You are on page 1of 30
[…] this claim, Cambridge Christian addresses the Free Speech analysis of whether the speech is

24
Case 8:16-cv-02753-CEH-AAS Document 57 Filed 06/07/17 Page 25 of 30 PageID 1031

private or public. Doc. 55 at 21-22. This simply highlights that this case contemplates whether

Cambridge Christian can state a claim for violation of its Free Exercise and Free Speech Clause

rights. Accordingly, Cambridge Christian fails to state a claim entitling it to declaratory relief

based on the Establishment Clause, or Floridas constitutional counterpart.

B. Floridas Religious Freedom Restoration Act.

Section 761.03(1) of the Florida Statutes, known as Floridas Religious Freedom

Restoration Act, states as follows:

The government shall not substantially burden a persons exercise of religion, even
if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except that government
may substantially burden a persons exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that
application of the burden to the person:
(a) Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(b) Is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.

The statue also provides for a cause of action for violation of the Act. 761.03(2). The Florida

Supreme Court examined the protection offered by the Act in Warner v. City of Boca Raton, 887

So. 2d 1023, 1032 (2004), and held that to state a claim under it, a plaintiff must only establish