You are on page 1of 41

NG-EPON Call for Interest

Glen Kramer, Broadcom


Marek Hajduczenia, Bright House Networks
Duane Remein, Huawei Technologies
Ed Harstead, Alcatel Lucent
Bill Powell, Alcatel-Lucent
Curtis Knittle, CableLabs

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 1


NGEPON
EPON is an 802.3 Success Story
Why is EPON successful? Its simple
120

Millions
106.1

100
1G-EPON ONU Units
(cummulative)
We steal!
88.6

80
70.4

EPON utilizes many components and building 60

blocks borrowed from other Ethernet standards. 48.0

40

Relying on proven, mature, and mass-produced


30.2

20.6

components leads to low-cost solutions and fast


20 15.4
9.1
4.6

time to market.
1.8
0
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014

And we fight!
Source: Infonetics (2004-2007), Ovum (2008-2014)

Network operators, OEMs, chip vendors, and


1
ONU and OLT
optics vendors all have different pain points. In 0.8 Transceiver Cost
802.3, we argue until we find the best balance 0.6
1G ONU
1G-OLT
between performance, capex, and opex. 10G ONU
0.4
10G OLT
For these reasons, EPON was adopted 0.2

(1) quickly, (2) worldwide, and (3) by telcos 0


and MSOs alike. 0 1 2 3 4
Years Since Standard Approval
5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Source: Ligent Photonics

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 2


EPON is an EcosystemNGEPON
EPON is not a collection of
disparate technologies it is O
G
.
M 98
C 8
an access ecosystem. If A
or m
EP d.1
O
802.3ah and 802.3av have N

laid a foundation of EPON 2.3av


IEEE 80 N
ecosystem that now includes 10G-EP
O

multiple complementary 2.3b k


IEEE 80
system-level specifications
IEEE 802.3ah and 802.3av E E 8 0 2.3ah
IE N
IEEE 802.3bk 1G-EPO
IEEE 1904.1 SIEPON
CableLabs DPoE1.0 and DPoE2.0
ITU-T G.988 Amd. 1 0
R-20
BBF TR-200 BBF T

CCSA series of EPON standards


14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 3
NGEPON
EPON is a Universal Architecture
All user types
Residential
Businesses
Wi-Fi/Cellular backhaul MTU
ONU
Cellular
Backhaul

Cat-5 / xDSL / EoC


per
Floor

All configurations

Riser
Business

SFU FTTB
ONU
Clock
Transport

MDU/MTU FTTB- IEEE 1588


MTU ONU in
MTU Wiring Closet /

FTTH
1Gb/s Basement
10 Gb/s

FTTC/FTTN
1 Gb/s
10 Gb/s
OLT
with Traffic
Management FTTC / FTTN
All Data Rates ONU in
Outside
xDSL

1/1 Gb/s (.3ah)


Cabinet

FTTH SL

10/1 Gb/s (.3av) Home Networking


xD

10/10 Gb/s (.3av)


SFU
ONU

GE

All supported
HGW x
oa
/C
FE

on the same
STB / IP-STB

network!
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 4
NGEPON
EPON is an Evolving Technology
Network operators see EPON as a seamlessly-evolving technology
ONU1 ONU2 ONU3 ONU4
Unique method for 1G-EPON and
ONU5 ONU6 ONU7 ONU8
10G-EPON coexistence allows
Dual-rate
ONU9 ONU10 ONU11 ONU12 mixed operation of two generations
of EPON ONUs on the same ODN
OLT
ONU13 ONU14 ONU15 ONU16

and pay-as-you-grow upgrade


ONU61 ONU62 ONU63 ONU64

As optical technology matured, extended DNS

power budgets were added (802.3bk)


HFC
Network
DHCP

EPON has evolved to support DOCSIS SNMP


CMTS
Cable
Modems

back-office functions (DPoE) TFTP IP/Transport


Network
ONUs

EPON must continue to evolve to meet SYSLOG


OLT

changing requirements, to satisfy the ever-


increasing demands, and to support new
RKS

markets and applications.


