You are on page 1of 70

Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference

NE Series Routers

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.


Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Contents
Quidway NetEngine 5000E Core Router....................................................................1

Quidway NetEngine 80E Core Router........................................................................8

Quidway NetEngine 40E Core Router......................................................................16

Quidway NetEngine 80 Core Router........................................................................24

Quidway NetEngine 40 Core Router Series..............................................................31

Quidway NetEngine 20/20E High-end Router Series................................................40

Quidway NetEngine 16E/08E/05 High-end Router Series.........................................50

2
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Quidway NetEngine 5000E Core Router

Overview
The Quidway NetEngine 5000E Core Router (NE5000E for short) is one of the most
powerful routers in the industry in terms of forwarding capacity, high scalability, high
availability and service flexibility. The NE5000E is the premier high-end routing platform,
designed specifically for the heart of the next generation IP/MPLS core networks with
the latest ASIC, MPLS and IPv6 technology. The NE5000E inherits the 5th generation
of routers philosophy, based on the advanced network processor technology, ASIC
technology, IPv6 technology and optical backplane interconnection technology. The
NE5000E provides the highest reliability, the richest set of service enablers, the lowest
total cost of ownership, and the only proven investment protection, including systems
that can be upgraded in the field to increase switching capacity. This innovative
combination of features and capabilities enables service providers to build the most
competitive next generation IP/MPLS networks.

NE5000E Core Router

1
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Key Features
zz Continuous Extension Capability
The NE5000E includes two major configurations: single chassis system and multi-
chassis cluster system. The single chassis system has 2.56 Tbps switching capacity
and 16 available 40 Gbps line card slots. The multi-chassis cluster system is built by
interconnecting two or more line card chassis with fabric card chassis and supports
maximal 64 chassis cluster to extend the system capacity up to 160 Tbps. This, coupled
with a forwarding and packet processing performance of 1.6 billion packets per second,
makes the NE5000E the optimum choice in building todays NGN backbone networks.

zz Outstanding Routing Performance


The NE5000E is a highly reliable platform that not only supports the full suite of IP
routing protocols such as IS-IS, OSPF and BGP, but also allows advanced IP features to be
introduced efficiently, without compromising on performance.

zz Rich Service Features


The NE5000E adopts the advanced ASIC and network processor technology, and it is
available with a variety of service features with an outstanding performance. It provides
MPLS VPN/TE, QoS, multicast and security, to implement the smooth evolution from
IPv4 and IPv6. The NE5000E is available with the fast service upgrading and expansion
capability to protect customers investment to the largest extent, which speeds up the
development of the IP network with the enhanced natures of broadband, security, service
and intelligence.

zz Carrier-class Reliability
The NE5000E represents a new class of router designed to deliver industry-leading
scalability and reliability to IP networks. It was designed to operate in the most
demanding service provider environments. All components including the main control
board, switching fabric and cooling modules are fully redundant and hot-swappable.
In addition, we have implemented a number of reliability features on the NE5000E,
including IP/LDP FRR, MPLS TE FRR, BFD, Non-stop forwarding, Graceful Restart, IGP Fast
Convergence, Hot Patching, Ethernet Trunk, IP Trunk, etc. With these state-of-the-art
technologies, the NE5000E delivers a carrier-class reliability of 99.999%-guarranteed.

2
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Specification
Feature NE5000E
Switching Capacity 2.56 Tbps per chassis, non-blocking switching
Forwarding Performance 1600 Mpps per chassis
Number of Interface Board
16
Slots
OC-192c/STM-64c PoS
OC-48c/STM-16c PoS
OC-12c/STM-4c PoS
Interface Type
OC-3c/STM-1 PoS
10GE WAN/LAN
GE
Supports routing protocols OSPF, IS-IS, BGP4, PIM-DM/SM, PIM-SSM
MSDP and MBGP; available with an ultra-large routing table capacity; all the
Routing Protocol ports can still be able to keep wire-speed forwarding in the complex routing
environment such as routing oscillation; supports the fast convergence
function to practically improve the reliability of users IP network.
Comprehensively supports the features and services of IPv6. Implements
the IPv6 wire-speed forward processing based on the hardware mode;
IPv6
supports routing protocols such as OSPFv3, ISISv6, BGP4+, RIPng,
provides a variety of transition technologies from IPv4 to IPv6.
MPLS TE, MPLS/BGP VPN, Inter-AS VPN, Carriers Carrier, MPLS L2 VPN
MPLS VPN
(Martini/Kompella), PWE3, VPLS/H-VPLS.
Supports the complex traffic classification integrating the L2/L3/
L4 packet information; provides the powerful bi-directional traffic
classification rule; supports the traffic policing and shaping function;
QoS
equipped with the advanced QoS functions such as PFQ/WFQ/CBQ
multi-level queue scheduling and WRED, it can provide the perfect QoS
function based on DiffServ and MPLS TE tunnel.
The main control module provides 1:1 backup while the switching
fabric module provides 3+1 backup, and the system power supply and
Reliability fan provides redundancy backup, supporting the non-stop forwarding;
all the components can be hot swapped; provides the fast routing
convergence and MPLS fast re-routing (FRR) function.
The standalone system is of the integrated chassis structure, supporting
Architecture
19-inch standard rack and multi-machine extension.
Input Power DC: -48V; AC: 110V/220V

3
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Max. Power Consumption < 5,000W


Dimension (W D H) 442mm 669mm 1,600mm
Maximum Weight in Full
< 250kg
Configuration
Long-term operating temperature: 0 ~ 45C
Short-term operating temperature: -5 ~ 55C
Storage temperature: -40 ~ 70C
Environmental
Temperature change rate limit: 30C/h
Requirements
Operating humidity: 5% ~ 85%, non-condensing
Short-term operating humidity: 0% ~ 95%
Altitude: No effect on forwarding performance within 3,000m
Storage altitude: < 5000m

Order Information
Item Description Amount Remarks
Host System
Assembly cabinet-NE500E-CR5B1TSR-2.2 high-
CR52-22 1 Optional
end router assembly cabinet
CR52K-BKPC Components for the NE 5000E integrated chassis 1 Mandatory
Main processing board, with L3 clock module. Mandatory, 2
CR52-MPUA Additional CF card and memory should be 2 pieces
configured recommended
Mandatory, 4
CR52K-SFUC NE5000E switching fabric board 4 pieces
recommended
Specially-made secondary power supply-6500W- Mandatory, 2
CR52-PWRA-DC -5degC-55degC--38V--75V--36-75VDC- primary 2 pieces
channel 160A recommended
Mandatory, 2
CR52-PWRA-AC AC Power Supply, NEPS5000-A 2 pieces
recommended
SWP-NE5000E-LIC-
NE5000E VRP5 Base Package 1 Mandatory
VRP5
SWP-NE5000E-LIC-
NE5000E IPv6 1 Optional
IPV6
SWP-CR53KLIC-
NetStream License for SPU C 15 Optional
NetStream-SPUC

4
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

SWP-CR53KLIC-
Tunnel (BFD, 4 over 6, etc.) License for SPU C 15 Optional
Tunnel-SPUC
SWP-CR53KLIC-
MVPN License for SPU C 15 Optional
MVPN-SPUC
Mandatory, 1
CR52-MPUACFB Main processing unit 512MB FLASH card 2 memory bar
for 1 MPUA
Mandatory, 1
CR52-MPUAMEMB Main processing unit 1GB memory bar 2 memory bar
for 1 MPUA
DOC-NE5000E NE5000E Core Router Electronic Documentation 1 Mandatory
Mandatory for
NE5000E, CR52SFEA, Switch Fabric Extended one of the 2
CF52K-SFEA 4
Unit A chassis cluster
system
Patch Cord, 1*6MPO(M) Array Connector, Mandatory
CF52K-Fiber-20m 1*6MPO(M) Array Connector, Multi-mode, A1a, 16 for 2 chassis
2.5mm/14.9mm, 20m, 72 Cores Ribbon Cable cluster system
Patch Cord, 1*6MPO(M) Array Connector, Mandatory
CF52K-Fiber-60m 1*6MPO(M) Array Connector, Multi-mode, A1a, 16 for 2 chassis
2.5mm/14.9mm, 60m, 72 Cores Ribbon Cable cluster system
Line interface board
Optional, SFP
CR52K-
10-Port 1000Base-X-SFP Line Processing Unit E 16 needs to be
10x1000Base-X-SFP
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52K-
20-Port 1000Base-X-SFP Line Processing Unit E 16 needs to be
20x1000Base-X-SFP
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52K-1x10GBase-
1-Port 10GBase LAN-XFP Line Processing Unit E 16 needs to be
LAN-XFP
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52K-1x10GBase-
1-Port 10GBase WAN-XFP Line Processing Unit E 16 needs to be
WAN-XFP
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52K-2x10GBase-
2-Port 10GBase LAN-XFP Line Processing Unit E 16 needs to be
LAN-XFP
configured

5
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Optional, XFP
CR52K-2x10GBase-
2-Port 10GBase WAN-XFP Line Processing Unit E 16 needs to be
WAN-XFP
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52K-4x10GBase-
4-Port 10GBase LAN-XFP Line Processing Unit E 16 needs to be
LAN-XFP
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52K-4x10GBase-
4-Port 10GBase WAN-XFP Line Processing Unit E 16 needs to be
WAN-XFP
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52K-1xPOS/ 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64c POS-XFP Line Processing
16 needs to be
STM64-XFP Unit E
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52K-2xPOS/ 2-Port OC-192c/STM-64c POS-XFP Line Processing
16 needs to be
STM64-XFP Unit E
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52K-1xPOS/ 1-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS-SFP Line Processing
16 needs to be
STM16-SFP Unit E
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52K-2xPOS/ 2-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS-SFP Line Processing
16 needs to be
STM16-SFP Unit E
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52K-4xPOS/ 4-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS-SFP Line Processing
16 needs to be
STM16-SFP Unit E
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52K-8xPOS/ 8-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS-SFP Line Processing
16 needs to be
STM16-SFP Unit E
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52K-4xPOS/ 4-Port OC-12c/STM-4c POS-SFP Line Processing
16 needs to be
STM4-SFP Unit E
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52K-8xPOS/ 8-Port OC-12c/STM-4c POS-SFP Line Processing
16 needs to be
STM4-SFP Unit E
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52K-8xPOS/ 8-Port OC-3c/STM-1c POS-SFP Line Processing
16 needs to be
STM1-SFP Unit E
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52K-4xPOS/ 4-Port OC-192c/STM-64c POS-XFP Line Processing
16 needs to be
STM64-XFP Unit E
configured

6
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

CR52K-2xPOS/ Optional, XFP/


2-Port OC-192c/STM-64c POS-XFP and 4-Port
STM64-XFP&4xPOS/ 16 SFP needs to
OC-48c/STM-16c POS-SFP Line Processing Unit E
STM16-SFP be configured
CR52K-2x10GBase- Optional, XFP/
2-Port 10GBase LAN-XFP and 4-Port OC-48c/
LAN-XFP&4xPOS/ 16 SFP needs to
STM-16c POS-SFP Line Processing Unit E
STM16-SFP be configured
CR52K-2x10GBase- Optional, XFP/
2-Port 10GBase WAN-XFP and 4-Port OC-48c/
WAN-XFP&4xPOS/ 16 SFP needs to
STM-16c POS-SFP Line Processing Unit E
STM16-SFP be configured
CR52K-2xPOS/ Optional, XFP/
2-Port OC-192c/STM-64c POS-XFP and 10-Port
STM64-XFP&10x 16 SFP needs to
1000Base-X-SFP Line Processing Unit E
1000Base-X-SFP be configured
CR52K-2xPOS/ Optional, XFP
2-Port OC-192c/STM-64c POS-XFP and 2-Port
STM64-XFP&2x 16 needs to be
10GBase LAN-XFP Line Processing Unit E
10GBase-LAN-XFP configured
CR52K-2xPOS/ Optional, XFP
2-Port OC-192c/STM-64c POS-XFP and 2-Port
STM64-XFP&2x 16 needs to be
10GBase WAN-XFP Line Processing Unit E
10GBase-WAN-XFP configured
CR52K-4xPOS/ Optional, SFP
4-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS-SFP and 10-Port
STM16-SFP&10x 16 needs to be
1000Base-X-SFP Line Processing Unit E
1000Base-X-SFP configured
Optional, SFP
CR52K-16xPOS/ 16-Port OC-3c/STM-1c POS-SFP Line Processing
16 needs to be
STM1-SFP Unit E
configured
CR53K-SPU-C Versatile Service Process Unit C 15 Optional

7
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Quidway NetEngine 80E Core Router

Overview
The Quidway NetEngine 80E Core Router (NE80E for short)
is the Terabit Switching Router oriented towards the IP/MPLS
backbone, IP bearer network, Metro Ethernet and other IP/
MPLS networks. As a Network Processor based core router,
it adopts distributed forwarding architecture and non-block
switching fabric, featuring carrier class reliability, wire-speed
forwarding performance, excellent scalability and strong
service capability. It is also the first core router in the industry
with a built-in layer 2 bridging function and high port-density
Ethernet interfaces, making it very suitable for constructing
Wireless/NGN IP bearer networks. The NE80E routing platform
provides the richest set of service enablers, the lowest total
cost of ownership, and the only proven investment protection,
including systems that can be upgraded in the field to increase
switching capacity. This innovative combination of features
and capabilities enables service providers to build the most
NE80E Core Router
competitive IP/MPLS next generation networks.

Key Features
th
zz The Distributed 5 Generation Router
The NE80E, a 5 th generation router, adopts the industry-leading high performance
Network Processor technologies, fully inheriting the architecture of the 4th generation
full distributed hardware processing, and combining the flexibility of software and high
performance of hardware organically, thus providing line speed forwarding performance
and rapid service upgrading and expanding capacities and guaranteeing customers
investment to the largest extent, thereby speeding up the development of a more secure,
intelligent IP network.

