Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

Time : 3 Hrs. MM : 264
TEST - 1 (Paper - II)

PART - I : PHYSICS
SECTION - 1
Only One Option Correct Type
This section contains 3 multiple choice questions. Each question has two lists (List-1: P, Q, R and S; List-2 : 1, 2,
3 and 4). In general, every entry in List-1 match with only one entry in List-2. The options for the correct
match are provided as (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of which ONLY ONE is correct.

1. A block A is placed on wedge B, which is placed on horizontal surface. All the surfaces are rough but not enough
to prevent sliding. Match the lists 1 and 2 where list-2 indicates possible directions. Table X parallel to wedge’s
inclined surface and Y perpendicular to inclined surface.
Vertical
4
A y

B

Horizontal
1

3
2 x
List-1 List-2

P. Acceleration of A (1) 1
Q. Net force on B due to A (2) 2

R. aAB (3) 3
S. Net force by ground on B (4) 4
(A) P(1), Q(2), R(3), S(4)
(B) P(2), Q(3), R(1), S(4)
(C) P(4), Q(2), R(1), S(4)
(D) P(2), Q(3), R(4), S(1)

Space for Rough Work

1/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)

2. List-1 gives different cases about how blocks are tied via strings and springs. In each case find acceleration of
Block A immediately after the string is cut. Assume that all strings/springs are ideal.
List-1 List-2

A mA= m
P. (1) g 

B mB= 2m

A mA= m
Q. (2) 2g 

B mB= 2m

A mA= m 3g
R. (3) 
2

B mB= 3m

B m

S. (4) 3g 
A mA= 2m

C mC= 3m

(A) P(3), Q(2), R(1), S(4) (B) P(1), Q(2), R(1), S(2)
(C) P(4), Q(1), R(1), S(4) (D) P(4), Q(2), R(1), S(3)

Space for Rough Work

2/24
Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

t3
A particle is moving according to the displacement-time relation x  3t 
2
3. (where x is in metres and t is in
2
seconds). Match the condition of list-1 with time interval and instant of list-2.
List-1 List-2
P. Velocity and acceleration will be in same (1) At t = 0 and t = 6 s
direction
Q. Particle is at origin (2) 0 < t < 2 s
R. Particle is retarding (3) At t = 0 and t = 4 s
S. Speed is zero (4) 2 < t < 4
(A) P(2), Q(1), R(4), S(3)
(B) P(2), Q(4), R(3), S(1)
(C) P(4), Q(1), R(2), S(3)
(D) P(2), Q(1), R(4), S(1)

SECTION - 2
One or More Options Correct Type
This section contains 6 multiple choice questions. Each question has 4 choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) for its answer, out
of which one or more is/are correct.

4. A projectile is projected on the inclined plane as shown. v1 and v2 are components of its initial velocity
along the inclined plane and perpendicular to it. v3 and v4 are components of its final velocity along the
incline and perpendicular to it. [v1, v2, v3, v4 are magnitudes]

v3

v4

v2 v1

(A) v1 > v3
(B) v1 = v3
(C) v2 = v4
(D) v2 > v4

Space for Rough Work

3/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)
5. Two balloons are simultaneously released from two buildings A and B. Balloon from A rises with constant
velocity of 10 m/s while the other one rises with constant velocity of 20 m/s. Due to wind, the balloons
gather horizontal velocity vx = 0.5y, where ‘y’ is the height from the respective point of release. The buildings
are 250 m apart and after ‘t’ time, they collide. Select the correct alternative(s)

h

X
B A
250 m
(A) t = 5 s
(B) h = 100 m
(C) h = 500 m
(D) t = 10 s
6. A particle of mass ‘m’ starts from origin and moves in X-Y plane. The velocity of particle is given by

v  k1iˆ  k2 1  y iˆ where k1, k2 and  are positive constants and ‘y’ is y-coordinate of position of particle.
Choose the correct statements

mk 22
(A) Average force acting on particle has a magnitude
2
(B) Force acting on particle decreases then increases
(C) Path of particle is hyperbolic
(D) Radius of curvature of path followed by particle will decrease then increase
7. A boy in a moving elevator with open roof shoots a bullet in vertically upward direction from a height of
1.5 m above the floor of the elevator. The muzzle speed of the bullet is 15 m/s. The bullet strikes the floor
after 2 s. Then [Take g = 10 m/s 2]
(A) Lift is moving with constant speed
(B) Lift is moving with upward acceleration of 5.75 m/s2
(C) Lift is moving with downward acceleration of 5.75 m/s2
(D) Distance travelled by bullet during its flight cannot be calculated from the given data

Space for Rough Work

4/24
Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017
8. A spool of mass M = 4 kg slides along the horizontal rotating rod. At the instant shown, the angular rate
of rotation of rod is 6 rad/s and is increasing at rate 2 rad/s2. At this instant, the spool is moving outward
along the rod at a rate 3 m/s which is increasing at a rate of 1 m/s2 while the spool is at a distance
0.5 m. Select the correct alternative(s)

6 rad/s

2
3 m/s, 1m/s
0.5
m

spool

(A) The frictional force on spool at this instant is 68 N, radially inwards
(B) The normal force on the spool at this instant is 153 N (approx.)
(C) The normal force on the spool is 148 N (approx.)
(D) The frictional force on the spool at this instant is 4 N
9. Two bodies moving with constant speed v clockwise and are initially at the diametrically opposite ends.
The particle B now achieves a tangential acceleration of 2 m/s2. Then

A v = 2 m/s

R
R=1
_
m

v = 2 m/s B

(A) Relative velocity just before collision is 2 m/s
(B) They collide after 1 s
(C) They collide after 2 s
(D) A covers one complete round before collision takes place

Space for Rough Work

5/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)

SECTION - 3
Paragraph Type
This section contains 3 paragraphs, each describing theory, experiment, data etc. Six questions relate to three
paragraphs with two questions on each paragraph. Each question pertaining to a particular passage should have
only one correct answer among the four given choices (A), (B), (C) and (D).

Paragraph for Question Nos. 10 and 11
When a particle is projected at some angle with the horizontal, the path of the particle is parabolic. During flight at
any point, the path of particle can be considered as a part of circle and radius of that circle is called the radius of
curvature of the path.
10. Consider that a particle is projected with velocity u = 10 m/s at an angle  = 60° with the horizontal and
take g = 10 m/s2. The radius of curvature of path of particle at the instant when the velocity vector of the
particle becomes perpendicular to initial velocity vector is
10 40
(A) m (B) m
3 3 3 3
20 80
(C) m (D) m
3 3 3 3
11. A jet plane is travelling at a constant speed 500 m/s along the curve y = (10 –5)x2 + 100. If the pilot has a


mass of 60 kg, the normal force on the pilot at the lowest point of trajectory is g  – 10 jˆ 
(A) 900 N (B) 300 N
(C) 600 N (D) 1200 N
Paragraph for Question Nos. 12 and 13
A body of mass 3 kg is dropped from the top of tower of height 160 m. It reaches ground in ‘X’ seconds. The body
is again dropped from the top of the tower but when it reaches half the height of tower, another ball of mass 1 kg moving
horizontally with 10 m/s strikes the falling ball and sticks to it. The total time of flight in this case is ‘Z’ seconds. The
combined body of both the balls strikes the ground at some distance from foot of the tower. There is no air drag. Take
g = 10 m/s2
Z
12. The ratio of is
X
(A) 2 :3 (B) 3 : 2 2

(C) 2 2 : 3 (D) 3 : 2
13. Distance between foot of the tower and point where the combined body lands on ground.
(A) 20 m (B) 15 m
(C) 40 m (D) 5 m

Space for Rough Work

6/24
Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

Paragraph for Question Nos. 14 and 15

A ball is projected up from ground. As it goes up and comes back to its starting point its distance from a fixed point
varies as shown in the graph. Neglect air-resistance and answer the following questions. [Take g = 10 m/s2]
Distance (m)

_
6 5
10
6

Time (s)

14. The speed of projection of the body is

(A) 20 m/s (B) 30 m/s

(C) 15 m/s (D) 40 m/s

15. Speed of the body when the distance is 6 m, is

(A) 2 10 m/s (B) 4 10 m/s

(C) 4 15 m/s (D) None of these

SECTION - 4
Matching Column Type
This section contains two questions. Each question contains two Columns (Column I and Column II). Column I has four
entries (A), (B), (C) and (D), Column II has five entries (P), (Q), (R), (S) and (T). Match the entries in Column I with the
entries in Column II. Each entry in Column I may match with one or more entries in Column II. The OMR contains a
4 × 5 matrix whose layout will be similar to the one shown below :
For each entry in Column I, darken the bubbles of all the matching entries. For example, if entry (A) in Column I matches
with entries (Q), (R) and (T), then darken these three bubbles in the OMR. Similarly, for entries (B), (C) and (D).

