You are on page 1of 87

DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human

Factors Questions : PART-1


DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human Factors Question-
Answer : PART-1
When working with oils or greases ensure your hands are protected with barrier cream. On
completion hands must be washed using
a. an approved solvent
b. a good proprietary abrasive powder
c. a approved cleaning gel : Ans

When handling sheet metal ensure


a. safety shoes are worn
b. proper protective gloves are worn : Ans
c. safety goggles are worn

An important point in machine safety is to


a. ensure you Know how to stop a machine before you start it : Ans
b. check the oil level at the end of each operation
c. ensure feed mechanisms are engaged before starting

Rubber gauntlets must be worn when handling


a. very hot components
b. acids or alkaline : Ans
c. very cold components

Leather aprons are designed to protect against


a. acids
b. alkaline
c. heat : Ans

Break in markings for aircraft are identified by


a. black and yellow diagonal stripes
b. a red triangle with break in printed in black
c. a broken coloured line defining the break-in area : Ans

The suction area around a typical medium size twin jet gas turbine engine intake when the
aircraft is at ground idle is at a radius of
a. 15 feet
b. 12 feet
c. 9 feet : Ans

In the UK, the normal approach to a helicopter is made


a. on the advancing blade side within sight of the aircrew : Ans
b. at a 45 angle from either side
c. directly from ahead in full view of the aircrew

If a tool is lost and cannot be readily found on an aircraft


a. inform the stores department to order a new item
b. make a note to keep a look out for it later
c. report the fact to a supervisor or foreman : Ans

FOD is defined as
a. first opportunity decision
b. foreign object damage : Ans
c. fiber optic display

Grease and oils used in aircraft systems must not be allowed to come into contact with
a. oxygen : Ans
b. nitrogen
c. carbon dioxide

For a person with normal Circadian rhythms, the body temperature will be lowest
a) at midday
b) upon waking
Ans c) between 4 and 6 o'clock in the morning

Which type of human error is easiest to correct?


a) Variable error
Ans b) Constant error
c) Reversible error

If a maintenance engineer has a cold or flu he should


a) only absent himself from duty if his work contract includes sickness pay
b) only absent himself from duty if there are no staff shortages at his workplace or within his
work team
Ans c) absent himself from duty until fully recovered, regardless of other factors

'Environmental capture' is a type of error possible when an engineer does the same job
repeatedly
a) on the same type of aircraft
Ans b) but on different types of aircraft
c) in a short timescale
Consumption of alcohol
Ans a) increases mental and physical reaction times
b) decreases mental and physical reaction times
c) has no affect upon mental and physical reaction times

'Asynchronous' communication includes


Ans a) technical manuals, memos, Advisory Circulars and Airworthiness Directives
b) face-to-face communications
c) immediate voice communication by radio link

The "working memory" is


a) ultra short term memory
Ans b) short term memory
c) long term memory

Colour defective vision affects


Ans a) almost 1 in 10 of men
b) almost 1 in 10 of women
c) more women than men

At lower light levels, the visual sensing is performed mainly by the


a) cones
Ans b) rods
c) fovea

The symptoms of de-motivation are very similar to the symptoms of


Ans a) stress
b) tiredness
c) mental illness
Alertness and performance is reduced when the body temperature is
Ans a) below normal
b) above normal
c) either above or below normal

In the 'slips, lapses and mistakes' definition of errors, forgetting to replace an engine
cowling would be considered a
a) slip
Ans b) lapse
c) mistake

If an image formed on the retina of the eye is inverted relative to the viewers normal
perception of the image, the viewer will
a) become disoriented and dizzy
Ans b) behave and feel normal
c) consciously mentally revert the image so as to make sense of his/her surroundings

People with colour defective vision usually have difficulty differentiating between
a) blue and yellow
Ans b) red and green
c) blue and green

The "cocktail party effect" is descriptive of


Ans a) selective attention
b) divided attention
c) focused attention

Hypermetropia is the medical name for


Ans a) long sightedness
b) short sightedness
c) deafness
What range of sound is usually impaired first with the onset of presbycusis
Ans a) high pitch sound
b) mid range sound
c) low pitch sound

In the UK, an airside ramp vehicle driver is most likely to go deaf in


Ans a) the right ear
b) the left ear
c) both ears

The amount of light which is allowed to enter the eye can vary by a factor of
Ans a) 5:1
b) 50:1
c) 500:1

The desire of an individual to 'conform' to a group by allowing one's opinions, attitudes and
actions to be affected by prevailing conditions is known as
a) culture issues
b) esteem needs
Ans c) peer pressure

A good rule of thumb for an adequate amount of sleep is


a) two hours of high quality sleep is good for one hour of activity
b) one hour of high quality sleep is good for one hour of activity
Ans c) one hour of high quality sleep is good for two hours of activity

In the 'slips, lapses and mistakes' definition of errors, a mistake would typically occur at the
a) execution stage
b) storage (memory) stage
Ans c) planning stage
Presbyopia often effects the eyes of people after the age of
Ans a) 40
b) 55
c) 70

When a person moves from a well lit area to a poorly lit area, what is the minimum time they
should allow for the eyes to adapt?
Ans a) 7 minutes
b) 7 seconds
c) 30 seconds

From what age does hearing ability normally begin to decline?


Ans a) 30
b) 40
c) 50

'Confirmation bias' is
Ans a) the subconscious attention to evidence which confirms an engineer's beliefs, and
inattention to evidence which contradicts his beliefs
b) An inspection of work carried out by an independent inspector or supervisor
c) Error in work carried out by a supervisor who has also inspected and signed for his own
work

Finding that familiar tasks (such as programming the video recorder) seems more
complicated than usual, could be an early indication of
a) Acute stress
Ans b) Chronic fatigue
c) A cold or flu

Up to what proximity to an aircraft with engines running is the use of ear protection
recommended for maintenance personnel?
a) 20 - 30 metres
Ans b) 200 - 300 metres
c) 2 - 3 metres

A person with 20/40 vision has


a) Better eyesight than a person with 20/20 vision
Ans b) Worse eyesight as a person with 20/20 vision
c) the same eyesight as a person with 20/20 vision

A person with low self-esteem is


Ans a) more likely to conform to peer pressure
b) less likely to conform to peer pressure
c) Conformity to peer pressure is not affected by level of self-esteem

Long term memory capacity is usually


a) 4 - 8 years
b) 12 months
Ans c) unlimited

The inability for the eyes to accommodate sufficiently is known as


a) myopia
b) hypermetropia
Ans c) presbyopia

Ultra short term memory has a duration of about


Ans a) 2 seconds
b) 10 to 20 seconds
c) 80 - 100 milliseconds

The only permitted stimulant is


Ans a) caffeine
b) bromine
c) amphetamine
The incident where a 737 lost oil from both engines is a direct result of
a) engine vibration
b) human factors
Ans c) human error

Motivation is
Ans a) the thing that drives someone to do something
b) a reward or punishment designed to reduce errors
c) a reward or punishment designed to increase work rate

on a task that is complex, an engineer uses his own procedures due to pressure. This is
legally termed
Ans a) violation
b) initiative
c) modification

Large amounts of caffeine can


Ans a) cause anxiety, headaches and stress
b) improve alertness and increase awareness
c) reduce anxiety and stress

The symptoms of stress are


a) indications of improved work performance
b) violence, sickness, absence from work, drug and alcohol abuse
Ans c) irritability, forgetfulness, sickness, absence from work, drug and alcohol abuse

Sleeping tablets can


a) help REM sleep and realign circadian rhythms
Ans b) slow reaction time and dull the senses
c) increase alertness after waking the following morning
Peer pressure is
a) typified by the expression "the way we do it around here"
b) the perceived pressure to carry out a task in the same way your colleagues would
Ans c) the perceived pressure to conform to what you believe your colleagues expect of
you.

Studies have shown that working outside in a temperature of 55oF will have what effect on
hand dexterity?
a) None
b) Very slight
Ans c) Around 50%

When working with bright lights consideration should be given to


Ans a) glare
b) shadows
c) blurred image

Visual inspection by an 'experienced' maintenance engineer is


Ans a) knowledge and rule base behaviour
b) skill and knowledge based behaviour
c) skill and rule based behaviour

Information for certifying staff when medically unfit is found in


a) ANO
b) AWN 3
Ans c) AWN 47

The eyesight of an engineer is the responsibility of


a) the optician
Ans b) the engineer
c) the Quality Manager
What effect would the consumption of 3 - 5 units of alcohol?
a) Loss of quality of sleep
b) Low REM sleep
Ans c) A drop in body temperature

The best type of handover is


Ans a) the use of handover logs and a brief by the shift supervisor
b) when each individual gets a personal handover of the job
c) when written instructions are given by the engineer finishing his shift to the engineer just
beginning a shift.

Long shift work


Ans a) decreases the ability to recognize defects
b) increases the ability to recognize defects
c) has no effect on the ability to recognize defects

A good team is one where every member has


a) an opinion
Ans b) an input
c) a job

The memory can be aided by


a) memory checking
b) mind logging
Ans c) a checklist

In AWN 47 what is the recommended hearing test?


a) The ability to hear an average conversation voice at a distance of 10 feet
b) The ability to hear a certain noise at 8 feet
Ans c) The ability to hear an average conversation voice at a distance of 6 feet
The most effective form of communication is
a) written communication
b) explicit communication
Ans c) verbal communication

Circadian Rhythms control


a) urine output
Ans b) body temperature
c) sleeping patterns

Cycles of sleep repeat


a) approximately each 4 hours
Ans b) approximately each 90 minutes
c) approximately 20 minutes

Iconic memory
Ans a) stores visual information and lasts up to 1/2 second
b) stores sounds and lasts up to 2 seconds
c) stores visual information and lasts up to 2 seconds

The first stage in information processing is


Ans a) perception
b) memorizing
c) decision

Information, if not rehearsed is lost in


Ans a) 10 - 20 seconds
b) 1 minute
c) 30 - 40 seconds
In AWN 47, what is the standard hearing test?
Ans a) The ability to hear a conversation in a quiet room at 2 metres
b) The ability to hear a conversation in a quiet room at 10 metres
c) The ability to hear a conversation in a noisy room at 2 metres

Which of the following is true?


a) Noise does not affect a person's standard of work
Ans b) Noise does affect the standard of work with certain people
c) Noise affects the standard of work proportionately with the level of the noise

AWN 47 states that the engineer


a) is responsible for the work he has signed for
b) is responsible for health and safety
Ans c) does not report for work if unfit

Information in the motor memory not rehearsed will be lost is


a) 1 - 3 months
b) 2 - 3 weeks
Ans c) 10 - 20 seconds

The effect on an engineer of environmental noise is


a) it improves concentration and quality of work
Ans b) it decreases concentration and quality of work
c) it has no affect on concentration of quality of work

If a 737 had both engines serviced and lost oil from both engines in flight, this
a) can be considered an acceptable probability
b) can be expected to happen statistically due to the number of aircraft in service
Ans c) would be a direct result of human error
Excess noise in a working environment can
a) not affect performance
Ans b) lower resistance to other stresses
c) raise resistance to other stresses

What do you do when someone is hypothermic?


