You are on page 1of 88

1.

A prospect means

a) any customer who walks into the bank

b) an employee of the bank

c) a customer who is likely to be interested in bank's product or service

d) a depositor of the bank'

e) a borrower of the bank

2. A lead means

a) a prospect who is more likely to avail of the Bank's product

b) a political leader

c) a religious leader

d) a bank chairman

e) None of these

3. Innovation means

a) Compensation

b) inspiration

c) additional perquisites

d) implementing new ideas or new methods

e) None of these

4. A Call means

a) calling on friends

b) calling on bank employees

c) calling on prospective customers

d) to make telephone calls


e) calling on relatives

5. The Traditional Marketing style involves

a) Telemarketing

b) Digital Marketing

c) Indirect Marketing

d) Direct Marketing

e) All of these

6. Modern Method of Marketing include

a) Publicity on the net

b) Advertisement on the net

c) Soliciting business through e-mails

d) Tele marketing

e) All of these

7. A true marketing requires

a) Command and other mindset

b) Control Mindset

c) Passive mindset

d) Active mindset

e) None of these

8. Which of the following sentences is true?

a) Marketing is not required in a Buyers' Market

b) Marketing is not required in a Sellers's market

c) Marketing is not required due to competition


d) Marketing is not required due to liberalization

e) Marketing is not required due to globalisation

9. For effective marketing the salesmen should have which of these qualities?

a) Creativity

b) Team spirit

c) Motivation

d) Effective communication skills

e) All of these

10. Market information means

a) Knowledge of shops and bazaars

b) Knowledge of shopping malls

c) Knowledge of customer profile and product mix

d) knowledge of various languages

e) None of these

11. Market Research is needed for

a) checking the market area

b) checking the right product to be sold

c) making proper marketing decisions

d) deciding right time to sell

e) All of these

12. Which of the following statement is true

a) Marketing makes the company to go into loss due to higher expenses

b) Marketing is not required in profit making companies


c) Marketing sharpens the minds of the employees

d) Marketing is a time bound seasonal function

e) Marketing is a waste of time

13. Marketing plan helps in

a) better lead generation

b) better systems

c) better results

d) improved balance sheet

e) better customer service

14. If Marketing is done effectively which of the following is not required?

a) Advertisement

b) Publicity

c) Market Research

d) Market Segmentation

e) None of these

15. Motivation means

a) Inspiring employees to perform better

b) Better communication skills

c) Sales Coaching

d) Market Research

e) None of these

16. In a Selling Process in today's world?

a) Only standard products are sold


b) No customization required

c) the seller need not have product knowledge

d) the seller should aim at customer satisfaction

e) only quantum of sales matters

17. Find the true statement

a) Marketing is a waste of the employees' time

b) Marketing is not required in India due to its vast population

c) Marketing involves additional work

d) Marketing involves team work

e) Marketing is not required today due to IT advancement

18. A Target market is

a) entire country

b) entire city

c) entire globe

d) that which consists of customers who need the identified product

e) all of these

19. Sales forecasting involves

a) Sales Planning

b) Sales Pricing

c) Distribution Channels

d) Consumer tastes

e) All of these

20. Which of the following product is being sold under the brand name ZODIAC
a) Shirts

b) Ties

c) Both A and B

d) Liberty

21. SWIFT - cars are being manufactured by

a) DCM

b) Maruti

c) Premier Automobiles

d) Hyundai

22. With you all the way is the slogan of

a) Vodafone

b) SBI

c) ICICI

d) Raymonds

23. Which company used the slogan "The complete Man"

a) DCM

b) GRASIM

c) RAYMONDS

d) VIMAL

24. Which brand uses the slogan "Made for each other" for its cigarettes?

a) Cavenders

b) Four Square

c) Red & White


d) Wills

25. Cross Selling means

a) Identifying customer needs

b) matching the products to customer needs

c) convincing the customers of product benefits

d) responding to questions and objections of customers

e) all of these

ANSWERS

1 (c) 2 (a) 3 (d) 4 ( c) 5 (d)


6 (e) 7 (d) 8 (b) 9 (e) 10 (c )
11 (e) 12 (c) 13 ( c) 14 (b) 15 (a)
16 (d) 17 (d) 18 (d) 19 (e) 20 (c)
21 (b) 22 (b) 23 (c) 24 (d) 25 (e)

1. When did Regional Rural Banks start functioning in India?

(A) 1975

(B) 1947

(C) 1956

(D) 1960

2. Who was the Chairman of the Sixth Central Pay Commission?

(A) Justice B. N. Srikrishna

(B) Prof. Ravindra Dholakia

(C) J. S. Mathur

(D) Sushma Nath

3. The 11th Five Year Plan is termed as plan for.


(A) India’s Health

(B) Eradication of poverty from India

(C) India’s Education

(D) Development of Rural India

4. Which of the following correctly describes what sub-prime lending is?

(1) Lending to the people with less than ideal credit status.

(2) Lending to the people who are high value customers of the banks.

(3) Lending to those who are not a regular customer

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All

5. The actual return of an investor is reduced sometimes as the prices of the


commodities go up all of a sudden. In financial sector this type of phenomenon is
known as:

(A) Probability risk

(B) Market risk

(C) Inflation risk

(D) Credit risk

6. Which of the following is the limitation of the ATMs owing to which people are
required to visit branches of the bank?

(1) It does not accept deposits.

(2) It has a limited cash disbursement capacity.

(3) Lack of human interface.

(A) Only (1)


(B) Only (2)

(C) Only (3)

(D) All

7. The World Development Report 2009 is released by which of the following


Organisations?

(A) UNESCO

(B) ADB

(C) IMF

(D) World Bank

8. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about the Lehman Brothers
Holdings Inc. which was in news sometimes back?

(1) The US government provided a US$ 7000 million bailout package to the company.

(2) The company filed for bankruptcy in a court in New York.

(3) The company is now out of financial crisis and is busy in its restructuring so that it
can start afresh.

(A) Only (1)

(B) Only (2)

(C) Only (3)

(D) All

9. The Reserve Bank of India has recently issued guidelines to banks on Pillar 2 of
Basel II framework. Pillar 2 deals with which of the following?

(1) Better human resource management

(2) Adequate capital to support risks

(3) Better profitability with minimum number of employees

(A) Only (1)


(B) Only (2)

(C) Only (3)

(D) None of these

10.The World Investment Report 2008 was released in September 20This report is
published every year by:

(A) Government of India

(B) World Trade Organisation (WTO)

(C) Asian Development Bank (ADB)

(D) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

11. As we all know some new initiatives were introduced in the area of Fiscal
Management by the government of India. Which of the following acts was passed a
few years back to keep a check on the fiscal indiscipline on macroeconomic
parameters?

(A) FERA

(B) FRBMA

(C) FEMA

(D) Public Debt Act

12. Which of the following has the sole right of issuing paper notes in India?

(A) Union Government

(B) Reserve Bank of India

(C) Ministry of Finance

(D) Supreme Court

13. Decision taken at Bretton Woods Conference led to the formation of

(A) IDA

(B) IMF
(C) ADB

(D) IFC

14. Which of the following is known as plastic money?

(A) bearer cheques

(B) credit cards

(C) demand drafts

(D) gift cheques

15. Euro is the currency of European Union. When did it come into being?

(A) 1999

(B) 1995

(C) 2000

(D) 2001

16. Which is the largest commercial bank in India?

(A) Reserve Bank of India

(B) State Bank of India

(C) ICICI Bank

(D) Bank of India

17. The Bank of Calcutta, Bank of Bombay and Bank of Madras were merged in
1921 to form

(A) Reserve Bank of India

(B) Imperial Bank of India

(C) Bank of India

(D) Union Bank of India

18.In India, income tax is levied by


(A) Union Government

(B) State Governments

(C) Ministry of Finance

(D) RBI

19. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalized in?

(A) 1947

(B) 1948

(C) 1950

(D) 1956

20. What is a Bank which has capital and reserves of over Rs. 5 lakhs called?

(A) National Bank

(B) Cooperative Bank

(C) Scheduled Bank

(D) Unscheduled Bank

Business Glossary (Important for Bank PO)


Accounting period:

The period of time covered by business, financial and management accounts. Financial
accounts are generally prepared once or twice in twelve calendar months, but the interval
of management accounts must be much shorter in order to ensure adequate management
control over the regular operations.

Annual Depreciation:

The reduction in book value of an asset at a certain percentage rate per annum.

Appreciation:

An increase in the value of an asset over its purchase price or book value.

Asset:
Any business resource both tangible and intangible acquired at monetary cost and which
is expected to be of benefit to the business for a period of time, such as buildings,
machinery, etc. Intangibles include goodwill etc. Any resource of a deceased or insolvent
person from which claims may be met.

Bad Debt:

A debt which is irrecoverable and is therefore written off as a loss in the accounts of a
company/bank etc.

Balance sheet:

Statement of the financial position of a company on a particular date, showing the nature
and amount of a company's assets and liabilities on a particular date, usually the end of
the accounting year. The assets include fixed assets, investment, current assets (which
include Inventories, sundry debtors, cash and bank balances) and loans and advances.
The liabilities include shareholders' fund (equity capital plus reserves). Loan funds
(secured and unsecured loans) and current liabilities and provisions. The assets and
liabilities must balance.

Blank cheque:

A cheque which has been signed and dated but in which the amount payable has not been
filled in. This is left for the payee to insert.