8
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

zz Abundant Services
The NE80E provides a plethora of advanced IP services, such as QoS, to implement the
intelligent service awareness, advanced queue scheduling algorithm and congestion
control algorithm, to exactly ensure the bandwidth, delay and jitter of different services,
and to meet the QoS requirements for different users and at different service levels.
The NE80E also supports hierarchical QoS with 5 levels and 128K queues in ingress
and egress to manage bandwidth more precisely so as to meet the SLA demands from
enterprise customers.

zz Powerful Routing Capability and Line-speed Forwarding Performance


The NE80E supports the IP/MPLS distributed forwarding with a powerful routing
capability, and it supports the ultra-large routing table and provides a variety of routing
protocol functions such as RIP, OSPF, IS-IS and BGP4 as well as multicast routing
protocols. In addition, the NE80E realizes the full-duplex wire-speed forwarding of
all interfaces, and it can provide 32 10Gbps interfaces and the packet forwarding
performance of the integrated IP/MPLS is as high as 800 Mpps.

zz End-to-end Millisecond Level Reliability Solution


The NE80E represents a new class of router designed to deliver industry-leading scalability
and reliability to IP networks. It was designed to operate in the most demanding service
provider environments. All components including the main control board, switching
fabric and cooling modules are fully redundant and hot-swappable. In addition, a
number of reliability features have been implemented on the NE80E, including IP/LDP
FRR, MPLS TE FRR, BFD, Non-stop forwarding, Graceful Restart, IGP Fast Convergence,
Hot Patching, Ethernet Trunk, IP Trunk, etc. With these state-of-the-art technologies, the
NE80E delivers an end-to-end millisecond level reliability solution, with a reliability of
99.999%-guarranteed.

9
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Specification
Feature NE80E
Switching Capacity 2.56 Tbps, non-blocking switching
Forwarding 800 Mpps
Performance Scalable to 1,600 Mpps
Number of Interface
16
Board Slots
OC-192c/STM-64c RPR
OC-48c/STM-16c PRR
GE RPR
OC-192c/STM-64c PoS
OC-48c/STM-16c PoS
OC-12c/STM-4c PoS
Interface Type
OC-3c/STM-1c PoS
Channelized STM-1 PoS to E1/T1
OC-3c/STM-1c ATM
10GE WAN/LAN
GE/FE
E3/T3/CE1/CT1
Dedicated Service Board Netstream/Tunnel/MVPN
Routing Protocol Supports routing protocols such as RIP, OSPF, IS-IS and BGP4
Comprehensively supports the dual protocol stack, IPv4 and IPv6.
Supports rich transition technologies from IPv4 to IPv6: manual tunnel
configuration, automatic tunnel configuration, 6to4 tunnel.
IPv6
Supports the IPv6 static routing, and supports such dynamic routing
protocols as BGP4+, RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6.
Supports ICMPv6 MIB, UDP6 MIB, TCP6 MIB and IPv6 MIB.
Can serve as P and PE.
Supports MPL VPN, meeting the RFC2547bis protocol.
Supports three cross-domain implementation mode.
Supports the integration with the Internet service.
MPLS VPN
Supports the multi-role host.
Supports MPLS L2VPN in Martini, Kompella and PWE3.
Supports BGP-based/LDP-based VPLS.
Supports ATM-Ethernet IWF.
Supports 5-level H-QoS with 128K queue in ingress and egress.
Supports the advanced scheduling technologies such as CBQ, LLS/NLS
QoS and PBS.
Adopts WRED, supporting the discard priority with eight levels.
Provides the exact traffic policing and traffic shaping functions.

10
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Provides the function of defining the complex rules and it can discriminate
the streams with fine granularity.
Provides the perfect QoS guarantee based on DiffServ.
Supports IGMPv1/v2/v3, static multicast configuration, PIM-DM/SM, PIM-
SSM, MSDP and MBGP multicast routing protocol.
Supports the interoperability between multiple multicast protocols.
Multicast Supports the multicast policy processing, including the policy processing
of multicast routing protocol and multicast forwarding as well as
multicast QoS.
Provides the multicast reproduction function at two levels, switching
fabric and line board, to reach the optimal multicast effect.
System level reliability: redundancy backup of key parts (including route
processing module, switching fabric, power supply), the integrated system
Reliability has no single point faults; NSF and GR; hot patch.
Network level reliability: IP/LDP FRR for link failure; MPLS TE FRR for link
and node failure; MPLS OAM path protection for P nodes and links failure;
VPN FRR for PE node failure; Enhanced VRRP for PE node failure.
Architecture Integrated chassis structure supports 19-inch standard rack
Input Power DC: -48V; AC: 110V/220V
Max. Power
< 5,000W
Consumption
Dimension (W D H) 442mm 669mm 1,600mm
Maximum Weight in Full
< 250kg
Configuration
Long-term operating temperature: 0 ~ 45C
Short-term operating temperature: 5 ~ 55C
Environmental
Temperature change rate limit: 30C/h
Requirements
Operating humidity: 5% ~ 85%, non-condensing
Short-term operating humidity: 0% ~ 95%
Altitude: No effect on forwarding performance within 3,000m

Order Information
NE80E
Item Description Amount Remarks
Host System
Assembly cabinet-NE80E-CR5B1TSR-2.2
CR52-22 1 Optional
high-end router assembly cabinet

11
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

CR52-BKPC Sixteen-Slot Chassis for NetEngine80E Router 1 Mandatory


Main processing board, with L3 clock Mandatory,
CR52-MPUB module, CF card and memory can be 2 2 pieces
configured otherwise recommended
Mandatory,
CR52-SFUG-40Gbps Switch Fabric Unit G 4 4 pieces
recommended
Specially-made secondary power supply- Mandatory,
CR52-PWRA-DC 6500W--5degC-55degC--38V--75V--36- 2 2 pieces
75VDC- primary channel 160A recommended
Mandatory,
CR52-PWRA-AC AC Power Supply, NEPS5000-A 2 2 pieces
recommended
SWP-NE80E/40E-LIC-
NetEngine80E/40E VRP5 Base Package 1 Mandatory
VRP5
SWP-NE80E/40E-LIC-
NetEngine80E/40E IPv6 1 Optional
IPV6
SWP-NE80E/40E-LIC-
NetEngine80E/40E NetStream 1 Optional
NETSTM
SWP-CR53LIC-
NetStream License for SPU C 15 Optional
NetStream-SPUC
SWP-CR53LIC-Tunnel- Tunnel (GRE, Lawful interception, 4 over 6,
15 Optional
SPUC etc.) License for SPU C
SWP-CR53LIC-MVPN-
MVPN License for SPU C 15 Optional
SPUC
Mandatory,
CF-512M 512MB CF Module 4 2 CFB for 1
MPUB
Mandatory,
MEM-1G-184pin 1GB 184pin Memory Module 4 2 memory bar
for 1 MPUB
Line Interface Board
24-10/100/1000Base-TX-RJ45 Electrical
CR52-24xGE-TX 16 Optional
Interface LPU G
Optional, SFP
24*100/1000Base-X-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-24xGE/FE-SFP 16 needs to be
LPU G
configured

12
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Optional, SFP
CR52-5xGE-SFP 5-port GbE SFP Optical Interface LPU G 16 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52-10xGE-SFP 10-port GbE SFP Optical Interface LPU G 16 needs to be
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52-1x10GE-LAN-XFP 1*10GBase LAN-XFP Optical Interface LPU G 16 needs to be
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52-1x10GE-WAN-XFP 1*10GBase WAN-XFP Optical Interface LPU G 16 needs to be
configured
Optional, XFP
1-OC-192c/STM-64c POS-XFP Optical Interface
CR52-POS/STM64-XFP 16 needs to be
LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
1-port 2.5G POS SFP Optical Interface
CR52-POS/STM16-SFP 16 needs to be
Enhanced LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
2-port 2.5G POS-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-2xPOS/STM16-SFP 16 needs to be
Enhanced LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52-4xPOS/STM16-SFP 4-port 2.5G POS SFP Optical Interface LPU G 16 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
4-OC-12c/STM-4c POS-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-4xPOS/STM4-SFP 16 needs to be
LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
4-OC-3c/STM-1 POS-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-4xPOS/STM1-SFP 16 needs to be
LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
8-OC-3c/STM-1 POS-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-8xPOS/STM1-SFP 16 needs to be
Enhanced LPU G
configured
Optional, XFP
1-OC-192c/STM-64c RPR-XFP Optical
CR52-RPR/STM64-XFP 16 needs to be
Interface LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
2*OC-48c/STM-16c RPR-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-2*RPR/STM16-SFP 16 needs to be
LPU G
configured

13
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Optional, SFP
4*OC-48c/STM-16c RPR-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-4*RPR/STM16-SFP 16 needs to be
LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52-2*RPR/1G-SFP 2*GE RPR-SFP Optical Interface LPU G 16 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52-4*RPR/1G-SFP 4*GE RPR-SFP Optical Interface LPU G 16 needs to be
configured
Flexible Card Line Processing Unit D, with 1.6
CR52-LPUF-D 16 Optional
Inch Fabric Adapter Board
8-Port Channelized E1-RJ45 Physical
CR52-PIM-8xcE1-RJ45 32 Optional
Interface Card
8-Port Channelized T1-RJ45 Physical
CR52-PIM-8xcT1-RJ45 32 Optional
Interface Card
Optional, SFP
CR52-PIM-1xcPOS- 1-port Channelized OC-3/STM-1 Flexible
16 needs to be
STM1-SFP Service Interface Card
configured
CR52-LPUF Flexible Card Line Processing Unit 16 Optional
Optional, SFP
CR52-PIM-8xATM- 8-ATM STM-1 XFP Optical Flexible Interface
32 needs to be
STM1-SFP Card
configured
CR52-PIM-3xE3-SMB 3-Port, SMB, E3, Flexible Card B 32 Optional
CR52-PIM-3xT3-SMB 3-Port, SMB, T3, Flexible Card B 32 Optional
CR52-NetStream NetStream Traffic Statistics Service LPU 16 Optional
TSU Service Processing Card Without
CR52-TSUG 16 Optional
Customer Interface Enhanced card
CR53-SPU-C Versatile Service Process Unit C 15 Optional
Flexible Card Line Processing Unit (LPUF-20,2
CR52-LPUF-20-A sub-slots, Not hot pluggable for sub cards) A 16 Optional
(L3VPN, MVPN, IPv6 Enhanced)
Flexible Card Line Processing Unit (LPUF-20, 2
CR52-LPUF-20-B 16 Optional
sub-slots, Not hot pluggable for sub cards) B
CR52-P20-1x10GBase
1-Port 10GBase WAN/LAN-XFP Flexible Card 32 Optional
WAN/LAN-XFP
CR52-P20-
12x100/1000Base-X- 12-Port 100/1000Base-SFP Flexible Card 32 Optional
SFP

14
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

CR52-P20-
12x10/100/1000Base- 12-Port 10/100/1000Base-RJ45 Flexible Card 32 Optional
TX-RJ45
Flexible Card Line Processing Unit (LPUF-10,
CR53-LPUF-10 16 Optional
four slots)
CR53-P10-1xPOS/ 1-Port OC-192c/STM-64c POS-XFP Flexible
16 Optional
STM64-XFP Card
CR53-P10-1xPOS/ 1-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS-SFP Flexible
64 Optional
STM16-SFP Card
CR53-P10-
8-Port 100/1000Base-X-SFP Flexible Card 64 Optional
8x100/1000Base-X-SFP
CR53-P10-2xATM/ 2-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM-SFP Flexible
64 Optional
STM4-SFP Card
CR53-P10-4xATM/
4-Port OC-3c/STM-1c ATM-SFP Flexible Card 64 Optional
STM1-SFP

15
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Quidway NetEngine 40E Core Router

Overview
The Quidway NetEngine 40E Core Router (NE40E for short) delivers consistent, high
performance services for carriers deploying IP/MPLS, and broadband services to DSL
and private line customers. Coupled with high availability and innovative adaptive
Network Processor technology, the NE40E is uniquely designed to meet the service
needs of carriers for aggregation of tens of thousands of network connections. The
NE40E can be deployed in the national IP backbone network as a convergence router,
provincial core router or Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) core router. In addition, it
can also function as an IDC egress router as well as NGN access router

Based on distributed hardware forwarding and non-blocking switching technology, the


NE40E provides the IP/MPLS networks with high line speed forwarding capacity, perfect
QoS mechanism, great service capacity and a carrier-class reliability of 99.999%. Hence,
carriers IP/MPLS networks are able to cope with the increasing demand for bandwidth
while at the same time providing a full spectrum of services to their subscribers.

The NE40E includes two models: NE40E-8, and NE40E-4, which has 8 and 4 slots for line
cards respectively.

NE40E-8 NE40E-4

16
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Key Features
th
zz The Distributed 5 Generation Router
The NE40E, a 5 th generation router, adopts the industry-leading high performance
Network Processor technologies, fully inheriting the architecture of the 4th generation
full distributed hardware processing, and combining the flexibility of software and
high performance of hardware organically, thus providing line speed forwarding
performance and rapid service upgrading and expanding capacities and guaranteeing
customers investment to the largest extent, thereby speeding up the development of a
more secure, intelligent IP network.

zz Rich Service Capability and High-quality Service Performance


The NE40E provides a plethora of advanced IP services, such as QoS, to implement the
intelligent service awareness, advanced queue scheduling algorithm and congestion
control algorithm, to exactly ensure the bandwidth, delay and jitter of different
services, and to meet the QoS requirements for different users and at different service
levels. The NE40E also supports hierarchical QoS with 5 levels and 128K queues
in ingress and egress to manage bandwidth more precisely so as to meet the SLA
demands from enterprise customers.

zz End-to-end Millisecond Level Reliability Solution


The NE40E represents a new class of router designed to deliver industry-leading
scalability and reliability to IP networks. It was designed to operate in the most
demanding service provider environments. All components including the main control
board, switching fabric and cooling modules are fully redundant and hot-swappable.
In addition, we have implemented a number of reliability features on the NE40E,
including IP/LDP FRR, MPLS TE FRR, BFD, Non-stop forwarding, Graceful Restart, IGP
Fast Convergence, Hot Patching, Ethernet Trunk, IP Trunk, etc. With these state-of-
the-art technologies, the NE40E delivers an end-to-end millisecond level reliability
solution, with a reliability of 99.999%-guarranteed.

