You are on page 1of 34

1

Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then answer the questions.

Roald Amundsen--First at the South Pole

The trip to the South Pole was the last great journey in the history of exploration. Why was Roald Amundsen
(1872-1928) able to reach the South Pole when Captain Scott wasn't?

Amundsen started moving toward his goal at the age of fifteen. He read everything he could find about polar
expeditions. He practiced skiing and walking in the mountains. He also slept with his bedroom windows open
even in winter so he could prepare for the freezing climate of Antarctica. When he was twenty-two, he nearly
died on a ski trip across some mountains because he wasn't prepared. He had not planned well enough before
he left for the mountains. He learned a lesson from this, and for the rest of his life he made careful plans for
everything he did. He also studied to be a ship's captain so he could be the leader of his men on both the sea
and the land.

Amundsen saw life not as one great adventure, but as many adventures. He made expeditions to the Arctic.
On these expeditions he learned from the Eskimos to dress in warm, loose, comfortable animal skins.

After his Arctic trips, he went on a Belgian expedition to Antarctica. The ship became locked in the ice, the
men did not have enough food or warm clothes, and they became sick with scurvy. Amundsen saved their
lives by killing birds and sea animals for food. From this experience he learned again that careful preparation
was very important.

For the final part of the trip to the South Pole, he and four other men left the base camp and traveled on skis
with lightweight sleds and sled dogs. They had to cross some mountains, but Amundsen had equipment for
this. It was difficult, but the expedition finally reached a plateau. They followed their plans and killed two-
thirds of their dogs for food. They didn't like eating dog meat, but they knew that it was necessary. They left
most of their supplies on the plateau so they could travel faster and continued toward the Pole on their skis.
The weather cleared, and the snow under their skis became smooth and easy to travel on. Finally they reached
the Pole at 3:00 p.m. on December 14, 1911. No person had ever walked there before.

Six weeks later they were back at their base camp. They had traveled 3100 kilometers. At times they were
blinded by the snow, and sometimes the skin on their faces and feet froze. They were exhausted when they
reached their base camp, but they had won. Because Amundsen prepared carefully and learned from his
experiences, he was the first person to reach the South Pole.

____ 1. What is the main idea?


a. Amundsen was able to reach the South Pole because be planned carefully.
b. Amundsen made several expeditions to the Arctic and Antarctica.
c. Amundsen began preparing for expeditions in cold climates when he was fifteen.
____ 2. Roald Amundsen died in ____.
a. 1872
b. 1911
c. 1928
____ 3. He practiced skiing ____.
a. so he could prepare for a cold climate
b. so he would be ready to travel across snow
c. so he could travel with sleds and dogs
____ 4. He learned an important lesson about good preparation ____.
a. when he was fifteen
b. on a Belgian expedition
c. on a trip to the far North
____ 5. One reason Amundsen reached the Pole ahead of Scott was that ____.
a. he used lightweight sleds and sled dogs
b. he crossed a plateau in the mountains
c. he knew how to sail a ship in an icy ocean
____ 6. Amundsen was lucky because ____.
a. he had equipment for climbing mountains
b. he killed most of the dogs for food
c. the weather cleared and the snow was smooth

DIRECTIONS: Write the letter of the word(s) that means the same as the underlined word in the
blank.

____ 7. ____ Saudi Arabia has a great deal of petroleum.


a. some
b. a lot
c. too much
____ 8. ____ The heat from the sun is inexhaustible.
a. never gets tired
b. can never be all used up
c. very tired
____ 9. ____ Love is an intense feeling.
a. strong
b. frequent
c. inland

True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.

DIRECTIONS: These sentences are about the lessons in Unit 1. Write T if the sentence is true and F if
it is false.

____ 10. Vitus Bering led a scientific expedition.


____ 11. Burke and Wills were experienced explorers.
____ 12. Alexandra David-Neel wanted to discover new places.
____ 13. Scott and his men died because of bad decisions and bad luck.
____ 14. Mary Kingsley wanted to teach Christianity to Africans.

Matching
DIRECTIONS: Write the letter of the correct meaning of the word in the blank.
a. get away from
b. toward the shore
c. at last
d. sometimes
e. connected
f. at once
g. not together
h. empty
i. toward the interior
____ 15. finally
____ 16. separated
____ 17. at times
____ 18. escape
____ 19. hollow
____ 20. ashore
____ 21. joined

Completion
Complete each sentence or statement.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word in the blank.

includes supplies details live on


exhausted remote journalist bodies
decade borders vitamin endangered

22. Don't forget to take your ____________________.


23. Kingsley did not carry many ____________________ because she ate African food.
24. Antarctica is ____________________ from the northern hemisphere.
25. Japan doesn't have any ____________________ with other countries.
26. Only bring enough supplies to ____________________ or it will be too much to carry.
27. Tom is a ____________________.
28. Tell the police all the ____________________ about your car accident.

