You are on page 1of 20

e-Bot 4X4

Assembly
Manual

-B T e-Gizmo Mechatronix Central 2016


-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Parts Check List

PBOT Board
Charger

P-BOT Board

gizDuino 168
Line Array

Line Array
AAA 800mAh 7.2V
NI-MH Battery

Battery
-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Parts Check List

Top Chassis Base

Line Array Spacer

2Pcs Battery Support


-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Parts Check List

Bottom Chassis Base

3 4

Back Cover 1 2
& US-100 Mount

4Pcs Motor Holder 1 2 3 4


-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Parts Check List

Screw
Screw

10Pcs 3X10 20Pcs 3X6

Screw & Nut

2X15

Brass Stud
Brass Stud

Spoiler

4Pcs M3X13
8Pcs M3X25
222mm Stranded Wire
-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Parts Check List
4 Pcs e-Wheel

4 Pcs 6V DC Motor
-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Assembly Procedure
Motor & Wheel
1 2
Rotate the
Motor Place the motor holder at the Geared Motor
Rotate the Geared Motor Holder top of the geared motor Clockwise
Geared Motor and rotate it against you
towards you

1 1

3
4 6
Place the e-Wheel
nut at the
tip of the screw

NUT

Tighten the
Screw and Nut
using a
Phillips screw
twist it
2X15 clockwise
Screw
to tighten

Attach the e-Wheel to the


motor with motor holder
Insert the 2X15 Screw
in the mounting hole
as shown in the illustration Repeat all the steps for motor, motor holder, and e-wheel 2,3,& 4
5
-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Assembly Procedure
Motor & Wheel
Grab 2pcs of stranded wire L4 R4
For this step, we need a
soldering iron and (same color) and twist the
soldering lead wire's strands.
and a little soldering
experience to proceed. After twisting, solder the
twisted strands to make L3 L2 R3 R2
it inseparable and easy
solder joint for later.

!
Do this to all 8 stranded wires
L1 R1

L2 R2

Caution! (R2)
Soldering Iron is a tool used
to melt leads and apply it to L1 R1 DC motor Terminal (L1)
a circuit board.

Contact to soldering tip


and barrel may cause Solder the wires to their
skin burn. (R1) (L2)
corresponding motor
terminals. The motor 1's terminal
Assistance from experienced labeled as L1 & R1
person is STRICTLY advised. Motor number can be
while the motor 2's
terminals was labeled
seen at the motor holder. as L2 & R2
and motor 3 as
L3 & R3
and lastly motor 4
HOT SURFACE! is L4 & R4.

1 2
-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Assembly Procedure
Body Chassis

1
3X6 Screw
Battery
Holder

Bottom Chassis Base


1

1
3

3
2
Screw Tighten the screw
Driver by rotating the driver
clockwise
2

2
4

4
Bottom Chassis Base (Top Surface) Bottom Chassis Base (Bottom Surface)
-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Assembly Procedure
Body Chassis

Rotate the bottom chassis base


90 degrees towards you
1
Brass Stud M3X25
BC Hole

BC Hole Bottom Chassis (Top Surface)


BC Hole
4 3 Bottom Chassis (Bottom Surface)

3X10 Screw

2 1
Tighten the screw and
BC Hole Brass Stud by
BC Hole rotating the driver
clockwise
BC Hole

Do this step to all "BC Holes"


2
Screw
Driver
-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Assembly Procedure
Line Sensor

Line Array Spacer


3x10 Screw

Line Array
Screw
Tighten the Driver
screws

2
-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Assembly Procedure
Body Chassis

Brass Stud M3X25


PB Hole SC Hole
PB Hole Bottom Chassis
(Top Surface)

Bottom Chassis
(Bottom Surface)
3X6 Screw

Tighten the screw and


Brass Stud by
PB Hole rotating the driver
PB Hole SC Hole clockwise

Do this step to all


"SC Holes"
Screw Driver
2
1 Brass Stud M3X13
Tighten the screw and
Brass Stud by
rotating the driver
Bottom Chassis (Top Surface) clockwise

Bottom Chassis Do this step to all


(Bottom Surface) "PB Holes"
3X6 Screw Screw Driver
-BOT 4X4
Mobile Robot
Assembly Procedure
Body Chassis

3
4 2

2
3

3
3

1
3 1
3

Line Array
4X4
-BOT Mobile Robot Assembly Procedure
Body Chassis

Fit in the back cover to the


bottom base illustrated in the
image.

3 4
yarrA eniL

1 2

Back Cover & US-100


Mounting Panel

3 3
4X4
-BOT Mobile Robot Assembly Procedure
Body Chassis

3 3 1 3X6 Screw

TC Hole

TC Hole
TC Hole
3 4

1 2 Do this step to all


"TC Holes" Screw
Driver
TC Hole
TC Hole
Tighten the screw and
TC Hole Brass Stud by
2 rotating the driver
clockwise

3 3
4X4
-BOT Mobile Robot Assembly Procedure
Body Chassis
Insert the Line Array
Wires here Insert the Battery here

3 3

3 4

1 2

3 3

Insert the Motor Wires here


4X4
-BOT Mobile Robot
Assembly Procedure

Insert the Line Array wire


to the Line Array Sensor pins
of the PBOT board 3 3
Note: the wires wont fit in
if it is inverted

PL Hole
PL Hole

3 4 Insert the Battery wire


to the power pins
of the PBOT board
(-)
(+) Note: Make sure the
polarity of the wire
is correct. the red wire
1 2 is for positive and black
for negative.

Lock the PBOT Board PL Hole


PL Hole
using the 3X6 Screw
in all "PL Hole"

3 3
4X4
-BOT Mobile Robot
Assembly Procedure

Place the Spoiler at the top of the


M3X25 Brass Stud in the SC Hole
and lock it using a 3X6 Screw.

3 3

3 4
(-)
(+)

1 2

Spoiler
3 3
4X4
-BOT Mobile Robot
Assembly Procedure

3 3

3 4
After inserting the
motor wires in the hole
(-)
(+) insert now the motor wires
Fit in the to the motor driver
gizDuino Microcontroller terminal
Board in this socket.
1 2

Insert the
Motor Wires here

3 3
4X4
-BOT Mobile Robot
Assembled E-BOT

E-BOT Assembly Complete

3 3

3 4
(-)
(+)

1 2

3 3