(A) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)
(B) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)
(C) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)
(D) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)

Space for Rough Work

7/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)

16. A block of mass m is put on a rough inclined plane of inclination  and is tied with a light thread as shown.
Inclination  is increased gradually  = 0° to  = 90°. Assume that initially the string is slack. Match the Columns
according to corresponding curve.

m


Column-I Column-II

(A) Tension in the thread versus  (P)

(B) Normal reaction between the block (Q)
and incline versus 

(C) Friction force between the block (R)
and incline versus 

(D) Net interaction force between the (S)
block and the incline as 

(T)


Space for Rough Work

8/24
Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017
17. The equation of motion of the particle is described in Column-I. Match Column I with all possible options in
Column II.
Column-I Column-II
(A) v = 8t m/s (P) Velocity of particle at t = 1 is (or can be) 8 m/s
2
(B) v = 6t – 3t m/s (Q) Particle moves with constant acceleration
2
(C) x = 3t + 2t m (R) Particle moves with variable acceleration
2
(D) a = 16t m/s (S) Acceleration of the particle at t = 1 s is 2 m/s2
(T) Particle may change its direction of motion after some time

SECTION - 5
Integer Value Type
This section contains 3 questions. The answer to each of the question is a double-digit integer, ranging from 00 to 99.
The answer will have to be appropriately bubbled in the OMR as per the instructions as follows. Examples- If the correct
answer to question numbers X, Y and Z (say) are 76, 0 and 9 respectively, then mark 76, 00 and 09 in OMR respectively.

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
X
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Y
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Z
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

18. A person goes to a mall and sees an escalator which was moving upward at a constant rate. He walks up the
escalator at a rate of 1 step per second and finds that he reaches the top while he took twenty steps. Next time,
he goes up at a rate fo 2 steps per second and finds that he reaches the top while he took 32 steps. How many
steps are there in escalator?

19. A man of mass 50 kg is standing on one end of a stationary wooden plank resting on a frictionless surface. The
mass of the plank is 100 kg, its length is 75 m and the coefficient of friction between man and the plank is 0.2.
Find the minimum possible time (in s) in which the man can go from rest from one end to come to rest at other
end.

50 kg

 = 0.2
 =0
100 kg

Space for Rough Work

9/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)

20. Determine the minimum force (rounded off to nearest integer in N) required to move the block A towards left. The
coefficient of friction for all surfaces in contact is 0.1.

mA = mB = 1kg

B

F
37°A

PART - II : CHEMISTRY
SECTION - 1
Only One Option Correct Type
This section contains 3 multiple choice questions. Each question has two lists (List-1: P, Q, R and S; List-2 : 1, 2,
3 and 4). In general, every entry in List-1 match with only one entry in List-2. The options for the correct
match are provided as (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of which ONLY ONE is correct.

21. Correctly match List-1 with List-2 and choose the correct option from the codes given below.
List-1 List-2

(P) Number of electron in Ar which have m = 0 (1) 6

(Q) Number of electron in Zn which (2) 2
have l  2 and ml = 1

(R) Minimum number of electrons in iron (3) 10
atom which have ms = +1/2

(S) Maximum number of electrons in 2nd (4) 11
excited state of chlorine which
have l = 2 and s = +1/2

(A) P(1), Q(2), R(3), S(4)

(B) P(3), Q(1), R(4), S(2)

(C) P(3), Q(2), R(4), S(1)

(D) P(3), Q(1), R(2), S(4)

Space for Rough Work

10/24
Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

22. Correctly match List-1 with List-2 and choose the correct option from the codes given below.
List-1 List-2
(P) Highest electron affinity (1) Li
(Q) Element whose oxide has least (2) Be
covalent character
(R) Element whose oxide is amphoteric in nature (3) Cl
(S) Element which is isobar of potassium (4) Ar
(A) P(1), Q(2), R(4), S(3) (B) P(3), Q(1), R(2), S(4)
(C) P(3), Q(2), R(1), S(4) (D) P(3), Q(4), R(2), S(1)
23. Match List-1 with List-2 correctly and choose the correct option from the codes given below (NA is Avogadro’s
number)
List-1 List-2
(P) Number of valence electrons in 8.4 g (1) 1.24 NA
of azide ions
(Q) Number of electrons in 2.24 mL of H2O at STP (2) 0.001 NA
(R) Number of electrons in 1.12 mL of calcium (3) 0.9 NA
vapours at STP
(S) Number of lone pair of electrons in (4) 3.2 NA
8.0 g of sulphite ion
(A) P(4), Q(1), R(2), S(3) (B) P(1), Q(2), R(3), S(4)
(C) P(4), Q(3), R(2), S(1) (D) P(4), Q(1), R(3), S(2)

SECTION - 2
One or More Options Correct Type
This section contains 6 multiple choice questions. Each question has 4 choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) for its answer, out
of which one or more is/are correct.

24. How many minimum number of hydrogen atoms are required to show all possible spectral lines if electrons
are present in fourth excited state?
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 5

Space for Rough Work

11/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)

25. Choose the correct statement(s)

(A) For a particular orbital in hydrogen atom, the wave function may have negative value

(B) Radial probability distribution curve may have zero value but can never have negative value

(C) 3d x 2  y 2 orbital has two angular nodes and one radial node

(D) YZ and XZ planes are nodal planes for dxy orbital

26. If degeneracy of first excited state of chlorine atom is x, degeneracy of second excited state of helium atom
is y and degeneracy of second excited state of hydrogen atom is z, then the correct value of x, y and z
is/are (ignore the nuclear spin)

(A) x = 5 (B) y = 3

(C) z = 3 (D) z = 9

27. A mixture of NH4NO 3 and (NH4)2HPO4 contain 30.40% mass percent of nitrogen. What is the mass ratio
of the two components in the mixture?

(A) 2 : 1 (B) 1 : 2

(C) 3 : 4 (D) 4 : 1

28. If 1 st, 2 nd & 3 rd excitation energy and separation energy of ‘H’ is x, y, z and p, q, r respectively then the
correct statement is/are

Statement-1: The 1st, 2nd and 3rd excitation energy of Li+2 are 9x, 9y and 9z.

Statement-2: The 1st ionisation energy of ‘H’ is equal to 1st separation energy of He+.

Statement-3: The 1st, 2nd and 3rd separation energy of He+ is 4p, 4q and 4r respectively

Statement-4: The first separation energy of He+ is 4 times of the first separation energy of Li+2.

(A) 1, 3, 4 (B) 1, 2, 4

(C) 1, 2, 3, 4 (D) 1, 2, 3

29. Correct order regarding ionic radius is/are

(A) Ti4+ < Mn7+

(B) O2– > F –

(C) K+ > Cl–

(D) P3+ > P5+

Space for Rough Work

12/24
Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

SECTION - 3
Paragraph Type
This section contains 3 paragraphs, each describing theory, experiment, data etc. Six questions relate to three
paragraphs with two questions on each paragraph. Each question pertaining to a particular passage should have
only one correct answer among the four given choices (A), (B), (C) and (D).

Paragraph for Question Nos. 30 and 31
Oleum is considered as a solution of SO3 in H2SO4. Which is obtained by passing SO3 in solution of H2SO4. When
100 g sample of oleum is diluted with desired weight of H2O then the total mass of H2SO4 obtained after dilution is
known as % labelling in oleum.
For example, a oleum bottle labelled as ‘109% H2SO4’ means the 109 g total mass of pure H2SO4 will be formed when
100 g of oleum is diluted by 9 g of H2O which combines with all the free SO3 present in oleum to form H2SO4 as
SO3 + H2O  H2SO4.
30. 9.0 g water is added into 100 g oleum sample labelled as “112%” H2SO 4, then the amount of free SO3
remaining in the solution is
(A) 14.93 L at STP (B) 7.46 L at STP
(C) 3.73 L at STP (D) 11.2 L at STP
31. 1 g of oleum sample is diluted with water. The solution required 54 ml of 0.4 N NaOH for complete
neutralisation. The % of free SO3 in the sample is
(A) 74 (B) 26
(C) 20 (D) 30
Paragraph for Question Nos. 32 and 33
The hydrogen like speices Li2+ is in a spherically symmetric state S1 with one radial node and upon absorbing
light the ion udergoes transition to a state S2. The state S2 has one radial node and its energy is equal to the
ground state energy of hydrogen atom
32. Energy of the state S1 in units of the He+ ion ground state energy is
(A) 0.56 (B) 1.50
(C) 2.25 (D) 4.50
33. The orbital angular momentum of an electron in state S2 is

h h
(A) (B)
2 

2h h
(C) (D)
 2

Space for Rough Work

13/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)
Paragraph for Question Nos. 34 and 35
Pauling gave method to calculate univalent ion radii by assuming that
(i) In ionic crystal (let M+ X–) cations and anions are in contact of each other and sum of their radii is equal to
interionic distance i.e., d  
r 
r 
(M X ) (M ) (X )