Ans a) Warm them up
b) Give them a drink because of dehydration
c) Feed them sweet things because of their diabetes

An effective group work is when


a) everyone discusses ideas and opinions
b) everyone has a job to do
Ans c) everyone contributes in some way

A stimulant allowed to be taken without a doctor's prescription is


a) bromine
Ans b) caffeine
c) antihistamine

The conditions laid down in AWN 47 are applicable to aircraft engineers


a) who sign for work completed
b) for their safety at work
Ans c) when under the influence of drink or drugs

Which of the following defines a peer pressure situation?


a) Your girlfriend telling you to go out with her
b) Your supervising manager pressuring you to complete the current task on time
Ans c) Your colleagues pressuring you to work faster so they can go home

If the temperature is - 15oC and you are working on the line, you should
Ans a) stop all maintenance until the weather improves
b) carry on regardless of the weather to keep the aircraft flying
c) rotate engineers regularly and have a supervisor keep an eye on them

What is the CAA standard for vision?


a) Acceptable uncorrected vision
Ans b) Acceptable corrected vision
c) 18/20 vision

Trouble shooting is
Ans a) rule based
b) skill based
c) knowledge based

A violation is
Ans a) a deliberate departure from the rules
b) an unintentional error
c) an intentional act of sabotage

A mistake is
a) a deliberate departure from the rules
Ans b) an unintentional error
c) an intentional act of sabotage

Consumption of 3 - 4 units of alcohol before sleep can


Ans a) lower the body temperature
b) increase the quality of sleep
c) increase REM sleep

The cycles of body temperature, sleep requirement and alertness are called
a) earth cycles
b) ecto - meridian cycles
Ans c) circadian rhythms

Studies have shown that working outside in a temperature of 55oF will have what effect on
hand dexterity?
a) None
b) Very slight reduction
Ans c) Around 50% reduction

The percentage of accidents attributable to aircraft maintenance and inspection causes is


Ans a) significant and rising
b) now less significant due to more advanced maintenance practices
c) now less significant due to the introduction of more sophisticated aircraft

Whilst working on an aircraft a spanner placed on the wing surface is kicked off and
subsequently falls into an open engine cowl, breaking off a sensor connector. This is an
example of
a) a skill based error
b) a punishable occurrence
Ans c) Murphy's law

In the human eye most of the refraction required to bring an image into focus on the retina
is accomplished by the
Ans a) cornea
b) iris
c) lens

The average capacity of the working memory is about


a) 4 chunks of information
b) 12 chunks of information
Ans c) 7 chunks of information

Itemized checklists should be dealt with


a) as memorized
Ans b) item by item, in order, to cover every step diligently
c) in any order, provided all steps are completed

Successful working teams have the following attributes:-


Ans a) Members participate in team activities but retain their own individual requirements
b) All the team members work in isolation and therefore provide highly individual solutions
to the same problems
c) All the members participate in team activities and discussions

Good aircraft maintenance supervisory judgment is usually based upon


a) knowledge and experience and reference to course notes
b) the evidence available and forceful management ability
Ans c) knowledge and experience and reference to approved data

The intake of caffeine in moderate quantities can result in


a) lack of sleep and subsequent disruption to the circadian rhythms
b) a temporary increase in the ability to sustain vigilance and increased alertness
Ans c) anxiety, headaches and negative mood states

Cold stress can be influenced by


Ans a) the wind chill factor
b) insufficient vitamins in the diet
c) a drop in body temperature

Working excessively long shifts during unsociable hours can lead to


Ans a) decreased ability to detect defects during aircraft maintenance
b) increased ability to detect defects during aircraft maintenance
c) an increased immunity to stress

To establish a reliable means of communication between teams


a) a detailed written handover is the most effective method
Ans b) change-over logs and verbal communication are essential
c) detailed verbal communication is the most effective method

In theory, human error is most likely to occur


a) when the body temperature is stable
b) during very hot weather
Ans c) when the body temperature is at its lowest

What happened to contribute towards the incident in 1995 where a Boeing 737 lost oil
pressure and had to divert?
a) The boroscope inspection had been inadequate
Ans b) The HP rotor drive covers of both engines had not been refitted after a boroscope
inspection
c) Both warning indications were faulty, due to crossed connections

What is the most common cause of in-flight engine shutdown?


Ans a) Foreign object damage
b) Improper fault isolation, inspection or test
c) Incomplete installation

Organizational culture (whether good or bad) is best described as


Ans a) "the way we do things around here"
b) written procedures
c) team resource management

The main disadvantage of carrying out critical inspections under very bright artificial light is
a) shadows
Ans b) glare
c) filtered light
An individual suffering from stress when confronted with a task within his capability is likely
to think the task is
a) too demanding
Ans b) someone else's responsibility
c) not demanding enough

Accidents and engineering faults are


a) insignificant and increasing
b) insignificant and decreasing
Ans c) significant and increasing

Information on drugs and alcohol can be found in


a) AWN 3
Ans b) AWN 47
c) BCARs

70 - 80% of the total focusing ability of the eye is carried out by the
a) iris
b) lens
Ans c) cornea

At what distance should a person without hearing difficulties be able to hear an average
conversational voice in a quiet room
a) 1 metre (3 feet)
Ans b) 2 metres (6 feet)
c) 3 metres (9 feet

If you have been prescribed new medicine by your doctor you should
a) continue with your normal shift pattern
Ans b) give the new medication a 24 hour trial
c) take 3 days off work to try out the new medication
After a general anesthetic you should
a) return to work as soon as possible
b) take at least 7 days off work
Ans c) not return to work for at least 24 to 48 hours (depending on the individual)

Your doctor has prescribed you tranquillizers as you are suffering from depression. You
should
a) tell your employer and carry on work as normal
Ans b) not work at all when taking the tranquillizers
c) not tell your employer and carry on work as normal

The use of 'pep' pills by an aircraft engineer


a) is recommended only when working late or on night shift as they stimulate the senses
and make you less prone to accidents
b) can only be used if prescribed by your doctor
Ans c) should never be done (except for coffee)

You are taking SUDAFED to relief nasal congestion. You should


a) continue to take them at work because SUDAFED has no side effects
b) stay away from work until you no longer require the SUDAFED
Ans c) avoid making engineering decisions or performing licensed duties

A perforated ear drum could occur if


Ans a) you were subjected to continuous noise below 8 kHz
b) you blew your nose excessively
c) you were subjected to intermittent noise above 25 kHz

How long is the short term memory good for remembering 7 items?
Ans a) up to 30 seconds
b) 30 to 60 seconds
c) above 60 seconds
What is peer group pressure?
a) The influence the House of Lords have over the House of Commons
Ans b) Our behaviour influenced by our friends and colleagues.
c) The influence an individual has over a group of people

What is white finger?


Ans a) A disorder of the finger which may occur through continuous use of pneumatic tools
because of reduced blood flow
b) A reaction when the white blood cells die and contaminate the fingers
c) A skin disorder caused by extensive contact with oils and solvents

What is slow wave sleep?


Ans a) Stage 2- 4 sleep
b) REM
c) Paradoxical sleep

What constitutes a good work handover?


a) A written documentation of the work done
b) A verbal account of the work done
Ans c) A written and verbal account of the work done

Environmental stresses are


Ans a) caused by noise, fumes, heat and vibration
b) not normally cumulative
c) tolerated by everyone equally

A regular behaviour of an individual is known as


a) the norm
Ans b) habit
c) culture
Phase 3/4 sleep
a) can be induced by alcohol
b) occurs only once per sleep cycle
Ans c) is most beneficial for the body's restoration

Human error can be caused by


a) high body temperature
Ans b) low body temperature
c) normal body temperature

In a discussion, the person who is most likely to be agreed with is


Ans a) the person with the highest status
b) the most argumentative person
c) the person who repeats the point most times

What meal is most recommended after a long shift?


Ans a) High carbohydrates
b) Low carbohydrates
c) High protein

Long shift work will


a) always increase your diagnostic and maintenance ability
Ans b) always decrease your diagnostic and maintenance ability
c) initially decrease your diagnostic and maintenance ability but eventually increase your
diagnostic and maintenance ability as you get used to it

When someone is working in an enclosed space (such a fuel tank), another person should
be outside the space in constant communication to
a) ensure compliance with the maintenance manual
b) provide instructions to the tradesman
Ans c) for safety reasons
An engineer who has developed his own way of performing a task
Ans a) is in regular violation
b) should be commended for his resourcefulness
c) is improving maintenance efficiency

The circadian cycle body temperature


Ans a) varies by 1.5oF
b) varies by 1.5oC
c) does not vary

The aim of human factors programs within an organizations is


a) to reduce costs by increasing efficiency, safety and quality and decreasing waste through
human error
Ans b) to optimize the relationship between maintenance personnel and systems with a
view to improving safety, efficiency and well-being
c) to safeguard the health and safety of maintenance personnel by reducing accidents in the
workplace

The scientific study of measurements of the human body is known as


Ans a) anthropometrics
b) ergonomics
c) physiology

The SHEL model of human factors takes into account903


a) Software, hardware, efficiency and Liveware
Ans b) Software, hardware, environment and Liveware
c) Software, hardware, environment and location

How long can the aural reflex protect the ear from loud noise?
a) 15 seconds
Ans b) 15 minutes
c) 5 seconds
Acute stress is
Ans a) typically intense but of short duration
b) a frequently reoccurring stress or of long duration
c) intense stress of long duration

What part of the SHEL model would the writing and interpretation of maintenance manuals
fit into?
Ans a) Software
b) Hardware
c) Environment

The "error chain" theory refers to


a) a company is only as good as its weakest employee or employees, and removal of
that/those employee from the chain should prevent errors
Ans b) errors are caused by a chain of linked events, and the breaking of one link in the
chain will prevent the error
c) a chain of errors within an organizations can be investigated, and similar errors prevented
by determining a common link between them.

Murphy's law is perpetuated mainly by


a) poor aircraft design
b) violations
Ans c) complacency

What part of the eye controls the amount of light that is allowed to enter the eye?
a) The cornea
Ans b) The iris
c) The pupil

Learning of a routine by repeated practice is known as


a) episodic memory
Ans b) motor programming
c) cognitive learning

An aircraft engineer who has 'responsibility'


a) must be licensed on the particular type of aircraft
b) is in a management position within their company hierarchy
Ans c) are liable to be called to account904 as being in charge or control of, or answerable
for something

The ear is used to detect


Ans a) acceleration
b) speed
c) neither acceleration or speed

Chronic stress is
a) typically intense but of short duration
Ans b) a frequently reoccurring stress or of long duration
c) intense stress of long duration

Click Here For : DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human Factors Questions : PART-2

Smoking cannabis
Ans a) subtly impairs performance for up to 24 hours
b) has only a short term affect upon performance
c) has a noticeable affect on a persons behaviour and performance for up to 24 hours

Employers must provide their employees with personal ear protectors if the noise level
reaches
a) 60 dB
b) 70 dB
Ans c) 85 dB

The impact of human factors and human error is most important to


a) technicians and engineers
b) planners and managers
Ans c) It is equally important to technicians, engineers, planners and managers

What part of the SHEL model would the aircraft design fit into?
a) Environment
Ans b) Hardware
c) Liveware

Murphy's law can be regarded as the notion


Ans a) "If something can go wrong it will"
b) "If something goes wrong I am certain to get the blame"
c) "It can never happen to me"

Light enters the eye through the


Ans a) cornea
b) retina
c) visual cortex

To focus on a near object, the lens of the eye must


a) be flattened
Ans b) be thickened
c) be widened

Which type of memory is most susceptible to interference from external influences


a) ultra short term
Ans b) short term
c) long term

Where are the responsibilities of Licensed Aircraft Engineers laid down?


a) The Air Navigation Order
b) CAP 715
Ans c) AWN 3

Performance is
a) directly proportional to the individual's state of arousal
b) inversely proportional to the individual's state of arousal
Ans c) greatest only at one optimum level of arousal but diminishes as arousal decreases or
increases

Missing a break in an effort to get a job done within a certain time frame
a) can be done by those actually doing the job providing the supervisors take regular breaks
b) can be done providing adequate rest period is available at the end of the shift
Ans c) can be count905erproductive, as fatigue diminishes motor skills, perception,
awareness and standards.

The maximum allowable noise dose is


a) 85 dB
Ans b) any combination of noise and time which exceeds 90 dB TWA
c) 90 dB for 24 hours

Tiredness causes visual acuity to


a) increase
Ans b) decrease
c) Visual acuity is not affected by tiredness

Peripheral vision is detected by the


a) cones
Ans b) rods
c) fovea
Extreme discomfort experienced by a maintenance engineer due to working in a confined
space is known as
Ans a) claustrophobia
b) agoraphobia
c) acrophobia

Diffusion of responsibility may occur


a) to an individual working alone
Ans b) to an individual working as a member of a team
c) with certain people whether they are working in a team or alone

Which part of the SHEL model is most difficult to protect from errors by 'designing out' or to
'work around'
a) Software
b) Environment
Ans c) Liveware

Narrowing of attention occurs at


Ans a) high levels of arousal
b) low levels of arousal
c) both high and low levels of arousal

A good shift handover should include details of


Ans a) tasks that have been completed; tasks in progress, their status, any problems
encount906ered etc.; tasks to be carried out and general company and technical
information.
b) tasks that have been completed; persons who carried out the tasks; tasks to be carried
out and general company and technical information.
c) tasks that have been completed; tasks in progress, their status, any problems
encount906ered etc.; tasks to be carried out and tools required to carry out the tasks.

The blood/alcohol limit is


a) 20 milligrams of alcohol per 100 millilitres of blood for commercial aircrew, air traffic
controllers and 40 milligrams of alcohol per 100 millilitres of blood for maintenance
engineers
b) 40 milligrams of alcohol per 100 millilitres of blood
Ans c) 20 milligrams of alcohol per 100 millilitres of blood for commercial aircrew, air traffic
controllers and maintenance engineers

A company's safety policy should be defined in


Ans a) the Maintenance Organization Exposition
b) the Maintenance Schedule
c) in CAP 716

Which of the following is least associated with the study of human factors?
a) Ergonomics
Ans b) Health and Safety
c) Human error

What part of the eye is colour sensitive?


