Canister purge valve

Bracket supporting fuel lines. Fig. 70

SULIN
Fig. 70
l

Coolant bypass line. Fig. 71

Fig. 71
67

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


l

Blowby hose connection to cylinder head cover.


Fig. 72

ENGINE

Fig. 72
l

Vacuum pipe from intake manifold to brake booster.

Vacuum pipe to canister purge valve Fig. 73.

SULIN
Fig. 73
l

Inlet manifold with throttle body Fig. 74.

Fig. 74
68

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


l

Exhaust manifold Fig. 75

Timing Cover
ENGINE

Fig. 75
l

Cylinder head cover Fig. 76

SULIN
Fig. 76
Keep crankshaft rotating by socket spanner simultenously,
Insert flywheel locking pin and lock fly wheel.
Fit lock plate for camshaft gear washer & loosen cam shaft
gear mounting bolt. (Fig. 77)

Fig. 77
69

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Also remove
l
ENGINE

Timing belt Fig. 78


Dip stick clamping screw

Fig. 78
Unscrew and remove cylinder head mounting screws in
reverse order of tightening Fig. 79
Slightly lift cylinder head to clear locating hollow dowel in
crank case and remove it.
l

Cam shaft gear Fig. 80

SULIN
Fig. 79
l

Rocker arm shaft locking grub screws and rocker


arm shafts. Fig. 81

Fig. 80
70

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


NOTE :
1) To ease the dismantling of rocker shaft relieve
the valve spring load by slackening the tappet
setting screws. In this condition do not attempt
to rotate the cam shaft, if you do so valve tips
will be damaged. (Fig. 81)

ENGINE

2) While pulling out Rocker arm shafts, take out


t he rocker arm w it h springs & spring seat s
carefully one by one. (Fig. 82)

Fig. 81

SULIN
Fig. 82

INLET MANIFOLD WITH THROTTLE BODY (Removed


from cylinder head)

Disassembly :
Rem ove ignit ion coil assem b ly from inlet m anifold
Fig. 83 (Four bolt)

Fig. 83
71

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Disconnect the tube from inlet manifold to fuel pressure
regulator
ENGINE

Remove the fuel rail mtg. bolt on inlet manifold Fig. 84

Fig. 84
Remove fuel rail alongwith injectors Fig. 85

SULIN
Fig. 85
Detach injectors from fuel rail Fig. 86

Fig. 86
72

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Remove fuel pressure regulator from fuel rail Fig. 87

ENGINE

Fig. 87
Rem ove int egral t hrot t le body from inlet m anifold.
Fig. 88

Assembly of inlet manifold


For assembling the MPFI system component proceed
in reverse order of disassembly of component.

SULIN
Fig. 88

SPARK PLUG
l

Remove Spark plugs Fig. 89

Spark Plug

Champion

Spark Plug no.

C9YC

Spark Plug Gap

0.7 mm to 0.8 mm

You should inspect the spark plugs periodically for carbon


deposits. When carbon accumulates on the spark plug, a
strong spark will not be produced. Remove carbon deposits
using a spark plug cleaner.

Spark Plug Replacement :


1.

Clean up any dirt or oil that is collected around the


spark plug caps.

Fig. 89
73

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE

2.

Pull out the spark plug cables by gripping at the


connector.

3.

Remove the spark plug with the help of box spanner


2702 5890 06 01 (Fig. 89)

4.

Check and adjust the gap, it should be 0.7 mm to 0.8


mm. Fig. 90

5.

Replace the spark plug if the gap is more than 0.8


mm.

6.

Fix the spark plug and tighten it to the specified


torque (dry.)

7.

Fit the spark plug cable.

Repeat the procedure for the other spark plugs.


Tighten the spark plug carefully. Overtightening can
damage the threads in the cylinder head. A loose spark
plug can affect combustion and cause engine damage.

Fig. 90

SPARK PLUG DEFECTS


The condit ion of spark plug firing ends can act as a
guide t o t he st at e of t une and general condit ion of
t he engine.

NORMAL Fig. 91

SULIN

Core nose light ly coat ed w it h grey-brow n deposit s.


Electrodes not burning unduly - gap increasing about
0.01 mm per 2000 km (with the use of unleaded fuel).
Spark plugs ideally suited to engine.

HEAVY DEPOSITS Fig. 92


Possible causes : Fuel or oil additives. Oil in combustion
ch am b er. Wo rn valve g u id es. Unvar yin g sp eed
(stationary engine). Replace spark plugs.

Fig. 91

Fig. 92

CARBON FOULING
Charact erised by dull black soot y deposit s alt hough
unleaded fuel carb on fouling can ap p ear as glossy
deposits similar in appearance to oil fouling. Deposits
can sh o rt circu it t h e f irin g en d ; w eaken in g o r
elim inat ing t he spark. Check for : Over-rich m ixt ure
setting, fault y choke mechanism or clogged air filt er.
Replace spark plugs.

OIL FOULING
Deposits can short-circuit the firing end, weakening or
eliminating the spark. May be caused by worn valve guides,

Fig. 93
74

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


bores or piston rings, or whilst a new or overhauled engine
is running-in.Cure the oil problem, if possible.Temporary
use of the next hotter grade of spark plug may stop the
misfire. Replace spark plugs.

ENGINE

OVERHEATING
Likely causes are : Over-advanced ignition timing. incorrect
distributor advanced curve. Use of fuel with insufficient
octance rating. Weak mixture. Discard spark plugs showing
signs of overheating, and cure the cause.

INITIAL PRE-IGNITION
Caused by serious overheating. Causes are those listed
for overheat ing but m ay be m ore severe. Correct ive
measures are urgently needed before engine occurs.
Discard plugs in this condition.

Fig. 94

SPLIT CORE NOSE Fig. 93


M ay ap p ear in it ially as a h air-lin e crack. Prob ab ly
cau sed b y d et o n at io n w aves, in d icat in g : Overad van ced ig n it io n t im in g . In co rrect d ist rib u t o r
advance curve, use of fuel w it h insufficient oct ance
rat in g, Weak m ixt u re, M an if o ld air-leaks, Co o lin g
system problems, Incorrect gap setting technique, etc.

Cylinder head disassembly continued

SULIN

Remove :
l

Cyl. head cover mounting studs and spacer tubes.


(replace if required) Fig. 94

Fig. 95
l

Cam shaft locking plate from cam shaft bearing cap


at the front

Push the cam shaft from rear and pull out from front, with
oil seal Fig. 95 & 96
For Camshaft inspection go to Page No. 81

Fig. 96
75

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Fit sup p ort rail, (2702 5890 0616) t o cylinder head
Fig. 97
ENGINE

Fig. 97
With spring compressor (2702 5890 06 15) compress valve
springs and remove valve lock halves Fig. 98
Remove valve lock retainers, valve springs, valve spring
seats and valves. Place them in correct sequence.

SULIN
Fig. 98

Mating Surface :
Using a straight edge and feeler gauge, check cylinder
head mating surface with crank case, Fig. 99 & 100.
If unevenness exceeds, replace cylinder head.

Fig. 99
76

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CYLINDER HEAD TOP AND BOTTOM SURFACE
REMACHINING, IN SERVICE IS NOT PERMITTED.
Permissible unevenness of cyl. head overall mating surface
(150 x 150) :
cross wise 0.015
mm
lengt h w ise 0.030
mm.

ENGINE

VALVES Fig. 101


Check valve leakages by pouring gasoline on valve
head. Gasoline must not seep past valve seat.
Valves with burnt heads, excessive scoring and wear on
stem should be replaced.

Fig. 100

ROCKER SHAFT

SULIN

ROCKER SCREW
ROCKER ARM

CAM SHAFT

VALVE RETAINER
LOCK HALF

VALVE GUIDE SEAL

SPRING
VALVE GUIDE

INTAKE PORT
CYLINDER HEAD

VALVE

VALVE SEAT VALVE SEAT INSERT (external fitment)

Fig. 101 Valve Arrangement


77

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE

Check valve seat run out with respect to valve stem. Fig.
102. If it exceeds specified limit (0.030 mm both inlet &
exhaust) replace valve. No attempt should be made to
straighten bent valves. If valve is free from any other
d efect s excep t w orn out seat , t hen only it can b e
rematched on valve grinding machine as follows.
l

Clamp valve on grinding machine jaws as close as


possible to valve head.

Adjust grinding angle on graduated scale to achieve


correct valve seat angle.

Feed valve slowly towards grinding wheel until wheel


just touches valve head.

Grind at low feed until valve seat is just clean all


around.

NOTE :

After grinding, valve head thickness should not


be less than 0.85 mm.

Fig. 102

EXHAUST VALVE

INLET VALVE
VALVE STEM

SULIN

B
VALVE SEAT
C

45

VALVE SEAT ANGLE

VALVE HEAD

Fig. 103

VALVE GUIDES :
In case of valve stem sticking in valve guide before or
excessive clearance between them, remove valve guide
from cylinder head using drift (2702 5890 0611) Fig. 104

Fig. 104
78

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Valve dimensions : Fig. 101
INLET

EXHAUST
ENGINE

Valve head dia. A mm

36.6/36.8

30.9/31.1

Valve seat angle

450 +15'

450+15'

Valve stem dia B mm

6.97-0.015

6.96-0.015

Maximum run out of valve face with respect


to valve steam mm

0.2

0.2

Valve seat dia C mm

35

29.2

2.65+0.1

2.82+0.1

Maximum run out of valve seat with


respect to valve steam

0.030

0.030

Valve seat dia in cylinder head mm

34

28.0

Valve seat end distance from valve face D mm

SULIN

Distance between cylinder head mating


surface with crank case to valve seat in
cylinder head mm

Maximum run out of valve seat in cylinder


head with respect to valve guide axis mm

14.4+0.05

14+0.05

0.030

0.030

Remove valve guide seals. Check condition and replace if


required with drift 2702 5890 0617 Fig. 105
Check valve guide bore diameter in cylinder head and if
necessary,ream valve guide bore in cylinder head to next
over size. (Refer table on next page)

Fig. 105
79

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Install matching size valve guide in cylinder head using
d rift 2702 5890 0611 an d sp acer, 2702 5890 0612
Fig. 106.
ENGINE

Ream valve guide inside diameter to specified size.


Fit valve guide oil seals.

VALVE SEATS OF VALVES


Check valve seat (this is the position on valve seat insert,
where valve face rest) height with respect to cylinder
head mating surface. Replace valve seat inserts if they are
worn out byond specified limit.
Cut exhaust and inlet valve seat s w it h a 45 0 cut t er
Fig. 107.

Fig. 106

Size

Valve guide
bore in cyl. head

Valve guide
OD,mm

Valve guide
ID,mm

Normal

12.99+0.008/-0.01

13.0 + 0.046
+ 0.028

7
7

+ 0.015
- 0
+ 0.016
+ 0.004

(Inlet)
(Exhaust)

13.1 + 0.046
+ 0.028

7
7

+ 0.015
- 0
+ 0.016
+ 0.004

(Inlet)
(Exhaust)

Normal 1

13.09+0.008/-0.01

SULIN

VALVE SEAT MUST BE ABSOLUTELY FAULTLESS AND


WITHOUT ANY CHATTERMARKS

Valve guide
length, mm
39.5 (Inlet)
46 (Exhaust)

suitable puller. In order to avoid damaging machined


cylinder head mating surface with crank case, place any
soft protective sheet metal under supports of puller.

If necessary lap valve seats to a smooth and even finish by


using suitable hand pump grinder or a lapping paste and
valve itself.

Measure valve seat insert bore in cylinder head & then


select suitable insert after referring table on next page.

Smear valve seat with carbon blue. Install valve in guide


and turn it slowly under axial pressure.
CONTACT LINE ON VALVE SEAT MUST BE AROUND ENTIRE
CIRCUMFERENCE AT EQUAL WIDTH
Dist ance bet w een narrow diam et er of valve face t o
contact line should be minimum 0.5 mm
Check for leakages t hrough valve seat b y p ouring
gasoline on valve head. Gasoline must not seep past
valve seat.

VALVE SEAT INSERTS :


For removing valve seat inserts from cylinder head use
a suitable boring machine. Bore old insert thin (about
0.5 mm thickness) and then pry it out.
Alternatively use a suitable turning tool to cut an annular
groove into valve seat insert and then pull it out with a

Fig. 107
80

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


If boring and prying is done carefully without damaging
valve seat insert bore in cylinder head, fitment of an over
size valve seat insert will not be necessary.
ENGINE

Re-machined valve seat insert bore in cylinder head must


be exactly at right angle to cylinder head mating surface
with crank case. All specified dimensions should be strictly
maintained to ensure proper interference of valve seat
insert in its bore.
Clean the valve seat insert and its bore in cylinder head
thoroughly.
Just before installation :
l
Place valve seat insert in a mixture of Methanol and
d ry ice fo r ab o u t 20-30 m in u t es t o b rin g it s
temperature down to -150 deg. C.

Fig. 108

Heat cylinder head to approximately 80 deg. C in


water bath.

Install valve seat insert in cylinder head bore quickly by


using mallet.
Machine valve seat in cylinder head.

Valve seat insert :

SULIN

Valve seat insert thickness


Inlet
Exhaust

Valve seat inside dia in insert

- 6.5

+ 0.05

- 6.5

+ 0.05

mm

Inlet

mm

Exhaust

- 32

+ 0.1

- 26

+ 0.1

mm
mm

Valve seat insert & bore dia. in cyl. head


Stage

Valve seat insert bore


diameter in cyl. head (mm)

Valve seat insert


out side diameter (mm)

38/ 38.03

38.13/ 38.155

38.23/ 38.28

38.43/ 38.455

INLET
-

Normal

Normal 1

EXHAUST
-

Normal

32.99/ 33.021

33.13/ 33.155

Normal 1

33.29/ 33.321

33.43/ 33.455

CAM SHAFT INSPECTION


Carry out visual inspection of cam shaft for :
l

Overall heating of journals, which is indicated by


bluish/brown colour

Deep scoring marks on journals and cam lobes

Cracks, which should be checked on a magnetic


crack detector.

Check hardness of cam shaft journals and cam lobes. It


should be 40 HRC min.
Check cam shaft runout at 2nd, 3rd & 4th journal by
supporting it on V-block at 1st and 5th journal. Fig. 108
Check cam shaft journal dimensions.
81

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Cam shaft journal & bearing bore dimensions (mm) :
Journal No.

Cam shaft bearing journal


bore diameter in cylinder head

42.000 - 42.025

41.925 - 41.950

41.500 - 41.525

41.425 - 41.450

41.000 - 41.025

40.925 - 40.950

40.500 - 40.525

40.425 - 40.450

40.000 - 40.025

39.925 - 39.950

ENGINE

Cam shaft bearing


journal diameter.

Maximum permissible run out of cam shaft bearing journal

0.025 mm

Maximum permissible axial play of cam shaft in installed condition


Runout of oil seal mating diameter.

0.1/ 0.25 mm
0.02 mm

Cylinder head cover:


Remove the baffle plate in the cylinder head cover by
removing the screws Fig. 109.
Check the baffle plate gasket if it is torn/damage, replace
if necessary otherwise it might result in high engine oil
consumption.

SULIN
Fig. 109

Assembly of cylinder head :


Install valves in their respective positions
Install spring seat, valve springs and valve retainers.
Fit sup p ort rail (2702 5890 0616) on cylind er head
Fig. 110.

Fig. 110
82

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI M PFI


With spring compressor,(2702 5890 0615),compress valve
springs and install valve lock halves Fig. 111.
(Note : Camshaft for 85 PS engine & 75 PS engine are
different).

ENGINE

Smear cam shaft journals and cam lobes with moly paste
grease
Install cam shaft and lock it by lock plate at the front
Fig. 81 & Fig. 112.
Insert the rocker arm shaft with rocker arm spring and
spring seat one by one CAREFULLY.
Rocker arm and rocker shaft dimensions:
Rocker shaft dia. :15
Rocker bore dia. : 15

- 0.016
+ 0.011

mm
mm

Fig. 111

CAUTION :

While inserting rocker arm shaft on inlet valves, ensure


that tapped hole on the shaft is at the front end and
for rocker arm shaft on
exhaust valves the tapped hole
- 0.027
on the shaft is at the rear end.
- 0.000

Ch eck cam sh af t axial p lay. It sh o u ld b e w it h in


specified limits (0.1/ 0.25 mm) Fig. 113

SULIN

Check camshaft for rotation.

Fit camshaft oil seal with drift (Pt. No. 2654 5890 0508)
Fit camshaft gear and hand tighten the mounting bolt.
Measure piston projection above crank case and select
correct thickness of cylinder head gasket
PISTON
PROJECTION
mm

GASKET
THICKNESS,
mm

0.04 - 0.26

1.1

Fig. 112

MAXIMUM DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PISTON PROJECTIONS


OF ANY TWO PISTONS IN CRANK CASE SHOULD NOT
EXCEED SPECIFIED VALUE.

Fig. 113
83

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Ensure that cylinder head locating hollow dowel is in
position on crank case (Block).
ENGINE

Ensure t hat flyw heel locking pin 2702 5890 0605 is


installed in position Fig. 114.
Place cylinder head gasket of pre-determined thickness.
Install cylinder head and tighten cylinder head mounting
screws to 3 mkg torque in the correct sequence i.e. from

1
10

2
6

3
2

4
3

7
Fig. 114

centre to outwards.Then retighten screws to 5 mkg torque


in the same sequence - Then loosen each screw by quarter
turn and retighten to 7.5mkg. torque Fig. 115.

Valve clearance adjustment.


VALVE CLEARANCES SHOULD BE CHECKED ONLY WHEN
ENGINE IS COLD.
l

Fit camshaft gear

SULIN

Fitment :
Ensure that timing pin is in flywheel locked position.
Check that the cam gear is Just freely rotating on the
camshaft with mounting bolt in hand loose condition.
Slacken all valve tappet clearance setting screws to such
an extent that the screw bottom radius is just riding on
the valve tips & tighten the locknuts. (Refer fig. 68)

Fig. 115

NOTE :
This is to reduce the valve spring load on camshaft, while
rotating the camshaft.
Using an appropriate spanner on camshaft fixing bolt,
rotate in camshaft in clock direction with timing pin placed
on the cylinder head reference hole, until the camshaft is
locked in timing position. Fig. 116
Slacken the fixing bolt so that the camgear isJust freely
rotating on camshaft. Fit the camshaft gear washer locking
plate. (Fig. 65)
Check now that both the flywheel and camshaft are in
locked timing position.

Fig. 116
84

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Fit timing belt on crank shaft gear, water pump tensioner
roller and camshaft gear.
Adjust the timing belt tension, (Fig. 117) by rotating tensioner
roller clockwise and tighten the mounting screw, ensuring
that the tensioner roller does not rotate further in clockwise
direction.This will prevent overtensioning of timing belt.

ENGINE

Fig. 117
Tighten the cam gear fixing bolt to a lower tightening
torque of 1 mkg Fig. 118.
Remove cam shaft timing locking pin.
Re-tighten the cam gear fixing bolt to the specified torque.

SULIN
Fig. 118
l

Set the flywheel and cam shaft in No.1 cylinder firing


position by inserting cam shaft timing locking pin.

Adjust the valve clearances of cylinder No. 1 & 2 on


inlet valves and cylinder No. 1 & 3 on exhaust valves
Fig. 119

Remove the camshaft locking pin and fly wheel


locking pins.

Fig. 119
85

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


l

Rot at e t h e cran ksh aft b y on e rot at ion in t h e


clo ckw ise d irect io n an d in sert t h e f lyw h eel
locking pin.

Adjust the valve clearances of cylinder No. 3 & 4 on


inlet valves and cylinder No. 2 & 4 on exhaust valves
Fig. 120

ENGINE

Specified

INLET

EXHAUST

0.20

0.30

Assemblies

Fig. 120

Spark plug. Fig. 121

SULIN
Fig. 121
l

Exhaust manifold Fig. 122

Fig. 122
86

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


l

Inlet m anifold w it h t hrot t le b od y and gasket .


Fig. 123

Spacer tube on cylinder head cover mtg. studs.

Cylinder head cover along with camshaft gear rear


cover. Replace the gasket if required.

Timing belt gear cover Fig. 124.

Thermostat cartridge

Thermostat cover with gasket

Bypass line

Dip stick clamp screw

Vacuum pipe canister purge valve to intake manifold.

Hoses from intake manifold to cylinder head cover


and brake booster.

Bracket supporting fuel lines.

Spark plug leads.

ENGINE

Fig. 123

Fill recommended quantity of oil.

SULIN
Fig. 124

CYLINDER BLOCK
(Cylinder head assembly removed)
Disassembly
Uniform ly and evenly unscrew clut ch pressure plat e
mounting screws and remove clutch pressure plate and
clutch disc Fig. 125.

Fig. 125
87

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Remove :
l

Vibration damper Fig. 126.

ENGINE

Fig. 126
l

Crankshaft gear Fig. 127.

Water pump

Timing belt tensioner

Timing belt rear cover

SULIN
Fig. 127
l

Oil filter by using spanner (2702 5890 1802)


Fig. 128

Engine mtg. bkt. (intermediate)

Fig. 128
88

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


l

Oil sump by extended socket (2702 5890 0603)


Fig. 129
ENGINE

Fig. 129
l

Oil pump strainer Fig. 130a

Oil pump Fig. 130b

Carefully remove combustion residues towards top end


of cylinder bores, preferably by a broken piston ring or by
a ridge cutter.

SULIN

Turn the crank shaft and bring a pair of piston to BDC

Unscrew connecting rod bearing cap mounting nuts


Fig. 131

Fig. 130a

Fig. 130b

Fig. 131
89

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Remove connecting rod bearing caps with bearing shells.

ENGINE

Push these piston assemblies out of cylinders using the


wooden handle of the mallet.
Remove connecting rod bearing shells and duly mark them
with paint on their backs in case these are to be reused.
IT ISESSENTIAL TO ASSEMBLECONNECTING ROD BEARING
CAPSTO THEIR RESPECTIVE CONNECTING RODS
Verify serial numbers on connecting rod bearing caps and
connecting rods.
Remove remaining pistons in same manner
Rem ove p ist on p in sp ring clip s w it h suit ab le p lier.
Fig. 132

Fig. 132
Remove piston pins from piston by pushing them out
using soft drift. Fig. 133
Remove connecting rod

SULIN
Fig. 133

KEEP PISTONS AND PISTONS PIN IN SETS :


Insert flywheel locking pin. Fig. 134

Fig. 134
90

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Unscrew flywheel mounting screws Fig. 135a
Remove flywheel locking pin.
Remove flywheel.

ENGINE

Unscrew and remove crankcase rear cover with oil seals.


Fig. 135b

Fig. 135a

Fig. 135b Removal o f Crankcase rear cover

SULIN
Unscrew main bearing cap mounting bolts and remove
main bearing caps. Fig. 136
Remove crank shaft main bearing shells and thrust washers
from crank case. Duly mark the main bearing shells with
paint on their backs, in case these are to be reused.

Fig. 136
Remove crankshaft Fig. 137
IT IS ESSENTIAL TO ASSEMBLE MAIN BEARING CAPS TO
THEIR RESPECTIVE POSITIONS IN CRANK CASE.

Fig. 137
91

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


PISTON AND PISTON RINGS :
PISTON AND CYLINDER BORE SIZES :
ENGINE

Type

Grade

Cylinder bore
Diameter mm

Piston
Diameter mm

75.00/ 75.01

74.96

75.01/ 75.02

74.97

75.02/ 75.03

74.98

Standard

PISTON RINGS :
Type of ring

Axial clearance
in piston groove

Butt clearance
in cylinder bore

1st Compression
ring

0.03 / 0.07 mm

0.15 / 0.3 mm

2nd Compression
ring

0.02 / 0.06 mm

0.2 / 0.35 mm

0.2 / 0.6 mm

3rd Oil control


ring

Fig. 138

Remove piston rings from piston using ring expander.Fig.


138
Remove the carbon deposits from the piston

SULIN

Clean the piston and piston rings thoroughly


In case t he cylinder bore t aper and ovalit y is w it hin
specified limit, then same piston and piston rings may
be reused.
Examine the pistons for cracks, scoring, other damages,
ring groove wear, piston pin bore wear, spring clip groove
wear/damage etc.

Fig. 139

In case of any one piston with any one of this defect,


com plete piston set should be replaced.
Exam ine piston rings for scoring, lateral clearance in
piston ring groove and butt clearance in cylinder bore. Fig.
139 & 140

Piston pin dia.


Piston Pin length
Piston Pin bore in piston
Height of Piston
Piston to bore clearance
Max. permissible difference in
weights of pistons with pin &
rings of an engine

20.00/ 19.996 mm
59.00/ 58.7 mm
19.998/ 20.003 mm
52.5 mm
0.040 - 0.050 mm

3 gm s.

Fig. 140
92

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


BUTT CLEARANCEOF PISTON RING SHOULD BEMEASURED
IN UNWORN PORTION OF CYLINDER BORE.
In case of any piston ring with any one of this defect,
com plete ring set should be replaced.

