You are on page 1of 75

User Name : chandan paswan

Total Marks : 200


TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

1 India may soon become a net importer of Arabica coffee as the shift in coffee production
in India from Arabica to Robusta has been dramatic. Which of the following may be its
reason(s)?
1. The rising cost of cultivation of Arabica due to lack of any scientific breakthrough
in control of white stem borer
2. Government has preferentially subsidized Robusta growers rather than Arabica
growers

S
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only

IA
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
TS
Justification: The area under Arabica shrunk from 73 per cent in 1950-51 to about
49 per cent of the total area under coffee in 2012-13. The rising cost of cultivation of
Arabica due to lack of any scientific breakthrough in control of white stem borer and
coffee leaf rust has been the major reason.
H
This has led to decline in overall production or Arabica due to low yields and
shifting of growers to Robusta. So, 1 is correct.
G

Moreover, the Centre did not appoint a full-time chairman for Coffee Board of India
for a long time.
SI

Q Source:Improvisation: SET A: Q14: GS-1: CSP 2010

2 Consider the following about Fahiens account of the Gupta administration.


IN

1. He characterised the Gupta administration as despotic and malevolent.


2. There was no individual liberty in personal and cultural sphere as they were heavily
regulated by the state.
3. He appreciated the efficiency of the Gupta administration as he was able to travel
without any fear throughout the Gangetic valley.
4. There was widespread poverty and frequent famines.
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 2 and 4 only
C. 3 only

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 1


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
User Answer : C
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :

Justification & Learning: The famous Chinese pilgrim, Fahien visited India during
the reign of Chandragupta II. Out of his nine years stay in India, he spent six years

S
in the Gupta empire.

Statement 1: He characterises the Gupta administration as mild and benevolent

IA
Statement 2: There were no restrictions on peoples movements and they enjoyed a
large degree of personal freedom. There was no state interference in the individuals
life.

Statements 3 and 4: The administration was so efficient that the roads were kept safe
TS
for travellers (he was able to travel without any fear throughout the Gangetic
valley), and there was no fear of thieves. He mentioned that people were generally
prosperous and the crimes were negligible. So, 3 and 4 are correct.

Q Source: Page 104: Chapter 9: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook


H

3 Which of the following can increase agricultural productivity per unit land in India?
G

1. Greater use of capital equipments


2. Increasing water logging of field
3. Making the soil highly alkaline
SI

4. Using irrigation instead of depending on rain-fed water


Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 3 and 4 only
B. 1 and 2 only
IN

C. 1 and 4 only
D. 1, 3 and 4 only
User Answer : C
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :

Justification: Greater use of capital equipments or mechanization of agriculture


increases output per labour per unit land. So, 1 is correct.

In agriculture, various crops need air (specifically, oxygen) to a greater or lesser


depth in the soil. Waterlogging (saturation of soil with water) stops air getting in and

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 2


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

thus reduces crop produce. So, 2 is incorrect.

Alkaline soils are difficult to take into agricultural production. Due to the low
infiltration capacity, rain water stagnates on the soil easily and, in dry periods,
cultivation is hardly possible without copious irrigated water and good drainage. So,
3 is incorrect.

Q Source: Improvisation: Page 6: Chapter 1: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic

S
Development

IA
4 Special safeguard mechanism (SSM) as under WTO relates to
A. Allowing developing countries to raise tariffs temporarily to deal with import
surges or price falls
B. Support for farmers that is not linked to prices or production
C. Licensing companies or individuals other than the patent owner to use the
rights of the patent
TS
D. Governments recognizing other countries measures as acceptable even if
they are different from their own, so long as an equivalent level of protection
is provided
User Answer : A
H
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
G

Learning: WTOs Special Safeguard Mechanism (SSM) is a protection measure


allowed for developing countries to take contingency restrictions against agricultural
imports that are causing injuries to domestic farmers.
SI

The contingency measure is imposition of tariff if the import surge causes welfare
loss to the domestic poor farmers. The design and use of the SSM is an area of
conflict under the WTO.
IN

At the Doha Ministerial Conference, the developing countries were given a


concession to adopt a Special Safeguard Mechanism (SSM) besides the existing
safeguards (like the Special Agricultural Safeguard or the SSG). This SSM
constituted an important part of the promises offered to the developing world at
Doha (known as Doha Development Agenda) and the Doha MC became known as a
development round.

The SSG was available to all countries- both developing and developed whereas the
SSM is allowable only to the developing countries.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 3


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Q Source: SET A: Q15: GS-1: CSP 2010

5 The three principles or Triratnas of Jainism are right faith, right knowledge and right
conduct. Out of them right knowledge means?
A. Acceptance of the theory that there is no God and that the world has been
existing without a creator.
B. Both the clergy and laymen must understand their role in spiritual life and

S
strictly follow the doctrine of ahimsa.
C. Unshaken belief in the teachings and wisdom of Mahavira
D. That human life is not a means towards salvation

IA
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Justification: Option (b) points to Right Conduct.


TS
Option (c) points to Right Faith

Theme in Option (d) was not explicitly mentioned by Jain followers or Jainism
H
Learning: Mahavira regarded all objects, both animate and inanimate, have souls
and various degrees of consciousness. They possess life and feel pain when they are
injured.
G

Even the practice of agriculture was considered sinful as it causes injury to the earth,
worms and animals. Similarly the doctrine of asceticism and renunciation was also
SI

carried to extreme lengths by the practice of starvation, nudity and other forms of
self-torture.

Q Source: Page 39: Chapter 4: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook


IN

6 Which of the following may be indicated by deflation in the economy?


A. GDP of the country has been growing at a negative growth rate.
B. Prices of all goods must have declined
C. The Central bank is following an easy monetary policy.
D. The demand in the economy is weak or supply is excess.
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 4


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Justification & Learning: In economics, deflation is a decrease in the general price


level of goods and services. Deflation occurs when the inflation rate falls below 0%
(a negative inflation rate). This should not be confused with disinflation, a slow-
down in the inflation rate (i.e., when inflation declines to lower levels).

So, in a situation of deflation GDP may be growing, reducing or constant. Option (a)
is wrong.

S
Deflation shows a general decline in prices of goods. It is not necessary that prices
of all goods must have declined. So, (b) is not appropriate.

IA
If Central bank follows an easy monetary policy, demand will be strong, and
inflation is more likely than deflation. So, (c) is wrong.

Most appropriate option is (d) since prices of goods may decline if demand
decreases given constant supply of goods. If demand is too weak, prices may reduce
heavily.
TS
Q Source: SET A: Q19: GS-1: CSP 2010
H
7 The "commanding heights" of the economy was a term attributed to which of the
following in post-independent India?
A. Pivotal role to the public sector units in the Indian economy
G

B. Liberalization of markets to achieve higher economic growth


C. The strategy of import substitution followed by the Government
D. Collectivization of agriculture undertaken in the 1960s
SI

User Answer :
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
IN

Learning: The Economic Model of India assigned a pivotal role to its public sector,
which came to control "commanding heights" of the economy after the Indian
parliament adopted a resolution in 1956 to achieve a "socialistic pattern of society"
as a national goal.

In pursuance to this goal, a large number of public sector units (PSUs) were set up in
different sectors of the economy.

The expansion of the public sector did not take place only in a traditional direction
i.e. (correct provision of public goods and infrastructure), but also to non-traditional
command over the economy, in particular: (a) Nationalization to occupy the

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 5


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

"commanding heights" of the economy and regulations to protect them from internal
and foreign competition, (b) Widespread subsidies, explicit and implicit, and (c)
Administered prices and related regulations.

Q Source: Page 29: Chapter 2: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development

8 The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library safeguards which of the following?

S
1. Traditional knowledge about medicinal plants
2. Formulations used in Indian systems of medicine
3. Yoga asanas

IA
4. Traditional knowledge about biodiversity
Select the correct answer using the codes below
A. 1, 2 and 4 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
TS
User Answer : C
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :
H
Learning: The issue of biopiracy and unethical bioprospecting made headlines after
the government of India successfully revoked or limited turmeric and basmati rice
patents granted by United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) and the
G

neem patent granted by European Patent Office (EPO) in the late 1990s. Soon more
such patent claims came to light.
SI

Indias vast traditional medicine knowledge existed in languages like Sanskrit,


Hindi, Arabic, Persian, Urdu, and Tamil, making it inaccessible for examiners at
international patent offices to verify claims.
IN

This experience prompted the Department of AYUSH, government of India


to create a task force of experts in the areas of traditional medicine systems of
India (i.e., Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Yoga), patent examiners, IT experts,
scientists and technical officers, for the creation Traditional Knowledge
Digital Library (TKDL).
It was initiated in 2001. The tasks included, for example, transcribing
Sanskrit shlokas which describe an Ayurvedic formulation in text, using
Traditional Knowledge Resource Classification (TKRC) devised for the
purpose, so that it is easily understandable to any patent examiner, anywhere
in the world. For this reason, the entire 34 million pages of text is available in

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 6


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

English, German, French, Spanish and Japanese.


It was initiated in 2001. The tasks included, for example, transcribing
Sanskrit shlokas which describe an Ayurvedic formulation in text, using
Traditional Knowledge Resource Classification (TKRC) devised for the
purpose, so that it is easily understandable to any patent examiner, anywhere
in the world. For this reason, the entire 34 million pages of text is available in
English, German, French, Spanish and Japanese.

S
As the database project reached its completion, in 2006 the government
allowed access to the library to international patent offices subject to a non-
disclosure clause. This allows patent examiners to evaluate patent

IA
applications and stop attempts to patent traditional knowledge as "new"
inventions.

Q Source: Q14: GS 3: CSM 2015 TS


9 As a country develops, it undergoes structural change. In the case of India, the
structural change is peculiar with regard to its sectoral composition especially services
sector. What is so peculiar about this structural change?
A. Services sector has grown at a slower rate than any other sector of the
economy.
H
B. Traditionally services sector growth is propelled by the manufacturing sector
but in India agricultural sector has propelled services sector growth.
C. The service sector contributes more to the GDP than agriculture and
G

manufacturing even though India is not a developed country.


D. Services sector has failed to generate additional employment despite high
levels of growth in India.
SI

User Answer : C
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :
IN

Justification & Learning:Usually, with development, the share of agriculture


declines and the share of industry become dominant. At higher levels of
development, the service sector contributes more to the GDP than the other two
sectors.

In India, the share of agriculture in the GDP was more than 50 per centas we
would expect for a poor country. But by 1990 the share of the services sector was 41
per cent, more than that of agriculture or industry, like what we find in developed
nations.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 7


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

This phenomenon of growing share of the service sector was accelerated in the post
1991 period and today its accounts for nearly 65% of our GDP. This is the peculiar
pattern of Indian growth where services sector has accelerated without the rapid
growth and saturation of the manufacturing sector.

So, (c) is correct and (a) is incorrect.

Manufacturing and liberalization have fuelled services sector growth, inter alia. SO,

S
(b) is incorrect.

IA
Manufacturing sector has not generated additional gainful employment, not the
services sector. So, (d) is wrong.

Q Source: Page 21: Chapter 2: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development


TS
10 The Union Cabinet has approved a policy framework for development of Underground
Coal Gasification (UCG) in unexplored coal and lignite bearing areas in the country. UCG
will convert coal into which of the following product gases?
1. Methane
2. Carbon dioxide
H
3. Hydrogen
4. Carbon monoxide
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
G

A. 1 only
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 3 and 4 only
SI

D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :
IN

Learning: UCG is a clean coal extraction technology for extracting energy from the
coal seams and lignite resources which cannot be mined through traditional mining
technology.

It is mainly an industrial process which converts coal into product gases such as
methane, hydrogen, CO and CO2 that are combusted for electricity generation.

The gasification process is carried out in non-mined coal seams using injection of
oxidants which brings the product gas to surface through production wells drilled
from the surface.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 8


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Q Source: http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=133405

11 Consider the following statements about the Rig Vedic Society.


1. Assertion (A): Unlike men, women were denied opportunities for their spiritual and
intellectual development.
2. Reason (R): The Rig Vedic society was patriarchal.
In the context of the above, which of these is correct?

S
A. A is correct, and R is an appropriate explanation of A.
B. A is correct, but R is not an appropriate explanation of A.
C. A is correct, but R is incorrect.

IA
D. A is incorrect but R is correct.
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :
TS
Justification: There were women poets like Apala, Viswavara, Ghosa and
Lopamudra during the Rig Vedic period. Women could even attend the popular
assemblies. There was no child marriage and the practice of sati was absent. This
shows that statement A is wrong.
H
However, the society was patriarchal. The basic unit of society was family or
graham. The head of the family was known as grahapathi. Monogamy was generally
practiced while polygamy was prevalent among the royal and noble families. The
G

wife took care of the household and participated in all the major ceremonies. So, R
would be correct, and correct answer would be D.
SI

Q Source: Page 29: Chapter 3: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

12 The recent deal over Assumption Island between Seychelles and Indian government
IN

will help India in


1. Fighting Piracy in the western Indian Ocean region
2. Build a naval base that could be used by the Indian defence forces
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
User Answer :
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 9


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Learning: Seychelles government allowed India to build its first Naval Base on the
Assumption Island in the Indian Ocean region (IOR) as a joint project between both
countries. In this regard, Seychelles government has allocated a plot of land on in its
Assumption Island which will help to enhance mutual security along our western
seaboard in IOR. Indias first Naval Base project has acquired significance
following China acquiring its first African naval base in Djibouti (near Horn of
Africa) in 2014.

