You are on page 1of 3

1) The polar axis of earth is _____ than equatorial axis

a) greater than b) shorter than c) equal to d) none of these


Correct option : (b), Since earth is an oblate spheroid of revolutions, length of polar axis is shorter than
equatorial axis by 42.95kms.

2) Revenue chain is ___ long and consists of ____ links


a) 33ft,16links b) 66ft,100links c) 100ft,100links d) 20ft,50links
Correct option : (a), Revenue chain is 33ft long and consists of 16 links, each link being 33/16 ft long.
This chain is mainly used for measuring fields in cadastral survey.

3) Sensitiveness of bubble tube depends on


(i) radius of curvature of tube (ii) diameter of tube
(iii) Viscosity and surface tension of liquids (iv) length of vapour bubble
a) i & ii b) ii & iv c) i, ii & iv d) i, ii, iii & iv
Correct option : (d), Sensitiveness is angular value of division of bubble tube.
i) larger the radius of curvature of tube, greater the sensitivity
ii) larger the diameter of tube, greater the sensitivity
iii) lesser the Viscosity and surface tension of liquids, greater the sensitivity
iv) larger the length of vapour bubble, greater the sensitivity

4) Sensible horizon is _____ to earth's surface or _____ to Zenith-Nadir


a) tangential, perpendicular b) perpendicular, tangential
c) tangential, tangential d) perpendicular, perpendicular
Correct option : (a), Sensible horizon is a circle in which a plane passing through point of observation
and tangential to earth's surface or perpendicular to Zenith-Nadir intersects with celestial sphere.

5) Match the pairs


(i) Study of fluid at rest (A) Fluid Dynamics
(ii) Study of fluid in motion where pressure forces are not considered (B) Fluid Statics
(iii) Study of fluid in motion where pressure forces are considered (C) Fluid Kinematics
(a) i-A, ii-B, iii-C (b) i-B, ii-A, iii-C (c) i-B, ii-C, iii-A (d) i-C, ii-B, iii-A
Correct option : (c). Study of fluid at rest is called Fluid Statics. Study of fluid in motion where pressure
forces are not considered is called Fluid Kinematics. Study of fluid in motion where pressure forces are
considered is called Fluid Dynamics.
6) Viscosity of water at 20 deg Celsius is :
(a) 0.01 poise (b) 1.0 poise (c) 0.1 poise (d) 0.1 centipoise
Correct option : (a) ; Viscosity of water at 20 deg Celsius is 0.01 poise or 1.0 centipoise.

7) Which of the following relations is correct?


(a) Absolute Pressure = Atmospheric pressure - Gauge Pressure
(b) Atmospheric Pressure = Absolute pressure + Gauge Pressure
(c) Atmospheric Pressure = Absolute pressure - Gauge Pressure
(d) Absolute Pressure = Atmospheric pressure + Gauge Pressure
Correct option : (d) ; Absolute Pressure = Atmospheric pressure + Gauge Pressure.
Absolute pressure is the pressure which is measured with reference to absolute vacuum pressure.
Gauge Pressure is the pressure which is measured with the help of a pressure measuring instrument, in
which the atmospheric pressure is taken as datum.

8) For brick making, the composition of materials should be :


(a) Alumina 20-30%, Silica 50-60%, Iron oxides 4-6%, Lime 4-6%
(b) Alumina 30-40%, Silica 40-50%, Iron oxides 8-10%, Lime 8-10%
(c) Alumina 10-20%, Silica 50-60%, Iron oxides 4-6%, Lime 8-10%
(d) Alumina 50-60%, Silica 20-30%, Iron oxides 8-10%, Lime 4-6%
Correct option : (a) ; For brick making, the composition of materials should be as follows :
Alumina 20-30%, Silica 50-60%, Iron oxides 4-6%, Lime 4-6%. Clay should be free from alkalies,
organic matter and lime nodules.

9) Four essential constituents of clinker in OPC in increasing proportion are :


(a) Tricalcium Silicate, Dicalcium Silicate, Tricalcium Aluminate, Tetra-Calcium-
Alumino-Ferrite
(b) Tetra-Calcium-Alumino-Ferrite, Dicalcium Silicate, Tricalcium Aluminate,
Tricalcium Silicate
(c) Tetra-Calcium-Alumino-Ferrite, Tricalcium Aluminate, Dicalcium Silicate,
Tricalcium Silicate
(d) Tricalcium Silicate, Tricalcium Aluminate, Dicalcium Silicate, Tetra-Calcium-
Alumino-Ferrite
Correct option : (c) ; Four essential constituents of clinker in OPC in increasing proportion are Tetra-
Calcium-Alumino-Ferrite (8%-18%), Tricalcium Aluminate(5%-15%), Dicalcium Silicate(20%-35%),
Tricalcium Silicate(45%-65%)

10) As general rule, the strength of set concrete will decrease with :
(a) Increasing water-cement ratio (b) Decreasing water-cement ratio
(c) constant water-cement ratio (d) Does not depend on water-cement ratio
Correct option : (a) ; With increase in water-cement ratio, the strength of set concrete decreases. Also
increase in water at the time of mixing causes segregation of aggregates during transport and placement.