You are on page 1of 176

Robot Racer 999

Plus
Rel. 2.0

Maintenance
Preventive maintenance plan to ensure the Robot
functionality over time
Preventive and special maintenance procedures
Spare parts list

CR00758097-en_00/2015.10
The information contained in this handbook is the property of COMAU S.p.A.

Reproduction of text and illustrations is not permitted without prior written approval by COMAU S.p.A.

COMAU reserves the right to modify, without notice, the features of the product presented in this handbook.

Copyright 2008-2015 by COMAU - Published on 10/2015


Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SUMMARY

SUMMARY

PREFACE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
Reference documents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Documents storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Limits on the handbook contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Symbols used in the handbook . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8

1. GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...9


Responsibilities . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Safety Fundamental Requirements Applied and Respected . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Safety requirements. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Purpose . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Definitions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Applicability . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Operating modes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12

2. GENERAL MAINTENANCE REQUIREMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...18


Precautions before starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Precautions during the maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Precautions at the end of the maintenance activities. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Maintenance staff. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Required equipment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Assembly notes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
Parts disposal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21

3. ASSISTANCE FOR TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...22


Precautions before starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Methods . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Problem analysis . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Diagnostic messages . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Traceability for replacement purposes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Components replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Robot wiring diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Comau Assistance Center . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24

4. HOW TO DISCONNECT THE ELECTRICAL POWER SUPPLY OF C5G CONTROL


UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...25

3
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SUMMARY

Precautions and Risks Associated to the Electrical Power Supply Disconnection . . . . . . . . . . 25


Disconnection of the Electrical Power Supply . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26

5. HOW TO DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY ON C5COMPACT CONTROL UNIT. .


..30
Precautions and Risks Associated to the Electrical Power Supply Disconnection . . . . . . . . . . 30
Disconnection of the Electrical Power Supply . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31

6. HOW TO HANDLE THE ROBOT IN CASE OF EMERGENCY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..34


Precautions before starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Use of the C5C-SBR Brake Releasing Device . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Risks deriving from Robot axes releasing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Use procedure of the brake releasing device (optional). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36

7. MAINTENANCE STRUCTURE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..38


Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Summary diagram of the maintenance operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39

8. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..40


Precautions before starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Required equipment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Preventive maintenance plan. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Robot cleaning and general inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43

9. LUBRICATION PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..46


Precautions when using lubricants . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
Remarks on lubrication operations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
Summary of lubrication points . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
Axis 1 gearbox oil replacement (floor installation) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Oil replacement on axis 1 gearbox (ceiling installation) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52
Axis 2 gearbox oil replacement (floor installation) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
Oil replacement on axis 2 gearbox (ceiling installation) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
Axis 1 gearbox oil replacement (Floor and ceiling installation) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58
Axis 4 gearbox oil replacement (Floor and ceiling installation) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60

10. SPECIAL MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..62


Overview . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62
Precautions before starting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63
Required equipment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63

4
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SUMMARY

Special maintenance plan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 64


MOTOR AXIS 1: complete replacement (floor installation) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65
MOTOR AXIS 1: complete replacement (ceiling installation) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 69
AXIS 2 MOTOR: complete replacement (ceiling and floor installation) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 74
MOTOR AXIS 3: complete replacement (ceiling and floor installation) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 77
MOTOR AXIS 4: complete replacement (Ceiling and floor installation). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 81
AXIS 5 MOTOR: complete replacement (Ceiling and floor installation). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 85
AXIS 6 MOTOR: complete replacement (Ceiling and floor installation). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90
WRIST UNIT: complete replacement. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 94
AXIS 1 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT: replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 99
AXIS 2 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT: replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102
AXIS 3 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT: replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 107
Axis 1 and axis 5 Wiring: complete replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 110
Axis 6 wiring: complete replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 131

11. TURN SET AND CALIBRATION


BASIC CONCEPTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...140
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 140
Terminology . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 140
Turn-set . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 141
Turn-set on system calibration position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 141
Turn-set on user calibration position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 141
Turn-set for robot axes with multi-rotation stroke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 142
Calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 143
System calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 143
User calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 144

12. TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . . . ...146


Turn-set . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 148
Calibration constants recover . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 149
System calibration by means of equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 150
Preliminary operations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 151
Axes positioning check. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 151
Axes calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 153
Axis 1 calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .155
Axis 2 calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .157
Axis 3 calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .159
Axis 4 calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .161
Axis 5 calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .163
Axis 6 calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .165
User calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 167

5
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SUMMARY

Calibration by means of reference notches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 168

13. SPARE PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..169


Precautions regarding spare parts usage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169
Where to find the spare parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169
Spare parts list . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 169

6
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PREFACE

PREFACE
This chapter contains:
Reference documents
Documents storage
Limits on the handbook contents
Symbols used in the handbook.

Reference documents
This document refers to the Robots with standards outfitting listed below:
Racer 999 Plus Rel. 2.0

The structure of the complete set of handbooks describing the Robot and Control Unit
is detailed in the following table:

Manufacturer Robot Set of Handbooks


Technical Specifications
Robot Racer 999 Plus Transport and installation
Comau
Rel. 2.0 Maintenance
Wiring diagram

These handbooks must be integrated with the following documents:

Manufacturer Description Set of Handbooks


C5G Control Unit / C5Compact Technical Specifications
Transport and installation
Comau Maintenance
Use of the Control Unit
Wiring diagram
Programming PDL2 Programming
Language Manual
Comau
Motion Programming
VP2 Visual PDL2

7
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PREFACE

Documents storage
All the provided documents must be placed in close proximity to the area where is
installed the robotic system, maintained available for all people that work on it, and
preserved intact for the entire operational life of the robotic system.

Limits on the handbook contents


The figures included in the handbook have the purpose to represent the product
and can differ from what is actually visible on the robotic system.

Symbols used in the handbook


Here are the symbols that represent: WARNING, CAUTION and NOTES and their
meaning.

The symbol indicates operating procedures, technical information and precautions that
if are not observed and/or correctly performed could cause injuries to the personnel.

The symbol indicates operating procedures, technical information and precautions, that
if are not observed and/or correctly performed may cause damages to the equipment.

The symbol indicates operating procedures, technical information and precautions that
must be underlined.

The symbol draws the attention to materials disposal that is regulated by the WEEE
Directive.

The symbol points out to avoid environmental contamination and to properly dismiss the
materials in the appropriate collection sites.

8
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

1. GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

This chapter deals with general specifications that apply to the whole Robot System.
Considering its significance, this chapter is referred unreservedly in each system
instructions handbook.

This chapter deals with the following topics:


Responsibilities
Safety requirements.

1.1 Responsibilities

The system integrator is responsible for ensuring that the Robotic system (Robot
and Control Unit) is installed and handled in accordance with the Safety Standards
in force in the country where the installation takes place. The application and use
of the necessary protection and safety devices, the issuing of declaration of
conformity and any EC marking of the system are the responsibility of the
Integrator.

COMAU Robotics denies any responsibility for accidents caused by incorrect or


improper use of the Robotic system (Robot and Control Unit), by tampering with
circuits, components or software, or the use of spare parts that are not included in
the spare parts list.
The application of these Safety Requirements is the responsibility of the persons
assigned to direct / supervise the activities indicated in the section Applicability,
which should make sure that the Authorised Personnel is aware of and
scrupulously follow the requirements contained in this document in addition to the
general Safety Standards applicable to Robotic system (Robot and Control Unit) in
force in the Country where the system is installed.
The non-observance of the Safety Standards may cause to the operators
permanent injuries or death and can damage the Robotic system (Robot and
Control Unit).

The installation shall be carried out by qualified Personnel and must conform to all
National and Local standards.

1.1.1 Safety Fundamental Requirements Applied and


Respected
The Robotic system composed by Control Unit and SMART 5 Robot series considers
as applied and respected the following Safety Fundamental Requirements, Annex I of
Machinery Directive 2006/42/CE: 1.1.3 1.1.5 1.2.1 1.2.2 1.2.3 1.2.4.3 1.2.5
1.2.6 1.3.2 1.3.4 1.3.8.1 1.5.1 1.5.2 1.5.4 1.5.6 1.5.8 1.5.9 1.5.10
1.5.11 1.5.13 1.6.3 1.6.4 1.6.5 1.7.1 1.7.1.1 1.7.2 1.7.4.

9
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

1.2 Safety requirements

1.2.1 Purpose
These safety requirements are aimed to define the behaviour and obligations to be
observed when performing the activities listed in the Applicabilitysection.

1.2.2 Definitions
Robotic system (Robot and Control Unit)
Robotic system is the workable assembly composed of: Robot, Control Unit, Teach
Pendant and other possible options.

Protected Area
The protected area is the zone confined by the protection barriers and intended to be
used for the installation and operation of the Robot.

Authorised Personnel
Authorised personnel defines the group of persons who have been appropriately trained
and assigned to carry out the activities listed in the section Applicability.

Staff in Charge
The staff in charge defines the personnel who manage or supervise the activities of the
employed persons defined in the preceding point.

Installation and Startup


The installation is intended as the mechanical, electrical and software integration of the
Robot and Control System in any environment that requires controlled movement of
Robot axes, in compliance with the safety requirements of the Country where the
System is installed.

Functioning in Programming Mode


Operating mode under the control of the operator, that excludes automatic operation
and allows the following activities: manual movement of Robot axes and programming
of work cycles at low speed, programmed cycle testing at low speed and, when allowed,
at working speed.

Functioning in Auto / Remote Mode


Operating mode in which the Robot autonomously executes the programmed cycle at
work speed, with the operators outside the protected area, with the protection barriers
closed and included in the safety circuit, with local (located outside the protected area)
or remote start/stop.

Maintenance and Repair


Maintenance and repair are activities that involve periodical checking and / or
replacement of Robot and Control System (mechanical, electrical, software) parts or
components, and trouble shooting, that ends when the Robot and Control System has
been reset to its original project functional conditions.

10
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

Decommissioning and Dismantling


Decommissioning defines the activities involved in the mechanical and electrical
removal of the Robot and Control System from a production unit or from an environment
in which it was under study.
Dismantling consists of the demolition and dismantling of the components that make up
the Robot and Control System.

Integrator
The integrator is the professional expert responsible for the Robot and Control System
installation and startup.

Misuse
Misuse is defined as the use of the system outside the limits specified in the Technical
Documentation.

Action Area
The Robot action area is the enveloping volume of the area occupied by the Robot and
its equipment during movement in the area.

1.2.3 Applicability
These requirements must be applied when carrying out the following activities:
Installation and Startup
Functioning in Programming Mode
Functioning in Auto / Remote Mode
Robot axes brake release
Maintenance and Repair
Decommissioning and Dismantling.

11
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

1.2.4 Operating modes


Installation and Startup
The startup is only possible when the Robot and Control System has been correctly
and completely installed.
The system installation and startup is exclusively the task of the authorised
personnel.
The system installation and startup is only permitted exclusively inside a protected
area of an adequate size to house the Robot and the equipment it is outfitted with,
without passing beyond the protection barriers. It is also necessary to check that in
normal Robot movement conditions there is no collision with parts inside the
protected area ( e.g structural columns, power supply lines, etc.) or with the
barriers. If necessary, limit the Robot work area using mechanical hard stop (see
optional units).
Any fixed Robot control stations must be located outside the protected area and in
a point such as to permit a full view of the Robot movements.
The Robot installation area must be as free as possible from materials that could
impede or limit the visibility.
During installation the Robot and the Control Unit must be handled as described in
the product Technical Documentation; if lifting is necessary, check that the
eye-bolts are fixed securely and use only adequate slings and equipment.
Fix the Robot to mount holder, with all the provided bolts and pins, tightened to the
tightening torque indicated in the product Technical Documentation.
If present, remove the fixing brackets of the axes and verify the proper fixing of the
equipment the Robot is outfitted with.
Check that the Robot guards are correctly fixed and that there are no moving or
loose parts. Check that the Control Unit components are intact.
Install the Control Unit outside the protected area: the Control Unit should not be
used as part of the fencing.
Check that the voltage value of the power mains is consistent with that indicated
on the nameplate of the Control Unit.
Before electrically connect the Control Unit, check that the circuit breaker on the
power mains is locked in open position.
Connection between the Control Unit and the three-phase supply mains at the
works, is to be with a four-pole (3 phases + earth) armoured cable dimensioned
appropriately for the power installed on the Control Unit. See the product Technical
Documentation.
The power supply cable is to enter the Control Unit through the specific cable entry
and be properly clamped.
Connect the ground cable (PE) then connect the power conductors to the main
switch.
Connect the power supply cable, first connecting the ground cable to the circuit
breaker on the power mains line, after checking with a tester that the circuit breaker
terminals are not powered. It is recommended to connect the cable armouring to
the earth.

12
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

Connect the signals and power cables between the Control Unit and the Robot.
Connect the Robot to earth or to the Control Unit or to a nearby earth socket.
Check that the Control Unit door (or doors) is/are locked with the key.
A wrong connection of the connectors may cause permanent damage to the
Control Unit components.
The Control Unit manages internally the main safety interlocks (gates, enabling
push-buttons, etc.). Connect the Control Unit safety interlocks to the line safety
circuits, taking care to connect them as required by the Safety Standards. The
safety of the interlock signals coming from the transfer line (emergency stop, gates
safety devices etc.) i.e. the realisation of correct and safe circuits, is the
responsibility of the Robot and Control System integrator.

In the cell/line emergency stop circuit it is necessary to include the contacts of the
Control Unit emergency stop push-buttons, available on X30. The push-buttons are not
interlocked inside the emergency stop circuit of the Control Unit.

The safety of the system cannot be guaranteed in case of interlocks erroneous,


incomplete or missing execution.
The safety circuit executes a controlled stop (IEC 60204-1 , class 1 stop) for the
safety inputs Auto Stop/ General Stop and Emergency Stop. The controlled stop is
only active in Automatic mode; in Programming mode the power is disabled
immediately. The procedure for the selection of the controlled stop time (that can
be set on SDM module) is indicated in the Transport and Installation Handbook of
the Control Unit.
When preparing protection barriers, especially light curtains and access doors,
take into consideration the Robot stopping times and distances according to the
stop category (0 or 1) and the weight of the Robot.

Check that the controlled stop time is consistent with the type of Robot connected to the
Control Unit. The stop time is selected using selector switches SW1 and SW2 on the
SDM module.

Check that the environmental and operating conditions do not exceed the limits
specified in the Technical Documentation of the specific product.
The calibration operations must be carried out with great care, as indicated in the
Technical Documentation of the specific product, and should be concluded by
checking the correct position of the machine.

13
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

To load or update the system software (for example after replacing boards), use
only the original software handed over by COMAU Robotics. Scrupulously follow
the system software loading procedure described in the Technical Documentation
supplied with the specific product. After loading, always make some Robot moving
tests at low speed remaining outside the protected area.
Check that the barriers of the protected area are correctly positioned.

Functioning in Programming Mode


The programming of the Robot is exclusively the task of the authorized personnel.
Before starting to program, the operator must check the Robotic system (Robot
and Control Unit) to make sure that there are no potentially dangerous irregular
conditions, and that there is nobody inside the protected area.
The programming should be controlled from outside the protected area whenever
possible.
Before operating inside the Protected Area, the operator must make sure from
outside that all the necessary protections and safety devices are present and in
working order, and especially that the Teach Pendant is working properly (low
speed, emergency stop device, enabling device, etc.).
During the programming phases, only the operator with the Teach Pendant is
allowed inside the Protected Area.
If the presence of a second operator in the working area is necessary when
checking the program, this person must have an enabling device interlocked with
the safety devices.
Activation of the motors (DRIVE ON) always must be controlled from a position
outside the operating range of the Robot, after checking that there is nobody in the
area involved. The Drive On operation is considered complete when the relevant
machine status indication is shown.
When programming, the operator must remain at an appropriate distance from the
Robot to be able to avoid any irregular machine movements, and in any case in a
suitable position to avoid the risk of being trapped between the Robot and
structural parts (columns, barriers, etc.), or between movable parts of the Robot.
When programming, the operator must avoid to remain in a position where parts of
the Robot, pulled by gravity, could move downwards, upwards or sideways (when
installed on a inclined plane).
Testing a programmed cycle at working speed with the operator inside the
protected area, in some situations where a close visual check is necessary, is only
to be carried out after a complete test cycle at low speed has been carried out. The
test must be controlled from a safe distance.
Special attention is to be paid when programming using the Teach Pendant: in this
situation, although all the hardware and software safety devices are active, the
Robot movement depends on the operator.
During the first running of a new program, the Robot may move along a path that
is not the one expected.
The modification of program steps (such as moving by a step from one point to
another of the flow, wrong recording of a step, modification of the Robot position
out of the path that links two steps of the program), could give rise to movements
not envisaged by the operator when testing the program.