S
This naval base will be staging posts for a large maritime security network that India
is setting up with the help of the various IOR partner countries.

IA
Q Source:
http://www.thehindu.com/news/international/seychelles-committed-to-indian-naval-
base/article8022404.ece TS
13 Vedic Literature deals with
1. Origin of the world
2. Mysticism
3. Music
4. Administrative principles
H
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1, 2 and 4 only
B. 1 and 3 only
G

C. 2 and 4 only
D. 1, 2 and 3 only
User Answer : D
SI

Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

Learning: Vedic literature is religious in nature and as such tends to reflect the
IN

worldview, spiritual preoccupations, and social attitudes of the Brahmans or priestly


class of ancient India.

Besides the Vedas, there are other sacred works like the Brahmanas, the Upanishads,
the Aranyakas and the epics Ramayana and Mahabharata. The Brahmanas are the
treatises relating to prayer and sacrificial ceremony.

The Upanishads are philosophical texts dealing with topic like the soul, the absolute,
the origin of the world and the mysteries of nature. The Aranyakas are called forest
books and they deal with mysticism, rites, rituals and sacrifices.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 10


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Q Source: Page 28: Chapter 3: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

14 Who among the following is/are associated with Buddhist Councils?


1. Ashoka
2. Kanishka
3. Ajatashatru
4. Mahapadma Nanda

S
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1 and 2 only

IA
C. 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
TS
Justification: The third Buddhist Council was held at Pataliputra under the
patronage of Asoka Moggaliputta Tissa presided over it. The final version of
Tripitakas was completed in this council. So, 1 is correct.
H
The fourth Buddhist Council was convened in Kashmir by Kanishka under the
chairmanship of Vasumitra. Asvagosha participated in this council. So, 2 is correct.
G

The first Buddhist Council was held at Rajagraha under the chairmanship of
Mahakasapa immediately after the death of Buddha under the patronage of king
Ajatashatru. Its purpose was to maintain the purity of the teachings of the Buddha.
SI

So, 3 is correct.

Q Source: Page 42-43: Chapter 4: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook


IN

15 How can Arsenic present in groundwater be partially removed?


A. Treating the water with chlorine
B. Subjecting the water to repeated cycles of frost and then heating
C. Repeated boiling of water
D. Reverse osmosis
User Answer :
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

Learning: Some of the methods of removing arsenic are:

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 11


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Both Reverse osmosis and electrodialysis (also called electrodialysis reversal)


can remove arsenic with a net ionic charge.
Coagulation/filtration (also known as flocculation) removes arsenic by
coprecipitation and adsorption using iron coagulants.
Iron oxide adsorption filters the water through a granular medium containing
ferric oxide. Ferric oxide has a high affinity for adsorbing dissolved metals
such as arsenic.

S
Ion exchange has long been used as a water softening process, although
usually on a single-home basis.

IA
Q Source: SET A: Q27: GS: CAPF 2013

16 The "trickle down" strategy of reducing poverty relies on


A. Providing subsidized basic public services to the poor
B. Generating gainful employment by public works
TS
C. Political and social empowerment of the poor
D. Achieving high economic growth rate
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :
H
Learning:The argument is that promoting economic growth, increases total
income in society, creating more jobs and income, which could be
redistributed.
G

This was the major focus of planning in the 1950s and early 1960s.
SI

It was felt that rapid industrial development and transformation of agriculture


through green revolution in select regions would benefit the underdeveloped
regions and the more backward sections of the community.
IN

However, growth failed to "trickle down" and it widened relative poverty


because it benefitted only the highly skilled and wealthy classes more than
those at the bottom.

Q Source: Page 72: Chapter 4: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development

17 Around the time Alexander invaded India, Chandragupta Maurya and Kautilya
initiated a popular movement against the Nanda rule. Why was the movement
launched?
A. The oppressive ways of tax collection by Nandas were resented by

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 12


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

people.
B. Nanda kingdom was financially crippled and unable to withstand any
foreign invasion.
C. Nanda was a weak dynasty which could be usurped for financial gains
to Mauryas.
D. Nandas had colluded with Alexander.
User Answer : B

S
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

IA
Justification: The enormous wealth of the Nandas is referred to in the Tamil
Sangam work Ahananuru by the poet Mamulanar. So, (b) is incorrect.

Many historians believe that a considerable portion of the Deccan was also
under the control of the Nandas.
TS
Nandas never had the opportunity to see their army up against Alexander,
who invaded North-western India at the time of Dhana Nanda, since
Alexander was forced to confine his campaign to the plains of Punjab and
Sindh. So, (d) can't be correct.
H
The oppressive way of tax collection by Dhana Nanda was resented by the
people. Taking advantage of this, Chandragupta Maurya and Kautilya
initiated a popular movement against the Nanda rule. It was during this time
G

that Alexander invaded India. So, (a) is correct.

Q Source:Page 51: Chapter 5: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook


SI

18 If the population of a nation is fixed, how can it increase its human capital?
1. By investing in health security of citizens
2. By regulating service conditions in the unorganized sector
IN

3. By promoting digital literacy


Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. All of the above
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 13


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Justification: Statement 1: Health expenditure directly increases the supply


of healthy labour force and is, thus, a source of human capital formation. So,
1 is correct.

Statement 2: Service conditions in unorganized sector are poor. There may be


no mandatory breaks; ill provision of safety, water, sanitation, hygiene; long
working hours etc. reduce productivity of labour. So, regulating service

S
conditions will augment labour safety and health and thus productivity
contributing to human capital. So, 2 is correct.

IA
Statement 3: Digital literacy builds IT skills, increases productivity and
efficiency of labour and digital information is necessary to make decisions
regarding investments in human capital as well as for efficient utilisation of
the acquired human capital stock. For e.g. you may want to get information
for good educational institutions in India and abroad. So, 3 is correct.
TS
Q Source: Page 85: Chapter 5: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development

19 'Kudumbashree' of Kerala is a women-oriented community-based poverty


reduction programme. It was conceived as a
A. Joint programme of the Government of Kerala and NABARD
H
B. New initiative under the NGO Self-employed Women's Association
(SEWA)
C. Joint programme of the major Women SHGs of Kerala
G

D. New initiative of SIDBI, Kerala and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
User Answer : C
Correct Answer : A
SI

Answer Justification :

Learning:Kudumbashree is formally registered as the "State Poverty


Eradication Mission" (SPEM), a society registered under the Travancore
IN

Kochi Literary, Scientific and Charitable Societies Act 1955

Kudumbashree differs from conventional programmes in that it perceives


poverty not just as the deprivation of money, but also as the deprivation of
basic rights. The poor need to find a collective voice to help claim these
rights.

It is this network that brings women to the Grama Sabhas and helps them
bring the needs of the poor to the attention of the local governments. The
Community Development Societies are also very active in Government

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 14


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

programmes and play significant roles in development activities ranging from


socio-economic surveys and enterprise development to community
management and social audit.

Though its efforts to engage women in civil society in development issues


and opportunities, Kudumbashree in association with the local self
government of Kerala is charting out new meaning and possibilities for local
economic development and citizen centric governance.

S
Q Source:Page 102: Chapter 6: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic

IA
Development

20 What is the difference between 'Greenfield' and 'Brownfield' airport projects?


A. Greenfield airport are new airports constructed on undeveloped sites,
whereas Brownfield airports are upgradation over existing ones.
B. Brownfield airports are more polluted than Greenfield airports.
TS
C. Greenfield airports pass ecological benchmarks set by the Civil
Aviation authorities, whereas Brownfield airports do not.
D. Brownfield airports are developed on relatively barren sites, whereas
Greenfield airports are developed near dense vegetation to cut noise
and pollution.
H
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
G

Learning: Greenfield airports are built from scratch on a new location


because the existing airport is unable to meet the traffic requirements.
SI

Brownfield airports modify or upgrade existing facilities.

The same concept is applicable to all industries, for e.g. manufacturing


IN

industries where an existing industry may be acquired and developed under


FDI without generating any new infrastructure.

Brownfield projects under FDI have been a cause of concern as they increase
foreign monopoly in Indian markets without adding to capital formation.

Q Source:The Union Civil Aviation Ministry has given clearance for four
greenfield airports in two states. Of the total four approved greenfield
airports, three will be in Andhra Pradesh and one at international airport at
Dholera in Gujarat.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 15


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

21 Which of the following is/are 'state intervention(s)' in the field of agricultural


marketing?
1. Provision of physical Infrastructure
2. Cooperative marketing for realising fair prices for farmers' products
3. Assurance of minimum support prices (MSP)
4. Maintenance of food buffer stocks by Food Corporation of India (FCI)
Select the correct answer using the codes below.

S
A. 2 and 4 only
B. 3 and 4 only
C. 1 and 2 only

IA
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification : TS
Justification:Statement 1: Government has been providing physical
infrastructure in form of roads, railways, warehouses, godowns, cold storages
and processing units to improve agricultural marketing. So, 1 is correct.

Statement 2: The government has been promoting cooperative marketing, for


e.g. the year 2014 was declared by the year of Farmer Produce Organizations
H
(FPOs) by the Planning Commission.

Statement 3: MSP incentivizes the farmers to adjust their crop output and
G

reduces chances of shortage of foodgrains in the market. So, 3 is also correct.

Statement 4: Offloading food buffer stocks helps n fighting short-term supply


SI

shortages of food grains in markets and tackling inflation. So, 4 is correct.

Q Source:Page 105: Chapter 6: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic


Development
IN

22 Consider the following about the religious practices of the early Vedic period.
1. The Rig Vedic Aryans worshiped natural forces.
2. There were no temples and no idol worship during the early Vedic period.
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
User Answer : C

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 16


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :

Justification: They personified the natural forces like wind, fire into many
gods and worshipped them. So, 1 is correct.

Elaborate rituals were followed during the worship, but there were no temples
and no idol worship during the early Vedic period. Prayers were offered to

S
the gods in the expectation of rewards. So, 2 is correct.

IA
Q Source: Page 31: Chapter 3: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

23 Consider the following about Asoka's Dhamma.


1. It contained the ideal of a 'welfare state'.
2. It advocated tolerance among all the religious sects.
3. It banned punishment of offenders and their imprisonment.
TS
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 2 only
H
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
G

Justification: Statement 1: Efficient organization of administration in the


direction of social welfare and maintenance of constant contact with people
SI

through the system of Dhammayatras was an important feature of Ashoka's


dhamma. So, 1 is correct.

Statement 3: The Dhamma Mahamatras were asked by Asoka to take steps


IN

against unjust imprisonment. Remission of sentences is also mentioned in


Asoka's inscriptions. But, he did not advocate non-punishment. So, 3 is
wrong.

Learning: Other features were:

Service to father and mother, practice of ahimsa, love of truth,


reverence to teachers and good treatment of relatives.
Prohibition of animal sacrifices and festive gatherings and avoiding
expensive and meaningless ceremonies and rituals.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 17


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Humane treatment of servants by masters and prisoners by government


officials.
Consideration and non-violence to animals and courtesy to relations
and liberality to Brahmins.

Q Source: Page 65: Chapter 6: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

24 Consider the comparison between Compact Fluorescent Lights (CFLs) and Light

S
Emitting Diodes (LEDs).
1. CFLs have generally longer life spans than LEDs.

IA
2. LEDs use less power per unit of light generated as compared to CFLs.
3. Both CFL and LED contain toxic mercury.
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 3 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 2 only
TS
D. 1, 2 and 3
User Answer : C
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :
H
Justification: The average lifespan of LEDs is around 50,000 hours, whereas
that of CFLs is nearly 8,000 hours. So, 1 is incorrect.
G

CFLs contain toxic mercury, LEDs do not. So, 3 is incorrect.

LEDs use less power (watts) per unit of light generated (lumens). LEDs help
SI

reduce greenhouse gas emissions from power plants and lower electric bills.
So, 2 is correct.

Learning: Mercury is a dangerous heavy metal, and proper cleanup and


IN

disposal of CFL bulbs is critical.

Like incandescent lamps and unlike most fluorescent lamps (e.g. tubes and
compact fluorescent lamps or CFLs), LEDs come to full brightness without
need for a warm-up time; the life of fluorescent lighting is also reduced by
frequent switching on and off.

The initial cost of LED is usually higher. Degradation of LED dye and
packaging materials reduces light output to some extent over time.

