You are on page 1of 35

1Y0-301

Exam 1Y0-301

Deploying Citrix XenDesctop 7.6


Title
Solutions

Updated Version 6.0

Product
112 Q&A with Explanations
Type

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 1


1Y0-301

QUESTION 1
Which two other database server permissions are required in a Provisioning Services farm in addition to 'execute
permissions on the stored procedures'? (Choose two.)

A. db_owner
B. db_datawriter
C. db_datareader
D. db_accessadmin
E. db_securityadmin

Answer: B,C

Explanation:
http://docs.citrix.com/content/dam/en-us/provisioning-services/6-1/en.provisioning-61.pvs-provisioning-61.pdf

QUESTION 2
A Citrix Engineer needs to configure a XenDesktop site; however, the engineer does NOT have permissions to access
the SQL Server or the SQL database.
What should the engineer do to configure the new XenDesktop site?

A. Use an Access database instead of a SQL database.


B. Use the local administrator account for the Delivery Controller.
C. Ask a database administrator to enable mixed-mode authentication on the SQL database server and relaunch the site
configuration wizard.
D. Generate a SQL database script during the creation of the site and ask a database administrator to run the script
directly on the database designated for the new site.

Answer: D

Explanations
http://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-6/xad-build-new-enviroment/xad-install-create-site.html

QUESTION 3
Which two ports should be used for communication between the Virtual Delivery Agent and the Delivery Controllers?
(Choose two.)

A. 80
B. 443
C. 636
D. 1494
E. 2598

Answer: A,B

QUESTION 4
A Citrix Engineer is in the process of setting up a remote access solution using self-signed certificates.
To help ensure a secure remote connection, the engineer must install a Root certificate on the __________ and
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 2
1Y0-301

__________. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A. endpoint device
B. StoreFront server
C. Domain Controllers
D. Delivery Controllers

Answer: A,B

QUESTION 5
Which two of the listed elements does a Citrix Engineer need to verify when adding a Delivery Controller to an existing
XenDesktop site? (Choose two.)

A. Citrix Policies
B. Windows Firewall
C. Database platform version
D. Site database permissions
E. OS version of Server and Desktop OS machines

Answer: B,D

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to enable Active Directory Machine Account Password
Management in a XenDesktop environment where Provisioning Services is used. The target devices belong to the same
Active Directory domain and are assigned a vDisk in Standard mode.
Which three Active Directory permissions are required to enable Active Directory Machine Account Password
Management in this environment? (Choose three.)

A. Move
B. Reset
C. Delete
D. Create
E. Rename

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION 7
A Citrix Engineer must configure a service account for communication between the Delivery Controller and Microsoft
Virtual Machine Manager.
Which two permissions are required to ensure that the account has the rights to provision virtual desktops onto the shared
storage? (Choose two.)

A. Local Administrator on each Hyper-V host


B. Administrator on the Virtual Machine Manager
C. Local Administrator on the Delivery Controller
D. Fabric Administrator on the Virtual Machine Manager

Answer: A,B
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 3
1Y0-301

QUESTION 8
Which mode should a database be configured for when using a SQL mirrored solution with Provisioning Services?

A. High-performance mode (Synchronous)


B. High-performance mode (Asynchronous)
C. High-safety mode with a witness (Synchronous)
D. High-safety mode with a witness (Asynchronous)

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
A Citrix Engineer could use __________ to enable high availability for XenDesktop site databases. (Choose the correct
option to complete the sentence.)

A. SQL Server 2008 SP2 Cluster


B. SQL Server 2012 SP1 Express
C. SQL Server 2012 SP1 with Replication
D. SQL Server 2008 R2 SP2 with Mirroring

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Scenario: Users of a corporate StoreFront deployment subscribe to their commonly used applications. A Citrix Engineer
creates a second StoreFront deployment group; however when users connect to this deployment their subscribed
application preferences are NOT retained.
How could the engineer ensure that the subscriptions are visible in the second deployment?

A. Configure subscription synchronization using PowerShell.


B. Edit the web.config file and include the other StoreFront deployment.
C. Ensure that the second StoreFront server group is in the trusted site zone.
D. Use a script to copy the c:\inetpub folders between all the StoreFront servers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Where should a Citrix Engineer import a self-signed hypervisor host certificate in order to use a host connection URL in
a XenDesktop/vSphere deployment?

A. Personal
B. Trusted People
C. Enterprise Trust
D. Trusted Root Certificate Authorities

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
A Citrix Engineer must ensure that evaluation licenses are replaced with XenDesktop Enterprise licenses already
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 4
1Y0-301

imported to the Citrix License Server.


Which step must the engineer take to ensure that XenDesktop can be fully licensed?

A. Restart the License Server.


B. Update the license policy in Citrix Studio.
C. Change the product version in Citrix Studio.
D. Change the product version on the License Server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
What is required by NetScaler Gateway when enabling remote access in a XenDesktop deployment?

A. An LDAP bind account


B. A connection URL to the hypervisor
C. A root certificate from the internal CA
D. The IP address of the RDS License Server

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is provisioning several new desktops using Machine Creation Services. After provisioning,
the new desktops are created but remain in an unregistered state.
What is a likely reason why the desktops remain in an unregistered state?

A. IPv6 is enabled on the new desktops.


B. The hypervisor's shared storage is unavailable.
C. The SSL certificate on the Delivery Controller is invalid.
D. The Windows Firewall is enabled on the desktop with no exceptions.

Answer: D

Explanations
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX126992

QUESTION 15
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is using the XenApp Services Support URL to enable support for legacy clients. The
services URL is configured with explicit authentication. The engineer needs to configure StoreFront to support pass-
through for a new group of legacy clients.
How could the engineer configure pass-through authentication for the new group of legacy clients while maintaining
explicit authentication for existing legacy clients?

A. Add the pass-through authentication method in the site configuration file.


B. Change the services support site authentication method to pass-through.
C. Create a new store and set pass-through authentication as the 'LogonMethod' on the services URL.
D. Add the pass-through authentication method to the legacy services URL using the StoreFront console.

