You are on page 1of 102

Module 5 Exam Practice Exam

Module 5
Digital Techniques / Electronic Instrument Systems

This is exam number 1.

1. An FMS system, besides controlling navigation, thrust and auto-nav,


also provides
a) take-off and landing warnings
b)dedicated status and warnings
c) GPWS warnings
Answer:B

2. EADI sky and ground display is provided by


a) synthetic TV signals
b)raster scan
c) stroke pulse
Answer:B

3. HSI heading is valid if the heading flag is


a) in view
b)green
c) out of view
Answer:C

4. A NOR gate with both inputs inverted becomes a


a) NAND gate
b)AND gate
c) OR gate
Answer:B

5. An ARINC 429 binary coded decimal data word occupies bits


a) 11 to 28
b)11 to 29
c) 1 to 8
Answer:B

6. A fibre optic cable consists of


a) a plastic core with a cladding having a higher refractive index
b)a silica glass core with a cladding having a higher refractive index
c) a silica glass core with a cladding having a lower refractive
index

Answer:C
7. The command bars on an ADI relate to
a) path required
b)path being followed
c) roll indications
Answer:A

8. The recording medium in an FDR is


a) a high density floppy disc
b)magnetic tape coated with ferrite
c) copper foil coated with ferrite
Answer:B

9. Convert 0111012 to octal


a) 25
b)33
c) 35
Answer:C

10. What does the CADC feed


a) Altimeter / FMS / secondary radar
b)standby altimeter / machmeter
c) cabin pressure controller sensor / machmeter / altimeter
Answer:C

This is exam number 2.

1. ARINC 629 databus is


a) one cable, bi-directional
b)two cables, bi directional
c) two cables, uni-directional
Answer:B
2. Requirements for software control can be found in
a) AWN 45
b)JAR OPS
c) JAR AWO
Answer:A

3. Software can be modified by


a) licensed avionics engineers
b)the manufacturer
c) The same rules apply as to modifications to hardware
Answer:C

4. Two connected fibre optic cable ends are parallel but not quite
touching. This is called
a) lens connector
b)end to end coupling
c) end fire coupling
Answer:B

5. A disadvantage of a fibre optic cable is


a) shallow bend radius allowed
b)couplings susceptible to ingress of fluid
c) end terminals are susceptible to environmental contamination
Answer:C

6. The inside of a CRT consists of


a) an oxide coating and rare mercury gas
b)a phosphor coating and rare mercury gas
c) iodine and rare mercury gas
Answer:B
7. What kind of light is used in a fibre optic systems?
a) Infrared
b)Visible
c) Ultraviolet
Answer:A

8. Typical displays on an EHSI are


a) VOR, Map, Plan and weather radar
b)VOR, Plan, Map and Attitude
c) Engine indications
Answer:A

9. An EADI display showing a moving runway moves down during the final
stages of an approach. The aircraft must
a) fly up
b)fly down
c) hold descent path
Answer:B

10. An ARINC 573 data bus is used


a) to input into a Digital Flight Data Recorder
b)to input into a FDR Digital Acquisition Unit
c) to supply digital inputs from a Symbol Generator to the EADI and
EHSI
Answer:A

This is exam number 3.

1. A flight data recorder can obtain information from aircraft


instruments
a) provided there is adequate isolation
b)by direct connection to the instruments
c) provided there is adequate damping
Answer:A

2. Adding invertors to the two inputs of an AND gate makes a


a) NAND gate
b)OR gate
c) NOR gate
Answer:C

3. An ARINC 429 bus uses


a) a twisted shielded pair of wires
b)two bi-directional twin sheathed and earthed wires
c) a single twin wire cable for each transmitter
Answer:A
4. CRT horizontal beam control is achieved by a
a) square wave
b)sawtooth wave
c) sinusoidal wave
Answer:B

5. The ARINC 429 data bus word systems use


a) decimal numbering
b)hexadecimal numbering
c) binary coded decimal
Answer:C

6. The binary number 11010111 expressed as a decimal is


a) 207
b)223
c) 215
Answer:C
7. The octal number 1001 expressed as a decimal is
a) 65
b)513
c) 9
Answer:B

8. This truth table is for a

ABC
000
100
010
111

a) NAND gate
b)AND gate
c) OR gate
Answer:B

9. The inputs and outputs of a CADC are


a) pitot and static in; altitude, attitude, CAS and VS out
b)pitot and static in; altitude, CAS, mach and VS out
c) pitot in; static, altitude, mach, CAS and VS out
Answer:B

10. EICAS provides the following


a) engine parameters only
b)engine parameters and system warnings only
c) engine parameters and engine warnings only
Answer:B

This is exam number 4.

1. During an instrument approach, the glideslope pointer deflects below


the glideslope centre mark. This means the aircraft is positioned
a) above the glideslope
b)below the glideslope
c) to the left of the localiser
Answer:A

2. Engine parameters are displayed on


a) ECAM
b)EHSI
c) FMSCDU
Answer:A

3. A central maintenance computer provides


a) ground and flight monitoring and testing on an on-board computer
b)ground and BITE testing using a portable control panel
c) display of system warnings and cautions
Answer:A

4. ARINC 573 is related to what system?


a) INS
b)FDR
c) Weather Radar
Answer:B

5. The rising runway is positioned from information derived from


a) barometric height
b)vertical speed
c) radio altimeter
Answer:C

6. Where are the Digital Flight Data Recorder outputs supplied to?
a) The recording unit
b)Flight instruments
c) There are no outputs
Answer:C
7. FMS failure and warnings are
a) displayed on EICAS
b)engine warnings only
c) EFIS warnings only
Answer:A

8. Who is responsible for the operational program of the FMS?


a) The pilot
b)The engineer
c) The manufacturer
Answer:A

9. Flight director command bars are moved to the correct position by


a) position feedback
b)amplifier gain
c) calibration

Answer:A
10. If a signal has quantity in volts and physical position it is
a) digital
b)synchronous
c) analogue
Answer:C

This is exam number 5.


1. In a CRT, if the magnetic field is parallel to the Y plates, what
will be the direction of the electron beam movement?
a) Vertical
b)No movement
c) Horizontal
Answer:A

2. What is the fixed feature of an ADI?


a) The glideslope pointer
b)The lateral deviation bar
c) The aircraft symbol
Answer:C

3. Primary colours of a CRT are


a) red, green and blue
b)red, green and yellow
c) red, blue and yellow
Answer:A

4. What information is required before completion of the alignment of an


Inertial Navigation System?
a) Aircraft present position
b)Aircraft present position and heading
c) Heading and attitude
Answer:A

5. IRS accelerometers are mounted


a) 60o to each other
b)45o to each other
c) 90o to each other

Answer:C
6. An FMS navigation database is updated
a) at the operators request
b)once a month
c) every 28 days
Answer:C

7. A single failure of a fly-by-wire system


a) has no effect on aircraft operation
b)will limit the flight profile
c) will reduce operational heights and speeds

Answer:A
8. Fly-by-wire load alleviation function in turbulent conditions will
result in
a) ailerons moving symmetrically upwards
b)ailerons and spoilers moving symmetrically upwards
c) spoilers moving symmetrically upwards
Answer:B

9. Fly-by-wire roll control is achieved by


a) ailerons
b)spoilers
c) spoilers and ailerons
Answer:C

10. The movement of fly-by-wire control surfaces are


a) hydraulically controlled and electrically actuated
b)both electrically controlled and electrically actuated
c) electrically controlled and hydraulically actuated
Answer:C

This is exam number 6.

1. ARINC 629 current mode couplers are


a) capacitive
b)resistive
c) inductive
Answer:C

2. On an EADI, the Flight Director command bars show


a) the actual path with respect to the required path
b)the required path with respect to the actual path
c) the path with respect to the horizon
Answer:B

3. What instrument includes a display of a rising runway?


a) EADI
b)EHSI
c) ECAM
Answer:A

4. What are the effects of the X and Y plates on a CRT?


a) X plates move the beam vertically, Y plates move the beam horizontal
b)Y plates move the beam vertically, X plates move the beam horizontal
c) X and Y plates can move the beam in either direction
Answer:B

5. ARINC 629 data bus is


a) two buses, unidirectional
b)two buses, bi-directional data flow
c) one bus, bi-directional data flow
Answer:C

6. An FMS system, besides controlling navigation, thrust and auto-nav,


also provides
a) take-off and landing warnings
b)dedicated status warnings
c) GPWS warnings
Answer:B
7. In order to maintain HIRF protection, bonding checks between
airframe and electrical components carrying voltages greater than 50 volts
RMS or DC or main earth return should not exceed
a) 1 megohm
b)1 ohm
c) 0.05 ohm
Answer:B

8. Ribbon cables effected by mutual impedance and current loop leakage


should be protected by
a) shielding each individual conductor
b)connecting all conductors to a common earth
c) earthing each alternative conductor to separate point
Answer:C

9. EADI sky and ground display is provided by


a) synthetic TV signals

b)raster scan
c) stroke pulse
Answer:B

10. Normal transmission order of ARINC 629 LRUs in periodic mode is in


order of
a) power up
b)shortest to largest TG
c) shortest to largest TI
Answer:B

This is exam number 7.

1. What frequency creates the raster effect on a CRT?


a) 50/60 Hz
b)400 Hz
c) 250Hz
Answer:A

2. If an EFIS has 3 symbol generators, what is the purpose of the 3rd


symbol generator?
a) Comparison with No.1 symbol generator
b)Standby
c) Parity function
Answer:B

3. The sweep waveform used on a electromagnetic CRT is


a) trapezoidal
b)sinusoidal
c) sawtooth
Answer:A

4. FMS operational program is updated every


a) 7 days
b)28 days
c) 90 days
Answer:B
5. Fibre optic data is sent by
a) modulating the frequency of a laser beam
b)modulating the frequency of a filament beam
c) a strobe light
Answer:A

6. What is 345 in binary?


a) 100111001
b)110011001
c) 101011001
Answer:c
7. Which logic gate can be represented as a parallel circuit?
a) OR gate
b)Exclusive OR gate
c) NAND gate
Answer:A

8. Software documentation procedures are laid down in


a) AWN 45
b)JAA Ops
c) MOE

Answer:A
9. HIRF is prevented from entering a fibre optic cable by
a) enclosing it in a metal braid
b)grounding the fibre at both ends
c) using an opto-isolator coupling
Answer:C

10. In an ARINC 429 wordstring, bits 1 to 8 represent the


a) source of message
b)monitored parameter
c) destination LRU address
Answer:B

This is exam number 8.