Break Even Point:

That level of activity of a business at which neither profit nor loss is incurred, total costs
equating with total revenue. Also called break-even performance.

Brokerage:

The payment charged by brokers for their services in arranging a contract. It is usually
expressed as a percentage of the monetary value of the contract.

Bullion:

Gold and silver, usually in bar form, which is regarded as a commercial commodity at
recognised degrees of purity.

Capital:

All resources which have been produced by mankind and which themselves are used in
the process of production. Capital is thus different from land, since this is a natural rather
than a man made resource. The total resources of a person or business. The sum of money
subscribed by the members of a company, by partners or by an individual when starting a
company.

Central Bank:

A bank, usually state owned whose operations are directed by the government as an
instrument of financial policy. Typical functions of a central bank include acting as
banker to the state and the commercial banks, controlling the note issue and managing the
state's currency and credit policies. The German Bundesbank and the American Federal
Reserve are the most autonomous of all central banks in the world. RBI will surely count
amongst the least autonomous ones. Autonomy of the central bank reduces government
extravagancea and minimises political interference.

Cheque:

A written order to banker authorising him to pay a specified sum of money to a person
named in the order, to his order or to bearer from funds deposited with the banker.

Consumer Durables:

Solid items bought by the general public for use in the house. These may include washing
machines, cookers and refrigerators, which are likely to be in use for several years.

Consumer Goods:

Commodities or services consumed directly to satisfy a want rather than one used to
produce something else. For Example: Soft drinks etc. Capital goods (like machineries),
on the other hand, are used to generate some other goods.

Credit Rating:

The amount which is credit agency states a borrower is capable of repaying. Credit
Rating can be done for stocks, bonds or nations themselves. Some global credit rating
agencies are Standard and Poor's (S & P), Moody's etc. CRISIL is the Indian agency
rating bonds etc.

CRISIL or Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited:

Jointly sponsored by the UTI and the Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of
India (ICICI), CRISIL has been functioning since January 1988. It rates the safety and
timely payment of interest on debt securities like debentures and fixed deposits of public
and private sector companies. The rating, subjected to periodic review, is given in
alphabetical symbols preceded by d for Debentures and F for Fixed Safety, an adequate
safety, B inadequate safety, C high risk, D default.

Debentures:
An instrument of debt, called bond in the US. A debenture holder is a creditor to the
company who loans funds for a period of 7-10 years against a fixed rate of interest. After
the stipulated loan period the debentures are redeemed, i.e., the loan is paid back,
sometimes with a very small premium. Debentures are generally secured against the
company's assets. Convertible debentures can be either fully or partly converted into a
certain number of shares, usually at a premium, after a stated period of time. Convertible
debentures may carry a lower rate of interest than non convertible debentures investment;
there is little risk but also little prospect of appreciation.

Debt-Equity Ratio:

Also called financial Leverage ratio in the US. There are three methods of calculating this
ratio, the last being more common:

1. The total liabilities of a company divided by the shareholders' equity

2. The total long term debt divided by shareholders' equity

3. The total long term debt plus the par value of preference shares divided by the par
value of equity shares. All the three ratios measure a company's solvency.

Depreciation:

1. The reduction in the value of an asset through wear and tear, obsolescence, etc. 2. An
accounting device by means of which the value of an asset is converted into an expense
for each of the accounting periods during which the asset is expected to contribute value.

Disinflation:

The process or policy of removing pressures on the economy which are forcing prices
upwards and the real value of the monetary unit downwards. Pressure may be removed
by curtailing expenditure through credit restrictions and a dear money policy, and by
taxation.

Deficit:

An excess of liabilities over assets or of expenditure over revenue.

Disinvestment:

Especially in the Indian context, it refers to the process of offloading of shares in a firm
by a party. The government of India has partially disinvested its holding in several Public
Sector undertaking (PSUs) with the ultimate aim of privatising them to increase
accountability and productivity.

Elasticity of Demand:
A measurement of economics of the degree of response of a change in one factor to a
change in a related factor, expressed in a price demand, price supply or demand income
relationships.

Floating Capital:

Funds available for carrying on a business, including funds employed in marketable


investments.

Foreign Exchange:

The process of trading one currency for another. This takes place on the international
exchange markets where trading sets the exchange rates of currencies. Foreign currency
is required by individuals, business and governments to finance the purchase of goods
and services and to make loans to other countries.

Free Market Economy:

An economic system where the government does not interfere in any way in business
activity.

Golden Handshake:

Compensation paid to an executive of a company on his displacement and especially on


his retirement.

Gross Domestic Product:

The value of goods and services produced in an economy. The value may be measured by
aggregating market values of goods and services or by aggregating incomes from
employment, profits, dividends, etc. (i.e., factor cost, which is equivalent to market
values less purchase tax plus subsidies). It is equivalent to gross national product less the
value of net property abroad.

Gross National Product:

The total monetary value of all the goods and services produced by a country in a year,
expressed either at factor cost or at market prices.

Inflation:

The rate at which prices grow in an economy. Thus, reduced rate of inflation would mean
that the rate at which prices will rise has slowed down, but not that the prices will fall.

Liquid Assets:
Assets that can be converted into cash comparatively quickly. They are widely regarded
as comprising shares, short term bills of exchange, bank deposits and cash itself.

Lay off:

The temporary dismissal of a worker because there is no work to be done.

Merchandise:

Goods which are offered for sale.

National Income:

The sum of the value of goods and services available to an economy through its
economic activity in a given time period. The income many be evaluated:

1. by adding the incomes generated by economic activity, e.g., wages, salaries, dividends,
profits and net income from abroad;

2. by adding the prices of goods and services, less indirect taxes plus subsidies, together
with government expenditure. Both methods produce similar total and the movement in
the total is indicative of economic progress over time, once allowance is made for price
inflation, population growth, etc. Growth of national income need not be synonymous
with improvement in living standards

Real Interest Rate:

Current interest rate less the rate of inflation; of relevance in decision regarding long term
fixed interest securities. Since most current interest is taxed, the post tax interest is likely
to fall below double digit inflation rates, which means a steady erosion of capital.

Redemption:

Buying back a loan instrument by paying off the lender. In the case of debentures or
preference shares redemption means paying back the investor, either in cash, or through
equity shares.

Sensex:

it is the sensitive index of the Bombay Stock Exchange. It reflects the weighted average
price of 30 most volatile A Group shares on the BSE. Widely criticised to be an
unrepresentative but highly influential index.

Yield:
The actual rate of return received or obtainable from an investment, generally as the
annual income calculated as a percentage of the purchase price of the investment. The
rate of return for a capital investment project which equates the net capital expenditure
with the discounted value of futures net cash inflows. The output of a process.

1. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is better


known as
(A) World Bank

(B) Asian Development Bank

(C) IMF

(D) It is known by its name

2. When was the Reserve Bank of India established?

(A) 1935

(B) 1920

(C) 1928

(D) 1947

3. Which is the largest commercial bank in India?

(A) Reserve Bank of India

(B) State Bank of India

(C) ICICI Bank

(D) Bank of India

4. The Bank of Calcutta, Bank of Bombay and Bank of Madras were merged in
1921 to form

(A) Reserve Bank of India

(B) Imperial Bank of India

(C) Bank of India

(D) Union Bank of India


5. Which sister organization of the World Bank helps private activity in developing
countries by financing projects with long-term capital in the form of equity and
loans?

(A) Asian Development Bank

(B) IMF

(C) International Developmental Association

(D) International Finance Corporation

6. Which sister organization of the World Bank provides long term loans at zero
interest to the poorest developing countries?

(A) Asian Development Bank

(B) IMF

(C) International Developmental Association

(D) International Finance Corporation

7. Who is known as the ‘Father of Economics’?

(A) Adam Smith

(B) Chanakya

(C) Machiavelli

(D) None of these

8. Which was the first Indian Bank to introduce credit card?

(A) State Bank of India

(B) Central Bank of India

(C) Union Bank of India

(D) ICICI

9. What does devaluation of a currency mean?


(A) decrease in the internal value of money

(B) decrease in the external value of money

(C) decrease both in the external and internal values of money

(D) none of these

10.Which of the following is known as plastic money?

(A) bearer cheques

(B) credit cards

(C) demand drafts

(D) gift cheques

11. Which of the following statements best describes the concept of involvement in
the context of buyer behaviour?

(A) The length of time involved in the buying process

(B) The potential impact of a product on an individual's self-identity

(C) The number of people involved in the decision-making unit

(D) The complexity of an order

12. Buying decisions generally follow a pattern of overlapping stages. Which of the
following best describes the typical stages of the buying process?

(A) Need recognition > Information search > Evaluation > Decision > Post purchase
evaluation

(B) Need recognition > Evaluation > Information search > Decision > Post purchase
evaluation

(C) Information search > Need recognition > Evaluation > Decision > Post purchase
evaluation

(D) Need recognition > Information search > Decision > Evaluation > Post purchase
evaluation

13. Needs differ from wants because:


(A) Wants are a socialized manifestation of underlying needs

(B) Needs are a socialized manifest Needs are historical; wants are about the futuretation
of underlying wants

(C) Needs are historical; wants are about the future

(D) Needs and wants are exactly the same

14. Which of the following levels of Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs is most likely to be
associated with consumers' purchase of goods which appeal to their inner sense of
peace of mind (e.g. art classes)?