Ans a) The cones
b) The rods
c) The iris

'Risky shift' is
Ans a) the tendency for a group of workers to arrive at a course of action which is riskier
than that which any individual member might pursue
b) the probability of being assigned to a work task which involves some element of risk or
physical danger
c) the name given to an inadequate shift handover

Paradoxical sleep is also known as


a) Stage 3 sleep
b) Stage 4 sleep
Ans c) REM sleep
Technical communication between two engineers can go wrong if
Ans a) the recipient makes an assumption of the meaning of the information being
transmitted
b) the sender uses a sketch to augment the information transmittal
c) the recipient uses body language to provide feedback to the sender

What type of lens is used to overcome short sightedness?


a) Convex
Ans b) Concave
c) Bi-focal

to ensure that a technician remains reasonably current on the aircraft types to which they
hold authorizations, they are required that
a) they are involved in at least 6 months of actual aircraft maintenance experience in any 2
year period only.
b) they have appropriate continuation/refresher training only
Ans c) they are involved in at least 6 months of actual aircraft maintenance experience in
any 2 year period and they have appropriate continuation/refresher training

When taking medicine for the first time


Ans a) take the first dose at least 24 hours before any duty to ensure that it does not have
any adverse effects
b) consult a doctor if you need to carry out any duties
c) absent yourself from work for the duration of use of the medicine

For a man to maintain his fitness and health the conducive maximum recommended alcohol
intake is
a) 3 - 4 units per week
Ans b) 28 units per week
c) 28 units per day

The type of memory which is most easily influenced by a person's expectations of what
should have happened is the
a) semantic memory
Ans b) episodic memory
c) long term memory

The inability for the eyes to accommodate sufficiently is known as


a) myopia
b) Hypermetropia
Ans c) Presbyopia

An aircraft maintenance engineer who wears glasses or contact lenses should


a) have their duties restricted accordingly.
Ans b) should not require their duties to be restricted providing they have frequent checks to
ensure the adequacy of their glasses/contact lenses.
c) should not require their duties to be restricted providing they wear their glasses/contact
lenses at all times they carry out their duties

The difference between what a person 'can' do and what he 'will' do is largely determined by
his
a) physical and mental health
Ans b) motivation
c) education and training

Human Circadian rhythms cycle on a


a) 24 hour time scale
Ans b) 25 hour timescale
c) 8 hour timescale

Whose responsibility is it that an engineer remains current on new technology and


procedures?
Ans a) The engineer's
b) The organization's
c) The CAA's
When inspecting an airframe structure for small cracks, to avoid a crack being missed you
should
Ans a) constantly move the eye across and around the area of interest to avoid the crack
falling into the eye's natural blind spot
b) hold the vision stationary for several seconds on each area to allow the eye to focus
correctly.
c) not use a mirror as mirrors absorb and refract light and may obscure a crack

A good practice for a shift handover is for shifts to be specifically rostered so there is an
overlap of
a) 5 - 10 minutes
Ans b) 20 - 30 minutes
c) 2 - 3 hours

Ultra short term memory has a duration of about


Ans a) 2 seconds
b) 10 to 20 seconds
c) 80 - 100 milliseconds

What type of lens is used to correct long sightedness?


Ans a) Convex
b) Concave
c) Bi-focal

A violation in an aircraft maintenance procedure


a) is always considered an act of vandalism or sabotage
Ans b) is usually carried out with the best intentions from a genuine desire to 'get the job
done'
c) is always carried out to satisfy some personal need, often unrelated to the actual task

Removal of alcohol from the blood stream


a) can be speeded up by drinking strong coffee
b) can be speeded up by sleeping
Ans c) cannot be speeded up

Visual Acuity is the ability


a) to differentiate between different colours
b) to detect objects in the peripheral vision
Ans c) of the eye to discriminate sharp detail at varying distances

According to Maslow, safety needs (protection from potentially dangerous objects or


situations)
a) is the most primal need of humans
Ans b) is second only to physiological needs (food drink, oxygen etc.)
c) is the last need of human after all other needs have been satisfied.

Only 20% of aircraft accidents are not caused by human error. Of the remainder, at present,
most are caused by;
a. engineers
b. aircrew : Ans
c. ground handling

A major factor in the incident involving the explosive decompression on the B737 of Aloha
Airlines was that
a. specific inspections were being equalized over a 50 week period : Ans
b. the aircraft had flown through severe turbulence
c. the cabin pressurization system had failed

When the left hand windscreen of a BAC 111 was blown out in flight a possible cause of the
accident was determined to be
a. a weakened glass panel because of high heating current flow
b. the use of wrong diameter securing bolts : Ans
c. stress and fatigue corrosion because of high g forces

The incident of uncontrolled roll to starboard on take-off of an A320 at Gatwick airport in


August 1993 was caused by
a. the flap and aileron control runs being crossed over
b. severe wake wash turbulence from an aircraft which had just taken off
c. four spoilers on the right wing selected to the maintenance mode : Ans

If anything can be done incorrectly then who will do it?


a. Murray
b. Murphy : Ans
c. Morton

One of the major causes of human error in maintenance is incorrect installation. This is
often due to an effect called
a. Murphys law : Ans
b. Sods law
c. Burkes law

The part of the eye which controls the amount of entering light is the
a. cornea
b. retina
c. iris : Ans

Focusing in the eye is done by the


a. cornea : Ans
b. retina
c. iris

The retina contains light sensitive cells, one which detects colour, the other black and white.
The cells which detects colour are called
a. rods
b. cords
c. cones : Ans

In the eye, the blind spot is


a. the top and bottom of the cornea
b. devoid of rods and cones : Ans
c. on the fovea

In the eye, cone cells are only found on the


a. fovea : Ans
b. cornea
c. iris

When correcting vision, a convex lens is used for


a. short-sightedness
b. long-sightedness : Ans
c. myopia

When correcting vision, a concave lens is used for


a. long-sightedness
b. hypermytropia
c. short-sightedness : Ans

Timbre is one property of sound waves. Another is


a. frequency : Ans
b. conduction
c. reception
The Eustachian tube connects the middle ear to the
a. mouth
b. nose : Ans
c. outer ear

Exposure to loud noise will cause the problem of


a. conductive deafness
b. presbycusis
c. noise induced hearing loss [NIHL] : Ans

An automatic function of the brain is


a. breathing : Ans
b. talking
c. running

A non automatic function of the brain is


a. balance
b. temperature control
c. talking : Ans

Information is passed from sensory devices to the brain by


a. neurons : Ans
b. neutrons
c. electrons

There are two types of long term memory, semantic and episodic.
a. Semantic is said to be more accurate
b. Episodic is said to last longer than semantic
c. Episodic is more accurate than semantic : Ans

The ability to hear separate words in continuous speech is called


a. speech segmentation : Ans
b. audio stimulation
c. aural refraction

If you find a problem which directly affects the safety of an aircraft you may consider raising
a. an MOR [mandatory occurrence report] : Ans
b. getting directly in touch with the aircraft manufacturer
c. telephoning the Legislation authority

When working under pressure the engineer should always apply the standards required by
a. AWN [airworthiness notice] number 3 : Ans
b. EASA article 35/2/2004
c. AWN number 13

Safe working practices at work should be followed using guidelines set down by the
a. shift foreman
b. operator CEO [chief executive officer]
c. relevant national health and safety at work legislation : Ans

To maintain a working environment which has clean air, noise control, light and adequate
heating or air conditioning a company must comply with regulations set by
a. operator CEO
b. relevant national health and safety at work legislation : Ans
c. shift foreman

Pension schemes and shift allowance payments for staff are considered to give a
a. motivational effect : Ans
b. divisive effect
c. distraction effect

Long periods of shift work can be a strong


a. motivator
b. de-motivator : Ans
c. distracter

When you decide to follow a team course of action against your best judgment it may be
called
a. teamwork
b. coercion
c. peer pressure : Ans

If as a person you treat a particular ethnic group badly you are said to
a. have a negative prejudice attitude : Ans
b. be positively discriminating
c. have a positive prejudice attitude

If a person is prevented from reaching a goal, or has something taken away they will
experience an increase in
a. individual prejudice
b. aggression : Ans
c. discrimination

The Public Disclosure Act in the UK provides protection for


a. ethnic workers against discrimination
b. ordinary workers against excessive working hours
c. whistle blowers when reporting bad practices : Ans

The hierarchy of needs developed by Maslow suggests that survival requires air and food
with
a. water, rest and pain avoidance : Ans
b. love, belonging and intimacy
c. knowledge, understanding and discovery

The hierarchy of needs developed by Maslow suggests that stimulation requires sex and
novelty with
a. love, belonging and intimacy
b. activity, exploration and manipulation : Ans
c. desire for beauty

The hierarchy of needs developed by Maslow suggests that cognitive needs involve seeking
knowledge and discovery with
a. desire for beauty
b. understanding and working with ideas : Ans
c. security and protection

Needs for self-actuation can be described broadly as


a. social needs
b. physical needs
c. intellectual needs : Ans

The only needs which are not considered as emotional are


a. esteem
b. physiological needs of survival and stimulation : Ans
c. love and belonging

When an individual is isolated and has no clock, set meal times or means of detecting light
changes the average day will be
a. 17 hours awake, 8 hours asleep : Ans
b. 16 hours awake, 9 hours asleep
c. 15 hours awake 10 hours asleep

Body temperature is highest between


a. 1700 and 1900 : Ans
b. 1500 and 1700
c. 1900 and 2100

EEGs [electroencephalograms] area measure of


a. eye movement
b. muscle activity
c. brain activity : Ans

An increase in REM sleep may indicate


a. a previous increase in physical activity
b. an increased period of study and learning : Ans
c. body tissue restoration

Stress can occur when


a. perceived capability is greater than actual demand
b. perceived demand is greater than actual capacity : Ans
c. actual demand and actual capacity are matched

An increase in heartbeat will be considered a response from the sympathetic system to


stress. Other responses may be
a. pupil dilation and adrenalin secretion : Ans
b. an increase in saliva production
c. bladder contraction is relaxed

During environmental stress a vibration of 8 to 12 Hz may cause


a. speech difficulties
b. muscular tensions
c. back ache : Ans

Early signs of a person becoming alcohol dependent are


a. feelings of guilt, remorse and depression
b. neglect of food
c. increased tolerance to increasing amounts of alcohol : Ans

An active error is normally considered to be made by


a. the person at the end of a line of contributory circumstances : Ans
b. only management personnel during operational situations
c. an uninvolved agency

Examination of statistics have shown that there are likely to be a ratio of active to latent
failures of
a. 1:5
b. 1:4
c. 1:3 : Ans

The Hein Reich ratio of accidents and incidents shows that there is statistically a ratio of
fatal accidents to reportable incidents of
a. 1:600
b. 1:30 : Ans
c. 1:10

I have never come across a fault during that inspection is a statement that
a. may lead to complacency : Ans
b. shows a lack of knowledge
c. presents a lack of awareness

Always train yourself to expect a fault during an inspection. This will prevent
a. a lack of awareness
b. complacency : Ans
c. a build up of stress

The best time to do simple tasks during a shift is at the


a. mid part of your circadian rhythm cycle
b. high part of your circadian rhythm cycle
c. low part of your circadian rhythm cycle : Ans

The amount of stress you suffer depends upon the demand that you perceive is being
placed on you and
a. your actual ability
b. your perceived ability : Ans
c. the actual demand
When analyzed for a significant reduction in aircraft safety, incorrect installation accounts
for
a. 80% of occurrences : Ans
b. 49% of occurrences
c. 31% of occurrences

A functional check after maintenance should be considered as a check on the


a. quality of the workmanship
b. serviceability of the system : Ans
c. ruggedness of the system

After a fatal aircraft accident or aircraft hull loss implications arise for the operator because
of insurance cover. Not covered are loss of use of aircraft and equipment and
a. the cost of the accident investigation : Ans
b. personal liability for passengers and crew
c. property damage

Safety culture in any organization probably has as its highest concern


a. justice
b. respect
c. responsibility : Ans

When assessing or dealing with a hazardous situation two measures can be taken, namely
proactive or reactive. A proactive measure is being able to
a. identify the hazard : Ans
b. assess the consequences
c. assess the recovery measures

When assessing or dealing with a hazardous situation two measures can be taken, namely
proactive or reactive. A reactive measure is being able to
a. identify the hazard
b. assess the consequences : Ans
c. identify the threats

The first objective in any emergency is to


a. prevent injury or loss of life : Ans
b. summon assistance
c. keep calm and look after yourself

Part-2

DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human


Factors Questions : PART-2
DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human Factors Questions : PART-2

1. General.

Que : 1. Accidents and engineering faults are.


A. insignificant and decreasing.
B. significant and increasing.
C. insignificant and increasing.
Ans : significant and increasing.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.2.5 CAP 716 App.G pg.2 Para 1.3.1.