(ii) The radius of an ion having noble gas configuration is inversely proportional to the effective nuclear charge
felt at the periphery of the ion
C C
r  and r 
(M ) 
Z

(X ) Z 
eff(M  ) eff ( X )

Here C is constant of proportionality whose value depend on electronic configuration of ion

C C
Thus d  
  pm
(M X ) Z Z
 
eff(M ) eff( X )

Zeff is the effective nuclear charge whose value can be calculated by the formula : Zeff = Z– 
34. The value of constant C for NaF crystal is (given that interionic distance in NaF = 231 pm)
(A) 231 pm (B) 115.5 pm
(C) 656 pm (D) 307.25 pm

35. The value of univalent radii for F as calculated by Pauling method is (given that interionic distance in
NaF = 231 pm)
(A) 94.5 pm (B) 135.25 pm
(C) 111.68 pm (D) 115.5 pm

SECTION - 4
Matching Column Type
This section contains two questions. Each question contains two Columns (Column I and Column II). Column I has four
entries (A), (B), (C) and (D), Column II has five entries (P), (Q), (R), (S) and (T). Match the entries in Column I with the
entries in Column II. Each entry in Column I may match with one or more entries in Column II. The OMR contains a
4 × 5 matrix whose layout will be similar to the one shown below :
For each entry in Column I, darken the bubbles of all the matching entries. For example, if entry (A) in Column I matches
with entries (Q), (R) and (T), then darken these three bubbles in the OMR. Similarly, for entries (B), (C) and (D).

(A) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)
(B) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)
(C) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)
(D) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)

Space for Rough Work

14/24
Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017
36. Match the Column I with Column II
Column-I Column-II
(A) 44 g of CO2 (P) 1 g molecule
(B) 35.2 g of CH4 (Q) NA molecule
(C) 48 g of O3 gas (R) 22 NA electrons
(D) 44 g of N2O gas (S) 49.28 L at 1 atm and 273 K
(T) NA atom of oxygen
37. Match the column I with column II
Column-I Column-II
(A) The orbital which have two angular nodes (P) 3d x 2  y 2

(B) Orbital with two radial nodes (Q) 4p
(C) The orbital without radial node (R) 4f
(D) The orbital which has three angular nodes (S) 3s
(T) 4d xy

SECTION - 5
Integer Value Type
This section contains 3 questions. The answer to each of the question is a double-digit integer, ranging from 00 to 99.
The answer will have to be appropriately bubbled in the OMR as per the instructions as follows. Examples- If the correct
answer to question numbers X, Y and Z (say) are 76, 0 and 9 respectively, then mark 76, 00 and 09 in OMR respectively.

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
X
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Y
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Z
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

38. 6.2 g of a sample containing Na2CO3, NaHCO3 and non-volatile inert impurity on gentle heating at 40ºC loses 5%
of its weight due to reaction 2NaHCO3  Na2 CO3  H2 O  CO 2 . Residue is dissolved in water and formed
100 mL solution. Its 10 mL portion requires 7.5 mL of 0.2 M aqueous solution of BaCl2 for complete precipitation
of carbonates then weight of Na2CO3 in the original sample is x + 0.06. The value of x is
39. In H– sample electron jump from n = 3 to n = 2 directly. How many spectral lines are expected to obtained in its
emission spectrum?
40. What is the maximum spin multiplicity for 4d orbital?

Space for Rough Work

15/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)

PART - III : MATHEMATICS
SECTION - 1
Only One Option Correct Type
This section contains 3 multiple choice questions. Each question has two lists (List-1: P, Q, R and S; List-2 : 1, 2,
3 and 4). In general, every entry in List-1 match with only one entry in List-2. The options for the correct
match are provided as (A), (B), (C) and (D), out of which ONLY ONE is correct.

41. Every entry of List-1 matches with Exactly ONE entry of List-2.
List-1 List-2
(P) Number of real roots of the equation (1) 4
| 3 x  2 |  | 1  x |  3  4 x is/are

x 2  3x  3
(Q) Let f(x) = x3 + 1, g(x) = . (2) 3
3 x 2  2x  1
The number of real solutions of
equations f(x) = g(x) is

(R) Total number of integers in the range of (3) 2

y
 x  4  x  1
2

2  x  2  x  5
2

(Here i denotes the fractional part function)

(S) Consider the equation x2 + 2x + 6 = 0 whose (4) 1
 n n
roots are  and . Let v n  2  2 and
 
w n       . If w n  4v n  8 w n  3v n 1
2 n 2 n

k 5
 36 w n  2v n  2 = k6n, then value of is
27

(A) P(1), Q(4), R(2), S(3)

(B) P(3), Q(4), R(2), S(1)

(C) P(3), Q(4), R(1), S(2)

(D) P(1), Q(2), R(4), S(3)

Space for Rough Work

16/24
Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

42. Match the List-1 with List-2
List-1 List-2
n n 1
Cr 1 1 1 1 ⎤
∑ (1) r
 n  1 ! ⎡⎢ …
n  1⎥⎦
(P) r 2
Cr 1 is equal to (1)
r 0 ⎣2 3
3 n 1
k n 1
(Q) ∑ (1)
k 0
k 1
3n
Ck
is equal to (given that n is an (2)
n2
even natural number)
(R) If (x + 1) (x + 2) (x + 3) ..... (x + n) (3) 3n
= A0  A1x  A2 x 2  …  An x n
then A1 + 2A2 + 3A3 + .... + nAn is equal to

n
3n
(S) ∑
k 0
n
Ck 4 n 3 k
Cn ( 1)k is equal to (4)
3n  2

(A) P(1), Q(2), R(4), S(3)
(B) P(2), Q(4), R(1), S(3)
(C) P(3), Q(4), R(1), S(2)
(D) P(1), Q(4), R(2), S(3)
43. Match the List-1 with List-2.
List-1 List-2
(P) Let P be the set of all complex numbers (1) 3
n
satisfying arg  z  2  3i  n  Z and
6
|Z – 2 + 3i|  2. Then the number of values of Z
for which both Re(Z) and lm(Z) are integers is

(Q) Let Q be set of all complex numbers (2) 8
in 
Zn  2e 6
n  Z. The circle passing through
each of these points is reflected about each
of the line segments Z0 – Z1; Z1 – Z2 ....;
Z5 – Z0 to give family of circles C0, C1,.....C5
respectively. If the radius of the circumcircle
circumscribing the entire family of circles is
R then [R] is
Space for Rough Work

17/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)

⎛ Z  2i ⎞ 
(R) If area bounded by curves C1  arg ⎜ ⎟ (3) 5
⎝ Z  2i ⎠ 6
⎛ Z  2i ⎞ 
and C2 : arg ⎜ ⎟ is of the form
⎝ Z  2i ⎠ 6

k  p 3 where k and p are integers, then
3
kp
 1 is
11

(S) If Z is a complex number with arg(Z )  . (4) 7
3
20
k
Then ∑ arg(Z
m0
m
)
p
, where k and p

are coprime integers. Then | p – k | equals
(Here arg refers to principal argument)
(A) P(2), Q(3), R(4), S(1) (B) P(2), Q(1), R(4), S(3)
(C) P(4), Q(3), R(1), S(2) (D) P(4), Q(3), R(2), S(1)

SECTION - 2
One or More Options Correct Type
This section contains 6 multiple choice questions. Each question has 4 choices (A), (B), (C) and (D) for its answer, out
of which one or more is/are correct.

44. If in the expansion of ( + e)n 6 th term is the greatest term, then the possible values of n could be
(A) n = 10
(B) n = 9
(C) n = 11
(D) n = 12

45. Given a line L : z(3i  4)  z (3i  4)  50i  0 and a circle C : | z + 6 + 8i | = 5, which of the following
is/are true?
(A) Line L touches the circle C at the point –4 – 3i
(B) Line L touches the circle C at the point –3 – 4i

(C) Line L is situated at distance 2 2 from centre of line L

(D) Mirror image of centre of circle about line L is 0 + 0i

Space for Rough Work

18/24
Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

n
46. If ∑ (a  b
k 0
k
)(b  ck )(c  ak ) is a purely real number, where a, b, c are distinct purely real numbers and

 is a complex cube root of unity, then which of the following cannot be the value of n?
(A) 3 (B) 4
(C) 15 (D) 10

1 7
47. If z is a complex number satisfying  | z |  , then
2 2

z 3 1
(A) Least value of  is
2 z 4

z 3
(B) Least value of  is 0
2 z

z 3 25
(C) Greatest value of  is
2 z 4

z 3 75
(D) Greatest value of  is
2 z 28

7 k
48. If S  ∑ ∑
k 0 r 0
Ck 142 kC6r 2 kCr , then S is divisible by
7

5
(A) 2
(B) 28
(C) 7
(D) 49
49. Consider the quadratic function f(x) = |m + 1| x2 + (m + 3)x + 1, (m  –1) then which of the following
is/are true?