DIRECTIONS: Write an article in the blank if one is necessary.

29. ____________________ United States is in ____________________ North America.


30. ____________________ Pacific Ocean is ____________________ biggest ocean.
31. ____________________ second lesson is about a woman who explored ____________________ Tibet.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word in the blank.

32. Bob likes to work ____________________ every afternoon in order to get some exercise.
33. The bicyclist had to slow ____________________ because some children were in the street.
34. Do you have enough money to live ____________________?

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word form, including the right verb tense and singular or plural
nouns, in the blank. Use the right word form of the word in parentheses for each sentence below.

Verb Noun Adjective Adverb


A. accept acceptance (un)acceptable (un)acceptably

B. treat treatment

C. colonize colony colonial

D. equip equipment (un)equipped

35. (Word A) Bob did not ____________________ any money for the work that he did for a friend.
36. (Word B) Kingsley thanked the Africans for their kind ____________________.
37. (Word C) Mexico used to be a ____________________ of Spain.
38. (Word D) ____________________ is necessary for most sports.
1
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Main Idea


2. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
3. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
4. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
5. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
6. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
7. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Context
8. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Context
9. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Context

TRUE/FALSE

10. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension


11. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
12. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
13. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
14. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension

MATCHING

15. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


16. ANS: G REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
17. ANS: D REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
18. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
19. ANS: H REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
20. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
21. ANS: E REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary

COMPLETION

22. ANS: vitamin

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


23. ANS: supplies

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


24. ANS: remote

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


25. ANS: borders
REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
26. ANS: live on

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


27. ANS: journalist

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


28. ANS: details

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


29. ANS: The, none

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Articles


30. ANS: The, the

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Articles


31. ANS: The, none

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Articles


32. ANS: out

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


33. ANS: down

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


34. ANS: on

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


35. ANS: accept

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


36. ANS: treatment

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


37. ANS: colony

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


38. ANS: Equipment

REF: C&E Unit 1 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


2

Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then answer the questions.

Our Decreasing Water Supply


Water is one of our most important resources. But the amount of safe drinking water is rapidly decreasing.
About one-third of the world's population lives in countries that are experiencing water stress. For example,
while Africa historically has been water-poor, Asia has always regarded water as an abundant resource.
Projections now suggest that most Asian countries will have severe water problems by the year 2025. Why is
our supply of safe water decreasing?

We use water from two sources: 1) lakes and rivers, or 2) under the ground. There are many reasons why both
of these water sources are getting polluted. For example, people dispose of hazardous materials such as
chemicals, paint, gasoline, and car oil in their garbage, which goes to landfills. In addition, when it snows, a
large amount of salt is put on roads and highways. Finally, farmers put strong chemicals in their fields to
protect the crops from being destroyed by insects. All of these toxic substances then go into the rivers and
lakes after it rains.

Other waters are also getting polluted. Chemicals and other hazardous substances are leaking into the water
from under the ground. Waters off the east and west coasts of North America as well as in Antarctica are also
becoming polluted. Tons of garbage and human waste are disposed of off the Atlantic, Pacific, and Gulf coasts
every year.

The amount of drinking water is also decreasing. In many places, lakes and rivers do not have enough water
for everyday use. When this happens, people need to depend on water from under the ground. For instances,
in the United States, about one-half of the population uses groundwater for their drinking water. In areas with
rapid population growth, such as in Florida, people are using more water than there is available underground.
Farmers need an above average supply of water to raise their crops. And factories use large amounts of water
to make products for customers, such as cars. Therefore, our society is using a great deal of water and some of
the remaining water is no longer safe to use.

How can we resolve this problem? We need to learn how to save water as well as to keep it clean. To save
water, try the following:

1) Use less water in the bathroom. For example, take quicker showers and fix leaks in your
toilets and sinks.
2) Do not leave the water running in the kitchen. When washing fruits and vegetables or
doing dishes, turn the water off and use a pan with water in it.
3) Use appliances wisely. If you have a washing machine or dishwasher, run them when they
are full. If you are buying an appliance, find one that uses less water.