Que : 2. Murphy's law is perpetuated mainly by.


A. violations.
B. poor aircraft design.
C. complacency.
Ans : complacency.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.3.1.

Que : 3. Murphy's law can be regarded as the notion.


A. If something can go wrong it will'.
B. It can never happen to me'.
C. If something goes wrong I am certain to get the blame'.
Ans : If something can go wrong it will'.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.3.1.

Que : 4. A company's safety policy should be defined in.


A. in CAP 716.
B. the Maintenance Schedule.
C. the Maintenance Organization Exposition.
Ans : the Maintenance Organization Exposition.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.1.

Que : 5. Which of the following is least associated with the study of human
factors?.
A. Ergonomics.
B. Health and Safety.
C. Human error.
Ans : Health and Safety.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.9 (1st Para.).

Que : 6. The incident where a 737 lost oil from both engines is a direct result
of.
A. poor design.
B. human error.
C. engine vibration.
Ans : human error.
Explanation :CAP 716 Ch.4 Para.5.4.2 and App.F Para.1.7.

Que : 7. If a 737 had both engines serviced and lost oil from both engines in flight.
This.
A. can be expected to happen statistically due to the number of aircraft in service.
B. would be a direct result of human error.
C. can be considered an acceptable probability.
Ans : would be a direct result of human error.
Explanation :CAP 716 App.F Para 1.7.

Que : 8. What do you do when someone is hypothermic?.


A. Warm them up.
B. Feed them sweet things because of their diabetes.
C. Give them a drink because of dehydration.
Ans : Warm them up.
Explanation :Hypothermia is dangerously low body temperature.
Que : 9. The percentage of accidents attributable to aircraft maintenance and
inspection causes is.
A. now less significant due to the introduction of more sophisticated aircraft.
B. significant and rising.
C. now less significant due to more advanced maintenance practices.
Ans : significant and rising.
Explanation :CAP 718 Ch.1 Para.1 and 4. CAP 716 App.G Para.1.3.1.

Que : 10. What happened to contribute towards the incident in 1995 where a Boeing
737 lost oil pressure and had to divert?.
A. Both warning indications were faulty, due to crossed connections.
B. The HP rotor drive covers of both engines had not been refitted after a boroscope
inspection.
C. The boroscope inspection had been inadequate.
Ans : The HP rotor drive covers of both engines had not been refitted after a boroscope
inspection.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.6 App.F Para.1.7 or CAP715. Ch.1 Para. 2.6.1.

Que : 11. What is the most common cause of in-flight engine shutdown?.
A. Incomplete installation.
B. Improper fault isolation, inspection or test.
C. Foreign object damage.
Ans : Incomplete installation.
Explanation :In a Boeing study of 276 inflight shutdowns, 94% of were due to incomplete,
improper instalation, damage on instalation, equipment not installed - FOD was a
contributing factor.

Que : 12. Most engineering related incidents are due to.


A. installing dirty connectors.
B. installing components incorrectly.
C. installing worn or old components.
Ans : installing components incorrectly.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.2.

Que : 13. What causes the most aircraft accidents?.


A. Technical faults.
B. Communication.
C. Misunderstanding between ATC and pilot on approach.
Ans : Communication.

Explanation :Deduced from CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.2.2 since 'inadequate cross check' is a
communication problem.

2. Social Psychology.
Que : 1. What is peer group pressure?.
A. The influence the House of Lords have over the House of Commons.
B. Our behaviour influenced by our friends and colleagues.
C. The influence an individual has over a group of people.
Ans : Our behaviour influenced by our friends and colleagues.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.4.1.

Que : 2. A regular behaviour of an individual is known as.


A. the norm.
B. habit.
C. culture.
Ans : habit.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Par.2.5.2.

Que : 3. In a discussion, the person who is most likely to be agreed with is.
A. the person who repeats the point most times.
B. the most argumentative person.
C. the person with the highest status.
Ans : the person with the highest status.
Explanation :No reference found in CAP 715 or 716, but this is one of the problems found
with pilots 'steep cockpit status gradient'.

Que : 4. An engineer who has developed his own way of performing a


task.
A. is in regular violation.
B. is improving maintenance efficiency.
C. should be commended for his resourcefulness.
Ans : is in regular violation.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.4.5.

Que : 5. The aim of human factors programs within an organizations is.


A. to safeguard the health and safety of maintenance personnel by reducing accidents
in the workplace.
B. to optimize the relationship between maintenance personnel and systems with a
view to improving safety, efficiency and well-being.
C. to reduce costs by increasing efficiency, safety and quality and decreasing waste
through human error.
Ans : and systems with a view to improving safety, efficiency and well-being.
Explanation :CAP 716 App.S Para.2.2 and CAp 715 Ch.1 Para.1.4.3.

Que : 6. An aircraft engineer who has 'responsibility'.


A. must be licensed on the particular type of aircraft.
B. are liable to be called to account as being in charge or control of, or answerable for
something.
C. is in a management position within their company hierarchy.
Ans : are liable to be called to account as being in charge or control of, or answerable for
something.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.2.1.

Que : 7. The impact of human factors and human error is most important to.
A. technicians and engineers.
B. planners and managers.
C. It is equally important to technicians, engineers, planners and managers.
Ans : It is equally important to technicians, engineers, planners and managers.
Explanation :CAP 716 App.S Para.3.1.

Que : 8. Where are the responsibilities of Licensed Aircraft Engineers laid


down?.
A. AWN 3.
B. The Air Navigation Order.
C. CAP 715.
Ans : AWN 3.
Explanation :AWN 3.

Que : 9. Diffusion of responsibility may occur.


A. to an individual working as a member of a team.
B. with certain people whether they are working in a team or alone.
C. to an individual working alone.
Ans : to an individual working as a member of a team.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.2.5.2.

Que : 10. Risky shift' is.


A. the probability of being assigned to a work task which involves some element of risk
or physical danger.
B. the name given to an inadequate shift handover.
C. the tendency for a group of workers to arrive at a course of action which is riskier
than that which any individual member might pursue.
Ans : the tendency for a group of workers to arrive at a course of action which is riskier than
that which any individual member might pursue.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.2.5.5.

Que : 11. To ensure that a technician remains reasonably current on the aircraft types
to which they hold authorizations, they are required that.
A. they have appropriate continuation/refresher training only.
B. they are involved in at least 6 months of actual aircraft maintenance experience in
any 2 year period only.
C. they are involved in at least 6 months of actual aircraft maintenance experience in
any 2 year period and they have appropriate continuation/refresher training.
Ans : they are involved in at least 6 months of actual aircraft maintenance experience in any
2 year period and they have appropriate continuation/refresher training.
Explanation :EASA Part-145, 66 and AWN 3 and CAP 716 Ch.4 Para.4.3 ".

Que : 12. The difference between what a person 'can' do and what he 'will' do is largely
determined by his.
A. motivation.
B. education and training.
C. physical and mental health.
Ans : motivation.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.3.1.

Que : 13. Whose responsibility is it that an engineer remains current on new technology
and procedures?.
A. The organization's.
B. The CAA's.
C. The engineer's.
Ans : The engineer's.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.7 Para.3.4.

Que : 14. According to Maslow, safety needs (protection from potentially dangerous
objects or situations).
A. is the last need of human after all other needs have been satisfied.
B. is second only to physiological needs (food drink, oxygen etc.).
C. is the most primal need of humans.
Ans : is second only to physiological needs (food drink, oxygen etc.).
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.3.4.

Que : 15. The symptoms of de-motivation are very similar to the symptoms of.
A. stress.
B. tiredness.
C. mental illness.
Ans : stress.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.3.5.3.

Que : 16. The desire of an individual to 'conform' to a group by allowing one's opinions,
attitudes and actions to be affected by prevailing conditions is known as.
A. peer pressure.
B. esteem needs.
C. culture issues.
Ans : peer pressure.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.4.3.
Que : 17. Confirmation bias' is.
A. error in work carried out by a supervisor who has also inspected and signed for his
own work.
B. an inspection of work carried out by an independent inspector or supervisor.
C. the subconscious attention to evidence which confirms an engineer's beliefs, and
inattention to evidence which contradicts his beliefs.
Ans : engineer's beliefs, and inattention to evidence which contradicts his beliefs.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.5.7.

Que : 18. A person with low self-esteem is.


A. more likely to conform to peer pressure.
B. less likely to conform to peer pressure.
C. Conformity to peer pressure is not affected by level of self-esteem.
Ans : more likely to conform to peer pressure.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.4.4.4.

Que : 19. Motivation is.


A. a reward or punishment designed to reduce errors.
B. a reward or punishment designed to increase work rate.
C. the thing that drives someone to do something.
Ans : the thing that drives someone to do something.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.3.

Que : 20. Peer pressure is


A. the perceived pressure to carry out a task in the same way your colleagues
would.
B. the perceived pressure to conform to what you believe your colleagues expect of
you.
C. Nothing
Ans : the perceived pressure to conform to what you believe your colleagues expect of
you.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.4.1. Que :stion missing

Que : 21. The eyesight of an engineer is the responsibility of.


A. the Quality Manager.
B. the optician.
C. the engineer.
Ans : the engineer.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.12.4.

Que : 22. A good team is one where every member has.


A. an opinion.
B. an input.
C. a job.
Ans : an input.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.6.1.1.

Que : 23. AWN 47 states that the engineer.


A. is responsible for health and safety.
B. is responsible for the work he has signed for.
C. does not report for work if unfit.
Ans : does not report for work if unfit.
Explanation :AWN 47.

Que : 24. An effective group work is when.


A. everyone contributes in some way.
B. everyone discusses ideas and opinions.
C. everyone has a job to do.
Ans : everyone contributes in some way.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para 6.1.1.

Que : 25. Which of the following defines a peer pressure situation?.


A. Your supervising manager pressuring you to complete the current task on time.
B. Your girlfriend telling you to go out with her.
C. Your colleagues pressuring you to work faster so they can go home.
Ans : Your colleagues pressuring you to work faster so they can go home.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.4.

Que : 26. Successful working teams have the following attributes:-.


A. Members participate in team activities but retain their own individual
requirements.
B. All the members participate in team activities and discussions.
C. All the team members work in isolation and therefore provide highly individual
solutions to the same problems.
Ans : Members participate in team activities but retain their own individual
requirements.
Explanation :Closest reference found to this is CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.6.

Que : 27. Good aircraft maintenance supervisory judgment is usually based


upon.
A. knowledge and experience and reference to approved data.
B. the evidence available and forceful management ability.
C. knowledge and experience and reference to course notes.
Ans : knowledge and experience and reference to approved data.
Explanation :Closest reference found to this is CAP 715 Ch.6 Para.4.5.
Click Here For : DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human Factors: Human
Performance and Limitations Questions : PART-3

Que : 28. Organizational culture (whether good or bad) is best described as.
A. the way we do things around here'.
B. written procedures.
C. team resource management.
Ans : the way we do things around here'.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.1.2.

Que : 29. In an organization which practices human factors there is.


A. punishment for all violations.
B. no blame unless there is a deliberate violation.
C. a no blame culture.
Ans : no blame unless there is a deliberate violation.
Explanation :CAP 716 App.E.

Que : 30. A person can be said to be motivated if.


A. they cut corners to get the job done quickly.
B. they are on a productivity bonus.
C. they are taking action to achieve something.
Ans : they are taking action to achieve something.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.3.

Que : 31. Group polarisation can result in.


A. a group making a more cautious or extreme decision.
B. a group making a better decision than the individual.
C. members of the group not talking to one another.
Ans : a group making a more cautious or extreme decision.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.3 Para.2.5.5.

Que : 32. Who is most likely to deviate from standard procedure?.


A. Young, inexperienced man.
B. Over confident, young man.
C. Old tired man.
Ans : Over confident, young man.
Explanation :CAP 716 App.R Para.1.2.

Que : 33. The ideal behaviour of a professional aircraft engineer is.


A. goal directed rather than person directed.
B. both person and goal directed.
C. neither person or goal directed.
Ans : both person and goal directed.
Explanation :NIL.

3. Physical Environment.

Que : 1. Environmental stresses are.


A. caused by noise, fumes, heat and vibration.
B. tolerated by everyone equally.
C. not normally cumulative.
Ans : caused by noise, fumes, heat and vibration.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch. 5 & Ch.4 Para.2.3.2.

Que : 2. Employers must provide their employees with personal ear protectors if the
noise level reaches.
A. 70 dB.
B. 85 dB.
C. 60 dB.
Ans : 85 dB.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.7.2.

Que : 3. The maximum allowable noise dose is.


A. 85 dB.
B. any combination of noise and time which exceeds 90 dB TWA.
C. 90 dB for 24 hours.
Ans : any combination of noise and time which exceeds 90 dB TWA.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.7.3.

