You are on page 1of 51

Juniper JN0-691

Exam JN0-691

Title Junos Troubleshooting

Updated Version: 6.0

Product
135 Q&A
Type

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 1


Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 1
Click the Exhibit button.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 2


Juniper JN0-691

Referring to the exhibit, you have configured the child interfaces for your link aggregation groups (LAGs) and
noticed that ae3 is not showing.
What must you do to enable ae3?

A. Set minimum-links to 1 on ae3.


B. Set another child interface for ae0.
C. Use ge-0/0/10 instead of ge-0/0/14 for ae3s second child interface.
D. Set the aggregated-device count on the chassis to 4.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Click the Exhibit button.
Which command removes only the ARP entries associated with the ge-0/0/0.0 interface?

A. clear arp | match ge-0/0/0.0


B. clear arp hostname"10.200.14.130|10.210.14.139|10.210.14.190"
C. C.clear arp | except "ge-0/0/3|ge-0/0/4.104|ge-0/0/5.105"
D. clear arp interface ge-0/0/0

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true about the Junos chassis daemon? (Choose two.)

A. You can parse the chassis daemon log to view the details and time lines for hardware events that have
occurred.
B. Theshow log dcdcommand allows you to view chassis related events.
C. You cannot parse the chassis daemon log to view the details andtimelines for hardware events that have
occurred.
D. Theshow log chassisdcommand allows you to view chassis related events.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION 4
What are three categories of core files on a Junos device? (Choose three.)

A. PFE
B. Process
C. FPC
D. Kernel
E. PIC

Answer: B,D,E

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 3


Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 5
You must verify end-to-end connectivity within your network.
Which two troubleshooting tools meet this objective? (Choose two.)

A. ping
B. SNMP
C. traceroute
D. RMON

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 6
Which process is responsible for replicating information between Routing Engines running GRES?

A. jsrpd
B. kmd
C. ksyncd
D. chassisd

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
What is a common cause for an OSPF peering session stuck in Exstart?

A. MTU mismatch
B. subnet mismatch
C. identical router IDs
D. incorrect authentication

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
What are three physical interface properties? (Choose three.)

A. clocking
B. protocol family
C. maximum transmission unit
D. frame check sequence
E. virtual circuit identifier

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION 9
Click the Exhibit button.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 4


Juniper JN0-691

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

A. Traffic destined to the 172.65.18.0 network will be load-balanced across both interfaces.
B. Traffic destined to the 172.65.18.0 network will only be sent out the ge-1/0/0.1 interface.
C. Traffic destined to the 172.65.18.0 network will be silently discarded.
D. Traffic destined to the 172.65.18.0 network will only be sent out the ge-1/0/1.1 interface.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, you must clear a user session that is not responding. The user is logged in using the
console.
Which session must be cleared?

A. TTY session p0
B. TTY session p2
C. TTY session p1
D. TTY session u0

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 5


Juniper JN0-691

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
What are two configuration steps required when performing a local loopback on an Ethernet interface? (Choose
two.)

A. Use theset interfaces <interface-name> mtucommand.


B. Use theinterfaces <interface-name> ether-options loopbackcommand.
C. Use theset interfaces <interface-name> clocking internalcommand.
D. Use theset interfaces <interface-name> unit <logical-unit-number> family inet address <address> arp <ip-
address><mac-address>command.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION 12
Which two actions should you perform prior to troubleshooting a problem? (Choose two.)

A. Determine what is normal in the network.


B. Reboot the system.
C. Use change-control processes.
D. Upgrade the software or firmware.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 13
Click the Exhibit button.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 6


Juniper JN0-691

Referring to the exhibit, which two behaviors are expected if User B sends a frame with a destination MAC
address of 00:26:88:02:74:88? (Choose two.)

A. The frame will be received and processed by all host devices.


B. The switch will receive and forward the frame.
C. The frame will be received and processed by the User C device only.
D. The switch will receive and discard the frame.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 14
Which outcome is expected when you configure BGP graceful restart after the BGP session is established?

A. The BGP session restarts and the peers negotiate graceful restart capabilities.
B. The BGP speaker will preserve its forwarding state for the BGP routes in the Loc-RIB.
C. The BGP session remains established and graceful restart capabilities are sent using an update message.
D. The BGP speaker will announce an End-of-RIB marker.

Answer: A

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 7


Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 15
Which statement is true about an operational interface that has been deactivated?

A. The interface is admin down and link up.


B. The interface is admin up and link down.
C. The interfaceis admin up and link up.
D. The interface is admin down and link down.

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, you are attempting to configure the 192.0.0.0/24 static route. The configuration
commits; however, the route remains hidden in the routing table.
What must you do to move the route from the hidden state to the active state in the routing table?

A. Allow the prefix under the[edit routing-options martians]hierarchy.


B. Change the next hop to a reachable addressunderthe[edit routing-options static]hierarchy.
C. Use theinstalloption under the[edit routing-options static route 192.0.0.0/24]hierarchy.
D. Use theretainoption under the[edit routing-options static route 192.0.0.0/24]hierarchy.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 8


Juniper JN0-691

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
On which system component does the Junos OS reside?

A. Routing Engine
B. Packet Forwarding Engine
C. Flexible PIC Concentrator
D. Physical Interface Card

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Click the Exhibit button.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 9


Juniper JN0-691

Referring to the exhibit, which two behaviors are expected if User B sends a frame with a destination MAC
address of 00:26:88:02:74:88? (Choose two.)

A. The frame will be received and processed by the User C device only.
B. The switch will receive and forward the frame.
C. The frame will be received and processed by all host devices.
D. The switch will receive and discard the frame.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION 19
Which command is used to determine a serial number of a previously installed FRU?

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 10


Juniper JN0-691

A. show log kmd


B. show log inventory
C. show log chassisd
D. show log dcd

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
What information would be seen in the output of theshow chassis environmentcommand? (Choose two.)

A. fan speed
B. part number
C. temperature
D. serial number

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 21
Your supervisor asks you to use the unified in-service software upgrade (ISSU) process to upgrade a Junos
device.
What are two results upon execution? (Choose two.)

A. The backup CK is upgraded with the new software and resynchronizes with the master
RE.
B. kmd synchronizes the kernel on the backup CK with the master RE.
C. The master CK is upgraded with the new software and resynchronizes with the backup RE.
D. ksyncd synchronizes the kernel on the backup CK with the master RE.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION 22
Click the Exhibit button.

Which statement is true about the output shown in the exhibit?

A. The forwarding next hop is the IP prefix associated with the interface.
B. The forwarding next hop is a unicast route.
C. The forwarding next hop is indirect.
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 11
Juniper JN0-691

D. The forwarding next hop is reachable through a point-to-point interface.

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
You are troubleshooting a connection problem with an EBGP neighbor. You do not have access to this neighbor
device.
What would you use to view the neighbors parameters?

A. Use a firewall filter with a syslog action to view incoming packets.


B. Use the cflowd feature to send packets to an analyzer to view incoming packets.
C. Use themonitor interface trafficcommand to view incoming packets.
D. Use themonitor traffic interfacecommand to view incoming packets.

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
You are troubleshooting an EBGP peering that is not establishing between loopback addresses.
In this scenario, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Thelocal-address <loopback-address>must be configured.