ENGINE

When cylinder bores are re-bored or honed, pistons and


rings of appropriate size should be used.
Piston size is stamped on piston crown.
Install piston rings in their respective position on piston using
ring expander,with TOP marking upward.Fig.141
Ensure that piston & rings are clean.
Assemble the expander of the oil ring in the 3rd groove &
then the bottom & top rails. Do not wind in the rails on to
the groove.
AssembleTaper compression ring in the 2nd groove using ring
plier.EnsureTOPmarking istowardsthe piston crown.

Fig. 141

Assemble the Gas nitrided steel ring in the top groove


using a ring plier. Stagger the ring gap.
Light ly oil t he rings and use ring com pressor, w hile
inserting into the cylinder.

CONNECTING RODS

SULIN

In sp ect co n n ect in g ro d sm all en d b u sh an d if


necessary, replace it .

Ch eck co n n ect in g ro d sm all en d p aren t b o re


dimension Fig. 142
If necessary machine connecting rod small end parent
bore to next over size.

NOTE :
Ensure that the Connecting rod big end & small end
axes are parallel to each other within specified limits.
Ensure that centre distance between small end & big
end is maintained within specified limit.

Fig. 142

Oil the parent bore in connecting rod.


Install a new bush in such a way that slit is positioned
approximately in vertical axis.
Drill oil hole in the new bush
Fin ish co n n ect in g ro d sm all en d b u sh b o re o n a
co n n ect in g ro d b o rin g m ach in e. Alt ern at ely
connecting rod small end bush may be reamed.
Inst all connect ing rod bearing caps w it hout bearing
shells on connecting rod.
Tighten connecting rod bearing cap mounting nuts to
specified torque. Fig. 143

Fig. 143
93

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CONNECTING ROD (DIMENSIONS) :
Connecting rod small end
ENGINE

Stage

parent bore
diameter mm

bush outside
diameter mm

Norm al

23.021/ 23.000

23.086/ 23.111

Normal I

23.221/ 23.200

23.286/ 23.311

Maximum permissible taper and ovality of connecting rod


small end parent bore and cylindricity

0.004
0.008

mm
mm

20.0+ 0.020/ 0.007

mm

Maxim um perm issible out of parallelism (bend) betw een


connecting rod small end and big end parent bores.

0.050

mm

Centre to centre distance betw een connecting rod sm all


end and big end parent bores.

141.65+ -0.3

mm

0.050

mm

48.655 / 48.671

mm

0.005
0.01

mm
mm

0.024 to 0.075

mm

0.013-0.051

mm

gms

0.05 - 0.35

mm

Connecting rod small end bush inside diameter


finished after installation) (Piston pin oiled has
thumb push fit in small end bush).

Maximum permissible tw ist of connecting rod

SULIN

Connecting rod big end parent bore diameter

Maximum permissible taper and ovality of connecting rod


big end parent bore and cylindricity

Bearing shells to be selected such that clearance is maintained as


Pre-tension of connecting rod big end bearing shells
Maxim um perm issible difference in w eight of
connecting rods in one engine
Connecting rod big end axial play

94

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


NOTE :
Ensure that the identification numbers for connecting rod
& connecting rod bearing cap are matched & notches for
bearing shells are on same side.

ENGINE

Check twist and bend of connecting rod by using new


piston pin in connecting rod small end bush.
Measure twist and bend of connecting rod with feeler
gauge with respect to vertical face of connecting rod
alignment gauge in vertical and horizontal plane at a
dist ance of 50 m m from t he line joining cent res of
connecting rod small end and big end bosses.
Fig. 144 & 145
If necessary, st raight en t he connect ing rod in cold
cond it ion. Since a slight clearance exist s b et w een
connecting rod bolts and corresponding connecting
rod bearing cap holes, it is possible that connecting
rod bearing cap once rem oved m ay be inst alled off
centre, by which dimension of connecting rod big end
parent bore w ill be different in different directions.

Fig. 144

If d ifference is not iced in connect ing rod b ig end


parent bore dim ension, connect ing rod bearing cap
can be centralised by lightly tapping it with mallet in
required direction after slightly loosening connecting
rod bearing cap mounting nuts.

SULIN

Check connecting rod big end parent bore dimension.


Fig. 146
If connecting rod big end parent bore is slightly more
t han m axim um p erm issib le lim it s, it is p ossib le t o
reclaim connecting rod provided the wear is confined
only to connecting rod bearing cap.

Fig. 145

Connect ing rod bearing cap m at ing surface m ay be


slightly faced. Parent bore should then be finished on
a connecting rod boring machine.
ENSURE THAT CONNECTING ROD BIG END AND SMALL
END AXES ARE PARALLEL TO EACH OTHER WITHIN
SPECIFIED LIM ITS. CENTRE TO CENTRE DISTANCE
BETWEEN CONNECTING ROD SMALL END AND BIG END
IS MAINTAINED WITHIN SPECIFIED LIMITS.
If one or more connecting rods are to be replaced, ensure
that difference in weight of connecting rod in an engine
is within permissible limits.
Install new pair of connecting rod bearing shell according
to size of crank pin journal diameter, making sure that
securing lugs of bearing shells are properly seated in
grooves of connecting rod and its bearing cap.

Fig. 146
95

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Install connecting rod bearing cap with bearing shell on
connecting rod.
ENGINE

Tighten connecting rod bearing cap mtg. nuts to specified


torque Fig. 147

Fig. 147
Measure connecting rod bearing bore Fig. 148
IF CONNECTING ROD BIG END PARENT BORE DIMENSION
IS MAINTAINED WITHIN SPECIFIED LIMITS. PROPER
BEARING BOREDIMENSION ISAUTOMATICALLY ACHIEVED.
However, it must be physically measured and confirmed .
Measure pre-tension of connecting rod bearing shell with
a feeler gauge after loosening connecting rod bearing
cap mounting nut on opposite side of bearing shell lug.

SULIN

CONNECTING ROD BEARING SHELLS ARE PRECISION


FINISHED AND SHOULD NOT BE BORED OR SCRAPED.

Fig. 148

96

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Crank shaft (dimensions)
Stage

Crank case main bearing bore


diameter with bearing shell mm

Crank shaft main bearing journal


diameter mm

Normal

50.026 / 50.065

50.0/ 49.98

Normal 1

49.926/ 49.965

49.900/ 49.880

Repair 1

49.786 / 49.815

49.760/ 49.730

Repair 2

49.526 / 49.565

49.500/ 49.480

Stage

Connecting rod big end bore


diameter with bearing shell (mm)

Crank pin journal diameter mm

Normal

45.007 / 45.043

44.995/ 44.980

Normal 1

44.907 / 44.943

44.895/ 44.880

Repair 1

44.757 / 44.793

44.745 / 44.730

Repair 2

44.507 / 44.543

44.495 / 44.480

Stage

Width of 4th main bearing


journal (mm)

Thickness of 4th main


bearing thrust washers, mm

Normal

24.052 / 24.000

2.62(2.60-2.65)

Standard 1

24.152 / 24.100

2.57(2.55-2.60)

Repair 1

24.252 / 24.200

2.52(2.50-2.55)

End play of crank shaft

SULIN

0.06 - 0.226 mm

Fillet radius of main bearing journals

2.5-0.5 mm

Fillet radius of crank pin journals

2.5-0.5 mm

Pre-tension of main bearing shells


Hardness of crank shaft main
bearing and crank pin journals

ENGINE

0.018-0.040 mm
50-60 HRC

Width of 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 5th


main bearing journals

24.0+0.2 mm

Main bearing parent bore dia in


crank case

Width of crank pin journals

24.0+0.2 mm

Maximum permissible taper of


main bearing parent bore

0.005 mm

Maximum permissible ovality of


main bearing parent bore.

0.005 mm

Maximum permissible cylindricity

0.0025 mm

Ovality of main brg. journal

0.005 mm

Max. permissible ovality of crank pin

0.005 mm

Maximum permissible run out of


2nd, 3rd and 4th main bearing journals
when supported at 1st and 5th main
bearing journals
Maximum permissible out of parallelism
between crank pin and main
bearing journal axis

0.02 mm

Crank shaft journal to main


bearing clearence

53.8 +0.019 mm
+ 0.00 mm

0.026 / 0.085 mm

0.010 m m

97

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


4th main bearing journal

CRANK SHAFT :
ENGINE

Clean and carry out visual inspection of crankshaft for the


following
l

Overheating of journals, which is indicated by bluish


brown colour.

Scoring marks on journals.

Cranks, which should be checked on magnetic crack


detector.

Check crank shaft run out by supporting it on V-block at


1st and 5th main bearing journals. Fig. 149
If run out exceeds permissible limits, straighten crank
shaft in cold condition on press carefully.
Similarly check lateral and radial run outs of flywheel
mounting flange.

Fig. 149

Check crank shaft main bearing and crank pin journal


dimension.
If necessary,grind crank shaft main bearing and crank pin
journals to next under size.
MAINTAIN CORRECT FILLET RADII FOR JOURNALS
Care must be taken during grinding to ensure that width
of journals is not increased.

SULIN

Should it be necessary to grind sides of 4th main bearing


journal, grind it to next over size.
Re-chamfer oil holes on journals to avoid scoring of new
bearing shells.

Finish journals by lapping them with 320 grit lapping cloth


of suitable width.
After grinding recheck main bearing and crank pin journal
dimensions.

Fig. 150

Also recheck run out of crank shaft.


Thoroughly clean crank shaft with kerosene. Use wire
brush for cleaning oil holes.
IT IS ESSENTIAL TO RECHECK CRANK SHAFT FOR CRACKS
AND BALANCE AFTER GRINDING
Apply grease to all machined surfaces, if crank shaft is
t o b e st ored. Crank shaft m ust alw ays b e st ored in
vert ical posit ion.

CYLINDER BLOCK
Check cylinder block for cracks by pressure t est ing
m et hod.
Check crank case m at ing surface w it h cylinder head
for unevenness with help of straight edge and feeler
gauge. Fig. 150 & 151

Fig. 151
98

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


If necessary grind this surface just to clear unevenness.
Ensure that the minimum height of crank case is not less
than the specified minimum height.

ENGINE

Th o ro u g h ly clean t h e m ain b earin g cap s an d


corresponding m achined surfaces of crank case.
Install main bearing caps without bearing shells in their
respective positions of crank case.
ENSURETHATTHESERIAL NUMBERSON CRANK CASEAND
MAIN BEARING CAPS ARE MATCHING. ALSO CAPS ARE IN
SERIAL ORDER AND NOTCHES FOR BEARING SHELLS ARE
ON SAME SIDE.
Tighten main bearing cap mounting bolts to specified
torque. Fig. 152
Check crank case main bearing parent bore dimensions.
Fig. 153 Rem ove cap s. Select m ain b earing shells
according to size of crank shaft main bearing journal
diameter, making sure that securing lugs of bearing shells
are properly seated in grooves of crank case and main
bearing caps.

Fig. 152

SULIN
Fig. 153
Install main bearing caps w ith bearing shells in their
respective position on crank case.
Tighten main bearing cap mounting bolts in specified
sequence to specified torque. Fig. 154

Fig. 154
99

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Measure the main bearing bore.

BOLT LOOSENED

However,it must be physically measured and confirmed.


Measure pre tension of main bearing shell with a feeler
gauge after loosening main bearing cap mounting bolt
on opposite side of bearing shell lug (This is to be done on
a flat surface plate as it can not be measured on engine
cylinder block because the main bearing caps are guided)
Fig. 155. If pre tension is not in range (0.018 - 0.040 mm),
change & select new shell.
MAIN BEARING SHELLS ARE PRECISION FINISHED AND
SHOULD NOT BE BORED OR SCRAPED.
Select a new pair of thrust washer according to crank
shaft 4th main journal width. Refer Fig. 149

PRETENSION
GAP

ENGINE

BOLT TIGHTENED

IF M AIN BEARING PARENT BORE DIM ENSION IS


MAINTAINED WITHIN SPECIFIED LIMITS, PROPER MAIN
BEARING BOREDIMENSION ISAUTOMATICALLY ACHIEVED.

SURFACE PLATE

Schematic Sketch : Main bearing shell pretension checking

Fig. 155

Cylinder bores
Clean cylinder bores thoroughly
Check cylind er b ore d im ension, t ap er and ovalit y.
Fig. 156a
If taper and ovality is found to exceed specified limit or
bore is excessively worn out machine cylinder bore as
given below to fit the liners.

SULIN

Record the readings in Engine inspection sheet no. 2 given


in this manual.
Rebore all the cylinders to 78+0.02 mm size and fit the
liners as per the procedure.

Fig. 156a

100

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


REM OVAL, INSTALLATION AND M ACHINING OF
CYLINDER LINERS
REMOVAL
1. Keep cylinder block upside down on hydraulic press
such that bore from which liner is to be removed lies
clear in machine table slot.
2. Ensure that the block is resting squarely on machine
bed.
3. Press out liners individually using drift, (Pt. No. 2702
5890 0201 and a suitable distance piece between press
ram and the drift. Make sure that the distance piece is
also seating squarely between the drift and the ram.

INSTALLATION OF LINERS IN CYLINDER BLOCK


Thoroughly clean bores of the cylinder block.
Thoroughly clean liners.
Place cylinder block on hydraulic press ensuring that oil
sump mating face is resting evenly and squarely on the
horizontal bed.

DO NOT SMEAR CYLINDER BORE OF BLOCK OR LINER


OUTSIDE SURFACE WITH OIL.

approximately at 100-120 rpm and approx. 50 double


strokes per minute. Under these conditions leave about
0.02 mm materials for second stage honing. Anticlock
wise direction of rotation of tool will be prefered if possible.

Stage II
Base honing
The honing should be approx. 50-60 rpm & 25 double strokes
per minute.The opration should be completed in 5 to 8 double
strokes with low pressure of 2.0 to 3.0 kg/cm 2.
Anticlock wise rotation will be preferred if possible.

Note : Adjust honing stick travel project by approx. 20-25


mm from top and bottom of bore during honing. Use plenty
of kerosene during honing operation. At bottom 20 mm
overtravel, care must be taken that stick holder will not hit
to MB faces.
Clean cylinder block thoroughly and if engine assembly is
not to be taken up immediately,apply grease on machined
surface of cylinder block.

Special Tools Required :


Drift for installation of cylinder liner - 2702 5890 02 01
Drift for removal of cylinder liner - 2702 5890 02 02

Place liner with proper orientation (matching minimum /


maximum ovality axis) in the cylinder bore and make it at
right angles to cylinder block top surface in longitudinal
and crosswise directions using precision tri-square.

SULIN

78+0.02
22.50+2.50

Press liner using drift 2702 5890 0202. Use a wooden


spacer about 100 mm thick between press ram and drift.
Pressing force should be within 4 to 6 tonnes.

75+0.01

Similarly,press all other liners.


Liners damaged during installation should be removed
and replaced with new ones.

FINISHING OF CYLINDER BLOCK WITH LINER


Process of boring & honing is already explained in manual.
Machine all the bores to 74.96 +0.0/-0.045 mm diameter.
Note :
It is very important that the axes of the bores are parallel
to each other and are at right angles to the axis of crankshaft.
Therefore, we recommend the use of pillar type boring
and honing machines. If portable bar is used, check and
clean mating surface have boring bar and cylinder block
and centralise the boring bar as accurately as possible in
the bore.
Finish bore by honing to 75.00 mm diameter. Honing
should be done in three stages as follows.

Stage I
Rough honing
Use honing st one of grit 60. The honing should b e

Fig. 156b
101

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Cylinder Block (Dimensions) - in mm
C
ENGINE

Height of crank case


(Dimension A&B) Fig. 157

265.8/ 265.6

Maximum permissible unevenness


of crank case mating surface with cylinder
head 150x150 : cross wise D Fig. 157

0.015

: length wise C Fig. 157

0.030

Maximum permissible out of


parallelism between crank case top and
bottom machined surface
Maximum permissible shift in
perpendicularity of cylinder bore
from crank shaft axis when
checked from crank shaft centre line
Maximum permissible taper and
ovality of cylinder bore

B
A

0.2

0.25 mm

Fig. 157

0.007

SULIN

102

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


LUBRICATION SYSTEM :

Pump rpm

Minimum flow rate in Ipm

OIL PUMP

4000

28

Unscrew screws holding oil pump to cyl. block and remove


the oil pump assembly Check oil pump for flow rate at
specified rpm. Check for any leakage at sealing plugs.

2000

14

800

5.6

Ch eck fu n ct io n in g o f Pressu re relief valve. If t h e


performance of the pump is not satisfactory, then replace
the oil pump assembly.
Fit oil pump assembly with new gasket.
Flow rate measured against back pressure of 3kg/ cm 2
should be as follows using SAE-30 oil.

ENGINE

Engine oil pressure with coolant temperature of 700 C at


idling speed
800+50 rpm - 1 bar
at 5000 rpm - 3 bar

Oil Pressure Switch


NC contact opening pressure : 0.9 / 0.6 bar

ENGINE LUBRICATION COMPONENTS

SULIN
MAINOIL
GALLERY

OILFILTER

OILPUMP

GASKET

OILSUMP

STRAINER
DRAINPLUG

Fig. 158

103

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE

RADIATORVENT HOSE
AUXILIARYWATERTANK

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

RADIATOR

INTEGRAL HOSE

WATERINLET ELBOW
HEATER RETURN HOSE

GROUP INDEX

CYLINDER HEAD VENT LINE

BYPASSLINE

UPPERCOOLINGLINE

THERMOSTATCOVER
WATERTEMP.SENSOR
THERMOSTATHOUSING

CAB HEATER FEEDER HOSE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

Fig. 159

104

COOLING CIRCUIT

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


COOLING SYSTEM : Fig.159

THEMOSTATE CLOSED

WATER PUMP
ENGINE

Check water pump for free rotation. Check water pump for
flow rate at specified rpm. Check for coolant leakage through
leakage hole. It indicatesthat the seal isdamaged and leaking.
Replace the water pump if necessary.
Water pump characteristics :

ENGINE RPM

PUMP RPM

FLOW RATE AT BACK


PRESSURE=0.3 BAR
(LITRES PER MINUTE)

2000

2100

40

3000

3150

60

4000

4200

80

5000

5250

100

5500

5775

110

Fig. 160

THEMOSTATE OPEN

Thermostat
l

Start opening temperature - 87 0C 2

Full open temperature - 93 0C 2

By pass port closed at or before

Leakage through main valve (including seepage


hole) at room temperature and pressure of 1 kg/
cm 2 : 150-250 ltrs/ hr

Maximum leakage through by pass at full open


t em p erat u re
or
m ain
f lo w
rat e
of
130 + 5 lpm : 1.5 lpm

SULIN

Thermostat is installed in cooling system between cyl.


head & radiator inlet tank.
The working principle of thermostat :
1.

For cold engine (im m ed iat ely aft er st art ing) :


Thermostat does not allow coolant to flow to radiator
(Thermostat valve in closed position) instead coolant
flows through thermostat by-pass outlet to engine.
Thus short circuiting of radiator which helps for
attaining engine working temperature in very short
period. Fig. 160

2.

As soon as the coolant temperature reaches opening


temperature of thermostat, the thermostat valve
starts opening gradually and water flow starts to
radiator.At the same time thermostat by pass starts
closing gradually.

Fig. 161
3.

As t h e en g in e co o lin g t em p erat u re reach es


thermostat full open temperature, thermostat valve
opens fully and thermostat by-pass valve closes
completely.Under such condition maximum quantity
of engine coolant flows to radiator Fig. 161.

105

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Satisfactory operation of thermostat is very much essential
for :
ENGINE

Efficient engine operation

Longer engine life.

Defective thermostat may cause


l

Over cooling due to thermostat valve sticking in full


open position

Over heating due to thermostat valve sticking in


partial/ full closed condition

When above defects are observed, thermostat needs


checking.

Checking of thermostat element


1.

Rem ove t herm ost at elem ent from t herm ost at


housing Fig. 162

2.

Mount therm ostat elem ent in a suitable fixture


and place the fixture in a vessel filled with water.

3.

Fix dial gauge w ith its spindle on valve surface


with a pretension @ 0.5 mm

4.

Heat t h e vessel an d m easu re t h e w at er


t em perat ure w it h proper t herm om et er

5.

Not e dow n t he t em p erat ure w hen dial gauge


needle starts moving indicating valve opening.

6.

Not e dow n t he w at er t em p erat ure for needle


movement of 8mm (valve fully open position)

7.

The opening temperature (Sl.No.5) and fully open


temperature (Sl.No.6) as measured should be as
m ent ioned.

Fig. 162

SULIN

If t hey do not m eet t he sp ecificat ions, rep lace t he


t herm ost at elem ent .

Fig. 163

Cylinder block Assembly :


Install main bearing shells, in the block.
Install thrust washers in crank case at their respective
location on 4th main bearing sides.
Apply light coat of engine oil to m ain bearing shells
and main journals.
Install crank shaft Fig. 163
Install 4th main bearing cap with thrust washers.
Install 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 5th main bearing caps with shells
in their respective position on crank case.
Tighten main bearing cap mounting bolts evenly and
uniformly to specified torque (first 3rd cap, next 4th and
2nd, lastly 5th and 1st) Fig. 164

Fig. 164

106

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Check that end float of crank shaft is within specified limits.
Fig. 165
ENGINE

Fig. 165
Install rear oil seal using drift 2702 5890 0608 in crank
case rear cover. Fig. 166
Clean the mating surfaces of crank case & rear cover.

SULIN
Fig. 166
Fit crank case rear cover with new gasket Fig. 167
Locate flywheel on crank shaft rear flange.
Screw-in flywheel mounting screws.
Insert flywheel locking pin
Tighten flywheel mounting screws to specified torque.
Remove flywheel locking pin.
Remove the connecting rod bearing cap with shell.

Fig. 167
107

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Assemble the connecting rod in piston such that when
you hold the piston in your hand, the arrow mark on the
piston crown is towards left.
ENGINE

Insert the piston pin. Fit piston pin spring clip. Fig. 168
Apply oil on piston, piston rings, cylinder bore and bearing
shells.
Turn the crank shaft and bring crank pin journal to top
most position into which connecting rod with piston is to
be fitted.
Insert the connecting rod with piston upto piston rings
into cylinder bore with arrow on piston crown pointing
towards front.
Stagger the piston ring gaps such that they are 1200 apart.
Clamp piston ring compressor over piston rings such that
piston with piston rings can slide inside it. Fig. 169

Fig. 168

Push the piston gradually inside cylinder bore using


wooden handle of mallet till connecting rod locates on
cran k p in j o u rn al. Slo w ly ro t at e t h e cran k sh af t ,
simultaneously pushing piston till crank pin journal reaches
BDC position.

SULIN
Fig. 169
Install connecting rod bearing cap with bearing shell on
connecting rod ensuring that bearing shell lugs are on
same side Fig. 170.

VALVE POCKETS

JET

LUGS

Fig. 170
108

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Tighten connecting rod bearing cap mounting nuts to
specified torque. Fig. 171
Assemble other connecting rods with piston in same
manner.

ENGINE

Fig. 171
Check end play of connecting rods
Fix oil pump gasket
Install oil pump Assembly with gasket.

SULIN
Fig. 172
Tighten the oil pump mtg. screws to specified torque.
Fig. 173

Fig. 173
109

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Fit oil pump strainer with gasket. Fig. 174

ENGINE

Fig. 174
Fit water pump with new gasket. Fig. 175

SULIN
Fig. 175
Install - Oil sump Fig. 176
- Timing gear rear covers
- Timing belt tensioner
- Crankshaft gear
Install crank shaft pulley assembly (An additional multi
groove p ulley p rovid ed for d eluxe version, for AC
compressor drive) in position.

Fig. 176
110

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Lock flywheel with timing pin Fig. 177

ENGINE

Fig. 177
Screw in crankshaft pulley mounting bolt with spacer and
tighten it to specified torque. Fig. 178
Fit
l

Alternator top mounting bracket

Alternator bottom mounting bracket

Alternator

SULIN
Fig. 178

NEW oil filter Fig. 179

Fit coolant inlet elbow with gasket.

Fig. 179
111

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Fit clutch disc using mandrel (2702 5890 2501) Fig.180.

ENGINE

Fig. 180
Assemble Clutch pressure plate Fig. 181.
FOR ASSEMBLY OF CYLINDER HEAD ON BLOCK,TIMING
BELT FITMENT ETC. PLEASE REFER RESPECTIVE SECTIONS
OF THISMANUAL.

SULIN
2702 5890 250
Mandrel for Clutch Disc

Fig. 181

112

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

Fig. 182

AIR INTAKE SYSTEM

AIRTEMPRATURESENSOR

SNORKEL

MAIN INDEX

SULIN

T- HOSE

AIRFILTER

RESONATORBOX

GROUP INDEX

INTAKEMANIFOLD

CYLINDERHEAD

113
ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


AIR CLEANER Fig. 182
For regular cleaning as per maintenance schedule :
ENGINE

Unscrew and remove housing cover, and remove


element. Fig. 183

Clean it gently by tapping on clean table.