1. ARINC 629 terminal transmit interval is


a) unique to each terminal
b)common to each terminal
c) when all terminals are quiet
Answer:B

2. Continuity of a fibre optic cable is checked by


a) a light source and an opto-power meter
b)a calibrated light source
c) a calibrated light source and an optometer
Answer:C

3. To shield a fibre optic from EMI you must


a) earth both transducer and couplings
b)shield it with a braided shield
c) use an opto-isolator
Answer:C

4. A simbol generator displays ESDs warning. During replacement


a) you must wear a wrist strap connected to an approved earth point
b)make sure the pins are not touched and covers fitted
c) you must earth the unit to the airframe structure

Answer:B
5. Magnetic deflection on a CRT is achieved by a
a) sawtooth waveform
b)trapezoidal waveform
c) sinusoidal waveform
Answer:B

6. An FDR fitted to a helicopter begins recording


a) on take-off
b)on engine start-up
c) when power is applied to the aircraft
Answer:B

7. MIL-ST-1533 is a data bus for


a) Flight Data Recorders
b)Inertial Reference System
c) Digital Information Transfer System
Answer:C

8. Making an invertor from a NAND or NOR gate is achieved by


a) inverting the input
b)connecting two in series
c) connecting the inputs
Answer:C

9. Parallel to series conversion is achieved by


a) a parallel to series converter
b)a shift register
c) a multiplexer / demultiplexer
Answer:B

10. The FMS databases consist of


a) one navigation and one performance database
b)two performance and one navigation database
c) one performance and two navigation databases
Answer:C

This is exam number 9.

1. The FMS can update the IRS position outputs by using information from
either
a) VOR and DME only
b)DME and GPS only
c) GPS, DME, LOC and VOR
Answer:C

2. The accepted error from INS/IRS is


a) 1 mile/hour + 3 miles
b)2 miles per hour + 3 miles
c) 3 miles / hour + 3 miles
Answer:C

3. Before an IRS can complete the alignment sequence


a) the shutdown present position must be entered
b)the current present position must be entered
c) either the last or current position must be entered
Answer:B

4. Within a computer controlled flight system, position feedback is


converted from
a) analogue to digital
b)digital to analogue
c) position feedback to rate feedback
Answer:A

5. What shape does the waveform take to counter the impedance effect of
the coils in an electromagnetic controlled CRT?
a) Trapezoid
b)Sawtooth
c) Rectangular
Answer:A

6. What warnings can an FMS provide?


a) Discrete warnings
b)Spurious faults
c) Ground faults only
Answer:A

7. Centralised Aircraft Monitoring System


a) performs in-flight and ground tests of aircraft systems by carrying
out a BITE interrogation
b)give red warnings and amber cautions to display system status
c) performs in-flight BITE interrogation only
Answer:B
8. The control of the speed or rate that the flight director command
bars move can be controlled by
a) position feedback
b)rate or velocity feedback
c) amplifier gain
Answer:B

9. The Centralised Aircraft Monitoring System uses the maintenance mode


of operation
a) in the air only
b)on the ground only
c) either in the air or on the ground
Answer:B

10. The third EFIS Symbol Generator is operated


a) with EICAS
b)in an emergency
c) as a standby to the No1 and No2 system
Answer:C

This is exam number 10.

1. What functions are available on the EHSI?


a) Full arc and Wx only
b)Full arc, Wx and Map Mode
c) Full Arc only
Answer:B

2. EFIS displays of the right hand and left hand displays are compared
by comparators in the
a) FMS
b)EICAS
c) Symbol Generators
Answer:C

3. What is the approximate earth rate?


a) 5o/hour
b)10o/hour
c) 15o/hour
Answer:C

4. An IRS platform has


a) two accelerometers
b)three accelerometers
c) two or three accelerometers depending on the system
Answer:B

5. IRS Laser Ring Gyros provide


a) rate movement about an axis
b)displacement about an axis
c) both rate and displacement about an axis

Answer:A
6. What are the outputs of a Digital ADC
a) TAS, MACH, Altitude, TAT and SAT
b)TAS, MACH and Altitude
c) TAS, MACH, Altitude and TAT
Answer:A

7. ARINC 629 periodic mode is used for


a) normal operation
b)transferring data only on events important to aircraft operation
c) database loads
Answer:A

8. A fibre optic data bus used on an aircraft


a) connects non-essential systems only
b)can transmit on several channels at the same time
c) can send only one message at a time
Answer:B

9. Light travels along a fibre optic by


a) reflection
b)refraction
c) dispersion
Answer:A

10. Manufacturers of aircraft can ensure HIRF protection by


a) designing specific avionic areas that are shielded against HIRF
b)ensuring all single wires are shielded with metal conduit
c) advising operators of all points susceptible to deterioration due
to corrosion, moisture ingress, flexing etc.
Answer:A

This is exam number 11.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B C A B A B B C A C
1. How is data coupled to an ARINC data bus?
a) By a capacitive pickup
b)By an inductive pickup
c) By a resistive pickup

2. An AND gate output is 1 when inputs are


a) both 0
b)1 and 0
c) both 1

3. What is hex 110 in decimal


a) 272
b)282
c) 32

4. Convert the binary word 1100 to decimal


a) 16
b)12
c) 11

5. How does MIL-STD-1533 put data onto the data bus?


a) Through the bus controller
b)R1 (remote terminal)
c) SSIFU (sub-system interface unit)

6. If a data message is made up of 1 and 0 it is


a) analogue
b)digital
c) logic

7. Convert the binary word 1110 to decimal


a) 12
b)14
c) 15
8. What sort of gate requires two positive voltages to operate
a) NOT
b)OR
c) AND

9. What is the main disadvantage of a fibre optic data bus?


a) Bend radius and moisture ingress at connections
b)Less strong and durable when compared to twisted pair and coaxial
cable
c) Expensive to install

10. When 4 binary serial counters are connected in cascade for


frequency division, what division factor is required
a) 4
b)8
c) 16

This is exam number 12.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B B B B C B B B A A

1. Magnetic deflection in a CRT is achieved by


a) a sawtooth waveform
b)a trapezoidal waveform
c) a sinusoidal voltage

2. Fly By Wire systems in the fully active mode, the actuators will
a) both be active
b)one in active mode, one in damping mode
c) both be in damping mode, awaiting control inputs
3. The parity bit in digital information is used
a) for BITE programs
b)to check the validity of data information
c) to check the status of the system

4. On a Fly By Wire system, what controls the stab trim


a) ELAC
b)ELAC and SEC
c) SEC

5. A disadvantage of a fibre optic cable is


a) shallow bend radius
b)couplings susceptible to ingress of fluid
c) liable to environmental contamination of end terminals

6. ARINC 429 SDI word format is at bits


a) 1 - 8
b)9 - 10
c) 32

7. Convert the binary number 110010 to decimal


a) 80
b)50
c) 34

8. What is serial to parallel and vice-versa called


a) Encoder/Decoder
b)Multiplex/Demultiplex
c) Switching

9. What is the parity bit for on an ARINC 429 bus


a) To check for corruption during transmission of a word
b)To act as a terminal gap in an emergency
c) To delay the signal
10. 3 binary counters in cascade. What is the division?
a) 8
b)16
c) 32

This is exam number 13.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A B B C A B A B B B

1. Control of software is by
a) the National Aviation Authority
b)engineers
c) the aircraft manufacturers

2. A typical fibre optic connector is


a) F-type connector
b)coupling type, with lens fitted
c) push-pull connector

3. An ARINC 429 word label format is


a) binary
b)octal
c) hexadecimal

4. Which of the following is an optelectronic device?


a) Triac
b)Thyristor
c) Laser Diode

5. What is the advantage of a single mode fibre optic over ordinary


wire?
a) Large bandwidth
b)Small bend radius
c) Not prone to damage

6. How many LRUs can be connected to an ARINC 429 data bus


a) 120
b)20
c) 60

7. Convert the hexidecimal number D into decimal


a) 13
b)14
c) 14

8. Convert decimal 15 into binary


a) 1101
b)1111
c) 1110

9. Convert 448 to hex


a) 3616
b)2416
c) 2216

10. When will a NAND gate give logic 0 at the output?


a) When both inputs are at 0
b)When both inputs are at 1
c) When the inputs are different
This is exam number 14.
Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A C B A A C A A B B

1. How many LRUs can be connected to an ARINC 629 data bus


a) 120
b)20
c) 60

2. Convert decimal 15 into hexadecimal


a) E
b)G
c) F

3. Which logic gate has this truth tableABC

000
011
101
110

a) NOT
b)Exclusive OR
c) NAND
4. Which logic gate can be represented as a parallel circuit?
a) OR
b)Exclusive OR
c) NAND

5. What is the definition of level one software?


a) Critical
b)Essential
c) Non-essential

6. ESDS bags are sealed by


a) zip locks
b)ESDS labels
c) twine (100% cotton)

7. What is 345 in binary?


a) 101011001
b)110011001
c) 100111001

8. What are the values of an ESDS wrist strap?

a) 250 kilohms to 1.5 megohms


b)2 megohms to 5 megohms
c) 2 gigohms to 4 gigohms

9. Convert 1D to binary
a) 29
b)11101
c) 101001

10. ARINC 629 terminal transmit interval is


a) unique to each terminal
b)common to each terminal
c) is when all transmissions are quiet
This is exam number 15.
Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A B A B B B C C B B

1. Convert 2C hex to octal


a) 54
b)44
c) 35

2. A fibre optic light source is normally


a) a filament lamp
b)a laser or LED
c) a strobe light

3. What precautions are required when removing ESDS equipment


a) Wear a wrist strap connected to an approved ground point
b)Keep one hand on the airframe
c) No special precautions are required