Q Source: Page 148: Chapter 8: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 18


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Development

25 The first person who provides primary healthcare in rural areas is


A. Auxiliary Nursing Midwife (ANM)
B. Accredited social health activists (ASHAs)
C. Traditional Birth attendants (TBAs)
D. Gram Swasthya Sewak (GSS)
User Answer : C

S
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

IA
Justification: ASHA works more as a health activist, information provider,
supplement and medicine provider etc rather than the healthcare delivery
person. So, (b) is incorrect.

There is no post like Gram Swasthya Sewak (GSS) which has the
TS
responsibility for primary health care. So, (d) is wrong.

Traditional Birth attendants (TBAs) attend pregnancy needs and not


considered a part of the institutional delivery system. So, (c) is wrong.
H
A Health Worker (Female)/Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM) at each Sub-
Centre and Primary Health Centre is kept to attend to primary health needs.
So, (a) is correct.
G

Learning:In order to provide primary health care, hospitals have been set up
in villages and small towns which are generally manned by a single doctor, a
SI

nurse and a limited quantity of medicines. They are known as Primary Health
Centres (PHC), Community Health Centres (CHC) and sub-centres. When the
condition of a patient is not managed by PHCs, they are referred to secondary
or tertiary hospitals.
IN

In some villages, Village health Workers (VHWs) are recruited to deliver


services at health care centres.

Q Source:Page 152: Chapter 8: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic


Development

26 Farzad-B gas field is frequently in news for


A. India's willingness to participate in the Iranian gas field
B. USA's advisories to Iran for protecting the gas field from ISIS
C. Israel's occupation of these gas fields

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 19


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

D. Joint exploration of India, China, Russia and Turkmenistan in these


gas fields
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Learning: In a recent meeting of India and Iran external affairs ministers,

S
India has emphasised to Iran for early completion of all necessary procedures
for its participation in the Farzad-B gas field worth 5 billion US dollars.

IA
Iranian side suggested participation of India's public and private sectors in
development of Chabahar Port and Chabahar Free Trade Zone (FTZ) and in
setting up industrial units in it. While India mentioned that Chabahar port will
facilitate linking Afghanistan and Central Asia with India which will result in
enhanced trade and commerce.
TS
Q
Source:http://www.thehindu.com/business/india-iran-discuss-undersea-gas-p
ipeline-bypassing-pakistan/article7958494.ece

27 Indian Systems of Medicine (ISM) include


H
1. Reiki
2. Siddhi
3. Naturopathy
G

4. Homeopathy
5. Acupuncture
6. Yoga
SI

Select the correct answer using the codes below.


A. 1, 3, 4 and 6 only
B. 2, 3, 4 and 6 only
C. 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 only
IN

D. 2 and 6 only
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :

Justification:Acupuncture or Reiki are Chinese systems of medicine. So,


correct option is (b).

Learning: Ayurveda: The doctrine of Ayurveda aims to keep structural and


functional entities in a functional state of equilibrium, which signifies good

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 20


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

health. Any imbalance due to internal and external factor causes disease and
restoring equilibrium through various techniques, procedures, regimes, diet
and medicine constitute treatment. The philosophy of Ayurveda is based on
the theory of Pancha bhootas (five element theory) of which all the objects
and living bodies are composed of.

Siddha: Siddha system of medicine emphasize that medical treatment is


oriented not merely to disease, but also has to take into account the patient,

S
environment, age, habits, physical condition. Siddha literature is in Tamil and
it is largely practiced in Tamil speaking parts of India and abroad.

IA
Unani: Unani System of medicine is based on established knowledge and
practices relating to promotion of positive health and prevention of diseases.
Although Unani system originated in Greece, passed through many countries,
Arabs enriched it with their aptitude and
TS
experience and the system was brought to India during Medieval period.
Unani System emphasise the use of naturally occurring, most herbal
medicines, though it uses ingredients of animal and marine origin.

Homeopathy: Homeopathy is a system of medicine, which believes in a


H
specialized method of treatment of curing diseases by administration of
potency drugs, which have been experimentally proved to possess the power
of producing similar artificial systems on human beings.
G

Yoga and Naturopathy: Yoga is a way of life, which has the potential for
improvement of social and personal behavior, improvement of physical
SI

health by encouraging better circulation of oxygenated blood in the body,


restraining sense organs and thereby inducing tranquility and serenity of
mind. The advocates of naturopathy focus on eating and living habits,
adoption of purification measures, use of hydrotherapy, baths, massage etc.
IN

Q Source:Page 153: Chapter 8: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic


Development

28 Montreal Protocol deals with which of the following?


1. Prohibiting the military use of environmental modification techniques having
widespread effects
2. Control sea pollution caused by waste dumping
3. Provide for compensatory afforestation in developing countries
Select the correct answer using the codes below.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 21


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 3 only
C. 2 only
D. None of the above
User Answer :
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

S
Justification:Statement 1 is dealt by Environmental Modification
Convention (ENMOD), formally the Convention on the Prohibition of

IA
Military or Any Other Hostile Use of Environmental Modification
Techniques.

Statement 2 is dealt by the London Convention on the Prevention of Marine


Pollution by Dumping of Wastes and Other Matter.
TS
Learning: Since the ozone layer prevents most harmful wavelengths of
ultraviolet light from passing through the Earth's atmosphere, observed and
projected decreases in ozone have generated worldwide concern.

This led to the adoption of the Montreal Protocol banning the use of
H
chlorofluorocarbon (CFC) compounds, as well as other ozone depleting
chemicals such as carbon tetrachloride, trichloroethane (also known as
methyl chloroform), and bromine compounds known as halons.
G

Q Source: Page 166: Chapter 9: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic


Development
SI

29 Productivity of Indian agriculture is lower in India as compared to China. Which


of the following can be reason(s)?
1. China has much larger net sown area and arable land than India.
IN

2. Chinese farmers do not use mixed cropping systems unlike India.


Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 22


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Justification:India has the second largest amount of arable land of any


country after the U.S. Although the total land area of the country is only
slightly more than one third of China's, India's arable land is marginally
bigger than China's. So, 1 is anyway incorrect. Moreover, size of total arable
land is not linked with productivity.

Mixed cropping systems are actually more efficient, productive and

S
economical than other cropping systems. So, 2 is incorrect.

Learning:

IA
One possible reason for India's low productivity, whether wheat or rice
or any crop, is the small size of individual farm holdings. The 2001
census found that 80% of farm holdings were less than 2 hectares in
size, with 62% averaging less than half a hectare.
Both in China and India, small farm sizes inhibit mechanization. But
TS
fertilizer usage is much higher in China than India.
In addition, China invests significantly more in agricultural research
and development compared to India to produce high-yield and
quicker-growing crop varieties. This, along with better irrigation and
more intensive cultivation of the land by double or even triple
H
cropping, are the primary reasons for China's superior yields.

Q Source: Page 186: Chapter 10: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic


G

Development

30 Bandung Conference (1955) is related to which of the following?


SI

A. Paving the way forward to Non-Aligned Movement


B. New World Information and Communication Order
C. Five Principles of Peaceful Coexistence - India and China
D. Agreement between the sunshine countries completely or partly
IN

between the tropic of Cancer and the tropic of Capricorn


User Answer : D
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Learning: It was the first large-scale Afro-Asian Conference of Afro-Asian


nations most of which were newly independent.

The conference's stated aims were to promote Afro-Asian economic and


cultural cooperation and to oppose colonialism or neo-colonialism by any

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 23


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

nation. The conference was an important step toward the Non-Aligned


Movement.

The Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) is a group of states which are not


formally aligned with or against any major power bloc.

Q Source: Page 193: Chapter 4: 11th NCERT: Themes in World History

S
31 The chief characteristic features of the Neolithic culture are
1. Practice of agriculture

IA
2. Technology of smelting metal ore
3. Domestication of animals
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
TS
D. None of the above
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :
H
Learning:It is approximatelydated from 6000 B.C to 4000B.C.

Its features arethe practice of agriculture, domestication of animals, polishing


G

ofstone tools and the manufacture of pottery. In fact, the cultivation ofplants
and domestication of animals led to the emergence of villagecommunities
based on sedentary life.
SI

The Neolithic period is followed by Chalcolithic (copper-stone)period when


copper and bronze came to be used. The newtechnology of smelting metal ore
and crafting metal artefacts became animportant development in human
IN

civilization.

Q Source:Page 15: Chapter 2: 11thStd. TamilNadu History Textbook

32 In the Gupta administration, Kumaramatyas were those officials who


A. Assisted the king in maintaining a close contact with the provincial
administration
B. Looked after the city administration
C. Were princesand later became ministers of provinces
D. Administered foreign affairs

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 24


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

User Answer : B
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Learning:The king was assisted in his administration bya council consisting


of a chief minister, a Senapati or commanderin-chief of the army and other
important officials.

S
A high officialcalled Sandivigraha was mentioned in the Gupta inscriptions,
mostprobably minister for foreign affairs. So, (d) is wrong.

IA
The king maintained a close contact with the provincialadministration
through a class of officials called Kumaramatyasand Ayuktas. So, (a) is
correct.

Provinces in the Gupta Empire were known as Bhuktisand provincial


TS
governors as Uparikas. They were mostly chosenfrom among the princes. So,
(c) is incorrect.

Q Source:Page 104: Chapter 9: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook


H
33 Which of the following is/are famous site(s) of Old Stone Agein India?
1. Potwar Plateau
2. Bhimbetka
G

3. Kurnool
4. Siwalik hills
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
SI

A. 2 only
B. 1, 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
IN

User Answer : A
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

Learning:The Old Stone Age sites are widely found in various parts ofthe
Indian subcontinent. These sites are generally located near watersources.
Several rock shelters and caves used by the Paleolithicpeople are scattered
across the subcontinent. They also lived rarelyin huts made of leaves.

Some of its famous sites are: the Soan valley and Potwar Plateau on the

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 25


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

northwest India; The Siwalik hills on the north India; Bhimpetka in Madhya
Pradesh; Adamgarh hill in Narmada valley; Kurnool in Andhra Pradesh; and
Attirampakkam near Chennai.

Q Source:Page 13: Chapter 2: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

34 Consider the following statements.


1. In the early-Harappan stage, the people lived in large villagesin the plains.

S
2. In the late-Harappan stage, the Indus culturerose to its peak and started
spreading to Southern India and across Indian frontiers.

IA
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
User Answer : A
TS
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Justification:Early-Harappan stage did not only have large villages, but also
saw the transition from rural to urban life. The sites of Amri and Kot Diji
H
remain the evidence forearly-Harappan stage. So, 1 is correct.

In the late-Harappan stage, the decline of the Indus culturestarted. The


G

excavations at Lothal reveal this stage of evolution. So, 2 is incorrect as it


was the period of decline and not spread.
SI

Learning:In the mature-Harappan stage, great cities emerged.


Theexcavations at Kalibangan with its elaborate town planning and
urbanfeatures prove this phase of evolution.
IN

Lothal remained anemporium of trade between the Harappan civilization and


theremaining part of India as well as Mesopotamia.

Q Source:Page 18: Chapter 2: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

35 Nai Manzil Scheme aims at


A. Addressing educational and livelihood needs of minority communities
B. Creating an enabling environment to ensure equal opportunities,
equity, social justice and empowerment of persons with disabilities
C. Generating self-employment to raise the income-generation capacity

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 26


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

of target groups among the poor


D. Giving scholarship to encourage students to take up research careers in
the areas of basic sciences, engineering and medicine
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

S
Justification:Option (b) is scheme Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation
Scheme.

IA
Option (c) is scheme NRLM.

Option (d) is scheme Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana.

Learning:It aims to provide educational intervention by giving the bridge


courses to the trainees and getting them Certificates for Class XII and X from
TS
distance medium educational system.

It seeks to provide trade basis skill training in four courses at the same time of
formal education, in field of (i) Manufacturing (ii) Engineering (iii) Services
(iv) Soft skills.
H

It intends to cover people in between 17 to 35 age group from all minority


communities as well as Madrasa students.
G

This scheme will provide new avenues for minorities for continuing higher
education and also open up employment opportunities in the organised sector.
SI

Q Source:The Union Government has recently signed a Financing


Agreement of 50 million dollars with the World Bank for Nai Manzil
Scheme- Education and Skills Training for Minorities.
IN

36 Consider the following about the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory


Species of Wild Animals.
1. It was concluded under the aegis of the United Nations Environment
Programme (UNEP).
2. It is the only global convention specializing in the conservation of migratory
species, their habitats and migration routes.
3. India is not a party to the convention.
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 27


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

C. 2 only
D. 1, 2 and 3 only
User Answer :
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Learning:The Convention was signed in 1979 in Bad Godesberg, a suburb of

S
Bonn (hence also the name Bonn Convention), and entered into force in
1983.