Que : 4. Environmental capture' is a type of error possible when an engineer does the
same job repeatedly.
A. but on different types of aircraft.
B. on the same type of aircraft.
C. in a short timescale.
Ans : on the same type of aircraft.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.5.4.

Que : 5. In the UK, an air-side ramp vehicle driver is most likely to go deaf
in.
A. the left ear.
B. both ears.
C. the right ear.
Ans : the right ear.
Explanation :Because he usually has the window open.
Que : 6. Up to what proximity to an aircraft with engines running is the use of ear
protection recommended for maintenance personnel?.
A. 200 - 300 metres.
B. 20 - 30 metres.
C. 2 - 3 metres.
Ans : 200 - 300 metres.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.8.2.

Que : 7. Studies have shown that working outside in a temperature of 55F will have
what effect on hand dexterity?.
A. Around 50%.
B. Very slight.
C. None.
Ans : Around 50%.
Explanation :Daanen H. Deterioration of manual performance in cold and windy climates.
AGARD Conference Proceedings 540 The support of air operations under extreme hot and
cold weather conditions 1993 May. Nato; 1993. p. 1-10.

Que : 8. When working with bright lights consideration should be given to.
A. blurred image.
B. shadows.
C. glare.
Ans : glare.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.5 Para.3.4.

Que : 9. Which of the following is true?.


A. Noise affects the standard of work proportionately with the level of the noise.
B. Noise does not affect a person's standard of work.
C. Noise does affect the standard of work with certain people.
Ans : Noise does affect the standard of work with certain people.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.6.2 and CAP 716 App.K Para.5.2.

Que : 10. The effect on an engineer of environmental noise is.


A. it improves concentration and quality of work.
B. it decreases concentration and quality of work.
C. it has no affect on concentration of quality of work.
Ans : it decreases concentration and quality of work.
Explanation :CAP 716 App.K Para.5.

Que : 11. Excess noise in a working environment can.


A. raise resistance to other stresses.
B. not affect performance.
C. lower resistance to other stresses.
Ans : lower resistance to other stresses.
Explanation :CAP 716 App.K Para 5.5.

Que : 12. If the temperature is - 15C and you are working on the line, you
should.
A. rotate engineers regularly and have a supervisor keep an eye on them.
B. carry on regardless of the weather to keep the aircraft flying.
C. stop all maintenance until the weather improves.
Ans : stop all maintenance until the weather improves.
Explanation :JAR 145 AMC 145.25(c) and CP 715 Ch.5 Para.4.4.

Que : 13. Studies have shown that working outside in a temperature of 55F will have
what effect on hand dexterity?.
A. None.
B. Around 50% reduction.
C. Very slight reduction.
Ans : Around 50% reduction.
Explanation :So studies have shown - but you won't find it in either CAP 715 or 716.

Que : 14. Cold stress can be influenced by.


A. insufficient vitamins in the diet.
B. a drop in body temperature.
C. the wind chill factor.
Ans : the wind chill factor.
Explanation :Contributory factors of cold stress are temperature, wind speed and wetness.

Que : 15. Environmental stresses in an extreme high temperature and noisy


environment causes.
A. attention to be disturbed and distributed.
B. no loss of attention or distraction.
C. total loss of attention.
Ans : attention to be disturbed and distributed.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.5.

Que : 16. Which of the following environments is best suited to aircraft


maintenance?.
A. Working outside, at night, in the rain.
B. Working outside, in the direct midday sun.
C. Working inside in a well lit, comfortable hangar.
Ans : Working inside in a well lit, comfortable hangar.
Explanation :NIL.

Que : 17. Intense or loud noise may lead to.


A. deafness.
B. fatigue.
C. no effects.
Ans : fatigue.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.6.1.

Que : 18. Facility lighting in a hangar should be.


A. no brighter than 10 lux.
B. provided by fixed light units giving light to shadow ratio of 3:1.
C. portable so that individual tasks may be well lit.
Ans : provided by fixed light units giving light to shadow ratio of 3:1.
Explanation :CAP 716 Appendix L Para.2.2.3 (although no reference can be found for the 3
to 1 bit).

Que : 19. When tasks are being designed, the maximum mass an engineer should lift
is.
A. 32 kg.
B. 23 kg.
C. 50 kg.
Ans : 23 kg.
Explanation :23 kg or 50 lbs.

Que : 20. Sensing and perception errors are most likely to result from.
A. distraction of other engineers.
B. poor lighting or noise.
C. lack of adequate training.
Ans : poor lighting or noise.
Explanation :Sensing and perception are 2 stages in the Information Processing Model
(CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.1) and affected by lighting and noise.

Que : 21. Task lighting in a hangar is mainly.


A. provided by fixed lighting.
B. provided by fluorescent tubes.
C. portable so that individual tasks may be well lit.
Ans : portable so that individual tasks may be well lit.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.5 Para.3.2 and 3.3.

4. Tasks.

Que : 1. When inspecting an airframe structure for small cracks, to avoid a crack
being missed you should.
A. hold the vision stationary for several seconds on each area to allow the eye to focus
correctly.
B. not use a mirror as mirrors absorb and refract light and may obscure a crack.
C. constantly move the eye across and around the area of interest to avoid the crack
falling into the eye's natural blind spot.
Ans : interest to avoid the crack falling into the eye's natural blind spot.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.5.2.

Que : 2. When a person moves from a poorly lit area to a well lit area, what is the
minimum time they should allow for the eyes to adapt?.
A. 7 minutes.
B. 7 seconds.
C. 30 seconds.
Ans : 7 minutes.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.9.1.

Que : 3. Itemized checklists should be dealt with.


A. in any order, provided all steps are completed.
B. item by item, in order, to cover every step diligently.
C. as memorized.
Ans : item by item, in order, to cover every step diligently.
Explanation :Closest reference found to this is CAP 715 Ch.6 Para.4.5.

Que : 4. The main disadvantage of carrying out critical inspections under very bright
artificial light is.
A. glare.
B. shadows.
C. filtered light.
Ans : glare.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.5 Para.3.4.

Que : 5. When carrying out a visual inspection, an engineer is likely to make a parallax
error when.
A. inspecting a component using a 5x or 10x magnifying glass.
B. using precision measuring instruments such as a vernier gauge or AVO meter.
C. Nothing.
Ans : using precision measuring instruments such as a vernier gauge or AVO meter.
Explanation :Parallax = 'The apparent displacement of an object as seen. from two different
points that are not on a line with the object'

5. Communication.

Que : 1. What constitutes a good work handover?.


A. A written and verbal account of the work done.
B. A written documentation of the work done.
C. A verbal account of the work done.
Ans : A written and verbal account of the work done.
Explanation :CAP 716 Ch.9 Para.1.4.

Que : 2. A good shift handover should include details of.


A. tasks that have been completed; persons who carried out the tasks; tasks to be
carried out and general company and technical information.
B. tasks that have been completed; tasks in progress, their status, any problems
encountered etc.; tasks to be carried out and tools required to carry out the tasks.
C. tasks that have been completed; tasks in progress, their status, any problems
encountered etc.; tasks to be carried out and general company and technical information.
Ans : tasks that have been completed; tasks in progress, their status, any problems
encountered etc.; tasks to be carried out and general company and technical information.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.7 Para.1.5.1 and CAP 716 App.M Para.3.7.3.

Que : 3. A good practice for a shift handover is for shifts to be specifically rostered so
there is an overlap of.
A. 2 - 3 hours.
B. 5 - 10 minutes.
C. 20 - 30 minutes.
Ans : 20 - 30 minutes.
Explanation :CAP 716 Ch.9 Para.1.3.

Que : 4. Asynchronous' communication includes.


A. immediate voice communication by radio link.
B. technical manuals, memos, Advisory Circulars and Airworthiness Directives.
C. face-to-face communications.
Ans : technical manuals, memos, Advisory Circulars and Airworthiness Directives.
Explanation :Nil

Que : 5. The most effective form of communication is.


A. verbal communication.
B. written communication.
C. explicit communication.
Ans : explicit communication.
Explanation :Nil.

Que : 6. What is the most important means of communication in aircraft maintenance


engineering?.
A. Written.
B. Implicit.
C. Verbal.
Ans : Written.
Explanation :CAP 716 App T Para 1. Interrogation and confirmation can be used in
verbal communication to ensure that the receiver has understood. 'Implicit communication'
is implied (non-verbal) communication and is open to interpretation and errors..
Que : 7. If you are given a task that you are unsure of you should.
A. consult the appropriate approved data.
B. ask someone who has done it before.
C. consult type course notes.
Ans : consult the appropriate approved data.
Explanation :Nil.

Que : 8. The alerting system for an important system failure should be.
A. an aural warning.
B. a flashing visual signal, preferably red.
C. a dolls-eye indicator.
Ans : an aural warning
Explanation :Nil.

6. Human Error.

Que : 1. The SHEL model of human factors takes into account.


A. Software, hardware, environment and liveware.
B. Software, hardware, efficiency and liveware.
C. Software, hardware, environment and location.
Ans : Software, hardware, environment and liveware.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.1.5.1.

Que : 2. What part of the SHEL model would the writing and interpretation of
maintenance manuals fit into?.
A. Hardware.
B. Software.
C. Environment.
Ans : Software.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.1.5.2.

Que : 3. The 'error chain' theory refers to.


A. a chain of errors within an organizations can be investigated, and similar errors
prevented by determining a common link between them.
B. a company is only as good as its weakest employee or employees, and removal of
that/those employee from the chain should prevent errors.
C. errors are caused by a chain of linked events, and the breaking of one link in the
chain will prevent the error.
Ans : errors are caused by a chain of linked events, and the breaking of one link in the chain
will prevent the error.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.2.7.2.

Que : 4. What part of the SHEL model would the aircraft design fit into?.
A. Liveware.
B. Hardware.
C. Environment.
Ans : Hardware.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.1.5.2.

Que : 5. Which part of the SHEL model is most difficult to protect from errors by
'designing out' or to 'work around'?.
A. Liveware.
B. Software.
C. Environment.
Ans : Liveware.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.1.5.4.

Que : 6. A violation in an aircraft maintenance procedure.


A. is usually carried out with the best intentions from a genuine desire to 'get the job
done'.
B. is always considered an act of vandalism or sabotage.
C. is always carried out to satisfy some personal need, often unrelated to the actual
task.
Ans : is usually carried out with the best intentions from a genuine desire to 'get the job
done'.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.4.5.

Que : 7. Which type of human error is easiest to correct?.


A. Constant error.
B. Reversible error.
C. Variable error.
Ans : Constant error.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.2.1.

Que : 8. In the 'slips, lapses and mistakes' definition of errors, forgetting to replace an
engine cowling would be considered a.
A. mistake.
B. lapse.
C. slip.
Ans : lapse.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.4.3.

Que : 9. In the 'slips, lapses and mistakes' definition of errors, a mistake would
typically occur at the.
A. storage (memory) stage.
B. execution stage.
C. planning stage.
Ans : planning stage.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.4.4.
Que : 10. On a task that is complex, an engineer uses his own procedures due to
pressure. This is legally termed.
A. modification.
B. initiative.
C. violation.
Ans : violation.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.2.4 and Para.1.4.5.

Que : 11. Visual inspection by an 'experienced' maintenance engineer is.


A. knowledge and rule base behaviour.
B. skill and knowledge based behaviour.
C. skill and rule based behaviour.
Ans : knowledge and rule base behaviour.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.5.1 and Ch.6 Para.3.4.

Que : 12. Troubleshooting is.


A. rule based.
B. skill based.
C. knowledge based.
Ans : rule based.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.5.

Que : 13. A violation is.


A. an unintentional error.
B. a deliberate departure from the rules.
C. an intentional act of sabotage.
Ans : a deliberate departure from the rules.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.4.5.

Que : 14. A mistake is.


A. a deliberate departure from the rules.
B. an intentional act of sabotage.
C. an unintentional error.
Ans : an unintentional error.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.4.3.

Que : 15. Whilst working on an aircraft a spanner placed on the wing surface is kicked
off and subseQue :ntly falls into an open engine cowl, breaking off a sensor connector. This
is an example of.
A. a skill based error.
B. Murphy's law.
C. a punishable occurrence.
Ans : Murphy's law.
Explanation :A Skill based error are errors associated with 'intrinsic variability of force,
space or time coordination' (Human Error, James Reason pg.43).

Que : 16. An experienced engineer fits the wrong seal during a routine component
change. This is.
A. skill based.
B. rule based.
C. knowledge based.
Ans : rule based.
Explanation :Using the IPC is a rule based behaviour.

Que : 17. An engineer is working on a wing and kicks a spanner off into an engine cowl
and breaks a sensor. This is.
A. knowledge based error.
B. skill based error.
C. rule based error.
Ans : skill based error.
Explanation :A skill based error (slip) is an error in force, space or time coordination
(Reason, Human Error pg 43).