To keep the water clean, scientists and other people who protect the environment give this advice:

1) Do not wash toxic chemicals down the sink, throw them in the garbage, or dump them in
the street. If you need to throw them out, take them to a site that disposes hazardous
wastes properly or recycle them if possible.
2) Use natural products for cleaning. If you buy harmful chemicals, buy only as much as you
need. If you have any left over, find neighbors, friends, or people in the community who
can use them.
3) Buy fewer products made from plastic. Many of the chemicals used to make plastic go
into the water.
4) Talk to your local officials and businesses about using sand on icy roads.
5) Plant trees. Besides cleaning the air, trees protect the water supply by holding land in
place with their roots.
We all depend on water to drink, brush our teeth, take a shower or bath, and wash and cook our food.
Although it is a complicated problem, our society must use less water and not pollute it. We must work
together to protect our supply of clean water.

____ 1. What is the main idea?


a. Coastal waters are becoming polluted.
b. Our society must use less water and not pollute it.
c. There are ways that we can save water at home.
____ 2. There are not many new landfills because ____.
a. there is not enough garbage to fill them up
b. nobody wants to live near them
c. all garbage can be recycled
____ 3. Tropical rain forests are thick with plants because the climate is hot and humid and ____.
a. the land is rich with nutrients
b. they provide materials for hundreds of products
c. the dead plants provide nutrients for the live ones
____ 4. Women ____.
a. do more than half of the world's work
b. usually receive as much pay as men when they do the same amount of work
c. in Africa get more agricultural training than men because they do more farm work than
men
____ 5. One of the major reasons for change in family life is ____.
a. industrialization
b. that young people don't want to ask old people for help with their problems
c. that the number of extended families is increasing
____ 6. Ninety-five percent of the world's population lives in ____.
a. villages
b. the southern hemisphere
c. poorer countries

True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.

DIRECTIONS: Write T if the sentence is true and F if it is false.

____ 7. About one third of the world's population lives in countries that are experiencing water stress.
____ 8. If you have chemicals in your home, throw them in the garbage and not down the sink.
____ 9. In the United States, all of the drinking water comes from under the ground.
____ 10. Planting trees helps to protect the water supply.
____ 11. Factories do not contribute to the problem of a decreasing supply of clean water.

Matching

DIRECTIONS: Write the letter of the correct meaning of the word in the blank.
a. almost
b. throw away
c. amount of moisture in the air
d. area
e. overall quality of life
f. can read and write
g. although
h. made up of
i. have enough money
j. can't read or write
k. long-lasting
l. raw materials
____ 12. literate
____ 13. dispose of
____ 14. chronic
____ 15. region
____ 16. humidity
____ 17. standard of living
____ 18. nearly
____ 19. afford
____ 20. natural resources
____ 21. consists of

Completion
Complete each sentence or statement.

DIRECTIONS: Write an article (the, a or an) in the blank if one is necessary. If no article is needed,
write 0.

22. ____________________ pollution is ____________________ problem in many cities.


23. ____________________ humidity in ____________________ upper level of ____________________ rain
forests changes often.
24. Below ____________________ tall trees there is another level of ____________________ plants.
25. One kind of ____________________ insect makes ____________________ tiny path.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word in the blank.

26. Hiro can't figure ____________________ the answer to the last problem.
27. Mary dropped ____________________ of the university because she didn't have enough money.
28. It has stopped raining and it's beginning to ____________________ up.
29. My friend said good-bye and hung ____________________ the phone.
30. You have to go to the airport early so you will have time to ____________________ in.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct form of the verb in the blank.

31.
Simple Past Past Participle
____________________ froze ____________________
32.
Simple Past Past Participle

sink ____________________ ____________________


33.
Simple Past Past Participle

____________________ ____________________ shot

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word form in the blank. Use the right word form of the word in
parentheses for each sentence below.

Verb Noun Adjective Adverb


A. disaster disastrous disastrously

B. distribute distribution

C. use use useful/useless usefully/uselessly

D. industrialize industry industrial


industrialization

E. solve solution

F. distance distant distantly

G. endanger danger dangerous dangerously

H. (il)literacy (il)literate

I. own ownership
owner

owner

34. (Word A) The famine in Ethiopia was a(n) ____________________.


35. (Word B) Many people are hungry because of poor ____________________ of food.
36. (Word C) A pen is ____________________ for an illiterate person.
37. (Word D) Poor agricultural countries want to ____________________.
38. (Word E) Charles ____________________ his money problems when he got a job.
39. (Word F) What is the ____________________ from your grandfather's village to the nearest city?
40. (Word G) Parents have to keep their children away from ____________________.
41. (Word H) ____________________ is a problem in most developing countries.
42. (Word I) Who ____________________ that bicycle?
2
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Main Idea


2. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
3. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
4. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
5. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
6. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension

TRUE/FALSE

7. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension


8. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
9. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
10. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
11. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension

MATCHING

12. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


13. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
14. ANS: K REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
15. ANS: D REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
16. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
17. ANS: E REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
18. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
19. ANS: I REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
20. ANS: L REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
21. ANS: H REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary

COMPLETION

22. ANS: 0, a

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Articles


23. ANS: The, the, 0

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Articles


24. ANS: the, 0

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Articles


25. ANS: an, a
REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Articles
26. ANS: out

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


27. ANS: out

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


28. ANS: clear

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


29. ANS: up

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


30. ANS: check

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


31. ANS: freeze, frozen

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs


32. ANS: sank, sunk

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs


33. ANS: shoot, shot

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs


34. ANS: disaster

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


35. ANS: distribution

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


36. ANS: useless

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


37. ANS: industrialize

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


38. ANS: solved

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


39. ANS: distance

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


40. ANS: danger

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


41. ANS: Illiteracy

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


42. ANS: owns

REF: C&E Unit 2 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


3

Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then answer the questions.

Bridges

A bridge stretches across an area that people cannot easily travel over. For example, there are bridges across
rivers, lakes, canyons (deep valleys), dangerous highways (roads), or railroad tracks for trains. In places
where there are no bridges, we need boats, or we need to travel a long distance around a lake or a canyon.
With bridges we can save time. We can also avoid crossing a highway or railroad that is dangerous.

Bridges are a few meters to several kilometers in length. A bridge must be strong enough to support its own
weight as well as the weight of the people and the vehicles, such as cars and trucks, that cross it. Bridges must
be strong enough to resist high winds, earthquakes, and changes in temperature.

Most bridges have a steel frame and a roadway where people and vehicles travel. Most have at least two
supports set in the ground. The distance between the two supports is called a span. The supports at each end
are called abutments. If there are more supports between the abutments they are called piers. Most short
bridges have just one span between the two abutments. If there are several spans between the abutments and
the piers, the bridge is called a multi-span bridge. The largest span in a multi-span bridge is the main span.

When engineers design bridges, they must analyze the complete situation: the length needed, the weight that
must be carried, and the materials available.

The first bridge was probably just a piece of wood across a small stream. Today there are steel bridges that
carry trains or thousands of cars and huge trucks every day. They are very complicated compared with the
bridges of ancient times.

____ 1. What is the main idea?


a. A bridge has supports, called piers and abutments, and spans.
b. Engineers design bridges that stretch across rivers, canyons, and highways.
c. A bridge, with its spans and supports, is an invention that saves people time and trouble.
____ 2. A span ____.
a. stretches between two supports
b. holds up a bridge
c. is a roadway
____ 3. The roadway ____.
a. holds up the bridge
b. holds up the span
c. is a place for vehicles to travel
____ 4. A bridge usually has ____ abutments.
a. less than two
b. two
c. at least two
____ 5. Resist in line 8 means ____.
a. avoid problems
b. compare designs
c. not be affected by
____ 6. A pier is a ____.
a. support
b. span
c. canyon
____ 7. A stream in line 18 is a ____.
a. railroad
b. river
c. support

True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.

DIRECTIONS: These questions are about the lessons in Unit 3. Write T if the sentence is true and F if
it is false.

____ 8. A phobia is an illogical fear of something.


____ 9. One advantage of high-rise buildings is that a lot of people can live in a small area.
____ 10. The roadrunner is funny because it fits into its environment very well.
____ 11. The left hemisphere of the brain controls the left side of the body in left-handed people.
____ 12. The character of jazz changes with the player.

Completion
Complete each sentence or statement.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word in the blank.

fear situation stories whistles


senses design bothers public
snakes bilingual tunnel traffic

13. Be careful, there are ____________________ in the garden.


14. Sam ____________________ when he does his chores.
15. Hearing is one of the five ____________________.
16. My brother has a ____________________ of flying.
17. When the dog barks it ____________________ the baby.
18. You have to go through the ____________________ to get to the airport.
19. ____________________ was bad because of the accident on the highway.
20. Ali's home has three ____________________.
21. Government offices are in a ____________________ building.
22. Architects ____________________ buildings.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct preposition in the blank.

23. All ____________________ the world pollution is a problem.


24. It rains in the desert once ____________________ a while.
25. Bob is interested ____________________ sports.
26. ____________________ winter, temperatures are colder ____________________ night than
____________________ the day.
27. She doesn't know how much ____________________ earthquakes.
28. Make a list ____________________ the words you don't know.
29. Ancient fighters ____________________ the Middle East made trumpets out ____________________
sheep's horns.

DIRECTIONS: Complete the sentences with and, but, or even though.