IA
CMS and its daughter agreements determine policy and provide further
guidance on specific issues through their Strategic Plans, Action Plans,
resolutions, decisions and guidelines. All maintain on their websites a list of
all decisions taken, guidelines issues and Action Plans adopted by the
Member States.
TS
CMS acts as a framework Convention. The Agreements may range from
legally binding treaties (called Agreements) to less formal instruments, such
as Memoranda of Understanding.

Several Agreements have been concluded to date under the auspices of CMS
H
such as Raptor MoU for conservation in Africa and Eurasia.

Q
G

Source:http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/economy/nod-for-mous-on-sm
art-cities-higher-education-bridges/article8045954.ece
SI

37 India agreed to the conditionalities of World Bank and IMF and announced the
New Economic Policy (NEP) 1991 to avert
A. A Balance of Payments (BoP) crisis
B. A situation of hyperinflation in the economy
IN

C. A situation of monetary depression in the Indian economy


D. The ill spread effects of the Asian Financial Crisis
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Justification:Foreign exchange reserves in the late 1980s declined to a level


that was not adequate to finance imports for more than two weeks. There was
also not sufficient foreign exchange to pay the interest that needs to be paid to
international lenders. Therefore, a BoP crisis was looming to avert which

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 28


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

India resorted to the help of WB and IMF. So, (a) is correct.

Hyperinflation is a situation of exceedingly high inflation (likes of


300-5000%). India was not suffering with hyperinflation, however, inflation
was high. So, (b) is wrong.

Asian financial crisis happened in 1997 from which India was largely
insulated. So, (d) is wrong.

S
Other objectives of the policy were to tackle high inflation, mismanagement

IA
of the economy, revive growth prospects etc. However, the most appropriate
reason is to avert a BoP crisis.

Learning:The NEP aimed towards creating a more competitive environment


in the economy and removing the barriers to entry and growth of firms. It can
broadly be classified into two groups: the stabilisation measures and the
TS
structural reform measures.

Stabilisation measures are short-term measures, intended to correct


some of the weaknesses that have developed in the balance of
payments and to bring inflation under control.
H
On the other hand, structural reform policies are long-term measures,
aimed at improving the efficiency of the economy and increasing its
international competitiveness by removing the rigidities in various
G

segments of the Indian economy.

Q Source: Page 40:Chapter 3: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development


SI

38 How do price subsidies induce market distortions in the economy?


1. Subsidies do not allow prices to indicate the supply of a good.
2. Subsidies do not allow the market to price a good or service.
IN

Which of the above is/are true?


A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Justification:Statement 1: When electricity and water are provided at a

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 29


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

subsidised rate or free, they will be used wastefully without any concern for
their scarcity.

Farmers will cultivate water intensive crops if water is supplied free, although
the water resources in that region may be scarce and such crops will further
deplete the already scarce resources. If water is priced to reflect scarcity,
farmers will cultivate crops suitable to the region. So, 1 is correct.

S
Statement 2: Even when diesel and petrol prices were regulated in India,
market had the freedom of pricing. The state bore the additional burden of

IA
subsidies.

You can take another example of electricity, which is subsidized in India.


But, that does not stop private manufacturers (e.g. Reliance) to price
electricity at the price they find profitable. So, 2 is incorrect.
TS
Only if the prices are administered, the market loses it pricing power, for e.g.
in case of essential medicines.

Q Source: Page 27: Chapter 2: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic


Development
H

39 Consider the following statements about Worker-Population Ratio in India.


1. In rural India, there are more male workers than female workers.
G

2. In urban India, there are more female workers than male workers.
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
SI

B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
User Answer : D
IN

Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Justification:In both urban and rural India, there is a greater proportion of


male workers than female workers. So, 1 is correct and 2 is incorrect.

Learning:Of the total 402 million workers, 275 million are males and 127
million females. This would mean that 51.7 percent of the total males and
25.6 percent of the total females are workers. The number of female workers
is about less than half the number of male workers. In terms of proportion,

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 30


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

68.4 percent of the workers are males and 31.6 percent females.

Main workers constitute 77.8 percent of the total workers. The remaining are
marginal workers. Among the main workers, female workers, are only 23.3 %
and 76.7% are male workers.

Majority of female workers (87.3 percent) are from rural areas. This is also
twice that of male workers, which may be due to their being employed

S
predominantly in activities like cultivation and agricultural labour. In the
urban areas, majority of female workers are engaged in Households industry

IA
and other work.

Interestingly, among marginal workers females outnumber the males. In three


of the four categories, viz. cultivators, agricultural labourers and household
industries, female marginal workers outnumber male workers.
TS
Q Source:Page 119: Chapter 7: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic
Development

40 Consider the following statements about the Rig Vedic society.


1. The Aranyakas constitute the essence of Hindu philosophy.
H
2. Gold was known to the Rig Vedic people.
3. The Varna system established in the RigVedic periodstarted declining during
the Later Vedic period.
G

Select the correct answer using the codes below.


A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
SI

C. 2 only
D. None of the above
User Answer : C
Correct Answer : C
IN

Answer Justification :

Justification:Aranyakas are the ritual sacrifice part of the ancient Indian


texts, the Vedas. For example, Katha Aranyaka describes rituals such as the
Mahavrata and Pravargya.Upanishads are the essence of Hindu philosophy.
So, 1 is incorrect.

Gold, iron and copper were known to the Rig Vedic people. So, 2 is correct.

The four divisions of society (Brahmins, Kshatriyas, Vaisyasand Sudras) or


the Varna system was thoroughly established duringthe Later Vedic period.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 31


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

So, 3 is incorrect.

Q Source:Page 30-34: Chapter 3: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

41 Which of the following is/are identified industrial corridors?


1. Vizag-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC)
2. Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC)
3. Bengaluru-Assam Economic Corridor (BMEC)

S
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only

IA
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 only
D. 1, 2 and 3 only
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
TS
Learning:An industrial corridor is a package of infrastructure spending
allocated to a specific geographical area, with the intent to stimulate
industrial development.
H
An industrial corridor aims to crease an area with a cluster of manufacturing
or other industry. Such corridors are often created in areas that have pre-
existing infrastructure, such as ports, highways and railroads.
G

Other corridors are Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC), Chennai-


Bengaluru Industrial Corridor (CBIC), and Bengaluru-Mumbai Economic
SI

Corridor (BMEC).

Union Government has adopted the strategy of developing integrated


industrial/economic corridors across the country in partnership with
IN

respective State Governments for boosting industrial development.

Q Source:http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=133891

42 Consider the following statements about the religious life in the Harappan
civilization.
1. Trees and animals were worshipped by the Harappans.
2. Harappans did not practice idol worship of deities.
3. Both male and female deities were worshipped.
Select the correct answer using the codes below.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 32


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. All of the above
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :

S
Justification:The chief maledeity was Pasupati, (proto-Siva) represented in
seals as sitting in ayogic posture with three faces and two horns.In latter

IA
times, Linga worship was prevalent. So, 2 would be wrong.

The chief female deity wasthe Mother Goddess represented in terracotta


figurines. So, 3 would be correct.

Natural entities like trees and animals were alsoworshipped by the


TS
Harappans. They believed in ghosts and evilforces and used amulets as
protection against them. So, 1 would be correct.

Q Source:Page 23: Chapter 2: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook


H
43 Consider the following about the spread of Jainism.
1. Mahavira never believed in organised Sanghasthat would spread his
teachings.
G

2. Mahavira allowed both men and women to join the Jain order.
3. Jainism remained confined to Northern India.
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
SI

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 only
D. None of the above
IN

User Answer : C
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :

Justification:Mahavira organised the Sangha to spread his teachings.


Headmitted both men and women in the Sangha, which consisted ofboth
monks and lay followers. So, 1 is incorrect and 2 is incorrect.

The rapid spread of Jainism wasdue to the dedicated work of the members of
the Sangha. It spreadrapidly in Western India and Karnataka. So, 3 is

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 33


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

incorrect.

Learning: Chandragupta Maurya,Kharavela of Kalinga and the royal


dynasties of south India such asthe Gangas, the Kadambas, the Chalukyas and
the Rashtrakutaspatronized Jainism.

By the end of the fourth century B.C., there was a seriousfamine in the
Ganges valley. Many Jain monks led by Bhadrabaguand Chandragupta

S
Maurya came to Sravana Belgola in Karnataka.

IA
Those who stayed back in north India were led by a monk namedSthulabahu
who changed the code of conduct for the monks. Thisled to the division of
Jainism into two sects Svetambaras and Digambaras.

Q Source:Page 40: Chapter 4: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook


TS
44 The Four Noble Truths of Gautam Buddha are
1. There is no soul that would remove the suffering of mankind.
2. All suffering is created out of Karma and volition.
3. While the body suffers, the soul does not.
4. Religious dogmas have increased individual suffering.
H
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 4 only
B. 1 and 3 only
G

C. 2 and 3 only
D. None of the above
User Answer : D
SI

Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

Justification:Buddha did not involve himself in fruitlesscontroversies


IN

regarding metaphysical questions like god, soul, karma,rebirth, etc., and


concerned himself with the practical problemsconfronting man. So, 1 is
wrong.

The four noble truths are:

The world is full of suffering.


The cause of suffering is desire.
If desires are get rid off, suffering can be removed.
This can be done by following the Eightfold Path.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 34


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

The Eightfold Path consists of right view, right resolve, rightspeech, right
conduct, right livelihood, right effort, right mindfulnessand right
concentration. Buddha neither accepts god nor rejects theexistence of god. He
laid great emphasis on the law of karma. Heargued that the condition of man
in this life depends upon his owndeeds.

Q Source:Page 41-42: Chapter 4: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

S
45 If the rupee is devalued against foreign currencies, it may lead to
1. A higher Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the banking system

IA
2. Increase in the inflow of foreign exchange
3. Greater exports and lesser imports
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 only
TS
D. 1, 2 and 3 only
User Answer :
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :
H
Justification: As rupee is devalued, it becomes cheaper for other country
residents. So, they demand greater Indian goods (exports). Reverse happens
for us, we demand lesser imports (as they become costlier in terms of Indian
G

currency). So, 3 is correct.

Statement 3 leads to statement 2, i.e. inflow of foreign exchange. There is


SI

another channel for this flow, which is greater FDI or FII. For a foreign
investor, Indian securities or land or labour would become cheaper, and there
is thus an incentive to invest in India. So, 2 is also correct.
IN

Q Source:Page 42: Chapter 3: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development

46 The fourthBuddhist Council is known for?


A. The new school of Buddhism called Mahayana Buddhism came
intoexistence during this council.
B. The finalversion of Tripitakas was completed in this council.
C. Correcting lax practices among the Buddhist monks and restoring the
purity of Buddhist ideals
D. Emissaries were sent to various countries in order to spread Buddhism
User Answer : A

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 35


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Justification:Option (b) and (d) refer to the third council.

Option (c) refers to the second council, and to an extent the third council.

Learning:By the time of the Fourth Buddhist councils, Buddhism had long

S
since splintered into different schools. The Theravada had a Fourth Buddhist
Council in the first century BCE in Tambapanni, i.e. Sri Lanka.

IA
Another Fourth Buddhist Council was held in the Sarvastivada tradition, said
to have been convened by the Kushan emperor Kanishka in Kashmir. It is
said that Kanishka gathered five hundred Bhikkhus in Kashmir, headed by
Vasumitra, to systematize the Sarvastivadin Abhidharma texts, which were
translated from earlier Prakrit vernacular languages (such as Gandhari in
TS
Kharosthi script) into the classical language of Sanskrit.

Q Source:Page 42-43: Chapter 4: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

47 The Gupta period witnessed a tremendous progress in thefield of art. Which of


H
the following is/are specimens of Gupta period?
1. Temple at Deogarh
2. Painting at Bagh caves, Gwalior
G

3. Buddha copper statue, Sultangunj


4. Bhitari monolithic pillar
5. Delhi Iron pillar
SI

Select the correct answer using the codes below.


A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 2, 3 and 4 only
C. 3 and 5 only
IN

D. 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

Learning:In the history of Indian art and architecture, the Gupta


periodoccupies an important place. Both the Nagara and Dravidian stylesof
art evolved during this period. But most of the architecture of thisperiod had
been lost due to foreign invasionslike that of Huns.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 36


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

The temple at Deogarh near Jhansi and the sculptures in the temple at
Garhwas near Allahabad remain important specimen of the Gupta art.
The Buddha statue unearthed at Saranath was unique piece of Gupta
art. The Bhitari monolithic pillar of Skandagupta is also remarkable.
Metallurgy had also made a wonderful progress during the Gupta
period.
The gigantic copper statue of Buddha, originally found at Sultanganj

S
now kept at Birmingham museum, was about seven and a half feet
height and nearly a ton weight.
The Delhi Iron pillar of the Gupta period is still free from rust though

IA
completely exposed to sun and rain for so many centuries.
The paintings of the Gupta period are seen at Bagh caves near
Gwalior. The mural paintings of Ajantha mostly illustrate the life of
the Buddha as depicted in the Jataka stories.
TS
Q Source:Page 106: Chapter 9: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

48 In the beginning of the 6th century B.C., the northern Indiaconsisted of a large
number of independent kingdoms, some of which wererepublics. In the republics,
the power of decision in all matters of state vested with the
A. The monarch who also had popular public support
H
B. The elected ruler who was accountable to the kingdom council
C. A small council of seniormost citizens of the state headed by the local
monarch
G

D. Public Assembly which was composed of the tribalrepresentatives or


heads of families
User Answer : D
SI

Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

Learning: Some of the republics consisted of only one tribe like the Sakyas,
IN

Licchavis and Mallas.