4. An ARINC 429 bus uses


a) two bi-directional twin, sheathed and earthed wires
b)a twisted shielded pair of wires
c) a single twin cable for each transmitter

5. The minimum requirement for a cockpit voice recorder to begin


operating is
a) on engine startup
b)on commencing the takeoff roll
c) once established in the en-route climb
6. ARINC Communications Addressing and Reporting Systems is used to
a) download aircraft status reports
b)connect the aircraft to base
c) make telephone calls

7. ARINC 429 data bus systems uses


a) decimal numbering
b)hexadecimal numbering
c) binary coded decimal

8. With radio coupled autopilot, what are the inputs


a) ADF and ILS
b)ADF and VOR
c) ILS and VOR

9. B-RNAV system must be capable of


a) holding six waypoints
b)displaying distance and bearing to waypoint
c) reversing the waypoints for "fly-me-home"

10. The basic principle of radar is based upon


a) the amount of power in the signal returned
b)the time delay between outward and returning pulse
c) ultrasonic wave propagation

This is exam number 16.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B A B C C B B A B A
1. An ARINC 429 Binary Coded Decimal word occupies word bits
a) 11 - 28
b)11 - 29
c) 1 - 8

2. Engine parameters are displayed on


a) ECAM
b)EHSI
c) CDU

3. A flight deck CRT LRU is being replaced. What does the ESDS label
indicate?
a) Wrist straps should be worn
b)Do not touch plug pins or leave them exposed
c) Remove power before connecting

4. What systems does the ADC feed?


a) Altimeter / FMS / secondary radar

b)Standby altimeter/machmeter
c) Cabin pressure controller sensor / machmeter / Altimeter

5. A hexadecimal is a number to base


a) 8
b)2
c) 16

6. An ARINC 429 system uses a


a) 16 bit word over a twisted pair of wires
b)32 bit word over a twisted pair of wires
c) 20 bit word over a bi-directional bus

7. A thyristor is a device which has


a) a positive temperature coefficient
b)a negative temperature coefficient
c) a temperature coefficient of zero

8. When using a wrist strap, before touching the LRU the resistance
should be measured from your skin to the end of the earth probe. This
should be
a) more than 10 kilohms
b)less than 10 kilohms
c) less than 1 ohm

9. 1012 converted to decimal is


a) 52
b)510
c) 210

10. Physical variables in quantitative forms, such as voltage or angular


rotation of a shaft are
a) analogue
b)digital
c) binary

This is exam number 17.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A B A A A C A C B B

1. Within a 3 bit frequency cascade, division is to


a) 8
b)4
c) 2

2. When is a radio altimeter active?


a) Up to 10,000 ft
b)Up to 2,500 ft
c) Up to 100 ft

3. Which of the following could be a primary cause of HIRF protection


failure?
a) Unserviceable radio filters
b)Broken or missing static wicks
c) Corrosion on bonding leads

4. The binary coded decimal number 10011000 expressed as a decimal


number is
a) 9810
b)15210
c) 1522

5. The decimal number 7 expressed as a binary number is


a) 1112
b)72
c) 1012

6. Convert 011101 binary to octal


a) 25
b)33
c) 35

7. Manufacturers of aircraft can ensure HIRF protection


a) by designing specific avionic areas that are shielded against HIRF
b)by ensuring all single wires are shielded with metal conduit
c) by advising the operator of parts of the aircraft susceptible to
degradation due to corrosion, moisture ingress, flexing etc.

8. An ARINC 629 characteristic is


a) all LRUs can transmit at the same time
b)all LRUs can transmit and receive at the same time
c) data can transmit in both directions down the data bus

9. In an ARINC 429 word string, bits 1 - 8 represent


a) the source of the message
b)the monitored parameter
c) the destination LRU

10. What limits the number of ARINC 429 receivers on a bus


a) The speed and size
b)The parallel input impedance
c) The weight

This is exam number 18.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B C C B B A C A A C

1. The 'fan-in' in a gate is the


a) number of outputs from a gate
b)number of inputs to a gate
c) number of inputs and outputs of a gate

2. Very Large Scale Integrated (VLSI) means the number of gates in a


single IC is
a) up to 1000
b)up to 10,000
c) over 10,000

3. The advantage of DRAM over SRAM is


a) they operate slower
b)has a larger storage capacity per chip area
c) are cheaper to manufacture
4. A BYTE is usually
a) a 12 bit word
b)an 8 bit word
c) a six bit word

5. Data is transferred on the MIL-STD-1553B by


a) bi-polar return to zero
b)manchester bi-phase
c) non return to zero

6. The fibre optic cable can be identified on aircraft by its jacket


colour which is
a) purple
b)red
c) yellow

7. For a fibre optic cable connector that is not regularly


disconnected you would use the
a) ceramic lens type
b)ball lens type
c) butt type

8. The timebase in a CRT consists of


a) an amplifier and an oscillator
b)an oscillator only
c) an amplifier only

9. HIRF protection of LRUs is provided by


a) built in filters and overvoltage circuits
b)internally shielded cables
c) built in filters only

10. An EADI display of flight director commands are coloured


a) cyan
b)red
c) magenta

This is exam number 19.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A B A A C B C A A A

1. Which systems does a modern ADC give information to?


a) Flight control computer, Air Data Instrument, Engine systems
b)EFIS
c) EICAS

2. Binary Number: 110010


a) 80
b)50
c) 34

3. How are engine indications sent to the FDR?


a) Via ARINC 573
b)Via ARINC 629
c) Source isolated
4. What is this truth table?

ABA.B
000
100
010
111

a) AND gate
b)NOR gate
c) NOT gate

5. Where do the outputs from a DADC go?


a) EADI
b)EHSI
c) IRMP: Inertial Reference Mode Panel

6. During an EFIS screen fit


a) use bonding strap
b)dont touch terminals
c) no tooling is required

7. To stop earth loops forming, you would


a) leave both ends of the cable screen open circuit
b)earth both ends of the cable screen
c) earth only one end of the cable screen

8. How many satellite signals are required to achieve precise 3D


positioning?
a) 4
b)5
c) 6

9. Binary addition of 1101 + 101101 is


a) 58
b)61
c) 70

10. What system uses base 8?


a) ARINC 429, in dataword labels only
b)ARINC 629
c) ARINC 573

 This is exam number 20.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
C A B A B A A A C C

1. What maintenance problems are associated fibre optics?


a) Corrosion
b)Earthing faults
c) Kinking and contamination of connectors

2. Who can sign for a software update?


a) Design organization or the aircraft manufacturer
b)Engineer
c) Chief pilot
3. What sort of gate is this?

a) Or gate
b)NOR gate
c) NOT gate

4. What creates the raster effect on a CRT?


a) Sawtooth frequency
b)Sinusoidal frequency
c) Trapezoidal

5. Common fibre optic use is


a) modulating intensity on direct read
b)modulating frequency on direct read
c) HIRF

6. An aircraft may have been HIRF affected.


a) A static wick check is required
b)A bonding load check is required
c) Test all radio frequencies for interference

7. The binary number 11010111 is expressed as a decimal is:


a) 215
b)107
c) 53

8. The octal number 1001 expressed as a decimal is:


a) 513
b)613
c) 713
9. With a relative humidity of 10% to 20%, if you walked over a carpet
what electrostatic voltage value would you expect to see?
a) 6,000 volts
b)12,000 volts
c) 35,000 volts

10. Before fitting a Printed Circuit Board you should check the
a) resistance between skin and strap end plug is less than 10 megohms
b)resistance between skin and strap end plug is more than 1 megohms
c) resistance between strap and strap end plug is less than 1 megohms

This is exam number 21.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B C B A A A B A C B

1. A fibre optic data bus


a) can only transmit 1 message at a time
b)can transmit several messages simultaneously
c) is only used for non essential messages

2. The minimum requirement for an aeroplane CVR is


a) from power on
b)from engine start
c) from beginning of take off roll

3. On an ARINC 629 data bus, the maximum amount of current-mode couplers


per data bus is
a) 46
b)120
c) 64
4. To connect a LRU to the data bus
a) a current mode coupler, serial interface module and terminal
controller is required
b)current mode coupler, terminal controller and a production break is
required
c) a terminal controller and interface module only is required

5. A current-mode coupler contains an E-Core assembly. The purpose of


the E-Core is to
a) couple the signal to the data bus
b)provide effective screening of the signal through the current-mode
coupler
c) enable easy access for monitoring of the signal

6. The ARINC 429 low rate of transmission is


a) 12-14 Kbits/second with high of 100 kBits/second
b)12-14 Mbits/second with high of 100 Mbits/secon
c) 100 kbits/second with high of 12-14 Mbits/second

7. A D to A converter is required to produce an output range of 0 to


10V. This can be achieved by
a) a non inverting op amp connected in series with output
b)an inverting op amp connected in series with output
c) a differentiator with a 100 Kilohm feedback resistor

8. A D to A converter would use a precision amplifier to


a) ensure that the output voltages remain accurate
b)ensure that the input voltage remains accurate
c) compensate for the variation of the feedback resistor with
temperature

9. A given transducer provides a voltage which corresponds to true


heading. This voltage can be converted to 'bits' by using a
a) commutator
b)digital to analogue converter
c) analogue to digital converter

10. The output of a NOT gate is logic 1. The input is


a) logic 1
b)logic 0
c) both logic 1

This is exam number 22.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
C A C C C A A B B C

1. An ARINC 629 bus cable is a twisted pair of wires with


a) a 130 ohm resistor at one end
b)a 230 ohm resistor at one end
c) a 130 ohm resistor at both ends

2. An ARINC 629 stub cable


a) connects bi-directional data between the LRU and current mode
coupler
b)connects single directional data between the LRU and current mode
coupler
c) connects bi-directional data between two LRUs

3. Care must be taken when installing ARINC 629 cables into bus panels,
damage to cables can cause
a) arcing of high voltage signals
b)standing waves.
c) corrosion of the conductor

