You are on page 1of 7

1. Which of the following is NOT a type of project management office?

A. Directive
B. Value-driven
C. Supportive
D. Controlling
2. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a project?
A. Temporary
B. Strategic
C. Specific result
D. progressively elaborated
3. An energy company is investing in a series of initiatives to look for
alternative energy sources so that the company can be competitive in 10
years. The initiatives are tracked and managed together because this goal
is vital to the success of the company. This is an example of:
A. a portfolio
B. A program
C. A project
D. An enterprise environmental factor
4. Which of the following is NOT a responsibility of a project manager?
A. Managing stakeholder expectations
B. Managing project constraints
C. Gathering product requirements
D. sponsoring the project
5. Which of the following is NOT an interpersonal skill?
A. Motivation
B. Brainstorming
C. Team building
D. Coaching

6. Which of the following is NOT true about interpersonal skills?


A. Coaching means helping your team to get more exercise.
B. Motivation means helping team members get what they want out of the
project.
C. Influencing means sharing power with people to get something done.
D. Conflict management means finding positive solutions to conflicts during the
project.
7. Which of the following is NOT true about portfolio management?
A. The portfolio manager judges the success of the portfolio by combining data
from all of its programs and
projects.
B. A portfolio can contain projects and programs.
C. A portfolio is organized around a business goal.
D. A portfolio is always a group of programs.
8. Youre managing a project to remodel a kitchen. You use earned value
calculations to figure out that youre going to run $500 over budget if your
project continues at the current rate. Which of the following core
characteristics of a project manager are you using to fix the problem?
A. Knowledge
B. Performance
C. Personal
D. None of the above
9. At the beginning of a project, a software team project manager is given a
schedule with everyones vacations on it. She realizes that because the
software will be delivered to the QA team exactly when they have
overlapping vacations, there is a serious risk of quality problems, because
there wont be anyone to test the software before it goes into production.
What BEST describes the constraint these places on the project?
A. Quality constraint
B. Time constraint
C. Resource constraint
D. Risk constraint
10. A project manager is having trouble with his project because one of his
team members are not performing, which is causing him to miss an
important date, he promised to a stakeholder. He discovers that the team
member knew about the project problem, but didnt tell him because the
team members are all afraid of his bad temper. Which BEST describes how
the project manager can avoid this situation in the future?
A. Increasing his knowledge of the PMBOK Guide
B. Measuring personal performance
C. Improving his personal skills
D. managing stakeholder expectations
1. Answer: B
Although PMOs are usually value-driven, thats not a valid type of PMO. The
three types of PMOs are supportive, controlling, and directive. Supportive PMOs
provide templates and guidelines for running projects, controlling PMOs audit
projects to ensure adherence to processes and standards, and directive PMOs
provide project managers to manage projects.
2. Answer: B
A project doesnt have to be strategic or critical. It only needs to be
temporary, have a specific result, and be progressively elaborated.
3. Answer: A
Since the initiatives are being managed together because of a strategic
business goal, you can tell that this is a portfolio.
4. Answer: D
The sponsor is the person who pays for the project. The project manager
doesnt usually play that role.
5. Answer: B
Brainstorming is an activity that you do with other people, but its not an
interpersonal skill that you need to hone to help manage all of the stakeholders
on your project.
6. Answer: A
Coaching is really about helping your team members to get better at what they
do. Anything you do to challenge them to develop their skills is coaching.
7. Answer: D
Since a portfolio can be a group of programs and projects; option D is the one
thats not true. It can be a group of programs, but it doesnt have to be.

8. Answer: A
your knowledge of earned value management techniques is how you can
predict that the project will be
over budget. Knowing that could help you plan ahead to avoid further cost
overruns. Minimally, it can help
you to reset expectations with your stakeholders so they have a better idea of
whats coming.
9. Answer: C
this is a resource constraint, because the project managers resourcesin this
case, the people who will be testing the softwareare not going to be available
to her when she needs them. Yes, this will cause
problems with the quality, introduce risks, and cause schedule problems. But
theyre not schedule, time, or risk constraints, because theres no outside
limitation placed on the project quality, schedule, or risks. The
only outside limitation is the resource availability. If they were available, there
wouldnt be a problem!
10. Answer: C
The way that the project manager interacts with the people on his team
interfered with his work getting done. This is a good example of how a lack of
personal skills can lead directly to major project problems
down the line, and its why this particular project manager needs to work on
his personal skills.