(A) f(x) = 0 has no real roots for m  5  2 3, 5  2 3  

(B) f(x) = 0 has no real roots for m  , 5  2 3  5  2 3,    
(C) Range of minimum value of f(x) is (–, –1]

⎛ 3⎤
(D) Range of minimum value of f(x) is ⎜ ,  ⎥
⎝ 4⎦

Space for Rough Work

19/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)

SECTION - 3
Paragraph Type
This section contains 3 paragraphs, each describing theory, experiment, data etc. Six questions relate to three
paragraphs with two questions on each paragraph. Each question pertaining to a particular passage should have
only one correct answer among the four given choices (A), (B), (C) and (D).

Paragraph for Question Nos. 50 and 51
Let A(z 1 ), B(z 2 ), C(z 3 ) be three points taken in anticlockwise order in Argand plane, satisfying
|z1| = |z2| = |z3| = 1. Let C be the circumcircle of triangle ABC. Let the internal angle bisector passing through vertex
A meet circumcircle C at a point V(z)
50. Which of the following is true for point V(z)?
2z2 z3 ( z  z1 )2
(A) z  z  z (B) is purely real
2 3 ( z2  z1 )( z3  z1 )

1 ( z  z2 )2
(C) z  (D) is purely imaginary
z2 z3 ( z2  z1 )( z3  z1 )
51. If z2 = z1 and z3 = 2z1 where  is non-real cube root of unity, then the area of ABC is
1
(A)
3
(B) 3
(C) 3
(D) 3 3
Paragraph for Question Nos. 52 and 53
i 2k
nth roots of unity lie on unit circle and are given by z  e n
, k = 0, 1 .... n – 1. They form a regular polygon. Let
these roots be z0, z1, z2, ...... zn–1.
Tangents are drawn to the unit circle at these points such that tangents at z0 and z1 meet at 0, those at z1 and z2
meet at 1; tangents at z2 and z3 meet at 2; ...... tangents at zn–2 and zn–1 meet at n–2; and tangents at zn–1
and z0 at n–1.
52. Which of the following is correct?

2zk zk  1 2zk 1 zk
(A) k  (B) k 
zk  zk  1 zk 1  zk

(C)  k  zk zk  1 (D)  k  zk  1zk

Space for Rough Work

20/24
Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

n
1
2
53. The value of Sn  ∑
k 0
n
Ck arg(k ) is (Here arg refers to principal argument)

⎡ 1 ⎤
(A) (n  1) ⎢2n 1  nC n ⎥
n⎣ 2 2⎦

⎡ 1 ⎤
(B) (n  1) ⎢ 2n 1  nC n ⎥
n⎣ 2 2⎦

⎡ 1 ⎤
(C) (n  1) ⎢2n  1  nC n ⎥
n⎣ 2 2⎦

⎡ 1 ⎤
(D) (n  1) ⎢2n 1  nC n ⎥
n⎣ 2 2⎦

Paragraph for Question Nos. 54 and 55
Two equations a1z2 + b1z + c1 = 0 and a2z2 + b2z + c2 = 0 where ai, bi, ci  C, i  {1, 2} have exactly one root
common which is a positive real number. Also it is known that the equations a1z 2  ( b1  1)z  c1  0 and
a2 z 2  ( b2  1)z  c2  0 also have exactly one root common, which is another positive real number. Then answer the
following

⎛ a1b2  a2 b1 b1c2  b2 c1 ⎞
54. arg ⎜  ⎟ is
⎝ a1  a2 c2  c1 ⎠

(A) 0 (B) 

 
(C) (D) 
2 2

⎛ b  b2 ⎞
55. arg ⎜ 1 ⎟ is
⎝ a1  a2 ⎠

(A) 0 (B) 

 
(C) (D) 
2 2
Space for Rough Work

21/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)

SECTION - 4
Matching Column Type

This section contains two questions. Each question contains two Columns (Column I and Column II). Column I has four
entries (A), (B), (C) and (D), Column II has five entries (P), (Q), (R), (S) and (T). Match the entries in Column I with the
entries in Column II. Each entry in Column I may match with one or more entries in Column II. The OMR contains a
4 × 5 matrix whose layout will be similar to the one shown below :

For each entry in Column I, darken the bubbles of all the matching entries. For example, if entry (A) in Column I matches
with entries (Q), (R) and (T), then darken these three bubbles in the OMR. Similarly, for entries (B), (C) and (D).

(A) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)
(B) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)
(C) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)
(D) (P) (Q) (R) (S) (T)

⎛ 2 ⎞ (  2)2 2
56. Consider the quadratic function f ( x )  ⎜    3 ⎟ x 2  x   2, 1,0
where   R,  
⎝  ⎠ || 

Column-I Column-II
(A) Subset of exhaustive set of values of   R (P) (– –2)
for which the equation f(x) = 0 has real roots
(B) Subset of exhaustive set of values of   R (Q) (–1 0)
for which f(x) is positive for all values of x

(C) Subset of exhaustive set of values of   R for (R)  4  2 
2,  1

which the equation f(x) = 0 has roots
of opposite sign

(D) Subset of exhaustive set of values of   R (S)  2, 4  2 2 
for which both roots of the equation f(x) = 0
are equal to

(T) 4  2 2
Space for Rough Work

22/24
Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017
57. Match the following :

Column-I Column-II

48 k  50Ck  2
(A) ∑
k 0 k3
is greater than (P) 250

49 49
Ck
(B) ∑ (k  1)(k  2)
k 0
is lesser than (Q) 249

10
25  p
(C) ∑ k  p  1 ⎡⎣
p 0
23  p
Ck  p  22  pCk  p 1  21 pCk  p  2 (R) 251

 21 pCk  p  3 ⎤⎦  25Ck for k = 3 is lesser than

(D) If roots of the quadratic equation (S) 252

k
⎛ ⎞ 50
x  2 2 x  2  0 are ,  then ∑ ⎜  ⎟
2

k 1 ⎝  ⎠

is greater than

(T) 253

SECTION - 5
Integer Value Type
This section contains 3 questions. The answer to each of the question is a double-digit integer, ranging from 00 to 99.
The answer will have to be appropriately bubbled in the OMR as per the instructions as follows. Examples- If the correct
answer to question numbers X, Y and Z (say) are 76, 0 and 9 respectively, then mark 76, 00 and 09 in OMR respectively.

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
X
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Y
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Z
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Space for Rough Work

23/24
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper-II) (Code C)

58. Let n be an odd positive integer.

⎡ 3 5
 ⎤
n

   3 ⎢⎢ ⎥
n
If P is the value of 3  5 ⎥
3
⎢⎣ ⎥⎦

Then P is ([] represents the greatest integer function)

i i 352 ⎛ ⎛ z ⎞k ⎞ ⎛ p⎞
59. Let z1  e 5 and z2  5e 7 . Then if ∑ arg ⎜ ⎜ 1 ⎟ ⎟  ⎜ n  ⎟  , where p and q are co-prime integers, then
⎜ z ⎟ q
k 1
⎝⎝ 2 ⎠ ⎠ ⎝ ⎠

| q – np | =
60. If ‘p’ is the product of all possible values of ‘’ for which the expression
(2 – ) x2 + 2 ( + 4) xy + ( + 4) y2 + ( – 6) = 0
is factorizable in two linear factors, then p =

  

Space for Rough Work

24/24
Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017
TEST - 1 (Paper-II) - Code-C
Test Date : 20/11/2016

ANSWERS
PHYSICS CHEMISTRY MATHEMATICS
1. (B) 21. (B) 41. (C)
2. (D) 22. (B) 42. (B)
3. (A) 23. (A) 43. (A)
4. (A, C) 24. (A) 44. (A, C)
5. (B, D) 25. (A, B, D) 45. (B, D)
6. (A, D) 26. (A, B, D) 46. (B, D)
7. (B, D) 27. (A, B) 47. (B, C)
8. (A, B) 28. (Deleted) 48. (A, C)
9. (A, B, D) 29. (B, D) 49. (A, C)
10. (C) 30. (C) 50. (B)
11. (A) 31. (B) 51. (Deleted)
12. (B) 32. (A) 52. (A)
13. (D) 33. (D) 53. (A)
14. (A) 34. (C) 54. (A)
15. (B) 35. (B) 55. (B)
16. A(Q) 36. A  (P, Q, R) 56. A  (P, Q, R, T)
B(S) B  (R, S) B  (S)
C(R) C  (P, Q) C  (P, Q)
D(P) D  (P, Q, R,T) D  (T)
17. A(P, Q) 37. A  (P, T) 57. A  (Q)
B(R, T) B  (Q, S) B  (P, Q, R, S, T)
C(P, Q) C  (P, R) C  (P, Q, R, S, T)
D(P, R,T) D  (R) D  (P, Q)
18. (80) 38. (Deleted) 58. (Deleted)
19. (10) 39. (03) 59. (35)
20. (13) 40. (02) 60. (24)