Answer: C
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 5
1Y0-301

QUESTION 16
Scenario: After using evaluation licensing to explore XenDesktop, a Citrix Engineer installs valid Enterprise licenses on
the Citrix License Server. The engineer confirms that the licenses show correctly in the license console. A few weeks
later, users in the environment report that they are receiving an error message when logging into Desktop OS machines
that states the evaluation license is about to expire.
What should the engineer do to correct this issue?

A. Select the correct product edition in Citrix Studio.


B. Delete the evaluation license and restart the License service.
C. Reallocate the production license with the FQDN of the License Server.
D. Reinstall the production licenses on the License Server and restart the License service.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Scenario: A corporate security policy prohibits the creation of domain accounts unless absolutely necessary. During the
deployment of XenDesktop, a Citrix Engineer created a new SQL site database.
Which account type should the engineer use to grant permission on the SQL site configuration database for production
use?

A. SQL account
B. Domain service account
C. Local account on Delivery Controllers
D. Delivery Controller computer accounts

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which set of components and services are specific to the FlexCast Management Architecture (FMA)?

A. Citrix Studio, site database, Data Collector, Citrix Director


B. StoreFront, Delivery Controller, Citrix Studio, SQL High Availability
C. Virtual Delivery Agent, Delivery Controller, site database, Citrix Director
D. Local Host Cache, Citrix Studio, Delivery Controller, Virtual Delivery Agent

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Scenario: StoreFront is currently being used to access internal resources. A Citrix Engineer needs to create a single Fully
Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) to access a store internally and externally for the current StoreFront server. The
internal FQDN is inside.company.com and the external FQDN is outside.company.com.
Which kind of certificate should the engineer generate to support a wide range of unmanaged devices?

A. Self-signed server certificate


B. Third-party signed server certificate
C. Third-party multi-domain certificate with Subject Alternative Name
D. Enterprise Root CA Signed certificate with Subject Alternative Name
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 6
1Y0-301

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
How should a Citrix Engineer configure Citrix Director to support user search in a multi-forest Active Directory
environment?

A. Create a separate monitoring database.


B. Modify the application settings of the Citrix Director website in the IIS console.
C. Install at least one Delivery Controller in each forest and use DNS round-robin.
D. Install at least one Citrix Director server in each forest and load balance them with NetScaler.

Answer: B

QUESTION 21
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) through Active Directory to Desktop OS
machines running a Windows operating system in the HR organizational unit (OU). The engineer has customized the
installation to allow ICA/HDX Audio over UDP.
Which UDP port(s) should the engineer check on the Windows desktops to verify that the ICA/HDX Audio over UDP
will function properly?

A. 3003
B. 3527
C. 6910 - 6930
D. 16500 16509

Answer: D

QUESTION 22
Which file should a Citrix Engineer update when adding an additional Provisioning Services server to a network boot-
enabled environment?

A. TFTP64.ini
B. PVSBP32.ini
C. ARDBP32.bin
D. VLDRMI13.bin

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
Which switch is required to install Citrix Receiver with pass-through authentication?

A. includeSSON
B. enable_SSON
C. enable_Kerberos
D. ALLOWSAFEPWD=S

Answer: A
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 7
1Y0-301

QUESTION 24
The SOAP Server user account needs to be a member of which security group in order for Key Management Services
(KMS) licensing to be supported in a Provisioning Services deployment?

A. Local Administrator
B. Domain Administrator
C. Citrix Full Administrator
D. Provisioning Services Full Administrator

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Scenario: A XenDesktop deployment with 200 virtual desktops has a host connection to a single XenServer pool
configured for thin provisioning. A Citrix Engineer has been instructed to implement IntelliCache.
Which steps must the engineer take to meet the requirements stated in the scenario?

A. Modify the existing host connection and enable IntelliCache.


B. Create a new resource using the existing host connection and enable IntelliCache.
C. Delete the existing resource, create a new one with the same name and enable IntelliCache.
D. Delete the existing host connection, create a new connection to the same pool and enable IntelliCache.

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer selected the Provisioning Services write cache option Cache on server persistent for a
vDisk. The engineer needs to ensure that users are NOT interrupted if a Provisioning Services server fails.
What should the engineer configure to enable high availability (HA) on the Provisioning Services servers?

A. Place the write cache on a DFS-R share.


B. Toggle HA in the Provisioning Services database.
C. Change the write cache location to cache on the device.
D. Copy the write cache from one server to the second server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
A Citrix Engineer needs to restart the __________ after enabling offline database support in the Provisioning Services
Console. (Choose the correct option to complete the
sentence.)

A. SQL Service
B. target devices
C. DHCP Service
D. Stream Service

Answer: D

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 8


1Y0-301

QUESTION 28
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy Citrix Receiver using a custom Client Name value. The engineer uses the
install command CitrixReceiver /CLIENT_NAME=Terminal. A user later renames the computer and the custom client
name is lost.
Which additional install parameter could the engineer have used to prevent the custom client name from being lost?

A. SELFSERVICEMODE=FALSE
B. ALLOW_CLIENTHOSTEDAPPSURL
C. CLIENT_NAME=%COMPUTERNAME%
D. ENABLE_DYNAMIC_CLIENT_NAME=NO

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Which statement accurately describes the purpose of StoreFront beacons?

A. Determine which servers are up in a highly available StoreFront server group.


B. Sent to XenApp and XenDesktop Delivery Controllers to determine which resources a user has access to.
C. Allow StoreFront to automatically update receiver clients when a beacon from an old receiver client is received.
D. Determine whether a user is connected to a local network or connecting from the Internet so that the appropriate
connection details can be passed to Citrix Receiver.

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer implemented applications and desktops based on department (Accounts, Sales and
Management) and operating systems (Windows 7 and Windows 8). The engineer created five scopes, one for each
department and one for each operating system. The engineer gave an administrator the Help Desk Administrator role for
the Accounts scope and the Machine Catalog Administrator role for the Windows 7 scope.
As a result, the administrator will be able to __________ and __________. (Choose the two correct phrases to complete
the sentence.)