Use com pressed air, at a very low pressure, for


cleaning the element

Check the condition of rubber sealing

Check element for major rupture or puncture of


paper pleats.

Replace elem ent if any rupt ure or punct ure is


observed.

Check condition of air hose / resonator box

Check condition of rubber cuff on air filter and replace


it if necessary.

Always use GENUINE air filter element to ensure


long engine life.

Install paper filter element

Fit housing cover and clamp it firmly with the screws.

Fig. 183

SULIN

114

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ACCELERATOR CABLE
ENGINE

11

10

SULIN

ASSY.ACC.CABLE-RHD

CLIP

HOSE

GROMMET

HEX FL SCREW M6X10

CABLE TIE 4.7X110

BRACKET ACC. CABLE

TOP SIDE NUT

ACCELERATOR PEDAL

1 0 ACCELERATOR CABLE PLASTIC END


1 1 INNER CABLE END

Fig. 184

Removal :

Installation :

1.

Loosen the top side nut (8) from threaded end of


accelerator cable at throttle body end.

1.

Insert accelerator cable plastic end (10) inside the


firewall hole.

2.

Remove Hex FL screws (5) & remove cable from clip


(2).

2.

Insert inner cable end (11) in accelerator pedal.

3.

3.

Remove inner cable end from throttle body sector


after disengaging the threaded end of the cable in
throttle body bracket (7).

Locate accelerator cable in clip (2). Ensure that rubber


sleeve (3) on accelerator cable are located inside the
clip.

4.

4.

Remove inner cable end (11) from accelerator pedal


(9).

5.

Remove accelerator cable plastic end (10) through


firewall hole.

Loosen the top side nut (8) from threaded end of the
cable. Engage the threaded end of the cable in body
bracket (7). Insert inner cable end in throttle body
sector.

5.

Ensure tightness in inner cable by adjusting the nuts


on threaded end of cable.

6.

Ensure t hat w hen accelerat or cab le (9) is fully


depressed, full travel of throttle sector is achieved.

115

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

116

ASSY. FOOT CONTROL

4.0

GROUP INDEX

PART DESCRIPTION

1
2

ASSY FOOT CONTROL MODULE -RHD


ASSY.CONTROL MOUNTING
BRACKET (WELDED)
ASSY CLUTCH PEDAL LEVER COMPLETE.
ASSY ACC PEDAL (RHD)
SLEEVE (FOR BRAKE & CLUTCH)
CLUTCH PEDAL ASSISTANCE SPRING
BRIGHT WASHER 10.5
HEX BOLT M10X125
ASSY BRAKE PEDAL LEVER COMPLETE
TORSION SPRING (FOR BRAKE PEDAL RETURN)
NYLOC NUT M10
TORSION SPRING FOR ACC.PEDAL RETURN.
BUSH
CIRCLIP E9X1.1
STOP LIGHT SWITCH
CLUTCH PEDAL STOPPER
HEX SCREW M8X45
HEX NUT M8
RUBBER COVER (PEDAL PLATE)
RUBBER COVER (ACC.PEDAL)

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

SR.
NO.

- Specified Torque in Kgm

Fig. 185

-Non Reusable Part

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINETESTING
After assembly of the engine, mount engine on test bed,
prepare engine for starting and testing in the following
manner.
Connect oil pressure gauge and temperature gauge.

Allow engine to cool down for about 3 hours.Then remove


cylinder head cover.
Loosen cylinder head mounting bolt by quarter turn and
retighten immediately to 7 mkg torque in the correct
sequence.
Complete cylinder head tightening operation in the same
sequence and with the same torque.

Connect coolant hose to and from radiator. Fill coolant in


the cooling system. Fit radiator cap.

Start the engine and check for any fuel leakages.Rectify, if


necessary.

Fill required quantity of recommended running-in oil in


the oil sump.
Mount air cleaner assembly on test bed suitably.Connect
air cleaner outlet to engine intake using suitable hoses.
Make suitable linkage for controlling accelerator lever.
Connect exhaust pipe to exhaust manifold.
Connect battery cables to starter motor. Ensure that -ve
terminal is earthed.
Crank engine with accelerator lever in idling position.
Allow oil to be circulated through the system. Check
and ensure t hat oil p ressure indicat ed b y gauge is
sat isfact ory.

SULIN

Slightly raise the engine speed and check for any oil,
fuel, coolant and air leakages. Rect ify if any. Check
colour of the exhaust gas. Check for any unusual noise
from the engine.
Connect engine to dynamometer and run for running
in test as per schedule.

Engine running in test schedule :


Engine Speed
(rpm)

Tim e (m inutes)

Torque (m kg)

800

0.0

2000

2.3

2500

4.6

3000

5.8

3500

4.9

2500

8.2

After running in test of the engine, reduce dynamometer


load to zero and allow engine to run at idling speed for
about 5 minutes and then stop it.

117

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CIRCUIT :


ENGINE

SULIN

Fig. 186
118

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


8. TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE : BEFORE CHANGING ANY SENSOR PLEASE CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS CAREFULLY.
Sr. Problem Observed
no.
1.

Engine not cranking

Probable Cause

ENGINE

Action to be taken

Low battery voltage

Clean and tighten the connectors


Jump start using another battery
Get battery charged or changed

2.

Engine cranks but


doesnot start

Faulty starter

Rectify or replace

Worn out piston rings/seized pistons

Overhaul & replace affected parts

Faulty immobiliser

Check and rectify

Clogged air filt er

Clean as per the instructions

Incorrect valve timing

Set valve timing / check & reset

Fault y spark plugs

Clean, check gap/ replace if necessary

Fault y crank angle signal

Check & correct the gap

Faulty water tem p erature sensor

Check & replace if necessary

Fault y MAP signal

Check & replace if necessary

Fault y throttle position signal

Check & replace if necessary

Fault y ISC valve

Check & replace if necessary

Clogged inject ors

Check & replace if necessary

Fault y fuel regulator

Check & replace if necessary

Clogged fuel filt er

Rep lace

SULIN

3.

Erratic idling

Fault y ignition coil

Check and replace

Fault y firing order/ injector


(connect ion) order

Check and replace

Fault y E C U

Rep lace

Fault y inertia switch

Reset if tripped off or replace

Fault y Fuel Pump

Check and replace if necessary

Inlet manifold leakage/


vacuum connections

Check and rectify

Valve timing incorrect

Set valve timing / check & reset

Vehicle speed signal fault y

Check & replace

ISC valve faulty

Check & replace

Vacuum line to presure


regulat or connect ions

Check & t ight en/ replace

Fault y firing order/

4.

Does not idle

inject or(connect ion) order

Check and rectify

Fault y MAP signal

Check & replace

Fault y ISC Valve

Check & replace

Fault y fuel regulator

Check & replace


119

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Sr. Problem Observed
no.

Probable Cause

Action to be taken

5.

Battery voltage low

Check and tighten connections


Jump start using good battery
Get battery charged/changed
Clean as per instruction
set valve timing / check & reset

Maximum RPM low

ENGINE

Clogged air filt er


Valve timing incorrect
Spark plugs defect ive

Clean an d
necessary

ch eck g ap / rep lace if

Adult erat ed fuel

Flush the system and refill

Fault y crank angle signal

Check and rectify the gap 1.5 + 0.5 mm

Clogged inject ors

Check and Replace

Fuel pump fault y

Check and Replace

Clogged fuel filt er

Rep lace

Fault y firing order/

6.

Poor
acceleration/Power

injector (connection) order

Check and rectify

Low battery voltage

Check and tighten connections


Jump start using good battery
Get bat t ery charged/ changed

Clogged air filt er

Clean as per instructions

Inlet manifold leakage/


vacuum connections

Check and rectify

SULIN

Fault y ISC valve

Check & replace

Clogged inject ors

Check & replace

Fault y fuel regulator

Check and replace

Clogged fuel filt er

Rep lace

Fault y ignition coil

Check and replace

Fault y firing order/ injector


(connect ion) order

Check and replace

Incorrect t appet clearances

Check and reset

Valve timing incorrect

Set valve timing / check & reset

Inlet manifold leakage/


vacuum connections

Check and rectify

Valve timing incorrect

Set valve timing / check & reset

Worn out piston rings/ seized pistons

Overhaul / replace affect ed part s

Spark plugs defect ive

Clean an d
necessary

Adult rat ed fuel

Flush the system and refill

Clogged inject ors

Check and Replace

Fault y fuel regulator


Fuel pump fault y

Check and Replace


Check and Replace

Clogged fuel filt er

Rep lace

Fault y firing order/


inject or(connect ion) order

Check and rectify

ch eck g ap / rep lace if

120

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Sr. Problem Observed
no.
7.

8.

9.

Knocking

Misfiring

Whitish/Bluish smoke

Probable Cause

Action to be taken

Spark plugs defective

Clean and check gap/replace if necessary

Adultrated fuel

Flush the system and refill

Vacuum line to presure


regulat or connect ions

Check and t ight en/ replace

Incorrect valve timing

Check and adjust.

Inlet manifold leakage/


vacuum connections

Check and Replace


Check and rectify

Incorrect t appet clearances

Check and reset

Valve timing incorrect

Set valve timing / check & reset

Spark plugs defect ive

Clean an d
necessary

Adult rat ed fuel

Flush the system and refill

Faulty crank angle signal

Check and rectify the gap

Clogged inject ors

Check and Replace

Fault y firing order/


inject or(connect ion) order

Check and Rectify

Clogged air filt er

Clean as per instructions

Worn out piston irings/ seized pistons

SULIN

10. High fuel


consumption

ch eck g ap / rep lace if

Overhaul / replace affected parts

Valve guide seals leaking

Check and Replace

Adult et at ed fuel

Flush the system and refill

Low battery voltage

Check and tighten connections


Jump start using good battery
Get bat t ery charged/ changed

11. High oil consumption

Inlet manifold leakage/


vacuum connections

Set valve timing / check & reset


Check and rectify

Incorrect t appet clearances

Check and reset

Valve timing incorrect

Set valve timing / check & reset

Worn out piston rings/ seized pistons

Overhaul / replace affect ed part s

Spark plugs defect ive

Clean and check gap/ replace if


necessary

Adult rat ed fuel

Flush the system and refill

Faulty lambada signal


Clogged inject ors

Check and Replace


Check and Replace

Fault y fuel regulator

Check and Replace

Vacuum line to presure


regulat or connect ions

Check and t ight en/ replacet

Fault y firing order/ injector


(connect ion) order

Check and rectify

Clogged Air Filter

Clean/ replace

Worn out piston rings/ siezed pistons

Overhaul / replace affect ed part s

Valve guide seals leaking

Check and Replace

121

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

INTRODUCTION :

Indica MPFI - Euro III is powered by 475 MPFI engine


which produces 85 PS @ 5500 rpm and a torque of
120 Nm @ 3500 rpm.
Tata 475 SI MPFI is a spark ignition multipoint fuel
injection water cooled, petrol engine with SOHC
(Single OverHead Cam) valve mechanism in V type
arrangement. All inlet valves on one side & all exhaust
valves on other side.

SULIN
SULIN

475 MPFI engine is fitted with 32 Bit inbuilt


microprocessor intelligence into the engine control
system.
475 MPFI engine provides better engine performance,
better cold starting and warm up, better fuel economy,
quick response and confirms the EURO III emission
norms.

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CONTENTS
Sr. No.

Description

Page No.

1.

Technical specifications

2.

List of special tools

3.

Tightening torques

4.

475 MPFI Euro III engine

5.

475 SI MPFI engine advantages

6.

475 MPFI Euro III system : Schematic representation

7.

Exploded view of : EMS Kit Components

8.

Engine Management System (EMS) Overview

9.

MPFI sensors / actuators

11

10.

Integrated Intank fuel pumpwith pressure regulator

31

11.

Ignition Coil Assembly

32

12.

ECU

34

13.

ECU Handling & care

40

14.

Schematic wiring diagram of power relay

41

15.

Schematic wiring diagram of some other EMS components

42

16.

Preliminary inspection of engine

45

17.

Exploded Views:

SULIN

a.

Engine cover mounting

48

b.

Air - Intake system

49

c.

Engine suspension

50

d.

Inlet & exhaust manifold

51

e.

Engine Timing - Petrol (Euro III)

52

f.

Moving parts - block

53

g.

Engine cooling

54

h.

Fuel injection

55

i.

Cylinder Head & Cover - Petrol EURO III

56

j.

Gaskets

57

k.

Engine electrical equipment

58

18.

Removal & Installation of 475 MPFI engine from the car

59

19.

Removal and Installation of Radiator from the car

61

20.

Alternator/Power steering pump belt & A.C. compressor belts removal, inspection,

62

& fitment

iii

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Sr.No.

Description

Page No.

21.

Timing belt Removal / Fitment

63

22.
23.
24.

Cylinder Head (Engine on Workstand)


Cylinder block sub assembly
Lubrication system

66
86
100

25.

Cooling system

102

26.

Air intake system

111

27.

Accelerator Cable

113

28.

Engine Testing

115

29.

Trouble Shooting

116

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
ENGINE
Model

TATA 475 SI MPFI

Type

Water cooled Multi Point Fuel Injection Petrol Engine

No. of cylinders

4 inline

Bore X Stroke

75 mm x 79.5 mm

Capacity

1405 cc

Max. engine output

85 PS at 5500 rpm as per ISO : 1585

Max. torque

120 Nm (12 Kgm) @ 3500 rpm

Compression ratio

10 : 1

Firing order

1-3 - 4-2

Fuel system

Sequential Injection with close loop Air / Fuel control

Ignition system

Grouped Ignition

Emission compliance

EURO III with EOBD

Engine oil capacity

4.5 Litres

SULIN

Cooling system capacity :

6 Litres

Air filter

Dry (paper) type

Oil filter

Spin on full flow paper type

Valve train

SOHC, 2V/cylinder

EMS

JCAE EMS, S 2000 PL4

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


LIST OF SPECIAL TOOLS
Sr. No.

Description

Part No.

1.

Box spanner (16 A/F) for spark plug

2702 5890 06 01

2.

Extended socket (10mmA/F) for oil sump mounting screw

2702 5890 06 03

3.

Camshaft Locking Pin

2702 5890 06 04

4.

Flywheel locking pin

2702 5890 06 05

5.

Lock plate for camshaft gear washer

2702 5890 06 07

6.

Drift for crankshaft oil seal in rear cover

2702 5890 06 08

7.

Drift for removal / fitment of valve guide

2702 5890 06 11

8.

Spacer for valve guide fitment

2702 5890 06 12

9.

Drift for fitment of oil seal on valve guide

2702 5890 06 14

10.

Valve spring compressor

11.

Support rail

2702 5890 06 16

12.

Drift for valve guide seal fitment

2702 5890 06 17

13.

Drift for oil pump oil seal

2702 5890 18 01

14.

Spanner for oil filter

2702 5890 18 02

15.

Bracket (LH) for mounting engine on stand

2702 5890 24 02

16.

Bracket (RH) for mounting engine on stand

2702 5890 24 03

17.

Engine repair stand

2573 5890 24 01

18.

Drift for fitment of camshaft oil seal

2654 5890 05 08

19.

Engine support stand

2702 5890 24 01

20.

Tata Diagnostic Tool

SULIN

2702 5890 06 15

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


TIGHTENING TORQUES :
The fasteners should be tightened to specified torque at recommended intervals (km/m). If various fasteners are
not tightened to specified torques, that is either over tightened or let loose, it will result in leakage at joints and
damage to the parts/threads. It will also adversely affect the performance of the parts/systems as clearances/
bearing plays in the aggregates are governed by the tightening torques of the fasteners.
When choosing the torque wrench, remember that it should not be subjected to torque exceeding three fourths of
its capacity. Before tightening, clean the threads and apply a little oil.
Note: For tightening torque of EMS components, refer to respective sections.
Serial
No.

Description

Torque in mkg.

1.

Main Bearing Cap bolt M10 x 1

5.5 #

2.

Cylinder head bolts M10 x 1.1

3, 5, 6.5 (Ref. Note) #

3.

Spark plug in cylinder head M14 x 1.5

4.

Cylinder head cover bolts M6

5.

Oil sump Screw M6 x 1

6.

Sealing plug for oil gallery block rear M14 x 1.5

3.5

7.

Oil sump drain plug M12 x 1.5

3.5

8.

Rear timing cover to block M6 x 1

1.0

9.

Rear timing cover to head cover M6 x 1

1.0

10.

Timing belt cover M6 x 1

1.0

11.

Rear cover crank case on cylinder block screw M6 x 1

1.0 #

12.

Connecting rod cap Nut M9 x 1

5.25 #

13.

Flywheel mounting screw M10 x 1

5.0 #

14.

Crankshaft gear to crankshaft bolt M14 x 1

15.

Vibration damper / 5 groove A/C pulley to crankshaft gear

2.5

16.

Belt tensioner adjuster bolt M10 x 1.5

3.0

17.

Cam thrust plate

1.0

18.

Timing belt idler to cylinder block bolt M10 x 1.5

19.

Camshaft gear to camshaft screw M12 x 1.25

20.

Lock Nut (Rocker adjusting screw) M9 x 1

21.

Assembly Fuel feed pump on cylinder head screw M8 x 1.25

2.0 #

22.

Exhaust manifold mounting bolts on cylinder head M8 x 1.25

2.0 #

23.

Starter motor on Transaxle bolt M8 x 1.25

2.4

24.

Alternator bracket to cylinder crankcase M8 X 1.25

2.0

25.

Alternator to bracket M10

2.0

2.5
1.0 #
0.6 to 0.7 #

SULIN

4+60 0 #

4.5 #
8.0
2 Kgm

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Serial
No.

Description

Torque in mkg.

26.

Adapter to cylinder head Stud M6 x 1

2.0 #

27.

Alternator tensioner bracket to block M8 x 1.25

2.0

28.

Alternator to tensioner bracket screw M8 x 1.25

1.5

29.

Oil pump on cylinder block

30.

Assembly Strainer to oil pump M6 x 1

31.

Assembly oil filter to cylinder crankcase M12 x 1.5

32.

Oil pressure switch on cylinder crankcase M20 x 1.5

33.

Water pump to cylinder crankcase screw M6 x 1

1.0 #

34.

Water outlet elbow to intake manifold Nut M6 x 1

1.0 #

35.

Water inlet elbow to cylinder crankcase screw M8 x 1.25

2.0

36.

Temperature Transducer on cylinder head M14 x 1.5

1.5

37.

Water inlet elbow to intake manifold nut M6 x 1

1.0

38.

Thermostat cover to intake manifold nut M6 x 1

1.0

39.

Lifting hooks to cylinder head screw M8 x 1.25

2.5

40.

Engine mounting bracket to block M10 x 1.5

4.5

41.

Engine mounting bracket to arm

4.0

42.

Power steering pump mounting on bracket screw M8 x 1.25

2.5

43.

A/C Compressor bracket to cylinder block screw M8 x 1

2.5

44.

A/C Compressor to A/C compressor bracket bolt M8 x 1.25

2.5

45.

Power steering pulley to power steering pump Nut M12 x 1.25

8.0

46.

Assembly Idler to Slider (A/C compressor belt tensioner) Nut M8 x 1.25

2.5

47.

Lambda Sensor on Front exhaust pipe & Catalytic Convertor

1.0 #
1.0
Ref. Note @ #
3.0

SULIN

3.5 - 4.5

Tolerance on Torque values + 5% for those marked # and + 10% for others
Note @ Apply oil on seal face and screw in until seal touches face. Tighten further by 3/4 turn. Do not over tighten.

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

475 MPFI EURO III ENGINE

OIL FILLER CAP


IGNITION COIL
INTAKE
MANIFOLD

EXHAUST MANIFOLD

THROTTLE BODY

PHASE SENSOR

AC
COMPRESSOR

SULIN

ENGINE RPM
SENSOR
MAP
SENSOR
OIL FILTER
DIPSTICK TUBE

ALTERNATOR

POWER STEERING PUMP

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

INTAKE MANIFOLD WITH THROTTLE BODY

IAC VALVE

MAP SENSOR

THROTTLE
BODY

CYLINDER HEAD COVER


BLOWBY HOSE

CYLINDER HEAD

FUEL RAIL

CANISTER
PURGE
VALVE

INTAKE
MANIFOLD

SULIN
475 SI MPFI ENGINE ADVANTAGES
475 MPFI engine uses JCAE multipoint fuel
injection system. Various sensors located at
various points in the engine, sense important
parameters of the engine operation & send signals
to a ECU located in egine compartment.Based on
predetermined engine mapping, the ECU precisely
controls the fuel delivery injection timing to ensure
optimum fuel utilisation with minimum emission.
MPFI engine provides the following advantages

Better Engine Performance :


Optimum fuel quantity and Spark timing is
calculated by ECU for any operating condition.

Better Cold Starting and Warm up :


ECU identifies cranking condition and quick
startingis ensured by providing sufficient fuel
quantity and optimum spark timing. For quicker
warm up, idling speed is increased as a function

of Water and Air temperature inputs to the ECU.

Emission :
The petrol injection engine has low emissions
because the air fuel ratio is controlled to
stoichiometric using lambda sensor. Faster warm
up from cold start ensures early operation of
catalytic converter in turn reducing the emission.

Fuel Economy :
The petrol injection engine has a better fuel
economy because the engine is optimised at each
operating point, discretly.

Quick Response :
The petrol injection engine will have a better
driveability and better acceleration since the fuel
delivery and spark timing are controlled by ECU,
which quickly responds to engine/Driver demands.

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

475 MPFI EURO III SYSTEM: SCHEMATIC REPRESENTATION

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


EMS KIT COMPONENTS
1

1
2

1.4
0.8

SULIN
4

11

3
10

5
1

1.5

- SPECIFIED TORQUE IN Kgm

Sr.No.
1
2
3
4
5

PART DESCRIPTION
Crank Angle and Shaft RPM
Sensor
Bracket (Crank Angle Sensor)
Cam Sensor
Bracket (for Cam Sensor)
Rubber Grommet (Dust seal)

Sr.No.
6
7
8
9
10
11

PART DESCRIPTION
Sensor Plate (Cam Shaft Gear)
Knock Sensor
MAP Sensor
Coolant Temperature Sensor
Throttle Body
Ignition Coil

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (EMS)
OVERVIEW :
Indica MPFI - Euro III is powered with 475SI Multi
Point Fuel Injected (MPFI) engine, which
generates 85Hp. The JCAE (Johnson Controls
Automotive Electronics) S2000 Engine Management
System combined with the suitable hardware meets
the EURO III regulations.
The Engine Management System is modular with a
basic core group of essential sensors, actuators and
strategies(refer block diagram below). The strategies
are derived from physical modeling of the engine and
vehicle. The S 2000 PL 4 is dedicated for EURO III /
Engine On Board Diagnostics(EOBD) Engine
management systems. It benefits from new
technologies includes a 256Kbit flash memory,
allowing a downloading of the engine parameters and
has a 12MIPS (Million Inputs Per Second)
processing capability. The following matrix identifies
the features used on Indica MPFI - Euro III application

Distributorless Grouped Ignition ( Wasted Spark


Ignition)
Sequential Multi point (MPI) Injection engine
control
Engine Phase detection
Dual (Up stream & Downstream) O2 Sensor
Interfaces with independent monitoring and heater
drivers
Idle Speed Control by Stepper motor
EOBD Functions (Catalyst Monitoring, Mis-fire
detection ,Oxygen sensors, Fuel system etc)

Canister Purge Control Valve


Integrated Fault tolerant System
Immobilizer (Anti theft) management
Air Conditioning and Fan Control
Keyword 2000 (ISO 9141)interface
Electrical diagnostic and protection (Short and
open circuits, signals)

Additional Features
Warm Up Corrections
Model Based transient injection control
Model based transient ignition control
Model based air/water temperature compensation
Limp home and recovery
Adaptive fuel injection control
Catalyst light-off control during engine warm up
Altitude compensation
Deceleration fuel cut-off
Engine Knock Control
Fuel Pump relay Control
Post Ventilation Fan control
Accessory Load based Idle Speed regulation
GENERAL SYSTEM OVERVIEW
Refer page No. 7 + Block Diagram of JCAE EMS
(below)

SULIN

Starting:
The Idle Air Control Valve is opened to allow the
correct amount of extra air into the engine for starting.
The Ignition timing and the amount of the fuel are
adjusted according to the engine temperature, giving
quick starts regardless of the different ambient
conditions.

INPUTS
OUTPUTS

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Idle Air Control:
Proper Idling of the engine is ensured irrespective of
different operating conditions with help of closed loop
control. The Idle Air control valve (IACV) that allows air
to bypass the throttle controls idle air. The activation
of the IACV occurs in three strategies:
1.
2.

3.

During Starting to provide correct amount of


air to the engine
During engine Idle. Depending upon the
engine coolant temperature, the amount of the
air inducted through the valve is varied by the
varying the position of the valve, ensuring a
closed loop control to a target Idle Speed.
During engine running to enhance driveability
by controlling engine torque changes on
closing throttle (depression limiting).