14
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

In both cases operate cautiously, always remaining out of the Robot range of action
and test the cycle at low speed.

Functioning in Auto / Remote Mode


The activation of the automatic operation (AUTO and REMOTE states) is permitted
only with the Robotic system (Robot and Control Unit) integrated inside an area
with protection barriers properly interlocked, as required by the Safety Standards
currently in force in the Country where the installation takes place.
Before starting the automatic mode the operator must check the Robot and Control
System and the protected area to make sure there are no potentially dangerous
irregular conditions.
The operator can activate automatic operation only after having checked:
that the Robot and Control System is not in maintenance or repair status;
that the protection barriers are correctly positioned;
that there is nobody inside the protected area;
that the Control Unit doors are closed and locked with the appropriate key;
that the safety devices (emergency stop, protection barrier safety devices)
are functioning;
Special attention is to be paid when selecting the remote mode, in which the line
PLC can perform automatic operations of motors power up and program starting.

Robot axes brake release


In absence of motive power, the Robot axes repositioning is possible by means of
optional brake release devices and suitable lifting devices. Such devices only allow
the brake deactivation of each axis. In this case, all the system safety devices
(including the emergency stop and the enabling push-button) are disabled; also the
Robot axes can move upwards or downwards because of the forces generated by
the balancing system or by the gravity force.

Before using the manual brake release devices, it is recommended to sling the Robot,
or hook it to an overhead travelling crane.

The use of brake releasing device may cause the axes falling due to gravity, as well
as possible impacts due to an incorrect reset, after applying the brake releasing
module. The procedure for the correct usage of the brake releasing device (both
for the integrated one and module one) is to be found in the maintenance
handbooks.

15
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

When after the interruption of an unfinished MOVE the motion is enabled again, the
typical function of trajectory recuperation may generate unpredictable paths that
may imply the risk of impact. This same condition arises at the next restart of the
automatic cycle. Avoid moving the Robot in positions that are distant from the ones
required for the motion restarting; alternatively disable the outstanding MOVE
programmes and/or instructions.

Maintenance and Repair


At the COMAU works all Robots are lubricated using products that do not contain
any harmful substances. However, in some cases, repeated and prolonged
exposure to such products may cause irritation of the skin and they may be harmful
if swallowed.
First Aid Measures. In case of contact with the eyes or skin: rinse the affected
areas with copious amounts of water; should irritation persist, seek medical advice.
If swallowed, do not induce vomiting or administer anything by mouth; consult a
doctor as soon as possible.
Maintenance, trouble-shooting and repair are only to be carried out by authorised
personnel.
When carrying out maintenance and repair operations, the specific warning sign
stating the maintenance status must be placed on the control panel of the Control
Unit, until the end of the operation, even if it should be temporarily suspended.
Maintenance and components or Control Unit replacement operations must be
carried out with the main switch in open position and locked with a padlock.
Even if the Control Unit is not powered (main switch open), there may be
interconnected voltages deriving from connection to peripheral units or external
power sources (e.g. 24 Vdc input/output). Power off the external sources when
operating on involved system parts.
Removal of panels, protection shields, grids, etc. is only allowed with the main
switch open and padlocked.
Faulty components are to be replaced with others having the same Part number,
or equivalent components defined by COMAU Robotics.

After replacement of the SDM module, check on the new module that the setting of the
stop time on selector switches SW1 and SW2 is consistent with the type of Robot
connected to the Control Unit.

Trouble-shooting and maintenance activities must be carried out, whenever


possible, outside the protected area.
Trouble-shooting executed on the control is to be carried out, whenever possible
without power supply.
Should it be necessary, during trouble-shooting, to intervene with the Control Unit
powered, all the precautions specified by Safety Standards must be observed
when operating in presence of dangerous voltages.
Trouble-shooting on the Robot must be carried out with the power supply turned
off (DRIVE OFF).
At the end of the maintenance and trouble-shooting operations, all the deactivated
safeties must be reset (panels, protection shields, interlocks, etc.).

16
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

Maintenance, repair and trouble-shooting operations must be concluded with the


check of the correct functioning of the Robotic system (Robot and Control Unit) and
all the safety devices, executed from outside the protected area.
When loading the software (for example after replacing electronic boards) the
original software handed over by COMAU Robotics is to be used. Scrupulously
follow the system software loading procedure described in the specific product
Technical Documentation; after loading, to be sure, always run a test cycle,
remaining outside the protected area
Disassembly of Robot components (e.g. motors, balancing cylinders, etc.) may
cause uncontrolled movements of the axes in any direction: before starting a
disassembly procedure, consult the warning plates applied on the Robot and the
Technical Documentation supplied.
It is strictly forbidden to remove the protective covering of the Robot springs.

Decommissioning and Dismantling


The decommissioning and removal of the Robot and Control System is exclusively
the task of Authorised Personnel.
Move the Robot in transport position and assemble the axes locking brackets
(when required) following the instructions on the plate on the Robot and its
Technical Documents.
Before decommissioning initiation, the mains voltage at the Control Unit inlet must
be powered off (switch off the circuit breaker on the power mains and lock it in open
position).
After using the specific instrument to check there is no voltage on the terminals,
disconnect the power supply cable from the circuit breaker on the power mains,
first disconnecting the power conductors, then the earth one. Disconnect the power
supply cable from the Control Unit and remove it.
First disconnect the connection cables between the Robot and the Control Unit,
then the ground cable.
If present, disconnect the Robot pneumatic system from the air distribution mains.
Check that the Robot is properly balanced and if necessary sling it correctly, then
remove the Robot securing bolts from the mount holder.
Remove the Robot and Control Unit from the work area, following all the
requirements indicated in the products Technical Documents; if lifting is necessary,
check the eyebolts proper fixing and use only suitable slinging devices and
equipment.
Before starting dismantling operations (disassembly, demolition and disposal) of
the Robot and Control System components, contact COMAU Robotics & Service,
or one of its branches, who will indicate, according to the type of Robot and Control
Unit, the operating methods in accordance with safety principles and safeguarding
the environment.
The waste disposal operations are to be carried out complying with the legislation
of the country where the Robot and Control System is installed.

17
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL MAINTENANCE REQUIREMENTS

2. GENERAL MAINTENANCE REQUIREMENTS


This chapter deals with the following topics:
Precautions before starting
Precautions during the maintenance
Precautions at the end of the maintenance activities
Maintenance staff
Required equipment
Assembly notes
Parts disposal

The maintenance activities that are not expressly mentioned in this handbook are not
authorized. If necessary, require the manufacturer intervention.

2.1 Precautions before starting


Most maintenance activities foreseen on the Robot are to be taken with electrical
and pneumatic power supplies turned off. In these cases the maintenance sheet
bears the inscription "Power turned off (Electrical and pneumatic power)".
For the electric power provided by the C5G Control Unit disconnection procedure,
see Cap.4. - How to disconnect the electrical power supply of C5G Control Unit on
pag. 25.
For the power off procedure of the electric power provided by the C5Compact
Control Unit, see Cap.5. - How to disconnect the power supply on C5Compact
Control Unit on pag. 30.
For the powers (electrical and pneumatic) disconnection procedures, refer to the
handbook of the cell which integrates the Robot.
Use only original spare parts. The spare parts are provided by Comau. The spare
part list is described in Cap.13. - Spare Parts List on pag. 169.

2.2 Precautions during the maintenance


If the type of fault allows Robot repositioning, it is recommended to set it in home
position before starting the maintenance operations.

If maintenance and/or troubleshooting activities are carried out on the safety


circuits, do not stand near the Robot and move in jog at a suitable distance.

18
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL MAINTENANCE REQUIREMENTS

2.3 Precautions at the end of the maintenance


activities
After the maintenance operations, check that the Robot works properly. Check the
correct execution of some Robot working cycles and the correct functioning of security
devices before leaving the station.

At the end of each maintenance operation, the first machine power up shall be
regarded as a test for the whole system. During this phase the operator must
stand outside the Robot range of action but in a position that allows to observe
its movements. Moreover, the Teach Pendant must be placed in close
proximity to the operator.

2.4 Maintenance staff


The staff in charge for maintenance activities shall be instructed in order to operate
properly with lifting means (in case of replacement of the complete robotic system).
Moreover, the staff must be warned or trained in mechanical, fluidic and electrical fields
and thereby be aware of the dangers deriving from energies and precautions to be taken
for safe access to the Robot installation area.

2.5 Required equipment


The systems fixing the components (screws, nuts) have been standardised, using as
few variations as possible.
The minimum required equipment for maintenance intervention of the Robot is divided
depending on the type of maintenance operation:
for preventive maintenance see par. 8.2 Required equipment on pag. 41.
for special maintenance see par. 10.3 Required equipment on pag. 63.

19
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL MAINTENANCE REQUIREMENTS

2.6 Assembly notes


Special maintenance operations must be performed by technicians using appropriate
tools and in accordance with all the standard operating procedures even if these are not
expressly mentioned, including the following:
Check the o-rings, shaft seals and bearings wear conditions and replace them if
necessary;
When reassembling, consider the following guidelines:
Apply the recommended threadlockers to the screw threads, see Tab. 2.2
- Threadlock products on pag. 21.
Use recommended products on sealing surfaces and to fix the components,
see Tab. 2.3 - Products for sealing and fixing on pag. 21.
While disassembling and reassembling the components comply with the
screw tightening torques. Unless otherwise noted, tighten to the tightening
torques required for the type of screws used and tighten the screws and/or
nuts to the required tightening torque, see Tab. 2.1 - Tightening torque for hex
head screws and socket hex head screws (Nm) on pag. 20.

The excessive tightening may impair the thread and consequently the item position
maintaining.
Insufficient tightening can cause the item falling and/or overheating (and consequent
breaking) due to an incorrect adherence to the dissipating structure.

Apply AREXONS 52A22 or LOCTITE 222 to the outside diameter of the


gaskets for rotary shafts and rubber sealing plugs.
Use FUCHS ANTICORIT DFW to protect any exposed machined surfaces.
When assembling double-lipped rotary seals or in case of a double seal, fill
the gap between the two lips with "NLGI NR.2 performance grade grease.

Tab. 2.1 - Tightening torque for hex head screws and socket hex head
screws (Nm)

Class 12.9 screws


Class Class 10.9* Class 12.9*
dxp (only per NABTESCO
8.8* screws screws screws
gearbox)
3 x 0.5 1.5 1.9 2.3 -
4 x 0.7 3.1 4.3 5.2 -
5 x 0.8 6 8.5 10.1 9.01 0.49
6x1 10.4 14.6 17.5 15.6 0.78
8 x 1.25 24.6 34.7 41.6 37.2 1.86
10 x 1.5 50.1 70.5 84.6 73.5 3.43
12 x 1.75 84.8 119 143 129 6.37
14 x 2 135 190 228 205 10.2
16 x 2 205 288 346 319 15.9
18 x 2.5 283 398 478 441 22
20 x 2.5 400 562 674 539 27
24 x 3 691 971 1170 -

* admissible tolerance 0/-10%

20
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

GENERAL MAINTENANCE REQUIREMENTS

A tolerance of 10% is allowed on tightening torques of screws and lock nuts for
preloading of bearings.

Tab. 2.2 - Threadlock products

AREXONS product

Material for screws For


for screws
from M8 plugs and
M5 or M6
upwards fittings
Aluminium 52A22
Steel 35A72
52A22
Cast iron 52A43
Aluminium with Heli-coil -

For screws up to M4 do not use threadlocker.

Tab. 2.3 - Products for sealing and fixing

Application AREXONS product


Flat sealant 35A73
Polyurethane sealant BOSTIK MK2639
Bearing fasteners 56A41
High strength fasteners 56A48

2.7 Parts disposal

The disposal of used oils and greases is to be carried out in accordance with the
legislation in force in the country where the Robot is installed.

Should it become necessary the Robot partial or total disposal, it must be carried out
a separated collection of the parts to be disposed (for example, iron with iron and plastic
with plastic).
These parts must also be disposed in accordance with the legislation in force in the
country where the Robot is installed.

21
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

ASSISTANCE FOR TROUBLESHOOTING

3. ASSISTANCE FOR TROUBLESHOOTING


This chapter deals with the following topics:
Precautions before starting
Methods
Robot wiring diagram
Comau Assistance Center

3.1 Precautions before starting


Read carefully what described in Cap.2. - General maintenance requirements on
pag. 18.

3.2 Methods
Problem analysis
Diagnostic messages
Traceability for replacement purposes
Components replacement.

3.2.1 Problem analysis


The C5Compact Control Unit provides information on the System status using:
LEDs, positioned on modules and boards
diagnostic messages, displayed on the Teach Pendant.
For troubleshooting operation it could be useful to use one or both modes (LEDs,
messages), depending on the system status:
during the boot phase, the teach pendant is not operative and it is necessary to
consult the warning messaged issued by leds present on the modules
when the Teach Pendant is enabled, the Diagnostic messages provided are more
efficient
in each case, especially for auxiliaries circuits power supply, LEDs represent the
most immediate diagnostic
pin outs described in the "Technical specification" handbook of the Control Unit,
allow to check the presence of the related foreseen signal
for connection among modules and further information on circuits, see the
electrical diagram of the Control Unit.

22
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

ASSISTANCE FOR TROUBLESHOOTING

3.2.2 Diagnostic messages


Diagnostic messages are codified by means of numerical codes with a short description
and can be seen on the teach pendant.
To facilitate the understanding of the message, find the cause that generated it and the
corresponding remedy to be taken, it is possible to use the WinC5G software.
In the main window of the software (Fig. 3.1) the above information can be viewed. To
call up the information, indicate the error code in the field A.

Fig. 3.1 - WinC5G Main Window Regarding Error Codes

For further information see the Control Unit instructions handbook.

3.2.3 Traceability for replacement purposes


Each cable / component is codified with a label containing serial number (S/N) and the
purchase part number (P/N).
Codes are so defined:
S/N followed by 4 digits (production year and month) and two alphabetical letters
P/N followed by 8 digits (purchase part no.), one separation point and two digits for
review.

23
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

ASSISTANCE FOR TROUBLESHOOTING

3.2.4 Components replacement


To replace the components, it is advised to detect the damaged component trough the
identification and codification of connector, cables and modules in order to replace it with
an equal one.
The Cap.13. - Spare Parts List on pag. 169 provides part numbers and descriptions of
components available as spare parts.
Spare parts can be acquired directly by Comau at the addressed listed on par. 3.4
Comau Assistance Center on pag. 24 where it is also possible to ask for repair of the
damaged component.

Do not carry out autonomous or not authorized repairs on the damaged modules.
Repairs can be made only by Comau.

3.3 Robot wiring diagram

For further details see the Robot electrical diagram and connection details.

3.4 Comau Assistance Center


In case of need it is possible to contact the Comau Service Center at the following
addresses:

Sector Address Service provided


Assistance in trouble shooting and
service.robotics@comau.com
software options requirement
Service
spares.robotics@comau.com To require spare parts
repairs.robotics@comau.com To require repair activities

As an alternative refer to the manufacturer according to what is indicated on par. 2.5


Name and Address of the Manufacturer on pag. 16 in the "Technical Specifications"
handbook.

24
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

HOW TO DISCONNECT THE ELECTRICAL POWER SUPPLY OF C5G CONTROL UNIT

4. HOW TO DISCONNECT THE ELECTRICAL


POWER SUPPLY OF C5G CONTROL UNIT
This chapter deals with the following topics:
Precautions and Risks Associated to the Electrical Power Supply Disconnection
Disconnection of the Electrical Power Supply.

