You are on page 1of 2

VISHESH KRISHI AND GRAM UDYOG YOJANA (VKGUY) allows export of SENNA and now known as the Merchandise

Export from India Scheme (MEIS). Notified goods exported to notified markets will be incentivized on realized FOB
value of exports.
Objective of the Scheme
1. Objective of Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS) is to offset infrastructural inefficiencies and
associated costs involved in export of goods/products, which are produced /manufactured in India, especially
those having high export intensity, employment potential and thereby enhancing Indias export
competitiveness.
2. This Scheme has been announced on 01.04.2015 under the New Foreign Trade Policy- 2015-2020 and has
come into effect from 1.4.2015. In other words, the rewards under the scheme are admissible for notified
goods exported to notified markets on or after 1.4.2015.
3.
Products supported under MEIS and Level of Support
The following will explain the rationale for prescribing different rates of reward under the scheme:-
1- Higher rewards have been granted for the following category of products:
Agricultural and Village industry products, presently covered under VKGUY.
Cultivation of Senna
Common Name : Sonamukhi
Botanical Name : Cassia angustifolia Vahl.
Family : Caesalpmiaeeae
Cultivation:
Climate:
Grown in irrigated as well as rainfed eondjtfefis. Adversely affected by heavy rainfall and severe cold.
Soils: Well drained sandy soils.
Sowing:
Sowing can be done thrice in a year, Rainiall at the time of harvesting cause a problem fordrying-to overcome this the
sowing dates must be adjusted. Generally first sowing during February - March, second in September - October are
recommended.
Duration: Season wise : 90-140 days, for pod purpose: 150 days. Spacing : 45 x 30 cm
Depth : 1.0-1.5 cm
Seed Rate : 20 kg/ha for drilling with 1.5 inches depth.
Fertilizers :
Though Seena belongs to legtmnnesae ftoily, it does not have nitrogen fixing nodules. Hence there is need to fertile
Die crop. The dose is fixed according to the soil type.
For light soils: Basaidose: N:P - 25 : 25 kg/ha.
Second dose : N 25 kg/ha (20 days after sowing) Irrigation : Seasonwise according to the soil type and necessity.
Diseases anil Pests:
Leaf spot and Red rot : Spray Dithane Z - 78 @ 0.02%
Leaf eating Caterpiller and Brown spotted Caterpiller : Spray Carbary 1@
2.0 - 2.5 gm/1 of water.
Harvesting :
The 'Sennocide' % of dark green leaves is high. At the time of initiation of flowering the Sennocide content is high.
When the buds are yellow and mature and when the leaves are dark green, the Sennocide content is highest (3.33%)
Drying of Leaves:
After plucking the leaves immediately dry in shade. Within a period of 7 - 10 days the leaves will dry up.
Storage:
Dried leaves packed in bales or dry leaf / flower powder will be easy for storage.
Market Rates:
Present rate for leaves is around Rs. 50 - 70 per kg.
For pods Rs. 70 - 80 per kg