You are on page 1of 104
[…] 1949. A verdict of guilty as to all the petitioners
was returned by the jury on October 14, 1949. The
Court of Appeals affirmed the convictions. 183 F.2d
201. We granted certiorari, 340 U.S. 863 , limited
to the following two questions: (1) Whether either
2 or 3 of the Smith[341 U.S. 494, 496] Act,
inherently or as construed and applied in the
instant case, violates the First Amendment and
other provisions of the Bill of Rights; (2) whether
either 2 or 3 of the Act, inherently or as construed
and applied in the instant case, violates the First
and Fifth Amendments because of indefiniteness.
Sections 2 and 3 of the Smith Act, 54 Stat. 671,
18 U.S.C. (1946 ed.) 10, 11 (see present 18 U.S.C.
2385), provide as follows:
"SEC. 2. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person -
"(1) to knowingly or willfully advocate, abet,
advise, or teach the duty, necessity, desirability, or
propriety of overthrowing or destroying any
government in the United States by force or
violence, or by the assassination of any officer of
any such government;
"(2) with intent to cause the overthrow or
destruction of any government in the United States,
to print, publish, edit, issue, circulate, sell,
distribute, or publicly display any written or printed
matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty,