You are on page 1of 9

ONGC Test Engineer Mechanics Objective Sample Quiz

Geology Model Test Paper

Q.1. A surge tank is provided in the hydro power

schemes is

(a) Strengthen the penstocks

(b) Reduce water hammer pressures

(c) Reduce frictional losses in the system

(d) Minimize cost of hydro-power development

ANSWER: (d)

Q.2. A type of flow in which the fluid particles while

moving in the direction of flow rotate about their

mass centre, is known as

(a) Steady flow

(b) Uniform flow

(c) Laminar flow

(d) Rotational flow

ANSWER: (c)

Q.3. If pressure at any point in the liquid approaches

the vapour pressure, liquid starts vaporizing and creates

pockets or bubbles of dissolved gases and vapors.

This phenomenon is

(a) Surface tension

(b) Adhesion
(c) Vaporization

(d) Cavitations

ANSWER: (a)

Q.4. Fire hose nozzle is generally made of

(a) Divergent shape

(b) Convergent shape

(c) Cylindrical shape

(d) Parabolic shape.

ANSWER: (c)

Q.5. 'Discharge of broad crested weir is maximum in

the head of water on downstream side of weir as compared

to head on the upstream side of the weir is

(a) One-half

(b) One-third

(c) Two-third

(d) Three-fourth

ANSWER: (d)

Q.6. Friction factor for pipes depends on

(a) Rate of flow

(b) Fluid density

(c) Viscosity
(d) Pipe roughness

(e) All of the above

ANSWER: (e)

Q.7. In the case of flow through parallel pipes

(a) Flow in each pipe is same

(b) Head loss in each pipe is same

(c) Head loss depends upon flow conditions

(d) Total head loss is the sum of head losses in

individual pipes

ANSWER: (b)

Q.8. The fluid forces considered in the Navier-Stokes

equation are

(a) Gravity velocity and viscous

(b) Gravity, pressure and turbulent

(c) Pressure, viscous and turbulent

(d) Gravity, viscous and turbulent

ANSWER: (a)

Q.9. Vertical distribution of velocity in an open

channel for laminar flow can be assumed as

(a) Logarithmic

(b) Parabolic
(c) Straight line

(d) Hyperbolic

ANSWER: (b)

Q.10. Power transmitted through a pipe is maximum

when the loss of head due to fiction is

(a) Half of the total head Supplied

(b) One-third of the total head supplied

(c) One-fourth of the total head supplied

(d) Equal to the total head supplied

ANSWER: (b)

Q.11. Hydraulic grade line for any flow system as

compared to energy line is

(a) Above

(b) Below

(c) At same level

(d) Uncertain

ANSWER: (b)

Q.12. The effects of negative pressure beneath the

nape in case of flow of water over a rectangular

suppressed weir is to

(a) Decrease the discharge


(b) Increase the discharge

(c) Increase frictional resistance

(d) Reduce frictional resistance

ANSWER: (b)

Q.13. Principle, Buoyancy is equal to the weight of

the fluid displaced and the line of action is through the

cetroid of the displaced mass is known as

(a) Law of buoyancy

(b) Newtons law

(c) Archimedes principles

(d) All of the above

ANSWER: (c)

Q.14. Pressure drag results from

(a) Skin-friction

(b) Deformation drag

(c) Development of a stagnation point

(d) Occurrence of a wake

ANSWER: (d)

Q.15. For a supersonic flow, velocity

(a) Increases with decrease in area of flow

(b) Increases with increase in area of flow

(c) Does not change with variation in the area of flow


(d) None of the above

ANSWER: (b)

Q.16. Choking in pipe flow implies

(a) No flow occurs

(b) Negative flow takes place due to water hammer

(c) Valve in pipeline is closed

(d) Specified mass flow cant occur

ANSWER: (b)

Q.17. for similarly, in addition to models being

geometrically similar to prototype, the following

in both cases should also be equal

(a) Ratio of inertial force to force due to viscosity

(b) Ratio of inertial force to force due to gravitation

(c) Ratio of inertial force to force due to surface tension

(a) All the four ratios of inertial force to force due

to viscosity, gravitation surface tension, and elasticity

ANSWER: (b)

Q.18. Vertical component of pressure force on a

submerged curve surface is equal to

(a) Weight of liquid vertically above the curved

surface and extending upon the free surface

(b) Force on a vertical projection of the curved surface


(c) Product of pressure at cetroid and surface area

(d) Horizontal component

ANSWER: (a)

Q.19. For a flow to be rotational velocity normal to

the plane of area should be equal to the

(a) Angular velocity vector

(b) Half the angular velocity vector

(c) Twice the angular velocity vector

(d) Zero

ANSWER: (c)

Q.20. During the opening of valve in a pipe line, the flow is

(a) Steady

(b) Unsteady

(c) Uniform

(d) Laminar

ANSWER: (b)

Q.21. All the terms of energy in Bernoullis equation

have dimension of

(a) Energy

(b) Work

(c) Mass

(d) Length
ANSWER: (d)

Q.22. Loss of head due to Fiction in pipe of uniform

diameter with viscous flow is equal to

(a) Reynolds number (Re)

(b) 1 / Re

(c) 4/ Re

(d) 16/ Re

ANSWER: (d)

Q.23. In case the velocity vector at different points

along a stream line remains unchanged, then the flow

is termed as

(a) Stakes flow

(b) Uniform flow

(c) Rotational flow

(d) Irrigational flow

ANSWER: (b)

Q.24. Gradually varied flow is

(a) Steady uniform flow

(b) Steady non-uniform flow

(c) Unsteady uniform flow

(d) Unsteady non-uniform flow

ANSWER: (b)
Q.25. A fluid in which resistance to deformation is

independent of the shear stress, is known as

(a) Bingham plastic fluid

(b) Pseudo plastic fluid

(c) Dilatant fluid

(d) Newtonian fluid

ANSWER: (d)