17
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Specification

Feature NE40E
Switching Capacity 640 Gbps, non-blocking switching
Forwarding Performance 400 Mpps
Number of Interface
8 for NE40E-8; 4 for NE40E-4
Board Slots
OC-192c/STM-64c RPR
OC-48c/STM-16c PRR
GE RPR
OC-192c/STM-64c PoS
OC-48c/STM-16c PoS
OC-12c/STM-4c PoS
Interface Type
OC-3c/STM-1c PoS
Channelized STM-1 PoS to E1/T1
OC-3c/STM-1c ATM
10GE WAN/LAN
GE/FE
E3/T3/CE1/CT1
Dedicated Service Board Netstream/Tunnel/MVPN
Routing Protocol Supports routing protocols such as RIP, OSPF, IS-IS and BGP4
Comprehensively supports the dual protocol stack, IPv4 and IPv6.
Supports rich transition technologies from IPv4 to IPv6: manual tunnel
configuration, automatic tunnel configuration, 6to4 tunnel.
IPv6
Supports the IPv6 static routing, and supports dynamic routing protocols
such as BGP4+, RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6.
Supports ICMPv6 MIB, UDP6 MIB, TCP6 MIB and IPv6 MIB.
Supports the basic VLAN feature; supports various L2 features such as
L2 Service Feature VLAN convergence, VLAN TRUNK, multicast VLAN, VLAN Translation,
STP/RSTP/MSTP, and HGMP; QinQ and Flexible QinQ.
Can serve as P and PE.
Supports MPL L3 VPN.
Supports three inter-AS implementation mode.
Supports the integration with the Internet service.
MPLS VPN
Supports the multi-role host.
Supports MPLS L2VPN in Martini, Kompella and PWE3.
Support BGP-based/LDP-based VPLS.
Support ATM-Ethernet IWF.

18
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Support 5-level HQoS with 128K queues in ingress and egress.


Supports the advanced scheduling technologies such as CBQ, LLS/NLS
and PBS.
Adopts WRED, supporting the discard priority with eight levels.
QoS
Provides the exact traffic policing and traffic shaping functions.
Provides the function of defining the complex rules and it can discriminate
the streams with fine granularity.
Provides the perfect QoS guarantee based on DiffServ.
Supports IGMPv1/v2/v3, static multicast configuration, PIM-DM/SM,
PIM-SSM, MSDP and MBGP multicast routing protocol.
Supports multicast VPN.
Supports the multicast policy processing, including the policy processing
Multicast
of multicast routing protocol and multicast forwarding as well as
multicast QoS.
Provides the multicast reproduction function at two levels, switching
fabric and line board, to reach the optimal multicast effect.
System level reliability: redundancy backup of key parts (including route
processing module, switching fabric, power supply), the integrated
system has no single point faults; NSF and GR; hot patch.
Reliability
Network level reliability: IP/LDP FRR for link failure; MPLS TE FRR for
link and node failure; MPLS OAM path protection for P nodes and links
failure; VPN FRR for PE node failure; Enhanced VRRP for PE node failure.
Architecture Integrated chassis structure supports 19-inch standard rack
Input Power DC: -48V; AC: 110V/220V
Max. Power Consumption < 3,000W
442mm 669mm 886mm (NE40E-8)
Dimension (W D H)
442mm 669mm 442mm (NE40E-4)
Maximum Weight in Full <110kg (NE40E-8)
Configuration <75kg (NE40E-4)
Long-term operating temperature: 0 ~ 45C
Short-term operating temperature: 5 ~ 55C
Temperature change rate limit: 30C/h
Environmental
Operating humidity: 5% ~ 85%, non-condensing
Requirements
Short-term operating humidity: 0% ~ 95%
Altitude: No effect on forwarding performance within 3,000m
Storage Altitude: <5,000m

19
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Order Information
NE40E
Item Description Amount Remarks
Host System
CR52-22 Rack-NetEngine80E-CR0B1NGSR-2.2m 1 Optional
CR52-BKPB-20U Integrated Chassis Components(NE40E-8)-20U 1 Mandatory
CR52-BKPB-10U Integrated Chassis Components(NE40E-4)-10U 1 Mandatory
NE40E route switching board, with L3 Mandatory,
CR52-SRUA1 clock module, CF card and memory can be 2 2 pieces
configured otherwise. recommended
Mandatory,
CR52-SFUD NE40E switching fabric board 2 2 pieces
recommended
Mandatory,
CR52-PWRB -48V DC power supply module 2 2 pieces
recommended
AC/DC,-5degC-55degC,90V- Mandatory,
CR52-PWRC 275V,48V/62.5A,110V Input 50%Load 2 2 pieces
Output recommended
CF-512M 512MB CF Module 4 Mandatory
MEM-1G-184pin 1GB 184pin Memory Module 4 Mandatory
SWP-NE80E/40E-LIC-
NetEngine80E/40E VRP5 Base Package 1 Mandatory
VRP5
SWP-NE80E/40E-LIC-
NetEngine80E/40E IPv6 1 Optional
IPV6
SWP-NE80E/40E-LIC-
NetEngine80E/40E NetStream 1 Optional
NETSTM
SWP-CR53LIC-
NetStream License for SPU C 15 Optional
NetStream-SPUC
SWP-CR53LIC-Tunnel- Tunnel (GRE, Lawful interception, 4 over 6,
15 Optional
SPUC etc.) License for SPU C
SWP-CR53LIC-MVPN-
MVPN License for SPU C 15 Optional
SPUC
Line Interface Board
24-10/100/1000Base-TX-RJ45 Electrical
CR52-24xGE-TX 8 Optional
Interface LPU G

20
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Optional, SFP
CR52-24xGE/FE-SFP 24*100/1000Base-X-SFP Optical Interface LPU G 8 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52-5xGE-SFP 5-port GbE SFP Optical Interface LPU G 8 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52-10xGE-SFP 10-port GbE SFP Optical Interface LPU G 8 needs to be
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52-1x10GE-LAN-XFP 1*10GBase LAN-XFP Optical Interface LPU G 8 needs to be
configured
Optional, XFP
CR52-1x10GE-WAN-XFP 1*10GBase WAN-XFP Optical Interface LPU G 8 needs to be
configured
Optional, XFP
1-OC-192c/STM-64c POS-XFP Optical
CR52-POS/STM64-XFP 8 needs to be
Interface LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
1-port 2.5G POS SFP Optical Interface Enhanced
CR52-POS/STM16-SFP 8 needs to be
LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
2-port 2.5G POS-SFP Optical Interface Enhanced
CR52-2xPOS/STM16-SFP 8 needs to be
LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52-4xPOS/STM16-SFP 4-port 2.5G POS SFP Optical Interface LPU G 8 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
4-OC-12c/STM-4c POS-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-4xPOS/STM4-SFP 8 needs to be
LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
4-OC-3c/STM-1 POS-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-4xPOS/STM1-SFP 8 needs to be
LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
8-OC-3c/STM-1 POS-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-8xPOS/STM1-SFP 8 needs to be
Enhanced LPU G
configured
Optional, XFP
1-OC-192c/STM-64c RPR-XFP Optical Interface
CR52-RPR/STM64-XFP 8 needs to be
LPU G
configured

21
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Optional, SFP
2*OC-48c/STM-16c RPR-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-2*RPR/STM16-SFP 8 needs to be
LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
4*OC-48c/STM-16c RPR-SFP Optical Interface
CR52-4*RPR/STM16-SFP 8 needs to be
LPU G
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52-2*RPR/1G-SFP 2*GE RPR-SFP Optical Interface LPU G 8 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
CR52-4*RPR/1G-SFP 4*GE RPR-SFP Optical Interface LPU G 8 needs to be
configured
Flexible Card Line Processing Unit D, with 1.6
CR52-LPUF-D 8 Optional
Inch Fabric Adapter Board
8-Port Channelized E1-RJ45 Physical Interface
CR52-PIM-8xcE1-RJ45 16 Optional
Card
8-Port Channelized T1-RJ45 Physical Interface
CR52-PIM-8xcT1-RJ45 16 Optional
Card
Optional, SFP
CR52-PIM-1xcPOS- 1-port Channelized OC-3/STM-1 Flexible
8 needs to be
STM1-SFP Service Interface Card
configured
CR52-LPUF Flexible Card Line Processing Unit 8 Optional
Optional, SFP
CR52-PIM-8xATM- 8-ATM STM-1 XFP Optical Flexible Interface
16 needs to be
STM1-SFP Card
configured
CR52-PIM-3xE3-SMB 3-Port, SMB, E3, Flexible Card B 16 Optional
CR52-PIM-3xT3-SMB 3-Port, SMB, T3, Flexible Card B 16 Optional
CR52-NetStream-1 NetStream Traffic Statistics Service LPU 8 Optional
TSU Service Processing Card Without
CR52-TSUG 8 Optional
Customer Interface Enhanced card
CR53-SPU-C Versatile Service Process Unit C 7 Optional
Flexible Card Line Processing Unit (LPUF-20,2
CR52-LPUF-20-A sub-slots, Not hot pluggable for sub cards) A 8 Optional
(L3VPN, MVPN, IPv6 Enhanced)
Flexible Card Line Processing Unit (LPUF-20,2
CR52-LPUF-20-B 8 Optional
sub-slots, Not hot pluggable for sub cards) B

22
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

CR52-P20-1x10GBase
1-Port 10GBase WAN/LAN-XFP Flexible Card 16 Optional
WAN/LAN-XFP
CR52-P20-
12x100/1000Base-X- 12-Port 100/1000Base-SFP Flexible Card 16 Optional
SFP
CR52-P20-
12x10/100/1000Base- 12-Port 10/100/1000Base-RJ45 Flexible Card 16 Optional
TX-RJ45
Flexible Card Line Processing Unit (LPUF-10,
CR53-LPUF-10 8 Optional
four slots)
CR53-P10-1xPOS/
1-Port OC-192c/STM-64c POS-XFP Flexible Card 8 Optional
STM64-XFP
CR53-P10-1xPOS/
1-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS-SFP Flexible Card 32 Optional
STM16-SFP
CR53-P10-
8x100/1000Base-X- 8-Port 100/1000Base-X-SFP Flexible Card 32 Optional
SFP
CR53-P10-2xATM/
2-Port OC-12c/STM-4c ATM-SFP Flexible Card 32 Optional
STM4-SFP
CR53-P10-4xATM/
4-Port OC-3c/STM-1c ATM-SFP Flexible Card 32 Optional
STM1-SFP

23
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Quidway NetEngine 80 Core Router

Overview
The Quidway NetEngine 80 Core Couter (NE80 for short) is a
high-end, multiprotocol platform with high availability and low
cost. It is specially designed for backbone networks where high
performance IP services are required to enable profitability, service
differentiation and business agility. With a switching capacity of
128 Gbps and service interfaces ranging from 64 Kbps to 2.5 Gbps,
the NE80 delivers high-touch IP services at optical speeds necessary
for applications such as the high-end enterprise and managed
service customer premise equipment. The NE80 is based on the
distributed Network Processor hardware forwarding and non-
blocking switching technology, and its carrier-class reliability, wire-
NE80 Core Router
speed forwarding performance, perfect QoS mechanism, rich service
processing capacity and outstanding expansion capacity meet the
increasing requirements of the data and internet services for the
network backbone equipment. With NE80, we are able to provide
our carriers IP/MPLS networks with a plethora of services, thereby
giving them a competitive edge over their competitors.

Key Features
th
zz The Distributed 5 Generation Router
The NE80, a 5 th generation router, adopts the industry-leading high performance
Network Processor technologies, fully inheriting the architecture of the 4th generation
full distributed hardware processing, and combining the flexibility of software and high
performance of hardware organically, thus providing line speed forwarding performance
and rapid service upgrading and expanding capacities and guaranteeing customers
investment to the largest extent, thereby speeding up the development of a more secure,
intelligent IP network.

24
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

zz Abundant Services
The NE80 is available with rich service capabilities and high-quality, secure and
comprehensive MPLS VPN solutions based on the distributed hardware processing, and it
provides the high-efficiency multicast forwarding capability; it provides the services such
as Gigabit wire-speed NAT. With NE80, we provide carrier-class IP/MPLS network with
multi-service provisioning capability, so as to strengthen the overall competitiveness for
operators.

zz Flexible Networking Capability


The NE80 high-end router has a great variety of interface types, supports the RPR ring
network technology, provides the perfect protocol function and is able to work perfectly
in the most complex networks. Hence, it is able to meet the requirements of IP MAN,
backbone networks, and operation supporting networks. The NE80 provides such
security measures as packet filtering, traffic sampling, port imaging and security log, and
it is an ideal device for constructing a highly secure and maintainable network.

zz High Reliability
The NE80, like all of Huaweis 5th generation routers, was designed to operate in the
most demanding service provider environments. All components including the main
control board, route processing system, power supply, switching fabric and cooling
modules are fully redundant and hot-swappable. In addition, we have implemented
a number of reliability features on the NE80, including IP/MPLS FRR, BFD, Non-stop
forwarding, IGP Fast Convergence, Hot Patching, Ethernet Trunk, IP Trunk, etc. With
these state-of-the-art technologies, the NE80 delivers an end-to-end millisecond level
reliability solution, with a reliability of 99.999%-guarranteed.