Engine Load Determination:


Fuelling and Ignition timing requirements of the
engine are dependent on the Engine load. The Load
determination is done using the Model Based
Fuelling (MBF) strategy.
The strategy uses the estimated temperature and
pressure at the intake port together with the engine
speed to estimate the amount of air entering the
cylinder at the next induction stroke.
To calculate the airflow as precisely as possible, a
thermal model of the Intake manifold is used, which is
a correction factor applied to the load equation to
determine the correct amount of the fuel to deliver to
the engine.
This model also serves as a backup strategy if either
the Throttle Position or Manifold Absolute Pressure
Sensors fails.
The MBF model or Thermo model is a heat transfer
model, which use the heat exchange between the air
and the manifold walls. The manifold also takes into
account of all temperature variations (E.g.: purging)
that will occur during the running.

depends largely on the engine load and speed.


Further adjustments are to account for the variations
in the operating conditions (e.g. Engine temperature).
To maximise the engine performance the fuelling is
enriched to give maximum power at wide-open throttle
(WOT) conditions.
Not all the fuel injected by the Injectors enters the
engine directly, some amount is deposited on the Inlet
port walls as a puddle whose size varies with the throttle
position, engine speed and engine temperature. The
puddle evaporates over the time and its effect is
particularly significant during transients. To account
for these transient effects, the puddle dynamics are
modelled and the fuelling is adjusted accordingly.
Overrun fuel cut-off is provided for fuel economy and
improved emissions performance.
A closed loop fuelling system is used a further
correction is applied to the open loop pulse time to
maintain a stoichiometric air fuel ratio under certain
operating conditions. The closed loop system also
provides adaptive (Learning) fuelling to compensate
for the wear of the intake system, component
tolerances and vehicle to vehicle variations.

SULIN

Fuelling:
The Fuel is injected into the Inlet ports (Port Fuel
Injection) by the solenoid operated Fuel Injectors which
are driven by ECU. The amount of the fuel delivered
during each engine cycle is proportional to duration of
the Injector open time. Injector timing (phasing) is
controlled to optimise performance. The injection is
sequential i.e., each injector is opened relative to its
own cylinder timing.
Amount of the fuel required (i.e. the Injector pulse time)

Ignition:
The optimum ignition timing depends largely upon the
engine speed and load. Further small corrections are
applied to improve driveability and to account for the
variations in the operating conditions (e.g. engine
temperature, Inlet air temperature).
The ignition timing is also adjusted in conjunction with
the Idle Air Control Valve to control the idle speed of
the Engine.
Throttle Position and Adaptation:
The throttle position potentiometer output may differ
between vehicle and can also change over time due to
component aging. A corrective term is applied to
compensate for this effect; this is an adaptive
(learning) value that is updated throughout the vehicles
life.
Knock Control:
A sensor mounted on the engine detects when the
knock occurs and allows the ECU to determine on
which cylinder knock is occurred. Then the Ignition
and fuelling corrections are applied to prevent further
knock and thus protecting the engine from any
damages. Further an intelligent software strategy
enables a Cylinder selective knock control, despite
the ignition is grouped.

10

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Gear Ratio Determination:
Employing different calibrations for open loop Idle
control and fuel cut off depending on which gear is
currently selected can enhance Driveabilty. Gear ratio,
and hence the gear engaged, is calculated from the
vehicles measured engine speed and road speed. This
input is further synchronised with the Anti- surge
functions for a smoother driveability during the
transients (accelerations and decelerations).
Purge Control:
Fuel vapours generated in the fuel tank is stopped in a
canister, in order to limit the hydrocarbon emissions
into the atmosphere. The vapours stored in the
canister are purged into the engine under controlled
conditions via a Purge valve to minimise any
detrimental effects on driveability or on the emissions.
Engine Speed Limiting:
A rev-limiter protects the engine from over revving. The
cut off is introduced progressively to make the
operation smooth to the driver.
Vehicle Speed Limiting:
The vehicle speed is limited from over speeding to
provide safety and protection. A smooth vehicle speed
cut off is applied in order to have a better driveability
feel.

SULIN

Cooling Fan Control:


Cooling Fans are switched ON if the engine
temperature is too high, and remains on until the
temperature falls to an acceptable level.This
operation controls fan speed in two stages.The fans
also runs even after the ignition is switched off. if the
engine is hot.
Auxiliary load Input Information:
Auxiliary drive like power steering, Air-conditioning and
Alternator load information are taken into
consideration in order to have a better Idle speed
control and the driveability
Fuel Level Sensor
A fuel level sensor provides the necessary information
for the low-level inputs for the EOBD strategies
activation.

11

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


MPFI SENSORS / ACTUATORS
CRANK ANGLE SENSOR : (Fig.1 & 2).
Type :
03VR
Inductive pick up (Variable reluctance)
3 Pin connector
Working Principle :
The sensor is positioned near the flywheel mounted
toothed wheel. An A.C. voltage is induced in sensor
coil, when the flywheel tooth projection pass through
the sensor. This A.C. voltage is directly proportional
to the speed of rotation. This sensor signal is first
processed by an ASIC and then by the ECU.

Fig. 1 Crank angle sensor

System Integration :
The sensor provides the speed and crank angle input
to the ECU. The system uses a 60 -2 = 58 tooth
spaced at 6 intervals. The tooth wheel (target wheel)
is integral part of the flywheel. This wheel has 2 tooth
missing (at 114 ATDC of cylinder1) to allow the engine
position to be determined.

SULIN

The sensor signal is used to calculate engine speed


& crank angle position.(Fig. 3 & 4).
Fitment Data :
This sensor is mounted on the cylinder block over the
flywheel (Fig. 1).
Sensor Gap = 1.5 0.75 mm
Installation Guideline :

Sensor to be fitted in a suitable bracket and secured


by use of a bolt tightened to a torque of 6 to 10 Nm.

Fig. 2 Crank angle sensor


System Diagnosis :

Stand Alone Diagnosis : (At NTP conditions)

Use Tata Diagnostic Tool.

Use Multimeter

Check for engine RPM during cranking.

Coil resistance = 300ohm - 420 ohm (between pin 1


and pin 2)
Check gap between flywheel and sensor tip
Sensor end

Pin assignment
1 : ECU pin M2B1: +ve
2 : ECU pin M2B2: -ve
3 : Shield

12

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


PMH 1-4
Physical
Teeth

VR
sensor
signal

Processed
Signal
1

PMH 2-3

PMH = TDC, Top Dead Centre

Fig. 4

Fig. 3
SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM :

+ VE

- VE

M2B1

SULIN

M2B2

CRANK ANGLE SENSOR

13

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


WATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR(Fig.5)
Type :
16TT
Negative Temperature Coefficient (NTC)
2 Pin connector
Working Principle
A semiconductor material changes its resistance when
exposed to variable temperature source.
Resistance decreases as temperature increases.
System Integration :
This sensor provides water temperature input to ECU
when placed in water stream.

Fig. 5 Water temperature sensor

Fitment Data :
WTS is fitted on thermostat housing (before thermostat)
which is in contact with the engine coolant.(Fig. 5)
Installation Torque : 8Nm
Stand Alone Diagnosis (See Illustration) :
Use Multimeter
Nominal Thermister resistance values
2500 ohm @ 20 C
833.9 ohm @ 50 C
Sensor end
Pin assignment
1 : ECU M1D4: -ve

SULIN

2 : ECU M1E4: +ve


Measure the resistance
across pins 1 & 2.
System Diagnosis :
Use Tata Diagnostic Tool.
Check for Water Temp values.
SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM :

SIG

M1E4

- VE

M1D4

14

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


MAP & T SENSOR
(Manifold Air Pressure & Temperature Sensor)
(Fig. 6 & 7)
Type :
05 BP001
Peizo - Resistive type / NTC
4-Pin Connector
Working Principle :
MAP :
A DC signal volt is produced by this semiconductor
device when varying manifold air pressure acts on the
semiconductor diaphragm. To produce this output the
semiconductor device has to be excited. This signal
output increases with increase in absolute manifold
vacuum.

Fig. 6Manifold air pressure sensor

Air temp :
Semiconductor material changes resistance when
exposed to variable temperature source.
System Integration :

SULIN

4 3 2 1 PIN Nos.

This provides manifold vacuum (abs.) signal & air


temperature input to ECU. The sensor is activated by
excitation voltage supplied by ECU.
Fitment Data

This sensor is fitted on Inlet manifold pleanum.(Fig. 6)


Installation Torque : 1Kgm
Stand Alone Diagnosis :

Fig. 7Manifold air pressure sensor

Use Multimeter
Characteristic of MAP Sensor

With ignition ON.


Supply volt = 5.00 vdc

5
4.65

Output Voltage Uout in V

Signal volt = 0.4 V @ 10 kpa (abs)


= 4.65 V @ 115 kpa (abs)
Pin assignment (Fig.7)
1 : M2A2 : Ground
2 : M1A2 : Temp. Signal
3 : M2E1 : Supply 5V

0.4
0

10

4 : M2C1 : Pressure Signal

115
Absolute Pressure Pabs in kPa

Measure signal volt at pin1 and pin3 with sensor

15

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


connected to wiring harness.

Characteristic of Temperature Sensor

System Diagnosis :

100000

Resistance R in ohm

Use Tata Diagnostic Tool


Check for Intake manifold pressure and air
temperature value.

10000

1000

100

10
-40 -30 -20 -10 0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 110 120 130
Temperature t in C

SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM :

2
+
SIG
-

3
4

M1A2

SULIN

M2E1
M2C1
M2A2

MAP & T

16

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS)
Fig. 8 & 9.
Type :
06TP
Linear Potentiometer type
2 Pin Connector Blade drive with integral 3-way
connector
Working Principle :
A fixed input DC volt to a potentiometer provides a
variable output DC volt when the circuit resistance is
varied externally.
Output voltage increases when circuit resistance
reduces.
System Integration :

Fig. 8 Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)

Sensor provides variable signal Input to ECU when


throttle lever is operated (opened / closed). This
requires a supply volt of 5.00 Vdc from ECU.
Fitment Data :
This sensor is a part of Integrated Throttle Body which
is fitted on inlet manifold upstream side. Throttle lever
shaft is extended to a crank lever which operates the
sensor (varies the circuit resistance). Fig. 8

SULIN

Installation Guidelines :
Diameter of screws used to fix potentiometer = 12mm
Tightening Torque = 2.5 + 0.5 Nm
Stand Alone Diagnosis :
Use Multimeter
With ignition ON.
Supply volt
=
Signal volt

=
=

Fig. 9 Throttle Position Sensor


5.00 vdc
Sensor Characteristics

0.5 vdc at Idle position


4.5 + 0.15 vdc at WOT position
4.25 + 0.225

Sensor end

Pin Assignment

2 : ECU pin M1B4 : Signal


3 : ECU pin M2C3 : 5V
supply
Measure signal voltage across pin 2 and pin 3 with
sensor connected to wiring hamess.
System Diagnosis :
Use Tata Diagnostic Tool.
Check for Throttle sensor voltage by pressing the
accelerator pedal in and out.

Volts

1 : ECU pin M1A3 : Gnd.

0.68 + 0.1

91

98

Degrees

Note :
The broken lines represent acceptable divergence limits <S>

17

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM :

+ VE
SIG

M2C3

M1B4

M1A3

- VE

THROTLE POSITION SENSOR


FROM POWER RELAY (BASE PIN NO 8)
FUSE 15A
+ VE
- VE
SIG
- VE

SULIN

1
2

M1E2

M2A3

M2B3

UPSTREAM LAMBDA (O2 )SENSOR

FROM POWER RELAY (BASE PIN NO 8)


FUSE 15A
+ VE
- VE
SIG
- VE

1
2

M1D2

M1E3

M1D3

DOWNSTREAM LAMBDA (O2 )SENSOR


18

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


LAMBDA SENSOR (O2 Sensor) Fig. 10 & 11
Type :
Heated Ceramic Oxygen Sensor
4 Pin Connector
08LS Down Stream Oxygen Sensor
09LS Up Stream Oxygen Sensor
Working princple (See Illustration) :
A special ceramic body with gas permeable platinum
electrodes on its surface, operates, depending upon
ceramic materials porosity which allows oxygen in
the air to diffuse when the ceramic body is exposed to
temperatures above 3500C. Voltage is generated
across the electrodes which are exposed to gas with
different levels of oxygen contents.
System Integration :

Fig. 10 Lambda sensor fitted ON Exhaust pipe

This sensor provides Air/Fuel ratio signal in the form


of mV to ECU as a function of varying Air/Fuel ratio
Typical values at 3500C: = 0.95 840 + 70mv (rich)
= 1.05 200 + 50mv (lean)
Fitment Data :

SULIN

Fitted on the exhaust pipe as shown in Fig. 10


(Down stream O2 Sensor).

Fig. 11 Lambda sensor (O2sensor)


Installation And Handling :
Do not store lambda sensors under high temperatures
and/or high humiding condition.
Do not use impact wrench for installing the sensor.
Reject the sensor in case of dropping.
Anti-seize compound should be painted on thread
portion.
Avoid lambda sensor cable touching exhaust pipes.
Do not splash oily liquid on the sensor surface.
Installation Torque : 34.3 to 44.1 Nm

19

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Stand Alone Diagnosis :
Use Multimeter
Heater function
Heater Resistance

For Pin nos. please refer


to marking on casing.

08LS : 6.0 1ohm ( 23 5 C)


09LS : 3.3 (+0.7ohm/-0.3ohm) ( 23 5 C)
Pin assignment (Fig. 12)
Up Stream Oxygen Sensor (Green colour)
1 : Supply 12V
2 : ECU pin M1E2 : Heater
3 : ECU pin M2B3 : Signal -ve
4 : ECU pin M2A3 : Signal +ve
Down Stream Oxygen Sensor (Blue colour)
1 : Supply 12V
2 : ECU pin M1D2 : Heater
3 : ECU pin M1D3 : Signal -ve
4 : ECU pin M1E3 : Signal +ve
Measure heater resistance across pin 1 & 2.
System Diagnosis :
Use Tata Diagnostic Tool.

Fig. 12

SULIN

Check for the signal voltages.

For Upstream O2 sensor :


Voltage > 0.500V or < 0.400V &
Switching frequency > 0.2Hz

Downstream O2 sensor :
Voltage > 0.500V or < 0.400V

20

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


LAMBDA SENSOR :

Lambda oxygen sensor located in exhaust pipe


Fig. 13.

1. Special ceramic coat


2. Electordes
3. Contact
4. Housing
5. Exhaust pipe
6. Shield (porous)
7. Exhaust gas.
8. Air

Fig. 13 Lambda Sensor


Lambda (oxygen) sensor voltage curve at 6000C
operating temperature Fig. 14
a) Rich mixture (air deficiency)
b) Lean mixture (excess air)

mV
a

1000

Oxygen-sensor voltage

800

SULIN

600
400
200
0

0.8 0.9
1
1.1
Excess-air factor

1.2

Fig. 14 Lambda Sensor Voltage Curve

Heated Lambda (oxygen) sensor Fig. 15


1. Probe housing
2. Ceramic Shield tube

3. Electrical connections

4. Shield tube with slits


5. Active ceramic sensor layer
6. Contact
7. Shield
8. Heating lement
9. Clamp connections for heater element

7 8 9

Fig. 15 Heated Lambda Sensor


21

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) Fig. 16 & 17
Type :
VDO - Hall Effect sensor
Working Principle :
This sensor is a semiconductor device, employing Hall
Effect switches. It provides On/Off pulses, when a
rotating metallic object interupts the magnetic field.
System Integration :
This provides vehicle speed input signal to ECU with
respect to the vehicle speed, driven via speedo cable.
Specification : 8 pulses per revolution.
Fitment Data :
This vehicle speed sensor is mounted on the gearbox
on speedo output location.Fig. 16.

Fig. 16 Location of VSS on Transaxle

Stand Alone Diagnosis :


Use Multimeter
Pin assignment
1 : Supply

SULIN

2 : Ground
3 : ECU pin CPG2 : Signal

Manually rotate the speedometer cable and check for


contact make & break pulses 8 times/rev.
With Ignition ON,
Pulse volt in ON condition = 12 Volt DC

Measure pulse volt across ECU pin no. 6 and car body
as ground with wiring harness connected to ECU.

PIN NOS.

Fig. 17 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)

System Diagnosis :
Use Tata Diagnostic Tool.
Check for Vehicle speed sensor Value during driving.
SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM :

FROM POWER RELAY (BASE PIN NO 8)


FUSE 15A

+ VE 1

CPG2

SIG 3
2
- VE

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR


22

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


KNOCK SENSOR Fig. 18 & 19
Type :
Piezo electric
Sagem
Working Principle :
Knock sensor is directly mounted on the cylinder
block. When knock occurs due to the uncontrolled
combustion, vibrations are generated on the block.
These vibration forces cause a charge transfer and a
voltage is generated by the sensor element. This is
tapped off by contact discs and passed to the ECU
where it is processed.

Fig.18

System Integration :
Sensor is fitted on to block directly so that the
structure borne vibrations generated by the knocking
can be detected effectively. This will enable the ECU
to limit the Ignition timing (advance) for optimum
efficiency, without the knock damaging the engine.

SULIN

Fitment Data :
Mounted on the cylinder block.
Installation Guidelines :

The sensor is fixed with screws and without washer.


Screw sizes:Cast Block: M8X25 & M10X1.5 -30
Tightening Torque: 20 + 5 Nm
Stand Alone Diagnosis :
Sensor end

Pin assignment

Fig.19

1 : ECU pin M1C3 : +ve


2 : ECU pin M1B3 : -ve
SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM :

M1C3

M1B3

KNOCK
SENSOR

KNOCK SENSOR
23

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CAM PHASE SENSOR Fig. 20 & 21
Type :
AAC K9
Hall Effect Sensor
Working Principle :
A signal voltage is generated by the sensor when the
target wheel pass through the sensor supplied with
12V supply. The position of the target indicates the
phase of the engine.
System Integration :
Sensor provides the information to ECU to determine
the phasing. The software reads the state of the
Camshaft sensor on each engine revolution, by the
signal provided by the sensor.

Fig.20

Fitment Data :
This sensor is mounted near the Camgear on the
cylinder head.
Sensor Gap : 1.5 0.5mm

SULIN
PIN Nos. 1 2

Installation Guidelines : 6 - 10 Nm
Stand Alone Diagnosis :
Pin Assignment
1 : Ground
2 : ECU pin M1F3 : Signal

Fig.21

3 : Supply 12V (From relay - pin 8 of base)


SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM :

FROM POWER RELAY (BASE PIN NO 8)


FUSE 10A

+ VE 3

M1F3

SIG 2
1
- VE

CAM SHAFT POSITION SENSOR

24

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


IAC VALVE(IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE)Fig.22& 23
Type :
01SM003
Stepper motor type
6 Pin connector
Working Principle : Fig. 24
A linear flow pneumatic valve allows accurate flow
control by varying flow cross section area. This is done
by a moving spindle in both open/close directions
operated by a stepper motor.
System Integration :
ECU provides drive signal to the stepper motor of IAC
valve to allow more/less air depending upon engine
demand to maintain target speed of 750 rpm
( N = 50 rpm) in hot condition. Also, the input from
various other sensors helps IAC valve to maintain the
target Idle Speed for various engine loads
e.g. :A/C idle speed = 800 rpm
Engine water temp dependent Speed, say at
300C = 1100 rpm.
Fitment Data :
This actuator is part of Integral Throttle Body which is
fitted on inlet manifold upstream side. Fig. 22 & 23.
Installation Guidelines :
Screws to be used for fastening M5X0.8X14.
Torque : 4+ 0.4 Nm - Thread locking adhesives can be
used to prevent loosening.
Stand Alone Diagnosis :
Use Multimeter
Single Phase coil resistance = 53 5.3 ohm
Actuator end
Pin assignment
A ECU pin M2E3 : Coil A
B ECU pin M2D2 : Coil B
C ECU pin M2D3 : Coil B
D ECU pin M2D1 : Coil A
Measure the coil resistance across pins M2E3 &
M2D1, M2D2 & M2D3.
System Diagnosis :

Fig. 22 Throttle Body showing Idle Air control valve


fitted

SULIN
Fig. 23 Idle Air control valve (IAC)

Throttle Body

Use Tata Diagnostic Tool.


Check for IAC valve steps
For normal idling at hot condition
IAC valve steps = 12 3 steps. (typical value)
SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM :

M2D1
M2D3
M2D2
M2E3

D
C
B
A

Air Cleaner

Air Inlet

Air Outlet

Throttle Plate

Stepper

Intake Manifold

Fig. 24 IAC valve illustration


25

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


INTEGRAL THROTTLE BODY
Type :
09TB
44 mm throttle valve, integrated with throttle position
sensor, IACV (Idle Air Control Valve).
Working Principle :
Air flow into the engine is varied by varying the cross
section area. In addition, flow rate is dependent on
engine speed.
System Integration :
This Integral Throttle Body is with a butterfly valve
(See Illustration) in the air flow path (of 44mm). The
throttle is actuated by the lever (Fig.27)and the shaft
assembly which in turn operates Throttle position
sensor to provide engine load signal.

Fig. 25

Fitment Data :
Fitted on the upstream of the inlet manifold. Fig. 25
Installation Guidelines :
Manifold mounting flange screw torque : 6Nm
Tightening Torques :
Item
Throttle Screw

Dimension

SULIN

Torque(NM)

M4 x 0.7

2.2 + 0.5

Idle actuator fastening M5SPIRALOCK 4.5 + 0.5


screws
TPS fastening screws M4SPIRALOCK

2.5 + 0.5

Cable bracket screw

M5SPIRALOCK 5.5 + 1.0

Idle adjusting screw

M5 x 0.5

---

Fig. 26 Integral throttle body

Stand Alone Diagnosis :


Refer to IAC, TPS section.
System Diagnosis :
Use Tata Diagnostic Tool.
Serviceability :
The following parts can be replaced in service :
a) Idle Air Control Valve (Stepper Motor)
b) Throttle Position Sensor

Fig. 27
26

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CANISTOR PURGE VALVE Fig. 28 & 29
Type :
Sagem make purge value
2 Pin connector
Working Principle : Fig. 30
A solenoid valve opens and closes the gas passage
depending upon ECU signal to the solenoid valve. Gas
(petrol vapour) flows into manifold from canistor and
the flow rate varies depending upon valve duty cycle
ratio (open time to close time ratio) and pressure
differential between canistor and inlet manifold.
System Integration :
ECU provides drive signal to this solenoid valve to purge
the petrol vapour from canistor into the engine (inlet
manifold) at appropriate speed and load of engine as
decided by ECU. This valve is kept open (to purge)
depending upon the duty cycle ratio drive signal from
ECU.

Fig. 28 Location of purge valve

Fitment Data :
This valve is mounted on the engine block. In petrol
vapour circuit this valve connects canistor purge line
to intake manifold, downstream side of integrated
throttle body. Fig. 28

SULIN

Stand Alone Diagnosis :


Use Multimeter
Solenoid coil resistance = 26 ohm 4 ohm @ 200 C
Actuator end

Pin assignment
1 : ECU pin M2F2

Fig. 29 Purge valve

2 : Supply

Measure the resistance across pin 1 and 2.


System Diagnosis :
Use Tata Diagnostic Tool.

27

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CANISTER PURGE VALVE - ILLUSTRATION :
1. HOSE CONNECTION

2. NON RETURN VALVE


3. LEAF SPRING

4. SEALING ELEMENT

5. SOLENOID ARMATURE

6. SEALING SEAT

7. SOLENOID COIL.
6
7

SULIN

Fig. 30

SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM :

M2B1

FUSE 10A

FROM POWER RELAY (BASE PIN NO 5)


PURGE VALVE

28

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


FUEL INJECTOR Fig. 31, 32 & 33
Type :
F type short
2 Pin Connector
Working Principle :
A solenoid valve, normally closed, opens when the
electromagnetic core is energised. Fuel under pressure
flows through metering orifice.This ensures fine
atomisation and consistent flow rate for a given Injector
opening time. The ball type seating valve acts as a
good anti-deposit.
System Integration :
ECU provides drive signal to Injector (normally closed
valve) to open and remain in open condition (pulse
width-ms) depending upon the engine operating
conditions (speed/load). Also the pulse width is
compensated for low battery voltage condition. The
concept of Sequential injection means when ECU
provides drive signal to each injector separately at the
end of compression.
Fitment Data :

Fig. 31 Fuel Injectors location in the engine

SULIN

Four numbers of injectors are fitted on inlet manifold


and fuel is fed by a common fuel rail(Fig.32) so that
the fuel spray from each injector is directed towards
the inlet valve, inside the inlet port.
Stand Alone Diagnosis :

Injectors

Use multimeter
Injector coil resistance 12.25 ohm 0.50 ohm
Actuator end
Pin assignment
Injector 1
1 : ECU pin : M2H2 : Signal
2 : Supply
Injector 2
1 : ECU pin : M2G3 : Signal
2 : Supply
Injector 3
1 : ECU pin : M2G2 : Signal
2 : Supply
Injector 4
1 : ECU pin : M2H3 : Signal
2 : Supply

Fig.32 Fuel Injectors

System Diagnosis :
Use Tata Diagnostic Tool.

