www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.

quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

BỘ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO KỲ THI TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG QUỐC GIA
ĐỀ THI THỬ NGHIỆM NĂM 2017
(Đề thi có 05 trang) Bài thi: TIẾNG ANH

N
Ơ
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

H
N
Y
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose

U
.Q
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following

TP
questions.
Question 1: A. finished B. developed C. defeated D. looked

ẠO
Question 2: A. hesitate B. reserve C. physics D. basic

Đ
G
N
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs

Ư
H
from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following

ẦN
questions.
Question 3: A. bamboo B. forget C. deserve D. channel
Question 4: A. endanger B. furniture TR
C. determine D. departure
B
00
10

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
3

needs correction in each of the following questions.
2+

Question 5: The number of students attending English courses at our university are increasing.
ẤP

A. B. C. D.
C

Question 6: Scuba diving is usually carried out in the ocean in that people can explore the
A
Ó

A. B. C. D.
-H

underwater world.
Question 7: To be successful in an interview, you should control the feeling of pressure and
Í
-L

A. B.
ÁN

making a good impression on the interviewer.
TO

C. D.
G
N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
Ư

the following questions.
ID

Question 8: For the last 20 years, we______ significant changes in the world of science and
BỒ

technology.
A. witness B. have witnessed C. witnessed D. are witnessing
Trang 1

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 9: Housewives find it easier to do domestic chores thanks to_____ invention of
labour-saving devices.
A. the B. a C. an D. some

N
Ơ
Question 10: Air pollution is getting _______ serious in big cities in the world.

H
A. more and more B. the more and the more

N
Y
C. the most and the most D. most and most

U
.Q
Question 11: Ms Brown asked me __________ in my class.

TP
A. there were how many students B. how many students there were
C. were there how many students D. how many students were there

ẠO
Question 12: Her fiancé is said________from Harvard University five years ago.

Đ
G
A. having graduated B. to have graduated C. being graduated D. to be graduated

N
Question 13: Many rare and precious species are now _______the verge of extinction.

Ư
H
A. in B. from C. on D. by

ẦN
Question 14: They are always_______ of what their children do.
A. support B. supporting
TR
C. supportive D. supportively
Question 15: Women in some parts of the world are still struggling for_______ job
B
00

opportunities to men.
10

A. equal B. various C. suitable D. legal
3

Question 16: The manager_______ his temper with the employees and shouted at them.
2+

A. had B. lost C. took D. kept
ẤP

Question 17: All nations should_______ hands to work out a plan to solve the problem of
C
A

global warming.
Ó

A. join B. hold0 C. shake D. lend
-H

Question 18: Garvin is_______ a new computer application to see whether it works.
Í
-L

A. ooking after B. putting on C. trying out D. turning up
Question 19: Terry is a very imaginative boy. He always comes_______ interesting ideas.
ÁN

A. out of B. down on C. up with D. in for
TO
G
N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to

complete each of the following exchanges.
Ư

Question 20: Susan accidentally stepped on Denise’s foot.
ID

- Susan: “Oops! I’m sorry, Denise.”
BỒ

- Denise: “______”

Trang 2

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. You shouldn’t do that. B. It’s alright.
C. You are welcome. D. It’s nonsense.
Question 21: Hana and Jenifer are talking about a book they have just read.

N
Ơ
- Hana: “The book is really interesting and educational.”

H
N
- Jenifer: “ ________”

Y
A. I’d love it. B. That’s nice of you to say so.

U
.Q
C. I couldn’t agree more. D. Don’t mention it.

TP
ẠO
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined word in each of the following questions.

Đ
G
Question 22: The student service centre will try their best to assist students in finding a

N
suitable part-time job.

Ư
H
A. help B. allow C. make D. employ

ẦN
Question 23: My sister is a very diligent student. She works very hard at every subject.
A. clever B. practical
TR
C. studious D. helpful
B
00

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
10

meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
3

Question 24: Sorry, I can’t come to your party. I am snowed under with work at the moment.
2+

A. busy with B. free from C. relaxed about D. interested in
ẤP

Question 25: Basically, everything is the same; however, there may be some minor changes
C
A

to the schedule.
Ó

A. big B. sudden C. sudden D. small
-H
Í
-L

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
ÁN

meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 26: I really believe my letter came as a great surprise to John.
TO

A. John might be very surprised to receive my letter.
G

B. John might have been very surprised to receive my letter.
N

C. John must be very surprised to receive my letter.
Ư

D. John must have been very surprised to receive my letter.
ID

Question 27: “Why don’t we go out for dinner tonight?” said Jim.
BỒ

A. Jim suggested going out for dinner that night.

Trang 3

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

B. Jim refused to go out for dinner that night.
C. Jim denied going out for dinner that night.
D. Jim promised to go out for dinner that night.

N
Ơ
Question 28: The candidate was offered the job because of his excellent answers.

H
A. The job was offered to the candidate although he couldn’t answer the questions.

N
Y
B. If it hadn’t been for the candidate’s excellent answers, he couldn’t have got the job.

U
.Q
C. The candidate answered the questions so excellently that he might get the job.

TP
D. Because it was such a good job, the candidate tried to answer the questions excellently.

ẠO
Đ
G
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best

N
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Ư
H
Question 29: Our flight was delayed. We decided to spend time at the duty-free shops.

ẦN
A. As our flight was delayed, we decided to spend time at the duty-free shops.

TR
B. We have been spending time at the duty-free shops since our flight was delayed.
C. We decided to spend time at the duty-free shops in case our flight was delayed.
B
00

D. Although our flight was delayed, we decided to spend time at the duty-free shops.
10

Question 30: I didn’t pay attention to the teacher. I failed to understand the lesson.
3

A. Although I paid attention to the teacher, I failed to understand the lesson.
2+

B. I would have understood the lesson if I had failed to pay attention to the teacher.\
ẤP

C. I would have understood the lesson if I had paid attention to the teacher.
C

D. Unless I failed to understand the lesson, I would pay attention to the teacher.
A
Ó
-H

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
Í
-L

indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
The Internet has truly transformed how students do their homework. (31) ____homework
ÁN

today still means spending time in the library, it’s for a different reason. Rather than using
TO

books for research, students today are (32) ______to the Internet to download enormous
G

amounts of data available online.
N

In the past, students were limited to their school’s (33) _________ of books. In many cases,
Ư

they got to the school library and found out that someone had already taken the books they
ID

needed. Nowadays, such inconvenience can be avoided since the Internet never runs out of
BỒ

information. Students, however, do have to (34)_____sure that the information they find

Trang 4

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

online is true. Teachers have also benefited from the homework which is done on the
Internet. They do not need to carry students’ papers around with them any more. This is
because online (35)______allow students to electronically upload their homework for their

N
Ơ
teachers to read and mark. Of course, this also means that students can no longer use the

H
N
excuse that the dog ate their homework!

Y
(Adapted from “Gold Pre-first Exam Maximizer,” by H. Chilton & L. Edwards, 2013, Harlow: Pearson)

U
Question 31: A. But B. For C. While D. Because

.Q
A. connecting B. linking C. searching D. looking

TP
Question 32:
Question 33: A. select B. selective C. selectively D. selection

ẠO
Question 34: A. do B. get C. make D. come

Đ
Question 35: A. materials B. systems C. structures D. sources

G
N
Ư
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to

H
ẦN
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.
Whales are the largest animals in the world, and the gentlest creatures we know. Although the
TR
whale is very huge, it is not hindered at all by its size when it is in the water. Whales have
B
tails that end like flippers. With just a gentle flick, it can propel itself forward. The skin of a
00
10

whale is so smooth that it does not create any friction that can slow the whale down. A
whale’s breathing hole is located on the top of its head, so it can breathe without having to
3
2+

completely push its head out of the water. Whales are protected from the cold seawater by
ẤP

body fat that is called blubber.
C

Whales live in the ocean but, in terms of behaviours, they are more similar to humans than
A

fish. They live in family groups and they even travel in groups when they have to migrate
Ó
-H

from cooler to warmer waters. The young stay with their parents for as long as fifteen years.
Whales are known not to desert the ill or injured members; instead, they cradle them.
Í
-L

When whales are in danger, there are people who go to great lengths to help them. One such
ÁN

case occurred in 1988,
TO

when three young whales were trapped in the sea. It was close to winter and the sea had
G

begun to freeze over. Whales are mammals that require oxygen from the air, so the frozen ice
N

was a great danger to them. All they had then was a tiny hole in the ice for them to breathe

Ư

through. Volunteers from all over soon turned up to help these creatures. They cut holes in
ID

the ice to provide more breathing holes for the whales. These holes would also serve as
BỒ

guides for the whales so that they could swim to warmer waters.
(Adapted from http://www.englishdaily626.com?reading_comprehension)

Trang 5

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 36: Which of the following best describes the main idea of this passage? [Câu hỏi
về ý chính của toàn bài]
A. Successful attempts to rescue whales all over the world [Những nỗ lực thành công để giải

N
Ơ
cứu cá voi trên toàn thế giới] → một chi tiết được nhắc đến ở đoạn 3.

H
B. Some remarkable similarities of whales to humans [Một vài điểm giống nhau đáng kể giữa

N
Y
cá voi và loài người] → Chi tiết được nhắc đến trong đoạn 2 → không thể là ý chính.

U
.Q
C. Whales as the largest, gentlest but vulnerable creatures

TP
D. Whales as the only animals to live in warm water
Question 37: Whales can move easily in water thanks to their______. [Cá voi có thể di

ẠO
chuyển dễ dàng trong nước nhờ có]

Đ
G
A. tail and blubber B. size and head C. tail and skin D. skin and head

N
Question 38: Where is the whale’s breathing hole located? [Lỗ thở/mũi của cá voi nằm ở đâu?]

Ư
H
A. On its head B. On its back C. On its face D. On its tail

ẦN
Question 39: According to paragraph 2, the author mentions all of the following to show that
whales “are more similar to humans” EXCEPT _______
A. they do not desert the ill or injured members
TR
B
00

B. they do not migrate from cooler to warmer waters
10

C. they live in family groups and travel in groups
3

D. the young stay with their parents for almost fifteen years
2+

Question 40: The word “tiny” in paragraph 3 probably means___ .
ẤP

A. very small B. very deep C. very fat D. very ugly
C

Question 41: The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers to______.
A
Ó

A. guides B. holes C. the whales D. warmer waters
-H

Question 42: According to the passage, why was the frozen ice on the sea surface a danger to
Í
-L

whales?
A. Because they couldn’t swim in icy cold water.
ÁN

B. Because they couldn’t eat when the weather was too cold.
TO

C. Because whales couldn’t breathe without sufficient oxygen.
G

D. Because the water was too cold for them as they were warm-blooded.
N

Ư
ID

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
BỒ

indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.

Trang 6

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

It's called 42 - the name taken from the answer to the meaning of life, from the science fiction
series The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. 42 was founded by French technology
billionaire Xavier Niel, whose backing means there are no tuition fees and accommodation is

N
Ơ
free. Mr Niel and his co-founders come from the world of technology and start-ups, and they

H
N
are trying to do to education what Facebook did to communication and Airbnb to

Y
accommodation.

U
.Q
Students at 42 are given a choice of projects that they might be set in a job as a software

TP
engineer - perhaps to design a website or a computer game. They complete a project using

ẠO
resources freely available on the Internet and by seeking help from their fellow students, who
work alongside them in a large open-plan room full of computers. Another student will then

Đ
G
be randomly assigned to mark their work.

N
The founders claim this method of learning makes up for shortcomings in the traditional

Ư
H
education system, which they say encourages students to be passive recipients of knowledge.

ẦN
"Peer-to-peer learning develops students with the confidence to search for solutions by

TR
themselves, often in quite creative and ingenious ways."
Like in computer games , the students are asked to design and they go up a level by
B
00

completing a project. They graduate when they reach level 21, which usually takes three to
10

five years . And at the end, there is a certificate but no formal degree. Recent graduates are
3
2+

now working at companies including IBM, Amazon, and Tesla, as well as starting their own
firms.
ẤP

"The feedback we have had from employers is that our graduates are more apt to go off and
C
A

find out information for themselves, rather than asking their supervisors what to do next,"
Ó

says Brittany Bir, chief operating officer of 42 in California and a graduate of its sister
-H

school in Paris. Ms Bir says 42's graduates will be better able to work with others and discuss
Í
-L

and defend their ideas - an important skill in the “real world” of work. "This is particularly
important in computer programming, where individuals are notorious for lacking certain
ÁN

human skills," she says.
TO

But could 42's model of teacherless learning work in mainstream universities? Brittany Bir
G

admits 42's methods do not suit all students . "It suits individuals who are very disciplined
N

and self-motivated, and who are not scared by having the freedom to work at their own pace,"
Ư

she says.
ID
BỒ

(Adapted from http://www.bbc.com/news/business-37694248)
Question 43: According to the passage, 42 is_________.

Trang 7

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. a kind of school B. a type of accommodation
C. an innovation in technology D. a tool of virtual communication
Question 44: The word “them” in paragraph 2 refers to________.

N
Ơ
A. students at 42 B. projects C. resources D. software engineers

H
Question 45: The author mentions “to design a website or a computer game” in paragraph

N
Y
2 to illustrate _______.

U
.Q
A. a job that a French software engineer always does

TP
B. a choice of assignment that students at 42 have to complete
C. a free resource available on the Internet

ẠO
D. a help that students at 42 get for their work

Đ
G
Question 46: What do 42’s graduates receive on completion of their course?

N
A. a certificate B. a degree C. a project D. a design

Ư
H
Question 47: Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

ẦN
A. The founders of 42 share the idea of providing free service on Facebook.

TR
B. It normally takes 42’s students at least five years to complete their course.
C. The students of 42 are required to play computer games during their course.
B
00

D. 42’s peer-to-peer approach promotes active learning and working.
10

Question 48: According to Ms Bir, 42’s graduates will be able to improve ______.
3

A. the skills of giving feedback
2+

B. the skills of searching for information
ẤP

C. the skills of teamwork and debating
C

D. the skills of software programming
A
Ó

Question 49: The word “notorious” in paragraph 5 can be best replaced by _______.
-H

A. respectable B. incompetent C. infamous D. memorable
Í
-L

Question 50: It can be inferred from the passage that___.
A. 42 is a good choice for people of all ages and nationalities
ÁN

B. all 42’s graduates are employed by world leading technology companies
TO

C. 42’s students have to handle the task assigned without any assistance
G

D. 42 adopts project-based and problem-solving learning methods
N

________THE END________
Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 8

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Đáp án
1-C 2-D 3-D 4-B 5-D 6-C 7-C 8-B 9-A 10-A
11-B 12-B 13-C 14-C 15-A 16-B 17-A 18-C 19-C 20-D

N
Ơ
21-C 22-A 23-C 24-B 25-A 26-D 27-A 28-B 29-A 30-C

H
N
31-C 32-A 33-D 34-C 35-B 36-C 37-C 38-A 39-B 40-A

Y
41-C 42-C 43-A 44-A 45-B 46-A 47-D 48-C 49-C 50-D

U
.Q
TP
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

ẠO
Question 1: C

Đ
Finished /ˈfɪnɪʃt/

G
Developed /dɪˈveləpt/

N
Ư
Defeated /dɪˈfiːtid/

H
Looked /lʊkt/

ẦN
=>Câu C phát âm là /id/ còn lại phát âm là /t/ => Chọn C
Question 2: D TR
B
Hesitate /ˈhezɪteɪt/
00

Reserve /rɪˈzɜːv/
10

Physics /ˈfɪzɪks/
3
2+

Basic /ˈbeɪsɪk/
ẤP

=>Câu D phát âm là /s/ còn lại phát âm là /z/ => Chọn D
Question 3: D
C
A

Bamboo /ˌbæmˈbuː/
Ó

Forget /fəˈɡet/
-H

Deserve /dɪˈzɜːv/
Í
-L

Channel /ˈtʃænl/
ÁN

=>Câu D trọng âm 1 còn lại trọng âm 2 => Chọn D
Question 4: B
TO

Endanger /ɪnˈdeɪndʒər/
G
N

Furniture /ˈfɜːrnɪtʃər/

Determine /dɪˈtɜːmɪn/
Ư
ID

Departure /dɪˈpɑːrtʃər/
BỒ

=>Câu B trọng âm 1 còn lại trọng âm 2 => Chọn B
Question 5: D

Trang 9

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Are => is
Cấu trúc: the number of+ danh từ số nhiều => động từ ở dạng số ít
Câu này dịch như sau: Số lượng học sinh tham gia các khóa học ở trường đại học của chúng

N
Ơ
ta đang tăng dần.

H
N
Question 6: C

Y
That => which vì không được dùng giới từ + that trong mệnh đề quan hệ.

U
.Q
Câu này dịch như sau: Môn lặn có bình dưỡng khí thường được thực hiện ở đại dương nơi mà

TP
con người có thể khám phá thế giới dưới biển.

ẠO
Question 7: C
Making => make vì cấu trúc song song: các động từ nối nhau bằng liên từ “and/ but/ or” phải

Đ
G
đồng dạng.

N
Câu này dịch như sau: Để thành công trong buổi phỏng vấn, bạn nên kiểm soát cảm giác áp

Ư
H
lực và tạo ấn tượng tốt với người phỏng vấn.

ẦN
Question 8: B

TR
Dấu hiệu nhận biết: For the last 20 years => dùng thì hiện tại hoàn thành [ S+have/has + Ved/ V3]
Câu này dịch như sau: Trong 20 năm qua chúng ta đã chứng kiến sự thay đổi đáng kê của
B
00

giới khoa học và công nghệ.
10

Question 9: A
3
2+

Dùng mạo từ “the” vì đang nói đến một phát minh cụ thể.
Câu này dịch như sau: Các bà nội trợ cảm thấy dễ dàng hơn khi làm việc nhà nhờ vào sự phát
ẤP

minh của các thiết bị giúp tiết kiệm sức lao động.
C

Question 10: A
A
Ó

Cấu trúc so sánh lũy tiến: more and more + long adj/ adv: ngày càng...
-H

Câu này dịch như sau: Ô nhiễm không khí đang trở nên ngày càng nghiêm trọng ở các thành
Í
-L

phố lớn trên thế giới.
Question 11: B
ÁN

Tường thuật câu hỏi wh – question: S+ asked + wh- + S+ động từ lùi thì.
TO

=>Chọn B
G

Câu này dịch như sau: Cô Brown hỏi trong lớp tôi có bao nhiêu học sinh.
N

Question 12: B
Ư

Cấu trúc câu bị động S + be + said + to have done smt. Hành động tốt nghiệp xảy ra trước
ID

hành động “say” nên phải dùng động từ ở dạng “to have done”.
BỒ

Trang 10

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Câu này dịch như sau: Chồng sắp cưới của cô ấy được cho rằng đã tốt nghiệp đại học
Harvard cách đây 5 năm.
Question 13: C

N
Ơ
Cụm từ: on the verge of extinction (idm): trên bờ vực tuyệt chủng.

H
N
Câu này dịch như sau: Nhiều loài quý hiếm đang trên bờ vực tuyệt chủng/ có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng.

Y
Question 14: C

U
.Q
Cụm từ: Be supportive of: ủng hộ. Cần một tính từ bổ nghĩa cho chủ ngữ (they) đứng sau

TP
động từ “are” và trước giới từ “of”.

ẠO
Câu này dịch như sau: Họ luôn ủng hộ việc con họ làm.
Question 15: A

Đ
G
Equal: bình đẳng

N
Various: đa dạng

Ư
H
Suitable: thích hợp

ẦN
Lagal: hợp pháp

TR
Câu này dịch như sau: Phụ nữ ở một vài nơi trên thế giới vẫn đang đấu tranh để giành lấy
những cơ hội việc làm bình đẳng với nam giới.
B
00

Question 16: B
10

Cụm từ: lose one‟s temper (sự kết hợp từ): mất bình tĩnh
3
2+

Câu này dịch như sau: Người quản lý đã mất bình tĩnh với nhân viên và la mắng họ.
Question 17: A
ẤP

Cụm từ: join hands (with somebody) to do something: chung tay, cùng nhau làm gì
C
A

Câu này dịch như sau: Tất cả các nước nên chung tay thực hiện kế hoạch để giải quyết vấn
Ó

đề hiệu ứng nhà kính.
-H

Question 18: C
Í
-L

Look after: chăm sóc
Put on: mặc vào
ÁN

Try out: to test or use somebody/something in order to see how good or effective they are:
TO

thử dùng cái gì
G

Turn up: được tìm thấy tình cờ sau một thời gian thất lạc
N

Câu này dịch như sau: Garvin đang thử một ứng dụng máy tính mới để xem nó có hoạt động
Ư

tốt không.
ID

Question 19: C
BỒ

Cụm động từ: come up with interesting ideas: nghĩa ra các ý tưởng thú vị

Trang 11

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Câu này dịch như sau: Terry là một chàng trai có trí tưởng tượng phong phú. Anh ấy luôn
nghĩ ra các ý tưởng thú vị.
Question 20: B

N
Ơ
Susan vô tình dẫm lên chân của Danise.

H
N
Susan: “ Ôi, mình xin lỗi Denise.

Y
Bạn không nên làm điều đó.

U
.Q
Được rồi./ Không sao mà.

TP
Không có chi.[ Dùng khi người khác nói cảm ơn.]

ẠO
Thật vô nghĩa.
=>Chọn B

Đ
G
Question 21: C

N
Hana và Jenifer đang nói về một quyển sách họ vừa đọc.

Ư
H
Hana: “ Quyển sách thật sự thú vị và mang tính giáo dục.”

ẦN
Mình thích nó.
Bạn thật tốt khi nói như thế.
Mình hoàn toàn đồng ý.
TR
B
00

Đừng bận tâm./ Không sao đâu
10

=>Chọn C
3
2+

Question 22: A
Assist: hỗ trợ/ giúp đỡ
ẤP

Help: giúp đỡ
C
A

Allow: cho phép
Ó

Make: tạo nên
-H

Employ: tuyển dụng
Í
-L

Câu này dịch như sau: Trung tâm dịch vụ sinh viên sẽ cố gắng hết sức để hỗ trợ sinh viên tìm
công việc bán thời
ÁN

gian phù hợp.
TO

=>Chọn A
G

Question 23: C
N

Diligent: chăm chỉ
Ư

Clever: thông minh
ID

Practical: thực tế
BỒ

Studious: chăm học

Trang 12

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Helpful: hay giúp đỡ người khác
Câu này dịch như sau: Chị của tôi là một học sinh chăm học. Chị ấy học rất chăm tất cả các môn.
=>Chọn C

N
Ơ
Question 24: B

H
N
snowed under with (idm): be snowed under (with something)

Y
to have more things, especially work, than you feel able to deal with: có quá nhiều việc phải

U
.Q
làm hơn khả năng

TP
có thể >< free from (tự do, thoát khỏi cái gì)

ẠO
A. bận rộn
B. rảnh rỗi

Đ
G
C. thư giãn

N
D. thích thú

Ư
H
Câu này dịch như sau: Xin lỗi, mình không thể đến bữa tiệc của bạn được. Hiện tại mình có

ẦN
quá nhiều việc phải làm.
=>Chọn B
TR
Question 25: A
B
00

minor: nhỏ, bé >< big (lớn)
10

big: to, lớn
3
2+

sudden: đột ngột
gradual: dần dần
ẤP

small: nhỏ
C
A

=>Chọn A
Ó

Question 26: D
-H

must have done: chắc hẳn là đã (phỏng đoán ở quá khứ)
Í
-L

Tôi thực sự tin rằng bức thư của tôi (đã) đến sẽ khiến John vô cùng ngạc nhiên
= John chắc hẳn là đã ngạc nhiên khi nhận được thư của tôi
ÁN

Lưu ý trong câu gốc có từ really believe, nghĩa là thật sự tin tưởng rằng, mức độ chắc chắn
TO

đến 90% tương đương với must have been. Might have been cũng là phỏng đoán trong quá
G

khứ, nhưng mức độ chắc chắn chỉ ở mức 40-50%.
N

Question 27: A
Ư

Jim nói: “Tại sao tối nay chúng ta không ra ngoài ăn tối nhỉ?”
ID

A. Jim đề nghị tối nay ra ngoài ăn tối
BỒ

B. Jim từ chối tối nay ra ngoài ăn tối.

Trang 13

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. Jim phủ nhận tối nay ra ngoài ăn tối.
D. Jim hứa tối nay ra ngoài ăn tối.
Why don‟t we + V nguyên thể = suggest + V-ing: thể hiện sự mời mọc, rủ rê.

N
Ơ
=>Chọn A

H
N
Question 28: B

Y
Ứng viên này đã được mời làm việc bởi vì những câu trả lời xuất sắc của anh ta [thì quá

U
.Q
khứ]→ tương đương với điều giả định không có thực trong quá khứ: Nếu không nhờ vào

TP
những câu trả lời xuất sắc của ứng viên thì anh ta đã không thể nào có được công việc.

ẠO
If it hadn‟t been for + danh từ: nếu không nhờ vào cái gì [dùng ở If loại 3]
If it weren‟t for + danh từ: nếu không nhờ vào cái gì [dùng ở If loại 2]

Đ
G
=>Chọn B

N
Question 29: A

Ư
H
Chuyến bay của chúng tôi bị hoãn. Chúng tôi quy định giết thời gian vào các cửa hàng miễn

ẦN
thuế.

TR
A.Vì Chuyến bay của chúng tôi bị hoãn. Chúng tôi quy định giết thời gian vào các cửa hàng
miễn thuế.
B
00

Câu B loại vì sai thì sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ.
10

C.Chúng tôi quy định giết thời gian vào các cửa hàng miễn thuế phòng khi chuyến bay của
3
2+

chúng tôi bị hoãn.
D.Mặc dù chuyến bay của chúng tôi bị hoãn nhưng chúng tôi quy định giết thời gian vào các
ẤP

cửa hàng miễn thuế.
C
A

quan hệ giữa 2 câu là quan hệ nguyên nhân - kết quả.
Ó

Vì chuyến bay bị hoãn nên chúng tôi quyết định giết thời gian vào các cửa hàng miễn thuế
-H

= liên từ “as” chỉ nguyên nhân.
Í
-L

Question 30: C
Tôi đã không chú ý đến giáo viên. Tôi đã không hiểu bài.
ÁN

A. Mặc dù Tôi đã chú ý đến giáo viên nhưng tôi vẫn không hiểu bài.
TO

B. Tôi sẽ hiểu bài nếu tôi không chú ý đến giáo viên.
G

C. Tôi sẽ hiểu bài nếu tôi chú ý đến giáo viên.
N

D. Nếu tôi hiểu bài, tôi sẽ chú ý đến giáo viên.
Ư

Câu điều kiện loại 3, giả định ở quá khứ: If S+ had Ved / V3, S + would have Ved/ V3.
ID

=>Chọn C
BỒ

Question 31: C

Trang 14

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

But: nhưng
For = because: bởi vì
While: trong khi

N
Ơ
The Internet has truly transformed how students do their homework. (31) __________

H
N
homework today still means spending time in the library, it‟s for a different reason.

Y
[Interner đã thay đổi đúng đắn cách thức học sinh làm bài tập về nhà. Trong khi việc làm bài

U
.Q
tập ngày nay vẫn có nghĩa là dành thời gian ở thư viện, nhưng là vì một lý do khác hẳn]

TP
While nghĩa là trong khi, thể hiện sự tương phản về mặt ý nghĩa giữa 2 mệnh đề của câu

ẠO
=>Chọn C
Question 32: A

Đ
G
connect to the Internet [kết nối với mạng Internet]

N
link between A and B [link được dùng với nghĩa kết nối giữa A và B]

Ư
H
search for: tìm kiếm

ẦN
look: nhìn
=>Chọn A
TR
Rather than using books for research, students today are (32) __________ to the Internet to
B
00

download enormous amounts of data available online.
10

[ Thay vì sử dụng sách để nghiên cứu, ngày nay học sinh kết nối Internet để tải về lượng dữ
3
2+

liệu khổng lồ có sẵn trên mạng.]
Question 33: D
ẤP

Select(v): lựa chọn
C
A

Selective(adj)
Ó

Selectively(adv)
-H

Selection(n)
Í
-L

Sở hữu cách + danh từ
a selection of books: sách được tuyển chọn
ÁN

In the past, students were limited to their school‟s ________ (33) of books. In many cases,
TO

they got to the school library and found out that someone had already taken the books they
G

needed.
N

[ ngày xưa học sinh bị giới hạn sách được tuyển chọn của trường. Nhiều trường hợp các em
Ư

đến thư viện trường và phát hiện ra rằng ai đó đã lấy đi quyến sách mà các em cần.]
ID

Question 34: C
BỒ

thành ngữ make sure = ensure: đảm bảo

Trang 15

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Nowadays, such inconvenience can be avoided since the Internet never runs out of
information. Students,
however, do have to (34) ___________ sure that the information they find online is true.

N
Ơ
[ Ngày nay, sự bất tiện có thể tránh được bởi khi Internet không bao giờ cạn thộng tin. Tuy

H
N
nhiên. học sinh phải chắc chắn rằng thông tin chúng tìm được trên mạng là đúng.]

Y
=>Chọn C

U
.Q
Question 35: B

TP
Materials: chất liệu/ tài liệu

ẠO
Systems: hệ thống
Structures: cấu trúc

Đ
G
Sources: nguồn

N
online systems: hệ thống trực tuyến

Ư
H
Teachers have also benefited from the homework which is done on the Internet. They do not

ẦN
need to carry students‟ papers around with them anymore. This is because online (35)

TR
__________ allow students to electronically upload their homework for their teachers to read
and mark. Of course, this also means that students can no longer use the excuse that the dog
B
00

ate their homework!
10

[ Giáo viên cũng có được lợi ích từ bài tập được làm trực tuyến. Họ không cần mang bào làm
3
2+

của học sinh về nhà nữa. Bởi vì hệ thống trực tuyến cho phép học sinh tải bài tập về nhà lên
để giáo viên đọc và chấm điểm. Dĩ nhiên, điều này cũng có nghĩa là học sinh không thể dùng
ẤP

lý do xin lỗi là con chó đã xé bài tập của em được nữa.]
C

Question 36: C
A
Ó

Câu hỏi về ý chính của toàn bài?
-H

A.Một vài điểm giống nhau đáng kể giữa cá voi và loài người
Í
-L

→ Chi tiết được nhắc đến trong đoạn 2  không thể là ý chính.
B.Cá voi là loài động vật duy nhất chỉ sống ở nước ấm => Không được đề cập đến trong bài.
ÁN

C.Cá voi là loài sinh vật lớn nhất, hòa nhã nhất, nhưng dễ bị tổn thương nhất
TO

Đáp án này bao quát được ý toàn bài, của cả đoạn 1 [lớn nhất], đoạn 2 [hiền lành], đoạn 3 [dễ
G

bị tổn thương]
N

D. Cá voi là loài động vật duy nhất chỉ sống ở nước ấm] Không được đề cập đến trong bài.
Ư

Question 37: C
ID

Cá voi có thể di chuyển dễ dàng trong nước nhờ có....
BỒ

A. Đuôi và mỡ cá voi

Trang 16

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

B. Kích thước và đầu
C. Đuôi và da
D. Da và đầu

N
Ơ
Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 1, dòng 2-3 [Although the whale is very huge, it is not hindered at all

H
N
by its size when it is in the water. Whales have tails that end like flippers. ]

Y
Question 38: A

U
.Q
Lỗ thở/mũi của cá voi nằm ở đâu?

TP
A. ở trên đầu

ẠO
B. ở lưng
C. trên mặt

Đ
G
D. ở đuôi

N
Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 1, dòng 4 [A whale‟s breathing hole is located on the top of its head,

Ư
H
so it can breathe without having to completely push its head out of the water. ]

ẦN
Question 39: B

TR
Theo đoạn văn 2, tác giả đề cập ý nào sau đây để cho thấy rằng cá voi “ giống con người
hơn” ngoại trừ...
B
00

A. Chúng không bỏ rơi con bị thương hoặc bị ốm
10

B. Chúng không di trú từ vùng nước lạnh sang vùng nước ấm
3
2+

C. Chúng sống theo bầy nhóm gia đình và di chuyển theo bầy
D. Con non ở với con mẹ khoảng 15 năm
ẤP

Đáp án B. Đây là thông tin sai với thông tin được đưa ra ở trong bài. Các thông tin các đều
C
A

đúng với thông tin trong bài → Xem kỹ đoạn 2 của bài [Whales live in the ocean but, in
Ó

terms of behaviours, they are more similar to humans than fish. They live in family groups
-H

and they even travel in groups when they have to migrate from cooler to warmer waters. The
Í
-L

young stay with their parents for as long as fifteen years. Whales are known not to desert the
ill or injured members; instead, they cradle them.]
ÁN

Question 40: A
TO

Từ “tiny” ở đoạn 3 có thể có nghĩa là...
G

A. rất nhỏ B. rất sâu
N

C. rất béo D. rất xấu xí
Ư

Đáp án A: Từ tiny nghĩa là nhỏ tí xíu.
ID

Question 41: C
BỒ

Từ “they” ở đoạn 3 ám chỉ đến...

Trang 17

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

They cut holes in the ice to provide more breathing holes for the whales. These holes would
also serve as guides for the whales so that they could swim to warmer waters.
Đáp án C: they là đại từ thay thế cho “the whales”.

N
Ơ
Question 42: C

H
N
Theo bài đọc tại sao băng tuyết trên bề mặt đại dương là mối nguy hiểm với cá voi?

Y
A. Vì chúng không thể bơi trong nước lạnh.

U
.Q
B. Vì chúng không thể ăn khi thời tiết quá lạnh.

TP
C. Bởi vì cá voi không thể thở được nếu không đủ ô xy

ẠO
D. Bởi vì nước quá lạnh với chúng khi chúng là động vật máu nóng.
Đáp án C: Thông tin ở đoạn 3

Đ
G
It was close to winter and the sea had begun to freeze over. Whales are mammals that require

N
oxygen from the air, so the frozen ice was a great danger to them.

Ư
H
[Lúc đó gần vào mùa đông, và biển bắt đầu đông cứng. Cá voi là động vật có vú cần ô xy từ

ẦN
không khí, nên lớp băng đông cứng là một sự đe dọa đối với chúng].
Question 43: A
Theo bài đọc, 42 là...
TR
B
00

A. một loại trường học
10

B. một loại chỗ ở
3
2+

C. một cải tiến công nghệ
D. một công cụ giao tiếp quan trọng
ẤP

Đáp án đúng là A. Câu này nên làm cuối cùng vì phần giải thích ở đoạn đầu vẫn khiến người
C
A

đọc rất mơ hồ. Sau khi làm từ câu 44 đến câu 50 thì 42 không thể chỉ là một loại hình chỗ ở
Ó

(đáp án B) hay một sự cải tiến mới trong công nghệ (đáp án C) hay một công cụ giao tiếp ảo
-H

(đáp án D).
Í
-L

Question 44: A
Từ “them” ở đoạn 2 ám chỉ đến...
ÁN

They complete a project using resources freely available on the Internet and by seeking help
TO

from their fellow students, who work alongside them in a large open-plan room full of
G

computers.
N

Đáp án đúng là A vì Students at 42 are given a choice of projects that they might be set in a
Ư

job as a software engineer
ID

Question 45: B
BỒ

Tác giả đề cập đến “ để thiết kế một trang web hay trò chơi máy tính” ở đoạn 2 để minh họa...

Trang 18

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. một công việc mà kỹ sư phần mềm người Pháp luôn làm
B. là sự lựa chọn bài tập mà các học sinh ở 42 phải hoàn thành
C. nguồn tài nguyên miễn phí có sắn trên mạng.

N
Ơ
D. để giúp học sinh ở 42 đạt được công việc.

H
N
Đáp án đúng là B vì Students at 42 are given a choice of projects that they might be set in a

Y
job as a software engineer

U
.Q
Question 46: A

TP
Những sinh viên mới tốt nghiệp của 42 nhận được gì khi hoàn thành khóa học.

ẠO
A. 1 bằng cấp/ văn bằng B. 1 chứng chỉ
C. 1 dự án D. 1 thiết kế

Đ
G
Đáp án đúng là A vì Keyword „graduates‟ And at the end, there is a certificate but no formal

N
degree.

Ư
H
Question 47: D

ẦN
Câu nào sau đây đúng theo bài đọc?

TR
A. Nhà sáng lập 42 chia sẻ ý tưởng cung cấp dịch vụ miễn phí trên facebook.
B. Nó thường làm các học của 42 mất mất ích nhất 5 năm để hoàn thành khóa học.
B
00

C. Các học sinh của 42 được yêu câu chơi các trò chơi trên máy tính suốt khóa học.
10

D. Lối tiếp cận theo cặp của 42 thúc đẩy học tập và làm việc năng động.
3
2+

Đáp án đúng là D vì:
A không đúng vì keyword để xác định đúng/sai câu này là “Facebook”. Tuy nhiên ở câu
ẤP

chứa từ “facebook” trong bài, tác giả chỉ nói rằng 42 đang làm những điều giống như fb đã
C
A

làm được cho xã hội.
Ó

B không đúng vì which usually takes three to five years .Keywords “five”
-H

C không đúng vì Like in computer games .Keyword “computer games”
Í
-L

Question 48: C
Theo cô Bir, những sinh viên mới tốt nghiệp của 42 sẽ có thể cải thiện...
ÁN

A. kỹ năng nhận xét
TO

B. kỹ năng tìm kiếm thông tin
G

C. kỹ năng làm việc theo nhóm và tranh luận.
N

D. kỹ năng lập trình phần mềm.
Ư

Đáp án đúng là C vì key word trong câu này là “improve” và “Ms.Bir” và từ đồng nghĩa với
ID

„improve‟ ở đây là “be better able to...”; „work with others” chính là “teamworking” và
BỒ

„defend their ideas” chính là “debating”.

Trang 19

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 49: C
Từ notorious ở đoạn 5 có thể được thay thế tốt nhất bởi...
Đáp án đúng là C vì „infamous‟ = well known for being bad or evil: nổi tiếng xấu tệ hay độc ác

N
Ơ
„respectable‟ = đáng kính;

H
N
„incompetent‟ = thiếu trình độ/kém cỏi;

Y
„memorable‟ =đáng nhớ.

U
.Q
Question 50: D

TP
Có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng

ẠO
A. 42 là sự lựa chọn tốt cho mọi người mọi độ tuổi và quốc tịch.
B. tất cả những sinh viên mới ra trường của 42 đều được tuyển dụng bới các công ty

Đ
G
công nghệ hàng đầu thế giới.

N
C. các học sinh của 42 phải giải quyết bài tập được giao mà không có sự trợ giúp nào.

Ư
H
D. 42 ứng dụng phương pháp dựa trên dự án và học cách giải quyết vấn đề.

ẦN
Đáp án đúng là D

TR
A không đúng vì Brittany Bir admits 42's methods do not suit all students
B không đúng vì Recent graduates are now working at companies including IBM,
B
00

Amazon, and Tesla, as well as starting their own firms.
10

C không đúng vì They complete a project using resources freely available on the Internet
3
2+

and by seeking help from their fellow students, who work alongside them in a large open-
plan room full of computers.
ẤP
C
A
Ó
-H
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 20

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
SỞ GD & ĐT HÀ NỘI ĐỀ THI THỬ LẦN 1 THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017
THPT CHUYÊN HỒNG HÀ Môn: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
(Đề thi có 50 câu / 4 trang)

N
Ơ
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined

H
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

N
Question 1: A. laughed B. sacrificed C. cooked D. explained

Y
Question 2: A. airports B. ways C. questions D. pictures

U
.Q
TP
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

ẠO
Question 3: A. verbal B. signal C. common D. attract
Question 4: A. historian B. certificate C. academic D. curriculum

Đ
G
N
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs

Ư
correction in each of the following questions.

H
Question 5: Because the highway system was built 40 years ago , most of the roads now need to

ẦN
A B C
repair.
D TR
B
Question 6: Pointing in someone is usually considered impolite but it is acceptable when a
00

A B C
10

teacher wants to get someone’s attention in class.
D
3
2+

Question 7: If a student takes a course on Computer Science, it will take him four years doing the
A B C D
ẤP

course.
C
A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
Ó
-H

following questions.
Question 8: Many applicants find a job interview__________if they are not well-prepared for it.
A. impressive B. stressful C. threatening D. time-consuming
Í
-L

Question 9: He managed to win the race__________hurting his foot before the race.
ÁN

A. in spite of B. despite of C. although D. because of
Question 10: Hardly__________when the argument began.
TO

A. when he arrived B. he had arrived
C. than he arrived D. had he arrived
G
N

Question 11: Housework is less tiring and boring thanks to the invention of__________devices.

A. environment-friendly B. time-consuming
Ư

C. labor-saving D. pollution-free
ID

Question 12: By the end of the 21st century, scientists__________a cure for the common cold.
BỒ

A. will find B. will have found C. will be finding D. will have been finding
Question 13: Last Sunday was __________that we took a drive in the country.
A. so beautiful day B. such a beautiful day
C. so a beautiful day D. such beautiful day
Question 14: Widespread forest destruction__________in this particular area.

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 1
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
A. must have seen B. ought to see C. could have seen D. can be seen
Question 15: The greater the demand, __________the price.
A. the highest B. the high C. higher D. the higher
Question 16: After twenty years collecting stamps, Mike__________interested in them.
A. is not longer B. no longer C. no longer is D. is no longer
Question 17: He asked me __________.

N
Ơ
A. since when I’m waiting B. how long I have been waiting

H
C. how long I had been waiting D. since when I waited

N
Question 18: __________ten minutes earlier, you would have got a better seat.

Y
A. Had you arrived B. If you arrived

U
.Q
C. Were you arrived D. If you hadn’t arrived
Question 19: He still hasn’t really__________the death of his mother.

TP
A. recovered B. got over C. cured D. treated

ẠO
Đ
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
each of the following exchanges.

G
Question 20: - Charles : “ Do you fancy going to a movie this evening ? ”

N
Ư
- Lisa: “ ____________”

H
A. I’m sorry. I don’t know that. B. Not at all. Go ahead.

ẦN
C. Not so bad. And you ? D. That would be nice.
Question 21: - John : “ What kind of job would you like ?
- Tim : “ __________ “ TR
B
A. All of them are B. I heard it was very good
00

C. Anything to do with computers D. Anytime after next week
10
3

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the
2+

underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 22: He sounded panic-stricken on the phone.
ẤP

A. terrified B. troubled C. happy D. disappointed
C

Question 23: Few businesses are flourishing in the present economic climate.
A

A. taking off B. setting up C. growing well D. closing down
Ó
-H

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
Í

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
-L

Question 24: Although it’s a long day for us, we feel we are contented with what we do.
ÁN

A. interested B. dissatisfied C. excited D. shocked
Question 25: I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly.
TO

A. gently B. cleverly C. reasonably D. brutally
G
N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

to each of the following questions.
Ư

Question 26: It is possible that the fire in the ship was started by a bomb.
ID

A. They say that a bomb started the fire in the ship.
BỒ

B. The fire in the ship might have been started by a bomb.
C. It shall be said the fire in the ship had been started by a bomb.
D. The fire in the ship is known to have been started by a bomb.
Question 27: Neil always forgets his wife’s birthday.
A. At no time Neil remembers his wife’s birthday.

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 2
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
B. Neil never remembers his wife’s birthday.
C. Neil sometimes remembers his wife’s birthday.
D. Neil remembers his wife’s birthday all the time.
Question 28: If you practise harder you will have better results.
A. The harder you practise, the best results you will have.
B. The more hardly you practise, the better results you will have.

N
Ơ
C. The hardest you practise, the most results you will have.

H
D. The harder you practise, the better results you will have.

N
Y
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

U
.Q
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 29: A waitress served us. She was very impolite and impatient.

TP
A. A waitress who served us , was very impolite and impatient.

ẠO
B. A waitress which served us., was very impolite and impatient.
C. A waitress who served us was very impolite and impatient.

Đ
D. A waitress whom served us , was very impolite and impatient.

G
Question 30: She wasn’t wearing a seat-belt. She was injured.

N
Ư
A. If she hadn’t been wearing a seat-belt, she wouldn’t have been injured.

H
B. If she had been wearing a seat-belt, she would have been injured.

ẦN
C. If she had been wearing a seat-belt, she wouldn’t be injured.
D. If she had been wearing a seat-belt, she wouldn’t have been injured.
TR
B
Read the following pasage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
00

correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
10

Our classes take place for three hours every morning from Monday to Friday. The (31)_________
class size is twelve and the average is ten. We use modern methods (32)_________ teaching and
3
2+

learning, and the school has a language laboratory, a video camera and recorders. You will only be
successful in improving your English; however, if you work hard and practise speaking English as much
ẤP

as you can. You will take a short (33)_________ in English as soon as you arrive. In this way, we can put
C

you in a (34)_________ at the most suitable level.
A

The emphasis is on oral communication practice in a wide (35)_________ of situations at the
Ó

advanced knowledge. You will learn how to use language correctly and appropriately when you talk to
-H

native speakers. In addition, you will develop such study skills as reading efficiently, writing articles and
reports, and note-taking from books and lectures.
Í
-L

Question 31: A. maximum B. minimum C. small D. large
ÁN

Question 32: A. in B. of C. on D. for
Question 33: A. test B. exam C. course D. lesson
TO

Question 34: A. form B. class C. grade D. course
Question 35: A. variety B. amount C. number D. lot
G
N

Read the following pasage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet ti indicate the correct
Ư

answer to each of the questions
ID

Over the past 600 years, English has grown from a language of few speakers to become the
BỒ

dominant language of international communication. English as we know it today emerged around 1350,
after having incorporated many elements of French that were introduced following the Norman invasion
off 1066. Until the 1600s, English was, for the most part, spoken only in England and had not expanded
even as far as Wales, Scotland, or Ireland. However, during the course of the next two century, English
began to spread around the globe as a result of exploration, trade (including slave trade), colonization,

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 3
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
and missionary work. Thus, small enclaves of English, speakers became established and grew in various
parts of the world. As these communities proliferated, English gradually became the primary language of
international business, banking, and diplomacy.
Currently, about 80 percent of the information stored on computer systems worldwide is in
English. Two thirds of the world's science writing is in English, and English is the main language of
technology, advertising, media, international airport, and air traffic controllers. Today there are more

N
Ơ
than 700 million English users in the world, and over half of these are non-native speakers, constituting

H
the largest number of non-native users than any other language in the world.

N
Question 36: What is the main topic of the passage?

Y
A. The number of non-native users of English.

U
.Q
B. The French influence on the English language.
C. The expansion of English as an international language.

TP
D. The use of English for science and technology.

ẠO
Question 37: In the first paragraph, the word "emerged" is closest in meaning to
A. appeared B. hailed C. frequented D. engaged

Đ
Question 38: In the first paragraph, the word "elements" is closest in meaning to

G
A. declaration B. features C. curiosities D. customs

N
Ư
Question 39: Approximately when did English begin to be used beyond England?____________ .

H
A. In 1066 B. around 1350 C. before 1600 D. after 1600

ẦN
Question 40: According to the passage, all of the following contributed to the spread of English around
the world except ____________ .
A. the slave trade TR
B. the Norman invasion
B
C. missionaries D. colonization
00

Question 41: In the second paragraph, the word "stored" is closest in meaning to____________ .
10

A. bought B. saved C. spent D. valued
Question 42: According to the passage, approximately how many non-native users of English are there
3
2+

in the world today ? ____________ .
A. a quarter million B. half a million
ẤP

C. 350 million D. 700 million
C
A

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
Ó
-H

correct answer to each of the questions
Rachel Carson was born in 1907 in Springsdale, Pennsylvania. She studied biology at college and
zoology at Johns Hopkins University, where she received her master’s degree in 1933. In 1936, she was
Í
-L

hired by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, where she worked most of her life.
ÁN

Carson’s first book, Under the Sea Wind, was published in 1941. It received excellent reviews,
but sales were poor until it was reissued in 1952. In that year she published The Sea Around Us, which
TO

provided a fascinating look beneath the ocean’s surface, emphasizing human history as well as geology
and marine biology. Her imagery and language had a poetic quality. Carson consulted no less than 1,000
G
N

printed sources. She had voluminous correspondence and frequent discussions with experts in the field.

However, she always realized the limitations of her nontechnical readers.
Ư

In 1962, Carson published Silent Spring, a book that sparked considerable controversy. It proved
ID

how much harm was done by the uncontrolled, reckless use of insecticides. She detailed how they poison
BỒ

the food supply of animals, kill birds and fish, and contaminate human food. At the time, spokesmen for
the chemical industry mounted personal attacks against Carson and issued propaganda to indicate that her
findings were flawed. However, her work was proved by a 1963 report of the President’s Science
Advisory Committee.
(Source: TOEFL Reading)

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 4
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
Question 43: The passage mainly discusses Rachel Carson’s work ______________.
A. as a researcher B. at college
C. at the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service D. as a writer
Question 44: According to the passage, what did Carson primarily study at Johns Hopkins University?
A. oceanography B. zoology C. literature D. history
Question 45: When she published her first book, Carson was closest to the age of

N
Ơ
A. 26 B. 29 C. 34 D. 45

H
Question 46: It can be inferred from the passage that in 1952, Carson’s book Under the Sea Wind

N
______________.

Y
A. was outdated B. became more popular than her other books

U
.Q
C. was praised by critics D. sold many copies
Question 47: Which of the following was NOT mentioned in the passage as a source of information for

TP
The Sea Around Us?

ẠO
A. printed matter B. talks with experts
C. a research expedition D. letters from scientists

Đ
Question 48: The word “reckless” in line 11 is closest in meaning to ______________.

G
A. unnecessary B. limited C. continuous D. irresponsible

N
Ư
Question 49: The word “flawed” in line 14 is closest in meaning to ______________.

H
A. faulty B. deceptive C. logical D. offensive

ẦN
Question 50: Why does the author of the passage mention the report of the President’s Science Advisory
Committee (lines 14-15) ?
A. To provide an example of government propaganda. TR
B
B. To support Carson’s ideas.
00

C. To indicate a growing government concern with the environment.
10

D. To validate the chemical industry’s claims.
3
2+

ĐÁP ÁN
1.D 11.C 21.C 31.A 41.B
ẤP

2.A 12.B 22.A 32.B 42.C
C

3.D 13.B 23.C 33.A 43.D
A

4.C 14.D 24.B 34.B 44.B
Ó
-H

5.D 15.D 25.A 35.A 45.C
6.A 16.D 26.B 36.C 46.D
Í

7.D 17.B 27.B 37.A 47.C
-L

8.B 18.C 28.D 38.B 48.D
ÁN

9.A 19.A 29.C 39.D 49.A
TO

10.D 20.D 30.D 40.B 50.B
G

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
N

1 D
Ư

A./t/ B./t/ C./t/ D./d/
ID

2 A
BỒ

A./s/ B./z/ C./z/ D./z/
3 D
Phần D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là thứ nhất
4 C

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 5
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
Phần C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3, còn lại là thứ 2
5 D
“to repair” -> “to be repaired”
Chủ ngữ trong vế câu này là vật (roads) nên phải chia động từ ở dạng bị động (need to be done: cần
được làm gì)
6 A

N
Ơ
“Pointing in” -> “Pointing at”

H
Cụm “point (a finger) at someone”: chỉ tay vào ai

N
7 D

Y
“doing” -> “to do”

U
.Q
Cấu trúc “take sb + time+ to do st”: mất cho ai đó bao nhiêu thời gian để làm gì
8 B

TP
“stressful”: căng thẳng, hỗn loạn

ẠO
Nhiều ứng viên cảm thấy một cuộc phỏng vấn công việc rất căng thẳng nếu họ không chuẩn bị tốt cho
nó.

Đ
9 A

G
Although + một mệnh đề -> đáp án C loại

N
Ư
“despite” + danh từ/cụm danh từ (không có of) -> câu B loại

H
Câu D không phù hợp về nghĩa

ẦN
Đáp án là A: In spite of + danh từ/cụm danh từ

10 D TR
B
Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với Hardly: Hardly + had + S + động từ phân từ II + when + mệnh đề quá khứ đơn
00

bình thường
10

11 C
“labor-saving” (tính từ ghép): tiết kiệm sức lao động
3
2+

Việc nhà ít mệt mỏi và nhàm chán hơn nhờ vào việc phát minh ra các thiết bị tiết kiệm lao động.
12 B
ẤP

Khi có trạng từ chỉ thời gian “By + một khoảng thời gian nào đó trong tương lai”, ta dùng thì tương lai
C

hoàn thành: will/shall + have + động từ phân từ II
A

13 B
Ó

Câu A, D thiếu mạo từ “a” nên bị loại
-H

Câu C bị sai trật tự, phải là “so beautiful a day” mới đúng
Đáp án là D
Í
-L

14 D
ÁN

Ở đây, chủ ngữ là vật (Widespread forest destruction) cho nên động từ phải chia ở dạng bị động. A,B,C
đều chia ở chủ động, cho nên bị loại. Ngoài ra nếu xét về nghĩa, câu D là có sự chuẩn xác nhất
TO

15 D
Cấu trúc so sánh hơn “càng…càng…”: the + adj-er (hoặc more + tính từ dài) +…., the + adj –er (hoặc
G
N

more + tính từ dài) +….

16 D
Ư

Trong câu nếu có to be và tính từ, thì vị trí của “no longer” là ở giữa to be và tính từ đó
ID

17 B
BỒ

Cụm “get over st”: vượt qua, khắc phục được cái gì
Anh vẫn chưa thực sự đã vượt qua được nỗi đau từ cái chết của mẹ mình.
18 C
Ở đây phải sử dụng thì hoàn thành để diễn tả sự kéo dài của hành động.
Câu B không chính xác bởi khi chuyển từ câu trực tiếp sang gián tiếp, thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 6
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
được chuyển thành thì quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn
19 A
Ở đây là câu điều kiện loại 3, thể hiện một hành động đã không xảy ra trong quá khứ
Had you arrived = If you had arrived
20 D
- Bạn có muốn đi xem phim tối nay không?