A. create new Windows 7 machines in any department scope


B. create new Windows 8 machines as long as they are in Accounts scope
C. perform session management of Windows 8 machines in Accounts scope
D. perform session management of Windows 7 machines only in Accounts scope

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 31
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to create a device collection for new target devices in the Provisioning Services
Console, as part of a pooled-random deployment. However, the XenDesktop Administrator is NOT ready for the
machine catalog to be added to the XenDesktop site yet.
Which wizard should the engineer use to create the device collection and allow the machine catalog to be added later?

A. Auto-Add Wizard
B. XenDesktop Setup Wizard
C. Streamed VM Setup Wizard
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 9
1Y0-301

D. Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
Which built-in XenDesktop administrator role provides the minimum permissions needed to manage Active Directory
computer objects in Citrix Studio?

A. Full Administrator
B. Host Administrator
C. Delivery Group Administrator
D. Machine Catalog Administrator

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to create a device collection of new vGPU-enabled virtual desktops in Provisioning
Services. The collection needs to be made available as part of an existing machine catalog in Citrix Studio.
Which wizard should the engineer run to accomplish this task?

A. Import Device Wizard


B. XenDesktop Setup Wizard
C. Create Machine Catalog Wizard
D. Provisioning Services Configuration Wizard

Answer: B

QUESTION 34
Which two pieces of information are required when using Citrix Studio to connect a Delivery Controller to a hosting
infrastructure? (Choose two.)

A. Hypervisor address
B. Hypervisor credentials
C. Hypervisor management VLAN
D. Hypervisor high-availability server address

Answer: A,B

QUESTION 35
Scenario: A Business Unit Manager requests Remote PC Access for a team of offshore developers. The Business
Manager's request indicates the need for a silent deployment
with Citrix Receiver embedded and shadowing enabled. Desktop OS machines should NOT be restarted during the
installation as a restart will be scheduled when convenient. The Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) must register initially
with the Delivery Controller on the
server named 'Contr01' in the domain 'mydomain,' and audio packets will flow over UDP. HDX ports should be opened
if the Windows Firewall service is detected.
Which command must a Citrix Engineer execute to install the VDA to meet the requirements stated in the scenario?
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 10
1Y0-301

A. XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet
/components vda,plugins /controllers "Contr01.mydomain.local" /noreboot /enable_remote_assistance
B. XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet
/components vda /controllers "Contr01.mydomain.local" /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport /noreboot
C. XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet
/components vda /controllers "Contr01.mydomain.local" /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport /noreboot
/enable_remote_management
D. XenDesktopVdaSetup.exe /quiet
/components vda,plugins /controllers "Contr01.mydomain.local" /enable_hdx_ports /enable_real_time_transport
/noreboot /enable_remote_assistance

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
In which two ways could a Citrix Engineer bind a certificate to a StoreFront server? (Choose two.)

A. Use the CertUtil.exe tool.


B. Use the IIS Management Console.
C. Run the 'netsh http add sslcert' command.
D. Use Cert Manager in Microsoft Management Console (MMC).

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 37
A Citrix Engineer must change the write cache method from 'Cache on device hard drive' to 'Cache in device RAM with
overflow on hard disk'.
To assist in determining the appropriate amount of RAM cache required, what would the engineer need to check to
determine the current write cache size?

A. The size of the local pagefile


B. The size of the writecache file in the vDisk store
C. The size of the .vdiskcache file on the device hard disk
D. The size of the RAM and Pagefile combined in Task Manager

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
Which Group Policy setting should a Citrix Engineer set during the installation of Provisioning Services (PVS) to help
prevent trust relationship failures between PVS targets and the Active Directory domain?

A. Enable Windows NTP Client


B. Disable NTLMv2 authentication
C. Disable machine account password changes
D. Allow cryptography algorithms compatible with Windows NT 4.0

Answer: C

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 11


1Y0-301

QUESTION 39
A Citrix Engineer needs to add more Delivery Controllers to a site in which the auto-update feature is disabled.
What would the engineer need to do in order for the Virtual Delivery Agents (VDAs) to communicate with the new
Delivery Controllers?

A. Restart the Citrix Desktop Service.


B. Restart the new Delivery Controllers.
C. Run a SQL query and update the site database.
D. Update the ListOfDDCs registry key for all VDAs.

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
When deploying Provisioning Services without PXE services, which two DHCP scope options must a Citrix Engineer
configure? (Choose two.)

A. 67: Bootfile Name


B. 44: Name Servers
C. 61: Client Identifier
D. 13: Host Name String
E. 66: Boot Server Host Name

Answer: A,E

Explanations
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2013/08/19/xendesktop-fact-provisioning-services-does-not-require-pxe/

QUESTION 41
Which two components are required to run the Streamed VM Setup Wizard in the Provisioning Services Console to
create a Windows 7 virtual machine? (Choose two.)

A. A vDisk in Standard mode


B. XenDesktop Controller address
C. Windows 7 virtual machine template
D. A resealed Windows 7 master image

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 42
A Citrix Engineer is preparing a Windows 7 master image for use with Provisioning Services,
but has encountered issues with Key Management Services (KMS).
Which command should the engineer execute on the image prior to deploying it in Standard mode?

A. slmgr /rlic
B. slmgr /ato
C. slmg /cpky
D. slmgr /rearm

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 12


1Y0-301

Answer: D

QUESTION 43
Which policy option allows for advanced printer options for large industrial printers while keeping drivers to a minimum
and accounting for multiple printer models in use?

A. Use only printer model specific drivers.


B. Use automatic installation of in-box printer drivers.
C. Use universal printing only if requested driver is unavailable.
D. Change the universal driver preference to PCL5c, EMF, XPS.

Answer: C

QUESTION 44
Which three steps should a Citrix Engineer take to keep connections active during brief periods of network interruptions?
(Choose three.)

A. Enable Session Reliability.


B. Configure multiple StoreFront servers.
C. Configure NetScaler as a high availability (HA) pair.
D. Configure multiple Secure Ticket Authority (STA) URLs.
E. Select the 'Request Tickets from two STAs, where possible' checkbox.

Answer: A,D,E

QUESTION 45
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure iSCSI based shared storage for XenServer with multi-pathing. The iSCSI
SAN has two targets: one on subnet 10.10.10.x and one on subnet 10.10.20.x.
How should the engineer configure iSCSI-based shared storage for XenServer with multi-pathing?