Fig. 33 Fuel Injector


29

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM :
FROM POWER RELAY (BASE PIN NO 5)
FUSE 15A
2
1

INJECTOR
CYLINDER 1

2
1

INJECTOR
CYLINDER 2

SULIN
1

INJECTOR
CYLINDER 3

2
1

INJECTOR
CYLINDER 4

INJECTORS

30

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


INTEGRATED INTANK FUEL PUMP WITH
PRESSURE REGULATOR FIG. 34 & 35.
Type :
PENTADEWA
Intank - Electric Fuel Pump with inbuilt pressure
regulator
2 Pin connector
Working Principle :
A positive displacement pump assy. is driven by a
motor to provide continuous flow of fuel to high pressure
fuel system from fuel tank.
This Intank pump provides continuous flow of fuel to
fuel rail where a constant fuel pressure is maintained
by a fuel regulator which is integrated with the pump
return line.

Fig. 34

The pressure regulator is a diaphragm operated valve


which regulates pressure in the system (at fuel rail) to
3.5 bar and returns the excess fuel back to the tank.
The diaphragm is operated by differential pressure
between the system (fuel rail & lines) and the
atmosphere.

SULIN

Fitment Data :

This Intank pump is fitted inside the fuel tank by


immersing the pumps suction end in the fuel.
Pressure regulator is fitted on the return line of the
pump.
Stand Alone Diagnosis :
Use Multimeter

Fig. 35 Intank Fuel Pump

Motor armature resistance = 20ohm @ 200C


Actuator end (Pump)

Pin assignment
1 : from relay
2 : car body

Measure the coil resistance across pin 1 and 2


System Diagnosis :
Use Tata Diagnostic Tool.
Check for Fuel pump relay ON/OFF condition.
NOTE :
With ignition ON, Fuel pump is switched off after 1
sec. if engine is not cranked.

31

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM :

M
FUSE 15A

FROM POWER RELAY (BASE PIN NO 5)


FUEL PUMP

FROM POWER RELAY


(BASE PIN NO 5)

FUSE 15A

4
3
2
1

SULIN
M1H3
M1G3

IGNITION COIL

IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY


Type :
BAE04
Four output Ignition Coil
4 Pin Connector
Working Principle :
This ignition coil operates on conventional principle of
secondary (high) voltage generation by induction.
However, primary current switching (ON/OFF) is
triggered by an electronic circuit on ECU which also
maintains constant dwell time (time required to
energise primary coil) throughout the engine operating
conditions.

32

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


System Integration :
ECU provides the trigger pulse to switch ON/OFF the
power switch built in the coil which provides 2 sparks
simultaneously in cylinders 1& 4 or 2&3 as both the
ends of the secondary coil is ending with sparkplugs.
This concept called Grouped Ignition, means two
sparks occur for one useful power output (i.e. one spark
in the end of compression & one spark at the end of
exhaust). This enables maintenance of optimum dwell
time at very high engine speeds.
Fitment Data :
The ignition coil is fitted on the thermostat housing to
have the shortest possible length for High tension cable
to connect Sparkplugs. This is done to reduce the
level of electromagnetic radiation from HT cables and
possible interferance w.r.t. the functioning of ECU.
Fig. 36 & 37

Fig. 36 Ignition coil

Stand Alone Diagnosis (See Illustration) :


Use Multimeter
Check for 12 V power supply P/G on wiring harness
Firing order (1,3,4,2) & HT cable connections
(See Illustration)

SULIN

Primary coil resistance = 0.6 ohm


Actuator end

Pin assignment
1 : ECU pin M1G3 : cylinder1&4
2 : ECU pin M1H3 : cylinder 2&3
3 : Supply

4 : Ground (through supressor)


Measure supply volt across pin 3 and 4 on wiring
harness with Ignition ON. Measure secondary coil
resistance across High tension terminals of cyl. 1 &
cyl. 4 (or cyl. 2 & cyl. 3).

Fig. 37

System Diagnosis :
Use Tata Diagnostic Tool.
Check for Ignition timing value during idling.

Cylinder nos. marked for HT cable fitment.

Fig. 38
33

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE CONTROL UNIT (ECU) :
Fig. 39,40 & 41.
Type :
S2000PL4
12 MIPS CPU Processor with 256KB ROM & 4KB
RAM
84 PIN connector
Working principle :
Microprocessor based engine control system.
System Integration :

Fig. 39 ECU Mounting location


All sensors (e.g. water temperature, air temperature,
etc.) input signals are processed by the microprocessor and control signals are provided for various
activators (e.g. ISC valve, Injectors etc.) for
satisfactory engine performance. Various control
algorithms (software) are used in conjuction with the
map/table data to provide various control functions for
optimum functioning of the engine, which in turn
provides best fuel consumption/emissions.

SULIN

Fitment Data : (Fig. 39)


ECU is fitted inside the engine compartment between
battery and the suspension tower.
Stand Alone Diagnosis :
Note : Please also refer to ECU Handling Care
section,page no. 42
Use multimeter.
Perform continuity check on the ECU connection at
wiring harness end to any sensor/actuator depending
upon engine symptom.

Fig. 40

SPECIFICATIONS :
Type :
S2000PL4
CPU Make :
SIEMENS
CPU Type :
SAK 167
Processor Speed :
Over 12 MIPS

Fig. 41
34

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CPU Data Processing size :

36.2 mm

32 bits
CPU Clock Speed :
20 Mhz
CPU Data Communication Size :
16 bits
Memory :
RAM - 4KB
ROM - 256KB
FEATURES :

Grouped Ignition

Sequential Injection

204 mm

SULIN

35

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CONNECTOR CLM1(BLACK) :

(VIEW SEEN FROM CABLE ENTRY SIDE)

PIN NO
M1 A1
M1 A2
M1 A3
M1 A4
M1 B1
M1 B2
M1 B3
M1 B4
M1 C1
M1 C2
M1 C3
M1 C4
M1 D1
M1 D2
M1 D3
M1 D4
M1 E1
M1 E2
M1 E3
M1 E4
M1 F1
M1 F2
M1 F3
M1 F4
M1 G1
M1 G2
M1 G3
M1 G4
M1 H1
M1 H2
M1 H3
M1 H4

PIN ASSIGNMENT
NOT USED
AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
SENSOR GROUND 2
Vbatt SWITCH
NOT USED
NOT USED
KNOCK SENSOR THROTTLE POSITION
NOT USED
NOT USED
KNOCK SENSOR +
ALTERNATOR CURRENT
NOT USED
DOWNSTREAM LAMBDA SENSOR HEATER
DOWNSTREAM LAMBDA SENSOR WATER TEMPERATURE INPUT NOT USED
UPSTREAM LAMBDA HEATING DRIVER
DOWNSTREAM LAMBDA SIGNAL INPUT +
WATER TEMPERATURE INPUT +
NOT USED
MAIN RELAY DRIVER
CAM SENSOR INPUT
NOT USED
NOT USED
NOT USED
COILS 1 AND 4
NOT USED
NOT USED
NOT USED
COILS 2 AND 3
POWER GROUND n3

CABLE CODE(Please Refer Page 39)


BR
LgW
BR
B
BrG
W
BrY
BrG
B
Rg
PB
W
BrW
P
W
WL
G
BR

SULIN

36

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CONNECTOR CLM2 (GREY) :

(VIEW SEEN FROM CABLE ENTRY SIDE)

PIN NO
M2 A1
M2 A2
M2 A3
M2 A4
M2 B1
M2 B2
M2 B3
M2 B4
M2 C1
M2 C2
M2 C3
M2 C4
M2 D1
M2 D2
M2 D3
M2 D4
M2 E1
M2 E2
M2 E3
M2 E4
M2 F1
M2 F2
M2 F3
M2 F4
M2 G1
M2 G2
M2 G3
M2 G4
M2 H1
M2 H2
M2 H3
M2 H4

PIN ASSIGNMENT
NOT USED
MAP SENSOR GROUND 1
UPSTREAM LAMBDA SENSOR +
NOT USED
ENGINE SPEED SENSOR +
ENGINE SPEED SENSOR UPSTREAM LAMBDA SIGNAL INPUT NOT USED
INLET AIR PRESSURE
NOT USED
SENSOR +5V_2
NOT USED
ICS STEPPER DRIVER OUTPUT D
ICS STEPPER DRIVER OUTPUT B
ICS STEPPER DRIVER OUTPUT C
NOT USED
SENSOR +5V_1
NOT USED
ICS STEPPER DRIVER OUTPUT A
NOT USED
NOT USED
PURGE CANISTER
POWER RELAY
NOT USED
CHECK ENGINE LAMP
INJECTOR CYLINDER 3
INJECTOR CYLINDER 2
NOT USED
POWER GROUND n4
INJECTOR CYLINDER 1
INJECTOR CYLINDER 4
NOT USED

CABLE CODE(Please Refer Page 39)


BrR
B
W
B
W
WO
VR
LGO
WV
RL
WY
GR
YL
WG
LR
YL
YL
Br
LG
LgP
-

SULIN

37

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CONNECTOR CP (BROWN) :

AC PRESS SW

FUEL LEVEL

FAN2
LO SPEED

(VIEW SEEN FROM CABLE ENTRY SIDE)

PIN NO
CP A1
CP A2
CP A3
CP A4
CP B1
CP B2
CP B3
CP B4
CP C1
CP C2
CP C3
CP C4
CP D1
CP D2
CP D3
CP D4
CP E1
CP E2
CP E3
CP E4
CP F1
CP F2
CP F3
CP F4
CP G1
CP G2
CP G3
CP G4
CP H1
CP H2
CP H3
CP H4

PIN ASSIGNMENT
NOT USED
NOT USED
NOT USED
NOT USED
NOT USED
NOT USED
L-LINE
IGNITION SWITCH INPUT
NOT USED
NOT USED
AIR CON O/P (Relay Driver)
ONBOARD DIAGNOSTIC FAULT INDICATOR(MIL)
NOT USED
NOT USED
AC REQUEST INPUT
NOT USED
NOT USED
COOLING FAN - HIGH SPEED
POWER STEERING STOP INPUT
NOT USED
NOT USED
NOT USED
ANTI THEFT LINK
NOT USED
NOT USED
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT
NOT USED
NOT USED
NOT USED
K LINE
NOT USED
NOT USED

CABLE CODE(Please Refer Page 39)


RG
GR
GP
WP
BY
GY
GrW
WG
V
YR
-

SULIN

38

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


PIN NO
CP J1
CP J2
CP J3
CP J4
CP K1
CP K2
CP K3
CP K4
CP L1
CP L2
CP L3
CP L4
CP M1
CP M2
CP M3

PIN ASSIGNMENT
NOT USED
NOT USED
NOT USED
COOLING FAN 1 (RELAY DRIVER)
NOT USED
NOT USED
NOT USED
FAN 2 RELAY DRIVER
NOT USED
NOT USED
NOT USED
POWER GROUND1
NOT USED
NOT USED
LOW FUEL LEVEL INPUT

CP M4

POWER GROUND2

CABLE CODE
Y
YB
Br
VR
Br

2. FOR VERSION : NON AC WITH POWER STEERING


ALL PINOUT ARE AS PER REFERENCE VERSION EXCEPT
CP D3
CP C3
CP E2

AC REQUEST INPUT
AC COMPRESSOR DRIVER
COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED

BY
GP
GY

NOT CONNECTED
12 V SUPPLY
NOT CONNECTED

SULIN

3. FOR VERSION : NON AC WITHOUT POWER STEERING


ALL PINOUT ARE AS PER REFERENCE VERSION EXCEPT
CP
CP
CP
CP

D3
C3
E2
E3

AC REQUEST INPUT
AC COMPRESSOR DRIVER
COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED
POWER STEERING STOP INPUT

CABLE CODE
B
Br
G
Gr
L
O
P
R
W
Y
V
Lg
Sb

BY
GP
GY
GrW

NOT CONNECTED
12 V SUPPLY
NOT CONNECTED
NOT CONNECTED

CABLE COLOUR
BLACK
BROWN
GREEN
GREY
BLUE
ORANGE
PINK
RED
WHITE
YELLOW
VIOLET
LIGHT GREEN
SKY BLUE

39

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ECU HANDLING CARE :

Ensure that the connector is inserted in the end


after all the installation is complete.

To carry out welding job on the car the ECU


should be disconnected.

Earth (Ground) Connection

Ensure all the ground connections are fixed


correctly.

DO NOT leave any grounded wire loose or open.

Power Supply

The power for the ECU should be taken through


the Main Relay. Do not take out the connector
from the ECU for at least 1 minute after IGNITION
OFF. Never take out the connector from the ECU
during IGNITION ON.

Ensure that key SW is in OFF position while


plugging - in the connector to the ECU.

Input

Ensure that the Input signal line is as far as possible


from noise sources such as High Tension Cable,
Horn relay, Motor etc.

Ensure that sealed wire are used for input line of


O2 Sensor, Crank Angle Sensor and Knock Sensor
and the wiring is as far as possible from the noise
sources similar to the ones above (Unsealed wire
may be used for O2 sensor if the noise level is
small enough so as not to affect the Air/Fuel
control).

SULIN

Output

Take care to avoid dead - short (solenoid short circuit etc.) and similar circuit misconnection while
checking (to avoid any damage). Use a solenoid
which does not use a fly - back diode (reverse
polarity may damage the Output Power Transistor).

Installation

Ensure that the ECU is secured firmly to the body


using screws.

Ensure that there is no water seepage into the


ECU.

Do not use an ECU which has been dropped once.

Do not try to repair the ECU.

Use standard harness for circuit connections.

Do not try to insert any thing into the ECU case.

Take care to avoid any bending of the connector


pins while inserting the connector.

40

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM OF POWER RELAY :
BAT

30A (EMS ECU


MAXI FUSE)

MAIN
RELAY

NO

M1F2

NC
2

4
P

INERTIA
SWITCH

M1A4

M2F3

POWER
RELAY
(2 NO CONTACTS)

SULIN

IMMOBILISER
6
5

26

IMMOBILISER PIN

15A
FUSE

FUEL
15A
FUSE PUMP

IGNITION COIL
INJECTORS
UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR
DOWNSTREAM 02 SENSOR STEPPER MOTOR
CAMSHAFT POS SENSOR PURGE VALVE
VEH SPEED SENSOR
NOTE :

If a group of sensors like upstream O2 sensor, downstream O2 sensor, camshaft sensor, vehicle speed
sensor, are not functioning, first check for conditions of fuses and power relay.

41

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


SCHEMATIC WIRING DIAGRAM OF SOME OTHER EMS COMPONENTS :

MIC4

SULIN

CPE3

42

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

3 CAN_H
11 CAN_L

0.5 mm

CPB4

7 ISO 9141k
15 ISO 9141L
16 12V+ve
1 GND

SULIN
10A FUSE
IGN SUPPLY
IGNITION KEY

CEL (1.4W)
M2G1
10A FUSE

IGN
SUPPLY

MIL (14W)
CPC4

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP CHECK ENGINE LAMP


43

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

CPM3

CKT. IN THE CLUSTER


15
16
2
FUEL
GAUGE

TANK UNIT

FUEL LEVEL SENSOR

80 A (MAXI FUSE)
RADIATOR
RELAY
CPJ4

SULIN

CONDENSOR
RELAY
TO COOLING FAN

SERIES
RELAY
COOLING FAN
(LOW SPEED)

CPK4
COOLING FAN 1 AND 2

44

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


PRELIMINARY INSPECTION OF ENGINE

OR
Drive the car with weight equal to GVW in 3rd
gear on level ground and let the speed drop down
to approximately 15 kmph/10 mph. Now press
accelerator pedal fully. With slipping clutch, the
car speed will not pick up and also clutch burning
smell will be noticed. If this does not occur and
car picks up speed, it indicates that clutch does
not slip.

Before proceeding to carry out actual overhauling of


engine it is desirable to have a preliminary inspection
of engine to ascertain whether an engine overhaul is
necessary and to what extent.
Most common reasons for which engine is overhauled
are :
1.

Loss of power

2.

Excessive engine oil consumption

3.

Extremely low engine oil pressure

4.

Mechanical failures

e.

During driving apply brake number of times and


then shift the gear to neutral position Check brake
drums for over-heating and if necessary jack up
the car and check the wheels for free rotation.

To know exact reason and general condition of engine,


proceed as follows :
1.

f.

LOSS OF POWER

CHECKING ENGINE
PRESSURE (Fig. 42)

COMPRESSION

If loss of power is not on account of defective fuel


system, lack of air, choked exhaust silencer,
clutch slipping and brake binding. check engine
compression as follows :

Loss of engine power may be due to :


a.

Defective Ignition system

b.

Defective Fuel system

c.

Clogged air cleaner/choked catalytic converter


exhaust silencer

d.

Clutch slippage

e.

Brake binding

f.

Loss of engine compression

a.

IGNITION SYSTEM

1.

Warm up engine preferably by road drive to get a


temperature of about 75 to 85 0C.
2. Remove all spark plugs.
3. Remove fuel connection to fuel rail (after relieving
fuel pressure as indicated in fuel section) &
suitably prevent fuel from spilling from open
connection.
4. Remove air cleaner filter element.
5. Install Compression gauge (Range about 0 to 25
kg/cm2) into one of the spark plug hole.
Note :
Use adaptor which is available commercially to
suit the size of the spark plug threads.

SULIN

Check all the sensors for proper function by using


diagnostic monitor. Replace defective sensors.
b.

BRAKE BINDING

FUEL SYSTEM
Check condition of fuel filter. If found blocked
replace fuel filter.

c.

CLOGGED AIR CLEANER/CHOKED EXHAUST


SILENCER
Check air filter element If found choked clean or
replace.

d.

CLUTCH SLIPPAGE
Clutch slipping can be confirmed by any of the
following two methods :
Drive the car in 1st or 2nd gear at maximum speed
corresponding to that gear. With accelerator
pedal fully pressed, apply brake gradually with
left foot. If the engine stalls, it means that clutch
does not slip.

Fig. 42
45

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


is higher, place the car on a level ground.
5.

Disengage clutch (to reduce starting load on


engine) and depress accelerator pedal all the way
to make throttle valve open fully.

6.

Crank engine with fully charged battery, and read


the highest pressure on compression gauge.

7.

Carry out steps 5 to 7 on each cylinder to obtain


compression pressures. The specified
compression pressure is 9.5 bar minimum.

8.

Variation in compression pressure between


cylinders should not be more than 0.5 bar.

9.

2.

Low compression pressure may be due to leakage


past valves / piston rings/blown cylinder head
gasket. To ascertain the point of leakage, spray
small quantity of clean engine oil in to the cylinder
showing low pressure and re-check compression
pressure. If it improves, wear in piston rings/
cylinder bore is indicated. If it does not, leakage
past the valves is indicated. If compression
pressure of adjacent cylinder is also on lower
side, it may be due to blown cylinder head
gasket.

= 100 cc/ 625miles


High engine oil consumption may also lead to
overhauling of the engine but before proceeding to
overhauling, check following points :

2.

Make sure that there is absolutely no external


oil leak (i. e. from the camshaft oil seal, crankshaft
oil seal, oil sump gasket, oil pump gasket, cylinder
head cover gasket etc.)
If no external leakage is found, determine the
exact engine oil consumption, as per following
procedure.

DETERMINING
CONSUMPTION :

EXACT

ENGINE

OIL

CAUTION :
Do not make a rough estimate of engine oil consumption
by noting the kilometers covered by the car at any random
stage and finding oil consumed from the topped up
position taking into consideration dipstick level and
oil sump capacity.
PROCEDURE :
1.

Top up oil sump to its capacity of 4.5 litres.

3.

Warm up the engine so that oil temperature is


75 - 800 C.

4.

Take a clean vessel, place it below the drain plug


of oil sump.

5.

Drain the hot oil into the clean vessel. Drain it


fully.

6.

Screw in oil sump drain plug and tighten it.

7.

Weigh the vessel along with oil let this weight be


w1, gms.

8.

Refill the weighed oil into the oil sump. Do not


spill any oil. The vessel used for draining should
not be used for any other purposes.

9.

Drive the vehicle approx. 200-300 km/125 - 185m.


This drive should include at least 30-40 kms/
20-25m of highway or similar road, vehicle running
at about 60 kmph/ 40mph. Let this drive distance
be D miles.

10. Immediately after the test drive, place the vehicle


at the same spot from where it started.

SULIN

EXCESSIVE ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION

Maximum limit for Oil Consumption = 100 cc/ 1000km

1.

2.

Once it is doubted that engine oil consumption

11. Place the same previously used vessel below


the oil sump, unscrew the drain plug and drain
off oil into the vessel. Drain the sump fully.
12. Weigh the vessel along with oil, now for the
second time. Let this weight be w2 gms.
13. Find out standard oil consumption as Std.oil consumption(w1-w2)(wt.ofoil consumed,gms)x1000
C (litres/1000km)

sp. wt. of oil (gm/cm3) x D (drive dist. in


miles.)

w1 - w2
0.88 x D

3.

EXCESSIVE
EXTREMELY

litres/1000miles
LOW

OIL

PRESSURE

Check the following :


a.

External leakages.

b.

Oil level in sump upto maximum mark on dipstick.

c.

Oil pressure transducer for proper functioning.

d.

Functioning of pressure relief valve on oil pump.

e.

Oil pump performance using a suitable pressure


gauge.

46

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Oil pressure found to be less than 2.8 bar at maximum
speed and 1.2 bar at idling speed, may be due to
improper functioning of oil pump or defective oil pump
relief valve.
If low oil pressure is not on account of above factors,
wear of journals/bearings is indicated for which overhaul
of engine may be considered.
Checking oil pressure :
Procedure for checking
Before conducting the test ensure :
1.
2.
3.

Engine oil level is at high mark on dipstick,


otherwise top up.
No leakage.
Correct grade of engine oil is used.

Remove electrical connection from oil pressure


transducer.
Remove oil pressure transducer from cylinder block.
Install Oil pressure gauge in place of oil pressure
transducer.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature.

SULIN

Warm up the engine and measure oil pressure. It


should be within specified limits.
After checking oil pressure, stop engine and remove
oil pressure gauge.
Before reinstalling oil pressure transducer, be sure to
apply sealant on screw threads and tighten transducer
to specified torque.
Tighten oil pressure switch to 3.0 - 4.0 Kgm torque.
4.

MECHANICAL FAILURES

Metallic knocking sound from an engine may be due


to faulty ignition, excessive clearance in main and big
end bearings, small end bush, tappets, piston slap,
seizing of piston rings, scored cylinder bore or
breakage of any moving parts.
Defective alternator can also be a source of mechanical
noise. Defect can be located by replacing alternator
or power steering pump (if fitted) or AC compressor (if
fitted) or belt tensioner pulley with a new one.
Dismantling of engine may be considered if still noise
occur even after attending all above mentioned
problems.

47

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE COVER MOUNTING

ASSY RUBBER GROMET


1.0

ENGINE COVER

1.0

ASSY BUFFER

SULIN
ASSY ENGINE COVER
MOUNTING BRACKET

ASSY LIFTING HOOK

2.5

-- SPECIFIED TORQUE IN Kgm

48

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


AIR - INTAKE SYSTEM

5
7
6
4
11

22

21

3
8

20
17
9

10
16
12

19

SULIN

18
14

13
15

Sr.No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

Sr.No.

PART DESCRIPTION
Gasket (for Throttle Body)
Throttle Body
Rubber Bellow
Hose Clamp (72 Dia)
Assembly Air Filter
Sealing Plug M12
Sealing Washer
Isolator (for Air Filter)
Assembly Bracket Front (for Air
Filter Mtg.)
Assembly Isolator (for Air Filter)
Bracket Rear (for Air Filter Mtg.)

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22

PART DESCRIPTION
Assembly Bracket (for Resonator
Mtg.)
Resonator Box
Assembly Isolator
Rubber Grommet(for Resonator
Box)
Air Intake Snorkel
Assembly Clamp(for Mtg. Snorkel)
Hose (Resonator Box)
Hose Clamp (42 Dia)
Intake Duct
Hose (Air Filter to Intake Duct)
Hose Clamp (72 Dia)

49

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE SUSPENSION

ENGINE MOUNTING
ARM (FRONT)
1.5

LIFTING HOOK (FRONT)

4.0
2.5
ASSY ENGINE MOUNT A
ASSY LIFTING HOOK

TOP PLATE (B MOUNT


BRACKET STIFFNER)

ASSY BRACKET WITH STUD


(FOR ENGINE MTG.)

