You are on page 1of 21

CHAPTER 11: GRAPHS OF FUNCTIONS II

Steps involved in solving an equation graphically:

1. Find the y value by substituting x value into the given function.

2. Draw the graph by using the given scale for x-axis and y- axis.

3. Find the value of y or x when given value of x or y from the graph.

4. On the same axes, draw a suitable straight line which satisfies the equation.

5. Determine the solutions by reading off the x-coordinates of the point of


intersection of the two graphs.

Graphs of Functions 1
11. 2 Quadratic Graph

Exercise 1 :

a) Complete the following table for the equation y 2 x 2 9 x 5

x 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
y 5 -2 -5 1 10 40

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y 2 x 2 9 x 5 for 0 x 7
c) From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 1.7
ii) the value of x, when y = 15
d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 10 x 4 0 for 0 x 7 . State the values of x.

Exercise 2 :

x -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 5
y 26 0 -7 -10 -9 5 18
a) Complete the following table for the equation y 2 x 2 5 x 7

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y 2 x 2 5 x 7 for 3 x 5
c) From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = -2.5
ii) the value of x, when y = 15
d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 7 x 4 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

Exercise 3:

a) Complete the following table for the equation y x 2 x 5 9

x -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 5
y 24 -2 -9 -12 -11 3 6

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y x 2 x 5 9 for 3 x 5
c) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 2 x 5 9 4 2 x for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

Graphs of Functions 2
Exercise 4 :

a) Complete the following table for the equation y 3 x 2 2 x 5

x -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4
y -11 0 4 -16 -35

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y 3 x 2 2 x 5 for 3 x 4
c) From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = -0.5
ii) the value of x, that satisfy the equation of 3x 2 2 x 5
d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 3 x 2 2 x 25 0 for 3 x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 5 :
1
a) Complete the following table for the equation y x 8 x
2
x 0 0.5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
y 0 1.88 6 7.5 7.5 3.5

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the
1
graph of y x 8 x for 0 x 7
2
c) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 8 x 10 for 0 x 7 . State the values of x.

Exercise 6 :

a) Complete the following table for the equation y 8 3 x 2 x 2

x -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4
y -19 3 8 9 6 -12

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y 8 3 x 2 x 2 for 3 x 4
c) From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 1.35
ii) the values of x, when y = -10

d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 3 x 26 0 for 3 x 4 . State the values of x.

Graphs of Functions 3
Exercise 7 :

x -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 5
y -34 -4 5 11 8 -10
a) Complete the following table for the equation y 5 7 x 2 x 2

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y 5 7 x 2 x 2 for 3 x 5
c) From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 3.2
ii) the values of x, when y = -20

d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 3 x 11 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

Exercise 8 :

a) Complete the following table for the equation y 3 7 x 2 x 2


x -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 5
y -36 -6 3 9 6 -12

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y 3 7 x 2 x 2 for 3 x 5
c) From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 1.3
ii) the values of x, when y = -25

d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 3 x 13 0 for 3 x 5 . State the values of x.

11.3 : Cubic Graph

Exercise 1:

x -3.5 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 3.5
y -2.9 8 14 5 -7 12.9
a) Complete the following table for the equation y x 3 10 x 5

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y x 3 10 x 5 for 3.5 x 3.5

Graphs of Functions 4
c) From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -2.5

d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 3 10 x 6 for 3.5 x 3.5 . State the values of x.

Exercise 2:

a) Complete the following table for the equation y x 3 10 x 18


x -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 3.5 4
y 21 27 18 6 25.88 42

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y x 3 10 x 18 for 3 x 4
c) From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -0.5

d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 3 10 x 10 0 for 3. x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 3:

a) Complete the following table for the equation y x 3 12 x 7


x -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4
y -9 16 18 7 -4 -9 23

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y x 3 12 x 7 for 4 x 4
c) From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 2.5
ii) the values of negative x that satisfy the equation x 3 12 x 7

d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 3 15 x 2 0 for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 4:

x -5 -4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4
y -59 -10 22 17 6 -5 -3 22
a) Complete the following table for the equation y x 3 12 x 6

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 10 unit on the y-axis, draw
the graph of y x 3 12 x 6 for 5 x 4
c) From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = -2.5
ii) the values of positive x, when y = 0

Graphs of Functions 5
d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 3 12 x 12 for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.

Exercise 5:

a) Complete the following table for the equation y x 3 5 x 12

x -3 -2 -1.5 -1 0 1 2 3 3.5
y -10 -7.9 -8 -12 -16 0 13.4

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 5 unit on the y-axis, draw the
graph of y x 3 5 x 12 for 3 x 3.5
c) From your graph, find
i) the value of y, when x = 0.8
ii) the value of x which satisfies the equation x 3 5 x 12
d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
equation x 3 9 x 4 for 3 x 3.5 . State the values of x.