B. Theaccept-remote-nexthop statementmust be configured.
C. Themultihopstatement must be configured.
D. Themultipathstatement must be configured.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 25
What are three valid types of boot media on a Junos device? (Choose three.)

A. flash drive
B. optical drive
C. emergency boot media
D. hard disk
E. NVRAM

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION 26
Which command allows you to view real-time packet header information of the ge-0/0/0 interface?

A. show interfaces ge-0/0/0 extensive


B. monitor traffic interface ge-0/0/0
C. monitor interface ge-0/0/0
D. show interface ge-0/0/0 detail

Answer: B
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 12
Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 27
If an MX Series device rebootsto the secondary media, you must ensure that the device will continue to function
as ifitis on the primary media.
Which two commands will accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

A. user@host> request system snapshot


B. user@host# set system mirror-flash-on-disk
C. user@host# set system dump-device boot-device
D. user@host> request system software validate

Answer: A,B

QUESTION 28
By default, what are three packet header fields used for load balancing on an SRX Series device? (Choose three.)

A. IP options
B. destination port number
C. destination IP address
D. protocol
E. incoming interface index

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION 29
You are asked to implement a firewall filter to protect the Routing Engine processes and resources on one of
your routers. This router has several routing instances configured and each instance has an independent
loopback interface.
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. The firewall filter should be applied only to the lo0.0 interface.


B. The firewall filter should be applied as an output filter.
C. The firewall filter should be applied as an input filter.
D. The firewall filter should be applied to all configured units of the lo0 interface.

Answer: C,D

QUESTION 30
Click the Exhibit button.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 13


Juniper JN0-691

Referring to the exhibit, what happens to traffic sent to unknown destinations?

A. Traffic to unknown destinations will be silently discarded.


B. Traffic to unknown destinations uses the ge-0/0/3 interface.
C. Traffic to unknown destinations uses the ge-5/0/3 interface.
D. Traffic to unknown destinations will be rejected.

Answer: B

QUESTION 31
An OSPF adjacency is not forming between two routers directly connected using SONET/SDH interfaces.
What are two reasons for this behavior? (Choose two.)

A. The data-link connection is down.


B. The network type on both routers is point-to point.
C. The IP subnets on both routers are different.
D. The subnet masks on both routers are different.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 32
You have configured an OSPF adjacency, but when viewing the OSPF neighbors, there is no adjacency in the
output.
What are three reasons for this problem? (Choose three.)

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 14


Juniper JN0-691

A. MTU mismatch
B. subnet mask mismatch
C. duplicate interface IP address
D. authentication mismatch
E. area type mismatch

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION 33
When using change-control processes, which three actions must be considered? (Choose three.)

A. Coordinate scheduling that will be least impactful to production.


B. Coordinate scheduling that works best with the individuals involved.
C. Perform testing in a production environment prior to change-control.
D. Formalize the request based on company policies.
E. Balance troubleshooting needs with productions risks.

Answer: A,D,E

QUESTION 34
Which statement is correct about Layer 2 interfaces and their default behaviors?

A. Access interfaces can transmit VLAN tagged and untagged traffic.


B. Trunk interfaces can participate in multiple VLANs.
C. Trunk interfaces can transmit untagged traffic.
D. Access interfaces can receive VLAN tagged traffic.

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Which chassis component on a Junos device serves as the brain of the device and maintains routing tables?

A. Packet Forwarding Engine


B. System Control Board
C. Routing Engine
D. Network Processing Card

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which two statements are true regarding the routing process on a Junos device? (Choose two.)

A. The routing process implements the routing policy.


B. The routing process runs on the Routing Engine.
C. The routing process runs on the Packet Forwarding Engine.
D. The routing process manages all protocols.

Answer: B,D
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 15
Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 37
A hardware component has failed on a Junos device. You must determine the time that the component failed
and you need more information about the problem.
Which command would you use to accomplish this task?

A. show log user


B. show log chassisd
C. show log flowd
D. show log kmd

Answer: B

QUESTION 38
Your network users have reported problems with FTP transfers, backups, and some Web surfing. You suspect
an MTU setting is affecting traffic.
Which two parameters on thepingcommand will help to confirm your assumption? (Choose two.)

A. rapid
B. size <value>
C. bypass-routing
D. do-not-fragment

Answer: B,D

QUESTION 39
Which statement is true regarding rpd scheduler slips?

A. rpd scheduler slips indicate that the routing process must be restarted.
B. rpd scheduler slips indicate that the routing process is too busy.
C. rpd scheduler slips indicate that the routing process cannot implement a configured policy.
D. rpd scheduler slips indicate that the routing process has failed.

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
Which two commands would be used to troubleshoot control plane CPU problems? (Choose two.)

A. show chassis fpc


B. show chassis routing-engine
C. show chassis forwarding
D. show system processes summary

Answer: B,D

QUESTION 41
Click the Exhibit button.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 16


Juniper JN0-691

Referring to the configuration shown in the exhibit, which events will be logged to theospfloglog file?

A. OSPF state machine changes


B. LSA exchanges
C. all OSPF packets
D. database description packets

Answer: A

QUESTION 42
Which two statements are true about nonstop active routing? (Choose two.)

A. Routing information is saved on the backup Routing Engine.


B. Routing information is not saved on the backup Routing Engine.
C. You must enable GRES for nonstop active routing to function correctly.
D. You must enable graceful restart for nonstop active routing to function correctly.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 43
To protect theRouting Engine of your Junos device from denial-of-service attacks, you created a firewall filter.
Where do you apply the firewall filter?

A. input on the fxp0 interface


B. output on the fxp0 interface
C. input on the lo0 interface
D. output on the lo0 interface

Answer: C

QUESTION 44
You must prepare a list of files that can be deleted to recover space on a Junos device.
Which command will accomplish this task?

A. show system storage


B. request system storage cleanup
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 17
Juniper JN0-691

C. request system download clear


D. show system resource-cleanup

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
Click the Exhibit button.

Which statement is true regarding the diagram shown in the exhibit?

A. Switch 3 is the root bridge and Switch 2 has a port in the blocking state.
B. Switch 1 is the root bridge and Switch 2 has a port in the blocking state.
C. Switch 1 is the root bridge and Switch 3 has a port in the blocking state.
D. Switch 3 is the root bridge and Switch 1 has a port in the blocking state.

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
Which monitoring protocol allows you to securely monitor Junos devices?

A. SNMPv3
B. SNMPv1
C. SNMPv2c
D. SNMPv2u

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 18


Juniper JN0-691

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
Which two statements are true about SNMPon a Junos device? (Choose two.)

A. The SNMP agent runs on a managed Junos device.


B. The SNMP process does not need to be running to work on a Junos device.
C. A Junos device only supports SNMPv1 and SNMPv2c.
D. An SNMP inform message requests a response from the NMS.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION 48
-- Exhibit --
[edit]
user@router# show interfaces
ge-1/1/2 {
gigether-options {
802.3ad ae0;
}
}
ge-1/1/3 {
gigether-options {
802.3ad ae0;
}
}
ae0 {
unit 0 {
family bridge {
interface-mode trunk;
vlan-id-list 100;
}
}
}
-- Exhibit --
You are asked to configure a LAG. You configure and commit the configuration as shown in the exhibit. When
verifying your ae0 interface, you encounter the following error:
[edit]
user@router# run show interfaces ae0
error: device ae0 not found
Which command would you use to resolve this problem?

