You are on page 1of 2

Dimensions for the SAILOR 6222 VHF DSC

INSTALLATION GUIDE

SAILOR 6222 VHF DSC

Whats in the box?


Emergency
Call
EMERGENCY CALL

SAILOR VHF and MF/HF


USER MANUAL

Lif
iftt CCov
over
over
Press RED Button
until beep sounds continuously
(more than 3 seconds) SAILOR 6222 VHF DSC
Press

HANDSSET for voice calling


Use the HAND

MAYDAY-MAYDAY-M
-MA AYDAY
-MA

Cradle
OWN ID
This is
SHIPs NAME:
NAME-NA
NAME-NA ME-NA
ME-NAME-NAME
ME-NAME
CAL
ALLLSIGN CALLSIGN:
or other IDENTIFICATION

M MSI MMSI:
(If the initial alert is sent by DSC)

MAYDAY
NA
NAMEME of the VESSEL in distress
IDENTT IFIC
ALLLSIGN or other IDEN
CAL IFICAAT ION
M MS I
(If the initial alert is sent by DSC)
DISSTRE
DI OM
TRESSS and CCOMMUNIC
OMM AT ION
UNICA
POSIT ION
ITION FREQUENCIE
FREQUENCIESS
given as lat it
atitude and longit
itude ude
longitude DSC Radiot
adiot elephon
elephonyy
otelephon NBDP
____________________________________
or
VHF Channel 70 Channel 16 -----
If latitude and longitude are not known MF 2187.5 kHz 2182.0 kHz 2174.5 kHz
HF4 4207.5 kHz 4125.0 kHz 4177.5 kHz
or if time is insufficient, HF6 6312.0 kHz 6215.0 kHz 6268.0 kHz
in relation to a known geographical location HF8 8414.5 kHz 8291.0 kHz 8376.5 kHz
HF12 12577.0 kHz 12290.0 kHz 12520.0 kHz
NA TURE of distress
NATURE HF16 16804.5 kHz 16420.0 kHz
____________________________________
16695.0 kHz
Kind of ASSISTANCANCEE required Remember to use the correct HF-procedures
Dont forget your EPIRB is the secondary means of
Any other useful INF OR
ORM
INFOR MAT ION alerting
99-132140
98-132369-A

Handset User
Transceiver Gasket
Manual
Power
How to install the VHF flush mount
Flush Mount Cable
Wheel Knob Bracket (2 pcs.)
(2 pcs.)
Screw M4x12 Screw M4x12
U-Mounting TORX 20 (2 pcs.) TORX 20 (4 pcs.)
Bracket SAILOR 6090
Power Converter
Screw 3.9x19 Screw 3.9x19
TORX 20 (2 pcs.) TORX 20 (4 pcs.)

Screw M4x12 Screw 3.9x19 Screw M4x45 Square Nut Fuse Cap for LTW Cap for LTW Connection Cable, Fuse
TORX 20 TORX 20 TORX 20 M4x7x2.2 6.3x3.2mm BD/BU RJ45 1m 6.3x3.2mm
(5 pcs.) (5 pcs.) (5 pcs.) (5 pcs.) (10AT) Connector Connector (10AT)

What do I need to fit it?

Power Drill Jigsaw Screwdriver Drill for M4 or


TORX 20 3.9 self-tapping

How to install the VHF on desktop and overhead Very important information!

Do not remove the membrane.


If you remove the membrane the
radio will not be waterproof.

How to install the handset


45mm
226mm

135mm
Space for cable and handset cable

62mm 75mm 54mm


* 120mm
min. 100mm

Space for handset access


This Handset has a hook-on/off function,
which is activated by a small magnet embedded
in the cradle.
The cradle must be installed as illustrated in
order to ensure the hook-on/off functionality
of the Handset.
39655C
Tilting 20
98-132281-B

info@thrane.com thrane.com
Drilling plan on desktop and overhead How to install the SAILOR 6090 Power Converter

4 x M4 or hole for
Drilling plan
self-tapping 3.9

53mm
71mm

23.5mm 200mm
9mm

247mm
99-131985

Cutout template for flush mounting of the VHF

R2.5mm x 4

Flush mount template

227mm 89mm

IMPORTANT!
If this template was printed from an electronic
le or copied, scaling (1:1) may not be correct.
Consequently do not attempt to use a printed
Remove material from shaded area only! or copied template without prior checking of
dimensions.

Scale 1:1

How to connect the GPS and the Chart Plotter - Cable connections System Configuration - Example

RX/DSC RX/TX
Aerial Aerial

GPS
Receiver

SAILOR 6201
Handset
SAILOR 6207
Connection Box
SAILOR 6222 for Parallel Handsets
SAILOR 6090 VHF DSC
Power Converter
12V DC

ACC

NMEA

24V DC Cable
406209-941

Remove jumper
for remote on/off
from VHF Handset 1 Handset 2 VHF 62XX
Pin Wire Signal
color designation
J1 J2 J3

1 1 1
2 2 2
3
4
3
4
3
4
1 Brown NMEA+
5 5 5

Description Pin Wire color Pin assignments 6 6 6


7
2 Blue NMEA-
7 7
8 8 8
3 White NMEA- HS
NMEA in+ 1 Brown Front View 9
10
11
9
10
11
9
10
11 4 Green NMEA+ HS
12 12 12

Ground 5 Yelow MIC+


NMEA in- 2 Blue +Vin NC
6 Grey EAR
-Vin Remote on/off
NMEA out- 3 White 7 Pink HOOK/PTT
Screen/Ground -Vout (Blue)
8 Red +Batt
NMEA out+ 4 Green 24V DC +Vout (Red)
9 Black -Batt
12V DC All cable screens must not 10 Orange Screen
Mike 2 / Line in 5 Yellow 8 1 touch any mechanical parts 11 Screen Screen
7 9 2
EAR 2 / Line out 6 Grey 99-132804 12 Screen

Hook_PTT 7 Pink 6 10 3
5 4
Battery Supply when radio is on 8 Red
Internal GND = - Battery 9 Black
Internal GND = - Battery 10 Orange - SCREEN (Drain)

For further information, please download the


installation manual on http://esupport.thrane.com

98-132281-B

info@thrane.com thrane.com