11.41 : Reciprocal Graph

Exercise 1:

x -4 -3 -2 -1 -0.5 0.5 1 2 3 4
y -0.25 -0.33 -1 -2 1 0.5 0.25
1
a) Complete the following table for the equation y
x

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 4cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the
1
graph of y for 4 x 4
x
c) From your graph, find the value of y, when x = -2.4
d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
1
equation x 1, x 0 for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.
x

Graphs of Functions 6
Exercise 2:
6
a) Complete the following table for the equation y
x
x -4 -2.5 -1 -0.6 0.6 1 2 3 4
y 1.5 6 10 -10 -6 -3 -1.5

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 2 unit on the y-axis, draw the
6
graph of y for 4 x 4
x
c) From your graph,
i) find the value of y, when x = 1.3
ii) find the value of x, when y = 3.5
d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
3
equation 1 x for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.
x

Exercise 3:
2
a) Complete the following table for the equation y
x

Graphs of Functions 7
x -4 -3 -2 -1 -0.5 0.5 1 2 3 4
y -0.5 -0.7 -1 -2 4 1 0.7 0.5

b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 1 unit on the y-axis, draw the
2
graph of y for 4 x 4
x
c) From your graph,
i) find the value of y, when x = 1.5
ii) find the value of x, when y = -1.8

d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
4
equation 2 x 1 for 4 x 4 . State the values of x.
x

Exercise 4:
4
a) Complete the following table for the equation y
x

Graphs of Functions 8
x -5 -4 -2 -1 -0.5 0.5 0.8 1.5 2.5 5
y -1 -4 -8 8 5 1.6
b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 2unit on the y-axis, draw the
4
graph of y for 5 x 5
x
c) From your graph,
i) find the value of y, when x = -1.4
ii) find the value of x, when y = 4.4
d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
3
equation x 0 for 0.5 x 4 . State the values of x.
2x

Exercise 5:
3
a) Complete the following table for the equation y 1
2x
x 0.5 1 1.5 2 2.5 3 3.5 4
y 4 2.5 1.75 1.6 1.43 1.38
b) By using a scale of 2 cm to 0.5 unit on the x-axis and 2cm to 0.5unit on the y-axis, draw
3
the graph of y 1 for 0.5 x 4
2x
c) From your graph,
i) find the value of y, when x = 1.3
ii) find the value of x, when y = 2.8
d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x which satisfy the
3
equation x 0 for 0.5 x 4 . State the values of x.
2x

PAST YEAR EXAMINATION QUESTIONS

1. Nov 2003, Q12


4
(a) Complete the following table for the equation y .
x
(b)
x -4 -2.5 -1 -0.5 0.5 1 2 3.2 4

Graphs of Functions 9
y 1 1.6 8 -8 -4 -1.25 -1

[2 marks]

(c) For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve.

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 2 units on the y-axis,


4
draw the graph of y for -4 x 4.
x
[5 marks]
(d) From your graph, find
(i) the value of y when x = 1.8,
(ii) the value of x when y = 3.4.
[2 marks]

(e) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which
4
satisfy the equation 2 x 3 for -4 x 4.
x
State these values of x.
[3 marks]

2. July 2004, Q12

(a) Table 2 shows values of x and y which satisfy the equation y x 3 5 x 10 .

x -3.4 -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 3.4
y 12.3 k 12 14 10 6 m 22 32.3

TABLE 2
Calculate the value of k and of m. [2 marks]

(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper on page 33.
You may use a flexible curve rule.
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis,
draw the graph of y x 3 5 x 10 for -3.4 x 3.4.
[4 marks]
(c) From your graph, find
(i) the value of y when x = 0.7 ,
(ii) the value of x when x 3 5 x 10 0 .
[2 marks]
(d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which
satisfy the equation x 3 6 x 2 0 for -3.4 x 3.4.
State these values of x.
[4 marks]

Answer:

(a) k = ..

m = .

Graphs of Functions 10
(b) Refer graph on page 33

(c) (i) y = ..

(ii) x = .

(d) x = ..

3. Nov 2004, Q12

(a) Table 1 shows values of x and y which satisfy the equation y 2 x 2 4 x 3 .

x -2 -1 0 1 2 3 4 4.5 5
y k 3 -3 -5 -3 m 13 19.5 27
Table 1
Calculate the value of k and of m. [2 marks]

(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve.
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis,
draw the graph of y 2 x 2 4 x 3 for -2 x 5.
[5 marks]
(c) From your graph, find
i. the value of y when x = -1.5,
ii. the value of x when y = 0.
[2 marks]
(d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find a value of x which satisfies the
equation 2 x 2 x 23 0 for -2 x 5.
State this value of x.
[3 marks]

4. Nov 2005, Q12

(a) Complete Table 2 for equation y 2 x 2 x 3 .

x -2 -1 0.5 1 2 3 4 4.5 5
y 7 -2 -2 3 12 33 42
Table 2

Graphs of Functions 11
[2 marks]

(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper. You may use a flexible curve.
By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-
axis, draw the graph of y 2 x x 3 for -2 x 5.
2

[4 marks]
(c) From your graph, find
i. the value of y when x = 3.6,
ii. the value of x when y = 37.
[2 marks]
(d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all value of x which satisfy the
equation 2 x 2 3 x 10 for -2 x 5.
State these values of x.

5. July 2005, Q12

(a) Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y 3 x 2 x 2 .


[2 mark ]

Answer :

(a)
x -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 3.5 4
y -12 -3 3 0 -7 -25 -33

TABLE 1

(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 33.
You may use a flexible curve rule.

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis,


draw the graph of y 3 x 2 x 2 for -3 x 4.
[4 marks]
Answer :

(b) Refer graph on page 33 .

(c) From your graph, find


(i) the value of y when x = 1.7 ,
(ii) the value of x when y = 26 .

Answer :

(c) (i) y = .

(ii) x =

Graphs of Functions 12
(d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which
1
satisfy the equation 18 x 2 x 0 for -3 x 4.
2

2
State these values of x.
[4 marks]

Answer:

(d) x = ,

6. July 2006, Q12

(a) Complete Table 2 in the answer space for the equation y x 3 8 x 3


by writing down the values of y when x = -2 and 2 .
[2 marks ]

(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 35.
You may use a flexible curve rule.

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis,


draw the graph of y x 3 8 x 3 for -3.5 x 3.5 .
[4 marks]
(c) From your graph, find
(i) the value of y when x = 0.7 ,
(ii) the value of x when y = 9 .
[2 marks ]

(d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find all the values of x which
satisfy the equation x 3 13 x 8 for -3.5 x 3.5 .
State these values of x.
[4 marks]
Answer :

(a)
x -3 -2 -1 0 1 2 3 3.5 4
y -12 -3 3 0 -7 -25 -33

TABLE 1

(b) Refer graph on page 33 .

(c) (i) y = .

(ii) x =

(d) x = ,

7. Nov 2006, Q13

Graphs of Functions 13
24
(a) Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y = by writing down
x
the value of y when x = -3 and x = 1.5. [2 marks ]

(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 35. You may
use a flexible curve rule.

By using a scale of 2cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units on the y-axis,
24
draw the graph of y = for 4 x 4 . [5 marks ]
x
(c) From your graph, find
i. the value of y when x = 2.9
ii. the value of x when y = -13.
[ 2 marks ]
(d) Draw a suitable line on your graph to find a value of x which satisfies the
equation 2x2 + 5x = 24 for 4 x 4 .
State this value of x.
[ 3 marks ]
Answer :

(a)

x -4 -3 -2 -1 1 1.5 2 3 4
y -6 -12 -24 24 12 8 6

TABLE 1

(b) Refer graph on page 35


(c) (i) y = ..

(ii) x = ..

(d) x = ..

8 Jun 2007 Q 16

(a) Complete Table 3 in the answer space for the equation y 2 x 2 3 x 1


by writing down the values of y when x = 3 and x = 1 .
[2 marks]
(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 37.
You may use a flexible curve rule.

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units


on the y-axis, draw the graph of y 2 x 2 3 x 1 for 4 x 3.5 .
[4 marks]

Graphs of Functions 14
(c) From your graph, find

(i) the value of y when x = 3.6 ,

(ii) the value of x when y = 24 . [2 marks]

(d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x
which satisfiy the equation 2 x 2 x 7 0 for 4 x 3.5 .
State these values of x .
[4 marks]

Answer:

(a)

x 4 3 2 1 0 1 2 2.6 3.5
y 19 1 2 1 13 20.3 34

(b) Refer graph on page 37.

(c) (i) y = .

(ii) x = .

(d) x = . , .

9 November 2007 Q 12

(a) Complete Table 1 in the answer space for the equation y 6 x 3


by writing down the values of y when x = 1 and x = 2 .
[2 marks]
(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 23.
You may use a flexible curve rule.

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 5 units


on the y-axis, draw the graph of y 6 x 3 for 3 x 2.5 .
[4 marks]

Graphs of Functions 15
(c) From your graph, find

(i) the value of y when x = 1.5 ,

(ii) the value of x when y = 10 . [2 marks]

(d) Draw a suitable straight line on your graph to find the values of x
which satisfiy the equation y 6 x 3 for 3 x 2.5 .
State these values of x .
[4 marks]

Answer:

(a)

x 3 2.5 2 1 0 1 2 2.5
y 33 21.63 14 6 5

(b) Refer graph on page 23.