TGS EPON
Network

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 5


Why are we here? NGEPON
To measure the interest in starting a
study group to investigate a Next
Generation EPON project within 802.3.

You will hear: This meeting will NOT:


NG-EPON Market Potential Fully explore the problem
Marek Hajduczenia, Bright House Networks
Debate strengths and
NG-EPON Technical Feasibility weaknesses of solutions
Duane Remein, Huawei Technologies
Choose any one solution
Bill Powell, Alcatel-Lucent
Create a PAR, CSD or
Concluding Remarks and Straw Polls Objectives
Curtis Knittle, CableLabs
Create a standard or
specification

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 6


NG-EPON
Market Potential
Marek Hajduczenia,
Bright House Networks

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 7


NGEPON
Access Bandwidth Demand
Business Access Networks Residential Access Networks

Similar trends drive the bandwidth demand in business and residential access networks.
Three linearly increasing bandwidth drivers lead to the exponential growth of the total
bandwidth demand:
_ =
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 8
NGEPON
Growing Number of Subscribers
Lots of people still do not have fixed broadband!
Worldwide broadband subscriptions
40% 11%
Worlwide Broadband penetration
Developing world
30%
Developed world

20% Most of the world


still does not
have broadband
10%
89%
0%
2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015
Source: www.itu.int/en/ITU-D/Statistics/Documents/statistics/2015/ITU_Key_2005-2015_ICT_data.xls

Even in mature markets, subscriber count is still growing


broadband subscribers include residential and SOHO customers

Source: Netmanias, 2015 data for South Korea

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 9


NGEPON
More Devices per Subscriber
~12 billion internet-
connected devices in 2015
~1.7 devices per person

Expecting 33+ billion devices


by 2020, driven by IoT, smart
home, smartphones, etc.
~4.3 devices per person

Emerging IoT devices will


dominate connected world
M2M
Smart home
Smart objects
Smart grid
Smart cities
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 10
NGEPON
Increasing Data Rates per Device/App
Improving quality of streaming
video services Bandwidth per video stream
Mb/s
HD is here 80
MPEG2
Next step: 4K with 60 fps 70
H.264
60
DisplayPort 2.1 will support HEVC
8K @ 60 fps and 4K @ 120/240 fps 50
40
Gaming As A Service (GaaS) 30
Nvidia announced GaaS with full HD 20
at 60 fps: 10
15 Mb/s is required 0
SDTV HDTV HDTV HDTV 4K UHDTV 8K UHDTV
50 Mb/s is recommended (480i/30) (720p/30) (1080i/60) (1080p/60) (4K/60) (8K/60)

Source: http://www.polygon.com/2015/3/5/8146683/nvidia-shield-console

Telepresence, teleHealth
HD video & sound, with virtual reality
in the future
Remote life sign monitoring, analysis,
tele-radiology, virtual house calls

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 11


NGEPON
Increasing Data Rates per Device/App
More concurrent online
sessions or parallel video
streams
Longer online sessions, with
higher peak rates per device
Multiple video streams for
split-screen / picture-in-picture Sky adds split-screen
Formula-1 viewing

Content personalization
More on-demand / time-shifted
and less broadcast increases
bandwidth consumption per sub
Comcast customers can now live-
stream videos over the Internet from
their smartphone directly to the TV
to share with friends and family.
Comcast press release, 4 May 2015
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 12
NGEPON
New Apps Require Higher Rates
Faster-Than-Real-Time
Prefetching digital content onto your
device to combat network impairments
(loss, latency, etc.)
Download-To-Go
Downloading digital content (movies,
music) to a tablet or car entertainment
system before travel
Cloud services integrated into all
major operating systems
Access content anywhere, on any device,
Schools that switched from at any time, with no lags
Windows-based notebooks to
Chromebooks saw 700 times Cloud compute and storage increase
increase in network traffic. access bandwidth consumption
http://www.slideshare.net/PrincipledTechnol
ogies/chromebook-vs-windows-notebook-
network-traffic-analysis
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 13
NGEPON
Growing Number of Business Subs
Major trends:

