You are on page 1of 18

IT Tools & Web Designing-II

Multiple Choice Questions and Answers :-

1. In which view Headers and Footers are visible


A. Normal View

B. Page Layout View


C. Print Layout View
D. Draft View

Answer : Option C

2. The process of removing unwanted part of an image is called


A. Hiding
B. Bordering

C. Cropping

D. Cutting

Answer : Option C

3. To apply center alignment to a paragraph we can press


A. Ctrl + S
B. Ctrl + C

C. Ctrl + C + A
D. Ctrl + E

Answer : Option D

4. The space left between the margin and the start of a paragraph is called
A. Spacing
B. Gutter

C. Indentation
D. Alignment

Answer : Option C

5. Text-styling feature of MS word is

A. WordColor

B. WordFont
C. WordArt
D. WordFill

Answer : Option C

6. Which items are placed at the end of a document

A. Footer
B. Foot Note
C. End Note
D. Header

Answer : Option C

7. To change line height to 1.5 we use shortcut key :

A. Ctrl+1
B. Ctrl + 2
C. Ctrl + 3

D. Ctrl + 5
Answer : Option D

8. A number of letter that appears little above the normal text is called :

A. Superscript

B. Subscript
C. Supertext

D. Toptext

Answer : Option A

9. A number of letter that appears little below the normal text is called :
A. Superscript
B. Subscript

C. Supertext

D. Toptext

Answer : Option B

10. We can insert a page number at


A. Header
B. Footer

C. Both A and B
D. None

Answer : Option C

11. Which one can be used as watermark in a word document

A. Text
B. Image
C. Both A and B

D. None

Answer : Option C

12. Which item appears dimly behid the main body text

A. Water Color

B. Background

C. Watermark
D. Back Color

Answer : Option C

13. Which feature starts a new line whenever a word or sentence reached a border
A. Text Line

B. New Line
C. Text Wrapping
D. Text Align

Answer : Option C

14. The direction of a rectangular page for viewing and printing is called

A. Orientation
B. Direction
C. Print Layout

D. Preview
Answer : Option A

15. We can remove / hide border of a shape by selecting ?

A. No Line

B. No Outline
C. White Line

D. No Border

Answer : Option B

16. We can change the thickness of a line from ___


A. Line width
B. Line Height

C. Line Thick

D. Line Style

Answer : Option D

17. Which item is printed at the bootom of each page


A. Header
B. Foot Note

C. Title
D. Footer

Answer : Option D

18. Color and pattern used to fill a closed shape is called

A. Shape
B. WordArt
C. Fill Style

D. Fill Back

Answer : Option C

19. Where footnotes appear in a document

A. End of document

B. Bottom of a Page

C. End of Heading
D. None

Answer : Option B

20: The common element which describe the web page, is ?

A.heading
B.paragraph

C.list
D.All of these

Option: D

21: HTML stands for?

A.Hyper Text Markup Language

B.High Text Markup Language


C.Hyper Tabular Markup Language
D.None of these
Option: A

22. which of the following tag is used to mark a begining of paragraph ?

A.<TD>

B.<br>

C.<P>

D.<TR>

Option: C

23.From which tag descriptive list starts ?

A.<LL>

B.<DD>
C.<DL>
D.<DS>

Option: C

24.Correct HTML tag for the largest heading is

A.<head>
B.<h6>
C.<heading>

D.<h1>
Option: D

25.The attribute of <form> tag

A.Method
B.Action

C.Both (a)&(b)

D.None of these

Option: C

26.Markup tags tell the web browser

A.How to organise the page

B.How to display the page


C.How to display message box on page

D.None of these

Option: B

27.www is based on which model?

A.Local-server

B.Client-server

C.3-tier
D.None of these

Option: B
28.What are Empty elements and is it valid?

A.No, there is no such terms as Empty Element

B.Empty elements are element with no data

C.No, it is not valid to use Empty Element


D.None of these

Option: B

30.Which of the following attributes of text box control allow to limit the maximum character?

A.size
B.len

C.maxlength

D.all of these

Option: C

31.Web pages starts with which ofthe following tag?