All decisions were by amajority vote.

Apart from republics, there were also monarchical forms of government. The
Buddhist literature Anguttara Nikaya gives a list of sixteengreat kingdoms
called Sixteen Mahajanapadas.

In course of time, the small and weak kingdoms eithersubmitted to the


stronger rulers or gradually got eliminated. Finallyin the mid 6th century

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 37


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

B.C., only four kingdoms Vatsa, Avanti,Kosala and Magadha survived.

Q Source:Page 47-48: Chapter 5: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

49 Major programmes that aim at improving the food and nutritional status of the
poor are
1. Integrated Child Development Scheme
2. Midday Meal Scheme

S
3. Kisan Vikas Patra
Select the correct answer using the codes below.

IA
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. All of the above
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
TS
Answer Justification :

Justification:Statement 1: It provides food, preschool education, and primary


healthcare to children less than 6 years of age and their mothers. These
services are provided from Anganwadi centres established mainly in rural
H
areas

Statement 2: It is a school meal programme of the government of India


G

designed to improve the nutritional status of school-age children nationwide.


The programme supplies free lunches on working days for children in
primary and upper primary classes in government, government aided, local
SI

body etc.

Statement 3: Kisan Vikas Patra is a saving certificate scheme which was first
launched in 1988. It was withdrawn due to its potential misuse for parking
IN

black money. However the new Government formed in 2014 decided to


relaunch this scheme.

The argument that the scheme will be used to finance infrastructure and other
public projects to indirectly provide for food and nutrition needs for the poor
is untenable. The question asks only those programmes which aim at
addressing food and nutritional security. So, 3 will be wrong.

Q Source: Page 74: Chapter 4: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 38


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

50 The book Indica of Megasthenes gives account of


1. Mauryan administration
2. Contemporary social life
3. Mauryan military organization
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only

S
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
User Answer : D

IA
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

Learning:Megasthenes was the Greek ambassador in the court


ofChandragupta Maurya. His book Indica has survived only infragments.
TS
Yet, his account gives details about the Mauryanadministration, particularly
the administration of the capital city ofPataliputra and also the military
organization.

His picture oncontemporary social life is notable. Certain unbelievable


H
informationprovided by him has to be treated with caution.

Q Source:Page 60: Chapter 6: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook


G

51 Hrydrogen is suitable for meeting decentralised energy needs of the country's


population. It can be used for
SI

1. Telecom tower for providing back up power in rural areas


2. Vehicular transportation
3. Industrial applications
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
IN

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

Learning: The National Hydrogen Energy Road Map (2006) is an industry


driven planning process that offers long-term energy solutions to the growing

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 39


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

energy needs of India, while ensuring energy security for the country.

The Road Map has identified two major initiatives; namely:

Green Initiatives for Future transport (GIFT) - It aims to develop and


demonstrate hydrogen powered IC engine and fuel cell based vehicles
ranging from small two/three wheelers to heavy vehicles through different
phases of development.

S
Green Initiative for Power Generation (GIP) - It envisages developing and

IA
demonstrating hydrogen powered IC engine/turbine and fuel cell based
decentralized power generating systems ranging from small watt capacity to
MW size systems. So, all statements 1, 2 and 3 will be correct.

Q Source: Improvisation: SET A: Q36: GS-1: CSP 2010


TS
52 Consider the following about the edicts of Ashoka.
1. They are written in vernacular Sanskrit.
2. In the northwestern India Asokan inscriptions were found in Karoshti script.
3. Edicts do not give any information apart from Ashoka's 'Dhamma'.
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
H
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
G

D. 2 only
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
SI

Answer Justification :

Justification: Statement 1: They are written in Pali language and in some


places prakrit was used. The Brahmi script was employed for writing. So, 1 is
IN

wrong.

Statement 2: There are minor Rock Edicts and minor pillar Edicts. These
Edicts of Asoka deal with Asoka's Dhamma and also instructions given to his
officials. The XIII Rock Edict gives details about his war with Kalinga. So, 3
is not correct.

Learning: The inscriptions of Asoka were first deciphered by James Princep


in 1837.

There are fourteen Major Rock Edicts. The Pillar Edict VII gives a summary

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 40


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

of his efforts to promote the Dhamma within his kingdom.

Thus the Asokan inscriptions remain valuable sources for the study of Asoka
and the Mauryan Empire.

Q Source: Page 60: Chapter 6: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

53 Which of the following is/are the official source(s) of data on unemployment in

S
India?
1. Reports of Census of India

IA
2. NSSO's Reports of Employment and Unemployment Situation
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
TS
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :

Learning: The quinquennial Employment and Unemployment surveys of


H
National sample Survey (NSS) are the primary sources of data on various
indicators of labour force at National and State levels.
G

These are used for planning, policy formulation, decision support and as input
for further statistical exercises by various Government organizations,
academicians, researchers and scholars.
SI

NSS surveys on employment and un-employment with large sample size of


households have been conducted quinquennially from 1972 of NSS onwards.
IN

Q Source: Page 131: Chapter 7: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic


Development

54 Consider the following about the Mauryan administration.


1. Census was conducted during the Mauryan period.
2. Both civil and criminal courts existed.
3. Torture could be employed to extract truth from offenders.
4. There were jails as well as jail officials.
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 3 only

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 41


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

B. 2 and 4 only
C. 2, 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

S
Justification: Statement 1: The village officials collected population data,
caste, occupation, livestock, movement of population both foreign and
indigenous etc. The data collected were cross checked by the spies. The

IA
Census appears to be a permanent institution in the Mauryan administration.
So, 1 is correct.

Statement 2: Kautilya mentions the existence of both civil and criminal


courts.
TS
Statement 3: Different kinds of punishment such as fines, imprisonment,
mutilation and death were given to the offenders. Torture was employed to
extract truth.

Statement 4: Police stations were found in all principal centres. Both Kautilya
H
and Asokan Edicts mention about jails and jail officials. So, 4 is also correct.

Q Source: Page 68: Chapter 6: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook


G

55 Consider the following about Desert National Park, Rajasthan.


1. It is the largest national park of India.
SI

2. Due to a fragile ecosystem here, no natural birdlife is found.


3. The blackbuck is a common antelope of this region.
4. Gadsisar Sagar Tank where thousands of migratory birds visit each year is
located in this park.
IN

Select the correct answer using the codes below.


A. 1, 3 and 4 only
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
User Answer : C
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :

Justification: Hemis is the largest national park of India. So, 1 is wrong.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 42


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Despite a fragile ecosystem there is an abundance of birdlife. The region is a


haven for migratory and resident birds of the desert. The endangered Indian
bustard is the major attraction of Desert National Park. So, 2 is wrong.

Gadsisar Sagar Tank tank is among the tourist places in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
Thousands of migratory birds come to this place every year. So, 4 is correct.

Q Source: Improvisation: SET A: Q64: GS-1: CSP 2010

S
56 Consider the following about Sunga dynasty.

IA
1. Sungas were persecutors of Brahmanism.
2. Sungas suppressed the growth of Vaishnavism and the Sanskrit language.
3. Sungas colluded with foreign invaders and captured the kingdoms in
Gangetic valley.
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
TS
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 2 only
D. None of the above
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
H
Answer Justification :

Justification: Statement 1: Pushyamitra, the founder of Sunga dynasty, was a


G

staunch follower of Brahmanism. In the cultural sphere, the Sungas revived


Brahmanism and horse sacrifice. So, 1 is wrong.
SI

Statement 2: They also promoted the growth of Vaishnavism and the Sanskrit
language. So, 2 would be wrong.

Statement 3: The rule of the Sungas was important because they defended the
IN

Gangetic valley from foreign invasions. So, 3 is wrong.

Q Source: Page 75: Chapter 7: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

57 Consider the following about the Gandhara school of art.


1. It originated during the reign of Indo-Greek rulers.
2. The Gandhara School carved sculptures of female figures of yakshinis and
apsaras.
3. The school of art started from the region of modern Uttar Pradesh.
Select the correct answer using the codes below.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 43


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. None of the above
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

S
Justification: Statement 1: It originated during the reign of Indo-Greek rulers
but the real patrons of this school of art were the Sakas and the Kushanas,

IA
particularly Kanishka. So, 1 will be correct.

Statement 2: The Gandhara school made sculptures of the Buddha in various


sizes, shapes and postures. The reliefs depict Buddha's birth, his renunciation
and his preaching. It was the Mathura school which carved female figures.
So, 2 is wrong.
TS
Statement 3: The home of the Gandhara school of art is the territory in and
around Peshawar in northwestern India. It is the Mathura school that was
based in UP. So, 3 is wrong.
H
Q Source: Page 80: Chapter 7: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

58 Consider the following about El Nino Modoki .


G

1. It is associated with strong anomalous warming in the central tropical Pacific


and cooling in the eastern and western tropical Pacific.
2. Unlike normal El Nino, El Nino Modoki does not influence rain patterns.
SI

Which of the above is/are correct?


A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
IN

D. None
User Answer :
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Learning: El Nino Modoki is a coupled ocean-atmosphere phenomenon in


the tropical Pacific. It is different from another coupled phenomenon in the
tropical Pacific namely, El Nino. Conventional El Nino is characterized by
strong anomalous warming in the eastern equatorial Pacific.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 44


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

However, El Nino Modoki is associated with strong anomalous warming in


the central tropical Pacific and cooling in the eastern and western tropical
Pacific. Associated with this distinct warming and cooling patterns the
teleconnections are very different from teleconnection patterns of the
conventional El Nino.

The El Nio Modoki significantly influences regional climates in China,


Japan and US.

S
Q Source: SET A: Q4: GS-1: CSP 2010

IA
59 The Chalcolithic age is followed by 'X' age. X is frequently referred to in the
Vedas. 'X' can be
A. Middle Stone
B. Iron
C. Copper-stone
TS
D. Palaeolithic
User Answer : C
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :
H
Learning: The Chalcolithic age is followed by Iron Age. Iron is frequently
referred to in the Vedas. The Iron Age of the southern peninsula is often
related to Megalithic Burials. Megalith means Large Stone. The burial pits
G

were covered with these stones. Such graves are extensively found in South
India.
SI

The early period of the age is characterized by the widespread use of iron or
steel. The adoption of these materials coincided with other changes in society,
including differing agricultural practices, religious beliefs and artistic styles.
IN

Q Source: Page 16: Chapter 2: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

60 The drawbacks of chlorine disinfection of water are


1. Chlorine can react with naturally occurring organic compounds found in the
water supply to produce undesirable compounds.
2. Chlorine has a volatile nature which causes it to disappear too quickly from
the water system.
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 45


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
User Answer :
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :

Learning: As in statement 1, in high doses, some of these undesirable

S
compounds like bromoform mainly slow down regular brain activity, which
is manifested by symptoms such as sleepiness or sedation.

IA
Chronic exposure of both bromoform and dibromochloromethane can cause
liver and kidney cancer, as well as heart disease, unconsciousness, or death in
high doses.

Due to the potential carcinogenicity of these compounds, drinking water


regulations across the developed world require regular monitoring of the
TS
concentration of these compounds in the distribution systems of municipal
water systems.

Q Source: SET A: Q11: GS-1: CSP 2010


H
61 In a mixed economy model
A. Both the market and State provide for goods and services
B. All factor ownership is vested with the state while distribution is
G

vested with the private sector


C. Market owns all the factors but State regulates their usage
D. The government decides how goods are to be produced and how they
SI

should be distributed
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
IN

Justification: Option (d) is a socialistic system where the government


decides what goods are to be produced in accordance with the needs of
society, as it is believed the government best knows what people need the
most.

The economic system in Option (b) is not practiced. It borrows some features
of both communism and capitalism.

In a mixed economy, market does not own all factors, as the state too may

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 46


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

own labour, land (e.g. railways) etc. So, (c) is wrong.

Learning: Most economies are mixed economies, i.e., the government and
the market together answer the three questions of what to produce, how to
produce and how to distribute what is produced. In a mixed economy, the
market will provide whatever goods and services it can produce well, and the
government will provide essential goods and services which the market fails

S
to do.

Q Source: Page 18: Chapter 2: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development

IA
62 Consider the following about Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC).
1. It is an executive body.
2. It is autonomous of the government ministries and departments.
3. Films can be publicly exhibited in India only after they have been certified by
the Central Board of Film Certification.
TS
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 only
D. 3 only
H
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :
G

Justification: Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) is a Statutory


body under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, regulating the public
SI

exhibition of films under the provisions of the Cinematograph Act 1952. So,
1 and 2 are incorrect.