30. We all write differently ____________________ we learn to write the same way in school.
31. Six stories is not tall for a modern building ____________________ it was a tall building in 1884.
32. Buildings with a steel frame are faster to build ____________________ they have other advantages too.
33. Tokyo has tall buildings ____________________ there are a lot of earthquakes there.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word in the blank to complete the two-word verb.

34. U.S. stands ____________________ the United States.


35. Did you see your friend ____________________ when he left for London?
36. Please pick me ____________________ at 7:00 p.m.
37. A roadrunner's head sticks ____________________ straight in front when it runs.
38. Tom had to clean ____________________ the kitchen when he finished cooking.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word form, including the right verb tense and singular or plural
nouns, in the blank. Use the right word form of the word in parentheses for each sentence below.

Verb Noun Adjective Adverb


A. pollute pollution (un)polluted

B. explode explosion explosive explosively


explosive

C. vary variety various variously

D. (non)violence (non)violent (non)violently


E. bore boredom boring

F. instruct instruction instructive


instructor

G. systematize system (un)systematic (un)systematically

H. advantage (dis)advantageous (dis)advantageously

I. strengthen strength strong strongly

39. (Word A) Many third world villages have ____________________ water.


40. (Word B) A bomb ____________________ in the hallway of this building.
41. (Word C) The library has a(n) ____________________ of books on skyscrapers.
42. (Word D) Some people use guns in difficult situations while others solve their problems
____________________.
43. (Word E) I didn't like that television show. It was ____________________.
44. (Word F) A(n) ____________________ is a teacher.
45. (Word G) A math textbook must be organized ____________________.
46. (Word H) Steel frames in buildings are ____________________.
47. (Word I) Exercise makes the muscles ____________________.
3
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Main Idea


2. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
3. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
4. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
5. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
6. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
7. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension

TRUE/FALSE

8. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension


9. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
10. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
11. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
12. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension

COMPLETION

13. ANS: snakes

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


14. ANS: whistles

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


15. ANS: senses

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


16. ANS: fear

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


17. ANS: bothers

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


18. ANS: tunnel

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


19. ANS: traffic

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


20. ANS: stories

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


21. ANS: public

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


22. ANS: design

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


23. ANS: over

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Prepositions


24. ANS: in

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Prepositions


25. ANS: in

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Prepositions


26. ANS:
In, at, during
In, at, in

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Prepositions


27. ANS: about

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Prepositions


28. ANS: of

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Prepositions


29. ANS: in, of

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Prepositions


30. ANS: but

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Connecting Words


31. ANS: but or even though

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Connecting Words


32. ANS: and

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Connecting Words


33. ANS: even though

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Connecting Words


34. ANS: for

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


35. ANS: off

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


36. ANS: up
REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs
37. ANS: out

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


38. ANS: up

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


39. ANS: polluted

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


40. ANS: exploded

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


41. ANS: variety

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


42. ANS: nonviolently

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


43. ANS: boring

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


44. ANS: instructor

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


45. ANS: systematically

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


46. ANS: advantageous

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


47. ANS: strong

REF: C&E Unit 3 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


4

Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then answer the questions.

Women and Science Education

If you look at science departments in U.S. universities, you will probably observe fewer women professors
than men. Several studies have proven that this is so. Though the number of women in science departments is
slowly increasing, the participation of women still lags significantly behind that of men.
Between 1966 and 2001, the number of women earning science and engineering degrees at all levels of
education increased. As of 2001, women were receiving half of all science and engineering bachelor degrees,
while the number of bachelor degrees in science and engineering for men has hovered around the same
number since 1976.

So why are there still fewer women in science departments today? Some scientists believe that there are
biological differences between males and females. They say that young boys and men can learn science more
easily than girls and women. Others say that in school, girls have less self-confidence than boys. Teachers ask
girls fewer questions in class than they ask boys. In addition, teachers do not often tell girls that they could
become scientists. Later on, women see few other women teaching science at the university. For women who
do work in science departments, studies have shown that lower salaries, fewer promotions, and fewer
leadership appointments are roadblocks to success.

Will more women enter the field of science? Will efforts to increase the number of females in university
science departments continue? The U.S. government is trying to help girls become more interested in science.
There are special science programs for girls at their schools. Before girls go to college, the programs help
them to meet female scientists and university professors. In college, young women can take science classes
with fewer students. They can ask professors more questions and can talk more with their classmates. Finally,
male students and professors of science are learning that women are not inferior. They are trying to accept
women in their departments.

It is difficult to predict if the number of female science professors will continue to increase over time. This is
a complex problem, but progress has been good. Teachers and professors have to continue to create an
atmosphere where female students want to enter the science profession.