A. Create two virtual private networks.


B. Create management interfaces on each storage subnet.
C. Create VLAN tagging on two NICs attached to the iSCSI networks.
D. Create a bonded network for bonded NICs across all storage subnets.

Answer: B

QUESTION 46
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to apply a policy-based configuration to two out of three Delivery Groups and keep
the number of policies to a minimum. The desktops are in two separate organizational units (OUs) and the users belong
to two separate departments.
How can the engineer accomplish these requirements?

A. Create two policies. Filter based on OU and assign one policy per OU.
B. Add the configurations for the two Delivery Groups to the Unfiltered policy.
C. Create two policies. Filter based on Delivery Groups and assign one policy per Delivery Group.
D. Create one policy. Filter based on Delivery Group and add the second Delivery Group in the same filter.
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 13
1Y0-301

Answer: D

QUESTION 47
Machine catalogs may __________. (Choose the correct phrase to complete the sentence.)

A. only be mapped to one Delivery Group


B. be assigned to an Active Directory group
C. only contain one type of operating system
D. contain a mix of image management methods

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
How can a Citrix Engineer ensure that external users connect only to specific desktops
through a NetScaler Gateway?

A. Create a session policy assigned to users.


B. Create a StoreFront VIP on NetScaler Gateway.
C. Create an access policy assigned to a Delivery Group.
D. Create a StoreFront filter to show only authorized desktops

Answer: C

QUESTION 49
Scenario: Users at a healthcare organization experience delays when accessing a critical application because they have to
log on to StoreFront first and then the application.
A Citrix Engineer needs to configure access so that users are automatically presented with the logon prompt for the
application so that they are NOT required to log on to the StoreFront site.
Which two steps should the engineer take to configure access? (Choose two.)

A. Configure Legacy Support for the store.


B. Create a store for unauthenticated users.
C. Configure the application for anonymous user.
D. Configure anonymous access for the Default Web Site in IIS.
E. Set UseLocalUserandPassword=on in default.ica file in the StoreFront site.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 50
Which step can a Citrix Engineer take to reduce logon times when using Citrix Profile Management?

A. Use offline files


B. Use Personal vDisk
C. Disable profile streaming
D. Implement folder redirection

Answer: D
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 14
1Y0-301

QUESTION 51
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to make the Receiver for Mac available on StoreFront. The Citrix Receiver files have
been copied to the StoreFront server.
Which two steps are required to make the Receiver for Mac available to users accessing the StoreFront site? (Choose
two.)

A. Update the custom.style.css file.


B. Enable 'always use HTML 5' in StoreFront.
C. Set the Web.config upgradeAtLogin=true attribute.
D. Run the -restart the DSSSubscriptionStoreSubscriptionService PowerShell cmdlet.
E. Run the UpdateMacOSReceiverLocation.ps1 -ClientLocation "Mac\filename.dmg" PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: C,E

QUESTION 52
When should a Citrix Engineer implement the Remote PC Access FlexCast model?

A. When users need to bring their own non-domain device (BYOD).


B. When users need to use the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP) to connect to existing desktops.
C. When users need to connect to existing desktops in the environment with specialized hardware installed.
D. When users need to connect to WiFi-connected laptops in the environment with specialized software installed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 53
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has configured and enabled Citrix Profile Management policies for a new environment. The
engineer's organization uses a third-party system that employs user certificates as part of its authentication mechanism.
The engineer must provide a solution to retain user certificate information.
Which directory should the engineer add to synchronize settings?

A. Application Data\Local\Microsoft\vault
B. Application Data\Roaming\Microsoft\credentials
C. Application Data\Local\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
D. Application Data\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\My

Answer: D

QUESTION 54
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure load balancing for two StoreFront servers. Traffic must be encrypted
between client machines and the StoreFront servers and the health of the stores must be monitored. The StoreFront
servers are already configured properly using the default ports for encrypted traffic.
Which two steps does the engineer need to take before creating the load-balancing virtual server to use traffic encryption
between client machines and the StoreFront servers? (Choose two.)

A. Create an SSL service group containing the StoreFront servers listening on port 443.
B. Create an SSL_TCP service group containing the StoreFront servers listening on port 443.
C. Create and configure a new monitor with type=STOREFRONT and select the Secure checkbox.
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 15
1Y0-301

D. Create an SSL_DIAMETER service group containing the StoreFront servers listening on port 443.
E. Create and configure a new monitor with type=STOREFRONT and select the IP Tunnel checkbox.
F. Create and configure a new monitor with type=CITRIX-AG and select the LRTM (Least Response Time using
Monitoring) checkbox.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 55
Which two steps should a Citrix Engineer take to ensure that StoreFront traffic is encrypted? (Choose two.)

A. Enable SecureICA for the virtual desktops.


B. Modify the website bindings to use HTTPS.
C. Configure NetScaler Gateway for ICA proxy.
D. Import a certificate in the IIS Management console.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION 56
Scenario: The current XenServer pool master needs to be retired. A Citrix Engineer is preparing to transfer the pool
master role to another host.
Which command should the engineer run to transition the pool master role to a different host in the resource pool that is
in a running state?

A. xe pool-recover-slaves
B. xe pool-designate-new-master
C. xe pool-emergency-reset-master
D. xe pool-emergency-transition-to-master

Answer: B

QUESTION 57
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to set up printers for users in a newly installed XenDesktop environment with default
parameters. Users in the environment will access hosted resources for PCs. These users will have printing access to two
printers: Printer A and Printer B. Printer A is their default printer.
Which printer(s) will be available to the users in an ICA session?

A. Neither
B. Printer A
C. Printer B
D. Both printers

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer added a second Provisioning Services server to an existing Provisioning Services site for
high availability. The engineer copied the virtual hard drive
(VHD) files to the store on the new Provisioning Services server. After doing that, the
second server stopped showing the disk as 'available' under replication status.
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 16
1Y0-301

Why is vDisk replication status failing for the new server?

A. The .pvp file has NOT been copied


B. The vDisk is still in Standard mode.
C. The manifest file has NOT been created.
D. The disk has to be replicated through DFSR.