Source: Wireless Broadband Alliance, 2015


Continued high rate of deployment of
new cell towers and public Wi-Fi APs
Existing businesses move from mobile
to fixed broadband for better SLA and
higher data rates
Growing number of small businesses
and home offices switching to
business-grade access:
Doctors offices, home offices, etc.
Cell Site Growth in the US

High-speed, 350K 302K

high-reliability 300K

Source: DXX Report, March 2013


250K 213K
access is now 200K
139K
considered 150K

fundamental 100K 52K

to successful 50K
0
business! 1997 2002 2007 2012

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 14


NGEPON
BW Intensive Business Apps
Cloud and SAN solutions drive bandwidth demand
For enterprises with demand for
secure big data storage
Advanced remote office
solutions for telecommuting
Access to corporate networks via VPN
No local data storage for security
Outsourced IT staff/infrastructure
Managed firewall
Intrusion detection
DDoS mitigation
Other security solutions
Remote (cloud) compute & storage
Rapid increase in number of
connected devices per business
Laptops, tablets, smartphones, etc.
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 15
NGEPON
Cellular Backhaul Bandwidth
Assuming the current growth rate Similar
continues, 1 Gb/s per cell tower bandwidth
in urban areas will be required growth trend is
by end of 2016 visible in all cell
towers in all
Bandwidth demand per cell tower locations, though on
different time scales.
500

400 2013: 100 Mb/s mostly 3G


and little 4G traffic
300 2014: ~350 Mb/s broader
Mb/s

adoption of 4G devices
200 (single channel).
2015: ~500 Mb/s (projected
100 demand) proliferation
of 4G channel bonding.
0
2013 2014 2015 Source: internal analysis of Bright House Networks

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 16


NGEPON
Unabated Bandwidth Growth
Bandwidth CAGR above 2011-2014 BHN Traffic Volume
800%
20% across industry
700%
for the last 5+ years
600%
Some operators see CAGR
of 64% for last 4 years! 500% +64% YoY

400%
Business services +36% YoY
deployed without 300%
+47% YoY
oversubscription 200%

Operators run out of 100%


bandwidth on OLT ports 0%
before running out of 2011 2012 2013 2014
power budget Source: Bright House Networks

Residential access bandwidth demand closely follows


the evolution of wired and wireless home networks
In 3-5 years, home network speeds will increase to 2.5/5G
Last month Comcast started deployments of 2 Gb/s symmetric residential
service (15th speed increase in 13 years)
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 17
Residential demand can break 10G-EPON NGEPON
A large fraction of broadband users
live in Multi-Dwelling Units (MDUs)

MDU ONUs

Fiber-to-the-Building
(MDU) aggregates
Forecasted peak hour aggregate demand
hundreds of subscribers Heavy scenario, 100% unicast video, 1 Gb/s service level
on a single PON Aggregated demand (Gb/s)

Approx. 10G EPON


10 TCP/IP capacity

In dense MDU 512 subscribers

environments, the 256 subscribers


128 subscribers
10G-EPON capacity
is predicted to be 1
insufficient 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024

E. Harstead, R. Sharpe, Forecasting of Access Network Bandwidth Demands for


Aggregated Subscribers using Monte Carlo Methods, IEEE Comm. Mag., Mar. 2015.

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 18


NGEPON
Bandwidth Targets (Business Access)
In a typical business Subscriber Type Guaranteed Access
access scenario, the Bandwidth Range
NG-EPON is expected (2018-2025)
to serve a combination Small Business 0.11 Gbps
of small, medium, and
large businesses, and Medium Business 12.5 Gbps
to provide backhaul Large Business 510 Gbps
connectivity for
Cellular Backhaul 15 Gbps
cellular towers.