Que : 18. The difference between a mistake and a violation is.


A. a mistake is less serious than a violation.
B. a violation is not deliberate.
C. a mistake is unintentional and a violation is deliberate.
Ans : a mistake is unintentional and a violation is deliberate.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.4.

Que : 20. An experienced engineer is fitting a valve. A required seal is not fitted. What
type of error is this?.
A. Knowledge based.
B. Rule based.
C. Skill based.
Ans : Rule based.
Explanation :This is a rule based error. In Rule Base errors are typically associated with
misclassification of situations leading to the application of the wrong rule or with the
incorrect recall of procedures. (Reason, Human Error pg 43).

Que : 21. The hub of the SHEL model of human factors is.
A. liveware.
B. hardware.
C. enviroment.
Ans : liveware.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para. 1.5.

Que : 22. A type 1 visual inspection error occurs when.


A. a faulty item is missed.
B. a good item is incorrectly identified as faulty.
C. a duplicate inspection is not carried out.
Ans : a good item is incorrectly identified as faulty.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.2.6.

Que : 23. What is the difference between error and violation?.


A. Violation is deliberate, error is not.
B. Error is deliberate, violation is not.
C. No difference.
Ans : Violation is deliberate, error is not.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.4.5.

Que : 24. What is a latent failure?.


A. A mistake that has already been made, but has not yet caused an accident.
B. Receiving bad instruction from a manager who is out of touch with
maintenance.
C. A failure which could not have been predicted.
Ans : A mistake that has already been made, but has not yet caused an accident.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.6.2.

Que : 25. What happens when you break the 'chain of error'?.
A. Accident happens.
B. Pilot submits report within 72 hours.
C. Accident does not happen.
Ans : Accident does not happen.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.2.7.2.

Que : 26. If an engineer forgets to fit a seal to an engine drain plug, he or she
has.
A. made an error of commission.
B. committed a violation.
C. made an error of omission.
Ans : made an error of omission.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.1.4.3.

Que : 27. An engineer is performing a task in less than ideal conditions in order to meet
an operational deadline is.
A. committed a routine error.
B. committing a situational violation.
C. making a rule based slip.
Ans : committing a situational violation.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.2.4.3.

Que : 28. An engineer who has developed his or her own method of performing a
complex task.
A. should be commended for his/her resourcefulness.
B. is performing a rule based behaviour.
C. is violating on a regular basis.
Ans : is violating on a regular basis.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.8 Para.2.4.2.

Que : 29. Error tolerance in maintenance progress refers to.


A. performance of tasks specifically designed to identify errors during a maintenance
task.
B. ability of a system to remain functional after a maintenance error.
C. process of eliminating the contributing factors to error.
Ans : process of eliminating the contributing factors to error. OR ability of a system to
remain functional after a maintenance error.
Explanation :

7. Hazards in the Workplace.

Que : 1. Engineers often work on raised platforms, ladders etc. What dangers can this
contribute to?.
A. Staging may be made of wood.
B. Ladder may slip and man falls.
C. Two workers may be carrying out maintenance on the same lift.
Ans : Ladder may slip and man falls.
Explanation :CAP 716 Ch.5 Para.5.1.

Que : 2. Risk assessment and management is.


A. reduction of risks to a tolerable standard and monitoring the situation.
B. the investigation of risks and totally removing them and the monitoring of new work
practices.
C. choosing a cheaper supplier or manufacturer for parts.
Ans : reduction of risks to a tolerable standard and monitoring the situation.
Explanation :NIL.

Que : 3. When carrying out a risk assessment.


A. a hard hat should be worn.
B. it is necessary to identify where equipment/procedures might fail.
C. Nothing.
Ans : it is necessary to identify where equipment/procedures might fail.
Explanation :NIL.

Part-3

DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human


Factors: Human Performance and
Limitations Questions : PART-3
DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human Factors: Human Performance and
Limitations Questions : PART-3
Que : 1. Information on drugs and alcohol can be found in.
A. BCARs.
B. AWN 47.
C. AWN 3.
Ans : AWN 47.
Explanation :AWN 47.

Que : 2. If you have been prescribed new medicine by your doctor you
should.
A. continue with your normal shift pattern.
B. take 3 days off work to try out the new medication.
C. give the new medication a 24 hour trial.
Ans : give the new medication a 24 hour trial.
Explanation :AWN 47 Para.3.7 and CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.4.3.
Que : 3. After a general anaesthetic you should.
A. return to work as soon as possible.
B. not return to work for at least 24 to 48 hours (depending on the individual).
C. take at least 7 days off work.
Ans : not return to work for at least 24 to 48 hours (depending on the individual).
Explanation :AWN 47 Para.3.9.

Que : 4. Your doctor has prescribed you tranquillizers as you are suffering from
depression. You should.
A. not tell your employer and carry on work as normal.
B. tell your employer and carry on work as normal.
C. not work at all when taking the tranquillizers.
Ans : not work at all when taking the tranquillizers.
Explanation :AWN 47 App.1 Para.1 (ii).

Que : 5. The use of 'pep' pills by an aircraft engineer.


A. is recommended only when working late or on night shift.
B. as they stimulate the senses and make you less prone to accidents.
C. can only be used if prescribed by your doctor should never be done (except for
coffee).
Ans : should never be done (except for coffee).
Explanation :AWN 47 App.1 Para.1 (v) and CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.4.3.

Que : 6. You are taking SUDAFED to relief nasal congestion.You should.


A. stay away from work until you no longer require the SUDAFED.
B. continue to take them at work because SUDAFED has no side effects.
C. avoid making engineering decisions or performing licensed duties.
Ans : avoid making engineering decisions or performing licensed duties.
Explanation :AWN 47 App.1 Para.1 (ix) and CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.4.3.

Que : 7. What is slow wave sleep?.


A. Paradoxical sleep.
B. Stage 2- 4 sleep.
C. REM.
Ans : Stage 2- 4 sleep.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.1.3.

Que : 8. Phase 3/4 sleep.


A. can be induced by alcohol.
B. occurs only once per sleep cycle.
C. is most beneficial for the body's restoration.
Ans : is most beneficial for the body's restoration.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.1.3.

Que : 9. Human error can be caused by.


A. high body temperature.
B. normal body temperature.
C. low body temperature.
Ans : low body temperature.
Explanation :Both high and low body temperature can cause error. The answer here is
taken from CAP 716 App.K Para.4.2.

Que : 10. What meal is most recommended after a long shift?.


A. High carbohydrates.
B. Low carbohydrates.
C. High protein.
Ans : High carbohydrates.
Explanation :Carbohydrates replace blood sugar levels most quickly.

Que : 11. Long shift work will.


A. initially decrease your diagnostic and maintenance ability but eventually increase
your diagnostic and maintenance ability as you get used to it.
B. always decrease your diagnostic and maintenance ability.
C. always increase your diagnostic and maintenance ability.
Ans : always decrease your diagnostic and maintenance ability.
Explanation :CAP 716 Ch.4 Para.3.

Que : 12. The circadian cycle body temperature.


A. does not vary.
B. varies by 1.5C.
C. varies by 1.5F.
Ans : varies by 1.5F.
Explanation :Body temperature varies from 98.5 deg.F (daytime) and drops to about 97
deg.F (at about 3-4am).

Que : 13. Acute stress is.


A. intense stress of long duration.
B. typically intense but of short duration.
C. a freQue :ntly reoccurring stress or of long duration.
Ans : typically intense but of short duration.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.2.3.1.

Que : 14. Chronic stress is.


A. a freQue :ntly reoccurring stress or of long duration.
B. typically intense but of short duration.
C. intense stress of long duration.
Ans : a freQue :ntly reoccurring stress or of long duration.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.2.3.1.

Que : 15. Smoking cannabis.


A. subtly impairs performance for up to 24 hours.
B. has only a short term affect upon performance.
C. has a noticeable affect on a persons behaviour and performance for up to 24
hours.
Ans : subtly impairs performance for up to 24 hours.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.5.2.

Que : 16. Performance is.


A. inversely proportional to the individuals state of arousal.
B. directly proportional to the individuals state of arousal.
C. greatest only at one optimum level of arousal but diminishes as arousal decreases
or increases.
Ans : inversely proportional to the individuals state of arousal.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.4.3.1.
Que : 17. Missing a break in an effort to get a job done within a certain time
frame.
A. can be done by those actually doing the job providing the supervisors take regular
breaks.
B. can be counterproductive, as fatigue diminishes motor skills, perception, awareness
and standards.
C. can be done providing adequate rest period is available at the end of the shift.
Ans : can be counterproductive, as fatigue diminishes motor skills, perception, awareness
and standards.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.6 Para.1.2.5.

Que : 18. Tiredness causes visual acuity to.


A. decrease.
B. Visual acuity is not affected by tiredness.
C. increase.
Ans : decrease.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.4.

Que : 19. Narrowing of attention occurs at.


A. low levels of arousal.
B. both high and low levels of arousal.
C. high levels of arousal.
Ans : high levels of arousal.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.4.3.2.

Que : 20. The blood/alcohol limit is.


A. 20 milligrams of alcohol per 100 millilitres of blood for commercial aircrew, air traffic
controllers and 80 milligrams of alcohol per 100 millilitres of blood for maintenance
engineers.
B. 40 milligrams of alcohol per 100 millilitres of blood.
C. 20 milligrams of alcohol per 100 millilitres of blood for commercial aircrew, air traffic
controllers and maintenance engineers.
Ans : 20 milligrams of alcohol per 100 millilitres of blood for commercial aircrew, air traffic
controllers and 80 milligrams of alcohol per 100 millilitres of blood for maintenance
engineers.
Explanation :AWN CAP455 Notice 45 Para.6.

Que : 21. Paradoxical sleep is also known as.


A. Stage 3 sleep.
B. Stage 4 sleep.
C. REM sleep.
Ans : REM sleep.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.1.2.
Que : 22. When taking medicine for the first time.
A. take the first dose at least 24 hours before any duty to ensure that it does not have
any adverse effects.
B. absent yourself from work for the duration of use of the medicine.
C. consult a doctor if you need to carry out any duties.
Ans : take the first dose at least 24 hours before any duty to ensure that it does not have
any adverse effects.
Explanation :AWN 47 Para.3.7 (b).

Que : 23. For a man to maintain his fitness and health the conducive maximum
recommended alcohol intake is.
A. 3 - 4 units per week.
B. 28 units per week.
C. 28 units per day.
Ans : 28 units per week.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.1.6.1.

Que : 24. Human Circadian rhythms cycle on a.


A. 25 hour timescale.
B. 8 hour timescale.
C. 24 hour time scale.
Ans : 25 hour timescale.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.2.1.

Que : 25. Removal of alcohol from the blood stream.


A. can be speeded up by sleeping.
B. cannot be speeded up.
C. can be speeded up by drinking strong coffee.
Ans : cannot be speeded up.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.3.2.

Que : 26. For a person with normal Circadian rhythms, the body temperature will be
lowest.
A. between 4 and 6 o'clock in the morning.
B. upon waking.
C. at midday.
Ans : between 4 and 6 o'clock in the morning.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.2.3.

Que : 27. If a maintenance engineer has a cold or flu he should.


A. only absent himself from duty if his work contract includes sickness pay.
B. only absent himself from duty if there are no staff shortages at his workplace or
within his work team.
C. absent himself from duty until fully recovered, regardless of other factors.
Ans : absent himself from duty until fully recovered, regardless of other factors.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.1.5.5.

Que : 28. Consumption of alcohol.


A. increases mental and physical reaction times.
B. has no affect upon mental and physical reaction times.
C. decreases mental and physical reaction times.
Ans : increases mental and physical reaction times.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.3.1 Please think about the wording very
carefully.

Que : 29. Alertness and performance is reduced when the body temperature
is.
A. above normal.
B. below normal.
C. either above or below normal.
Ans : below normal.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.2.3.

Click Here For : DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human Factors:


Factors Affecting Performance Questions : PART-4

Que : 30. A good rule of thumb for an adequate amount of sleep is.
A. one hour of high quality sleep is good for two hours of activity.
B. two hours of high quality sleep is good for one hour of activity.
C. one hour of high quality sleep is good for one hour of activity.
Ans : one hour of high quality sleep is good for two hours of activity.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.5.1.

Que : 31. Finding that familiar tasks (such as programming the video recorder) seems
more complicated than usual, could be an early indication of.
A. acute stress.
B. chronic fatigue.
C. a cold or flu.
Ans : chronic fatigue.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.5.4.

Que : 32. The only permitted stimulant is.


A. bromine.
B. caffeine.
C. amphetamine.
Ans : caffeine.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.4.3 and AWN 47 App. Para.(v).