A. set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options lacp active


B. set chassis alarm ethernet link-down ignore
C. set chassis network-services ethernet
D. set chassis aggregated-devices ethernet device-count 1

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 19


Juniper JN0-691

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
You are asked to configure your MX480 device to flag a remote DTE into loopback mode.
In which hierarchy would this capability be configured?

A. [edit interfaces <interface-name> otn-options]


B. [edit protocols mpls]
C. [edit interfaces <interface-name> ether-options]
D. [edit protocols oam]

Answer: D

QUESTION 50
Your router is not advertising all known BGP routes to its EBGP neighbor.
Which statement is correct in this scenario?

A. You should create and apply an import policy to match all BGP routes with theacceptaction.
B. You should create and apply an export policy to match all BGP routes with theacceptaction.
C. You should configureadvertise-externalfor this EBGP neighbor.
D. You should configureadvertise-inactivefor this EBGP neighbor.

Answer: B

QUESTION 51
An OSPF adjacency is not forming between two routers directly connected using Ethernet.
What are three reasons for this behavior? (Choose three.)

A. The physical connection is down.


B. The IP subnets on both routers are different.
C. The subnet masks on both routers are the same.
D. The network type on both routers is point-to-point.
E. The area numbers on both routers are different.

Answer: A,B,E

QUESTION 52
Which two elements are preserved during a Routing Engine switchover if only GRES is enabled? (Choose two.)

A. the Network Time Protocol (NTP) process


B. the local interface information
C. the routing protocol process (rpd)
D. the kernel information

Answer: B,D

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 20


Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 53
You have implemented GRES on the routers in your network. All routers are using OSPF. You want to ensure
that traffic continues to flow uninterrupted if a Routing Engine switchover occurs.
Which two features would accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

A. Enable the VirtualRouter Redundancy Protocol.


B. Enable nonstop active routing.
C. Enable graceful restart.
D. Enable nonstop forwarding with stateful switchover.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 54
Click the Exhibit button.

Which statement is true about the output shown in the exhibit?

A. The BDR address is 1.1.1.1.


B. The OSPF interface is using the default priority.
C. The OSPF interface is using md5 authentication.
D. The BDR address is 25.0.0.25.

Answer: A

QUESTION 55
Which protocol is used to provide dynamic routing between routers?

A. OSPF
B. VLANs
C. RSTP
D. GRES

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 21


Juniper JN0-691

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
You cannot complete a Junos OS software upgrade because there is not enough disk space on yourrouter.
Which two parameters would you add to therequest system software addcommand to help complete the upgrade?
(Choose two.)

A. no-copy
B. no-validate
C. unlink
D. best-effort-load

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 57
What information isshown in the ARP table? (Choose two.)

A. VLAN IDs
B. MAC addresses
C. VLAN names
D. interfaces

Answer: B,D

QUESTION 58
An engineer upgraded a router to an incorrect version of the Junos OS and performed the system snapshot
function.
Which two actions would return the system to the original version? (Choose two.)

A. Downgrade to the correct Junos OS version and perform a system snapshot.


B. Rollback the Junos OS version and perform a system snapshot.
C. Reboot the router using the secondary media and perform a system snapshot.
D. Reboot the router using the primary media and perform a system snapshot.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 59
Which Junos OS feature facilitates Routing Engine redundancy?

A. GRES
B. OSPF
C. VLANs
D. SNMP

Answer: A

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 22


Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 60
Click the Exhibit button.

Which two statements are true about the output shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. The remote peer is configured for Layer 3 VPN support.


B. The remote peer initially closed the BGP session.
C. The local peer is configured for Layer 3 VPN support.
D. The local peer initially closed the BGP session.

Answer: C,D

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 23


Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 61
What information would be learned by reviewing the output from theshow system uptimecommand? (Choose
three.)

A. the date and time that the configuration last changed


B. the current software version
C. the current date and time
D. the date and time when the last user logged into the device
E. the dateand time that the system booted

Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION 62
You are asked to troubleshoot a problem with control traffic on the ge-0/0/0 interface on an SRX240 device.
Which command will accomplish this task?

A. monitor start
B. monitor traffic
C. monitor list
D. monitor interface

Answer: B

QUESTION 63
Whichtwo commands would show the speed and link-mode settings on the devices Ethernet interfaces?
(Choose two.)

A. show interfaces statistics <interface-name> detail


B. show interfaces terse
C. show interfaces extensive
D. show interfaces statistics <interface-name>

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 64
You must view the /var/log/messages file from the operational mode and filter only
information related to the ae0 interface. The ge-0/0/0 and ge-0/0/1 interfaces are member links of the ae0
interface.
Which command would you use to view this information?

A. show log messages | match ae0


B. show log messages | match "ge-0/0/0 | ge-0/0/1"
C. show log | match ae0
D. show log message

Answer: A

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 24


Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 65
You have noticed a number of recent scheduler slips on your Junos device and must identify the cause.
Which tool would you use for this task?

A. RMON
B. flow monitoring
C. task accounting
D. SNMP

Answer: C

QUESTION 66
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@host > show chassis craft-interface
Front Panel System LEDs:
Routing Engine 0 1
--------------------------
OK * .
Fail . *
Master * .
Front Panel Alarm Indicators:
-----------------------------
Red LED .
Yellow LED *
Major relay .
Minor relay *
Front Panel FPC LEDs:
FPC 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
-----------------------------------------------------
Red . . . . . . . . . .
Green * * . . . . . . * *
CB LEDs:
CB 0 1
------------
Amber . .
Green * *
PS LEDs:
PS 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
-------------------------------------------------

Red . . . . . . . . .
Green . . . . * * * * *
Fan Tray LEDs:
FT 0 1 2 3
--------------------
Red . . . .
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 25
Juniper JN0-691

Green * * * *
Front Panel SFB LEDs:
SFB 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
------------------------------------
Red . . . . . . . .
Green * * * * * * * *
Front Panel Chassis Info:
Chassis Number 0x0
Chassis Role S
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true?

A. Routing Engine 1 is OK, the red LED is lit, and the major alarm relay is on.
B. Routing Engine 1 has failed, yellow LED is lit, and the minor alarm relay is on.
C. Routing Engine 1 is OK, the red LED is lit, and the minor alarm relay is on.
D. Routing Engine 1 has failed, yellow LED is lit, and the major alarm relay is on.

Answer: B

QUESTION 67
Which three commands will provide details about CPU utilization on a line card? (Choose
three.)

A. show chassis fpc


B. show chassis hardware
C. request pfe execute target fpc1 command "show sched"
D. request pfe execute target fpc1 command "show thread"
E. request pfe execute target fpc1 command "show arp"

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION 68
Which two statements are correct about the show ospf route and the show route protocols ospf commands?
(Choose two.)

A. show ospf route displays the entries in the Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) routing table.
B. show route protocols ospf displays the route entries in the routing table that were learned through OSPF.
C. show ospf route displays the route entries in the routing table that were learned through OSPF.
D. show route protocols ospf displays the entries in the Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) routing table.

Answer: A,B

QUESTION 69
What controls the CLI process?