____ 1. What is the main idea?


a. The U.S. government wants girls to become more interested in science.
b. There are fewer women in university science departments than men.
c. Physics departments in the U.S. have no women professors.
____ 2. Seismic waves ____.
a. cause damage near the epicenter
b. do not occur near coastal areas
c. travel around the earth in two hours
____ 3. Snowflakes form around ____.
a. hailstones
b. dust or drops of water
c. alternating layers of ice and snow
____ 4. People suffer from jet lag because ____.
a. they want to sleep during the day and stay awake at night
b. living things have a biological clock
c. at night the blood pressure is higher and the body temperature is lower
____ 5. The earth is a biosphere because ____.
a. it is a complete, enclosed, balanced environment
b. only water enters and only waste materials leave
c. people can be born, live, and die on it
____ 6. Many photovoltaic cells must be used together because ____.
a. each one makes only a small amount of electricity
b. they have no moving parts
c. the chemical preparation of silicon is expensive
DIRECTIONS: Write the letter of the word(s) that means the same as the underlined word in the
blank.

____ 7. ____ In the past, Canadian farmers used horses to work on their farms, but the invention of machines and
modernization have made horse power obsolete.
a. obvious
b. slower than before
c. no longer used
____ 8. ____ The carpet of blue lupine near the village road was beautiful.
a. a kind of flower
b. a woolen rug
c. a layer of material
____ 9. ____ Mary was imperturbable when she saw the fire in her kitchen. She carefully closed the door, left the
house, and asked a neighbor to call the fire department.
a. can't be excited
b. can't be calm
c. can't be scattered

True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.

DIRECTIONS: Write T if the sentence is true and F if it is false.

____ 10. There are no special school programs for girls to become more interested in science.
____ 11. Between 1966 and 2001, the number of women earning science and engineering degrees at all levels of
education increased.
____ 12. It is easy to predict if the number of female science professors will continue to increase.
____ 13. Some scientists say that boys can learn science more easily than girls.
____ 14. The U.S. government is not helping female students become interested in science.
____ 15. As of 2001, women were receiving half of all science and engineering bachelor degrees.

Matching

DIRECTIONS: Write the letter of the correct meaning of the word in the blank.
a. cover with water
b. really
c. balance
d. now
e. complicated
f. true
g. hesitant
h. happen
i. spread around
j. until now
k. watch
l. make
____ 16. actually
____ 17. complex
____ 18. reluctant
____ 19. so far
____ 20. flood
____ 21. create
____ 22. observe
____ 23. scatter
____ 24. occur
____ 25. so

Completion
Complete each sentence or statement.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word in the blank.

fiction mild lessens wide awake


solid efficiently tide transparent
multiple melted laboratory debris

26. The ship couldn't leave the port until high ____________________ because the water wasn't deep enough.
27. Most movies are not true stories. They are ____________________ fiction.
28. The weather is usually ____________________ in spring.
29. We have seen that movie ____________________ times.
30. The dog next door keeps me ____________________ at night.
31. Some scientists do their work in a(n) ____________________.
32. The tornado covered the town in ____________________.
33. A photovoltaic cell is ____________________-state.
34. Glass is ____________________.
35. A person's fear of flying usually ____________________ after a special class.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word form, including the right verb tense and singular or plural
nouns, in the blank. Use the right word form of the word in parentheses for each sentence below.

Verb Noun Adjective Adverb


A. export export

B. create creation (un)creative (un)creatively


creativity

C. biology biological biologically

D. act action (in)active (in)actively


activity
E. loosen loose loosely

F. float float floating

G. occur occurrence

H. victimize victim

36. (Word A) That company ____________________ toys all over the world.
37. (Word B) ____________________ is an important characteristic for an artist.
38. (Word C) Jose enjoyed learning about animals in ____________________.
39. (Word D) Mr. Thomas works ____________________ for peace in the world.
40. (Word E) She tied her shoes too ____________________ and they came undone right away.
41. (Word F) I spent the day ____________________ in the pool.
42. (Word G) There were three ____________________ of pollution in our water system this month.
43. (Word H) The families of the ____________________ were very sad when they heard the news.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word in the blank.

44. ____________________ out! Be careful!