A.<Body>

B.<Title>
C.<HTML>

D.<Form>

Option: C

32.HTML is a subset of
A.SGMT

B.SGML
C.SGMD

D.None of these

Option: B

33: Which of the following is a container?

A.<SELECT>
B.<Value>
C.<INPUT>
D.<BODY>

Option: A

34: The attribute, which define the relationship between current document and HREF'ed URL is

A.REL
B.URL
C.REV

D.all of these

Option: A

35: <DT> tag is designed to fit a single line of our web page but <DD> tag will accept a

A.line of text
B.full paragraph
C.word

D.request

Option: B

36: Character encoding is

A.method used to represent numbers in a character

B.method used to represent character in a number


C.a system that consists of a code which pairs each character with a pattern,sequence of natural
numbers or electrical pulse in order to transmit the data
D.none of these

Option: C

37: From which tag the descriptive list starts?

A.<LL>
B.<DD>

C.<DL>
D.<DS>

Option: C

38: Correct HTML to left align the content inside a table cell is

A.<tdleft>

B.<td raligh = "left" >


C.<td align = "left">
D.<td leftalign>
Option: C

39: The tag which allows you to rest other HTML tags within the description is

A.<TH>

B.<TD>

C.<TR>

D.<CAPTION>

Option: D

40: <Base> tag is designed to appear only between

A.<HEAD>
B.<TITLE>

C.<BODY>
D.<FORM>

Option: A

41:How can you open a link in a new browser window?

A.< a href = "url" target = "new">

B.<a href = "url" target= "-blank">


C.<a href = "url".new>
D.<a href = "url" target ="open">

Option: B
42: A much better approach to establish the base URL is to use

A.BASE element

B.HEAD element
C.both (a) and (b)

D.none of these

Option: A

43: The tag used to create a new list item and also include a hyperlink is

A.<LI>

B.<DL>

C.<DD>
D.<UL>

Option: A

44: Can the element <First> be replaced with <first>

A.No, they represent different elements altogether


B.Both are same

C.First is correct only

D.first is only correct

Option: A

45: Any part of the graphic that is not included in another hot zone is considered to be part of
A.rect
B.point

C.default

D.polygon

Option: C

46: Which of the tag is used to creates a number list?

A.<LI>
B.<OL>
C.<LI> and <OL>

D.None of these

Option: C

47: <INPUT> is

A.format tag
B.empty tag

C.both (a) and (b)


D.none of these

Option: B

48: The map definition file is generally stored in

A.CGI-BIN
B.RECYCLE-BIN

C.BIN
D.All of these

Option: A

49: The latest HTML standard is

A.XML
B.SGML
C.HTML 4.0
D.HTML 5.0

Option: D

50: The tag used to create a hypertext relationship between current document and another URL is

A.<ISINDEX>
B.<A>
C.<LINK>
D.none of these

Option: C

51.The text inside the <TEXT AREA> tag works like

A.<P> formatted text


B.<T> formatted text
C.<PRE> formatted text

D.none of these

Option: C

52:

What i s the correct HTML for adding a background color?

A.<background>yellow<Background>
B.<body color = "yellow">
C.<body bg color = "yellow">
D.<body bg ="yellow">

Option: C

53: Main container for <TR>, <TD> and <TH> is

A.<TABLE>
B.<GROUP>
C.<DATA>
D.All of these

Option: A

54: The body tag usually used after

A.Title tag

B.HEAD tag
C.EM tag
D.FORM tag

Option: B

55: How can you make an e-mail link?

A.<mail href +"xxx@y.com">

B.<a href ="mail to: xxx@y.com">

C.<a href = "xxx@y.com">


D.Both (b) and (c)

Option: B

56: Which tag creates a number/order list?

A.<UL>

B.<OL>
C.<OT>
D.None of these

Option: B

57: Symbol used at the beginning of the HREF text is

A.#
B.$
C.&

D.^
Option: A

58: Which of the following is a Valid Name?

A.<_person>
B.<123 person>

C.Both (a) and (b)

D.None of these

Option: A

59: The web standard allows programmers on many different computer platforms to dispersed format
and display the information server. These programs are called

A.Web Browsers
B.HTML
C.Internet Explorer
D.None of these

Option: A