 Visa- an endorsement on a passport indicating that the holder is allowed to enter, leave, or stay

for a specified period of time in a country.
 Single Entry- The stay may be either continuous or several visits depending upon whether the
visa is single or multiple entry. Single-entry visa: Allows uninterrupted stay. Once the person
departs the Schengen territory, he/she can't enter again without obtaining a new visa.
 Multiple- visa allows visitors to come and go from Canada for six months at a time, without
having to reapply each time. It can be valid for up to 10 years, or one month before your
passport expires, whichever is earlier.
 Business- is a non-immigrant visa to the USA. It is called B1 visa. Those who would like to travel
to the U.S. for a short duration for business related reasons that do not require actual labor
work or receiving payment from a U.S. source can apply for a business visa.
 Tourist- Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States
temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a
combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2).
 Residence- is a permit for a non-Sri Lankan to obtain residence facilities for special purposes.
 Work- Have the right to work based on Ancestry/nationality or based on having a partner from
that Country. Have a valid work permit or visa that allows you to work. Normally, it would be the
employer who applies for this. Have a temporary or permanent working visa that allows you to
work.
 Electronic- An e visa or electronic travel authority is a tourist and travel visa for Australia. The
visa electronic, meaning no label or stamp ever appears in your passport. The visa is accessible
for viewing by your airline, or at port, through an electronic system managed by the Australia
Government
 Transit- a visa allowing its holder to pass through a country but not to stay there.
 Short-stay/visitor- Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the
United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa
category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2).
 Athletic or Artistic- The P1 visa is applicable to aliens entering the United States to perform at a
specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an
internationally recognized level of performance. Support personnel of P1 visa holders can also
get a P1 visa.
 Culture exchange- Only employers who administer cultural exchange programs are allowed to
petition for Q nonimmigrants. The purpose of the Q nonimmigrant visa is to facilitate the
sharing of international cultures. It is an employment oriented program, but an integral part of
your duties must have a cultural element
 Journalist- Media visas are for "representatives of the foreign media," including members of the
press, radio, film or print industries, whose activities are essential to the foreign media function,
such as reporters, film crews, editors and persons in similar occupations,
 Asylum- Asylum may be granted to people who are already in the United States and are unable
or unwilling to return their home country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of

The difference is that "visa free entry" means that you can enter the country without a visa for a specified period of time under what's usually called a 'landing permission'. persecution on account of race.  Once these steps are completed.S.Generally. but can apply for and receive the visa when you show up.  Investor's Visa. nationality.  Student.  EMPLOYMENT-BASED VISAS  "Extraordinary" or "Exceptional" Ability Foreign nationals of exceptional or extraordinary ability in their particular field of work.S. after three to five years. to obtain a green card with or without a sponsor.000 in an existing or new business in the . or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. a person with permanent resident status may apply for citizenship. workers in the workforce. Visas for medical reasons- Categories of Visa- Types of Visas  IMMIGRANT VISAS (PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR "GREEN CARD")  Immigrant visas grant permanent resident status (or a "Green Card"). This allows scientists. membership in a particular social group. a U. researchers.  On-arrival. etc.S. musicians. university professors. Depending on the way in which permanent residence was obtained. where a 'visa-on-arrival' means that you need a visa to enter. "O" Visa)  Alien (Employment) Labor Certification Based on unavailability of U.Diplomats and other foreign government officials traveling to the United States to engage solely in official duties or activities on behalf of their national government must obtain A-1 or A-2 visas prior to entering the United States. artists. physicians. or political opinion. (See also.000 to $1. and members of professions holding an advanced degree may be eligible for an expedited green card process. which allows foreign nationals to permanently reside and work in the United States. Upon approval by the Department of Labor. when an foreign national obtains a green card. his or her accompanying spouse (wife or husband) and unmarried children under age 21 also obtain green cards.000.employer may enable an alien to obtain a green card through an offer of employment. an immigrant petition may be filed demonstrating that the sponsor/petitioner has the ability to pay a certain prevailing wage. a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa. Generally. either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay.. outstanding professors or researchers. as well as to travel in and out of the U. You must have a student visa to study in the United States  Official.government officials traveling to the United States to engage solely in official duties or activities on behalf of their national government must obtain A-1 or A-2 visas prior to entering the United States. religion.  Diplomatic. an applicant may proceed with the filing of a green card application as soon as his or her priority date becomes current.Qualified investors and their families may be eligible to enter the United States on this type of visa if they invest $500.