A. chassis control daemon


B. management daemon
C. routing protocol process
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 26
Juniper JN0-691

D. device control daemon

Answer: B

QUESTION 70
Using Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP), you want to statically force the priorities of the master and
backup routers. Which priority would you set on the master router?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 128
D. 254

Answer: D

QUESTION 71
-- Exhibit --
Local traffic capture on r1:
Address resolution is OFF.
Listening on ge-5/3/0.0, capture size 1514 bytes
22:16:33.610374 Out IP (tos 0xc0, ttl 1, id 34562, offset 0, flags [none], proto: OSPF (89), length: 76) 10.1.2.1
> 224.0.0.5: OSPFv2, Hello, length 56 [len 44]
Router-ID 1.1.1.1, Backbone Area, Authentication TypE.none (0)
Options [External, LLS]
Hello Timer 10s, Dead Timer 40s, Mask 255.255.255.252, Priority 128
LLS: checksum: 0xfff6, length: 3
Extended Options (1), length: 4
Options: 0x00000001 [LSDB resync]
[edit]
user@r1# run show ospf interface
Interface State Area DR ID BDR ID Nbrs
ge-5/3/0.0 PtToPt 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0
lo0.1 DR 0.0.0.0 1.1.1.1 0.0.0.0 0
[edit]
user@r1# run show ospf neighbor
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Local traffic capture on r2:
Address resolution is OFF.
Listening on ge-5/3/1.0, capture size 1514 bytes
22:16:42.238030 Out IP6 (class 0xc0, hlim 1, next-header: OSPF (89), length: 36) fe80::6687:88ff:fe6c:6769 >
ff02::5: OSPFv3, Hello, length 36
Router-ID 2.2.2.2, Backbone Area
Options [V6, External, Router]
Hello Timer 10s, Dead Timer 40s, Interface-ID 0.0.0.1, Priority 128
Neighbor List:
user@r2# run show ospf interface
OSPF instance is not running
-- Exhibit --
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 27
Juniper JN0-691

Click the Exhibit button.


Referring to the exhibit, routers r1 and r2 are connected to each other by interfaces ge-5/3/0 and ge-5/3/1
respectively. They do not become OSPF neighbors.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. r1 is configured for OSPFv3.


B. r1 is configured for OSPFv2.
C. r2 is configured for OSPFv2.
D. r2 is configured for OSPFv3.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION 72
By default, in which table are OSPF routes stored on a Junos device?

A. inet.0
B. inet.1
C. inet.2
D. inet.3

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
You suspect that your router is missing the .0/24 routes for your local network. You first want to look for the
routes on the control plane before troubleshooting the data plane.
Which operational mode command should you issue?

A. show route forwarding-table


B. show route flow validation table
C. show route
D. show arp

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
Which two statements are true regarding BGP path MTU discovery? (Choose two.)

A. BGP path MTU discovery provides the most efficient use of link bandwidth.
B. BGP path MTU discovery alleviates fragmentation problems.
C. BGP path MTU discovery must be configured on every router along the path.
D. BGP path MTU discovery can be enabled only for IBGP sessions.

Answer: A,B

QUESTION 75
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit -- [edit]
user@router# show interfaces ge-1/1/2 {
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 28
Juniper JN0-691

vlan-tagging; unit 100 { vlan-id 100; family inet {


address 192.168.0.1/30;
}
}
}
lo0 { unit 0 {
family inet {
address 10.10.10.1/32;
}
}
}
[edit]
user@router# show protocols ospf
area 0.0.0.0 { interface ge-1/1/2.0 { interface-type p2p; metric 250;
}
interface lo0.0;
}
[edit]
user@router# run show ospf interface Interface State Area DR ID BDR ID Nbrs lo0.0 DR 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.1
0.0.0.0 0
[edit]
user@router# -- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, why does only the loopback interface appear in the show ospf interface output?

A. The interface-type is not configured properly on the ge-1/1/2 interface.


B. The incorrect logical unit for the ge-1/1/2 interface is configured under the OSPF hierarchy.
C. The ge-1/1/2 interface is configured under the wrong OSPF area.
D. The metric configured on ge-1/1/2 is not valid.

Answer: B

QUESTION 76
You are notified about a router reboot event.
Which command would be helpful in determining the reason for the last reboot?

A. show chassis craft-interface


B. show system reboot
C. show chassis routing-engine
D. show system snapshot

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
Which three statements are correct about ARP related troubleshooting? (Choose three.)

A. Most devices that run the Junos OS allow you to specify a manual ARP entry.
B. The monitor traffic interface <interface-name> command can be used to watch ARP packets.
C. There are no default ARP policers on any devices running the Junos OS.
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 29
Juniper JN0-691

D. An individual ARP entry can be cleared using the clear arp hostname command.
E. The clear arp command also clears the IPv6 neighbor cache.

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION 78
You are asked to provide an audit trail for all user activity on your Junos device.
Which syslog configuration statement accomplishes this task?

A. user * { any any;


}
file messages { any notice; authorization info;
}
B. user * {
any any;
}
file messages { any info;
authorization info;
}
C. user * {
any emergency;
}
file messages { any notice; authorization info;
}
file interactive-commands { interactive-commands any;
}
D. user * {
any emergency;
}
file messages { any notice; authorization info;
}
file audit-commands { authorization any;
}

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
Which operational CLI command would you use to display information about the system and software
processes?

A. show system
B. show chassis
C. show route
D. show cli

Answer: C

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 30


Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 80
Which three statements are correct about rpd related troubleshooting on devices running
the Junos OS? (Choose three.)

A. A log for rpd scheduler slip is an indication of something that should be investigated and resolved.
B. A log for rpd scheduler slip is a common, harmless syslog and can be ignored.
C. A possible cause for an overworked rpd is excessive protocol tracing.
D. A possible method to troubleshoot rpd scheduler slips is to temporarily enable task accounting.
E. Excessive protocol tracing can never be a cause for an overworked rpd.

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION 81
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@R1> show route 2.2.2.2
user@R1> show route forwarding-table destination 2.2.2.2
Routing table:default.inet
Internet:
Destination Type RtRef Next hop Type Index NhRef Netif
2.2.2.2/32 user 1 17.1.1.2 ucst 642 9 xe-1/1/0.0
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true about transit traffic sent to 2.2.2.2?

A. R1 will discard the packet.


B. R1 will forward the packet.
C. R1 will redirect the packet to the Routing Engine.
D. R1 will reject the packet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 82
Which two features would be deployed to prevent DoS attacks? (Choose two.)

A. Bidirectional Forward Detection (BFD)


B. ARP policer
C. loopback filter
D. periodic packet management (PPM)

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 83
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
Slot 0 information:
State Online
Total CPU DRAM ---- CPU less FPC ----
Start time 2012-07-07 03:21:00 UTC
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 31
Juniper JN0-691

Uptime 27 minutes, 51 seconds


Slot 1 information:
State Present
Reason --- Hardware Not In Right Slot ---
Slot 2 information:
State Online
Total CPU DRAM 32 MB
Start time 2012-07-07 03:20:59 UTC
Uptime 27 minutes, 52 seconds
Slot 3 information:
State Present
Reason --- Hardware Not Supported ---
Total CPU DRAM 0 MB
Slot 6 information:
State Online
Total CPU DRAM 32 MB
Start time 2012-07-07 03:21:01 UTC
Uptime 27 minutes, 50 seconds
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. The Control Board in slot 6 is online and working.