(A) Self-actualization

(B) Love

(C) Security

(D) Physiological

15. An individual is considering buying a new microwave cooker and is faced with
the possibility of several models. Which of the following describes the widest range
of microwave cookers, which the buyer considers in some form?

(A) The choice set

(B) The awareness set

(C) The total set

(D) The pre-evaluation set

16. A company uses The Coors to endorse its range of snack foods. This
endorsement is likely to be particularly effective if the Coors are seen by Large
numbers of the company's target market as:

(A) A primary reference group.

(B) A tertiary reference group.

(C) A secondary reference group.

(D) A non-reference group.


17. Which of the following consumer responses is LEAST likely to overcome
cognitive dissonance experienced by a consumer who is dissatisfied with their
purchase?

(A) Rationalizing to ourselves that a product is actually quite good

(B) Seeing the product in a different light so that we emphasize the bad aspects of a
product

(C) Seeing the product in a different light so that we emphasize the good aspects of a
product

(D) Complaining and returning goods to the supplier

18.Which of the following labels is NOT associated with a role in a buying Decision
Making Unit?

(A) Supplier

(B) Gatekeeper

(C) Decision maker

(D) User

19. A secretary who answers calls for a company buyer may be taking on which role
within the company's decision-making unit?

(A) User

(B) Influencer

(C) Gatekeeper

(D) Buyer

20. Which of the following is NOT an element of a Marketing Information System?

(A) Marketing research

(B) Decision support system

(C) Production monitoring system

(D) None of these


Computer General Knowledge For Bank PO Exam
1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
A. hackers.
B. spam.
C. viruses.
D. identity theft.
Answer: B

2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.

A. data mining

B. data selection

C. POS

D. data conversion

Answer: A

3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex

inventory and sales computer systems.

A. Data

B. Point-of-sale (POS)

C. Sales

D. Query

Answer: B

4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans an item’s

tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.

A. PSS

B. POS

C. inventory

D. data mining

Answer: A

5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is

an example of a law enforcement specialty called:

A. robotics.

B. simulation.

C. computer forensics.
D. animation.

Answer: C

6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a

computer?

A. gathering data

B. processing data into information

C. analyzing the data or information

D. storing the data or information

Answer: C

7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and track in a

database all of the animal’s movements.

A. POS

B. RFID

C. PPS

D. GPS

Answer: B

8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers

instead of manually. This technology is known as:

A. robotics.

B. computer forensics.

C. simulation.

D. forecasting.

Answer: A

9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is considered to be:

A. proprietary.

B. open.

C. experimental.

D. in the public domain.

Answer: A

10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges from 1 to 100

nanometers.
A. Nanoscience

B. Microelectrodes

C. Computer forensics

D. Artificial intelligence

Answer: A

11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display the same

type of intelligence that humans do.

A. Nanoscience

B. Nanotechnology

C. Simulation

D. Artificial intelligence (AI)

Answer: D

12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.

A. A process

B. Software

C. Storage

D. Information

Answer: D

13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:

A. programming.

B. processing.

C. storing.

D. organizing.

Answer: B

14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data.

A. present

B. input

C. output

D. store

Answer: B

15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the

actual print of the picture is considered:


A. data.

B. output.

C. input.

D. the process.

Answer: B

16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data.

A. processing

B. kilobyte

C. binary

D. representational

Answer: C

17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:

A. multimedia.

B. words.

C. characters.

D. numbers.

Answer: D

18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special

character is made up of a unique combination of:

A. eight bytes.

B. eight kilobytes.

C. eight characters.

D. eight bits.

Answer: D

19. The term bit is short for:

A. megabyte.

B. binary language.

C. binary digit.

D. binary number.

Answer: C
20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:

A. megabyte.

B. byte.

C. kilobyte.

D. gigabyte.

Answer: B

21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.

A. kilobyte

B. bit

C. gigabyte

D. megabyte

Answer: C

22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.

A. gigabyte

B. kilobyte

C. megabyte

D. terabyte

Answer: C

23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.

A. Hardware

B. A device

C. A peripheral

D. An application

Answer: A

24. The components that process data are located in the:

A. input devices.

B. output devices.

C. system unit.

D. storage component.

Answer: C
25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a:

A. scanner.

B. mouse.

C. keyboard.

D. printer.

Answer: D

26. Which of the following is an example of an input device?

A. scanner

B. speaker

C. CD

D. printer

Answer: A

27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:

A. hard disk drives.

B. printers.

C. floppy disk drives.

D. CD drives.

Answer: B

28. The ____________, also called the “brains” of the computer, is responsible for

processing data.

A. motherboard

B. memory

C. RAM

D. central processing unit (CPU)

Answer: D

29. The CPU and memory are located on the:

A. expansion board.

B. motherboard.

C. storage device.

D. output device.

Answer: B
30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:

A. application software.

B. system software.

C. operating system software.

D. platform software.

Answer: A

31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.

A. An instruction

B. Software

C. Memory

D. A processor

Answer: B

32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s hardware

devices and ____________ software to work together.

A. management

B. processing

C. utility

D. application

Answer: D

33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two different:

A. platforms.

B. applications.

C. programs.

D. storage devices.

Answer: A

34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process data and

different operating systems.

A. languages

B. methods

C. CPUs
D. storage devices

Answer: C

35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a:

A. network.

B. mainframe.

C. supercomputer.

D. client.

Answer: A

36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________ in many

businesses.

A. supercomputers

B. clients

C. laptops

D. mainframes

Answer: D

37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex calculations

extremely rapidly.

A. Servers

B. Supercomputers

C. Laptops

D. Mainframes

Answer: B

38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.

A. network

B. wireless

C. slow

D. broadband

Answer: D

39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet and those

without this access is known as the:

A. digital divide.
B. Internet divide.

C. Web divide.

D. broadband divide.

Answer: A

40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices

on an extremely small scale.

A. Nanotechnology

B. Micro-technology

C. Computer forensics

D. Artificial intelligence

Answer: A

41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer?

A. Process à Output à Input à Storage

B. Input à Outputà Process à Storage

C. Process à Storage à Input à Output

D. Input à Process à Output à Storage

Answer: D

42. ____________ bits equal one byte.

A. Eight

B. Two

C. One thousand

D. One million

Answer: A

43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s).

A. 8

B. 2

C. 1,000

D. 1

Answer: B

44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data.

A. bit
B. binary digit

C. character

D. kilobyte

Answer: C

45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a

means by which users can interact with the computer.

A. The platform

B. The operating system

C. Application software

D. The motherboard

Answer: B

46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software.

A. communication

B. application

C. system

D. word-processing software

Answer: C

47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices,

such as your car or your electronic thermostat.

A. Servers

B. Embedded computers

C. Robotic computers

D. Mainframes

Answer: B

48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions or clicking an

icon, are called:

A. instructions.

B. the operating system.

C. application software.

D. the system unit.

Answer: A
49. The two broad categories of software are:

A. word processing and spreadsheet.

B. transaction and application.

C. Windows and Mac OS.

D. system and application.

Answer: D

50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is the:

A. system unit.

B. CPU.

C. mainframe.

D. platform.

Answer: A
Fill in the Blank:

51. Between PCs and Macs, the ____________ is the platform of choice for graphic

design and animation.

Answer: Mac

52. The ____________ is the program that manages the hardware of the computer

system, including the CPU, memory, storage devices, and input/output devices.

Answer: operating system

53. The type of operating system software you use depends on your computer’s

____________.

Answer: platform

54. ____________software helps you carry out tasks, such as typing a document or

creating a spreadsheet.

Answer: Application

55. ____________are the fastest and most expensive computers.

Answer: Supercomputers
56. A ____________ is approximately 1,000 bytes.

Answer: kilobyte

57. Input devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to

process data, and these steps and tasks are called ____________.

Answer: instructions

58. A computer gathers data, processes it, outputs the data or information, and

____________ the data or information.

Answer: stores

59. The binary language consists of two digits: ____________ and ____________.

Answer: 0 and 1

60. A string of ____________ 0s and 1s is called a byte.

Answer: eight (8)

61. The devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as

____________ devices.

Answer: input

62. The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed information are

known as ____________ devices.

Answer: output

63. ____________ is the set of computer instructions or programs that enables the

hardware to perform different tasks.

Answer: Software

64. When you connect to the ____________, your computer is communicating with

a server at your Internet service provider (ISP).

Answer: Internet

65. ____________ are computers that excel at executing many different computer
programs at the same time.

Answer: Mainframes

66. ____________is the application of computer systems and techniques to gather

legal evidence.

Answer: Computer forensics

67. ____________ is the science that attempts to create machines that will emulate

the human thought process.

Answer: Artificial intelligence (AI)

68. Macintosh computers use the Macintosh operating system (Mac OS), whereas

PCs generally run ____________ as an operating system.

Answer: Microsoft Windows

69. A process known as ____________ tracks trends and allows retailers to respond

to consumer buying patterns.

Answer: data mining

70. Hard disk drives and CD drives are examples of ____________ devices.

Answer: storage

71. You would use ____________ software to create spreadsheets, type documents,

and edit photos.

Answer: application

72. ____________ are computers that support hundreds or thousands of users

simultaneously.

Answer: Mainframes

73. ____________ is the term given to the act of stealing someone’s identity and

ruining their credit rating.