N
Ơ
- Điều đó sẽ rất tuyệt.

H
21 C

N
- Bạn muốn làm kiểu công việc gì?

Y
- Bất cứ thứ gì liên quan đến máy tính

U
.Q
22 A
“panic-stricken” = terrified : đáng sợ, khiếp sợ

TP
23 C

ẠO
“flourishing” = “growing well”: phát triển tốt, hưng thịnh, phát đạt
24 B

Đ
“to be contented with st”: vừa lòng với cái gì

G
Trái nghĩa là “dissatisfied”: không vừa ý, không vừa lòng

N
Ư
25 A

H
“cruelly”: một cách độc ác, tàn nhẫn

ẦN
Trái nghĩa là “gently”: một cách nhẹ nhàng, một cách dịu dàng
26 B
TR
“might” + have done: phỏng đoán về một việc có thể đã xảy ra trong quá khứ
B
27 B
00

Neil luôn luôn quên sinh nhật vợ mình = Neil không bao giờ nhớ sinh nhật vợ mình
10

28 D
Cấu trúc so sánh hơn “càng…càng…”: the + adj-er (hoặc more + tính từ dài) +…., the + adj –er (hoặc
3
2+

more + tính từ dài) +….
29 C
ẤP

“who” là mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho danh từ A waitress
C

Câu A không đúng vì thiếu mất 1 dấu “,”. Câu A nên sửa thành “A waitress, who served us , was very
A

impolite and impatient.”
Ó

30 D
-H

Đây là câu điều kiện loại 3, thể hiện một hành động đã không xảy ra trong quá khứ.
“Nếu cô ấy đeo dây an toàn, thì đã không xảy ra tai nạn rồi”
Í
-L

31 A
ÁN

“The maximum”: tối đa
Số lượng tối đa trong lớp là 12 và trung bình là 10
TO

32 B
“methods of…”: cách thức … gì đó
G
N

We use modern methods of teaching and learning: Chúng tôi sử dụng cách dạy và học hiện đại

33 A
Ư

“test”: bài kiểm tra
ID

Ở đây không dùng “exam” (: kỳ thi) vì phạm vi exam rộng hơn test rất nhiều
BỒ

34 B
In this way, we can put you in a class at the most suitable level: Bằng cách này, chúng tôi có thể xếp
bạn vào lớp có mức độ phù hợp nhất
35 A
The emphasis is on oral communication practice in a wide variety of situations at the advanced

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 7
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
knowledge: Trọng tâm là thực hành giao tiếp trong một loạt các tình huống ở những kiến thức tiên tiến.
36 C
Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất của bài viết là The expansion of English as an international language. (Sự phát
triển của Tiếng anh như một ngôn ngữ quốc tế)
Thông tin ở 2 câu đầu tiên của 2 đoạn:
- Over the past 600 years, English has grown from a language of few speakers to become the dominant

N
Ơ
language of international communication.

H
- Currently, about 80 percent of the information stored on computer systems worldwide is in English.

N
37 A

Y
“emerge” = “appear”: xuất hiện, nổi lên

U
.Q
38 B
“elements” = “features”: những yếu tố, những nguyên tố, những đặc trưng

TP
39 D

ẠO
Thông tin ở câu thứ 3 đoạn đầu tiên: Until the 1600s, English was, for the most part, spoken only in
England (Cho đến những năm 1600, Tiếng anh, ở hầu hết khu vực, được sử dụng duy nhất ở Anh)

Đ
40 B

G
A, C, D đều được nhắc đến trong câu: However, during the course of the next two century, English

N
Ư
began to spread around the globe as a result of exploration, trade (including slave trade), colonization,

H
and missionary work.

ẦN
Chỉ có duy nhất B không được đề cập đến
41 B
“stored” = saved: được lưu, được lưu trữ TR
B
42 C
00

Thông tin ở câu cuối của đoạn 2: Today there are more than 700 million English users in the world,
10

and over half of these are non-native speakers (Có hơn 700 triệu người nói tiếng anh, và hơn 1 nửa số
đó không phải người bản địa)
3
2+

43 D
Đoạn văn đề cập đến Rachel Carson với cương vị một nhà văn.
ẤP

Thông tin được thể hiện ở đầu của đoạn 2 và 3:
C

- Carson’s first book, Under the Sea Wind, was published in 1941.
A

- In 1962, Carson published Silent Spring, a book that sparked considerable controversy.
Ó

44 B
-H

Thông tin ở câu thứ 2 của đoạn đầu tiên: She studied biology at college and zoology at Johns Hopkins
University
Í
-L

45 C
ÁN

Rachel Carson sinh năm 1907
Ở câu đầu tiên đoạn 2, Rachel Carson cho xuất bản Under the Sea Wind vào năm 1941.
TO

Như vậy, khi xuất bản cuốn sách đó, Rachel Carson 34 tuổi
46 D
G
N

Thông tin ở câu thứ 2 của đoạn 2: “…sales were poor until it was reissued in 1952”: lượng tiêu thụ của

nó kém cho đến khi nó được tái bản vào năm 1952
Ư

47 C
ID

Thông tin ở những câu gần cuối đoạn 2: Carson consulted no less than 1,000 printed sources. She had
BỒ

voluminous correspondence and frequent discussions with experts in the field.
Chỉ có C là không được nhắc đến
48 D
“reckless” = “irresponsible”: coi thường, thiếu trách nhiệm, vô trách nhiệm
49 A

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 8
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
“flawed” = “faulty”: sai, có lỗi
50 B
Thông tin ở cuối bài However, her work was proved by a 1963 report of the President’s
Science
Advisory Committee. (Công trình của bà đã được chứng minh bởi 1 bản báo cáo vào năm 1963 của chủ
tịch Ban Tư vấn Khoa học)

N
Ơ
=> tác giả ủng hộ ý tưởng của Carson

H
N
Y
U
.Q
TP
ẠO
Đ
G
N
Ư
H
ẦN
TR
B
00
10
3
2+
ẤP
C
A
Ó
-H
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 9
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

SỞ GD & ĐT BẮC GIANG ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017 LẦN 1
TRƯỜNG THPT NGÔ SĨ LIÊN MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 12
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

N
Ơ
(50 câu trắc nghiệm)

H
N
Y
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined

U
.Q
part differs from the rest.

TP
Câu 1: A. recite B. reconcile C. refund D. reproduce

ẠO
Câu 2: A. pitch B. watch C. butcher D. architect
Mark the word which is stressed differently from the rest.

Đ
G
Câu 3: A. photography B. minority C. heroic D. amateur

N
Câu 4: A. power B. permission C. permanent D. carpe

Ư
H
Câu 5: A. comfortable B. uncontrollable C. politician D. practicalit

ẦN
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following sentences
Câu 6: They tell me about the film
TR
on TV last week.
B
00

A. when they watched B. which they watched it
10

C. which they watched D. whom they watched
3

Câu 7: It’s important to know about how developed countries have solved the urbanization
2+

problems an ___________some solutions to those in Viet Nam.
ẤP

A. think B. advise C. expect D. propose
C

Câu 8: Each of the guests _________ a bunch of flowers.
A
Ó

A. are given B. is given C. were given D. give
-H

Câu 9: Let’s go to the beach this weekend, _______ ?
Í
-L

A. do we B. shall we C. will we D. don’t we
Câu 10: John ___________ a book when I saw him.
ÁN

A. is reading B. reading C. read D. was reading
TO

Câu 11: It is recommended that he _______ this course
G

A. took B. takes C. take D. taking
N

Câu 12: John: “I didn’t pass my driving test.” - Anna: “_______!"
Ư

A. Better luck next time B. So poor
ID

C. Congratulations D. That was nice of them
BỒ

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Câu 13: Japanese, Korean, Russian, Chinese, French and German will be taught at general
schools in Hanoi and HCM City before being _________ on a large scale throughout the
country.

N
Ơ
A. applied B. provided C. assessed D. investigated

H
Câu 14: Remember to take _______your shoes when you go into the temple.

N
Y
A. up B. in C. with D. off

U
.Q
Câu 15: __________ you study harder, you won’t pass the examination.

TP
A. Although B. Despite C. Unless D. I

ẠO
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) SIMILAR in
meaning to the underlined words.

Đ
G
Câu 16: The conference is governed by its newly elected board.

N
A. watched B. chosen C. ruled D. advised

Ư
H
Câu 17: After a long lunch hour, business resumes as usual.

ẦN
A. continues B. resurfaces C. delays D. responds

B. carefully
TR
Câu 18: The people interviewed for the survey were randomly selected.
A. thoughtfully C. indiscriminately D. carelessly
B
00

Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
10

the underlined words.
3

Câu 19: It was necessary to divide the movie 'Roots' into five parts in order to show it on
2+

television.
ẤP

A. adapt B. merge C. segment D. transact
C

Câu 20: With the final examinations coming very soon his anxiety was rising to almost
A
Ó

unbearable limits.
-H

A. joy B. confidence C. studying D. apprehension
Í
-L

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in the following
ÁN

passage:
LOOK ON THE BRIGHT SIDE
TO

Do you ever wish you were more optimistic, some one who always (21)_____ to be
G

successful? Having some one around who always fears the worst isn’t really a lot of
N

(22)_____we all know someone who sees a single cloud on a sunny day and says: “It looks
Ư

like rain.” But if you catch yourself thinking such things, it’s important to do something
ID

(23)_____ it. You can change your view of life, (24)_____ to psychologists, it only takes a
BỒ

little effort, and you’ll find life more rewarding as a (25)______. Optimism, they say, is
partly about self-respect and confidence, but it’s also a more positive way of looking at life

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

and all it has to offer . Optimists are more (26)_______to start new projects and generally
more prepared to take risks.
Upbringing is obviously very important in forming your (27)_______ to the world.

N
Ơ
Some people are brought up to (28)______too much on others and grow up forever blaming

H
N
other people when anything goes wrong. Most optimists, on the (29) _____hand, have been

Y
brought up not to regard failure as the end of the world-they just (30)_____with their lives

U
.Q
Câu 21: A. waited B. counted C. expected D. felt
Câu 22: A. fun B. play C. enjoyment D. musement

TP
Câu 23: A. about B. with C. over D. against

ẠO
Câu 24: A. judging B. concerning C. according D. following
Câu 25: A. product B. purpose C. reason D. result

Đ
Câu 26: A. possible B. hopeful C. likely D. welcome

G
N
Câu 27: A. position B. opinion C. attitude D. view

Ư
Câu 28: A. depend B. believe C. trust D. hope

H
Câu 29: A. other B. far C. opposite D. next

ẦN
Câu 30: A. get on B. get out C. get up D. get over

TR
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following sentences.
B
00

Câu 31: The situation was so embarrassing that she did not know what to do.
10

A. So embarrassing was the situation that she did not know what to do.
3

B. It was such an embarrassing situation; however, she did not know what to do.
2+

C. So embarrassing the situation was that she did not know what to do.
ẤP

D. She did not know what to do, though it was not an embarrassing situation.
C

Câu 32: It is expected that tax increases will be announced in tomorrow’s budget statement.
A
Ó

A. Tax increases are expected to be announced in tomorrow’s budget statement.
-H

B. It is expected that people will announce in tomorrow budget tax increases.
Í

C. In tomorrow’s budget statement tax increases are expected to announce.
-L

D. Hope that they will announce tax increases in tomorrow’s budget statement.
ÁN

Câu 33: Fiona has been typing the report for an hour.
TO

A. It took Fiona an hour to type the report.
G

B. It is an hour since Fiona started typing the report.
N

C. Fiona finished the report an hour ago.
Ư

D. Fiona will finish typing the report in an hour.
ID

Câu 34: I can’t do the test because it is too difficult.
BỒ

A. If the test isn’t too difficult, I can do it.
B. If the test weren’t too difficult, I could do it.

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. If the test weren’t too difficult, I can do it.
D. If the test hadn’t been too difficult, I could do it.
Câu 35: The children couldn't go swimming because the sea was too rough.

N
Ơ
A. The sea was too rough for the children to go swimming.

H
B. The sea was rough enough for the children to swim in.

N
Y
C. The sea was too rough to the children's swimming.

U
.Q
D. The children were not calm enough to swim in the sea.

TP
Choose the option among A, B, C, D which needs correcting to make a complete sentence.

ẠO
Câu 36: The exam to become a lawyer is on far the most difficult he has taken.

Đ
A B C D
Câu 37: No one in our office wants to drive to work because of there are always traffic jams

G
N
at rush hour. A B C

Ư
H
D

ẦN
Câu 38: Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the

TR
festivities. A B C D
Câu 39: The computer-based tests will test your ability to understand spoken English, to read
B
00

A B
10

nontechnical language, and writing correctly
3

C D
2+

Câu 40: In 1960 John F. Kennedy became the youngest man ever to elect president of the
ẤP

US. A B C D
C

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to
A
Ó

indicate the correct answers
-H

It takes a long time to raise a family of owlets, so the great horned owl begins early in
Í

the year. In January and February, or as late as March in the North, the male calls to the
-L

female with a resonant hoot. The female is larger than the male. She sometimes reaches a
ÁN

body length of twenty-two to twenty-four inches, with a wingspread up to fifty inches. To
TO

impress her, the male does a strange courtship dance. He bobs. He bows. He ruffles his
G

feathers and hops around with an important air. He flutters from limb to limb and makes
N

flying sorties into the air. Sometimes he returns with an offering of food. They share the
Ư

repast, after which she joins the dance, hopping and bobbing about as though keeping time to
ID

the beat of an inner drum. Owls are poor home builders. They prefer to nest in a large hollow
BỒ

in a tree or even to occupy the deserted nest of a hawk or crow. These structures are large and
rough, built of sticks and bark and lined with leaves and feathers. Sometimes owls nest on a

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

rocky ledge, or even on the bare ground. even to occupy the deserted nest of a hawk or crow.
These structures are large and rough, built of sticks and bark and lined with leaves and
feathers. Sometimes owls nest on a rocky ledge, or even on the bare ground. The mother lays

N
Ơ
two or three round, dull white eggs. Then she stoically settles herself on the nest and spreads

H
N
her feather skirts about her to protect her precious charges from snow and cold. It is five

Y
weeks before the first downy white owlet pecks its way out of the shell. As the young birds

U
.Q
feather out, they look like wise old men with their wide eyes and quizzical expressions. They

TP
clamor for food and keep the parents busy supplying mice, squirrels, rabbits, crayfish, and

ẠO
beetles. Later in the season baby crows are taken. Migrating songsters, waterfowl, and game
birds all fall prey to the hungry family. It is nearly ten weeks before fledglings leave the nest

Đ
G
to search for their own food. The parent birds weary of family life by November and drive

N
the young owls away to establish hunting ranges of their own

Ư
H
Câu 41: What is the topic of this passage?

ẦN
A. Mating rituals of great horned owls
B. Raising a family of great horned owls
C. Habits of young great horned owls
TR
B
00

D. Nest building of great horned owls
10

Câu 42: The phrase "a resonant hoot" is closest in meaning to
3

A. a sound B. an offering of food C. an instrument D. a movement
2+

Câu 43: It can be inferred from the passage that the courtship of great horned owls
ẤP

A. happens in the fall
C

B. takes place on the ground
A
Ó

C. involves the male alone
-H

D. is an active process
Í
-L

Câu 44: According to the passage, great horned owls
A. may inhabit a previously used nest
ÁN

B. are discriminate nest builders
TO

C. need big nests for their numerous eggs
G

D. build nests on tree limbs
N

Câu 45: According to the passage, which of the following is the mother owl's job?
Ư

A. To build the nest
ID

B. To initiate the courtship ritual
BỒ

C. To sit on the nest
D. To feed the young

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Câu 46: The phrase "precious charges" refers to
A. the hawks and crows B. other nesting owls
C. the nest D. the eggs

N
Ơ
Câu 47: According to the passage, young owlets eat everything EXCEPT

H
A. insects B. other small birds C. small mammals D. nuts and seeds

N
Y
Câu 48: The word "they" refers to

U
.Q
A. the adult birds B. the wise old men C. the prey D. the young birds

TP
Câu 49: What can be inferred from the passage about the adult parents of the young great

ẠO
horned owls?
A. They are lazy and careless about feeding the small owlets.

Đ
G
B. They probably don't see their young after November.

N
C. They don't eat while they are feeding their young.

Ư
H
D. They are sorry to see their young leave home.

ẦN
Câu 50: The phrase "weary of" is closest in meaning to
A. become sad about B. support
TR
C. are attracted to D. tire of
B
00

HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI
10

1. B 2. D 3. D 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. D 8. B 9. B 10. D
3

11. C 12. A 13. A 14. D 15.C 16. C 17. A 18. C 19. B 20. B
2+

21. C 22. A 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. C 27. C 28. A 29. A 30. A
ẤP

31. A 32. A 33. B 34. B 35. A 36. B 37. B 38. C 39. C 40. D
41. B 42. A 43. D 44. A 45. C 46. D 47. D 48. D 49. B 50. D
C
A
Ó

1. B
-H

Câu B phát âm là /e/ còn lại phát âm là /i/
Í

2. D
-L

Câu D phát âm là /k/ còn lại phát âm là /tʃ/
ÁN

3. D
TO

Câu D trọng âm 1 còn lại trọng âm 2.
G

4. B
N

Câu B trọng âm 2 còn lại trọng âm 1
Ư

5. A
ID

Câu A trọng âm 1 còn lại trọng âm 3.
BỒ

6. C
Dùng mệnh đề quan hệ which thay thế cho the film đứng trước nó.

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Câu này dịch như sau: Họ kể cho tôi nghe về bộ phim mà họ đã xem trên tivi tuần trước.
7. D
Think: suy nghĩ

N
Ơ
Advise: khuyên bảo

H
N
Expect: mong đợi

Y
Propose: đề xuất

U
.Q
Câu này dịch như sau: Rất quan trọng để biết cách thức mà những nước phát trieenrn giải

TP
quyết các vấn đề đô thị hóa và đề xuất giải pháp cho những vấn đề này ở Việt Nam.

ẠO
8. B
Mỗi người khách đều được tặng một bó hoa. => Câu bị động

Đ
G
Each of + danh từ => danh từ số ít => chọn B

N
9. B

Ư
H
Câu hỏi đuôi mệnh đề đầu là Let’s, đuôi câu hỏi luôn là shall we.

ẦN
10. D
John đang đọc sách khi tôi nhìn thấy anh ấy.
TR
Việc tôi nhìn thấy anh ấy dùng quá khứ đơn => hành động đang đọc xảy tiếp diễn trong quá
B
00

khứ => dùng quá khứ tiếp diễn.
10

11. C
3
2+

Cấu trúc đặc biệt: S1+ recommend+ (that)+ S2 + Vo
Anh ấy được đề xuất nên tham gia khóa học này.
ẤP

12. A
C
A

John: Tôi không đậu bằng lái xe rồi.
Ó

Anna: Lần sau may mắn hơn nhé.
-H

13. A
Í
-L

Applied: áp dụng
Provided: cung cấp
ÁN

Assessed: đánh giá
TO

Investigated: điều tra
G

Câu này dịch như sau: Tiếng Nhật, Hàn Quốc, Nga, Pháp và Đức sẽ được dạy tại một số
N

trường ở Hà Nội và thành phố Hồ Chí Minh trước khi được áp dụng trên quy môn lớn trên
Ư

khắp cả nước.
ID

14. D
BỒ

Take up: bắt đầu( một sở thích, thói quen mới)
Take in: hấp thụ, tiếp thu

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Take off: cởi ra( quần áo), cất cánh( máy bay)
Câu này dịch như sau: Nhớ cởi giày ra khi bạn bước vào ngôi đền.
15. C

N
Ơ
Although: mặc dù

H
N
Despite+ cụm danh từ/ Ving: mặc dù

Y
Unless: nếu…không

U
.Q
If: nếu

TP
Câu này dịch như sau: Nếu bạn không học tập chăm chỉ hơn, bạn sẽ không đỗ kỳ thi.

ẠO
16. C
Govern = rule: chỉ đạo, chủ trì

Đ
G
Câu này dịch như sau: Hội nghị được chỉ đạo bởi ban lãnh đạo mới.

N
17. A

Ư
H
Resume = continue : hoạt động lại, tiếp tục

ẦN
Câu này dịch như sau: Sau 1 giờ nghỉ trưa, công ty hoạt động lại như thường lệ
18. C
TR
Randomly = indiscriminately: ngẫu nhiên, không chọn lựa chọn , không phân biệt
B
00

Câu này dịch như sau: Những người được phỏng vấn trong cuộc khảo sát được chọn ngẫu
10

nhiên.
3
2+

19. B
Divide: phân chia ≠ merge: cộng gộp lại
ẤP

Câu này dịch như sau: Rất cần khi chia bộ phim “Roots” thành 5 phần để chiếu lên tivi.
C
A

20. B
Ó

Anxiety: nỗi lo ≠ confidence: sự tự tin
-H

Với kỳ thi cuối kỳ đang đến gần nỗi lo của anh ấy ngày càng tăng hầu như vượt quá giới hạn.
Í
-L

21. C
Wait: chờ đợi
ÁN

Count: đếm
TO

Expect: mong đợi
G

Feel: cảm thấy
N

Do you ever wish you were more optimistic, some one who always (21)_____ to be
Ư

successful? => Bạn có bao giờ ước bạn sẽ lạc quan hơn, ai đó luôn mong đợi thành công?
ID

22. A
BỒ

Fun: niềm vui
Play: chơi/ vở kịch

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Enjoyment: sự thưởng thức
Musement: sự giải trí
Having some one around who always fears the worst isn’t really a lot of (22)_____ we all

N
Ơ
know

H
N
someone who sees a single cloud on a sunny day and says: “It looks like rain.”

Y
⇒ Có ai đó bên cạnh mà cứ luôn sợ những điều tồi tệ nhất không thực sự vui, chúng ta đều

U
.Q
biết ai đó chỉ nhìn thấy một đám mây vào ngày nắng và nói : “ Có vẻ như trời sắp mưa”

TP
23. A

ẠO
About: về
With: với

Đ
G
Over: trên, vượt quá

N
Against: chống lại

Ư
H
But if you catch yourself thinking such things, it’s important to do something (23)_____ it.

ẦN
⇒ Nhưng nếu bạn bắt gặp chính bản thân mình cũng suy nghĩ về những điều như thế, rất
quan trọng để làm điều gì đó về nó.
TR
B
24. C
00

Judge: phán xét
10

Concern: quan tâm
3
2+

Accord: theo như
ẤP

Follow: theo sau
You can change your view of life, (24)_____ to psychologists, => Bạn có thể thay đổi cái
C
A

nhìn về cuộc sống theo các nhà tâm lý học.
Ó

25. D
-H

Product: sản phẩm
Í
-L

Purpose: mục đích
ÁN

Reason: lý do
Result: kết quả
TO

Cụm từ: as a result ( và kết quả là)
G
N

26. C

Possible: có thể
Ư
ID

Hopeful: đầy hi vọng
BỒ

Likely: có vẻ như
Welcome: chào đón/ không có gì

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Optimists are more (26)_____ to start new projects and generally more prepared to take risks.
⇒ Những người lạc quan có vẻ như sẵn sáng bắt đầu những dự án mới và nhìn chung sẵn
sàng hơn để chấp nhận thử thách, rủi ro.

N
Ơ
27. C

H
N
Position: vị trí

Y
Opinion: ý kiến

U
.Q
Attitude: thái độ

TP
View: quan điểm

ẠO
Upbringing is obviously very important in forming your (27)_____ to the world. => Việc dạy
dỗ hiển nhiên rất quan trọng trong việc hình thành thái độ đối với thế giới bên ngoài.

Đ
G
28. A

N
Depend…on: dựa vào

Ư
H
Believe…in: tin tưởng vào

ẦN
Trust…in: tin tưởng vào
Hope: hi vọng
TR
B
Some people are brought up to (28)_____ too much on others and grow up forever blaming
00

other
10

people when anything goes wrong. => Một số người được dạy dỗ dựa dẫm quá nhiều vào
3
2+

người khác
và mãi đổ lỗi cho người khác khi có sai sót.
ẤP

29. A
C
A

Other: khác
Ó

Far: xa
-H

Opposite: đối diện
Í
-L

Next: bên cạnh
ÁN

Cụm từ “on the other hand”: mặt khác
30. A
TO

Get on: bước lên( tàu, xe); get on with: hòa nhập, thích nghi
G

Get out: ta ngoài
N

Get up: thức dậy
Ư
ID

Get ovet: vượt qua
Most optimists, on the (29)_____ hand, have been brought up not to regard failure as
BỒ

the end of the world-they just (30)_____ with their lives.

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Mặt khác, hầu hết những người lạc quan được dạy dỗ không hối tiếc về những thất bại như
tận thế họ chỉ hòa nhập, thích nghi với cuộc sống của mình.
31. A

N
Ơ
Tình huống quá bối rối đến nỗi mà cô ấy không biết làm gì.

H
N
Cấu trúc: S+be+ so + tính từ+ that S+V = So tính từ be S that S+V => quá…đến nỗi mà

Y
32. A

U
.Q
Nó được kỳ vọng rằng tăng thuế sẽ được thông báo trong báo cáo ngân sách ngày mai. =>

TP
câu bị động: Việc tăng thuế được kỳ vọng sẽ được thông báo trong báo cáo ngân sách ngày

ẠO
mai.
33. B

Đ
G
Fiona đã gõ báo cáo này khoảng 1 giờ đồng hồ. = Nó đã được gần 1 giờ đồng hồ kể từ khi

N
Fiona bắt đầu gõ báo cáo này.

Ư
H
34. B

ẦN
Tôi không thể làm bài kiểm tra vì nó quá khó. => Câu điều kiện loại 2 : if S+ quá khứ đơn,
S+ would Vo
35. A
TR
B
00

Trẻ con không thể đi bơi vì biển xấu = Biển quá xấu cho trẻ con đi bơi => Cấu trúc: too…to
10

Vo: quá…để làm cái gì
3
2+

36. B
On -> by far bổ trợ nghĩa cho so sánh hơn
ẤP

37. B
C
A

Because of => because vì sau đó là một mệnh đề
Ó

38. C
-H

Are => is vì S1, along with S2 động từ chia theo chủ ngữ 1 ( Mr. Stevens)
Í
-L

39. C
Writing => to write vì các động từ trước đó được nối với nhau bằng “ and” đều ở dạng to Vo
ÁN

40. D
TO

To elect => to be elected vì câu mang nghĩa bị động ( Vào năm 1960, John F. Kennedy đã trở
G

thành người đàn ông trẻ nhất được bầu chọn làm tổng thống.)
N

41. B
Ư

Chủ đề của bài đọc này là gì? => Môi trường sống của cú sừng.
ID

42. A
BỒ

Cụm từ a resonant hoot(tiếng kêu vang) đồng nghĩa với một âm thanh.
43. D

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng việc tán gái của những con cú sừng => là một quá trình chủ
động
Dẫn chứng: To impress her, the male does a strange courtship dance. He bobs. He bows. He

N
Ơ
ruffles his feathers and hops around with an important air. He flutters from limb to limb and

H
N
makes flying sorties into the air. Sometimes he returns with an offering of food. They share

Y
the repast, after which she joins the dance, hopping and bobbing about as though keeping

U
.Q
time to the beat of an inner drum.

TP
44. A

ẠO
Theo bài đọc, cú sừng => có thể sinh sống trong những cái tổ đã qua sử dụng.
Dẫn chứng: Owls are poor home builders. They prefer to nest in a large hollow in a tree or

Đ
G
even to occupy the deserted nest of a hawk or crow.

N
45. C

Ư
H
Theo bài đọc việc nào sau đây là công việc của cú mẹ => ngồi trông tổ

ẦN
Dẫn chứng: The mother lays two or three round, dull white eggs. Then she stoically settles

TR
herself on the nest and spreads her feather skirts about her to protect her precious charges
from snow and cold.
B
00

46. D
10

Precious charges = the eggs: báu vật ( đối với cú mẹ) là những quả trứng.
3
2+

47. D
Theo bài đọc, cú con ăn mọi thứ TRỪ => đậu và hạt giống
ẤP

Dẫn chứng: They clamor for food and keep the parents busy supplying mice, squirrels,
C
A

rabbits, crayfish, and beetles.
Ó

48. D
-H

They = the young birds: những chú chim non
Í
-L

49. B
Có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng những con chim bố mẹ của những chim cú con => Có thể không
ÁN

gặp lại con của chúng sau tháng 11.
TO

The parent birds weary of family life by November and drive the young owls away to
G

establish hunting ranges of their own.
N

50. D
Ư

Wear of = tire of: mệt mỏi ( vì việc gì đó)
ID
BỒ

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
SỞ GD & ĐT ĐỀ THI THỬ LẦN 1 THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017
TỈNH BẮC NINH Môn: Tiếng Anh
THPT THUẬN THÀNH 1 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

N
(Đề thi có 50 câu / 5 trang)

Ơ
Mã đề: 268

H
N
Y
U
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the

.Q
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

TP
Question 1: A. cultural B. priority C. advantage D. occurrence

ẠO
Question 2: A. diversity B. disastrous C. circulate D. alternative

Đ
G
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that has underlined part

N
Ư
pronounced differently from the rests.

H
Question 3: A. likes B. tightens C. heaps D. fuss

ẦN
Question 4: A. demand B. deny C. deter D. debris
TR
B
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the
00
10

underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 5: I’ll take the new job whose salary is fantastic.
3
2+

A. reasonable B. acceptable C. pretty high D. wonderful
ẤP

Question 6: Ralph Nader was the most prominent leader of the U.S consumer protection movement.
C

A. casual B. significant C. promiscuous D. aggressive
A
Ó
-H

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word (s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Í
-L

Question 7: A chronic lack of sleep may make us irritable and reduces our motivation to work.
ÁN

A. calm B. responsive C. uncomfortable D. miserable
TO

Question 8: Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported the
surplus.
G
N

A. large quantity B. small quantity C. excess D. sufficiency

Ư
ID

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
BỒ

correct word for each of the blanks.
When you wave to a friend, you are using sign language. When you smile at someone, you mean to
be (9) ______. When you put one finger in front of your (10) ______, you mean, "Be quiet." Yet, people
in different countries may use different sign languages. Once an Englishman was in Italy he could speak

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 1
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
a little Italian. One day while he was walking in the street, he felt (11) ______ and went into a restaurant.
When the waiter came, the Englishman opened his mouth, put his fingers into it and took them out again
and moved his lips. In this way, he meant to say, "Bring me something to eat." But the waiter brought
him a lot of things to (12) ______: first tea, then coffee, then milk, but no food. The Englishman was

N
sorry that he was not able to tell the waiter he was hungry. He was eardy to leave the restaurant. When

Ơ
another man came in and put his hands on his stomach. And this sign was (13) ______ enough for the

H
N
waiter. In a few minutes, the waiter brought him a large plate of bread and meat. At last, the Englishman

Y
had his meal in the same way.

U
.Q
Question 9: A. well B. friendly C. fine D. careful

TP
Question 10: A. eyes B. legs C. mouth D. head

ẠO
Question 11: A. hungry B. tired C. cold D. ill

Đ
Question 12: A. eat B. watch C. drink D. read

G
Question 13: A. quick B. big C. strong D. clear

N
Ư
H
Mark the letter A, B , C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to the

ẦN
following situations.
Question 14: Ivan: I have stacks of homework to do. TR
B
Kyle: _________________ !
00

A. Congratulations B. Poor you C. Cheers D. Oh bother
10

Question 15: Tom: I'm going on holiday tomorrow. Jerry: _________ !
3
2+

A. Congratulations B. Sorry to here that C. Have a nice time D. Watch out
ẤP
C

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.
A

Question 16: Both bowling and ice-skating was introduced by the Dutch who colonized the New World
Ó
-H

A B C D
in the 1600's.
Í
-L

Question 17: There are a large supply of pens and notebooks in the storeroom to the left of the library
ÁN

A B C D
TO

entrance.
Question 18: There are many ways to preserve fruit, for example freezing, canning and to dry.
G
N

A B C D

Ư
ID

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the option that best makes the meaningful
BỒ

sentence.
Question 19: person’s choice / occupations / probably / most important / have / made.
A. A person’s choice of occupation is probably the most important one that has to be made.
B. A person’s choice about occupation is probably most important one to have made.

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 2
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
C. A person’s choice from occupation is probably the most important one has to be made.
D. A person’s choice among occupation is probably most important having made.
Question 20: my opinion / unfair / women / more duties / husbands.
A. According to my opinion it is unfair when women have more duties than their husbands.

N
B. My opinion is unfair for women to have more duties than their husbands.

Ơ
C. In my opinion it is unfair that women have more duties than their husbands.

H
N
D. My opinion, which seems to be unfair, is that women should have more duties than their

Y
husbands.

U
.Q
TP
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

ẠO
correct answer to the following questions.

Đ
Algae is a primitive form of life, a single-celled or simple multiple-celled organism that is able to

G
conduct the process of photosynthesis. It is generally found in water but can also be found elsewhere,

N
Ư
growing on such surfaces as rocks or trees. The various types of algae are classified according to

H
pigment.

ẦN
Blue-green algae, or Cyanophyta, can grow at very high temperatures and under high-intensity light.
TR
This type of algae is the oldest form of life with photosynthetic capabilities. Fossilized remains of blue-
B
green algae more than 3.4 billion years old have been found in parts of Africa.
00

Green algae, or Chlorophyta, is generally found in fresh water. It reproduces on the surfaces of
10

enclosed bodies of water such as ponds or lakes and has the appearance of a fuzzy green coating on the
3
2+

surface of the water.
ẤP

Brown algae, or Phaeophyta, grows in shallow, temperate water. This type of algae is the largest in
C

size and is most recognizable as a type of seaweed. Its long stalks can be enmeshed on the ocean floor, or
A

it can float freely on the ocean's surface.
Ó
-H

Red algae, or Rhodophyta, is a small, delicate organism found in the deep waters of the subtropics.
This type of algae has an essential role in the formation of coral reefs: it secretes lime from the seawater
Í
-L

to foster the formation of limestone deposits.
ÁN

Question 21: What is the author's main purpose?
TO

A. To show what color algae is
B. To differentiate the various classifications of algae
G
N

C. To describe where algae is found

D. To clarify the appearance of different types of algae
Ư
ID

Question 22: Which of the following is NOT true about algae?
BỒ

A. All types have one cell only. B. It can be found out of water.
C. It can use photosynthesis. D. It is not a relatively new form of life.
Question 23: The word "pigment" at the end of the first paragraph means________.
A. size B. shape C. composition D. color

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 3
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
Question 24: Algae remnants found in Africa are________.
A. still flourishing B. photogenic C. extremely old D. red in color
Question 25: Green algae is generally found________.
A. on the ocean floor B. on top of the water

N
C. throughout ponds and lakes D. surrounding enclosed bodies of water

Ơ
Question 26: Brown algae would most likely be found________.

H
N
A. on trees B. near green algae C. on rocks D. in the ocean

Y
Question 27: According to the passage, red algae is________.

U
.Q
A. sturdy B. huge C. fragile D. found in shallow water

TP
Question 28: It can be inferred from the passage that limestone deposits serve as the basis of________.

ẠO
A. coral reefs B. red algae C. subtropical seawater D. secret passages

Đ
G
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning

N
Ư
to each of the following sentences.

H
Question 29: Their chances of success are small.

ẦN
A. It’s very likely that they will succeed
B. They will definitely be successful TR
B
C. It’s not very likely that they will succeed
00

D. They won’t have any chances of being successful
10

Question 30: “Would you like something to drink?” he asked.
3
2+

A. He asked me would like something to drink.
ẤP

B. He wanted to invite me for something to drink.
C

C. He asked me if I wanted something to drink.
A

D. He offered me something to drink.
Ó
-H

Question 31: Public education is so good in European countries that there is almost no demand for
private schools
Í
-L

A. Even the excellence of public education in Europe does not stop people from sending their
ÁN

children to private schools.
TO

B. Hardly anyone sends their children to private schools in Europe because state schools are
excellent.
G
N

C. People still send their children to private schools in Europe although the public education system

is excellent.
Ư
ID

D. In Europe, there is no reason for parents to send their children to private schools because state
BỒ

schools are so good.

Mark the letter A, B , C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 4
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
Question 32: The woman________ last week has been freed by the police.
A. arrested B. was arrested C. arresting D. who arrested.
Question 33: Why don't you raise your hand to________ the teacher's attention in stead of shouting like
this?

N
A. attract B. pull C. draw D. capture.

Ơ
Question 34: She has just enrolled on a ________ course in cooking because she is getting married next

H
N
month.

Y
A. speedy B. quick C. fast D. crash.

U
.Q
Question 35: Many workers switch from the day________ to the night one with difficulties.

TP
A. light B. shift C. hour D. period

ẠO
Question 36: The Internet enables users of computers to ________ information in a variety of forms.

Đ
A. share B. divide C. cut D. tell

G
Question 37: Women in American have a lot of ________ freedom.

N
Ư
A. personal B. physical C. human D. technical

H
Question 38: The survey was to find out the young people’s attitudes________ love and marriage.

ẦN
A. towards B. above C. beneath D. with
TR
Question 39: John ________ the keys. I cannot see it anywhere.
B
A. should have taken B. could have taken C. must have taken D. needn't have
00

taken.
10

Question 40: I would really like to join you on a skiing trip but I can't do it until I________ my thesis.
3
2+

A. will finish B. finished C. have finished D. will have finished.
ẤP

Question 41: ________ he studied hard, he didn't pass his final exams.
C

A. Although B. No matter C. Because D. However.
A

Question 42: To be honest, Harry has________ than you have.
Ó
-H

A. been more helpful considerably B. considerably been more helpful.
C. been considerably more helpful D. been more considerably helpful.
Í
-L

Question 43: My new glasses cost me ________ the pair that I bought last month.
ÁN

A. more than three times B. three times as much as
TO

C. as much three times as D. more three times than
G
N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the

correct answer to the following questions.
Ư

Sound moves form its source to the ear by wavelike fluctuations in air pressure, something like the
ID

crests and troughs of ocean waves. Once way to keep from hearing sound is to use ear plugs. Another
BỒ

way is to cancel out the sound with anti-sound. Using a noisemarker controlled by a microprocessor,
engineers have produced sound waves that are half a wavelength out of phase with those of the noise to
be quieted-each crest is matched to a trough, and vice versa. Once the researchers have recorded the

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 5
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
offending sound, a microprocessor calculates the amplitude and wavelength of sound that will cancel out
the crests and troughs of noise. It then produces an electric current that is amplified and fed to a
loudspeaker, which produces anti-sound and wipes out the noise. If the anti-sound goes out of
synchronization, a microphone picks up the leftover sound and sends it back to the microprocessor,

N
which changes the phase of the anti- sound just enough to cause complete silence.

Ơ
The research team has concentrated on eliminating low-frequency noise from ship engines, which

H
N
causes fatigue that can impair the efficiency and alertness of the crew, and may mask the warning sounds

Y
of alarm and fog signals.

U
.Q
Question 44. What is the main purpose of the passage?

TP
A. To discuss a physical handicap B. To warn about a growing danger

ẠO
C. To describe the structure of the ear D. To report on a new invention

Đ
Question 45. The passage compares sound to_________.

G
A. the rising and falling of water in the ocean B. the crests and valleys of mountain ranges

N
Ư
C. a flag waving in the air D. a machine for gauging air pressure

H
Question 46. The passage discusses a way to deal with an offensive noise by_________.

ẦN
A. diverting people's attention from it B. masking it with a louder noise
C. canceling it out electronically TR
D. removing its source
B
Question 47. The microprocessor described in the passage will probably be used for_________.
00

A. composing music B. repairing alarm systems
10

C. eliminating engine noises D. intensifying for warning sounds
3
2+

Question 48. The researcher mentioned in the passage are concerned about unwanted noise because it
ẤP

can_________.
C

A. cause deafness B. create hazardous working conditions
A

C. influence ocean waves D. damage loudspeakers and sound equipment
Ó
-H

Question 49. According to the passage, what group of people will probably first from the use of the
microprocessor?
Í
-L

A. Ship's crews B. Research engineers
ÁN

C. People with insomnia D. Engine repair teams
TO

Question 50. A paragraph following the passage would most probably discuss_________.
A. the nature of fog B. a way to improve alarm systems
G
N

C. other causes of fatigue D. other uses for the microprocessor

Ư
ID
BỒ

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 6
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
1 A 11 A 21 B 31 B 41 A
2 C 12 C 22 A 32 A 42 B
3 B 13 D 23 D 33 A 43 B
4 D 14 B 24 C 34 B 44 D
5 C 15 C 25 B 35 B 45 A
6 B 16 B 26 D 36 A 46 C

N
Ơ
7 A 17 A 27 C 37 C 47 C

H
8 B 18 D 28 A 38 A 48 B

N
9 B 19 A 29 C 39 C 49 A

Y
10 C 20 C 30 C 40 C 50 D

U
.Q
TP
1A
Phần A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là thứ 2

ẠO
2C
Phần C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là thứ 2

Đ
3B

G
N
A./s/ B./z/ C./s/ D./s/

Ư
4D

H
A./i/ B./i/ C./i/ D./e/

ẦN
5C
“fantastic”: ấn tượng, tuyệt vời
TR
Ở đây, chủ ngữ là “salary” thế nên fantastic được hiểu bằng nghĩa với pretty high (tương đối cao)
B
6B
00

“prominent” = “significant”: nổi bật, quan trọng
10

7A
“irritable”: dễ cáu, dễ nổi giận
3
2+

Trái nghĩa là calm: bình tĩnh, điềm tĩnh
8B
ẤP

“abundance”: số lượng nhiều, thừa thãi
C

Trái nghĩa là small quantity: số lượng nhỏ
A

9B
Ó

When you smile at someone, you mean to be friendly: Khi bạn mỉm cười với ai đó, điều đó có nghĩa là
-H

bạn rất thân thiện
10 C
Í
-L

When you put one finger in front of your mouth, you mean, "Be quiet.": Khi bạn đặt một ngón tay trước
ÁN

miệng, ý bạn là, “Yên lặng.”
11 A
TO

He went into a restaurant (Anh ta bước vào 1 nhà hàng) => Anh ta cảm thấy đói (He felt hungry)
G

12 C
N

Phía sau có đề cập đến hàng loạt các loại đồ uống: first tea, then coffee, then milk => động từ phù hợp ở

đây là “drink” (uống)
Ư

13 D
ID

“this sign was clear enough for the waiter. In a few minutes, the waiter brought him a large plate of bread
BỒ

and meat.”: dấu hiệu này đã đủ rõ ràng cho người phục vụ. Trong một vài phút, người phục vụ bưng ra
một đĩa lớn bánh mì và thịt.
14 B
- Tớ có một đống bài tập về nhà phải làm
- Tội nghiệp!

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 7
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
15 C
- Ngày mai tớ có một kỳ nghỉ lễ.
- Chúc cậu có thời gian vui vẻ nhé!
16 B
“was introduced” -> “were introduced”
Chủ ngữ là Both bowling and ice-skating (số nhiều) nên phải chia động từ to be là were

N
Ơ
17 A

H
“a large supply” là danh từ không đếm được, cho nên phải sử dụng there is chứ không phải là there are

N
18 D

Y
“to dry” -> “drying”

U
.Q
Ở đây phải chia động từ Ving như 2 động từ ở phía trước (freezing, canning)
19 A

TP
“choice of st”: lựa chọn cái gì

ẠO
Ngoài ra, vế sau phải sử dụng has to be made (bị động) bởi chủ ngữ là vật (choice)
20 C

Đ
Cụm “In my opinion”: trong suy nghĩ của tôi, theo ý kiến của tôi

G
21 B

N
Ư
Dụng ý chính của tác giả khi viết bài này là To differentiate the various classifications of algae (phân biệt

H
các cách phân loại khác nhau của các loại tảo) theo màu sắc của chúng: Blue-green, green, brown, red

ẦN
algae
22 A
TR
Thông tin ở câu đầu tiên của đoạn đầu tiên: Algae is a primitive form of life, a single-celled or simple
B
multiple-celled organism (Tảo là một hình thức sinh vật sống sơ khai, là một sinh vật đơn bào hoặc đa
00

bào đơn giản)
10

23 D
“pigment” = “color”: màu sắc
3
2+

24 C
Thông tin ở câu cuối của đoạn 2: Fossilized remains of blue-green algae more than 3.4 billion years old
ẤP

have been found in parts of Africa.
C

nhiều hóa thạch của loài tảo lam lục hơn 3,4 tỷ năm tuổi đã được tìm thấy trong một số khu vực của châu
A

Phi.
Ó

25 B thông tin ở câu thứ 2 của đoạn thứ 3: It reproduces on the surfaces of enclosed bodies of water (Nó
-H

tái tạo trên bề mặt của bộ phận bao bọc nước)
26 D
Í
-L

Thông tin ở câu cuối của đoạn 4: Its long stalks can be enmeshed on the ocean floor, or it can float freely
ÁN

on the ocean's surface. (thân dài của nó có thể vướng vào đáy đại dương, hoặc nó có thể trôi nổi tự do
trên bề mặt của đại dương.) -> tảo nâu hầu như được tìm thấy ở đại dương
TO

27 C
Thông tin ở câu đầu cảu đoạn cuối: Red algae, or Rhodophyta, is a small, delicate organism (tảo đỏ là
G
N

sinh vật nhỏ, mỏng manh)

28 A
Ư

Thông tin ở câu cuối của bài: This type of algae has an essential role in the formation of coral reefs: it
ID

secretes lime from the seawater to foster the formation of limestone deposits.
BỒ

29 C
Cơ hội thành công của họ rất nhỏ = Không có mấy khả năng rằng họ sẽ thành công
30 C
Câu C là phù hợp nhất về nghĩa: Anh ấy hỏi liệu tôi có muốn uống gì không
31 B

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 8
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
Public education is so good in European countries that there is almost no demand for private schools:
Trường công ở các nước châu Âu tốt đến mức hầu như không có nhu cầu đối với trường tư
= Hardly anyone sends their children to private schools in Europe because state schools are excellent:
Hiếm ai gửi con đến trường tư tại các nước châu Âu, bởi các trường của bang (trường công) rất tốt
32 A
“arrested” ở đây được hiểu là “who was arrested”

N
Ơ
33 A

H
Cụm “attract someone’s attention”: lôi cuốn, thu hút sự chú ý của ai

N
34 B

Y
“a quick course”: lớp học ngắn ngày, nhanh chóng

U
.Q
35 B
“shift” ở đây được hiểu là ca trực, ca làm việc

TP
Nhiều công nhân chuyển ca trực từ sáng sang tối với nhiều khó khăn

ẠO
36 A
“share information”: chia sẻ thông tin

Đ
Internet giúp người sử dụng máy tính chia sẻ máy tính với nhiều cách đa dạng

G
37 C

N
Ư
“human freedom”: tự do về con người

H
Phụ nữ ở Mỹ có rất nhiều sự tự do của con người.

ẦN
38 A
“attitude towards st”: ý kiến, thái độ đối với vấn đề gì/cái gì
39 C TR
B
“must + have done st”: thể hiện sự phỏng đoán khá chắc chắn về một hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ
00

40 C
10

Ở đây phải chia ở thì hiện tại. Thích hợp nhất phải là thì hiện tại đơn, nhưng ở đây đáp án đúng nhất
trong 4 câu là thì hiện tại hoàn thành
3
2+

41 A
Câu này về nghĩa mang tính chất đối lập giữa 2 vế
ẤP

Although (mặc dù) + mệnh đề
C

42 B
A

Trạng từ bổ sung ý nghĩa cho câu trong thì hiện tại hoàn thành được đặt nằm giữa have/has và been
Ó

43 B
-H

So sánh gấp bao nhiêu lần: once/twice/three times/… + as many/much as +….
44 D
Í
-L

Mục đích của bài này là To report on a new invention (Giới thiệu một phát minh mới). Phát minh đó là sử
ÁN

dụng bộ vi xử lý (a microprocessor) để loại bỏ các âm thanh không mong muốn
45 A
TO

Thông tin ở câu đầu tiên của bài đọc: Sound moves form its source to the ear by wavelike fluctuations in
air pressure, something like the crests and troughs of ocean waves. (Âm thanh di chuyển hình thành
G
N

nguồn gốc của nó trong tai bởi biến động trong áp suất không khí, một cái gì đó giống như các đỉnh và

đáy của sóng biển.)
Ư

46 C
ID

Thông tin ở câu thứ 2 và 3 của đoạn đầu tiên: One way to keep from hearing sound is to use ear plugs.
BỒ

Another way is to cancel out the sound with anti-sound. (Một cách để cách âm là sử dụng nút tai. Một
cách nữa là triệt tiêu âm thanh với dụng cụ chống âm)
47 C
Thông tin ở đoạn 1: Using a noisemarker controlled by a microprocessor, engineers have produced sound
waves that are half a wavelength out of phase with those of the noise to be quieted-each crest is matched

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 9
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
to a trough, and vice versa. Once the researchers have recorded the offending sound, a microprocessor
calculates the amplitude and wavelength of sound that will cancel out the crests and troughs of noise. It
then produces an electric current that is amplified and fed to a loudspeaker, which produces anti-sound
and wipes out the noise.
=> microprocessor (bộ vi xử lý) được dùng để loại bỏ âm thanh
48 B

N
Ơ
Thông tin ở câu cuối: … which causes fatigue that can impair the efficiency and alertness of the crew,

H
and may mask the warning sounds of alarm and fog signals.

N
(những âm thanh không mong muốn có thể gây mệt mỏi, ảnh hưởng đến năng suất và sự tỉnh táo của phi

Y
hành đoàn, và có thể che mất âm thanh cảnh báo và tín hiệu bão => tạo ra tình trạng làm việc nguy hiểm)

U
.Q
49 A
Thông tin ở đoạn cuối: The research team has concentrated on eliminating low-frequency noise from ship

TP
engines, which causes fatigue that can impair the efficiency and alertness of the crew

ẠO
50 D
Bài đọc này chủ yếu nói về công dụng loại bỏ, tách âm thanh của bộ vi xử lý (a microprocessor). Vì vậy,

Đ
đoạn sau của bài đọc này có thể sẽ nói về những công dụng khác của bộ vi xử lý này

G
N
Ư
H
ẦN
TR
B
00
10
3
2+
ẤP
C
A
Ó
-H
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 10
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
SỞ GD & ĐT ĐỀ THI THỬ LẦN 2 THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017
TỈNH BẮC GIANG Môn: Tiếng Anh
THPT VIỆT YÊN SỐ 1 Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

N
(Đề thi có 50 câu / 5 trang)

Ơ
Mã đề: 283

H
N
Y
Họ, tên thí sinh: ........................................................ SBD: .....................

U
.Q
TP
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three

ẠO
in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. compulsory B. certificate C. significant D. category

Đ
G
Question 2: A. history B. confide C. result D. suggest

N
Ư
H
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to

ẦN
each of the following questions.

TR
Question 3: “Leave my house now or I’ll call the police!” shouted the lady to the man.
A. The lady said she would call the police if the man didn’t leave her house.
B
00

B. The lady told the man that she would call the police he didn’t leave her house.
10

C. The lady informed the man that she would call the police if he didn’t leave her house.
3
2+

D. The lady threatened to call the police if the man didn’t leave her house.
Question 4: He last has his eyes tested ten months ago.
ẤP

A. He had tested his eyes ten months before.
C
A

B. He didn’t have any test on his eyes ten months before.
Ó

C. He had not tested his eyes for ten months then.
-H

D. He hasn’t had his eyes tested for ten months.
Í
-L

Question 5: He survived the operation thanks to the skillful surgeon.
A. He survived because he was a skillful surgeon.
ÁN

B. He wouldn’t have survived the operation without the skillful surgeon.
TO

C. There was no skillful surgeon, so he died.
G

D. Though the surgeon was skillful, he couldn’t survive the operation.
N

Ư
ID

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
BỒ

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 6: My younger brothers are obedient most of the time, but they are quite mischievous
sometimes.
A. Naughty B. hard-working C. well-behaved D. disruptive

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 1
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
Question 7: You should not wear casual clothes to the interview. The first impression is very important.
A. New B. informal C. neat D. formal

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the

N
underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Ơ
Question 8: In daily communication, you should know how to interpret other people’s body language.

H
N
A. Understand B. answer C. respond D. notice

Y
Question 9: The purpose of this survey is to determine students’ attitudes toward love and marriage.

U
.Q
A. Find out B. develop C. concern D. build

TP
ẠO
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct

Đ
answer to each of the questions.

G
Who talks more – men or women? Most people believe that women talk more. However, linguist

N
Ư
Deborah Tannen, who has the studied the communication style of men and women, says that this is a

H
stereotype. According to Tannen, women are more verbal – talk more – in private situations, where they

ẦN
use conversation as the “glue” to hold relationship together. But, she says, men talk more in public
TR
situations, where they use conversation to exchange information and gain status. Tannen points out that
B
we can see these difference even in children. Little girls often play with one ‘best friend’ and their play
00

includes a lot of conversation. Little boys often play games in groups, their play usually involves more
10

doing than talking. In school, girls are often better at verbal skills, while boys are often better at
3
2+

mathematics.
ẤP

A recent study at Emory University helps to shed light on the roots of this difference. Researchers
C

studied conversation between children aged 3-6 and their parents. They found evidence that parents talk
A

very differently to their sons than they do to their daughters. The startling conclusion was that parents use
Ó
-H

more language with their girls. Specifically, when parents talk with their daughters, they use more
descriptive language and more details. There is also far more talk about emotions, especially with
Í
-L

daughters than with sons.
ÁN
TO

Question 10: Which sentence best expresses the main idea of the first paragraph?
A. Women talk more than men on the whole
G
N

B. Women’s talking is a stereotype

C. Women talk more in private, and men talk more in public
Ư
ID

D. Little boys and little girls have different ways of playing
BỒ

Question 11: Which word is similar in meaning to the word “glue”?
A. Games B. sticky substance C. rope D. means
Question 12: Which of the following phrases best explains the meaning of the word “verbal”?
A. Deriving from verbs B. Connected with use of spoken language

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 2
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
C. Using very loud noise D. Being very talkative
Question 13: The word “they” refers to ______.
A. Situations B. Men C. Men and women D. Women
Question 14: Which of the following can be inferred from the first paragraph?