B. The card in slot 3 is not supported by the chassis.
C. The Control Board in slot 0 has a missing CPU.
D. The Flexible PIC Concentrator (FPC) in slot 1 is not installed properly for this chassis.
E. The Flexible PIC Concentrator (FPC) in slot 6 is online and working.

Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION 84
Which operational command would be used to display diagnostic data and alarms for 1/10/100 Gigabit Ethernet
optical transceivers?

A. show interfaces extensive


B. show interfaces diagnostics optics
C. show chassis alarms
D. show interfaces controller

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@R1> show route forwarding-table destination 2.2.2.2
user@R1> show route 2.2.2.2
inet.0: 10 destinations, 10 routes (10 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden) + = Active Route, - = Last Active, * = Both
2.2.2.2/32 *[OSPF/10] 2w3d 22:19:41, metric 1 > to 17.1.1.2 via xe-1/1/0.0
-- Exhibit --
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 32
Juniper JN0-691

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is true about transit traffic sent to 2.2.2.2?

A. R1 will discard the packet.


B. R1 will forward the packet.
C. R1 will redirect the packet to the Routing Engine.
D. R1 will reject the packet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
root@router> show system storage
Filesystem Size Used Avail Capacity Mounted on /dev/da0s1a 742M 741M -6.6M 101% /junos/cf devfs 1.0K
1.0K 0B 100% /dev
devfs 1.0K 1.0K 0B 100% /dev/ /dev/md0 494M 494M 0B 100% /junos
/cf 742M 741M -6.6M 101% /junos/cf devfs 1.0K 1.0K 0B 100% /junos/dev/ procfs 4.0K 4.0K 0B 100% /proc
/dev/bo0s3e 24M 108K 22M 0% /config /dev/bo0s3f 342M 110M 205M 35% /cf/var /dev/md1 168M 14M
141M 9% /mfs /cf/var/jail 342M 110M 205M 35% /jail/var devfs 1.0K 1.0K 0B 100% /jail/dev
/dev/md2 39M 4.0K 36M 0% /mfs/var/run/utm /dev/md3 1.8M 4.0K 1.7M 0% /jail/mfs
-- Exhibit --
Your device running the Junos OS has become slow and you obtain frequent errors when you try to make
changes.
Referring to the exhibit, which three actions would resolve the problem? (Choose three.)

A. Issue the rollback 0 command to clear the unneeded configurations on the router.
B. Issue the request system storage cleanup command.
C. Enter the shell subsystem and issue the rm -rf /junos command.
D. Use file delete or the shell subsystem to remove files from the /var/tmp directory.
E. Issue the request system software delete-backup command.

Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION 87
Which two tools will help determine the path of a routing loop? (Choose two.)

A. traceroute
B. traceoptions
C. routing table data
D. SNMP

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 88
Which two Junos OS commands are helpful in confirming whether an Object Identifier (OID) has recorded the
correct data? (Choose two.)

A. show snmp mib get


Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 33
Juniper JN0-691

B. show snmp statistics


C. show snmp v3
D. show snmp mib walk

Answer: A,D

QUESTION 89
A technician has reported an alarm on your device running the Junos OS. You suspect it is due to the
temperature in the rack. Which two commands will confirm your suspicion? (Choose two.)

A. show chassis alarms


B. show chassis firmware
C. show chassis hardware
D. show chassis environment

Answer: A,D

QUESTION 90
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit
user@router> show configuration system services | display inheritance
ssh;
telnet;
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. Inbound FTP connections to the router would not work.


B. Outbound FTP connections initiated from the router would not work.
C. Inbound FTP connections to the router would work.
D. Outbound FTP connections initiated from the router would work.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION 91
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@R1> show configuration interfaces xe-1/1/0 {
unit 0 { family inet {
address 17.1.1.1/24;
}
family mpls;
}
}
user@R1> ping 17.1.1.2 size 1473 do-not-fragment PING 17.1.1.2 (17.1.1.2): 1473 data bytes
ping: sendto: Message too long ping: sendto: Message too long
ping: sendto: Message too long
user@R1> ping 17.1.1.2 logical-system R1 size 1472 do-not-fragment PING 17.1.1.2 (17.1.1.2): 1472 data
bytes
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 34
Juniper JN0-691

1480 bytes from 17.1.1.2: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.933 ms 1480 bytes from 17.1.1.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64
time=0.838 ms 1480 bytes from 17.1.1.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=4.688 ms
-- Exhibit --
You are using the ping command to troubleshoot a suspected MTU problem.

A. Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.) The first ping fails because the do-
not-fragment option is set.
B. The first ping fails because the Junos OS takes into account Layer 2 headers while calculating the MTU.
C. The first ping fails because the Junos OS takes into account ICMP and IP headers while calculating the MTU.
D. The first ping fails because the Junos OS takes into account the CRC header while calculating the MTU.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 92
Which two commands help to identify traffic drops due to oversubscription? (Choose two.)

A. show interfaces extensive


B. show interfaces queue
C. monitor interface traffic
D. monitor traffic interface

Answer: A,B

QUESTION 93
Which route would a packet destined to 192.168.14. take?

A. 192.168.14.0/24 *[BGP/100]
B. 192.168.14.0/24 *[BGP/70]
C. 192.168.14.0/24 *[BGP/200]
D. 192.168.64.0/21 *[Direct/0]

Answer: B

QUESTION 94
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@host> request system software add
...
WARNING: The /var filesystem is low on free disk space.
WARNING: This package requires 1 k free, but there
WARNING: is only 666502k available.
-- Exhibit --
Which three commands are useful in identifying and addressing the cause of the lack of disk space? (Choose
three.)

A. show chassis routing-engine


B. show system storage
C. show system directory-usage
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 35
Juniper JN0-691

D. request system software add validate


E. request system storage cleanup

Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION 95
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@router> show snmp statistics
SNMP statistics: Input:
Packets: 246213, Bad versions: 12, Bad community names: 12, Bad community uses: 0, ASN parse errors: 0,
Too bigs: 0, No such names: 0, Bad values: 0, Read onlys: 0, General errors: 0,
Total request varbinds: 227084, Total set varbinds: 67, Get requests: 44942, Get nexts: 1 , Set requests: 10712,
Get responses: 0, Traps: 0,
Silent drops: 0, Proxy drops: 0, Commit pending drops: 0, Throttle drops: 0,
V3 Input:
Unknown security models: 0, Invalid messages: 0 Unknown pdu handlers: 0, Unavailable contexts: 0 Unknown
contexts: 0, Unsupported security levels: 0
Not in time windows: 0, Unknown user names: 0
Unknown engine ids: 0, Wrong digests: 0, Decryption errors: 0 Output:
Packets: 246093, Too bigs: 0, No such names: 0, Bad values: 0, General errors: 0,
Get requests: 0, Get nexts: 0, Set requests: 0, Get responses: 246025, Traps: 0
-- Exhibit --
A new SNMP session has recently been implemented on this router and is experiencing problems sending and
receiving SNMP information.
Referring to the exhibit, which two problems are indicated by the received messages from the NMS? (Choose
two.)

A. unsupported SNMP community name


B. unknown SNMP community name
C. unsupported SNMP version indicated
D. invalid SNMP version indicated

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 96
Which statement is correct about troubleshooting?

A. You must always have a complete understanding of the problem before you begin gathering any information.
B. You must be sure the problem will be resolved before attempting a potential solution.
C. The problem must be reproducible before attempting a potential solution.
D. Establishing a network baseline is important to help understand when something is not working.