4.1 Precautions and Risks Associated to the Electrical


Power Supply Disconnection
After the Control Unit shutdown wait for at least 30 seconds before power it up
again.
Before removing any connector wait for at least 30 seconds and make sure that
all the LED are turned off.
The non-compliance with these warnings may result in:
in the jamming of one or more modules
in the damaging of one or more modules functionality.
In case of occurring blocking of one or more modules, shut down the system, wait
for at least 30 seconds and reconnect the power supply.
If installed, X120 connector shall not be used for the power supply
powering-off (C5G-MCK option).
To increase the battery life do not shut down the Control Unit before carrying out
the shutdown software procedure.
The shutdown software procedure ensures the files and applications closing
without requiring the using of the buffer battery.

Shutting off the Control Unit when the Robot is moving, forces the system and
consequently the Robot to immediately stop without deceleration ramps, with resulting
kinematic chain stress, trajectory direction deviation (unpredictable due to the force of
gravity) with consequent risks of impact. The constant repetition of this modality of
stopping can damage the Robotic System and/or the equipment connected to the
Robot.

Pay attention to the interconnected voltages, usually identified with orange coloured
conductors.

25
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

HOW TO DISCONNECT THE ELECTRICAL POWER SUPPLY OF C5G CONTROL UNIT

4.2 Disconnection of the Electrical Power Supply

Status: Before disconnecting the electrical


power supply, it is recommended to
disable the Robotic system by means
of the shutdown software procedure.
Material: Padlock (not supplied)
Europe: min. 4 mm / max 8 mm
(min. 0.15 in / max 0.31 in),
North America: external min. 5 mm /
max 8 mm (min. 0.20 in / max 0.31 in)
internal min. 1/4 in / max 0,31 in.
Equipment: Not required

Preliminary procedures / notes


Most maintenance activities on the Control Unit are to be carried out with the
electrical power supply disconnected. In those cases the maintenance sheet
bears the inscription Main switch open (OFF).
Some activities, especially those related to cabinet main power supply
disconnecting, must be carried out only after having completely disconnected the
power supply of the electric mains. In these cases the maintenance sheet bears
the inscription Electrical power supply turned off".
The main switch located on the Control Unit disconnects the power supply
only of the Robot (or Robots) connected to it and occasionally of the
application.
To verify the area or devices powered by a specific Control Unit it may be
necessary to refer also to the Instructions Handbook of the machine in
which the Robot System is integrated.

26
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

HOW TO DISCONNECT THE ELECTRICAL POWER SUPPLY OF C5G CONTROL UNIT

Operating procedure
Main switch open (OFF)
Main switch on C5G Control Unit (Europe version)

Main switch on C5G Control Unit (North America version) - in case of power
supply disconnection for Robot maintenance purpose

A A

Main switch on C5G Control Unit (North America version) - in case of power
supply disconnection for Control Unit maintenance purpose

A A

a. Carry out the software shutdown. Use the specific command on the Teach
Pendant.

b. Wait for the ending of the shutdown procedure.

27
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

HOW TO DISCONNECT THE ELECTRICAL POWER SUPPLY OF C5G CONTROL UNIT

Operating procedure (Continue)


c. In case of Robot or Europe Control Unit maintenance:

c.1 With closed cabinet door, set the Q100 main switch handle (A) in 0 (OFF)
position.

c.2 Move the lever (B) to access the slot.

c.3 Insert the padlock into the slot (C) available on the external handle.

d. In case of North America Control Unit maintenance:

d.1 With closed cabinet door, set the Q100 main switch handle (A) in 0 (OFF)
position.

d.2 Open the cabinet door

d.3 Insert the padlock into the slot (D) available on the external maneuver.
e. On completion of maintenance

f. Remove the padlock only at the end of the maintenance activity.

g. The padlock is not supplied together with the electrical cabinet.


With main switch open, the X120 connector (when present) and the cable
upstream the main switch are energized.

28
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

HOW TO DISCONNECT THE ELECTRICAL POWER SUPPLY OF C5G CONTROL UNIT

Operating procedure (Continue)


Input power supply deactivation
(if the optional connector X120 is not installed)

a. Perform the power supply off-switching as specified in Main switch open (OFF).

b. Open and padlock the main switch upstream the Control Unit. The padlock is not
supplied together with the Control Unit.
Electrical power supply turned off
(if the optional X120 connector is installed)
If available, X120 connector shall not be removed with Q100 main switch
closed.

a. Disconnect the electrical power supply as indicated in the previous steps.

b. This activity requires the removal of X120 connector, located in the box lower
area.
c. Release the levers (D).

d. Remove the X120 mating


connector

Follow-up procedure
Not necessary on C5G Control Unit (Europe Version)
On Control Unit C5G (North America Version), when closing the door at the end
of the maintenance:
do not damage the control and extension shaft
carefully close the doors, avoiding excessive pressures.
secure the door acting on the lock.

29
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

HOW TO DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY ON C5COMPACT CONTROL UNIT

5. HOW TO DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY


ON C5COMPACT CONTROL UNIT
This chapter deals with the following topics:
Precautions and Risks Associated to the Electrical Power Supply Disconnection
Disconnection of the Electrical Power Supply.

5.1 Precautions and Risks Associated to the Electrical


Power Supply Disconnection
After the Control Unit shutdown wait for at least 30 seconds before power it up
again.
Before removing any connector wait for at least 30 seconds and make sure that
all the LED are turned off.
The non-compliance with these warnings may result in:
in the jamming of one or more modules
in the damaging of one or more modules functionality.
In case of occurring blocking of one or more modules, shut down the system, wait
for at least 30 seconds and reconnect the power supply.
To increase the battery life do not shut down the Control Unit before carrying out
the shutdown software procedure.
The shutdown software procedure ensures the files and applications closing
without requiring the using of the buffer battery.

Shutting off the Control Unit when the Robot is moving, forces the system and
consequently the Robot to immediately stop without deceleration ramps, with resulting
kinematic chain stress, trajectory direction deviation (unpredictable due to the force of
gravity) with consequent risks of impact. The constant repetition of this modality of
stopping can damage the Robotic System and/or the equipment connected to the
Robot.

Pay attention to the interconnected voltages, usually identified with orange coloured
conductors.

30
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

HOW TO DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY ON C5COMPACT CONTROL UNIT

5.2 Disconnection of the Electrical Power Supply

Status: Before disconnecting the electrical


power supply, it is recommended to
disable the Robotic system by means
of the shutdown software procedure.
Material: Padlock (not supplied)
Europe: min. 4 mm / max 5 mm
(min. 0.15 in / max 0.20 in),
North America: external min. 5 mm /
max 8 mm (min. 0.20 in / max 0.31 in)
internal min. 1/4 in / max 0,31 in.
Equipment: Not required

Preliminary procedures / notes


Most maintenance activities on the Control Unit are to be carried out with the
electrical power supply disconnected. In those cases the maintenance sheet
bears the inscription Main switch open (OFF).
Some activities, especially those related to cabinet main power supply
disconnecting, must be carried out only after having completely disconnected the
power supply of the electric mains. In these cases the maintenance sheet bears
the inscription Electrical power supply turned off".
The main switch located on the Control Unit disconnects the power supply
only of the Robot (or Robots) connected to it and occasionally of the
application.
To verify the area or devices powered by a specific Control Unit it may be
necessary to refer also to the Instructions Handbook of the machine in
which the Robot System is integrated.

31
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

HOW TO DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY ON C5COMPACT CONTROL UNIT

Operating procedure
Main switch open (OFF)
Main switch on C5Compact Control Unit (Europe version)

Main switch on C5Compact Control Unit (North America version) - In the case of
power supply disconnection for Robot maintenance purpose

Main switch on C5Compact Control Unit (North America version) - In the case of
power supply disconnection for Control Unit maintenance purpose

a. Carry out the software shutdown. Use the specific command on the Teach
Pendant.

b. Wait for the ending of the shutdown procedure.

32
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

HOW TO DISCONNECT THE POWER SUPPLY ON C5COMPACT CONTROL UNIT

Operating procedure (Continue)


c. In case of Robot or Europe Control Unit maintenance:

c.1 With closed cabinet door, set the Q100 main switch handle (A) in 0 (OFF)
position.

c.2 Move the lever (B) to access the slot.

c.3 Insert the padlock into the slot (C) available on the external handle.

d. In case of North America Control Unit maintenance:

d.1 With closed cabinet door, set the Q100 main switch handle (A) in 0 (OFF)
position.

d.2 Open the cabinet door

d.3 Insert the padlock into the slot (D) available on the external maneuver.
e. On completion of maintenance
f. Remove the padlock only at the end of the maintenance activity.

g. The padlock is not supplied together with the electrical cabinet.


With main switch open, the cables upstream the main switch are
energized.

Input power supply deactivation


a. Perform the power supply off-switching as specified in Main switch open (OFF).

b. Open and padlock the main switch upstream the Control Unit. The padlock is not
supplied together with the Control Unit.

Follow-Up procedure
Not necessary in case of C5Compact (Europe Version)
On Control Unit C5Compact (America Version), when closing the door at the end
of the maintenance:
do not damage the control and extension shaft
close the doors with care, avoiding excessive pressure.
secure the door acting on the lock.

33
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS BEFORE STARTING

6. HOW TO HANDLE THE ROBOT IN CASE OF


EMERGENCY
This chapter deals with the following topics:
Precautions before starting
Use of the C5C-SBR Brake Releasing Device

6.1 Precautions before starting


Read carefully the instructions described in Cap.2. - General maintenance
requirements on pag. 18
The C5G-SBR Brake Releasing Module functioning principle is to supply the motor
brakes with 24Vdc from external source. The command may therefore generate
possible dropping risks (refer to par. 6.2.1 Risks deriving from Robot axes
releasing on pag. 35).

34
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

USE OF THE C5C-SBR BRAKE RELEASING DEVICE

6.2 Use of the C5C-SBR Brake Releasing Device

6.2.1 Risks deriving from Robot axes releasing

The function of the integrated brake release is always available with the Control Unit
powered off and motor cables connected.

The axes brake release generates the risk of falling of the axes subject to gravity.
Robot axes subjected to gravity must be held with suitable lifting means (crane,
overhead crane).
Depending of the load applied to the Robot wrist and position, the axes may move
unpredictably and induce a dropping path that is not perpendicular to the ground.
During the brake release operations the operator must avoid to stand under the
Robot parts which can move upwards or downwards due to forces generated by
the balancing system or gravity. During the operations, any operator can stand in
the working area and in particular under the Robot.
Suitable lifting means may be required to lift the axes and equipment installed
onthe Robot wrist, due to their weight (e.g. crane or overhead crane).
In case of person get caught in the machine, carry out a brake releasing instruction,
only if you are sure that the person does not undergo a higher pressure caused by
the weight of the released axes.
This operation requires at least 2 operators: one for managing the crane or
overhead crane control, the other to control the axes brake releasing operation.
The dynamic brake release function could be compromised by failures on the
C5Compact drive section having the same name or by the absence of motor
electrical connection: in this case the brake release provokes the axis free fall. In
case of proper function of the dynamic brake, there exists the fall risk, but with
slower fall.

35
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

USE OF THE C5C-SBR BRAKE RELEASING DEVICE

6.2.2 Use procedure of the brake releasing device (optional)


In the absence of motive power, the Robot axes movement is possible by means of
optional release devices and suitable lifting devices. Such devices enable only the brake
deactivation of each axis. In that case, all system safety devices (including the
emergency stop and enabling push-button) are cut-off.

Status: Power on, C5Compact on.


Brake releasing device installed on
Robot and command
Material: Axis Brake Releasing Module Robot
C5C-SBR optional (CR17133882)
Equipment: Suitable lifting means to support the
Robot axes subject to gravity

Preliminary procedures / notes


The axes brake release generates the risk of falling of the axes subject to
gravity. Please refer to par. 6.2.1 Risks deriving from Robot axes releasing
on pag. 35.
The module must be used by professional and trained staff.
The personnel must stand at a suitable distance from the Robot to be brake
released.
In order to be able to operate the integrated brake releasing device requires:
that electric power is delivered to the Control Unit.
that the Control Unit is on with 24Vdc section available and working
properly.
Robot connected to the Control Unit by means of X2 motors cables.
Motors off (Drive OFF). With Drive ON motors, the push-button pressure is
not influential.
Motion freedom of axes is conflicted and slowed down by dynamic brake (if it is
not damaged).
The brake released axis must always be supported with crane (or other similar
device) and helped during the descent motion.
Command the brake releasing pushing fast the pushbutton and check the motion
direction / commanded axis, before insisting pushing longer the pushbutton.
Be strict to the axes combinations and settings on brake releasing module given
in Tab. 6.1 - Robot combination / connector and released axes on pag. 37.

36
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

USE OF THE C5C-SBR BRAKE RELEASING DEVICE

Tab. 6.1 summarizes the combinations between Robots, pushbutton pushed on the
brake releasing module and the related brake released axis.

Tab. 6.1 - Robot combination / connector and released axes

Mating Brake released axis depending to the push-button


connector pressed on the SBR module
Connector on
to be used
Robot base 1 2 3 4 5 6
on SBR
module Released axis on the Robot
Robot
Racer SBR SBR 1 2 3 4 5 6

Operating Procedure
a. Support the Robot axes subject to gravity with crane or overhead crane. Use
ropes or bends. Do not use chains. See the Robot handbook to detect the most
suitable points to sling the Robot.
b. Connect the SBR mating
connector available on the
module, to the SBR connector (A)
available on the Robot base.

c. Press contemporaneously, the


enabling pushbutton (B), keeping
it pressed, and the pushbutton
related to the desired axis.
On each push-button there
is the wording identifying the
related axis.
It is possible to brake
release only one axis at a
time.

We recommend to control the brake releasing by pressing the push-button


shortly and contemporaneously reducing gradually the tension of the
ropes used to support the axes that are subject to gravity.

Follow-Up procedure
Not required.

37
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

MAINTENANCE STRUCTURE

7. MAINTENANCE STRUCTURE
This chapter deals with the following topics:
Overview
Summary diagram of the maintenance operations

7.1 Overview
The Robot maintenance is divided in:
Summary diagram of the maintenance operations (see par. 7.2 on pag. 39)
Preventive Maintenance
Special maintenance.
.

It is recommended to carry out an accurate and precise preventive maintenance


operation in order to maintain longer the Robot functional features.
Poor or missing preventive maintenance activities during the warranty period, will be
regarded as prejudicial to the warranty itself.
The final user must carry out only the maintenance activities listed in this maintenance
handbook: for further operations contact the Comau assistance service.

38
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

MAINTENANCE STRUCTURE

7.2 Summary diagram of the maintenance operations


The Fig. 7.1 represents the complete maintenance plan diagram in which are identified
the positions and frequency of the maintenance interventions to be carried out on Robot.
In the figure are shown the intervention points which can be identified with the
references present in the summarising tables Tab. 8.2 - Preventive maintenance plan
on pag. 42 and Tab. 10.2 - Special maintenance plan on pag. 64.

Fig. 7.1 - Summary diagram of the maintenance operations

In the diagram it is represented the Robot installed on the floor.

Pn = Preventive Maintenance
Ln = Lubrication
Sn = Special Maintenance

39
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE

8. PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
This chapter contains:
Precautions before starting (see par. 8.1 on pag. 40)
Required equipment (see par. 8.2 on pag. 41)
Preventive maintenance plan (see par. 8.3 on pag. 42).

It is recommended to carry out an accurate and precise preventive maintenance


operation in order to maintain longer the Robot functional features.

8.1 Precautions before starting


Read carefully the instructions described in par. 1. General Safety Requirements
on pag. 9
To guarantee the Control Unit correct functioning, it is necessary to carry out
periodically preventive maintenance activities, to reduce the amount of faults
caused by the ordinary deterioration over time and maintain longer its functional
features.

Poor or missing preventive maintenance activities during the warranty period, will be
regarded as prejudicial to the warranty itself.

40
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE

8.2 Required equipment


The minimum equipment required for Robot preventive maintenance is:

Tab. 8.1 - Required equipment


5 and 8 mm Allen wrench
Ratchet torque wrench (or screwdriver) with inserts and extension bars
Insert for torque wrench 8 mm
Funnel
Funnel with flexible extension with cut (for air purge)
Drain oil collecting container
Material and detergents for cleaning
Adhesive tape
Tube with fitting 3/8 GAS
Manual greaser with pump
Cone greaser with thread 1/8 GAS
Syringe
Electronic balancer with 14 gr tolerance (0 2 kg)
Screwdrivers kit

41
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE

8.3 Preventive maintenance plan


In Tab. 8.2 is given the preventive maintenance plan organized by periodicity.