N
A. Men and women have different styles of talking, which may begin in childhood.

Ơ
B. According to Deborah Tannen, the belief that women talk more is party right but most wrong.

H
N
C. Women talk more in some situations while men talk in others

Y
D. Men are more sociable than women

U
.Q
Question 15: Which sentence best expresses the main idea of the second paragraph?

TP
A. Researchers have studied the conversations of children and their parents.

ẠO
B. Parents do not much about sadness with their sons.

Đ
C. Study at Emory University can help to explain the differences between communication styles of

G
boy and girls.

N
Ư
D. An Emory University study found than parent talk more with their daughters than with their sons.

H
Question 16: Which word can best replace the word “startling”?

ẦN
A. Beginning B. annoying C. surprising D. interesting
TR
Question 17: Which of the following statement is TRUE about the passage?
B
A. Parents give more love to their daughters than to their sons
00

B. Boys don’t like to be with their parents as much as girls do
10

C. Parents use more language to talk with their daughters
3
2+

D. Boys don’t like showing emotions
ẤP
C

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
A

answer to each of the questions.
Ó
-H

Face-to-face conversation is a two-way process: You speak to me, I reply to you and so on. Two-way
(18)_______ depends on having a coding system that is understood by both sender and (19)_______, and
Í
-L

an agreed convention about signaling the beginning and end of the message. In speech, the coding system
ÁN

is the language like English or Spanish; the convention that one person speaks at a time may seem too
TO

obvious to mention. In fact, the signals (20)_______ in conversation and meetings are often (21)_______.
For example, lowering the pitch of the voice may mean the end of a sentence, a sharp intake of breath
G
N

may signal the desire to interrupt, catching the chairman’s eye may indicate the desire to speak in a

formal setting like a debate, a clenched fist may indicate anger. When (22)_______ visual signals are not
Ư
ID

possible, more formal signals may be needed.
BỒ

Question 18: A. Exchange B. Interchange C. Communication D. Correspondence
Question 19: A. Announcer B. Receiver C. Messenger D. Transmitter
Question 20: A. That people use B. Are used C. Using D. Being used
Question 21: A. Informal B. non-verbal C. verbal D. formal

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 3
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
Question 22: A. their B. These C. This D. That

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.

N
Question 23: The state school system is free for all students and _______ by the government.

Ơ
A. Is paid for B. is paying for C. pays for D. is being pay for

H
N
Question 24: Jane got married_______ Peter two years ago, but now they have split

Y
A. As B. with C. for D. to

U
.Q
Question 25: The H5N1 infected patients have to _______ others to prevent the virus from spreading

TP
A. Take care of B. get away C. look after D. stay away from

ẠO
Question 26: Whenever I have problems, Jane is always very dependable. She never ______.

Đ
A. Turns up B. let me down C. turns me off D. turns out

G
Question 27: Students are expected to write their homework slowly and _______.

N
Ư
A. Careless B. carefully C. carelessly D. careful

H
Question 28: During the interview, you should try to ____ a good impression on your interview.

ẦN
A. Create B. have C. give D. try
TR
Question 29: An academic year in Vietnam is divided _____ two terms
B
A. In B. into C. within D. from
00

Question 30: Global warming is obviously _______ a worrying influence on the climate worldwide
10

A. Having B. making C. giving D. taking
3
2+

Question 31: He wanted to know whose car I borrowed _____
ẤP

A. Yesterday B. evening the last evening
C

C. last night D. the previous night
A

Question 32: The man to _______ we have just talked is the Director General
Ó
-H

A. Who B. that C. whom D. 0
Question 33: Though built in 1946, computers were sold ______ for the first time in the 1950s
Í
-L

A. Commercial B. commercialise C. commercially D. commerce
ÁN

Question 34: ______hard, you will get good results in the coming examination.
TO

A. Should you work B. unless you work C. if you will work D. if work
G
N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct

Ư

answer to each of the questions from 35 to 41.
ID

Stars have been significant features in the design of many United States coins and their number has
BỒ

varied from one to forty-eight stars. Most of the coins issued from about 1799 to the early years of the
twentieth century bore thirteen stars representing the thirteen original colonies.
Curiously enough, the first American silver coins, issued in 1794, had fifteen stars because by that
time Vermont and Kentucky has joined the Union. At that time it was apparently the intention of mint

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 4
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
officials to add a star for each new state. Following the admission of Tennessee in 1796, for example,
some varieties of half dimes, dimes, and half-dollars were produced with sixteen starts.
As more states were admitted to the Union, however, it quickly became apparent that this scheme
would not prove practical and the coins from A798 on were issued with only thirteen stars-one for each

N
of the original colonies. Due to an error at the mint, one variety of the A828 half cent was issued with

Ơ
only twelve stars. There is also a variety of the large cent with only A2 stars, but this is the result of a die

H
N
break and is not a true error.

Y
Question 35: What is the main topic of the passage?

U
.Q
A. Stars on American coins

TP
B. The teaching of astronomy in state universities

ẠO
C. The star as national symbol of the United States

Đ
D. Colonial stamps and coins

G
Question 36: The word “their” in line 1 refers to _______

N
Ư
A. Coins B. features C. colonies D. stars

H
Question 37: The word “bore” in line 3 is closest in meaning to ________

ẦN
A. Carried B. drilled C. symbolized D. cost
TR
Question 38: The expression “Curiously enough” is used because the author finds it strange that
B
_______
00

A. Silver coins with fifteen stars appeared before coins with thirteen
10

B. Vermont and Kentucky joined the Union in 1794
3
2+

C. Tennessee was the first state to use half dimes
ẤP

D. No silver coins were issued until 1794
C

Question 39: Which of the following can be inferred about the order in which Kentucky, Tennessee, and
A

Vermont joined the Union?
Ó
-H

A. Vermont joined after Tennessee and Kentucky.
B. Kentucky joined before Tennessee and Vermont.
Í
-L

C. Tennessee joined Vermont and Kentucky.
ÁN

D. Vermont and Kentucky joined at the same time.
TO

Question 40: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as the denomination of an American coin?
A. Half cent B. Half-dollar C. Half dime D. Half nickel
G
N

Question 41: Why was a coin produced in 1828 with only twelve stars?

A. There was a change in design policy.
Ư
ID

B. There were twelve states at the time.
BỒ

C. The mint made a mistake.
D. Tennessee had left the Union.

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 5
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 42: (A)If you take (B)the train, it (C)would be (D)much more convenient.
Question 43: (A)Some of his favourite (B)subjects at school (C)are Maths, English and

N
(D)Geographical.

Ơ
Question 44: (A)Could you tell (B)me (C)how can I get to (D)the city library, please?

H
N
Y
U
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each

.Q
pairs of sentences in the following questions.

TP
Question 45: They were rich; they didn’t have a happy family, though.

ẠO
A. Although they were rich, but they didn’t have a happy family.

Đ
B. Rich though they were, they didn’t have a happy family.

G
C. They were rich although they didn’t have a happy family.

N
Ư
D. However they were rich, they didn’t have a happy family.

H
Question 46: One student failed because he completely ignored the instruction on the paper. The

ẦN
instructions appeared on the top of every page.
TR
A. One student failed because he completely ignored the instructions appearing on the top of every
B
page on the paper.
00

B. Even though one student ignored the instructions printed on the top of every paper, he failed.
10

C. One student failed to ignore the instructions printed on the top of every page of paper.
3
2+

D. No matter how completely one student ignored the instructions printed on the top of every page of
ẤP

the paper, he failed.
C
A

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete
Ó
-H

each of the following exchanges.
Question 47: Peter and Bob are talking about the plan for tonight.
Í
-L

Peter: “_________________.”
ÁN

Bob: “I’d love to. Thank you.”
TO

A. Would you like to go to the new coffee shop with me?
B. What would you do if you can afford a new car?
G
N

C. Would you like a cake?

D. Why do you spend so much time playing games?
Ư
ID

Question 48: Two people are talking on the phone.
BỒ

A: “Could I speak to Alex, please?”
B: “___________________.”
A. Can I take the message? B. I’m sorry. Alex is not in.
C. Just a moment. I’m coming. D. This is Joe speaking.

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 6
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 49: A. imports B. groups C. techniques D. computers

N
Question 50: A. technology B. chores C. schooling D. chemistry

Ơ
H
N
Y
U
.Q
1. D 2. A 3. D 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. A 8. A 9. A 10. C

TP
11. B 12. B 13. B 14. C 15. D 16. D 17. C 18. D 19. B 20. A
21. C 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. D 26. B 27. B 28. A 29. B 30. A

ẠO
31. D 32. C 33. C 34. A 35. A 36. D 37. B 38. A 39. D 40. D
41. C 42. C 43. D 44. C 45. B 46. A 47. A 48. B 49. C 50. B

Đ
G
N
Ư
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three

H
in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

ẦN
1. D – Trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, những từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

TR
2. A – trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, những từ còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.
B
00

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to
each ò the following questions.
10

3. D – Người phụ nữ đe dọa người đàn ông sẽ gọi cảnh sát nếu ông ta không chịu rời căn nhà.
3

4. D – Lần cuối cùng anh ấy kiểm tra mắt là 10 tháng trước => Anh ấy chưa hề kiểm tra mắt trong 10
2+

tháng qua.
ẤP

5. B – Anh ấy đã sống sót qua cuộc phẫu thuật nhờ bác sĩ phẫu thuật lành nghề => Anh ấy lẽ ra đã không
C

sống sót qua cuộc phẫu thuật nếu không có bác sĩ phẫu thuật lành nghề.
A
Ó

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to
-H

the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
6. A – Mischievous >< Well-behaved (ngoan ngoãn)
Í
-L

7. B – casual >< formal (trang trọng)
ÁN

159036 Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
TO

meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
G
N

8. A – interpret = understand (hiểu)

9. A – determine = find out (định rõ, tìm ra)
Ư

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
ID

answer to each of the questions from 10 to 17.
BỒ

10. C – Đoạn đầu tiên nói về nhà ngôn ngữ Tannen nhận định “women are more verbal – talk more – in
private situations,…” và “men talk more in public situations,…”
11. B – glue = sticky substance (chất kết dính)
12. B – verbal = connected with use of spoken language (bằng lời)

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 7
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
13. B – “Đàn ông nói nhiều hơn ở những tình huống công khai, khi họ dùng đoạn đối thoại để trao đổi
thông tin và tạo địa vị.”

14. C – Phụ nữ nói nhiều trong một số trường hợp trong khi đàn ông nói nhiều trong một số trường hợp
khác.

N
15. D – An Emory University found that parents talk more with their daughters than with their sons. =>

Ơ
thể hiện ý đoạn 2: bố mẹ nói chuyện với con gái nhiều hơn với con trai.

H
16. D – Startling = Interesting (thú vị)

N
Y
17. C – Bố mẹ dùng nhiều ngôn ngữ để nói chuyện với con gái hơn.

U
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct

.Q
answer to each of the questions from 18 to 22.

TP
18. D – two-way communication : giao tiếp hai chiều.

ẠO
19. B – receiver : người nhận.
20. A – that people use – phía sau là một động từ => đằng trước là mệnh đề quan hệ để bổ sung nghĩa.

Đ
21. C – non-verbal (phi ngôn ngữ)

G
N
22. B – these + động từ số nhiều đếm được.

Ư
H
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

ẦN
following questions.

23. A – is paid for (được trả) TR
B
24. D – be/get married to somebody (lấy ai đó)
00

25. D – stay away from (cách li khỏi)
10

26. B – let someone down (để ai thất vọng)
3
2+

27. B – carefully (một cách cẩn thận)
28. A – create a good impression (tạo một ấn tượng tốt)
ẤP

29. B – be divided into (được chia thành)
C

30. A – have an influence on (tạo ảnh hưởng lên cái gì)
A
Ó

31. D – câu tường thuật “last night” => “the previous night”.
-H

32. C – „whom‟ thay thế cho tân ngữ là người.
33. C – commercially (một cách thương mại hóa)
Í
-L

34. A – Should you work hard là dạng đảo ngữ của If you work hard.
ÁN

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct
TO

answer to each of the questions from 35 to 41.
35. A – Những ngôi sao trên đồng tiền Mỹ.
G

36. D – con số những ngôi sao.
N

37. B – bore = drilled (Được khoan, khắc)

Ư

38. A – Tác giả thấy ngạc nhiên khi tiền xu với 15 ngôi sao ra đời trước tiền xu với 13 ngôi sao.
ID

39. D – Vermont và Kentucky sáp nhập vào Mỹ cùng lúc.
BỒ

40. D – Half nickel = 2,5 cents.
41. C - Ủy ban đúc tiền mắc lỗi.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
42. C – câu điều kiện loại 1 diễn tả điều có thể diễn ra ở hiện tại, mệnh đề chính chia ở thì tương lai đơn.
www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 8
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com
43. D – Geographical (tính từ) => Geography (danh từ - môn Địa lí)
44. C – How can I get => How I can get – câu khẳng định không sử dụng đảo ngữ.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pairs of sentences in the following questions.

N
45. B – Cấu trúc Adj/Adv + As/Though +S +V chỉ sự nhượng bộ, bất chấp. (Dù họ có giàu, họ vẫn không

Ơ
có được một gia đình hạnh phúc.)

H
46. A – Một học sinh đã trượt vì anh ta hoàn toàn bỏ qua hướng dẫn được viết ở đầu trang giấy.

N
Y
U
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete

.Q
each of the following exchanges.

TP
47. A – Câu trả lời chấp nhận 1 lời mời, vậy câu hỏi phải là lời mời đi làm gì đó cho tối nay => “Would
you like to go to the new coffee shop with me?”

ẠO
48. B – “Tôi xin lỗi. Alex không ở đây.” Là câu trả lời phù hợp nhất.

Đ
G
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs

N
from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Ư
49. C – phát âm là /z/, còn lại phát âm là /s/.

H
ẦN
50. B – phát âm là /t∫/, còn lại phát âm là /k/.

TR
B
00
10
3
2+
ẤP
C
A
Ó
-H
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Trang 9
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Đề thi thử THPTQG_lần 2_năm 2017 trường THPT Lam Kinh_Thanh Hóa

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to

N
Ơ
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 1 to 8.

H
N
Today we take electricity for granted and perhaps we do not realize just how useful

Y
this discovery has been. Steam was the first invention that replaced wind power. It was used

U
.Q
to drive engines and was passed through pipes and radiators to warm rooms. Petrol mixed

TP
with air was the next invention that provided power. Exploded in a cylinder, it drove a motor

ẠO
engine. Beyond these simple and direct uses, those forms have not much adaptability. On the
other hand, we make use of electricity in thousands of ways. From the powerful voltages that

Đ
G
drive our electric trains to the tiny current needed to work in a simple calculator, and from the

N
huge electric magnet in steel works that can lift 10 tons to the tiny electric magnet in a

Ư
H
doorbell, all are powered by electricity. An electric current can be made with equal ease to

ẦN
heat the huge mass of molten metal in a furnace, or to boil a jug for a cup of coffee. Other

TR
than atomic energy, which has not as yet been harnessed to the full, electricity is the greatest
power in the world. It is flexible, and so adaptable for any task for which it is wanted. It
B
00

travels so easily and with incredible speed along wires or conductors that it can be supplied
10

instantly over vast distances. To generate electricity, huge turbines or generators must be
3
2+

turned. In Australia, they use coal or water to drive this machinery. When dams are built,
falling water is used to drive the turbines without polluting the atmosphere with smoke from
ẤP

coal. Atomic power is used in several countries but there is always fear of an accident. A
C
A

tragedy once occurred at Chernobyl, in Ukraine, at an atomic power plant used to make
Ó

electricity. The reactor leaked, which caused many deaths through radiation. Now scientists
-H

are examining new ways of creating electricity without harmful effects to the environment.
Í
-L

They may harness the tides as they flow in and out of bays. Most importantly, they hope to
trap sunlight more efficiently. We do use solar heaters for swimming pools but as yet
ÁN

improvement in the capacity of the solar cells to create more current is necessary. When this
TO

happens, electric cars will be viable and the world will rid itself of the toxic gases given off
G

by trucks and cars that burn fossil fuels.
N

Question 1: The author mentions the sources of energy such as wind, steam, petrol in the
Ư

first paragraph to ____________.
ID

A. imply that electricity is not the only useful source of energy
BỒ

B. suggest that electricity should be alternated with safer sources of energy

Trang 1

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. discuss which source of energy can be a suitable alternative to electricity
D. emphasize the usefulness and adaptability of electricity
Question 2: Before electricity, what was sometimes passed through pipes to heat rooms?

N
Ơ
A. petrol B. hot wind C. gas D. steam

H
Question 3: What does the author mean by saying that electricity is flexible?

N
Y
A. It can be adapted to various uses. B. It can be made with ease.

U
.Q
C. It is used to drive motor engines D. It is cheap and easy to use.

TP
Question 4: What do we call machines that make electricity?
A. electric magnets B. generators or turbines

ẠO
C. pipes and radiators D. voltages

Đ
G
Question 5: The main forms of power used to generate electricity in Australia are ______.

N
A. wind and gas B. water and coal

Ư
H
C. sunlight and wind power D. atomic power and water

ẦN
Question 6: The word they in the last paragraph refers to ________.
A. harmful effects B. scientists
TR
C. the tides
Question 7: Electric magnets are used in steel works to ________.
D. new ways
B
00

A. lift heavy weights up to ten tons B. boil a jug of water
10

C. test the steel for strength D. eat the molten steel
3

Question 8: The advantage of harnessing the power of the tides and of sunlight to generate
2+

electricity is that they _______.
ẤP

A. are more reliable B. do not require attention
C

C. are more adaptable D. do not pollute the environment
A
Ó
-H

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is
Í
-L

closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 9: “It is a surprising gift. Thank you very much, Mary.” said Mr.Pike.
ÁN

A. Mr Pike promised to to give Mary a surprising gift
TO

B. Mr Pike thanked Mary although she did not really like the gift.
G

C. Mr Pike thanked Mary for the surprising gift.
N

D. Mr Pike congratulated Mary on the surprising gift.
Ư

Question 10: Unless you come on time, we will go without you.
ID

A. Come on time, we will go without you.
BỒ

B. Without your coming on time, we will go.

Trang 2

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. Because of your punctuality, we will go without you.
D. Come on time or we will go without you.
Question 11: Most bosses cannot put up with irresponsibility.

N
Ơ
A. Without responsibility,most bosses will not offer you a job.

H
B. Most bosses cannot tolerate irresponsibility.

N
Y
C. Irresponsibility is what most bosses are trying to find

U
.Q
D. Irresponsibility is a must to please most bosses.

TP
ẠO
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 12

Đ
G
to 16.

N
The UK Government ensures that all schools in the UK (12) _______ certain standards, and

Ư
H
this includes independent schools as well as those that are (13) _______ by the Government.

ẦN
All qualifications are awarded by national agencies accredited by the Qualification and

TR
Curriculum Authority (QCA), so the quality of the qualifications you will gain is guaranteed.
At many independent schools in England, you will be encouraged to take part in
B
00

extracurricular activities to develop your hobbies and learn new skills, and you may be
10

encouraged to take graded music exams (14) _______ by the Associated Board of the Royal
3
2+

Schools of Music. The exam grades gained from these are widely accepted toward university
entry requirements.
ẤP

Independent schools do not usually offer vocationally focused qualifications but if you are
C
A

(15) ____ in these qualifications, you can find out more in the 'career-based and pre-
Ó

university qualifications' section.
-H

The (16) _______ you pay to attend independent school, include your course fees,
Í
-L

accommodation and may include some or all extracurricular activities.
Question 12: A. see B. look C. notice D. meet
ÁN

Question 13: A. run B. indicated C. worked D. shown
TO

Question 14: A. offered B. offering C. to offer D. offer
G

Question 15: A. interested B. excited C. concerned D. worried
N

Question 16: A. bills B. fees C. funds D. donations
Ư
ID

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
BỒ

OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Trang 3

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 17: Any student who neglects his or her homework is unlikely to do well at school.
A. puts off B. approves of C. attends to D. looks for
Question 18: His career advancement was slow and he did not gain any promotion untilhe

N
Ơ
was 40, when he won the position of the company’s Chief Excutive.

H
A. rise B. decrease C. elevation D. progress

N
Y
U
.Q
Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that

TP
needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 19: He asked me if I had gone out last night or I had been tired.

ẠO
A. asked B. had gone C. had been D. last night

Đ
G
Question 20: Our bodies send out messages constantly and sometimes we do not recognize

N
that we are using many non verbal language.

Ư
H
A. send out B. messages C. we do not recognize D. many

ẦN
Question 21: No one came to see us since we bought these bloodbounds.
A. came B. us
TR
C. bought D. bloodbounds
B
00

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose
10

underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following
3
2+

questions.
Question 22: A. actually B. applicant C. parallel D. academic
ẤP
C

Question 23: A. often B. fasten C. term D. castle
A
Ó
-H

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs
from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following
Í
-L

questions.
ÁN

Question 24: A. interview B. community C. vocational D. idea
TO

Question 25: A. national B. open C. college D. curriculum
G
N

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each

of the following questions.
Ư
ID

Question 26: “Independent” school system in Britain is________.
BỒ

A. fee-paying B. fare-paying C. scholarship-paying D. card-paying

Trang 4

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 27: _______ should a young child be allowed to play with fireworks without adult
supervision.
A. Always B. Under no circumstances

N
Ơ
C. No sooner than D. Only when

H
Question 28: When Tet holiday comes, Vietnamese people often feel inclined to _______

N
Y
their houses.

U
.Q
A. do up B. do through C. do over D. do in

TP
Question 29: I was in two________ about taking the flat because it is very good but the rent

ẠO
was rather high.
A. heads B. minds C. ways D. hands

Đ
G
Question 30: Twenty workers are reported _______ in the explosion.

N
A. to injure B. to have injured C. to be injured D. to have been injured

Ư
H
Question 31: I suggest the room _________ before Christmas.

ẦN
A. were decorated B. be decorated C. should decorate D. is decorated

TR
Question 32: John lost the _________bicycle he bought last week and his parents were very
angry with him because of his carelessness .
B
00

A. beautiful Japanese blue new B. Japanese beautiful new blue
10

C. new beautiful blue Japanese D. beautiful new blue Japanese
3

Question 33: _________ high school, Nam attended a university in the city centre.
2+

A. Having been finished B. Having finished
ẤP

C. To have finished D. To finish
C

Question 34: Most _________are at senior level, requiring appropriate qualifications
A
Ó

A. degrees B. vacancies C. grades D. colleges
-H

Question 35: Active: It is impossible to do this.
Í
-L

Passive: _______________________________.
A. This can’t have been done. B. This is unable to be done
ÁN

C. This is impossible be done. D. This can’t be done.
TO

Question 36: If you ___ less last night, you ____ so bad today.
G

A. drank – would not feel B. would have drunk – would not feel
N

C. had drunk – would not feel D. had drunk – would not have felt
Ư

Question 37: “Do you work in an office, Fred?” Fred:”__________”.
ID

A. Yes I am. But I don’t like it. B. Yeah, but I’m out of work now.
BỒ

C. No, I work as a bank clerk. D. Not anymore. I’m an English teacher now.

Trang 5

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 38: John _________ this task yesterday morning, but I did it for him. He owns me
a thank-you.
A. could have completed B. must have completed

N
Ơ
C. should have completed D. may have completed

H
Question 39: I was offered a lamb or chicken, _____ lives in Ho Chi Minh City.

N
Y
A. neither of which B. of that neither C. neither of that D. of which neither

U
.Q
TP
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSET in

ẠO
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 40: In most countries, compulsory military service does not apply to women.

Đ
G
A. constructive B. mandatory C. superior D. beneficial

N
Question 41: “It is a really difficult matter to decide ow to solve now, I will need time to

Ư
H
think it over”.

ẦN
A. to sleep on it B. to make it better C. to make up for it D. to think out of time

TR
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that can be
B
00

arranged from the words given in the following questions.
10

Question 42: Access / also / we / use / Internet / music / other / relaxation / and / download /
3
2+

movies / works / for / our / enjoyment / can / and / the .
A. We can also use the Internet to download music, movies and access and other works for
ẤP

our enjoyment and relaxation.
C

B. We can also use the Internet to download music, movies and other works for our
A
Ó

enjoyment and relaxation and to access.
-H

C. We can also use the Internet to access and download music, movies and other works for
Í
-L

our enjoyment and relaxation.
D. We can also use the Internet for our enjoyment and relaxation to access and download
ÁN

music, movies and other works.
TO

Question 43: Our / will / school / if / access / much / Internet / we /to /learn / the /better /has.
G

A. If our school has much access, we will learn better to the Internet.
N

B. If we learn better to the Internet, our school has much access.
Ư

C. If we will learn much better, our school has access to the Internet.
ID

D. If our school has access to the Internet, we will learn much better.
BỒ

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 44 to 50.
Trang 6

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Culture is a word in common use with complex meanings, and is derived, like the
term broadcasting, from the treatment and care of the soil and of what grows on it. It is
directly related to cultivation and the adjectives cultural and cultured are part of the same
verbal complex. A person of culture has identifiable attributes, among them a knowledge of

N
and interest in the arts, literature, and music. Yet the word culture does not refer solely to

Ơ
such knowledge and interest nor, indeed, to education. At least from the 19th century

H
N
onwards, under the influence of anthropologists and sociologists, the word culture has come
to be used generally both in the singular and the plural (cultures) to refer to a whole way of

Y
U
life of people, including their customs, laws, conventions, and values.

.Q
Distinctions have consequently been drawn between primitive and advanced culture
and cultures, between elite and popular culture, between popular and mass culture, and most

TP
recently between national and global cultures. Distinctions have been drawn too between
culture and civilization; the latter is a word derived not, like culture or agriculture, from the

ẠO
soil, but from the city. The two words are sometimes treated as synonymous. Yet this is

Đ
misleading. While civilization and barbarism are pitted against each other in what seems to

G
be a perpetual behavioural pattern, the use of the word culture has been strongly influenced

N
by conceptions of evolution in the 19th century and of development in the 20th century.

Ư
Cultures evolve or develop. They are not static. They have twists and turns. Styles change.

H
So do fashions. There are cultural processes. What, for example, the word cultured means has

ẦN
changed substantially since the study of classical (that is, Greek and Roman) literature,
philosophy, and history ceased in the 20th century to be central to school and university
TR
education. No single alternative focus emerged, although with computers has come electronic
culture, affecting kinds of study, and most recently digital culture. As cultures express
B
themselves in new forms not everything gets better or more civilized.
00

The multiplicity of meanings attached to the word made and will make it difficult to
10

define. There is no single, unproblematic definition, although many attempts have been made
3
2+

to establish one. The only non-problematic definitions go back to agricultural meaning (for
example, cereal culture or strawberry culture) and medical meaning (for example, bacterial
ẤP

culture or penicillin culture). Since in anthropology and sociology we also acknowledge
C
A

culture clashes, culture shock, and counter-culture, the range of reference is extremely wide.
Ó

Question 44: According to the passage, the word culture____.
-H

A. is related to the preparation and use of land for farming
Í
-L

B. develops from Greek and Roman literature and history
C. derives from the same root as civilization does
ÁN

D. comes from a source that has not been identified.
TO

Question 45: It is stated in paragraph 1 that a cultured person_____.
G

A. has a job related to cultivation B. does a job relevant to education
N

C. takes care of the soil and what grows on it D. has knowledge of arts, literature, and music
Ư

Question 46: The author remarks that culture and civilization are the two words that_____.
ID

A. are both related to agriculture and cultivation
BỒ

B. share the same word formation pattern

Trang 7

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. do not develop from the same meaning D. have nearly the same meaning
Question 47: It can be inferred from the passage that since the 20th century______.
A. classical literature, philosophy, and history have not been taught as core subjects

N
Ơ
B. classical literature, philosophy, and history have been considered as core subjects

H
C. schools and universities have not taught classical literature, philosophy, and history

N
Y
D. all schools and universities have taught classical literature, philosophy, and history

U
.Q
Question 48: The word “attributes” in paragraph 1 most likely means______.

TP
A. fields B. qualities C. skills D. aspects
Question 49: The word “static” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by “_____”.

ẠO
A. regular B. unchanged C. balanced D. dense

Đ
G
Question 50: Which of the following is NOT stated in the passage?

N
A. The word culture can be used to refer to a whole way of life of people.

Ư
H
B. The use of the word culture has been changed since the 19th century.

ẦN
C. Anthropology and sociology have tried to limit the references to culture.

TR
D. Distinctions have been drawn between culture and civilization
B
00
10
3
2+
ẤP
C
A
Ó
-H
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 8

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Đáp án
1-D 2-D 3-A 4-B 5-B 6-C 7-A 8-D 9-C 10-D
11-B 12-D 13-A 14-A 15-A 16-B 17-C 18-B 19-D 20-C

N
Ơ
21-A 22-C 23-C 24-A 25-D 26-A 27-B 28-A 29-B 30-D

H
N
31-B 32-D 33-B 34-B 35-D 36-C 37-D 38-C 39-A 40-B

Y
41-A 42-C 43-D 44-A 45-D 46-C 47-A 48-B 49-B 50-C

U
.Q
TP
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

ẠO
Question 1: Đáp án D

Đ
Tác giả đề cập đến các nguồn năng lượng như gió, hơi nước, xăng dầu ở đoạn đầu tiên để

G
___.

N
Ư
A. ngụ ý rằng điện không phải là nguồn năng lượng hữu ích duy nhất

H
B. Đề nghị rằng điện nên được thay đổi luân phiên với các nguồn năng lượng an toàn hơn

ẦN
C. thảo luận về nguồn năng lượng nào có thể là một sự thay thế phù hợp cho điện
D. nhấn mạnh tính hữu ích và khả năng thích ứng của điện
TR
B
Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “Beyond these simple and direct uses, those forms have not
00

much adaptability”.
10

Question 2: Đáp án D
3
2+

Trước khi có điện, cái gì thỉnh thoảng đi qua các đường ống để sưởi ấm phòng?
ẤP

A. Xăng dầu B. Gió nóng
C. Khí ga D. Hơi nước
C
A

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “Steam was the first invention that replaced wind power. It
Ó

was used to drive engines and was passed through pipes and radiators to warm rooms”.
-H

Question 3: Đáp án A
Í
-L

Dịch nghĩa: Tác giả có ý gì khi nói điện linh hoạt?
ÁN

A. Nó có thể được điều chỉnh để sử dụng với các mục đích khác nhau.
B. Có thể được thực hiện dễ dàng.
TO

C. Nó được dùng để điều khiển động cơ.
G
N

D. nó rẻ và dễ sử dụng.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở đoạn: On the other hand, we make use of electricity in thousands
Ư
ID

of ways. From the powerful voltages that drive our electric trains to the tiny current needed to
BỒ

work in a simple calculator, and from the huge electric magnet in steel works that can lift 10
tons to the tiny electric magnet in a doorbell, all are powered by electricity. An electric

Trang 9

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

current can be made with equal ease to heat the huge mass of molten metal in a furnace, or to
boil a jug for a cup of coffee.
Question 4: Đáp án B

N
Ơ
Dịch nghĩa: Máy sản xuất điện được gọi là gì?

H
N
A. nam châm điện

Y
B. máy phát điện hoặc tuabin

U
.Q
C. các ống dẫn và bộ tản nhiệt

TP
D. điện áp

ẠO
Giải thích: Dựa vào nội dung của câu văn "To generate electricity, huge turbines or
generators must be turned."

Đ
G
Question 5: Đáp án B

N
Dịch nghĩa: Dạng năng lượng chủ yếu được dùng để sản xuất điện ở Úc là ________.

Ư
H
A. gió và khí ga

ẦN
B. nước và than đá
C. năng lượng mặt trời và gió
D. năng lượng nguyên tử và nước
TR
B
00

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở “In Australia, they use coal or water to drive this machinery.”
10

Question 6: Đáp án C
3
2+

Dịch nghĩa: Trong đoạn cuối, từ " they " chỉ________.
A: các ảnh hưởng xấu B: nhà khoa học
ẤP

C: thủy triều D: các cách mới
C

Question 7: Đáp án A
A
Ó

Dịch nghĩa: Nam châm điện được dùng trong công nghiệp thép để___.
-H

A. nhấc vật nặng đến 10 tấn
Í
-L

B. đun sôi nước
C. kiểm tra chất lượng thép
ÁN

D. đun sôi thép nóng chảy
TO

Giải thích: : Thông tin nằm ở “From the powerful voltages that drive our electric trains to the
G

tiny current needed to work in a simple calculator, and from the huge electric magnet in steel
N

works that can lift 10 tons to the tiny electric magnet in a doorbell, all are powered by
Ư

electricity.”
ID

Question 8: Đáp án D
BỒ

Trang 10

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dịch bài: Ưu điểm của việc khai thác sức mạnh của thủy triều và ánh sáng mặt trời để tạo ra
điện là chúng ___.
A. Có độ tin cậy cao

N
Ơ
B. không đòi hỏi sự chú ý

H
N
C. có thể thích nghi hơn

Y
D. không gây ô nhiễm môi trường

U
.Q
Question 9: Đáp án C

TP
Dịch nghĩa: “Món quá bất ngờ quá. Cảm ơn rất nhiều, Mary.” Ông Pike nói.

ẠO
A. Ông Pike hứa sẽ tặng Mary một món quà bất ngờ.
B. Ông Pike cảm ơn Mary dù cô ấy không thích món quà lắm.

Đ
G
C. Ông Pike cảm ơn Mary về món quà bất ngờ.

N
D. Ông Pike chúc mừng Mary về món quà bất ngờ.

Ư
H
Question 10: Đáp án D

ẦN
Dịch nghĩa: Nếu bạn không đến đúng giờ, chúng tôi sẽ đi mà không có bạn.
A. Đến đúng giờ, chúng tôi sẽ đi mà không có bạn.
B. Không có việc bạn đến đúng giờ, chúng tôi sẽ đi.
TR
B
00

C. Vì bạn đến đúng giờ, chúng tôi sẽ đi mà không có bạn.
10

D. Đến đúng giờ hoặc chúng tôi sẽ đi mà không có bạn.
3
2+

Question 11: Đáp án B
Dịch nghĩa: Hầu hết các ông chủ không chịu được tính vô trách nhiệm.
ẤP

A. Không có trách nhiệm thì hầu hết các ông chủ sẽ không cho bạn việc làm.
C
A

B. Hầu hết các ông chủ không bao dung được tính vô trách nhiệm.
Ó

C. Tính vô trách nhiệm là điều các ông chủ tìm kiếm.
-H

D. Tính vô trách nhiệm là điều cần thiết để làm các ông chủ hài lòng.
Í
-L

Question 12: Đáp án D
Giải thích: meet standard: đáp ứng tiêu chuẩn
ÁN

Question 13: Đáp án A
TO

A. run: điều hành B. indicated: cho biết
G

C. worked: làm việc D. shown: chỉ ra
N

Question 14: Đáp án A
Ư

Đây là dạng rút gọn của mệnh đề quan hệ mang nghĩa bị động nên dùng PII.
ID

Question 15: Đáp án A
BỒ

Giải thích: Interested in: quan tâm về

Trang 11

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 16: Đáp án B
A. bills (hóa đơn) B. fees (phí)
C. funds (quỹ) D. donations (quyên góp)

N
Ơ
Question 17: Đáp án C

H
N
Neglect: (v) bỏ bê

Y
A. puts off : (v) hoãn lại

U
.Q
B. approves of : (v) tự chọn

TP
C. attends to : (v) giải quyết

ẠO
D. looks for : (v) tìm kiếm
Dịch nghĩa: Bất kì học sinh nào bỏ bê bài tập về nhà thường không học tốt ở trường

Đ
G
Question 18: Đáp án B

N
Advancement: (n) sự tiến bộ

Ư
H
A. rise : (n) sự tăng lên

ẦN
B. decrease : (n) sự giảm sút
C. elevation : (n) sự nâng cao
D. progress : (n) quá trình
TR
B
00

Dịch nghĩa: Sự tiến bộ trong sự nghiệp của anh ấy chậm và anh ấy không nhận được bất kỳ
10

sự thăng tiến nào cho đến khi anh ấy 40 tuổi, khi anh ta giành vị trí giám đốc điều hành của
3
2+

công ty.
Question 19: Đáp án D
ẤP

Đáp án D. last night =>the night before/ the previous night
C
A

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy hỏi tôi tối qua đi ra ngoài hay tôi mệt.
Ó

Question 20: Đáp án C
-H

many => much/ a lot of
Í
-L

Non verbal language là ngôn ngữ cơ thể, không đếm được nên không dùng many Dịch nghĩa:
Cơ thể chúng ta thường xuyên gửi thông điệp và đôi khi chúng ta không nhận ra rằng chúng
ÁN

ta đang sử dụng nhiều ngôn ngữ cơ thể.
TO

Question 21: Đáp án A
G

came => has come
N

Giải thích: Trong câu xuất hiện Since là dấu hiệu của thì hiện tại hoàn thành.
Ư

Dịch nghĩa: Không ai đến gặp chúng tôi từ khi chúng tôi đã mua những chú ngựa này.
ID

Question 22: Đáp án C
BỒ

parallel phát âm là /æ/, còn lại phát âm là /e/

Trang 12

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. actually /ˈæktʃuəli / (adv) thực sự
B. applicant /ˈæplɪkənt/ (n) người xin việc
C. parallel /ˈpærəlel/ (n) song song

N
Ơ
D. academic /ˌækəˈdemɪk/ (adj) có tính chất học thuật

H
N
Question 23: Đáp án C

Y
term phát âm là /ɜː/, còn lại phát âm là /ə/

U
.Q
A. often /ˈɔfən/ (adv) thường

TP
B. fasten /ˈfɑːsən/ (v) buộc chặt

ẠO
C. term /tɜːm/ (n) kỳ hạn
D. castle /ˈkɑːsəl/ (n) lâu đài

Đ
G
Question 24: Đáp án A

N
interview, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai.

Ư
H
A. interview /ˈɪntəvjuː / (n) phỏng vấn

ẦN
B. community / kəˈmjuːnɪti / (n) cộng đồng

TR
C. vocational / vəuˈkeɪʃənəl / (adj) (thuộc) nghề nghiệp
D. idea / aɪˈdɪə / (n) ý tưởng
B
00

Question 25: Đáp án D
10

curriculum, trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, còn lại rơi vào âm tiết đầu.
3
2+

A. national / ˈnæʃənəl / (adj) (thuộc) quốc gia
B. open / ˈəupən / (v) mở
ẤP

C. college / ˈkɔlɪdʒ / (n) trường đại học
C
A

D. curriculum / kə'rɪkjʊləm / (n) chương trình giảng dạy
Ó

Question 26: Đáp án A
-H

A. fee-paying: trả phí
Í
-L

B. fare-paying: trả tiền vé
C. scholarship-paying: trả tiền học bổng
ÁN

D. card-paying: trả tiền thẻ
TO

Dịch nghĩa: Hệ thống trường tư ở Anh phải trả phí.
G

Question 27: Đáp án B
N

A. Always: Luôn luôn
Ư

B. Under no circumstances: dù trong hoàn cảnh nào cũng không bao giờ
ID

C. No sooner than: Ngay khi
BỒ

D. Only when: Chỉ khi

Trang 13

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dịch nghĩa: Dù trong hoàn cảnh nào cũng không bao giờ cho phép một đứa trẻ chơi pháo hoa
mà không có người lớn giám sát.
Question 28: Đáp án A

N
Ơ
Giải thích: “do up” có nghĩa là trang trí, dọn dẹp

H
N
Dịch nghĩa: Khi kỳ nghỉ Tết đến, người dân Việt Nam thường có xu hướng trang trí nhà của họ.

Y
Question 29: Đáp án B

U
.Q
Giải thích: “be in two minds” có nghĩa là không quyết định được Dịch nghĩa: Tôi không

TP
quyết định được về việc thuê căn hộ vì nó rất tốt nhưng tiền thuê khá cao.

ẠO
Question 30: Đáp án D
Vụ nổ đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, còn việc được đưa tin diễn ra trong hiện tại nên phải lùi thì về

Đ
G
quá khứ.

N
Bị thương mang nghĩa bị động.

Ư
H
Dịch nghĩa: 20 công nhân được đưa tin là đã bị thương trong vụ nổ.

ẦN
Question 31: Đáp án B

TR
Giải thích: S1+suggest + S2 + V(nguyên thể): Khuyên nên làm gì…..
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi đề nghị căn phòng nên được trang trí trước Giáng sinh.
B
00

Question 32: Đáp án D
10

Giải thích: Trật tự tính từ:
3
2+

Ý KIẾN: từ miêu tả tính chất có tính chủ quan, theo ý kiến của người nói: ugly, beautiful,
handsome...
ẤP

KÍCH THƯỚC: từ miêu tả độ to, nhỏ của đối tượng: small, big, huge...
C
A

ĐỘ TUỔI: từ miêu tả tinh chất liên quan đến độ tuổi của đối tượng: young, old, new...
Ó

HÌNH DẠNG: từ miêu tả hình dạng của đối tượng: round, square, flat, rectangular...
-H

MÀU SẮC: từ chỉ màu: white, blue, red, yellow, black...
Í
-L

NGUỒN GỐC: từ chỉ nơi xuất thân của đối tượng, có thể liên quan đến một quốc gia, châu
lục hoặc hành tinh hoặc phương hướng: French, Vietnamese, lunar, Eastern, American,
ÁN

Greek...
TO

CHẤT LIỆU: từ chỉ chất liệu mà đối tượng được làm ra: wooden, paper, metal, cotton...
G

MỤC ĐÍCH: từ chỉ mục đích sử dụng của đối tượng: sleeping (sleeping bag), roasting
N

(roasting tin)..
Ư

Dịch nghĩa: John đã làm mất chiếc xe đạp màu xanh của Nhật rất mới và đẹp mà anh ấy mua
ID

tuần trước, bố mẹ anh ấy rất tức giận vì tính cẩu thả của anh ấy.
BỒ

Question 33: Đáp án B

Trang 14

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Việc Nam học đại học trong quá khứ xảy ra sau khi Nam học xong cấp ba, nên việc học cấp
ba phải chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành.
Hai mệnh đề này cùng chủ ngữ nên có thể rút gọn bằng dạng Having PII. Dịch nghĩa: Sau khi

N
Ơ
học xong cấp ba,Nam đã học đại học ở trung tâm thành phố.

H
N
Question 34: Đáp án B

Y
A. degrees: bằng cấp B. vacancies: vị trí trống

U
.Q
C. grades: điểm số D. colleges: trường đại học

TP
Dịch nghĩa: Hầu hết các vị trí trống đề ở trình độ cao cấp, yêu cầu bằng cấp thích hợp.

ẠO
Question 35: Đáp án D
Câu đề bài ở thì hiện tại nên loại A.

Đ
G
B và C sai ngữ pháp

N
Dịch nghĩa: Chuyện này không thể được thực hiện.

Ư
H
Question 36: Đáp án C

ẦN
Cấu trúc câu điều kiện hỗn hợp 3 – 2:
If S+had PII, S+would V(nguyên thể)
TR
Dịch nghĩa: Nếu tối qua bạn uống ít hơn thì hôm nay bạn không cảm thấy quá mệt .
B
00

Question 37: Đáp án D
10

A. Yes I am. But I don’t like it : Đúng thế. Nhưng tôi không thích.
3
2+

B. Yeah, but I’m out of work now : Đúng, nhưng bây giờ tôi thất nghiệp
C. No, I work as a bank clerk. : Không, tôi là nhân viên ngân hàng.
ẤP

D. Not anymore. I’m an English teacher now. : Không làm nữa. Bây giờ tôi dạy tiếng Anh.
C
A

Dịch nghĩa: “Bạn làm việc trong văn phòng à, Fred?”
Ó

Fred:” Không làm nữa. Bây giờ tôi dạy tiếng Anh”.
-H

Question 38: Đáp án C
Í
-L

A. could have completed : lẽ ra có thể hoàn thành
B. must have completed : chắc hẳn là đã hoàn thành
ÁN

C. should have completed : đáng lẽ nên hoàn thành
TO

D. may have completed : có thể đã hoàn thành
G

Dịch nghĩa: John đáng lẽ nên hoàn thành nhiệm vụ sáng hôm qua, nhưng tôi đã làm thay anh
N

ấy. Anh ấy nợ tôi một lời cảm ơn.
Ư

Question 39: Đáp án A
ID

Thay thể cho mệnh đề chỉ vật sẽ dùng which.
BỒ

Trang 15

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Cả hai vật được thay thể đều không sống ở HCM nên dùng cấu trúc neither of ( cả hai đều
không)
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi được biếu một con cừu hoặc một con gà, cả hai đều không sống ở thành phố

N
Ơ
Hồ Chí Minh.

H
N
Question 40: Đáp án B

Y
compulsory: (adj) bắt buộc

U
.Q
A. constructive: (adj) có tính cách xây dựng

TP
B. mandatory: (adj) bắt buộc

ẠO
C. recovery: (adj) cao cấp
D. recognition: (adj) có lợi

Đ
G
Dịch nghĩa: Tại hầu hết các quốc gia, nghĩa vụ quân sự bắt buộc không áp dụng cho phụ nữ.

N
Question 41: Đáp án A

Ư
H
To think it over: (v) suy nghĩa kĩ

ẦN
A. to sleep on it : suy nghĩ kĩ
B. to make it better: cải thiện
C. to make up for it : đền bù
TR
B
00

D. to think out of time: suy nghĩ hết thời gian
10

Dịch nghĩa: "Thật là khó khăn để quyết định làm thế nào để giải quyết ngay bây giờ, tôi sẽ
3
2+

cần thời gian để nghĩ về nó".
Question 42: Đáp án C
ẤP

A. Chúng ta cũng có thể sử dụng Internet để tải nhạc, phim và truy cập và các công việc khác
C
A

để thưởng thức và thư giãn.
Ó

B. Chúng ta cũng có thể sử dụng Internet để tải nhạc, phim và các công việc khác để thưởng
-H

thức và thư giãn và truy cập.
Í
-L

C. Chúng ta cũng có thể sử dụng Internet để truy cập và tải nhạc, phim và các công việc khác
để thưởng thức và thư giãn.
ÁN

D. Chúng ta cũng có thể sử dụng Internet để hưởng thụ và thư giãn để truy cập và tải nhạc,
TO

phim và các công việc khác.
G

Question 43: Đáp án D
N

A. Nếu trường chúng ta có nhiều cái tiếp cận hơn, chúng ta sẽ giỏi Internet hơn.
Ư

B. Nếu chúng ta học giỏi Internet hơn, trường chúng ta có nhiều cái tiếp cận hơn.
ID

C. Nếu chúng ta học giỏi hơn, trường sẽ có nhiều cách tiếp cận với Internet.
BỒ

D. Nếu trường chúng ta có thể tiếp cận với Internet thì chúng ta sẽ học giỏi hơn.

Trang 16

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 44: Đáp án A
Dịch nghĩa: Theo đoạn văn, từ culture____.
A. có liên quan đến việc chuẩn bị và sử dụng đất để canh tác

N
Ơ
B. phát triển từ văn học lịch sử Hy Lạp và La Mã

H
N
C. có nguồn gốc giống như nền văn minh

Y
D. từ một nguồn chưa được xác định

U
.Q
Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “Culture is a word in common use with complex meanings,

TP
and is derived, like the term broadcasting, from the treatment and care of the soil and of what

ẠO
grows on it.”
Question 45: Đáp án D

Đ
G
Dịch nghĩa: Trong đoạn 1 nêu ra rằng một người có văn hoá ______.

N
A. Có công việc liên quan đến việc canh tác

Ư
H
B. làm một công việc liên quan đến giáo dục

ẦN
C. quan tâm đến đất và những trồng lên đấy
D. có kiến thức về nghệ thuật, văn học và âm nhạc
TR
Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “A person of culture has identifiable attributes, among them
B
00

a knowledge of and interest in the arts, literature, and music.”
10

Question 46: Đáp án C
3
2+

Dịch nghĩa: Tác giả nhận xét rằng văn hoá và văn minh là hai từ đó_____.
A. đều liên quan đến nông nghiệp và canh tác
ẤP

B. chia sẻ cùng một mẫu hình thành từ
C
A

C. không phát triển từ cùng một nghĩa
Ó

D. có cùng một ý nghĩa gần giống nhau.
-H

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “Distinctions have been drawn too between culture and
Í
-L

civilization; the latter is a word derived not, like culture or agriculture, from the soil, but from
the city.”
ÁN

Question 47: Đáp án A
TO

Dịch nghĩa: Có thể suy luận từ đoạn văn kể từ thế kỷ 20 ____.
G

A. văn học cổ, triết học, và lịch sử chưa được giảng dạy như những môn học chính
N

B. văn học cổ, triết học, và lịch sử được coi là các môn học chính
Ư

C. các trường học và các trường đại học đã không dạy văn học cổ điển, triết học, và lịch sử
ID

D. tất cả các trường học và trường đại học đã dạy văn học cổ điển, triết học, và lịch sử
BỒ

Trang 17

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu “What, for example, the word cultured means has changed
substantially since the study of classical (that is, Greek and Roman) literature, philosophy,
and history ceased in the 20th century to be central to school and university education.”

N
Ơ
Question 48: Đáp án B

H
N
Dịch nghĩa: Từ “attributes” (đặc tính) ở đoạn 1 có nghĩa gần nhất với ____.

Y
A. lĩnh vực B. đặc tính

U
.Q
C. kĩ năng D. khía cạnh

TP
Question 49: Đáp án B

ẠO
Dịch nghĩa: Từ “static” (không thay đổi) ở đoạn 2 có nghĩa gần nhất với ____.
A. đều đặn B. không thay đổi

Đ
G
C. cân đối D. dày đặ

N
Question 50: Đáp án C

Ư
H
Dịch nghĩa: Câu nào dưới đây KHÔNG được nêu trong đoạn văn?

ẦN
A. Từ văn hoá có thể được sử dụng để chỉ toàn bộ lối sống của con người.

TR
B. Việc sử dụng từ văn hoá đã được thay đổi kể từ thế kỷ 19.
C. Nhân học và xã hội học đã cố gắng giới hạn các tài liệu tham khảo về văn hoá.
B
00

D. Phân biệt giữa văn hoá và văn minh.
10

Giải thích: Nội dung câu A được đề cập đến trong câu “the word culture has come to be used
3
2+

generally both in the singular and the plural (cultures) to refer to a whole way of life of
people, including their customs, laws, conventions, and values”.
ẤP

Nội dung câu B được đề cập đến trong câu “the use of the word culture has been strongly
C
A

influenced by conceptions of evolution in the 19th century”.
Ó

Nội dung câu D được đề cập đến trong câu “Distinctions have been drawn too between
-H

culture and civilization”.
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 18

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Đề thi thử THPTQG_lần 1_năm 2017 trường THPT Tĩnh Gia 2_Thanh Hóa
Môn: Tiếng Anh

N
Ơ
H
N
Mark the letter A,B,C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in

Y
meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

U
.Q
Question 1: I find it hard to work at home because there’re too many distractions.

TP
A. Unawareness B. unconcern C. carelessness D. attention
Question 2: In 1864 George Pullman designed a slepping car that eventually saw

ẠO
widespread use.

Đ
G
A. previously B. ultimately C. familiarly D. simultaneously

N
Ư
H
Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs

ẦN
correction.

B. and
TR
Question 3: Mr. Smith along with his children and wife are going to the party tonight.
A. with C. are going to D. tonight
B
00

Question 4: She can sing very beautiful and dance very gracefully but she cannot do any
10

difficult math exercises.
3

A. beautiful B. very C. any D. difficult
2+

Question 5: You should stop wasting your time and doing something useful instead.
ẤP

A. and doing B. wasting C. something D. instead
C
A
Ó

Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined
-H

part differ from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following question.
Í
-L

Question 6: A. linked B. wiped C. contributed D. discussed
Question 7: A. attitude B. ancient C. capable D. nature
ÁN
TO

Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
G
N

other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following question.

Question 31: A. documentation B. sophisticated C. characteristic D. environment
Ư

Question 32: A. intimate B. literature C. participate D. powerful
ID
BỒ

Trang 1

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each
of the following questions.
Question 10: My younger brother has played _______guitar since he was eleven years old.

N
Ơ
A. a B. an C. the D. none

H
Question 11: Barbara asked me ________ the film “Titanic”.

N
Y
A. Whether had I seen B. if did I see C. Whether I have seen D. if I had seen

U
.Q
Question 12: The larger the city, _______ the crime rate.

TP
A. Highest B. higher C. the highest D. the higher
Question 13: Marie Curie was the first woman to be ______ two Nobel Prizes.

ẠO
A. Won B. awarded C. achieved D. got

Đ
G
Question 14: As soon as the taxi _____ tomorrow, we will be able to leave for the airport.

N
A. arrives B. arrive C. will arrive D. arrived

Ư
H
Question 15: They __________ have seen the play last night as they went to the movie

ẦN
theater instead.
A. might B. can't
Question 16: ______ we’re been having !
TR
C. could D. must
B
00

A. How dreadful the weather B. what dreadful weather
10

C. What a dreadful weather D. How dreadful is the weather
3

Question 17: As I have just had a tooth _____, am not allowed to eat or drink anything for
2+

three hours.
ẤP

A. taken out B. crossed out C. broken off D. tried on
C

Question 18: Does this jacket _______ my trousers ?
A
Ó

A. go with B. go through with C. go ahead D. go off
-H

Question 19: I’m allergic to most canned foods. That’s why I always look for something
Í
-L

fresh and ________
A. air-tight B. chemical free C. environment friendly D. hand-made
ÁN

Question 20: ______ Ann by phone, James decided to email her.
TO

A. Having failed to contact B. He failed to contact
G

C. Having failed to contacting D. That he failed contacting
N

Question 21: _____ it not been for the intolerable heat in the hall, they would have stayed
Ư

much longer.
ID

A. if B. but C. should D. had
BỒ

Trang 2

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response
to complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 22: Minh : “What do you think of football?”