Answer: D

QUESTION 97
An interface on your Junos device reports a device-level flag of Loopback-detected.
What is causing this flag to be reported?
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 36
Juniper JN0-691

A. The link-layer protocol failed to successfully connect with the remote endpoint.
B. The interface was administratively disabled.
C. The interface is in promiscuous mode and sees frames addressed to all physical addresses on the medium.
D. The interface link layer received its own frames.

Answer: D

QUESTION 98
Click the Exhibit button.

You recently added an EBGP neighbor to R1 and you are receiving a single BGP route for their internal
network. You notice that on R2 the route learned from C1 is being marked as hidden because the next hop is
unusable.
Referring to the exhibit, what should you do to resolve the problem?

A. Create a next-hop-self import policy on R2 and apply this policy to IBGP.


B. Create a next-hop-self export policy on R1 and apply this policy to IBGP.
C. Create a next-hop-self import policy on R1 and apply this policy to EBGP.
D. Create a next-hop-self import policy and apply this policy to IBGP.

Answer: B

QUESTION 99
Which command is useful in testing the correct operation of an SNMP configuration toward an NMS?

A. show snmp rmon


B. show snmp mib
C. show snmp v3
D. request snmp spoof-trap

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 37


Juniper JN0-691

Answer: D

QUESTION 100
You have been asked to troubleshoot an interface that is flapping.
Which three tools would you use to isolate the cause? (Choose three.)

A. syslog messages
B. ping utility
C. loopback interface testing
D. show interfaces
E. PFE statistics

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION 101
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
=================== Bootstrap installer starting ===================
Initialized the environment
Routing engine model is RE-S-1800x4
Discovered that flash disk = ad0 , hard disk = ad1
mount: /dev/ad1s1f : Invalid argument
ERROR: mount_partition: Mount /dev/ad1s1a /mnt failed
You are now in a debugging subshell (you may not see a prompt)...
#
-- Exhibit --
During the boot of your MX480, you see the output shown in the exhibit.
Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. The Routing Engine cannot mount the partition to complete booting.


B. Running fsck on the partition might resolve the boot problem.
C. You must swap the Routing Engine over to the backup slot to get it to boot properly.
D. The boot failed because one of the file systems is in an inconsistent state.
E. The boot failed because a USB drive has been inserted into the device.

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION 102
Which two tools would be used to troubleshoot BGP peering problems? (Choose two.)

A. traceoptions
B. the monitor traffic interface command
C. the inet.3 routing table
D. the link-state database

Answer: A,B

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 38


Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 103
Two neighboring routers running OSPF were configured with the same router ID by mistake.
Which OSPF operational mode command would report the number of hello packets received with the local
router's router ID?

A. show ospf route


B. show ospf log
C. show ospf statistics
D. show ospf io-statistics

Answer: C

QUESTION 104
Which two statements are true about firewall filters and policers? (Choose two.)

A. If an input firewall filter is configured on the same logical interface as a policer, the firewall filter is executed
first.
B. If an output firewall filter is configured on the same logical interface as a policer, the policer is executed first.
C. If an input firewall filter is configured on the same logical interface as a policer, the policer is executed first.
D. If an output firewall filter is configured on the same logical interface as a policer, the firewall filter is
executed first.

Answer: C,D

QUESTION 105
Which command would be used to clear stuck user sessions?

A. request system reboot


B. request system logout
C. request chassis routing-engine master switch
D. request routing-engine login other-routing-engine

Answer: B

QUESTION 106
Which CLI command applies the candidate configuration to the active configuration?

A. load
B. merge
C. copy run start
D. commit

Answer: C

QUESTION 107
What is the name of the routing protocol process on a Junos OS device?

A. chassisd
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 39
Juniper JN0-691

B. snmpd
C. rpd
D. cosd

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
Which CLI command is used to restart a software process?

A. restart
B. reboot
C. commit
D. reload

Answer: B

QUESTION 109
In Junos, which process has its own internal task scheduler?

A. chassisd
B. rpd
C. mgd
D. ppmd

Answer: B

QUESTION 110
-- Exhibit --
user@router> show system switchover
Graceful switchover: On
Configuration databasE.Ready
Kernel databasE.Version incompatible
Peer statE.Steady State
-- Exhibit --
You have enabled graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES). During verification, you switched mastership
and all interfaces went down.
Referring to the output shown in the exhibit, why did the interfaces go down?

A. The synchronization failed because the Junos OS version on the backup is incompatible with the version
running on the master.
B. The synchronization failed because the Junos OS version on the backup does not support GRES.
C. The synchronization failed because the Routing Engine models are different between the master and backup.
D. The synchronization failed because the master Routing Engine cannot communicate with the backup Routing
Engine.

Answer: A

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 40


Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 111
A client has reported that they cannot establish an FTP connection to your Junos device.
Which command would you use to diagnose the problem?

A. show interfaces terse


B. monitor interface traffic
C. monitor traffic interface
D. show interfaces extensive

Answer: C

QUESTION 112
You want to reset all the PFE components with graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) disabled on the
system.Which command should you use?

A. restart chassis-control soft


B. restart chassis-control immediately
C. restart chassis-control
D. restart routing

Answer: C

QUESTION 113
Which operational CLI command would you use to troubleshoot hardware-related problems?

A. show system
B. show chassis
C. show route
D. show cli

Answer: C

QUESTION 114
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@router> show chassis environment
Class Item Status Measurement
Power Power Supply A OK
Power Supply B Absent
Temp FPC 0 OK 28 degrees C / 82 degrees F
FPC 1 OK 27 degrees C / 80 degrees F
Power Supply A OK 22 degrees C / 71 degrees F
Power Supply B Absent
SSB 0 OK 30 degrees C / 86 degrees F
Backplane OK 22 degrees C / 71 degrees F
Routing Engine 0 OK 26 degrees C / 78 degrees F
Routing Engine 1 Testing
Fans Rear Fan OK Spinning at normal speed
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 41
Juniper JN0-691

Front Upper Fan OK Spinning at normal speed


Front Middle Fan OK Spinning at normal speed
Front Bottom Fan OK Spinning at normal speed
Misc Craft Interface OK
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true about the chassis? (Choose two.)

A. Power Supply B is not installed in the system.


B. Power Supply B is installed in the system but has failed.
C. Routing Engine 1 has failed.
D. Routing Engine 1 is installed in the system but is still initializing.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION 115
-- Exhibit --
[edit]
user@R1# run show interfaces ge-1/1/2 terse Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote ge-1/1/2 up up
ge-1/1/2.0 up up aenet --> ae0.0
[edit]
user@R1# run show interfaces ge-1/1/3 terse Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote ge-1/1/3 up up
ge-1/1/3.0 up up aenet --> ae0.0
[edit]
user@R1# run show interfaces ae0 terse Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote ae0 up down
ae0.0 up down bridge
[edit]
user@R1# show interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options { lacp {
periodic slow; system-priority 200;
}
}
unit 0 {
family bridge { interface-mode trunk;
vlan-id-list 100;
}
}
**************************************************************************
[edit]
user@R2# run show interfaces ge-1/1/2 terse Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote ge-1/1/2 up up
ge-1/1/2.0 up up aenet --> ae0.0
[edit]
user@R2# run show interfaces ge-1/1/3 terse Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote ge-1/1/3 up up
ge-1/1/3.0 up up aenet --> ae0.0
[edit]
user@R2# run show interfaces ae0 terse Interface Admin Link Proto Local Remote ae0 up down
ae0.0 up down bridge
[edit]
user@R2# show interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options { lacp {
periodic fast;
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 42
Juniper JN0-691

system-priority 100;
}
}
unit 0 {
family bridge {
interface-mode trunk;
vlan-id-list 100;
}
}
-- Exhibit --
You have configured a LAG and are now enabling LACP on the ae0 interface. You have configured and
committed the configuration as shown in the exhibit. However, the exhibit also shows that the ae0 interface is
now in the up/down state.
What must you do to resolve this problem?