1/16
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints)

ANSWERS & HINTS
PART - I (PHYSICS)
1. Answer (B) 3mg
FBD of A
(Q) A a a = 2g

f1
 mg
A aAB  ||to incline

a a=g
(R)
N1 
aB  
wA mg
  
 aA  aAB  aB 5mg
3mg 3g
(S) 2m a= =
N1 2m 2
f1
2mg

3. Answer (A)
f2
N2 t3
wB x  3t 2  x  0 ⇒ t  0, 6s
2
aB 3t 2
v  6t  v  0 ⇒ t  0, 4s
2

aAB option (1) a = (6 – 3t)
⎛ 3t 2 ⎞
 v  a  ⎜ 6t  ⎟  6  3t 
aA option (2) ⎝ 2 ⎠
Retardation occurs when va < 0
Net force on B due to A
Speed increases when va > 0

N1 +
option (3) 0 2  4
9t 9
f1   4  t  2  t   t  t  2 t  4
2 2
0 < t < 2  acceleration
Net force by ground on B
2 < t < 4  retardation
f2 4. Answer (A, C)
option (4) y x
N2

2. Answer (D)
g cos 
g sin 

A a a = 3g v 32  v 12  2g sin x v 3  v 1
(P)
v 42  v 22  2g cos (0)  v 22
mg
2mg v4 = v2

2/16
Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017
5. Answer (B, D) 7. Answer (B, D)

b In Lift Frame

10 m/s y al

15 m/s arel =  (g + ae)
a Sy = –1.5 m t = 2s
20 m/s

1
1.5  15t 
2
t  al  t 2
B A

1
1.5  15  2  (t  al )22
250 m 2
v y rel  10m/s On solving
10t  a
al  5.75 m/s2 ()
10 m/s × t = a
We cannot find distance as initial speed of lift is
yB yA
v XB  v XA  unknown.
2 2
8. Answer (A, B)
(Assuming their starting points as origin y B  20 t ;
F1
y A  10 t )
F2
20 t 10 t
v xB  v xA 
2 2 F3
v t v t

∫ dx
0
B  ∫ 10tdt
0
∫ dx
250
A  ∫ 5tdt
0
mg

5t 2
v = 5t2 v  250  r vr 
dr
2 dt
5t 2 at d 2r
r ar  – r 2
5t  250 
2
dt 2
2 
5t 2 at = r + 2vr
 250
2
t = 10  a = 100 m
6. Answer (A, D)
dv x dv y
aX  0 ay  vy
dt dy N  F12  F22 , F1  mg  40N
k 22
 F2 = Mat
2
 F3 = mar
k 2
 arel   2 ˆj
2  F3 = –6 N (radially inward)
 mk 2
F 2
(  ˆj ) F2 = 148 N
2
Compared to projectile motion as
148   1660 
2 2
N

u  k1iˆ  k2 jˆ
 N = 153 N
 Radius of curvature first decreases then increases.

3/16
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints)
9. Answer (A, B, D) 12. Answer (B)
In A’s frame Case-I
 ⎡ 2m/s ⎤ 2
 BA  ⎢ ⎥  2r rad/s
2

⎣ R ⎦
 to be covered = 
1 2 160 m
 t
2
1
  2n  t 2
2
 t=1s 2  160
  X 4 2s
v rel  at 10
= 2 × 1 = 2 m/s Case-II
SA = 2 × 1 = 2 m y
2 2 t1
Number of rounds =  1 x
2n R 1
2n 
n
10. Answer (C) t2

d

2  80
t1  4s
10
30°
10 m/s g v
60°
v y   2gh
10 cos 60° =  cos 30° aC = g sin 60°
  2  10  80
10 g 3
v m/s   5 3 m/s2
3 2 t 2  40m/s

After collision
v2 100 20
R   m
aC 3 5 3 3 3  vy 
3  40
4
 30m/s Z=4+2=6s

11. Answer (A) 1  10
vx   2.5m/s
4
At lowest point, a = ay ∵ ax  0 
1
Now, y = (10–5)x2 + 100 80  30t 2   10t 22 d = 2 × 2.5 = 5 m
2


dy
dt

 2  10 –5 x
dx
dt
 80  30t 2  5t 22

t 22  6t 2  16  0
d 2y ⎡⎛ dx ⎞2 xd 2 x ⎤
and dt 2  2  10
–5
  ⎢⎜ ⎟  ⎥
dt 2 ⎥⎦
⎢⎣⎝ dt ⎠ Z 6 3
t 22  8t 2  2t 2  16  0  
X 4 2 2 2
d 2y

dt 2
 
 2  10 –5 ⎡⎣25  104 ⎤⎦  5 m/s2 t2 = 28

 N = 900 N 13. Answer (D)

4/16
Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017
14. Answer (A) (B) v = 6t – 3t2
a = (6 – 6t)  variable
int 10 v = 0  6t – 3t2 = 0
po 8m
n
tio t = 2s 
rva Body changes direction
se
Ob 6 (C) x = 3t2 + 2t

_ v = 6t + 2 At t = 1 v = 8 m/s
u 12 m
65 a = 6  constant
(D) a = 16t  variable
u2
H  8  12  20m = v = 8t2 At t = 1, v = 8 m/s
2g
18. Answer (80)
u = 20 m/s Speed of escalator = v
15. Answer (B) Total steps in case-1 = 20 + v × 20

v 2  u 2  2ay ⎛ 32 ⎞
Total steps in case-2 = 32  v ⎜ ⎟
⎝ 2⎠
v 2  400  2  10  12 = 32 + 16v

v  160 m /s
2 2 2 20 + 20v = 32 + 16v
12 = 4v
v  4 10 m/s v = 3 steps/s
16. Answer A(Q); B(S); C(R); D(P)  Total steps = 20 + 60 = 80

T 19. Answer (10)

f aM, aP in ground flame

 N m = 50 kg
g sin
m 
os am
c  mg
mg
aP 100 kg  mg
f + T = mg sin 
N = mg cos  2mg
aP   1 m/s2
100
NC = N 2 + f 2
aM  2 m/s2
f = mg sin  till f becomes fs
In plank frame
After that f =  mg cos 
aMP = 3 m/s2
T = 0 till f  fs v
N reduces as  increases
v
f force first increases then decreases
Net interaction remaining mg then reaches to O at
O = 90° v
17. Answer A(P, Q); B(R, T); C(P, Q); D(P, R, T) t
t 2t
(A) v = 8t t = 1 v = 8 m/s
v
a=8 a = constant 3
t

5/16
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints)

v   3t N2 + 3f1
5 f1
Area of v-t graph = 75 m ×

1 FBD of A
2t (3t )  75 37°
2
4f 3N
F T = 6.8 + f2 + __1 + __
t=5s 5 5
37° ×
 T = 10 s
N1
20. Answer (13)
4N
FBD of B 10 + __1
5
N1 = 8 T = 6.8 N
3 4
N2   0.8  10   8
5 5
2.4
N2  16.4 
5
6N 4
_ = 16.4 – 0.48
37

10cos37° = 100 ×
5
°

= 15.92
=8N
10 4f1 3N1
F  6.8  f2  
f =  N1 5 5
= 0.1 × 80 4 3
= 0.8  6.8  1.59   0.8   8  13N
5 5

PART - II (CHEMISTRY)
1 2 3 4 5 6
st nd rd th th th
21. Answer (B)
n=5
No. of e– in ‘Ar’ which have m = 0  10
n=4
No. of e– in Zn which have l  2 and ml = 1 6
No. of minimum e– in Fe which have s = +1/2 11 n=3

No. of maximum e– in 2nd excited state of Cl which n=2
have l = 2 and s = +1/2 2 n=1
22. Answer (B)
 Chlorine having highest electron affinity because 25. Answer (A, B, D)
in it incoming e – feel less repulsion
Angular node = l
 Li2O is least covalent as per Fajan’s rule among
BeO and Cl2O. for 3dx 2 – y 2 = l = 2
 Oxides of non- metals are acidic and Cl is non So angular node = 2
metal so its oxides are acidic, BeO is amphoteric
But radial not equal to 1
 40 40
19 K and 18 Ar are isobars
Radial node = n – l – 1
23. Answer (A)
=3–2–1=0
24. Answer (A)
Radial node = 0
Maximum possible spectral line
26. Answer (A, B, D)
n(n  1) 5  4
=   10
2 2 x = 5; y = 3; z = 9