45. Do we have to ____________________ up for the party, or can we come in jeans?
46. What time did your brother finally show ____________________ last night.
47. Did his plane get ____________________ yet?
48. Do the whole lesson. Don't ____________________ out anything.
4
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Main Idea


2. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
3. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
4. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
5. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
6. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
7. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Context
8. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Context
9. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Context

TRUE/FALSE

10. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension


11. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
12. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
13. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
14. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
15. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension

MATCHING

16. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


17. ANS: E REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
18. ANS: G REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
19. ANS: J REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
20. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
21. ANS: L REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
22. ANS: K REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
23. ANS: I REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
24. ANS: H REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
25. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary

COMPLETION

26. ANS: tide

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


27. ANS: fiction

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


28. ANS: mild
REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
29. ANS: multiple

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


30. ANS: wide awake

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


31. ANS: laboratory

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


32. ANS: debris

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


33. ANS: solid

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


34. ANS: transparent

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


35. ANS: lessens

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


36. ANS: exports

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


37. ANS: Creativity

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


38. ANS: biology

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


39. ANS: actively

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


40. ANS: loosely

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


41. ANS: floating

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


42. ANS: occurrences

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


43. ANS: victims

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


44. ANS: Watch, Look
REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs
45. ANS: dress

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


46. ANS: up

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


47. ANS: in

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


48. ANS: leave

REF: C&E Unit 4 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


5

Essay

DIRECTIONS: Read the text. Then answer the questions.

Aspirin . . . Not just for a headache?

If you think that aspirin is good only for a headache, think again. A recent study has discovered that aspirin
also reduces the risk of heart attack, types of cancer, some kinds of strokes, and high blood pressure in
pregnant women.

Currently, researchers are studying possible links between aspirin and cancer. Scientists believe aspirin blocks
the enzyme that may cause cancer. The most conclusive evidence comes from research in colon cancer. These
studies provide strong evidence that taking regular aspirin may lower your chance of colon cancer. But,
doctors note that to prevent colon cancer you may need to take aspirin for fifteen years or more.

Research is also underway looking at aspirin's effect on other cancers, such as esophageal, prostate, and breast
cancer. Researchers theorize that women who take aspirin are less likely to have breast cancer. While this
research is promising, more scientific studies are necessary.

Should everyone take aspirin? Aspirin is safe for anyone suffering from a headache or other mild aches and
pains. For more serious disease, you might want to consult your doctor. If you take it for long periods of time,
other problems can occur, such as increased stomach pains or ulcers, more bleeding and bruises when injured,
and ringing in the ears.

Doctors make these suggestions about taking aspirin: 1. Take it with food or milk. 2. If possible, take one with
a layer of coating on it. 3. Take a very low dose; for example, take it every other day. 4. Do not take it for long
periods of time. 5. Children should take Tylenol (an alternative to aspirin) if they have a cold or the flu. 6.
Men over the age of fifty and women should take aspirin if there is risk of heart disease.

Even though doctors now believe aspirin can cure illnesses such as heart disease, they still encourage people
to eat a healthy diet, exercise, and note to smoke. Aspirin cannot take the place of these good health habits.

1. What is the main idea?


2. Write five to six sentences in the space below summarizing the reading on Aspirin . . . Not Just for a
Headache?

True/False
Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.

DIRECTIONS: Write T if the sentence is true and F if it is false.

____ 3. Children should not take aspirin if they have a cold or the flu.
____ 4. You may have to take aspirin for a long time before you see its benefits.
____ 5. Aspirin can take the place of eating a healthy diet.
____ 6. It has been proven that taking aspirin prevents breast cancer.
____ 7. There are some possible risks in taking aspirin for long periods of time.
____ 8. People should take aspirin with food or milk.
____ 9. The most conclusive evidence that aspirin may block cancer-causing enzymes comes from research in colon
cancer.

Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

DIRECTIONS: These questions are about the lessons in Unit 5. Write the letter of the correct answer in
the blank.

____ 10. About half of all flu patients ____.


a. have a high body temperature
b. are contagious
c. are pregnant or over the age of 65
____ 11. ____ while you sleep.
a. Your brain is blank
b. Your brain doesn't sleep
c. Your brain rests
____ 12. ____ can prevent headaches.
a. A change in daily living patterns
b. Aspirin
c. Tension
____ 13. An angiogram is ____.
a. a machine that measures blood cholesterol
b. an aerobic exercise that reduces cholesterol
c. an X-ray that shows fat deposits and blockages caused by high cholesterol
____ 14. CPR ____.
a. is a cure for sudden death
b. can prevent heart attacks
c. needs complicated technology

Matching

DIRECTIONS: Write the letter of the correct meaning of the word in the blank.
a. bad dream
b. mix up
c. having a baby
d. pain
e. anxious
f. happen again
g. teenager
h. a lot
i. ability to see
j. at the same time
k. always
l. length of time
____ 15. a great deal
____ 16. period
____ 17. vision
____ 18. nightmare
____ 19. confuse
____ 20. adolescent
____ 21. permanently
____ 22. meanwhile
____ 23. pregnant
____ 24. recur

Completion
Complete each sentence or statement.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word in the blank.