The Certification process is in accordance with The Cinematograph Act,


IN

1952, The Cinematograph (certification) Rules, 1983, and the guidelines


issued by the Central government.

At present films are certified under 4 categories:

U: Unrestricted Public Exhibition;


UA: Unrestricted Public Exhibition - but with a word of caution that
Parental discretion required for children below 12 years;
A: Restricted to adults;
S: Restricted to any special class of persons

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 47


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Q Source: Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has constituted a


committee headed by noted film-maker Shyam Benegal to look into revamp
the film certification nuances by Central Board of Film Censors (CBFC).

63 Navratnas was a term applied to a group of nine extraordinary people in an


emperor's court in India. Which of the following kings adorned Navratnas in their
courts?

S
1. Akbar
2. Chandragupta II
3. Kanishka

IA
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 only
D. None of the above
User Answer : A
TS
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Justification: Nine gems during the reign of Vikram?ditya (Chandragupta II)


of the Gupta Empire were: Kalidasa, Vetala Bhatta, Varahamihira, Vararuchi,
H
Amarasimha, Dhanvantari, Kahapanak, Shanku, Harisena.

Nine courtiers of Emperor Akbar or Navratnas were: Birbal, Faizi, Todar


G

Mal, Man Singh I, Abdul Rahim Khan-I-Khana, Fakir Aziao-Din, Tansen,


Mulla Do-Piyaza, Abu'l-Fazl ibn Mubarak.
SI

A number of institutions in modern India are popularly named for this


historic group, particularly public-sector units that perform well, e.g. BHEL,
NTPC, ONGC etc.
IN

Q Source: Page 107: Chapter 9: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

64 A Khap Panchayat is
A. a sub-body formed under Gram Panchayat
B. an assembly of elders of a group of related clan
C. a community organization affiliated with the formally elected
government bodies
D. affiliated with the democratically elected local assemblies wielding
local authority
User Answer : B

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 48


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :

Learning: Khap is a clan or a group of related clan, mainly among the Jats of
Western UP and Haryana. A Khap Panchayat is an assembly of Khap elders.

It is unaffiliated with the formally elected government bodies. A Khap


Panchayat is concerned with the affairs of the Khap it represents. It is not

S
affiliated with the democratically elected local assemblies that are also
termed Panchayat.

IA
A Khap panchayat has not official government recogition or authority, but
can exert significant social influence within the community they represent

The Khap panchayts frequently deliberate on social issues to attempt to


combat social problems like female abortions, alcohol abuse, dowry, rape etc.
TS
The Supreme Court has declared illegal 'Khap panchayats' which often decree
or encourage honour killings or other institutionalised atrocities against boys
and girls of different castes and religions who wish to get married or have
married
H

Q Source: Q4: GS - 2: CSM 2015


G

65 The Chinese travelers of ancient India mentioned a number of educational


institutions including the very famous University of Nalanda. It was established
during the
SI

A. Gandharan Kambojas Period


B. Gupta Period
C. Satavahana Period
D. Harsha Period
IN

User Answer : B
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :

Learning: It was founded by Kumaragupta I during the Gupta period. It was


patronised by his successors and later by Harsha.

Though it was a Mahayana University, different religious subjects like the


Vedas, Hinayana doctrine, Sankhya and Yoga philosophies were also taught.
In addition to that, general subjects like logic, grammar, astronomy, medicine
and art were in the syllabus.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 49


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

It attracted students not only from different parts of India but from different
countries of the east. Admission was made by means of an entrance
examination.

Nalanda University was a residential university and education was free


including the boarding and lodging.

Q Source: Page 118: Chapter 10: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

S
66 The Brahmadeya and Devadhana lands under the Pallava Kingdom were those

IA
lands that were
A. Declared of divine origin
B. Exempted from tax
C. Maintained by the village assembly
D. Granted to the marginalized and extremely poor
User Answer : B
TS
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :

Justification: The Pallavas had a well organized administrative system. The


King provided land-grants to the temples known as Devadhana and also to
H
the Brahmans known as Brahmadeya.

Land tax was the primary source of the government revenue. The
G

Brahmadeya and Devadhana lands were exempted from tax.

Learning: Traders and artisans such as carpenters, goldsmiths, washer-men,


SI

oil-pressers and weavers paid taxes to the government. The Pallava


inscriptions throw much light on the village assemblies called sabhas and
their committees. They maintained records of all village lands, looked after
local affairs and managed temples.
IN

Q Source: Page 126: Chapter 11: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

67 The Tripitakas of Buddhism are known as the Sutta, the Vinaya and the
Abhidhamma Pitakas. Out of them, Abhidhamma Pitakas contain
A. Rules and regulations of monastic life ranging from dress code and
dietary rules to prohibitions of certain personal conducts
B. Philosophical and psychological discourse and interpretation of
Buddhist doctrine
C. Teachings attributed to the Buddha or his close companions

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 50


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

D. Contemporary research into the fundamental Buddhist ideas available


in different languages
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :

Justification: Option (a) is Vinaya Pitaka. Option (c) is Sutta.

S
The Abhidhamma Pitaka is a detailed scholastic reworking (interpretation and
comment) of material appearing in the Suttas, according to schematic

IA
classifications. It does not contain systematic philosophical treatises, but
summaries or enumerated lists. So, (b) is correct.

Learning: Abhidhamma has been variously described as philosophy,


psychology, and metaphysics.
TS
Tradition holds that the Buddha thought out the Abhidhamma immediately
after his enlightenment then taught it to the gods some years later. Later the
Buddha repeated it to Sariputta who then handed it on to his disciples.

Scholars, however, generally date the Abhidhamma works to originating


H
sometime around the third century BCE, 100 to 200 years after the death of
the Buddha. Therefore, the seven Abhidhamma works are generally claimed
by scholars not to represent the words of the Buddha himself, but those of
G

disciples and scholars.

Q Source: Page 42-43: Chapter 4: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook


SI

68 Which of the following phenomenon is related to a Solar Eclipse?


1. Baily's beads
2. Diamond ring effect
IN

3. Eddington's phenomenon
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
User Answer :
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 51


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Justification: Statement 1: The Baily's beads effect is a feature of total solar


eclipses. As the moon "grazes" by the Sun during a solar eclipse, the rugged
lunar limb topography allows beads of sunlight to shine through in some
places, and not in others.

Statement 2: The diamond ring effect is seen when only one bead is left; a
shining diamond set in a bright ring around the lunar silhouette.

S
Statement 3: It is related to general relativity.

IA
Q Source: SET A: Q24: GS-1: CAPF 2013

69 If you were living in the Harappan civilization, you might have come across
which of the following specialized groups of artisans?
1. Goldsmiths
2. Stone cutters
3. Weavers
TS
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
H
D. All of the above
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
G

Answer Justification :

Learning: Bronze and copper vessels are the outstanding examples of the
SI

Harappan metal craft.

Gold and silver ornaments are found in many places.


IN

Pottery remains plain and in some places red and black painted pottery is
found. Beads were manufactured from a wide variety of semi-precious
stones.

The seals and the terracotta models of the Indus valley reveal the use of
bullock carts and oxen for land transport and boats and ships for river and sea
transport.

Q Source: Page 20-21: Chapter 2: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

70 What was the implication of the opening of the Suez Canal in 1869 for the Indian

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 52


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

economy?
A. It further intensified British control over India's foreign trade.
B. It reduced the sale of indentured Indian labour in Europe.
C. It severely eroded British monopoly in several parts of the world
reducing its investments and trade with India.
D. It helped trade shift from India's western coasts to India's eastern
coasts.

S
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

IA
Justification: The Suez Canal provides a direct trade route for ships
operating between European or American ports and ports located in South
Asia, East Africa and Oceania by doing away with the need to sail around
Africa. Its opening in 1869 reduced the cost of transportation and made
TS
access to the Indian market easier. Thus, option (a) is correct and (c) is
incorrect.

Option (b) is not correct, as indentured labourers were mostly exported to the
British colonies, which did not require the use of Suez Canal.
H
Suez Canal gave the western coasts an advantage over the eastern coasts as
ship load could be sent right across Europe to Middle East and western India.
So, (d) is wrong.
G

Q Source: Page 8-9: Chapter 1: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic


Development
SI

71 Which of the following is/are part(s) of the formal credit system in rural areas?
1. Regional rural banks (RRBs)
2. Land Development Banks
IN

3. Scheduled Commercial Banks


Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. All of the above
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 53


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Justification: Statement 1: Regional Rural Banks are local level banking


organizations. They have been created with a view to serve primarily the rural
areas of India with basic banking and financial services. However, RRB's
may have branches set up for urban operations and their area of operation
may include urban areas too.

Statement 2: It is a special kind of bank in India, and is of quasi-commercial

S
type that provides services such as accepting deposits, making business loans,
and offering basic investment products. The main objective of the LDB is to
promote the development of land, agriculture and increase the agricultural

IA
production. The LDB provides long-term finance to members directly
through its branches.

Statement 3: The scheduled commercial banks are those banks which are
included in the second schedule of RBI Act 1934 and which carry out the
TS
normal business of banking such as accepting deposits, giving out loans and
other banking services. Many lend in rural areas.

Q Source: Page 102: Chapter 6: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic


Development
H
72 Which of the following cities is known as India's healthcare capital attracting
highest numbers of health tourists from domestic circles as well as abroad?
A. Mumbai
G

B. Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Thiruvananthapuram
SI

User Answer : C
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :
IN

Learning: Chennai attracts about 45 percent of health tourists from abroad


arriving in the country and 30 to 40 percent of domestic health tourists.

Factors behind the tourists inflow in the city include low costs, little to no
waiting period, and facilities offered at the specialty hospitals in the city.

The city has an estimated 12,500 hospital beds, of which only half is used by
the city's population with the rest being shared by patients from other states
of the country and foreigners.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 54


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Dental clinics have also attracted dental care tourism to Chennai.

The statistics also show that TN attracted the third highest number of
domestic tourists in 2009.

Q Source: Page 153: Chapter 8: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic


Development

S
73 'Import substitution' can be achieved by
1. Imposing tariffs and quotas on selected imports

IA
2. Encouraging Foreign Direct investment (FDI) in the country in select sectors
3. Providing subsidies to export based enterprises in the country
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 only
TS
D. 1, 2 and 3 only
User Answer : C
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
H
Justification: This policy aimed at replacing or substituting imports with
domestic production.
G

Statement 1: In this policy the government protected the domestic industries


from foreign competition, so that the same goods that are now imported can
be produced domestically. Protection from imports can take two forms: tariffs
SI

and quotas. So, 1 is correct.

Statement 2: The best example would be 'Make In India' rather than 'Import
to India'. Firms that used to export goods and services like mobile phones
IN

would manufacture in India itself after FDI. This would reduce imports and
build domestic manufacturing base. So, 2 is correct.

Statement 3: Export based industries are meant to generate an export surplus


in the goods they export (e.g. Gem and Jewelleries). If such industries are
subsidized, they will not substitute imports from abroad (as they don't
manufacture those goods), and would actually boost exports. So, 3 is
incorrect.

An argument can be made that increased exports (as under 3) would help
generate precious foreign exchange which could be used to fund other

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 55


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

industries and thus promote import substitution. But, this is a remote


argument to the question, and practically any activity that generates revenue
would then help in import substitution, which is not a correct proposition.

Q Source: Page 30: Chapter 2: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development

74 The primary cause for the rise of Jainism and Buddhism in the 6th century B.C.
India was the

S
A. Support of the Brahmin priestly class
B. Political and economic crisis in the Magadha Kingdom

IA
C. Religious unrest in India due to growing resentment with existing
religions
D. Revolt of the priestly class which earlier received royal patronage
User Answer : C
Correct Answer : C
Answer Justification :
TS
Justification: The complex rituals and sacrifices advocated in the Later
Vedic period were not acceptable to the common people. The sacrificial
ceremonies were also found to be too expensive. The superstitious beliefs and
mantras confused the people.
H

The teachings of Upanishads, an alternative to the system of sacrifices, were


highly philosophical in nature and therefore not easily understood by all. This
G

contributed to a sort of religious unrest in India. So, answer is (c).

There was no such crisis in the Magadha kingdom, So, (b) is incorrect.
SI

Other than the religious factor, social and economic factors also contributed
to the rise of these two religions.
IN

The rigid caste system prevalent in India generated tensions in the society.
Higher classes enjoyed certain privileges which were denied to the lower
classes. Also, the Kshatriyas had resented the domination of the priestly class.
It should also to be noted that both Buddha and Mahavira belonged to
Kshatriya origin. So, (a) and (d) are not appropriate here.