1. Which of the following is NOT a Project Constraint?


A. Quality
B. Scale
C. Time
D. Cost
2. A project manager is running a data center installation project. He fids
that his stakeholder is angry because hes run over his budget because the
staff turned out to be more expensive than planned. The stakeholders
unhappy that when the project is over, the servers wont have as much
drive space as he needs. Which of the following constraints was not affected
by this problem?
A. Quality
B. Resource
C. Time
D. Cost
3. Which of the following is NOT an example of operational work?
A. Building a purchase order system for accounts payable
B. Submitting weekly purchase orders through a purchase order system
C. Deploying weekly anti-virus software updates
D. Yearly staff performance evaluations
4. Youre managing a project to build a new accounting system. One of the
accountants in another department really likes the current system and is
refusing to be trained on the new one. What is the BEST way to handle this
situation?
A. Refuse to work with him because hes being difficult
B. Appeal to the accountants manager and ask to have him required to take
training
C. Get a special dispensation so that the accountant doesnt have to go to the
training
D. Work with him to understand his concerns and do what you can to help
alleviate them without
compromising your project
5. Which of the following is used for identifying people who are impacted by
the project?
A. Resource List
B. Stakeholder Register
C. Enterprise Environmental Factors
D. Project Plan

6. Your manager asks you where to find a list of projects that should be
managed together. What is the BEST place to find this information?
A. Project Plan
B. Project Charter
C. Portfolio Charter
D. Program Charter
7. You want to know specifically which business goal a group of projects and
programs are going to accomplish. Which is the best place to look for this
information?
A. Project Plan
B. Project Charter
C. Portfolio Charter
D. Program Charter
8. A project coordinator is having trouble securing programmers for her
project. Every time she asks her boss to give a resource to the project he
says that they are too busy to help out with her project. Which type of
organization is she working in?
A. Functional
B. Weak Matrix
C. Strong Matrix
D. Projectized
9. A project manager is having trouble securing programmers for her
project. Every time she asks the programming manager for resources for her
project, he says theyre all assigned to other work. So she constantly has to
go over his head to overrule him. Which type of organization is she working
for?
A. Functional
B. Weak Matrix
C. Strong Matrix
D. Projectized
10. The project manager for a construction project discovers that a new
water line is being created in the neighborhood where hes managing a
project. Company policy requires that a series of forms for city
environmental changes need to be filed out before his team can continue
work on the project. This is an
example of:
A. A portfolio
B. A program
C. An enterprise environmental factor
D. A project

1. Answer: B
Scale is not a project constraint. The constraints are Scope, Time, Cost,
Quality, Resource, and Risk.
2. Answer: C
There is no mention of the project being late or missing its deadlines in the
example. The project was over
budget, which affects the projects cost. The project wont meet the
stakeholders requirements, which is a
quality problem. And the staff was more expensive than planned, which is
another cost problem.
3. Answer: A
Building a purchase order system for accounts payable is a project. Its a
temporary effort that has a unique
result.
4. Answer: D
When a stakeholder is negatively impacted by your project, you need to
manage his expectations and help him to buy into your project.
5. Answer: B
The stakeholder register is where you identify all of the people who are
impacted by your project.
6. Answer: D
A program is a group of projects that should be managed together because of
interdependencies. A program charter fis the description in this question.
7. Answer: C
A portfolio charter will give the business goal that a group of projects and
programs will accomplish as part
of a portfolio.

8. Answer: A
Since the project manager has to ask permission from the functional manager
and cant overrule him, shes working in a functional organization.
9. Answer: C
The Project Manager in this scenario can overrule the functional manager, so
shes working in a Strong Matrix organization. If it were a projectized
organization, she wouldnt have to get permission from the functional
manager at all because shed be the person with authority to assign resources
to projects.
10. Answer: C
Since the project manager is filing out the form because of a company policy.
This is a good example of an enterprise environmental factor.