Tab. 8.2 - Preventive maintenance plan

Frequency Intervention / Sheet Paragraph Ref.


90 days Robot cleaning and general inspection par. 8.4 P1
15000 hours Axis 1 gearbox oil replacement (floor installation) par. 9.1.3 L1
Oil replacement on axis 1 gearbox (ceiling installation) par. 9.1.4
Axis 2 gearbox oil replacement (floor installation) par. 9.1.5 L2
Oil replacement on axis 2 gearbox (ceiling installation) par. 9.1.6
Axis 1 gearbox oil replacement (Floor and ceiling installation) par. 9.1.7 L3
Axis 4 gearbox oil replacement (Floor and ceiling installation) par. 9.1.8 L4

The reference is to be found in Fig. 7.1 - Summary diagram of the maintenance


operations on pag. 39.

Pn = Preventive Maintenance
Ln = Lubrication

42
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

ROBOT CLEANING AND GENERAL INSPECTION

8.4 Robot cleaning and general inspection

Status: Power turned off (electrical and


pneumatic power)
Material: Material and detergents for cleaning
If necessary:
warning plates (see Tab. 8.3)
Equipment: Ratchet torque wrench (or
screwdriver) with inserts and
extension bars
Set of inserts and quills for torque
wrench.
Plier with rubber inserts
If necessary:
material and equipments for removal
and fixing of warning plates
Fixing ---
components:

Preliminary procedures / notes


The frequency of intervention indicated in Tab. 8.2 - Preventive maintenance
plan on pag. 42 can vary depending on the environment and the type of
application.
The procedure is divided into the following steps:
Robot cleaning
Check the structure and warning signs integrity
Check of Robot fixing

Operating procedure
Robot cleaning
a. Clean the Robot parts.
Check the structure and warning signs integrity
b. Check integrity and good conservation state of all the Robot parts.

c. Check the presence and proper fixing of the warning signs. The warning plates
position is shown in Fig. 8.1.

d. Check integrity and good conditions of the warning signs.

e. If the warning signs were no longer legible, replace them with signs having the
same features. The warning plated codes are listed in Tab. 8.3

43
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

ROBOT CLEANING AND GENERAL INSPECTION

Operating procedure (Continue)


Check of Robot fixing
f. Check proper tightening and integrity of connectors.

g. Check proper tightening and integrity of wiring power supply.

h. Check proper locking of brackets and wiring supports.

i. Check, using suitable visual reference notches, the proper tightening of the
screws that fix the Robot to the floor or the supporting structure.

j. Check, using suitable visual reference notches, the proper tightening of the
screws that fix the equipment on the Robot flange.

Follow-up procedure
Not necessary

Fig. 8.1 - Warning signs position

In the diagram it is represented the Robot installed on the floor.

44
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

ROBOT CLEANING AND GENERAL INSPECTION

Tab. 8.3 - List of warning signs

Ref. Description Q.ty Comau Part No.


1 Lifting / transport plate 1 CR82397701

2 Logo of the company 80 - aluminium 1 CR82226402

3 Plate MTR 1 - SYN 1 1 81827318


4 Plate MTR 2 - SYN 2 1 81827309

5 Plate MTR 3 - SYN 3 1 81827315

6 Plate MTR 4 - SYN 4 1 81827304

7 Plate MTR 5 - SYN 5 1 81636711

8 Plate MTR 6 - SYN 6 1 81807117

9 Warning plate (warm parts) 4 81784803


10 Warning plate (shear) 1 82206516

11 Lubricants identification plate 1 82312406

12 COMAU plate - 104 - aluminium 2 CR82399103

45
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

LUBRICATION PROCEDURES

9. LUBRICATION PROCEDURES
This chapter contains:
Precautions when using lubricants
Remarks on lubrication operations
Summary of lubrication points

46
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

9.1 Precautions when using lubricants


When assembled in COMAU the Robot is supplied with lubricants that do not contain
any harmful to health substances, however, in some cases, repeated and prolonged
exposure to the product may cause skin irritation, or if swallowed, sickness.

In case of contact with eyes or skin: rinse the affected areas with copious amount of
water; if irritation persists, consult a doctor.
If swallowed, do not induce vomiting or administer anything by mouth; seek medical
advice immediately.

The lubrication operations shall be carried out with the lubricant type advised on the
label applied on the Robot.
It is forbidden to mix lubricants of different qualities.

9.1.1 Remarks on lubrication operations

Before starting the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the
surrounding parts of the lubrication point, in order not to allow the possible insertion of
dirt and/or impurities inside the machine body.
After the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the parts surrounding the
lubrication point, in order to remove any residual lubricant.

The quantity of lubricant indicated for the first intervention refers to filling after a new
assembly has been installed.
The quantity indicated for the "following interventions" refers to the topping up of
lubricant drained from the assembly, considering the indicative time to drain off between
10 and 15 minutes. The time required to drain off the lubricant depends on its viscosity
and the temperature of the environment where the operation takes place.

The disposal of used oils and greases is to be carried out according to the legislation in
force in the country where the table is installed.

47
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

9.1.2 Summary of lubrication points

In the diagram it is represented the Robot installed on the floor.


Part to be lubricated Gearbox

Axis 1 Axis 2 Axis 3 Axis 4

Intervention point L1 L2 L3 L4
OIL PETRONAS FL BAKU R OIL PETRONAS FL BAKU R
Type of lubricant used CASTROL OPTIGEAR 150 OIL
320 EP 320 EP

Identification symbol

Type of intervention Replacement


Frequency of intervention 15000 hours
KLUBEROIL GEM 1-320 N
KLUBEROIL GEM 1-320 N
FUCHS Renolin CLP 320
FUCHS Renolin CLP 320
TOTAL Carter EP 320
TOTAL Carter EP 320
SHELL Omala 320
SHELL Omala 320
Type of admissible lubricant MOBIL Mobilgear 600 XP CASTROL OPTIGEAR 150 OIL
MOBIL Mobilgear 600 XP
320
320
TEXACO Meropa 320
TEXACO Meropa 320
PETRONAS FL BAKU R 320
PETRONAS FL BAKU R 320
P
Q.ty 1 intervention *3 3.85 kg / 4.28 l 0.55 kg / 0.65 l 0.17 kg / 0.20 l 0.5 kg / 0.56 l
Q.ty following interventions
3.10 kg / 3.44 l 0.50 kg / 0.56 l 0.15 kg / 0.17 l 0.47 kg / 0.52 l
*4
par. 9.1.3 par. 9.1.5
*1 *1
Procedure detail par. 9.1.7 par. 9.1.8
par. 9.1.4 par. 9.1.6
*2 *2

*1 Floor installation / *2 Ceiling Installation


*3 Quantity related to a filling after the installation of an new unit
*4 Quantity related to the replenishing of the lubricant removed from the unit

48
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

9.1.3 Axis 1 gearbox oil replacement (floor installation)

Status: Power turned off (electrical and


pneumatic power)
Material: Lubricant:
- Type: OIL PETRONAS FL BAKU R
320 EP
- Quantity: 3.10 kg / 3.44 l
- Details in par. 9.1.3
Material and detergents for cleaning
Threadlocker AREXON 35A72
Equipment: 8 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 8 mm insert
Funnel
Drain oil collecting container
Fixing Magnetic plug hex head 3/8 GAS
components: MINTRON (Q.ty: 2)

Preliminary procedures / notes


Before starting the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the
surrounding parts of the lubrication point, in order not to allow the possible
insertion of dirt and/or impurities inside the machine body.
See Precautions when using lubricants (see par. 9.1 on pag. 47) and the
Remarks on lubrication operations (see par. 9.1.1 on pag. 47).

Gearbox oil replacement procedure


a. Position the collecting container
under the oil drain plug B, if the
container shape, does not allow
to place it under the drain plug,
use a plastic protection on the
Robot base, to collect the oil in
the container positioned
beneath.

49
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

Gearbox oil replacement procedure (Continue)


b. Unscrew the vent plug A (hex
head 3/8 GAS), to blow up the
compressed air that may be
present in the gearbox and
avoid that the oil comes out with
high pressure when the the
drainage plug is removed.

c. Unscrew the drainage plug B


(hex head 3/8 GAS) and drain
oil.

d. To speed up the oil drainage it


is possible to blow compressed
air at low pressure in the
gearbox (0.5 MPa max).

e. After oil draining operation,


check the sealing gasket and
screw the drain plug B (hex
head 3/8 GAS), applying the
sealant AREXON 35A72 on the
thread.

f. Place a funnel in the fill up hole


A (hex head 3/8 GAS) and
insert the lubricant.

g. Check the sealing gasket and


screw the oil fill-up plug A (hex
head 3/8 GAS) applying the
sealant AREXON 35A72 on the
thread.
Tighten to the 30 Nm. tightening
torque.

50
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

Follow-up procedure
After the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the parts
surrounding the lubrication point, in order to remove any residual lubricant.

Dispose the exhausted oil in compliance with the norms in force in the
user country.

51
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

9.1.4 Oil replacement on axis 1 gearbox (ceiling installation)

Status: Power turned off (electrical and


pneumatic power)
Material: Lubricant:
- Type: OIL PETRONAS FL BAKU R
320 EP
- Quantity: 3.10 kg / 3.44 l
- Details in par. 9.1.4
Material and detergents for cleaning
Threadlocker AREXON 35A72
Equipment: Oil filling and drainage pipe from
gearbox
8 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 8 mm insert
Funnel
Drain oil collecting container
Tube with fitting 3/8 GAS
Fixing Magnetic plug hex head 3/8 GAS
components: MINTRON (Q.ty: 2)
Grub screw GAS DN 1/8

Preliminary procedures / notes


Before starting the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the
surrounding parts of the lubrication point, in order not to allow the possible
insertion of dirt and/or impurities inside the machine body.
See Precautions when using lubricants (see par. 9.1 on pag. 47) and the
Remarks on lubrication operations (see par. 9.1.1 on pag. 47).

Gearbox oil replacement procedure


a. Position a collection container
under the drainage plug A (hex
head 3/8 GAS).

b. Unscrew the oil fill-up plug B


(hex head 3/8 GAS) to blow up
the compressed air that may be
present in the gearbox and
avoid that the oil comes out with
high pressure removing the
drainage plug.

52
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

Gearbox oil replacement procedure (Continue)


c. Unscrew the drainage plug A
(hex head 3/8'' GAS) and drain
oil.

d. Wait for the oil drainage. B


e. To speed up the oil drainage it
is possible to blow compressed
air at low pressure in the
gearbox (0.5 MPa max).

f. After the oil discharge


operation, check the sealing
gasket and screw the drainage
plug A (hex head 3/8 GAS)
applying the sealant AREXON
35A72on the thread.

g. Place a funnel in the fill up hole


B (TCE 3/8 GAS) (hex head
3/8 GAS) and insert the
lubricant oil foreseen.

h. Check the sealing gasket and


screw the oil fill plug B (TCE
3/8 GAS) applying the sealant
AREXON 35A72 on the thread.
Tighten to the 30 Nm. tightening
torque.

Follow-up procedure
After the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the parts
surrounding the lubrication point, in order to remove any residual lubricant.

Dispose the exhausted oil in compliance with the norms in force in the
user country.

53
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

9.1.5 Axis 2 gearbox oil replacement (floor installation)

Status: Power turned off (electrical and


pneumatic power)
Material: Lubricant:
- Type: CASTROL OPTIGEAR 150
OIL
- Quantity: 0.50 kg / 0.56 l
- Details in par. 9.1.5
Material and detergents for cleaning
Adhesive tape
Threadlocker AREXON 35A72
Equipment: 8 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 8 mm insert
Funnel with flexible extension with cut
(for air vent)
Drain oil collecting container
Fixing Magnetic plug hex head 3/8 GAS
components: MINTRON (Q.ty: 2)

Preliminary procedures / notes


Before starting the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the
surrounding parts of the lubrication point, in order not to allow the possible
insertion of dirt and/or impurities inside the machine body.
See Precautions when using lubricants (see par. 9.1 on pag. 47) and the
Remarks on lubrication operations (see par. 9.1.1 on pag. 47).

Gearbox oil replacement procedure


a. Use adhesive tape to retain the
motor cables on one side to
avoid to spoil them with oil
during the drainage.

b. Unscrew the oil fill plug A (hex


head 3/8 GAS) to blow up the
compressed air that may be
present in the gearbox and
avoid that the oil comes out with
high pressure removing the
drainage plug B ( hex head 3/8
GAS).
c. Position a collection container under the drain plug B (hex head 13/8 GAS).

d. Unscrew from the gearbox the drainage plug B (hex head 13/8 GAS).

e. After oil draining operation, check the sealing gasket and screw the drain plug B
(hex head 1/2 GAS), applying the sealant AREXON 35A72 on the thread.
Tighten at the tightening torque of 30 Nm.

54
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

Gearbox oil replacement procedure (Continue)


f. Unscrew the oil filling plug A
(hex head 3/8 GAS).

g. Position a funnel with flexible


extension with cut (for air vent)
in the filling hole A (hex head
3/8 GAS).

h. Insert the required lubricant oil.

i. Check the sealing gasket and


screw the oil fill-up plug A (hex
head 3/8 GAS), applying the
sealant AREXON 35A72 on the
thread. Tighten to the 30 Nm.
tightening torque.

Follow-up procedure
After the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the parts
surrounding the lubrication point, in order to remove any residual lubricant.

Dispose the exhausted oil in compliance with the norms in force in the
user country.

55
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

9.1.6 Oil replacement on axis 2 gearbox (ceiling installation)

Status: Power turned off (electrical and


pneumatic power)
Material: Lubricant:
- Type: CASTROL OPTIGEAR 150
OIL
- Quantity: 0.50 kg / 0.56 l
- Details in par. 9.1.6
Material and detergents for cleaning
Adhesive tape
Threadlocker AREXON 35A72
Equipment: 8 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 8 mm insert
Funnel with flexible extension with cut
(for air vent)
Drain oil collecting container
Fixing Magnetic plug hex head 3/8 GAS
components: MINTRON (Q.ty: 2)

Preliminary procedures / notes


Before starting the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the
surrounding parts of the lubrication point, in order not to allow the possible
insertion of dirt and/or impurities inside the machine body.
See Precautions when using lubricants (see par. 9.1 on pag. 47) and the
Remarks on lubrication operations (see par. 9.1.1 on pag. 47).

Gearbox oil replacement procedure


a. Use adhesive tape to retain the
motor cables on one side to
avoid to spoil them with oil
during the drainage.

b. Unscrew the oil fill plug A (hex


head 3/8 GAS) to blow up the
compressed air that may be
present in the gearbox and
avoid that the oil comes out with
high pressure removing the
drainage plug B ( hex head 3/8
GAS).
c. Position a collection container under the drain plug B (hex head 3/8 GAS).

d. Unscrew from the gearbox the drainage plug B (hex head 3/8 GAS).

e. After oil draining operation, check the sealing gasket and screw the drain plug B
(hex head 3/8 GAS), applying the sealant AREXON 35A72 on the thread.
Tighten at the tightening torque of 30 Nm.

56
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

Gearbox oil replacement procedure (Continue)


f. Unscrew the oil filling plug A
(hex head 3/8 GAS).

g. Position a funnel with flexible


extension with cut (for air vent)
in the filling hole A (hex head
3/8 GAS).

h. Insert the required lubricant oil.

i. Check the sealing gasket and


screw the oil fill-up plug A (hex
head 3/8 GAS), applying the
sealant AREXON 35A72 on the
thread. Tighten to the 30 Nm.
tightening torque.

Follow-up procedure
After the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the parts
surrounding the lubrication point, in order to remove any residual lubricant.

Dispose the exhausted oil in compliance with the norms in force in the
user country.

57
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

9.1.7 Axis 1 gearbox oil replacement (Floor and ceiling


installation)

Status: Power off (electrical and pneumatic


powers), except when it is explicitly
indicated
Material: Lubricant:
- Type: CASTROL OPTIGEAR 150
OIL
- Quantity: 0.15 kg / 0.17 l
- Details in par. 9.1.7
Material and detergents for cleaning
Adhesive tape
Threadlocker AREXON 35A72
Equipment: 8 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 8 mm insert
Funnel
Fitting for oil loading
Drain oil collecting container
Fixing Magnetic plug hex head 3/8 GAS
components: MINTRON (Q.ty: 2)

Preliminary procedures / notes


Before starting the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the
surrounding parts of the lubrication point, in order not to allow the possible
insertion of dirt and/or impurities inside the machine body.
See Precautions when using lubricants (see par. 9.1 on pag. 47) and the
Remarks on lubrication operations (see par. 9.1.1 on pag. 47).
The following procedure is valid also for Robot installed on the ceiling.

Gearbox oil replacement procedure


a. Move the Robot carrying the plug A (hex head 3/8 GAS) in low position.

b. Disconnect the energies.

c. Use adhesive tape to retain the motor cables on one side to avoid to spoil them
with oil during the drainage.
d. Position a collection container
under the plug A (hex head 3/8
GAS).

e. Unscrew the plug A (hex head


3/8 GAS).

f. Wait for complete oil drainage.

58
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

Gearbox oil replacement procedure (Continue)


g. Power on the energies

h. Move the Robot carrying the


plug A (hex head 3/8 GAS) in
low position.

i. Disconnect the energies.

j. Unscrew the plug A (hex head


3/8 GAS).

k. Place a funnel in the fill up hole A (hex head 3/8 GAS) and insert the lubricant.

l. Check the sealing gasket and screw the oil fill-up plug A (hex head 3/8 GAS)
applying the sealant AREXON 35A72 on the thread. Tighten to the 30 Nm.
tightening torque.

m. Check the sealing gasket and screw the drainage plug A (hex head 3/8 GAS)
applying the sealant AREXON 35A72 on the thread. Tighten to the 30 Nm.
tightening torque.

Follow-up procedure
After the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the parts
surrounding the lubrication point, in order to remove any residual lubricant.

Dispose the exhausted oil in compliance with the norms in force in the
user country.

59
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

9.1.8 Axis 4 gearbox oil replacement (Floor and ceiling


installation)

Status: Power off (electrical and pneumatic


powers), except when it is explicitly
indicated
Material: Lubricant:
- Type: OIL PETRONAS FL BAKU R
320 EP
- Lubricant quantity: 0.47 kg / 0.52 l
- Details in par. 9.1.8
Material and detergents for cleaning
Threadlocker AREXON 35A72
Equipment: 8 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 8 mm hex insert
Funnel
Drain oil collecting container
Electronic balancer with 14 gr
tolerance (0 2 kg)
Syringe
Fixing Magnetic plug hex head 3/8 GAS
components: MINTRON (Q.ty: 2)

Preliminary procedures / notes


Before starting the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the
surrounding parts of the lubrication point, in order not to allow the possible
insertion of dirt and/or impurities inside the machine body.
See Precautions when using lubricants (see par. 9.1 on pag. 47) and the
Remarks on lubrication operations (see par. 9.1.1 on pag. 47).
The following procedure is valid also for Robot installed on the ceiling.

Gearbox oil replacement procedure


a. Move the Robot carrying the
plug A (hex head 3/8 GAS) in
low position.

b. Disconnect the energies.

c. Position a collection container


under the plug A (hex head 3/8
GAS).

d. Loose the plug A (hex head 3/8


GAS).

60
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING LUBRICANTS

Gearbox oil replacement procedure (Continue)


e. Wait for complete oil drainage.

f. Move the Robot carrying the


plug A (hex head 3/8 GAS) in
high position.

g. Weight the oil quantity removed from the motor gear using a precision electronic
balance.

h. Refill the gearbox with prescribed oil using a syringe; insert the same lubricant
quantity previously extracted in the hole of plug A.

i. Check the sealing gasket and screw the plug A (hex head 3/8 GAS) applying the
sealant AREXON 35A72 on the thread. Tighten the screws to a torque of 30 Nm.

Follow-up procedure
After the lubrication operations, carry out a general cleaning of the parts
surrounding the lubrication point, in order to remove any residual lubricant.

Dispose the exhausted oil in compliance with the norms in force in the
user country.

61
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE

10. SPECIAL MAINTENANCE


This chapter contains:
Precautions before starting (see par. 10.2 on pag. 63)
Required equipment (see par. 10.3 on pag. 63)
Special maintenance plan (see par. 10.4 on pag. 64).

It is recommended to carry out an accurate and precise preventive maintenance


operation in order to maintain longer the Robot functional features.

10.1 Overview
The replacement procedures for the main Robots spare parts, that have to be carry out
after mechanical accidents or because the limit of wear has been reached are described
in the maintenance sheets that follow.

Read carefully what described in par. 1. General Safety Requirements on pag. 9.


Maintenance operations must be carried out with system powered off: powers must be
disconnected.

It is recommended to carry out an accurate and precise preventive maintenance


operations for long-term Robot functional features.

62
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE

10.2 Precautions before starting


Read carefully the instructions described in par. 1. General Safety Requirements on
pag. 9

The maintenance activities that are not described in the following sheets shall be
performed by Comau qualified staff.

10.3 Required equipment


The minimum equipment for special maintenance on the Robot is:

Tab. 10.1 - Required equipment


Allen wrenches of 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 mm
Socket wrenches of 10, 19, 23, 29, 55 mm
Ratchet torque wrench (or screwdriver) with inserts and extension bars
Insert for torque wrench of 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 10mm
Insert for torque wrench 10 mm
Lever approx. length 400 mm
Lifting device
Lifting ropes
Cross head screwdrivers set
Threaded bar M10, length 500 mm (Q.ty 2)
Hex nut M10 (Q.ty 2)
Blade thickness 5 mm with two holes diameter 13 mm interaxis 165 mm (Q.ty 1)
Cable ties
Cable tie tool
A pair of scissors
Snap ring pliers

63
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE

10.4 Special maintenance plan


Find in Tab. 10.2 the special maintenance schedule based on the periodicity.

Tab. 10.2 - Special maintenance plan

Frequency Intervention / Sheet Paragraph Ref.


Breakdown MOTOR AXIS 1: complete replacement (floor installation) par. 10.5 S1
MOTOR AXIS 1: complete replacement (ceiling installation) par. 10.6
AXIS 2 MOTOR: complete replacement (ceiling and floor par. 10.7 S2
installation)
MOTOR AXIS 3: complete replacement (ceiling and floor par. 10.8 S3
installation)
MOTOR AXIS 4: complete replacement (Ceiling and floor par. 10.9 S4
installation)
AXIS 5 MOTOR: complete replacement (Ceiling and floor par. 10.10 S5
installation)
AXIS 6 MOTOR: complete replacement (Ceiling and floor par. 10.11 S6
installation)
WRIST UNIT: complete replacement par. 10.12 S7
AXIS 1 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT: par. 10.13 S8
replacement
AXIS 2 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT: par. 10.14 S9
replacement
AXIS 3 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT: par. 10.15 S10
replacement
Axis 1 and axis 5 Wiring: complete replacement par. 10.16 S11
Axis 6 wiring: complete replacement par. 10.17 S12

The reference is to be found in Fig. 7.1 - Summary diagram of the maintenance


operations on pag. 39.

64
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 MOTOR

10.5 MOTOR AXIS 1: complete replacement (floor


installation)

Status: The procedure must be carried out with


the system powered off: the main switch
of the cell controller MUST be in OFF
position (turned off).
Material: Axis 1 motor [See Cap.13. - Spare Parts
List on pag. 169]
Threadlocker AREXON 52A43
Flat sealant AREXON 35A73
Equipment: 8 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 8 mm inserts
Lever approx. length 400 mm
Lifting device
Lifting ropes
Fixing Motor fixing hex head screws M10x30
components: (8.8)
Pinion fixing hex head screws
M10x25(12.9)

Preliminary procedures / notes


HIGH TEMPERATURES DANGER
Danger for presence of possible high temperature of the motor.
Before working on the motor check the motor temperature. Wait till the
temperature is not dangerous and if it is necessary use appropriate gloves
for high temperatures.

The motor must be slung and supported considering that its weight is 9,90
kg / 21.82 lb.
For the purpose use suitable equipment and lifting equipment,

Some components inside the motor could be damaged if subject to violent


impacts: do not use a hammer or beat against the motor during
disassembly and reassembly.
Improper use of hammers or other tools on the motor will undermine the
validity of the warranty.

If the Robot functions allow it, position Axis 1 of the Robot in order to reach easily
the motor.

65
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 MOTOR

Disassembly procedure
a. If necessary, carry out the motor brake release to be replaced using the brake
releasing device C5G-SBR (details on par. 6.2).
The axes brake release generates the risk of falling of the axes subject to
gravity. Please refer to par. 6.2.1.

b. Switch off the Control Unit.


c. Disconnect the electrical
connectors from the motor A.

d. Unscrew the 4 screws B (socket


hex head screws) that fasten
the motor to the Robot base.

e. Sling and support suitably the


motor A with a rope and suitable
lifting means/equipment, to
support it during the moving
operations and prevent falls.
f. Detach the motor from the
gearbox flange.
If the motor remains
attached to the gearbox
flange because of the
sealant used during the
installation, insert a lever
into the notch on the
gearbox and apply a
force on the lever to
detach it from the
gearbox flange.
g. Bring the motor on the
workbench and remove the
assembly together with thegear
C and terminal D unscrewing
the screw E (Socket hex head
screw M10x25).

66
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 MOTOR

Reassembling procedure
When reassembling apply to the screws the threadlocker AREXON 52A43.

The new motor is equipped with a key; is therefore necessary to remove it


and use the one already present on terminal just removed.
a. Clean and lubricate the motor
shaft.

b. Subsequently fit the pinion on


the motor shaft, verifying the
presence and the correct
position of the key until reaching
the motor shaft shoulder.

c. Screw the fixing screws E


(Socket hex head screws
M10x25) of the pinion on the
motor shaft to the tightening
torque of 70 Nm.
d. Clean the motor attachment
flange on the Robot base.

e. Clean the motor coupling flange


and apply the flat sealant
AREXON 35A73.

f. Sling and support suitably the


motor A with a rope and
suitable lifting means /
equipment, in order to support it
during the handling operations
and prevent falls.
g. Position manually the motor on the assembling seat with the connectors properly
positioned.

h. Screw the 4 screws B (socket hex head screws M10x30) to fix the motor to the
Robot base tightening them to a torque of 50.1 Nm.
i. When the assembling has been completed:
screw properly the connectors
turn on the Control Unit

67
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 MOTOR

Follow-up procedures
Procedure for Robot matched with Standard Control Unit
When restarting, the following message is displayed on the Teach Pendant:
64054-11 Axis <<axis number>> New element drive-motor-transducer"
The message must be silenced with the function key "Confirmation" [F1] from the
screen page "Alarm".
Carry out the calibration procedure, as described in par. 12.3.3.1 Axis 1
calibration on pag. 155
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.
Procedure for Robot matched with Safe Control Unit
The Safe Control Unit does not allow the restart if before it was not performed a
confirmation of a Safe (motor) component replacement and the calibration with
updating of the dimensions in Safe field.
Perform the reset process as described in the "Use of RoboSAFE
Functionalities" handbook in the paragraph "Restart after the replacement of a
motor".
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.

68
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 MOTOR

10.6 MOTOR AXIS 1: complete replacement


(ceiling installation)

Status: Position axis 1 so that the motor is


accessible
The procedure must be carried out with
the system powered off: the main switch
of the cell controller MUST be in OFF
position (turned off).
Material: Axis 1 motor [See Cap.13. - Spare Parts
List on pag. 169]
Threadlocker AREXON 52A43
Flat sealant AREXON 35A73
2 threaded bars M10, length 500 mm
2 hex nuts M10
1 blade thickness 5 mm with two holes
diameter 13 mm interaxis 165 mm
Equipment: 8 mm Allen wrench
17 mm open-end wrench
Torque wrench with
8 mm
Lever approx. length 400 mm
Lifting device
Lifting ropes
Fixing Motor fixing hex head screws M10x30
components: (8.8)
Pinion fixing hex head screws
M10x25(12.9)

Preliminary procedures / notes


HIGH TEMPERATURES DANGER
Danger for presence of possible high temperature of the motor.
Before working on the motor check the motor temperature. Wait till the
temperature is not dangerous and if it is necessary use appropriate gloves
for high temperatures.

The motor must be slung and supported considering that its weight is 9,90
kg / 21.82 lb.
For the purpose use suitable equipment and lifting equipment,

Considering the motor weight to be held and the assembling position, it is


advisable that the maintenance operations are carried out:
by two maintenance operators
with the help of a supporting structure (see diagram)

69
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 MOTOR

Preliminary procedures / notes (Continue)


Some components inside the motor could be damaged if subject to violent
impacts: do not use a hammer or beat against the motor during
disassembly and reassembly.
Improper use of hammers or other tools on the motor will undermine the
validity of the warranty.

If the Robot functions allow it, move Axis 2 of the Robot in calibration position,
with axis 1 motor in an accessible position.

Structure diagram to be used for motor gear reassembling


A: Threaded bar M10, length
500 mm
(Q.ty = 2)
B: Blade thickness 5 mm with
two holes diameter 13 mm
interaxis 165 mm
(Q.ty = 1)
C: Hex nut M10
(Q.ty = 2)

Disassembly procedure
a. If necessary, carry out the motor brake release to be replaced using the brake
releasing device C5G-SBR (details on par. 6.2).
The axes brake release generates the risk of falling of the axes subject to
gravity. Please refer to par. 6.2.1.

b. Switch off the Control Unit.


c. Drain the oil from the gearbox
A1 (see par. 9.1.4 Oil
replacement on axis 1 gearbox
(ceiling installation) on pag. 52
). A1

70
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 MOTOR

Disassembly procedure (Continue)


d. Disconnect the electrical
connectors from the motor A.

e. Remove two fixing screws B


(Socket hex head screws
M10x30) diametrically
opposed.

f. Screw the two threaded bars


into the holes.

g. Insert the blade of the supporting structure in the threaded bars near the motor A.

h. Unscrew and remove the other 2 screws B (socket hex head screws M10x30)
that fasten the motor to the Robot base and remove the motor A from the
coupling flange.

If the motor remains


attached to the gearbox
flange because of the
sealant used during the
installation, insert a lever
into the notch on the gearbox and
apply a force on the lever to detach it
from the gearbox flange.

i. Bring the motor on the


workbench and remove the
assembly together with thegear
C and terminal D unscrewing
the screw E (Socket hex head
screw M10x25).

71
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 MOTOR

Reassembling procedure
When reassembling apply to the screws the threadlocker AREXON 52A43.

a. Clean and lubricate the motor


shaft.

b. Then fit the pinion on the motor


shaft at full travel stop of the
motor shaft.

c. Screw the fixing screws E


(socket hex head screws
M10x25) of the pinion on the
motor shaft to the tightening
torque 70 Nm.
d. Clean the motor attachment flange on the Robot base.

e. Clean the motor coupling flange and apply the flat sealant AREXON 35A73.

f. Insert the threaded bars in the motor A previously installed, with the connectors
positioned correctly.
g. Operating in two maintenance operators, hold the motor and position the blade
inside the threaded holes and then screw the two hex nuts on the threaded bars.

h. Lift manually the motor in order to set it on the assembling bench, paying
attention to fasten properly the motor shaft gear.

i. Screw the two screws B (socket hex head screws M10x30) that fasten the motor
to the Robot base at the tightening torque 50.1 Nm.

j. Unscrew the two hex nuts from the threaded bars and remove the blade.

k. Unscrew and remove the two threaded bars.

l. Screw the other two screws B (socket hex head screws M10x30) that fasten the
motor to the Robot base at the tightening torque 50.1 Nm.
m. Fill the gearbox with the foreseen lubricant oil adopting the specific procedure for
installation on ceiling (see par. 9.1.2 Summary of lubrication points on pag. 48
and par. 9.1.4 Oil replacement on axis 1 gearbox (ceiling installation) on
pag. 52).

n. When the assembling has been completed:


screw properly the connectors
turn on the Control Unit

72
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 MOTOR

Follow-up procedures
Procedure for Robot matched with Standard Control Unit
When restarting, the following message is displayed on the Teach Pendant:
64054-11 Axis <<axis number>> New element drive-motor-transducer"
The message must be silenced with the function key "Confirmation" [F1] from the
screen page "Alarm".
Carry out the calibration procedure, as described in par. 12.3.3.1 Axis 1
calibration on pag. 155
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.
Procedure for Robot matched with Safe Control Unit
The Safe Control Unit does not allow the restart if before it was not performed a
confirmation of a Safe (motor) component replacement and the calibration with
updating of the dimensions in Safe field.
Perform the reset process as described in the "Use of RoboSAFE
Functionalities" handbook in the paragraph "Restart after the replacement of a
motor".
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.