4. An aircraft data bus system


a) cannot use both ARINC 629 and ARINC 429 data buses.
b)can use both ARINC 629 and ARINC 429 as they are compatible.
c) can use both systems, ARINC 629 and ARINC 429 via system card
files and signal gateways

5. An Inertial Navigation System (INS/IRS) computes distance from


acceleration by
a) a simple integration
b)a differentiation followed by an integration
c) two successive integrations

6. Before the aircraft is moved from the loading pier the pilot must
a) insert the latitude and longitude of the pier into the IRS
b)set the altitude to be fed into the INS
c) insert the longitude and latitude of the first waypoint into the
INS

7. A 12 bit 16 Channel encoder will use a multiplexer with


a) 2 wire series address line
b)3 bit parallel address line
c) 4 bit parallel address line

8. An A to D converter uses successive approximation to


a) increase resolution
b)increase speed
c) increase accuracy

9. An R-2R D to A converter uses


a) two values of resistors whose precision is not important
b)two values of precision resistors
c) resistors whose values are logarithmic

10. A fiber optic cable to LRU connector should be connected


a) using torque-loaded pliers
b)hand tight only
c) very carefully to ensure alignment and reduce light loss
This is exam number 23
Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B A A C B B B C A B

1. An IRS has
a) accelerometers fixed to the airframe and gyros on a stable platform
b)accelerometers and gyros fixed to a the airframe
c) accelerometers on a stable platform and gyros fixed to the
airframe

2. An IRS system requires data for wind computation from


a) central Air Data Computer
b)satellites
c) Doppler System

3. The FMS carries out a Rho/Theta navigation function, the purpose of


this is to
a) update the IRS system with an accurate position fix of latitude and
longitude
b)to update the EMS with the new lateral flight profile for the flight
plan
c) to update the VOR and DME systems with an accurate position fix

4. The FMS is updated


a) by the aircrew by reference to the Tech Log
b)automatically by update data from the ACARS
c) by an aircraft engineer updates the system either by a magnetic
tape or floppy disc

5. Pitch Control of a fly by wire system is achieved by


a) elevators only
b)stabilizer and elevator
c) stabilizer only

6. In a fly by wire system, if the pilot control input is derived from a


side stick controller:
a) control surface feedback is fed to the side stick
b)there is no control surface feedback to the side stick
c) there will be only control surface feedback to the side stick
after a computer failure

7. In memory using multivibrators, when power is switched off the


datawill
a) still be available on power up
b)be lost
c) automatically be downloaded

8. The resistance of the wrist strap used as part of anti static


precautions should be

a) 0 - 200 ohm
b)250 kilohm - 1.5 megohm
c) 20 megohm - 200 megohm

9. What is the function of a status register in a microprocessor?


a) To indicate the status of the processor
b)In the ALU, to store the position of the program during an interrupt
c) To synchronize the clock pulse

10. What is the advantage of EPROM over fusible link?


a) Cheaper to produce
b)Can be re-programmed
c) Does not need refreshing
This is exam number 24.
Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
C A B A B C B B C A

1. A basic IRS platform has


a) 3 accelerometers and 2 laser gyros
b)2 Accelerometers and 3 laser gyros
c) 3 accelerometers and 3 laser gyros

2. What must be entered into the IRS before the aircraft can be moved?
a) Present position
b)Flight plan
c) Cruise height

3. The FMS Operational Data Base is


a) updated once a month
b)is fed with information on aircraft weight, cruise altitude and cost
index before take off
c) needs no update information

4. Control surface feedback is fed back to


a) the Flight Control Computer only
b)the Flight Control Computer and side stick controller
c) the side stick controller only

5. The function of a commutator is to


a) convert from analogue to binary form
b)provide a sampling in sequence of a number of parameters
c) provide continuous availability of all parameters connected to the
system

6. When the voltage that represents a logic 1 state is less than the
voltage that represents a logic 0 state, the logic being used is
a) either positive or negative
b)positive
c) negative

7. The output of an AND gate having two inputs A and B is logic 1. The
two inputs will have the logic states of
a) A = 0, B = 0
b)A = 1, B = 1
c) A = 1, B = 0

8. Registers are used in digital computers to


a) store bits of information in a permanent memory
b)store a limited amount of information on a temporary basis
c) keep a count of operations completed

9. What is 0111000012 in Octal?


a) 28110
b)2258
c) 3418

10. ARINC 629 is used for


a) normal flight
b)emergency only
c) a backup to ARINC 429

This is exam number 25.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B A A B A B C A A C

1. Testing of HIRF on aircraft systems is done


a) by periodically listening for interference on all systems
b)at and during production and testing (initial certification)
c) only after a report of radio interference

2. How are earth loops prevented from forming?


a) Ground only one end of the cable screen
b)Ground both ends of the cable screen
c) Ground neither end of the cable screen

3. When carrying out a bonding check on a surface protected by anodic


film
a) the anodic film should be removed locally to ensure a good contact
b)the film is conductive so no preparations are required
c) add a bonding factor to the result of the test to account for the
resistance of the anodic film

4. The accelerometer output in an INS/IRS is


a) integrated twice to give velocity
b)integrated twice to give distance
c) integrated once to give distance

5. An INS/IRS Battery Unit provides


a) standby power when airborne and on the ground
b)standby power only whilst in flight
c) standby power only on the ground

6. The FMS Navigation Data Base must be updated


a) once a month
b)every 28 days
c) before each flight to establish the flight plan

7. If a fly by wire actuator loses hydraulic power the control surface


will
a) automatically move back to the neutral position
b)remain rigid in the failure position
c) remain in the failure position but may move due to aerodynamic
pressure

8. The output of an OR gate having two inputs A and B is logic 0. The


two inputs will have the logic states of
a) A = 0, B = 0
b)A = 1, B = 0
c) A = 0, B = 1

9. When clamping cable looms containing co-axial cables


a) avoid distortion to the co-axial cable to maintain the dielectric
constant
b)distortion of the outer sheath is allowed providing the inner cable is
not affected
c) the clamps must be no more than 1 metre apart

10. When incorporating an aerial cable it must be


a) in the centre of the other wires
b)outside the other wires for easy access
c) positioned separately from the loom

This is exam number 26.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
C A A A B C B C B C

1. Some of the advantages of fiber optic cable over copper cable are
a) non conductive, easy to manufacture and assemble, higher bandwidth
b)smaller size and weight, non conductive, more rugged, higher security
c) non conductive, higher bandwidth, higher security, smaller size
and weight
2. When carrying out airframe bonding checks as part of a program of
HIRF prevention the airframe bonding resistance should be less than
a) 50 milliohms
b)100 milliohms
c) 1 ohm

3. LCD screens are driven by


a) AC voltage
b)variable current DC voltage
c) fixed current DC voltage

4. IRS alignment
a) takes up to 10 minutes and the present position can be entered at
any time during alignment
b)takes up to 10 minutes and present position must be entered before
alignment.
c) takes up to 10 minutes and the previous flight shut down present
position is used for the alignment

5. A fault light appears on the IRS Mode Selector Unit during the
alignment sequence. The correct action is
a) immediately switch off and select the standby system.
b)select HDG/STS on the Inertial System Display Unit (ISDU), observe the
action code in the right alpha/numeric display
c) refer to the warning display on the EICAS/ECAM system.

6. EFlS systems have two control panels, their purpose is


a) to provide display control by one control panel whilst the other
provides a standby
b)one for the EADI display and one for the EHSI display
c) one to control the type of EFlS display and the other to select
the source of the information being displayed

7. A FMS has a total of how many Data Bases


a) 1
b)2
c) 4

8. Fly by wire High Speed protection is


a) to prevent high speed stall
b)to increase the pitch angle as speed increases
c) to prevent tuck under

9. In a single mode fibre optic cable


a) several waves travel down the cable
b)the diameter of the cable is dependent on the wavelength of the light
used*
c) the distortion of the signal occurs is dependent on the length of
cable

10. A semiconductor which emits photons and releases electrons when


stimulated by photons is called
a) an LED
b)a photodiode
c) a laser diode

This is exam number 27.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A C C C C A A B B C

1. An IRS Laser gyro provides


a) detection of the rate of movement about an aircraft axis
b)detection of the earths rotation to establish true north
c) detection of the earths gravitational force to establish true
north
2. A Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) has the advantage over a CRT because
a) it displays more colours
b)it requires less servicing
c) it requires no cooling

3. The left and right cockpit displays


a) are supplied from separate Symbol Generators at all times
b)are supplied from the same Symbol Generator

c) will only be supplied from the same symbol generator when all
other symbol generators have failed

4. A single failure of a fly by wire control surface computer will


a) cause the system to revert to an alternate law of operation
b)cause the system to revert to a direct law of operation
c) not have any operational effect on the system

5. An encoder changes
a) analogue to digital
b)digital to analogue
c) data from one format to another

6. An encoder using Grey code


a) changes analogue to digital
b)changes analogue to binary
c) changes digital to analogue

7. What is the Low Speed transmission rate for ARINC 429?


a) 12 14.5 kbits / second
b)100 kbits / second
c) 120 kbits / second
8. What is this symbol:

a) Exclusive AND gate


b)Exclusive OR gate
c) Exclusive NOR gate

9. What Logic Gate does this switch circuit indicate?

a) AND gate
b)OR gate
c) NOR gate

10. What is the effect of a level 1 software failure?


a) Significant reduction in safety margins
b)Large reduction in safety margins
c) Loss of aircraft and / or fatalities

This is exam number 28.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B A B B B B C B C C

1. Ribbon cables affected by mutual impedance and current loop leakage


are protected by
a) earthing each conductor
b)earthing each alternate conductor
c) wrapping the complete ribbon in an earthed shield

2. What is the definition of baud rate?


a) 1 bit per second
b)1 byte per second
c) 1 word per second

3. An RS flip-flop with Q at 1 is said to be


a) reset
b)set
c) zero

4. What is the Boolean Algebra for the XOR Circuit below?

5. What does the logic circuit below represent?

a) Half adder circuit


b)Full Adder Circuit
c) Multi-bit adder

6. The release of a photon by another photon is an example of


a) a zener diode

b)an LED
c) a photo diode

7. When a JK flip flop is used as a memory device, what type of


memory would it be
a) non-volatile
b)read-only
c) volatile

8. Once an ARINC 629 LRU has transmitted a message it will wait how
long before transmitting again?
a) Until the end of the synchronization gap.
b)Until the end of the transmit interval
c) Until the start of the terminal gap