parents. provided That each employer petitions for a separate H-1B visa.000 green cards to nationals of designated countries.  L-1 . etc. This visa category also requires an employer sponsor. . medicine & health.  NON-IMMIGRANT (TEMPORARY) VISAS  H-1B Visas. investors may at a later time proceed with an application for permanent residence. medical students. their families. "R" Visa)  Family-Based Sponsorship. for example: computer industry. and qualified employees may be eligible for entry under the E category. mathematics & physical science. business and industrial trainees and others participating in U.This visa is very similar to the H-1B visa and is available only to Canadian and Mexican nationals. "E" Visas)  Religious Worker. Requirements include: national of a country that has a particular commercial treaty with the United States. adult children and siblings (brothers or sisters) for permanent residence.S. priests and ordained religious persons may qualify for the green card through sponsorship by a congregation (e. scholars. bachelor's degree or its equivalent. Recognized occupational groups for this visa category might include. law & jurisprudence. doctors. It is valid for one year and renewable indefinitely. branch or affiliate for a period of up to seven years. "substantial" investment in a company in the U. administrative specializations.. It allows changes of employer as well as simultaneous work for two (or more) employers. Winners' spouses and children under 21 years of age also receive green cards. this category is open to foreign students. the United States randomly distributes 55. To qualify for an H-1B visa.S. Church. Visas in this category can be extended indefinitely.Intra-Company Transferee Visas. studying or performing research.Treaty Trader/Treaty Investor Visas.).. fashion models. continues. Green Card holders can sponsor only spouses or unmarried children. education. depending upon visa restrictions. Non-immigrant status can be converted to a green card. United States.Under current laws.Through an annual "lottery" process.S.United States citizens may sponsor spouses. library & archival sciences. au pairs.S.  TN Visas. commercial arts. museum. Mosque.g. government-approved programs for gaining experience.  Diversity Visa Program.. (See also. but is usually relatively quick (approximately four to six weeks).  J-1 .Exchange Visitor Visa. On the basis of the business.S. a foreign national must have a U.Traders and investors. life science. this work visa is valid for a maximum of six years and is generally very flexible.  E-1/E-2 .In general. or substantial professional work experience. Processing time varies from region to region. (See also. or regular trading with the U. etc. Changing status to other non-immigrant categories may be permissible. Synagogue. managers & officials. Participants must have either 12 years (or more) of education or 2 years experience as a skilled worker. principal investor or "key employee" status in this company. as long as the trading or investment activity in the U.Managers.Religious ministers. entertainment & recreation. architectural engineering & surveying.S. executives or individuals with "highly- specialized knowledge" who are working for a company abroad may be transferred to that company's U.

To qualify. if one enters under the Visa Waiver program. Such trips cannot involve employment.Used for nonagricultural workers coming to the U. S. colleges or universities and who satisfy certain other requirements may be eligible for this type of visa.S.S. After the marriage. Persons granted the K-1 visa have 90 days from the date of entry to marry.  I .  B-1 . a K-1 visa holder must convert the K-1 to a Green Card.  & P Visa  The O visa is for foreign nationals who can exhibit "extraordinary ability" in the arts. sciences. without a visa and stay for a period of up to 90 days.This visa enables foreign nationals to travel and vacation temporarily in the U.Student Visa.Fiancee Visas.  H-3 Training Visas. Requires a U. those who do not hold a university degree) who wish to participate in a training program not available in their country of nationality. Petitioners for the H-2B must show documentation that no qualified Americans are available to fill the position. one must demonstrate that s/he has worked in a religious capacity for at least for the two years immediately prior to application.S. The overall length of stay is up to 2 years. a change of status to other non-immigrant or immigrant categories is not permitted. and the length of stay may be up to one year.Foreign nationals who have been accepted by U.S.  R .Available to foreign nationals (generally.This visa is available to those planning to marry a U. to perform employment of a temporary nature.This visa for representatives of information media is generally issued for one year and renewable indefinitely.  OTHER NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS –  K-1 .Professionals working in a religious capacity in a "bona fide" religious organization may qualify for this visa type. F-1 . . citizen. employer and possess requisite skills or background for the position offered. This group includes skilled workers.  B-2 .Religious Worker Visas. but are currently outside of the United States.Tourist Visas. Note that nationals of countries participating in the Visa Waiver Pilot Program may enter the U. Length of stay is for up to 1 year. no extensions are allowed.S. a foreign national must be sponsored by a U.In general. However. To qualify for this visa.S.  H-2B Non-Agricultural Visas.Information Media Visas.Business Visitors. this type of visa is for individuals who can demonstrate a business-related reason for visiting the United States. which is valid for the duration of an applicant's course of study. education. business or athletics and those accompanying or assisting them. sponsor. The P visa may be a viable alternative  for entertainers and athletes who do not meet eligibility criteria of the O visa.