Specification
Feature NE80
Switching Capacity 128 Gbps, non-blocking switching
Forwarding Performance 96 Mpps
Number of Interface
16
Board Slots

25
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

OC-48c/STM-16c POS GE
OC-12c/STM-4c POS FE
OC-3/STM-1 POS
OC-48/STM-16c POS is channelized to 155M
Interface Type OC-3/STM-1c POS is channelized to DS0
OC-12c/STM-4c ATM
OC-3/STM-1 ATM
OC-48c/STM-16c RPR
E1/CE1/E3/T3
Dedicated Service Board NAT/NAT-PT/Netstream/Tunnel/L2TP
Routing Protocol Supports routing protocols such as RIP, OSPF, IS-IS and BGP4
Comprehensively supports the dual protocol stack, IPv4 and IPv6.
Supports rich transition technologies from IPv4 to IPv6: manual tunnel
configuration, automatic tunnel configuration, 6to4 tunnel and
implementation of NAT-PT by hardware.
IPv6
Supports the IPv6 static routing.
Supports dynamic routing protocols such as BGP4+, RIPng, OSPFv3,
ISISv6.
Supports ICMPv6 MIB, UDP6 MIB, TCP6 MIB and IPv6 MIB.
Supports the basic VLAN feature; supports various L2 features such as
L2 Service Feature VLAN convergence, VLAN TRUNK, multicast VLAN, STP/RSTP/MSTP, and
HGMP, QinQ.
Can serve as P and PE.
Supports MPLS L3 VPN.
Supports three inter-AS implementation mode.
Supports the integration with the Internet service.
MPLS VPN
Provids VPN-based multi-instance NAT.
Supports the multi-role host.
Supports MPLS L2VPN in Martini, Kompella modes and BGP-based/LDP-
based VPLS/H-VPLS.
Provides the dedicated NAT service processing board to implement the
bi-directional Gigabit wire-speed address translation capability.
Each board supports 1 million concurrent connections.
NAT 200,000 new connections are processed per second.
500,000 NAT entries are refreshed per second.
Supports the NAT-PT function of IPv6/IPv4.
Provides a perfect security log.

26
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

E ach line board provides 2k queues, supporting the advanced


scheduling technologies such as CBQ, LLS/NLS and PBS.
Adopts WRED and the advanced SA-RED algorithm, supporting the
discard priority with eight levels.
QoS
Provides the exact traffic policing and traffic shaping functions.
P rovides the function of defining the complex rules and it can
discriminate the streams with fine granularity.
Provide the perfect QoS guarantee based on DiffServ.
Supports IGMPv1/v2/v3, static multicast configuration, PIM-DM/SM,
PIM-SSM, MSDP and MBGP multicast routing protocol.
Supports multicast VPN.
Multicast
Supports the multicast policy processing, including the policy processing
of multicast routing protocol and multicast forwarding as well as
multicast QoS.
System level reliability: redundancy backup of key parts (including route
processing module, switching fabric, power supply), the integrated
system has no single point faults; NSF and GR; hot patch.
Reliability
Network level reliability: IP/LDP FRR for link failure; MPLS TE FRR for
link and node failure; VPN FRR for PE node failure; MPLS Hot-standby for
path protection; Enhanced VRRP for PE node failure.
Architecture Integrated chassis structure supports 19-inch standard rack
Input Power DC: -48V; AC: 110V/220V
Max. Power Consumption < 1800W
Dimension (W D H) 600mm 800mm 2,200mm
Maximum Weight in Full
< 400kg
Configuration
Long-term operating temperature: 0 ~ 45C
Short-term operating temperature: -5 ~ 55C
Temperature change rate limit: 30C/h
Environmental
Operating humidity: 5% ~ 85%, non-condensing
Requirements
Short-term operating humidity: 0% ~ 95%
Altitude: No effect on forwarding performance within 3,000m
Storage altitude: < 5000m

27
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Order Information
NE80
Item Description Amount Remarks
Host System
CHASSIS-
2.2m Assembly Cabinet 1 Optional
NE80-N68-22
CR-K08011 Backplane Plug Frame Components of NetEngine 80 1 Mandatory
Mandatory,
CR-MPUF Main Processing Unit Enhanced 2 2 pieces
recommended
Mandatory,
CR-NETH 128G Switching Network Board 2 2 pieces
recommended
CR-PW-2DC DC Power System (Double DC Inputs) 1 Mandatory
CR-PW-2AC 220V AC Power System (Double AC Inputs) 1 Mandatory
SWP-CRNE80 NE80 IP/MPLS forwarding host software 1 Mandatory
Line Interface Board
CR-EGFEE 16 Ports FE RJ45 Electrical Line Card_WAN 16 Optional
CR-EWFEE 32 Ports FE RJ45 Electrical Interface Line Card_WAN 16 Optional
Optional, SFP
CR-EGFF 16 Port FE SFP Optical Interface Line Process Card 16 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
4-Port Gigabits Ethernet SFP Optical Interface Line
CR-E4GFF 16 needs to be
Card_WAN
configured
RS-EGFEE 16 Ports FE RJ45 Electrical Interface Line Card_LAN 16 Optional
RS-EWFEE 32 Ports FE RJ45 Electrical Interface Line Card_LAN 16 Optional
Optional, SFP
RS-E4GFF 4 Ports Gigabits Ethernet SFP Interface Line Card_LAN 16 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
RS-EGFF 16 Port s FE Optical Interface Line Card-SFP 16 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
CR-P4CF 4 Port POS155 SFP Optical Interface Line Process Card 16 needs to be
configured

28
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Optional, SFP
CR-P8CF 8 Port POS155 SFP Optical Interface Line Process Card 16 needs to be
configured
2-Port OC-12c/STM-4c POS Optical Interface Line
CR-P2HM 16 Optional
Process Card (SC, Multi-mode,1300nm, 500m)
2-Port OC-12c/STM-4c POS Optical Interface Line
CR-P2HS 16 Optional
Process Card (SC, Single-mode,1300nm,15km)
1-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS Optical Interface Line
CR-P1UZ 16 Optional
Process Card (LC, Single-mode,1300nm, 2km)
1-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS Optical Interface Line
CR-P1US 16 Optional
Process Card (LC, Single-mode,15km)
1*OC-48c/STM-16c POS Single-Mode 1300nm
CR-P1UL 16 Optional
40km-LC Optical Interface Line Process Card
1*OC-48c/STM-16c POS Single-Mode 1550nm
CR-P1UV 16 Optional
70km-LC Optical Interface Line Process Card
1*OC-48c/STM-16c RPR-SFP Optical Interface Line
CR-R1UF 16 Optional
Process Card
Optional, SFP
4-Port Channelized OC-3/STM-1 to T1/E1 SFP Optical
CR-C4CF 16 needs to be
Interface Line Card
configured
Optional, SFP
2-Port Channelized OC-3/STM-1 to T1/E1 SFP Optical
CR-C2CF 16 needs to be
Interface Line Card
configured
Optional, SFP
4 Ports STS-3C/STM-1 ATM SFP Optical Interface
CR-A4CFF 16 needs to be
Line Card
configured
Optional, SFP
8 Ports STS-3C/STM-1 ATM SFP Optical Interface
CR-A8CFF 16 needs to be
Line Card
configured
Optional, SFP
2 Ports STS-12C/STM-4 ATM SFP Optical Interface
CR-A2HFF 16 needs to be
Line Card
configured
CR-SPUA Flexible Card Service Processing Unit A 16 Optional
CR-PIM-ETGFF NATPT Flexible Plug Card 16 Optional
CR-PIM-E0GFF NAT Flexible Plug Card 16 Optional
CR-SPUB Flexible Card Service Processing Unit B 16 Optional
CR-PIM-SNGFF NetStream Flexible Plug Card 16 Optional

29
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

CR-PIM-STGFF L2TP Flexible Plug Card 16 Optional


CR-SPUC Flexible Card Service Processing Unit C 16 Optional
CR-PIM-SGGFF GRE Flexible Plug Card 16 Optional

30
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Quidway NetEngine 40 Core Router Series

Overview
The Quidway NetEngine 40 Universal Switching Router (USR) (NE40 for short) fully
inherits the design philosophy and key technology of the NE80 core router. The NE40 is
mainly deployed in large-scale enterprise networks, industrial networks, IP MAN and IP
backbone networks.

Based on distributed hardware forwarding and non-blocking switching technology, the


NE40 provides the IP/MPLS networks with high line speed forwarding capacity, perfect
QoS mechanism, great service capacity and a carrier-class reliability of 99.999%. Hence,
customers IP backbone networks are able to cope with the increasing demand for
bandwidth while at the same time providing a full spectrum of services to their subscribers.

The NE40 series includes three models: NE40-8, NE40-4, and NE40-2.

NE40-8 NE40-4 NE40-2

Key Features
th
zz The Distributed 5 Generation Router
The NE40, a 5 th generation router, adopts the industry-leading high performance
Network Processor technologies, fully inheriting the architecture of the 4th generation
full distributed hardware processing, and combining the flexibility of software and high
performance of hardware organically, thus providing line speed forwarding performance

31
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

and rapid service upgrading and expanding capacities and guaranteeing customers
investment to the largest extent, thereby speeding up the development of a more secure,
intelligent IP network.

zz Abundant Services
The NE40 is available with rich service capabilities and high-quality, secure and
comprehensive MPLS VPN solutions based on the distributed hardware processing, and it
provides the high-efficiency multicast forwarding capability; it provides the services such as
Gigabit wire-speed NAT. With NE40, we provide carrier-class IP/MPLS network with multi-
service provisioning capability, so as to strengthen the overall competitiveness for operators.

zz Flexible Networking Capability


The NE40 high-end router has a great variety of interface types, supports the RPR ring
network technology, provides the perfect protocol function and is able to work perfectly
in the most complex networks. Hence, it is able to meet the requirements of IP MAN,
backbone networks, and operation supporting networks. The NE40 provides such
security measures as packet filtering, traffic sampling, port imaging and security log, and
it is an ideal device for constructing a highly secure and maintainable network.

zz High Reliability
The NE40, like all of Huaweis 5th generation routers, was designed to operate in the most
demanding service provider environments. All components including the main control
board, route processing system, power supply, switching fabric and cooling modules
are fully redundant and hot-swappable. In addition, a number of reliability features have
been implemented on the NE40, including IP/MPLS FRR, BFD, Non-stop forwarding, IGP
Fast Convergence, Hot Patching, Ethernet Trunk, IP Trunk, etc. With these state-of-the-art
technologies, the NE40 delivers a carrier-class reliability of 99.999%-guaranteed.

zz Ideal Cost Performance


The NE40 USR boasts a localized design, with the features of a layer 3 switch integrated
on the basis of the core router. Having a powerful processing capability coupled with
a high forwarding performance, the NE40 is able to meet the requirements of the IP
backbone network and large-scale enterprise networks. The NE40 reflects an extremely

32
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

high cost performance by greatly saving the network construction cost in addition to
satisfying the service application, so it can be applied in the peripheral layer of the IP
backbone network and MAN.

Specification
Feature NE40-8 NE40-4 NE40-2
128 Gbps, nonblocking 128 Gbps, nonblocking 16G bps, nonblocking
Switching Capacity
switching switching switching
Forwarding Performance 48 Mpps 24 Mpps 12 Mpps
Number of Interface
8 4 2
Board Slots
OC-48c/STM-16c POS GE
OC-12c/STM-4c POS FE
OC-3/STM-1 POS E3/ T3
OC-48/STM-16 cPOS is channelized to 155M E1/CE1
Interface Type
OC-3/STM-1 cPOS is channelized to E1/T1 E1/cE1
OC-48c/STM-16c RPR
OC-12c/STM-4c ATM
OC-3/STM-1 ATM
Dedicated Service Board NAT/NAT-PT/Netstream/Tunnel/L2TP
Supports routing protocols such as RIP, OSPF, IS-IS and BGP-4, and all
Routing Protocol the ports can still be able to keep wire-speed forwarding in the complex
routing environment such as routing oscillation.
Comprehensively supports the dual protocol stack, IPv4 and IPv6.
Supports rich transition technologies from IPv4 to IPv6: manual tunnel
configuration, automatic tunnel configuration, 6to4 tunnel and
IPv6 implementation of NAT-PT by hardware.
Supports the IPv6 static routing, and supports dynamic routing protocols
such as BGP4+, RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6.
Supports ICMPv6 MIB, UDP6 MIB, TCP6 MIB and IPv6 MIB.
Supports the basic VLAN feature; supports various L2 features such as
L2 Service Feature VLAN convergence, VLAN TRUNK, multicast VLAN, VLAN Translation, STP/
RSTP/MSTP, and HGMP.
Can serve as P and PE.
MPLS VPN Supports MPL VPN, meeting the RFC2547bis protocol.
Supports three cross-domain implementation mode.