2.5

ASSY ENGINE MOUNT B


2.5

SULIN
4.5

3.5

ASSY ENGINE MOUNT C

ASSY MOUNTING
PLATE FOR B
MOUNT

ASSY MOUNT INTERMEDIATE LINK


2.0

ASSY STOPPER (B
MOUNT PLATE)
ASSY BRACKET ENGINE STOPPER

ASSY BODY MOUNTING BRACKET

3.0

-- SPECIFIED TORQUE IN Kgm


8.0

50

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


INLET AND EXHAUST MANIFOLD
NIPPLE (RESTRICTION)

CORE PLUG
TUBE (FOR VACCUM BOOSTER)

STUD

INTAKE MANIFOLD

NIPPLE (TPV)

SULIN
GASKET (FOR INLET MANIFOLD)

GASKET (FOR EXHAUST MANIFOLD)

-- SPECIFIED TORQUE IN Kgm

STUD

-- NON-REUSABLE PART

2.0

51

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE TIMING - PETROL (EURO III)
2.0

SPRING (ROCKER ARM SHAFT)

ROCKER ARM

ROCKER SPRING SEAT

CAM THRUST PLATE


1.0
ASSY ROCKER SHAFT

CAMSHAFT

SULIN

OIL SEAL

TIMING BELT
ASSY TIMING GEAR

8.0
ASSY TENSIONER

ASSY IDLER PULLEY


4.5
SPACER
4.0

-- SPECIFIED TORQUE IN Kgm

52

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


MOVING PARTS - BLOCK
16
17
18
15
19

11

7
5.0#

20

14
13
12

5.25#
6

SULIN

2.5

1
8

3
4+60#

10

# = + 5% Tolerance on Torque value

-- SPECIFIED TORQUE IN Kgm

Sr.No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Sr.No.

PART DESCRIPTION
Crankshaft
Cylinder Pin 8m 6 X 16
Assembly Gear(for crankshaft)
Assembly Integral Vibration
Damper
Washer
Key
Assembly Flywheel Complete
Main Bearing Half Shell
Thrust Washer Upper
Thrust Washer Lower

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

PART DESCRIPTION
Connecting Rod
Con Rod Cap
Con Rod Bush
Bearing Half Normal
Piston Grade A (IP)
Top Ring A (IP)
Taper Faced Ring (IP)
Assembly Oil Control Ring
Piston Pin (IP)
Internal Circlip 20

53

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


GASKET

ENGINE COOLING

ASSY WATER PUMP

CYLINDER HEAD

1.0
GASKET
ELBOW

CYLINDER CRANK CASE


ASSY COVER THERMOSTAT

ASSY ELBOW (FOR WATER HEATER)


2.0

1.0
TEMP.SENSOR
RUBBER HOSE (THERMOSTAT COVER TO RAD)

HOSE CLAMP

SULIN
1.5

RUBBER HOSE
HOSE CLAMP
O-RING

THERMOSTAT
HOUSING
ASSY THERMOSTAT
1.5

COOLANT TEMP
SENSOR

HOSE CLAMP
0.8

SEAL THERMOSTAT

GASKET

ASSY HOSE
ASSY WATER BYPASS TUBE
1.0

-- SPECIFIED TORQUE IN Kgm


-- NON-REUSABLE PART

54

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


FUEL INJECTION

INJECTOR RETAINER

1.0
INJECTOR
HOSE (T-CONNECTOR TO
INTAKE MANIFOLD)

T-CONNECTOR

2.0
HOSE (TPV BUNDY
TO T-CONNECTOR)

SPRING CLIP

SULIN

ASSY FUEL RAIL

RUBBER HOSE (CPV


TO T-CONNECTOR)
2.0
SUPPORT BRACKET FOR CPV

CANISTER PURGE VALVE

CLAMP (CPV)
1.0

RUBBER SLEEVE (CPV)

RUBBER HOSE (CARBON CANISTER TO CPV)


SPRING CLIP
SPRING CLIP

ASSY CARBON CANISTER

ASSY BRACKET (FOR


CARBON CANISTER)

1.0

-- SPECIFIED TORQUE IN Kgm

55

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CYLINDER HEAD AND COVER - PETROL EURO III
1.0

RUBBER SEAL

OIL FILLING CAP

SPACER TUBE

CYLINDER HEAD COVER

GASKET (BAFFLE)
ASSY (BAFFLE)
ASSY NIPPLE T-CONNECTOR

GASKET (CYLINDER HEAD COVER)


VALVE SPRING RETAINER

1.0

SULIN

VALVE SPRING

CYLINDER HEAD

6.5

LOCK HALF

CORE PLUG

VALVE GUIDE SEAL

CORE PLUG (39 DIA)

SPRING SEAT

VALVE GUIDE
(EXHUAST)

EXHAUST VALVE
VALVE GUIDE (INLET)
GASKET (FOR CYLINDER HEAD)
INTAKE VALVE
VALVE SEAT INSERT (EXHAUST)
VALVE SEAT INSERT (INLET)
-- SPECIFIED TORQUE IN Kgm
-- NON-REUSABLE PART

56

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


GASKETS

Throttle Body Gasket


Gasket

Oil Filter Gasket

Gasket (Cyl. Head Cover)


Exhaust Manifold
Gasket

SULIN
Gasket Elbow

Intake manifold Gasket

Rear Gasket

Front Cover Gasket


Water Pump Gasket
Oil Sump Gasket
Oil Pump Strainer Gasket

57

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT
ASSY A/C COMPRESSOR

2.5

BRACKET (FOR A/C COMP)

POLY V BELT

SLIDER (A/C IDLER)

SET ASSY IDLER

2.3

SULIN
BRACKET (FOR ALTERNATOR TOP)

2.0

2.0

ALTERNATOR

2.0

SLIDER (FOR TENSIONER)


2.0
SHAFT (FOR TENSIONER)

2.0

2.3

SUPPORT BRACKET
2.3
PST

POLY V BELT

ASSY TENSION PULLEY


(FOR A/C COMPONENTS)

BRACKET
-- SPECIFIED TORQUE IN Kgm

58

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


REMOVAL OF 475 MPFI ENGINE FROM
THE CAR :
Remove bonnet (Fig. 43)
Disconnect electrical cable connections for :

Battery

Starter motor

Alternator

Electrical connections of all sensors and


actuators

Oil pressure switch

Water temperature transducer

Electric fan transducer

Reversing switch
Disconnect cables for Accelerator, Speedometer drive,
Clutch.
Disconnect exhaust pipe from exhaust manifold

Fig.43

Drain coolant from cooling system


Disconnect hoses from and to radiator and heater coil.
Disconnect pipe from radiator to auxilliary tank and
cylinder head to aux. tank.
Remove AC pipe lines (if AC is fitted)
Remove following sub assemblies :

Air filter

Gear shift linkages from transaxle Fig. 44

Radiator (if required)


Remove Battery.

SULIN
Fig.44

Drain transaxle oil, Fig. 45.

Fig. 45
59

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Remove drive shafts (for procedure, see suspension
group)
Fix chain to front and rear engine lifting hooks and
hold chain in position with crane. Fig. 46
Unscrew and remove nut on B mount bracket.
Fig. 47
Remove A mount support arm. Fig. 47
Remove C mount bracket. Fig. 47
Lift engine slightly on car with the help of crane.
Place support stand under the engine & lower the
engine along with transaxle assembly.Fig. 46
Remove the chain.
Lift the front end of the car till the engine is clear ( It is
recommended to use two pole hoist to lift the car)
Remove the engine alongwith transaxle.
Remove starter motor.
Disconnect transaxle Assembly from engine. (Ref.
transaxle group)
Remove alternator and its mounting bracket.
Mount the engine on work stand with mounting bracket
Pt. No. 2702 5890 24 02 & 2702 5890 2403
Drain engine oil. Fig. 48

2702 5890 24 01

Fig.46

C MOUNT

SULIN

INSTALLATION OF ENGINE ON THE CAR :

Check engine mounting pads for wear. Replace


them if necessary.

Install the engine in reverse sequence of removal

Tighten engine mounting bolts to specified torque

Connect all pipes, hoses and electrical


connections

Fill specified quantity of oil in engine of


recommended grade.

Fill coolant in the cooling system through aux.


tank

Crank the engine momentarily. Let oil and coolant


circulate through the system.

Confirm whether engine oil pressure indicator


light is switching off when engine is started.

Check for leakage, rectify if any.

Top up coolant upto FULL mark in auxiliary tank,


if necessary.

FRONT
A MOUNT

B MOUNT

Fig.47

Fig.48
60

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


REMOVAL OF RADIATOR FROM CAR :

1.

(Front bumper, Splash guard already removed - For


procedure refer Body group of this manual)
1.

Drain the coolant.

2.

Remove all the hose connections i. e.


i.
From the thermostat
ii.
From the auxiliary tank.
iii. To the outlet elbow.

3.

4.

2.

3.

Disconnect the electrical connections,


i. To the condenser fan (For AC version)
ii. To the temperature sensor of cooling fan.

1. ASSY. RADIATOR COMPLETE


2. CROSS MEMBER RADIATOR MOUNTING

Unscrew the 2 M8 bolts & remove the radiator


bottom mounting member along with the radiator.
Fig.49

SPECIFICATIONS
Leakage testing pressure :

3. RUBBER GROMET

Fig. 49
1.5 bar
AUXILLIARY TANK

Auxillary Tank Cap Fig.50


Pressure valve opening : 1 bar
Vacuum valve opening
: 0.05 bar (max)
(suction)

AUXILLIARY TANK CAP

INSPECTION
Check radiator for damages / leakages. Straighten
bent fins if any.

SULIN

CLEANING
Clean radiator frontal cores.

Installation :
1.

Fit the radiator along with the radiator bottom


mounting member on to the car & tighten the
mounting bolts.
2. Fit back the 3 hose connections.
3. Connect the electrical connections for
temperature sensor & condenser fan (For AC
version)
Fill coolant (clean water blended with anti freeze agent
as per recommendation).
Top up coolant through auxiliary tank cap upto Full
mark.
Fit Auxillary tank cap.
Run engine for short duration and top up coolant if
necessary.

Fig. 50

61

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ALTERNATOR / POWER STEERING PUMP BELT
Removal :

Loosen both the slider mounting screws on


alternator belt tensioner.

Slide the slider to reduce the belt tension by


rotating the slider screw at the bottom. Fig. 51

Remove the alternator belt.

Inspection :

Inspect the alternator belt for wear, cracks and


signs of failure. Replace, if necessary.

Fitment :

Adjust the slider at the higher most position and


keep the screws loose but engaged.

Install alternator belt over Crankshaft, Alternator,


Power Steering pump and the tensioner pulley.

Slide the slider by rotating the bottom slider screw


till correct belt tension is set.

Retighten the slider screws.

The belt tension to be adjusted such that on the


spans shown in the Fig. 52. 180+10/5 Hz. (For
only Alternator configuration) and 200 +10/-5 Hz.
( For Alternator and power steering configuration)
is measured by CLAVIS gauge.
Alternately belt can be depressed by 11 to 13
mm (for only Alternator configuration) & 9 to 11
mm (for alternator and power steering
configuration) with thumb pressure applied.

SLIDER SCREWS

Fig. 51

SULIN

A.C. COMPRESSOR BELT

SPAN

ALTERNATOR BELT TENSIONER BOLT

Fig. 52

Removal :
1.

Loosen belt tensioner bolt (Fig. 53) on idler /


tensioner.

2.

Release tension load on the belt and remove the


belt from the pulleys.

SPAN

Inspection :
1.

Inspect the A. C. compressor belt for wear,


cracks, and signs of failures. Replace if
necessary.

2.

Inspect pulley grooves.

BELT
TENSIONER
ROLLER

BELT TENSION
ADJUSTING
SCREW

Fitment :
1.

Install the belt over crankshaft and A.C.

Fig. 53
62

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


compressor pulleys.
2.

Press the tensioner against the belt and tight


the tension bolt to specified torque.

3.

Check belt tension.

4.

The belt tension to be adjusted such that on the


span shown in Fig. 53, 200 +10/-5 Hz is measured
by CLAVIS gauge.
Alternately belt can be depressed by 11 to 13
mm with thumb pressure applied.

Fig. 54

TIMING BELT :
Removal :
Remove alternator and AC belt
Unscrew the mounting screws & remove front timing
gear train cover Fig.54
Keep crank shaft rotating with socket spanner
simultaneously pressing camshaft timing pin till it locks
camshaft Fig. 55.

SULIN
Fig. 55

Check at this position whether timing pin


2702 5890 0605 in crankcase locks the flywheel or not
Fig. 56.
Remove timing pin locking the camshaft & now ensure
that flywheel is in locked position.

Fig.56
63

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Fit lock plate for camshaft gear washer on cylinder
head as shown in Fig.57
Slacken the camshaft gear fixing bolt.
Slacken the mounting bolt of belt tensioner roller
assembly and rotate the belt tensioner in anticlockwise
direction to loosen the belt. Fig. 58
Remove timing belt.
Inspection :
Check belt in detail. If following flaws are evident,
replace belt with new one.

Back surface glossy, non elastic and so hard


that even if finger nail is forced into it, no mark is
produced.

Cracked back surface rubber

Cracked or exfoliated canvas

Cracked tooth bottom

Side of belt cracked

Side of belt excessively worn

Excessively worn teeth

Missing tooth

NOTE :

Fig. 57

SULIN

Normal belt should have clear cut sides, as if cut with


a sharp knife.
In the initial stage of wear, load side tooth flank will
look like fluffy canvas fibre, rubber gone and colour
changed to white.
In the last stage of wear, canvas on load side tooth
flank will be totally worn out exposding rubber.

Fig. 58

Fitment :
Ensure that timing pin is in flywheel locked position.
Check that the cam gear is Just freely rotating on
the camshaft with mounting bolt in hand loose
condition.
Slacken all valve tappet clearance setting screws to
such an extent that the screw bottom radius is just
riding on the valve tips & tighten the locknuts.

64

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


NOTE :

Cam gear

This is to reduce the valve spring load on Camshaft,


while rotating the camshaft.

White Mark

Using appropriate spanner on camshaft gear fixing


bolt, rotate camshaft in clockwise direction with timing
pin placed on the cylinder head reference hole, until
the camshaft is locked in timing position.
Cam plate

Slacken the fixing bolt so that the camshaft gear is


Just freely rotating on camshaft. Fit the camshaft
gear washer lock plate as shown in Fig. 57

White Mark

Check now that both the flywheel and camshaft are in


locked in timing position.
Fit timing belt on Crank shaft gear, water pump
tensioner roller and camshaft gear.

Cam plate

Fig. 59
Ensure that the mark provided on target wheel mounted
on Camshaft gear is in front of Cam sensor.
Adjust the timing belt tension, by rotating tensioner
roller clockwise and tighten the mounting screw, while
tightening the mounting screw ensuring that the
tensioner roller does not rotate further in clockwise
direction. This will prevent overtensioning of timing belt.

SULIN

Tighten the cam gear fixing bolt to a lower tightening


torque of 1 mkg.
Remove cam shaft timing locking pin.
NOTE :
In this procedure timing pin locking the camshaft is
removed from the cylinder head timing refrence hole,
whenever camshaft is subjected to very high
loosening and tightening torque through the gear
fixing bolt. This is to prevent severe damage to
cylinder head, camshaft timing slot and subsequent
problem of very low oil pressure (due to increased
bearing clearance on bearing No. 5 of cylinder
head).
Special C tool should be used whenever cam gear
fixing bolt is to be tightened or loosened.
Never use the timing pin in locked timing position to
hold the camshaft during tightening or loosening
process.
Re-tighten the cam gear fixing bolt to the specified
torque.

Remove camshaft gear washer lock plate and flywheel


locking pin.

Fig. 60
Set the flywheel and cam shaft in No.1 cylinder firing
position.
Adjust the valve clearances of cylinder No. 1 & 2 on
inlet valves and cylinder No. 1 & 3 on exhaust valves
Fig. 60.
Remove the camshaft and crankshaft locking pins.
Rotate the crankshaft by one rotation in the
clockwise direction and insert the flywheel locking
pin.
Adjust the valve clearances of cylinder No. 3 & 4 on
inlet valves and cylinder No. 2 & 4 on exhaust valves
INLET
Specified

0.20

EXHAUST
0.30

65

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CYLINDER HEAD : (Engine on workstand)
Disassembly:
Remove electrical cable connections for:

Spark plug leads. Fig 61

Fig. 61

Canister purge valve.Fig 62

SULIN
Fig. 62

Coolant bypass line. Fig. 63

Fig. 63
66

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

Blowby hose connection to cylinder head cover.


Fig.64

Fig. 64

Vacuum pipe from intake manifold to brake


booster.

Vacuum pipe to canister purge valve Fig. 65.

SULIN
Fig. 65

Dip stick clamping screw


Accelerator cable connections
Inlet manifold with throttle body Fig. 66

Fig. 66
67

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

Exhaust manifold Fig. 67


Timing Cover

Fig. 67

Cylinder head cover Fig. 68

SULIN
Fig. 68
Insert flywheel locking pin, fit camshaft gear washer
lockplate and loosen camshaft gear mounting bolt.
Fig. 69

Fig. 69
68

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Also remove

Timing belt Fig. 70

Fig. 70
Unscrew and remove cylinder head mounting screws
in reverse order of tightening Fig. 71
Slightly lift cylinder head to clear locating hollow dowel
in crank case and remove it.
Remove

Cam shaft gear Fig. 72

SULIN
Fig. 71

Fig. 72
69

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Remove

Rocker arm shaft locking grub screws and rocker


arm shafts. Fig. 73 & 74.

NOTE :
1) To ease the dismantling of rocker shaft relieve
the valve spring load by slackening the tappet
setting screws. In this condition do not
attempt to rotate the cam shaft, if you do so
valve tips will be damaged.
2) While pulling out Rocker arm shafts, take
out the rocker arm with springs & spring seats
carefully one by one.

Fig. 73

SULIN
Fig. 74

70

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


INLET MANIFOLD WITH THROTTLE BODY
(Removed from cylinder head)
Disassembly :
Remove fuel rail alongwith injectors Fig. 75

Fig. 75

Remove injector retainer clip from fuel rail.

Detach injectors from fuel rail Fig. 76

SULIN
Fig. 76

71

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Remove integral throttle body from inlet manifold.
Fig. 77
Assembly of inlet manifold
For assembling the MPFI system component proceed
in reverse order of disassembly of component.

Fig. 77

SPARK PLUG

Remove Spark plugs Fig. 78

Spark Plug

Champion / BOSCH

Spark Plug no.

C9YC / FR 6 DC4

Spark Plug Gap

0.7 mm to 0.8 mm

SULIN

You should inspect the spark plugs periodically for


carbon deposits. When carbon accumulates on the
spark plug, a strong spark will not be produced. Remove
carbon deposits using a spark plug cleaner.
Spark Plug Replacement :
1.

Clean up any dirt or oil that is collected around


the spark plug caps.

2.

Pull out the spark plug cables by gripping at the


connector.

3.

Remove the spark plug with the help of box


spanner 2702 5890 06 01

4.

Check and adjust the gap, it should be 0.7 mm


to 0.8 mm. Fig. 79

5.

Replace the spark plug if the gap is more than


0.8 mm.

6.

Fix the spark plug and tighten it to the specified


torque (dry.)

7.

Fit the spark plug cable.

Fig. 78

Repeat the procedure for the other spark plugs.

Fig. 79
72

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Tighten the spark plug carefully. Overtightening can
damage the threads in the cylinder head. A loose spark
plug can affect combustion and cause engine damage.

SPARK PLUG DEFECTS


The condition of spark plug firing ends can act as a
guide to the state of tune and general condition of the
engine.
The examples shown below are assumed to be the
correct grade of engine.
NORMAL Fig. 80
Core nose lightly coated with grey-brown deposits.
Electrodes not burning unduly - gap increasing about
0.01 mm per 2000 km (with the use of unleaded fuel).
Spark plugs ideally suited to engine.

Fig.80

Fig. 81

HEAVY DEPOSITS Fig. 81


Possible causes : Fuel or oil additives, Oil in
combustion chamber, Worn valve guides, Unvarying
speed (stationary engine). Replace spark plugs.
CARBON FOULING

SULIN

Characterised by dull black sooty deposits although


unleaded fuel carbon fouling can appear as glossy
deposits similar in appearance to oil fouling. Deposits
can short circuit the firing end; weakening or eliminating
the spark. Check for clogged air filter. Replace spark
plugs.
OIL FOULING
Deposits can short-circuit the firing end, weakening
or eliminating the spark. May be caused by worn valve
guides, bores or piston rings, or whilst a new or
overhauled engine is running-in. Cure the oil problem,
if possible. Temporary use of the next hotter grade of
spark plug may stop the misfire. Replace spark plugs.

Fig. 82

OVERHEATING
Likely causes are : Over-advanced ignition timing, Use
of fuel with insufficient octance rating, Weak mixture.
Discard spark plugs showing signs of overheating, and
cure the cause.
INITIAL PRE-IGNITION
Caused by serious overheating. Causes are those
listed for overheating but may be more severe.
Corrective measures are urgently needed. Discard
plugs in this condition.

Fig. 83
73

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


SPLIT CORE NOSE Fig. 82
May appear initially as a hair-line crack. Probably
caused by detonation waves, indicating : use of fuel
with insufficient octance rating, Manifold air-leaks,
Cooling system problems, Incorrect gap setting
technique, etc.
Cylinder head disassembly continued

Cyl. head cover mounting studs and spacer


tubes. (replace if required) Fig. 83

Cam shaft locking plate from cam shaft bearing


cap at the front

Push the cam shaft from rear and pull out from front,
with oil seal Fig. 84 & 85
Fit support rail, (2702 5890 0616) to cylinder head
Fig. 86

Fig. 84

With spring compressor (2702 5890 06 15) compress


valve springs and remove valve lock halves Fig. 87
Remove valve lock retainers, valve springs, valve spring
seats and valves. Place them in correct sequence.

SULIN
Fig. 85

Fig. 87

Fig. 86

74

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Mating Surface :
Using a straight edge and feeler gauge, check cylinder
head mating surface with crank case, Fig. 88 & 89.
If unevenness exceeds, replace cylinder head.
CYLINDER HEAD TOP AND BOTTOM SURFACE
REMACHINING, IN SERVICE IS NOT PERMITTED.
Permissible unevenness of cyl. head overall mating
surface (150 x 150) : cross wise 0.015 mm
length wise 0.030 mm.

Fig. 88

SULIN
Fig. 89

75

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


VALVES Fig. 90
Check valve leakages by pouring gasoline on valve
head. Gasoline must not seep past valve seat.
Valves with burnt heads, excessive scoring and wear
on stem should be replaced.
Check valve seat run out with respect to valve stem.
Fig. 91. If it exceeds specified limit replace valve. No
attempt should be made to straighten bent valves. If
valve is free from any other defects except worn out
seat, then only it can be rematched on valve grinding
machine as follows:

ROCKER SHAFT
16

SULIN

ROCKER SCREW
ROCKER ARM

CAM
SHAFT

VALVE RETAINER
LOCK HALF
VALVE GUIDE
SEAL
SPRING
VALVE GUIDE

INTAKE PORT
CYLINDER HEAD

16
VALVE

VALVE SEAT

Fig. 90 Valve Arrangement


76

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

Clamp valve on grinding machine jaws as close


as possible to valve head.
Adjust grinding angle on graduated scale to
achieve correct valve seat angle.
Feed valve slowly towards grinding wheel until
wheel just touches valve head.
Grind at low feed until valve seat is just clean all
around.

NOTE :

After grinding, valve head thickness should


not be less than 0.85 mm.

Fig. 91

INLET VALVE

EXHAUST
VALVE

B
B

SULIN
C

45

Fig. 92
VALVE GUIDES :
In case of valve stem sticking in valve guide before or
excessive clearance between them, remove valve guide
from cylinder head using drift (2702 5890 0611)
Fig. 93

Fig. 93
77

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Valve dimensions : Fig. 92
INLET
Valve head dia. A mm

EXHAUST

36.6/36.8

30.9/31.1

Valve seat angle

450 +25'

450+25'

Valve stem dia B mm

6.97-0.015

6.96-0.015

Maximum run out of valve face with respect


to valve stem mm

0.2

0.2

Valve seat dia C mm

35

29.2

1.37/1.47

1.48/1.58

Maximum run out of valve seat with


respect to valve steam

0.030

0.030

Valve seat dia in cylinder head mm

350.05

28.880.05

Valve seat end distance from valve face D mm

SULIN

Distance between cylinder head mating


surface with crank case to gauge diameter in
cylinder head mm
Maximum run out of valve seat in cylinder
head with respect to valve guide axis mm

11.80.05

11.750.05

0.030

0.030

Remove valve guide seals. Check condition and replace


if required with drift 2702 5890 0617 Fig. 94
Check valve guide bore diameter in cylinder head and
if necessary, ream valve guide bore in cylinder head to
next over size.

Fig. 94
78

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Install matching size valve guide in cylinder head using
drift 2702 5890 0611 and spacer, 2702 5890 0612
Fig. 95.
Ream valve guide inside diameter to specified size.
Fit valve guide oil seals.