6/16
Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

27. Answer (A, B) 34. Answer (C)
Let weight of NH4NO3 and (NH4)2HPO4 are x and y gram
respectively C C
  231
Z Z
eff(Na  ) eff(F  )
x y
 2  14   2  14 and Z = 11 – 4.15 = 6.85
80 132  100  30.4 eff(Na )

xy
Z 
= 9 – 4.15 = 4.85
eff(F )
x:y=2:1
 C = 656 pm
28. Deleted
35. Answer (B)
29. Answer (B, D)
Fact. C 656
r 
   135.25 pm
F Z eff 4.85
30. Answer (C)
Initial moles of free SO3 present in oleum 36. A(P, Q, R); B(R, S); C(P, Q); D(P, Q, R, T)

12 2 37. Answer A(P, T); B(Q, S); C(P, R); D(R)
  moles
18 3
(A) The d-orbital has two angular nodes
= Moles of water that can combines with SO3
3dxy and 3d x 2 –y 2  l = 2
9 1
  moles
18 2
Angular node = 2
2 1 1
Moles of free SO3 that remains    mole (B) 4p orbital has two radial nodes
3 2 6
 Volume of free SO 3 in 100 g oleum at (C) 3s orbital having no angular node but it has two
1 radial nodes
STP   22.4  3.73 L
6 because for 3s (l = 0)
31. Answer (B) Angular node = 0
Equivalent of H2SO4 + equivalent of SO3 = equivalent of
(D) 4f having 3 angular nodes
NaOH
because for 4f (l = 3)
x (1  x)  2 3
2  54  0.4  10
98 80 Angular node = 3
x = 0.74 38. Deleted
1  0.74 39. Answer (03)
% of free SO3   100  26%
1
3p 2s
32. Answer (A)
3s 2p
9
ELi2  (2S)  4  13.6 3d 2p
  0.56
EHe 13.6  4
Because L  l  1
12
40. Answer (02)
33. Answer (D)
1
S2 = 3p so, its orbital angular momentum = 1(1  1)
h Spin multiplicity 2∑ s  1 = 2  5  1 6
2 2

7/16
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints)

PART - III (MATHEMATICS)

41. Answer (C) ⎛ 1⎤
Hence range is (f(1), f(0)] i.e., ⎝⎜ 4, ⎥
(P) Number of real roots of 5⎦
| 3x  2 |  | 1  x |  3  4x Number of integers = 4 Viz., –3, –2, –1, 0
3 (S) From Newton’s Identities
Note that x 
4 an  n + n satisfies
2 3
Case-1 x an + 2 + 2an + 1 + 6an = 0
3 4
(3 x  2)  (1  x )  3  4 x  n  2  n  2 an  2
vn  
 22 36
2x  1  3  4 x
1 an 1 an
 x v n 1  , v n 2 
2 36 36
2
Case-2 x   n  ( )2 ⎡⎣ n  2   n  2 ⎤⎦  ( )2 an  2  36an  2 ,
3
n  4  36an  2 , n  3  36an 1 ,
2  3x  1  x  3  4x
Similarly n  2  36an  2
3  4x  3  4x

3 Hence  n  4v n  8 n 3v n 1  36 n  2v n 2 ,
x 1
(rejected) or x  . Hence two solutions
4 2  an2 2  8 an21  36an2
( x 2  3 x  3)
(Q) x 3  1  from the graph of y  x 3  1 But an2  ( n   n )2   2 n  2( )n   2 n
3 x 2  2x  1
( x 2  3 x  3) = 2n + 2n + 26n
and y 
3 x 2  2x  1 Now consider equation whose roots are 2 and 2.
This is easily found to be

One solution x2 + 8x + 36 = 0
1_
3  (2)n + (2)n  bn satisfies
1 bn + 2 + 8bn + 1 + 36bn = 0

Also, an2  bn  2  6n
(R) Total number of integers in the range of
Hence  n  4v n  8 n 3v n 1  36 n  2v n 2

y
 x  4  x  1
2

 an2 2  8an21  36an
2  x  2  x  5
2

Let {x} = t y 
t 2  4t  1
0 t 1
   
 bn  2  2.6n  2  8 bn 1  2.6n 1  36 bn  2.6n 
2t 2  2t  5
Its derivative w.r.t. ‘t’  bn  2  8bn 1  36bn  2  6n  36  6  1

dy (t 2  t  3) = 86.6n
 6 2 0
dt (2t  2t  5)2  k = 86
It is decreasing in the interval [0,1)
k 5
3
27

8/16
Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017
42. Answer (B)
1 1 3n ⎤
…   1   1   1
3n 2 3 n 1 3n
n ⎛  1r n 1Cr 1 ⎞ 3 n 1 3 n 1 3 n 1 ⎥
C3 n 1 C3 n C3 n ⎦
(P) ∑ ⎜⎜ r  2 C ⎟

r 0
⎝ r  1 ⎠
⎛ 3n  1 ⎞ 3n 3n
⎜ ⎟  
(n  1)! (r  1)! (n  2) ⎝ 3n  2 ⎠ 3n  1 3n  2
 ∑ ( 1)r 
(r  1)!(n  r )! (r  2)! (n  2)
(R) (x + 1) (x + 2) (x + 3) (x + n)
1 (n  2)! = A0 + A1x + A2x2 + ....+ Anxn

(n  2)
∑ ( 1)r
(n  r )!(r  2)!
If we substitute x = 1

1 n  A0 + A1 + A2 + .... + An = 2.3 ..... n + 1 = (n + 1)!
 ∑ (1)r
n  2 r 0
n2
Cr  2

Take log on both sides and differentiate w.r.t. x
1 n2
 ⎡ C2  n  2C3  n  2C4 … ( 1)n n 2
Cn  2 ⎤⎦
n2⎣ 1

1

1
…
1
x 1 x  2 x  3 xn


1 ⎡

n2
 
C0  n 1C1   n  2 C2  n  2C3  n  2C4
A1  2 A2 x  3 A3 x 2  … nAn x n 1

n2⎢  …( 1)n n  2Cn  2  A0  A1x  A2 x 2  …  An x n
⎢ 
⎣ 0

 n 2

C0  C1 ⎤⎦
n 2
 put x = 1
 A1 + 2A2 + 3A3 + .... + nBn =

1 n 1 ⎡1 1 1 1 ⎤
  n  2  1  n  2 (n + 1)! ⎢    … 
n2 ⎣2 3 4 n  1⎥⎦

3 n 1 n
k Cn  1
∑ 4n 3k k
∑ (1)k 1
n
(Q) 3n (S) Ck
k 0 Ck k 0

Consider (1 + n)n[(1 + x)3 – 1]n
1 n 1⎡ 1 1 ⎤
Since n C  n  2 ⎢ n 1C  n 1 ⎥
Ck 1 ⎦
(1 + x)n [(1 + x)3 – 1]n = (1 + x)n [x3 + 3x2 + 3x]n
k ⎣ k
= xn (1 + x)n (x2 + 3x + 3)n
replace n by 3n and use in the given expression
Coefficient of xn = 3n
3 n 1
k Alternatively,
∑ (1)
k 0
k 1
3n
Ck n
1  x n ⎡⎣1  x 3  1⎤⎦
3n  1 ⎡ ⎛ 1 1 ⎞ ⎛ 1 1 ⎞
 ⎢⎜  ⎟  2 ⎜ 3 n 1  ⎟ n n k
3n  2 ⎢⎣⎝ 3 n 1C1  1  x  ∑ Ck ⎡1  x  ⎤  1k
3 n 1 3 n 1 n 3
C2 ⎠ ⎝ C2 C3 ⎠ n

k 0
⎣ ⎦

n
 1  x  ∑ Ck 1  x   1k
n n 3 n 3 k

⎛ 1 1 ⎞⎤ k 0
.....  ( 1)3 n  2 (3n  1) ⎜ 3 n 1  3 n 1 ⎟⎥ n
C C3 n ⎠ ⎦⎥

∑ Ck (1  x ) 4 n 3 k  1
k
3 n 1
 n

k 0

3n  1 ⎡ 1 1 1 n
  

3n  2 ⎣ 3 n 1C1 3 n 1
C2 3 n 1
C3 Cofficient of x 
n

k 0
n
Ck 4n 3k
Cn ( 1)k

9/16
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints)
43. Answer (A)

n 4
(P) arg  Z  2  3i   n Z
6 4
(R) _
3 4
| Z  2  3i |  2
Point z0 is excluded. Locus is set of line segments
shown in the figure. Of these, Re(Z) = 2, lm(Z) = –
3 have slope which is either integer or infinity, while ⎡ r 2 1 2 ⎤
the rest have irrational slopes. Hence if Re(Z) and Area = ⎢ 2  2 r sin  ⎥
2
⎣ ⎦
Im(Z) are both integers, the points must lie on the
line segments Re(Z) = 2, lm(Z) = –3.
⎡1⎛ ⎞ 1 ⎤
 2 ⎢ ⎜ 2  ⎟ 42   42 sin ⎥
⎣ 2 ⎝ 3 ⎠ 2 3 ⎦

