You are on page 1of 3

Employment Authorization Document (EAD) Chart

- Proof of Legal Presence –
EAD
Category Suggested Documents that a Customer in this Category
8 CFR may have as Proof of Legal Presence
274a.12

• Permanent Resident Card
Lawful Permanent • Passport with I-551 stamp
A1
Resident • Passport with Immigrant visa
• I-94 with I-551 stamp with photo of bearer
Lawful Temporary • Valid passport, visa, and unexpired Form I-94
A2
Resident • I-797
• Form I-94 with refugee stamp
• I-94 with refugee stamp with Placement and Assurance
A3 Refugee
Form
• Unexpired refugee travel document (I-571)
• Form I-94 with refugee stamp
• I-94 with refugee stamp with Placement and Assurance
A4 Paroled Refugee
Form
• Unexpired refugee travel document (I-571)
• Form I-94 with asylum stamp
A5 Asylee (Granted Asylum) • USCIS letter or Immigration Judge’s decision granting
asylum
• Valid passport, visa, and unexpired I-94
A6 K-1 or K-2 Nonimmigrant
• I-797 case type I-485
N-8 or N-9 • Valid passport, visa, and unexpired I-94
A7
Nonimmigrant • I-797
Citizen of Micronesia, • Valid passport, (no visa) and unexpired I-94
A8 Marshall Islands, or
Palau
A9 K-3 or K-4 Nonimmigrant • Valid passport, visa, and unexpired I-94
Temporary Protected • I-797 case type I-821 with current date
A12
Status
• Valid passport, visa, and unexpired I-94
A15 V Nonimmigrant
• I797 Approval Notice
A16 T-1 Nonimmigrant • I797 Approval Notice for T non immigrant status
Spouse of a E-1 or E-2 • Valid Passport, visa, and unexpired I-94
A17 Treaty, Trader or • I-797
Investor
Spouse of an L-1 Intra • Passport, visa, and unexpired I-94
A18
Company Transferee • I-797
A19 U-1 Nonimmigrant • I-797 “U” visa Approval Notice
A20
U-2, U-3, U-4 or U-5 • I-797 “U” visa Approval Notice
Nonimmigrants
C1
Spouse or Dependent of • Passport, visa, and I-94 with D/S
A-1 or A-2 Nonimmigrant
Spouse or Dependent of • Passport, visa, and unexpired I-94
Coordination Council for • I-797
North American Affairs
C2 (E-1)/Taipei Economic
and Cultural
Representative Office
(TECRO)
F-1 Nonimmigrant, Pre- • Passport, visa, I-94 with SEVIS I-20 stating OPT requested.
C3A Completion Optional
Practical Training

1 of 3

M visa. and unexpired I-94 C7 through NATO-7 Nonimmigrant Asylum Application • Application for asylum with documentation from USCIS or Pending filed before U. F-1 Nonimmigrant. and unexpired I-94 C17ii B-1 Domestic of a USC • I-797 Employee of a Foreign • Valid passport. Practical Training • I-797 Dependent of NATO-1 • Passport. or G-4 Nonimmigrant J-2 Spouse or Child of • Passport. visa.12 • Passport.S Immigration Court January 4. 1995 and C8 applicant is not in exclusion/deportation proceedings C9 Pending Adjustment of • I-797 with case type I-485 receipt notice Status NACARA Section 203 • I-797 with case type I-485 receipt notice or I-797 with case Applicants who are type I-881Nacare (I-485 should be present in the body of the C10 eligible to Apply for document) NACARA relief with USCIS • Court order • Official notice C14 Deferred Action • I-797 Supplemental Notice of Deferred Action • Other official documentation stating granted deferred action Creation of Record • I-797 with case type I-485 receipt notice (Adjustment Based on C16 Continuous Residence since January 1.Proof of Legal Presence – EAD Category Suggested Documents that a Customer in this Category 8 CFR may have as Proof of Legal Presence 274a.month extension for STEM Students Spouse or Dependent of • Passport. I-94 with SEVIS I-20 stating OPT requested. visa. unexpired I-94 C21 S Nonimmigrant 2 of 3 . Post- C3B Completion Optional Practical Training F-1 Nonimmigrant. I-94 with SEVIS I-20 stating OPT requested. visa. visa. I-94 with SEVIS I-20 where PT has been M-1 Nonimmigrant.5 (Extension of TPS) • Valid passport. C6 requested. visa. and unexpired I-94 C17i Nonimmigrant • I-797 • Valid passport. visa. and unexpired I-94 C17iii Airline • I-797 Temporary Treatment • I-797 case type I-821 currently dated Benefits Based on 8 C19 CFR 244. C3C 17. visa. and I-94 C4 G-1. visa. Employment Authorization Document (EAD) Chart . visa. G-3. 1972) B-1 Domestic of a • Valid passport. • Passport. I-94 with DS-2019 currently dated C5 J-1 Nonimmigrant • I-797 • Passport.

visa.12 Irish Peace Process • Valid passport. and unexpired I-94 C23 (Q-2) • I-797 C24 LIFE Legalization • I-797 with case type I-485 receipt notice • Passport. and unexpired I-94 C25 T Visa Dependent • I-797 Approval notice for “T” status Consideration of • I-821D approval notice C33 Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Any • Any acceptable document as listed on the DMV141 for proof other of legal presence. Employment Authorization Document (EAD) Chart .Proof of Legal Presence – EAD Category Suggested Documents that a Customer in this Category 8 CFR may have as Proof of Legal Presence 274a. code 3 of 3 . visa.