Typical Combinations of Subscribers Required PON


Capacity
Small Medium Large Cellular
Business Business Business Tower
24 8 - - ~ 30 Gbps

16 8 - 8 ~ 32 Gbps

- 16 1 8 ~ 38 Gbps

16 8 2 4 ~ 40 Gbps

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 19


Market Demands NGEPON
Capacity of existing access solutions will be
exhausted in several years
New solutions are needed that would achieve
25+ Gb/s per PON for residential and
40+ Gb/s per PON for businesses

The new solution has to be able to


Operate over existing ODNs
Support mixed business and residential access
Coexist with previous generation(s)

Now is the time to start working on


the new standard.
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 20
NG-EPON
Technical Feasibility
Duane Remein, Huawei
Ed Harstead, Alcatel-Lucent
Bill Powell, Alcatel-Lucent

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 21


NGEPON
Technology Advancements
The last time 802.3 considered technology selection for
optical access was in 2006-2007, during the early stages of
the 10G-EPON project (802.3av)

Since that time, new technologies have emerged and/or


matured enough to become feasible candidates for the next
generation of optical access
Optical component advances may allow use of WDM in
EPON
Optical Arrays
Tunable Lasers
Tunable Optical Receivers
Advanced optical modulation may allow 25 Gb/s serial
transmission using 10 Gb/s optical components
Duobinary
PAM4
802.3 optical 25 Gb/s ecosystem

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 22


NGEPON
Recent TWDM Breakthroughs
Worlds First Demonstration of Pluggable Optical Transceiver Modules
for Flexible TWDM PONs (Huawei, presented at ECOC 2013, details on next slide)

100-ns -selective Burst-Mode Transceiver for 40-km Reach Symmetric


40-Gbit/s WDM/TDM-PON (NTT, presented at ECOC 2013)

Low Cost TWDM by Wavelength-Set Division Multiplexing (Alcatel Lucent,


published in Bell Labs Technical Journal, December 2013.)

Demonstration of 10G Burst-Mode DML and EDC in Symmetric 40Gbit/s


TWDM-PON over 40km Passive Reach (ZTE, presented at OFC 2014)

First Field Trial of 40-km Reach and 1024-Split Symmetric-Rate 40-Gbit/s


-tunable WDM/TDM-PON (NTT, presented at OFC 2015.)

Demonstration of a Symmetric 40Gbit/s TWDM-PON Over 40km Passive


Reach Using 10G Burst-Mode DML and EDC for Upstream Transmission
(ZTE, published in Journal of Optical Communications and Networking, 2015)

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 23


TWDM System Demo NGEPON
Downstream: 4 s @ 10Gb/s each 4 ONUs with pluggable optics
Upstream: 4 s @ 2.5 Gb/s each Tunable optical filter
Tunable laser with thermal control
20 km with 1:64 split

OLT 20ps ONU1 Tunable 10G


filter Rx
10G Tx TWDM
PON
10G Tx
MUX

WDM filter
EDFA MAC
10G Tx 20-40 kM 2.5G Tunable laser
1 - 4 (L band)
TWDM 10G Tx
WDM
PON Filter
ONU2
MAC 2.5G Rx 5 - 8 (C band)
DEMUX

2.5G Rx
EDFA ONU3
2.5G Rx

2.5G Rx ONU4

test set

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 24


Optical Arrays NGEPON
4 Channel EML Array 4 Channel APD Array
Clock
EML

DEMUX
Retimer APD LA Array

MUX
Laser
& & TIA & Clock
/SOA
Driver Array Recovery
Array
Array

Lens

K. Taguchi, K. Asaka, M. Fujiwara, S. Kaneko, T.i Yoshida, Y. Fujita, H. Iwamura, M. Kashima, S. Furusawa, M. Sarashina, H.Tamai, A. Suzuki, T. Mukojima,
S. Kimura, K. Suzuki and A. Otaka, First Field Trial of 40-km Reach and 1024-Split Symmetric-Rate 40-Gbit/s-tunable WDM/TDM-PON, OFC 2015.