Que : 33. Large amounts of caffeine can.


A. cause anxiety, headaches and stress.
B. reduce anxiety and stress.
C. improve alertness and increase awareness.
Ans : cause anxiety, headaches and stress.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.4.3.

Que : 34. The symptoms of stress are.


A. violence, sickness, absence from work, drug and alcohol abuse.
B. indications of improved work performance.
C. irritability, forgetfulness, sickness, absence from work, drug and alcohol abuse.
Ans : irritability, forgetfulness, sickness, absence from work, drug and alcohol abuse.
Explanation :AWN 47 and CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.2.3.4.

Que : 35. Sleeping tablets can.


A. slow reaction and dull the senses.
B. increase alertness after waking the following morning.
C. help REM sleep and realign circadian rhythms.
Ans : slow reaction and dull the senses.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.4.3.

Que : 36. Information for certifying staff when medically unfit is found in.
A. AWN 3.
B. AWN 47.
C. ANO.
Ans : AWN 47.
Explanation :AWN 47.

Que : 37. What effect would the consumption of 3 - 5 units ofalcohol?.


A. Loss of quality of sleep.
B. Low REM sleep.
C. A drop in body temperature.
Ans : Loss of quality of sleep.
Explanation :Alcohol produces a loss of quality sleep.

Que : 38. Long shift work.


A. decreases the ability to recognize defects.
B. increases the ability to recognize defects.
C. has no effect on the ability to recognize defects.
Ans : decreases the ability to recognize defects.
Explanation :CAP 716 App.1 Para 1.5.

Que : 39. Circadian Rhythms control.


A. body temperature.
B. urine output.
C. sleeping patterns.
Ans : body temperature.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.2.1.

Que : 41. A stimulant allowed to be taken without a doctor's prescription is.


A. bromine.
B. caffeine.
C. antihistamine.
Ans : caffeine.
Explanation :NIL.

Que : 42. The conditions laid down in AWN 47 are applicable to aircraft
engineers.
A. who sign for work completed.
B. when under the influence of drink or drugs.
C. for their safety at work.
Ans : when under the influence of drink or drugs.
Explanation :AWN 47 Paras 2.1 and 2.2.

Que : 43. Consumption of 3 - 4 units of alcohol before sleep can.


A. increase REM sleep.
B. decrease the quality of sleep.
C. lower the body temperature.
Ans : decrease the quality of sleep.
Explanation :Alcohol has no beneficial qualities (as far as work and sleep is concerned
anyway).

Que : 44. The cycles of body temperature, sleep requirement and alertness are
called.
A. earth cycles.
B. circadian rhythms.
C. ecto - meridian cycles.
Ans : circadian rhythms.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.2.

Que : 45. The intake of caffeine in moderate quantities can result in.
A. anxiety, headaches and negative mood states.
B. lack of sleep and subseQue :nt disruption to the circadian rhythms.
C. a temporary increase in the ability to sustain vigilance and increased alertness.
Ans : a temporary increase in the ability to sustain vigilance and increased alertness.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.4.3 ('Pep' pills).

Que : 46. Working excessively long shifts during unsociable hours can lead
to.
A. decreased ability to detect defects during aircraft maintenance.
B. an increased immunity to stress.
C. increased ability to detect defects during aircraft maintenance.
Ans : decreased ability to detect defects during aircraft maintenance.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.5.4.

Que : 47. In theory, human error is most likely to occur.


A. when the body temperature is at its lowest.
B. during very hot weather.
C. when the body temperature is stable.
Ans : when the body temperature is at its lowest.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.2.3.

Que : 48. An individual suffering from stress when confronted with a task within his
capability is likely to think the task is.
A. too demanding.
B. not demanding enough.
C. someone else's responsibility.
Ans : someone else's responsibility.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.2.6 One defence strategy of a person under stress is to
avoid additional stressors, by (for example) shifting responsibility.

Que : 49. AWN 47 does not mention.


A. pep's.
B. sudafed.
C. melatonin.
Ans : melatonin.
Explanation :Melatonin is mentioned in CAP 715, Ch.4 Para.6.4.4 (even though the section
is a transcript from AWN47).

Que : 50. 3 - 4 units of alcohol taken before sleep reduces.


A. both.
B. quantity of sleep.
C. quality of sleep.
Ans : both.
Explanation :NIL.
Que : 51. Which is important in sleep?.
A. Quantity.
B. Quality.
C. Both.
Ans : Both.
Explanation :NIL.

Que : 52. Stressors in the environment of noise and heat will cause.
A. no loss of attention.
B. a total loss of attention.
C. a loss of attention and a distraction.
Ans : a loss of attention and a distraction.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.5.

Que : 53. When going from day shift to night shift, efficiency.
A. stays the same.
B. will drop off after the first four weeks.
C. will drop off in the first four weeks.
Ans : will drop off in the first four weeks.
Explanation :CAP 716 App.I.

Que : 54. When working on aircraft, the consumption of alcohol.


A. is permissible providing the drink driving limit is not exceeded.
B. you cannot work on aircraft even 8 hours after consuming large quantities of
alcohol.
C. a certain amount is permissible.
Ans : you cannot work on aircraft even 8 hours after consuming large quantities of
alcohol.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.2 (1/2 drink-drive limit) and Para.6.3.3.

Que : 55. Drinking 3 - 4 units of alcohol before sleeping results in.


A. loss of non-REM sleep.
B. loss of quality sleep.
C. a drop in body temperature.
Ans : loss of quality sleep.
Explanation :NIL.

Que : 56. What effect does alcohol have on sleep?.


A. Both.
B. Decreases quantity of sleep.
C. Decreases quality of sleep.
Ans : Both.
Explanation :NIL.

Que : 57. Narrowing of attention occurs in states of.


A. optimum arousal.
B. low arousal.
C. high arousal.
Ans : high arousal.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.4.3.2.

Que : 58. Hypoxia can.


A. cause a person to slip into a coma if they are not quickly warmed up again.
B. impair the sensitivity of the rods and hence have a detrimental effect on
eyesight.
C. improve the night vision of the cones of the eyes.
Ans : impair the sensitivity of the rods and hence have a detrimental effect on eyesight.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.8.

Que : 59. You are taking prescribed drugs.


A. Carry on working, as long as you know the primary and secondary side effects.
B. Do not work.
C. Work and don't care about other things.
Ans : Carry on working, as long as you know the primary and secondary side effects.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.4.

Que : 60. Which of the following is an acceptable substance, with regard to aircraft
maintenance?.
A. Penicillin.
B. Caffeine.
C. Beta Blockers.
Ans : Caffeine.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.6.4.3 'Pep' pills and AWN 47.

Que : 61. Circadian Rhythms have a cycle of.


A. 25 Hours.
B. 24 Hours.
C. 23 Hours.
Ans : 25 Hours.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 Para.5.2.1.

Que : 63. After drinking alcohol, absorption is dependant on.


A. weight.
B. age.
C. time.
Ans : time.
Explanation :CAP 716 App.R Para.1.1.

Que : 64. An engineer has a body mass index of 28. Thiswould normally be classed
as.
A. a healthy weight with no real risk of developing healthproblems.
B. underweight with no real risk of developing health problems.
C. overweight and at a risk of developing health problems.
Ans : a healthy weight with no real risk of developing healthproblems.
Explanation :Good BMI is 17 - 22 (men). 28 is considerably overweight.
See. http://nhlbisupport.com/bmi/bmicalc.htm

Que : 66. If an average adult has consumed the equivalent of four units of alcohol, how
long will it take for this level to drop to two units.
A. four hours.
B. eight hours.
C. two hours.
Ans : two hours.
Explanation :IAS Fact Sheet Pg.4.

Que : 67. How many stages of sleep are there?.


A. 5.
B. 3.
C. 4.
Ans : 5.
Explanation :CAP 715 chapter 4 page 11.

Que : 68. REM sleep can also be referred to as.


A. paranormal sleep.
B. slow wave sleep.
C. paradoxical sleep.
Ans : paradoxical sleep.
Explanation :CAP 715 chapter 4 page 11.

Que : 69. The presence of something damaging to ones health would be an example of
a.
A. psychological stressor.
B. reactive stressor.
C. physical stressor.
Ans : physical stressor.
Explanation :CAP 715 chapter 4 page 4.
Que : 70. Aircraft engineers can take common sense steps to maintain their fitness and
health. These are known as.
A. self-improvement measures.
B. positive self-improvement.
C. positive measures.
Ans : positive measures.
Explanation :CAP 715 chapter 4 page 3 1.6 Positive Measures.

Que : 71. The amount of stress experienced with a particular task is dependent
on.
A. the perceived demand and actual ability.
B. the perceived demand and perceived ability.
C. the actual demand and actual ability.
Ans : the perceived demand and perceived ability.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 para 2.3.

Que : 73. Long shift work will.


A. increase your diagnostic and maintenance ability.
B. initially decrease your diagnostic and maintenance ability but then you will get used
to it.
C. decrease your diagnostic and maintenance ability.
Ans : decrease your diagnostic and maintenance ability.
Explanation :

Que : 74. Phase 3 and 4 sleep is.


A. occurs only once per sleep cycle.
B. most beneficial for the bodies recovery.
C. induced by alcohol.
Ans : most beneficial for the bodies recovery.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch 4 para 5.1.3.

Que : 75. Clinical insomnia can be caused by.


A. caffeine.
B. jet lag.
C. a change of environment.
Ans : caffeine.
Explanation :

Que : 76. The normal recovery for Circadian dysrhythmia is.


A. at a rate 2.5 hours a day.
B. at a rate 1.5 hours a day.
C. at a rate 2 hours a day.
Ans : at a rate 1.5 hours a day.
Explanation : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jet_Lag 1 day per time zone is quoted
here

Que : 77. When comparing noise levels on Human Performance.


A. noise has no effect on the number of errors or the speed of performance of an
individual.
B. an individual can find noise levels annoying but still perform well indefinitely.
C. noise is directly proportional to the number of errors and the speed of performance
of an individual.
Ans : noise is directly proportional to the number of errors and the speed of performance of
an individual.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 para 3.6.

Part-4

DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human


Factors: Factors Affecting Performance
Questions : PART-4
DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human Factors: Factors Affecting
Performance Questions : PART-4
Que : 1. 70 - 80% of the total focusing ability of the eye is carried out by the.
A. iris.
B. cornea.
C. lens.
Ans : cornea.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.2.

Que : 2. At what distance should a person without hearing difficulties be able to hear
an average conversational voice in a quiet room.
A. 2 metres (6 feet).
B. 3 metres (9 feet.
C. 1 metre (3 feet).
Ans : 2 metres (6 feet).
Explanation :AWN 47 Para.3.5 and CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.10.1.

Que : 3. A perforated ear drum could occur if.


A. you were subjected to intermittent noise above 25 kHz.
B. you blew your nose excessively.
C. you were subjected to continuous noise below 8 kHz.
Ans : you were subjected to continuous noise below 8 kHz.
Explanation :Normal audible range is 20 - 20,000 Hz (CAP 715 Ch.5 Para.1.1). 8 kHz is
high freQue :ncy. Anything below that can cause damage if sound level is too high.

Que : 4. How long is the short term memory good for remembering 7 items?.
A. 30 to 60 seconds.
B. Up to 30 seconds.
C. Above 60 seconds.
Ans : Up to 30 seconds.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.5.

Que : 5. What is white finger?.


A. A disorder of the finger which may occur through continuous use of pneumatic tools
because of reduced blood flow.
B. A reaction when the white blood cells die and contaminate the fingers.
C. A skin disorder caused by extensive contact with oils and solvents.
Ans : A disorder of the finger which may occur through continuous use of pneumatic tools
because of reduced blood flow.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.5 Para.5.2.

Que : 6. When someone is working in an enclosed space (such a fuel tank), another
person should be outside the space in constant communication to.
A. provide instructions to the tradesman.
B. ensure compliance with the maintenance manual.
C. for safety reasons.
Ans : for safety reasons.
Explanation :CAP715 Ch.5 Para. 6 This is the normal procedure for the safety of the
tradesman.

Que : 7. The scientific study of measurements of the human body is known


as.
A. ergonomics.
B. physiology.
C. anthropometrics.
Ans : anthropometrics.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.1 Para.1.4.4 From the Greek 'Anthropos' meaning 'a man' and
'Metron' meaning 'measurement'.

Que : 8. How long can the aural reflex protect the ear from loud noise?.
A. 5 seconds.
B. 15 seconds.
C. 15 minutes.
Ans : 15 minutes.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.3.

Que : 9. What part of the eye controls the amount of light that is allowed to enter the
eye?.
A. The pupil.
B. The iris.
C. The cornea.
Ans : The iris.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.3.

Que : 10. Learning of a routine by repeated practice is known as.