VALVE SEATS OF VALVES


Check valve seat height with respect to cylinder head
mating surface. Replace valve seat inserts if they are
worn out beyond specified limit.
Cut exhaust and inlet valve seats with a 450 cutter
Fig. 96.

Fig. 95
Size

Valve guide
bore in cyl. head

Valve guide
OD,mm

Valve guide
ID,mm

Normal

12.99+0.008/-0.01

13.0 + 0.046
+ 0.028

7 - 0 (Inlet)
+ 0.020
7 + 0.005 (Exhaust)

Normal 1

13.09+0.008/-0.01

+ 0.015

13.1 + 0.046
+ 0.028

SULIN

VALVE SEAT MUST BE ABSOLUTELY FAULTLESS


AND WITHOUT ANY CHATTER MARKS
If necessary lap valve seats to a smooth and even
finish by using suitable hand pump grinder or a lapping
paste and valve itself.

Valve guide
length, mm

7
7

+ 0.015
- 0
+ 0.020
+ 0.005

(Inlet)
(Exhaust)

39.5 (Inlet)
46 (Exhaust)

groove into valve seat insert and then pull it out with a
suitable puller. In order to avoid damaging machined
cylinder head mating surface with crank case, place
any soft protective sheet metal under supports of puller.
Measure valve seat insert bore in cylinder head.

Smear valve seat with carbon blue. Install valve in guide


and turn it slowly under axial pressure.
CONTACT LINE ON VALVE SEAT MUST BE
AROUND ENTIRE CIRCUMFERENCE AT EQUAL
WIDTH
Distance between narrow diameter of valve face to
contact line should be minimum 0.5 mm
Check for leakages through valve seat by pouring
gasoline on valve head. Gasoline must not seep past
valve seat.

VALVE SEAT INSERTS :


For removing valve seat inserts from cylinder head use
a suitable boring machine. Bore old insert thin (about
0.5 mm thickness) and then pry it out.
Alternatively use a suitable turning tool to cut an annular

Fig. 96
79

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


If boring and prying is done carefully without damaging
valve seat insert bore in cylinder head, fitment of an
over size valve seat insert will not be necessary.
Remachined valve seat insert bore in cylinder head
must be at 16 angle from vertical,Refer Fig.90. All
specified dimensions should be strictly maintained to
ensure proper interference of valve seat insert in its
bore.
Clean the valve seat insert and its bore in cylinder
head thoroughly.
Just before installation :

Place valve seat insert in a mixture of Methanol


and dry ice for about 20-30 minutes to bring
its temperature down to -150 deg. C.
Heat cylinder head to approximately 80 deg. C
in water bath.

Install valve seat insert in cylinder head bore quickly


by using mallet.

Carry out visual inspection of cam shaft for :

Deep scoring marks on journals and cam lobes


Cracks, which should be checked on a magnetic
crack detector.

Check hardness of cam shaft journals and cam lobes.


It should be 40 HRC min.

Machine valve seat in cylinder head.


CAM SHAFT INSPECTION

Fig. 97

SULIN

Overall heating of journals, which is indicated


by bluish/brown colour

Check cam shaft runout at 2nd, 3rd & 4th journal by


supporting it on V-block at 1st and 5th journal.
Fig. 97
Check cam shaft journal dimensions.

Cam shaft journal & bearing bore dimensions (mm) :


Journal No.

Cam shaft bearing journal


bore diameter in cylinder head

1
2
3
4
5

42.000 - 42.025
41.500 - 41.525
41.000 - 41.025
40.500 - 40.525
40.000 - 40.025

41.925 - 41.950
41.425 - 41.450
40.925 - 40.950
40.425 - 40.450
39.925 - 39.950

Maximum permissible run out of cam shaft bearing journal


Maximum permissible axial play of cam shaft in installed condition
Runout of oil seal mating diameter.
Valve seat insert :
Valve seat insert thickness
Inlet
Exhaust

- 7.1 + 0.05 mm
- 7.34 + 0.05 mm

Cam shaft bearing


journal diameter.

0.025 mm
0.1/0.25 mm
0.02 mm

Valve seat inside dia in insert


Inlet
- 32.5 + 0.1mm
Exhaust
- 25.7 + 0.1mm

80

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Valve seat insert & bore dia. in cyl. head
Stage

Valve seat insert bore


diameter in cyl. head (mm)

Valve seat insert


out side diameter (mm)

Normal
Normal 1

38 / 38.03
38.23 / 38.28

38.13 / 38.155
38.43 / 38.455

EXHAUST
- Normal
- Normal 1

32.99 / 33.021
33.29 / 33.321

33.13 / 33.155
33.43 / 33.455

INLET
-

Cylinder head cover:


Remove the baffle plate in the cylinder head cover by
removing the screws Fig. 98.
Check the baffle plate gasket if it is torn/damage,
replace if necessary otherwise it might result in high
engine oil consumption.

SULIN
Fig. 98

Assembly of cylinder head :


Install valves in their respective positions
Install spring seat, valve springs and valve retainers.
Fit support rail (2702 5890 0616) on cylinder head
Fig. 99.

Fig. 99
81

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


With spring compressor, (2702 5890 0615), compress
valve springs and install valve lock halves Fig. 100.
Smear cam shaft journals and cam lobes with moly
paste grease
Install cam shaft and lock it by lock plate at the front
Fig. 101.
Insert the rocker arm shaft with rocker arm spring and
spring seat one by one CAREFULLY.
Rocker arm and rocker shaft dimensions:
+0.016

Rocker shaft dia. :15 - 0.027 mm


Rocker bore dia. : 15

+ 0.018
- 0.000

mm

CAUTION :
While inserting rocker arm shaft on inlet valves, ensure
that tapped hole on the shaft is at the front end and for
rocker arm shaft on exhaust valves the tapped hole on
the shaft is at the rear end.

Fig. 100

Check cam shaft axial play. It should be within


specified limits Fig. 102
Check camshaft for rotation.

SULIN

Fit camshaft oil seal with drift (Pt. No. 2654 5890 0508)
Fit camshaft gear and hand tighten the mounting bolt.

Measure piston projection above crank case and


select correct thickness of cylinder head gasket
PISTON
PROJECTION
mm

GASKET
THICKNESS,
mm

-0.04 to 0.26

1.1

Fig. 101

MAXIMUM DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PISTON


PROJECTIONS OF ANY TWO PISTONS IN CRANK
CASE SHOULD NOT EXCEED 0.12 mm.

Fig. 102
82

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Ensure that cylinder head locating hollow dowel is in
position on crank case.
Ensure that timing pin 2702 5890 0605 is installed in
position Fig. 103.
Place cylinder head gasket of pre-determined
thickness.
Install cylinder head and tighten cylinder head
9

1
10

2
6

3
2

4
3

Fig. 103
mounting screws to 3 mkg torque in the correct
sequence i.e. from centre to outwards. Then retighten
screws to 5 mkg torque in the same sequence - Then
loosen each screw by quarter turn and retighten to
6.5mkg. torque Fig. 104
Valve clearance adjustment.
VALVE CLEARANCES SHOULD BE CHECKED
ONLY WHEN ENGINE IS COLD.

SULIN

Fit camshaft gear

Fitment :
Ensure that timing pin is in flywheel locked position.
Check that the cam gear is Just freely rotating on
the camshaft with mounting bolt in hand loose
condition.
Slacken all valve tappet clearance setting screws to
such an extent that the screw bottom radius is just
riding on the valve tips & tighten the locknuts.

Fig. 104

NOTE :
This is to reduce the valve spring load on camshaft,
while rotating the camshaft.
Using an appropriate spanner on camshaft fixing bolt,
rotate in camshaft in clock direction with timing pin
placed on the cylinder head reference hole, until the
camshaft is locked in timing position. Fig. 105
Slacken the fixing bolt so that the camgear is Just
freely rotating on camshaft. Fit the camshaft gear
washer locking plate.
Check now that both the flywheel and camshaft are in
locked timing position.

Fig. 105
83

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Fit timing belt on crank shaft gear, water pump
tensioner roller and camshaft gear.
Ensure that the mark provided on target wheel mounted
on Camshaft gear is in front of Cam phase
sensor.(Refer Fig. 59)
Adjust the timing belt tension, (Fig. 106) by rotating tensioner
roller clockwise and tighten the mounting screw, ensuring
that the tensioner roller does not rotate further in
clockwise direction. This will prevent overtensioning
of timing belt.

Fig. 106
Tighten the cam gear fixing bolt to a lower tightening
torque of 1 mkg Fig. 107.
Remove cam shaft timing locking pin.
Re-tighten the cam gear fixing bolt to the specified
torque.

SULIN
Fig. 107

Set the flywheel and cam shaft in No.1 cylinder


firing position.

Adjust the valve clearances of cylinder No. 1 &


2 on inlet valves and cylinder No. 1 & 3 on
exhaust valves Fig. 108

Remove the camshaft and crankshaft locking


pins.

Fig. 108
84

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

Rotate the crankshaft by one rotation in the


clockwise direction and insert the flywheel
locking pin.

Adjust the valve clearances of cylinder No. 3 & 4


on inlet valves and cylinder No. 2 & 4 on exhaust
valves Fig. 109

Specified

INLET

EXHAUST

0.20

0.30

Fig. 109
Assemble

Spark plug. Fig. 110

SULIN
Fig. 110

Exhaust manifold Fig. 111

Fig. 111
85

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

Inlet manifold with throttle body and gasket.


Fig. 112

Spacer tube on cylinder head cover mtg. studs.

Cylinder head cover along with camshaft gear


rear cover. Replace the gasket if required.

Timing belt gear cover Fig. 113.

Thermostat cartridge

Thermostat cover with gasket

Bypass line

Dip stick clamp screw

Vacuum pipe canister purge valve to intake


manifold.

Hoses from intake manifold to cylinder head cover


and brake booster.

Bracket supporting fuel lines.

Spark plug leads.

Fig. 112

Fill recommended quantity of oil.

SULIN
Fig. 113

CYLINDER BLOCK
(Cylinder head assembly removed)
Disassembly
Uniformly and evenly unscrew clutch pressure plate
mounting screws and remove clutch pressure plate
and clutch disc Fig. 114.

Fig. 114
86

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Remove :

Vibration damper Fig. 115.

Fig. 115

Crankshaft gear Fig. 116.


Water pump
Timing belt tensioner
Timing belt rear cover

SULIN
Fig. 116

Oil filter by using spanner (2702 5890 1802)


Fig. 117
Engine mtg. bkt. (intermediate)

Fig. 117
87

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

Oil sump by extended socket (2702 5890 0603)


Fig. 118

Fig. 118

Oil pump strainer Fig. 119


Oil pump

Carefully remove combustion residues towards top end


of cylinder bores, preferably by a broken piston ring or
by a ridge cutter.

SULIN

Turn the crank shaft and bring a pair of piston to BDC

Fig. 119
Unscrew connecting rod bearing cap mounting nuts
Fig. 120

Fig. 120
88

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Remove connecting rod bearing caps with bearing
shells.
Push these piston assemblies out of cylinders using
the wooden handle of the mallet.
Remove connecting rod bearing shells and duly mark
them with paint on their backs in case these are to be
reused.
IT IS ESSENTIAL TO ASSEMBLE CONNECTING
ROD BEARING CAPS TO THEIR RESPECTIVE
CONNECTING RODS
Verify serial numbers on connecting rod bearing caps
and connecting rods.
Remove remaining pistons in same manner
Remove piston pin spring clips with suitable plier.
Fig. 121

Fig. 121

Remove piston pins from piston by pushing them out


using soft drift. Fig. 122
Remove connecting rod

KEEP PISTONS AND PISTONS PIN IN


SETS.

SULIN
Fig. 122

Insert flywheel locking pin. Fig. 123

Fig. 123
89

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Unscrew flywheel mounting screws Fig. 124
Remove flywheel locking pin.
Remove flywheel.
Unscrew and remove crankcase cover with oil seals.

Fig. 124
Unscrew main bearing cap mounting bolts and remove
main bearing caps. Fig. 125
Remove crank shaft main bearing shells and thrust
washers from crank case. Duly mark the main bearing
shells with paint on their backs, in case these are to
be reused.

SULIN
Fig. 125

Remove crankshaft Fig. 126


IT IS ESSENTIAL TO ASSEMBLE MAIN BEARING
CAPS TO THEIR RESPECTIVE POSITIONS IN
CRANK CASE.

Fig. 126
90

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


PISTON AND PISTON RINGS :
PISTON AND CYLINDER BORE SIZES :
Type

Grade

Standard

Cylinder bore
Piston
Diameter mm Diameter mm

75.00/75.01

74.96

75.01/75.02

74.97

75.02/75.03

74.98

PISTON RINGS :
Type of ring

Axial clearance Butt clearance


in piston groove in cylinder bore

1st Compression 0.03 / 0.07 mm


ring

0.15 / 0.3 mm

2nd Compression 0.02 / 0.06 mm


ring

0.2 / 0.35 mm

3rd Oil control


ring

0.2 / 0.6 mm

Fig. 127

Remove piston rings from piston using ring expander.


Fig. 127

SULIN

Remove the carbon deposits from the piston


Clean the piston and piston rings thoroughly

In case the cylinder bore taper and ovality is within


specified limit, then same piston and piston rings may
be reused.
Examine the pistons for cracks, scoring, other
damages, ring groove wear, piston pin bore wear, spring
clip groove wear/damage etc.

Fig. 128

In case of any one piston with any one of this defect,


complete piston set should be replaced.
Examine piston rings for scoring, lateral clearance in
piston ring groove and butt clearance in cylinder bore.
Fig. 128 & 129
Piston pin dia.
Piston Pin length
Piston Pin bore in piston
Height of Piston
Piston to bore clearance
Max. permissible difference in
weights of pistons with pin &
rings of an engine

20.00/19.996 mm
59.00/58.7 mm
19.998/20.003 mm
52.5 mm
0.040 - 0.050 mm

3 gms.

Fig. 129
91

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


BUTT CLEARANCE OF PISTON RING SHOULD BE
MEASURED IN UNWORN PORTION OF CYLINDER
BORE.
In case of any piston ring with any one of this defect,
complete ring set should be replaced.
When cylinder bores are re-bored or honed, pistons
and rings of appropriate size should be used.
Piston size is stamped on piston crown.
Install piston rings in their respective position on piston
using ring expander, with TOP marking upward.
Fig. 130
Ensure that piston & rings are clean.
Assemble the expander of the oil ring in the 3rd groove
& then the bottom & top rails. Do not wind in the rails
on to the groove.

Fig. 130

Assemble Taper compression ring in the 2nd groove using


ring plier. Ensure TOP marking is towards the piston crown.
Assemble the Gas nitrided steel ring in the top groove
using a ring plier. Stagger the ring gap.
Lightly oil the rings and use ring compressor, while
inserting into the cylinder.

CONNECTING RODS

SULIN

Inspect connecting rod small end bush and if


necessary, replace it.
Check connecting rod small end parent bore
dimension Fig. 131

If necessary machine connecting rod small end parent


bore to next over size.
NOTE :
Ensure that the Connecting rod big end & small end
axes are parallel to each other within specified limits.
Ensure that centre distance between small end & big
end is maintained within specified limit.

Fig. 131

Oil the parent bore in connecting rod.


Install a new bush in such a way that slit is positioned
approximately in vertical axis.
Drill oil hole in the new bush
Finish connecting rod small end bush bore on a
connecting rod boring machine. Alternately connecting
rod small end bush may be reamed.
Install connecting rod bearing caps without bearing
shells on connecting rod.
Tighten connecting rod bearing cap mounting nuts to
specified torque. Fig. 132

Fig. 132
92

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CONNECTING ROD (DIMENSIONS) :
Connecting rod small end
Stage

parent bore
diameter mm

bush outside
diameter mm

Normal

23.021/23.000

23.086/23.111

Normal I

23.221/23.200

23.286/23.311

Maximum permissible taper and ovality of connecting rod


small end parent bore and cylindricity

0.004
0.008

mm
mm

20.0+0.020/0.007

mm

Maximum permissible out of parallelism (bend) between


connecting rod small end and big end parent bores.

0.050

mm

Centre to centre distance between connecting rod small


end and big end parent bores.

141.650.03

mm

0.050

mm

SULIN

48.655 /48.671

mm

0.005
0.01

mm
mm

Bearing shells to be selected such that clearance is maintained as

0.024 to 0.075

mm

0.013-0.051

mm

gms

0.05 - 0.35

mm

Connecting rod small end bush inside diameter


finished after installation) (Piston pin oiled has
thumb push fit in small end bush).

Maximum permissible twist of connecting rod


Connecting rod big end parent bore diameter

Maximum permissible taper and ovality of connecting rod


big end parent bore and cylindricity

Pre-tension of connecting rod big end bearing shells


Maximum permissible difference in weight of
connecting rods in one engine
Connecting rod big end axial play

93

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


NOTE :
Ensure that the identification numbers for connecting
rod & connecting rod bearing cap are matched &
notches for bearing shells are on same side.
Check twist and bend of connecting rod by using new
piston pin in connecting rod small end bush.
Measure twist and bend of connecting rod with feeler
gauge with respect to vertical face of connecting rod
alignment gauge in vertical and horizontal plane at a
distance of 50 mm from the line joining centres of
connecting rod small end and big end bosses.
Fig. 133 & 134
If necessary, straighten the connecting rod in cold
condition. Since a slight clearance exists between
connecting rod bolts and corresponding connecting
rod bearing cap holes, it is possible that connecting
rod bearing cap once removed may be installed off
centre, by which dimension of connecting rod big end
parent bore will be different in different directions.

Fig. 133

If difference is noticed in connecting rod big end parent


bore dimension, connecting rod bearing cap can be
centralised by lightly tapping it with mallet in required
direction after slightly loosening connecting rod bearing
cap mounting nuts.

SULIN

Check connecting rod big end parent bore dimension.


Fig. 135
If connecting rod big end parent bore is slightly more
than maximum permissible limits, it is possible to
reclaim connecting rod provided the wear is confined
only to connecting rod bearing cap.
Connecting rod bearing cap mating surface may be
slightly faced. Parent bore should then be finished on
a connecting rod boring machine.

Fig. 134

ENSURE THAT CONNECTING ROD BIG END AND


SMALL END AXES ARE PARALLEL TO EACH
OTHER WITHIN SPECIFIED LIMITS. CENTRE TO
CENTRE DISTANCE BETWEEN CONNECTING ROD
SMALL END AND BIG END IS MAINTAINED WITHIN
SPECIFIED LIMITS.
If one or more connecting rods are to be replaced,
ensure that difference in weight of connecting rod in
an engine is within permissible limits.
Install new pair of connecting rod bearing shell
according to size of crank pin journal diameter, making
sure that securing lugs of bearing shells are properly
seated in grooves of connecting rod and its bearing
cap.

Fig. 135

94

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Install connecting rod bearing cap with bearing shell
on connecting rod.
Tighten connecting rod bearing cap mtg. nuts to
specified torque Fig. 136

Fig. 136
Measure connecting rod bearing bore Fig. 137
IF CONNECTING ROD BIG END PARENT BORE
DIMENSION IS MAINTAINED WITHIN SPECIFIED
LIMITS. PROPER BEARING BORE DIMENSION IS
AUTOMATICALLY ACHIEVED.

SULIN

However, it must be physically measured and confirmed


. Measure pre-tension of connecting rod bearing shell
with a feeler gauge after loosening connecting rod
bearing cap mounting nut on opposite side of bearing
shell lug.
CONNECTING ROD BEARING SHELLS ARE
PRECISION FINISHED AND SHOULD NOT BE
BORED OR SCRAPED.

Fig. 137

95

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Crank shaft (dimensions)
Stage

Crank case main bearing bore


diameter with bearing shell mm

Crank shaft main bearing journal


diameter mm

Normal

50.026 / 50.065

50.0/49.98

Normal 1

49.926/ 49.965

49.900/ 49.880

Repair 1

49.786 / 49.815

49.760/ 49.730

Repair 2

49.526 / 49.565

49.500/ 49.480

Stage

Connecting rod big end bore


diameter with bearing shell (mm)

Crank pin journal diameter mm

Normal

45.007 / 45.043

44.995/44.980

Normal 1

44.907 / 44.943

44.895/ 44.880

Repair 1

44.757 / 44.793

44.745 / 44.730

Repair 2

44.507 / 44.543

44.495 / 44.480

Stage

Width of 4th main bearing


journal (mm)

Thickness of 4th main


bearing thrust washers, mm

Normal

24.052 / 24.000

2.62(2.60-2.65)

Standard 1

24.152 / 24.100

2.57(2.55-2.60)

Repair 1

24.252 / 24.200

2.52(2.50-2.55)

End play of crank shaft

SULIN

0.06 - 0.226 mm

Fillet radius of main bearing journals

2.5-0.5 mm

Fillet radius of crank pin journals

2.5-0.5 mm

Pre-tension of main bearing shells 0.018-0.040 mm


Hardness of crank shaft main
bearing and crank pin journals

50-60 HRC

Width of 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 5th


main bearing journals

24.0+0.2 mm

Main bearing parent bore dia in


crank case

Width of crank pin journals

24.0+0.2 mm

Maximum permissible taper of


main bearing parent bore

0.005 mm

Maximum permissible ovality of


main bearing parent bore.

0.005 mm

Maximum permissible cylindricity

0.0025 mm

Ovality of main brg. journal

0.005 mm

Max. permissible ovality of crank pin

0.005 mm

Maximum permissible run out of


2nd, 3rd and 4th main bearing journals
when supported at 1st and 5th main
bearing journals

0.02 mm

Maximum permissible out of parallelism


between crank pin and main
bearing journal axis

0.010 mm

Crank shaft journal to main


bearing clearence

53.8 +0.019 mm
+ 0.00 mm

0.026 / 0.085 mm

96

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


CRANK SHAFT :
Clean and carry out visual inspection of crankshaft for
the following

Overheating of journals, which is indicated by


bluish brown colour.

Scoring marks on journals.

Cranks, which should be checked on magnetic


crack detector.

Check crank shaft run out by supporting it on V-block


at 1st and 5th main bearing journals. Fig. 138
If run out exceeds permissible limits, straighten crank
shaft in cold condition on press carefully.
Similarly check lateral and radial run outs of flywheel
mounting flange.
Check crank shaft main bearing and crank pin journal
dimension.

Fig. 138

If necessary, grind crank shaft main bearing and crank


pin journals to next under size.
MAINTAIN CORRECT FILLET RADII FOR JOURNALS
Care must be taken during grinding to ensure that width
of journals is not increased.

SULIN

Should it be necessary to grind sides of 4th main


bearing journal, grind it to next over size.

Re-chamfer oil holes on journals to avoid scoring of


new bearing shells.
Finish journals by lapping them with 320 grit lapping
cloth of suitable width.
After grinding recheck main bearing and crank pin
journal dimensions.
Also recheck run out of crank shaft.

Fig. 139

Thoroughly clean crank shaft with kerosene. Use wire


brush for cleaning oil holes.
IT IS ESSENTIAL TO RECHECK CRANK SHAFT FOR
CRACKS AND BALANCE AFTER GRINDING
Apply grease to all machined surfaces, if crank shaft
is to be stored. Crank shaft must always be stored in
vertical position.

CYLINDER BLOCK
Check cylinder block for cracks by pressure testing
method.
Check crank case mating surface with cylinder head
for unevenness with help of straight edge and feeler
gauge. Fig. 139 & 140

Fig. 140
97

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


If necessary grind this surface just to clear unevenness.
Ensure that the minimum height of crank case is not
less than the specified minimum height.
Thoroughly clean the main bearing caps and
corresponding machined surfaces of crank case.
Install main bearing caps without bearing shells in their
respective positions of crank case.
ENSURE THAT THE SERIAL NUMBERS ON CRANK
CASE AND MAIN BEARING CAPS ARE MATCHING.
ALSO CAPS ARE IN SERIAL ORDER AND NOTCHES
FOR BEARING SHELLS ARE ON SAME SIDE.
Tighten main bearing cap mounting bolts to specified
torque. Fig. 141

Fig. 141
Check crank case main bearing parent bore
dimensions. Fig. 142 Install new pairs of main bearing
shells according to size of crank shaft main bearing
journal diameter, making sure that securing lugs of
bearing shells are properly seated in grooves of crank
case and main bearing caps.

SULIN
Fig. 142
Install main bearing caps with bearing shells in their
respective position on crank case.
Tighten main bearing cap mounting bolts in specified
sequence to specified torque. Fig. 143

Fig. 143
98

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Measure the main bearing bore.

BOLT TIGHTENED

BOLT LOOSENED

IF MAIN BEARING PARENT BORE DIMENSION IS


MAINTAINED WITHIN SPECIFIED LIMITS, PROPER
MAIN BEARING BORE DIMENSION IS
AUTOMATICALLY ACHIEVED.
However, it must be physically measured and
confirmed.
Measure pre tension of main bearing shell with a feeler
gauge after loosening main bearing cap mounting bolt
on opposite side of bearing shell lug (This is to be
done on a flat surface plate as it can not be measured
on engine cylinder block because the main bearing
caps are guided) Fig. 144
MAIN BEARING SHELLS ARE PRECISION FINISHED
AND SHOULD NOT BE BORED OR SCRAPED.