9. How is the word label 206 written in ARINC 429?


a) Decimal 206
b)Binary 11000110
c) Octal 01100001

10. What is ARINC 561 used for?


a) Flight Data Recorder systems
b)Fly by Wire systems
c) Inertial Navigation Systems

This is exam number 29.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B A C C A B A C A B

1. What are the outputs from digital clocks used for?


a) VOR, ILS and DME
b)Flight data acquisition unit, Flight management computer and Voice
recorder
c) Weather radar, TCAS and ACARS

2. What does a fibre optic star connection do?


a) Provides direct point-to-point services to units on dedicated lines
emanating from the central hub
b)Provides a continuous loop of fibre interconnecting all nodes
c) Shares a common bandwidth of a common cable

3. What is the purpose of the ALU?


a) To convert serial into parallel data
b)To store data being used by the CPU
c) The part of the CPU unit where arithmetic & logic operations are
carried out

4. Which logic gate has both inputs high to get an output?


a) NAND gate
b)XOR gate
c) AND gate

5. Which would have the least components?


a) ALU
b)CPU
c) LSI

6. How many address lines would be needed for an 8 line MUX?


a) 4
b)3
c) 2

7. In a MUX, how is parallel converted to serial?


a) By way of a shift register
b)By way of a demultiplexer
c) By way of an encoder

8. If a magnetic field is parallel to the X plates in a CRT, which way


will the beam move?
a) Diagonally
b)Vertically
c) Horizontally

9. What would you expect to see displayed on an EADI display?


a) Flight director command bars, slip indicator, rate to altitude &
autoland
b)Compass heading, selected heading and VOR
c) Course information, weather radar, way point alert and bearing
pointers

10. The binary number 10101000111001012 in hexadecimal is:


a) 22BC16
b)A8E516
c) FFFF16

This is exam number 30

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A A B B C C B A B C

1. A fibreoptic lens type coupling with lens and integral LED compared
to an end-fire coupling is
a) more efficient
b)less efficient
c) equally efficient
2. An analogue to digital converter is as accurate as
a) the sampling rate
b)the frequency
c) the amplitude

3. A digital to analogue converter that requires the output to range


between 0v and -10v would have
a) a non-inverting amplifier in parallel with the output line
b)an inverting amplifier in series with the output line
c) a non-inverting amplifier in line with the output with a resistor
to ground

4. An LED display is
a) red and green
b)monochrome only
c) high definition

5. An EFIS ADI display will show along with pitch and roll
a) flight director bars, autoland, compass rose, altitude
b)flight director bars, autoland, altitude, range to altitude, decision
height
c) decision height, autoland, rad alt , altitude

6. A full operation system BITE check will carry out a internal system
test that ensures the system meets design requirements and is operational
a) but will not move the controls
b)as well as checking full system and will move the controls to their
stops
c) as well as checking full system but will not move the controls to
their stops

7. If on a flight deck EFIS system all the displays were missing


one bit of information this is most likely to be
a) the symbol generator and display
b)the input sensor bus and display controller
c) the display controller and symbol generator
8. A arinc data word is bits 11-29, if bits 11-18 are patched which of
the following would be the LSB bit
a) 19
b)29
c) 21

9. What is a band?
a) A block of data
b)A bit of data
c) A byte of data

10. Passive sensors in fibre optics


a) require power for the processing signal before they send them down
the fibre optic
b)require no power and they do not process signals
c) process the signal but do not require power

This is exam number 31.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A A B A A A B B A B

1. An LCD display uses what type of power supply?


a) Continuous AC
b)Variable level DC voltage
c) DC voltage

2. Fibre optic data bus links are


a) bi-directional
b)one way data buses
c) simplex

3. 0011011000101001 when transferred to computer language this


information can be a representation of
a) binary, octal or decimal numbers
b)hex, octal and binary numbers
c) hex, octal and decimal numbers

4. In a bi-stable memory circuit


a) the memory is lost as soon as power is removed
b)the memory is retained indefinably
c) the memory needs to be refreshed constantly, even when power is on

5. In an analogue to digital converter, the input voltage


a) stays on constantly
b)is switched by the digital input
c) is intermittent

6. In an RS flip flop output is one. This means it is


a) set
b)reset
c) intermediate

7. ARINC 629 utilizes


a) full duplex
b)half duplex
c) simplex

8. Optical fibre losses are due to


a) absorption only
b)absorption, scattering and reflection
c) radiation, absorption and reflection
9. The cone of acceptance is measured between
a) longitudinal axis of the core and the outer angle
b)the two outer angles
c) the diameter of the core

10. An R-2R Converter has values or resistance


a) whose precision are accurate
b)whose relative precision are accurate
c) whose precision are not accurate

This is exam number 32.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A A B B A A B B A C

1. An ALU is an example of
a) LSI
b)SSI
c) MSI

2. What does 1 represent in an analogue system?


a) Switches closed, magnetised
b)Switches open, unmagnetised
c) High frequency
3. A centralised monitoring computer system is used
a) to test system during flight and for BITE test of systems on the
ground using a carry on control unit
b)to test systems in flight and on the ground using a centralised on
board control unit
c) testing systems on the ground only

4. A signal in an ARINC 629 system uses


a) a pair of wires per transmitter unit
b)a twisted pair of wires or fibre optics
c) a single wire

5. A beam deflection on EFIS displays are


a) electromagnetism
b)electrostatic
c) solid state

6. A nand and nor to become a not gate have


a) inputs connected together
b)inputs inverted
c) outputs inverted

7. An in-series ARINC 429 system transmits using


a) wave dividing multiplexing
b)time dividing multiplexing
c) encoder

8. Fibre optic cables use


a) reflective outer shell
b)refractive outer shell
c) reflective inner shell

9. A sinusoidal circular time constant produces what output?


a) 90 degrees out of phase
b)180 degrees out of phase
c) In phase

10. A terminal controller


a) transmits only when addressed
b)is repetitive transmitting
c) will transmit only once during each transmit interval

This is exam number 33.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
C C A B B A A A A A

1. What is the advantage of series over parallel message sending?


a) Quicker
b)More information sent
c) Only one pair of conductors

2. The number of LRUs which transmit/receive on ARINC-429 is dependent


upon
a) size of S.D.I
b)speed of transmission & size of aircraft systems
c) parallel input impedance

3. In fibre optic cable, signals are separated by


a) active optic filter
b)passive optic filter
c) low pass filter

4. In an EFIS display, the lines, Scales, Indicator and Synoptic are


generated by
a) synoptic scan
b)stroke scan
c) raster scan
5. Speed of computer process information depends upon
a) the size of the programme
b)the time period to access the memory
c) the external inputs to the system

6. A typical example of a mass storage memory device which "write once"


and "read many" is
a) a CD Rom
b)an IC
c) a magnetic tape

7. When handling PCB's labelled ESDS, what precaution are taken?


a) Isolate electrical power before installing on Aircraft
b)First earth with aircraft then to it
c) Do not touch its pins as copper contamination can occur

8. A computer consist of at least the C.P.U and


a) memory and input & output port
b)register section, ALU, timing and control section
c) memory, ALU, input & output port

9. Electromagnetic compatibility is achieved by


a) shielding, screening, earthing, bonding and interference filters
b)enclosing the system with same frequency and strength of which
screening is done
c) coating in a conductive paint

10. The supply to an LCD is


a) AC
b)current restricted DC
c) voltage restricted DC
This is exam number 34.
Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A B B C C B A A B B

1. The method of producing (white) lines for aircraft symbols, V/S scale
etc. on an EADI is by

a) stroke scan
b)raster scan
c) trapezoidal input

2. In modern aircraft, the output from the clock is used


a) to synchronise the signals on the control bus
b)give GMT details to the flight recorder and other systems
c) to provide a clock pulse for CRT

3. Audio sounds recorded digitally


a) are not as accurate due to clipping and input errors
b)are superior quality and "data preservation"
c) are narrow bandwidth

4. When carrying out HIRF maintenance on aircraft, the max resistance is


a) 1 milliohm
b)1 ohm
c) 0.05 ohms

5. A computer message 3B4 is


a) binary
b)octal
c) hexadecimal
6. One of the ARINC 429 formats is
a) hexadecimal
b)BCD
c) octal

7. When does voice data recording commence?


a) On engine start
b)From aircraft take off run
c) After take off when airborne

8. What is 54 octal in hexadecimal


a) 2C
b)4F
c) 2F

9. A heading reference of 320 degrees in a word label format would be


written as
a) 101010001
b)11010000
c) 01000111

10. Within an EFIS display system, all displays have 1 bit of


information missing. What would be the most probable cause?
a) Symbol generator and sensor input
b)Display controller and sensor input bus
c) Display controller and symbol generator

This is exam number 35.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B A C A C A B C B B
1. A computer using RAM would utilise
a) a compact disc
b)an integrated circuit (chip)
c) magnetic tape

2. With a j-k flip flop which is the output set


a) q = 1
b)q = 0
c) either

3. If the glideslope pointer is below the centre mark the aircraft is


a) on the glideslope
b)below the glideslope
c) above the glideslope

4. 2D in decimal is
a) 45
b)43
c) 41

5. The operational data base of the FMS may have to be modified in


flight
a) by the pilot
b)automatically by the DADC
c) It cannot be modified in flight

6. An LED will emit light when


a) it is forward biased
b)it is reverse biased
c) either forward or reverse biased if a sufficient level of ac
voltage is applied

7. On an EFIS system the weather radar is displayed on


a) the EADI
b)the EHSI
c) the FMC CDU

8. CADC outputs are


a) altitude, vertical speed, IAS, mach no
b)altitude ,vertical speed, angle of attack, TAT, SAT
c) altitude, vertical speed, TAS, CAS, mach no, SAT, TAT