Answer: A

QUESTION 59
What does a Citrix Engineer need to do to encrypt all communications to and from virtual desktops?

A. Secure XML traffic.


B. Enable SecureICA.
C. Implement StoreFront HTTPS.
D. Configure Secure Ticket Authority (STA).

Answer: B

QUESTION 60
Which keyword should a Citrix Engineer use to launch the locally installed version of a hosted application when it is
available?

A. Auto
B. Prefer
C. Primary
D. Featured

Answer: B

QUESTION 61
Which PowerShell cmdlet should a Citrix Engineer use to automatically turn on logged off virtual desktops during peak
hours?

A. Set-BrokerDesktopGroup
B. Set-BrokerMachineCatalog
C. Set-BrokerPowerTimeScheme
D. Set-BrokerHostingPowerAction

Answer: A

QUESTION 62
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure Citrix Receiver auto-discovery. The company has the following standard
for all users.
SMTP: User@Mail.MyCompany.com
UPN: User@AD.MyCompany.com
URL: https://Citrix.MyCompany.com
Which two pieces of information should the engineer use to create the SRV record in DNS? (Choose two.)
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 17
1Y0-301

A. Domain=AD.MyCompany.com
B. srv host=AD.MyCompany.com
C. Domain=Mail.MyCompany.com
D. srv host=Mail.MyCompany.com
E. srv host=Citrix.MyCompany.com

Answer: C,E

QUESTION 63
Which two options are required to create a Windows 7 virtual machine using the XenDesktop Setup Wizard in the
Provisioning Services Console? (Choose two.)

A. A vDisk in Private mode


B. Virtual machine template
C. Windows 7 master image
D. An existing machine catalog
E. XenDesktop Controller address

Answer: B,E

QUESTION 64
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to provide virtual desktop access to branch office users by deploying NetScaler to an
existing Citrix StoreFront environment. Active Directory, along with RSA tokens, will be used for authentication on the
NetScaler.
Which two authentication servers should the engineer configure on the NetScaler? (Choose two.)

A. Local
B. LDAP
C. RADIUS
D. TACACS

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 65
Scenario: Citrix Profile Management is deployed in a XenDesktop environment. A Citrix Engineer set up group policies
and configured the .INI file on Desktop OS machines for Citrix Profile Management.
What will take precedence if there is a conflict?

A. Local Policy
B. Group Policy
C. UPMPolicyDefaults_All.ini
D. XenDesktop Policy set in Citrix Studio

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
Which two steps does a Citrix Engineer need to take to enable shadowing in XenDesktop? (Choose two.)
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 18
1Y0-301

A. Enable Windows Remote Assistance.


B. Run the enable-psremoting command.
C. Install Windows Remote Management.
D. Disable Windows User Account Control (UAC).
E. Ensure communication on port 3389 is allowed.

Answer: A,E

QUESTION 67
How should a Citrix Engineer configure a hosted application so that only a subset of users within an existing Delivery
Group are able to access the hosted application?

A. Configure the 'Prefer' keyword.


B. Configure Limit Visibility to the target users.
C. Create an HDX policy based on the user group.
D. Publish the application to only the subset of users.

Answer: B

QUESTION 68
Which step should a Citrix Engineer take to ensure that profile changes are NOT saved to a Personal vDisk when using
Citrix Profile Manager?

A. Use WMI query to set User Profile Redirection to False.


B. Use PowerShell to set User Profile Redirection to None.
C. Use the registry editor to set EnableUserProfileRedirection to 0.
D. Use Citrix Profile Manager group policy to set Enable User Profile Redirection to Disabled.

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Which two settings could a Citrix Engineer configure on NetScaler Gateway to ensure that connections are utilizing ICA
Proxy? (Choose two.)

A. SSL Bridge
B. Basic Mode
C. SSL Offload
D. Content Switching
E. SmartAccess Mode

Answer: B,E

QUESTION 70
Which PowerShell cmdlet will reset StoreFront to the initial factory settings once the StoreFront server is removed from
an existing server group?

A. Clear-DSConfiguration
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 19
1Y0-301

B. Clear-WebConfiguration
C. Remove-SFServiceMetadata
D. Remove-SFServerFromCluster

Answer: A

QUESTION 71
Scenario: NFS is implemented as the storage repository type in a XenServer proof-of-concept. One requirement for the
production environment shared storage solution is that it should provide high availability.
Which two storage technologies should a Citrix Engineer consider for production use? (Choose two.)

A. CIFS
B. iSCSI
C. Local SSD
D. Fibre Channel

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 72
Which two statements are true about Remote PC Access? (Choose two.)

A. Users may only access one desktop at a time using Remote PC Access.
B. Remote PC Access could only be selected during the initial installation of XenDesktop.
C. Multiple users could log on to the same desktop using Remote PC Access at the same time.
D. Each desktop used for Remote PC Access needs to be joined to a domain with a wired connection.
E. Desktops configured for Remote PC Access could be added to an existing XenDesktop environment.

Answer: D,E

QUESTION 73
Which type of XenServer storage repository supports thin provisioning?

A. NFS
B. CIFS
C. Fibre Channel
D. Software iSCSI

Answer: A

QUESTION 74
Scenario: Users in an environment are NOT logging off gracefully. A Citrix Engineer notices that an executable is still
running in the user context.
What should the engineer do to ensure graceful logoff from hosted applications?

A. Disable session lingering.


B. Disable connection leasing.
C. Modify LogoffCheckSysModules in the registry.
D. Modify Citrix Profile Manager folder redirect settings.
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 20
1Y0-301

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
Which two features should be disabled when configuring a desktop for Remote PC Access? (Choose two.)

A. The Windows screen saver


B. The Windows automatic lock
C. The Windows hibernate feature
D. The network card wake on LAN feature
E. The network card energy saving feature

Answer: C,E

QUESTION 76
Which two pieces of information does a Citrix Engineer need in order to join additional StoreFront servers to an existing
server group? (Choose two.)