73
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 2 MOTOR

10.7 AXIS 2 MOTOR: complete replacement


(ceiling and floor installation)

Status: The procedure must be carried out


with the system powered off: the main
switch of the cell controller MUST be
in OFF position (turned off).
Spare part: Axis 2 motor [See Cap.13. - Spare
Parts List on pag. 169]
Threadlocker AREXON 52A43
Flat sealant AREXON 35A73
Equipment: 8 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 8 mm inserts
Lifting device
Ropes for lifting
Fixing Motor fixing hex head screws M10x30
components: (8.8).
In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the
floor

Preliminary procedures / notes


HIGH TEMPERATURES DANGER
Danger for presence of possible high temperature of the motor.
Before working on the motor check the motor temperature. Wait till the
temperature is not dangerous and if it is necessary use appropriate gloves
for high temperatures.

The motor must be slung and supported considering that its weight is 9,90
kg / 21.82 lb.

The removal of the motor releases the braking of axis 2. Before starting the
motor removal, sling with ropes and suitably support so as to make sure
that the axis is locked in a position that prevents possible uncontrolled
movements of the weights applied on the Robot.

Some components inside the motor could be damaged if subject to violent


impacts: do not use a hammer or beat against the motor during
disassembly and reassembly.
Improper use of hammers or other tools on the motor will undermine the
validity of the warranty.

Move the axes 2 and 3 to move the Robot in such a position to eliminate or
reduce the possibility of movement subjected to gravity.

74
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 2 MOTOR

Disassembly procedure
a. If necessary, carry out the motor brake release to be replaced using the brake
releasing device C5G-SBR (details on par. 6.2).
The axes brake release generates the risk of falling of the axes subject to
gravity. Please refer to par. 6.2.1.

b. Switch off the Control Unit.


c. Disconnect the electrical
connectors from the motor A.

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor
d. Drain the oil from the gearbox (see par. 9.1.5 Axis 2 gearbox oil replacement
(floor installation) on pag. 54 / par. 9.1.6 Oil replacement on axis 2 gearbox
(ceiling installation) on pag. 56).

e. Sling and support suitably the motor A with a rope and suitable lifting
means/equipment, to support it during the moving operations and prevent falls.

f. Untighten one screw B (socket hex head M10x30) without removing it so that it
supports safely the motor, when will be removed the other three screws.

g. Unscrew and remove the other 3 screws B (socket hex head screws M10x30)
that fasten the motor to the gearbox and remove the motor from the coupling
flange.
h. Detach the motor from the
gearbox flange.
If the motor remains
attached to the gearbox
flange because of the
sealant used during the
installation, insert a lever
into the notch on the
gearbox and apply a
force on the lever to
detach it from the
gearbox flange.
In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the
floor

i. Once the motor has been removed from the gearbox flange, remove the screw
B foreseen to support it.

j. Bring the motor on the workbench.

75
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 2 MOTOR

Disassembly procedure
When reassembling apply to the screws the threadlocker AREXON 52A43.

a. Clean and lubricate the coupling surfaces of the driving shaft.

b. Clean the motor attachment flange on the Robot base.

c. Clean the motor coupling flange and apply the flat sealant AREXON 35A73.

d. Sling and support suitably the motor A with a rope and suitable lifting
means/equipment, to support it during the moving operations and prevent falls.

e. Position manually the motor on the assembling seat with the connectors properly
positioned.

f. Screw the 4 screws B (socket hex head screws M10x30) to fix the motor to the
base of the Robottightening to a torque of 50.1 Nm.

g. Fill the gearbox with the foreseen lubricant oil adopting the specific procedure
for installation on ceiling (see par. 9.1.2 Summary of lubrication points on pag. 48
and par. 9.1.5 Axis 2 gearbox oil replacement (floor installation) on pag. 54).
h. When the assembling has been completed:
screw properly the connectors

Follow-up procedures
Procedure for Robot matched with Standard Control Unit
When restarting, the following message is displayed on the Teach Pendant:
64054-11 Axis <<axis number>> New element drive-motor-transducer"
The message must be silenced with the function key "Confirmation" [F1] from the
screen page "Alarm".
Carry out the calibration procedure, as described in par. 12.3.3.2 Axis 2
calibration on pag. 157
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.
Procedure for Robot matched with Safe Control Unit
The Safe Control Unit does not allow the restart if before it was not performed a
confirmation of a Safe (motor) component replacement and the calibration with
updating of the dimensions in Safe field.
Perform the reset process as described in the "Use of RoboSAFE
Functionalities" handbook in the paragraph "Restart after the replacement of a
motor".
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.

76
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 3 MOTOR

10.8 MOTOR AXIS 3: complete replacement


(ceiling and floor installation)

Status: The procedure must be carried out


with the system powered off: the main
switch of the cell controller MUST be
in OFF position (turned off).
Material: Axis 3 motor [See Cap.13. - Spare
Parts List on pag. 169]
Threadlocker AREXON 52A43
Flat sealant AREXON 35A73
Equipment: 6 mm Allen wrenches
Torque wrench with 6 mm inserts
Lifting device
Ropes for lifting
Fixing Motor fixing socket hex head screws
components: M8x25 (8.8)
In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the
floor

Preliminary procedures / notes


HIGH TEMPERATURES DANGER
Danger for presence of possible high temperature of the motor.
Before working on the motor check the motor temperature. Wait till the
temperature is not dangerous and if it is necessary use appropriate gloves
for high temperatures.

The motor must be slung and supported considering that its weight is 5,20
kg / 11.46 lb.

77
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 3 MOTOR

Preliminary procedures / notes (Continue)


The removal of the motor releases the braking of axis 3. Before starting the
motor removal, sling with ropes and suitably support so as to make sure
that the axis is locked in a position that prevents possible uncontrolled
movements of the weights applied on the Robot.

Some components inside the motor could be damaged if subject to violent


impacts: do not use a hammer or beat against the motor during
disassembly and reassembly.
Improper use of hammers or other tools on the motor will undermine the
validity of the warranty.

If the Robot functioning permits, move axes 2 and 3 to bring the Robot in a
position that allows to eliminate or reduce the motion possibility of the parts
subjected to gravity.
If it is not possible to move the Robot axes, block the forearm to prevent
uncontrolled movement when the motor is removed.

Disassembly procedure
a. If necessary, carry out the motor brake release to be replaced using the brake
releasing device C5G-SBR (details on par. 6.2).
The axes brake release generates the risk of falling of the axes subject to
gravity. Please refer to par. 6.2.1.

b. Switch off the Control Unit.


c. Disconnect the electrical
connectors from the motor A.

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor
d. Drain the oil from the gearbox (seepar. 9.1.7 Axis 1 gearbox oil replacement
(Floor and ceiling installation) on pag. 58).

e. Sling and support suitably the motor A with a rope and suitable lifting
means/equipment, to support it during the moving operations and prevent falls.

f. Untighten one screw B (socket hex head M8x25) without removing it so that it
can support safely the motor, when the other three screws will be removed.

g. Unscrew and remove the other 3 screws B (socket hex head screws M8x25) that
fasten the motor to the gearbox and remove the motor from the coupling flange.

78
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 3 MOTOR

Disassembly procedure (Continue)


h. Detach the motor from the
gearbox flange.
If the motor remains
attached to the gearbox
flange because of the
sealant used during the
installation, insert a lever
into the notch on the
gearbox and apply a
force on the lever to
detach it from the
gearbox flange.
In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the
floor
i. Once the motor has been removed from the gearbox flange, remove the screw
B foreseen to support it and bring the motor on the workbench.

j. Bring the motor on the workbench.

Disassembly procedure
When reassembling apply to the screws the threadlocker AREXON 52A43.

a. Clean and lubricate the coupling surfaces of the driving shaft.

b. Clean the motor attachment flange on the Robot column.

c. Clean the motor coupling flange and apply the flat sealant AREXON 35A73.

d. Sling and support suitably the motor A with a rope and suitable lifting
means/equipment, to support it during the moving operations and prevent falls.

e. Position manually the motor on the assembling seat with the connectors properly
positioned.

f. Screw the 4 screws B (socket hex head screws M8x25) that fasten the motor to
the Robot base at the tightening torque 24.6 Nm.

g. Fill the gearbox with the foreseen lubricant oil adopting the specific procedure
for installation on ceiling (see par. 9.1.2 Summary of lubrication points on pag. 48
and par. 9.1.7 Axis 1 gearbox oil replacement (Floor and ceiling installation) on
pag. 58).

h. When the assembling has been completed:


screw properly the connectors

79
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 3 MOTOR

Follow-up procedures
Procedure for Robot matched with Standard Control Unit
When restarting, the following message is displayed on the Teach Pendant:
64054-11 Axis <<axis number>> New element drive-motor-transducer"
The message must be silenced with the function key "Confirmation" [F1] from the
screen page "Alarm".
Carry out the calibration procedure, as described in par. 12.3.3.3 Axis 3
calibration on pag. 159
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.
Procedure for Robot matched with Safe Control Unit
The Safe Control Unit does not allow the restart if before it was not performed a
confirmation of a Safe (motor) component replacement and the calibration with
updating of the dimensions in Safe field.
Perform the reset process as described in the "Use of RoboSAFE
Functionalities" handbook in the paragraph "Restart after the replacement of a
motor".
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.

80
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 4 MOTOR

10.9 MOTOR AXIS 4: complete replacement


(Ceiling and floor installation)

Status: The procedure is to be carried out with


the system off: the main switch of the
cell controller MUST be in OFF position.
Material: Axis 4 motor [See Cap.13. - Spare Parts
List on pag. 169]
Threadlocker AREXON 52A43
Equipment: 4 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 4 mm inserts
Fixing Motor fixing socket hex head screws
components: M5x16 (8.8)

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor

Preliminary procedures/ notes


HIGH TEMPERATURES DANGER
Danger for presence of possible high temperature of the motor.
Before working on the motor check the motor temperature. Wait till the
temperature is not dangerous and if it is necessary use appropriate gloves
for high temperatures.

The removal of the motor releases the braking of axis 4. Before starting the
motor removal, sling with ropes and suitably support so as to make sure
that the axis is locked in a position that prevents possible uncontrolled
movements of the weights applied on the Robot.

Some components inside the motor could be damaged if subject to violent


impacts: do not use a hammer or beat against the motor during
disassembly and reassembly.
Improper use of hammers or other tools on the motor will undermine the
validity of the warranty.

Clamp the forearm to prevent uncontrolled movement of the masses applied to


the Robot when the motor is removed
If Robot functioning permits, position the axis of the motor vertically upward (Axis
3 in position -170 ).
If it is not possible to move the Robot axes, block the forearm to prevent
uncontrolled movement when the motor is removed.

81
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 4 MOTOR

Disassembly procedure
a. If necessary, carry out the motor brake release to be replaced using the brake
releasing device C5G-SBR (details on par. 6.2).
The axes brake release generates the risk of falling of the axes subject to
gravity. Please refer to par. 6.2.1.

b. Switch off the Control Unit.


c. Disconnect the electrical
connectors from the motor A.

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor
d. Loosen one screw B (socket hex head M5x16) without removing it so that it can
support safely the motor, will be removed later when the other three
screws.

e. Unscrew and remove the other 3 screws B (socket hex head screws M5x16) that
fasten the motor to the gearbox and remove the motor from the clamping flange.
f. Support with one hand the
motor A and release the motor
from the flange of the reduction
unit.

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor

g. Once the motor has been removed from the gearbox flange, remove the screw
B (socket hex head screw M5x16) foreseen to support it.

82
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 4 MOTOR

Disassembly procedure
h. Bring the motor on the
workbench and remove the
assembly together with the
gearC and terminal D
unscrewing the screw E (socket
hex head screw M5x16).

Reassembly procedures
When reassembling apply to the screws the threadlocker AREXON 52A43.

a. Clean and lubricate the motor


shaft.

b. Check the presence of the key.

c. Then fit the pinion on the motor


shaft at full travel stop of the
motor shaft.

d. Screw the fixing screws E


(socket hex head screws
M5x16) of the pinion on the
motor shaft to the tightening
torque 10.1 Nm.
e. Reassemble the motor on the gearbox following the removal procedure in
reverse order.

f. Clean the motor attachment flange on the Robot wrist.

g. Clean the motor clamping flange.

h. Position manually the motor on the assembling seat with the connectors properly
positioned.
i. Screw the 4 screws B (socket
hex head screws M5x16) for
fixing the motor to the Robot
base at the tightening torque of 6
Nm.

83
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 4 MOTOR

Reassembly procedures
j. When the assembling has been completed:
screw properly the connectors
turn on the Control Unit

Follow-up procedures
Procedure for Robot matched with Standard Control Unit
When restarting, the following message is displayed on the Teach Pendant:
64054-11 Axis <<axis number>> New element drive-motor-transducer"
The message must be silenced with the function key "Confirmation" [F1] from the
screen page "Alarm".
Carry out the calibration procedure, as described in par. 12.3.3.4 Axis 4
calibration on pag. 161
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.
Procedure for Robot matched with Safe Control Unit
The Safe Control Unit does not allow the restart if before it was not performed a
confirmation of a Safe (motor) component replacement and the calibration with
updating of the dimensions in Safe field.
Perform the reset process as described in the "Use of RoboSAFE
Functionalities" handbook in the paragraph "Restart after the replacement of a
motor".
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.

84
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 5 MOTOR

10.10 AXIS 5 MOTOR: complete replacement


(Ceiling and floor installation)

Status: The procedure must be carried out with


the system powered off: the main switch
of the cell controller MUST be in OFF
position (turned off).
Material: Axis 5 motor [See Cap.13. - Spare Parts
List on pag. 169]
Threadlocker AREXON 52A22 / 52A43
Flat sealant AREXON 35A73
Equipment: 3 and 4 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 3 and 4 mm inserts
Cross-tip screwdriver Kit
Fixing Safety guard fixing hex head screws
components: M4x12 (8.8)
Safety guard fixing screws cross tip
In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the button head M3x8 (8.8)
floor Motor fixing socket hex head screws
M5x16 (8.8)
Clamping key fixing hex head screws
M5x16 (8.8)

Preliminary procedures/ notes


HIGH TEMPERATURES DANGER
Danger for presence of possible high temperature of the motor.
Before working on the motor check the motor temperature. Wait till the
temperature is not dangerous and if it is necessary use appropriate gloves
for high temperatures.

The removal of the motor releases the braking of axis 5. Before starting the
motor removal, sling with ropes and suitably support so as to make sure
that the axis is locked in a position that prevents possible uncontrolled
movements of the weights applied on the Robot.

Some components inside the motor could be damaged if subject to violent


impacts: do not use a hammer or beat against the motor during
disassembly and reassembly.
Improper use of hammers or other tools on the motor will undermine the
validity of the warranty.

If the Robot function permits, position axis 4 at -90 setting the wrist with axis 5
motor in vertical position upwards.
Clamp the wrist to prevent uncontrolled movement of the masses applied to the
Robot flange when the motor is removed.
Before the motor disassembly, remove any tool installed on the Robot wrist.