(c) (i) y = .

(ii) x = .

(d) x = . , .

10 Jun 2008 Q 12

(a) Complete Table 12 in the answer space for the quation y x 3 4 x 3


by writing down the values of y when x = 1 and x = 2 . [2 marks]
(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 25
You may use a flexible curve rule.

By using a scale of 2 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 2 cm to 10 units


on the y-axis, draw the graph of y x 3 4 x 3 for 3.5 x 4 .
[4 marks]

Graphs of Functions 16

[2 marks]
[4
(c) From your graph in 12(b), find

(i) the value of y when x = 0.7 ,

(ii) the value of x when y = 25 ,

(d) Draw a suitable straight line on the graph in 12(b) to find the values of x
which satisfiy the equation x 3 16 x 17 0 for 3 .5 x 4 .
State these values of x .

Answer:

(a)
x 3.5 3 2 1 0 1 2 3 4
y 25.9 12 3 3 0 18 51

(b) Refer graph on page 25.

(c) (i) y = .

(ii) x = .

(d) x = . , .

11 Nov 2008 Q 12

36
(a) Complete Table 12 in the answer space for the quation y
x
by writing down the values of y when x = 6 and x = 10 .
[2 marks]
(b) For this part of the question, use the graph paper provided on page 23.
You may use a flexible curve rule.

Using a scale of 1 cm to 1 unit on the x-axis and 1 cm to 1 unit

Graphs of Functions 17
36
on the y-axis, draw the graph of y for 2 x 14 .
x
[4 marks]
(c) From your graph in 12(b), find

(i) the value of y when x = 2.8 ,

(ii) the value of x when y = 5 , [2 marks]


(d) Draw a suitable straight line on the graph in 12(b) to find the values of x
36
which satisfy the equation x 14 0 for 2 x 14 .
x
State these values of x .
[4 marks]
Answer:

(a)
x 2 2.4 3 4 6 8 10 12 14
y 18 15 12 9 4.5 3 2.6

(b) Refer graph on page 23.

(c) (i) y = .

(ii) x = .

(d) x = . , .

ANSWERS

1 SPM 2003(N)

(a) 4 , 2

(b) Graph

(c) (i) y = 2.2 (ii) x = 1.2

(d) y 2x 3 , x = 2.3 , 0.85

Graphs of Functions 18
2 SPM 2004(J)

a) k = 2 , m = 8

(b) Graph

(c) (i) y = 6.8 (ii) x = 2.9

(d) y 2 x 12 , x = 2.25 , 0.32 , 2.6

3 SPM 2004(N)

(a) k = 13 , m = 3

(b) Graph

(c) (i) y = 7 (ii) x = 2.6 , 0.5

(d) y 5 x 20 , 3.1 x 3.2

4 SPM 2005(J)

(a) 2 , 18

(b) Graph

(c) (i) y = 4.7 (ii) x = 3.55

3
(d) y x 7 , x = 2.85 , 3.1
2

5 SPM 2005(N)

(a) 0 , 25

(b) Graph

(c) (i) y = 19 (ii) x = 4.7

(d) y 2x 7 , x = 1.6 , 3.1

6 SPM 2006(J)

(a) y = 11 , y = 5

(b) Graph

Graphs of Functions 19
(c) (i) y = 8 (ii) x = 3.4

(d) y 5x 5 , x = 0.64 , x = 3.24 ,

7 SPM 2006(N)

(a) y = 8 , y = 16

(b) Graph

(c) (i) y = 8 (ii) x = 1.85

(d) y 2x 5 , x = 2.45

8 SPM 2007(J)

(a) y = 8 , y = 4

(b) Graph

(c) (i) y = 14 (ii) x = 2.85

(d) y 2x 6 , x = 2.14 , x = 1.64 ,

9 SPM 2007(N)

(a) y = 7 , y = 2

(b) Graph

(c) (i) y = 2.5 (ii) x = 1.65

(d) y 8x , x = 0.8 , x = 2.4 ,

10 SPM 2008(J)

(a) y = 7 , y = 2

(b) Graph

(c) (i) y = 2.5 (ii) x = 1.65

Graphs of Functions 20
(d) y 8x , x = 0.8 , x = 2.4 ,

11 SPM 2008(N)

(a) y = 6 , y = 3

(b) Graph

(c) (i) y = 5.5 (ii) x = 3.75

(d) y 12 x 20 , x = 3.3

Graphs of Functions 21