A. Name of the existing StoreFront server


B. The base URL of the original StoreFront server
C. The security key from the existing StoreFront server
D. Authentication code from the existing StoreFront server
E. Local administrator access on the original StoreFront server

Answer: A,D

QUESTION 77
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer set Desktop Composition Redirection to 'Enabled' in a policy within Citrix Studio and
filtered the policy by virtual desktops. Desktop Composition Redirection is set to 'Disabled' in a group policy object
(GPO) applied to the organizational unit (OU) containing all virtual desktops.
What will be the resultant effect of these two policies on the virtual desktops they are applied to?

A. The two policies will cancel each other out, leaving the desktops with the default settings.
B. The policy assigned to the OU will take precedence and Desktop Composition Redirection will be disabled.
C. The Unfiltered policy will take precedence over the conflicting policies, leaving the desktops with the default settings.
D. The policy assigned in Citrix Studio will apply as it takes precedence over OU policies and Desktop Composition
Redirection is enabled.

Answer: B

QUESTION 78
To which certificate store should a Citrix Engineer import a certificate from the vCenter to the Delivery Controller?

A. Personal
B. Trusted People
C. Enterprise Trust
D. Trusted Root Certificate Authorities

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 21


1Y0-301

Answer: B

QUESTION 79
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is configuring email-based discovery for the mycompany.com domain. After creating a DNS
service record the engineer would like to test that it has been implemented correctly.
Which command should a Citrix Engineer execute to validate a DNS service record after it has been created?

A. nslookup -type=a _CitrixReceiver._udp.mycompany.com


B. nslookup -type=srv _CitrixReceiver._tcp.mycompany.com
C. nslookup -type=mx _CitrixReceiver._udp.mycompany.com
D. nslookup -type=cname _CitrixReceiver._tcp.mycompany.com

Answer: B

QUESTION 80
A Citrix Engineer needs to create a custom role in Citrix Studio to give shadowing permission to a Help Desk supervisor
user.
Which role permission needs to be assigned for this user?

A. Perform machine update


B. Manage Active Directory Accounts
C. Perform Remote Assistance on a machine
D. Perform session management on machines using machine catalog membership

Answer: C

QUESTION 81
Which setting can be enabled to improve existing users' logon experience when using Citrix Profile Management?

A. Enable template profile


B. Enable active write back
C. Enable Profile Streaming
D. Enable delay before deleting cached profiles

Answer: C

QUESTION 82
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is in the process of deploying load balancing for StoreFront servers using NetScaler. The
DNS names of the servers are sf1.mydomain.com and sf2.mydomain.com. The StoreFront URL will be
https://citrix.mydomain.com.
Which two steps should the engineer take when configuring StoreFront load balancing using NetScaler? (Choose two.)

A. Create a DNS A record for citrix.mydomain.com for the load balancing VIP.
B. Configure a NetScaler VIP for SSL and bind a certificate for citrix.mydomain.com to the VIP.
C. Create a DNS CNAME record for citrix.mydomain.com resolvable to sf1.mydomain.com and sf2.mydomain.com.
D. Configure a NetScaler VIP for SSL, enable the SNI feature and bind certificates for sf1.mydomain.com and
sf2.mydomain.com to the VIP.
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 22
1Y0-301

Answer: A,B

QUESTION 83
Which two elements are required in order for a Citrix Engineer to create a machine catalog using the XenDesktop Setup
Wizard in the Provisioning Services Console? (Choose two.)

A. vDisk in Private mode


B. vDisk in Standard mode
C. Virtual machine template
D. Client hard drive for write cache
E. Dedicated organizational unit (OU)

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 84
Which Virtual Disk Storage type should a Citrix Engineer configure for shared storage with XenServer when using a
Fibre Channel SAN?

A. NFS VHD
B. Software iSCSI
C. Hardware HBA
D. Windows File Sharing (CIFS)

Answer: C

QUESTION 85
A Citrix Engineer is deploying a large, multi-site XenDesktop environment where storage I/O is limited.
What should the engineer select for image management when creating machine catalogs in this environment?

A. Linked Clones
B. Provisioning Services
C. Machine Creation Services
D. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit

Answer: B

QUESTION 86
A Personal vDisk can be __________ and ____________. (Choose the two correct phrases to complete the sentence.)

A. used with servers and desktops


B. placed on a different storage than the write cache
C. used for application installations only and NOT drivers
D. used with a third-party user profile management solution
E. used with Provisioning Services to stream to physical and virtual machines

Answer: B,D

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 23


1Y0-301

QUESTION 87
A Citrix Engineer needs to restrict access to an application so it can only be accessed from external connections.
Where should the engineer go to configure this restriction?

A. StoreFront: External Access


B. Delivery Group: Access policy
C. Citrix Studio: Citrix Security policy
D. NetScaler Gateway: Session policy

Answer: B

QUESTION 88
Which two statements are true regarding what is required when adding a new XenServer host to a heterogeneous
XenServer resource pool? (Choose two.)

A. The host hardware must be identical.


B. The CPU of the joining host must support hyper-threading.
C. The server joining the pool is running the same version of XenServer and hotfixes.
D. The features of the older CPUs must be a sub-set of the features of the CPUs of the server joining the pool.

Answer: C,D

QUESTION 89
Where should a Citrix Engineer set up a restart schedule for a pool of Server OS machines?

A. Policy within Citrix Studio


B. Delivery Group properties
C. Virtual machine properties
D. Machine catalog properties

Answer: B

QUESTION 90
Which two Windows components can be selected using the Provisioning Services Device Optimization Tool? (Choose
two.)

A. Search
B. Firewall
C. SuperFetch
D. Screen Saver
E. TCP/IP Offload

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 91
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure external access to resources hosted on Server OS machines. The engineer
has configured a NetScaler Gateway vServer and bound a certificate for portal.mycompany.com. On the StoreFront
server the engineer
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 24
1Y0-301

specified the callback URL of https://portal.mycompany.com/CitrixAuthService/AuthService.asmx.


NetScaler IP = 192.168.1.2
Subnet IP = 192.168.1.3
NetScaler Gateway VIP = 192.168.1.4
StoreFront VIP = 192.168.1.5
The engineer needs to validate that the portal.mycompany.com address resolves to
__________ and that the certificate bound to __________ is trusted by the StoreFront server. (Choose the correct set of
options to complete the sentence.)