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 25


Tunable Optics NGEPON
Tunable Transmitter Options Tunable Receiver Options
Tuning Tuning Tuning Tuning
Range Time Range Time
Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser Fabry-Perot Filters
Thermal tuning 3-4 nm ms Thermo-optical 40 nm s
( changes with T)
Liquid Crystal 30 nm ms
Distributed Bragg Reflector (DBR) MEMS 221 nm ms
Grating Current 8 nm ns Waveguide filters
( changes with I at grating)
MZI 15 nm s
Jinglei, Tunable optics technology and
relative cost trends, http://www.ieee802.org/3/
Micro Ring 20 nm ms
ad_hoc/ngepon/public/mar14/jinglei_ngepon_
01_0314.pdf, March 2014, Beijing, PRC. Micro-motor filters
Angle Adjustment 80 nm ms
Linear Variable 380 nm ms
Cavity Length 60 nm ms
DFB laser with an Adjustment
electroabsorption
Minghui Tao, Zhicheng Ye, Tunable Receiver Technologies,
(EA) modulator http://www.ieee802.org/3/ad_hoc/ngepon/public/sep14/tao_ngepon_01a_0914.pdf,
September 2014, Kanata, Ontario.
Source: Archcom Technology

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 26


NGEPON
Modulation Options for NG-EPON
NRZ OOK

NRZ {0,1}

Duobinary (electrical):
low pass filter approximation

NRZ {0,1} {0,1,2}

Low pass filter bandwidth 40% of NRZ

PAM4

MSB {0,1} 4-level


encoder
{0,1,2,3}
LSB {0,1}
Possible re-use of PAM4 from 100GBASE-KP4,
802.3bs CDAUI-8 and 8x50G 10 km SMF
Time Frequency
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 27
NGEPON
25 Gb/s TDM PON: NRZ Modulation
Optical Based on Based on 25G (e.g.
Deltas compared to 10G-EPON technology key 10G-EPON 100GBASE-ER4)

10G/10G NRZ EPON OLT ONU


10G APD BMR 10G DML BM Tx
Di- Di-
10G logic 10G logic
plexer plexer
10G EML Tx 10G APD Rx

For reference, 802.3av

25G NRZ/10G NRZ EPON


10G APD BMR 10G DML BM Tx
Di- Di-
25G logic 25G logic
plexer plexer
25G EML Tx 25G APD Rx

25G NRZ/25G NRZ EPON


25G APD BMR 25G EML BM Tx
Di- Di-
25G logic 25G logic
plexer plexer
25G EML Tx 25G APD Rx

25 Gb/s optics required in the ONU and OLT


Potential re-use of 25 Gb/s 100GBASE-ER4 optics

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 28


25 Gb/s TDM PON: Duobinary Modulation NGEPON
Optical Based on Based on 25G (e.g.
Deltas compared to 10G-EPON technology key 10G-EPON 100GBASE-ER4)

10G/10G NRZ EPON OLT ONU


10G APD BMR 10G DML BM Tx
Di- Di-
10G logic 10G logic
plexer plexer
10G EML Tx 10G APD Rx

For reference, 802.3av

25G Duobinary/10G NRZ EPON


10G APD BMR 10G DML BM Tx
Di- Di-
25G logic 25G logic
plexer plexer
25G EML Tx 10G APD Rx*

25G Duobinary/25G Duobinary EPON


25G APD BMR 10G DML BM Tx*
Di- Di-
25G logic 25G logic
plexer plexer
25G EML Tx 10G APD Rx*

*Low pass filter function

In the ONU, same 10G optics as 10G-EPON


Potential re-use of 25 Gb/s 100GBASE-ER4 optics in the OLT
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 29
Duobinary ModulationNGEPON
Demo
26 Gb/s downstream, with 10 Gb/s receiver
1314 PC 10-
Variable

SOA
nm MZM 40 km Gbps
Attenuator
SFP APD
26
Gbps DSO
Gen.

