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TROUBLESHOOTING

NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START


A6E398018881W08

6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START


Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run.
Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall.
DESCRIPTION
Fuel is in tank.
Battery is in normal condition.
No battery power supply to PCM
Air leakage from intake-air system
Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND
Improper operation of IAC valve
EGR valve malfunction
No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation F
No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
Low engine compression
Engine overheating
Vacuum leakage
Spark leakage from high-tension leads
Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
Poor fuel quality
PCV valve malfunction
Air cleaner restriction
Restriction in exhaust system
Disconnected electrical connector
Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related harness
Inadequate fuel pressure
Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
Fuel leakage from injector
Fuel injector is clogged.
Purge solenoid valve malfunction
POSSIBLE CAUSE Spark plug malfunction
Ignition coil malfunction
Improper variable valve timing control system operation (L3)
Improper valve timing
Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
Pressure regulator malfunction

Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair
procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always
keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or
death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete
"BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this
manual.
(See F17 BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
(See F17 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)

Caution
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause
damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector
joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Note Yes Both conditions appear:
Following test should be performed for Go to Step 3.
vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to No Either or other condition appears:
Step 10 for vehicles without immobilizer Go to next step.
system.

Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.


Do any of following conditions appear?
Engine is not completely started.
DTC B1681 is displayed.
2 Does engine stall after approx. 2 seconds since Yes Go to next step.
engine is started? No Immobilizer system is okay.
Go to Step 10.

F195
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
3 Is coil connector securely connected to coil? Yes Go to next step.
No Connect coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
4 Does security light illuminate? Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
5 Connect WDS equivalent to DLC-2 and retrieve Yes Go to appropriate DTC test.
DTC. No Go to next step.
Are any of following DTCs displayed?
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681,
B2103, B2431
6 Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals Yes Go to next step.
4X, 2AB, 2AC and GND? No Repair or replace wiring harness.
7 Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals Yes Go to next step.
4X, 2AB, 2AC and coil terminal C. No Repair or replace wiring harness.
Is voltage below 1.0 V?
8 Turn ignition switch to ON position. Yes Go to next step.
Access VPWR PID. No Repair or replace wiring harness.
Is VPWR PID okay?
VPWR PID
Battery voltage
9 Disconnect coil connector. Yes Inspect for following:
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal PCM terminal 2Q
D? Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and
PCM terminal 2T
No Repair or replace wiring harness between coil
connector terminal D and fuse panel.
10 Verify following: Yes Go to next step.
Vacuum connection No Service as necessary.
External fuel shut off or accessory (kill Repeat Step 10.
switch, alarm etc.)
Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination,
winter/summer blend
No air leakage from intake-air system
Proper sealing of intake manifold and
components attached to intake manifold:
EGR valve, IAC valve
Ignition wiring
Electrical connections
Fuses
Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items okay?
11 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Yes DTC is displayed:
Retrieve any continuous memory and KOEO Go to appropriate DTC test.
DTC. Communication error message is displayed:
Are there any DTCs displayed? Inspect for following:
Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal
2Y or 4V
Open main relay GND circuit
Main relay is stuck open.
Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 4X, 2AB,
or 2AC)
Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No No DTC is displayed:
Go to next step.
12 Turn ignition switch to ON position. Yes Go to next step.
Disconnect TP sensor connector. No Go to troubleshooting "No.27 Constant voltage".
Measure voltage at TP sensor connector VREF
terminal with ignition switch to ON position.
Voltage
4.55.5 V
Is voltage okay?
13 Does engine start with throttle closed? Yes Go to Step 29.
No Go to next step.