A. Configure both routers' ae0 LACP configuration to periodic fast.


B. Change the LACP system-priority of R1 to 300.
C. Configure R1's LACP configuration as active.
D. Configure R2's LACP configuration as passive.

Answer: C

QUESTION 116
Which three steps are involved in troubleshooting any problem? (Choose three.)

A. Reboot the device.


B. Clearly define the problem.
C. Outline the expected behavior.
D. Determine who made the changes.
E. Isolate the problem.

Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION 117
You have configured graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) on your device running the Junos OS. Which
command would you run to ensure that GRES is functioning properly?

A. Issue the show system switchover command from the master Routing Engine.
B. Issue the show system switchover command from the backup Routing Engine.
C. Issue the show chassis routing-engine command from the backup Routing Engine.
D. Issue the show chassis routing-engine command from the master Routing Engine.

Answer: B

QUESTION 118
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@R1> show pfe statistics traffic Packet Forwarding Engine traffic statistics: Input packets:
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 43
Juniper JN0-691

47593914461368 2 pps Output packets: 28805646 3 pps


Packet Forwarding Engine local traffic statistics:
Local packets input : 36278104324
Local packets output : 2
Software input control plane drops : 0
Software input high drops : 0
Software input medium drops : 0
Software input low drops : 0
Software output drops : 0
Hardware input drops : 191367536738
Packet Forwarding Engine local protocol statistics: HDLC keepalives : 0
ATM OAM : 0 Frame Relay LMI : 0 PPP LCP/NCP : 0
OSPF hello : 3883169 OSPF3 hello : 0 RSVP hello : 1440704 LDP hello : 4782297 BFD : 0
IS-IS IIH : 0 LACP : 0 ARP : 765512
ETHER OAM : 0
Unknown : 1897610
Packet Forwarding Engine hardware discard statistics: Timeout : 0
Truncated key : 0 Bits to test : 0 Data error : 0 Stack underflow : 0 Stack overflow : 0
Normal discard : 191367536738 Extended discard : 0
Invalid interface : 0
Info cell drops : 191367536738 Fabric drops : 191367536738
Packet Forwarding Engine Input IPv4 Header Checksum Error and Output MTU Error statistics:
Input Checksum : 0
Output MTU : 0
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which counter indicates a possible denial of service attack?

A. hardware input drops


B. normal discard
C. info cell drops
D. fabric drops

Answer: A

QUESTION 119
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@router> show system users
9:28PM up 2 days, 3:02, 2 users, load averages: 0.06, 0.13, 0.09 USER TTY FROM LOGIN@ IDLE WHAT
lab u0 - 9:13PM - -cli (cli)
admin p0 10.210.15.30 9:45PM - -cli (cli) -- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The admin user is connected through a console session.


B. The admin user is connected through a Telnet or SSH session.
C. Both user sessions will be cleared after issuing the command request system logout terminal.
D. The lab user's session will be cleared after issuing the command request system logout user lab.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 44


Juniper JN0-691

Answer: B,D

QUESTION 120
In the Junos OS, which type of file dumps the programs environment in the form of memory pointers,
instructions, and register data to a file in the event of a panic or other serious malfunction?

A. log file
B. backup file
C. configuration file
D. core file

Answer: B

QUESTION 121
Which three statements are true about performing an ISSU on a Junos device? (Choose three.)

A. Every PFE on each FPC downloads the new software from the backup RE.
B. ksyncd synchronizes the kernel on the backup CK with the master RE.
C. The backup CK verifies disk space on both REs, unsupported configurations, and unsupported PICs.
D. The master CK verifies disk space on both REs, unsupported configurations, and unsupported PICs.
E. Any unsupported PICs will cause the ISSU process to fail with "Error: incompatible hardware detected."

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION 122
Which command would be helpful in determining the time at which the protocols started?

A. show route
B. show chassis hardware
C. show configuration
D. show system uptime

Answer: D

QUESTION 123
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@r2# run show route 100.1.1.0/24 detail
inet.0: 5 destinations, 5 routes (5 active, 0 holddown, 0 hidden) 100.1.1.0/24 (1 entry, 1 announced)
*Static PreferencE.5 Next hop typE.Reject Address: 0x8f7b5a4
Next-hop reference count: 2
StatE.
Local AS: 65001
AgE.59
Task: RT
Announcement bits (1): 2-KRT
AS path: 65005 I
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 45
Juniper JN0-691

user@r2# show protocols bgp


group ibgp { type external; export to-bgp;
neighbor 10.1.2.1 { local-address 10.1.2.2; family inet {
unicast;
}
family inet6 { unicast;
}
peer-as 65005;
}
}
user@r2# run show bgp summary Groups: 1 Peers: 1 Down peers: 0
Table Tot Paths Act Paths Suppressed History Damp State Pending inet6.0
0 0 0 0 0 0 inet.0
000000
Peer AS InPkt OutPkt OutQ Flaps Last Up/Dwn
State|#Active/Received/Accepted/Damped...
10.1.2.1 65005 31 31 0 0 12:08 Establ inet6.0: 0/0/0/0
inet.0: 0/0/0/
user@r2# show policy-options policy-statement to-bgp { from protocol static;
then accept;
}
user@r2# run show route advertising-protocol bgp 10.1.2.1
[edit]
user@r2# -- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, router r2 does not advertise the static route to peer 10.1.2.1. What is the problem?

A. The export policy is incorrect.


B. The static route has Next hop typE.Reject.
C. The export policy should be applied under the [edit protocols bgp group ibgp neighbor 10.1.2.1] hierarchy.
D. An AS path loop is detected.

Answer: D

QUESTION 124
A customer operates a multi-vendor production network. They report that LSAs are aging out on Junos devices.
Which OSPF parameter must be tuned to prevent this behavior?

A. LSA refresh interval


B. hello interval
C. dead interval
D. LSA retransmission interval

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
Which CLI command would be used to verify the routing protocol daemon memory usage?

A. show route summary


Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 46
Juniper JN0-691

B. show route detail


C. show system processes extensive
D. show chassis routing-engine

Answer: C

QUESTION 126
An OSPF neighbor is stuck in the Exchange state.
Which condition would cause this to happen?