85
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 5 MOTOR

Disassembling procedure
a. If necessary, carry out the motor brake release to be replaced using the brake
releasing device C5G-SBR (details on par. 6.2).
The axes brake release generates the risk of falling of the axes subject to
gravity. Please refer to par. 6.2.1.

b. Switch off the Control Unit.


c. Unscrew the six fixing screws A
(socket hex head screw M4x12)
of the side safety guard B.

d. Remove the side guard B to


access the motor C.

e. Unscrew the four fixing screws


D (Screws with cylindrical head,
cross recessed, with cap M3x8)
of the lower guard E.

f. Remove the lower safety guard


E.

g. Switch off the Control Unit.

h. Disconnect the electrical


connectors from the motor C,
accessing from the hole.

i. Using a 3 mm allen wrench


unscrew and remove 2 fixing
screws of the axis 5 and 6
cables bracket.

j. Remove the cables fixing


bracket axis 5 and 6.
k. Unscrew and remove the four
fixing screws F (socket hex
head screws M5x16) that fix the
motor on the connection flange.

l. Release the motor C from the


connection flange.

m. Remove the motor and take it to


the bench.

86
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 5 MOTOR

Disassembling procedure (Continue)


n. Unscrew the fixing screw G
(socket hex head screw
M5x16).

o. Remove the terminal block H


and the pinion J from the motor
shaft.

Reassembly procedures
When reassembling apply to the screws the sealant for threads AREXONS
52A22 (screws up to M6) / 52A43 (M8 screws).

The new motor is equipped with a key; is therefore necessary to remove it


and use the one already present on terminal H just removed.
a. Clean the motor shaft in the
coupling area with the terminal H
and the pinion J.

b. Check the presence of the key.

c. Clean the motor coupling flange


and apply the flat sealant
AREXON 35A73.

d. Fit manually the terminal block H


and the pinion J on the motor
shaft avoiding to beat on.

e. Screw the two fixing screws G


(socket hex head screws
M5x16) tightening them at a
torque of 10.1 Nm.

87
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 5 MOTOR

Reassembly procedures (Continue)


f. Clean the motor attachment
flange on the Robot wrist.

g. Position in manual mode the


motor C on the seat assembly
with the connectors positioned
correctly; imparting a small
rotation to the motor to adjust
the fixing holes position.

h. Screw the four fixing screws F


(socket hex head screws
M5x16)tightening them at a
torque of 6 Nm.

i. Reassemble the axis 5 and 6


cables fixing bracket, fixing it
with the screws M4x8.
j. Connect the electrical
connectors from the motor C.

k. Position the side safety guard E


and screw the fixing screws D
(socket hex head screws M3x8)
tightening them at the tightening
torque 1.5 Nm.

l. Check the correct insertion of


the motor C and electrical
connectors.

m. Position the upper guard B and


tighten the fixing screws A
(socket hex head screws
M4x12) tightening them at the
tightening torque of 3.1 Nm.

88
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 5 MOTOR

Follow-up procedures
Procedure for Robot matched with Standard Control Unit
When restarting, the following message is displayed on the Teach Pendant:
64054-11 Axis <<axis number>> New element drive-motor-transducer"
The message must be silenced with the function key "Confirmation" [F1] from the
screen page "Alarm".
Carry out the calibration procedure, as described in par. 12.3.3.5 Axis 5
calibration on pag. 163
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.
Procedure for Robot matched with Safe Control Unit
The Safe Control Unit does not allow the restart if before it was not performed a
confirmation of a Safe (motor) component replacement and the calibration with
updating of the dimensions in Safe field.
Perform the reset process as described in the "Use of RoboSAFE
Functionalities" handbook in the paragraph "Restart after the replacement of a
motor".
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.

89
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 MOTOR

10.11 AXIS 6 MOTOR: complete replacement


(Ceiling and floor installation)

Status: The procedure is to be carried out with the


system off: the main switch of the cell
controller MUST be in OFF position.
Material: Axis 6 motor [See Cap.13. - Spare Parts
List on pag. 169]
Threadlocker AREXON 52A22 / 52A43
Flat sealant AREXON 35A73
Equipment: 3 and 4 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 3 and 4 mm insert
Cross-tip screwdriver Kit
Fixing Safety guard fixing screws cross tip button
components: head M3x8 (8.8)
Motor fixing socket hex head screws M5x16
(8.8)
In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the Pinion fixing hex head screws M4x12 (8.8)
floor

Preliminary procedures/ notes


HIGH TEMPERATURES DANGER
Danger for presence of possible high temperature of the motor.
Before working on the motor check the motor temperature. Wait till the
temperature is not dangerous and if it is necessary use appropriate gloves
for high temperatures.

The removal of the motor releases the braking of axis 6. Before starting the
motor removal, sling with ropes and suitably support so as to make sure
that the axis is locked in a position that prevents possible uncontrolled
movements of the weights applied on the Robot.

Some components inside the motor could be damaged if subject to violent


impacts: do not use a hammer or beat against the motor during
disassembly and reassembly.
Improper use of hammers or other tools on the motor will undermine the
validity of the warranty.

If Robot functioning permits, position the Robot wrist in the lowest possible
position, with axis 6 perpendicular to axis 4 and the tools clamping flange
downwards.
Lock the equipment installed on the flange in order to avoid uncontrolled
movements during the motor removal.

90
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 MOTOR

Disassembly procedure
a. If necessary, carry out the motor brake release to be replaced using the brake
releasing device C5G-SBR (details on par. 6.2).
The axes brake release generates the risk of falling of the axes subject to
gravity. Please refer to par. 6.2.1.

b. Switch off the Control Unit.


c. Unscrew the four fixing screws
A (Cross tip button head screw
M3x8) of the lower guard B.

d. Remove the safety guard B.

e. Rotate the axis 5 in a position of


+ 90 or -90 , in order to allow
easy disassembly of the motor
axis 6.

f. Switch off the Control Unit.


g. Disconnect the electrical
connectors from the motor C.

h. Unscrew and remove the four


fixing screws D (Socket hex
head screws M5x16) that fix the
motor on the connection flange.

i. Release the motor C from the


connection flange.

j. Remove the motor and take it to


the bench.
k. Unscrew the fixing screw F
(Socket hex head screw
M4x12) from the axis 6 gearbox
side E.

l. Pull and remove the axis 6


gearbox E from the drive shaft.

91
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 MOTOR

Disassembly procedure
When reassembling apply to the screws the sealant for threads AREXONS
52A22 (screws up to M6) / 52A43 (M8 screws).

a. Clean the drive shaft in the


coupling area with the axis 6
gearbox C.

b. Fit manually the axis 6 gearbox


part E on the motor shaft
avoiding to drive.

c. Screw the fixing screw F (socket


hex head screws M4x12)
tightening them at a tightening
torque of 3.1 Nm

d. Clean the motor attachment


flange on the Robot wrist.

e. Clean the motor coupling flange


and apply the flat sealant
AREXON 35A73.
f. Position in manual mode the
motor C on the seat assembly
with the connectors positioned
correctly; imparting a small
rotation to the motor to adjust
the fixing holes position.

g. Screw the four fixing screws D


(socket hex head screws
M5x16) tightening them at a
torque of 6 Nm.

h. Connect the electrical


connectors from the motor C.

i. Turn on the Control Unit.


j. Position the safety guard B
(composed of two elements) and
screw the four fixing screws A
(Cross tip button head screw
M3x8) tightening to a torque of
1.5 Nm.

92
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 MOTOR

Follow-up procedures
Procedure for Robot matched with Standard Control Unit
When restarting, the following message is displayed on the Teach Pendant:
64054-11 Axis <<axis number>> New element drive-motor-transducer"
The message must be silenced with the function key "Confirmation" [F1] from the
screen page "Alarm".
Carry out the calibration procedure, as described in par. 12.3.3.6 Axis 6
calibration on pag. 165
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.
Procedure for Robot matched with Safe Control Unit
The Safe Control Unit does not allow the restart if before it was not performed a
confirmation of a Safe (motor) component replacement and the calibration with
updating of the dimensions in Safe field.
Perform the reset process as described in the "Use of RoboSAFE
Functionalities" handbook in the paragraph "Restart after the replacement of a
motor".
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.

93
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - WRIST ASSEMBLY

10.12 WRIST UNIT: complete replacement


Status: The procedure must be carried out
with the system powered off: the main
switch of the cell controller MUST be
in OFF position (turned off).
Material: Wrist assembly [See Cap.13. - Spare
Parts List on pag. 169]
Threadlocker AREXON 52A22 /
52A43
Equipment: 3 mm Allen wrench
Torque wrench with 3 mm insert and
10 mm socket
10 mm open-end wrench
Cross-tip screwdrivers
In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the
Lifting device
floor Ropes for lifting
Cross-tip screwdrivers for screws
Fixing Safety guard fixing hex head screws
components: M4x12 (8.8)
Screws with cylindrical head, cross
recessed, with cap M3x8 (8.8)
Hex head screw 4017 M6X20 (8.8)
Dowel pin 6x20 mm B-H type
Cable ties

Preliminary procedures/ notes


In order to guarantee the safety conditions, prepare a suitable equipment
to support the complete wrist taking into consideration that its weight is
about 11,50 kg / 23.35 lb.

Set axes 4-5 and 6 in calibration position.


Set the axis 3 in a horizontal position.
Remove the tooling installed on the wrist.

The procedure is divided in:


Wrist disassembly procedure
Wrist reassembly procedure
Follow up procedures

94
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - WRIST ASSEMBLY

Wrist disassembly procedure


a. Unscrew the six fixing screws A
(socket hex head screw M4x12)
of the side safety guard B.

b. Remove the side safety guard


B.

c. Unscrew the four fixing screws


C (Screws with cylindrical head,
cross recessed, with cap M3x8)
of the lower guard D.

d. Remove the lower guard D.

e. Remove the cables fixing


bracket E.

f. Switch off the Control Unit.

g. Remove the axis 6 motor


connectors F and axis 5 motor
connectors G.

h. Sling and support the wrist H


using two ropes, as described in
the figure.

95
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - WRIST ASSEMBLY

Wrist disassembly procedure


i. Unscrew 8 fixing screws of the
wrist J (hex head M6X20).

j. Remove the wrist H from its


seat, by sliding the axis 5 motor
cables and encoder inside, to
bring them out from the back
side of the wrist itself.

k. Make sure that the dowel pin 6


mm K has remained fixed in its
housing L on the Robot
forearm.

l. Bring the wrist to the bench and remove the axis 6 wiring as shown in Axis 6
complete wiring disassembling procedure (see par. 10.17 Axis 6 wiring:
complete replacement on pag. 131)

Wrist reassembly procedure


When reassembling apply the AREXONS 52A43 threads sealant to the
screws.

a. Reassemble the axis 6 wiring inside the wrist as indicated in Axis 6 complete
wiring assembling procedure (see par. 10.17 Axis 6 wiring: complete
replacement on pag. 131)

96
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - WRIST ASSEMBLY

Wrist reassembly procedure


b. Position the wrist H on its seat,
sliding inside the axes 5 and 6
motor cables and encoder.

c. Upon repositioning the wrist,


carry out the centering by means
of the dowel pin K ( 6x20 mm),
inserting it in the appropriate
seat L on the Robot forearm.

d. Tighten the eight screws J (hex


head M6x20) to fix the wrist to
the tightening torque of 10.4 Nm.

e. Fix the cables fixing bracket E.

f. Connect the axis 6 motor


connectors F and axis 5 motor
connectors G.

97
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - WRIST ASSEMBLY

Wrist reassembly procedure


g. Fix the lower guard D.

h. Tighten the four fixing screws C


(Screws with cylindrical head,
cross recessed, with cap M3x8)
of the lower guard D.

i. Fix the side safety guard B.

j. Screw the 6 fixing screws A


(socket hex head screw M4x12)
of the side safety guard B.

Follow up procedures
Procedure for Robot matched with Standard Control Unit
When restarting, the following message is displayed on the Teach Pendant:
64054-11 Axis <<axis number>> New element drive-motor-transducer"
The message must be silenced with the function key "Confirmation" [F1] from the
screen page "Alarm".
Carry out the calibration procedure of axes 4, 5 and 6 as described in
par. 12.3.3.4 Axis 4 calibration on pag. 161, par. 12.3.3.5 Axis 5 calibration on
pag. 163 and par. 12.3.3.6 Axis 6 calibration on pag. 165
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.
Procedure for Robot matched with Safe Control Unit
The Safe Control Unit does not allow the restart if before it was not performed a
confirmation of a Safe (motor) component replacement and the calibration with
updating of the dimensions in Safe field.
Perform the reset process as described in the "Use of RoboSAFE
Functionalities" handbook in the paragraph "Restart after the replacement of a
motor".
Check the correct functioning of the Robot performing a work program, at low
speed.

98
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT

10.13 AXIS 1 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT


SWITCH UNIT: replacement

Status: Power turned off


Material: Axis 1 Adjustable Mechanical Limit Switch
Unit (CR82226900) [See Cap.13. - Spare
Parts List on pag. 169]
Threadlocker AREXON 52A43
Equipment: Allen wrench da 8 mm
Torque wrench with 8 mm insert
Fixing Socket hex head screw M10x20 (12.9)
components:

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor

Preliminary procedures/ notes


Following the limit switch intervention (impact), must be replaced, even the
stop buffer and the fixing screws.

Verify the integrity of the Robot parts involved in the impact is to be


checked, for example:
base in the unit area of fixing;
column;
The equipment moved by the Robot.

Failure to replace any damaged parts will undermine the correct functioning (and
therefore the Robot stopping) in case of subsequent interventions.

Before performing the intervention, position the Robot axis so as to be able to carry
out disassembly operations of the limit switch unit.

99
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT

Disassembly procedure
a. Unscrew and remove the 4
fixing screws B (socket hex
head screws M10x20).

b. Remove the stopping buffer A


from the Robot base seat.

c. Unscrew and remove the screw


C to fix the knocker D on the
Robot base.

d. Slide off the knocker D pulling it


upward.

Disassembly procedure
When reassembling apply to the screws the threadlocker AREXON 52A43.

a. Place the buffer A in desired


position in the seats on Robot
base, in relation to the stroke
limitations to be obtained.

b. Screw the 4 fixing screws B


(socket hex head screw
M10x20) tightening them at a
torque of 84.6 Nm.

c. Reposition the knocker D by


inserting it into its seat from top
to bottom.

d. Fix the knocker tightening the


fixing screws C .

100
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 1 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT

Disassembly procedure (Continue)


For further information on details, please see the par. 6.1 Installation Axis
1 Adjustable Mechanical Limit Switch Unit (CR82226900) on pag. 49
Transport and installation handbook of the Robot.

Follow-up procedures
Is prohibited to modify or alter the positions of the mechanical stops
because they generate risks due to the alteration of the movement are
allowed of the Robot, with consequent serious damage to people and
objects

Check proper function of the Robot.

101
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 2 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT

10.14 AXIS 2 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT


SWITCH UNIT: replacement

Status: Power turned off


Material: Axis 2 Adjustable Mechanical Limit Switch
Unit (CR82227000) [See Cap.13. - Spare
Parts List on pag. 169]
Threadlocker AREXON 52A43
Equipment: Allen wrench da 6 mm
Torque wrench with 6 mm insert
Fixing Socket hex head screw M8x45 (12.9)
components:

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor

Preliminary procedures/ notes


Following the limit switch intervention (impact), must also be replaced the
stop buffers on the column and rubber plugs on the arm and the relative
fixing screws and pins.

Verify the integrity of the Robot parts involved in the impact is to be checked, for
example:
the column in the area of stop buffers fixing
the arm in the area of rubber blocks fixing
The equipment moved by the Robot.

Failure to replace any damaged parts will undermine the correct functioning (and
therefore the Robot stopping) in case of subsequent interventions.

Before performing the intervention, position the Robot axis so as to be able to carry
out disassembly operations of the limit switch unit.

102
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 2 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT

Disassembly procedure
a. Unscrew and remove the 4
fixing screws B (socket hex
B
head screws M8x45).

b. Remove the stopping buffer A A


from the axis base seat. B
A
c. Replace the gum buffers
installed on the column.

d. Unscrew and remove the fixing


screws C of the first knocker.

e. Remove the knocker D.

f. In order to remove the fixing


screws of the second knocker is
necessary to unscrew the fixing
screws E of the axis 2 wiring
bracket F

g. Slightly move the bracket F to


gain access to the screw
underneath.

103
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 2 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT

Disassembly procedure (Continue)


h. Unscrew and remove the screw
G for fixing the second knocker.

i. Remove the knocker H.

Reassembly
When reassembling apply to the screws the threadlocker AREXON 52A43.

a. Position the buffer A in the


desired position on Robot Axis
B
2.

b. Screw the 8 fixing screws B A


(socket hex head M8x45) and B
tighten at a tightening torque of A
41.6 Nm.

c. Reposition the knocker H.