33
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Supports the integration with the Internet service, providing VPN-based


multi-instance NAT.
Supports the multi-role host.
Supports MPLS L2VPN in Martini, Kompella, VPLS modes.
Provides the dedicated NAT service processing board to implement the
bi-directional Gigabit wire-speed address translation capability.
Each board supports 1 million concurrent connections.
NAT 200,000 new connections are processed per second.
500,000 NAT entries are refreshed per second.
Supports the NAT-PT function of IPv6/IPv4.
Provides a perfect security log.
Each line board provides 2k queues, supporting the advanced scheduling
technologies such as CBQ, LLS/NLS and PBS.
A dopts WRED and the advanced SA-RED algorithm, supporting the
discard priority with eight levels.
QoS
Provides the exact traffic policing and traffic shaping functions.
P rovides the function of defining the complex rules and it can
discriminate the streams with fine granularity.
Provide the perfect QoS guarantee based on DiffServ.
Supports IGMP, static multicast configuration, PIM-DM/SM, MSDP and
MBGP multicast routing protocol.
Supports the interoperability between multiple multicast protocols.
Supports the multicast policy processing, including the policy processing
Multicast
of multicast routing protocol and multicast forwarding as well as
multicast QoS.
Provides the multicast reproduction function at two levels, switching
fabric and line board, to reach the optimal multicast effect.
System level reliability: redundancy backup of key parts (including route
processing module, switching fabric, power supply), the integrated system
has no single point faults; NSF and GR; hot patch.
Reliability
Network level reliability: IP/LDP FRR for link failure; MPLS TE FRR for link
and node failure; VPN FRR for PE node failure; MPLS Hot-standby for path
protection; Enhanced VRRP for PE node failure.
Architecture Integrated chassis structure supports 19-inch standard rack
Input Power DC: -48V/-60V; AC: 110V/220V
Max. Power
<1,000W < 600W < 600W
Consumption
482.6mm 420mm 482.6mm 420mm 482.6mm 420mm
Dimension (W D H)
797.3mm 352.8mm 219.5mm

34
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Maximum Weight in Full


< 85kg < 50kg < 35kg
Configuration
Long-term operating temperature: 0 ~ 45C
Short-term operating temperature: -5 ~ 55C
Temperature change rate limit: 30C/h
Environmental
Operating humidity: 5% ~ 85%, non-condensing;
Requirements
Short-term operating humidity: 0% ~ 95%
Altitude: No effect on forwarding performance within 3,000m
Storage altitude: < 5,000m

35
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Order Information
NE40-8/4/2
Item Description Amount Remarks
NE40-8 Host System
CHASSIS-N68-22-DC 2.2m DC Assembly Cabinet 1 Optional
CHASSIS-N68-18-DC 1.8m DC Assembly Cabinet 1 Optional
CHASSIS-N68-22-AC 2.2m AC Assembly Cabinet 1 Optional
CHASSIS-N68-18-AC 1.8m AC Assembly Cabinet 1 Optional
UR-NE40-8-
NE40-8 Integrated Chassis With Dual DC Power 1 Mandatory
CHASSIS-DC
UR-NE40-8-
NE40-8 Integrated Chassis With Dual AC Power 1 Mandatory
CHASSIS-AC
Mandatory,
CR-SRUE-128G Switch Router Unit Enhanced 2 2 pieces
recommended
SWP-CRNE40 NE40 IP/MPLS forwarding host software 1 Mandatory
NE40-4 Host System
CHASSIS-
2.2m Assembly Cabinet 1 Optional
NE80-N68-22
UR-NE40-4-
NE40-4 Integrated Chassis With Dual DC Power 1 Mandatory
CHASSIS-DC
UR-NE40-4-
NE40-4 Integrated Chassis With Dual AC Power 1 Mandatory
CHASSIS-AC
Mandatory,
CR-SRU-128G Switch Router Unit Enhanced 2 2 pieces
recommended
SWP-CRNE40 NE40 IP/MPLS forwarding host software 1 Mandatory
NE40-2 Host System
CHASSIS-
2.2m Assembly Cabinet 1 Optional
NE80-N68-22
UR-NE40-2-
NE40-2 Integrated Chassis With Dual DC Power 1 Mandatory
CHASSIS-DC
UR-NE40-2-
NE40-2 Integrated Chassis With Dual AC Power 1 Mandatory
CHASSIS-AC
CR-SRU-16G Switch Router Unit Enhanced 1 Mandatory,
SWP-CRNE40 NE40 IP/MPLS forwarding host software 1 Mandatory

36
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Line Interface Board


CR-EGFEE 16 Ports FE RJ45 Electrical Line Card_WAN 8/4/2 Optional
32 Ports FE RJ45 Electrical Interface Line
CR-EWFEE 8/4/2 Optional
Card_WAN
CR-EGFF 16 Port FE SFP Optical Interface Line Process Card 8/4/2 Optional
Optional, SFP
4-Port Gigabits Ethernet SFP Optical Interface
CR-E4GFF 8/4/2 needs to be
Line Card_WAN
configured
16 Ports FE RJ45 Electrical Interface Line
RS-EGFEE 8/4/2 Optional
Card_LAN
32 Ports FE RJ45 Electrical Interface Line
RS-EWFEE 8/4/2 Optional
Card_LAN
Optional, SFP
4 Ports Gigabits Ethernet SFP Optical Interface
RS-E4GFF 8/4/2 needs to be
Line Card_LAN
configured
Optional, SFP
RS-EGFF 16*FE Optical Interface Line Card-SFP 8/4/2 needs to be
configured
2-Port OC-12c/STM-4c POS Optical Interface Line
CR-P2HM 8/4/2 Optional
Process Card (SC, Multi-mode, 1300nm, 500m)
2-Port OC-12c/STM-4c POS Optical Interface Line
CR-P2HS 8/4/2 Optional
Process Card (SC, Single-mode, 1300nm, 15km)
1-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS Optical Interface Line
CR-P1UZ 8/4/2 Optional
Process Card (LC, Single-mode, 1300nm, 2km)
1-Port OC-48c/STM-16c POS Optical Interface
CR-P1US 8/4/2 Optional
Line Process Card (LC, Single-mode, 15km)
1*OC-48c/STM-16c POS Single-Mode 1300nm
CR-P1UL 8/4/2 Optional
40km-LC Optical Interface Line Process Card
1*OC-48c/STM-16c POS Single-Mode 1550nm
CR-P1UV 8/4/2 Optional
70km-LC Optical Interface Line Process Card
1*OC-48c/STM-16c RPR-SFP Optical Interface
CR-R1UF 8/4/2 Optional
Line Process Card
Optional, SFP
4-Port Channelized OC-3/STM-1 to T1/E1 SFP
CR-C4CF 8/4/2 needs to be
Optical Interface Line Card
configured
Optional, SFP
2-Port Channelized OC-3/STM-1 to T1/E1 SFP
CR-C2CF 8/4/2 needs to be
Optical Interface Line Card
configured

37
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

UR-LPUF Flexible card Line Processing Unit (NE40) 8/4/2 Optional


UR-PIM-16xFE-
16FE_RJ45 Flexible Card_WAN 16/8/4 Optional
WAN-RJ45
UR-PIM-16xFE-LAN-
16FE_RJ45 Flexible Card_LAN 16/8/4 Optional
RJ45
Optional, SFP
UR-PIM-E8FF-WAN 8*FE-SFP Optical Interface Flexible Card _WAN 16/8/4 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
UR-PIM-E8FF-LAN 8*FE-SFP Optical Interface Flexible Card_LAN 16/8/4 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
UR-PIM-1xGE-WAN-
1GE_SFP Flexible Plug Card_WAN 16/8/4 needs to be
SFP
configured
Optional, SFP
UR-PIM-1xGE-LAN-
1GE_SFP Flexible Plug Card_LAN 16/8/4 needs to be
SFP
configured
Optional, SFP
UR-PIM-2xGE-WAN-
2GE_SFP Flexible Plug Card_WAN 16/8/4 needs to be
SFP
configured
Optional, SFP
UR-PIM-2xGE-LAN-
2GE_SFP Flexible Plug Card_LAN 16/8/4 needs to be
SFP
configured
UR-PIM-8xCHE1-RJ45 8 Ports,RJ45,Channelized E1,Flexible Card 16/8/4 Optional
UR-PIM-3xE3-SMB 3 Ports,SMB,E3,Flexible Card 16/8/4 Optional
UR-PIM-3xT3-SMB 3 Ports,SMB,T3,Flexible Card 16/8/4 Optional
Optional, SFP
UR-PIM-P1CFF 1POS155_SFP Flexible Plug Card 16/8/4 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
UR-PIM-P2CFF 2POS155_SFP Flexible Plug Card 16/8/4 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
UR-PIM-P4CFF 4POS155_SFP Flexible Plug Card 16/8/4 needs to be
configured
Optional, SFP
1-port STS-3C/STM-1 ATM SFP Optical Interface
UR-PIM-A1CFF 16/8/4 needs to be
Flexible Plug Card
configured

38
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Optional, SFP
2-port STS-3C/STM-1 ATM SFP Optical Interface
UR-PIM-A2CFF 16/8/4 needs to be
Flexible Plug Card
configured
Optional, SFP
4-port STS-3C/STM-1 ATM SFP Optical Interface
UR-PIM-A4CFF 16/8/4 needs to be
Flexible Plug Card
configured
Optional, SFP
8-port STS-3C/STM-1 ATM SFP Optical Interface
UR-PIM-A8CFF 16/8/4 needs to be
Flexible Plug Card
configured
Optional, SFP
2-port STS-12C/STM-4 ATM SFP Optical
UR-PIM-A2HFF 16/8/4 needs to be
Interface Flexible Plug Card
configured
CR-SPUA Flexible Card Service Processing Unit A 8/4/2 Optional
CR-PIM-ETGFF NATPT Flexible Plug Card 8/4/2 Optional
CR-PIM-E0GFF NAT Flexible Plug Card 8/4/2 Optional
CR-SPUB Flexible Card Service Processing Unit B 8/4/2 Optional
CR-PIM-SNGFF NetStream Flexible Plug Card 8/4/2 Optional
CR-PIM-STGFF L2TP Flexible Plug Card 8/4/2 Optional
CR-SPUC Flexible Card Service Processing Unit C 8/4/2 Optional
CR-PIM-SGGFF GRE Flexible Plug Card 8/4/2 Optional

39
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Quidway NetEngine 20/20E High-end Router Series

Overview
The Quidway NetEngine 20/20E Multi-service Router (NE20/20E for short) is part of a
series of Huaweis 5th generation routing platforms. Equipped with Network Processor
technology, the NE20/20E delivers uncompromising performance in a small form
factor with proven scalability, reliability and lowest Total Cost of Ownership (TCO). The
NE20/20E uses Huaweis feature-rich VRP system software, which today powers some of
the worlds leading networks.

The NE20/20E router series includes four models: NE20-8, NE20-4, NE20-2 and NE20E-8.

NE20-2 NE20-4

NE20-8 NE20E-8

Key Features
th
zz The 5 Generation Router Concept
The NE20/20E differs from the past router products of the same type that adopt the CPU
software for forwarding; it adopts the high-performance Network Processor technology
to implement the centralized forwarding of the high-speed interface packets, organically
combining with the flexibility of software and high-performance of hardware. In addition,
it provides the wire-speed forwarding performance, so the NE20E performance can reach

40
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

up to 6 Mpps and the performance of NE20-8, NE20-4, and NE20-2 can reach up to 4.5
Mpps.

zz High-quality QoS Capability


The perfect QoS mechanism and the excellent QoS performance can ensure the service
quality of different services under the heavy load, and they can provide the perfect QoS
mechanism based on DiffServ. The NE20/20E supports the classification of complex
streams and precise traffic policing and shaping. Furthermore, it provides the queue
scheduling and congestion avoidance function, and supports advanced scheduling
technologies such as CBWFQ, LLS/NLS and PBS. It adopts WRED and the advanced SA-
RED algorithm, and RED supports the discard priority of eight levels, which ensures the
bandwidth, delay and jitter indices of different services, meet the Discrimination service
requirements of users at various service levels.

zz High Reliability
The NE20/20E adopts the high-reliability modular design. All the boards, fans and power
supply modules support hot swapping; provides the dual-power (1+1) module that can
be mutual backup, and the design mode of passive backplane; provides the software hot
patching technology to implement the fully smooth upgrading, thus effectively ensuring
the high-speed and reliable running in the whole network. The integrated system realizes
the non-stop running for 7 x 24 hours. The NE20E is a further enhancement of the NE20,
adopting the bus technology of the core router, and the bandwidth of the backplane
reaches 40G at present, with a very strong expandability. The NE20E processing board
and the network processing board provide (1+1) redundancy backup to implement the
status-based hot switching and non-stop forwarding and provide the high-quality service
guarantee.

zz Powerful MPLS Processing Capability


The NE20/20E supports MPLS L3VPN/L2VPN/VPLS and MPLS TE, providing high-quality,
secure and multi-level MPLS VPN solution, used as the cost-effective MPLS PE equipment.

zz Service Capability
The software system is based on the VRP software platform that Huawei owns the

41
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

independent intellectual property rights, supporting VPN in multiple modes (L2TP,


GRE, MPLS VPN, IPSec), and it is available with the NAT function and provides rich
interworking functions such as Ethernet /VLAN, PPP/MP, PPPoE, Frame Relay, HDLC, ATM,
X.25, HDLC and LAPB.

Specification
Feature NE20E NE20-8 NE20-4 NE20-2
BUS Bandwidth 40G 8G 8G 8G
Forwarding
6 Mpps 4.5 Mpps 4.5 Mpps 4.5 Mpps
Performance
Number of Interface
8 8 4 2
Board Slots
Synchronous serial port/interface module
E1/CE1 interface module
T1/CT1 interface module
E3/CE3 interface module
T3 interface module
Interface Type OC-3c/STM-1 POS interface module
OC-3c/STM-1 ATM interface module
FE interface module
GE interface module
CPOS interface module
HSSI interface module
Routing Protocol Supports routing protocols such as RIP, OSPF, IS-IS and BGP4
Comprehensively supports the dual protocol stack, IPv4 and IPv6.
S upports rich transition technologies from IPv4 to IPv6: manual tunnel
configuration, automatic tunnel configuration, 6to4 tunnel.
IPv6
Supports the IPv6 static routing, and supports dynamic routing protocols
such as BGP4+, RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6.
Supports ICMPv6 MIB, UDP6 MIB, TCP6 MIB and IPv6 MIB.
Can serve as P and PE.
Supports MPL VPN, meeting the RFC2547bis protocol.
Supports three cross-domain implementation mode.
MPLS VPN
Supports the integration with the Internet service.
Supports the multi-role host.
Supports MPLS L2VPN in Martini, Kompella, VPLS modes.