Answer: Identity theft

74. Surgeons are using ____________ to guide robots to perform delicate surgery.

Answer: computers
75. Patient ____________ are life-sized mannequins that have a pulse and a

heartbeat and respond to procedures just like humans.

Answer: simulators

True and False

76. Currently, the performance of tasks by robots is based on preprogrammed

algorithms.

Answer: True

77. Data can be a number, a word, a picture, or a sound.

Answer: True

78. Strictly defined, a computer is a data processing device.

Answer: True

79. The discrepancy between the “haves” and “have-nots” with regard to

computer technology is commonly referred to as the digital society.

Answer: False (digital divide)

80. One of the benefits of becoming computer fluent is being a savvy computer user

and consumer and knowing how to avoid viruses, the programs that pose threats to

computer security.

Answer: True

81. Trend-spotting programs, developed for business, have been used to predict

criminal activity.

Answer: True

82. Employers do not have the right to monitor e-mail and network traffic on

employee systems used at work.

Answer: False

83. Clicking on an icon with the mouse is a form of giving an instruction to the
computer.

Answer: True

84. Output devices store instructions or data that the CPU processes.

Answer: False (memory)

85. The CPU and memory are located on a special circuit board in the system unit

called the motherboard.

Answer: True

86. Nanostructures represent the smallest human-made structures that can be built.

Answer: True

87. The main difference between a supercomputer and a mainframe is that

supercomputers are designed to execute a few programs as quickly as possible,

whereas mainframes are designed to handle many programs running at the same

time (but at a slower pace).

Answer: True

88. Being computer fluent means that you should be able to build a computer

yourself.

Answer: False

89. Embedded computers are self-contained computer devices that have their own

programming and do not receive input.

Answer: True

90. A Web browser is a special device that is installed in your computer that allows it

to communicate with other devices on a network.

Answer: False (network adapter)

91. With a wireless network, it is easier to relocate devices.

Answer: True

92. The most common type of memory that the computer uses to process data is
ROM.

Answer: False (RAM)

Matching:

93. Match the following terms with their approximate size:

I. kilobyte A. one million bytes

II. byte B. eight bits

III. gigabyte C. one thousand bytes

IV. megabyte D. one billion bytes

V. terabyte E. one trillion bytes

Answer: C, B, D, A, E

94. Match the following terms with their meanings:

I. printer A. storage device

II. scanner B. output device

III. RAM C. input device

IV. CPU D. a type of memory

V. CD drive E. processor

Answer: B, C, D, E, A

95. Match the following terms with their meanings:

I. mainframe A. the most expensive computers that perform complex calculations extremely

rapidly

II. supercomputer B. a computer that provides resources to other computers connected to a

network

III. embedded computer C. a large, expensive computer that supports hundreds or thousands

of users simultaneously

IV. PDA D. a self-contained computer device that usually performs preprogrammed functions

such as temperature control

V. server E. a small mobile computing device

Answer: C, A, D, E, B

96. Match the following terms with their meanings:

I. software A. transforming data into information


II. hardware B. data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion

III. operating system C. any part of the computer that you can physically touch

IV. processing D. a set of computer programs that enables hardware to perform different tasks

V. information E. the most common type of system software, it controls the way in which the

computer system functions

Answer: D, C, E, A, B

97. Match the following terms with their meanings:

I. system software A. the set of programs that enables computer hardware devices and

application software to work together

II. application software B. the kind of operating system software you will use depends on this

III. platform C. operating system software generally used on PCs

IV. Microsoft Windows D. a set of programs used to accomplish a specific task

V. Mac OS E. operating system software used on the Apple Macintosh

Answer: A, D, B, C, E

98. Match the following terms with their meanings:

I. data A. the main circuit board in the system unit

II. memory B. the representation of a fact or idea (unprocessed information)

III. output C. processed data or information

IV. storage D. holds instructions or data that the CPU processes

V. motherboard E. data or information that can be accessed again

Answer: B, D, C, E, A

99. Match the following terms with their meanings:

I. bit A. the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices on an

extremely small scale

II. binary language B. the case that contains the system components

III. instructions C. consists of 0s and 1s

IV. system unit D. short for binary digit

V. nanotechnology E. steps and tasks necessary to process data into usable information

Answer: D, C, E, B, A

100. Match the following fields to the related computer technology:

I. medicine A. Internet research and virtual tours


II. business B. data mining

III. law enforcement C. robotics and simulation

IV. education D. computer forensics

V. archeology E. digital recreations of ruins

Answer: C, B, D, A, E

Study Notes : Computer Awareness : Quick Revision Notes


(For Union Bank of India, Andhra Bank, Dena Bank, Andhra Bank, Bank of Baroda,
State Bank of India etc.)
Questions on Computer Awareness have recently been introduced in most Bank
Recruitment exams. To help you prepare better for the Bank exams we present to
you the revision notes on Computer Awareness.

1. The earlier computers, which were massive in size, were based on vacuum tubes.
2. Early computing machines, like the ENIAC, were actually meant to assist the armed
forces.
3. The printers in pre-1950s were punch cards.
4. An improvement on the ENIAC, which pioneered 'stored program', was made possible with
the help of the mathematician John von Neumann.
5. Before the 1950s, computers were mostly owned by universities and research labs.
6. The B-programming language was developed by Ken Thompson.
7. Famous people, associated with the ENIAC, EDVAC, UNIVAC computers are Eckert &
Mauchly.
8. The 1st commercially produced and sold computer (1951) was UNIVAC.
9. IBM was provided software for PCs by Microsoft.
10. Time-sharing, teletyping, were associated with mainframe computers.
11. The transformation from heavy computers to PCs was made possible using
microprocessors.
12. The first microprocessor was developed in 1971 by Intel.
13. The term 'micro' (extremely small) denotes 10-6m.
14. The Harvard student, who chose to write computer programs and dropped studies was Bill
Gates.
15. A pentium 4 (P-4) employs roughly 40 million transistors.
16. Mark-1, Apple-1, and collossus were initial desktop computers.
17. Binary digits are briefed as bit.
18. A collection of bits is called byte.
19. C++, is a computer language.
20. The process of eliminating programming faults is called debugging.
21. Starting up on operating system is called booting.
22. A program used to browse the web is called browser.
23. An error in software designing which can even cause a computer to crash is called bug.
24. Click and double-click are achieved using the mouse.
25. Java, C, ForTran, Pascal and BASIC are computer programming languages.
26. The device which sends computer data using a phone line is called MODEM.
27. 'Worm' and 'virus' are actually programs.
28. A 'file' is a unit of information.
29. A megabyte has 106(million) bytes.
30. A small, single-site network is called LAN.
31. A processor that collects several data and sends them over a single line is called bridge.
32. 'Nano' stands for one billionth part.
33. The number of bit patterns using an n-bit code is 2n.
34. The part of a computer that works with the data/programs is called CPU.
35. To convert a binary number to a decimal, we have to express it in power of 2.
36. www stands for world wide web.
37. Mathematics employed in computers is called Boolean algebra.
38. A collection of 8 bits is called byte.
39. The first home computer (1977), which was sold in millions of units was Apple II.
40. 'PARAM' is a supercomputer.
41. A website containing periodic posts is called blog.
42. While cutting and pasting, the cutitem is temporarily stored in the clipboard.
43. http stands for hyper text transfer protocol.
44. The unwanted or non-requested emails are called "spam".
45. A computer framed to give various network services is called server.

1. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?

a. Printer

b. Key board

c. Mouse

d. Arithmetic & Logic unit

e. None

2. CAD stands for


a. Computer aided design

b. Computer algorithm for design

c. Computer application in design

d. All of the above

e. None

3. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics?

a. Ink-jet

b. Daisy Wheel

c. Laser

d. Dot-matrix

e. None

4. A program written in machine language is called?

a. Assembler

b. Object

c. Computer

d. Machine

e. None

5. The father of Modern Computer is

a. Charles Babbage

b. Von-nuumann

c. Danies Ritchel

d. Blaise Pascal

e. None
6. The Word FTP stands for

a. File Translate Protocol

b. File Transit Protocol

c. File Transfer protocol

d. file typing protocol

e. None

7. The lowest form of Computer language is called

a. BASIC

b. FORTRAN

c. Machine Language

d. COBOL

e. None

8. Best Quality graphics is produced by

a. Dot Matix

b. Laser Printer

c. Inkjet Printer

d. Plotter

e. None

9. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is known as

a. Corrupted

b. Volatile

c. Non-Volatile

d. Non-Corrupted
e. None

10. The linking of computers with a communication system is called

a. Networking

b. Pairing

c. Interlocking

d. Assembling

e. Sharing

11. The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has

a. 16 address lines

b. 16 Buses

c. 16 Data lines

d. 16 routes

e. None

12. Data going into the computer is called

a. Output

b. algorithm

c. Input

d. Calculations

e. flow chart

13. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network?