A. 192.168.1.2; mycompany.com
B. 192.168.1.5; mycompany.com
C. 192.168.1.3; portal.mycompany.com
D. 192.168.1.4; portal.mycompany.com

Answer: D

QUESTION 92
What would a Citrix Engineer need to configure in order to minimize the performance impact to a XenServer resource
pool while provisioning virtual desktops?

A. Reduce bandwidth throttling in an HDX policy.


B. Create a dedicated Machine Catalog Administrator.
C. Modify the host connection settings in Citrix Studio.
D. Edit service account role permissions in XenCenter.

Answer: C

QUESTION 93
What is required to enable session pre-launch and session lingering?

A. A Server OS Delivery Group


B. Application Properties for Linger set to 'Enabled'
C. 'Desktops' as the Delivery Type for the Delivery Group
D. Machine Creation Services used for image management

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
Which XenDesktop feature will reduce the likelihood of application or desktop disruption during a database outage?

A. Session lingering
B. Session Reliability
C. Connection leasing
D. Session pre-launch

Answer: C

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 25


1Y0-301

QUESTION 95
In a healthcare environment users log on to and log off from sessions which have applications published from XenApp
several times throughout the day.
Which feature could a Citrix Engineer use to improve the experience for users when they reconnect to applications?

A. Auto-launch
B. Session lingering
C. Connection leasing
D. Session pre-launch

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Which two items are required when creating a machine catalog for Desktop OS machines using Machine Creation
Services? (Choose two.)

A. Bootstrap file
B. Master image
C. Target device
D. Remote access policy
E. Account naming convention

Answer: B,E

QUESTION 97
Which two steps are required in order to set up the Universal Print Server in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two.)

A. Enable the Universal Print Server through a policy.


B. Install the Universal Print Server on the Delivery Controllers.
C. Install the Universal Print Server on a Windows Print Server.
D. Enable 'Auto-creation of generic universal printer' through a policy.
E. Enable 'Automatic installation of in-box printer drivers' through a policy.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 98
Which feature should a Citrix Engineer implement to ensure that client devices do NOT connect directly to back-end
components?

A. ICA Proxy
B. StoreFront
C. URL Rewrite
D. Secure Ticket Authority (STA)

Answer: A

QUESTION 99
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer created a Delivery Group containing 1000 virtual desktops. The engineer sets the power
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 26
1Y0-301

management settings to ensure that 900 desktops are available during peak times, and only 10 during off-peak hours as
fewer users log in. The engineer discovers that even in off-peak hours, 100 or more desktops are available.
Which PowerShell cmdlet should the engineer use to set the desired power behavior?

A. Set-BrokerCatalog
B. Set-BrokerDesktopGroup
C. Set-BrokerDesktopPowerAction
D. Set-BrokerDesktopPowerActionMetaData

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
While testing a Delivery Group prior to roll out, a Citrix Engineer notes that closing an application and then launching
another takes as long as the first logon of the day.
What could a Citrix Engineer configure to shorten the launch time of subsequent applications?

A. Session lingering
B. Session Reliability
C. Connection leasing
D. Citrix Profile Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 101
Where could a Citrix Engineer check which virtual channels are active in a user session?

A. Citrix Studio
B. Citrix Director
C. Resource Monitor
D. NetScaler Insight Center

Answer: B

QUESTION 102
During the testing of a NetScaler high availability setup where two-factor authentication has been verified, new user
connections are failing due to authentication issues.
What should a Citrix Engineer do to resolve this issue?

A. Ensure that the SSL Gateway VIP is resolvable in DNS.


B. Ensure that the RADIUS server hostname is resolvable in DNS.
C. Ensure that the NetScaler LDAP account has permission to view records in Active Directory.
D. Ensure that the NSIP addresses of both NetScalers are configured as clients on the RADIUS server.

Answer: D

QUESTION 103
A Citrix Engineer notices that session lingering is NOT working as expected during periods of high use.
What is the likely cause of this issue?
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 27
1Y0-301

A. Session Reliability is disabled.


B. Session lingering timeout is too short.
C. Session lingering threshold is too low.
D. Session idle disconnect timer is set too low.

Answer: C

QUESTION 104
The database for a XenDesktop environment is offline, but the users in the environment are still able to launch sessions.
How are the users still able to launch sessions?

A. Session lingering is enabled.


B. Connection leasing is enabled.
C. The Local Host Cache is being used.
D. The NetScaler Integrated Caching feature is enabled.

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
Scenario: After configuring high availability for StoreFront servers on the same VLAN, users report intermittent issues
accessing Receiver for Web. The NetScaler monitors show both StoreFront servers in an UP state.
What could be causing the issue?

A. The Citrix XML monitor is misconfigured.


B. NetScaler is using a ping monitor to check the status of the StoreFront servers.
C. The StoreFront servers are configured for SSL, but NetScaler is using HTTP monitor.
D. Routing issues are preventing NetScaler from reaching one of the StoreFront servers.

Answer: B

QUESTION 106
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer at CCH needs to provide owners of a specific application with delegated administrative
rights to perform specific tasks on their application and the servers hosting their application.
The application owners need permissions to do the following:
? Add and remove the application from a Delivery Group
? Create and delete applications
? Edit application properties
? Add and remove the application from Maintenance Mode
? Perform power operations on Windows Server machines
Permissions should be specifically granted to the CCH\MedAppAdmins group and assigned to a custom scope.
Tasks:
1. Create a custom role named MedAppAdmins.
2. Assign only the required permissions to the newly created role.
3. Create a custom scope named MedAppScope for the application owners' delivery group.
4. Assign this role to the CCH\MedAppAdmins group.
5. Assign this group to the newly created scope: MedAppScope.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 28


1Y0-301

Answer: Find the solution with all steps below.

