You are on page 1of 7
[…] waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the
Canal Zone.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 685.)

"The Constitution was made for the states, not the territories."

http://famguardian.org/subjects/Taxes/ChallJurisdiction/Definitions...

The Corpus Juris Secundum 2 states:


When the United States enters into commercial business, it abandons its sovereign
capacity and is to be treated like any other corporation. (Emphasis added.)
But, more current and interesting is the cite from 28 U.S.C. 3002, which states that
United States has several other meanings, as well:
(15) ''United States'' means
(A) a Federal corporation;
(B) an agency, department, commission, board, or other entity of the United
States; or

(C) an instrumentality of the United States. (Emphasis added.)


As for territory :
[It s] a part of the country separated from the rest and subject to a particular
jurisdiction. A portion of the country subject to and belonging to the [District] United
States [Government] which is not within the boundary of any state or the District of