a. LAN

b. DSL

c. RAM
d. USB

e. CPU

14. Microsoft Office is

a. Shareware

b.Public domain software

c. Open-sourse software

d. A vertical market application

e. An application suite

15. How many options does a BINARY choice offer

a. None

b. One

c. Two

d. it depends on the amount of memory on the computer

e. It depends on the speed of the computer's processor

16. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and
processes information is called

a. Operating System

b. Computer

c. Office

d. Compiler

e. Interpreter

17. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can

a. run faster

b. go on line
c. share information and /or share peripheral equipment

d. E-mail

e. None

18. Information travels between components on the mother board through

a. Flash memory

b. CMOS

c. Bays

d. Buses

e. Peripherals

19. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

a. Lines & spaces

b. Layers & Planes

c. Height & Width

d. Rows & Columns

e. None

20. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the

a. mouse

b. logo

c. hand

d. palm

e. cursor

21. A fault in a computer program which prevents it from working correctly is


known as

a. Boot
b. Bug

c. Biff

d. Strap

e. None

22. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s
science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is _________

a. Bug

b. Vice

c. Lice

d. Worm

e. None

23. A _______ is a bi-stable electronic circuit that has two stable states.

a. Multivibrator

b. Flip-flop

c. Logic gates

d. laten

e. None

24. Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk e-mail is known as

a. Spam

b. Trash

c. Calibri

d. Courier

e. None

25. DOS stands for


a. Disk Operating System

b. Disk operating session

c. Digital Operating System

d. Digital Open system

e. None

26. Who is the chief of Miocrosoft

a. Babbage

b. Bill Gates

c. Bill Clinton

d. Bush

e. None

27. Which of the following are input devices.

a. Keyboard

b. Mouse

c. Card reader

d. Scanner

e. All of these

28. Examples of output devices are

a. Screen

b. Printer

c. Speaker

d. All of these

e. None
29. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer

a. Control unit

b. Central Processing unit

c. Arithmatic and language unit

d. Monitor

e. None

30. IBM stands for

a. Internal Business Management

b. International Business Management

c. International Business Machines

d. Internal Business Machines

e. None

31.___________ translates and executes program at run time line by line

a. Compiler

b. Interpreter

c. Linker

d. Loader

e. None

32. ___________ is an OOP principle

a. Structured programming

b. Procedural programming

c. Inheritance

d. Linking
e. None

33. COBOL is widely used in _________ applications

a. Commercial

b. Scientific

c. Space

d. Mathematical

e. None

34. RAM stands for

a. Random origin money

b. Random only memory

c. Read only memory

d. Random access memory

e. None

35. 1 Byte = ?

a. 8 bits

b. 4 bits

c. 2 bits

d. 9 bits

e. None

36. SMPS stands for

a. Switched mode power supply

b. Start mode power supply

c. Store mode power supply


d. Single mode power supply

e. None

37. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as

a. Modem

b. Multiplexer

c. Modulator

d. Demodulator

e. None

38. VDU is also called

a. Screen

b. Monitor

c. Both 1 & 2

d. printer

e. None

39. BIOS stands for

a. Basic Input Output system

b. Binary Input output system

c. Basic Input Off system

d. all the above

e. None

40. Father of 'C' programming language

a. Dennis Ritchie

b. Prof Jhon Kemeny


c. Thomas Kurtz

d. Bill Gates

e. None

ANSWERS
1. dabaa, 6. ccdba, 11. ccaec, 16. accde, 21. bdbaa, 26. bedbc, 31. bcada, 36. aacaa

1. Database redesign is not terribly difficult if the:


database is structured.
database is well-designed.
database has no data.
database is relatively small.
Ans (3)

2. A regular subquery can be processed:


from the top down.
from the bottom up.
by nesting.
None of the above is correct.

Ans (2)

3. Which of the following SQL statements are helpful in database redesign?


Correlated subqueries only
EXISTS/NOT EXISTS expressions only
Both of the above are helpful
None of the above are helpful.

Ans (3)

4. Which is not true of a correlated subquery?


EXISTS/NOT EXISTS is a form of a correlated subquery.
The processing of the SELECT statements is nested.
They can be used to verify functional dependencies.
They are very similar to a regular subquery.

Ans (4)

5. The EXISTS keyword will be true if:


any row in the subquery meets the condition only.
all rows in the subquery fail the condition only.
both of these two conditions are met.
neither of these two conditions is met.

Ans (1)

6. The NOT EXISTS keyword will be true if:


any row in the subquery meets the condition.
all rows in the subquery fail the condition.
both of these two conditions are met.
neither of these two conditions is met.
Ans (2)

7. How can you find rows that do not match some specified condition?
EXISTS
Double use of NOT EXISTS
NOT EXISTS
None of the above is correct.
Ans (2)

8. Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:
clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only.
test any changes on a test database only.
create a complete backup of the operational database only.
All of the above should be done.

Ans (4)

9. The process of reading a database schema and producing a data model from that schema
is known as:
data modeling.
database design.
reverse engineering.
None of the above is correct.

Ans (3)

10. The data model that is produced from reverse engineering is:
1. a conceptual model.
2. an internal model.
3. a logical model.
4. None of the above is correct.

Ans (4)

11. A tool that can help designers understand the dependencies of database structures is a:
dependency graph.
data model.
graphical display.
None of the above is correct.

Ans (1)

12. How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process?
One
Two
Three
Four

Ans (3)

13 Which SQL-92 standard SQL command can be used to change a table name?
RENAME TABLE
CHANGE TABLE
ALTER TABLE
None of the above is correct.
Ans (4)

14.What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table?


MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName
MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName
ALTER TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName
ALTER TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName

Ans (3)

15. What SQL command can be used to delete columns from a table?
MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName
MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName
ALTER TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName
ALTER TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName

Ans (3)

16. To drop a column that is used as a foreign key, first:


drop the primary key.
drop the table containing the foreign key..
drop the foreign key constraint.
All of the above must be done.
Ans (3)

17. Which of the following modifications may not succeed?


Changing a column data type from char to date
Changing a column data type from numeric to char
Both of the above actions should succeed.
Neither of the above actions will succeed.

Ans (1)

18. What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint
named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);
ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);
ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);
None of the above is correct.

Ans (3)

19. Changing cardinalities in a database is:


a common database design task.
a rare database design task, but does occur.
a database design task that never occurs.
is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans (1)
20. Because of the importance of making data model changes correctly, many professionals
are __________ about using an automated process for database redesign.
optimistic
skeptical
ambivalent
None of the above is correct.

Ans (2)

1. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?

a. Printer

b. Key board

c. Mouse

d. Arithmetic & Logic unit

e. None

2. CAD stands for

a. Computer aided design

b. Computer algorithm for design

c. Computer application in design

d. All of the above

e. None

3. Which of the following printer cannot print graphics?

a. Ink-jet

b. Daisy Wheel

c. Laser

d. Dot-matrix

e. None

4. A program written in machine language is called?


a. Assembler

b. Object

c. Computer

d. Machine

e. None

5. The father of Modern Computer is

a. Charles Babbage

b. Von-nuumann

c. Danies Ritchel

d. Blaise Pascal

e. None

6. The Word FTP stands for

a. File Translate Protocol

b. File Transit Protocol

c. File Transfer protocol

d. file typing protocol

e. None

7. The lowest form of Computer language is called

a. BASIC

b. FORTRAN

c. Machine Language

d. COBOL

e. None
8. Best Quality graphics is produced by

a. Dot Matix

b. Laser Printer

c. Inkjet Printer

d. Plotter

e. None

9. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is known as

a. Corrupted

b. Volatile

c. Non-Volatile

d. Non-Corrupted

e. None

10. The linking of computers with a communication system is called

a. Networking

b. Pairing

c. Interlocking

d. Assembling

e. Sharing

11. The 16 bit Microprocessor means that it has

a. 16 address lines

b. 16 Buses

c. 16 Data lines

d. 16 routes
e. None

12. Data going into the computer is called

a. Output

b. algorithm

c. Input

d. Calculations

e. flow chart

13. Which of the following refers to a small, single-site network?

a. LAN

b. DSL

c. RAM

d. USB

e. CPU

14. Microsoft Office is

a. Shareware

b.Public domain software

c. Open-sourse software

d. A vertical market application

e. An application suite

15. How many options does a BINARY choice offer

a. None

b. One

c. Two
d. it depends on the amount of memory on the computer

e. It depends on the speed of the computer's processor

16. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and
processes information is called

a. Operating System

b. Computer

c. Office

d. Compiler

e. Interpreter

17. Computer connected to a LAN (Local Area Network) can

a. run faster

b. go on line

c. share information and /or share peripheral equipment

d. E-mail

e. None

18. Information travels between components on the mother board through

a. Flash memory

b. CMOS

c. Bays

d. Buses

e. Peripherals

19. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

a. Lines & spaces

b. Layers & Planes


c. Height & Width

d. Rows & Columns

e. None

20. The blinking symbol on the computer screen is called the

a. mouse

b. logo

c. hand

d. palm

e. cursor

21. A fault in a computer program which prevents it from working correctly is


known as

a. Boot

b. Bug

c. Biff

d. Strap

e. None

22. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s
science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is _________

a. Bug

b. Vice

c. Lice

d. Worm

e. None

23. A _______ is a bi-stable electronic circuit that has two stable states.
a. Multivibrator

b. Flip-flop

c. Logic gates

d. laten

e. None

24. Unwanted repetitious messages, such as unsolicited bulk e-mail is known as

a. Spam

b. Trash

c. Calibri

d. Courier

e. None

25. DOS stands for

a. Disk Operating System

b. Disk operating session

c. Digital Operating System

d. Digital Open system

e. None

26. Who is the chief of Miocrosoft

a. Babbage

b. Bill Gates

c. Bill Clinton

d. Bush

e. None
27. Which of the following are input devices.