Q Source: Page 37-38: Chapter 4: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

75 The latest member to join the World Trade Organization is


A. Afghanistan
B. Tanzania

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 56


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

C. Syria
D. Russia
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Learning: During the 10th ministerial conference in the Nairobi, Kenya two

S
new members were added viz. Liberia (163rd) and Afghanistan (164th).

By joining WTO, landlocked war-shattered Afghanistan hopes to reap the

IA
benefits of the WTO membership for its post-conflict reconstruction.

Trade-led growth will help to create new economic opportunities in world's


poorest economy and create jobs especially for women and in turn help to
reduce poverty.
TS
Post-conflict reconstruction will certainly contribute in a major way to reduce
extremism and achieve regional peace and security.

Q Source:
http://www.newindianexpress.com/world/Afghanistans-WTO-Membership-A
H
pproved-After-11-Years-of-Talks/2015/12/18/article3183904.ece

76 "Project Loon" of Google X aims at


G

A. Providing Internet access to rural and remote areas


B. Upgrading e-government applications on request
C. Developing critical e-infrastructure for governments on request
SI

D. Supporting the principle of net neutrality by providing zero-rating apps


User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
IN

Learning: Project Loon is a research and development project being


developed by Google X with the mission of providing Internet access to rural
and remote areas.

The project uses high-altitude balloons placed in the stratosphere at an


altitude of about 32 km to create an aerial wireless network with up to 3G-
like speeds.

Union Government has given in principle approval to work on Loon project


of internet search engine giant Google for providing Internet connectivity by

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 57


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

using large balloons.

The project will be started on a pilot basis and state run Bharat Sanchar
Nigam Limited (BSNL) will be partner with the project in order to expand
Internet connectivity in the country.

Q Source:
http://www.thehindu.com/opinion/op-ed/its-a-bird-its-a-plane-its-the-loon/arti

S
cle8008652.ece

IA
77 The policy makers of independent India laid stress on land Reforms to promote
growth and equity in the agricultural sector. Which of the following was NOT
included in land reforms?
A. Repealing provisions of tenancy on land
B. Abolition of intermediaries
C. Introducing land ceilings
TS
D. Regulating ownership rights on land
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
H
Justification: The land reforms regulated, not repealed, tenancy on farms.
For e.g. amount of rent, ownership rights, rights of sharecroppers, rights
against eviction were regulated. So, (a) is the answer.
G

The abolition of intermediaries meant that tenants came into direct contact
with the government they were thus freed from being exploited by the
SI

zamindars. So, (b) is correct.

Option (c) means fixing the maximum size of land which could be owned by
an individual. The purpose of land ceiling was to reduce the concentration of
IN

land ownership in a few hands.

Option (a) and (b) explain option (d).

Learning: The idea behind this move was that ownership of land would give
incentives to the tillers to invest in making improvements provided sufficient
capital was made available to them known as the policy of 'land to the tiller'

This is because ownership of land enables the tiller to make profit from the
increased output. Tenants do not have the incentive to make improvements on
land since it is the landowner who would benefit more from higher output.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 58


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Q Source: Page 23: Chapter 2: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development

78 Which of following factor(s) may deter oil exploration in the Arctic sea or make
such exploration less attractive for India?
1. Conflict over Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) in the Arctic between littoral
nations
2. Arctic ecosystem is fragile

S
3. Oil extraction in Arctic may lead to release of black carbon and methane.
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only

IA
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
User Answer :
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :
TS
Justification: Statement 1: Many of the boundary lines in the Arctic remain
to be fully demarcated as under EEZ. Therefore, disputes can arise on
resource extraction in the Arctic.
H
Statement 2: The short growing season and the low diversity of living
organisms make the Arctic ecosystem vulnerable to global warming, climate
change, exploratory activities etc.
G

Statement 3: Oil extraction in Arctic may release black carbon and methane
leading to global warming and thawing of Arctic ice. It subsequently causes
SI

climate change. Some studies estimate the cost involved as $60 trillion to the
world economy.

Q Source: Q20: GS I - CSM 2015


IN

79 His work Brihadsamhita is a great work in Sanskrit literature. It deals with a


variety of subjects like astronomy, astrology, geography, architecture, weather,
animals, marriage and omens. He is
A. Varahamihira
B. Brahmagupta
C. Aryabhatta
D. Vishnusarma
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 59


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Answer Justification :

Learning: The Gupta period witnessed a brilliant activity in the sphere of


mathematics, astronomy, astrology and medicine.

Aryabhatta was the first to declare that the earth was spherical in shape and
that it rotates on its own axis. However, these views were rejected by later
astronomers like Varahamihira and Brahmagupta.

S
Varahamihira composed Pancha Siddhantika, the five astronomical systems.

IA
He was also a great authority on astrology.

His Brihadjataka is considered to be a standard work on astrology.

Q Source: Page 108: Chapter 9: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook


TS
80 Consider the following statements about Alternative dispute resolution (ADR) in
India.
1. ADR is a new concept in India and its practice started only after passing of
the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2015.
2. Decisions reached through ADR cannot be binding on the parties unless
H
approved by the courts.
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
G

B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
SI

User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :
IN

Justification: Statement 1: Alternative dispute resolution in India is not new


and it was in existence even under the previous Arbitration Act, 1940. The
Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 was enacted and then the ordinance in
2015. So, 1 is wrong.

Statement 2: Decision reached through arbitration can be binding and need


not be approved by the courts. However, the decisions can be challenged in
some cases in the courts.

Q Source: Q5: GS - 2: CSM 2015

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 60


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

81 The Foreign Contribution Regulation Act, 2010 prohibits which of the following
entities from receiving foreign contributions?
1. Political parties
2. Publisher of a registered newspaper
3. A Judge or government servant
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only

S
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3

IA
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

Learning: Objective of the FCRA 2010 is to regulate utilization of foreign


TS
contribution in India for any activities that may be detrimental to national
interest.

Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Act, 2010 prohibits certain classes of


persons from receiving 'foreign contribution'.
H
The following are the persons prohibited from accepting foreign contribution:

Candidate for election;


G

Correspondent, columnist, cartoonist, editor, owner, printer or


publisher of a registered newspaper;
Judge, government servant or employee of any entity controlled or
SI

owned by the Government;


Member of any Legislature;
Political party or office bearers thereof;
Organisations of a political nature as may be specified;
IN

Associations or companies engaged in the production or broadcast of


audio news or audiovisual news or current affairs programmes through
any electronic mode or form or any other mode of mass
communication;
Correspondent or columnist, cartoonist, editor, owner of the
association or company referred to in (g) above.

The Act empowers the Central Government to specify organizations as


organizations of political nature by publication in the Official Gazette.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 61


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Q Source: Q8: GS - 2: CSM 2015

82 Under the SHG-Bank Linkage programme


1. It is mandatory for all banks to give credit to any registered SHG that
approaches the bank for credit.
2. Loans received under the programme can only be used for income-
generation or employment generation activities.

S
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only

IA
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :
TS
Justification: Statement 1: Banks lay down certain eligibility criteria for
granting loans to SHGs under the programme. For e.g. ICICI bank criteria
are:

SHG should be in existence for at least 6 months


H
Group of 10-20 women
A minimum Savings/Corpus of Rs 5,000
Acceptable level of financial and administrative discipline in running
G

of the SHG

So, 1 is wrong.
SI

Statement 2: SHGs use this loan either for Income generation activities/
business expansion or Livelihood activities. So, 2 is wrong.
IN

Learning: The Self-Help Group-Bank Linkage Programme (SBLP), which


started as a pilot programme in 1992 has developed with rapid strides over
the years.

Under the SBLP, the following three different models have emerged:

Model I: SHGs promoted, guided and financed by banks.


Model II: SHGs promoted by NGOs/ Government agencies and
financed by banks.
Model III: SHGs promoted by NGOs and financed by banks using

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 62


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

NGOs/formal agencies as financial intermediaries.

Model II has emerged as the most popular model under the SBLP
programme. Commercial banks, co-operative banks and the regional rural
banks have been actively participating in the SBLP.

Q Source: Q9: GS - 2: CSM 2015

S
83 "Project Mausam" of the government of India aims at
A. Restoring India's ancient maritime routes and cultural links with

IA
republics in the region.
B. Working with China to develop maritime infrastructure in the Indian
Ocean
C. Joint prediction of weather phenomenon is the Indian Ocean by IOR-
ARC
D. Achieving climate stability by accurate forecasting
TS
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Learning: The project seeks to:


H

Nominate cultural landscapes and maritime routes in the Indian ocean


as trans-national property in the UNESCO World heritage list.
G

At the macro-level - Re-connect and re-establish communication with


the countries of the Indian ocean world which would lead to an
enhanced understanding of cultural concerns and values
SI

At the micro-level - understanding national cultures in regional


maritime milieau
As defence analysts point out the project will counter the growing
influence of China in the Indian ocean and its maritime silk route.
IN

Q Source: Q19: GS - 2: CSM 2015

84 How would the Gold monetization scheme help Indian economy?


1. It will help liquidate unproductive physical asset gold.
2. It will free up idle gold to Gems and Jewellery industry use.
3. It will help contain the current account deficit.
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 63


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
User Answer : C
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

Justification: The government's gold monetisation scheme that will allow

S
individuals to park a minimum of 30 grams of the yellow metal with banks
and earn tax-free interests will help curb rising gold imports.

IA
Higher gold imports$56.5 and $53.8 billion in FY12 and FY13,
respectivelyresulted in record current account deficit of 4.2% and 4.8% of
GDP in these two years. So, 3 is correct.

The scheme is intended to bring into circulation a part of the 20,000 tonnes of
gold held by households and temple trusts. It will increase recycling of
TS
domestically held gold and reduce jewellers' reliance on imported gold. So, 1
and 2 are correct.

The scheme's success will depend on the attractiveness of interest rates


offered by banks.
H

Q Source: Q7: GS - 3: CSM 2015


G

85 The Mahalanobis model of economic growth adopted in post-independent India


laid stress on
A. Development of agriculture as the prime moving sector of the
SI

economy
B. Reliance on heavy industries and import substitution
C. Developing light industrial base with more focus on consumer goods
whose shortage may result in inflation
IN

D. Development of informal links of the Indian economy with global


markets
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :

Learning: At the time of formulation of the 2nd five year plan, Mahalanobis
showed that to achieve a rapid long- term rate of growth it would be essential
to devote a major part of the investment outlay to building of basic heavy
industries.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 64


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

The pillars of Nehru - Mahalonobis strategy were - (a) high savings rate, (b)
heavy industry bias, (c) protectionist policies and public sector, (d) import
substitution, and (e) socialistic pattern of society.

About option (a) and (c): In critique of the Mahalanobis heavy industry
development strategy, Professors Vakil and Brahmanand of Bombay
University put forward a wage-goods (consumer goods) model of
development and suggested a development strategy which accorded a top

S
priority to agriculture and other wage-goods industries in sharp contrast to the
Mahalanobis heavy industry biased strategy of development.

IA
Q Source: Improvisation: Page 20: Chapter 2: 11th NCERT: Indian
Economic Development

86 A microwave oven heats a tomato soup quickly as it


A. Induces water in the soup to vibrate and produce thermal energy
TS
B. Surrounds the soup matter with ultrasonic vibrations
C. Directly heats the dry content of the soup
D. Uses sound energy as a heating medium
User Answer :
Correct Answer : A
H
Answer Justification :

Justification & Learning: Actually it induces polar molecules in the food to


G

rotate and produce thermal energy. Since water is a polar molecule, the most
appropriate option here would be (a).
SI

Microwave ovens heat foods quickly and efficiently because excitation is


fairly uniform.

They are also useful for rapid heating of otherwise slowly prepared cooking
IN

items, such as hot butter, fats, and chocolate. Unlike conventional ovens,
microwave ovens usually do not directly brown or caramelize food, since
they rarely attain the necessary temperatures.

Q Source: SET A: Q2: GS-1: CSP 2010

87 The form of government during the Sangam period in South India was
A. Hereditary monarchy
B. Confederated republic
C. Meritocratic autocracy

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 65


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

D. Indirect democracy
User Answer :
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Justification & Learning: Hereditary monarchy was the form of government


during the Sangam period. The king had also taken the advice of his minister,

S
court-poet and the imperial court or avai.

Each of the Sangam dynasties had a royal Emblem.

IA
The king was assisted by a large body of officials who were divided into five
councils. They were ministers (amaichar), priests (anthanar), military
commanders (senapathi), envoys (thuthar) and spies (orrar). The military
administration was also efficiently organized during the Sangam Age.
TS
Q Source: Page 89: Chapter 8: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

88 During the British rule in India, there was "commercialisation of agriculture".


What do you understand by this term?
A. Peasants were forced to pay higher rents on agricultural produce by the
H
British
B. Surplus produce was produced by peasants which was to be sold in
domestic and international markets
G

C. British developed irrigation and extension facilities in agricultural


farms by supporting peasants through several incentives
D. Agriculture became a major source of employment in rural India
SI

User Answer : B
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :
IN

Justification: Option (a) refers to the land settlements systems introduced by


the British which gave fillip to commercialization of agriculture. It does not
describe the term itself.