Transmitted NRZ-OOK eye

Received duobinary eye


(with decision threshold levels indicated)

D. van Veen, V. Houtsma, P. Winzer, and P. Vetter (Bell Labs), "26-Gbps PON Transmission over 40-km using Duobinary
Detection with a Low Cost 7-GHz APD-Based Receiver," ECOC 2012 OSA Technical Digest, Tu.3.B.1
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 30
25 Gb/s TDM PON: PAM4NGEPON
Modulation
Optical Based on 25G, or stretch
Deltas compared to 10G-EPON technology key 10G-EPON 10G components

10G/10G NRZ EPON OLT ONU


10G APD BMR 10G DML BM Tx
Di- Di-
10G logic 10G logic
plexer plexer
10G EML Tx 10G APD Rx

For reference, 802.3av

25G PAM-4/10G NRZ EPON


10G APD BMR 10G DML BM Tx
12.5G Di- Di- 12.5G
logic plexer plexer logic
DAC 12.5G EML Tx* 10G APD Rx ADC

25G PAM-4/25G PAM-4 EPON


ADC 10G APD BMR 12.5G DML BM Tx* DAC
12.5G Di- Di- 12.5G
logic plexer plexer logic
DAC 12.5G EML Tx* 10G APD Rx ADC

*Requires linearized driver

Target = same optics as 10G-EPON


Might be possible to stretch 10 Gb/s components (to be confirmed)

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 31


NGEPON
PAM4 Modulation Demo
25 Gb/s downstream, with 10 Gb/s receiver
PAM4 l=1565 nm ECL
transmitter 10 Gb/s receiver

Digital
65 GSa/s RF driver M-Z Var
APD TIA storage
8 bit DAC amplifier modulator Atten
scope

Pre-distortion Linearized transmitted Back-to-back receiver sensitivity


signal @10-3 BER = -21.5 dBm

V. Houtsma, D. van Veen, E. Harstead, PAM-4 vs. duobinary modulation @25 Gb/s, ngepon_0115_houtsma_01, Jan. 2015.

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 32


Future Decisions NGEPON
MAC rate
10 Gb/s, 25 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, 100 Gb/s?

One or multiple wavelengths in each direction?


If multiple wavelengths to be used
How many wavelengths?
Reuse ITU-T G.989.2 NG-PON2 wavelength plan or define a
new one?
Optics in the ONU: fixed or tunable? Or develop a protocol that
allows for either?
Specify multi-lane PHYs, channel bonding, or none.

Line rate per wavelength


10 Gb/s, 25 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s, other?
Modulation scheme: NRZ OOK, duobinary, PAM4?
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 33
Summary

Curtis Knittle, CableLabs

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 34


Marketing Recap NGEPON
Increasing bandwidth
Number of subscribers is still growing
Applications becoming more bandwidth-hungry
More Internet-connected devices per subscriber
Demand for access capacity is growing exponentially

10G-EPON will reach its limits soon


Bit rates greater than 10 Gb/s will be needed by 2018 for
some applications
Now is the time to start working on next gen. access

What is needed
25+ Gb/s for residential and 40+ Gb/s for business access
Converged access platform for business and residential
Coexistence with previous generation(s) and gradual
upgrade capability
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 35
Technology Recap NGEPON
Potential technologies prototyped
WDM stacking of multiple TDM PON systems
Optical receiver and/or transmitter arrays
Tunable burst mode transmitters and receivers
Advanced modulations schemes (duobinary, PAM4) for
balancing the cost of optics with the cost of electronics