N
Ơ
Trung : “______”

H
A. It’s none of my business B. Well, it’s beyond my expectation

N
Y
C. Of course, football players are excellent D. I’m crazy about it

U
.Q
Question 23: Harry : “May I smoke?”

TP
Kate : “_________”
A. What suits you ? B. Accommodate yourself !

ẠO
C. Go ahead D. Yes, I’d love to

Đ
G
N
Choose A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase CLOSEST in

Ư
H
meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

ẦN
Question 24: She was devoted teacher. She spent most of her time teaching and taking care
of her students.
A. intelligent B. dedicated
TR
C. polite D. honest
B
00

Question 25: Thanks to better health care, there’re more and more centenarians nowadays.
10

A. Children whose parents can’t afford their schooling
3

B. Children who die at birth
2+

C. People who live 100 years and more
ẤP

D. People who suffer from fatal diseases
C

Question 26: The newspaper reports that James was awarded the first prize.
A
Ó

A. It is reported that James wins the first prize
-H

B. It is reported that James to be awarded to first prize
Í
-L

C. James is reported to have been awared the first prize
D. The first prize is reported to award to James
ÁN

Question 27: No sooner had we arrived than the performance began
TO

A. The performance had started before we arrived
G

B. The performance started sooner than we arrived
N

C. The performance started sooner than we arrived
Ư

D. When we arrived, the performance had already started
ID

Question 28: “Why don’t you reply to the President’s offer right now?” said Mary to her
BỒ

husband.

Trang 3

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. Mary thought why her husband didn’t reply to the President’s offer then
B. Mary ordered her husband to reply to the President’s offer right now
C. Mary sugguested that her husband should reply to the President’s offer without delay

N
Ơ
D. Mary told her husband why he didn’t reply to the President’s offer then

H
N
Y
Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best

U
.Q
combines the pair of sentences given in each of the following questions.

TP
Question 29: He didn’t work hard. He failed the exam.
A. Even though he failed the exam, he didn’t work hard.

ẠO
B. If he had worked hard, he would have passed the exam

Đ
G
C. Unless he had worked hard, he would have failed the exam

N
D. However hard he worked, he failed the exam

Ư
H
Question 30: She studied hard last year. She wanted to get the prize.

ẦN
A. She studied hard last year in order to get the prize

TR
B. She studied hard last year in order not to get the prize
C. She studied hard last year so that she wanted to get the prize
B
00

D. She studied hard last year in order to getting the prize
10
3
2+

Reading the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C or D on your anwer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
ẤP

The latest addiction to trap thousands of people is the Internet, which has been (31)____ for
C
A

broken relationships, job losses, financial ruin and even one suicide. Psychologists now
Ó

recognize Internet Addiction Syndrom (IAS) as a new illness that could (32)______ serious
-H

problems and ruin many lives. Special help groups have been set up to offer suffers help and
Í
-L

support.
IAS is similar to (33)_____ problems like gambling, smoking and drinking: addicts
ÁN

have dreams about the Internet, they need to use it first thing in the morning; they lie to their
TO

partner about how much time they spend online; they wish they could cut down, but are
G

unable to do so. A recent study found that many users spend up to 40 hours a week on the
N

Internet; although they felt guilty, they became depressed if they were (34) ___________ to
Ư

stop using it.
ID

Almost anyone can be at risk. Some of the addicts are teenagers who are already
BỒ

hooked on computer games and who (35) ___________ it very difficult to resist the games on

Trang 4

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

the Internet. Surprisingly, however, psychologists say that most victims are middle-aged
housewives who have never used a computer before.
Question 31: A. accused B. mistaken C. blamed D. faulted

N
Ơ
Question 32: A. take B. cause C. affect D. lead

H
A. others B. another C. the others D. other

N
Question 33:

Y
Question 34: A. made B. allowed C. let D. had

U
.Q
Question 35: A. have B. feel C. find D. say

TP
ẠO
Reading the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 43.

Đ
G
It was once believed that being overweight was healthy, but nowadays few people

N
subscribe to this view point. While many people are fighting the battle to reduce weight,

Ư
H
studies are being conducted concerning the appetite and how it is controlled by both

ẦN
emotional and biochemical factors. Some of the conclusion of these studies may give insight

TR
into how to deal with weight problems. For example, when several hundred people were
asked about their eating habits in times of stress, 44 percent said they reacted to stressful
B
00

situations by eating. Further investigations with both humans and animals indicated that it is
10

not food which relieves tension but rather the act of chewing.
3
2+

A test in which subjects were blindfolded showed that obese people have a keener
sense of taste and crave more flavor food than non-obese people. When deprived of the
ẤP

variety and intensity of tastes, obese people are not satisfied and consequently eat more to
C
A

fulfill this need. Blood samples taken from these people after they were shown a picture of
Ó

food revealed that overweight people reacted with an increase in blood insulin, a chemical
-H

associated with appetite. This did not happen with average-weight people.
Í
-L

In another experiment, results showed that certain people have a specific, biologically
induced hunger for carbohydrates. Eating carbohydrates raises the level of serotonin, a
ÁN

neurotransmitter in the brain. Enough serotonin produces a sense of satiation, and hunger for
TO

carbohydrates subsides.
G

Exercise has been recommended as an important part of a weight-loss program.
N

However, it has been found that mild exercises, such as using stairs in stead of the elevator, is
Ư

better in the long run than taking on a strenuous program, such as jogging, which many
ID

people find difficult to continue over periods of time and which also increase appetite.
BỒ

Question 36: What is the main purpose of the passage ?

Trang 5

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. To discuss the health problems caused by being overweight
B. To recommend a weight-loss program for the obese
C. To help overweight people overcome their eating problem

N
Ơ
D. To present research into factors causing obesity

H
Question 37: The author mentions people’s eating habits during times of stress to show that

N
Y
________

U
.Q
A. Overweight people are tense

TP
B. Thin people don’t eat when under stress
C. A large percentage of people deal with stress by eating

ẠO
D. 56 percent of the population isn’t overweight

Đ
G
Question 38: The word “crave” is closest in meaning to ______

N
A. Devour B. absorb C. absorb D. absorb

Ư
H
Question 39: The passage supports which of the following conclusions ?

ẦN
A. Thin people dont’ enjoy food

TR
B. A variety of foods and strong flavors satisfy heavy peole
C. Overweight people have an abnormal sense of taste
B
00

D. Deprivation of food makes people fat
10

Question 40: According to the passage, _________________
3

A. Insulin increases the bloodstream when people eat large amounts of food
2+

B. Insulin can be used to lessen the appetite
ẤP

C. Insulin causes a chemical reaction when food is seen
C

D. Insulin levels don’t change in average-weight people who see food
A
Ó

Question 41: The word “strenuous” is closest in meaning to ______
-H

A. strengthening B. complicated C. defeating D. vigorous
Í
-L

Question 42: The author suggests that it might be food for people wanting to lose weight to
do all of the following EXCEPT ______
ÁN

A. Jog 3 miles daily and look at pictures of food
TO

B. Walk upstairs and chew on carrot sticks
G

C. eat plenty of chewy carbohydrates
N

D. avoid stressful situations
Ư

Question 43: Which of the following exercises might be best for an overweight person to
ID

engage in daily ?
BỒ

A. An evening walk B. a long swim

Trang 6

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. Cross-country skiing D. 10-mile bicycle rides
Reading the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 44 to 50.

N
Ơ
You can usually tell when your friends are happy or angry by the looks on their faces

H
N
or by their actions. This is useful because reading their emotional expressions helps you to

Y
know how to respond to important situations and to convey our intentions to others. But does

U
.Q
raising the eyebrows and rounding the mouth say the same thing in Minneapolis as it does in

TP
Madagascar ? Much research on emotional expressions has centered on such questions.

ẠO
According to Paul Ekman, the leading researcher in this area, people speak and
understand substantially the same “facial language”. Studies by Ekman’s group have

Đ
G
demonstrated that humans share a set of universal emotional expressions that testify to the

N
common biological heritage of the human species. Smiles, for example, signal happiness and

Ư
H
frowns indicate sadness on the faces of people in such far-flung places as Argentina, Japan,

ẦN
Spain, Hungary, Poland, Sumatra, the United States, Vietnam, the jungles of New Guinea,

TR
and the Eskimo villages north of Artic Circle. Ekman and his colleagues claim that people
everywhere can recognize at least seven basic emotions : sadness, fear, anger, disgust,
B
00

contempt, happiness, and surprise.
10

There are, however, huge differences across cultures in both the context and intensity
3
2+

of emotional displays – the so-called display responses – expecially negative ones – while
many American children are encouraged to express their feelings more openly. Regardless of
ẤP

culture, however, emotions usually show themselves, to some degree, in people’s behavior.
C
A

From their first days in life, babies produce facial expressions that communicate their
Ó

feelings.
-H

The ability to read facial expressions develops early, too. Very young children pay
Í
-L

close attention to facial expressions, and by age five, they nearly equal adults in their skill at
reading emotions on people’s faces. This evidence all points to a biological underpinning for
ÁN

our abilities to express and interpret a basic set of human emotions. Moreover, as Chales
TO

Dawin pointed out over a century ago, some emotional expressions seem to appear across
G

species boundaries. Cross-cultural psychologists tell us that certain emotional responses carry
N

different meanings in diferrent cultures. For example, what emotion do you suppose might be
Ư

conveyed while sticking out your tounge ? For American, this might indicate disgust, while in
ID

China it can signify surprise. Likewise, a grin on an American face may indicate joy, while
BỒ

Trang 7

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

on a Japanese face it may just as easily mean embarrassment. Clearly, culture influences
emotional expressions.
Question 44: The word “evolved” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______

N
Ơ
A. Reduced B. increased C. simplified D. developed

H
Question 45: Paul Ekman is mentioned in the passage as an example of ______

N
Y
A. Lacked many main ingredients

U
.Q
B. Researchers on universal language

TP
C. Researchers who can speak and understand many languages
D. Investigators on universal emotional expressions

ẠO
Question 46: The biggest difference lies in ______

Đ
G
A. How long negative emotions are displayed B. How emotional responses are controlled

N
C. How intensive emotions are expressed D. How often positive emotions are shown

Ư
H
Question 47: Unlike American children, Asian children are encouraged to ______

ẦN
A. control their emotions B. display their emotions openly
C. conceal their positive emotions
Question 48: Young children _______
TR
D. change their behavior
B
00

A. spend a long time learning to read others’ emotions
10

B. are sensitive towards others’ emotions
3

C. Make amazing progress in controlling their emotions
2+

D. Take time to control their facial expressions
ẤP

Question 49: The phrase “this evidence” in paragraph 3 refers to __________
C

A. The fact that children are good at recognizing others’ emotions
A
Ó

B. Human facial expressions
-H

C. A biological underpinning for humans to express emotions
Í
-L

D. The fact that children can control their feelings
Question 50: The best title for the passage is ________
ÁN

A. Cultural universals in emotional expressions
TO

B. A review of research on emotional expressions
G

C. Ways to control emotional expressions
N

D. Human habit of displaying emotions
Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 8

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Đáp án
1-D 2-A 3-C 4-A 5-A 6-C 7-A 8-D 9-C 10-C
11-D 12-D 13-B 14-A 15-B 16-A 17-A 18-A 19-D 20-A

N
Ơ
21-D 22-D 23-B 24-B 25-C 26-C 27-C 28-C 29-B 30-A

H
N
31-C 32-B 33-D 34-A 35-C 36-D 37-C 38-D 39-B 40-D

Y
41-D 42-A 43-A 44-D 45-D 46-A 47-A 48-B 49-A 50-C

U
.Q
TP
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

ẠO
Question 1: Đáp án D

Đ
attention

G
Giải thích : distraction (n) : sự phân tâm >< attention (n) : sự tập trung

N
Ư
Question 2: Đáp án A

H
previously

ẦN
Giải thích : eventually (adv) = ultimately = at last = finally : cuối cùng >< previously : ban
đầu
TR
B
Question 3: Đáp án C
00

are going to . Sửa : are going to --> is going to
10

Giải thích : Chủ ngữ trong câu là “Mr.Smith” thuộc ngôi 3 số ít nên động từ chính phải chia
3
2+

tương xứng.
ẤP

Question 4: Đáp án A
beautiful. Sửa : beautiful --> beautifully
C
A

Giải thích : vì “beautiful” đang bổ nghĩa cho động từ “sing” nên nó phải nằm ở dạng trạng từ
Ó

Question 5: Đáp án A
-H

and doing . Sửa : and doing --> and do
Í
-L

Giải thích : Ở đây liên từ “and” kết nối 2 hành động có mức độ ngang hàng nhau. Đó là “stop
ÁN

wasting your time” và “do something useful instead”.
Question 6: Đáp án C
TO

contributed
G
N

Giải thích : Ở đáp án C “ed” được phát âm là /id/, ở các đáp án khác được phát âm là /t/

Question 7: Đáp án A
Ư
ID

attitude
BỒ

Giải thích : ở đáp án A “a” được phát âm là /æ/, ở các đáp án khác được phát âm là /ei/
Question 8: Đáp án D

Trang 9

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

environment
Giải thích : ở đáp án D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết 2, các đáp án khác rơi vào âm tiết 4
Question 9: Đáp án C

N
Ơ
participate

H
N
Giải thích : Ở đáp án C trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết số 2, các đáp án khác rơi vào âm tiết 1

Y
Question 10: Đáp án C

U
.Q
the

TP
Giải thích : Sử dụng “the” trước 1 dụng cụ âm nhạc : to play the piano, to play the guitar,…

ẠO
Question 11: Đáp án D
if I had seen

Đ
G
Giải thích : cấu trúc câu tường thuật : câu được tường thuật ở sau sẽ bị lùi đi 1 thì tương ứng

N
và được viết lại dưới dạng khẳng định.

Ư
H
Câu gốc : “Have you seen the film Titanic ?”, Barbara asked me.

ẦN
Question 12: Đáp án D
the higher
Giải thích : cấu trúc “càng…càng…” :
TR
B
00

the + adj(dạng so sánh hơn) + S, the + adj(dạng so sánh hơn) + S
10

Question 13: Đáp án B
3
2+

awarded
Giải thích : to award : trao thưởng
ẤP

Dịch nghĩa : Marie Curie là người phụ nữ đầu tiên được trao tặng 2 giải thưởng Nobel.
C

Question 14: Đáp án A
A
Ó

arrives
-H

Giải thích : sự hoà hợp về thì trong câu : hiện tại đơn – tương lai đơn Thường gặp với “as
Í
-L

soon as” : As soon as + clause (hiện tại đơn), clause (tương lai đơn)
Question 15: Đáp án B
ÁN

can’t
TO

Giải thích : cấu trúc suy đoán với động từ khiếm khuyết :
G

Suy đoán điều gì đã chắc hẳn xảy ra trong quá khứ : S + must + have + P.P/Vc3 + O
N

Phủ định điều gì chắc hẳn không thể đã xảy ra : S + can’t + have + P.P/Vc3
Ư

Question 16: Đáp án A
ID

How dreadful the weather
BỒ

Giải thích : Cấu trúc câu cảm thán :

Trang 10

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

What + (a/an) + adj + Noun ! = How + adj/adv + S + V !
Question 17: Đáp án A
taken out

N
Ơ
Giải thích : to take out a tooth : nhổ răng

H
N
Question 18: Đáp án A

Y
go with

U
.Q
Giải thích : Diễn tả sự phù hợp (phối đồ, màu sắc,…) giữa 2 đồ vật, dùng cụm động từ go

TP
with = match

ẠO
Question 19: Đáp án D
hand-made

Đ
G
Giải thích : ở đề, người này bị dị ứng ( to be allergic to sth) với đồ ăn đóng hộp --> Chỉ hợp

N
với đồ ăn tươi sống, đồ ăn tự nấu (hand-made)

Ư
H
Question 20: Đáp án A

ẦN
Having failed to contact

TR
Giải thích : cấu trúc rút gọn hai mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ : Chú ý rằng hai mệnh đề trong câu
đều có cùng chủ ngữ là James, do đó mệnh đề trước sẽ bỏ chủ ngữ đi và động từ trở thành
B
00

dạng V-ing.
10

Question 21: Đáp án D
3
2+

Had
Giải thích : Had it not been for : nếu không nhờ …
ẤP

Question 22: Đáp án D
C
A

I’m crazy about it.
Ó

Giải thích : Minh : “Bạn nghĩ sao về bóng đá ?”
-H

Trung : “Mình phát điên vì nó luôn í !” (Cực thích bóng đá)
Í
-L

Question 23: Đáp án B
Go ahead
ÁN

Giải thích : Go ahead = Help yourself : Cứ tự nhiên !
TO

Question 24: Đáp án B
G

dedicated
N

Giải thích : devoted = dedicated (a) : tận tâm, tận tuỵ
Ư

Question 25: Đáp án C
ID

People who live 100 years and more
BỒ

Giải thích : centenarian (n) : người sống lâu trăm tuổi

Trang 11

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 26: Đáp án C
Giải thích : Cấu trúc câu tường thuật đặc biệt với động từ theo sau là to-inf :
S + be + V + to + V-inf

N
Ơ
Question 27: Đáp án C

H
N
Giải thích : cấu trúc “ngay khi…thì…” :

Y
No sooner + had + S + P.P/Vc3 + THAN + S + P.P/Vc2

U
.Q
= Hardly/Scarcely + had + S + P.P/Vc3 + WHEN + S + P.P/Vc2

TP
Question 28: Đáp án C

ẠO
Dịch nghĩa : “Sao anh không trả lời đề nghị của chủ tịch bây giờ nhỉ ?”, Mary nói với chồng.
A. Mary nghĩ tại sao chồng mình không trả lời đề nghị của chủ tịch ngay

Đ
G
B. Mary ra lệnh cho chồng trả lời đề nghị của chủ tịch ngay

N
C. Mary khuyên chồng nên trả lời đề nghị của chủ tịch ngay

Ư
H
D. Mary bảo chồng tại sao anh ta không trả lời đề nghị của chủ tịch ngay

ẦN
Question 29: Đáp án B

TR
Dịch nghĩa : Anh ta không học hành chăm chỉ. Anh ta trượt kì thi.
A. Mặc dù trượt kì thi, anh ta đã không học hành chăm chỉ
B
00

B. Nếu anh ta đã học hành chăm chỉ, anh ta đã có thể vượt qua kì thi
10

C. Trừ phi anh ta đã học hành chăm chỉ, anh ta có thể trượt kì thi
3
2+

D. Mặc dù đã học hành chăm chỉ, anh ta trượt kì thi
Question 30: Đáp án A
ẤP

Dịch nghĩa : Cô ấy học hành chăm chỉ năm ngoái. Cô ấy muốn đạt giải thưởng.
C
A

A. Cô ấy học hành chăm chỉ năm ngoái để đạt giải thưởng
Ó

B. Cô ấy học hành chăm chỉ năm ngoái để không đạt giải thưởng
-H

C. Cô ấy học hành chăm chỉ năm ngoái để cô ấy muốn có giải thưởng
Í
-L

D. Cô ấy học hành chăm chỉ năm ngoái để đạt được giải thưởng
Chú ý : câu D tạm dịch sang tiếng Việt nhưng thực tế bị sai về ngữ pháp : in order to + V-inf
ÁN

Question 31: Đáp án C
TO

blamed
G

Giải thích : to be blamed for = to be responsible for : được cho là nguyên nhân của …/ được
N

cho là phải chịu trách nhiệm cho việc ….
Ư

Ví dụ : I am to be blamed for the accident. ( Tôi bị cho là phải chịu trách nhiệm về vụ tai
ID

nạn.)
BỒ

Question 32: Đáp án B

Trang 12

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

cause
Giải thích : to cause problem : gây ra vấn đề
Question 33: Đáp án D

N
Ơ
other

H
N
Giải thích : other + plural noun : những cái khác

Y
Các đáp án khác :

U
.Q
- Others : những cái khác, chỉ sử dụng khi trước đó đã nhắc đến cái cùng loại.

TP
Ví dụ : These students come from Vietnam, others come from England.

ẠO
* others = other students
- The others : những cái còn lại, phần còn lại

Đ
G
- Another : một cái khác nữa

N
Question 34: Đáp án A

Ư
H
. made

ẦN
Giải thích : to be made to do sth : bị bắt phải làm gì

TR
Các đáp án khác : to allow s.o to do sth : cho phép ai làm gì = to let s.o do sth
To have s.o do s.th = to have sth done (by s.o) : nhờ ai làm gì
B
00

Question 35: Đáp án C
10

find
3
2+

Giải thích : to find sth + adj : cho rằng …
Ví dụ : to find it difficult : cho rằng nó khó
ẤP

Question 36: Đáp án D
C
A

Dịch nghĩa : Mục đích chính của bài văn là :
Ó

A. Thảo luận về vấn đề sức khoẻ gây nên bởi việc béo phì
-H

B. Khuyến cáo 1 chương trình giảm cân cho người béo phì
Í
-L

C. Giúp người béo phì vượt qua vấn đề ăn uống
D. Để trình bày nghiên cứu về các nhân tố gây nên béo phì
ÁN

Question 37: Đáp án C
TO

Dịch nghĩa : Tác giả nhắc đến thói quen ăn uống của nhiều người trong suốt thời kì stress để
G

cho thấy :
N

A. Người béo phì luôn căng thẳng
Ư

B. Người gầy không ăn khi bị stress
ID

C. Một lượng phần trăm lớn người giải quyết vấn đề stress bằng cách ăn
BỒ

D. 56% dân số không bị béo phì

Trang 13

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 38: Đáp án D
Giải thích : to crave = to desire : khao khát, thèm thuồng
Question 39: Đáp án B

N
Ơ
Dịch nghĩa : Bài văn ủng hộ kết luận nào sau đây :

H
N
A. Người gầy không thích đồ ăn

Y
B. Đa dạng đồ ăn và mùi vị mạnh làm thoả mãn người béo phì

U
.Q
C. Người béo phì có khẩu vị bất bình thường

TP
D. Thiếu hụt thức ăn làm người ta béo

ẠO
Question 40: Đáp án D
Giải thích : Đáp án nằm ở : “Blood samples taken from these people after they were shown a

Đ
G
picture of food revealed that overweight people reacted with an increase in blood insulin, a

N
chemical associated with appetite. This did not happen with average-weight people.”

Ư
H
(Mẫu máu lấy từ những người béo phì sau khi họ nhìn thấy 1 bức tranh về thức ăn cho thấy

ẦN
người béo phì phản ứng lại bằng 1 sự tăng lên về insulin, 1 hoá chất liên quan đến sự đói

TR
bụng. Điều này không xảy ra với những người có cân nặng bình thường.)
Dịch nghĩa : Theo bài văn thì :
B
00

A. Insulin tăng dòng máu khi người ta ăn vào 1 lượng lớn đồ ăn
10

B. Insulin có thể được dùng để làm giảm cơn đói
3
2+

C. Insulin gây nên 1 phản ứng hoá học khi nhìn thấy thức ăn
D. Nồng độ insulin không thay đổi ở những người có cân nặng trung bình khi họ thấy thức ăn
ẤP

Question 41: Đáp án D
C
A

vigorous
Ó

Giải thích : strenuous (a) : căng thẳng, vất vả = vigorous
-H

Question 42: Đáp án A
Í
-L

Dịch nghĩa : Tác giả cho rằng có thể là về vấn đề thức ăn đối với những người muốn giảm
cân để làm những điều sau ngoại trừ :
ÁN

A. Đi bộ 3 dặm mỗi ngày và nhìn vào những bức hình đồ ăn
TO

B. Đi cầu thang bộ và nhai những mẩu cà rốt
G

C. Ăn nhiều hiđrat-cacbon
N

D. Tránh các tình huống gây stress
Ư

Question 43: Đáp án A
ID

Dịch nghĩa : Bài tập nào sau đây là tốt nhất để những người béo phì luyện tập hằng ngày ?
BỒ

A. Một cuộc dạo chiều

Trang 14

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. Bơi lội
B. Trượt tuyết dọc đất nước
D. Đạp xe 10 dặm

N
Ơ
Question 44: Đáp án D

H
N
developed

Y
Giải thích : to evolve = to develop : phát triển, tiến hoá

U
.Q
Question 45: Đáp án D

TP
Dịch nghĩa : Paul Ekman được nhắc đến trong bài văn như 1 ví dụ về :

ẠO
A. Thiếu hụt nhiều nguyên liệu chính
B. Nhà nghiên cứu về ngôn ngữ phổ biến

Đ
G
C. Nhà nghiên cứu có thể nói và hiểu nhiều ngôn ngữ

N
D. Nhà nghiên cứu về biểu cảm cảm xú

Ư
H
Question 46: Đáp án A

ẦN
Giải thích : đáp án nằm ở : “There are, however, huge differences across cultures in both the

TR
context and intensity of emotional displays – the so-called display responses – expecially
negative ones”
B
00

Dịch nghĩa : Sự khác biệt lớn nhất nằm ở :
10

A. Biểu cảm tiêu cực lâu dài được biểu hiện như thế nào
3
2+

B. Phản hồi xảm xúc được kiểm soát ra sao
C. Cảm xúc có chủ ý được biểu lộ như thế nào
ẤP

D. Xúc cảm tích cực thường được biểu hiện ra sa
C

Question 47: Đáp án A
A
Ó

Dịch nghĩa : Không giống với trẻ em Mỹ, trẻ em Chây Á được khuyến khích :
-H

A. Kiểm soát cảm xúc của mình
Í
-L

C. Biểu hiện xúc cảm của mình tự do
B. Che giấu những xúc cảm tích cực
ÁN

D. Thay đổi cách hành xử
TO

Question 48: Đáp án B
G

Dịch nghĩa : Trẻ em :
N

A. Dành nhiều thời gian học cách đọc xúc cảm của người khác
Ư

B. Nhạy cảm với cảm xúc của người khác
ID

C. Tiến triển một cách bất ngờ trong việc kiểm soát xúc cảm
BỒ

D. Dành thời gian kiểm soát biểu cảm khuôn mặt

Trang 15

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 49: Đáp án A
Dịch nghĩa : Cụm từ “this evidence” ở đoạn 3 ám chỉ :
A. Sự thật rằng những đứa trẻ giỏi về việc nhận ra xúc cảm người khác

N
Ơ
B. Biểu cảm khuôn mặt con người

H
N
C. Một nền tảng sinh học cho xúc cảm con người

Y
D. Sự thật rằng những đứa trẻ có thể kiểm soát xúc cảm

U
.Q
Question 50: Đáp án C

TP
Dịch nghĩa : tiêu đề đúng nhất cho bài văn là :

ẠO
A. Sự phổ biến trong sự biểu lộ xúc cảm
B. Cách kiểm soát biểu lộ xúc cảm

Đ
G
C. Bình luận về các nghiên cứu về biểu lộ xúc cảm

N
D. Thói quen của con người về biểu lộ xúc cảm

Ư
H
ẦN
TR
B
00
10
3
2+
ẤP
C
A
Ó
-H
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 16

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Trường THPT Đa Phúc ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC LẦN 1 NĂM 2017
Năm học: 2016 - 2017 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

N
Ơ
Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that has the main

H
N
stress differently from the rest in each of the following questions.

Y
Question 1: A. arrive B. harrow C. repair D. announce

U
.Q
Question 2: A. secondary B. domestically C. miraculous D. immediate

TP
ẠO
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase
CLOSEST in a meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

Đ
G
Question 3: The biggest purpose in studying abroad is to see more of the world.

N
A. production B. possibility C. result D. reason

Ư
H
Question 4: A small controversy erupted among the women about who had the best recipe.

ẦN
A. contest B. decision C. debate D. fight

TR
B
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
00

meaning to each of the followingquestions.
10

Question 5: The water was so cold that the children couldn't swim in it.
3

A. The water wasn't warm enough for the children to swim in.
2+

B. The water was cold enough for the children to swim in.
ẤP

C. It was such a cold water that the children couldn't swim in it.
C

D. The water was too cold for the children to swim in it.
A
Ó

Question 6: We got lost because we forgot to take a map with us.
-H

A. Unless we had forgotten to take the map with us, we would have got lost
Í
-L

B. If we had remembered to take a map with us, we wouldn't have got lost.
C. Had we not forgotten to take the map with us, we would have got lost.
ÁN

D. If we had remembered to take a map with us, we would have got lost.
TO

Question 7: His eel soup is better than any other soups I have evereaten.
G

A. Of all the soups I have ever eaten, his eel soup is thebest.
N

B. His eel soup is good but I have ever eaten many othersbetter.
Ư

C. I have ever eaten many soups that are better than his eelsoup.
ID

D. His eel soup is the worst of all soups I have eaten.
BỒ

Trang 1

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase
OPPOSITE in a meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 8: The machine has been out of order since last month.

N
Ơ
A. under repair B. functioning well C. sold out D. refusing orders

H
Question 9: Your experience with oil well fires will be invaluable to the company in case of

N
Y
trouble.

U
.Q
A. precious B. priceless C. important D. worthless

TP
ẠO
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of the sentences in the following questions.

Đ
G
Question 10: My mother is very busy at work . However, she takes good care of her children.

N
A. Although my mother is very busy at work, but she takes good care of her children.

Ư
H
B. In spite of busying at work, my mother takes good care of her children.

ẦN
C. My mother takes good care of her children but she is very busy at work.

TR
D. Despite being busy at work, my mother takes good care of her children.
Question 11: He is very lazy. That makes his parents worried.
B
00

A. That he is vey lazy makes his parents worried.
10

B. The fact he is very lazy makes his parents worried.
3

C. Being very lazy makes his parents worried.
2+

D. He is very lazy which makes his parents worried.
ẤP
C
A

Read the following passage on climate change, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your
Ó

answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
-H

The American type of football was developed in the 19th century from soccer and rugby
Í
-L

football. Played by professionals, amateurs, college and high school students, or young
children, football in American is one of the most popular sports besides basketball and
ÁN

baseball. It attracts millions of fans each fall and people are very supportive of their favourite
TO

teams. The football playing field of today is rectangular in shape and measures 100 yards
G

long and 53.5 yards wide. White lines are painted on the playing field to mark off the
N

distances to the end zone. The games is divided into four quarters, each fifteen minutes long.
Ư

The first two quarters are known as the first half. There is a rest period between two halves
ID

which usually last about fifteen minutes. Each team has eleven players. Each team has
BỒ

offensive players who play when the team has possession of the ball and defensive players

Trang 2

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

who play when the other team has the possession of the ball. Because of the body contact
players have during the game, helmets are worn to protect their head and face area, whereas
pads are worn to protect the shoulders, arms, and legs. Also, there are officials carrying

N
Ơ
whistles and flags to make certain that the rules of the game are followed during the game.

H
N
The football is made of leather and is brown in colour. It is shaped much like an oval and has

Y
white rings near each end of the football. These rings help the players see the ball when it is

U
.Q
thrown or someone is running with it. The eight stitches on the top of the football help the

TP
players to grip the ball when throwing or passing. The most famous game of the year is Super

ẠO
Bowl that is played in January or February. It is televised around the world and is watched by
millions of people each year.

Đ
G
(Source: Sut.ac.th/ist/ENG/Courses)

N
Question 12: What do officials do during the game of football?

Ư
H
A. build up excitement among the fans B. supervise the game

ẦN
C. take up tickets D. spectate the game

B. defensive players
TR
Question 13: As mentioned in the text, who are the most active when their team has the ball?
A. offensive players C. the officials D. the fans
B
00

Question 14: Playing American football is the most similar to playing .
10

A. rugby football B. basketball C. baseball D. volleyball
3

Question 15: What do pads help the players to protect?
2+

A. their legs and arms B. their heads C. the whole body D. their faces
ẤP

Question 16: Which is the most popular sport in the US?
C

A. Rugby football B. Soccer C. American football D. It's not mentioned
A
Ó

Question 17: When is the most famous football game held annually?
-H

A. in the fall B. January C. February D. January or February
Í
-L

Question 18: Why are there white rings on each end of the football?
A. to mark off the distances to the end zone B. to help players run
ÁN

C. to help players score D. to help players see the ball
TO

Question 19: The word "grip" in the passage means to .
G

A. avoid something B. take something away
N

C. old something tightly D. detect something
Ư
ID
BỒ

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
complete each of the following exchanges.

Trang 3

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 20: The economy is heavy dependent on industry, and economic growth has always
been of greater concern than environmental preservation.
A. heavy B. on industry C. has always been D. than

N
Ơ
Question 21: All of the homework given by our teachers are useful to every student.

H
A. given B. are C. useful to D. student

N
Y
Question 22: Mirrors done of shiny metal were used by the Egyptians in ancient times.

U
.Q
A. done B. were used C. in D. times

TP
ẠO
Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that has
underlined part pronounced differently from the rest in each of the following questions.

Đ
G
Question 23: A. believe B. unleaded C. leader D. defeat

N
Question 24: A. franchise B. champion C. parachute D. Charlie

Ư
H
ẦN
Mark the letter A,B,C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each
of the following questions.
Question 25: I rarely listen to Music on
TR radio.
B
00

A. X/the B. the/a C. a/X D. a/the
10

Question 26: It is necessary that everything ready by two o'clock tomorrow.
3

A. be B. was C. will be D. is
2+

Question 27: Any food can cause an allergic .
ẤP

A. recreation B. reaction C. answer D. solution
C

Question 28: 'What a terrible football game!' 'I thought it was
A

'.
Ó

A. delightful B. delighting C. delight D. delighted
-H

Question 29: They are going to demolish those slums for the street .
Í
-L

A. widening B. to widen C. to be widened D. being widened
Question 30: You have been absent from that important session.
ÁN

A. mustn't B. mightn't C. shouldn't D. wouldn't
TO

Question 31: The government was finally by a minor scandal.
G

A. put back B. brought down C. pulled down D. taken down
N

Question 32: London stands on the Thames, divides it into two equal parts.
Ư

A. where B. which C. what D. when
ID

Question 33: Down when he was passing under the tree.
BỒ

A. an apple fall B. an apple fell C. did an apple fall D. fell an apple

Trang 4

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 34: My mother doesn't eye to eye with my father sometimes.
A. see B. glance C. look D. agree
Question 35: study hard before an examination.

N
Ơ
A. Most the students B. Most of the students C. Most of students D. Almost students

H
Question 36: John is

N
of the two boys.

Y
A. the most tall B. the taller C. taller D. the tallest

U
.Q
TP
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to

ẠO
indicate the correct word or phrase for each of the blanks .
In an age when technology is developing faster than ever before, many people are being

Đ
G
attracted to the idea of looking back into the past. One way they can do this is by

N
investigating their own family history. They can try to (37) out more about where

Ư
H
their family came from and what they did. This is now a fast-growing hobby, especial in

ẦN
countries with a (38) short history, like Australia and the United States.

(39)
TR
It is one thing to spend some time going through a book on family history and to take the
to investigate your own family's past. It is quite another to carry out the
B
00

research work successfully. It is easy to set about it in a disorganised way and (40)
10

yourself many problems which could have been avoided with a little forward planning.
3
2+

If your own family stories tell you that you are connected with a famous character, whether
hero or criminal, do not let this idea take over your research. Just treat it as an interesting
ẤP

possibility. A simple system for collecting and storing your track. The most important thing,
C
A

(41) find?
Ó

Question 37: A. make B. lay C. put D. find
-H

Question 38: A. fairly B. mostly C. widely D. greatly
Í
-L

Question 39: A. idea B. plan C. purpose D. decision
Question 40: A. create B. cause C. build D. produce
ÁN

Question 41: A. for B. as C. though D. like
TO
G

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable
N

response to complete each of the following exchanges.
Ư

Question 42: - Anne: "Make yourself at home!"
ID

- John: " "
BỒ

A. Not at all. Don't mention it B. That's very kind. Thank you

Trang 5

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. Thanks! Same to you D. Yes, Can I help you?
Question 43: Minh : " My first English test was not as good as I had expected "
- Thomas : " ."

N
Ơ
A. It's okay. Don't worry. B. Never mind , better job next time!

H
C. That's brilliant enough! D. Good Heavens!

N
Y
U
.Q
Read the following passage on climate change, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your

TP
answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions .

ẠO
One day in 1924, five men who were camping in the Cascade Mountains of Washington saw
a group of huge apelike creatures coming out of the woods. They hurried back to their cabin

Đ
G
and locked themselves inside. While they were in, the creatures attacked them by throwing

N
rocks against the walls of the cabin. After several hours, these strange hairy giants went back

Ư
H
into the woods.

ẦN
After this incident the men returned to the town and told the people of their adventure.

TR
However, only a few people accepted their story. These were the people who remembered
hearing tales about footprints of an animal that walked like a human being.
B
00

The five men, however, were not the first people to have seen these creatures called Bigfoot.
10

Long before their experience, local Native Americans were certain that a race of apelike
3
2+

animals had been living in the neighboring mountain for centuries. They called these
creatures Sasquatch.
ẤP

In 1958, workmen, who were building a road through the jungles of Northern California often
C
A

found huge footprints in the earth around their camp.
Ó

Then in 1967, Roger Patterson, a man who was interested in finding Bigfoot went into the
-H

Northern California jungles with a friend. While riding, they were suddenly thrown off from
Í
-L

their horses. Patterson saw a tall apelike animal standing not far away. He managed to shoot
seven rolls of film of the hairy creature before the animal disappeared in the hushes. when
ÁN

Patterson's film was shown to the public, not many people believed his story.
TO

In another incident, Richard Brown, a music teacher and also an experienced hunter spotted a
G

similar creature. He saw the animal clearly through the telescopic lens of his rifle. He said the
N

creature looked more like a human than an animal.
Ư

Later many other people also found deep footprints in the same area. In spite of regular
ID

reports of sightings and footprints, most experts still do not believe that Bigfoot really exists.
BỒ

( Source: Englishdaily626.com/reading_comprehension)

Trang 6

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 44: The word neighboring would BEST be replaced with .
A. remote B. nearby C. far-off D. far-away
Question 45: Did the town people believe the story of the five men about their meeting with

N
Ơ
Bigfoot? .

H
A. No, not everyone believed their story.

N
Y
B. All the people believed what they said.

U
.Q
C. Some said the five men were making up their own story

TP
D. Only those who had heard the same tale the second time believed them.
Question 46: Which of the following pairs is INCORRECT?

ẠO
A. spotted - saw B. creatures - animals C. woods -- jungles D. huge -- hairy

Đ
G
Question 47: Who were the first people to have seen these apelike creatures before the five

N
campers?

Ư
H
A. Richard Brown, a music teacher and a hunter.

ẦN
B. Roger Patterson and his friend.
C. The local Native Americans.
TR
D. The workers who built the road in the jungles of Northern California.
B
00

Question 48: The BEST title for this passage would be .
10

A. The adventures of Bigfoot. B. The experts and the existence of Bigfoot.
3

C. The creature called Bigfoot. D. The adventures of the five campers.
2+

Question 49: What did the five campers do when they saw a group of apelike creatures?
ẤP

A. They threw rocks against the walls of their cabin to frighten the creatures away.
C

B. They attacked the creatures by throwing rocks at them.
A
Ó

C. They ran into the woods and hid there for several hours.
-H

D. They quickly ran back into their cabin and locked the cabin door.
Í
-L

Question 50: Who called the apelike creatures 'Sasquatch'?
A. Richard Brown B. The local Native Americans
ÁN

C. The five campers D. Roger Patterson
TO

Đáp án
G

1-B 2-A 3-D 4-C 5-A 6-B 7-A 8-B 9-D 10-D
N

11-A 12-B 13-A 14-A 15-A 16-D 17-D 18-D 19-C 20-A
Ư
ID

21-B 22-A 23-B 24-C 25-A 26-C 27-B 28-A 29-C 30-C
BỒ

31-B 32-B 33-D 34-A 35-B 36-B 37-D 38-A 39-B 40-B
41-C 42-B 43-B 44-B 45-D 46-D 47-C 48-C 49-D 50-B

Trang 7

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án B

N
Ơ
A. arrive /ə'raiv/ B. harrow /'hærəʊ/ C. repair/ri'peə/ D. announce/ə'nauns/

H
N
Động từ có 2 âm tiết, trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2.

Y
Question 2: Đáp án A

U
.Q
A. secondary/'sekəndəri/ B. domestically /də'mestikli/

TP
C. miraculous/mi'rækjələs/ D. immediate /i'mi:djət/

ẠO
Tính từ kết thúc bằng các đuôi: ary, ive, ite, ate, ous,...
Question 3: Đáp án D

Đ
G
A. production: năng suất B. possibility: khả năng

N
C. result: kết quả D. reason: lý do

Ư
H
Purpose= reason: mục đích

ẦN
Mục đích lớn nhất của việc học tập ở nước ngoài là để khám phá thế giới nhiều hơn.
Question 4: Đáp án C
A. contest: cuộc thi B. decision: quyết định
TR
B
00

C. debate: tranh luận D. fight: chiến đấu
10

Controversy: cuộc tranh cãi= debate
3

Một cuộc tranh luận nhỏ đã nổ ra giữa những phụ nữ về những người có công thức nấu ăn
2+

ngon nhất
ẤP

Question 5: Đáp án A
C

Nước lạnh đến nỗi trẻ em không thể bơi được trong đó.
A
Ó

A. Nước không đủ ấm để trẻ có thể bơi trong đó.
-H

B. Nước đã đủ mát cho trẻ em bơi trong đó.
Í
-L

C. Nước quá lạnh nên những đứa trẻ không thể bơi trong đó.
D. Nước quá lạnh cho trẻ em bơi trong đó.
ÁN

S + V + so + adjective + a + singular count noun + that + S + V
TO

= S + V + such + a + adjective + singular count noun + that + S + V
G

= S + tobe + too + adjective to + V: quá .... để ....
N

Question 6: Đáp án B
Ư

Chúng tôi đã bị lạc vì chúng tôi quên mất mang một tấm bản đồ theo.
ID

A. Trừ khi chúng tôi quên mang bản đồ theo, chúng tôi đã bị lạc.
BỒ

B. Nếu chúng tôi đã nhớ mang một bản đồ theo, chúng tôi sẽ không bị lạc.

Trang 8

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. Nếu chúng tôi không quên mang bản đồ theo, nên chúng đã bị lạc.
D. Nếu chúng tôi nhớ để lấy một bản đồ theo, nên chúng tôi đã bị lạc.
Câu điều kiện loại 3: If+ S+had+PP, S+would+ have+ PP.

N
Ơ
Nói về những điều trái với quá khứ.

H
N
Question 7: Đáp án A

Y
Súp lươn của anh ấy ngon hơn bất cứ loại súp nào khác mà tôi từng ăn.

U
.Q
A. Trong tất cả các loại súp mà tôi từng ăn, món súp lươn của anh ấy là ngon nhất.

TP
B. Súp lươn của anh ta là ngon nhưng tôi đã từng ăn nhiều món khác ngon hơn.

ẠO
C. Tôi đã từng ăn rất nhiều món súp cái mà ngon hơn món súp lươn anh ấy làm.
D. Súp lươn của anh ấy là món tồi tệ nhất của tất cả các loại súp tôi đã ăn.

Đ
G
Cấu trúc tương đương giữa so sánh hơn và so sánh hơn nhất:

N
Of all+....+ S+ tobe+ the+ most adj/ adj-est: là cái đứng đầu trong tất cả những cái...

Ư
H
S+ tobe+ more adj/ adj-er+ than+ S+ have/has+ ever+ PP: hơn tất cả những cái còn lại.

ẦN
Question 8: Đáp án B
Out of order: hỏng>< functioning well: hoạt động tốt
Loại máy này đã bị hỏng kể từ tháng trước.
TR
B
00

Question 9: Đáp án D
10

A. precious: đắt giá B. priceless: vô giá C. important: quan trọng D. worthless:
3
2+

không có giá trị
Invaluable: không thể đánh giá >< worthless
ẤP

Kinh nghiệm của bạn đối với các vụ hỏa hoạn dầu hỏa sẽ là vô giá đối với công ty khi xảy ra
C

vấn đề.
A
Ó

Question 10: Đáp án D
-H

Mẹ tôi rất bận rộn trong công việc. Tuy nhiên, bà chăm sóc tốt cho các con.
Í
-L

A. Although thì thôi But
B. Sai ngữ pháp:-> inspite of being busy at work,...
ÁN

C. Không hợp nghĩa.
TO

D. Mặc dù bận rộn trong công việc, mẹ tôi chăm sóc tốt cho con cái.
G

However=although+ clause=despite/ in spite of +V-ing
N

Question 11: Đáp án A
Ư

Anh ấy rất lười biếng. Điều đó khiến bố mẹ anh lo lắng.
ID

A. Việc anh ấy lười biếng khiến bố mẹ anh ấy lo lắng.
BỒ

B. Thực tế rằng anh ấy rất lười biếng làm cha mẹ anh lo lắng.

Trang 9

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. Lười biếng làm cha mẹ anh ấy lo lắng.
D. Anh ấy rất lười điều làm cha mẹ anh lo lắng.
Mệnh đề danh từ chủ ngữ: That+ clause+ V+O...

N
Ơ
Question 12: Đáp án B

H
N
Các trọng tài làm gì trong thời gian trận bóng diễn ra?

Y
A. làm tăng sự phấn khích giữa các fan B. giám sát trận đấu

U
.Q
C. giữ vé D. người xem trận đấu

TP
Dẫn chứng: Also, there are officials carrying whistles and flags to make certain that the rules

ẠO
of the game are followed during the game.
Question 13: Đáp án A

Đ
G
Như đã đề cập trong văn bản, những ai hoạt động tích cực nhất khi đội của họ có bóng?

N
A. các tiền đạo B. các hậu vệ

Ư
H
C. các trọng tài D. những người hâm mộ

ẦN
Dẫn chứng: Each team has offensive players who play when the team has possession of the
ball.
TR
Question 14: Đáp án A
B
00

Chơi bóng đá Mỹ là giống như chơi_______ nhất.
10

A. Bóng bầu dục B. Bóng rổ C. Bóng chày D. Bóng chuyền
3

Bóng bầu dục còn được gọi là bóng đá kiểu Mỹ. Rugby football= American football.
2+

Question 15: Đáp án A
ẤP

Miếng đệm giúp người chơi bảo vệ chỗ nào trên cơ thể?
C

B. Đầu của chúng
A

A. Chân và cánh tay
Ó

C. toàn thân D. khuôn mặt
-H

Dẫn chứng: whereas pads are worn to protect the shoulders, arms, and legs.
Í
-L

Question 16: Đáp án D
Môn thể thao nào phổ biến nhất ở Mỹ?
ÁN

A. Bóng bầu dục B. Bóng đá
TO

C. Bóng đá Mỹ D. Không đề cập đến
G

Dẫn chứng: football in American is one of the most popular sports besides basketball and
N

baseball. -> không đề cập môn thể thao nào được chơi nhiều nhất.
Ư

Question 17: Đáp án D
ID

Khi nào trò chơi bóng đá nổi tiếng nhất được tổ chức hàng năm?
BỒ

A. vào mùa thu B. tháng Giêng

Trang 10

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. tháng hai D. tháng Giêng hoặc tháng Hai
Dẫn chứng: The most famous game of the year is Super Bowl that is played in January or
February.

N
Ơ
Question 18: Đáp án D

H
N
Tại sao có những khoảng màu trắng xếp liền?

Y
A. để đánh dấu khoảng cách đến vùng cuối B. để giúp người chơi chạy

U
.Q
C. giúp người chơi ghi được điểm D. giúp người chơi thấy bóng

TP
Dẫn chứng: These rings help the players see the ball when it is thrown or someone is running

ẠO
with it.
Question 19: Đáp án C

Đ
G
Từ "kẹp" trong đoạn văn có nghĩa là.

N
A. Tránh cái gì B. lấy đi một thứ gì đó

Ư
H
C. giữ một cái gì đó chặt chẽ D. phát hiện một cái gì đó

ẦN
Grip: nắm chặt
Question 20: Đáp án A
Heavy (adj) => heavily(adv): nặng nề
TR
B
00

Adv+ adj: trạng từ bổ nghĩa cho tính từ
10

Nền kinh tế phụ thuộc nặng nề vào ngành công nghiệp và tăng trưởng kinh tế luôn quan tâm
3
2+

nhiều hơn là bảo vệ môi trường.
Miếng đệm giúp người chơi bảo vệ chỗ nào trên cơ thể?
ẤP

A. Chân và cánh tay B. Đầu của chúng
C
A

C. toàn thân D. khuôn mặt
Ó

Dẫn chứng: whereas pads are worn to protect the shoulders, arms, and legs.
-H

Question 21: Đáp án B
Í
-L

Are=> is
Homework: là danh từ không đếm được -> động từ chai ở dạng số ít.
ÁN

Tất cả những bài tập về nhà thầy giao cho đều hữa ích với mỗi học sinh
TO

Question 22: Đáp án A
G

Done=> made
N

Make of: làm từ (chất liệu)
Ư

Những chiếc gương được làm từ kim loại sáng đã được người Ai Cập cổ đại sử dụng từ thời
ID

xa xưa.
BỒ

Question 23: Đáp án B

Trang 11

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. believe /bi'li:v/ B. unleaded/'ʌn'ledid/ C. leader/'li:də/ D. defeat/di'fi:t/
Âm “ea” có nhiều phiên âm như: /e/, /ea/, /ei/,...
Question 24: Đáp án C

N
Ơ
A. franchise /'fræntʃaiz/ B. champion /'tʃæmpjən/

H
N
C. parachute/'pærəʃu:t/ D. Charlie /'t∫ɑ:li/

Y
Âm /t ʃ/ trong từ có: “ch”, “st”, “tch”

U
.Q
Âm / ʃ/ trong từ có:”s”, “ss”, “sh”, “c”, “ch”.

TP
Question 25: Đáp án A

ẠO
Listen to music: nghe nhạc
“the” dùng khi nói về một hệ thống hay dịch vụ: the police, the radio,...

Đ
G
Tôi hiếm khi nghe nhạc trên đài radio.

N
Question 26: Đáp án C

Ư
H
Tương lai hoàn thành: S+ will+ be+ PP+ by+ thời điểm trong tương lai.

ẦN
Điều quan trọng là mọi thứ sẽ phải sẵn sàng vào lúc 2 giờ sáng ngày mai.
Question 27: Đáp án B
Allergic reaction: sự dị ứng
TR
B
00

Bất cứ thức ăn nào cũng có thể gây dị ứng.
10

Question 28: Đáp án A
3
2+

Delightful (adj): thú vị
'Thật là một trận đấu bóng đá quá tệ!' 'Tôi thì nghĩ nó khá thú vị.”
ẤP

Question 29: Đáp án C
C

To be + PP: là dạng bị động của “to + V”.
A
Ó

Họ sẽ phá bỏ những khu nhà ổ chuột để mở rộng con đường.
-H

Question 30: Đáp án C
Í
-L

Should + have+ PP: nên làm nhưng đã không làm
Bạn đáng lẽ không nên vắng mặt tại buổi học quan trọng đó.
ÁN

Question 31: Đáp án B
TO

Bring down sb/sth: làm giảm
G

Chính phủ cuối cùng đã thôi bị ầm ĩ bởi vụ lộn xộn nhỏ đó.
N

Question 32: Đáp án B
Ư

Đại từ quan hệ “which” thay thế danh từ chỉ vật
ID

London nằm cạnh sông Thames, cái đã chia thành phố thành 2 phần bằng nhau.
BỒ

Question 33: Đáp án D

Trang 12

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Đảo ngữ với trạng từ phương hướng, vị trí như:down, away, in, off, over, round, up…:
Dùng trực tiếp động từ ngay sau trạng từ. Adv+ V+S,....
Một quả táo rơi ngay ngay khi anh ấy đi ngang qua cái cây.

N
Ơ
Question 34: Đáp án A

H
N
See eye to eye with some one: đồng quan điểm với ai.

Y
Mẹ tôi thỉnh thoảng không đồng tình với cha tôi.

U
.Q
Question 35: Đáp án B

TP
Most + Ns: hầu hết (chỉ chung chung)

ẠO
Most of + a/an/the/this/that/these/those/my/his... + N = hầu hết (dùng of sau Most khi có
những từ chỉ định theo sau)

Đ
G
Hầu hết các học sinh đều học chăm chỉ trước một bài kiểm tra.

N
Question 36: Đáp án B

Ư
H
Khi so sánh giữa 2 người, 2 vật, dùng so sánh hơn.

ẦN
X+ tobe+ the+ ajd-er/ more adj+ of the two+ Ns: X là người/ vật.... hơn trong cả 2.
Question 37: Đáp án D
Find out: tìm ra
TR
B
00

They can try to (37) )_____ out more about where their family came from and what they did.
10

Họ có thể cố gắng tìm hiểu thêm về gia đình của họ đến từ đâu và họ đã làm gì.
3
2+

Question 38: Đáp án A
A. fairly: khá B. mostly: hầu hết C. widely: rộng rãi D. greatly: nhiều
ẤP

This is now a fast-growing hobby, especial in countries with a (38)_____ short history, like
C

Australia and the United States. Đây là một sự tăng trưởng nhan,h đặc biệt ở các quốc gia có
A
Ó

lịch sử khá ngắn, như Úc và Hoa Kỳ.
-H

Question 39: Đáp án B
Í
-L

Plan (v,n): kế hoạch
It is one thing to spend some time going through a book on family history and to take the
ÁN

(39) ____ to investigate your own family's past. Có là một điều dành nhiều thời gian để đọc
TO

cuốn sách về lịch sử gia đình và lên kế hoạch để điều tra về quá khứ của gia đình bạn.
G

Question 40: Đáp án B
N

Cause(v): gây ra
Ư

It is easy to set about it in a disorganised way and (40) )_____ yourself many problems
ID

which could have been avoided with a little forward planning. Thật dễ dàng để thiết lập nó
BỒ

Trang 13

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

một cách vô tổ chức và gây ra cho bản thân bạn nhiều vấn đề mà có thể tránh được với một
kế hoạch chuẩn bị trước.
Question 41: Đáp án C

N
Ơ
Though: mặc dù

H
N
The most important thing, (41) ______ find?Một hệ thống đơn giản để thu thập và lưu trữ

Y
theo dõi của bạn. Dù vậy, điều quan trọng nhất là bắt đầu. Ai biết được bạn sẽ có thể tìm

U
.Q
được thứ gì?

