You are on page 1of 16

V.

LABORATORY RESULTS

Hematologic Result

( July 30,2010 )

Tests Result Unit Reference Value Indication


WBC 14.2 10*3/ul (5.0- 10.0) It is beyond the
normal range.
Increase in the WBC
count may indicate
infection.
RBC 2.96 10*6/ul (4.2-5.4) Within the normal
range.
Hemoglobin 7.6 g/dl (12.0-16.0) Within the normal
range
Hematocrit 23.4 % (37.0-47.0) It is quiet low. Low
Hct may suggests an
anemia.
MCV 79.1 fL (82.0-98.0) Low MCV may
indicate microcytic
anemia.
MCH 25.7 pg (27.0-31.0) Low MCH may
indicate microcytic
anemia.
MCHC 14.9 g/dL (31.5-35.0) It is below the
normal range.
RDW-CV 0.6 % (12.0-17.0) Within the Normal
range.
PDW 7.9 fL (9.0-16.0)
MPV _____ fL (8.0-12.0)

Differential Count

Tests Result Unit Reference Value Indication


Lymphocyte 33.9 % (17.4-48.2) Low lymphocyte means that the
patient is susceptible to
infection.
Neutrophil 57.7 % (43.4-76.2) It is beyond the normal range
thus, it may indicate a high level
of stress that is placed on the
body. The stress can due to
many factors such as
nervousness, exercise, or
seizures (involuntary muscle
movements due to
overexcitement of nerve cells in
the brain). Another cause is a
sudden infection from bacteria.
Damage or inflammation of
tissues can also lead to a high
neutrophil count.
Monocyte 7.7 % (4.5-10.5) It is within the normal range and
thus, it promotes protection
against infection.
Eosinophils 0.1 % (1.0 – 3.0) Low levels of this may indicate
decrease protection against
susceptibility of infecetion.
Basophils 0.1 % (0.0-2.0) Within the normal range.
Bands/ Stabs - % (1.0-2.0)
Platelet 683 10^3/dL (150-400) Within the normal range thus, th
clotting factors is good.

Hematologic Result

( August 1,2010 )

Tests Result Unit Reference Value Indication


WBC 18.0 10*3/ul (5.0- 10.0) It is beyond the
normal range.
Increase in the WBC
count may indicate
infection.
RBC 2.77 10*6/ul (4.2-5.4) Within the normal
range.
Hemoglobin 7.3 g/dl (12.0-16.0) Within the normal
range
Hematocrit 21.9 % (37.0-47.0) It is quiet low. Low
Hct may suggests an
anemia.
MCV 79.1 fL (82.0-98.0) Low MCV may
indicate microcytic
anemia.
MCH 26.4 pg (27.0-31.0) Low MCH may
indicate microcytic
anemia.
MCHC 14.9 g/dL (31.5-35.0) It is below the
normal range.

RDW-CV 14.7 % (12.0-17.0) Within the Normal


range.
PDW 8.1 fL (9.0-16.0)
MPV _____ fL (8.0-12.0)

Differential Count

Tests Result Unit Reference Value Indication


Lymphocyte 22.9 % (17.4-48.2) Low lymphocyte means that the
patient is susceptible to
infection.
Neutrophil 73.2 % (43.4-76.2) It is beyond the normal range
thus, it may indicate a high level
of stress that is placed on the
body. The stress can due to
many factors such as
nervousness, exercise, or
seizures (involuntary muscle
movements due to
overexcitement of nerve cells in
the brain). Another cause is a
sudden infection from bacteria.
Damage or inflammation of
tissues can also lead to a high
neutrophil count.
Monocyte 3.7 % (4.5-10.5) It is within the normal range and
thus, it promotes protection
against infection.
Eosinophils 0.1 % (1.0 – 3.0) Low levels of this may indicate
decrease protection against
susceptibility of infecetion.
Basophils 0.1 % (0.0-2.0) Within the normal range.
Bands/ Stabs - % (1.0-2.0)
Platelet 713 10^3/dL (150-400) Within the normal range thus, th
clotting factors is good.
Hematologic Result

( August 5,2010 )

Tests Result Unit Reference Value Indication


WBC 23.2 10*3/ul (5.0- 10.0) It is beyond the
normal range.
Increase in the WBC
count may indicate
infection.
RBC 3.26 10*6/ul (4.2-5.4) Within the normal
range.
Hemoglobin 8.4 g/dl (12.0-16.0) Within the normal
range
Hematocrit 26.2 % (37.0-47.0) It is quiet low. Low
Hct may suggests an
anemia.
MCV 80.4 fL (82.0-98.0) Low MCV may
indicate microcytic
anemia.
MCH 25.8 pg (27.0-31.0) Low MCH may
indicate microcytic
anemia.
MCHC 14.9 g/dL (31.5-35.0) It is below the
normal range.