British helped developed irrigation facilities in few blocks. But this was a
consequence of necessity due to the commercialization, and does not describe
the term itself. So, option (c) is also incorrect.

Agriculture was already a major source of employment in rural India. Higher


cash crop selling rates did attract farmers, who shifted from food crops to

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 66


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

cash crops. Option (d) is thus not relevant here.

Learning: The commercialization of Indian agriculture started post 1813


when the industrial revolution in England gained pace and became prominent
around 1860 A.D (during American Civil War which boosted demand of
Cotton from India to Britain as America was not able to export Cotton).

It was done primarily to feed the British industries as it was achieved

S
only in cases-of those agricultural products which were either needed
by the British industries or could fetch cash commercial gain to the

IA
British in the European or American market.
Most of the plantations for commercial crops were controlled by the
English. For e.g. jute made products got a ready market in America
and Europe. Indigo planters forced commercial contracts on the Bihar
peasantry to grow a minimum amount of indigo on their fields.
TS
Under forced commercialization, they gave crops loans and promised
to offload the entire produce thus giving farmer a sense of financial
security. In reality, the interest rates were high; contract terms
deceptive and farmer was remunerated much less than market value of
the produce.
H
Q Source: Page 6: Chapter 1: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development

89 Before the advent of British rule in India, which of the following handicraft
G

industries existed?
1. Cotton and silk textiles
2. Metal
SI

3. Precious stone works


Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 only
IN

C. 2 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

Learning: India had an independent economy before the advent of the British
rule. Though agriculture was the main source of livelihood for most people,
yet, the country's economy was characterised by various kinds of
manufacturing activities.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 67


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

India was particularly well known for its handicraft industries in the fields of
cotton and silk textiles, metal and precious stone works etc.

These products enjoyed a worldwide market based on the reputation of the


fine quality of material used and the high standards of craftsmanship seen in
all imports from India, for e.g. Decca Muslin.

Q Source: Page 4: Chapter 1: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic Development

S
90 As per the revenue settlement systems introduced by the British,

IA
A. The Zamindars were made accountable for the development of
agriculture
B. All land from peasants and zamindars were confiscated by the official
treasury
C. Peasants were made the real land owners of their farm properties and
the British their legal protectorates
TS
D. British made payment of agricultural rent mandatory
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :
H
Justification: Under the Permanent settlement system, it was thought that if
British fix the land rent, and if productivity increases in future, zamindars
will have an incentive to invest more in agriculture to earn more later. But,
G

this was the philosophy behind only the fixed revenue settlement system, and
not the most appropriate out of the 4 options here. So, (a) is inappropriate.
SI

Land was only confiscated when payment of rent failed. So, (b) is incorrect.

British were the real land owners, and any other party like Zamindars or
Ryots were given nominal rights over the land. Land could be confiscated by
IN

the state as its property. So, (c) is also wrong.

Q Source: Improvisation: Page 6: Chapter 1: 11th NCERT: Indian Economic


Development

91 Which of the following differentiates between a "trade mark" and a "patent"?


1. Patent requires registration whereas trade mark does not.
2. A slogan or catchphrase can be trademarked, but not patented.
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 68


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
User Answer : A
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :

S
Justification: Both require registration, else trademark or patent cannot be
claimed over the product (phrase, logo etc.). So, 1 is incorrect.

IA
Protecting a title, slogan, or other short word phrase, generally requires
trademark, not Patent. So, 2 is correct.

Learning: A patent for an invention is the grant of a property right to the


inventor issued by the government. It is the right to exclude others from
making, using, offering for sale, or selling. Thus, it is more restrictive than
TS
both copyrights and trademark.

In trademark the same good can be made. However, it does not restrict others
from innovating in the patented subject-matter, as also in the case of
copyrights (where the subject matter can be written upon by others too).
H

Q Source: SET A: Q17: GS-1: CSP 2010


G

92 Consider the following about the social life during the Gupta period.
1. The practice of untouchability was abolished during this period.
2. Women were prohibited from studying the religious texts like the Puranas.
SI

3. Most of the Gupta kings encouraged Brahamanism.


Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
IN

C. 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :

Justification & Learning: Statement 1: The Brahmins occupied the top


ladder of the society. The practice of untouchability had slowly begun during
this period. So, 1 is wrong.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 69


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Statement 2: The position of women had also become miserable during the
Gupta period. They were prohibited from studying the religious texts like the
Puranas. The subjection of women to men was thoroughly regularized. But it
was insisted that they should be protected and generously treated by men. So,
2 is correct.

Statements 3: In the sphere of religion, Brahmanism reigned supreme during


the Gupta period. It had two branches - Vaishnavism and Saivism. Most of

S
the Gupta kings were Vaishnavaites. They performed Aswamedha sacrifices.
So, 3 is correct.

IA
Q Source: Page 105: Chapter 9: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

93 What is the recommendation of the Fourteenth Finance Commission (FFC)


regarding the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act, 2003?
A. Replace existing FRBM Act with a Debt ceiling and Fiscal
TS
Responsibility Law
B. Relax the debt limits in the FRBM Act for both Central as well as state
governments
C. Add financial punitive measures in the FRBM Act for not adhering to
the FRBM debt limits
H
D. The fiscal and revenue deficit targets from FRBM Act should be
increased
User Answer :
G

Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :
SI

Learning: Some of the key recommendations:

Set up an independent council to undertake assessment of fiscal policy


implications of Budget proposals
IN

Replace existing FRBM Act with a debt ceiling & fiscal responsibility
law
Wind up National Investment Fund and maintain all disinvestment
receipts in the consolidated fund
Amend electricity Act to provide for penalties for delay in payment of
subsidies by state governments
Submission of states on minimum guaranteed devolution turned down
Steps for states to augment revenues, such as property tax reforms and
issuance of municipal bonds suggested
Set up autonomous and independent GST compensation fund

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 70


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Q Source: Improvisation: SET A: Q26: GS-1: CSP 2010

94 Which of the following literary source give information regarding the history of
the Mauryas?
1. Rabatak inscription
2. Kautilya's Arthasastra
3. Visakadatta's Mudrarakshasa

S
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only

IA
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :
TS
Justification: Statement 1: It is about Kushan Empire. So, 1 can't be the
answer.

Statement 2: This book in Sanskrit was written by Kautilya, a contemporary


of Chandragupta Maurya. It is the most important literary source for the
H
history of the Mauryas.

Statement 3: The Mudrarakshasa written by Visakadatta is a drama in


G

Sanskrit. Although written during the Gupta period, it describes how


Chandragupta with the assistance of Kautilya overthrew the Nandas. It also
gives a picture on the socio-economic condition under the Mauryas.
SI

Q Source: Page 60: Chapter 6: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

95 Which of the following bacterium may be used for bio-remediation operations?


IN

1. Pseudomonas
2. Mycobacterium
3. Nitrosomonas
Select the correct answer using the codes below.
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. 1, 2 and 3
User Answer :
Correct Answer : A

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 71


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Answer Justification :

Learning: Fast development of molecular microbiological tool has enabled


the identification of many un-culturable microbes and therefore extended the
list of microbial species with petroleum hydrocarbon degrading abilities.

Species of Pseudomonas, Mycobacterium, Haemophilus, Rhodococcus,


Paenibacillus and Ralstonia, are some of the most extensively studied bacteria

S
for their bioremediation capability.

IA
Q Source: Improvisation: SET A: Q57: GS-1: CSP 2010

96 Consider the following about the provincial and Local Administration in the
Mauryan empire.
1. The provincial governors were appointed based only on merit.
2. There was no system of Municipal administration.
TS
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
H
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :
G

Justification: Statement 1: The provincial governors were mostly appointed


from the members of royal family. So, 1 would be wrong. They were
SI

responsible the maintenance of law and order and collection of taxes for the
empire.

Statement 2: Both Kautilya and Megasthanes provided the system of


IN

Municipal administration. Arthasastra contains a full chapter on the role of


Nagarika or city superintendent. His chief duty was to maintain law and
order. So, 2 would be wrong.

Learning: The district administration was under the charge of Rajukas,


whose position and functions are similar to modern collectors.

He was assisted by Yuktas or subordinate officials.

Village administration was in the hands of Gramani and his official superior
was called Gopa who was in charge of ten or fifteen villages.

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 72


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

Q Source: Page 69: Chapter 6: 11th Std. TamilNadu History Textbook

97 A microbial fuel cell can generate energy using


1. Electrochemically active bacteria
2. Bacterial decomposition of organic compounds in water
3. Photosynthetic activity of microorganisms
Select the correct answer using the codes below.

S
A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only

IA
D. 1, 2 and 3
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification : TS
Justification: A microbial fuel cell is a device that converts chemical energy
to electrical energy by the catalytic reaction of microorganisms.

A typical microbial fuel cell consists of anode and cathode compartments


separated by a cation (positively charged ion) specific membrane. In the
anode compartment, fuel is oxidized by microorganisms, generating CO2,
H
electrons and protons.

Electrons are transferred to the cathode compartment through an external


G

electric circuit, while protons are transferred to the cathode compartment


through the membrane.
SI

Statement 1: Some MFCs use electrochemically active bacteria to transfer


electrons to the electrode (electrons are carried directly from the bacterial
respiratory enzyme to the electrode).
IN

Statement 2: Some MFC's produce electric current by the bacterial


decomposition of organic compounds in water. But, there are microbial
electrolysis cells (MEC) also which reverse this process to generate hydrogen
or methane by applying a voltage to bacteria.

Statement 3: Phototrophic biofilm MFCs (PBMFCs) are the ones that make
use photosynthetic microorganism like chlorophyta, cyanophyta etc., since
they could carry out photosynthesis and thus they act as both producers of
organic metabolites and also as electron donors

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 73


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored 102.67

Q Source: SET A: Q7: GS-1: CSP 2011

98 A closed economy is likely to have which of the following characteristics?


A. Fiscal deficit would be zero.
B. The central bank does not control money supply.
C. The government does not have a right to print currency.
D. Balance of Payments is zero.

S
User Answer : D
Correct Answer : D
Answer Justification :

IA
Justification: A closed economy is self-sufficient, meaning that no imports
are brought in and no exports are sent out. The goal is to provide consumers
with everything that they need from within the economy's borders. A closed
economy is the opposite of an open economy, in which a country will
TS
conduct trade with outside regions.

So, if no capital or goods/services are imported, exported, the BoP will be


zero, and (d) will be correct.

In this case, the fiscal deficit need not be zero since a developing country may
H
adopt expansionary fiscal policy to tackle poverty and unemployment. So, (a)
would be wrong.
G

Q Source: SET A: Q17: GS-1: CSP 2011

99 Upwelling which occurs in the open ocean and along coastlines brings nutrients
SI

rich deep water to the surface. Upwelling is caused due to


A. Local surface winds
B. Growth of coral reefs at ocean bed
C. Artificial discharge of iron in ocean
IN

D. Ocean bottom-dwelling organisms


User Answer : B
Correct Answer : A
Answer Justification :

Learning: Winds blowing across the ocean surface push water away. Water
then rises up from beneath the surface to replace the water that was pushed
away. This process is known as "upwelling."

Upwelling occurs in the open ocean and along coastlines. The reverse

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 74


User Name : chandan paswan
Total Marks : 200
TEST - 8 Mark Scored : 102.67

process, called "downwelling," also occurs when wind causes surface water
to build up along a coastline and the surface water eventually sinks toward
the bottom.

Water that rises to the surface as a result of upwelling is typically colder and
is rich in nutrients. These nutrients "fertilize" surface waters, meaning that
these surface waters often have high biological productivity. Therefore, good
fishing grounds typically are found where upwelling is common.

S
Q Source: SET A: Q22: GS-1: CSP 2011

IA
100 Consider the following about the "Agreement on the Prohibition of Attack
against Nuclear installations" between India and Pakistan.
1. It bars both countries from attacking each other in case of a perceived war or
in any other circumstances.
2. Both countries exchange the list of their nuclear installations and facilities.
TS
Which of the above is/are correct?
A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both 1 and 2
D. None
H
User Answer : B
Correct Answer : B
Answer Justification :
G

Justification: Statement 1: It only bars them from carrying out any surprise
attack (or to assist foreign power to attack) on each other's nuclear
SI

installations and facilities. It is a not a general agreement on war. So, 1 is


wrong.

Statement 2: Under it both countries inform each other about their nuclear
IN

installations and facilities that need to be covered under the Agreement on 1


January every year.

It was signed In 1988 and entered into force in 1991. It was signed by then
Indian Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi and his Pakistani counterpart Benazir
Bhutto.

Q Source:
http://mea.gov.in/press-releases.htm?dtl/26254/Exchange_of_list_of_Nuclear
_installations_between_India_and_Pakistan

(C) Insights Active Learning. | All rights reserved. www.insightsias.com 75

Related Interests