TP
Question 42: Đáp án B

ẠO
Anne: "Tự nhiên như ở nhà nhé!" - John: "______ "
A. Không hề. Đừng đề cập đến nó. B. Bạn thật tử tế. Cảm ơn bạn

Đ
G
C. Cảm ơn! Bạn cũng vậy. D. Vâng, tôi có thể giúp gì cho bạn?

N
Question 43: Đáp án B

Ư
H
Minh: "Bài kiểm tra tiếng Anh đầu tiên của tôi không được tốt như tôi đã mong đợi"

ẦN
- Thomas: "________"

TR
A. Không sao. Đừng lo. B. Không sao, lần sau sẽ làm tốt hơn! (mang tính động viên)
B
00

C. Nó quá tuyệt vời! D. Ôi chúa ơi! (thể hiện sự bất ngờ)
10

1. Minh : " My first English test was not as good as I had expected"
3

- Thomas:"
2+

."
A. It's okay.Don'tworry. B. Never mind , better job nexttime!
ẤP

C. That'sbrilliantenough! D. GoodHeavens!
C

Question 44: Đáp án B
A
Ó

Từ “lân cận” sẽ được thay thế tốt nhất bằng____
-H

A. remote: xa xôi B. nearby: gần bên C. far-off: rất xa D. far-away: khoảng cách
Í
-L

rất xa
Neighboring= nearby
ÁN

Question 45: Đáp án D
TO

Người trong thị trấn có tin câu chuyện của năm người đàn ông về cuộc gặp gỡ của họ với
G

Bigfoot không?
N

A. Không, không phải ai cũng tin câu chuyện của họ.
Ư

B. Tất cả mọi người đều tin vào những gì họ nói.
ID

C. Một số người cho biết năm người đàn ông đã tự tạo ra câu chuyện của mình.
BỒ

D. Chỉ những người nghe câu chuyện tương tự lần thứ hai mới tin tưởng vào chúng.

Trang 14

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dẫn chứng: These were the people who remembered hearing tales about footprints of an
animal that walked like a human being.
Question 46: Đáp án D

N
Ơ
Mà cặp từ nào sau đây là không đúng?

H
N
A. spotted – saw( nhìn thấy) B. creatures - animals (sinh vật- động vật)

Y
C. woods – jungles( cây cối- rừng) D. huge – hairy(to lớn- nhiều lông)

U
.Q
Question 47: Đáp án C

TP
Ai là những người đầu tiên nhìn thấy những sinh vật tương tự trước năm người cắm trại?

ẠO
A. Richard Brown, một giáo viên âm nhạc và một thợ săn.
B. Roger Patterson và bạn của ông.

Đ
G
C. Người Mỹ bản địa trong vùng.

N
D. Các công nhân xây dựng con đường trong những khu rừng ở Bắc California.

Ư
H
Dẫn chứng: Long before their experience, local Native Americans were certain that a race of

ẦN
apelike animals
Question 48: Đáp án C
Tiêu đề hay nhất cho bài này sẽ là_____
TR
B
00

A. Những cuộc phiêu lưu của Bigfoot. B. Các chuyên gia và sự tồn tại của Bigfoot.
10

C. Sinh vật được gọi là Bigfoot. D. Những cuộc phiêu lưu của năm người cắm trại.
3

Dẫn chứng: Bài xoanh quanh sinh vật nhiều lông trông giống con người được gọi là Bigfoot
2+

Question 49: Đáp án D
ẤP

Năm người cắm trại làm gì khi họ nhìn thấy một nhóm các sinh vật giống nhau?
C

A. Họ ném đá vào vỏ cabin để làm các sinh vật tránh xa.
A
Ó

B. Họ tấn công các sinh vật bằng cách ném đá vào chúng.
-H

C. Họ chạy vào đống gỗ và trốn ở đó rất lâu.
Í
-L

D. Họ chạy rất nhanh vào cabin vào đóng cửa cabin lại.
Dẫn chứng: They hurried back to their cabin and locked themselves inside.
ÁN

Question 50: Đáp án B
TO

Ai đã gọi những con vật này là 'Sasquatch'?
G

A. Richard Brown B. Người Mỹ bản địa
N

C. Năm người cắm trại D. Roger Patterson
Ư

Dẫn chứng: local Native Americans were certain that a race of apelike animals had been
ID

living in the neighboring mountain for centuries. They called these creatures Sasquatch.
BỒ

Trang 15

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

SỞ GD & ĐT BẮC GIANG ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017 LẦN 3
TRƯỜNG THPT NGÔ SĨ LIÊN MÔN : TIẾNG ANH 12
(Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề)

N
Ơ
H
N
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined

Y
part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions

U
.Q
Question 1: A. agreed B. missed C. liked D. watched

TP
Question 2: A. educate B. eliminate C. certificate D. dedicate

ẠO
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from

Đ
G
the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

N
Question 3: A. religious B. performance C. miserable D. including

Ư
H
Question 4: A. decoration B. contaminate C. opportunity D. expectation

ẦN
TR
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
B
needs correction in each of the following questions
00

Question 5: Not only the athlete but also his wife are going to the party tonight.
10

A. not only B. but C. are D. the
3

Question 6: The police have just found the man and his car which were swept
2+

away during the heavy storm last week.
ẤP

A. found B. which C. were D. during
C

Question 7: Traditionally, Americans and Asians have had very different ideas about love
A
Ó

and married.
-H

A. Traditionally B. and C. very different D. married
Í
-L
ÁN

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following questions
TO

Question 8: They went home after they__________ their work.
G

A. have finished B. had finished C. finished D. would have finished
N

Question 9: I’d rather you __________ too much time surfing the Internet.
Ư

A. not spend B. not to spend C. didn’t spend D. don’t spend
ID

Question 10: Their office consisted of four rooms, __________was used as conference room.
BỒ

A. the larger of them B. larger of which C. the largest of which D. the largest

Trang 1

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 11: But for his help, she__________ in the driving test.
A. wouldn’t have failed B. would have failed
C. has failed D. has not failed

N
Ơ
Question 12: Many plant and animal species around the globe are now threatened _______

H
N
extinction.

Y
A. in B. of C. for D. with

U
.Q
Question 13: Toxic chemicals in the air, land and water have also _______ many species to

TP
the verge of extinction.
A. taken B. guide C. driven D. developed

ẠO
Question 14: Many young men prefer scuba-diving because it is _______.

Đ
G
A. adventure B. adventurous C. adventurously D. adventurist

N
Question 15: Many nations have laws offering protection to these species, such as forbidding

Ư
H
hunting, restricting land development or creating _______.

ẦN
A. agencies B. reserves C. awareness D. challenges

A. his intelligence
TR
Question 16: In spite ______, he did not get the highest grade in the final exam.
B. of he was intelligent C. of his intelligence D. he was intelligent
B
00

Question 17: He has no________ of reading that book. It is “hard-to-pick-up-again”.
10

A. interest B. intention C. meaning D. happiness
3

Question 18: Cars, instead of petrol, will________ anything from electricity to methane gas.
2+

A. run away B. run on C. run up D. run down
ẤP

Question 19: When finding a new house, parents should_______ all the conditions for their
C
A

children's education and entertainment.
Ó

A. take into account B. put into effect
-H

C. make all the conditions D. get a measure
Í
-L
ÁN

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
complete each of the following exchanges.
TO

Question 20: Susan and Jenifer are talking about the way to learn English.
G

- Susan: “Excuse me, What is the best way for me to improve my English”
N

- Jenifer: “______ if you don’t practice, nothing else can help you.”
Ư

A. Just did it. B. Just give up. C. Keep moving. D. Keep practicing.
ID

Question 21: Hana and Karen are talking about Ted’s presentation.
BỒ

- Hana: “Hi, Karen! What is your opinion about the Ted’s presentation?”

Trang 2

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

- Karen: “______ but he needs to make some small changes.”
A. It is perfect. B. I do have some opinions about it.
C. On the whole it is good. D. I have no idea about it.

N
Ơ
H
N
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in

Y
meaning to the underlined word (s) in each of the following questions

U
.Q
Question 22: Being listed as an endangered species can have negative effect since it could

TP
make a species more desirable for collectors and poachers.
A. awareness B. preservation C. support D. impact

ẠO
Question 23: To calm myself down before the interview, I decided to wait a while in a

Đ
G
nearby park and read the newspaper.

N
A. To stop feeling excited B. To stop my fear

Ư
H
C. To stop my uneasiness D. To fight my hunger

ẦN
TR
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
B
meaning to the underlined word (s) in each of the following questions
00

Question 24: Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity.
10

A. reveal B. conserve C. presume D. cover
3

Question 25: The earth is being threatened and the future looks bad.
2+

A. done B. made C. defended D. varied
ẤP
C
A

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
Ó

meaning to each of the following questions.
-H

Question 26: My uncle didn’t recognize me until I spoke.
Í
-L

A. My uncle recognized me until I spoke.
B. Only when my uncle recognized me did I speak.
ÁN

C. Not until I spoke did my uncle recognize me.
TO

D. When I spoke, my uncle didn’t recognize me.
G

Question 27: “No, it’s not true. I didn't steal the money!" Jean said.
N

A. Jean denied having stolen the money. B. Jean admitted stealing the money.
Ư

C. Jean refused to steal the money. D. Jean did not intend to steal the money.
ID

Question 28: The students at this school are required to wear uniforms on weekdays.
BỒ

A. It is this school’s requirement that the students wear uniforms on weekdays.

Trang 3

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

B. It is at this school’s where the students will have to wear uniforms on weekdays.
C. Wearing uniforms on weekdays are the only requirement for the students at this school.
D. To wear uniforms on weekdays at this school are required for the students.

N
Ơ
H
N
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best

Y
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

U
.Q
Question 29: He has raised a lot of money.He will use the money to help the victims of the

TP
flood-afected areas.
A. He has raised a lot of money so that he can help the victims of the flood-afected areas.

ẠO
B. In spite of the money he raised, he can not help the victims of the flood-afected areas.

Đ
G
C. Helping the victims of the flood-afected areas with a lot of money helps to raise himself.

N
D. Raising money from the victims of the flood- affected areas, he will help them a lot.

Ư
H
Question 30: The wildlife habitat has been extensively damaged. A lot of species are on the

ẦN
verge of extinction.

TR
A. The extensive damage of wildlife habitat has resulted in the extinction of a lot species.
B. As the wildlife habitat has been damaged, a lot of species are on the verge of extinction.
B
00

C. The wildlife habitat damage will sooner or later cause an extensive extinction of a lot of
10

species.
3

D. Although their habitat has not been damaged, a lot of wildlife species are on the verge of
2+

extinction.
ẤP
C
A

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
Ó

indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
-H

Many animals in the wild are suspicious and fearful of human beings. Many animals
Í
-L

would take flight instantly (31)______ a human approaches. Man, however, soon discovered
that some animals can be tamed or domesticated. Unlike animals in the wild, these animals
ÁN

would (32) _______ man to come close to them. They would even allow their owners to
TO

stroke or pet them.
G

In the early times, man would domesticate animals by setting traps to catch their
N

young. A young animal is (33) _______ easily domesticated than an adult one. From young,
Ư

the animal learns to trust and obey its owner.
ID

Many different kinds of animals have been domesticated. Some common examples
BỒ

are animals like horses, elephants, chickens and pigs. The dog, which is also (34) _______as

Trang 4

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

“man’s best friend”, is one of the first animals to have been domesticated. One of the most
unusual animals to have been domesticated is the pig.In England long ago, the pig was a wild
animal.It was a ferocious and aggressive (35)_______ which was not easily captured.Yet

N
Ơ
nowadays, the domesticated pig is no longer the lean and tough creature it used to be.

H
N
Y
Question 31: A. where B. when C. whether D. while

U
.Q
Question 32: A. make B. tolerate C. allow D. let

TP
Question 33: A. far more B. so much C. lots more D. quite so
A. considered B. identified C. recognized D. known

ẠO
Question 34:
Question 35: A. beast B. being C. individual D. creature

Đ
G
N
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to

Ư
H
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions

ẦN
Ambient divers are, unlike divers who go underwater in submersible vehicles of

TR
pressure resistant suits, exposed to the pressure and temperature of the surrounding ambient
water. Of all types of diving, the oldest and simplest is free diving. Free divers may use no
B
00

equipment at all, but most use a face mask, foot fins, and a snorkel. Under the surface, free
10

divers must hold their breath. Most free divers can only descend 30 to 40 feet, but some
3
2+

skilled divers can go as deep as 100 feet
Scuba diving provides greater range than free diving. The word scuba stands for self-
ẤP

contained underwater breathing apparatus. Scuba divers wear metal tanks with compressed
C
A

air or other breathing gases. When using open-circuit equipment, a scuba diver simply
Ó

breathes air form the tank through a hose and releases the exhaled air into the water. A
-H

closed-circuit breathing device, also called a rebreather, filters out carbon dioxide and other
Í
-L

harmful gases and automatically adds oxygen. This enables the diver to breathe the same air
over and over. In surface-supplied diving, divers wear helmets and waterproof canvas
ÁN

suits.Today, sophiticated plastic helmets have replaced the heavy copper helmets used in the
TO

past.These divers get their air from a hose connected to compressors on a boat.Surface-
G

supplied divers can go deeper than any other type of ambient diver.
N

Question 36: Ambient divers are ones who_____
Ư

A. can descend to extreme depths B. use submersible vehicles
ID

C. use no equipment D. are exposed to the surrounding water
BỒ

Trang 5

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 37: According to the passage, a free diver may use any of the following
EXCEPT______
A. a rebreather B. a snorkel C. foot fins D. a mask

N
Ơ
Question 38: According to the passage, the maximum depth for free divers is around ______

H
A. 40 feet B. 100 feet C. 200 feet D. 1,000 feet

N
Y
Question 39: When using closed-circuit devices, divers_______

U
.Q
A. exhale air into the water B. hold their breath

TP
C. breathe the same air over and over D. receive air from the surface
Question 40: What does the word “descend” in the paragraph probably mean?

ẠO
A. move to a lower level B. climb to a higher place

Đ
G
C. swim on the river bed D. go up and down slowly

N
Question 41: The word “apparatus” in the passage is closet in meaning to _______

Ư
H
A. clothes B. gases C. mask D. equipment

ẦN
Question 42: What are the helmets that surface-supplied divers use today made from,
according to the passage?
A. glass B. copper
TR
C. plastic D. canvas
B
00
10

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
3
2+

indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50
There are a number of natural disasters that can strike across the globe. Two that are
ẤP

frequently linked to one another are earthquakes and tsunamis. Both of them can cause a
C
A

great amount of devastation when they hit. However, tsunamis are the direct result of
Ó

earthquakes and cannot happen without them.
-H

The Earth has three main parts. They are the crust, the mantle, and the core. The crust is the
Í
-L

outer layer of the Earth. It is not a single piece of land. Instead, it is comprised of a number of
plates. There are a few enormous plates and many smaller ones. These plates essentially rest
ÁN

upon the mantle, which is fluid. As a result, the plates are in constant – yet slow – motion.
TO

The plates may move away from or toward other plates. In some cases, they collide violently
G

with the plates adjoining them. The movement of the plates causes tension in the rock. Over
N

a long time, this tension may build up. When it is released, an earthquake happens.
Ư

Tens of thousands of earthquakes happen every year. The vast majority are so small that only
ID

scientific instruments can perceive them. Others are powerful enough that people can feel
BỒ

them, yet they cause little harm or damage. More powerful earthquakes, however, can cause

Trang 6

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

buildings, bridges, and other structures to collapse. They may additionally injure and skill
thousands of people and might even cause the land to change it appearance.
Since most of the Earth’s surface is water, numerous earthquakes happen beneath the planet’s

N
Ơ
oceans. Underwater earthquakes cause the seafloor to move. This results in the displacement

H
N
of water in the ocean. When this occurs, a tsunami may form. This is a wave that forms on

Y
the surface and moves in all directions from the place where the earthquake happened. A

U
.Q
tsunami moves extremely quickly and can travel thousnads of kilometres. As it approaches

TP
land, the water near the coast gets sucked out to sea. This causes the tsunamis to increase in

ẠO
height. Minutes later, the tsunami arrives. A large tsunami – one more than ten meters in
height – can travel far inland. As it does that, it can flood the land, destroy human

Đ
G
settlements, and kill large numbers of people.

N
Question 43: Which of the following statements does paragraph 1 support?

Ư
H
A. A tsunami happens in tandem with an earthquake.

ẦN
B. The most severe type of natural disaster is an earthquake.
C. Earthquakes cause more destruction than tsunamis.
D. Earthquakes frequently take place after tsunamis do.
TR
B
00

Question 44: The word “it” in bold in paragraph 2 refers to_________.
10

A. The core B. The crust C. The Earth D. The mantle
3

Question 45: What is the passage mainly about?
2+

A. When earthquakes are the most likely to happen.
ẤP

B. What kind of damage natural disasters can cause.
C

C. How earthquakes and tsunamis occur.
A
Ó

D. Why tsunamis are deadlier than earthquakes.
-H

Question 46: The word “adjoining” in bold in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to________.
Í
-L

A. residing B. approaching C. bordering D. appearing
Question 47: The word “perceive” in bold in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to________.
ÁN

A. detect B. prevent C. comprehend D. locate
TO

Question 48: Which of the following is true regarding the crust?
G

A. It is the smallest of the Earth’s three layers
N

B. It is thicker on land than it is under the water.
Ư

C. There many separate pieces that make it up
ID

D. The mantle beneath it keeps it from moving too much.
BỒ

Question 49: Based on the passage, what is probably true about tsunamis?

Trang 7

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. They kill more people each year than earthquakes.
B. They are able to move as fast as the speed of sound.
C. They cannot damage ships sailing on the ocean.

N
Ơ
D. They can be deadly to people standing near shore.

H
Question 50: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in paragraph 3 about earthquakes?

N
Y
A. How severe the majority of them are B. What kind of damage they can cause

U
.Q
C. How often powerful ones take place D. How many people they typically kill

TP
ẠO
Đ
G
N
Ư
H
ẦN
TR
B
00
10
3
2+

Đáp án
1-A 2-C 3-C 4-B 5-C 6-B 7-D 8-B 9-C 10-C
ẤP

11-B 12-D 13-C 14-B 15-B 16-C 17-B 18-B 19-A 20-D
C
A

21-C 22-D 23-A 24-A 25-C 26-C 27-A 28-A 29-A 30-B
Ó

31-B 32-C 33-A 34-D 35-D 36-D 37-A 38-B 39-C 40-A
-H

41-D 42-C 43-A 44-B 45-C 46-C 47-A 48-C 49-D 50-C
Í
-L
ÁN

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án A
TO

A. agreed /ə'gri:d/ B. missed /mist/ C. liked /laikt/ D. watched /wɒt∫t/
G
N

Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”

/t/: tận cùng là âm vô thanh [f,k,p,t,θ, ʃ,tʃ ]
Ư
ID

Ví dụ: watched, looked, stopped, worked, placed, passed,...
BỒ

/id/: tận cùng là [t,d], đặc biệt: động từ dạng V_ed được dùng như tính từ (wicked, aged,...)
Ví dụ: needed, wanted, decided, waited, edited, ...

Trang 8

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

/d/: tận cùng là âm hữu thanh gồm các phụ âm còn lại và nguyên âm.
Ví dụ: lived, played, studied, filled, cleaned, followed, called, prepared,...
Question 2: Đáp án C

N
Ơ
A. educate /'edju:keit/ B. eliminate /i'limineit/

H
N
C. certificate/sə'tifikit/ D. dedicate/'dedikeit/

Y
Question 3: Đáp án C

U
.Q
A. religious/ri'liʤəs/ B.performance/pə'fɔ:məns/

TP
C. miserable/'maizərəbl D. including/in'klu:diŋ/

ẠO
Các đuôi không làm thay đổi trọng âm của từ: -ing, -ed, able, -ance,....
Question 4: Đáp án B

Đ
G
A. decoration/dekə'reiʃn/ B.contaminate/kən'tæmineit/

N
C. opportunity/ɔpə'tju:niti/ D. expectation/ekspek'teiʃn/

Ư
H
Hậu tố làm trọng âm rơi ngay âm tiết trước nó: -tion, -sion, ity,..

ẦN
Hậu tố làm trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ ba từ dưới lên trên: -ate...
A. religious/ri'liʤəs/
C. miserable/'maizərəbl
TR
B.performance/pə'fɔ:məns/
D. including/in'klu:diŋ/
B
00

Các đuôi không làm thay đổi trọng âm của từ: -ing, -ed, able, -ance,....
10

Question 5: Đáp án C
3
2+

Are=> is
Cấu trúc: not only A but also B: không chỉ A mà còn B, chia động từ theo B.
ẤP

Không chỉ người vận động viên mà cả vợ anh ta cũng sẽ đến bữa tiệc tối nay.
C

Question 6: Đáp án B
A
Ó

Which=> that
-H

“That” thay thế cho cả chủ ngữ chỉ người và vật “the man and his car”
Í
-L

Cảnh sát đã tìm thấy người đàn ông cùng chiếc xe của anh ta bị cuốn bay trong trận bão lớn
tuần trước.
ÁN

Question 7: Đáp án D
TO

Married(v) => Marriage(n): hôn nhân
G

Trước và sau “and, or” các từ phải để cùng dạng.
N

Một các truyền thống, người Mỹ và người châu Á có quan điểm rất khác nhau về tình yêu và
Ư

hôn nhân.
ID

Question 8: Đáp án B
BỒ

Trang 9

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Sự phối hợp các thì: QKĐ+ after+ QKHT: diễn tả sự việc đã xảy ra sau khi một sự việc khác
kết thúc trong quá khứ.
Họ về nhà sau khi họ đã kết thúc công việc của họ.

N
Ơ
Question 9: Đáp án C

H
N
Cấu trúc: S+ had rather+ S + V-ed: ai muốn ai đó làm gì ở hiện tại.

Y
Mẹ muốn con không sử dụng quá nhiều thời gian lướt web.

U
.Q
Question 10: Đáp án C

TP
Ns of which: which thay thế cho cả cụm đứng trước

ẠO
Văn phòng của họ có bộn phòng, cái rộng nhất trong số chúng được dùng làm phòng họp.
Question 11: Đáp án B

Đ
G
Câu điều kiện loại 3: if+ S+ had+ PP, S+ would hoave+ PP: diễn tả điều không xảy ra trong

N
quá khứ.

Ư
H
But for..= If it hadn’t been for...: nếu không vì, nhờ có cái gì....

ẦN
Nếu không có sự giúp đỡ của anh ấy, cô đã không thể vượt qua bài kiểm tra lái xe.
Question 12: Đáp án D
Threaten with (v): đe dọa ai/ con/ vật nào đó.
TR
B
00

Rất nhiều loài động thực vật trên thế giới đang bị đe dọa tuyệt chủng.
10

Question 13: Đáp án C
3

Drive sb/sth to the verge of extinction: dẫn cái gì đến nguy cơ tuyệt chủng
2+

Chất độc hóa học trong không khí, đất và nước cũng đẫn đến nguy cơ tuyệt chủng của nhiều
ẤP

loài.
C

Question 14: Đáp án B
A
Ó

Adventurous(adj): mạo hiểm
-H

S+ tobe+ adj: miêu tả đặc diểm của chủ ngữ.
Í
-L

Rất nhiều người thích lặn vì nó rất mạo hiểm.
Question 15: Đáp án B
ÁN

A. agencies: cơ quan B. reserves: khu bảo tồn
TO

C. awareness: nhận thức D. challenges: thách thức
G

Nhiều quốc gia có luật bảo vệ các loài này, chẳng hạn như cấm săn bắn, hạn chế khai phá đất
N

đai hoặc lập nên các khu bảo tồn.
Ư

Question 16: Đáp án C
ID

In spite of+N/V-ing: mặc dù....
BỒ

Mặc dù có sự thông minh, anh ấy đã không đạt điểm cao nhất trong kỳ thi.

Trang 10

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 17: Đáp án B
Have intention of doing sth: có ý định làm gì.
Anh ấy không có ý định đọc quyển sách đó. Nó rất “khó để cầm lên đọc lần nữa”.

N
Ơ
Question 18: Đáp án B

H
N
A. run away: chạy trốn B. run on: vẫn hành

Y
C. run up: làm nhanh D. run down: đâm vào

U
.Q
Xe hơi, thay vì xăng dầu, sẽ chạy bằng bất cứ thứ gì từ điện đến khí mê-tan.

TP
Question 19: Đáp án A

ẠO
take into account: xem xét vài thứ khi chuẩn bị đưa ra quyết định
put into effect: làm những việc tạo kết quả tốt hơn

Đ
G
Khi tìm kiếm một ngôi nhà mới, cha mẹ nên xem xét tất cả các điều kiện cho giáo dục và giải

N
trí của con cái họ.

Ư
H
Question 20: Đáp án D

ẦN
Susan và Jenifer đang nói về cách học tiếng Anh.

TR
- Susan: "Xin lỗi, cách tốt nhất để cải thiện tiếng Anh của tôi là gì"
- Jenifer: "______ Nếu bạn không thực hành, không gì khác có thể giúp bạn."
B
00

A. Chỉ cần làm điều đó. B. chỉ cần bỏ cuộc. C. tiếp tục di chuyển. D. Tiếp tục tập luyện.
10

Cách tốt nhất để học tiếng Anh là luyện tập...
3
2+

Question 21: Đáp án C
Hana và Karen đang nói về bài thuyết trình của Ted.
ẤP

- Hana: "Chào, Karen! Ý kiến của bạn về bài thuyết trình của Ted là gì? "
C

- Karen: "______ nhưng cậu ấy cần phải thực hiện một số thay đổi nhỏ."
A
Ó

A. Nó hoàn hảo. B. Tôi có một số ý kiến về nó.
-H

C. Nhìn chung nó khá tốt. D. Tôi không có ý kiến gì về nó.
Í
-L

Ghép ý đáp án C và phần còn lại là hợp lý nhất.
Question 22: Đáp án D
ÁN

A. awareness: nhận thức B. preservation: bảo vệ
TO

C. support: hỗ trợ D. impact: tác động
G

Impact= Effect: ảnh hưởng
N

Bị liệt kê là một loài nguy cấp có thể có tác động tiêu cực vì nó có thể tạo ra khát khao cho
Ư

người thu gom và kẻ săn trộm nhiều hơn.
ID

Question 23: Đáp án A
BỒ

Trang 11

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Để bình tĩnh trước cuộc phỏng vấn, tôi đã quyết định đợi một lúc trong công viên gần đó và
đọc báo.
A. Để ngừng cảm giác phấn khích B. Để ngăn chặn nỗi sợ hãi của tôi

N
Ơ
C. Ngăn chặn sự băn khoăn của tôi D. Để chống lại cơn đói của tôi

H
N
stop feeling excited= calm myself down

Y
Question 24: Đáp án A

U
.Q
A. reveal: tiết lộ B. conserve:bảo vệ

TP
C. presume: phỏng đoán D. cover: che dấu

ẠO
Reveal >< preserve
Tên của những người trong cuốn sách đã được thay đổi để bảo vệ danh tính.

Đ
G
Question 25: Đáp án C

N
Defend: bảo vệ>< threaten: đe dọa

Ư
H
Trái đất đang bị đe doạ và tương lai sẽ trở nên tồi tệ.

ẦN
Question 26: Đáp án C
Chú tôi không nhận ra tôi cho đến khi tôi nói.
A. Chú tôi đã nhận ra tôi cho đến khi tôi nói chuyện.
TR
B
00

B. Chỉ khi nào chú của tôi nhận ra tôi, tôi mới đã nói chuyện.
10

C. Không cho đến khi tôi nói chuyện, đã làm chú tôi nhận ra tôi.
3

D. Khi tôi nói chuyện, chú của tôi đã không nhận ra tôi.
2+

Đảo ngữ: Not until / till + S+V, auxiliary + S + V + O: không cho tới khi...
ẤP

Question 27: Đáp án A
C

"Không, nó không đúng. Tôi không ăn cắp tiền! "Jean nói.
A
Ó

A. Jean đã phủ nhận việc đã lấy cắp tiền.
-H

B. Jean đã thú nhận việc lấy trộm tiền.
Í
-L

C. Jean đã từ chối lấy trôm tiền.
D. Jean không có ý định đánh cắp tiền.
ÁN

Deny+ V-ing: chối bỏ đã làm việc gì.
TO

Question 28: Đáp án A
G

Học sinh tại trường này phải mặc đồng phục vào các ngày trong tuần.
N

A. Yêu cầu của trường này là học sinh mặc đồng phục vào các ngày trong tuần.
Ư

B. Ở trường học này nơi mà học sinh sẽ phải mặc đồng phục vào các ngày trong tuần.
ID

C. Mặc đồng phục vào những ngày trong tuần là yêu cầu duy nhất cho học sinh tại trường
BỒ

này.

Trang 12

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

D. Để mặc đồng phục vào các ngày trong tuần tại trường này là bắt buộc đối với học sinh.
Câu nhấn mạnh trạng ngữ: It is/was + trạng ngữ + that + S + V + O
Question 29: Đáp án A

N
Ơ
Anh ta đã kiếm được nhiều tiền. Anh ta sẽ sử dụng tiền để giúp đỡ nạn nhân của các khu vực

H
N
bị lũ lụt.

Y
A. Anh ta đã gây quỹ rất nhiều để có thể giúp đỡ các nạn nhân của các khu vực bị lũ lụt.

U
.Q
B. Mặc dù có số tiền ông ta tích lũy, anh ta không thể giúp đỡ các nạn nhân của các khu vực

TP
bị lũ lụt.

ẠO
C. Việc giúp đỡ các nạn nhân của những vùng bị lũ lụt với rất nhiều tiền giúp cho chính anh
ta.

Đ
G
D. Bằng việc gây quỹ từ các nạn nhân của vùng bị ảnh hưởng lũ lụt, anh ta sẽ giúp họ rất

N
nhiều.

Ư
H
So that: nhằm để; nối hai mệnh đề nguyên nhân- kết quả.

ẦN
Question 30: Đáp án B

TR
Môi trường sống động vật hoang dã đã bị phá huỷ rất nhiều. Rất nhiều loài đang trên bờ vực
tuyệt chủng.
B
00

A. Sự phá huỷ lượng lớn môi trường sống của động vật hoang dã đã dẫn đến sự tuyệt chủng
10

của rất nhiều loài.
3

B. Khi môi trường sống động vật hoang dã đã bị phá hủy, rất nhiều loài đang trên bờ vực
2+

tuyệt chủng.
ẤP

C. Sự hủy hoại môi trường sống của động vật hoang dã sớm hay muộn sẽ gây ra sự tuyệt
C
A

chủng rộng của nhiều loài.
Ó

D. Mặc dù môi trường sống của chúng không bị phá hủy, rất nhiều loài động vật hoang dã
-H

đang trên bờ vực tuyệt chủng.
Í
-L

“the verge of extinction” khác với “the extinction of a lot species” -> không thể chọn đáp án A.
On the verge of extinction: trên bờ vực tuyệt chủng.
ÁN

Question 31: Đáp án B
TO

Many animals would take flight instantly (31)______ a human approaches. Rất nhiều loài
G

động vật chạy trốn ngay khi con người tới gần.
N

-> when
Ư

Question 32: Đáp án C
ID

Câu này và câu sau nó đều sử dụng từ “allow” với nghĩa là: cho phép.
BỒ

Trang 13

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Unlike animals in the wild, these animals would (32) _______ man to come close to them.
They would even allow their owners to stroke or pet them. Không giống động vật hoang dã,
những con vật này cho phép con người đến gần. Chúng thậm chí cho phép người chủ vuốt ve,

N
Ơ
cưng nựng.

H
N
Question 33: Đáp án A

Y
Trong câu so sánh hơn, để nhấn mạnh mức độ so sánh có thể dùng các từ: far, much, further,

U
.Q
... ngay trước tính từ so sánh.

TP
A young animal is (33) _______ easily domesticated than an adult one. From young, the

ẠO
animal learns to trust and obey its owner. Một con non thì dễ thuần hóa hơn con vật trưởng
thành. Từ khi còn nhỏ, chúng đã học được cách tin tưởng và nghe lời những người chủ.

Đ
G
Question 34: Đáp án D

N
Known as: được biết đến như

Ư
H
The dog, which is also (34) _______as “man’s best friend”, is one of the first animals to have

ẦN
been domesticated. Những chú chó được biết đến như “người bạn tốt nhất của con người” là

TR
một trong những loài vật đầu tiên được con người thuần hóa.
Question 35: Đáp án D
B
00

Creature: sinh vật
10

It was a ferocious and aggressive (35)_______ which was not easily captured.Yet nowadays,
3

the domesticated pig is no longer the lean and tough creature it used to be. Đó là một sinh vật
2+

dữ tợn và hung hăng mà không dễ bị bắt. Bây giờ, lợn thuần hóa không còn là sinh vật gầy
ẤP

còm và mạnh mẽ như nó từng có trước đây.
C

Question 36: Đáp án D
A
Ó

Những thợ lặn tự do là những người_______
-H

A. Có thể đi xuống đến độ sâu cực đại B. sử dụng các phương tiện lặn
Í
-L

C. không sử dụng thiết bị D. tiếp xúc với nước xung quanh
Dẫn chứng: Ambient divers are, unlike divers who go underwater in submersible vehicles of
ÁN

pressure resistant suits, exposed to the pressure and temperature of the surrounding ambient
TO

water. Thợ lặn tự do, không giống như các thợ lặn sử dụng phương tiện có thể lặn có khả
G

năng chịu áp lực phù hợp, họ tiếp xúc với áp lực và nhiệt độ xung quanh môi trường nước
N

Question 37: Đáp án A
Ư

Theo đoạn văn này, một thợ lặn tự do có thể sử dụng bất kỳ một trong các thứ sau đây TRỪ
ID

_______
BỒ

A. Thiết bị lặn B. một ống thở C. chân vây D. một mặt nạ

Trang 14

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dẫn chứng: Free divers may use no equipment at all, but most use a face mask, foot fins, and
a snorkel. -> không có đáp án A.
Question 38: Đáp án B

N
Ơ
Theo đoạn văn, độ sâu tối đa của thợ lặn tự do khoảng _______

H
N
A. 40 feet B. 100 feet C. 200 feet D. 1,000 feet

Y
Dẫn chứng: Most free divers can only descend 30 to 40 feet, but some skilled divers can go

U
.Q
as deep as 100 feet.

TP
Question 39: Đáp án C

ẠO
Khi sử dụng các thiết bị mạch kín, các chất lỏng _______
A. thở ra không khí vào trong nước B. giữ hơi thở của chúng

Đ
G
C. hít thở lại cùng một luồng khí D. nhận không khí từ bề mặt

N
Dẫn chứng: A closed-circuit breathing device, also called a rebreather, filters out carbon

Ư
H
dioxide and other harmful gases and automatically adds oxygen. This enables the diver to

ẦN
breathe the same air over and over.
Question 40: Đáp án A
Từ "hạ xuống" trong đoạn văn có nghĩa là gì?
TR
B
00

A. di chuyển đến một mức thấp hơn B.leo đến một nơi cao hơn
10

C. bơi dưới đáy sông D. lên và xuống từ từ
3
2+

Question 41: Đáp án D
Từ "dụng cụ" trong đoạn văn là tủ quần áo có nghĩa là _______
ẤP

A. Quần áo B. Dưỡng khí C. Mặt nạ D. Thiết bị
C
A

Apparatus: dụng cụ= equipment
Ó

Question 42: Đáp án C
-H

Mũ bảo hiểm mà các thợ lặn dùng bình dưỡng khí sử dụng ngày nay được làm từ vật liệu gì,
Í
-L

theo đoạn văn?
A.glass: thủy tinh B.copper: đồng
ÁN

C.plastic: chất dẻo D.canvas: vải bạt
TO

Dẫn chứng: Today, sophiticated plastic helmets have replaced the heavy copper helmets used
G

in the past.
N

Question 43: Đáp án A
Ư

Câu nào dưới đây giải thích cho tiêu đề đoạn 1?
ID

A. Sóng thần xảy ra cùng với trận động đất.
BỒ

B. Loại thiên tai nghiêm trọng nhất là động đất.

Trang 15

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. Động đất gây ra nhiều tàn phá hơn sóng thần.
D. Động đất thường xảy ra sau khi sóng thần xảy ra.
Dẫn chứng: Two that are frequently linked to one another are earthquakes and tsunamis...

N
Ơ
However, tsunamis are the direct result of earthquakes and cannot happen without them.

H
N
Question 44: Đáp án B

Y
Từ "nó" đậm trong đoạn 2 đề cập đến _________.

U
.Q
Lớp lõi B. lớp vỏ trái đất C. Trái Đất D. Lớp trung gian

TP
Dẫn chứng: The crust is the outer layer of the Earth. It is not a single piece of land.-> the

ẠO
crust.
Question 45: Đáp án C

Đ
G
Phần này chủ yếu là về vấn đề gì?

N
A. Khi nào động đất hay xảy ra nhất.

Ư
H
B. Những loại phá hủy nào mà thiên tai có thể gây ra.

ẦN
C. Động đất và sóng thần xảy ra như thế nào.
D. Tại sao sóng thần lại nguy hiểm hơn trận động đất.
TR
Dẫn chứng: Over a long time, this tension may build up. When it is released, an earthquake
B
00

happens.
10

Question 46: Đáp án C
3

Từ "gần kề" in đậm ở đoạn 2 có ý nghĩa gần nhất với ________.
2+

A. residing: cư trú B. approaching: đến gần
ẤP

C. bordering: tiếp giáp D. appearing: xuất hiện
C
A

Adjoining= bordering
Ó

Question 47: Đáp án A
-H

Từ "cảm nhận" in đậm ở đoạn 3 có ý nghĩa gần nhất với ________.
Í
-L

A. nhận thấy B. ngăn ngừa C. hiểu rõ D. xác định vị trí
Perceive= detect
ÁN

Question 48: Đáp án C
TO

Câu nào dưới đây đúng với lớp vỏ?
G

A. Đó là lớp nhỏ nhất trong ba lớp
N

B. Nó dày trên đất hơn là dưới mặt nước.
Ư

C. Có nhiều miếng riêng biệt tạo nên nó
ID

D. Lớp trung gian bên dưới giữ nó không di chuyển quá nhiều.
BỒ

Trang 16

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dẫn chứng: Instead, it is comprised of a number of plates. There are a few enormous plates
and many smaller ones.
Question 49: Đáp án D

N
Ơ
Dựa vào đoạn văn, điều gì có lẽ đúng với sóng thần?

H
N
A. Nó giết nhiều người hơn so với động đất mỗi năm.

Y
B. Chúng có thể di chuyển nhanh như tốc độ của âm thanh.

U
.Q
C. Không thể làm hỏng tàu thuyền trên biển.

TP
D. Chúng có thể nguy hiểm tính mạng cho những người đứng gần bờ

ẠO
Dẫn chứng: As it does that, it can flood the land, destroy human settlements, and kill large
numbers of people.

Đ
G
Question 50: Đáp án C

N
Điều nào dưới đây không được đề cập đến trong đoạn 3 về động đất?

Ư
H
A. Mức độ nguy hiểm của phần lớn trong số chúng

ẦN
B. Những loại thiệt hại mà chúng có thể gây ra
C. Tần suất xảy ra của những trận động đất lớn
D. Con người thường bị tiêu diệt bao nhiêu
TR
B
00

Dẫn chứng: Since most of the Earth’s surface is water, numerous earthquakes happen beneath
10

the planet’s oceans.-> đề cập đến tần suất phần lớn những trận động, không phải tần suất xảy
3

ra của những trận động đất lớn.
2+
ẤP
C
A
Ó
-H
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 17

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO THANH HOÁ ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA LẦN I
TRƯỜNG THPT HÀ TRUNG. NĂM HỌC 2016 – 2017
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH

N
Ơ
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

H
N
Y
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined

U
.Q
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

TP
Question 1: A. blamed B. misused C. dissolved D. increased
A. blouses B. amuses C. purses D. pleases

ẠO
Question 2:

Đ
G
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from

N
the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Ư
H
Question 3: A. particular B. circumstances C. environment D. advertisement

ẦN
Question 4: A. pleasure B. capture C. picture D. ensure

TR
B
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
00

needs correction in each of the following questions.
10

Question 5: Ancient people used pot for cooking, storing food, and carrying things from
3
2+

A B C D
place to place.
ẤP

Question 6: Chemical engineering is based on the principles of physics, chemists, and mathematics.
C

A B C D
A
Ó

Question 7: David is particularly fond of cooking, and he often cooks really delicious meals
-H

A B C D
Í
-L
ÁN

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
the following questions.
TO

Question 8: All his plans for starting his own business fell __________.
G

A. in B. through C. down D. away
N

Question 9: The _____ dressed woman in the advertisement has a pose smile on her face.
Ư

A. stylistic B. stylishly C. stylish D. stylistical
ID

Question 10: “Never say that again, ................?”
BỒ

A. won‟t you B. do you C. don‟t you D. will you

Trang 1

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 11: If he is in trouble, it is his own fault, I personally wouldn‟t _____ a finger to
help him.
A. give B. turn C. rise D. bend

N
Ơ
Question 12: ___________ to the national park before, Sue was amazed to see the geyser.

H
A. Being not B. Not having been C. Not being D. Having not been

N
Y
Question 13: It was very ______ of you to pay for all the drinks last night.

U
.Q
A. sensitive B. thoughtful C. grateful D. nice

TP
Question 14: He was ______ speaker!
A. how a good B. what a good C. so a good D. so good a

ẠO
Question 15: By the end of last March, I _____ English for five years.

Đ
G
A. will have been studying B. had been studying

N
C. had been studied D. will have studied

Ư
H
Question 16: It was announced that neither the passengers nor the driver ______ in the crash.

ẦN
A. was injured B. injured C. were injured D. had injured

B. writing
TR
Question 17: I am sorry. I want _____ to you, but I have been busy.
A. to write C. to have written D. to have been writing
B
00

Question 18: You ___________ to your teacher like that. It was very rude.
10

A. shouldn't have talked B. mustn‟t talk
3

C. shouldn‟t talk D. mustn‟t have talked
2+

Question 19: ______, he felt so unhappy and lonely.
ẤP

A. In spite of his being wealth B. Rich as was he
C

C. Despite his wealthy D. Rich as he was
A
Ó
-H

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
Í
-L

complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 20: "Wow! What a nice coat you are wearing!" - "______"
ÁN

A. Certainly. Do you like it, too? B. Thanks. My mother bought it for me.
TO

C. I like you to say that. D. Yes, of course. It's expensive.
G

Question 21: "Our team has just won the last football match." - "______"
N

A. Good idea. Thanks for the news. B. Yes. I guess it's very good.
Ư

C. Well, that's very surprising! D. Yes, it's our pleasure.
ID
BỒ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Trang 2

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 22: We spent the entire day looking for a new house
A. all long day B. day after day C. all day long D. the long day
Question 23: I used to meet him occasionally on Avenue.

N
Ơ
A. one time B. sometimes C. in one occasion D. none is correct

H
N
Y
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in

U
.Q
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

TP
Question 24: The bank announced that it was to merge with another of the high street banks.
A. associate B. cooperate C. assemble D. separate

ẠO
Question 25: He had never experienced such rudeness towards the president as it occurred at

Đ
G
the annual meeting in May.

N
A. impoliteness B. encouragement C. politeness D. measurement

Ư
H
ẦN
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
TR
Question 26: Impressed as we were by the new cinema, we found it rather expensive.
B
00

A. The new cinema was more expensive than we expected.
10

B. The new cinema impressed us because it was rather expensive.
3

C. We were very impressed by the new cinema, but we found it rather expensive.
2+

D. We were not impressed by the new cinema at all because it looked rather expensive.
ẤP

Question 27: “You should have finished the report by now,” John told his secretary.
C

A. John reproached his secretary for not having finished the report.
A
Ó

B. John said that his secretary had not finished the report.
-H

C. John reminded his secretary of finishing the report on time.
Í
-L

D. John scolded to his secretary for not having finished the report.
Question 28: When I picked up my book I found that the cover had been torn.
ÁN

A. Picking up my book, the cover had been torn.
TO

B. On picking up the book, I saw that the cover had been torn.
G

C. Picked up, I saw that the cover of the book was torn.
N

D. The cover had been torn when my book picked up.
Ư
ID
BỒ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Trang 3

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 29: “Make good use of your time. You won‟t get such an opportunity again” said
he to me.
A. He let me make use of my time because I wouldn‟t get an opportunity again.

N
Ơ
B. He advised me to make use of my time as I wouldn‟t get an opportunity again.

H
C. He ordered me to make use of my time saying that I wouldn‟t get an opportunity again

N
Y
D. He offered me such an opportunity so that I could make good use of my time.

U
.Q
Question 30: Her living conditions were difficult. However, she studied very well.

TP
A. Although she lived in difficult conditions, but she studied very well.
B. She studied very well thanks to the fact that she lived in difficult conditions.

ẠO
C. Difficult as her living conditions, she studied very well.

Đ
G
D. She studied very well in spite of her difficult living conditions.

N
Ư
H
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to

ẦN
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

TR
Engineers have been dreaming of an underwater link between Britian and France since
1802. Finally, in 1994the Channel Tunnel( nickname” the Chunnel” by the English) was
B
00

officially opened.This fifteen million dollar project took seven years to complete .It is 50km
10

long and built 45 metres under the seabed. The trains which go through the Chunnel can
3
2+

travel at up to 300km/h due to the(31)…….. electrical system.
The journey from London to Paris via the Chunnel takes just three hours. It is also
ẤP

handy for drivers since they can load their cars onto the trains. They don‟t need to book
C
A

in(32)………., as trains depart every few minutes.However, while on the train, there isn‟t
Ó

much to do and many criticise the Chunnel for this. Unlike the ferries, there is no duty- free
-H

shopping , no video game parlour or refreshment stand(33).………. can you look outside and
Í
-L

enjoy the view. As a result, many would find the Chunnel(34)…….. and would take the
ferry(35)……..
ÁN

Question 31: A. forward B. advanced C. progressive D. improved
TO

Question 32: A. advance B. time C. ahead D. future
G

Question 33: A. Nor B. Either C. Neither D. Not
N

Question 34: A. unlikely B. unwanted C. unappealing D. unpopular
Ư

Question 35: A. instead B. however C. rather D. otherwise
ID
BỒ

Trang 4

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Animals have an intuitive awareness of quantities. They know without analysis the

N
Ơ
difference between a number of objects and a smaller number. In his book “ The natural

H
History of Selboure ” (1786 ) , the naturalist Gilbert White tells how he surreptitiously

N
Y
removed one egg a day from a plover‟s nest , and how the mother laid another egg each day

U
.Q
to make up for the missing one . He noted that other species of birds ignore the absence of a

TP
single egg but abandon their nests if more than one egg has been removed. It has also been

ẠO
noted by naturalists that a certain type of wasp always provides five – never four, never six -
caterpillars for each of their eggs so that their young have something to eat when the eggs

Đ
G
hatch . Research has also shown that both mice and pigeons can be taught to distinguish

N
between odd and even numbers of food pieces.

Ư
H
These and similar accounts have led some people to infer that creatures other than

ẦN
humans can actually count. They also point to dogs that have been taught to respond to

TR
numerical questions with the correct number of barks, or to horses that seem to solve
arithmetic problems by stomping their hooves the proper number of times.
B
00

Animals respond to quantities only when they are connected to survival as a species –
10

as in the case of the eggs – or survival as individuals - as in the case of food. There is no
3
2+

transfer to other situations or from concrete reality to the abstract notion of numbers. Animals
can “count” only when the objects are present and only when the numbers involved are small
ẤP

– not more than seven or eight. In lab experiments, animals trained to “count” one kind of
C
A

object were unable to count any other type. The objects, not the numbers, are what interest
Ó

them. Animals admittedly remarkable achievements simply do not amount to evidence of
-H

counting, nor do they reveal more than innate instincts, refined by the genes of successive
Í
-L

generations, or the results of clever, careful conditioning by trainers .
Question 36: What is the main idea of this passage?
ÁN

A. Although animals may be aware of quantities, they cannot actually count.
TO

B. Of all animals, dogs and horses can count best.
G

C. Careful training is required to teach animals to perform tricks involving numbers
N

D. Animals cannot “count” more than one kind of object.
Ư

Question 37: Why does the author refer to Gilbert White‟s book in line 2?
ID

A. To indicate that more research is needed in this field.
BỒ

B. To show how attitudes have changed since1786.

Trang 5

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. To provide evidence that some birds are aware of quantities.
D. To contradict the idea that animals can count.
Question 38: The word “surreptitiously” is closest in meaning to

N
Ơ
A. quickly B. occasionally C. stubbornly D. secretly

H
Question 39: The word “odd” refers to which of the following?

N
Y
A. numbers such as 1, 3, 5 and so on B. lucky numbers

U
.Q
C. numbers such as 2, 4, 6 and so on D. unusual numbers

TP
Question 40: The author mentions that all of the following are aware of quantities in some

ẠO
ways EXCEPT
A. wasps B. Plovers C. caterpillars D. mice

Đ
G
Question 41: The word “accounts” is closest in meaning to

N
A. reasons B. reports C. deceptions D. invoices

Ư
H
Question 42: How would the author probably characterize the people who are mentioned in

ẦN
the first line of the second paragraph
A. As foolish B. As demanding
TR
C. As clever D. As mistaken
B
00

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
10

indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
3
2+

Until recently, most American entrepreneurs were men. Discrimination against
women in business, the demands of caring for families, and lack of business training had kept
ẤP

the number of women entrepreneurs small. Now, however, businesses owned by women
C
A

account for more than $40 billion in annual revenues, and this figure is likely to continue
Ó

rising throughout the 1990s. As Carolyn Doppelt Gray, an official of the Small Business
-H

Administration, has noted, "The 1970s was the decade of women entering management, and
Í
-L

the 1980s turned out to be the decade of the woman entrepreneur". What are some of the
factors behind this trend? For one thing, as more women earn advanced degrees in business
ÁN

and enter the corporate world, they are finding obstacles. Women are still excluded from
TO

most executive suites. Charlotte Taylor, a management consultant, had noted, "In the 1970s
G

women believed if they got an MBA and worked hard they could become chairman of the
N

board. Now they've found out that isn't going to happen, so they go out on their own".
Ư

In the past, most women entrepreneurs worked in "women's" fields: cosmetics and
ID

clothing, for example. But this is changing. Consider ASK Computer Systems, a $22-million-
BỒ

a-year computer software business. It was founded in 1973 by Sandra Kurtzig, who was then

Trang 6

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

a housewife with degrees in math and engineering. When Kurtzig founded the business, her
first product was software that let weekly newspapers keep tabs on their newspaper carriers-
and her office was a bedroom at home, with a shoebox under the bed to hold the company's

N
Ơ
cash. After she succeeded with the newspaper software system, she hired several bright

H
N
computer-science graduates to develop additional programs. When these were marketed and

Y
sold, ASK began to grow. It now has 200 employees, and Sandra Kurtzig owns $66.9 million

U
.Q
of stock.

TP
Of course, many women who start their own businesses fail, just as men often do.
They still face hurdles in the business world, especially problems in raising money; the

ẠO
banking and finance world is still dominated by men, and old attitudes die hard. Most

Đ
G
businesses owned by women are still quite small. But the situation is changing; there are

N
likely to be many more Sandra Kurtzigs in the years ahead.

Ư
H
Question 43: What is the main idea of this passage?

ẦN
A. The computer is especially lucrative for women today.

TR
B. Women today are better educated than in the past, making them more attractive to the
business world.
B
00

C. Women are better at small business than men are.
10

D. Women today are opening more business of their own.
3

Question 44: The word “excluded” is closest meaning to _________ .
2+

A. often invited to B. decorators of
ẤP

C. not permitted in D. charged admission to
C

Question 45: All of the following were mentioned in the passage as detriments to women in
A
Ó

the business world EXCEPT _________ .
-H

A. Women were required to stay at home with their families.
Í
-L

B. Women faced discrimination in business.
C. Women lacked ability to work in business.
ÁN

D. Women were not trained in business.
TO

Question 46: According to the passage, Charlotte Taylor believes that women in 1970s
G

_________
N

A. were unrealistic about their opportunities in business management.
Ư

B. had fewer obstacles in business than they do today.
ID

C. were unable to work hard enough to success in business.
BỒ

D. were still more interested in education than business opportunities

Trang 7

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 47: The author mentions the “ shoesbox under the bed” in order to _________ .
A. show the resourcefulness of Sandra Kurtzig
B. Show the frugality of women in business

N
Ơ
C. Point out that initially the financial resources of Sandra Kurtzig‟s business were limited

H
D. suggest that the company needed to expand

N
Y
Question 48: The expression “ keep tabs on” is closest meaning to _________ .

U
.Q
A. pay the salaries of B. keep records of

TP
C. provide transportation for D. recognize the appearance of
Question 49: The word “hurdles” can be best replaced by __________ .

ẠO
A. fences B. .obstacles C. questions D. small groups

Đ
G
Question 50: It can be inferred from the passage that the author believes that business

N
operated by women are small because ________ .

Ư
H
A. many women fail at large businesses.

