You are on page 1of 110
[…] A petition for re-
hearing was denied on February 2, 1996. App., infra,
39a. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under
28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
1. Section 202(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nation-
ality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1152(a)(1), provides:
Except as specifically provided in paragraph (2)
and in sections 1101(a)(27), 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), and
1153 of this title, no person shall receive any
preference or priority or be discriminated against
in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of
the person's race, sex, nationality, place of birth,
or place of residence.
3

2. Section 222(a) of the Immigration and Nation-


ality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1202(a), provides in part that
"[elvery alien applying for an immigrant visa and for
alien registration shall make application therefor in
such form and manner and at such place as shall be by
regulations prescribed."
STATEMENT
This case concerns the application of Section
202(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
(INA), 8 U.S.C. 1152(a)(1), which, among other things,
prohibits discrimination on the basis of nationality in
the issuance of visas. This case also presents a