You are on page 1of 25

ENG_A2.2.

0101G

Phrasal Verbs
Everyday Conversation
Grammar & Structure
Level A2

www.lingoda.com
www.lingoda.com
ENG_A2.2.0101G 1
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Phrasal Verbs Outline

Content
In this lesson you will learn all about common phrasal verbs.

Learning Outcomes
Learn the uses and differences between different phrasal verbs.
Learn the forms of common phrasal verbs.
Create sentences using phrasal verbs.

www.lingoda.com 2
ENG_A2.2.0101G
What is a Phrasal Verb?

Please note
A phrasal verb is a verb combined with a preposition.
The preposition can add extra meaning to the verb or
give it more emphasis.

Examples:
Could you switch off the light,
please?
I need some water to cool down.
Back off! I have a knife and Im not
afraid to use it!

www.lingoda.com 3
ENG_A2.2.0101G
When do we use Phrasal Verbs?

Please note
Phrasal verbs are used more frequently in
everyday speech than in formal, official writing
or speaking.

More Examples:
I wanted to sleep in but the alarm
clock light went off.
We need to turn around. Were
going the wrong way.
I get along really well with the new
manager.

www.lingoda.com 4
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Learning Phrasal Verbs

Please note

Learning phrasal verbs can be difficult because:

- They must be memorized.

- Sometimes a phrasal verb can mean something totally different


from the words that are combined to form it. (EX. Break Up)

- The meaning of adverbs, prepositions and verbs can also mean


something different in a phrasal verb than they would if they
were alone.

www.lingoda.com 5
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Learning By Category

Please note
Because there are so many Phrasal Verbs and so few
clear rules, it is best to systematically memorize them.

- There are certain verbs that are commonly used to


form different Phrasal Verbs.

- There are certain prepositions/adverbs that are


commonly used to form Phrasal Verbs.

- The are different Phrasal Verbs relating to different


aspects of daily life.

www.lingoda.com 6
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Try It Out

Speaking
What phrasal verbs can you make with the
following verbs?

Take Get Make Put Bring Turn Pick Carry Go

____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________

www.lingoda.com 7
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Try It Out

Writing
Make three sentences with any Phrasal Verbs
you came up with.

1) __________________________
2) __________________________
3) __________________________

www.lingoda.com 8
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Examples of Common Phrasal Verbs

Please note

Did you come up with any of these?


Take Get Make
Up Up Up
In In Over
Out Out Off
After Past With
On On Fun of
Back Back Into
Further Along With
Over Down
Along Around
Aside
www.lingoda.com 9
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Examples of Common Phrasal Verbs

Please note

Did you come up with any of these?


Put Bring Turn
Up With About Up
Out Down Over
Away Around On
Aside To Down
Down Back Around
On On Back
In Along Into
Up Up Away
About

www.lingoda.com 10
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Examples of Common Phrasal Verbs

Please note

Did you come up with any of these?

Pick Carry Go

Up On On With
Out Off Away
Over Out Through With
Through Over About
Off Through Along
Up On On With Out
Down

www.lingoda.com 11
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Prepositions Common In Phrasal Verbs

Please note
Chances are you will see these prepositions in
most phrasal verbs you come across.

- In
- Out
- Up
- Down
- Over
- Through
- On
- Off

www.lingoda.com 12
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Exercises

Writing
Create any three sentences using phrasal
verbs with the words take, get and make.
EX) We need to get off at the next stop.

1) Take ______________________

2) Get ______________________

3) Make _____________________

www.lingoda.com 13
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Exercises

Writing
Create any three sentences using phrasal
verbs with the words bring, put and turn.
EX) I should put on some more sunscreen since its so sunny!

1) Bring ______________________

2) Put ______________________

3) Turn _____________________

www.lingoda.com 14
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Exercises

Writing
Create any three sentences using phrasal
verbs with the words pick, carry and go.
EX) I need to pick up grandma from the airport at 4:20.

1) Pick ______________________

2) Carry ______________________

3) Go _____________________

www.lingoda.com 15
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Practice

Writing
Choose the preposition which when combined
with the verb shown, does not form a common
phrasal verb.

1) Run- Away/Up/Down/Above
2) Hurry- Up/Over/Along/Off
3) Play- Along/Out/In/Around
4) Hold- Out/In/Around/Up

www.lingoda.com 16
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Practice

Writing
Choose the preposition which when combined
with the verb shown, does not form a common
phrasal verb.

1) Fly- Away/Past/Down/Out

2) Eat- Out/Up/Away/In

3) Drive- Along/Through/In/Around

4) Hand- Out/In/Away/Over

www.lingoda.com 17
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Practice

Writing
Complete the sentences with the correct
phrasal verb.

1. Youll have to get the bus home today, I cant _____ you _____.
(pick out, pick up, get out, hurry up)

2. If you dont _____ ___, were going to miss the flight.


(hurry up, run out, put in, carry on)

3.He really doesnt have a clue what shes up to, I dont know how he fails to
______ ___ ___ it. (run in to, pick up on, put up with, make off with)

4. He said he was thinking about it, but I never thought hed ___ ____ _____
it. (go on, go through with, make fun of, put up with)

www.lingoda.com 18
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Practice

Writing
Complete the sentences with the correct
phrasal verb.
1. You have a big selection so _____ _____ whichever shoes youd like.
(pick out, pick up, get out, hurry up)

2. Keep calm and _____ ____.


(hurry up, run out, put in, carry on)

3. I quit my last job because I didnt want to ______ _____ ______ my


managers terrible attitude. (run in to, pick up on, put up with, make off
with)

4. in North Korea, there is a severe punishment if people on television


_____ ______ ____ the countrys leader. (go on, go through with, make
fun of, put up with)
www.lingoda.com 19
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Exercises

Writing
Look at the image. Make any three sentences
using phrasal verbs.

1) ___________________
2) ___________________
3) ___________________

www.lingoda.com 20
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Exercises

Writing

Decide whether its a phrasal verb or not

1) Face Up To
2) Face Off
3) Face Out
4) Pack Up
5) Pack Off

www.lingoda.com 21
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Exercises

Writing

Decide whether its a phrasal verb or not

1) Drop By

2) Drop Off

3) Drop Through

4) Drop Around

5) Drop Out
www.lingoda.com 22
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Exercises

Writing
Create any three sentences using phrasal
verbs from the last two slides

EX) He dropped out of college to continue his business.

Drop By-Drop Off-Drop Out- Face Up To- Face Off- Pack Up

1) __________________________

2) __________________________

3) __________________________

www.lingoda.com 23
ENG_A2.2.0101G
Thank you

We would like to thank


the following sources for their content
Images Shutterstock ID 111318299
Shutterstock ID 216617920
Shutterstock ID 227084623
Shutterstock ID 120220522
Shutterstock ID 108418643
Shutterstock ID 76280887

www.lingoda.com 24
ENG_A2.2.0101G

Thank you
for choosing to learn
with

www.lingoda.com 25