warned physical swollen steadily


miserable supervise improve aerobic
stared unfamiliar apparently relief

25. The weather is ____________________ today. There is a blizzard and it is very cold.
26. The teacher asked Joanne to ____________________ the other kids while she stepped into the hall.
27. That man looks ____________________. I don't think I have ever met him.
28. The class should have started twenty minutes ago, but the professor isn't here. ____________________ she
isn't coming.
29. David's grades are only average, but he is improving ____________________.
30. The gym offers ____________________ classes every day.
31. Ann ____________________ at the strange man walking down the street.
32. Tom's finger is ____________________ because he hit it with a hammer.
33. The teacher ____________________ the students that anyone who copied on the exam would fail.
34. All the students need a(n) ____________________ exam before they can enter the university.

DIRECTIONS: Write the cause and effect for each of these sentences. Write complete sentences.

35. Cause: People learn CPR.

Effect: ____________________.
36. Cause: The arteries in the head swell and send pain signals to the brain.

Effect: ____________________.
37. Cause: ____________________.

Effect: Their blood cholesterol level could be reduced by 10 percent.

DIRECTIONS: Write the missing verb forms in the blank. Use the right word form of the word in
parentheses for each sentence below.

Simple Past Past Participle


A. lie

B. tore

C. struck

D. ground

E. swollen

38. (Word A) ____________________ ____________________


39. (Word B) ____________________ ____________________
40. (Word C) ____________________ ____________________
41. (Word D) ____________________ ____________________
42. (Word E) ____________________ ____________________

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct word in the blank.

43. John will ____________________ up in Japan in some travel brochures before his trip next month.
44. Susan grew ____________________ her clothes from last year.
45. Did your friend ____________________ up yet? No, he hasn't arrived.

DIRECTIONS: Write the correct form of the word in the blank.

46. Barbara felt (relieve) ____________________ when she found out she had passed the test.
47. Different societies have different ideas of (polite) ____________________.
48. Ali and Ibrahim are (relate) ____________________. They are cousins.
49. Tom's grandmother is (die) ____________________.
50. Carlos waited (anxious) ____________________ for news from his family.
51. One of the students (complain) ____________________ that the teacher was giving too much homework.
5
Answer Section

ESSAY

1. ANS:
Answers will vary. Suggested answer: Aspirin is safe for a headache or other minor aches and pains, but you
should ask your doctor before taking it for more serious health problems.

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Main Idea


2. ANS:
Answers will vary. Suggested Answer: Aspirin does not only cure headaches. A recent study found that aspirin
reduces the risk of heart attacks, types of cancers, and some kinds of strokes, and more. Aspirin may have an
effect on other cancers, such as esophageal, prostate, and breast cancer, but more research is necessary.
Aspiring is safe for headaches, but you should ask your doctor before taking it for long periods of time and
for more serious health problems. If you do take aspirin, take small doses, and take it with food or milk.
Remember that aspirin does not take the place of a healthy diet and exercise program.

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Main Idea

TRUE/FALSE

3. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension


4. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
5. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
6. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
7. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
8. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
9. ANS: T REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension

MULTIPLE CHOICE

10. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension


11. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
12. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
13. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension
14. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Reading TOP: Comprehension

MATCHING

15. ANS: H REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


16. ANS: L REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
17. ANS: I REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
18. ANS: A REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
19. ANS: B REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
20. ANS: G REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
21. ANS: K REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
22. ANS: J REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
23. ANS: C REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary
24. ANS: F REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary

COMPLETION

25. ANS: miserable

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


26. ANS: supervise

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


27. ANS: unfamiliar

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


28. ANS: Apparently

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


29. ANS: steadily

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


30. ANS: aerobic

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


31. ANS: stared

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


32. ANS: swollen

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


33. ANS: warned

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


34. ANS: physical

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Vocabulary TOP: Vocabulary


35. ANS: Answers will vary.

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Cause and Effect
36. ANS: Answers will vary.

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Cause and Effect
37. ANS: Answers will vary.

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Cause and Effect
38. ANS: lay, lain

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs


39. ANS: tear, torn

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs


40. ANS: strike, struck

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs


41. ANS: grind, ground

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs


42. ANS: swell, swelled

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Irregular Verbs


43. ANS: look

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


44. ANS: out of

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


45. ANS: show

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Two-Word Verbs


46. ANS: relieved

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


47. ANS: (im)politeness

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


48. ANS:
related
relatives

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


49. ANS: dead

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


50. ANS: anxiously

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms


51. ANS: complained

REF: C&E Unit 5 OBJ: Word Study TOP: Word Forms