PRETENSION
GAP
SURFACE PLATE

Schematic Sketch :

Main bearing shell pretension


checking

Fig. 144

Select a new pair of thrust washer according to crank


shaft 4th main journal width.
Cylinder bores
Clean cylinder bores thoroughly
Check cylinder bore dimension, taper and ovality.
Fig. 145

SULIN

If taper and ovality is found to exceed specified limit or


bore is excessively worn out machine cylinder bore
as given below to fit the liners.
Record the readings in Engine inspection sheet no. 2
given in this manual.
Rebore all the cylinders to 78+0.02 mm size and fit
the liners as per the procedure given in 475 IDI Engine
section.

Fig. 145
Cylinder Block (Dimensions) - in mm
C

Height of crank case


(Dimension A&B) Fig. 146

265.8/265.6

Maximum permissible unevenness


of crank case mating surface with cylinder
head 150x150 : cross wise D Fig. 146

0.015

: length wise C Fig. 146

0.030

Maximum permissible out of


parallelism between crank case top and
bottom machined surface

0.2

B
A

Fig. 146
99

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

SULIN

OIL PATH
RETURN OIL PATH

Fig. 147a
100

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE LUBRICATION COMPONENTS

MAIN OIL
GALLERY

OIL FILTER

OIL PUMP

GASKET

SULIN

OIL SUMP

STRAINER
DRAIN PLUG

Fig. 147b
Maximum permissible shift in
perpendicularity of cylinder bore
from crank shaft axis when
checked from crank shaft centre line
Maximum permissible taper and
ovality of cylinder bore

0.25 mm

replace the oil pump assembly.


Fit oil pump assembly with new gasket.
Flow rate measured against back pressure of 3kg/
cm2 should be as follows using SAE-30 oil.

0.007

Pump rpm

Minimum flow rate in Ipm

4000

28

2000

14

800

5.6

LUBRICATION SYSTEM :Fig. 147a &


147b.
OIL PUMP
Unscrew screws holding oil pump to cyl. block and
remove the oil pump assembly Check oil pump for
flow rate at specified rpm. Check for any leakage at
sealing plugs.
Check functioning of Pressure relief valve. If the
performance of the pump is not satisfactory, then

Engine oil pressure with coolant temperature of 700 C


at idling speed
800+50 rpm - 1 bar
at 5000 rpm - 3 bar
Oil Pressure Switch
NC contact opening pressure : 0.9 /0.6 bar
101

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

RADIATOR VENT HOSE


AUXILARY WATER TANK

RADIATOR
RADIATOR FAN

SULIN

MAIN INDEX

INTEGRAL WATER HOSE

GROUP INDEX

Flow of coolant

UPPER COOLING LINE


THERMOSTAT HOUSING
BYPASS LINE
HEAD VENT LINE
CAB HEATER FEEDING HOSE

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

Fig. 148

102

COOLING CIRCUIT

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


COOLING SYSTEM : Fig.148

THERMOSTAT CLOSED

WATER PUMP

TO
RADIATOR

Check water pump for free rotation. Check water pump for
flow rate at specified rpm. Check for coolant leakage
through leakage hole. It indicates that the seal is damaged
and leaking. Replace the water pump if necessary.
Water pump characteristics :
ENGINE RPM PUMPRPM FLOW RATE AT BACK
PRESSURE=0.3 BAR
(LITRES PER MINUTE)
2000

2100

40

3000

3150

60

4000

4200

80

5000

5250

100

5500

5775

110

TO
ENGINE

Fig. 149
THERMOSTAT OPEN

TO
RADIATOR

Thermostat

Start opening temperature : 82 0C 2

Full open temperature : 96 0C Max.

Leakage through main valve (including seepage


hole) at room temperature and pressure of 1 kg/
cm2 : 150-250 ltrs/hr

Maximum leakage through by pass at full open


temperature or main flow rate of 130 + 5 lpm :
1.5 lpm

SULIN

Thermostat is installed in cooling system between cyl.


head & radiator inlet tank.
The working principle of thermostat :

TO
ENGINE

Fig. 150
3.

1.

For cold engine (immediately after starting) :


Thermostat does not allow coolant to flow to
radiator (Thermostat valve in closed position)
instead coolant flows through thermostat by-pass
outlet to engine. Thus short circuiting of radiator
which helps for attaining engine working
temperature in very short period. Fig. 149

2.

As soon as the coolant temperature reaches


opening temperature of thermostat, the
thermostat valve starts opening gradually and
water flow starts to radiator. At the same time
thermostat by pass starts closing gradually.

As the engine cooling temperature reaches


thermostat full open temperature, thermostat valve
opens fully and thermostat by-pass valve closes
completely. Under such condition maximum
quantity of engine coolant flows to radiator
Fig. 150.

103

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Satisfactory operation of thermostat is very much
essential for :

Efficient engine operation

Longer engine life.

Defective thermostat may cause

Over cooling due to thermostat valve sticking in


full open position

Over heating due to thermostat valve sticking in


partial/full closed condition

When above defects are observed, thermostat needs


checking.
Checking of thermostat element
1.

Remove thermostat element from thermostat


housing Fig. 151

2.

Mount thermostat element in a suitable fixture


and place the fixture in a vessel filled with water.

3.

Fix dial gauge with its spindle on valve surface


with a pretension @ 0.5 mm

4.

Heat the vessel and measure the water


temperature with proper thermometer

5.

Note down the temperature when dial gauge


needle starts moving indicating valve opening.

6.

Note down the water temperature for needle


movement of 8mm (valve fully open position)

7.

The opening temperature (Sl.No.5) and fully open


temperature (Sl.No.6) as measured should be
as mentioned.

Fig. 151

SULIN

If they do not meet the specifications, replace the


thermostat element.

Fig. 152

Cylinder block Assembly :


Install main bearing shells, in the block.
Install thrust washers in crank case at their respective
location on 4th main bearing sides.
Apply light coat of engine oil to main bearing shells
and main journals.
Install crank shaft Fig. 152
Install 4th main bearing cap with thrust washers.
Install 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 5th main bearing caps with
shells in their respective position on crank case.
Tighten main bearing cap mounting bolts evenly and
uniformly to specified torque (first 3rd cap, next 4th
and 2nd, lastly 5th and 1st) Fig. 153

Fig. 153
104

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Check that end float of crank shaft is within specified
limits. Fig. 154

Fig. 154
Install rear oil seal using drift 2702 5890 0608 in crank
case rear cover. Fig. 155
Clean the mating surfaces of crank case & rear cover.

SULIN
Fig. 155
Fit crank case rear cover with new gasket Fig. 156
Locate flywheel on crank shaft rear flange.
Screw-in flywheel mounting screws.
Insert flywheel locking pin
Tighten flywheel mounting screws to specified torque.
Remove flywheel locking pin.
Remove the connecting rod bearing cap with shell.

Fig. 156
105

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Assemble the connecting rod in piston such that when
you hold the piston in your hand, the arrow mark on
the piston crown is towards left and the cooling jet on
connecting rod is towards you.
Insert the piston pin. Fit piston pin spring clip.
Fig. 157
Apply oil on piston, piston rings, cylinder bore and
bearing shells.
Turn the crank shaft and bring crank pin journal to top
most position into which connecting rod with piston is
to be fitted.
Insert the connecting rod with piston upto piston rings
into cylinder bore with arrow on piston crown pointing
towards front.
Stagger the piston ring gaps such that they are 1200
apart. Clamp piston ring compressor over piston rings
such that piston with piston rings can slide inside it.
Fig. 158

Fig. 157

Push the piston gradually inside cylinder bore using


wooden handle of mallet till connecting rod locates on
crank pin journal. Slowly rotate the crank shaft,
simultaneously pushing piston till crank pin journal
reaches BDC position.

SULIN
Fig. 158

Install connecting rod bearing cap with bearing shell


on connecting rod ensuring that bearing shell lugs are
on same side Fig. 159.

JET
LUGS

Fig. 159
106

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Tighten connecting rod bearing cap mounting nuts to
specified torque. Fig. 160
Assemble other connecting rods with piston in same
manner.

Fig. 160
Check end play of connecting rods Fig. 161
Fix oil pump gasket
Install oil pump Assembly with gasket.

SULIN
Fig. 161
Tighten the oil pump mtg. screws to specified torque.
Fig. 162

Fig. 162
107

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Fit oil pump strainer with gasket. Fig. 163

Fig. 163
Fit water pump with new gasket. Fig. 164

SULIN
Fig. 164
Install - Oil sump Fig. 165
- Timing gear rear covers
- Timing belt tensioner
- Crankshaft gear
Install crank shaft pulley assembly (An additional multi
groove pulley is provided for version with, for AC
compressor drive).

Fig. 165
108

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Lock flywheel with timing pin Fig. 166

Fig. 166
Screw in crankshaft pulley mounting bolt with spacer
and tighten it to specified torque. Fig. 167
Fit

Alternator top mounting bracket

Alternator bottom mounting bracket

Alternator

SULIN
Fig. 167

NEW oil filter Fig. 168

Fit coolant inlet elbow with gasket.

Fig. 168
109

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Fit clutch disc using mandrel (2702 5890 2501)
Fig.169.

Fig. 169
Assemble Clutch pressure plate Fig. 170.
FOR ASSEMBLY OF CYLINDER HEAD ON BLOCK
TIMING BELT FITMENT ETC. PLEASE REFER
RESPECTIVE SECTIONS OF THIS MANUAL.

SULIN
Fig. 170

110

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

AIR FILTER

MAIN INDEX

SULIN

MAP SENSOR

SNORKEL

THROTTLE BODY
CYLINDER HEAD

GROUP INDEX

INTAKE MANIFOLD

RESONATOR BOX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

Fig. 171

AIR INTAKE SYSTEM

111

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


AIR INTAKE SYSTEM : Fig. 171
For regular cleaning as per maintenance schedule :

Unscrew and remove housing cover, and remove


element. Fig. 172 - 174.

Clean it gently by tapping on clean table.

Use compressed air, at a very low pressure, for


cleaning the element

Check the condition of rubber sealing

Check element for major rupture or puncture of


paper pleats.

Replace element if any rupture or puncture is


observed.

Check condition of air hose / resonator box

Check condition of rubber cuff on air filter and


replace it if necessary.

Always use GENUINE air filter element to ensure


long engine life.

Install paper filter element

Fit housing cover and clamp it firmly with the


screws.

Fig. 172

SULIN
Fig. 173

Fig. 174
112

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ACCELERATOR CABLE :
RHD :

2
1

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

CABLE PLASTIC END


INNER CABLE END
PLASTIC CLAMP
PLASTIC CLAMP
TOP SIDE NUT
THROTTLE BODY BRACKET
THROTTLE BODY SECTOR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL RHD
CABLE CLIP
RUBBER STOPPER
ASSEMBLY ACCELERATOR
CABLE RHD
12 ASSEMBLY ACCELERATOR
CABLE LHD
13 ACCELERATOR PEDAL LHD

7
5

10

9
4

3
11
1

LHD :

12

SULIN
13

Fig . 175
Removal :
1. Loosen the top side nut (5) from threaded end of
accelerator cable at throttle body end.
2. Remove inner cable end from throttle body sector
after disengaging the threaded end of the cable in
throttle body bracket (6).
3. Remove accelerator cable from plastic clamp (3,4).
4. Remove inner cable end (plastic flower) (2) from
accelerator pedal (8).
5. Remove accelerator cable plastic end (1) through
firewall hole.

Installation :
1. Insert accelerator cable plastic end (1) inside the
firewall hole.
2. Insert inner cable end (plastic flower) (2) in
accelerator pedal.
3. Locate accelerator cable in plastic clamp (3) and
(4). Ensure that rubber sleeve on accelerator cable
are located inside the plastic clamps.
4. Loosen the top side nut (5) from threaded end of
the cable. Engage the threaded end of the cable
in throttle body bracket (6). Insert inner cable end
in throttle body sector (7).
5. Ensure tightness in inner cable by adjusting the
nuts on threaded end of cable.
6. Ensure that when accelerator cable (8) is fully
depressed, full travel of throttle sector is achieved.
113

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ASSY FOOT CONTROL MODULE

ASSY FOOT CONTROL


MODULE
ASSY FOOT CONTROL
MODULE

CLUTCH PEDAL ASSISTANCE SPRING


TORSION SPRING (FOR ACC PEDAL)
4.0

ASSY CONTROL MTG


BRACKET

SLEEVE

CIRCLIP

SULIN
RUBBER STOPPER
STOP LIGHT SWITCH
ASSY CLUTCH PEDAL
LEVER

SLEEVE

ASSY ACC PEDAL


WITH BUSH

ASSY BRAKE PEDAL


LEVER
RUBBER COVER

RUBBER COVER

RUBBER GRIP

PEDAL PLATE
RUBBER GRIP

ACC PEDAL PLATE


RUBBER COVER

TORSION SPRING (FOR BRAKE PEDAL RETURN)

-- SPECIFIED TORQUE IN Kgm

114

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE TESTING

Allow engine to cool down for about 3 hours. Then


remove cylinder head cover.

After assembly of the engine, mount engine on test


bed, prepare engine for starting and testing in the
following manner.
Connect oil pressure gauge and temperature gauge.
Connect coolant hose to and from radiator. Fill coolant
in the cooling system. Fit radiator cap.
Fill required quantity of recommended oil in the oil
sump.

Loosen cylinder head mounting bolt by quarter turn


and retighten immediately to 7 mkg torque in the correct
sequence.
Complete cylinder head tightening operation in the
same sequence and with the same torque.
Start the engine and check for any fuel leakages.
Rectify, if necessary.

Mount air cleaner assembly on test bed suitably.


Connect air cleaner outlet to engine intake using
suitable hoses.
Make suitable linkage for controlling accelerator lever.
Connect exhaust pipe to exhaust manifold.
Connect battery cables to starter motor. Ensure that
-ve terminal is earthed.
Crank engine with accelerator lever in idling position.
Allow oil to be circulated through the system. Check
and ensure that oil pressure indicated by gauge is
satisfactory.

SULIN

Slightly raise the engine speed and check for any oil,
fuel, coolant and air leakages. Rectify if any. Check
colour of the exhaust gas. Check for any unusual noise
from the engine.
Connect engine to dynamometer and run for running
in test as per schedule.
Engine running in test schedule :
Engine Speed
(rpm)

Time (minutes)

Torque (mkg)

800
2000
2500
3000
3500
2500

5
5
5
5
5
5

0.0
2.3
4.6
5.8
4.9
8.2

After running in test of the engine, reduce dynamometer


load to zero and allow engine to run at idling speed for
about 5 minutes and then stop it.

115

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE : BEFORE CHANGING ANY SENSOR PLEASE CHECK THE FUSES,RELAYS & WIRING HARNESS CAREFULLY.

Sr. Problem Observed


no.
1.

Engine not cranking

Probable Cause

Action to be taken

Low battery voltage

Clean and tighten the connectors


Jump start using another battery
Get battery charged or changed

2.

Engine cranks but


doesnot start

Faulty starter

Rectify or replace

Worn out piston rings/seized pistons

Overhaul & replace affected parts

Faulty immobiliser

Check and rectify

Clogged air filter


Incorrect valve timing
Faulty spark plugs
Faulty crank angle signal
Faulty water temperature sensor
Faulty MAP signal
Faulty throttle position signal
Faulty ISC valve
Clogged injectors

Clean as per the instructions


Set valve timing /check & reset
Clean, check gap/replace if necessary
Check & correct the gap
Check & replace if necessary
Check & replace if necessary
Check & replace if necessary
Check & replace if necessary
Check & replace if necessary

Faulty fuel regulator

Check & replace if necessary

Clogged fuel filter

Replace

SULIN

3.

4.

Erratic idling

Does not idle

Faulty ignition coil

Check and replace

Faulty firing order/ injector


(connection) order

Check and replace

Faulty E C U

Replace

Faulty inertia switch

Reset if tripped off or replace

Faulty Fuel Pump

Check and replace if necessary

Inlet manifold leakage/


vacuum connections
Valve timing incorrect
Vehicle speed signal faulty
ISC valve faulty
Vacuum line to presure
regulator connections
Faulty firing order/
injector(connection) order
Faulty MAP signal
Faulty ISC Valve
Faulty fuel regulator

Check and rectify


Set valve timing /check & reset
Check & replace
Check & replace
Check & tighten/replace
Check and rectify
Check & replace
Check & replace
Check & replace

116

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Sr. Problem Observed
no.
5. Maximum RPM low

Probable Cause

Action to be taken

Battery voltage low

Check and tighten connections


Jump start using good battery
Get battery charged/changed
Clean as per instruction
set valve timing /check & reset
Clean and check gap/replace if
necessary
Flush the system and refill
Check and rectify the gap 1.5 + 0.5 mm
Check and Replace
Check and Replace
Replace

Clogged air filter


Valve timing incorrect
Spark plugs defective
Adulterated fuel
Faulty crank angle signal
Clogged injectors
Fuel pump faulty
Clogged fuel filter
Faulty firing order/
injector (connection) order
6.

Poor
acceleration/Power

Low battery voltage

Clogged air filter


Inlet manifold leakage/
vacuum connections
Faulty ISC valve
Clogged injectors
Faulty fuel regulator
Clogged fuel filter
Faulty ignition coil
Faulty firing order/ injector
(connection) order
Incorrect tappet clearances
Valve timing incorrect
Inlet manifold leakage/
vacuum connections
Valve timing incorrect
Worn out piston rings/seized pistons
Spark plugs defective

SULIN

Adultrated fuel
Clogged injectors
Faulty fuel regulator
Fuel pump faulty
Clogged fuel filter
Faulty firing order/
injector(connection) order

Check and rectify


Check and tighten connections
Jump start using good battery
Get battery charged/changed
Clean as per instructions
Check and rectify
Check & replace
Check & replace
Check and replace
Replace
Check and replace
Check and replace
Check and reset
Set valve timing /check & reset
Check and rectify
Set valve timing /check & reset
Overhaul /replace affected parts
Clean and check gap/replace if
necessary
Flush the system and refill
Check and Replace
Check and Replace
Check and Replace
Replace
Check and rectify

117

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


Sr. Problem Observed
no.

Probable Cause

Action to be taken

7.

Spark plugs defective


Adultrated fuel
Vacuum line to presure
regulator connections
Incorrect valve timing

Clean and check gap/replace if necessary


Flush the system and refill

Inlet manifold leakage/


vacuum connections
Incorrect tappet clearances
Valve timing incorrect
Spark plugs defective

Check and Replace


Check and rectify
Check and reset
Set valve timing /check & reset
Clean and check gap/replace if
necessary
Flush the system and refill
Check and rectify the gap
Check and Replace

8.

Knocking

Misfiring

Adultrated fuel
Faulty crank angle signal
Clogged injectors
Faulty firing order/
injector(connection) order
9.

Whitish/Bluish smoke

Clean as per instructions


Overhaul /replace affected parts
Check and Replace
Flush the system and refill

Low battery voltage

Check and tighten connections


Jump start using good battery
Get battery charged/changed
Set valve timing /check & reset
Check and rectify
Check and reset
Set valve timing /check & reset
Overhaul /replace affected parts
Clean and check gap/replace if
necessary
Flush the system and refill
Check and Replace
Check and Replace
Check and Replace

Inlet manifold leakage/


vacuum connections
Incorrect tappet clearances
Valve timing incorrect
Worn out piston rings/seized pistons
Spark plugs defective
Adultrated fuel
Faulty lambada signal
Clogged injectors
Faulty fuel regulator
Vacuum line to presure
regulator connections
Faulty firing order/ injector
(connection) order
11. High oil consumption

Check and Rectify

Clogged air filter


Worn out pistonirings/seized pistons
Valve guide seals leaking
Adultetated fuel

SULIN

10. High fuel


consumption

Check and tighten/replace


Check and adjust.

Clogged Air Filter


Worn out piston rings/siezed pistons
Valve guide seals leaking

Check and tighten/replacet


Check and rectify

Clean/replace
Overhaul /replace affected parts
Check and Replace

118

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE INSPECTION SHEET
CYLINDER BLOCK AND PISTONS
Engine No.

Chassis No.
Kilometres

Kilometres since last overhaul

50--6

Reason for dismantling

COMPRESSION READING
Cyl.

Pressure

Kg/cm2
CYLINDER BORE
Dial gauge set at .....mm.

A = Non thrust side B = Thrust side

Cyl. No.

Pistons

Piston size (Stamped)..... mm

Ovality

aa

3
Ovality

Ovality

Ovality

SULIN

bb
cc
dd
dd
ee
ff
Taper
Max. taper .....mm

Max. ovality .....mm

Rebore to size .....mm

Piston Rings
Piston
Ring
No.

PISTON RING BUTT CLEARANCE (mm)

PISTON RING LATERAL CLEARANCE (mm)

PISTON NO.

PISTON NO.

1
2
3

*Check butt clearance at unworn portion of cyl. bore


(bottom)

Piston rings and grooves should be properly cleaned


of carbon and other deposits.

PISTON RING GROOVES

Conclusions/Recommendations :

N.B. - Check lateral clearance of new piston


rings in grooves
Piston
Ring No.

New piston ring lateral clearance


1

1
2
3

Checked by

Date

119

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE INSPECTION SHEET
CYLINDER BLOCK & PISTONS
Engine No.

Chassis No.
Kilometres

Kilometres since last overhaul

SHEET II

Reason for dismantling

B
A

B
A

WITHOUT BEARING SHELL

WITH BEARING SHELL

SULIN

Measuring with bearing shells :


Measuring
Direction

Dial gauge set at ...mm

CRANK SHAFT BEARING NO.


1

mm

mm

mm

OVALITY

mm

Measuring without bearing shells :


Measuring
Direction

Dial gauge set at ...mm


PARENT BORE NO.

1
A

mm

mm

mm

OVALITY

mm

Conclusions/Recommendations :

Checked by

Date

120

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE INSPECTION SHEET
CRANKSHAFT MAIN AND BIG END BEARING JOURNALS

Engine No.

Chassis No.
Kilometres

Kilometres since last overhaul

Reason for dismantling

SHEET III

Run-out of crankshaft 4th main journal when


supported on journal Nos. 1 and 7

width of 4th main journal


Max
DIRECTION aa AND cc AT THE
SECTION WHERE FILLET RADIUS
ENDS DIRECTION bb NEAR THE CENTRE

DIRECTION A,B & C


120o APART

MAIN JOURNAL

mm
mm

BIG END JOURNAL

Taper
Ovality

MEASUREMENTS IN DIRECTION
JOURNAL
No.
aa
1

MAIN JOURNAL GAUGE SET AT .....mm


A

SULIN
C

Ovality

BIG END JOURNAL GAUGE SET AT .....mm

Ovality

bb
cc

Taper
aa
2 bb
cc
Taper
aa
3

bb
cc

Taper
aa
4

bb
cc

Taper
aa
5

bb
cc

Taper
Conclusions / Recommendations

Checked by

Date

121

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI

ENGINE INSPECTION SHEET


CONNECTING ROD BEARING AND PARENT BORES
Engine No.

Chassis No.
Kilometres

Kilometres since last overhaul


MEASURING

Reason for dismantling

BIG END BEARING BORE DIA. (WITH SHELLS INSTALLED) GAUGE SET AT.....mm

DIRECTION

mm

mm

mm

OVALITY

mm

WEIGHT GROUP

COLOUR MARKS

SHEET IV

SMALL END :
BIG END :
B
C

SULIN
CONNECTING ROD BIG END PARENT BORE

MEASURING
DIRECTION

mm

mm

mm

OVALITY

mm

GAUGE SET AT.....mm

CONNECTING ROD SMALL END PARENT BORE


1
A

mm

mm

OVALITY

mm

GAUGE SET AT.....mm

ALIGNMENT
1

TWIST
BEND
Conclusions/Recommendations :

Checked by

Date

122

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX

ENGINE 475 SI MPFI


ENGINE INSPECTION SHEET
CAMSHAFT JOURNAL AND BEARING BORE

Engine No.

Chassis No.
Kilometres

Kilometres since last overhaul

Reason for dismantling

SHEET V

CAMSHAFT JOURNAL
Journal

NO. 1
CAMSHAFT JOURNAL

Measuring Direction

No.

Dia
A(mm)

Dia
B(mm)

Ovality
(mm)

Remarks

aa
1
bb
aa
2
bb

MEASURING
DIRECTION

aa
3
bb

SULIN
aa

4
bb
Run-out of intermediate
journals when supported
on journal Nos. 1 & 4
2

Camshaft re-ground
to repair size

Conclusions/
Recommendations :
CAMSHAFT BEARING BORE
(Bearing Shells installed)
Measuring Direction
Bearing
No.

Remarks
A-Dia
(mm)

B-Dia
(mm)

Ovality
(mm)

1
2
Checked by
Date

3
4

123

MAIN INDEX

GROUP INDEX