42
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Each line board provides 2k queues, supporting the advanced scheduling


technologies such as CBQ, LLS/NLS and PBS.
Adopts WRED and the advanced SA-RED algorithm, supporting the discard
QoS priority with eight levels.
Provides the exact traffic policing and traffic shaping functions.
Provides the function of defining the complex rules and it can discriminate
the streams with fine granularity.
Provide the perfect QoS guarantee based on DiffServ.
Supports IGMPv1/v2/v3, static multicast configuration, PIM-DM/SM, PIM-
SSM,MSDP and MBGP multicast routing protocol.
Multicast
Supports the interoperability between multiple multicast protocols.
Supports the multicast policy processing, including the policy processing of
multicast routing protocol and multicast forwarding as well as multicast QoS.
Provides the protection mechanisms such as IP/MPLS fast re-routing, virtual
routing redundancy protocol (VRRP) and RPR.
Provides the software hot patching technology to implement the full smooth
upgrading of equipment software.
Reliability
Uses the passive back-panel design.
R edundancy backup of key parts (including route processing module,
switching fabric, power supply), the integrated system has no single-point
faults; all the components can be hot swapped, supporting the status-based
hot backup switching as well as non-stop forwarding of NSF and BFD.
Architecture Integrated chassis structure supports 19-inch standard rack
Input Power DC: -48V/-60V; AC: 100V/240V, 50/60Hz
Dimension 436.2mm 480mm 436.2mm 420mm 436.2mm 420mm 436.2mm 420mm
(W D H) 263.9mm 219.5mm 130.5mm 130.5mm
Weight 32.5kg 27.5kg 17.5kg 15kg
Maximum Output
350W 320W 240W 240W
Power
Long-term operating temperature: 0 ~ 45C
Short-term operating temperature: -5 ~ 55C
Environmental Temperature change rate limit: 30C/h
Requirements Operating humidity: 5% ~ 85%, non-condensing
Short-term operating humidity: 0% ~ 95%
Altitude: No effect on forwarding performance within 3,000m

43
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Order Information
NE20E
Item Description Amount Remarks
Host System
RT-NE20E-8-CHASSIS NetEngine20E-8 6U Router Chassis 1 Mandatory,
Mandatory,
Power Module, -5degC-55degC, 90V-264VAC,
RT-NE20E-AC 2 2 pieces
3.3VDC/60A, 5VDC/20A, 12VDC/30A
recommended
Mandatory,
DC/DC Power Module, 550W, -5degC-55degC,
RT-NE20E-DC 2 2 pieces
-36V--75V, 3.3V/60A, 5V/20A,12V/30A
recommended
Mandatory,
Enhanced Router Process Unit (512M Memory,
RT-NE20E-ERPUA 2 2 pieces
with 2GE/FE Interface)
recommended
Mandatory,
RT-NE20E-ENPUB Network Processor Unit 2 2 pieces
recommended
SWP-RT-NE20E-VRP5 Software Charge for NE20E Host Software 1 Mandatory
Line Interface Board
2-port 100M Ethernet High Speed Electrical
NE20E-HIC-2xFE-RJ45 3 Optional
Interface Board (RJ45)
4-port 100M Ethernet High Speed Electrical
NE20E-HIC-4xFE-RJ45 3 Optional
Interface Board (RJ45)
8-port 100M Ethernet High Speed Electrical
NE20E-HIC-8xFE-RJ45 3 Optional
Interface Board (RJ45)
Optional, SFP
2-Port Fast Ethernet High Speed Optical
NE20E-HIC-2xFE-SFP 3 needs to be
Interface Board (SFP)
configured
Optional, SFP
4-Port Fast Ethernet High Speed Optical
NE20E-HIC-4xFE-SFP 3 needs to be
Interface Board (SFP)
configured
Optional, SFP
8-Port Fast Ethernet High Speed Optical
NE20E-HIC-8xFE-SFP 3 needs to be
Interface Board (SFP)
configured
Optional, SFP
1-Port 1000M Ethernet High Speed Optical
NE20E-HIC-1xGE-SFP 3 needs to be
Interface Board (SFP)
configured

44
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Optional, SFP
2-port 1000M Ethernet High Speed Optical
NE20E-HIC-2xGE-SFP 3 needs to be
Interface Board (SFP)
configured
Optional, SFP
NE20E-HIC-1xSTM1/ 1-port 155M POS High Speed Optical Interface
6 needs to be
POS-SFP Board (SFP)
configured
Optional, SFP
NE20E-HIC-2xSTM1/ 2-port 155M POS High Speed Optical Interface
3 needs to be
POS-SFP Board (SFP)
configured
Optional, SFP
NE20E-HIC-4xSTM1/ 4-port 155M POS High Speed Optical Interface
3 needs to be
POS-SFP Board (SFP)
configured
Optional, SFP
1-port OC-3/STM-1 CPOS-Channelized E1
NE20E-HIC-CPE1-SFP 6 needs to be
Optical Interface Board (SFP)
configured
Optional, SFP
1-port OC-3/STM-1 CPOS-Channelized T1-
NE20E-HIC-CPT1-SFP 6 needs to be
Optical Interface Board (SFP)
configured
1-Port ATM over E3 Interface Board, SMB
NE-FIC-1AE3 8 Optional
interface
NE-FIC-SMT1/ATM- 1-port ATM/155M Multi-mode Optical
8 Optional
MM/1310-2km-SC Interface Board (1310nm, 2km, SC)
NE-FIC-SMT1/ATM- 1-port ATM/155M Singlemode Optical
8 Optional
SM/1310-15km-SC Interface Board (1310nm, 15km, SC)
NE-FIC-SMT1/ATM- 1-Port ATM/155M Singlemode Long Reach
8 Optional
SM/1310-30km-SC Optical Interface Board (1310nm, 30km, SC)
Optional, SFP
NE-HIC-1xSTM1/ 1-port OC-3/STM-1 ATM High Speed Optical
4 needs to be
ATM-SFP Interface Board (SFP)
configured
Optional, SFP
NE-HIC-2xSTM1/ 2-port OC-3/STM-1 ATM High Speed Optical
3 needs to be
ATM-SFP Interface Board (SFP)
configured
Optional, SFP
NE-HIC-4xSTM1/ 4-port OC-3/STM-1 ATM High Speed Optical
3 needs to be
ATM-SFP Interface Board (SFP)
configured
NE-FIC-CE3 Single-port E3/CE3 Compatible Interface Card 8 Optional
NE-FIC-4xE1-75ohm 4-Port, E1, DB68, 75ohm, Interface Board 8 Optional
NE-FIC-4xE1-120ohm 4-Port, E1, DB68, 120ohm, Interface Board 8 Optional

45
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

NE-FIC-8xE1-75ohm 8-Port, E1, DB68, 75ohm, Interface Board 8 Optional


NE-FIC-8xE1-120ohm 8-Port, E1, DB68, 120ohm, Interface Board 8 Optional
4-Port, Channelized E1, DB68, 75ohm, Interface
NE-FIC-4xcE1-75ohm 8 Optional
Board
4-Port,Channelized E1, DB68, 120ohm, Interface
NE-FIC-4xcE1-120ohm 8 Optional
Board
4-Port, Channelized T1, DB68, 100ohm, Interface
NE-FIC-4xcT1-100ohm 8 Optional
Board
8-Port, Channelized E1, DB68, 75ohm, Interface
NE-FIC-8xcE1-75ohm 8 Optional
Board
8-Port, Channelized E1, DB68, 120ohm, Interface
NE-FIC-8xcE1-120ohm 8 Optional
Board
Optional NE-FIC- 8-Port, Channelized T1, DB68, 100ohm, Interface
8 Optional
8xcT1-100ohm Board
NE-HIC-16xcE1- 16-port channelized E1, DB78, 120ohm, interface
6 Optional
120ohm Board
NE-HIC-16xcE1- 16-port Channelized E1-DB78-75ohm, Interface
6 Optional
75ohm Board
NE-HIC-16xcT1- 16-port Channelized T1-DB78-120ohm, Interface
6 Optional
120ohm Board
4-Port Enhanced Synchronous/Asynchronous
RT-FIC-4SAE 8 Optional
Interface Card
1-Channel 52M HSSI High Speed Serial Interface
RTP-HSSIA0 8 Optional
Board
2-Channel 52M HSSI High Speed Serial Interface
RTP-HSSIB0 8 Optional
Board
RTP-IPSEC0 IPSEC0-IPSEC High speed service Board 1 Optional

NE20-8/4/2
Item Description Amount Remarks
Host System
RT-NE20-8-CHASSIS NetEngine20-8 5U Router Chassis 1 Mandatory
RT-NE20-4-CHASSIS 3U Router Chassis (NE20-4) 1 Mandatory
RT-NE20-2-CHASSIS 3U Router Chassis (NE20-2) 1 Mandatory
AC/DC Power System, 0degC, 50degC, Mandatory,
RT-PWRNE20-AC 85.0V, 264V, 3.3V/55A; 5V/25A; 12V/14A; 2 2 pieces
for NE20 recommended

46
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

DC/DC Power Module, 550W, -5degC- Mandatory,


RT-NE20-DC 55degC, -36V--75V, 3.3V/60A, 5V/20A, 2 2 pieces
12V/30A recommended
Router Process Unit (512M Memory, with
RT-NE20-RPU-512M 1 Mandatory
2FE Interface)
RT-NE20-NPU Network Processor Unit 1 Mandatory
SWP-RT-NE20-VRP5 Software Charge for NE20 Host Software 1 Mandatory
Line Interface Board
NE20-83
2-port 100M Ethernet High Speed Electrical
NE20E-HIC-2xFE-RJ45 NE20-43 Optional
Interface Board (RJ45)
NE20-22
NE20-83
4-port 100M Ethernet High Speed Electrical
NE20E-HIC-4xFE-RJ45 NE20-43 Optional
Interface Board (RJ45)
NE20-22
NE20-83
8-port 100M Ethernet High Speed Electrical
NE20E-HIC-8xFE-RJ45 NE20-43 Optional
Interface Board (RJ45)
NE20-22
NE20-83 Optional, SFP
2-Port Fast Ethernet High Speed Optical
NE20E-HIC-2xFE-SFP NE20-43 needs to be
Interface Board (SFP)
NE20-22 configured
NE20-83 Optional, SFP
4-Port Fast Ethernet High Speed Optical
NE20E-HIC-4xFE-SFP NE20-43 needs to be
Interface Board (SFP)
NE20-22 configured
NE20-83 Optional, SFP
8-Port Fast Ethernet High Speed Optical
NE20E-HIC-8xFE-SFP NE20-43 needs to be
Interface Board (SFP)
NE20-22 configured
NE20-83 Optional, SFP
1-Port 1000M Ethernet High Speed Optical
NE20E-HIC-1xGE-SFP NE20-43 needs to be
Interface Board (SFP)
NE20-22 configured
NE20-83 Optional, SFP
2-port 1000M Ethernet High Speed Optical
NE20E-HIC-2xGE-SFP NE20-43 needs to be
Interface Board (SFP)
NE20-22 configured
NE20-83 Optional, SFP
NE20E-HIC-1xSTM1/ 1-port 155M POS High Speed Optical
NE20-43 needs to be
POS-SFP Interface Board (SFP)
NE20-22 configured
NE20-83 Optional, SFP
NE20E-HIC-2xSTM1/ 2-port 155M POS High Speed Optical
NE20-43 needs to be
POS-SFP Interface Board (SFP)
NE20-22 configured

47
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

NE20-83 Optional, SFP


NE20E-HIC-4xSTM1/ 4-port 155M POS High Speed Optical
NE20-43 needs to be
POS-SFP Interface Board (SFP)
NE20-22 configured
NE20-83 Optional, SFP
1-port 155M Channlized POS Interface
RTM-1CPOSE0 NE20-43 needs to be
Board (SFP, E1 Format)
NE20-22 configured
NE20-88
1-Port ATM over E3 Interface Board, SMB
NE-FIC-1AE3 NE20-44 Optional
interface
NE20-22
NE20-88
NE-FIC-SMT1/ATM- 1-port ATM/155M Multi-mode Optical
NE20-44 Optional
MM/1310-2km-SC Interface Board (1310nm, 2km, SC)
NE20-22
NE20-88
NE-FIC-SMT1/ATM- 1-port ATM/155M Singlemode Optical
NE20-44 Optional
SM/1310-15km-SC Interface Board (1310nm, 15km, SC)
NE20-22
NE20-88
NE-FIC-SMT1/ATM- 1-Port ATM/155M Singlemode Long Reach
NE20-44 Optional
SM/1310-30km-SC Optical Interface Board (1310nm, 30km, SC)
NE20-22
NE20-88
NE-FIC-CE3 Single-port E3/CE3 Compatible Interface Card NE20-44 Optional
NE20-22
NE20-88
NE-FIC-4xE1-75ohm 4-Port, E1, DB68, 75ohm, Interface Board NE20-44 Optional
NE20-22
NE20-88
NE-FIC-4xE1-120ohm 4-Port, E1, DB68, 120ohm, Interface Board NE20-44 Optional
NE20-22
NE20-88
NE-FIC-8xE1-75ohm 8-Port, E1, DB68, 75ohm, Interface Board NE20-44 Optional
NE20-22
NE20-88
NE-FIC-8xE1-120ohm 8-Port, E1, DB68, 120ohm, Interface Board NE20-44 Optional
NE20-22
NE20-88
4-Port, Channelized E1, DB68, 75ohm,
NE-FIC-4xcE1-75ohm NE20-44 Optional
Interface Board
NE20-22
NE20-88
4-Port, Channelized E1, DB68, 120ohm,
NE-FIC-4xcE1-120ohm NE20-44 Optional
Interface Board
NE20-22