QUESTION 107
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer at CCH needs to create a StoreFront store. The new store must support authentication and
must be accessible through NetScaler Gateway. Users should be allowed to access resources from the store by logging in
with their usernames and passwords or through pass-through authentication from NetScaler Gateway. All Active
Directory users should be able to access the store from remote locations outside of the corporate network. The secure
access plug-in will NOT be used in this environment. VPN tunnel should be disabled.
Tasks:
1. Create a new store named External Store.
2. Enter CCH for the display name of the new store.
3. Add controller-1, controller-2, controller-3 and controller-4 to the new store.
4. Communication with the controllers should take place over port 8080 using HTTP as the transport type.
5. Configure remote access to the StoreFront store through NetScaler.
6. Implement authentication as described in the scenario.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 29


1Y0-301

Answer: Find the solution with all steps below.

QUESTION 108
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer must provide users at CCH headquarters with Windows 8 virtual desktops. These users will
access hosted applications through Receiver. Personalization of the Windows 8 virtual desktops is required.
Note: The registry settings on the master image and the Virtual Delivery Agent have already been configured to allow
the simultaneous use of profile management and Personal vDisk.
Tasks:
1. Create the appropriate machine catalog and name it XD_PVDISK1.
2. Create 10 virtual desktops for users at CCH headquarters.
3. Ensure each virtual desktop is assigned 2 Virtual CPUs.
4. Set the memory size for the virtual desktops to 8 GB.
5. Use the Network 0 network interface card (NIC).
6. Create Active Directory computer accounts for the virtual desktops in the CCH Virtual Desktops organizational
unit(OU).
7. Use the following account naming scheme for the virtual desktops: HQDesktop001 HQDesktop010.
8. Create the virtual desktops from the WDK_8_3 master image.
9. Create the appropriate Delivery Group named CCH_HQ_Desktops, and configure it according to the requirements
above. Users at CCH headquarters are members of the HQ Desktops user group.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 30


1Y0-301

Answer: Find the solution with all steps below.

QUESTION 109
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer must provide students in the Cardiology program at CCH with Windows 8 virtual desktops.
These students will use hosted applications through Receiver. Personalization of the Windows 8 virtual desktops is NOT
required.
Tasks:
1. Create the appropriate machine catalog and name it XD_POOLED 1.
2. Create 10 virtual desktops for students in the Cardiology program.
3. Ensure each virtual desktop is assigned 2 Virtual CPUs.
4. Set the memory size for the virtual desktops to 8 GB.
5. Use the Network 0 network interface card.
6. Create Active Directory computer accounts for the virtual desktops in the CCH Virtual Desktops organizational unit
(OU).
7. Use the following account naming scheme for the virtual desktops: TrainingDesk001 TrainingDesk010.
8. Create the virtual desktops from the WDK_8_1 master image.
9. Create the appropriate Delivery Group named CCH_Training_Desktops, and configure it according to the
requirements above. Students in the Cardiology program are members of the Training Desktops user group.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 31


1Y0-301

Answer: Find the solution with all steps below.

QUESTION 110
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer at CCH needs to provide Help Desk administrators with delegated administrative rights
without impacting site functionality.
Help Desk administrators need permissions to do the following:
? Perform any tasks within Citrix Director
? Perform power operations on Windows Desktop machines
? Add and remove machines and applications from Maintenance Mode
? View Site Logs
? View Machine Catalogs
? View Policies
Permissions should be specifically granted to the CCH\HelpDeskAdmins group. Tasks:
1. Create a custom role for Help Desk administrators.
2. Assign only the required permissions to the newly created role.
3. Assign the newly created role to the CCH\HelpDeskAdmins group.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 32


1Y0-301

Answer: Find the solution with all steps below.

QUESTION 111
Scenario: Provisioning Services has been installed to facilitate the deployment of server OS and desktop OS machines.
Currently, a pool of Windows 8 desktop OS machines is being used by the Imaging and Radiology team. A virtual
machine OU named CCH Virtual Desktops has been created. However, users on the Imaging and Radiology team need
to use their medical imaging applications that CANNOT be installed on their workstations due to insufficient resources.
As the Citrix Engineer, you have been asked to provision desktop OS machines with
sufficient resources to three Imaging and Radiology team members in order to allow them to use their new applications.
All three of the desktop OS machines should be assigned the Win8 vDisk, and the desktop OS machines should maintain
changes after reboot. Members of the Imaging and Radiology team need to be able to log into the CCH.com domain.
The Windows 8 virtual machines were already created with the following information:
? CCHWin801 - IR Desktop 1 CCHWin802 - IR Desktop 2
? IP Address: DHCP Assigned
? MAC Address: 56:5b:b0:38:6a:54
? NOT a member of Active Directory
CCHWin803 - IR Desktop 3
? IP Address: DHCP Assigned
? MAC Address: be:c8:96:6e:89:c9
? NOT a member of Active Directory
In order to save time, a copy of an existing Window 8 base image vDisk was created and named Win8 and is stored in
the PVS StoreOI store.
As the Citrix Engineer, use the existing site, store, and device collection to implement the tasks below.
Tasks:
1. Create and configure all 3 of the Windows 8 desktop OS machines as target devices to boot using the Win8 vDisk.
2. Name the target devices CCHWin801, CCHWin802, and CCHWin803.
3. Modify the vDisk as necessary to meet the requirements outlined in the scenario.
Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 33
1Y0-301

Answer: Find the solution with all steps below.

QUESTION 112
Scenario: Provisioning Services has been installed to facilitate the deployment of Windows 8 desktops and web servers.
A Citrix Engineer is instructed to provision web servers using the Web_Server vDisk. The engineer needs to create a
target device and add the device to Active Directory.
The following pieces of information have been provided:
? Server name: CCHWebServer
? IP address: 192.168.10.115
? MAC address: fa:49:fd:63:7b:be
The machine account password for the new server in Active Directory needs to be changed every seven days. As the
Citrix Engineer, use the existing site, store, and device collection to implement the tasks below.
Tasks:
1. Create a target device named CCHWebServer.
2. Assign the Web_Server vDisk to the newly created target device.
3. Enable AD account password management on the vDisk.
4. Enable automatic password support in the properties of the current server.
5. Create a machine account in AD for the target device and place the machine account in the Web Server OU.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 34


1Y0-301

Answer: Find the solution with all steps below.

Best Material, Great Results. www.certkingdom.com 35