A. a mismatched area
B. mismatched authentication
C. a mismatched IP subnet
D. a mismatched MTU

Answer: D

QUESTION 127
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@router> show system processes extensive
last piD.4160; load averages: 0.13, 0.08, 0.07 up 2+02:47:50 21:13:39
120 processes: 17 running, 90 sleeping, 1 zombie, 12 waiting
Mem: 141M Active, 96M Inact, 517M Wired, 160M Cache, 112M Buf, 55M Free
Swap:
PID USERNAME THR PRI NICE SIZE RES STATE C TIME WCPU COMMAND 1271 root 7 76 0 514M
63724K select 0 157.9H 280.42% flowd_octeon_hm
22 root 1 171 52 0K 16K RUN 0 43.3H 83.45% idlE.cpu0 4158 lab 1 78 0 49192K 16440K select 0 0:00 2.25%
cli
1255 root 1 76 0 114M 17604K select 0 41:47 0.00% chassisd 24 root 1 -20 -139 0K 16K WAIT 0 18:50 0.00%
swi7: clock
1293 root 1 76 0 12476K 6484K select 0 9:25 0.00% license-check 4159 root 1 76 0 38608K 5720K select 0
0:00 0.00% mgd
...
36 root 1 8 0 0K 16K usbevt 0 0:00 0.00% usb1 33 root 1 8 0 0K 16K usbevt 0 0:00 0.00% usb0
4160 root 1 77 0 24260K 1816K CPU0 0 0:00 0.00% top 1176 root 1 -8 0 0K 16K mdwait 0 0:00 0.00% md2
7 root 1 8 0 0K 16K - 0 0:00 0.00% thread taskq 1186 root 1 -8 0 0K 16K mdwait 0 0:00 0.00% md3 0 root 1 -8
0 0K 0K WAIT 0 0:00 0.00% swapper -- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which Junos OS process was the last one to start?

A. flowd_octeon_hm
B. top
C. swapper
D. cli

Answer: B

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 47


Juniper JN0-691

QUESTION 128
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
May 20 22:27:04.010297 OSPF rcvd Hello 192.168.0.2 -> 224.0.0.5 (ge-1/1/2.0 IFL 343 area 0.0.0.0)
May 20 22:27:04.010320 Version 2, length 44, ID 10.10.10.1, area 0.0.0.1 May 20 22:27:04.010342 checksum
0x166d, authtype 0
May 20 22:27:04.010365 mask 255.255.255.252, hello_ivl 10, opts 0x12, prio 128 May 20 22:27:04.010387
dead_ivl 40, DR 192.168.0.2, BDR 0.0.0.0
May 20 22:27:07.891698 OSPF periodic xmit from 192.168.0.1 to 224.0.0.5 (IFL 2684276180 area 0.0.0.0)
May 20 22:27:12.749988 OSPF packet ignored:area mismatch (0.0.0.1) from 192.168.0.2 on intf ge-1/1/2.0
area 0.0.0.0
May 20 22:27:12.750071 OSPF rcvd Hello 192.168.0.2 -> 224.0.0.5 (ge-1/1/2.0 IFL 343 area 0.0.0.0)
May 20 22:27:12.750095 Version 2, length 44, ID 10.10.10.1, area 0.0.0.1 May 20 22:27:12.750116 checksum
0x166d, authtype 0
May 20 22:27:12.750139 mask 255.255.255.252, hello_ivl 10, opts 0x12, prio 128 May 20 22:27:12.750161
dead_ivl 40, DR 192.168.0.2, BDR 0.0.0.0
May 20 22:27:14.393182 OSPF rcvd Hello 192.168.0.2 -> 224.0.0.5 (ge-1/1/2.0 IFL 343 area 0.0.0.0)
May 20 22:27:14.393262 Version 2, length 44, ID 10.10.10.1, area 0.0.0.0 May 20 22:27:14.393284 checksum
0x0, authtype 0
May 20 22:27:14.393307 mask 255.255.255.252, hello_ivl 50, opts 0x12, prio 128 May 20 22:27:14.393368
dead_ivl 200, DR 0.0.0.0, BDR 0.0.0.0
May 20 22:27:14.393399 OSPF packet ignored:our router ID received from 192.168.0.2 on intf ge-1/1/2.0 area
0.0.0.0
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which two OSPF adjacency problems are present? (Choose two.)

A. hello interval mismatch


B. duplicate router ID
C. area type mismatch
D. area number mismatch

Answer: B,D

QUESTION 129
-- Exhibit --
[edit]
user@router# show interfaces ge-1/1/2 {
gigether-options { 802.3ad ae0;
}
}
ge-1/1/3 { gigether-options { 802.3ad ae0;
}
}
ae0 { unit 0 {
family bridge { interface-mode trunk; vlan-id-list 100;
}
}
}
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 48
Juniper JN0-691

-- Exhibit --
You are asked to configure a LAG. You configure and commit the configuration as shown in the exhibit. When
verifying your ae0 interface, you encounter the following error:
[edit]
user@router# run show interfaces ae0
error: device ae0 not found
Which command would you use to resolve this problem?

A. set interfaces ae0 aggregated-ether-options lacp active


B. set chassis alarm ethernet link-down ignore
C. set chassis network-services ethernet
D. set chassis aggregated-devices ethernet device-count 1

Answer: D

QUESTION 130
You are asked to configure traceoptions to capture all general events for rpd.
Which configuration statement accomplishes this task?

A. [edit routing-options] user@router# show traceoptions {


file rpd_log; flag general;
}
B. [edit routing-instances] user@router# show traceoptions {
file rpd_log; flag general;
}
C. [edit forwarding-options] user@router# show traceoptions {
file rpd_log; flag general;
}
D. [edit protocols] user@router# show traceoptions {
file rpd_log; flag general;
}

Answer: A

QUESTION 131
Click the Exhibit button.
-- Exhibit --
user@R1> show configuration interfaces lo0 unit 5 {
family inet { filter {
input JUNOS;
}
address 5.5.5.5/32;
}
}
user@R1> show configuration firewall family inet filter JUNOS term term1 {
from {
protocol tcp;
port [ telnet ftp ftp-data snmp ssh syslog http tacacs 64644 1024-65535 ];
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 49
Juniper JN0-691

}
then {
log;
accept;
}
}
term default {
then {
discard;
}
}
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which three statements are true? (Choose three.)

A. R1 will drop all traffic with destination address 5.5.5.5.


B. R1 will drop all OSPF packets.
C. R1 will drop all non-TCP transit traffic.
D. R1 will accept telnet traffic.
E. R1 will drop all BGP packets.

Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION 132
Which two actions are required when performing a unified in-service software upgrade (ISSU)? (Choose two.)

A. You must enable nonstop active routing (NSR).


B. You must enable graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES).
C. You must disable graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) if the Layer 2 Control Protocol is in use.
D. You must disable nonstop bridging (NSB) if the Layer 2 Control Protocol is in use.

Answer: A,B

QUESTION 133
Given the example shown below:
Emergency boot media > flash disk > _____
What is missing from the default boot list?

A. LAN
B. USB
C. PCMCIA card
D. hard disk

Answer: D

QUESTION 134
You have configured and successfully committed the configuration for nonstop active routing (NSR).Which
command would you use to determine if NSR is operating correctly?

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 50


Juniper JN0-691

A. Use the show system synchronization command on the master and the backup Routing
Engines.
B. Use the show task replication command only on the master Routing Engine.
C. Use the show task replication command on the master and the backup Routing Engines.
D. Use the show system synchronization command only on the master Routing Engine.

Answer: C

QUESTION 135
Which process is responsible for managing interface devices on the system?

A. chassis daemon
B. device control daemon
C. routing protocol process
D. management daemon

Answer: B

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 51