ẦN
B. Women are not able to borrow money easily.
C. Women prefer a small intimate setting.
D. Women can‟t deal with money.
TR
B
00
10

----------- The End ---------
3
2+
ẤP
C
A
Ó
-H
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 8

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Đáp án
1-D 2-C 3-B 4-D 5-A 6-C 7-D 8-B 9-B 10-D
11-A 12-B 13D- 14-D 15-B 16-C 17-C 18-A 19-D 20-B

N
Ơ
21-C 22-C 23-B 24-D 25-C 26-B 27-A 28-B 29-B 30-D

H
N
31-D 32-A 33-A 34-C 35-A 36-A 37-C 38-D 39-A 40-C

Y
41-B 42-D 43-D 44-C 45-C 46-A 47-C 48-B 49-A 50-B

U
.Q
TP
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

ẠO
Question 1: D

Đ
A./d/ B./d/ C./d/ D./t/

G
Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /t/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /s/,/f/,/p/,/ʃ/,/tʃ/,/k/

N
Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /id/ khi động từ có phát âm kết thúc là /t/ hay /d/

Ư
H
Đuôi /ed/ được phát âm là /d/ với các trường hợp còn lại

ẦN
Question 2: C
A./z/ B./z/ C./iz/ D./z/
TR
B
Các âm tận cùng của A, B, D là /z/ nên khi thêm „s‟, phần này được đọc là /z/
00

Phần C âm tận cùng phát âm là /s/ nên khi thêm „s‟ phần này được đọc là /iz/
10

Question 3: B
3
2+

Phần B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là thứ 2
ẤP

particular /pə'tikjʊlə[r]/
circumstance /'sɜ:kəmstəns/
C
A

environment /in'vaiərənmənt/
Ó

advertisement /əd'vɜ:tismənt/
-H

Question 4: D
Í
-L

Phần D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là thứ nhất
ÁN

pleasure /'pleʒə/
capture /'kæpt∫ə[r]/
TO

picture /'pikt∫ə[r]/
G
N

insure /in'∫ʊər/

Question 5: A
Ư
ID

“pot” -> “pots”
BỒ

Ở đây dùng danh từ số nhiều để chỉ công dụng chung của một đồ vật

Trang 9

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dịch: Người cổ đại sử dụng nồi để nấu ăn, bảo quản thức ăn, và mang những thứ từ nơi này
đến nơi khác.
Question 6: C

N
Ơ
“chemists” -> “chemistry”

H
N
Ở đây liệt kê các môn học: vật lý physics, hoá học chemistry, toán học mathemetics

Y
Dịch: kỹ thuật hóa học được dựa trên các nguyên tắc của vật lý, hóa học, và toán học.

U
.Q
Question 7: D

TP
Bỏ really

ẠO
Tính từ delicious nguyên nó đã nhấn mạnh mức độ ngon của đồ ăn, không cần thiết sử dụng
tính từ really nữa

Đ
G
Dịch: David đặc biệt thích nấu ăn, và anh thường nấu vô cùng ngon

N
Question 8: B

Ư
H
Fall through: hỏng, không thành

ẦN
Fall in: sụp đổ (thường nói về đồ vật: mái nhà sụp đổ, cầu sụp đổ….)
Fall down: thất bại
Fall away: rời bỏ, biến mất
TR
B
00

Dịch: Tất cả các kế hoạch để bắt đầu sự nghiệp của anh ta đều không thành
10

Question 9: B
3

Ở đây ta cần một trạng từ để bổ sung nghĩa cho dressed
2+

Dịch: Người phụ nữ có phong cách ăn mặc trong quảng cáo có một nụ cười tạo dáng trên
ẤP

khuôn mặt
C

Question 10: D
A
Ó

Khi vế trước là một mệnh lệnh, hoặc một lời khuyên (Ví dụ: Do not eat to much, Remember
-H

to buy things,….) thì câu hỏi đuôi (tag question) luôn được sử dụng là don‟t you?
Í
-L

Question 11: A
Do s.body a favor = Give s.body a hand (a finger): giúp ai đó
ÁN

Dịch: Nếu anh ta gặp rắc rối, và đó là lỗi của anh ta, tôi sẽ không giúp.
TO

Question 12: B
G

Ở đây ta dùng danh động từ (Ving) làm chủ ngữ trong câu.
N

Tuy nhiên, ở đây diễn tả hành động xảy ra trước một hành động khác trong quá khứ => dùng
Ư

thì quá khứ hoàn thành
ID

Khi động từ ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành được dùng làm chủ ngữ, ta biến đổi thành Having +
BỒ

động từ phân từ II

Trang 10

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dạng phủ định: dùng not đứng trước having
Question 13: D
Nice: tốt bụng, tuyệt vời

N
Ơ
Sensitive: nhạy cảm, dễ bị tổn thương

H
N
Thoughtful: có suy nghĩ, chín chắn

Y
Grateful: biết ơn

U
.Q
Dịch: bạn thật tốt khi đã trả tiền cho tất cả đồ uống tối qua

TP
Question 14: D

ẠO
A, B không đúng. Nếu dùng câu cảm thán với How và What thì how và what luôn luôn đứng
đầu câu.

Đ
G
Câu C sai mất thứ tự. Thứ tự đúng phải là so + adj + mạo từ (nếu có) + danh từ

N
Dịch: Anh ấy là một người nói quá giỏi!

Ư
H
Question 15: B

ẦN
Trong câu sử dụng trạng từ chỉ thời gian last March => thì quá khứ

TR
Ngoài ra, còn có cụm trạng từ By the end of… => Chỉ một hành động xảy ra trước một thời
điểm trong quá khứ => sử dụng thì quá khứ hoàn thành hoặc quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn. Ở
B
00

đây không có thì quá khứ hoàn thành, do đó sử dụng thì quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn.
10

Đáp án là B
3
2+

Question 16: A
Trong câu khi có neither + danh từ 1 + nor + danh từ 2 thì động từ/động từ to be được chia
ẤP

theo danh từ 2
C

ở đây, the driver là số ít => động từ/động từ to be được chia với danh từ số ít
A
Ó

Thì trong câu đang được sử dụng là quá khứ, ngoài ra phải chia dạng bị động (bị thương)
-H

Do đó đáp án là A: was injured
Í
-L

Question 17: C
Trong câu này, to want to have written: muốn đã viết cho bạn (muốn viết trong quá khứ, tuy
ÁN

nhiên thực tế đã không viết)
TO

Điều này được thể hiện ở vế sau: I have been busy (thì hiện tại hoàn thành, diễn tả một hành
G

động bắt đầu từ trong quá khứ và kéo dài đến hiện tại)
N

Question 18: A
Ư

Shouldn‟t have done st: không nên đã làm gì (không nên đã làm gì trong quá khứ, nhưng
ID

thực chất đã làm rồi)
BỒ

Trang 11

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dịch: Cậu không nên nói với giáo viên như vậy. Điều đó thật là vô lễ (Thực tế là đã nói vô lễ
với giáo viên rồi)
Question 19: D

N
Ơ
Cấu trúc nhấn mạnh bằng cách đảo tính từ lên trước đầu câu (nhấn mạnh vào tính chất, đặc

H
N
điểm của danh từ)

Y
Cấu trúc: adj + as/though + N + to be

U
.Q
Dịch: Giàu như vậy, nhưng anh ta cảm thấy không vui và cô đơn

TP
Question 20: B

ẠO
Dịch câu:
- Wow, chiếc áo khoác bạn đang mặc thật đẹp!

Đ
G
- Cám ơn, mẹ tớ mua cho tớ đấy.

N
Question 21: C

Ư
H
- Đội của tớ vừa thắng trận bóng đá vừa rồi!

ẦN
- Ồ, điều đó thật bất ngờ!
Question 22: C
The entire day: toàn bộ ngày
TR
B
00

Đồng nghĩa là all day long : cả một ngày dài
10

Dịch: chúng tôi dành ra cả một ngày để tìm một căn nhà mới
3
2+

Question 23: B
Occasionally: thỉnh thoảng, vào dịp đặc biệt,…
ẤP

Đồng nghĩa là sometimes: thỉnh thoảng
C

Dịch: Tôi thường thỉnh thoảng gặp anh ta ở Đại lộ
A
Ó

Question 24: D
-H

Merge: hoà vào, sáp nhập
Í
-L

Trái nghĩa là separate: tách ra, phân ra
Dịch: ngân hàng thông báo rằng nó đã hợp nhất với một trong những ngân hàng cao cấp
ÁN

Question 25: C
TO

Rudeness: sự vô lễ, sự khiếm nhã
G

Trái nghĩa là politeness: sự lịch sự, đúng mực
N

Dịch: Anh chưa bao giờ thô lỗ như vậy đối với tổng thống như điều đã xảy ra tại cuộc họp
Ư

hàng năm vào tháng Năm.
ID

Question 26: C
BỒ

Impressed as we were by the new cinema, we found it rather expensive.

Trang 12

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Ấn tượng về bộ phim, nhưng chúng tôi cảm thấy nó khá là đắt
= We were very impressed by the new cinema, but we found it rather expensive.
Chúng tôi rất ấn tượng về bộ phim, nhưng cảm thấy nó khá là đắt

N
Ơ
Question 27: A

H
N
“You should have finished the report by now,” John told his secretary.

Y
“Cô đã nên hoàn thành bản báo cáo vào lúc này rồi chứ” John nói với thư ký

U
.Q
= John reproached his secretary for not having finished the report.

TP
John trách thư ký vì chưa hoàn thành bản báo cáo

ẠO
Question 28: B
When I picked up my book I found that the cover had been torn.

Đ
G
Khi cầm sách lên tôi phát hiện trang bìa đã bị rách.

N
= On picking up the book, I saw that the cover had been torn.

Ư
H
Cầm sách lên, tôi thấy trang bìa đã bị rách (On picking up the book = When picked up the

ẦN
book)
Question 29: B
TR
“Make good use of your time. You won‟t get such an opportunity again” said he to me.
B
00

“Sử dụng thời gian hợp lý. Bạn sẽ không có cơ hội như thế này lần nữa đâu” => đây là một
10

lời khuyên => sử dụng động từ advise
3

To advise sb to do st: khuyên ai đó nên làm gì
2+

Question 30: D
ẤP

Her living conditions were difficult. However, she studied very well.
C

Hoàn cảnh sống của cô ấy rất khó khăn. Tuy nhiên, cô ấy học rất giỏi
A
Ó

= Difficult as her living conditions, she studied very well.
-H

Hoàn cảnh khó khăn như vậy, nhưng cô ấy vẫn học giỏi
Í
-L

(đảo tính từ lên trước nhằm nhấn mạnh tính chất, đặc điểm của danh từ)
Question 31: D
ÁN

Improved: đã được nâng cao, đã được phát triển
TO

Advanced : cao cấp
G

Progressive: tăng lên, tăng dần, cải tiến
N

Forward: về phía trước, phát triển sớm
Ư

Dịch: Các chuyến tàu đi qua các Chunnel có thể đi với tốc độ lên đến 300 km / h nhờ hệ
ID

thống điện được cải thiện.
BỒ

Question 32: A

Trang 13

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

In advance: đặt trước (thường trước đó có động từ book: đặt chỗ trước)
Dịch: Họ không cần phải đặt chỗ trước, vì đoàn tàu khởi hành vài phút một lần.
Question 33: A

N
Ơ
Đảo ngữ với Nor (cũng không)

H
N
Đảo ngữ nhằm nhấn mạnh vào câu được truyền đạt

Y
Nor + to be/trợ động từ/ động từ khuyết thiếu + N + động từ nguyên thể

U
.Q
Question 34: C

TP
Unappealing: không hấp dẫn

ẠO
Câu trước đã nói: Nor can you look outside and enjoy the view. (Bạn không được nhìn ra bên
ngoài và ngắm cảnh) => cho nên nhiều người cảm thấy Chunnel không có sức hấp dẫn

Đ
G
Question 35: A

N
Instead: thay vào đó

Ư
H
Vế trước đã nói: Nhiều người cảm thấy Chunnel không có sức hấp dẫn => Vì thế nhiều người

ẦN
sẽ chọn đi ferry (phà) thay vì đi bằng Chunnel
Question 36: A
TR
Ý chính của bài đọc này là Although animals may be aware of quantities, they cannot actually
B
00

count: Mặc dù động vật có thể có nhận thức về số lượng, thực chất chúng không biết đếm
10

- Đoạn đầu tiên là một số ví dụ về việc động vật có sự nhận thức về số lượng
3

- Đoạn thứ 3 là đưa ra kết luận, thứ làm động vật hứng thú, không phải là số lượng mà chính
2+

là những vật chất. Họ cũng đưa ra rằng ở các thí nghiệm, động vật có thể “đếm” vật này,
ẤP

nhưng lại không thể “đếm” một vật khác. Động vật có thể “đếm” có thể do gen, do sự thông
C

minh, do sự huấn luyện chứ động vật thực chất không thể đếm
A
Ó

Question 37: C
-H

Mục đích của tác giả là đưa ra một số dẫn chứng chứng minh rằng, các loài chim có sự nhận
Í
-L

thức về số lượng: the naturalist Gilbert White tells how he surreptitiously removed one egg a
day from a plover‟s nest , and how the mother laid another egg each day to make up for the
ÁN

missing one. He noted that other species of birds ignore the absence of a single egg but
TO

abandon their nests if more than one egg has been removed
G

Question 38: D
N

“surreptitiously”= secretly: lén lút, vụng trộm, một cách bí mật
Ư

Quickly: nhanh chóng
ID

Occasionally: thỉnh thoảng
BỒ

Stubbornly: một cách cứng đầu

Trang 14

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 39: A
“odd” ở đây được hiểu với nghĩa „số lẻ‟ (ví dụ như 1,3,5,7, vv)
Lucky numbers: con số may mắn

N
Ơ
Unusual numbers: con số bất thường

H
N
Question 40: C

Y
Thông tin ở đoạn đầu tiên:

U
.Q
- It has also been noted by naturalists that a certain type of wasp always provides five – never

TP
four, never six - caterpillars for each of their eggs so that their young have something to eat

ẠO
when the eggs hatch
- Research has also shown that both mice and pigeons can be taught to distinguish between

Đ
G
odd and even numbers of food pieces

N
- the naturalist Gilbert White tells how he surreptitiously removed one egg a day from a

Ư
H
plover‟s nest , and how the mother laid another egg each day to make up for the missing one

ẦN
Chỉ có caterpillars (sâu bướm) là không được nhắc đến
Question 41: B
TR
“accounts” = reports: báo cáo, tường trình, thuật lại, kể lại
B
00

Reasons: lý do
10

Deceptions: sự dối trá. Lừa gạt
3

Invoices: hoá đơn
2+

Question 42: D
ẤP

“Những người” ở câu đầu tiên đoạn 2 có thể được miêu tả là “as mistaken” (nhầm lẫn, nhầm tưởng)
C

Bởi những minh chứng ở đoạn 1 có thể khiến nhiều người nhầm tưởng rằng động vật có khả
A
Ó

năng đếm
-H

Question 43: D
Í
-L

Thông tin ở đoạn 1:
Until recently, most American entrepreneurs were men.
ÁN

Now, however, businesses owned by women account for more than $40 billion in annual
TO

revenues, and this figure is likely to continue rising throughout the 1990s.
G

Ngày nay, phụ nữ ngày càng có xu hướng mở rộng kinh doanh, và xu hướng này tăng lên
N

trong suốt những năm 1990
Ư

Question 44: C
ID

“excluded” ~ not permitted in: bị loại trừ khỏi, không được cho phép
BỒ

often invited to: thường xuyên được mời đến

Trang 15

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

decorators of: trang trí của…
charged admission to: cho phép, cấp phép cho…
Question 45: C

N
Ơ
Thông tin ở câu thứ 2 của đoạn 1:

H
Discrimination against women in business, the demands of caring for families, and lack

N
Y
of business training had kept the number of women entrepreneurs small.

U
.Q
Tất cả A. B , D đều có trong bài, chỉ có C Women lacked ability to work in business (Phụ nữ

TP
thiếu khả năng làm việc) là không được nhắc đến

ẠO
Question 46: A
Thông tin ở câu trong ngoặc kép: "The 1970s was the decade of women entering

Đ
G
management, and the 1980s turned out to be the decade of the woman entrepreneur".

N
"Những năm 1970 là thập kỷ phụ nữ bước vào quản lý, và những năm 1980 hóa ra lại là thập

Ư
H
kỷ của doanh nhân nữ".

ẦN
=> do đó, phụ nữ trong những năm 1970 đã không thực tế về cơ hội của họ trong quản lý
kinh doanh.
TR
Question 47: C
B
00

a shoebox under the bed to hold the company's cash ~ Point out that initially the financial
10

resources of Sandra Kurtzig‟s business were limited: Nguồn tài chính ban đầu của Sandra
3
2+

Kurtzig khá hạn hẹp
Điều này được thể hiện:
ẤP

- When Kurtzig founded the business, her first product was software that let weekly
C
A

newspapers keep tabs on their newspaper carriers
Ó

- After she succeeded with the newspaper software system, she hired several bright computer-
-H

science graduates to develop additional programs. When these were marketed and sold, ASK
Í
-L

began to grow. Ban đầu chi phí, nguồn tài chính khá hạn hẹp, nhưng sau này thành công và
phát triển hơn
ÁN

Question 48: B
TO

“ keep tabs on” ~ keep records of : theo dõi, kiểm soát
G

Đây là một khẩu ngữ: keep a tab (tabs) on something (somebody): theo dõi kiểm soát ai, cái gì
N

Question 49: A
Ư

“hurdles” ~ fences: rào cản, vật chướng ngại
ID
BỒ

Trang 16

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Ở đây không dùng obstacles mặc dù nó cũng có nghĩa là vật chướng ngại, bởi vì trong tiếng
anh, đặc biệt là trong lĩnh vực doanh nghiệp (business), các loại rào cản được dùng bằng từ
fences

N
Ơ
Question 50: B

H
N
Thông tin ở những câu của đoạn cuối: They still face hurdles in the business world, especially

Y
problems in raising money; the banking and finance world is still dominated by men, and old

U
.Q
attitudes die hard. Most businesses owned by women are still quite small.

TP
Họ vẫn phải đối mặt với trở ngại trong thế giới kinh doanh, đặc biệt là vấn đề trong việc huy

ẠO
động tiền; các ngân hàng và tài chính thế giới vẫn còn bị chi phối bởi những người đàn ông,
và quan điểm cũ khó mà mất đi được. Hầu hết các doanh nghiệp thuộc sở hữu của phụ nữ vẫn

Đ
G
còn khá nhỏ.

N
Ư
H
ẦN
TR
B
00
10
3
2+
ẤP
C
A
Ó
-H
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 17

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

SỞ GD & ĐT NGHỆ AN ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA LẦN 1
TRƯỜNG THPT LÊ VIẾT THUẬT NĂM HỌC 2016 – 2017
Môn: Tiếng Anh

N
Ơ
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

H
N
Y
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the

U
.Q
position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

TP
Question 1: A. employment B. company C. atmosphere D. customer
A. listen B. follow C. offer D. precede

ẠO
Question 2:

Đ
G
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the

N
other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Ư
H
Question 3: A. ancient B. vertical C. compose D. eradicate

ẦN
Question 4: A. approached B. sacrificed C. unwrapped D. obliged

TR
B
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word SIMILAR in meaning to the underlined
00

word(s) in each of the following questions.
10

Question 5: The small white flowers are my favorite. They give off a wonderful honey smell
3

A. end B. stop C. release D. melt
2+

Question 6: As a result of sophisticated technology, this device has several advantages over
ẤP

other products.
C

A. advanced B. traditional C. detrimental D. constructive
A
Ó
-H

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of
Í
-L

the following questions.
Question 7: Dogs that are trained to lead the blind must be loyalty, intelligent and calm.
ÁN

A. Dogs that B. trained C. the D. loyalty
TO

Question 8: He told us about the hotel that he had stayed the previous summer.
G

A. told B. hotel that C. had D. previous summer
N

Question 9: The assumption that smoking has bad effects on our health have been proved.
Ư

A. smoking B. effects C. on D. have been proved.
ID
BỒ

Trang 1

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct response to each of the following
exchanges.
Question 10: Mary and Jane are classmates. They are talking about Mary’s new hairstyle. -

N
Ơ
Jane: What an attractive hairstyle you have got, Mary! - Mary: _______

H
A. Well, I’m afraid not. B. Thank you for your compliment.

N
Y
C. You can’t believe it! D. I can’t agree with you more.

U
.Q
Question 11: A mother is complaining to her son that his room gets dusty. - Mother: Haven’t

TP
you tidied up your room yet? - Son: _______
A. I will, after I do all the exercises in my textbook.

ẠO
B. I have my hands full with my tidying.

Đ
G
C. The more I tidy, the worse it gets.

N
D. Why don’t you give me a hand with cleaning?

Ư
H
ẦN
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of
the following questions.
TR
Question 12: They never made us do anything we didn’t want to do.
B
00

A. We had never been made to do anything we didn’t want to do.
10

B. We were never made to do anything we didn’t want to do.
3

C. We were never allowed to do anything we wanted to do.
2+

D. We were never made do anything we didn’t want to do.
ẤP

Question 13: The worker only called off the strike after a new pay offer.
C

A. Not until a new pay was offered, the workers called off the strike.
A
Ó

B. The worker called off the strike only when a new pay offers.
-H

C. A new pay was offered, which made the strike call off.
Í
-L

D. Not until a new pay was offered did the workers call off the strike.
Question 14: "Don't forget to give the book back to Mary", said he.
ÁN

A. He advised me to give the book back to Mary.
TO

B. He reminded me to forget to give the book back to Mary.
G

C. He reminded me to give the book back to Mary.
N

D. He advised me to forget to give the book back to Mary.
Ư
ID
BỒ

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of
sentences in the following questions.

Trang 2

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 15: Her living conditions were not good. However, she studied very well.
A. Living in difficult conditions forced her to study very well.
B. She studied very well just because she lived in difficult conditions.

N
Ơ
C. Living in difficult conditions, she had no choice but to study well.

H
D. Difficult as her living conditions were, she studied very well.

N
Y
Question 16: He telephoned from a public call-box. He didn’t want the call to be traced to

U
.Q
his own address

TP
A. He telephoned from a public call-box in order the call could be traced to his own address.
B. He telephoned from a public call-box in order that the call could be traced to his own

ẠO
address.

Đ
G
C. He telephoned from a public call-box so that the call couldn’t be traced to his own

N
address.

Ư
H
D. He telephoned from a public call-box so the call can’t be traced to his own address.

ẦN
TR
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the
B
underlined word in each of the following questions.
00

Question 17: Henry hoped that his sons would someday take over his retail business and
10

maintain the high level of customer service and satisfaction that Henry valued so much.
3

A. eliminate B. continue C. uphold D. connect
2+

Question 18: Tom Swayer became internationally famous for his novels.
ẤP

A. well known B. celebrated C. unknown D. infamous.
C
A

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer
Ó

to each of the questions.
-H

Although people drive in all countries, the rules can be quite different between nations and
Í
-L

areas. For this reason, you should always learn the laws before you decide to drive in a
foreign country. If you are not careful, you can get into trouble since the rules might be very
ÁN

different from what you are used to. For example, you can find some big differences in laws
TO

related to the minimum driving age, the appropriate side of the road to drive on, and mobile
G

phone use while driving.
N

In the U.S., people who live in Alaska may obtain a learner’s permit (legal permission to
Ư

drive while being supervised) at the age of fourteen. This is quite different from the driving
ID

laws of Niger, where a person must be at least twenty-three years old to drive. If you are
BỒ

inquisitive to know the minimum driving age in most countries, the answer is eighteen. It

Trang 3

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

may also surprise you to learn that not every country allows its citizens to drive, although
most of them do. For example, women are not allowed to drive in Saudi Arabia no matter
how old they are. Instead, they must have a male family member or hired male driver to

N
Ơ
travel by car.

H
N
Driving on the right or left side of the road also varies. For instance, in Great Britain, Cyprus,

Y
Australia, India, and Malaysia people drive on the left. However, in the U.S., Mexico, France,

U
.Q
and Canada people are required to drive on the right. As a matter of fact, one country can

TP
have different driving rules for different areas. People in Hong Kong drive on the left, while

ẠO
drivers in other parts of China use the right side of the road.
Other driving laws that are different between countries include those related to using mobile

Đ
G
phones. In Japan, using any kind of mobile phone device is illegal, even if you do not need to

N
hold the phone with your hands. However, in Argentina and Australia, drivers are allowed to

Ư
H
talk on their mobile phones as long as they do not use their hands.

ẦN
You might also find it interesting to learn that some countries have very unusual laws. For

TR
example, in the country of Cyprus, it is against the law to eat or drink anything while driving.
Even more interesting is that in Germany, there is a famous road called the Autobahn, where
B
00

certain parts have no speed limit at all!
10

Question 19: Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?
3

A. Females can drive a car in Saudi Arabia.
2+

B. People in India drive on the right side of the road.
ẤP

C. You can drive as fast as you want on all parts of the German Autobahn.
C

D. You are not allowed to hold your mobile phone and talk while you drive in Australia.
A
Ó

Question 20: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a main difference in driving laws
-H

in this passage?
Í
-L

A. Drink driving limit B. Legal driving age
C. Right or left hand traffic D. Safety calls
ÁN

Question 21: According to the passage, it is illegal to eat or drink while driving in_______.
TO

A. Cyprus B. Great Britain C. China D. Australia
G

Question 22: It is important to learn the laws before driving in a foreign country
N

because_______.
Ư

A. It is fun to learn about other countries’ driving laws.
ID

B. You can get into trouble when you are not used to another country’s rules.
BỒ

C. You can have a car accident if you do not know the rules.

Trang 4

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

D. It helps you identify the appropriate side of the road to drive on.
Question 23: The word “inquisitive” in paragraph 2 can be best replaced by _______.
A. indifferent B. concerned C. nosy D. curious

N
Ơ
Question 24: The word “those” in paragraph 4 refers to_______.

H
A. drivers B. mobile phones C. driving laws D. countries

N
Y
Question 25: What is the main idea of the passage?

U
.Q
A. Driving in all countries shares a common purpose.

TP
B. There are differences in laws related to driving among countries.
C. Countries have different ways to enact laws on driving.

ẠO
D. People in different countries drive on different sides of the road.

Đ
G
N
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following

Ư
H
questions.

ẦN
Question 26: _______that Jane was able to retire at the age of 50.
A. Her business was successful
C. So successful her business was
TR
B. So successful was her business
D. So was her successful business
B
00

Question 27: My supervisor is angry with me. I didn’t do all the work I _______ last week.
10

A. need to have done B. should have done C. must have done D. may have done
3

Question 28: I _______along the street when I suddenly heard footsteps behind me.
2+

A. was walking B. am walking C. walk D. walked
ẤP

Question 29: It is imperative that he _______ the school regulations.
C

A. would obey B. obey C. will obey D. obeys
A
Ó

Question 30: _______, the more terrible the terrorism will become.
-H

A. The more powerful weapons are B. The more weapons are powerful
Í
-L

C. The weapons more powerful are D. Weapons are the more powerful
Question 31: Mr. Brown was obliged to pay damages to his neigbours in _______for the
ÁN

devastations his pet dogs made in their garden.
TO

A. penalty B. reparation C. reward D. compensation
G

Question 32: Don’t _______to conclusions, we don’t yet know all the relevant facts.
N

A. hurry B. rush C. run D. jump
Ư

Question 33: Losing my job was a great shock, but I think I’m _______ it.
ID

A. seeing to B. putting up with C. standing for D. getting over
BỒ

Question 34: The biggest company in our local area is _______the verge of bankruptcy.

Trang 5

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. on B. in C. at D. from
Question 35: Mark enjoys having fun by causing trouble. He’s a very _______ boy.
A. strong-willed B. mischievous C. obedient D. well-behaved

N
Ơ
Question 36: He spent the entire night thinking and in the end _______a brilliant idea.

H
A. came up to B. catch up with C. came up with D. get through to

N
Y
Question 37: His achievements were partly due to the____________ of his wife.

U
.Q
A. assist B. assistant C. assisted D. assistance

TP
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word

ẠO
or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
TRANSPORT IN THE CITY

Đ
G
Transport plays an important role in our daily lives and in the quality of life in our city.

N
Moreover, the individual decisions we make when we choose how to (38)_______our

Ư
H
destination can have an impact (39) _____other people – longer traffic queues, worsening air

ẦN
quality, greater number of accidents and health problems. Providing more transport options
will create a transport system that is safe, clean and fair.
TR
Increasing use of the car has led to greater (40) ____ of the impact it has and the real cost to
B
00

us – for our health, for the economy and for the environment. We want our city to become a
10

successful, cosmopolitan city by the sea, (41) _______people can enjoy a high quality of life
3
2+

in a pleasant environment. To (42)_______this we need to make sure everyone has access to
the services and facilities they need, through a choice of as many different means of transport
ẤP

as possible.
C

Question 38: A. get B. reach C. arrive D. come
A
Ó

Question 39: A. on B. about C. of D. in
-H

Question 40: A. interest B. awareness C. campaign D. transfer
Í
-L

Question 41: A. whom B. which C. where D. that
Question 42: A. decide B. consider C. use D. achieve
ÁN
TO

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer
G
N

to each of the questions.

There is a strange paradox to the success of the Asian education model. On the one hand,
Ư

class sizes are huge by Western standards with between 30 and 40 students per class, in
ID

countries like Japan and Korea. On the other hand, school children in developed Asian
BỒ

economies rank among the highest in the world for academic achievement in the areas of

Trang 6

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

science and mathematics, especially on standardised tests. Meanwhile, British secondary
school students fail to shine in conditions most educational researchers would say are far
more likely to help them succeed.

N
Ơ
Classroom management seems to be easier in places like Korea, and perhaps lessons are more

H
N
effective as a direct consequence. After all, we are only too aware of the decline in discipline

Y
standards in our own school: belligerent and disrespectful students appear to be the norm

U
.Q
these days. Teachers in Britain seem powerless to control what happens anymore. Surely this

TP
situation cannot create a very effective learning environment, so perhaps the number of

ẠO
students is far less relevant than is the manner in which they conduct themselves.
But there are other factors to consider, too. There is the home environment. The traditional

Đ
G
family unit still remains relatively intact in Korea. Few children come from broken homes, so

N
there is a sense of security, safety and trust both at home and at school. In Britain meanwhile,

Ư
H
one in every two marriages fails and divorce rates are sky high. Perhaps children struggle to

ẦN
cope with unstable family conditions and their only way to express their frustration is by
misbehaving at school.
TR
But while the Japanese, Korean and Asian models generally do seem to produce excellent
B
00

results, the statistics don’t tell the whole truth. You see, behind those great maths and science
10

scores, there is a quite remarkable work ethic. Asian students tend to put their education
3

before literally everything else. They do very few extracurricular activities and devote far
2+

more time to their studies than their British peers.
ẤP

There has been a lot of attention and praise given to these Asian models and their
C
A

“impressive” statistics of late. And without question, some of this praise is justified, but it
Ó

seems to be a case of two extremes in operation here. At one end, there is the discipline and
-H

unbelievably hard work ethic of the Asian students – success in education before all else. At
Í
-L

the other end, British students at times appear careless and extremely undisciplined by
comparison, but at least they Do have the free time to enjoy their youth and explore their
ÁN

interests. Is either system better outright? Or is it perhaps about time we stopped comparing
TO

and started trying to combine the best bits of both, so that we can finally offer our students a
G

balanced, worthwhile education
N

Question 43: The word “They” in paragraph 4 refers to_______.
Ư

A. British students B. Asian students C. Korean students D. Japanese students
ID

Question 44: British secondary school students_______.
BỒ

A. have larger class sizes B. fail at school more than they succeed

Trang 7

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. do better on stadardised tests D. enjoy better classroom conditions
Question 45: What can be implied from the writer’s opinion of the two educational systems
discussed?

N
Ơ
A. The Asian system is clearly better.

H
B. The British system is too strict.

N
Y
C. Neither system is perfect.

U
.Q
D. Both systems are quite satisfactory for different reasons.

TP
Question 46: The traditional family unit_______.
A. is more common in Korean than in Britain

ẠO
B. is disappearing in Korean due to high divorce rates

Đ
G
C. is bad for children that come from broken homes

N
D. is unstable in Korean due to conditions in the home

Ư
H
Question 47: What does the writer mean when he says there is a “paradox” in the Asian

ẦN
education model?
A. There are too many students in each class.
TR
B. You would expect larger classes to get poorer results but they do not.
B
00

C. Class sizes are much smaller in other parts of the world.
10

D. Asian students outperform their peers in other countries.
3

Question 48: What does the writer suggest might make lessons in Korean schools more
2+

successful than in Britain?
ẤP

A. Better teacher B. Better school Boards of Management
C

C. More effective lesson planning D. Better discipline
A
Ó

Question 49: The word “unstable ” in paragraph 3 can be best replaced by_______.
-H

A. unsteady B. unchangeable C. unpredictable D. unimportant
Í
-L

Question 50: According to the writer, Asian students_______.
A. focus too much on recreational activities
ÁN

B. don’t have as good a work ethic as British ones
TO

C. don’t allow themselves much time to relax and have fun
G

D. make a big deal of their good results
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 8

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Đáp án
1-A 2-D 3-A 4-D 5-C 6-A 7-D 8-B 9-D 10-B
11-A 12-B 13-D 14-C 15-D 16-C 17-A 18-C 19-D 20-A

N
Ơ
21-A 22-B 23-D 24-C 25-B 26-B 27-B 28-A 29-B 30-A

H
N
31-D 32-D 33-D 34-A 35-B 36-C 37-D 38-B 39-A 40-B

Y
41-C 42-D 43-B 44-B 45-C 46-A 47-B 48-D 49-A 50-C

U
.Q
TP
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

ẠO
Question 1: Đáp án A

Đ
Employment /ɪmˈplɔɪmənt/

G
Company /ˈkʌmpəni/

N
Ư
Atmosphere /ˈætməsfɪə(r)/

H
Customer /ˈkʌstəmə(r)/

ẦN
=> Trọng âm vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại âm tiết thứ 1.
Question 2: Đáp án D TR
B
Listen /ˈlɪsn/
00

Follow /ˈfɒləʊ/
10

Offer /ˈɒfə(r)/
3
2+

Precede /prɪˈsiːd/
ẤP

=> Trọng âm vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại âm tiết thứ 1.
Question 3: Đáp án A
C
A

Ancient /ˈeɪnʃənt/
Ó

Vertical /ˈvɜːrtɪkl/
-H

Compose /kəmˈpoʊz/
Í
-L

Eradicate /ɪˈrædɪkeɪt/
ÁN

Câu A phát âm là /ʃ/, còn lại phát âm là /k/
Question 4: Đáp án D
TO

Approached /əˈproʊtʃt/
G
N

Sacrificed /ˈsækrɪfaɪst/

Unwrapped /ʌnˈræpt/
Ư
ID

Obliged /əˈblaɪdʒd/
BỒ

Câu D phát âm là /d/, còn lại phát âm là /t/
Question 5: Đáp án C

Trang 9

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi thích những bông hoa nhỏ màu trắng kia. Chúng tỏa ra mùi hương
rất ngọt ngào dễ chịu.
Give off = release: tỏa ra, nhả ra

N
Ơ
Question 6: Đáp án A

H
N
Câu này dịch như sau: Như là kết quả của sự cải tiến công nghệ, thiết bị này ưu việt hơn hẳn

Y
so với những sản phẩm khác.

U
.Q
Sophisticated = advanced: tiên tiến

TP
Question 7: Đáp án D

ẠO
Câu này dịch như sau: Những con chó được huấn luyện để dẫn đường cho người mù thì phải
trung thành, thông minh và bình tĩnh.

Đ
G
Sau động từ to be phải là một tính từ. Loyalty -> Loyal

N
Question 8: Đáp án B

Ư
H
Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy kể chúng tôi nghe về cái khách sạn mà anh ấy ở mùa hè năm

ẦN
ngoái.

TR
That -> where vì ở đây cần một mệnh đề quan hệ chỉ nơi chốn
Question 9: Đáp án D
B
00

Câu này dịch như sau: Giả thuyết về việc hút thuốc lá có hại cho sức khỏe đã được chứng
10

minh là đúng.
3
2+

Động từ bị chia theo chủ ngữ thứ nhất là The assumption. Have been proved -> Has been
proved
ẤP

Question 10: Đáp án B
C
A

Câu này dịch như sau: Mary và Jane là bạn cùng lớp. Họ đang nói chuyện về kiểu tóc mới
Ó

của Mary. - Jane: Cậu có một kiểu tóc thật ấn tượng Mary à. - Mary: Cảm ơn cậu đã quá
-H

khen.
Í
-L

Khi có một ai đó khen mình thì thường câu đáp sẽ là: Thank you for your compliment.
Question 11: Đáp án A
ÁN

Câu này dịch như sau: Người mẹ đang phàn nàn về cái phòng bừa bộn của con trai mình. -
TO

Mẹ: Con vẫn chưa dọn phòng à con trai? - Con: Để con làm nốt bài tập rồi con dọn nha mẹ.
G

Câu trả lời hợp lý nhất khi người con nói với mẹ của mình.
N

Question 12: Đáp án B
Ư

Câu này dịch là: Họ chưa bao giờ bắt chúng tôi làm những việc mà chúng tôi không muốn.
ID

Dạng chủ động: Somebody + make + somebody + do somethingDạng bị động: Somebody +
BỒ

be made + to do something

Trang 10

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Động từ "made" ở thì quá khứ đơn nên chọn B.
Question 13: Đáp án D
Câu này dịch là: Công nhân chỉ tiếp tục làm việc khi mức lương mới được đề xuất.

N
Ơ
Cấu trúc Not until ... trợ động từ + somebody + do something: Mãi đến khi ... thì ai đó mới

H
N
chịu làm gì

Y
Question 14: Đáp án C

U
.Q
Câu này dịch là: "Đừng quên mang trả quyển sách này cho Mary nhé", anh ấy nói.

TP
Cấu trúc: remind + somebody + to do something: nhắc nhở ai làm gì.

ẠO
Question 15: Đáp án D
Câu này hiểu là: Điều kiện sống của cô ấy không tốt lắm. Tuy nhiên, cô ấy học rất giỏi.

Đ
G
Cấu trúc: Tính từ + as + S + be, Phrase: Vế đầu diễn tả một cái gì đó như thế nào, vế sau diễn

N
tả một hành động trái ngược.

Ư
H
Question 16: Đáp án C

ẦN
Câu này hiểu là: Anh ta gọi điện từ một chiếc hộp điện thoại công cộng. Anh ấy không muốn

TR
bị người khác phát hiện ra địa chỉ nhà của mình qua cuộc gọi.
Cấu trúc: "so that" để diễn tả một mục đích nào đó
B
00

Question 17: Đáp án A
10

Câu này hiểu là: Henry hy vọng một ngày nào đó con trai của ông sẽ nắm giữ mối kinh doanh
3
2+

của mình và duy trì được dịch vụ chăm sóc khách hàng và sự hài lòng của họ ở cấp độ cao
mà Henry cực kỳ trân quý.
ẤP

maintain: duy trì
C
A

eliminate: phá hủy
Ó

Question 18: Đáp án C
-H

Tom Swayer trở nên nổi tiếng toàn thế giới nhờ vào cuốn tiểu thuyết của ông.
Í
-L

famous: nổi tiếng (vì điều gì đó tốt đẹp)infamous: khét tiếng (vì điều xấu)
Question 19: Đáp án D
ÁN

Dựa theo bài viết, câu nào sau đây là đúng?A. Phụ nữ có thể lái xe ở Ả-rập Xê-útB. Người
TO

dân Ấn Độ lái xe ở bên phải đường.C. Bạn có thể đi nhanh như thế nào cũng được nếu bạn
G

muốn ở mọi nơi trên con đường Autobahn của Đức.D. Bạn không được vừa cầm điện thoại
N

vừa nói chuyện khi đang lái xe nếu bạn đang ở Úc.
Ư

Câu cuối đoạn 4: However, in Argentina and Australia, drivers are allowed to talk on their
ID

mobile phones as long as they do not use their hands. Câu này hiểu là: [...] ở Úc, lái xe có thể
BỒ

nói chuyện điện thoai, chỉ cần họ không cầm nó ở trên tay.

Trang 11

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 20: Đáp án A
Điều nào không được đề cập đến như là một sự khác biệt trong luật lệ giao thông?
A. Giới hạn sự lái xe khi có dùng đồ uống

N
Ơ
B. Tuổi hợp pháp để lái xe

H
N
C. Lái xe ở bên trái hay bên phải đường

Y
D. Những cuộc gọi an toàn

U
.Q
Question 21: Đáp án A

TP
Theo bài viết, ăn uống khi đang lái xe là phạm pháp khi bạn đang ở?

ẠO
A. Cộng hòa Síp B. Anh C. Trung Quốc D. Úc
Câu 2 đoạn cuối: For example, in the country of Cyprus, it is against the law to eat or drink

Đ
G
anything while driving

N
Question 22: Đáp án B

Ư
H
Việc tìm hiểu về pháp luật trước khi lái xe ở nước ngoài là vô cùng quan trọng bởi...

ẦN
A. Thật thú vị khi biết thêm về luật giao thông.

TR
B. Bạn có thể sẽ gặp rắc rồi nếu không hiểu rõ về quy định luật pháp của một nước nào đó.
C. Bạn sẽ có thể gặp tai nạn nếu không biết luật.
B
00

D. Nó sẽ giúp bạn xác định được phần đường đúng để bạn có thể đi vào.
10

Question 23: Đáp án D
3
2+

Từ ''inquisitive" ở đoạn 2 có thể được thay thế bởi từ nào?
inquisitive = curious: tò mò
ẤP

Question 24: Đáp án C
C
A

Từ "those" ở đoạn 4 đề cập đến cái gì?
Ó

Đáp án: driving laws
-H

Question 25: Đáp án B
Í
-L

Ý chính của bài văn này là gì?
A. Việc lái xe ở tất cả các quốc gia đều có một mục đích chung.
ÁN

B. Có những sự khác nhau trong luật giao thông giữa các quốc gia với nhau.
TO

C. Các quốc gia có những cách khác nhau để ban hành luật pháp liên quan đến việc lái xe.
G

D. Người dân ở những nơi khác nhau thì lái xe ở những bên khác nhau của con đường.
N

Chúng ta có thể nhận thấy, B là đáp án phù hợp nhất cho câu hỏi này.
Ư

Question 26: Đáp án B
ID

Câu này hiểu là: ... mà Jane có thể nghỉ hưu ở tuổi 50.
BỒ

Cấu trúc: So + tính từ + be + danh từ + that + S + V là đảo ngữ của cấu trúc so...that...

Trang 12

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 27: Đáp án B
Câu này hiểu là: Quản lý của tôi đang rất tức giận vì tôi không làm đủ số công việc mà nhẽ ra
tôi nên hoàn thành từ tuấn trước.

N
Ơ
should have done: đáng nhẽ ra nên hoàn thành từ trướcneed to have done: cần phải hoàn

H
N
thành từ trướcmust have done: chắc chắn đã hoàn thành từ trướcmay have done: có thể đã

Y
hoàn thành từ trước

U
.Q
Question 28: Đáp án A

TP
Câu này hiểu là: Tôi đang dạo bộ dọc con đường thì bỗng dưng nghe thấy tiếng bước chân

ẠO
đằng sau.
Trong 1 câu có 2 vế diễn tả 2 hành động đã xảy ra trong quá khứ, hành động nào xảy ra xen

Đ
G
vào hành động khác thì dùng với quá khứ đơn, còn hành động bị xen vào dùng với quá khứ

N
tiếp diễn.

Ư
H
Question 29: Đáp án B

ẦN
Câu này hiểu là: Việc cậu ấy chấp hành nội quy của trường là vô cùng cấp thiết.
Cấu trúc: It is + be + that + S + V(nguyên thể)
TR
Question 30: Đáp án A
B
00

Câu này hiểu là: ..., chủ nghĩa khủng bố sẽ ngày càng trở nên tồi tệ.
10

Cấu trúc so sánh kép: The more + tính từ/trạng từ + S + V, the more + tính từ/trạng từ + S + V.
3
2+

Question 31: Đáp án D
Câu này hiểu là: Ông Brown bị buộc phải bồi thường cho những thiệt hại mà chú chó của ông
ẤP

gây ra trong khu vườn của hàng xóm.
C
A

"pay in compensation: bồi thường thiệt hại
Ó

Question 32: Đáp án D
-H

Câu này hiểu là: Đừng vội đưa ra kết luận, chúng ta vẫn còn chưa biết hết những sự thật liên
Í
-L

quan.
jump to conclusions: đưa ra kết luận
ÁN

Question 33: Đáp án D
TO

Câu này hiểu là: Mất việc quả là một cú sốc với tôi, nhưng tôi nghĩ tôi sẽ vượt qua sớm thôi.
G

get over something: vượt qua cái gì
N

Question 34: Đáp án A
Ư

Câu này hiểu là: Công ty lớn nhất trong khu vực của chúng ta đang ở trên bờ vực phá sản.
ID

on the verge of bankruptcy: trên bờ vực phá sản.
BỒ

Question 35: Đáp án B

Trang 13

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Câu này hiểu là: Mark rất thích thú với việc tạo ra rắc rối. Đó là một cậu bé tinh nghịch.
mischievous: tinh nghịch
Question 36: Đáp án C

N
Ơ
Câu này hiểu là: Anh ấy dành cả buổi tối để suy nghĩ và rốt cuộc thì cũng đã đưa ra được một

H
N
sáng kiến tuyệt vời.

Y
come up with: đưa ra

U
.Q
Question 37: Đáp án D

TP
Câu này hiểu là: Những gì anh ấy đạt được một phần là nhờ vào sự hỗ trợ từ người vợ.

ẠO
assistance: sự hỗ trợ
Question 38: Đáp án B

Đ
G
reach + một địa điểm, nơi chốn (không dùng giới từ)

N
get + to + địa điểm

Ư
H
arrive + at/in + địa điểm

ẦN
come + to + địa điểm
Question 39: Đáp án A
impact + on somebody/something: ảnh hưởng đến ai/cái gì
TR
B
00

Question 40: Đáp án B
10

interest: sụ thích thú
3
2+

awareness : sự nhận ra
campaign: chiến dịch
ẤP

transfer: sự chuyển đổi
C

Question 41: Đáp án C
A
Ó

Chỗ trống cần một mệnh đề quan hệ chỉ nơi chốn => đáp án C
-H

Question 42: Đáp án D
Í
-L

achive: đạt được
decide: quyết định
ÁN

consider: xem xét
TO

use: lựa chọn
G

Question 43: Đáp án B
N

Từ “They” được in đậm trong đoạn 4 được thay thế cho từ nào? A. Học sinh Anh Quốc B.
Ư

Học sinh châu Á C. Học sinh Hàn Quốc D. Học sinh Nhật Bản
ID

Asian students tend to put their education before literally everything else. They do very few
BỒ

extracurricular activities and devote far more time to their studies than their British peers. =>

Trang 14

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Học sinh châu Á thường đặt việc học lên hàng đầu. Họ ít khi tham gia các hoạt động ngoại
khóa và dành thời gian cho học tập nhiều hơn các học sinh ở Anh
Question 44: Đáp án B

N
Ơ
Câu này nói về học sinh cấp 2 ở Anh quốc.

H
N
Câu cuối đoạn 1 có nói: Meanwhile, British secondary school students fail to shine in

Y
conditions most educational researchers would say are far more likely to help them succeed.

U
.Q
Nghĩa là, học sinh cấp 2 ở Anh thất bại trong những điều kiện mà các nhà nghiên cứu giáo

TP
dục cho rằng đáng nhé phải giúp các em ấy thành công.

ẠO
Question 45: Đáp án C
Có thể suy ra được điều gì từ quan điểm của tác giả về hai hệ thống giáo dục được nhắc tới?

Đ
G
A. Hệ thống của châu Á rõ rang là tốt hơn

N
B. Hệ thống của người Anh quá nghiêm khắc

Ư
H
C. Không có hệ thống nào là hoàn hảo

ẦN
D. Cả hai hệ thống giáo dục đều thỏa mãn những mục đích khác nhau
Question 46: Đáp án A
Hệ thống gia đình truyền thống...
TR
B
00

A. phổ biến ở Hàn Quốc hơn là ở Anh
10

B. đang mất dần ở Hàn Quốc bởi tỷ lệ ly hôn cao
3
2+

C. không tốt cho những đứa trẻ xuất thân từ gia đình đổ vỡ
D. là không ổn định ở Hàn Quốc do điều kiện của mỗi gia đình
ẤP

Đoạn 3 thể hiện rõ nhất điều này: hệ thống gia đình truyền thống vẫn còn nguyên vẹn ở Hàn,
C
A

trong khi tỷ lệ ly hôn ở Anh lại ở mức cao.
Ó

Question 47: Đáp án B
-H

Tác giả có ý gì khi dùng từ "paradox" để đề cập đến mô hình giáo dục ở châu Á?
Í
-L

A. Có rất nhiều học sinh trong 1 lớp học.
B. Bạn sẽ nghĩ lớp học càng đông thì kết quả càng kém nhưng thật ra không phải vậy.
ÁN

C. Sỹ số lớp học rất bé so với các nơi khác trên thế giới
TO

D. Học sinh châu Á nổi trội hơn so với các bạn đồng trang lứa ở những nơi khác.
G

"paradox" có nghĩa là nghịch lý. Vậy đáp án ở đây là B
N

Question 48: Đáp án D
Ư

Người viết cho rằng điều gì đã khiến cho các bài học ở Hàn Quốc hiệu quả hơn ở Anh Quốc?
ID

Đoạn 2: Sự quản lý lớp học ở Hàn Quốc khá dễ dàng. Nhưng giáo viên ở Anh Quốc thì bất
BỒ

lực với học sinh của mình. Suy ra đáp án D (Kỷ luật tốt hơn)

Trang 15

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 49: Đáp án A
Từ "unstable" ở đoạn 3 có thể thay thế bởi từ nào?
unstable = unsteady: không ổn định, không vững vàng

N
Ơ
unchangeable : không thể thay đổi đượcunpredictable: không thể dự đoán đượcunimportant:

H
N
không quan trọng

Y
Question 50: Đáp án C

U
.Q
Theo tác giả, học sinh châu Á thì...

TP
A. tập trung quá nhiều vào các hoạt động vui chơi

ẠO
B. không có đạo đức nghề nghiệp tốt bằng các bạn nước Anh
C. không cho phép bản thân mình dành nhiều thời gian vui chởi giải trí

Đ
G
D. tỏ vẻ tự hào lắm về kết quả tốt của mình.

N
Câu cuối của đoạn 4: They do very few extracurricular activities and devote far more time to

Ư
H
their studies than their British peers.Nghĩa là họ dành rất ít thời gian cho hoạt động ngoại

ẦN
khóa và tập trung vào việc học nhiều hơn học sinh ở Anh

TR
B
00
10
3
2+
ẤP
C
A
Ó
-H
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 16

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

SỞ GD – ĐT BẮC NINH ĐỀ KHẢO SÁT CHẤT LƯỢNG LỚP 12- LẦN 1
TRƯỜNG THPT THUẬN THÀNH SỐ 1 Năm học 2016 -2017
MÔN: Tiếng Anh

N
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề

Ơ
(50 câu trắc nghiệm)

H
N
Y
Choose the word or phrase that needs correction in each of the following questions

U
Question 1: Each of the members of the group were made to write a report every week.

.Q
TP
A. were B. members C. to write D. week
Question 2: The harder he tried, the worst he danced before the large audience.

ẠO
A. worst B. the C. before D. tried

Đ
Question 3: My father asked me where had I gone the night before.

G
N
A. the B. asked me C. had I D. before

Ư
H
ẦN
Choose the option to indicate the correct answer for each of the following question

TR
Question 4: John paid for $2 for his meal, …..he had thought it would cost.
A. less as B. not so much as C. not as much D. not so many as
B
00

Question 5: It is essential that he …..an extra job to increase his income
10

A. does B. will do C. do D. must do
3

Question 6: He failed in the election because he ….his opponent.
2+

A. overestimated B. underestimated C. understated D. undercharged
ẤP

Question 7: I am angry because you didn’t tell me the truth. I don’t like …………
C

A. deceiving B. to deceive C. to have deceived D. being deceived
A
Ó

Question 8: The United States consists of fifty states, …..has its own government.
-H

A. they each B. each of which C. hence each D. each of that
Í

Question 9: There is nothing they could do ……leave the car at the roadside where it had
-L

broken down.
ÁN

A. but B. unless C. instead of D. than
TO

Question 10: Please, will you just tidy up your room, and stop ….excuses
G

A. making B. doing C. taking D. having
N

Question 11: This library card will give you free access ….in the Internet eight hours a day.
Ư

A. from B. on C. to D. in
ID

Question 12: Tony would have forgotten the appointment if I hadn’t ……….him
BỒ

A. reminded B. regarded C. remembered D. recommended

Trang 1

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 13: Under no circumstances………in many areas where poisonous snakes are
known to live
A. one should not climb rocks B. one should be climbing rocks

N
Ơ
C. should one climb rocks D. should be climbing rocks

H
Question 14: Such relaxing days were few and far…..in her hectic life

N
Y
A. off B. between C. beyond D. out

U
.Q
TP
Choose the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges
Question 15: Brian was late for school

ẠO
- Brian: “Sorry, I was late again this morning”

Đ
G
- Pete: “……….”