48
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

NE20-88
4-Port, Channelized T1, DB68, 100ohm,
NE-FIC-4xcT1-100ohm NE20-44 Optional
Interface Board
NE20-22
NE20-88
8-Port, Channelized E1, DB68, 75ohm,
NE-FIC-8xcE1-75ohm NE20-44 Optional
Interface Board
NE20-22
NE20-88
8-Port, Channelized E1, DB68, 20ohm,
NE-FIC-8xcE1-120ohm NE20-44 Optional
Interface Board
NE20-22
NE20-88
8-Port, Channelized T1, DB68, 100ohm,
NE-FIC-8xcT1-100ohm NE20-44 Optional
Interface Board
NE20-22
NE20-88
4-Port Enhanced Synchronous/
RT-FIC-4SAE NE20-44 Optional
Asynchronous Interface Card
NE20-22
NE20-88
1-Channel 52M HSSI High Speed Serial
RTP-HSSIA0 NE20-44 Optional
Interface Board
NE20-22
NE20-88
2-Channel 52M HSSI High Speed Serial
RTP-HSSIB0 NE20-44 Optional
Interface Board
NE20-22
NE20-81
RTM-HPSEC0 IPSEC High Speed Interface Board NE20-41 Optional
NE20-21

49
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Quidway NetEngine 16E/08E/05 High-end Router Series

Overview
The Quidway NetEngine 16E/08E/05 (NE16E/08E/05 for short) is part of a family of
Huaweis high end routing platforms, with advanced distributed forwarding architecture
and flexible networking capability. Equipped with the peripheral access feature, the
NE16E/08E/05 can be deployed in different types of networks. Furthermore, it can
provide users with an all-round solution to maximally meet customers requirements.
With its rich service functions, perfect QoS mechanism and attractive security features,
the NE16E/08E/05 is the optimum choice for designing internal and service networks of
carriers, governments, educational institutions, corporate firms, finance organizations,
electrical power suppliers, and enterprises.

NE16E NE08E NE05

Key Features
zz CPCI Bus Technology
With the CPCI bus technology, the bandwidth and performance of the NE16E/08E/05
routing platforms is better than the similar products that were adopting the earlier bus
technology, Cybus.

zz High Reliability
The redundancy design of the main control board; the active/standby switching realizes
zero packet-loss rate; (2+1) or (1+1) power hot backup; interface backup and port
binding realize the high reliability of links; VRRP ensures the reliability between devices;

50
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

the main control board and the interface board support hot swapping; the integrated
system realizes the non-stop running for 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

zz High Performance
Distributed forwarding architecture: the high-performance CPU cooperates with the IP
Turbo EngineTM technology of independent intellectual property rights; the integrated
forwarding performance of NE16E exceeds 4.8 Mpps; the integrated NE08E forwarding
performance exceeds 2.4 Mpps and the integrated NE05 forwarding performance
exceeds 1.6 Mpps.

zz Policy NAT
It supports the distributed NAT, available with the policy and the security management
function, and it is able to effectively prevent hackers from attacking the NAT connections
and provides a perfect security log.

zz Security
Supports the packet filtering firewall and dynamic firewall ASPF, the authentication of
subscribers and routing protocols, the IPSEC and IKE of the standard protocols and the
LspKeeper anti-traffic attacking technology of Huawei.

zz Routing Processing Capability


Supports static routing and unicast routing protocols such as RIP, OSPF, BGP and IS-IS;
supports policy routing and multicast routing protocols, including: IGMP, PIM-DM/SM,
PIM-SSM, MBGP and MSDP.

zz IPv6 Routing Capability


Supports the double protocol stack of the IPv4 and IPv6, and provides a variety of IPv6
protocols. Supports multiple transition technologies from IPv4 and IPv6, including:
manual tunnel configuration, automatic tunnel configuration, 6to4 tunnel, NAT-PT, 6PE;
supports the IPv6 static route and such dynamic routing protocols as BGP4+, RIPng,
OSPFv3 and ISISv6; supports ICMPv6 MIB, UDP6 MIB, TCP6 MIB and IPv6 MIB.

zz Powerful QoS Capability


Supports traffic policing, traffic shaping, congestion control and multi-queue scheduling.

51
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

zz Service Capability
Supports dedicated line access, PPPOE access, PPPOA access, PPPOEOA access, Ethernet
VLAN access, Portal, Web authentication, port leasing, DHCP RELAY, DNS, and DLSW.

zz Powerful VPN Service Capability


Supports L2TP, GRE, IPSEC, FR, VPN services such as L3 MPLS VPN, L2 MPLS VPN;
provides tunnel integration and VPN interworking, and provides the secure and multilevel
MPLS VPN solution.

zz High-density Port
The NE16E provides 12 universal I/O slots, and the maximum loading capacity of a single
frame is: 24 155M POS interfaces, 60 100M Ethernet interfaces, 192 E1/CE1 interfaces;
the NE08E provides six universal I/O slots, and the maximum loading capacity of a single
frame is: 12 155M POS interfaces.

Specification
Feature NE16E NE08E NE05
Bus Bandwidth 4G 2G 2G
Forwarding
4.8 Mpps 2.4 Mpps 1.6 Mpps
Performance
12 (Each interface 6 (Each interface 4 (Each interface
Number of Interface board can be matched board can be matched board can be matched
Board Slots with two interface with two interface with two interface
modules) modules) modules)
Synchronous serial port
E1/CE1 interface
T1/CT1 interface
E3/CE3 interface
T3/CT3 interface
E1 ATM reverse multiplex interface
Interface Type
T1 ATM reverse multiplex interface
ATM over E3 interface
ATM over T3 interface
OC-3c/STM-1 ATM interface
OC-3c/STM-1 POS interface
Channelized OC-3c/STM-1 POS interface

52
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

FE interface
GE interface
3-port 100M Ethernet electrical interface + 1-port Gigabit Ethernet optical
Integrated Interface interface integrated module
Module 3-port 100M Ethernet electrical interface + 1-port Gigabit Ethernet
electrical interface integrated module
3-port 100M Ethernet electrical interface integrated module
Architecture Integrated chassis structure supports 19-inch standard rack
Input Power DC: -40 ~ -72V; AC: 150 ~ 280V
Dimension 482.6mm 420mm 482.6mm 420mm 482.6mm 420mm
(W D H) 619.5mm 441.7mm 175mm
63.5kg (3-power 45kg (Dual-power 22kg (Dual-power
Maximum Weight in Full
supply module, full supply module, full supply module, full
Configuration
configuration of board) configuration of board) configuration of board)
Max. Power
460W 460W 350W
Consumption
Long-term operating temperature: 0 ~ 45C
Short-term operating temperature: -5 ~ 55C
Environmental Temperature change rate limit: 30C/h
Requirements Operating humidity: 5% ~ 85%, non-condensing
Short-term operating humidity: 0% ~ 95%
Altitude: No effect on forwarding performance within 3,000m

Order Information
NE16E
Item Description Amount Remarks
Host System
CHASSIS-N68-22-DC 2.2m DC Assembly Cabinet 1 Mandatory
RT-NE16E CHASSIS/3DC NE16E Assembly Chassis (DC) 1 Mandatory
Mandatory,
Routing Switch Unit 512M Memory Front
RT-NE-RSU3C 2 2 pieces
Processing Board
recommended
Mandatory,
System CompactPCI Hot Swap Control
RT-NE-HAU 2 2 pieces
Bridge Board
recommended

53
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

Mandatory,
RT-NE-RSEU Route Switching Expansion Unit 2 2 pieces
recommended
RT-NE-ALUA System Monitoring Administration Unit 1 Mandatory
SWP-RT-NE16E-VRP5 Software Charge for NE16E Host Software 1 Mandatory
Versatile Interface Unit
The Fourth Generation Universal Interface
RT-NE-VIU4B 12 Optional
Unit Front Processing Board
The Fourth Generation Enhanced Universal
RT-NE-VIU4BE Interface Unit Front Processing Board 12 Optional
(66MHz, 256MB, FE Out From IMU)
The Eighth Generation Versatile Interface Unit
RTC-VIUC0 Front Processing Board (33MHz, 512MB, FE 12 Optional
Out From VIEU)
The Eighth Generation Versatile Interface Unit
RTC-VIUCE0 Front Processing Board (66MHz, 512MB, FE 12 Optional
Out From VIEU)
RT-NE-VIEU Versatile Interface Extension Unit 12
Versatile Interface Card
FE Card
1-Port 100M Ethernet Interface Front
RT-NE-ETPA 24 Optional
Processing Card
1-Port 100M Ethernet Electrical Interface
RT-NE-ETKA 24 Optional
Rear Interface Card (RJ45)
1-Port 100M Ethernet Optical Interface Rear
RT-NE-ETKC 24 Optional
Interface Card (1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port 100M Ethernet Optical Interface Rear
RT-NE-ETKB 24 Optional
Interface Card (1310nm, 15km, SC)
Synchronization Serial Card
4-Port Synchronization Serial Port Front
RT-NE-SAPA 24 Optional
Processing Card
4-Port Synchronization Serial Port Rear
RT-NE-SAKA 24 Optional
Interface Card (DB100 Female Socket)
1-port OC3/STM1 ATM Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 ATM Interface Front
RT-NE-ATPB 24 Optional
Processing Card

54
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-


RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 24 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 24 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 24 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-port OC3/STM1 POS Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS Interface Front
RT-NE-POPB 24 Optional
Processing Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-
RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 24 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 24 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 24 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-port Channelized OC3/STM1 POS to E1 Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 Channelized POS Interface
RT-NE-CPOP 12 Optional
Front Processing Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-
RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-port Channelized OC3/STM1 POS to T1 Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 Channelized into T1 POS
RT-NE-CPOB 12 Optional
Interface Front Processing Card

55
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-


RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
E1/CE1 Interface Card
RT-NE-CEPA 4-Port E1/CE1 Interface Front Processing Card 24 Optional
4-Port E1/CE1 75ohm/120ohm Electrical
RT-NE-QEKA Interface Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female 24 Optional
Socket)
RT-NE-8EPA 8-Port E1/CE1 Interface Front Processing Card 24 Optional
8-Port E1/CE1 75ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKA 24 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
8-Port E1/CE1 120ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKB 24 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
8-port E1 IMA Interface Card
RT-NE-E8IP 8-Port E1 IMA Interface Front Processing Card 24 Optional
8-Port E1/CE1 75ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKA 24 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
8-Port E1/CE1 120ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKB 24 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
T1/CT1 &ATM T1 Interface Card
RT-NE-8TPA 8-Port T1/CT1 Interface Front Processing Card 24 Optional
RT-NE-T8IP 8-port T1 IMA Interface Pre-Processor 24 Optional
8-Port T1/CT1 100ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8TKA 24 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
E3/T3/ATM E3/ATM T3 Interface Card
RT-NE-E3PA 1-Port E3 Interface Front Processing Card 24 Optional
1 Port Channelized E3 Interface Front
RT-NE-CE3P 24 Optional
Processing Card
RT-NE-AESP 1-Port ATM OVER E3 Interface Pre-Processor 24 Optional
1-Port E3/CE3/ATM E3 75ohm Electrical
RT-NE-CE3K 24 Optional
Interface Rear Interface Card (SMB)

56
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

RT-NE-T3PA 1-Port T3 Interface Front Processing Card 24 Optional


1-Port Channelized T3 Interface Front
RT-NE-CT3P 24 Optional
Processing Card
RT-NE-ATSP 1-Port ATM OVER T3 Interface Pre-Processor 24 Optional
1-Port T3/CT3 75ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-CT3K 24 Optional
Rear Interface Card (SMB)
RT-NE-AEDP 2-Port ATM OVER E3 Interface Pre-Processor 24 Optional
RT-NE-E3DK 2-port ATM OVER E3 Interface Back Board 24 Optional
RT-NE-ATDP 2-Port ATM OVER T3 Interface Pre-Processor 24 Optional
RT-NE-T3DK 2-PORT ATM OVER T3 Interface Back Board 24 Optional
GE Interface Card
1-Port 1000M Ethernet Interface Front
RT-NE-GEPA 24 Optional
Processing Card
1-Port 1000M Ethernet Multi Mode Optical
RT-NE-GEKB 24 Optional
Interface Rear Interface Card (850nm, 500m, LC)
1-Port 1000M Ethernet Single Mode Optical
RT-NE-GEKA Interface Rear Interface Card (1310nm, 24 Optional
10km, LC)
1 Port 1000M Ethernet Single Mode Long
RT-NE-GEKC Distance Optical Interface Rear Interface 24 Optional
Card (1550nm, 40km, LC)
1-Port 1000M Ethernet Single Mode Ultra
RT-NE-GEKD Long Haul Optical Interface Rear Interface 24 Optional
Card (1550nm, 70km, LC)
IMU (3FE-Elect) Back Interface Card
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1 PMC Position
RT-NE-3FEMK 12 Optional
Back Integrated Module Unit
IMU (1GE-GBIC+3FE) Interface Card
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit
RT-NE-1GOMP Ethernet Optical Interface Front Integrated 12 Optional
Module Unit
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit
RT-NE-1GOMK Ethernet Optical Interface Back Integrated 12 Optional
Module Unit
IMU (1GE-Elect+3FE) Interface Card
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit
RT-NE-1GEMP Ethernet Electrical Interface Front Integrated 12 Optional
Module Unit (256M SDRAM)

57
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit


RT-NE-1GEMK Ethernet Electrical Interface Back Integrated 12 Optional
Module Unit