RDW-CV 14.7 % (12.0-17.0) Within the Normal


range.
PDW 8.4 fL (9.0-16.0)
MPV _____ fL (8.0-12.0)

Differential Count

Tests Result Unit Reference Value Indication


Lymphocyte 20.4 % (17.4-48.2) Low lymphocyte means that the
patient is susceptible to
infection.
Neutrophil 72.4 % (43.4-76.2) It is beyond the normal range
thus, it may indicate a high level
of stress that is placed on the
body. The stress can due to
many factors such as
nervousness, exercise, or
seizures (involuntary muscle
movements due to
overexcitement of nerve cells in
the brain). Another cause is a
sudden infection from bacteria.
Damage or inflammation of
tissues can also lead to a high
neutrophil count.
Monocyte 6.5 % (4.5-10.5) It is within the normal range and
thus, it promotes protection
against infection.
Eosinophils 0.7 % (1.0 – 3.0) Low levels of this may indicate
decrease protection against
susceptibility of infecetion.
Basophils 0 % (0.0-2.0) Within the normal range.
Bands/ Stabs - % (1.0-2.0)
Platelet 365 10^3/dL (150-400) Within the normal range thus, th
clotting factors is good.
Blood Chemistry Results

(July 30, 2010)

What is being tested Actual Value Unit Normal Values Indication


A/G 2.67 (4.6 – 23.4) Within the normal range
which means that kidneys
are excreting properly waste
materials.
K+ 2.95 meq/L (3.5 – 5.0) Low levels of serum
potassium levels indicate
hypokalmia, thus the cardiac
functioning may be altered.
Na+ 137.69 meq/L (135 – 145) Low levels of sodium may
alter the muscle functioning
as well as the cardiac
functioning.
creatinine 0.81 mgs%
Total protein 1.85
Albumin 137.69
Blood Chemistry

(July 31, 2010)

What is being tested Actual Value Unit Normal Values Indication


Glucose 92.5 mg/dL (59.9 – 110.1) Within the normal range.
Triglycerides 502.0 meq/L (3.5 – 5.0) Low levels of serum
potassium levels indicate
hypokalmia, thus the cardiac
functioning may be altered.
LDL 502.3 meq/L (135 – 145) Low levels of sodium may
alter the muscle functioning
as well as the cardiac
functioning.
Cholesterol 675.8
HDL 73.1

Other Laboratory Results

( August 04, 2010)


What is being tested Actual Value Unit Normal Values Indication
BUN 35.9 mg/dL (4.6 – 23.4) Increase in BUN level may
indicate that their urine
retention which also retain
waste products within the.
Presence of bacteria may be
suspected.
K+ 3.0 meq/L (3.5 – 5.0) Within the normal range
thus, it promotes proper
cardiac functioning.
Na+ 137.9 meq/L (135 – 145) It is quiet low thus, in the
least way, it may alter
muscle activities.
Creatinine 1.15 mg/dL (0.60 – 1.20) Same way that in the
increase of Bun suggest
retention of urine. High lvels
of creatinine also influence
the retention of such waste
products which are
composed by ammonia and
the like. This test is more
accurate than the Bun
because increase in Bun
level may brought by protein
intake.
Blood Chemistry Results

(August 05, 2010)

What is being tested Actual Value Unit Normal Values Indication


K+ 2.7 meq/L (3.5 – 5.0) Within the normal range
thus, it promotes proper
cardiac functioning.
creatinine 1.03 meq/L (135 – 145) Low levels may alter muscle
activity that may lead spastic
activities.

Urinalysis

(July 30, 2010)

Urine color: Yellow

Urine appearance: Hazy


pH: 8.0

Urine Specific Gravity: 1.030

Bacteria: moderate

Leukocytes: +3

Pus Cells(WBC): Too numerous to count

RBC: 2 – 3

Blood: +3

Chemical Properties:

Proteins: +3

Glucose: (-)

Impression: The color of the urine as well as its appearance and pH may suggest no problems but it shows that its low urine specific cavity may
suggest Aldosteronism (very rare), Excessive fluid intake, Diabetes insipidus - central, Diabetes insipidus - nephrogenic, Renal failure, Renal
tubular necrosis or Severe kidney infection (pyelonephritis). Normally, urine should be not contained with foreign contents thus, composition of
epithelial cells, pus cells may indicate the presence of infection. Furthermore, presence of RBC in the urine may suggest hematuria which is
abnormal and should be treated as soon as possible.

Urinalysis
(August 01, 2010)

Urine color: Yellow

Urine appearance: Hazy

pH: 7.5

Urine Specific Gravity: 1.005

Bacteria: Plenty

Epithelial Cells: Few

Leukocytes: +2

Pus Cells(WBC): Too numerous to count

RBC: Plenty

WBC cast: Plenty

Blood: +2

Chemical Properties:

Proteins: +4

Glucose: Trace
Impression: The color of the urine as well as its appearance and pH may suggest no problems but it shows that its low urine specific cavity may
suggest Aldosteronism (very rare), Excessive fluid intake, Diabetes insipidus - central, Diabetes insipidus - nephrogenic, Renal failure, Renal
tubular necrosis or Severe kidney infection (pyelonephritis). Normally, urine should be not contained with foreign contents thus, composition of
epithelial cells, pus cells may indicate the presence of infection. Furthermore, presence of RBC in the urine may suggest hematuria which is
abnormal and should be treated as soon as possible.

Urinalysis

(August 05, 2010)

Urine color: Yellow

Urine appearance: Hazy

pH: 8.0

Urine Specific Gravity: 1.005

Pus Cells(WBC): 25-30

RBC: 5-10

Blood: Trace

Chemical Properties:

Proteins: +4
Glucose: +1

Impression: The color of the urine as well as its appearance and pH may suggest no problems but it shows that its low urine specific cavity may
suggest Aldosteronism (very rare), Excessive fluid intake, Diabetes insipidus - central, Diabetes insipidus - nephrogenic, Renal failure, Renal
tubular necrosis or Severe kidney infection (pyelonephritis). Normally, urine should be not contained with foreign contents thus, composition of
epithelial cells, pus cells may indicate the presence of infection. Furthermore, presence of RBC in the urine may suggest hematuria which is
abnormal and should be treated as soon as possible.