a. Keyboard

b. Mouse

c. Card reader

d. Scanner

e. All of these

28. Examples of output devices are

a. Screen

b. Printer

c. Speaker

d. All of these

e. None

29. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer

a. Control unit

b. Central Processing unit

c. Arithmatic and language unit

d. Monitor

e. None

30. IBM stands for

a. Internal Business Management

b. International Business Management

c. International Business Machines

d. Internal Business Machines


e. None

31.___________ translates and executes program at run time line by line

a. Compiler

b. Interpreter

c. Linker

d. Loader

e. None

32. ___________ is an OOP principle

a. Structured programming

b. Procedural programming

c. Inheritance

d. Linking

e. None

33. COBOL is widely used in _________ applications

a. Commercial

b. Scientific

c. Space

d. Mathematical

e. None

34. RAM stands for

a. Random origin money

b. Random only memory

c. Read only memory


d. Random access memory

e. None

35. 1 Byte = ?

a. 8 bits

b. 4 bits

c. 2 bits

d. 9 bits

e. None

36. SMPS stands for

a. Switched mode power supply

b. Start mode power supply

c. Store mode power supply

d. Single mode power supply

e. None

37. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as

a. Modem

b. Multiplexer

c. Modulator

d. Demodulator

e. None

38. VDU is also called

a. Screen

b. Monitor
c. Both 1 & 2

d. printer

e. None

39. BIOS stands for

a. Basic Input Output system

b. Binary Input output system

c. Basic Input Off system

d. all the above

e. None

40. Father of 'C' programming language

a. Dennis Ritchie

b. Prof Jhon Kemeny

c. Thomas Kurtz

d. Bill Gates

e. None

ANSWERS
1. dabaa, 6. ccdba, 11. ccaec, 16. accde, 21. bdbaa, 26. bedbc, 31. bcada, 36. aacaa

Facts of Banking System in India


The first, the oldest, the largest, the biggest, get all such types of informations about

Banking in India in this section.

The first bank in India to be given an ISO Certification

-Canara Bank

The first bank in Northern India to get ISO 9002 certification for their selected branches

-Punjab and Sind Bank

The first Indian bank to have been started solely with Indian capital
-Punjab National Bank

The first among the private sector banks in Kerala to become a scheduled bank in 1946 under

the RBI Act

-South Indian Bank

India's oldest, largest and most successful commercial bank, offering the widest possible

range of domestic, international and NRI products and services, through its vast network in

India and overseas

-State Bank of India

India's second largest private sector bank and is now the largest scheduled commercial bank

in India

-The Federal Bank Limited

Bank which started as private shareholders banks, mostly Europeans shareholders

-Imperial Bank of India

The first Indian bank to open a branch outside India in London in 1946 and the first to open a

branch in continental Europe at Paris in 1974

-Bank of India, founded in 1906 in Mumbai

The oldest Public Sector Bank in India having branches all over India and serving the

customers for the last 132 years

-Allahabad Bank

The first Indian commercial bank which was wholly owned and managed by Indians

-Central Bank of India

Bank of India was founded in 1906 in Mumbai. It became the first Indian bank to open a

branch outside India in London in 1946 and the first to open a branch in continental Europe at

Paris in 1974.

Friday, February 27, 2009


Computer Awareness - PO Exams (III)
1. Lotus Organizer and Corel Central are examples of ____________ software.
A. analytical
B. database
C. presentation
D. PIM
Answer: D
2. For which of the following tasks would PIM software be most useful?
A. Drafting a memo
B. Maintaining a schedule
C. Calculating a budget
D. Keeping track of recipes
Answer: B
3. The smallest unit of information in a database is called a:
A. byte.
B. record.
C. field.
D. cell.
Answer: C
4. In a database of employees, all the information about a particular person would constitute a:
A. file.
B. record.
C. field.
D. table.
Answer: B
5. A table is a collection of:
A. files.
B. worksheets.
C. fields.
D. records.
Answer: D
6. A ____________ is a small program that helps to automate a frequently used series of
commands in most productivity software tools.
A. template
B. macro
C. utility
D. wizard
Answer: B
7. If you are using a template in a productivity software application, you are most likely trying to:
A. assign a basic theme or structure to the file with which you are working.
B. perform a series of steps in a time-efficient manner.
C. gain assistance in performing complicated tasks.
D. combine different documents together to form a single integrated whole.
Answer: A
8. Software providers who develop many productivity tools may also provide stripped-down
versions that combine the simpler features of these tools bundled together into a(n):
A. software suite.
B. personal information manager.
C. integrated software application.
D. limited software edition.
Answer: C
9. Microsoft Office is an example of a(n):
A. software suite.
B. open-source product.
C. integrated software application.
D. business-management application.
Answer: A
10. When talking to a speech recognition program, the program divides each second of your
speech into 100 separate:
A. phonemes.
B. codes.
C. samples.
D. words.
Answer: C
11. A speech recognition system’s codebook values are matched against a database of
____________ as an early step in word construction.
A. phonemes
B. codes
C. samples
D. words
Answer: A
12. Quicken and TurboTax are both personal financial products developed by:
A. Microsoft.
B. Corel.
C. Intuit.
D. Adobe.
Answer: C
13. Individuals who want software to assist in automated checkbook balancing and bill paying for
their personal bank and credit card accounts will likely use which of the following software
products?
A. Microsoft Project
B. QuickBooks
C. Acrobat
D. Quicken
Answer: D
114. Small business owners who want software to assist in managing accounts payable and
receivable will likely use which of the following software products?
A. QuickBooks
B. Business Plan Pro
C. Quicken
D. Microsoft Project
Answer: A
15. If you want software to assist in estimating the time it takes for a sequence of tasks to be
accomplished and to track the progress of people working on these tasks, which of the following
software products would you use?
A. Microsoft Project
B. Front Page
C. Business Plan Pro
D. Visio
Answer: A
16. Which of the following software products is most appropriate for plotting out your company’s
corporate strategy?
A. Microsoft Project
B. Front Page
C. Business Plan Pro
D. Visio
Answer: C
17. The category of software most appropriate for controlling the design and layout of complex
documents like newsletters and brochures is:
A. word processing.
B. computer-aided design.
C. Web page authoring.
D. desktop publishing.
Answer: D
18. Which of the following software products would you use in order to enhance the quality of a
photograph that you have recently imported from your digital camera, and would likely have been
included with the digital camera when you bought it?
A. ArcSoft
B. Visio
C. Dreamweaver
D. TurboCad
Answer: A
19. Drawing flow charts, block diagrams, and other technical graphics is best accomplished using
which of the following software products?
A. Jasc Paint Shop Pro
B. Microsoft Visio
C. Macromedia Dreamweaver
D. Adobe Illustrator
Answer: B
20. CAD software is most likely to be used by:
A. Web designers.
B. engineers.
C. project managers.
D. magazine editors.
Answer: B
21. All of the following are tasks performed by the operating system EXCEPT:
A. managing hardware on the computer.
B. controlling the access that application programs have to the CPU.
C. performing housekeeping tasks like file compression and disk defragmentation.
D. providing an interface for users to interact with the computer.
Answer: C
22. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your desktop or laptop
computer at home is a ____________ operating system.
A. real-time
B. single-user, single-task
C. single-user, multi-task
D. multi-user, multi-task
Answer: C
23. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is
a ____________ operating system.
A. real-time
B. single-user, single-task
C. single-user, multi-task
D. multi-user, multi-task
Answer: B
24. Which of the following is an example of a real-time operating system?
A. Lynx
B. MS DOS
C. Windows XP
D. Symbian
Answer: A
25. A real-time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following tasks?
A. Controlling access to a shared printer in a network
B. Ensuring that the system clock works correctly on a server
C. Managing the access to system files in a laptop computer
D. Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engine
Answer: D
26. An essential difference between the operating system that runs a typical desktop computer
and the operating system that runs a typical PDA is that:
A. the desktop OS has a graphical user interface whereas the PDA OS does not.
B. the desktop OS can run several programs simultaneously whereas the PDA OS cannot.
C. the desktop OS manages hardware resources whereas the PDA OS does not.
D. the desktop computer has an OS whereas a PDA does not.
Answer: B
27. The MS-DOS operating system is a:
A. graphical user interface, single-tasking operating system.
B. graphical user interface, multi-tasking operating system.
C. command-driven interface, single-tasking operating system.
D. command-driven interface, multi-tasking operating system.
Answer: C
28. Which of the following was an early desktop operating system that included an integrated
graphic user interface with point-and-click features?
A. MS-DOS
B. Mac OS
C. Unix
D. Gnome
Answer: B
29. The most recent version of the Mac OS is based on the ____________ operating system.
A. Windows
B. Linux
C. Unix
D. CMOS
Answer: C
30. The ____________ operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT&T’s Bell
Labs.
A. Linux
B. DOS
C. Unix
D. GNU
Answer: C
31. The essential difference between an operating system like Linux and one like Windows is
that:
A. Windows can run with an Intel processor, whereas Linux cannot.
B. Linux is proprietary, whereas Windows is not.
C. any programmer can modify Linux code, which is not permitted with Windows.
D. there are multiple versions of Linux, but only one version of Windows.
Answer: C
32. Which of the following is a correct association between a vendor and an operating system?
A. Redhat ? Linux
B. AT&T ? MS DOS
C. Microsoft ? Unix
D. Novell ? Linux
Answer: A
33. Which of the following is NOT an advantage of open-source operating systems over
proprietary versions?
A. Free use and distribution
B. Availability of technical support
C. Availability of source code
D. Ability to modify code
Answer: B
34. Use of icons and windows are characteristic of a ____________ interface.
A. command-driven
B. windows-oriented
C. graphical-user
D. menu-driven
Answer: C
35. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same
time is called:
A. multitasking.
B. multi-processing.
C. multi-operating.
D. multi-paging.
Answer: A
36. The operating system controls access to the CPU by assigning a(n) ____________ to each
task requiring CPU utilization.
A. interrupt handler
B. slices of time
C. stack
D. event
Answer: B
37. When a peripheral device needs immediate attention from the operating system, it generates
a(n):
A. interrupt.
B. spool.
C. stack.
D. page file.
Answer: A
38. User actions such as keystrokes or mouse clicks are referred to as:
A. interrupts.
B. tasks.
C. events.
D. processes.
Answer: C
39. An interrupt handler is a:
A. location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts.
B. hardware device that manages the interrupts generated by peripheral units.
C. utility program that communicates interrupts to the operating system.
D. special numeric code that indicates the priority of an interrupt.
Answer: D
40. A spooler is a:
A. location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out.
B. queue of print jobs that are waiting to print.
C. program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to process.
D. message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed.
Answer: C
41. Virtual memory is typically located:
A. in RAM.
B. in the CPU.
C. in a flash card.
D. on the hard disk.
Answer: D
42. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to:
A. maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer.
B. hold a program’s data or instructions in virtual memory when it can’t fit in RAM.
C. prevent thrashing in a multi-tasking environment.
D. allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously.
Answer: B
43. Thrashing is caused by:
A. over-reliance on swapping to virtual memory.
B. insufficient hard disk space.
C. too many processors being managed by the operating system.
D. inaccurate information stored in the registry.
Answer: A
44. Communication between the operating system and a peripheral device such as a CD-ROM
drive or a printer is facilitated by a(n):
A. spooler.
B. network card.
C. device driver.
D. application program interface.
Answer: C
45. Common functions and routines that need to be executed by many computer programs can
be made available via a(n) ____________, which prevents the necessity for programmers to
duplicate the effort of writing the same type of code.
A. utility program
B. system kernel
C. BIOS directory
D. application program interface
Answer: D
46. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that take place during the boot-up
process?
A. Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration settings
B. Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration settings
C. Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings
D. Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating system
Answer: B
47. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is the:
A. BIOS.
B. bootstrap program.
C. device driver.
D. supervisor program.
Answer: A
48. The Basic Input/Output system resides in:
A. RAM.
B. ROM.
C. the CPU.
D. memory cache.
Answer: B
49. When you start up the computer, the boot-up stage at which the BIOS version, manufacturer,
and data are displayed on the monitor is called:
A. bootstrap.
B. power-on self test.
C. system configuration.
D. kernel loading.
Answer: B
50. Part of the POST process is to ensure that the test of essential peripheral devices coincides
with the hardware configurations that are stored in:
A. ROM.
B. the hard drive.
C. CMOS.
D. cache memory.
Answer: C
Posted by Abhishek at 11:25 PM 0 comments Links to this post
Labels: Computer Awareness
Tuesday, February 17, 2009
Computer Awareness - PO Exams (II)
51. Between PCs and Macs, the ____________ is the platform of choice for
graphic design and animation.
Answer: Mac
52. The ____________ is the program that manages the hardware of the
computer system, including the CPU, memory, storage devices, and input/output
devices.
Answer: operating system