NE08E
Item Description Amount Remarks
Host System
CHASSIS-N68-22-DC 2.2m DC Assembly Cabinet 1 Mandatory
RT-NE08E CHASSIS/2DC NE08E Assembly Chassis (DC) 1 Mandatory
Mandatory,
Routing Switch Unit 512M Memory Front
RT-NE-RSU3C 2 2 pieces
Processing Board
recommended
Mandatory,
System CompactPCI Hot Swap Control
RT-NE-HAU 2 2 pieces
Bridge Board
recommended
Mandatory,
RT-NE-RSEU Route Switching Expansion Unit 2 2 pieces
recommended
RT-NE-ALUA System Monitoring Administration Unit 1 Mandatory
SWP-RT-NE16E-VRP5 Software Charge for NE16E Host Software 1 Mandatory
Versatile Interface Unit
The Fourth Generation Universal Interface
RT-NE-VIU4B 6 Optional
Unit Front Processing Board
The Fourth Generation Enhanced Universal
RT-NE-VIU4BE Interface Unit Front Processing Board 6 Optional
(66MHz, 256MB, FE Out From IMU)
The Eighth Generation Versatile Interface
RTC-VIUC0 Unit Front Processing Board (33MHz, 6 Optional
512MB, FE Out From VIEU)
The Eighth Generation Versatile Interface
RTC-VIUCE0 Unit Front Processing Board (66MHz, 6 Optional
512MB, FE Out From VIEU)
RT-NE-VIEU Versatile Interface Extension Unit 6 Optional
Versatile Interface Card
FE Card
1-Port 100M Ethernet Interface Front
RT-NE-ETPA 12 Optional
Processing Card

58
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

1-Port 100M Ethernet Electrical Interface


RT-NE-ETKA 12 Optional
Rear Interface Card (RJ45)
1-Port 100M Ethernet Optical Interface Rear
RT-NE-ETKC 12 Optional
Interface Card (1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port 100M Ethernet Optical Interface Rear
RT-NE-ETKB 12 Optional
Interface Card (1310nm, 15km, SC)
Synchronization Serial Card
4-Port Synchronization Serial Port Front
RT-NE-SAPA 12 Optional
Processing Card
4-Port Synchronization Serial Port Rear
RT-NE-SAKA 12 Optional
Interface Card (DB100 Female Socket)
1-port OC3/STM1 ATM Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 ATM Interface Front
RT-NE-ATPB 12 Optional
Processing Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-
RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-port OC3/STM1 POS Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS Interface Front
RT-NE-POPB 12 Optional
Processing Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-
RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 12 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-port Channelized OC3/STM1 POS to E1 Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 Channelized POS Interface
RT-NE-CPOP 6 Optional
Front Processing Card

59
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-


RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 6 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 6 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 6 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-port Channelized OC3/STM1 POS to T1 Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 Channelized into T1 POS
RT-NE-CPOB 6 Optional
Interface Front Processing Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-
RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 6 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 6 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 6 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
E1/CE1 Interface Card
RT-NE-CEPA 4-Port E1/CE1 Interface Front Processing Card 12 Optional
4-Port E1/CE1 75ohm/120ohm Electrical
RT-NE-QEKA Interface Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female 12 Optional
Socket)
8-Port E1/CE1 Interface Front Processing
RT-NE-8EPA 12 Optional
Card
8-Port E1/CE1 75ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKA 12 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
8-Port E1/CE1 120ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKB 12 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
8-port E1 IMA Interface Card
RT-NE-E8IP 8-Port E1 IMA Interface Front Processing Card 12 Optional
8-Port E1/CE1 75ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKA 12 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
8-Port E1/CE1 120ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKB 12 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)

60
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

T1/CT1 &ATM T1 Interface Card


RT-NE-8TPA 8-Port T1/CT1 Interface Front Processing Card 12 Optional
RT-NE-T8IP 8-port T1 IMA Interface Pre-Processor 12 Optional
8-Port T1/CT1 100ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8TKA 12 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
E3/T3/ATM E3/ATM T3 Interface Card
RT-NE-E3PA 1-Port E3 Interface Front Processing Card 12 Optional
1 Port Channelized E3 Interface Front
RT-NE-CE3P 12 Optional
Processing Card
RT-NE-AESP 1-Port ATM OVER E3 Interface Pre-Processor 12 Optional
1-Port E3/CE3/ATM E3 75ohm Electrical
RT-NE-CE3K 12 Optional
Interface Rear Interface Card (SMB)
RT-NE-T3PA 1-Port T3 Interface Front Processing Card 12 Optional
1-Port Channelized T3 Interface Front
RT-NE-CT3P 12 Optional
Processing Card
RT-NE-ATSP 1-Port ATM OVER T3 Interface Pre-Processor 12 Optional
1-Port T3/CT3 75ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-CT3K 12 Optional
Rear Interface Card (SMB)
RT-NE-AEDP 2-Port ATM OVER E3 Interface Pre-Processor 12 Optional
RT-NE-E3DK 2-port ATM OVER E3 Interface Back Board 12 Optional
RT-NE-ATDP 2-Port ATM OVER T3 Interface Pre-Processor 12 Optional
RT-NE-T3DK 2-PORT ATM OVER T3 Interface Back Board 12 Optional
GE Interface Card
1-Port 1000M Ethernet Interface Front
RT-NE-GEPA 12 Optional
Processing Card
1-Port 1000M Ethernet Multi Mode Optical
RT-NE-GEKB 12 Optional
Interface Rear Interface Card (850nm, 500m, LC)
1-Port 1000M Ethernet Single Mode Optical
RT-NE-GEKA Interface Rear Interface Card (1310nm, 12 Optional
10km, LC)
1 Port 1000M Ethernet Single Mode Long
RT-NE-GEKC Distance Optical Interface Rear Interface 12 Optional
Card (1550nm, 40km, LC)
1-Port 1000M Ethernet Single Mode Ultra
RT-NE-GEKD Long Haul Optical Interface Rear Interface 12 Optional
Card (1550nm, 70km, LC)

61
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

IMU (3FE-Elect) Back Interface Card


3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1 PMC Position
RT-NE-3FEMK 6 Optional
Back Integrated Module Unit
IMU (1GE-GBIC+3FE) Interface Card
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit
RT-NE-1GOMP Ethernet Optical Interface Front Integrated 6 Optional
Module Unit
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit
RT-NE-1GOMK Ethernet Optical Interface Back Integrated 6 Optional
Module Unit
IMU (1GE-Elect+3FE) Interface Card
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit
RT-NE-1GEMP Ethernet Electrical Interface Front Integrated 6 Optional
Module Unit (256M SDRAM)
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit
RT-NE-1GEMK Ethernet Electrical Interface Back Integrated 6 Optional
Module Unit

NE05
Item Description Amount Remarks
Host System
CHASSIS-N68-22-DC 2.2m DC Assembly Cabinet 1 Optional
RT-NE05 CHASSIS/2DC Router DC Assembly Chassis (NE05) 1 Mandatory
Routing Switch Unit 512M Memory Front
RT-NE-RSU3C 1 Mandatory
Processing Board
Route Switching Hot Swappable Controlling
RT-NE-RSHC 1 Mandatory
Unit
RT-NE-ALUA System Monitoring Administration Unit 1 Mandatory
Versatile Interface Unit
Special Versatile Interface Unit Front
RTC-VIUS0 4 Optional
Processing Board, 256M Memory
The Fourth Generation Universal Interface
RT-NE-VIU4B 4 Optional
Unit Front Processing Board
The Fourth Generation Enhanced Universal
RT-NE-VIU4BE Interface Unit Front Processing Board 4 Optional
(66MHz, 256MB, FE Out From IMU)

62
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

The Eighth Generation Versatile Interface


RTC-VIUC0 Unit Front Processing Board (33MHz, 4 Optional
512MB, FE Out From VIEU)
The Eighth Generation Versatile Interface
RTC-VIUCE0 Unit Front Processing Board (66MHz, 4 Optional
512MB, FE Out From VIEU)
RT-NE-VIEU Versatile Interface Extension Unit 4 Optional
Versatile Interface Card
FE Card
1-Port 100M Ethernet Interface Front
RT-NE-ETPA 8 Optional
Processing Card
1-Port 100M Ethernet Electrical Interface
RT-NE-ETKA 8 Optional
Rear Interface Card (RJ45)
1-Port 100M Ethernet Optical Interface Rear
RT-NE-ETKC 8 Optional
Interface Card (1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port 100M Ethernet Optical Interface Rear
RT-NE-ETKB 8 Optional
Interface Card (1310nm, 15km, SC)
Synchronization Serial Card
4-Port Synchronization Serial Port Front
RT-NE-SAPA 8 Optional
Processing Card
4-Port Synchronization Serial Port Rear
RT-NE-SAKA 8 Optional
Interface Card (DB100 Female Socket)
1-port OC3/STM1 ATM Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 ATM Interface Front
RT-NE-ATPB 8 Optional
Processing Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-
RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 8 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 8 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 8 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-port OC3/STM1 POS Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS Interface Front
RT-NE-POPB 8 Optional
Processing Card

63
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-


RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 8 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 8 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 8 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-port Channelized OC3/STM1 POS to E1 Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 Channelized POS Interface
RT-NE-CPOP 4 Optional
Front Processing Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-
RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 4 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 4 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 4 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-port Channelized OC3/STM1 POS to T1 Interface Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 Channelized into T1 POS
RT-NE-CPOB 4 Optional
Interface Front Processing Card
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Multi-
RT-NE-PAKB mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 4 Optional
(1310nm, 2km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKA Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 4 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
1-Port OC3/STM1 POS/ATM/CPOS Single
RT-NE-PAKC Mode Optical Interface Rear Interface Card 4 Optional
(1310nm, 15km, SC)
E1/CE1 Interface Card
RT-NE-CEPA 4-Port E1/CE1 Interface Front Processing Card 8 Optional
4-Port E1/CE1 75ohm/120ohm Electrical
RT-NE-QEKA Interface Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female 8 Optional
Socket)

64
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

RT-NE-8EPA 8-Port E1/CE1 Interface Front Processing Card 8 Optional


8-Port E1/CE1 75ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKA 8 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
8-Port E1/CE1 120ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKB 8 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
8-port E1 IMA Interface Card
RT-NE-E8IP 8-Port E1 IMA Interface Front Processing Card 8 Optional
8-Port E1/CE1 75ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKA 8 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
8-Port E1/CE1 120ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8EKB 8 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
T1/CT1 &ATM T1 Interface Card
RT-NE-8TPA 8-Port T1/CT1 Interface Front Processing Card 8 Optional
RT-NE-T8IP 8-port T1 IMA Interface Pre-Processor 8 Optional
8-Port T1/CT1 100ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-8TKA 8 Optional
Rear Interface Card (DB68 Female Socket)
E3/T3/ATM E3/ATM T3 Interface Card
RT-NE-E3PA 1-Port E3 Interface Front Processing Card 8 Optional
1 Port Channelized E3 Interface Front
RT-NE-CE3P 8 Optional
Processing Card
RT-NE-AESP 1-Port ATM OVER E3 Interface Pre-Processor 8 Optional
1-Port E3/CE3/ATM E3 75ohm Electrical
RT-NE-CE3K 8 Optional
Interface Rear Interface Card (SMB)
RT-NE-T3PA 1-Port T3 Interface Front Processing Card 8 Optional
1-Port Channelized T3 Interface Front
RT-NE-CT3P 8 Optional
Processing Card
RT-NE-ATSP 1-Port ATM OVER T3 Interface Pre-Processor 8 Optional
1-Port T3/CT3 75ohm Electrical Interface
RT-NE-CT3K 8 Optional
Rear Interface Card (SMB)
RT-NE-AEDP 2-Port ATM OVER E3 Interface Pre-Processor 8 Optional
RT-NE-E3DK 2-port ATM OVER E3 Interface Back Board 8 Optional
RT-NE-ATDP 2-Port ATM OVER T3 Interface Pre-Processor 8 Optional
RT-NE-T3DK 2-PORT ATM OVER T3 Interface Back Board 8 Optional
GE Interface Card
1-Port 1000M Ethernet Interface Front
RT-NE-GEPA 8 Optional
Processing Card

65
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

1-Port 1000M Ethernet Multi Mode Optical


RT-NE-GEKB 8 Optional
Interface Rear Interface Card (850nm, 500m, LC)
1-Port 1000M Ethernet Single Mode Optical
RT-NE-GEKA 8 Optional
Interface Rear Interface Card (1310nm, 10km, LC)
1 Port 1000M Ethernet Single Mode Long
RT-NE-GEKC Distance Optical Interface Rear Interface 8 Optional
Card (1550nm, 40km, LC)
1-Port 1000M Ethernet Single Mode Ultra
RT-NE-GEKD Long Haul Optical Interface Rear Interface 8 Optional
Card (1550nm, 70km, LC)
IMU (3FE-Elect) Back Interface Card
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1 PMC Position
RT-NE-3FEMK 4 Optional
Back Integrated Module Unit
IMU (1GE-GBIC+3FE) Interface Card
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit
RT-NE-1GOMP Ethernet Optical Interface Front Integrated 4 Optional
Module Unit
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit
RT-NE-1GOMK Ethernet Optical Interface Back Integrated 4 Optional
Module Unit
IMU (1GE-Elect+3FE) Interface Card
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit
RT-NE-1GEMP Ethernet Electrical Interface Front Integrated 4 Optional
Module Unit (256M SDRAM)
3-Port Fast Ethernet Plus 1-Port Gigabit
RT-NE-1GEMK Ethernet Electrical Interface Back Integrated 4 Optional
Module Unit

66
Huawei Datacom Product Quick Reference
NE Series Routers

67
Copyright 2008 Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
All Rights Reserved. Add: Huawei Industrial Base
The information contained in this document is for Bantian Longgang
reference purpose only, and is subject to change Shenzhen 518129, P.R.China
or withdrawal according to specific customer Tel : +86-755-28780808
requirements and conditions. Version No.: M3-080030-20080121-C-4.0

www.huawei.com