N
A. No problem B. Well, don’t let it happen again

Ư
H
C. Yes, I know D. It’s OK

ẦN
Question 16: Jane has just finished up a cup of coffee and some sweets John offered.
- John: “………”
- Jane: “No, thank you, that’ll be all”
TR
B
00

A. What would you like? B. Would you like anything else?
10

C. It’s very kind of you to help me D. What kind of food do you like?
3

Question 17: Alice: “I think we should recycle these bags. It will help protect the environment”
2+

Peter: “……”
ẤP

A. it’s rubbish. We shouldn’t use it B. never mind
C

C. I can’t agree with you more D. you can say that again
A
Ó
-H

Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the
Í
-L

following questions
Question 18: He had never experienced such discourtesy towards the president as it occurred
ÁN

at the annual meeting in May.
TO

A. politeness B. rudeness C. measurement D. encouragement
G

Question 19: The World Health Organisation was established on April 7th 1948.
N

A. made up B. set up C. built up D. put up
Ư
ID

Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the
BỒ

following questions

Trang 2

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 20: In most countries, compulsory military service doesn’t apply to women.
A. mandatory B. essential C. required D. optional
Question 21: Whenever the problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions

N
Ơ
quickly

H
A. disappear B. arrive C. clean D. encounter

N
Y
U
.Q
Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning to the given one

TP
Question 22: Nobody at all came to the meeting.
A. Not many people came to the meeting

ẠO
B. Not a single person came to the meeting

Đ
G
C. There was almost nobody at the meeting

N
D. Only a few people came to the meeting

Ư
H
Question 23: My mother had the house decorated

ẦN
A. My mother had to decorate the house B. My mother has just decorated the house
C. The house was decorated by my mother
TR
D. My mother had someone decorate the house
Question 24: The noise next door did not stop until after midnight.
B
00

A. It was not until midnight that the noise next door stopped
10

B. The noise next door stopped at midnight.
3

C. It was midnight that the noise next door stopped
2+

D. Not until after midnight did the noise next door stopped
ẤP
C

Choose the sentence that best combines each pair of the following sentences
A
Ó

Question 25: The holiday was so expensive. We could only afford five days.
-H

A. It was such an expensive holiday that we could only afford five days
Í
-L

B. So expensive was a five-day holiday that we could hardly afford it.
C. The holiday was dirt cheap, so we could afford more than five days.
ÁN

D. A five-day holiday wasn’t cheap, so we couldn’t afford it.
TO

Question 26: The news was wonderful. As a consequence, we decided to have a celebration.
G

A. We decided to have a celebration so as to hear wonderful news
N

B. It was such a wonderful news that we decided to have a celebration
Ư

C. We decided to have a celebration so that we heard the news
ID

D. It was such wonderful news that we decided to have a celebration
BỒ

Trang 3

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Choose the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks
Human beings have a strong need to put their experiences and problems into words.
That is why everyone (27)…. a “friendly ear”- someone who is willing to listen to their

N
Ơ
troubles and joys. But few people (28)….…what a complex skill listening is. To be a good

H
N
listener requires great powers of concentration, which can only be gained through practice.

Y
There are two reasons why listening is often such hard (29)….…The first is simply

U
.Q
that people much prefer to speak. How often have you missed what someone has said because

TP
you were thinking about what you were going to say (30)….…The second reason is that

ẠO
people speak too slowly. The average speed is about 125 words per minute, (31)….…is not
fast enough for the human brain. It allows too much time for the oncentration to fail, as the

Đ
G
brain tries to keep itself busy with other, irrelevant thoughts.

N
Question 27: A. approves B. attracts C. applauds D. appreciates

Ư
H
Question 28: A. relate B. detect C. believe D. realise

ẦN
Question 29: A. task B. act C. job D. work
Question 30: A. in turn
A. this B. that
TR
B. through answer C. by report
C. what
D. in reply
D. which
Question 31:
B
00
10

Choose the correct answer to each of the following questions
3
2+

During the 19th century, women in the U. S organized and participated in a large
number of reform movements, including movements to reorganize the prison system,
ẤP

improve education, ban the sale of alcohol, and most importantly to free slaves. Some
C
A

women saw similarities in the social status of women and slaves. Women like Elizabeth Cady
Ó

Stanton and Lucy Stone were feminists and abolitionists who supported the rights of both
-H

women and blacks. A number of male abolitionists, including William Lloyd Garrison and
Í
-L

Wendell Phillips also supported the rights of women to speak and participate equally with
men in anti- slavery activities. Probably more than any other movement, abolitionism offered
ÁN

women a previously denied entry into politics. They became involved primarily in order to
TO

better their living conditions and the conditions of others.
G

When the Civil war ended in 1865, the 14th, and 15th, Amendments to the
N

Constitution adopted in 1868 and 1870 granted citizenship and suffrage to blacks but not to
Ư

women. Discouraged but resolved, feminists influenced more and more women to demand
ID

the right to vote. In 1869, the Wyoming Territory had yielded to demands by feminists, but
BỒ

eastern states resisted more stubbornly than ever before. A woman's suffrage bill had been

Trang 4

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

presented to every Congress since 1878 but it continually failed to pass until 1920, when the
19th Amendment granted women the right to vote.
Question 32: The word" primarily" in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to.............

N
Ơ
A. somewhat B. above all C. always D. finally

H
Question 33: The word “ban” in line 2 most nearly means to .........

N
Y
A. prohibit B. encourage C. limit D. publish

U
.Q
Question 34: When were women allowed to vote throughout the US?

TP
A. After 1920 B. After 1878 C. After 1870 D. After 1866
Question 35: According to the passage, why did women become active in politics?

ẠO
A. to support Elizabeth Cady Stanton

Đ
G
B. to amend the Declaration of Independence

N
C. to be elected to public office.

Ư
H
D. to improve the conditions of life that existed at the time.

ẦN
Question 36: What does the 19th Amendment guarantee?
A. Citizenship for women
C. Voting rights for women
TR
B. Citizenship for blacks
D. Voting rights for blacks
B
00

Question 37: What cannot be inferred from the passage?
10

A. The blacks were given the right to vote before women.
3

B. The abolitionists believed in anti- slavery activities.
2+

C. A women's suffrage bill had been discussed in the Congress for 50 years.
ẤP

D. The eastern states did not like the idea of women's right to vote.
C

Question 38: What is not among the reformation movements of women?
A
Ó

A. passing the laws B. reorganizing the prison
-H

C. prohibiting the sale of alcohol D. freeing the slaves
Í
-L

Question 39: What is the topic of the passage?
A. The 14th and 15th Amendment B. The Wyoming Territory.
ÁN

C. Abolitionists D. Women's suffrage
TO
G

Choose the correct answer to each of the following questions
N

Most languages have several levels of vocabulary that may be used by the same
Ư

speakers. In English, at least three have been identified and described.
ID

Standard usage includes those words and expressions understood, used, and accepted
BỒ

by a majority of the speakers of a language in any situation regardless of the level of

Trang 5

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

formality. As such, these words and expressions are well defined and listed in standard
dictionaries. Colloquialisms, on the other hand, are familiar words and idioms that are
understood by almost all speakers of a language and used in informal speech or writing, but

N
Ơ
not considered acceptable for more formal situations. Almost all idiomatic expressions are

H
N
colloquial language. Slang, however, refers to words and expressions understood by a large

Y
number of speakers but not accepted as appropriate formal usage by the majority. Colloquial

U
.Q
expressions and even slang may be found in standard dictionaries but will be so identified.

TP
Both colloquial usage and slang are more common in speech than in writing.

ẠO
Colloquial speech often passes into standard speech. Some slang also passes into
standard speech, but other slang expressions enjoy momentary popularity followed by

Đ
G
obscurity. In some cases, the majority never accepts certain slang phrases but nevertheless

N
retains them in their collective memories. Every generation seems to require its own set of

Ư
H
words to describe familiar objects and events.

ẦN
It has been pointed out by a number of linguists that three cultural conditions are

TR
necessary for the creation of a large body of slang expressions. First, the introduction and
acceptance of new objects and situations in the society; second, a diverse population with a
B
00

large number of subgroups; third, association among the subgroups and the majority
10

population.
3
2+

Finally, it is worth nothing that the terms “standard”, “colloquial”, and “slang” exist
only as abstract levels for scholars who study language. Only a tiny number of the speakers
ẤP

of any language will be aware that they are using colloquial or slang expressions. Most
C
A

speakers of English will, during appropriate situations, select and use all three types of
Ó

expressioins.
-H

Question 40: Which of the following is the main topic of the passage?
Í
-L

A. Idiomatic phrases B. Dictionary usage
C. Different types of vocabulary D. Standard speech
ÁN

Question 41: Where in the passage does the author explain where colloquial language and
TO

slang are most commonly used?
G

A. The last two sentences of paragraph 5 B. The last sentences of paragraph 2
N

C. The last sentences of paragraph 3 D. The first sentences of paragraph 2
Ư

Question 42: The word “them” refers to .....
ID

A. the majority B. words C. slang phrases D. memories
BỒ

Question 43: How is slang defined by the author?

Trang 6

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. Words and phrases understood by the majority but not found in standard dictionaries.
B. Words and phrases understood by a restricted group of speakers.
C. Words and phrases understood by a large number of speakers but not accepted as formal

N
Ơ
usage.

H
D. Words and phrases accepted by the majority for formal usage.

N
Y
Question 44: Which of the following is TRUE of standard usage?

U
.Q
A. It is limited to written language

TP
B. It is only understood by the upper classes
C. It can be used in formal or informal settings

ẠO
D. It is constantly changing

Đ
G
Question 45: The word “appropriate” is closest in meaning to ........

N
A. important B. old C. large D. correct

Ư
H
Question 46: The author mentions all of the following as requirements for slang expressions

ẦN
to be created EXCEPT ___________.
A. new situations
C. interaction among diverse groups
TR
B. a number of linguists
D. a new generation
B
00
10

Choose the word whose the underlined part differs from other three in pronunciation in
3
2+

each of the following questions
Question 47: A. interviewed B. performed C. finished D. delivered
ẤP

Question 48: A. chaotic B. chemist C. brochure D. anchor
C
A
Ó

Choose the word that differs from other three in the position of primary stress in each
-H

of the following questions
Í
-L

Question 49: A. hospital B. inflation C. policy D. constantly
Question 50: A. garment B. comment C. cement D. even
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 7

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Đáp án
1-A 2-A 3-C 4-B 5-C 6-B 7-D 8-B 9-A 10-A
11-C 12-A 13-C 14-B 15-B 16-B 17-C 18-B 19-B 20-D

N
Ơ
21-A 22-B 23-D 24-A 25-A 26-D 27-D 28-D 29-D 30-D

H
N
31-D 32-B 33-A 34-A 35-D 36-C 37-C 38-A 39-D 40-C

Y
41-B 42-C 43-C 44-C 45-D 46-B 47-C 48-C 49-B 50-C

U
.Q
TP
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

ẠO
Question 1: A

Đ
Were=> was

G
Each of+ Ns: là chủ ngữ số ít.

N
Ư
Mỗi thành viên trong nhóm đã được yêu cầu viết một báo cáo mỗi tuần.

H
Question 2: A

ẦN
Worst=> worse
Bad – worse – worst
TR
B
Cấu trúc so sánh hơn: The + comparative + S + V the + comparative + S + V: càng... càng...
00

Question 3: C
10

Had I=> I had
3
2+

Câu hỏi có từ để hỏi khi được chuyển sang dạng tường thuật thì chủ ngữ đứng ngay sau từ để
ẤP

hỏi, và trước trợ động từ.
Question 4: B
C
A

Chủ điểm ngữ pháp: so sánh không bằng
Ó

Not+ so/as+ adj+ as: không nhiều bằng
-H

Ở câu trên, tiền là danh từ không đếm được nên dùng “much”: nhiều.
Í
-L

John đã trả 2 đô la cho bữa ăn của anh ấy, không nhiều như anh đã nghĩ về giá của nó.
ÁN

Question 5: C
Cấu trúc: It+ tobe+ adj+ that+ S+ V(bare)
TO

Việc anh ấy làm một việc làm thêm để tăng thu nhập là cần thiết.
G
N

Question 6: B

A. Overestimated: đánh giá quá cao
Ư
ID

B. Underestimated: đánh giá thấp
BỒ

C. Understated: nói giảm đi
D. Undercharged: lấy giá quá rẻ

Trang 8

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Anh ta thất bại trong cuộc bầu cử vì anh đã đánh giá thấp đối thủ.
Question 7: D
Like+ V-ing

N
Ơ
Tôi rất tức giận vì bạn đã không nói với tôi sự thật. Tôi không thích bị lừa dối.

H
N
Question 8: B

Y
Which: thay thế đồ vật trong câu làm chủ ngữ, tân ngữ.

U
.Q
That: thay thế người, đồ vật trong câu làm chủ ngữ, tân ngữ chỉ trong câu có mệnh đề quan hệ

TP
xác định (không có dấu phẩy)

ẠO
Hợp chủng quốc Hoa Kỳ có 50 bang, mỗi bang trong chúng có chính quyền riêng.
Question 9: A

Đ
G
Unless+ N/V-ing/ clause: nếu không thì (dùng trong câu điều kiện)

N
Instead of+ N/V-ing: thay vì...

Ư
H
Không có gì họ có thể làm trừ rời chiếc xe ô tô bên lề đường nơi nó đã bị đâm hỏng.

ẦN
Question 10: A
Make excuses: giải thích cho sai lầm để xin sự tha thứ
TR
Làm ơn, bạn hãy dọn sạch sẽ căn phòng của bạn và ngừng xin lỗi đi.
B
00

Question 11: C
10

Access to: truy cập vào
3
2+

Thẻ thư viện này sẽ cho bạn truy cập Internet miễn phí 8 giờ một ngày.
Question 12: A
ẤP

A. Reminded: nhắc nhở B. Regarded: lưu ý
C
A

C. Remembered: nhớ D. Recommended: đề nghị
Ó

Tony có thể đã quên lịch hẹn nếu tôi đã không nhắc anh ta.
-H

Question 13: C
Í
-L

Under no circumstances+ aux verb + S...: không dưới bất cứ trường hợp nào
Không trong bất cứ trường hợp nào một người được leo lên các tảng đá ở những vùng mà rắn
ÁN

độc sinh sống.
TO

Question 14: B
G

Few and far between: không thường xuyên
N

Những ngày thư giãn như vậy không có nhiều trong cuộc sống bận rộn của cô ấy.
Ư

Question 15: B
ID

Brian đến trường muộn.
BỒ

Brian: “Xin lỗi thầy, em lại đi học muộn sáng nay.”

Trang 9

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Peter: “____”
A. Không vấn đề gì. B. Ừ, đừng để nó lặp lại nữa nhé.
C. Đúng, thầy biết D. Nó ổn mà.

N
Ơ
Question 16: B

H
N
Jane vừa mới dùng hết một cốc cà phê và vài cái kẹo John đưa.

Y
John: “______”

U
.Q
Jane: “Không, cảm ơn bạn, như vậy là đủ rồi.”

TP
→ John mời Jane dùng thêm.

ẠO
A. Bạn thích loại nào? B. Bạn có muốn thêm thứ gì đó không?
C. Bạn thật tốt khi đã giúp đỡ tôi. D. Bạn thích loại thức ăn nào?

Đ
G
Question 17: C

N
Alice: “Tôi nghĩ chúng ta nên tái chế những chiếc túi này. Nó sẽ giúp bảo vệ môi trường.”

Ư
H
Peter: “_______.”

ẦN
A. Nó thật nhảm nhí. Chúng ta không thể sử dụng nó.
B. Không sao đâu.
C. Tôi không thể đồng ý hơn.
TR
B
00

D. Bạn có thể nói lại nó.
10

Question 18: B
3
2+

Discourtesy: sự khiếm nhã
A. Politeness: sự lịch sự B. Rudeness: sự bất lịch sự
ẤP

C. Measurement: sự đo lường D. Encouragement: sự khuyến khích
C
A

Ông ấy chưa bao giờ chứng kiến điều khiếm nhã như vậy đối tổng thống khi nó xảy ra ở hội
Ó

nghị hàng năm vào tháng năm.
-H

Question 19: B
Í
-L

Established: thành lập
A. Made up: tạo thành B. Set up: thiết lập
ÁN

C. Built up: xây dựng lên D. Put up: đặt lên
TO

Tổ chức Y tế thế giới đã được thành lập vào ngày 7 tháng 4 năm 1948.
G

Question 20: D
N

Compulsory= mandatory= required: bắt buộc>< optinal: tùy ý
Ư

Essential: cần thiết
ID

Ở hầu hết các quốc gia, nghĩa vụ quân sự bắt buộc không áp dụng với phụ nữ.
BỒ

Question 21: A

Trang 10

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Come up= arrive: đến>< dissapear: biến mất
Clean: dọn dẹp, encounter: gặp gỡ
Mỗi khi vấn đề xảy ra, chúng tôi thảo luận một cách thẳng thắn và tìm giải pháo một cách

N
Ơ
nhanh chóng.

H
N
Question 22: B

Y
Không một ai cả đến dự buổi tiệc.

U
.Q
A. Không nhiều người đến bữa tiệc

TP
B. Không có đến một người đến bữa tiệc.

ẠO
C. Gần hết mọi người đều đến bữa tiệc.
D. Rất ít người đến bữa tiệc.

Đ
G
Question 23: D

N
Mẹ tôi có ngôi nhà đã được trang trí lại.

Ư
H
Bị động với have/had: S+ have.had+ sth+ V(P2): cái gì đã được làm bởi người khác.

ẦN
A. Ngôi nhà đã được trang trí lại bởi mẹ tôi.
B. Mẹ tôi có ai đó giúp trang trí lại ngôi nhà.
C. Mẹ tôi phải trang trí lại ngôi nhà.
TR
B
00

D. Mẹ tôi vừa mới trang trí lại ngôi nhà.
10

Question 24: A
3
2+

Tiếng ồn nhà hàng xóm không kết thúc cho tới quá nửa đêm.
Chủ điểm ngữ pháp: câu chẻ
ẤP

Nhấn mạnh thời gian: It+ tobe+ time+ that+ S+V.
C
A

A. Không cho tới nửa đêm qua thì tiếng ồn nhà hàng xóm mới dừng lại.
Ó

B. Tiếng ồn nhà hàng xóm dừng lại vào nửa đêm hôm qua.
-H

C. Vào nửa đêm qua thì tiếng ồn nhà hàng xóm dừng lại.
Í
-L

D. Không cho tới quá nửa đêm qua thì tiếng ồn nhà hàng xóm dừng lại.
Question 25: A
ÁN

Kỳ nghỉ lễ quá đắt đỏ. Chúng tôi chỉ có thể cố gắng năm ngày.
TO

Cấu trúc: such+ a/an+adj+N+that+...: quá ...đến nỗi mà...
G

So+ adj+N+tobe+that+...: (đảo ngữ) quá ...đến nỗi mà...
N

A. Đó là một kỳ lễ quá đắt đỏ nên chúng tôi chỉ cố gắng được 5 ngày.
Ư

B. Kỳ nghỉ khá rẻ, nên chúng tôi có thể cố gắng được 5 ngày.
ID

C. Quá đắt đỏ cho một lỳ nghỉ lễ nên chúng tôi chỉ cố gắng được 5 ngày.
BỒ

D. Một kỳ nghỉ 5 ngày không hề rẻ, nên chúng tôi không thể cố gắng được.

Trang 11

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 26: D
Tin tức quá tuyệt. Vì vậy, chúng tôi quyết định tổ chức một bữa tiệc.
Cấu trúc: it+ tobe+ such+(a/an) adj+N+that+....:= it+ tobe+ so+ a/an+adj+N+that+...:quá...

N
Ơ
đến nỗi mà....

H
N
A. Chúng tôi quyết định có một bữa tiệc để nghe được tin tức hay.

Y
B. Đó là một tin tức thật tuyệt đến nỗi mà chúng tôi quyết định tổ chức một bữa tiệc.

U
.Q
(sai cấu trúc)

TP
C. Chúng tôi quyết định có một bữa tiệc nhờ đó chúng tôi đã nghe được tin tức hay.

ẠO
D. Đó là một tin tức thật tuyệt đến nỗi mà chúng tôi quyết định tổ chức một bữa tiệc.
Question 27: D

Đ
G
Approve: chấp nhận, attract: thu hút, applaud: tán thành, appreciate: đánh giá cao

N
That is why everyone (27)…. a “friendly ear”- someone who is willing to listen to their

Ư
H
troubles and joys.

ẦN
Đó là lý do tại sao mọi người đánh giá cao một “chiếc tai thân thiện”- những người sẵn sàng
lắng nghe khó khăn và hạnh phúc của họ.
=> appreciate
TR
B
00

Question 28: D
10

Relate: liên quan, detect: khám phá ra, bilieve: tin vào, realise: nhận thấy rõ
3
2+

But few people (28)….…what a complex skill listening is. Nhưng rất ít người biết rõ kỹ năng
pghe phức hợp là như thế nào.
ẤP

=> realise
C

Question 29: D
A
Ó

Task: nhiệm vụ, bài tập; act: hành động; job: nghề nghiệp, work: công việc (nói chung).
-H

There are two reasons why listening is often such hard (29)….…The first is simply that
Í
-L

people much prefer to speak. Có hai lý do giải thích tại sao lắng nghe lại là một việc khó đến
vậy. Điều đầu tiên đơn giản là con người thích nói hơn ( là nghe).
ÁN

=> work
TO

Question 30: D
G

In turn: đến lượt, through answer: thông qua câu trả lời, by report: bằng báo cáo, in reply: khi
N

đáp lời
Ư

How often have you missed what someone has said because you were thinking about what
ID

you were going to say (30)…. Tần suất bạn quên điều ai đó vừa mới nói bởi vì bạn đang suy
BỒ

nghĩ về cái bạn đã định nói khi đáp lời.

Trang 12

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

=> In reply
Question 31: D
Cách dùng đặc biệt của Which: clause, which...: which thay thế cho cả mệnh đề đứng trước nó.

N
Ơ
The second reason is that people speak too slowly. The average speed is about 125 words per

H
N
minute, (31)….…is not fast enough for the human brain. Lý do thứ hai là con người nói quá

Y
chậm. Tốc độ trung bình là khoảng 125 từ mỗi phút, nó không đủ nhanh với bộ não con

U
.Q
người.

TP
Question 32: B

ẠO
Từ “primarily” ở đoạn văn đầu tiên có nghĩa gần nhất với_____
A. Somewwhat (adv): khá là

Đ
G
B. Above all (adv) = most importanly: quan trọng nhất, trên tất cả

N
C. Always (adv): luôn luôn

Ư
H
D. Finally (adv): cuối cùng

ẦN
Primarily = above all: trước tiên.
Question 33: A
Từ “ban” ở dòng hai gần nghĩ nhất với từ ______
TR
B
00

A. Prohibit: cấm
10

B. Encourage: khuyến khích
3
2+

C. Limit: hạn chế
D. Publish: phổ biến.
ẤP

Ban= prohibit
C

Question 34: A
A
Ó

Khi nào phụ nữ được cho phép quyền bầu cử trên toàn nước Mỹ?
-H

A. Sau 1920
Í
-L

B. Sau 1878
C. Sau 1870
ÁN

D. Sau 1866
TO

Dẫn chứng: but it continually failed to pass until 1920, when the 19th Amendment granted
G

women the right to vote.
N

Question 35: D
Ư

Theo đoạn văn, tại sao phụ nữ trở nên tích cực trong chính trị?
ID

A. Để hỗ trợ Elizabeth Cady Stanton
BỒ

B. Để sửa đổi Tuyên ngôn Độc lập

Trang 13

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. được bầu vào chức vụ công cộng
D. để cải thiện các điều kiện của cuộc sống đã tồn tại vào thời điểm đó.
Dẫn chứng: They became involved primarily in order to better their living conditions and the

N
Ơ
conditions of others.

H
N
Question 36: C

Y
Luật sửa đổi thứ 19 bảo vệ cho cái gì?

U
.Q
A. Quyền công dân cho phụ nữ

TP
B. Quyền công dân cho người da đen

ẠO
C. Quyền bầu cử cho phụ nữ
D. Quyền bầu cử cho người da đen

Đ
G
Dẫn chứng: the 19th Amendment granted women the right to vote. Luật sửa đổi thứ 19 ban

N
cho phụ nữ quyền bỏ phiếu.

Ư
H
Question 37: C

ẦN
Điều gì không thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn?

TR
A. người da đen đã được trao quyền bầu cử trước phụ nữ.
B. Những người theo chủ nghĩa bãi nô tin vào các hoạt động chống chế độ nô lệ.
B
00

C. Dự luật về quyền bầu cử của phụ nữ đã được thảo luận tại Quốc hội trong 50 năm.
10

D. Các tiểu bang miền đông không thích ý tưởng của quyền bầu cử của phụ nữ.
3
2+

Dẫn chứng: A woman's suffrage bill had been presented to every Congress since 1878 but it
continually 1920. => 1920-1878=42 năm.
ẤP

Question 38: A
C
A

Điều gì không phải là một trong những phong trào cải cách của phụ nữ?
Ó

A. thông qua các luật
-H

B. tổ chức lại nhà tù
Í
-L

C. cấm bán rượu
D. giải phóng nô lệ
ÁN

Dẫn chứng: During the 19th century, women in the U. S organized and participated in a large
TO

number of reform movements, including movements to reorganize the prison system,
G

improve education, ban the sale of alcohol, and most importantly to free slaves.
N

Question 39: D
Ư

Chủ đề của đoạn văn là gì?
ID

A. Luật sửa đổi số 14 và 15
BỒ

B. Lãnh thổ bang

Trang 14

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. Những người theo chủ nghĩa bãi nô tin
D. Quyền bỏ phiếu của phụ nữ
Dẫn chứng: the rights of women to speak and participate equally with men in anti- slavery

N
Ơ
activities, more women to demand the right to vote,...

H
N
Question 40: C

Y
Điều nào sau đây là chủ đề chính của đoạn văn?

U
.Q
A. cụm thành ngữ

TP
B. cách sử dụng giống từ điển

ẠO
C. Các loại từ vựng khác nhau
D. bài phát biểu chuẩn mực

Đ
G
Dẫn chứng: Most languages have several levels of vocabulary that may be used by the same speakers.

N
Question 41: B

Ư
H
Trường hợp trong đoạn văn nào tác giả giải thích chỗ mà ngôn ngữ thông tục và tiếng lóng

ẦN
được sử dụng phổ biến nhất?
A. Hai câu cuối cùng của đoạn 5
B. Các câu cuối của đoạn 2
TR
B
00

C. Các câu cuối cùng của đoạn 3
10

D. Các câu đầu tiên của đoạn 2
3
2+

Dẫn chứng: Both colloquial usage and slang are more common in speech than in writing.
Question 42: C
ẤP

Từ "them" đề cập đến.
C
A

A. phần lớn B. từ C. Cụm từ lóng D. trí nhớ
Ó

Dẫn chứng: In some cases, the majority never accepts certain slang phrases but nevertheless
-H

retains them in their collective memories. Trong một số trường hợp, phần lớnmọi người
Í
-L

không bao giờ chấp nhận cụm từ tiếng lóng nào đó, nhưng trái lại vẫn giữ chúng trong tập
hợp trí nhớ của họ.
ÁN

Question 43: C
TO

Slang được định nghĩa bởi tác giả như thế nào?
G

A. từ và cụm từ hiểu bởi phần lớn nhưng không tìm thấy trong từ điển chuẩn.
N

B. từ và cụm từ hiểu bởi một nhóm người nói nhỏ.
Ư

C. từ và cụm từ hiểu bởi một số lượng lớn người nói nhưng không được chấp nhận sử
ID

dụng chính thức.
BỒ

D. từ và cụm từ được chấp nhận bởi phần lớn cho việc sử dụng chính thức.

Trang 15

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dẫn chứng: Slang, however, refers to words and expressions understood by a large
number of speakers but not accepted as appropriate formal usage by the majority.
Question 44: C

N
Ơ
Phát biểu nào sau đây là đúng về cách sử dụng chuẩn mực?

H
N
A. Nó được giới hạn ngôn ngữ viết

Y
B. Nó chỉ được hiểu bởi tầng lớp thượng lưu

U
.Q
C. Nó có thể được sử dụng trong các chuẩn mực chính thức hoặc không chính thức

TP
D. Nó được thay đổi liên tục

ẠO
Dẫn chứng: Standard usage includes those words and expressions understood, used, and accepted
by amajority of the speakers of a language in any situation regardless of the level of formality.

Đ
G
Question 45: D

N
Từ “appropriate” gần nghĩa nhất với từ_____.

Ư
H
A. Important: quan trọng B. Old: cũ

ẦN
C. Large: rộng D. Correct: chính xác
Appropriate: thích hợp.
TR
Question 46: B
B
00

Các tác giả đề cập đến tất cả những điều sau đây là yêu cầu cho các cách hiểu tiếng lóng được
10

tạo ra TRỪ ___________.
3
2+

A. tình huống mới B. một số nhà ngôn ngữ học
C. tương tác giữa các nhóm khác nhau D. một thế hệ mới
ẤP

Dẫn chứng: First, the introduction and acceptance of new objects and situations in the
C
A

society; second, a diverse population with a large number of subgroups; third, association
Ó

among the subgroups and the majority population.
-H

Question 47: C
Í
-L

A. Interviewed/'intəvju:ed/
B. performed /pə'fɔ:md/
ÁN

C. finished /'finiʃid/
TO

D. delivered /di'livəd/
G

Cách phát âm đuôi “ed”
N

• /t/: tận cùng là âm vô thanh [f,k,p,t,θ, ʃ,tʃ ]
Ư

Ví dụ: watched, looked, stopped, worked, placed, passed,...
ID
BỒ

• /id/: tận cùng là [t,d], đặc biệt: động từ dạng V_ed được dùng như tính từ (wicked, aged,...)
Ví dụ: needed, wanted, decided, waited, edited, ...

Trang 16

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

• /d/: tận cùng là âm hữu thanh gồm các phụ âm còn lại và nguyên âm.
Ví dụ: lived, played, studied, filled, cleaned, followed, called, prepared,...
Question 48: C

N
Ơ
A. Chaotic /kei'ɔtik/

H
N
B. Chemist /'kemist/

Y
C. Brochure /'brouʃjuə/

U
.Q
D. Anchor /'æɳkə/

TP
Phụ âm kép thường được phát âm là /tʃ/ hoặc /ʃ/. Một số ngoại lệ: chaotic, chemist, anchor,

ẠO
school,...
Question 49: B

Đ
G
A. Hospital /'hɔspitl/

N
B. Inflation /in'fleiʃn/

Ư
H
C. Policy /'pɔlisi/

ẦN
D. Constantly /'kɔnstəntli/
Một số quy tắc về trọng âm:
TR
B
- Trọng âm chính rơi vào vào âm tiết đứng trước các hậu tố: -ence, -ion, -age, -itive
00

- Danh từ+ tính từ có 2 âm tiết -> trọng âm nhấn vào âm tiết đầu tiên, hậu tố -ly, -ment,...
10

không làm thay đổi trọng âm của từ.
3
2+

Question 50: C
A. Garment /'gɑ:mənt/
ẤP

B. Comment /'kɔment/
C
A

C. Cement /si'ment/
Ó

D. Even /'i:vən/
-H

Trọng âm chính không rơi vào các hậu tố là: -ly, -ment, -hood, -ship,...
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 17

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Trường THPT Tiên Du số 1 ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA
Môn: Tiếng Anh
Thời gian làm bài 60 phút không kể thời gian phát đề

N
Ơ
Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined

H
N
part different from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Y
Question 1: A. hope B. stop C. slope D. cope

U
.Q
Question 2: A. dates B. coughs C. rides D. looks

TP
ẠO
Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from

Đ
the other three in the preposition of primary stress in each of the following questions.

G
Question 3: A. permanent B. amazement C. tournament D. qualify

N
Ư
Question 4: A. scenery B. musician C. endangered D. location

H
ẦN
Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
needs correction in each of the following questions. TR
B
Question 5: Neither of the men arresting as terrorists would reveal information about his
00

group
10

A. Neither B. arresting C. would reveal D. his group
3
2+

Question 6: The number of students who knew the answer on the last question was very low
ẤP

A. The number B. students C. knew D. on
C

Question 7: Despite of the pills which are available, many people still have trouble sleeping.
A

A. Despite of B. which C. still D. sleeping
Ó
-H

Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of
Í
-L

the following questions.
ÁN

Question 8: Psychologists have found that the number of social contacts we
TO

have________only reason for loneliness
A. are not the B. is not the C. are not an D. is not an
G
N

Question 9: ________pack can have as big an impact on your holiday as your destination.

A. How do you B. How you C. However you D. How did you
Ư
ID

Question 10: The polar bear’s________depends on its ability to catch fish.
BỒ

A. survive B. survival C. surviving D. survivor
Question 11: You may find doing this job very ________. Try it!

Trang 1

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. relaxed B. relaxing C. relax D. relaxation
Question 12: After visiting several areas, he realized that ________hunger was
not________only problem in that country.

N
Ơ
A. the – the B. the – a C. x – the D. x – x

H
Question 13: I would advise you________this young man despite his charming manner.

N
Y
A. to trust B. not trust C. not to trust D. don’t trust

U
.Q
Question 14: ________had they left________their parents came.

TP
A. No sooner – when B. No sooner – than C. Hardly – when D. b and c are correct
Question 15: Dinosaurs are thought to________millions of years ago.

ẠO
A. die out B. have died out C. having died out D. dying out

Đ
G
Question 16: By the time Sam got home from school, his brother________all the cake.

N
A. had eaten B. has been eating C. was eating D. have eaten

Ư
H
Question 17: Don’t make up your mind at once; ________it over with your lawyer first.

ẦN
A. discuss B. debate C. argue D. talk

TR
Question 18: Michael ________care of himself. He left home when he was 15 and has been
on his own ever since.
B
00

A. used to take B. was used to taking C. is used to taking D. is used to take
10

Question 19: Having that accident has brought ________a complete change in his attitude to
3
2+

other people.
A. in B. about C. up D. out
ẤP
C

Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response
A
Ó

to complete each of the following exchanges.
-H

Question 20: “Is it very hot in summer here?” - “________”
Í
-L

A. Yes, we have high rainfall. B. Well, it’s too late for the weather forecast.
C. I’m sorry. I missed the weather forecast. D. Well, it depends on rainfall.
ÁN

Question 21: “Can I leave early, please?” - “________”
TO

A. Yes, of course B. No, certainly C. Yes, let’s D. That’s a good idea
G
N

Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
Ư

meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
ID

Question 22: It is imperative that they arrive on time for the lecture.
BỒ

A. necessary B. suggested C. hoped D. intended

Trang 2

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 23: The government has passed laws to protect wildlife from commercial trade.
A. enabled B. enforced C. enacted D. ensured

N
Ơ
Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in

H
N
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Y
Question 24: I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly.

U
.Q
A. cleverly B. reasonably C. gently D. brutally

TP
Question 25: Name of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity.
A. reveal B. conserve C. cover D. presume

ẠO
Đ
G
Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest

N
in meaning to each of the following questions.

Ư
H
Question 26: If I didn’t have a car, I’d have to walk five blocks to work every day.

ẦN
A. My car needs some work on it. B. I drive to work in my car every day.
C. After work every day, I walk five blocks.
TR
D. I have to walk five blocks to get to work.
Question 27: It was such a big meal that we couldn’t finish it.
B
00

A. The meal was too very big for us to finish.
10

B. The meal was too big for us to finish it.
3

C. The meal was too big for us to finish.
2+

D. The meal was such big that we couldn’t finish it.
ẤP

Question 28: I’m sure it wasn’t Mr Pike you saw because he is in London.
C

A. It couldn’t be Mr Pike you saw because he is in London.
A
Ó

B. It can’t have been Mr Pike you saw because he is in London.
-H

C. It mustn’t have been Mr Pike you saw because he is in London.
Í
-L

D. It mightn’t be Mr Pike you saw because he is in London.
ÁN

Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
TO

combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
G

Question 29: Arsenal played well. They didn’t win the match.
N

A. Arsenal played very well and won the match.
Ư

B. Arsenal didn’t win the match although they played well.
ID

C. Arsenal didn’t play well so they didn’t win the match.
BỒ

D. If Arsenal had played well, they could have won the match.

Trang 3

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 30: He grew older. He became more and more forgetful
A. The older he grew, the more forgetful he became.
B. He grew older and more and more forgetful .

N
Ơ
C. He became more forgetful and older.

H
D. He grew older when he became more forgetful.

N
Y
U
.Q
Read the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate

TP
the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.

ẠO
In Part Three of the Speaking Section you work together with a partner. You have to
do a single task which usually lasts about 3 minutes. One possible task is “problem solving”,

Đ
G
which means you have to look at some visual information and then (31)__ the problem with

N
your partner. You may be shown photos, drawings, diagrams, maps, plans, advertisements or

Ư
H
computer graphics and it is (32)__ that you study them carefully. If necessary, check you

ẦN
know exactly what to do by politely asking the examiner to (33)__ the instruction or make
them clearer.
TR
While you are doing the task, the examiner will probably say very (34)__ and you
B
00

should ask your partner questions and make suggestions if he or she is not saying much. If
10

either of you have any real difficulties, the examiner may decide to step in and help.
3
2+

Normally, however, you will find plenty to say, which helps the assessor to give you a fair
mark. This mark depends on your success in doing the task by (35)__ with your partner,
ẤP

which includes taking turns in giving opinions and replying appropriately, although in the end
C
A

it may be possible to “agree to disagree”.
Ó

Question 31: A. argue B. discuss C. talk D. have
-H

Question 32: A. essential B. needed C. helpful D. successful
Í
-L

Question 33: A. insist B. copy C. tell D. repeat
Question 34: A. little B. much C. few D. many
ÁN

Question 35: A. competing B. struggling C. opposing D. co-operating
TO
G

Read the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to
N

indicate the correct answer to each of the questions
Ư

As viewed from space, Earth’s distinguishing characteristics are its blue waters and
ID

white clouds. Enveloped by an ocean of air consisting of 78% nitrogen and 21% oxygen, the
BỒ

planet is the only one in our solar system known to harbor life. Circling the Sun at an

Trang 4

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

average distance of 149 million kilometers ( 93 million miles ), Earth is the third planet from
the Sun and the fifth largest planet in the solar system.
Our planet’s rapid spin and molten nickel-iron core give rise to an extensive magnetic

N
Ơ
field which, coupled the atmosphere, shields us from nearly all of the harmful radiation

H
N
coming from the Sun and other stars. Earth’s atmosphere protects us from meteors as well,

Y
most of which burn up in the Earth’s atmosphere before they can strike the surface. The

U
.Q
planet active geological processes have left no evidence of the ancient pelting it almost

TP
certainly received soon after it formed about 4.6 billion years ago.

ẠO
The Earth has a single natural satellite – the moon.
Question 36: Approximately how much of the Earth’s atmosphere is nitrogen?

Đ
G
A. One-fourth B. One-half C. Three-fourths D. All of it

N
Question 37: Which of the following helps to create the Earth’s magnetic fields?

Ư
H
A. Its blue waters B. Its nitrogen atmosphere

ẦN
C. Its molten metal core D. The moon

A. Magnetic field and atmosphere
TR
Question 38: What two factors help protect the Earth from radiation?
B. Blue waters and white clouds
B
00

C. Rapid spin and molten nickel-iron core D. The Sun and the Moon
10

Question 39: The word consisting most nearly means ________.
3

A. hardening B. withholding C. containing D. shortening
2+

Question 40: The main idea of this passage is that ________.
ẤP

A. Earth is predominantly water.
C

B. There are life-supporting characteristics on Eart
A
Ó

C. Earth is the only planet with a moon
-H

D. Earth has no common characteristics with other planets
Í
-L

Question 41: The word distinguishing as it is used in this selection means ________.
A. elevating in nature
ÁN

B. characteristics like all other planets
TO

C. devastating in nature
G

D. characteristics that set it apart from other planets
N

Question 42: It’s probable that the next paragraph would discuss ________.
Ư

A. people on planets B. the solar system as a whole
ID

C. rings around Saturn D. the Earth’s natural satellite – the moon
BỒ

Trang 5

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Read the following passage and mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions
The White House, the official home of the United States president, was not built in

N
Ơ
time for George Washington to live in it. It was begun in 1792 and was ready for its first

H
inhabitants. President and Mrs.John Adams, who moved in on November 1, 1800. When the

N
Y
Adamses moved in, the White House was not yet complete, and the Adamses suffered many

U
.Q
inconveniences; for example, the main staircase was incomplete, which hindered movement

TP
from floor to floor, and the future laundry yard was merely a pool of mud, so wet laundry was

ẠO
hung in the unfinished East Room to dry. Thomas Jefferson, the third president, improved the
comfort of the White House in many respects and added new architectural features such as

Đ
G
the terraces on the east and west ends.

N
When the British forces burned the White House on August 24, 1814, President

Ư
H
Madison was forced to leave.All the remained after the fire was the exterior walls, the interior

ẦN
was completely destroyed. It was not until December of 1817 that the following president,

TR
James Monroe, was able to move into a rebuilt residence. Since then, the White House has
continued to be modified but has been continuously occupied by each succeeding U.S
B
00

president.
10

Question 43: Which of the following would be the most appropriate title for this text?
3

A. George Washington’s life in the White House.
2+

B. The Early History of the White House.
ẤP

C. The burning of the White House.
C

D. Presidential Policies of Early U.S.Presidents.
A
Ó

Question 44: Why did George Washington not live in the White House?
-H

A. It had been burned by the British.
Í
-L

B. He did not like the architectural features.
C. He did not want to suffer the inconveniences that the Adamses had suffered.
ÁN

D. Construction had not yet been completed.
TO

Question 45: The word “inhabitants” in line 2 is closest meaning to:
G

A. modifications B. moves C. celebrations D. residents
N

Question 46: It can be inferred from the passage that John Adams was:
Ư

A. the first president of the United States. B. the second president of the United States.
ID

C. the third president of the United States. D. the fourth president of the United States.
BỒ

Question 47: What of the White House was not yet complete when the Adamses moved in?

Trang 6

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. main staircase B. laundry yard C. pool D. A and B
Question 48: The word “ forces” in line 9 could best be replaced by:
A. military B. effort C. power D. energy

N
Ơ
Question 49: According to the passage, when James Monroe came to the White House, it

H
N
had been

Y
A. repressed B. reconstructed C. relocated D. reserved

U
.Q
Question 50: The paragraph following the passage most likely discusses:

TP
A. the details of the destruction of the White House by the British.
B. James Monroe’s policies as presidents.

ẠO
C. modifications by presidents who followed.

Đ
G
D. other presidents who were unable to occupy the White House.

N
Ư
H
ẦN
TR
Đáp án
B
00

1-B 2-C 3-B 4-A 5-B 6-D 7-A 8-B 9-B 10-B
10

11-B 12-C 13-C 14-D 15-B 16-A 17-D 18-C 19-B 20-D
3
2+

21-A 22-A 23-C 24-C 25-A 26-B 27-C 28-B 29-B 30-A
31-B 32-A 33-D 34-A 35-D 36-C 37-C 38-A 39-C 40-B
ẤP

41-D 42-D 43-B 44-D 45-D 46-B 47-D 48-A 49-B 50-C
C
A
Ó

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
-H

Question 1: B
Í
-L

hope /həʊp/
ÁN

stop /stɒp/
slope /sləʊp/
TO

cope /kəʊp/
G
N

Question 2: C

Phần C phát âm là /z/, còn lại là /s/
Ư
ID

Có 3 cách phát âm phụ âm cuối “s” như sau:
BỒ

- /s/:Khi từ có tận cùng là các phụ âm vô thanh /f/, /t/, /k/, /p/ , /ð/

Trang 7

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

- /iz/:Khi từ có tận cùng là các âm /s/, /z/, /∫/, /t∫/, /ʒ/, /dʒ/ (thường có tận cùng là các chữ cái
ce, x, z, sh, ch, s, ge)
- /z/:Khi từ có tận cùng là nguyên âm và các phụ âm hữu thanh còn lại

N
Ơ
Question 3: B

H
N
Phần B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại là thứ nhất

Y
permanent /'pɜ:mənənt/

U
.Q
amazement /ə'meizmənt/

TP
tournament /'tɔ:nəmənt/ hoặc /'tɜ:rnəmənt/

ẠO
qualify /'kwɒlifai/
Question 4: A

Đ
G
Phần A trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, còn lại là thứ 2

N
scenery /'si:nəri/

Ư
H
musician /mju:'zi∫n/

ẦN
endangerd /in'deindʒə[r]d/
location /ləʊ'kei∫n/
TR
Question 5: B
B
00

“arresting” => “arrested”
10

Ở đây không thể dùng Ving mà phải dùng Ved mang ý nghĩa bị động (Ở đây arrested được
3
2+

hiểu là who was arrested)
Dịch câu: Không ai trong số những người đàn ông bị bắt giữ như là những kẻ khủng bố sẽ tiết
ẤP

lộ thông tin về nhóm của mình
C

Question 6: D
A
Ó

“on” => “to”
-H

Answer …to… (câu trả lời cho…)
Í
-L

Dịch câu: Số lượng sinh viên, những người biết câu trả lời cho câu hỏi cuối cùng là rất ít
Question 7: A
ÁN

“Despite of” => “Despite”
TO

Despite (không có giới từ of) = In spite of: Mặc dù (+danh từ/cụm danh từ)
G

Dịch câu: Mặc dù những viên thuốc này có sẵn, nhiều người vẫn còn gặp khó khăn khi ngủ.
N

Question 8: B
Ư

Cụm “the only + danh từ”: duy nhất
ID

Không có an only => C, D loại
BỒ

Trang 8

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Cả cụm “the number of + danh từ (dù là số nhiều hay số ít)” được tính là một danh từ số ít =>
động từ to be phù hợp là is
Dịch: Các nhà tâm lý đã phát hiện ra rằng số lượng các quan hệ xã hội chúng ta không phải là

N
Ơ
lý do duy nhất cho sự cô đơn

H
N
Question 9: B

Y
Trước hết, ở đây là câu khẳng định, không phải câu hỏi, do đó không đảo trợ động từ lên

U
.Q
trước chủ ngữ => đáp án A và D loại

TP
However (dù như thế nào) có tính nhấn mạnh rất cao, tuy nhiên ở đây chỉ là một câu với ý

ẠO
nghĩa thông thường, không cần nhấn mạnh
Dịch câu: Bạn sắp xếp đồ như thế nào có tầm ảnh hưởng lớn đến kỳ nghỉ giống như điểm đến

Đ
G
của bạn vậy

N
Question 10: B

Ư
H
Phía trước có cụm sở hữu cách ‘s => do đó ở đây ta cần một danh từ làm chủ ngữ trong câu

ẦN
=> đáp án A (động từ) và C (Ving, tính từ) loại

TR
Survivor: người sống sót => không liên quan đến nghĩa của câu => loại
Đáp án là B
B
00

Dịch: Sinh tồn của gấu Bắc cực phụ thuộc vào khả năng bắt cá của nó.
10

Question 11: B
3

Ở đây ta cần một tính từ: Find + tân ngữ + tính từ => phần C (động từ) và D (danh từ) loại
2+

Relaxed là tính từ dùng cho người => ở đây tân ngữ là doing this job (vật) => loại
ẤP

Đáp án là B
C
A

Dịch: Bạn có thể cảm thấy công việc này rất thoải mái. Hãy thử nó!
Ó

Question 12: C
-H

Cụm “the only + danh từ”: duy nhất
Í
-L

Không có a only => B loại. Only + danh từ (không có mạo từ the) khi nó đóng vai trò là chủ
ngữ => D loại
ÁN

Danh từ hunger không có mạo từ the
TO

Đáp án là C
G

Dịch: Sau khi tham quan một số khu vực, ông nhận ra rằng nạn đói không phải là vấn đề duy
N

nhất ở nước này.
Ư

Question 13: C
ID

Cấu trúc advise sb to do st/not to do st: khuyên ai đó nên làm gì/không nên làm gì => B và D
BỒ

loại

Trang 9

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Xét về nghĩa, đây là lời khuyên không nên làm => not to do st
Đáp án là C
Dịch: Tôi khuyên bạn không nên tin người thanh niên này dù cho có lối ứng xử quyến rũ của

N
Ơ
anh ta

H
N
Question 14: D

Y
Không có cấu trúc No sooner – when => A loại

U
.Q
Ở đây, đáp án B và C đều được chấp nhận

TP
No sooner + had + S + động từ phân từ II +… + than + mệnh đề quá khứ

ẠO
Hardly + had + S + động từ phân từ II +… + when + mệnh đề quá khứ
Dịch: Không lâu sau khi họ rời đi cha mẹ của họ đã đến.

Đ
G
Question 15: B

N
Cấu trúc to be thought to do st: được/bị nghĩ là làm gì => dạng Ving ở đáp án C và D bị loại

Ư
H
Ở đây là diễn tả một hành động được nghĩ là đã xảy ra trong quá khứ => không thể dùng hiện

ẦN
tại die out được => đáp án A loại
Đáp án là B
TR
Dịch: Khủng long được cho là đã chết hàng triệu năm trước đây.
B
00

Question 16: A
10

Trong câu có trạng ngữ chỉ thời gian By the time + mệnh đề trong quá khứ => dùng thì quá
3

khứ hoàn thành (thì quá khứ hoàn thành diễn tả một hành động xảy ra trước một hành động
2+

hoặc một thời điểm trong quá khứ)
ẤP

Dịch câu: Trước lúc Sam về đến nhà, anh trai của cậu đã ăn hết bánh.
C

Question 17: D
A
Ó

Discuss (+about): bàn về… (không có giới từ over)
-H

Debate (+ about) tranh luận
Í
-L

Argue something: bàn cãi về cái gì (không có giới từ)
talk something over [with somebody]: thảo luận (cái gì với ai)
ÁN

dịch: Đừng quyết định cùng một lúc, trước hết thảo luận với luật sư đã
TO

Question 18: C
G

Phân biệt 2 cấu trúc:
N

To be used to doing st: quen với việc làm gì
Ư

Used to do st: đã từng làm gì (giờ ko làm nữa)
ID

Về nghĩa của câu thì phải là cấu trúc quen với việc làm gì, và được chia ở thì hiện tại (bởi
BỒ

phía sau có thì hiện tại hoàn thành)

Trang 10

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dịch câu: Michael quen tự chăm sóc bản thân mình. Anh rời nhà khi anh 15 tuổi và đã sống
một mình kể từ đó
Question 19: B

N
Ơ
Bring in: đệ trình, tuyên bố, thu hoạch

H
N
Bring about: làm cho, gây cho

Y
Bring up: làm cho chú ý đến, nêu ra

U
.Q
Bring out: làm rõ, làm cho lộ ra

TP
Dịch: Tai nạn đó đã mang lại một sự thay đổi hoàn toàn trong thái độ của anh đối với người khác

ẠO
Question 20: D
Dịch câu:

Đ
G
- Ở đây mùa hè rất nóng à?

N
- Ừm, nó phụ thuộc vào lượng mưa

Ư
H
Yes, we have high rainfall: Đúng vậy, chúng ta có lượng mưa lớn => không liên quanvề nghĩa

ẦN
Well, it’s too late for the weather forecast. Ồ, quá muộn cho dự báo thời tiết

TR
I’m sorry. I missed the weather forecast: Xin lỗi, tôi bị lỡ mất dự báo thời tiết
Question 21: A
B
00

Dịch câu:
10

- Tôi có thể đi sớm được không?
3

- Được, dĩ nhiên rồi.
2+

No, certainly: Không, chắc chắn rồi => không phù hợp
ẤP

Yes, let’s và That’s a good idea : đây là lời đáp cho một lời gợi ý
C

Question 22: A
A
Ó

Imperative: rất cấp bách; rất quan trọng
-H

Đồng nghĩa là necessary: cần thiết, quan trọng
Í
-L

Dịch câu: Họ đến học đúng giờ là rất quan trọng
Suggested: được gợi ý
ÁN

Hoped: được hi vọng
TO

Intended: có ý định
G

Question 23: C
N

Pass law: thông qua luật
Ư

Đồng nghĩa là enact: thông qua, ban hành
ID

Dịch: Chính phủ đã thông qua luật để bảo vệ động vật hoang dã từ buôn bán thương mại.
BỒ

Question 24: C

Trang 11

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Cruelly: một cách độc ác, tàn nhẫn
Trái nghĩa là gently: một cách dịu dàng, nhẹ nhàng
Dịch câu: Tôi không thể chịu được những người đối xử với động vật tàn nhẫn

N
Ơ
Cleverly: một cách thông minh

H
N
Reasonably: một cách hợp lý

Y
Brutally: một cách tàn bạo

U
.Q
Question 25: A

TP
Preserve: giữ; giữ gìn; bảo tồn

ẠO
Trái nghĩa là reveal: để lộ ra, tiết lộ, phát giác
Dịch: Tên của người dân trong cuốn sách đã được thay đổi để bảo vệ danh tính.

Đ
G
Conserve: bảo tồn, bảo vệ

N
Cover: che đậy

Ư
H
Presume: dám, đánh bạo, mạo muội

ẦN
Question 26: B

TR
If I didn’t have a car, I’d have to walk five blocks to work every day.
Nếu tôi không có một chiếc xe, tôi phải đi bộ năm dãy nhà để làm việc mỗi ngày.
B
00

Câu điều kiện loại 2, diễn tả một hành động không có thật ở hiện tại.
10

Nếu tôi không có một chiếc xe = Hiện tại tôi có xe = I drive to work in my car every day.
3
2+

Question 27: C
Câu A có 2 trạng từ too và very => thừa very => A loại
ẤP

Câu B thừa tân ngữ it ở cuối cùng
C

Câu D dùng sai, ở đây không dùng such mà phải dùng so
A
Ó

Đáp án C: Bữa ăn quá lớn đến nỗi chúng tôi không thể ăn hết = Bữa ăn quá lớn cho chúng tôi
-H

để ăn hết
Í
-L

Question 28: B
Trong vế gốc dùng I’m sure => động từ khuyết thiếu cũng phải chia ở hiện tại => could và
ÁN

might ở đáp án A và D loại
TO

Must have done st: nhận định gần như chắc chắn về một sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ
G

Ở đây mang nghĩa chắc chắn (sure) nên chúng ta sử dụng can’t (không thể)
N

Question 29: B
Ư

Arsenal played well. They didn’t win the match.
ID

Arsenal đã chơi tốt. Họ đã không giành chiến thắng trận đấu.
BỒ

= Arsenal didn’t win the match although they played well.

Trang 12

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Arsenal đã không giành chiến thắng trận đấu mặc dù họ đã chơi tốt.
Question 30: A
He grew older. He became more and more forgetful

N
Ơ
Ông lớn tuổi dần. Ông ngày càng trở nên dễ quên hơn

H
N
= The older he grew, the more forgetful he became.