53. The type of operating system software you use depends on your computer’s
____________.
Answer: platform
54. ____________software helps you carry out tasks, such as typing a document
or creating a spreadsheet.
Answer: Application
55. ____________are the fastest and most expensive computers.
Answer: Supercomputers
56. A ____________ is approximately 1,000 bytes.
Answer: kilobyte
57. Input devices are used to provide the steps and tasks the computer needs to
process data, and these steps and tasks are called ____________.
Answer: instructions
58. A computer gathers data, processes it, outputs the data or information, and
____________ the data or information.
Answer: stores
59. The binary language consists of two digits: ____________ and
____________.
Answer: 0 and 1
60. A string of ____________ 0s and 1s is called a byte.
Answer: eight (8)
61. The devices you use to enter data into a computer system are known as
____________ devices.
Answer: input
62. The devices on a computer system that let you see the processed
information are known as ____________ devices.
Answer: output
63. ____________ is the set of computer instructions or programs that enables
the hardware to perform different tasks.
Answer: Software
64. When you connect to the ____________, your computer is communicating
with a server at your Internet service provider (ISP).
Answer: Internet
65. ____________ are computers that excel at executing many different
computer programs at the same time.
Answer: Mainframes
66. ____________is the application of computer systems and techniques to
gather legal evidence.
Answer: Computer forensics
67. ____________ is the science that attempts to create machines that will
emulate the human thought process.
Answer: Artificial intelligence (AI)
68. Macintosh computers use the Macintosh operating system (Mac OS),
whereas PCs generally run ____________ as an operating system.
Answer: Microsoft Windows
69. A process known as ____________ tracks trends and allows retailers to
respond to consumer buying patterns.
Answer: data mining
70. Hard disk drives and CD drives are examples of ____________ devices.
Answer: storage
71. You would use ____________ software to create spreadsheets, type
documents, and edit photos.
Answer: application
72. ____________ are computers that support hundreds or thousands of users
simultaneously.
Answer: Mainframes
73. ____________ is the term given to the act of stealing someone’s identity and
ruining their credit rating.
Answer: Identity theft
74. Surgeons are using ____________ to guide robots to perform delicate
surgery.
Answer: computers
75. Patient ____________ are life-sized mannequins that have a pulse and a
heartbeat and respond to procedures just like humans.
Answer: simulators

True and False

76. Currently, the performance of tasks by robots is based on preprogrammed


algorithms.
Answer: True
77. Data can be a number, a word, a picture, or a sound.
Answer: True
78. Strictly defined, a computer is a data processing device.
Answer: True
79. The discrepancy between the “haves” and “have-nots” with regard to
computer technology is commonly referred to as the digital society.
Answer: False (digital divide)
80. One of the benefits of becoming computer fluent is being a savvy computer
user and consumer and knowing how to avoid viruses, the programs that pose
threats to computer security.
Answer: True
81. Trend-spotting programs, developed for business, have been used to predict
criminal activity.
Answer: True
82. Employers do not have the right to monitor e-mail and network traffic on
employee systems used at work.
Answer: False
83. Clicking on an icon with the mouse is a form of giving an instruction to the
computer.
Answer: True
84. Output devices store instructions or data that the CPU processes.
Answer: False (memory)
85. The CPU and memory are located on a special circuit board in the system
unit called the motherboard.
Answer: True
86. Nanostructures represent the smallest human-made structures that can be
built.
Answer: True

87. The main difference between a supercomputer and a mainframe is that


supercomputers are designed to execute a few programs as quickly as possible,
whereas mainframes are designed to handle many programs running at the
same time (but at a slower pace).
Answer: True
88. Being computer fluent means that you should be able to build a computer
yourself.
Answer: False
89. Embedded computers are self-contained computer devices that have their
own programming and do not receive input.
Answer: True
90. A Web browser is a special device that is installed in your computer that
allows it to communicate with other devices on a network.
Answer: False (network adapter)
91. With a wireless network, it is easier to relocate devices.
Answer: True
92. The most common type of memory that the computer uses to process data is
ROM.
Answer: False (RAM)

Matching:

93. Match the following terms with their approximate size:


I. kilobyte A. one million bytes
II. byte B. eight bits
III. gigabyte C. one thousand bytes
IV. megabyte D. one billion bytes
V. terabyte E. one trillion bytes
Answer: C, B, D, A, E

94. Match the following terms with their meanings:


I. printer A. storage device
II. scanner B. output device
III. RAM C. input device
IV. CPU D. a type of memory
V. CD drive E. processor
Answer: B, C, D, E, A

95. Match the following terms with their meanings:


I. mainframe A. the most expensive computers that perform complex calculations
extremely rapidly
II. supercomputer B. a computer that provides resources to other computers
connected to a network
III. embedded computer C. a large, expensive computer that supports hundreds
or thousands of users simultaneously
IV. PDA D. a self-contained computer device that usually performs
preprogrammed functions such as temperature control
V. server E. a small mobile computing device
Answer: C, A, D, E, B

96. Match the following terms with their meanings:


I. software A. transforming data into information
II. hardware B. data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful
fashion
III. operating system C. any part of the computer that you can physically touch
IV. processing D. a set of computer programs that enables hardware to perform
different tasks
V. information E. the most common type of system software, it controls the way
in which the computer system functions
Answer: D, C, E, A, B

97. Match the following terms with their meanings:


I. system software A. the set of programs that enables computer hardware
devices and application software to work together
II. application software B. the kind of operating system software you will use
depends on this
III. platform C. operating system software generally used on PCs
IV. Microsoft Windows D. a set of programs used to accomplish a specific task
V. Mac OS E. operating system software used on the Apple Macintosh
Answer: A, D, B, C, E

98. Match the following terms with their meanings:


I. data A. the main circuit board in the system unit
II. memory B. the representation of a fact or idea (unprocessed information)
III. output C. processed data or information
IV. storage D. holds instructions or data that the CPU processes
V. motherboard E. data or information that can be accessed again
Answer: B, D, C, E, A