A. cognitive learning.
B. motor programming.
C. episodic memory.
Ans : motor programming.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.6.

Que : 11. The ear is used to detect.


A. speed.
B. neither acceleration or speed.
C. acceleration.
Ans : acceleration.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.1.1.

Que : 12. Light enters the eye through the.


A. cornea.
B. visual cortex.
C. retina.
Ans : cornea.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.1.

Que : 13. To focus on a near object, the lens of the eye must.
A. be widened.
B. be flattened.
C. be thickened.
Ans : be thickened.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.4.

Que : 14. Which type of memory is most susceptible to interference from external
influences?.
A. Long term.
B. Ultra short term.
C. Short term.
Ans : Short term.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.8.8.

Que : 15. Peripheral vision is detected by the.


A. cones.
B. fovea.
C. rods.
Ans : rods.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.5.1.

Que : 16. Extreme discomfort experienced by a maintenance engineer due to working


in a confined space is known as.
A. claustrophobia.
B. acrophobia.
C. agoraphobia.
Ans : claustrophobia.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.5.1.1.
Que : 17. What part of the eye is colour sensitive?.
A. The rods.
B. The cones.
C. The iris.
Ans : The cones.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.5.1.

Que : 18. What type of lens is used to overcome short sightedness?.


A. Concave.
B. Bi-focal.
C. Convex.
Ans : Concave.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.7.2.

Que : 19. The type of memory which is most easily influenced by a person's
expectations of what should have happened is the.
A. long term memory.
B. semantic memory.
C. episodic memory.
Ans : episodic memory.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.8.

Que : 20. The inability for the eyes to accommodate sufficiently is known as.
A. Presbyopia.
B. Hypermetropia.
C. myopia.
Ans : Presbyopia.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.7.4.

Que : 21. An aircraft maintenance engineer who wears glasses or contact lenses
should.
A. not require their duties to be restricted providing they wear their glasses/contact
lenses at all times they carry out their duties.
B. have their duties restricted accordingly.
C. not require their duties to be restricted providing they have freQue :nt checks to
ensure the adequacy of their glasses/contact lenses.
Ans : not require their duties to be restricted providing they have freQue :nt checks to
ensure the adequacy of their glasses/contact lenses.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.12.2 and Ch.6 Para.3.3.

Que : 22. Ultra short term memory has a duration of about.


A. 10 to 20 seconds.
B. 80 - 100 milliseconds.
C. 2 seconds.
Ans : 2 seconds.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.4.

Que : 23. What type of lens is used to correct long sightedness?.


A. Concave.
B. Convex.
C. Bi-focal.
Ans : Convex.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.7.1.

Que : 24. Visual Acuity is the ability.


A. to differentiate between different colours.
B. to detect objects in the peripheral vision.
C. of the eye to discriminate sharp detail at varying distances.
Ans : of the eye to discriminate sharp detail at varying distances.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.4.

Que : 25. The 'working memory' is.


A. long term memory.
B. short term memory.
C. ultra short term memory.
Ans : short term memory.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.3.

Que : 26. Colour defective vision affects.


A. almost 1 in 10 of men.
B. more women than men.
C. almost 1 in 10 of women.
Ans : almost 1 in 10 of men.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.11.2.

Que : 27. At lower light levels, the visual sensing is performed mainly by the.
A. fovea.
B. cones.
C. rods.
Ans : rods.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.5.1.

Que : 28. If an image formed on the retina of the eye is inverted relative to the viewers
normal perception of the image, the viewer will.
A. become disoriented and dizzy.
B. consciously mentally revert the image so as to make sense of his/her
surroundings.
C. behave and feel normal.
Ans : behave and feel normal.
Explanation :The lens of the eye inverts the image, which is subconsciously reverted by the
brain.

Que : 29. People with colour defective vision usually have difficulty differentiating
between.
A. red and green.
B. blue and yellow.
C. blue and green.
Ans : red and green.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.11.2.

Que : 30. The 'cocktail party effect' is descriptive of.


A. selective attention.
B. divided attention.
C. focused attention.
Ans : selective attention.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.3.3.

Click Here For : DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human Factors Questions :
PART-1

Click Here For : DGCA & EASA Module 9 : Human Factors Questions :
PART-2

Que : 31. Hypermetropia is the medical name for.


A. short sightedness.
B. long sightedness.
C. deafness.
Ans : long sightedness.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.7.1.

Que : 32. What range of sound is usually impaired first with the onset of
presbycusis?.
A. High pitch sound.
B. Low pitch sound.
C. Mid range sound.
Ans : High pitch sound.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.9.

Que : 33. The amount of light which is allowed to enter the eye can vary by a factor
of.
A. 500:1.
B. 5:1.
C. 1:5.
Ans : 5:1.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.3.

Que : 34. Presbyopia often effects the eyes of people after the age of.
A. 55.
B. 40.
C. 70.
Ans : 40.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.7.4.

Que : 35. From what age does hearing ability normally begin to decline?.
A. 40.
B. 50.
C. 30.
Ans : 30.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.9.

Que : 36. A person with 20/40 vision has.


A. worse eyesight as a person with 20/20 vision.
B. better eyesight than a person with 20/20 vision.
C. the same eyesight as a person with 20/20 vision.
Ans : worse eyesight as a person with 20/20 vision.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.6.3.

Que : 37. Long term memory capacity is usually.


A. unlimited.
B. 4 - 8 years.
C. 12 months.
Ans : unlimited.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.7.

Que : 38. The inability for the eyes to accommodate sufficiently is known as.
A. myopia.
B. hypermetropia.
C. presbyopia.
Ans : presbyopia.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.7.4.

Que : 39. Ultra short term memory has a duration of about.


A. 10 to 20 seconds.
B. 2 seconds.
C. 80 - 100 milliseconds.
Ans : 2 seconds.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.4.

Que : 40. The memory can be aided by.


A. a checklist.
B. memory checking.
C. mind logging.
Ans : a checklist.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.6 Para.4.5 ('appropriate quidance material').

Que : 41. In AWN 47 what is the recommended hearing test?.


A. The ability to hear an average conversation voice at a distance of 10 feet.
B. The ability to hear a certain noise at 8 feet.
C. The ability to hear an average conversation voice at a distance of 6 feet.
Ans : The ability to hear an average conversation voice at a distance of 6 feet.
Explanation :AWN 47 Par.3.5.

Que : 42. Iconic memory.


A. stores sounds and lasts up to 2 seconds.
B. stores visual information and lasts up to 1/2 second.
C. stores visual information and lasts up to 2 seconds.
Ans : stores visual information and lasts up to 1/2 second.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.2.

Que : 43. The first stage in information processing is.


A. decision.
B. memorizing.
C. perception.
Ans : perception.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.3.8.

Que : 44. Information, if not rehearsed is lost in.


A. 10 - 20 seconds.
B. 1 minute.
C. 30 - 40 seconds.
Ans : 10 - 20 seconds.
Explanation :eCAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.5.

Que : 45. In AWN 47, what is the standard hearing test?.


A. The ability to hear a conversation in a quiet room at 2 metres.
B. The ability to hear a conversation in a quiet room at 10 metres.
C. The ability to hear a conversation in a noisy room at 2 metres.
Ans : The ability to hear a conversation in a quiet room at 2 metres.
Explanation :AWN 47 Para.35.

Que : 46. Information in the short term memory not rehearsed will be lost in.
A. 10 - 20 seconds.
B. 1 - 3 months.
C. 2 - 3 weeks.
Ans : 10 - 20 seconds.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.5.

Que : 47. What is the CAA standard for vision?.


A. Acceptable uncorrected vision.
B. Acceptable corrected vision.
C. 18/20 vision.
Ans : Acceptable corrected vision.
Explanation :AWN 47 Para.3.4.

Que : 48. In the human eye most of the refraction required to bring an image into focus
on the retina is accomplished by the. iris.
A. lens.
B. cornea.
C.
Ans : cornea.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.2.

Que : 49. The average capacity of the working memory is about.


A. 7 chunks of information.
B. 4 chunks of information.
C. 12 chunks of information.
Ans : 7 chunks of information.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.5 Short term memory (aka working memory) is also
known as the 7 +/-2 memory.

Que : 50. The retina is situated.


A. behind the cornea with the lens.
B. in front of the cornea.
C. at the back of the eye with the optic nerve.
Ans : at the back of the eye with the optic nerve.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.1.

Que : 51. Motor programme refers to.


A. motivational computer software.
B. a task that has been carried out so many times that it becomes automatic.
C. a task that becomes programmed into short term memory.
Ans : a task that has been carried out so many times that it becomes automatic.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.6.

Que : 52. Memory which can be influenced by a persons expectations of what should
have happened is.
A. echoic.
B. semantic.
C. episodic.
Ans : episodic.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.8.

Que : 53. Information in the long term memory.


A. is easily transferred to the short term memory.
B. is easily lost.
C. is only available under hypnosis.
Ans : is easily lost.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.7 - 8.

Que : 54. How many things can be stored in the short term memory?.
A. 0 - 5.
B. 9 - 15.
C. No limit.
Ans : 9 - 15.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.4.5.5 7+/-2 makes 5 or 9, but b is considered correct due
to memory enhancement techniQue :s (grouping).

Que : 55. In the eye, the cones are used mainly in.
A. bright light to give fine detail.
B. bright light levels and they give poor colour vision.
C. low light levels and they give poor colour vision.
Ans : bright light to give fine detail.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.5.1.

Que : 56. A person suffering from presbyopia would normally.


A. wear spectacles when reading or carrying out close detail work.
B. have defective colour vision and not be allowed to carry out maintenance work on
cable looms.
C. be short sighted and need to wear spectacles to see objects more than 30 cm
away.
Ans : wear spectacles when reading or carrying out close detail work.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.2.7.4.
Que : 57. Noise signals are carried to the brain by the.
A. sensory nerve.
B. auditory nerve.
C. Eustachian nerve.
Ans : auditory nerve.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.4.

Que : 58. Poking sharp objects into the ear should be avoided as it is likely to result
in.
A. tinnitus ringing.
B. conductive hearing loss.
C. tympanic membrane perforation.
Ans : tympanic membrane perforation.
Explanation :Tympanic membrane is the technical name for the ear drum.

Que : 59. Attention Getters are designed to.


A. to gain the operators attention whilst allowing them to continue with the task in
hand.
B. to make the operator focus his/her attention fully on the task in hand.
C. to get the operators full attention.
Ans : to get the operators full attention.
Explanation :Attention Getters are used in advertisements and posters etc to grab the
operators full attention.

Que : 60. At what maximum freQue :ncy does the human ear hear?.
A. 16 kHz.
B. 8 kHz.
C. 20 kHz.
Ans : 20 kHz.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 Para.3.5.1.

Que : 61. Motor programmes.


A. are behaviour subroutines.
B. require conscious thought to engage.
C. are stored as working rules in long term memory.
Ans : are stored as working rules in long term memory.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.4 para 4.6.

Que : 62. The pupil of the eye grows smaller.


A. in condition of reduced light.
B. to focus the fovea.
C. in condition of increased light.
Ans : in condition of increased light.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 para 2.3.

Que : 63. Conductive deafness can be caused by damage to the.


A. cochlea.
B. otoliths.
C. semi circular canals.
Ans : cochlea.
Explanation
:Nil. http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/section/deafness_ConductiveDeafness.asp

Que : 64. Detail is best sensed by the ______ and movement best sensed by the
______.
A. the periphery and the periphery.
B. the periphery and fovea.
C. the fovea and periphery.
Ans : the fovea and periphery.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 para 2.5.

Que : 65. If a person is colour blind, which colours would be most difficult to
see?.
A. Red and green.
B. Blue and red.
C. Yellow and red.
Ans : Red and green.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 para 2.11.2.

Que : 66. Myopia is _______ and a ______ lens is needed to correct it.
A. long sightedness and concave.
B. short sightedness and convex.
C. short sightedness and concave.
Ans : short sightedness and concave.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 para 2.7.2.

Que : 67. The Otoliths detect.


A. angular acceleration.
B. linear acceleration.
C. both angular and linear acceleration.
Ans : linear acceleration.
Explanation
:Nil. http://www.tchain.com/otoneurology/disorders/bppv/otoliths.html#orientation

Que : 68. The nose.


A. filters the air into the lungs.
B. filters, warms and moistens the air into the lungs.
C. filters the air into the lungs.
Ans : filters, warms and moistens the air into the lungs.
Explanation :Nil. http://www.sirinet.net/~jgjohnso/respiratory.html

Que : 69. The most common cause of myopia is.


A. weak accommodation.
B. a shortened eyeball.
C. an elongated eyeball.
Ans : an elongated eyeball.
Explanation :CAP 715 Ch.2 para 2.7.2.