Future technology decisions


Single or multiple wavelengths in each direction
Number of wavelengths
Wavelength plan
Tunability
Channel bonding or multi-lane PHY
Bit rate per wavelength
10 Gb/s, 25 Gb/s, 40Gb/s
Modulation scheme: Duobinary, PAM4, NRZ
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 36
Summary NGEPON
1. Market demands the next generation access solution
2. There exist technologies that would allow the next
generation of access systems to achieve the required
performance at a reasonable cost
3. Presenters and supporters recommend formation of a
Study Group to develop PAR, objectives, and CSD

Supporters
Alan M. Brown, CommScope Curtis Donahue, UNH IOL
Alan Tipper, Semtech Curtis Knittle, CableLabs
Bill Powell, Alcatel-Lucent David Li, Hisense-Ligent
Bharat Tailor, Semtech Dawit Asfaha, Shaw Communications
Bruce Chow, Corning Denis Beaudoin, Texas Instruments
Craig Hrycoy, Shaw Communications Duane Remein, Huawei

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 37


NGEPON
Wait, more supporters!
Ed Harstead, Alcatel-Lucent Mark Laubach, Broadcom
Ed Mallette, Bright House Networks Matt Petersen, Charter Communications
Eugene Dai, Cox Communications Mehmet Toy, Comcast
Frank Effenberger, Huawei Michael Emmendorfer, Arris
Glen Kramer, Broadcom Michael Peters, Sumitomo
Guo Yong, ZTE Raz Gabe, PMC-Sierra
Hanhyub Lee, ETRI Rick Li, Cortina Systems
Hesham Elbakoury, Huawei Robin Lavoie, Cogeco
Hossam Salib, Comcast Ryan Hirth, Broadcom
Hussam Tarazi, Shaw Communications Ryan Tucker, Charter Communications
HwanSeok Chung, ETRI Saifur Rahman, Comcast
Ivan Lamoureux, Suddenlink Shane Woodard , Suddenlink
Joe Solomon, Comcast Shen Chengbin, China Telecom
John Dickinson, Bright House Networks Steve Gorshe, PMC-Sierra
Jorge Salinger, Comcast Toshihiko Kusano, Oliver Solutions
Kevin Noll, Time Warner Cable Victor Blake, Independent consultant
Liu Qian, RITT Yuan Liquan, ZTE
Lu Yang, RITT Zhigang Gong, O-Net
Marek Hajduczenia, Bright House Networks Zhou Zhen, Fiberhome Technologies
14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 38
NGEPON
Straw Poll SG Formation
Should a study group be formed to
develop PAR, CSD, and Objectives for
Next Generation EPON?

All in the room 802.3 voters

Yes

No

Abstain

Room Count

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 39


NGEPON
Straw Poll - Participation

I would participate in a Next Generation


EPON study group in IEEE 802.3

Count: ________

My company would participate in a Next


Generation EPON study group

Count : ________

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 40


Acronyms NGEPON
ADC Analog to Digital Converter
APD Avalanche Photodiode
BM Burst Mode
BMR Burst Mode Receiver
DAC Digital to Analog Converter
DBR Distributed Bragg Reflector
DFB Distributed Feedback
DML Directly Modulated Laser
ECL External Cavity Laser
EML Electro-absorptive Modulated Laser
LC Liquid Crystal
LSB Least significant bit
MEMS Micro Electro Mechanical Systems
MSB Most significant bit
MZ Mach-Zehnder
MZI Mach-Zehnder Interferometer
MZM Mach-Zehnder Modulator
NRZ Non-return to zero
OOK On-Off Keying
PAM Pulse amplitude modulation
PC Polarization Controller
TWDM Time and wavelength division multiplexing
UNI User Network Interface

14 July 2015 IEEE 802.3 Working Group meeting, Waikoloa HI 41