⎡ 5 3⎤

_  42 ⎢  ⎥

2 2 
_
⎣3 2 ⎦
3 3
5 
_ 80
6 6  8 3
3
0 Hence, k = 80, p = 8
7 
4 kp 80  8
6 6 1 1 7
4 
5 11 11
3 
3 3
2 (S) Integral powers of Z  ei  /3 lie on unit circle and

  0  3  23    23  3  
5

Hence 8 points exists: ∑ arg e
k 0
i  /3 k

4 – 3i, 3 – 3i, 1 – 3i, 0 – 3i, 2 – 2i, Z – i, Z – 4i,
20 17 20
2 – 5i
∑ arg e
k 0
i  /3 k
  ∑ arg e
k 0
i  /3 k
  ∑ arg e 
k 18
i k /3


(Q) R  2  2cos 2
12 5
 2


 3  ∑ arg e i  /3 k  0   
3 3
k 0
 4 cos 2
12 4 k 
 3    
1 p
p=1k=4
|p–k|=3
44. Answer (A, C)
x
In the expansion of ( + e)n, let kth term Tk +1 be greatest.
Then k satisfies
R

n 1 n 1
 1 k 
 
1 1

4
 6 2 2 e e

4 ∵ T6 is greatest  k = 5

 2  
3 1  2 n 1


 1  5 ⇒ n  6 ⎜1 

⎞
e ⎟⎠
1
1
 [R] = 5 e

10/16
Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

n 1 ⎛ ⎞ z 3
2
⎛ z 3 ⎞⎛ z 3 ⎞
5 ⇒ 5 ⎜1  ⎟  1  n   ⎜  ⎟⎜  ⎟
 ⎝ e⎠ Consider
2 z ⎝ 2 z ⎠⎝ 2 z ⎠
1
e
| z |2 9 z 3 z 3
     
⎛ ⎞ ⎛ ⎞ 4 | z |2 z 2 z 2
 5 ⎜1  ⎟  1  n  6 ⎜1  ⎟  1
⎝ e⎠ ⎝ e⎠
⎛ | z |2 9 ⎞ 3⎡
Approximately 9.77  n  11.93
⎜  ⎟  2  Re e ⎤⎦
| z |2 ⎠ 2 ⎣
2i 
 
⎝ 4
Hence possible values of n are10, 11
| z |2 9
   3 cos(2 )
45. Answer (B, D) 4 | z |2
Find foot of perpendicular from centre (–6 – 8i) of circle Since | z | and arg(z) are independent
to the line
⎛ z 3 2
⎞ ⎛ | z |2 9 ⎞
Note equation for Line L can be expressed as ⎜ 
⎜ 2 z
⎟ ⎜

 ⎟   3 cos 2 min
⎝ ⎠min ⎝ 4 | z |2 ⎠min
z(3 – 4i) + z (3 + 4i) + 50 = 0
Let | z |2  t  0
Foot is easily found to be – 3 – 4i which satisfies both
t 9 1 9
equations of line and circle. Hence line L is tangent f (z)   f ( t )  
4 t 4 t2
It is easy to see that mirror image of center of circle C
about Line L is origin. ⇒ t 2  36 ⇒ t  6 ⇒ z  6

46. Answer (B, D)
(a + b) (b + c) (c + a) = 2abc + ab(a + b)
+ bc(b + c) + ca(c + a) ...(i) _ 6 49
1
4 4
(a + b)(b + c)(c + a) = 2abc + ab[a + b ] 2

+ bc[b + c2] + ca[c + a2] ...(ii)
(a + b2)(b + c2)(c + a2) = 2abc + ab[a2 + b] ⎛ | z |2 9 ⎞ 1
⎜  2 ⎟ occurs at | z | 
⎝ 4 | z | ⎠max 2
+bc[b2+c] + ca[c2 + a] ...(iii)
Adding (i), (ii) and (iii), we get 2
⎛ 1⎞
⎛ | z |2 ⎜2⎟
(a + b) (b + c) (c + a) + (a + b)(b + c)(c + a) + 9 ⎞ ⎝ ⎠ 9 1
⎜  ⎟     36
(a + b2)(b + c2)(c + a2) = ⎝ 4 | z |2 ⎠max 4 ⎛ 1⎞
2
16
⎜2⎟
6abc + ab[a(1 +  + 2) + b(1 + 2 + )] + ⎝ ⎠
577
bc[b(1 +  + 2) + c(1 + 2 + )] + 
16
ca[c(1 +  + 2) + a(1 + 2 + )]
⎛ | z |2 9 ⎞
⎜  ⎟
= 6abc (which is purely real) ⎝ 4 | z |2 ⎠min occurs at | z |  6
Thus sum of every three consecutive terms is purely
real  number of terms = multiple of (3k – 1) ⎛ | z |2 9 ⎞ 6 9
⎜  2 ⎟
  3
⎝ 4 | z | ⎠min 4 6
 n is form 3k – 1
z 3
Also sum is real if n is of the form 3k.   33  0
2 z min
47. Answer (B, C)
z 3 577 25
1 7   3 
Since  | z |  2 z max 16 4
2 2

11/16
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints)
48. Answer (A, C)
(m  3)2
Consider M (m )  1 
4(m  1)
7 k Range of Minimum M(m) is easily seen as (– , –1]
∑∑
k 0 r 0
7
Ck 142kC6r 2kCr

7 or Case-2 : m +1 < 0
= ∑ 7
Ck 142k C6 2kC0 142k C5 2kC1  ....
k 0
(m  3)2
7 M (m)  1 
4(m  1)
= ∑ 7
Ck coefficient of x6 in (1+x)14–2k (1+x)2k
k 0
Range of Minimum M(m) easily seen as  ,1
7

∑ Taking union range of the minimum M(m) is  ,1
7
= Ck (coefficient of x6 in (1+x)14)
k 0

= 14C6 27 50. Answer (B)
Rotation about z1
 S = 27  7C3  27  5  7
49. Answer (A, C)
(1)  z  z 1  e  iA / 2   z 2  z1  p , p  R 

f(x) = | m + 1| x2 + (m + 3) x + 1 (2)  z  z1  eiA/2   z3  z1  ,   R
For complex roots  < 0
A(z1)
 (m + 3)2 – 4| (m + 1)| < 0
Case-I A A

m > –1 2 2
O
 (m + 3)2 – 4(m + 1) < 0
m2 + 2m + 5 < 0 B C(z3)
(z2)
 m (i)
OR V(z)
Case-II Multiply these equations

m < –1 (z – z1)2 = (z2 – z1)(z3 – z1)pl

 z  z1 
(m + 3)2 + 4(m + 1) < 0 2

m2 + 10 m + 13 < 0   pR 
( z2  z1 )( z3  z1 )


m  5  2 3, 5  2 3   ,  1  51. Deleted
52. Answer (A)
 
m  5  2 3, 5  2 3  (ii) k zk
zk z1
Taking union of (i) and (ii) z1
zk + 1 z0

m  5  2 3, 5  2 3 
O

Minimum value of f(x), M(m) is 
4a
⎡ (m  3)2  4 | m  1| ⎤
M (m )   ⎢ ⎥ Using rotation theorem and similarly of O k zk 1 and
⎣ 4 | m  1| ⎦
O k zk
(m  3)2
 1
4 | (m  1) | 2zk zk 1
k 
Case-I m + 1 > 0 zk  zk 1

12/16
Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017
53. Answer (A)
 a1b2  a2b1  b1c2  b2c1   c1  c2 
i 2 k ( k 1)

a1b2  a2b1    a2  a1   b1c2  b2c1 
i 2 
2e n
e n
⎛  ⎞ i (2k 1)
k   2sec ⎜ ⎟ e n
i 2 k ⎛ k 1⎞
i 2 ⎜
⎝ n ⎠⎟
⎝ n⎠
e n
e
  a2  a1  c1  c2    a1b2  a2b1  b1c2  b2c1 
k = 0, 1, 2, ..... n – 1
Divide by  c1  c2 a2  a1 