9. Data is converted from serial to parallel and parallel to serial by


a) a parallel register
b)a shift register

c) a synchronous counter

10. A group of bits transmitted at the same time is


a) a clock signal
b)parallel data
c) serial data

This is exam number 36.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A A A A B A A B C B

1. A typical characteristic of a CMOS is


a) low power dissipation
b)high voltage handling
c) high power dissipation

2. If one EICAS CRT fails


a) the remaining CRT will display primary EICAS data
b)the FMS CDU will display the failed CRT data
c) the standby CRT will automatically take over

3. 84 decimal in hexadecimal is
a) 54
b)f4
c) 5f

4. EADI displays
a) pitch and roll attitudes
b)heading and weather radar
c) pitch, roll and waypoints

5. On an EHSI in weather radar mode, a severe storm would be shown as


a) orange areas with black or yellow surrounds
b)red areas with black surrounds
c) blue areas with white background

6. Variations in light on EFIS displays are compensated for by


a) integrated light dependant resistors in the display compensating for
each display individual
b)An external light dependant resistor mounted on the flight deck

compensating for all displays in a parallel-parallel format


c) manual adjustment by flight crew on EFIS controller

7. The input bus into a central processor unit is a


a) one way bus
b)bi directional bus
c) two way bus

8. A method used in modern aircraft for reporting in flight faults to an


engineering and monitoring ground station is
a) TCAS II
b)ACARS
c) TAWS
9. A CRT display has the advantage over an LCD display by
a) brighter clearer output
b)more energy efficient
c) large viewing angle

10. Most fibre optic connectors are designed so


a) the receptacle has to torque to a designated torque to ensure
correct alignment
b)the connectors can not be over tightened
c) the connector can not be replaced on the aircraft

This is exam number 37.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B A B B B B A C B A

1. The self test function on an EFIS system can be tested


a) in the air only
b)on the ground only
c) in the air and on the ground

2. Each of the symbol generator outputs in an EFIS system can be


a) displayed of each individual display
b)only no. 2 can be displayed on the no.1
c) can not be interchanged

3. An AND gate with inverted inputs and an inverted output is equivalent


to
a) an AND gate
b)an OR gate
c) a NOR gate

4. Logic gates internal operating mechanisms are produced from


a) thin film resistors
b)transistors
c) diodes

5. To display a circle on a CRT you use


a) 2 sine waves 180 degrees out of phase
b)2 sine waves 90 degrees out of phase
c) 2 square wave 90 degrees out of phase

6. The light source used in fibre optics is


a) higher bandwidth than visible light
b)lower bandwidth than visible light
c) visible light

7. When the power is removed from a bi-stable memory device, it's


memory will
a) be lost indefinitely
b)be saved indefinitely
c) downloaded to memory

8. BITE tests are inhibited for ground use during


a) take-off
b)gear retraction
c) forward motion

9. Software changes come under the responsibility of


a) the national aviation authority
b)the aircraft constructor
c) the engineer
10. A multiplexer
a) takes many signals in and converts it to a serial transmission
output
b)takes one signal in and converts it to a parallel transmission output
c) takes many signals in and puts these in a parallel transmission on
the output

This is exam number 38.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B C B B C C A A A B

1. The CPU consists of


a) register and arithmetic logic unit only
b)ALU, timing and control section, register
c) register, timing and control section only

2. The ARINC 429 system uses the following system to transfer data
a) non return to zero
b)harvard bi phase
c) bi-directional return to zero

3. Which of the following ARINCs are bidirectional?


a) 429
b)629
c) 573

4. Data is transferred on the MIL-STD-1553B by using


a) bipolar return to zero
b)manchester bi-phase
c) non return to zero
5. The general arrangement of ARINC 629 includes
a) current mode coupler, data bus cable only
b)data bus cable, stub cable, voltage mode coupler
c) data bus cable, current mode coupler, stub cable

6. To deflect the beam of a CRT horizontally, coils are placed on the


neck of the tube
a) one on the side, one at the bottom
b)each side
c) top and bottom

7. During flight (non fault conditions) the EICAS system displays


on the lower CRT
a) secondary engine parameters
b)synoptic display
c) flight phase page

8. Who can design new software?


a) BCAR section A8 approved company
b)BCAR section A1 approved company
c) The CAA

9. Data bus cables are terminated using


a) 130 ohms resistor
b)100 ohms resistor
c) 25 ohms resistor

10. Modern aircraft with electronic displays would display information


on airframe and engine on which system?
a) Flight management system
b)Electronic centralised aircraft monitoring system (ECAM)
c) EADI
This is exam number 39.
Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
C C A B B C A C A B

1. The Flight data recorder starts recording


a) after take off
b)on aircraft roll out from stand
c) after the first engine has started

2. Data to flight data recorder can be taken form a communal data bus if

a) it goes directly to it
b)the power is within flight data recorder limits
c) if source isolation has been considered

3. In arinc 429 data field is bits 11 to 28. If the bits 11 to 18 had


pad bits, the L.S.B. Of the data would be
a) bit 19
b)bit 11
c) bit 28

4. The BCD data field of arinc 429 is contained within bits


a) 1- 8
b)11- 29
c) 11- 28

5. After attaching a wrist strap to you wrist (which is connected to


aircraft ground), prior to removal of ESDS equipment, the resistance
measured
a) between the strap and the pin ground must be >10 Megohms
b)between your skin and the pin ground must be <10 megohms
c) between the strap and the pin ground must be <10 meghms

6. The major source of degradation of HIRF protection is


a) corrosion
b)damage to static wicks
c) radio filter break down

7. The resistance of the magnetic coils of a C.R.T. Is offset by


using
a) trapezoidal voltage
b)constant voltage
c) saw tooth voltage

8. If the magnetic deflection plates produce a magnetic field which is


parallel to the horizontal then the trace is deflected in
a) horizontal axis
b)circular motion
c) vertical axis

9. Light transmission in a fibre optic cable is due to


a) repeated internal reflection
b)refraction of the light
c) defraction of the light

10. The name given to the joining of two fibre optic cables by aligning
them carefully and bringing them into close proximity of each other is
a) Fusion
b)End to end
c) Lens Coupling
This is exam number 40.
Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B C B B C B C A B B

1. In a fibre optic cable


a) only one data signal can be sent down it at any one time
b)multiple data signals can be sent down it at one time
c) data can only be sent in one direction

2. A logic 1 may be represented in an analogue system by


(where Q is an output of a latch / flip-flop)
a) switch open / light on / Q
b)switch closed / light off / Not Q
c) positive / magnetised / Q

3. A central fault display system should be available through


a) a bite test
b)a easily accessible multifunction control display unit
c) a central bite test box with clear LED indications

4. An analogue to digital converter where it counts up to binary state


equal to the analogue in put and then back down when this is reached is a
a) successive approximation counter
b)a tracking ramp type converter
c) flash type converter

5. Transistors are used in a current triggered D to A device to


a) switch on the input
b)switch of the inputs
c) change the state of the inputs
6. Radio altitude is displayed on a EFIS system
a) on the Electronic horizontal situation indicator
b)on the electronic artificial direction indicator
c) on the RMI

7. A flight data recorder should be capable of recording


a) the last 25 hours
b)the last 25 hours of aircraft flight
c) the last 25 hours with engines running

8. Op amps generally used in ADCs and DACs are normally


a) high input impedance, low output impedance
b)high input impedance , high output impedance
c) low input impedance , how output impedance

9. Magnetic materials are used in


a) ROMs only
b)some RAMs
c) EPROM

10. The pins on an op amp are numbered


a) clockwise
b)anticlockwise
c) cross ways

This is exam number 41


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A A C C C C A C A A
1. A parallel register
a) reads each bit to be stored simultaneously
b)requires a clock pulse for each bit
c) reads the stored data when logic 0 is applied to the read line

2. HIRF protection is in the order of


a) hardened skin and protecting wires / LRUs
b)bonding as many parts of the aircraft as possible and a maximum
resistance of 0.05ohms
c) periodically turn off components whilst radio transmitting

3. 16 hexadecimal converted to decimal is equivalent to


a) 38
b)48
c) 22

4. To get logic 1 using this gate

a) A or B = 1
b)A and B = 1
c) A and B = 0

5. What logic gate would this circuit represent?

a) NAND Gate
b)NOR gate
c) AND gate

6. Decimal 10 converted to binary is


a) 1111
b)1001
c) 1010

7. What systems uses base 10?


a) Decimal
b)Digital
c) Octal

8. What systems use base 16?


a) Octal
b)BCD
c) Hexadecimal

9. EADI pointers, dials and engine data is produced using


a) stroke
b)raster
c) electromagnetic waves

10. Fibre optic cables consists of a silica glass core and


a) refractive outer cladding
b)reflective outer cladding
c) reflective inner cladding

This is exam number 42.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A B A C B A A A B C

1. The waveform to the coil of a CRT is


a) trapezoidal
b)ramp
c) analogue
2. Analogue logic 1 is
a) closed switch, Logic Q=0
b)closed circuit, Logic Q=1
c) open circuit

3. ARINC 629 is transmitted using


a) fibre optics or twisted pair of wires
b)single wire for each transmitter
c) SWG 28 wire

4. BITE for ground use only is switched off


a) when breaks are released
b)when undercarriage up
c) on take-off

5. Fibre optics relies on


a) fibre absorbing light
b)light reflecting off cladding
c) light escaping cladding

6. The "light" emitted from a LED used within a fibre-optic system will
have a wavelength
a) slightly longer then that of visible light
b)slightly shorter then that of visible light
c) equal to that of visible light

7. Binary coded decimal (BCD) format has a minimum of


a) four "0s" or "1s"
b)2 lots of four "0s" or "1s"
c) 3 lots of four "0s" or "1s"

8. A simplex system has


a) 1 transmitter and multiple receivers
b)1 bus controller and 1 remote terminal
c) 1 bus controller and multiple receivers

9. Fibre optic cable over copper cable has the following advantages
a) non-conductive, easier to manufacture and assemble, greater
bandwidth
b)non-conductive, greater bandwidth, greater signal security
c) greater bandwidth, greater signal security, more robust