Y
Ông càng lớn tuổi, ông càng trở nên dễ quên

U
.Q
Cấu trúc so sánh hơn càng…càng…: The + tính từ/trạng từ so sánh hơn + …., the + tính

TP
từ/trạng từ so sánh hơn + …

ẠO
Question 31: B
Argue something: thảo luận cái gì (không có giới từ)

Đ
G
Discuss st with sb: thảo luận cái gì với ai

N
Talk something over: thảo luận cái gì

Ư
H
Have st with: có cái gì với ai => không phù hợp về nghĩa

ẦN
Dịch: Một nhiệm vụ có thể là "giải quyết vấn đề", có nghĩa là bạn phải nhìn vào một số thông
tin trực quan và sau đó thảo luận vấn đề với người bạn.
TR
Question 32: A
B
00

Essential: cần thiết, thiết yếu
10

Needed: được cần
3
2+

Helpful: có ích
Successful: thành công
ẤP

Dịch: Bạn có thể được cho xem hình ảnh, bản vẽ, sơ đồ, bản đồ, kế hoạch, quảng cáo hoặc đồ
C

họa máy tính và nó là điều cần thiết khi mà bạn nghiên cứu chúng một cách cẩn thận.
A
Ó

Question 33: D
-H

Insist: nài nỉ
Í
-L

Copy: sao chép
Tell: nói, bảo
ÁN

Repeat: lặp lại, nhắc lại
TO

Dịch: Nếu cần thiết, kiểm tra xem bạn biết chính xác phải làm gì bằng cách lịch sự yêu cầu
G

giám thị lặp lại các hướng dẫn hoặc làm cho chúng rõ ràng hơn.
N

Question 34: A
Ư

Nói nhiều hay ít là không đếm được => loại few và many
ID

Về nghĩa của câu, nên chọn little: ít
BỒ

Trang 13

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dịch: Trong khi bạn đang làm việc, giám khảo có thể sẽ nói rất ít và bạn nên đặt câu hỏi cho
người đối tác và góp ý kiến nếu anh ta hoặc cô ấy không nói nhiều.
Question 35: D

N
Ơ
Compete: tranh đấu

H
N
Struggle: đánh nhau

Y
Oppose: đối địch

U
.Q
Co-operate: hợp tác

TP
Dịch: Điểm này phụ thuộc vào sự thành công của bạn trong việc thực hiện nhiệm vụ do hợp

ẠO
tác với đối tác của bạn, trong đó bao gồm thay phiên nhau trong việc đưa ra các ý kiến và trả
lời một cách thích hợp, mặc dù cuối cùng nó có thể là "đồng ý hay không đồng ý"

Đ
G
Question 36: C

N
Khoảng bao nhiêu phần bầu khí quyển của Trái Đất là nitơ?

Ư
H
a. Một phần tư b. Một nửa c. Ba phần tư d. Tất cả

ẦN
thông tin ở câu thứ 2: Enveloped by an ocean of air consisting of 78% nitrogen (78% là xấp
xỉ ¾)
TR
Question 37: C
B
00

Điều nào sau đây giúp tạo ra từ trường của trái đất?
10

a. mặt nước xanh của nó
3
2+

b. bầu không khí nitơ của nó
c. lõi kim loại nóng chảy của nó
ẤP

d. Mặt trăng
C

Thông tin ở câu đầu của đoạn 2:
A
Ó

Our planet’s rapid spin and molten nickel-iron core give rise to an extensive magnetic field
-H

hành tinh quay nhanh và lõi niken-sắt nóng chảy làm phát sinh một từ trường rộng lớn
Í
-L

Question 38: A
Hai yếu tố nào giúp bảo vệ Trái đất khỏi bức xạ?
ÁN

a. Từ trường và khí quyển
TO

b. vùng biển xanh và mây trắng
G

c. quay nhanh và nóng chảy lõi niken-sắt
N

d. Mặt trời và mặt trăng
Ư

Thông tin ở câu đầu đoạn 2:
ID
BỒ

Trang 14

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Our planet’s rapid spin and molten nickel-iron core give rise to an extensive magnetic field
which, coupled the atmosphere, shields us from nearly all of the harmful radiation coming
from the Sun and other stars.

N
Ơ
hành tinh quay nhanh và lõi niken-sắt nóng chảy làm phát sinh một từ trường rộng lớn,

H
cùng bầu khí quyển, che chắn chúng ta khỏi gần như tất cả bức xạ có hại từ mặt trời và

N
Y
các ngôi sao khác.

U
.Q
Question 39: C

TP
Từ consisting gần như đồng nghĩa __.

ẠO
a. làm cứng b. khấu trừ c. chứa d. làm ngắn lại
consist ~ contain: chứa, bao gồm

Đ
G
Enveloped by an ocean of air consisting of 78% nitrogen and 21% oxygen, the planet is the

N
only one in our solar system known to harbor life.

Ư
H
Bao bọc bởi một đại dương của không khí bao gồm 78% nitơ và 21% oxy, hành tinh này là

ẦN
duy nhất trong hệ mặt trời của chúng ta được biết đến với tồn tại sự sống.
Question 40: B
TR
B
00

Ý tưởng chính của đoạn văn này là __.
10

a. Trái đất chủ yếu là nước.
3
2+

b. Có đặc tính hỗ trợ cuộc sống trên Trái đất
c. Trái đất là hành tinh duy nhất có một mặt trăng
ẤP

d. Trái đất không có đặc điểm chung với các hành tinh khác
C
A

Ý tưởng chính của đoạn văn này là: Có đặc tính hỗ trợ cuộc sống trên Trái đất
Ó

Được thể hiện qua các thông tin trong bài:
-H

- Enveloped by an ocean of air consisting of 78% nitrogen and 21% oxygen, the planet is the
Í
-L

only one in our solar system known to harbor life.
Bao bọc bởi một đại dương của không khí bao gồm 78% nitơ và 21% oxy, hành tinh này là
ÁN

duy nhất trong hệ mặt trời của chúng ta được biết đến với tồn tại sự sống.
TO

- Our planet’s rapid spin and molten nickel-iron core give rise to an extensive magnetic field
G

which, coupled the atmosphere, shields us from nearly all of the harmful radiation coming
N

from the Sun and other stars.
Ư

hành tinh quay nhanh và lõi niken-sắt nóng chảy làm phát sinh một từ trường rộng lớn, cùng
ID

bầu khí quyển, che chắn chúng ta khỏi gần như tất cả bức xạ có hại từ mặt trời và các ngôi
BỒ

sao khác.

Trang 15

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 41: D
Từ distinguishing như nó được sử dụng trong lựa chọn này có nghĩa __.
a. nâng cao trong tự nhiên

N
Ơ
b. đặc tính giống như tất cả các hành tinh khác

H
N
c. tàn phá trong tự nhiên

Y
d. đặc điểm mà trở nên khác biệt khỏi hành tinh khác

U
.Q
distinguishing: phân biệt, dễ nhận ra ~ đặc điểm mà trở nên khác biệt khỏi hành tinh khác

TP
As viewed from space, Earth’s distinguishing characteristics are its blue waters and white clouds.

ẠO
Khi nhìn từ không gian, đặc tính phân biệt của Trái đất là mặt nước xanh và mây trắng.
Question 42: D

Đ
G
Khả năng đoạn tiếp theo sẽ thảo luận __.

N
a. con người trên hành tinh

Ư
H
b. hệ thống năng lượng mặt trời như một tổng thể

ẦN
c. các vòng quanh sao Thổ
d. vệ tinh tự nhiên của Trái đất - mặt trăng
TR
Câu cuối bài là The Earth has a single natural satellite – the moon.
B
00

Do vậy, khả năng nội dung đoạn tiếp theo sẽ là: vệ tinh tự nhiên của Trái đất - mặt trăng
10

Question 43: B
3

Câu nào sau đây sẽ là tiêu đề phù hợp nhất đối với văn bản này?
2+

a. cuộc sống của George Washington ở Nhà Trắng. b. Lịch sử ban đầu của Nhà Trắng.
ẤP

c. Sự việc đốt cháy Nhà Trắng. d. Chính sách của các Tổng thống Hoa Kỳ đầu tiên
C

Đoạn văn bản nói về lịch sử Nhà Trắng, được thể hiện qua toàn bộ văn bản với những ý
A
Ó

chính:
-H

- The White House, the official home of the United States president, was not built in time for
Í
-L

George Washington to live in it.
- Since then, the White House has continued to be modified but has been continuously
ÁN

occupied by each succeeding U.S president.
TO

Xen giữa là những sự kiện những Tổng thống chuyển đến trong Nhà Trắng
G

Question 44: D
N

Tại sao George Washington không sống trong Nhà Trắng?
Ư

a. Nó đã bị đốt cháy bởi người Anh.
ID

b. Ông không thích các tính năng kiến trúc.
BỒ

c. Ông không muốn phải chịu đựng những bất tiện mà Adamses phải chịu đựng.

Trang 16

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

d. Xây dựng vẫn chưa được hoàn thành.
Thông tin ở câu đầu tiên của bài:
The White House, the official home of the United States president, was not built in time for

N
Ơ
George Washington to live in it.

H
N
Nhà Trắng, nhà chính thức của Tổng thống Hoa Kỳ, không được xây dựng kịp thời gian cho

Y
George Washington để sống trong đó.

U
.Q
Question 45: D

TP
Từ "inhabitants" trong dòng 2 có ý nghĩa gần nhất với:

ẠO
a. những sửa đổi b. di chuyển c. lễ kỷ niệm d. cư dân
"inhabitants" ~ residents: cư dân

Đ
G
It was begun in 1792 and was ready for its first inhabitants.

N
Nó được bắt đầu vào năm 1792 và đã sẵn sàng cho các cư dân đầu tiên

Ư
H
Question 46: B

ẦN
Nó có thể được suy ra từ đoạn văn rằng John Adams là:
a. Tổng thống đầu tiên của Hoa Kỳ.
c. Tổng thống thứ ba của Hoa Kỳ.
TR
b. tổng thống thứ hai của Hoa Kỳ.
d. Tổng thống thứ tư của Hoa Kỳ.
B
00

Thông tin ở những câu đầu tiên: The White House, the official home of the United States
10

president, was not built in time for George Washington to live in it. It was begun in 1792 and
3
2+

was ready for its first inhabitants. President and Mrs.John Adams, who moved in on
November 1, 1800.
ẤP

=> Tổng thống đầu tiên của Hoa Kỳ là George Washington, John Adams là tổng thống thứ
C
A

hai của Hoa Kỳ.
Ó

Question 47: D
-H

Cái gì của Nhà Trắng vẫn chưa được hoàn thành khi gia đình Adams chuyển đến ở?
Í
-L

a. cầu thang chính b. sân giặt là c. hồ bơi d. A và B
Thông tin ở đoạn 1: for example, the main staircase was incomplete, which hindered
ÁN

movement from floor to floor, and the future laundry yard was merely a pool of mud, so wet
TO

laundry was hung in the unfinished East Room to dry.
G

ví dụ, cầu thang chính không đầy đủ, điều này cản trở sự di chuyển từ tầng này đến tầng khác
N

và sân giặt tương lai chỉ là một vũng bùn, do đó đồ giặt ướt được treo ở phía Đông Phòng
Ư

chưa hoàn thiện để phơi.
ID

Question 48: A
BỒ

Từ "forces" trong dòng 9 có thể được thay thế tốt nhất bởi:

Trang 17

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

a. quân đội b. nỗ lực c. quyền lực d. năng lượng
"forces" ~ military: quân đội
When the British forces burned the White House on August 24, 1814, President Madison was

N
Ơ
forced to leave.

H
N
Khi quân đội Anh đốt cháy Nhà Trắng vào ngày 24 tháng 8 năm 1814, Tổng thống Madison

Y
đã buộc phải rời khỏi.

U
.Q
Question 49: B

TP
Theo đoạn văn, khi James Monroe đến Nhà Trắng, nó đã được:

ẠO
a. dồn nén b. tái cấu trúc
c. di chuyển địa điểm d. để dành

Đ
G
Thông tin ở câu gần cuối:

N
It was not until December of 1817 that the following president, James Monroe, was able to

Ư
H
move into a rebuilt residence.

ẦN
Mãi cho đến tháng mười hai năm 1817 tổng thống sau đó, James Monroe, có thể chuyển đến
một ngôi nhà được xây dựng lại.
TR
Question 50: C
B
00

Đoạn sau của đoạn văn rất có thể thảo luận về:
10

a. chi tiết về sự hủy diệt của Nhà Trắng bởi người Anh.
3
2+

b. những chính sách của James Monroe như là tổng thống.
c. những sửa đổi của các Tổng thống sau.
ẤP

d. những tổng thống khác đã không thể chiếm Nhà Trắng.
C
A

Câu cuối bài là:
Ó

Since then, the White House has continued to be modified but has been continuously
-H

occupied by each succeeding U.S president.
Í
-L

Kể từ đó, Nhà Trắng đã tiếp tục được sửa đổi nhưng đã liên tục chiếm đóng bởi mỗi tổng
thống Hoa Kỳ kế tiếp.
ÁN

Vì thế đoạn tiếp theo có thể nói về những sửa đổi của các Tổng thống sau.
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 18

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

SỞ GD & ĐT THANH HÓA ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA LẦN 1
TRƯỜNG THPT TRIỆU SƠN 1 NĂM HỌC 2016 – 2017
Môn: TIẾNG ANH – Chương trình chuẩn

N
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề

Ơ
H
N
Mark the letter A,B,C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined

Y
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions

U
.Q
Question 1: A. stamped B. frightened C. walked D. watched

TP
Question 2: A. ache B. child C. chair D. choose

ẠO
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from

Đ
G
the rest inthe position of the main stress in each of the following questions.

N
Question 3: A. delay B. father C. suggest D. repeat

Ư
H
Question 4: A. achievement B. argument C. confinement D. involvement

ẦN
TR
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
B
correction in each of the following questions.
00

Question 5: I'd prefer to do it on myself , because other people make me nervous.
10

A B C D
3
2+

Question 6: They asked me how long did it taketo get to Paris by train.
A B C D
ẤP

Question 7: Hardly he had got downstairs when the phone stopped ringing yesterday afternoon.
C
A

A B C D
Ó

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to
-H

each of the following questions.
Í
-L

Question 8: It is interesting to take __________ a new hobby such as collecting stamps or
ÁN

going fishing.
A. in B. over C. up D. on
TO

Question 9: We stopped for a rest after we __________ for two hours.
G

A. had been walking B. walked C. were walking D. have walked
N

Question 10: They congratulated me __________ the exams with high marks.
Ư

A. having passed B. on passing C. passed D. to pass
ID

Question 11: I love that _______ antique car that always parked at the end of the street.
BỒ

A. big really old green B. really old big green

Trang 1

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. really big green old D. really big old green
Question 12: Lots of houses __________ by the earthquake
A. are destroying B. destroyed C. were destroying D. were destroyed

N
Ơ
Question 13: If I had noticed him, I _________ hello

H
A. would have said B. would say C. had said D. would said

N
Y
Question 14: I couldn't use the pay phone _________I didn't have any coins with me.

U
.Q
A. so B. so that C. because D. although

TP
Question 15: In England, English, Math and Science are_________subjects at school.
A. more B. store C. score D. core

ẠO
Question 16: You should concentrate on what the__________is saying and try to answer all

Đ
G
the questions thoroughly

N
A. interview B. interviewer C. interviewee D. interviewed

Ư
H
Question 17: Last night’s concert did not__________our expectations.

ẦN
A. catch up with B. stand in for C. come up to D. look up to

TR
Question 18: A college is a public institution__________higher education to young men and
women.
B
00

A. providing B. which provide C. to provide to D. provided to
10

Question 19: It is imperative____________ towards a solution to global warming before the
3
2+

weather patterns of the world are disrupted irreparably.
A. the world would work B. that the world worked
ẤP

C. that the world work D. the world to work
C

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable
A
Ó

response to complete each of the following exchanges.
-H

Question 20: Tom: “Your hairstyle is terrific!” Mary: “_________.”
Í
-L

A. I did it quite well! B. Why not so terrific?
C. Thanks. I’m glad you like it. D. You are doing well
ÁN

Question 21: Tom:" Sorry, I forgot to phone you last night." - Mary:"_________"
TO

A. I have nothing to tell you. B. Oh. Poor me!
G

C. Never mind! D. You was absent – minded
N

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
Ư

meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
ID

Question 22: Humans depend on species diversity to provide food, clean air and water, and
BỒ

fertile soil for agriculture.

Trang 2

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. variety B. destruction C. contamination D. fertilizer
Question 23: The medical community continues to make progress in the fight against cancer.
A. speed B. expect more C. do better D. treat better

N
Ơ
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE

H
N
in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Y
Question 24: He was so insubordinate that he lost his job within a week

U
.Q
A. fresh B. disobedient C. understanding D. obedient

TP
Question 25: Polluted water and increased water temperatures have driven many species to

ẠO
the verge of extinction
A. enriched B. Contaminated C. purified D. strengthened

Đ
G
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is

N
closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Ư
H
Question 26: You damaged my bicycle, John.” said Margaret.

ẦN
A. Margaret forbade John to damage her bicycle.
B. Margaret persuaded John to damage her bicycle.
C. John regretted damaging Margaret’s bicycle.
TR
B
00

D. Margaret accused John of damaging her bicycle.
10

Question 27: People think that John stole the money.
3

A. It was not that John who stole the money.
2+

B. John is thought to have stolen the money.
ẤP

C. People think the money is stolen by John.
C

D. John is thought to steal the money
A
Ó

Question 28: “I must have my suit cleaned now,” he said
-H

A. He said that he must have had his suit cleaned then.
Í
-L

B. He said that he had to have his suit cleaned then.
C. He said he must have his suit cleaned then.
ÁN

D. He asked that he had to have his suit cleaned then
TO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
G

combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
N

Question 29: She was the first woman in the Philippines. She was elected as the president of
Ư

the country.
ID

A. She was the first woman who is elected as the president of the Philippines.
BỒ

B. She was the first woman to be elected as the president of the Philippines

Trang 3

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

C. She was the first woman elected as the president of the Philippines
D. She was the first woman being elected as the president of the Philippines
Question 30: When I heard the phone ring, I answered it immediately

N
Ơ
A. On hear the phone rang, I answered it immediately

H
B. On hear the phone ring, I answered it immediately

N
Y
C. On hearing the phone ring, I answered it immediately

U
.Q
D. On hearing rang, I answered the phone immediately

TP
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to

ẠO
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31
to 35.

Đ
G
Education is more important today than ever before. It gives them the specialized

N
training they may need to (31)_______ for a job or career. For example, a person must meet

Ư
H
certain educational requirements and obtain a license or certificate before he can practice law

ẦN
or medicine. Many fields, like computer operation or police work, (32)_______ satisfactory
completion of special training courses.
TR
Education is also important (33)_______ it helps people get more out of life. It
B
00

increases their knowledge and understanding of the world. It helps them acquire the skills
10

that make life more interesting and enjoyable, such as the skills needed to participate in a
3
2+

sport, paint a picture, or play a musical instrument. Such education becomes (34)_______
important as people gain more and more leisure time.
ẤP

Education also helps people adjust to change. This habit has become necessary
C
A

because social changes today take place with increasing speed and affect the lives of more
Ó

and more people. Education can help a person understand these changes and provide
-H

him (35)____the skills for adjusting to them.
Í
-L

Question 31: A. do B. prepare C. make D. work
Question 32: A. requires B. requiring C. require D. to require
ÁN

Question 33: A. therefore B. despite C. although D. because
TO

Question 34: A. increased B. increasing C. increase D. increasingly
G

Question 35: A. with B. for C. in D. to
N

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
Ư

indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.
ID

Scientists have discovered the bones of what may be the largest meat-eating dinosaur
BỒ

ever to walk the earth. The discovery was made by a team of researchers from Argentina and

Trang 4

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

North America in Patagonia, a desert on the eastern slopes of the Andes in South America.
Besides the interesting fact that the dinosaur was huge and horrifying, it is even more
astounding that the bones of a number of the dinosaurs were found together. This discovery

N
Ơ
challenges the prior theory that the biggest meat-eaters lived as loners and instead indicates

H
N
that they may have lived and hunted in packs. The Tyrannosaurus Rex lived in North

Y
America and was believed to hunt and live alone.

U
.Q
The newly discovered meat-eater appears to be related to the Giganotosaurus family,

TP
being as closely related to it as a fox would be to a dog. It is actually not of the same family

ẠO
at all as the Tyrannosaurus Rex, being as different from it as a cat is from a dog.
The fossilized remains indicate that the animals lived about 100 million years ago.

Đ
G
With needle-shaped noses and razor sharp teeth, they were larger than the Tyrannosaurus

N
Rex, although their legs were slightly shorter, and their jaws were designed to be better able

Ư
H
to dissect their prey quickly and precisely.

ẦN
Question 36: The author states that the newly discovered dinosaur remains are evidence that
it was the author
A. carnivorous dinosaur
TR
B. dinosaur ever
B
00

C. South American dinosaur D. herbivorous dinosaur
10

Question 37: The word Besides in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to
3

A. in spite of B. mostly C. in addition to D. although
2+

Question 38: The word horrifying in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to
ẤP

A. frightening B. fast C. large D. interesting
C

Question 39: The author implies that the most interesting fact about the find is that this dinosaur
A
Ó

A. was found in the Andes B. had a powerful jaw and sharp teeth
-H

C. was larger than Tyrannosaurus Rex D. lived and hunted with others
Í
-L

Question 40: The word it in the second paragraph refers to
A. Relationship B. dog
ÁN

C. newly discovered meat-eater D. Giganotosaurus
TO

Question 41: The author states that the newly discovered meat-eating dinosaur is
G

A. closely related to Tyrannosaurus Rex. B. not closely related to Tyrannosaurus Rex
N

C. not closely related to Giganotosaurus D. closely related to the large cat family
Ư

Question 42: The word prey in the last sentence of the passage is closest in meaning to
ID

A. enemy B. victim C. dinosaurs D. attacker
BỒ

Trang 5

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.
It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an

N
Ơ
education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to

H
N
school .The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

Y
Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education

U
.Q
knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in

TP
a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and

ẠO
the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered
grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished

Đ
G
scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces

N
surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is

Ư
H
known of other religions. People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then,

ẦN
is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the

TR
start of school, and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.
Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern
B
00

varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at
10

approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar
3
2+

textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned,
whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have
ẤP

usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school
C
A

students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political
Ó

problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There
-H

are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.
Í
-L

Question 43: What is the main idea of the passage?
A. The best school teach a wide variety of subjects
ÁN

B. Education and schooling are quite different experiences
TO

C. Students benefit from schools, which require long hours and homework
G

D. The more years students go to school, the better their education is
N

Question 44: The word “bounds” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ___________.
Ư

A. rules B. experience C. limits D. exceptions
ID

Question 45: The word “chance” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to____________.
BỒ

A. unplanned B. unusual C. lengthy D. lively

Trang 6

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 46: The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers to ___________.
A. boundaries B. similar textbooks C. slices of reality D. seats
Question 47: The phrase “For example,” in paragraph 3, introduces a sentence that gives

N
Ơ
examples of _________.

H
A. similar textbooks B. the results of schooling

N
Y
C. the workings of a government D. the boundaries of classroom subjects

U
.Q
Question 48: The passage supports which of the following conclusions?

TP
A. Without formal education, people would remain ignorant
B. Education systems need to be radically reformed

ẠO
C. Going to school is only part of how people become educated

Đ
G
D. Education involves many years of professional training

N
Question 49: The passage is organized by __________.

Ư
H
A. listing and discussing several educational problems

ẦN
B. giving examples of different kinds of schools
C. narrating a story about excellent teacher
D. contrasting the meanings of two related words
TR
B
00

Question 50: The writer seems to agree that___________.
10

A. Education is more influential than schooling
3

B. Education is not as important as schooling
2+

C. Schooling is unlimited and more informal
ẤP

D. Schooling is as important than education
C
A
Ó
-H
Í
-L
ÁN
TO
G
N

Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 7

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Đáp án
1-B 2-A 3-B 4-B 5-B 6-B 7-A 8-C 9-A 10-B
11-D 12-D 13-A 14-C 15-D 16-B 17-C 18-A 19-C 20-C

N
Ơ
21-C 22-A 23-C 24-D 25-C 26-D 27-B 28-B 29-B 30-C

H
N
31-B 32-C 33-D 34-D 35-A 36-A 37-C 38-A 39-D 40-D

Y
41-B 42-B 43-B 44-C 45-A 46-C 47-D 48-C 49-D 50-A

U
.Q
TP
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

ẠO
Question 1: B

Đ
A. stamped /stæmpt/

G
B. frightened /ˈfraɪtnd/

N
Ư
C. walked /wɔːkt/

H
D. watched /wɒtʃt/

ẦN
Question 2: A
A. ache /eɪk/
TR
B
B. child /tʃaɪld/
00

C. chair /tʃeə(r)/
10

D. choose /tʃuːz/
3
2+

Question 3: B
ẤP

A. delay /dɪˈleɪ/
B. father /ˈfɑːðə(r)/
C
A

C. suggest /səˈdʒest/
Ó

D. repeat /rɪˈpiːt/
-H

Question 4: B
Í
-L

A. achievement /əˈtʃiːvmənt/
ÁN

B. argument /ˈɑːɡjumənt/
C. confinement /kənˈfaɪnmənt/
TO

D. involvement /ɪnˈvɒlvmənt/
G
N

Question 5: B

On myself → by myself
Ư
ID

Cấu trúc : by onself: tự mình làm, 1 mình
BỒ

Câu này dịch là: Tôi thích tự làm nó, những người khác làm tôi lo lắng
Question 6: B

Trang 8

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Did it take → it took
Cụm từ “how long it took” là 1 cụm từ trong câu khẳng định bình thường chứ k phải câu hỏi
→ k cần đảo trợ V

N
Ơ
Câu này dịch là: Họ hỏi tôi mất bao nhiêu thời gian để đi đến Paris bằng tàu

H
N
Question 7: A

Y
he had → had he

U
.Q
Cấu trúc đảo ngữ với Hardly …..when…..: vừa mới……thì….

TP
Hardly + trợ V + S1 + V + when + S2 + V…

ẠO
Câu này dịch là: Chiều hôm qua, anh ấy vừa mới đi xuống dưới nhà thì điện thoại ngừng reo
Question 8: C

Đ
G
Take up : to start/ begin to do something, especially for pleasure: học hay bắt đầu làm việc gì

N
đó đặc biệt là vì niềm vui.

Ư
H
Take over: to begin to have control of or responsibility for something : bắt đầu kiểm soát

ẦN
hoặc chịu trách nhiệm việc gì đó.

TR
Take on: to decide to do something; to agree to be responsible for something/somebody :
quyết định làm việc gì đó/ đồng ý chịu trách nhiệm về ai hoặc về việc gì.
B
00

Take in : to understand or remember something that you hear or read : hiểu cái gì đó
10

Câu này dịch như sau: Thật thú vị khi bắt đầu một sở thích như sưu tầm tem hoặc câu cá
3
2+

Question 9: A
Quá khứ hoàn thành tiếp diễn dùng để diễn tả hành động xảy ra kéo dài liên tục trước 1 hành
ẤP

động khác trong quá khứ
C
A

Câu này dịch là: Chúng tôi dừng lại để nghỉ ngơi sau khi đi bộ trong 2 tiếng.
Ó

Question 10: B
-H

Cấu trúc: congratulate sb on st: chúc mừng ai về cái gì
Í
-L

Câu này dịch là: Họ chúc mừng tôi về việc đã vượt qua kỳ thi với số điểm cao
Question 11: D
ÁN

Thứ tự sắp xếp tính từ: OSASCOMP : opinion – size – age – shape – color – origin – material
TO

– purpose
G

Câu này dịch là: Tôi thích chiếc xe độc đáo rất to, cổ và màu đen đó cái mà luôn được đậu ở
N

cuối đường
Ư

Question 12: D
ID

Câu này chia thể bị động ở thì quá khứ:
BỒ

S + was/were + PP…

Trang 9

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Câu này dịch là: Rất nhiều ngôi nhà đã bị phá hủy bới trận động đất
Question 13: A
Câu điều kiện loại 3:

N
Ơ
If + S + had + PP …, S + would + have + PP….

H
N
Câu này dịch là: Nếu tôi nhận ra anh ấy, tôi đã nói xin chào

Y
Question 14: C

U
.Q
Vế sau giải thích cho vế trước => dùng because

TP
Câu này dịch là: Tôi đã không thể dùng bốt điện thoại vì tôi không mang theo tiền xu

ẠO
Question 15: D
Core subjects: môn chính

Đ
G
Câu này dịch là: ở Anh, Tiếng Anh, toán và khoa học là những môn chính ở trường

N
Question 16: B

Ư
H
Cần 1 N có nghĩa là người phỏng vấn = interviewer

ẦN
Câu này dịch là: Bạn nên tập trung những gì người phỏng vấn đang nói và cố gắng trả lời tất
cả những câu hỏi
TR
Question 17: C
B
00

catch up with: bắt kịp
10

stand in for: thay thế, đại diện cho ai
3
2+

come up to: to reach an acceptable level or standard (come up to one’s expectations: đạt được
mong đợi của ai)
ẤP

look up to = ngưỡng mộ, kính trọng
C
A

câu này dịch là: Buổi hòa nhạc hôm qua đã không như chúng tôi mong đợi
Ó

Question 18: A
-H

Rút gọn đại từ quan hệ : which + V = Ving (cùng S)
Í
-L

Câu này dịch là: Một trường đại học là cơ quan công cung cấp giáo dục cấp cao cho những
sinh viên nam, nữ
ÁN

Question 19: C
TO

Cấu trúc với chủ ngữ giả:
G

It + tobe + adj (essential, crucial, imperative …) + that + S + V (nguyên thể) +….
N

Câu này dịch là: Điều cần thiết là thế giới đã nghiên cứu để tìm ra hướng giải quyết vấn đề
Ư

nóng lên của toàn cầu trước khi khí hậu trên thế giới bị ảnh hưởng đến mức không thể cứu
ID

vãn được
BỒ

Question 20: C

Trang 10

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Tom: “Kiểu tóc của cậu thật là tuyệt!”
A. Tôi đã làm nó khá tốt
B. Tại sao không phải là rất tuyệt?

N
Ơ
C. Cảm ơn cậu. Tớ rất vui vì cậu thích nó

H
N
D. bạn đang làm rất tốt

Y
Question 21: C

U
.Q
Tom: “ Xin lỗi, tớ quên không gọi cậu tối qua”

TP
A. Tớ chẳng có gì để nói với cậu cả

ẠO
B. ồ, khổ thân tôi
C. Đừng bận tâm

Đ
G
D. Cậu thật đãng trí

N
Question 22: A

Ư
H
A. variety: sự đa dạng

ẦN
B. destruction: sự phá hủy
C. contamination: sự làm ô nhiễm
D. fertilizer: phân bón
TR
B
00

Câu này dịch như sau: Con người phụ thuộc vào sự đa dạng của các loài vật để cung cấp
10

nguồn thức ăn, không khí sạch và nước, và đất màu mỡ cho việc trồng cấy
3

Diversity = variety
2+

Question 23: C
ẤP

A. speed: tốc độ
C
A

B. expect more: mong chờ nhiều hơn
Ó

C. do better : làm tốt hơn
-H

D. treat better: đối xử tốt hơn
Í
-L

Câu này dịch là: Cộng đồng y tế tiếp tục tạo ra những bước tiến trong cuộc chiến chống lại
ung thư
ÁN

=> make progress = do better
TO

Question 24: D
G

A. fresh: tươi mới
N

B. disobedient: k tuân theo
Ư

C. understanding: sự hiểu
ID

D. obedient: tuân theo
BỒ

Câu này dịch là: Anh ấy đã k phục tùng đến mức bị mất công việc trong vòng 1 tuần

Trang 11

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

=> insubordinate >< obedient
Question 25: C
A. enriched: được làm phong phú

N
Ơ
B. contaminated: bị ô nhiễm

H
N
C. purified: sạch

Y
D. strengthened: được làm cho kiên cố

U
.Q
Polluted >< purified

TP
Question 26: D

ẠO
Câu này dịch là: “bạn đã làm hỏng chiếc xe đạp của tôi, John”, Margaret nói
A. Margaret câm John phá hỏng xe của cô ấy

Đ
G
B. Margaret thuyết phục John phá hỏng xe của cô ấy

N
C. John xin lỗi Margaret vì đã phá hỏng xe của cô ấy

Ư
H
D. Margaret buộc tội John phá hỏng xe của cô ấy

ẦN
Question 27: B
Câu này dịch là: Mọi ng nghĩ rằng John đã ăn cắp tiền
A. Không phải John là người đã ăn cắp tiền
TR
B
00

B. John bị nghĩ là đã ăn cắp tiền(hành động ăn cắp xảy ra trước)
10

C. Mọi ng nghĩ rằng khoản tiền đã bị ăn cắp bởi John
3
2+

D. John bị nghĩ là đã ăn cắp tiền (hành động ăn cắp xảy ra cùng thì với hành động think)
Question 28: B
ẤP

Câu này dịch là: Tôi phải mang bộ comple đi giặt bây giờ, anh ấy nói
C
A

A. Anh ấy nói rằng anh ấy phải mang bộ comple đi giặt lúc đó
Ó

B. Anh ấy nói rằng anh ấy phải mang bộ comple đi giặt lúc đó
-H

C. Anh ấy nói rằng anh ấy phải mang bộ comple đi giặt lúc đó
Í
-L

D. Anh ấy yêu cầu rằng anh ấy phải mang bộ comple đi giặt lúc đó
Câu nói gián tiếp với must: phải lùi thì và chuyển must thành have to
ÁN

Question 29: B
TO

Câu này dịch là: Cô ấy là người phụ nữ đầu tiên ở nước Philippines. Cô ấy được chọn làm
G

tổng thống của đất nước.
N

Câu A sai vì chia thì hiện tại ở who is elected
Ư

Câu B: Cấu trúc: rút gọn đại từ quan hệ với to V:
ID

Đại từ quan hệ + V…= to V
BỒ

Câu C sai vì thiếu “to be” trước “elected”

Trang 12

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Câu D sai vì dùng “being”
Question 30: C
Câu này dịch là: Khi tôi nghe thấy điện thoại reo, tôi đã trả lời ngay lập tức

N
Ơ
Cấu trúc : When + S + V = On Ving …(2 mệnh đề cùng chủ ngữ)

H
N
Question 31: B

Y
Do: làm Prepare: chuẩn bị Make: làm Work: làm

U
.Q
It gives them the specialized training they may need to (31)_______ for a job or career

TP
[Giáo dục mang lại cho họ sự đào tại chuyê ngành, điều mà có thể là cần thiết để chuẩn bị

ẠO
cho 1 công việc]
Question 32: C

Đ
G
Many fields, like computer operation or police work, (32)_______ satisfactory completion of

N
special training courses.

Ư
H
[ Rất nhiều lĩnh vực, như là vận hành máy tính hay công việc của cảnh sát đòi hỏi sự sự hoàn

ẦN
thiện và những khóa học đào tạo đặc biệt]
Chủ ngữ là Many fields
TR
Question 33: D
B
00

Therefore : do đó Despite: mặc dù Although: mặc dù Because: vì
10

Education is also important (33)_______ it helps people get more out of life.
3
2+

[ Giáo dục cũng quan trọng vì nó giúp mọi người nhận được nhiều thứ về cuộc sống]
Question 34: D
ẤP

Such education becomes (34)_______ important as people gain more and more leisure time.
C
A

[ sự giáo dục như thế trở nên càng quan trọng vì mọi người đạt được ngày càng nhiều
Ó

Cần 1 adv trước adj (important) để bổ nghĩa cho adj
-H

Question 35: A
Í
-L

Education can help
a person understand these changes and provide him
ÁN

(35)_______
TO

the skills for adjusting to them.
G

[ Giáo dục có thể giúp 1 người hiểu những thay đổi này và cung cấp cho anh ta kỹ năng cho
N

việc thích nghi với chúng]
Ư

Cấu trúc: provide sb with st
ID

Question 36: A
BỒ

Trang 13

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Tác giả nói rằng hóa thạch khủng long mới được tìm thấy là bằng chứng cho rằng nó là
con……. lớn nhất
A. khủng long ăn thịt B. khủng long

N
Ơ
C. khủng long nam Mỹ D. khủng long ăn cỏ

H
N
Dẫn chứng : Scientists have discovered the bones of what may be the largest meat-eating

Y
dinosaur ever to walk the earth.

U
.Q
Question 37: C

TP
Từ Besides (bên cạnh đó) trong đoạn văn đầu gần nghĩa với từ:

ẠO
A. mặc dù B. hầu như C. thêm vào đó D. mặc dù
Question 38: A

Đ
G
Từ horrifying (đáng sợ) trong đoạn văn đầu gần nghĩa với từ:

N
A. đáng sợ B. Nhanh C. rộng D. thú vị

Ư
H
Question 39: D

ẦN
Tác giả ngụ ý rằng sự thật thú vị nhất về cuộc truy tìm là khủng long…….
A. được tìm thấy ở vùng Andes
B. có 1 cái móng khỏe và hàm rang sắc
TR
B
00

C. lớn hơn Tyrannosaurus Rex
10

D. sống và săn cùng nhau
3
2+

Dẫn chứng: Besides the interesting fact that the dinosaur was huge and horrifying, it is even
more astounding that the bones of a number of the dinosaurs were found together.
ẤP

Question 40: D
C
A

Từ “it” trong đoạn 2 ngụ ý:
Ó

A. mối quan hệ
-H

B. con chó
Í
-L

C. động vật ăn thịt mới được tìm thấy
D. Giganotosaurus
ÁN

Dẫn chứng: The newly discovered meat-eater appears to be related to the Giganotosaurus
TO

family, being as closely related to it as a fox would be to a dog
G

Question 41: B
N

Tác giả cho rằng khủng long ăn thịt mới được tìm thấy là…
Ư

A. họ hàng gần với Tyrannosaurus Rex.
ID

B. không liên quan đến Tyrannosaurus Rex.
BỒ

C. không liên quan đến Giganotosaurus

Trang 14

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

D. họ hàng gần với 1 họ nhà mèo có kích cỡ lớn
Dẫn chứng: It is actually not of the same family at all as the Tyrannosaurus Rex, being as
different from it as a cat is from a dog.

N
Ơ
Question 42: B

H
N
Từ “prey” (con mồi) trong câu cuối của đoạn văn gần nghĩa nhất với….

Y
A. kẻ thù B. nạn nhân C. khủng long D. kẻ tấn công

U
.Q
Question 43: B

TP
Chủ đề chính của đoạn văn là:

ẠO
A. Trường học tốt nhất dạy rất nhiều môn học
B. Giáo dục và trường học là những trải nghiệm rất khác nhau

Đ
G
C. Học sinh được lợi từ trường học, điều mà yêu cầu nhiều thời gian và bài về nhà

N
D. Học sinh càng đi học nhiều, giáo dục sẽ càng tốt lên

Ư
H
Question 44: C

ẦN
Từ “bounds” (ranh giới) trong đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với…..
A. luật lệ B. kinh nghiệm C. giới hạn
TR
D. ngoại lệ
Question 45: A
B
00

Từ “chance” (cơ hội, tình cờ) trong đoạn 2 gần nghĩa nhất với…..
10

A. không tính toán trước B. bất thường C. Dài D. sống động
3
2+

Question 46: C
Từ “they” trong đoạn 3 nói về……
ẤP

A. ranh giới
C
A

B. những cuốn sách giáo khoa giống nhau
Ó

C. những sự thật
-H

D. những ghế ngồi
Í
-L

Dần chứng: . The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an
understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of
ÁN

the subject being taught.
TO

Question 47: D
G

Cụm từ “ For example” trong đoạn 3 đưa ra 1 câu với 1 ví dụ về…
N

A. những quyển sách giáo khoa tương tự
Ư

B. kết quả của trường học
ID

C. những công việc của chính phủ
BỒ

D. những giới hạn của những môn học trong lớp

Trang 15

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Dẫn chứng: The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an
understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of
the subject being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to

N
Ơ
find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the

H
N
newest filmmakers are experimenting with.

Y
Question 48: C

U
.Q
Bài văn ủng hộ kết luận nào sau đây?

TP
A. không có giáo dục, con người vẫn là ngu dốt

ẠO
B. hệ thống giáo dục cần được cải cách triệt để
C. Đi học chỉ là 1 phần mà con người được giáo dục

Đ
G
D. Giáo dục phát triển rất nhiều năm trong việc đào tạo chuyên nghiệp

N
Bài văn cho thấy việc giáo dục rất đa dạng, phong phú; còn việc đến trường chỉ đem lại kiến

Ư
H
thức ở phạm vi sách vở => đến trường chỉ là một phần của giáo dục

ẦN
Question 49: D
Bài văn được sắp xếp bằng việc……….
A. kể tên và bàn luận rất nhiều những vấn đề giáo dục
TR
B
00

B. Đưa ra những ví dụ về những kiểu trường học khác nhau
10

C. kể 1 câu chuyện về những giáo viên giỏi
3
2+

D. đưa ra sự trái ngược về nghĩa của 2 từ
Tác giả phân biệt hai thuật ngữ “schooling “ (đến trường học) và “education” (giáo dục). Hai
ẤP

thuật ngữ này có liên quan đến nhau, đôi khi bị nhầm lẫn
C

Question 50: A
A
Ó

Tác giả dường như đồng ý rằng……..
-H

A. giáo dục có ảnh hưởng lớn hơn trường học
Í
-L

B. giáo dục không quan trọng bằng trường học
C. Trường học là vô hạn và không chính thức
ÁN

D. Trường học quan trọng hơn giáo dục
TO

Giáo dục xảy ra trong nhiều hoàn cảnh, từ nhiều đối tượng; vì thế mà có sức ảnh hưởng hơn
G

là việc đến trường hoàn cảnh, từ nhiều đối tượng; vì thế mà có sức ảnh hưởng hơn là việc đến
N

trường
Ư
ID
BỒ

Trang 16

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

SỞ GD & ĐT THANH HÓA ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA LẦN THỨ 2
TRƯỜNG THPT TRIỆU SƠN 1 NĂM HỌC: 2016 – 2017
Môn: TIẾNG ANH

N
Ơ
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose

H
N
underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following

Y
questions.

U
.Q
Question 1: A. overlooks B. beliefs C. towards D. rights

TP
Question 2: A. warmth B. lethal C. threat D. breathe

ẠO
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs

Đ
G
from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

N
Question 3: A. category B. unbelievable C. popularity D. university

Ư
H
Question 4: A. begin B. visit C. open D. offer

ẦN
TR
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that
needs correction in each of the following questions.
B
00

Question 5: Nearly every region of the earth have been affected by human activity,
10

particularly during this past century
3

A. human activity B. Nearly C. have been D. affecte
2+

Question 6: According my science professor, the atmosphere of the earth is being polluted
ẤP

by humans at an ever- increasing rate
C

A. According my science professor B. by
A
Ó

C. of the earth D. ever- increasing
-H

Question 7: It is important that you turned off the heater every morning before you leave for
Í
-L

class
A. turned off B. before C. important D. leave for
ÁN
TO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to
G

each of the following questions.
N

Question 8: The weather was very nice, so he found________a raincoat with him.
Ư

A. it necessary taking B. it unnecessary taking
ID

C. unnecessary to take D. it unnecessary to take
BỒ

Question 9: Jack can speak two languages. One is English ________is Vietnamese.

Trang 1

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. Other B. The other C. Another D. Others
Question 10: Since drinking water is a ________resource, we should let children know how
precious it is, and teach them to conserve it.

N
Ơ
A. limitless B. limited C. limiting D. limitation

H
Question 11: Many people________that natural resources will never be used up.

N
Y
A. view B. consider C. consider D. regard

U
.Q
Question 12: My boss’s plane________at 10:15 tomorrow morning, but I cannot pick him up.

TP
A. arrives B. is arriving C. will be arrriving D. arrived
Question 13: If you________less last night, you________so bad today.

ẠO
A. had drunk- would not have felt B. drank- would not feel

Đ
G
C. had drunk- would not feel D. would have drunk- would not feel

N
Question 14: The police have just found the man and his car________were swept away

Ư
H
during the heavy storm last week.

ẦN
A. that B. which C. whose D. when

TR
Question 15: The accident is said to have resulted from________driver’s careless driving
and thick fog in that morning.
B
00

A. a/ the B. the/# C. a/a D. the/ the
10

Question 16: Scientists have discovered a close________between smoking and several serious
3
2+

diseases
A. union B. connection C. action D. combination
ẤP

Question 17: I’ll lend you the money and you________pay me back till next month.
C

A. needn’t B. mustn’t C. need D. must
A
Ó

Question 18: The man was said to________lung cancer.
-H

A. die by B. die of C. die at D. die out
Í
-L

Question 19: ________long it takes, I will wait for you.
A. However B. But C. So D. Therefore
ÁN
TO

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable
G

response to complete each of the following exchanges.
N

Question 20: Peter: “My mother’s much better now.” – Kyle: “________”.
Ư

A. Oh, I’m pleased to hear it B. Wonderful! Congratulation
ID

C. Oh, really? The doctor must be very good D. Good news for you
BỒ

Question 21: Tom: “Can I bring a friend to your party?” – Mary: “________”.

Trang 2

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. The more the merrier B. That’s right
C. you’re welcome D. Straight away
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPOSITE in

N
Ơ
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

H
Question 22: No one likes Jame because he always looks down on them.

N
Y
A. praises B. admires C. respects D. feels superior to

U
.Q
Question 23: Because we know nothing, in this view, we should treat all things with

TP
indifference and make no judgments.
A. reconciling ourself to something B. becoming annoyed very easily

ẠO
C. feeling totally different from other people D. showing interest in something

Đ
G
N
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in

Ư
H
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

ẦN
Question 24: The Bali Tiger was declared extinct in 1937 due to hunting and habitat loss.
A. reserve
C. natural environment
TR
B. generation
D. diversity
B
00

Question 25: The shoplifter immediately admitted to her crime to the security guard.
10

A. Agreed B. Pleased C. Denied D. confessed
3
2+

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is
ẤP

closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
C

Question 26: Due to the fact that the demand for tea was very high in the 19th century, its
A
Ó

price increased much.
-H

A. It was not until the 19th century that the demand for tea started to increase.
Í
-L

B. It was its price which decreased the demand for tea in the 19th century.
C. In the 19th century the price for tea didn’t increase despite the demand.
ÁN

D. The demand for tea was so high in the 19th century that its price increased much
TO

Question 27: People say that he was a successful painter.
G

A. He is said to have been a successful painter
N

B. He is said to be a successful painter
Ư

C. It is said him to have been a successful painter.
ID

D. It was said that he was a successful painter
BỒ

Question 28: "It is a surprising gift. Thank you very much, Mary," said Mr. Pike.

Trang 3

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. Mr. Pike promised to give Mary a surprising gift.
B. Mr.Pike thanked Mary though he did not really like gift.
C. Mr. Pike thanked Mary for the surprising gift.

N
Ơ
D. Mr. Pike congratulated Mary on the surprising gift.

H
N
Y
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best

U
.Q
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

TP
Question 29: Her living conditions were not good. However, she studied very well.
A. Living in difficult conditions forced she to study very well.

ẠO
B. She studied very well just because she lived in difficult conditions.

Đ
G
C. Although her living conditions were not good, she studied very well.

N
D. Living in difficult conditions, she had no choice but to study well.

Ư
H
Question 30: His wife phoned him. She reminded him to bring along the document.

ẦN
A. His wife phoned him in order to remind him to bring along the document.

TR
B. His wife phoned him so that reminding him to bring along the document.
C. His wife phoned when she didn’t want him to bring along the document.
B
00

D. His wife phoned him though she didn’t remind him to bring along the document.
10
3
2+

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31
ẤP

to 35.
C
A

A tiny village school is soon to celebrate its 110 birthday - against all expectations.
Ó

Five years ago it seemed certain to close but parents and other villagers fought the local
-H

education authority and raised funds to keep it (31)_______. It is now ending its first term as
Í
-L

a school (32)_____by the village community and the villagers are just proud of their
achievement.
ÁN

They were furious when education chiefs tried to make them send the village children
TO

to other schools further away because the number of pupils at the village school was too
G

(33)_____. The villagers started a huge campaign to (34) _____money. They collected
N

enough to hire a teacher and begin to help with school cleaning, lunch supervision and
Ư

lessons. Now the school is doing well and it seems (35)____ it will continue to run in the
ID

future.
BỒ

Question 31: A. open B. opened C. to opening D. for opening

Trang 4

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

Question 32: A. run B. running C. has run D. to run
Question 33: A. little B. less C. few D. small
Question 34: A. rise B. raise C. pay D. deal

N
Ơ
Question 35: A. in case B. even though C. as if D. if only

H
N
Y
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to

U
.Q
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions

TP
It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an

ẠO
education.
Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to

Đ
G
school.The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

N
Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no

Ư
H
bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen

ẦN
or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole

TR
universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent
to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished scientist. Whereas
B
00

schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance
10

conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other
3
2+

religions.
People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad,
ẤP

inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school, and
C

one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.
A
Ó

Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern
-H

varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at
Í
-L

approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar
textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned,
ÁN

whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have
TO

usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school
G

students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political
N

problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There
Ư

are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.
ID

Question 36: What is the main idea of the passage?
BỒ

A. The best school teach a wide variety of subjects

Trang 5

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

B. Education and schooling are quite different experiences
C. Students benefit from schools, which require long hours and homework
D. The more years students go to school, the better their education is

N
Ơ
Question 37: What does the author probably mean by using the expression children

H
N
interrupt their education to go to school?

Y
A. Going to several different schools is educationally beneficial.

U
.Q
B. School vacations interrupt the continuity of the school year.

TP
C. Summer school makes the school year too long.
D. All of life is an education.

ẠO
Question 38: The word chance in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to______.

Đ
G
A. unplanned B. unusual C. lengthy D. lively

N
Question 39: The word an integral in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to______.

Ư
H
A. an equitable B. a profitable C. a pleasant D. an essential

ẦN
Question 40: The word they in the third paragraph refers to ______.
A. slices of reality B. similar textbooks
TR
C. boundaries
Question 41: The passage supports which of the following conclusions?
D. seats
B
00

A. Without formal education, people would remain ignorant.
10

B. Education systems need to be radically reformed.
3

C. Going to school is only part of how people become educated.
2+

D. Education involves many years of professional training.
ẤP

Question 42: The writer seems to agree that...
C

A. Schooling is as important than education
A
Ó

B. Education is not as important as schooling
-H

C. Schooling is unlimited and more informal
Í
-L

D. Education is more influential than schooling
ÁN

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
TO

indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
G

Clara Barton became known as “The Angel of the Battlefield” during the American
N

Civial War. Born in Oxford, Massachusetts in 1821, Clara Barton’s interest in helping
Ư

soldiers on the battlefield began when she was told army stories from her father. Another
ID

event that influenced her decision to help soldiers was an accident her brother had. His
BỒ

injuries were cared for by Barton for 2 years. At the time, she was only 11 years old. Barton

Trang 6

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

began teaching school at the age of 15. She taught for 18 years before she moved to
Washington, D.C. in 1854.
The civil war broke out 6 years later. Immediately, Barton started was service by

N
Ơ
helping the soldiers with their needs. At the battle of Bull Run, Clara Barton received

H
permission from the government to take care of the sick and hurt. Barton did this with great

N
Y
empathy and kindness. She acknowledged each soldier as a person. Her endurance and

U
.Q
courage on the battlefield were admired by many. When the war ended in 1865, she used 4

TP
years of her life to assist the government in searching for soldiers who were missing during

ẠO
the war.
The search for missing soldiers and years of hard work made her feeble physically. In

Đ
G
1869, her doctors recommended a trip to Europe for a rest. While she was on vacation, she

N
became involved with the International Red Cross, an organization set up by the Geneva

Ư
H
Convention in 1864. Clara Barton realized that the red Cross would be a big help to the

ẦN
United States. After she returned to the United States, she worked very hard to create an

TR
American red Cross. She talked to government leaders and let American people know about
the Red Cross. In 1881, the Notional Society of the Red Cross was finally established with its
B
00

headquarters in Washington, D.C. Clara Barton managed its activities for 23 years.
10

Barton never let her age stop her from helping people. At the age of 79, she helped
3
2+

flood victims in Galveston, Texas. Barton finally resigned from the Red Cross in 1904. She
was 92 years old and had truly earned her titled “The Angel of the Battlefield”.
ẤP

Question 43: According to paragraph 1, which of the following is true of the young Clara Barton?
C

A. She helped her father when he was a soldier.
A
Ó

B. She suffered from an accident when she was 11.
-H

C. She helped her brother who hurt in an accident.
Í
-L

D. She made a decision to live with her brother for 2 years.
Question 44: The phrase broke out in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to
ÁN

A. extended B. broke down C. closed D. began
TO

Question 45: The word this in the second paragraph refers to
G

A. recognized each soldier as a person B. cooked for soldiers
N

C. took care of the sick and hurt D. received permission
Ư

Question 46: The word acknowledged in the second paragraph could best be replaced by
ID

A. nursed B. recognized C. pleaded D. believed
BỒ

Question 47: What can be inferred about the government?

Trang 7

www.facebook.com/daykemquynhonofficial
Sưu tầm bởi GV. Nguyễn Thanh Tú www.facebook.com/boiduonghoahocquynhonofficial
www.twitter.com/daykemquynhon www.facebook.com/daykem.quynhon
www.google.com/+DạyKèmQuyNhơn www.daykemquynhon.blogspot.com

A. It did not always agree with Clara Barton.
B. It did not have the money to help Clara Barton.
C. It showed Clara Barton great empathy and kindness.

N
Ơ
D. It had respect for Clara Barton.

H
Question 48: What does the author mention about the American Red Cross?

N
Y
A. It was disapproved again and again by the Geneva Convention.

U
.Q
B. Barton tried to have it set up in America.

TP
C. The American people were not interested in the Red Cross.
D. It was first established in the United States.

ẠO
Question 49: What is the main idea of the passage?

Đ