Principal arg( k )   2k  1  2p
n
a1b2  a2b1   b1c2  b2c1  1
n a2  a1 c1  c2
for k  1 p  0
2
a1b2  a2 b1 b1c2  b2c1
n n
  1
2
1
 2
1
a1  a2 c2  c1

k 0
n
Ck arg( k ) 
n
∑ (2k  1)
k 0
n
Ck
⎛ a1b2  a2b1 b1c2  b2c1 ⎞
⎡ n 1 n
⎤  arg ⎜ a  a  c  c ⎟  0
⎢ 2 2
1
⎝ 1 2 2 1 ⎠
 2∑ k Ck  ∑ nCk ⎥
n

n ⎢ k 0 k 0

55. Answer (B)
⎢⎣ ⎥⎦
Let  1 be common positive real root of
n
2
1
1⎡ n n ⎤ a1z 2  b1z  c1  0 and a2 z2  b2 z  c2  0
But ∑ n
Ck  ⎢2  C n ⎥
2⎣ Let  2 be common positive real root of
k 0 2⎦
a1z 2  ( b1  1)z  c1  0 and a2 z 2  (b2  1)z  c2  0
n
2
1
nn Then a112  b11  c1  0 ..... (i)
2 ∑ k nCk  n  2n 1  C
k 0 2 n2 a122   b1  1 2  c1  0 ..... (ii)
Substituting and simplifying a2 12  b2 1  c2  0 ..... (iii)
n
1 a2 22  (b2  1) 2  c2  0 ..... (iv)
2 ⎡ 1 ⎤
∑ (2k  1) Ck   n  1 ⎢ 2n 1  nC n ⎥
n
By (i) – (ii)
k 0 ⎣ 2 2⎦

n
a1  1   2  1   2   b1  1   2    2  0 .... (v)
1
2
 ⎡ n 1 1 n ⎤
Hence, ∑ n
Ck arg( k )   n  1 ⎢2  C n ⎥
By (iii) – (iv)
n⎣ 2 2⎦
a2  1   2  1   2   b2  1   2    2  0 .... (vi)
k 0

54. Answer (A) From (v) – (vi)

a1z 2  b1z  c1  0 ⎫⎪ a1  a2 1   2 1   2    b1  b2 1   2   0
⎬ have common root (exactly one)
a2 z  b2 z  c2  0 ⎪⎭
(b1  b2 )
 1   2  
a1  a2
Hence  a1b2  a2 b1  b1c2  b2c1    c1a2  c2a1 
2
...(i)
Since 1 and  2 are positive real numbers
1  (b1 1)z  c1  0⎪
az 2

⎬ have common root (exactly one)
a2z (b2 1)z  c2  0⎪⎭ b1  b2
 is negative real number
a1  a2
 a (b
1 2  1)  a2 (b1  1)(b1  1)c2  (b2  1)c1 
⎛ b  b2 ⎞
  c1a2  c2a1  ..................(ii)
2 Hence arg ⎜ 1 ⎟ is 
⎝ a1  a2 ⎠

13/16
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints)
56. Answer A(P, Q, R, T); B(S); C(P, Q); D(T) (ii) D < 0
Note that the given function can be rewritten as
Either (a)  > 0: ∵ D  0 ⇒    , or
2
f (x)  Or (b) -2 <    

⎡⎣   1 x 2  sgn(  )  (   2) x  sgn(  )sgn(   2)⎤⎦
   1   2   0
 2, 1,0
 

Hence the function can be understood with following ⇒   ( 2, 1)
three cases.
and
⎧⎛   2 ⎞
⎪⎝⎜  ⎠⎟ ⎡⎣   1 x     2  x  1⎤⎦ , 0
2


D  0 ⇒   4  2 2, 4  2 2 

⎪⎛   2 ⎞
f ( x )  ⎨⎜ ⎟ ⎡⎣   1 x     2  x  1⎤⎦ , 2    0
2
Taking intersection, we get
⎪⎝  ⎠
⎪⎛   2 ⎞ 
  2, 4  2 2 
⎟ ⎡⎣   1 x     2  x  1⎤⎦ ,   2
2
⎪⎜
⎩⎝  ⎠ (C)   2 ∵ D  0 ⇒   
(A) f(x) = 0 has real roots Taking union

Necessary and sufficient condition for the case is

  2, 4  2 2 
D0
(C) Roots are of opposite sign
Either (a)  > 0 Necessary and sufficient conditions are

Here D     2  ⇒   (0, )
2
coefficient of x 0
(i) 0
coefficient of x 2
Or (b) –2 <    –1
(ii) D > 0

2
Either
⎛2⎞
⎟ ⎡⎣   8  8 ⎤⎦  0 >0
2
D⎜ (a)
⎝  ⎠
1
 0 ⇒    , 1
⇒   ⎡⎣ 4  2 2,0   1
Hence   
Or (c) –2
(b) –2 <    
Here D = ( + 2) 0  (–, –2)
 
2

D  0 ⇒   4  2 2, 1   1,0 
Taking union
1
  (–,–2)  ⎡⎣ –4  2 2,–1⎤⎦   –1,0   (0,  )   0 ⇒    1,0 
 1

(B) f(x) is positive for all values of x necessary and Taking intersection, we get    1,0 
sufficient conditions
(c) –2
2 1
0
 0 ⇒    , 2 
(i) Coefficient of x

 1

14/16
Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints) All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017

Hence    10
25  p
(C) S 25 Ck  ∑
k  p 1
Taking union    , 2    1,0  p 0

(D) Both roots are equals ⎡⎣ 23 p Ck  p 22 p Ck  p 1 21 p Ck  p 2 21 p Ck  p 3 ⎤⎦
D=0
11
25  p 24  k
  4  2 2  25Ck  ∑ Ck  p
p 0 k  p  1
57. Answer A(Q); B(P,Q,R,S,T); C(P,Q,R,S,T); D(P,Q)
11
k 50Ck  2 48 25 Ck  ∑
50 25  p
48
Ck  2 Ck  p 1  37Ck 12
(A) ∑  ∑ (k  3  3)
k 0 k  3 k 0 k 3 p 0

48 48 50
Since k = 3, S = 37C15
Ck  2

k 0
Ck  2  3∑
50

k 0 k 3 37  36… 23
37
C15 
15  14  … 1
3 48
⎡⎣250  51⎤⎦  ∑ 51Ck  3
51 k 0
But 25  33,34,…,36,37  26

3 24  23,24,…,31,32  25
 ⎡⎣ 250  51⎤⎦  ⎡⎣ 251  51C0  51C1  51C2 ⎤⎦
51
23  9,10…,15,16  24
1 51
 250  ⎡ 2  460 ⎤⎦  250
17 ⎣ 22  5,6,7,8  23

2 
1 51
50
⎡⎣2  460 ⎤⎦  250 
251  28   21  3,4  22
17 17
20  1,2  21


28 2 43  1 2 28 (243  1)
 
2  2 
50 50
but 2 6
5
5
0
17 16  37
C15   249
2   2   2   2 
7 4 2 2
3 2 1 0

28 (2 43  1)
250   250  2 47  2 4
16  C  (P, Q, R, S, T)


 247 23  1  24  (D) If roots of equation x 2  2 2 x  2  0 are ,

 247  22  24  249     2 2 ,   2

1 51
By transitivity 2 
50
⎡ 2  460 ⎤⎦  249   (  )2 8
17 ⎣   2 22
   2
 A  (Q)
k
49 49 50
50
⎛  ⎞ ⎡⎣ 250  1⎤⎦
Ck 1 Ck 1 1 49 51 ∑
49
⎜   ⎟⎠  2  2  1  2  2  2
51 51
(B) ∑ 
k  0 ( k  1)( k  2)

50

k 0
 ∑ Ck  2
k  2 50  51 k 0 k 1 ⎝ 

and 250  251  2
1 251  25
 ⎡⎣ 251  52 ⎤⎦   2 40
50  51 211  D  (P, Q)
 B  (P, Q, R, S, T) 58. Deleted

15/16
All India Aakash Test Series for JEE (Advanced)-2017 Test - 1 (Paper - II) (Code-C) (Answers & Hints)
59. Answer (35) 60. Answer (24)
⎛ ⎞ i 2
z1 2 i⎜  ⎟ 2
 e ⎝5 7⎠
 e 35 Condition for factorizability of
z2 5 5
ax 2  by 2  2hxy  2gx  2fy  c  0
k
⎛z ⎞ ⎛⎛ 2 ⎞ k i 2k  ⎞
arg ⎜ 1 ⎟  arg ⎜ ⎜ ⎟ e 35

⎝ z1 ⎠ ⎝⎝ 5 ⎠ ⎠ a h g
2 is h b f 0
z 2 ⎛z ⎞ 4
 arg ⎛⎜ 1 ⎞⎟  , arg ⎜ 1 ⎟  and so. g f c
z
⎝ 2⎠ 35 z
⎝ 2⎠ 35
If we range k from 1 to 35 then every root has its
conjugate and arg(z) + arg ( z ) = 0, except when z is     6 ⎡⎣   4 2        42 ⎤⎦  0
purely real
k
352
⎛z ⎞ 2 4  6 
∑ arg ⎜ 1 ⎟  0 
z 35
 
35 35
  1,   4 or   6
k 1 ⎝ 2⎠
 n = 0, p = 6, q = 35  Product = 24
|q – np| = 35

  

16/16