F196
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
14 Will engine start and run smoothly at part Yes Inspect IAC valve and wiring harness.
throttle? No Go to next step.
15 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Yes Go to next step.
Access RPM PID. No Inspect for following:
Is RPM PID indicating engine speed when Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
cranking engine? Open or short circuit between CKP sensor and
PCM terminal 1A or 1B
Open or short circuit in CKP sensor harnesses
If CKP sensor and harness are okay, go to next step.
16 Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of Yes Go to next step.
crankshaft pulley. F
No Replace malfunctioning parts.
Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley
okay?
17 Measure gap between CKP sensor and teeth of Yes Go to next step.
crankshaft pulley. No Adjust CKP sensor.
Specification
0.51.9 mm {0.0200.075 in}
Is gap within specification?
18 Inspect for cranks on high-tension leads. Yes Repair suspected high-tension leads.
Is there any crank on high-tension leads? No Go to next step.
19 Is strong blue spark visible at each disconnected Yes Go to next step.
high-tension lead while cranking engine? No Inspect for following:
Open or short circuit in ignition coil
Open circuit in high-tension leads
Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND
terminal and GND
Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition
coil
Open circuit between ignition coil and PCM
terminal 1A or 1B
20 Inspect spark plug conditions. Yes Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
grayish white? Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
No Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to next step.
21 Remove and shake PCV valve. Yes Go to next step.
Does PCV valve rattle? No Replace PCV valve.
22 Inspect for restriction in exhaust system. Yes Inspect exhaust system.
No Go to next step.
23 Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe Yes Go to next step.
and fuel distributor. No Zero or low:
Connect a jumper wire between F/P terminal at Inspect for clogged fuel line.
DLC-2 in engine compartment and GND. If okay, replace fuel pump unit.
Turn ignition switch to ON position. High:
Is fuel line pressure correct when ignition switch Replace fuel pump unit.
is turned on/off five times?
(See F20 FUEL LINE PRESSURE
INSPECTION)
24 Visually inspect for fuel leakage at fuel injector Yes Go to next step.
O-ring and fuel line. No Inspect fuel injector.
Service as necessary. If fuel injector is okay, replace fuel pump unit.
Is fuel line pressure held after ignition switch is
turned off?
(See F20 FUEL LINE PRESSURE
INSPECTION)
25 Disconnect vacuum hose between purge Yes Inspect if purge solenoid valve sticks open
solenoid valve and intake manifold from purge mechanically.
solenoid valve side. Inspect evaporative emission control system.
Plug opening end of vacuum hose. No Go to next step.
Attempt to start engine.
Is starting condition improved?

F197
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
26 Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system Yes Repair or replace.
components while racing engine to higher No Go to next step.
speed?
27 Inspect engine condition while tapping EGR Yes Replace EGR valve.
valve housing. No Go to next step.
Is engine condition improved?
28 Note Yes Go to next step.
The following test should be performed for No Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
vehicles with variable valve timing control
system. Go to next step for vehicles
without variable valve timing control
system.

Inspect variable valve timing control system


operation.
(See F239 Variable Valve Timing Control
System Operation Inspection.)
Does variable valve timing control work
properly?
29 Is engine compression correct? Yes Inspect valve timing.
No Inspect for causes.
30 Verify test results.
If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
If malfunction remains, replace PCM.

End Of
NO.7 Sie RETURN TO IDLE
SLOW
A6E398018881W09

7 SLOW RETURN TO IDLE


DESCRIPTION Engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed.
ECT sensor malfunction
Thermostat is stuck open.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Throttle body malfunction
Air leakage from intake-air system

Diagnostic procedure
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Yes DTC is displayed:
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO and Go to appropriate DTC test.
KOER DTCs. No No DTC is displayed:
Are there DTCs displayed? Go to next step.
2 Remove thermostat and inspect operation. Yes ECT and thermostat are okay.
(See E7 THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/ Go to next step.
INSTALLATION.) No Access ECT PID on WDS or equivalent.
(See E8 THERMOSTAT INSPECTION.) Inspect for both ECT PID and temperature gauge on
Is thermostat okay? instrument cluster readings.
If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates
normal range but ECT PID is not same as temperature
gauge reading, inspect ECT sensor.
If temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates
cold range but ECT PID is normal, inspect temperature
gauge and heat gauge unit.
3 Is throttle body free of contaminations? Yes Inspect for air leakage from intake-air system
components while racing engine to higher speed.
No Clean or replace throttle body.
4 Verify test results.
If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
If malfunction remains, replace PCM.

End Of Sie

F198