You are on page 1of 8

Force and Pressure (MCQs)

Force and Pressure

Q1: Opening a door is an example of ._______

(a) Contact force


(b) Non contact force
(c) Spring force
(d) Magnetic force

Q2: What is the cause of change in motion or change in the state of motion?

(a) Pressure
(b) Atmospheric Pressure
(c) Friction
(d) Force

Q3: A charged balloon attaches to a wall because of ______

(a) Muscular force


(b) Electrostatic force
(c) Magnetic force
(d) Gravitational force

Q4: The unit of force is _______

(a) Newton
(b) Dyne
(c) kg. weight
(d) All of these
Force and Pressure (MCQs)
Q5: What is force?

(a) Push
(b) Pull
(c) both a and b
(d) None of these

Q6: A body is said to be under balanced forces when the resultant force applied
on that body is_____

(a) One
(b) Zero
(c) Infinite
(d) None of these

Q7: The ratio of force, acting perpendicular to the area, on which it acts is
known as ________.

(a) Force
(b) Friction
(c) Presuure
(d) Density

Q8: The pressure of the water at the bottom of the pond is _______ at the
surface of the pond.

(a) Lower than


(b) Higher than
(c) Same
(d) either lower or higher

Q9: As we go to the higher altitude the atmospheric pressure ________.

(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains same
(d) Cannot say
Force and Pressure (MCQs)
Q10: The force involved in falling an apple from a tree is:

(a) Magnetic force


(b) Contact force
(c) Electrostatic force
(d) Gravitational force

Q11: SI unit of pressure is

A. Ohms

B. Pascals

C. Joules

D. Watts

Answer B

MCQ. Pressure in liquids is defined by formula

A. p = h/Pg

B. p = P/hg

C. p = g/Ph

D. p = hPg

Answer D

MCQ. In Physics, pressure is defined as

A. P = A x F

B. P = A/F

C. P = F/A

D. P = F/d

Answer C
Force and Pressure (MCQs)
MCQ. Atmospheric pressure is measured by

A. Mercury manometer

B. Mercury barometer

C. Mercury galvanometer

D. Mercury Thermometer

Answer B

MCQ. Pressure in gases is due to

A. Bombardment of molecules on walls of container

B. Bombardment of molecules on base of container

C. Collision of molecules in container

D. The atmosphere

Answer A

MCQ. A boy of mass 50 kg runs with a force of 100 N, his acceleration would be

A. 5000 ms-2

B. 50 ms-2

C. 150 ms-2

D. 2 ms-2

Answer C

MCQ. Newton first law is also known as

A. Law of inertia

B. Law of momentum

C. Law of forces
Force and Pressure (MCQs)
D. Law of zero

Answer A

MCQ. Formula of force is

A. F = P/A, where P is pressure and A is area

B. F = ms, where m is mass and s is speed

C. F = ma, where m is mass and a is acceleration

D. F = m/v, where m is mass and v is velocity

Answer C

MCQ. Weight is a/an

A. force

B. base quantity

C. scalar quantity

D. SI unit

Answer A

MCQ. A person of mass 50 kg flies to moon, his weight at moon would be (earth's
gravity = 10 ms-2, moon's gravity = 1.6 ms-2)

A. 31.25 N

B. 500 N

C. 51.6 N

D. 80 N

Answer D

During dry weather, rubbing a plastic scale with dry hair, attracts small pieces of
paper. This is due to
Force and Pressure (MCQs)

Answer :

gravitational force

electric force

frictional force

muscular force

Question :
A batsman hits a cricket ball which then rolls on the level ground. After covering
a short distance the ball comes to rest. The ball stops due to

Answer :

magnetic force

frictional force

gravitational force

muscular force

Question :
Which of the following is an example of contact force ?

Answer :

Magnetic force

Muscular force

Electric force

Gravitational force

Question :
Fruits falling from trees is an example of
Force and Pressure (MCQs)

Answer :

gravitational force

muscular force

frictional force

electric force

Question :
When two forces, applied on an object, are equal and opposite, then these forces

Answer :

may move the object.

may stop a moving object.

may move the object and also cause a change in its shape.

do not move the object but may cause a change in its shape.
Force and Pressure (MCQs)
Answers:
1: (a) Contact force
2: (d) Force
3: (b) Electrostatic force
4: (d) All of these
5: (c) both a and b
6: (b) Zero
7: (c) Presuure
8: (b) Higher than
9: (b) Decreases
10: (d) Gravitational force