10. An EFIS system ADI displays pitch, roll


a) autoland, altitude, compass rose and flight director bars
b)autoland, decision height, range to altitude and flight director bars
and slip indicator
c) autoland, rad alt, decision height and slip indicator

This is exam number 43.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A C B B B A C C C B

1. What is the Hexadecimal number F86 in Binary?


a) 111110000110
b)111110000001
c) 3974

2. What is 11000012 - 1011002?


a) 1101112
b)100011012
c) 1101012

3. During normal functioning of an ECAM system the engine data shown on


the Engine/Warning display comes from the
a) EFIS channel of DMC3
b)ECAM channel of DMC1
c) ECAM channel of DMC3

4. To create a bi-directional communications link within an ARINC 429


system
a) only one databus is required
b)two databuses are required
c) four databuses are required

5. Using I.N.S. an aircraft flies


a) course directed by ground station
b)great circle route
c) rhumb line

6. What warnings can an FMS provide?


a) Discrete warnings
b)Spurious faults
c) Ground faults only

7. Aircraft heading (HDG) is


a) the angle between True North and the desired track
b)the angle between True North and the actual track
c) the angle between True North and the longitudinal axis of the
aircraft

8. For an IRS System to pass the Alignment System Performance Test the

a) entered present latitude and longitude must agree with the latitude
and longitude at last power down
b)the No 1 and No 2 must both have the same latitude and longitude
present position entered
c) the latitude entered must be within given limits of the latitude
computed by IRU

9. The accepted error from INS / IRS is


a) 2 miles / hour + 3 miles
b)l mile / hour + 3 miles
c) 3 miles / hour + 3 miles

10. Control Display Unit (CDU ) selection of TKE (Track Angle Error),
displays
a) distance perpendicular from the selected track
b)difference in degrees that the aircraft is to the right or left of
the desired track
c) difference in degrees from True North in a clockwise direction
from the desired track

This is exam number 44.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B C A A B C C B B C

1. In the EICAS system, when is the maintenance mode available?


a) On the upper and lower screens - only available on the ground
b)Lower screen only - only available on the ground
c) In flight

2. On a modern aircraft when are BITE checks carried out?


a) When BITE selected
b)After engine shut down
c) Continuously when system is in use

3. What causes the X and Y beam deflections in an EFIS CRT display?


a) Electromagnetic
b)Electrostatic
c) Either
4. In an IN system, the purpose of the stable platform is to
a) prevent unwanted acceleration affecting the accelerometers
b)provide attitude reference
c) stop the gyros from toppling

5. The three accelerometers on a stable platform are mounted


a) parallel to each other
b)orthogonally
c) 12Oo apart

6. An IN system requires data from the


a) doppler system
b)satellites
c) air data computer

7. XTK (cross track) is the


a) angle in degrees that the aircraft track is left or right of desired
track
b)actual track across the earths surface
c) perpendicular distance from the desired track

8. The output of an INS can be fed to


a) vertical speed indicators
b)attitude indicators
c) altimeters

9. The three accelerometers on a strapdown platform are mounted


a) parallel to each other
b)90o to each other
c) 120o apart

10. Gyro-compassing is the term used for


a) self-alignment in azimuth
b)self alignment in the vertical
c) use of the gyro-magnetic compass system to align the platform

This is exam number 45.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B B B C A B A A B A

1. Centralized Aircraft Monitoring System operates to


a) perform in-flight and ground tests of aircraft systems by carrying
out a BITE
b)give red warnings and amber cautions to display system status
c) perform in-flight BITE only

2. The control of the speed or rate that the F/D Command bars move can
be controlled by
a) position feedback
b)rate or velocity feedback
c) amplifier gain

3. The Centralized Aircraft Monitoring System uses the maintenance mode


of operation
a) in the air only
b)on the ground only
c) either ground or air

4. Why does an ARINC databus system send data to LRUs in series?


a) More information can be sent
b)Takes less time
c) Saves weight

5. Can an LRU transmit and receive on more than one 629 bus?
a) Yes
b)No
c) Only if paralleled
6. ARINC 629 LRUs transmit
a) when addressed
b)when terminal gap is sensed
c) when signal gap is sensed

7. How is multiplication achieved in an ALU?


a) by addition
b)by subtraction
c) by coupling

8. What is the function of a status register?


a) To indicate the status of the microprocessor
b)To store a program during an interrupt
c) To synchronise the clock pulse

9. An ADC uses advance approximation to


a) increase resolution
b)increase speed
c) increase accuracy

10. A DAC uses a precision amplifier to


a) ensure the output voltages remain accurate
b)ensure the input remains accurate
c) compensates for the variation of the feedback resistor due to
temperature

This is exam number 46.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A A B C A A A C B B
1. A BCD word occupies bits 11-29, if 11-15 are filled with padders then
the LSB of the word will be
a) 16
b)29
c) 11

2. If part of a display is lost on a CRT, this could be due to


a) an inoperative symbol generator or input sensor
b)an inoperative symbol generator or control panel
c) loss of power to the CRT

3. To reduce HIRF on radio equipment


a) periodically check bonding leads for condition
b)ensure all static wicks are in place
c) transmit on all radio frequencies to determine which frequencies
are causing the interference

4. When a BITE test is carried out on a system with moving parts it


should be
a) carried out without operating moving parts
b)carried out ensuring all moving parts are operated and taken to there
stops
c) carried out ensuring all moving parts are operated but not to there
mechanical stops

5. A simplex system has


a) one transmitter, many receivers
b)a bus controller and separate controller
c) one transmitter, one receiver

6. The smallest operation of a CPU is


a) the timescale
b)the processor sub-cycle
c) the processor cycle

7. In a fibre optic system, different light frequencies are separated by


a) an active filter
b)a passive filter
c) a star network

8. The most common CRT for an EFIS system screen is a


a) electrostatic
b)electromagnetic
c) combined

9. Sensors in a fibre optic flight control system


a) require power for processors
b)do not require power
c) require processing to give output

10. An accuracy amp is used to


a) give output at required level
b)compensate for temperature variation
c) make output between 0 - 5V

This is exam number 47.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
C C A A A B B A B C

1. L.E.D.s can give


a) high definition displays
b)red and green displays only
c) monochrome displays only

2. Fibre optic systems can transmit data in


a) one direction only
b)in two directions
c) both directions at the same time

3. When handling a PCB you should ensure that


a) electrical power is isolated
b)ground yourself first to aircraft then PCB
c) ensure you do not touch the ends so that copper contacts do not
become contaminated

4. For large bandwidth high-speed fibre optic transmission what sort of


cable would you use?
a) Single mode
b)Graded index
c) Step index

5. In an R-2-R ladder converter the values of resistors


a) are precise
b)do not need to be of precise values
c) only the first resistor need to be precise

6. In fibre optics the wavelength of the light is


a) less than visible light
b)more than visible light
c) equal to that of visible light

7. What is the advantage of an ILD over an LED when used as a light


source in fibre optics
a) higher bandwidth
b)lower frequency range
c) lower intensity

8. A typical example of a mass storage device is


a) CD ROM
b)IC
c) magnetic tape

9. A typical example of an IC is
a) ALU
b)CPU
c) dip switch

10. A circular time constant produces what sort of output?


a) in phase
b)180o out of phase
c) 90o out of phase

This is exam number 48.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B B C A C B B A A A

1. Speed of light in a fibre optic fibre


a) is always the same no matter what material it is
b)is never greater then the speed of light in free space
c) increases if it passes through material of higher refractive index

2. A device, which converts serial to parallel and parallel to serial


for arithmetical functions, is a
a) Multiplexer and De-Multiplexer
b)Shift Register
c) Parallel to serial and serial to parallel converter

3. In an Arinc 429 Word label-representing heading is 320, this is


represented in bits 1-8 as
a) 01101000
b)01011001
c) 00001011

4. What would be the outputs if A=0 B=0 C=1

a) 0, 1
b)1, 1
c) 0, 0

5. What would be the outputs if A=1 B=1 C=0

a) 0, 1
b)1, 1
c) 1, 0

6. The angle of incidence of a beam of light in a fibre optic cable will


be
a) twice that of the cone of acceptance
b)approximately half that of the cone of acceptance
c) parallel with the end of the cable
7. A fibre optic cable is connected to a unit that will not be
frequently disconnected. The preferred type of connector to be used is a
a) Ball lens type
b)Butt type
c) Quick disconnect type

8. A cyclic test (watch dog) should be performed for ECAM


a) during power up
b)during in-flight
c) MCDU

9. How is the symbol generator detecting the program error


a) looking at the odd parity without error
b)looking at the even parity without error
c) check sum bites for error detect

10. What is EPROM?


a) erasable programmable read only memory
b)enhanced programmable read only memory
c) erasable programming read only module

This is exam number 49.

Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A C A C B A A B C A

1. AiCRTiisdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg


;alisg ;ali
a) electromagneticdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;or ;ali
b)electrostaticdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;;alisg
;ali
c) solid statedgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;ag
;ali

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
2. Whatiisiusediforitheipoweriofi10?dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;;
hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;al
a) octaldgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg
;alisg ;ali
b)digitaldgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg
;alisg ;ali
c) decimaldgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg
;alisg ;ali

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
3. Whatiisi44iinihexadecimal?dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf
a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
a) 2cdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
b)2ddgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
c) 2Fdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
4. Whatiisioctali33in hexadecimal?dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;;
hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alst
a) 22dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
b)11dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
c) 1bdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
5. Atilowiambientitemperatures,ianiLCDiscreendgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk
a;; hgaopdrlf a;o
a) losesicontrastdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa
;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
b)isisloweritoiupdateiasidataichangesdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;;
hgaopdrlf a;orgi
c) viewingiangleibecomesilargerdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf
a;orgi ;aa

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
6. ColouriCRTishadowmaskiscreeniresolutioniisdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk
a;; hgaopdrl
a) 84itriadsdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg
;alisg ;ali
b)400ilinesiperisquareiinchdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi
;aa ;alstkg ;
c) 600ilinesiperiscandgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
7. Aimultiplexeriinitestiequipmenticouldibeiusedifordgdfh
a) analogueitoidigitaliconverterdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf
a;orgi ;aa ;al
b)frequencyidividerdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;o
c) digitalitoianalogueiconverterdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;;
hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
8. Whereidoesitheiclockisignaliiniaimicroiprocessoricomeifrom?dgdfhk
sdlgh sadohg
a) ALUdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
b)Controliunitdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg
;alisg ;ali
c) Memorydgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg
;alisg ;ali

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
9. WhereiisitheioperatingiprogramiforitheiCPUi stored?
a) ALUdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
b)Controliunitdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg
;alisg ;ali
c) Memoryiunitdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa
;alstkg ;alisg ;ali

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
10. AniLCDidisplaydgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;o
a) hasithreeicoloursionlydgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hg
b)hasiinfiniteicoloursdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hg
c) isimonochromedgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdr

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali

This is exam number 50..