99. Match the following terms with their meanings:


I. bit A. the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to build devices
on an extremely small scale
II. binary language B. the case that contains the system components
III. instructions C. consists of 0s and 1s
IV. system unit D. short for binary digit
V. nanotechnology E. steps and tasks necessary to process data into usable
information
Answer: D, C, E, B, A

100. Match the following fields to the related computer technology:


I. medicine A. Internet research and virtual tours
II. business B. data mining
III. law enforcement C. robotics and simulation
IV. education D. computer forensics
V. archeology E. digital recreations of ruins
Answer: C, B, D, A, E

Posted by Abhishek at 11:23 PM 0 comments Links to this post


Labels: Computer Awareness

Friday, February 13, 2009


Computer Awareness - PO Exams (I)
1. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks EXCEPT:
A. hackers.
B. spam.
C. viruses.
D. identity theft.
Answer: B
2. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.
A. data mining
B. data selection
C. POS
D. data conversion
Answer: A
3. ____________terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often
connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.
A. Data
B. Point-of-sale (POS)
C. Sales
D. Query
Answer: B
4. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld computer that scans
an item’s tag and pulls up the current price (and any special offers) as you shop.
A. PSS
B. POS
C. inventory
D. data mining
Answer: A
5. The ability to recover and read deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s
computer is an example of a law enforcement specialty called:
A. robotics.
B. simulation.
C. computer forensics.
D. animation.
Answer: C
6. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions
of a computer?
A. gathering data
B. processing data into information
C. analyzing the data or information
D. storing the data or information
Answer: C
7. ____________ tags, when placed on an animal, can be used to record and
track in a database all of the animal’s movements.
A. POS
B. RFID
C. PPS
D. GPS
Answer: B
8. Surgeons can perform delicate operations by manipulating devices through
computers instead of manually. This technology is known as:
A. robotics.
B. computer forensics.
C. simulation.
D. forecasting.
Answer: A
9. Technology no longer protected by copyright, available to everyone, is
considered to be:
A. proprietary.
B. open.
C. experimental.
D. in the public domain.
Answer: A
10. ____________ is the study of molecules and structures whose size ranges
from 1 to 100 nanometers.
A. Nanoscience
B. Microelectrodes
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Answer: A
11. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce machines that display
the same type of intelligence that humans do.
A. Nanoscience
B. Nanotechnology
C. Simulation
D. Artificial intelligence (AI)
Answer: D

12. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful


fashion.
A. A process
B. Software
C. Storage
D. Information
Answer: D
13. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is
called:
A. programming.
B. processing.
C. storing.
D. organizing.
Answer: B
14. Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________
data.
A. present
B. input
C. output
D. store
Answer: B
15. After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed
appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered:
A. data.
B. output.
C. input.
D. the process.
Answer: B
16. Computers use the ____________ language to process data.
A. processing
B. kilobyte
C. binary
D. representational
Answer: C
17. Computers process data into information by working exclusively with:
A. multimedia.
B. words.
C. characters.
D. numbers.
Answer: D
18. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each
special character is made up of a unique combination of:
A. eight bytes.
B. eight kilobytes.
C. eight characters.
D. eight bits.
Answer: D
19. The term bit is short for:
A. megabyte.
B. binary language.
C. binary digit.
D. binary number.
Answer: C

20. A string of eight 0s and 1s is called a:


A. megabyte.
B. byte.
C. kilobyte.
D. gigabyte.
Answer: B
21. A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes.
A. kilobyte
B. bit
C. gigabyte
D. megabyte
Answer: C
22. A ____________ is approximately a million bytes.
A. gigabyte
B. kilobyte
C. megabyte
D. terabyte
Answer: C
23. ____________ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
A. Hardware
B. A device
C. A peripheral
D. An application
Answer: A

24. The components that process data are located in the:


A. input devices.
B. output devices.
C. system unit.
D. storage component.
Answer: C
25. All of the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a:
A. scanner.
B. mouse.
C. keyboard.
D. printer.
Answer: D
26. Which of the following is an example of an input device?
A. scanner
B. speaker
C. CD
D. printer
Answer: A
27. All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
A. hard disk drives.
B. printers.
C. floppy disk drives.
D. CD drives.
Answer: B
28. The ____________, also called the “brains” of the computer, is responsible
for processing data.
A. motherboard
B. memory
C. RAM
D. central processing unit (CPU)
Answer: D
29. The CPU and memory are located on the:
A. expansion board.
B. motherboard.
C. storage device.
D. output device.
Answer: B
30. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are examples of:
A. application software.
B. system software.
C. operating system software.
D. platform software.
Answer: A
31. ____________ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help
perform tasks.
A. An instruction
B. Software
C. Memory
D. A processor
Answer: B
32. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer’s
hardware devices and ____________ software to work together.
A. management
B. processing
C. utility
D. application
Answer: D
33. The PC (personal computer) and the Apple Macintosh are examples of two
different:
A. platforms.
B. applications.
C. programs.
D. storage devices.
Answer: A
34. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________ to process
data and different operating systems.
A. languages
B. methods
C. CPUs
D. storage devices
Answer: C
35. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected
to a:
A. network.
B. mainframe.
C. supercomputer.
D. client.
Answer: A
36. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____________
in many businesses.
A. supercomputers
B. clients
C. laptops
D. mainframes
Answer: D
37. ____________ are specially designed computers that perform complex
calculations extremely rapidly.
A. Servers
B. Supercomputers
C. Laptops
D. Mainframes
Answer: B
38. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.
A. network
B. wireless
C. slow
D. broadband
Answer: D
39. The difference between people with access to computers and the Internet
and those without this access is known as the:
A. digital divide.
B. Internet divide.
C. Web divide.
D. broadband divide.
Answer: A

40. ____________ is the science revolving around the use of nanostructures to


build devices on an extremely small scale.
A. Nanotechnology
B. Micro-technology
C. Computer forensics
D. Artificial intelligence
Answer: A
41. Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a
computer?
A. Process à Output à Input à Storage
B. Input à Outputà Process à Storage
C. Process à Storage à Input à Output
D. Input à Process à Output à Storage
Answer: D
42. ____________ bits equal one byte.
A. Eight
B. Two
C. One thousand
D. One million
Answer: A
43. The binary language consists of ____________ digit(s).
A. 8
B. 2
C. 1,000
D. 1
Answer: B
44. A byte can hold one ____________ of data.
A. bit
B. binary digit
C. character
D. kilobyte
Answer: C
45. ____________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and
provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.
A. The platform
B. The operating system
C. Application software
D. The motherboard
Answer: B
46. The operating system is the most common type of ____________ software.
A. communication
B. application
C. system
D. word-processing software
Answer: C
47. ____________ are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other
devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat.
A. Servers
B. Embedded computers
C. Robotic computers
D. Mainframes
Answer: B
48. The steps and tasks needed to process data, such as responses to questions
or clicking an icon, are called:
A. instructions.
B. the operating system.
C. application software.
D. the system unit.
Answer: A
49. The two broad categories of software are:
A. word processing and spreadsheet.
B. transaction and application.
C. Windows and Mac OS.
D. system and application.
Answer: D
50. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the computer is
the:
A. system unit.
B. CPU.
C. mainframe.
D. platform.
Answer: A
1.Which Microsoft-based technology was built to link desktop applications to the World
Wide Web?
(A)Active Channel
(B)Active Desktop
(C)ActiveX

2.What is the name of the digital circuit that performs arithmetic and logical operations in
computers?
(A)Arithmetic Logic Unit
(B)Digital comparator
(C)Multiplexer

3.What is the full form of ADSL ?


(A)Automatic Digital Subscriber Line
(B)Asymmetric Direct Subscriber Line
(C)Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

4.What is the difference between ADSL & DSL?

5.What is the full form of ANSI ?

6.Which among the following key is used for checking grammar and spelling?
(A)F3
(B)F5
(C)F7

7.An Autoresponder is a_______on mail server that automatically replies to e-mails.


(A)command
(B)software
(C)program

8.DDL is used to define the structure of a database, including the tables, columns, and
data types that it contains. Its full form is ?
(A)Data Definition Language.
(B)Data Definition Link
(C)Data Determination Language.

9.A DSLAM is a device used by Internet Service Providers (ISPs) to route incoming DSL
connections to the Internet. What is its correct full form ?
(A)Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer
(B)Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplier
(C)Digital Service Line Access Multiplexer

10.RUP Stands for "Rational Unified Process." RUP is a software development process
from Rational, a division of _______?
(A)Microsoft
(B)IBM
(C)Compaq

11.Which among the following defines web2.0 most precisely ?


(A)A New version of Internet
(B)A Series of technological improvements in World Wide Web
(C)A New labeling of old Softwares improved

12.Microsoft first introduced an operating environment named Windows in which year?


(A)1977
(B)1985
(C)1988

13.32 bit operations were introduced for the first time by Microsoft in ________?
(A)windows 95
(B)Windows 3.0
(C)Windows 3.11

14.A GUID is a 128-bit (16 byte) number used by software programs to uniquely identify
the location of a data object. What is correct full form?
(A)Graphical User Identifier
(B)Globally Unique Identifier
(C)Globally Unique Internet

15.Which among the following is responsible for allocating IP addresses and managing
the domain name system.?
(A)Domain name warehousing
(B)Internet Corporation For Assigned Names and Numbers
(C)Internet Assigned Numbers Authority