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B A C B B A A A B A

1. IniARINCi629iaperiodicimode,iLRUsitransmitiiniorderiof
a) poweriupdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alst
b)shortestiterminaligapitoilongestiterminaligapdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk
c) longestiterminaligapitoishortestiterminaligap

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
2. ARINCi629,iaperiodicimodeiisiuseddgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;;
hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;a
a) forinormalioperationdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi
;aa ;alstkg ;ali
b)forilandingiandiapproachioperationdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;;
hgaopdrlf a;orgi
c) foridatabaseiloadsdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;a

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
3.
WhatiisitheideviceiuseditoiconvertiBinaryiCodediDecimaliintoiseparateisuppliesifo
riaiseven
segmentidigitalidisplay?
a) Multiplexer dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa
;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
b)Demultiplexer dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa
;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
c) Decoder dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg
;alisg ;ali
dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
4. HowiisiARINCi429ibi-directionalidataitransferiachieved?
a) Viaiaitwistedipairiofishieldedicablesdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk
b)Usingitwoidataibusesdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa
;a
c) Viaiaicurrentimodeicouplerdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hg

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
5. Aibasicicomputeriwouldiconsistiofdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgao
a) registerisection,iALUianditimingiandicontrolisection
b)memory,iinput/outputiportsiandiCPUdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;
c) RAM/ROMiandiinput/outputiportsdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;;
hgaopdrlf a;or

6. AiBiSdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg


;alisg ;ali
i0i0i0dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
i0i1i1dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
i1i0i1dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
i1i1i0dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
Thisiisitheitruthitableiforiadgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf
a;orgi ;aa ;alst
a) E-ORdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
b)NOTdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg
;ali
c) NANDdgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg
;alisg ;ali

dgdfhk sdlgh sadohg a;gk a;; hgaopdrlf a;orgi ;aa ;alstkg ;alisg ;ali
7. Where is the rising runway?
a) EADI
b)EFIS
c) CRTs in the passenger cabin
8. What is ILS marker frequency?
a) 75 Mhz
b)100 Mhz
c) 125 Mhz

9. On an external power socket the two short pins are


a) for the AC interlock circuit
b)to prevent arcing when inserting and extracting the socket
c) used to act as a guide

10. Flat plate antenna is


a) series of waveguides with slots
b)a parabolic antenna
c) used to transmit RF signals only

This is exam number 51.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B B A C C C B C C A

1. Relationship of CMCs to BITE systems is best described as


a) CMCS replaced but is not related to the older BITE system.
b)CMCS monitors the individual BITE systems and presents data.
c) CMCS modifies and upgrades BITE systems

2. Operation of a frequency counter is such that


a) it changes the incoming waveform to a standard square wave.
b)It detects incidences of peak value
c) It compares the incoming waveform with standard sine waves
3. As far as a software product is concerned
a) the 'Verification' phase includes performance testing a programmed
EPROM
b)the 'Validation' phase is done to the software rather than to the
component.
c) the 'Software Release' phase is the same as the 'Finished Product'
phase

4. A segmented configuration for the display of alphanumeric date


requires
a) at least 13 segments for all upper and lower case letters
b)the starburst display for numbers and lower case letters only.
c) 16 segments to display the full range of capital letters and
numerals

5. For braided cables, the amount of braiding


a) is a trade-off design feature
b)must conform to the requirement for the shielding to cover at least 50%
of the surface of the cable
c) keeps radiated power inside the emitting assembly or away from the
susceptible circuit

6. Electronic CRT beam display is used typically in


a) IRU control display units.
b)distance measuring indicators; digital counters
c) weather radar indicators

7. What is the quickest method of analogue to digital conversion?


a) Voltage to frequency
b)Flash converter
c) Single ramp method

8. In a colour cathode ray tube, how is the phosphor arranged in the


tube?
a) A red layer on the front with two green layers behind it
b)Layers of red, blue and green
c) A single phosphor layer containing red, green and blue

9. An LCD which is back lit is


a) monochrome
b)three colours
c) multicoloured

10. An 8 data input multiplexer has how many Data select lines
a) 3
b)2
c) 8

This is exam number 52.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
B C B B B C A A C A

1. An electronic flight instrument display consists of;


a) ADC, Altimeter, VSI and ASI
b)Mode control panel, Raster and Stroke generator display, microprocessor
and Data inputs
c) ADI, HSI and Symbol generator

2. An octal format hexadecimal number 3F written as binary would be


a) 101 011
b)110 111
c) 111 111
3. What is a passive device?
a) Matrix LCD
b)Capacitor
c) LED

4. A priority encoder
a) Outputs the selected input
b)Outputs the highest input
c) Outputs the lowest input

5. The data format use to transmit signal to flight data recorder


a) Manchester 2 bi-phase 12 bit
b)Harvard bi-phase 12 bit
c) Bi-Polar RZ 12 bit

6. The output voltage of arinc 429 signal is


a) +5v
b)-5v

c) +10v to -10v

7. How many bytes can be carried in a 32bit word


a) 4 bytes
b)2 bytes
c) 8 bytes

8. An Arinc 629 label word is


a) 12 bits
b)8 bits
c) 10 bits

9. Which of the following ESDS devices can withstand higher static


electricity voltage?
a) ECL
b)MOSFET
c) SCR

10. An IRU interface test is carried out


a) only on the ground
b)in the air
c) on the ground or in the air

This is exam number 53.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
C C C C A C A A A C

1. For a computer to start up the basic instruction is from the


a) ALU
b)RAM
c) ROM

2. What is a passive device?


a) Matrix LCD
b)LED
c) Capacitor

3. A backlighted LCD
a) has infinite colours
b)is monochrome
c) has only 3 colours

4. An example of a small size integrated circuit would be


a) DIP switch
b)ALU
c) Control Processor Unit

5. The smallest operation possible in a computer is the


a) timing cycle
b)processor sub-cycle
c) processor cycle

6. A common used material in computer manufacturing is


a) ferrite material
b)permeamag material
c) ferromagnetic material

7. FMS system gives warning indications for


a) cruise
b)take off and landings only
c) any flight phase

8. An aircraft on an ILS approach is below the glideslope centre line,


the glideslope pointer is
a) above the centre line
b)below the centre line
c) level with the datum

9. A dot matrix/LED construction is


a) 4x7 or a 9x5 rolling end display
b)4x7 or a 5x7 rolling end display
c) 5x9 or a 4x7 rolling end display

10. FMS CDU warnings are


a) OFST and Fail
b)fail and MSG
c) MSG, fail and OFST
This is exam number 54.
Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A B C A B C A C B A

1. A current mode coupler contains E core assembly. The purpose of the E


core is
a) couple the signal to the data bus
b)provide effective screening of the signal through the current mode
coupler
c) enable easy access for monitoring purposes

2. Testing of CADC can be carried out


a) in the air
b)ground only
c) air and ground

3. EHSI information displayed, is invalid in the pre-set heading mode


when
a) flags out of view
b)flag green
c) flag in view

4. CMC (central maintenance computer) works to


a) perform in-flight bite and ground tests of aircraft systems, i.e.
BITE
b)give red warnings and amber cautions to display in accordance with
system status
c) perform in-flight bite only

5. The TX/RX of Arinc 629 is


a) encoder/decoder
b)multiplex/de-multiplex
c) switching

6. Terminal gap in ARINC 629 is


a) always the same period
b)flexible
c) can be changed by adjusting the rx/tx software

7. DRAM
a) requires a refreshing charge
b)memory is stored when power supply is removed
c) it does not require a refreshing charge

8. What is f86 hex when converted to binary?


a) 1000010000110
b)100000000000
c) 111110000110

9. BITE test carried out on input sensors and actuators performs


a) a test of the LRU
b)a performance test of the system
c) validation of the information of the LRU

10. A continuous balance ADC uses


a) a closed loop system to compare the analogue input to give the
required digital output
b)a closed loop system to check the analogue input with the input sample
c) successive approximation logic circuit to control the output

 This is exam number 55.


Answer
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A C A C B B B A A A
1. A BITE check for automatic performance and fault monitoring is
carried out when?
a) Power-up self test
b)For in-flight monitoring
c) To check the performance of the LRU

2. A clock pulse in processor equipment


a) is used for the maintenance tests
b)is to give the correct timing when calculations are made
c) is to synchronise everything

3. The EFIS system consists of


a) EADI, EHSI, Symbol generators
b)Mode control Panel, RDMI, EHSI
c) EHSI, Mode control panel, EADI

4. In a computer, the address 3B8 is


a) decimal
b)octal
c) hexadecimal

5. In a optical fibre, the angle of acceptance is


a) equal to the cone of acceptance
b)1/2 the cone of acceptance
c) 1/2 the signal wavelength

6. The signal sent between a MUX/DEMUX is controlled by:


a) the ALU
b)control unit
c) clock
7. In a computer, the code that fetches correct data and feeds it to the
ALU is called
a) the computer program
b)the instruction set
c) ARINC

8.
What is this?
a) Multiplexor
b)Shift register
c) Counter

9. Bubble memory stores data on


a) ferrite disk
b)ferrite core
c) magnetic tape

10. Ferrite medium is used because


a) data is stored after the power is removed
b)it has low eddy current losses
c) it is light

Answer-56
1. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
A A A B