104
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 2 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT

Reassembly (Continue)
d. Retighten the fixing screws G .

e. Reposition the knocker D.

f. Retighten the fixing screws C of


the first knocker.

g. Reposition the bracket F.

h. Retighten the fixing screws E of


the axis 2 wiring bracket F.

For further information on details, please see the par. 6.2 Installation Axis
2 Adjustable Mechanical Limit Switch Unit (CR82227000) on pag. 51
Transport and installation handbook of the Robot.

105
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 2 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT

Follow-up procedures
Is prohibited to modify or alter the positions of the mechanical stops
because they generate risks due to the alteration of the movement are
allowed of the Robot, with consequent serious damage to people and
objects

Check proper function of the Robot.

106
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 3 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT

10.15 AXIS 3 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT


SWITCH UNIT: replacement

Status: Power turned off


Material: Axis 3 Adjustable Mechanical Limit Switch
Unit (CR82227100) [See Cap.13. - Spare
Parts List on pag. 169]
Threadlocker AREXON 52A43
Equipment: Allen wrench da 5 mm
Torque wrench with 5mm insert
Fixing Socket hex head screw M6x35 (12.9)
components:

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor

Preliminary procedures/ notes


Following the limit switch intervention (impact), must also be replaced the
stop buffers on the column and rubber plugs on the arm and relative fixing
screws and pins.

Verify the integrity of the Robot parts involved in the impact is to be checked, for
example:
the column in the area of stop buffers fixing
the arm in the area of rubber blocks fixing
the equipment moved by the Robot

Failure to replace any damaged parts will undermine the correct functioning (and
therefore the Robot stopping) in case of subsequent interventions.

Before performing the intervention, position the Robot axis so as to be able to carry
out disassembly operations of the limit switch unit.
The procedure is valid for both mechanical limit switches installed on axis 3.

107
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 3 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT

Disassembly procedure
a. Unscrew and remove the 8
fixing screws B (socket hex
head screws M6x35).

b. Remove the stopping buffer A


from the axis 3 Robot seat.

c. Unscrew and remove the 2


fixing screws C .

d. Remove the knockers D.

108
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 3 ADJUSTABLE MECHANICAL LIMIT SWITCH UNIT

Reassembly
When reassembling apply to the screws the threadlocker AREXON 52A43.

a. Position the buffer A in the


desired position on Robot Axis
3.

b. Screw the 8 fixing screws B


(socket hex head M6x35)
tightening to a tightening torque
of 17.5 Nm.

c. Reposition the knockers D.

d. Retighten the fixing screws C

For further information about mounting, see the par. 6.3 Installation Axis 3
Adjustable Mechanical Limit Switch Unit (CR82227100) on pag. 53
"Transport and installation" handbook of the Robot.

Follow-up procedures
Is prohibited to modify or alter the positions of the mechanical stops
because they generate risks due to the alteration of the movement are
allowed of the Robot, with consequent serious damage to people and
objects

Check proper function of the Robot.

109
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

10.16 Axis 1 and axis 5 Wiring: complete


replacement

Status: The procedure must be carried out


with the system powered off: the main
switch of the cell controller MUST be
in OFF position (turned off).
Spare part: Axis 1 and axis 5 Wiring with Handling
outfitting
[See Cap.13. - Elenco Ricambi on
pag. 173]
Equipment: 3, 4, 5 mm Allen wrench
23, 29 and 55 mm open-end wrenches
A pair of scissors
Cable tie tool
Cross-tip screwdrivers for screws
Snap ring pliers
Pliers for connectors
Fixing Supplied with the assembling kit.
components:

Preliminary procedures / notes


The procedure is divided in:
Wiring disassembly procedure from axis 5 to axis 1
Wiring assembly procedure from axis 1 to axis 5

If during wiring replacement, it is necessary to remove also the wrist wiring, refer to the
procedure on par. 10.17 Axis 6 wiring: complete replacement on pag. 131.

110
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring disassembly procedure from axis 5 to axis 1


If the Robot functioning permits, bring the axes to calibration position to replace the
complete wiring.

[1] Wiring disassembly from axis 5 to axis 3


[2] Wiring disassembly from axis 3 to axis 2
[3] Axis 2 wiring disassembly
During the activity check that the pipes are not constricted and cables are
adequately curved.

[1] Wiring disassembly from axis 5 to axis 3


a. Remove the 2 screws BD of the
bracket BC (CR82226012) set
inside the Robot lever.

111
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring disassembly procedure from axis 5 to axis 1 (Continue)


b. Unscrew the 4 screws BB
(parallel head screws M3X6).

c. Remove the wrist plug plate.

d. If necessary, for greater


convenience, remove the six
screws (socket hex head
screws M4x12) and remove the
cover side of the motor axis 5.

e. Disconnect the connectors BA


(X56 and X26).

f. Unscrew the two screws AZ


(M4X8).

g. Remove the bracket AY and


remove the two axis 5 and axis
6 cables AX.

h. Remove the ground cable.

112
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring disassembly procedure from axis 5 to axis 1 (Continue)


i. Remove the seeger AW from its
seats using the clamp to close
it.

j. Remove the bushing AV from


its seat.

k. Withdraw the cables some


centimeters, without stretching
them excessively, in order to be
able to access to the screws AU
of the bushing AT.

l. Remove the AU screws (socket


hex head screws M5X16) of the
rotating bushing AT.

m. Unclamp the connectors AR


(XMTR4 - XSYN4) from axis 4
motor.

113
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring disassembly procedure from axis 5 to axis 1 (Continue)


[2] Wiring disassembly from axis 3 to axis 2
n. Disconnect the connectors AS
(XMTR3 - XSYN) from axis 3
motor.

o. Disconnect the connectors AQ


(XMTR5 and XSYN5).

p. Apply a cable tie AP on one of


the two connectors AN (XMTR5
and XSYN5)

q. Pull out the axis 5 and 6 cables


from the hole situated on the
rear of the forearm.

r. Unscrew the plug of the


connector X70 AM;
alternatively, remove any
cables connected to the
connector X70 AM.

s. Remove any pipes connected


to the air fitting AIR.

t. Remove the screw (socket


head flat-tip screws M3X10) of
the chain of connector plug X70
AM.

u. Remove 4 screws AK (M5X10,


2 per side) of the bracket AJ.

114
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring disassembly procedure from axis 5 to axis 1 (Continue)


v. Remove the bracket AH.

w. Remove the connector X70 AG


from the bracket AH using a 29
mm wrench.

x. Remove the nut AF with a 23


mm wrench.

y. Remove the cable clamps AE


from the cables.

z. Remove the X70 connector AD


et it come out from the suitable
eyelet.

aa. Remove the pass-through


fitting AB of the blue pipe from
the bracket AC.

ab. Untighten the nut AA using a


wrench of 55 mm.

ac. Unscrew the nut X removing the


fitting Y from the bracket Z
(CR82226213).

ad. Remove from the bracket Z the


fitting Y of the corrugated.

115
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring disassembly procedure from axis 5 to axis 1 (Continue)


ae. Remove the cable pack from
the lever W.

af. Unscrew the screws V (socket


hex head screws M6X60) of the
blocking device
(CR19186018),by using a 5mm
Allen wrench.

ag. Remove the blocking device U


from the corrugated.

116
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring disassembly procedure from axis 5 to axis 1 (Continue)


ah. Remove the safety guard S
(CR82226012) from the Robot
column unscrewing the 4
screws T (Low hex head screw
M6X10).

[3] Axis 2 wiring disassembly


ai. Disconnect the connectors R
(XMTR2 - XSYN2) from axis 2
motor.

aj. Remove the cables P of axis 2


from the suitable eyelet Q as
shown in the picture.

117
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring disassembly procedure from axis 5 to axis 1 (Continue)


ak. Disconnect the connectors N
(XMTR1 - XSYN1) from axis 1
motor.

al. Let the cables M (XMTR1 -


XSYN1) pass trough the
originating eyelet.

am. Unscrew the nut M50 K and


remove the rotating fitting L.

an. Remove the cable J from the


suitable eyelet.

ao. Remove the screws H (socket


hex head screws M6x16) that
fasten the outfitting panel.

118
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring disassembly procedure from axis 5 to axis 1 (Continue)


ap. Unscrew the screws G of the
bracket F from the Robot
column.

aq. Remove the screws (socket hex


head screws M6X55).

ar. Remove the blocking device D.

as. Remove the wiring from the


bracket E (CR82226039).

119
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring disassembly procedure from axis 5 to axis 1 (Continue)


at. Insert the outfitting in the hole C
axis 1 and remove it from the
Robot base B.

a. Dispose the remove outfitting


A.

120
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring assembly procedure from axis 1 to axis 5

[1] Outfitting passage and assembly from axis 1 to axis 2


[2] Outfitting passage and assembly from axis 2 to axis 3
[3] Outfitting passage and assembly from axis 3 to axis 5
During the activity check that the pipes are not constricted and cables are
adequately curved.

[1] Outfitting passage and assembly from axis 1 to axis 2


a. Stretch the new outfitting A on
the floor and cut the plastic
cable ties that lock the cable.

121
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring assembly procedure from axis 1 to axis 5 (Continue)


b. Insert the outfitting in the Robot
base A and draw it out from the
axis 1 hole C.

c. Position the blocking device D


between the two red indicators
as shown in the figure.

d. Fasten the wiring on the bracket


E (CR82226039) with the
screws (socket hex head
screws M6X55).

e. Fasten the bracket F


(CR822226039) to the Robot
column by using the screws G.

122
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring assembly procedure from axis 1 to axis 5 (Continue)


f. Fasten the screws H (socket
hex head screws M6x16) that
fasten the outfitting panel.

g. Let the cable J pass through the


suitable eyelet and screw the
nut K on the fitting.

h. Fasten the rotating fitting L on


the Robot screwing the nut M50
K.

i. Let the cables M (XMTR1 and


XSYN1) pass through the
suitable eyelet in order to avoid
to cross axes 1-2.

j. Connect the connectors N


(XMTR1 - XSYN1) from axis 1
motor.

123
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring assembly procedure from axis 1 to axis 5 (Continue)


[2] Outfitting passage and assembly from axis 2 to axis 3
k. Let the cables P of axis 2 pass
trough the suitable eyelet Q as
shown in the picture.

l. Connect the connectors R


(XMTR2 - XSYN2) from axis 2
motor.

m. Fasten the safety guard S


(CR82226012) on the Robot
column screwing the 4 screws T
(Low hex head screw M6X10).

124
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring assembly procedure from axis 1 to axis 5 (Continue)


n. Fasten the blocking device U
(CR19186018) on the
corrugated between the two red
indicators.

o. Fasten the blocking device U


with the corrugated on the
brackets using 2 screws V
(socket hex head screws
M6X60).

p. Remove the cable pack from


the lever W.

q. Unscrew the nut X M50 from the


corrugated fitting.

r. Insert the corrugated fitting Y on


the bracket Z.

s. Screw the nut X removing the


fitting Y from the bracket Z.

t. Direct the bracket Z


(CR82226213) as shown in the
figure.

125
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring assembly procedure from axis 1 to axis 5 (Continue)


u. Tighten the nut AA using a
wrench of 55 mm.

v. Fasten the pass-through fitting


AB of the blue pipe to the
bracket AC.

w. Insert the X70 connector AD in


the suitable eyelet.

x. Clamp the cables using the


cable tie AE as shown in the
figure.

y. Tighten the nut AF with a 23


mm wrench.

z. Screw the connector X70 AG


from the bracket AH using a 29
mm wrench.

aa. Fasten the bracket AH as


shown in the figure 2.

ab. Screw the bracket AJ using the


AK screws (M5X10).

ac. Screw the chain of the


connector plug X70 AM using a
socket flat-tip screws (M3X10).

ad. Screw the plug of the


connector.

126
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring assembly procedure from axis 1 to axis 5 (Continue)


[3] Outfitting passage and assembly from axis 3 to axis 5
ae. Clamp the connectors axis 5-6
AN with cable tie AP to enable
the cable passage inside axis 4.

af. Insert the wiring in the wrist of


the Robot

ag. Connect the connectors AQ


(XMTR5 and XSYN5).

ah. Connect the connectors AR


(XMTR4 - XSYN4) from axis 4
motor.

ai. Connect the connectors AS


(XMTR3 - XSYN3) from axis 3
motor.

127
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring assembly procedure from axis 1 to axis 5 (Continue)


aj. Fasten the rotating bushing AT
between the two indicators by
using the screws AU (socket
hex head screw M5X16).

ak. Insert the bushing AV in the


suitable seat after having
greased it.

al. Insert the seeger AW in its


seats using the clamp to close
it.

am. Check that the bushing is free to


rotate and there aren't any
mechanical obstructions

an. Fix the two cables axis 5 and 6


AX with two screws AZ (M4X8)
and one Allen wrench on the
connection point using the
bracket AY.

ao. Fasten the ground cable as


shown in the figure.

128
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring assembly procedure from axis 1 to axis 5 (Continue)


ap. Connect the connectors BA
(X56 and X26) with the cable
axis 6 deriving from the Robot
base.

aq. Fasten the cables by means of


clamps.

ar. Insert the wrist plug plate using


4 BB screws (parallel head
screws M3X6).

129
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCEAXIS 1 AND AXIS 5 WIRING WITH HANDLING OUTFITTING

Wiring assembly procedure from axis 1 to axis 5 (Continue)


as. Install the bracket BC
(CR82226012) inside the Robot
arm using two screws BD
(socket hex head screws
M6X12).

At the end of the activity, check that the pipes and cables are not
constricted or inadequately curved.
Before starting the production cycle move the Robot with low speed, in
order to check the proper positioning of the outfitting.

Follow-up procedures
Check proper function of the Robot.

130
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 WIRING

10.17 Axis 6 wiring: complete replacement

Status: The procedure must be carried out


with the system powered off: the main
switch of the cell controller MUST be
in OFF position (turned off).
Spare part: Axis 6 Wiring
[See Cap.13. - Elenco Ricambi on
pag. 173]
Equipment: 3.4 mm Allen wrench
A pair of scissors
Cross-tip screwdriver Kit
Fixing Supplied with the assembling kit.
components:

Preliminary procedures / notes


The procedure is divided in:
Axis 6 complete wiring disassembling procedure
Axis 6 complete wiring assembling procedure
Before replacing the axis 6 wiring, disassemble any tool mounted on the Robot
wrist.

For the motor replacement procedure, refer to the procedure on par. 10.11 AXIS 6
MOTOR: complete replacement (Ceiling and floor installation) on pag. 90.

131
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 WIRING

Axis 6 complete wiring disassembling procedure


If the Robot functioning permits, bring the axes to calibration position to replace the
complete wiring.

During the activity, make sure the cables present adequate bending.

a. Unscrew and remove 4 screws


N (cross-cut M3x8, two per
side).

b. Move the axis 5 by 90


downwards.

c. Remove the guard P of the axis


6 motor.

132
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 WIRING

Axis 6 complete wiring disassembling procedure (Continue)


d. Fix the protective casing K
(CR82226311) by means of 6
screws M (socket hex head
screws M4X12)

e. Remove the cable tie J.

f. Remove the wrist plug plate


using 4 H screws (slotted pan
head screws M3X6).

133
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 WIRING

Axis 6 complete wiring disassembling procedure (Continue)


g. Disconnect the connectors G
(X56 and X26) from axis 6
motor.

h. Disconnect the connectors F


(XMTR6 and XSYN6) from axis
6 motor.

i. Remove the 4 screws E (Socket


hex head screws M5X16)

j. Remove the motor D.


Be very careful not to damage
the gasket!

134
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 WIRING

Axis 6 complete wiring disassembling procedure (Continue)


k. Release the cable C from the
motor.

l. Remove the motor D.

m. Remove the wiring A from the


hole B as shown.

n. Dispose the damage wiring A.

135
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 WIRING

Axis 6 complete wiring assembling procedure

Axis 6 complete wiring assembling procedure


During the activity, make sure the cables present adequate bending.

a. Stretch the new wiring A.

b. Clamp one of the two


connectors to facilitate the
insertion.

c. Insert the wiring A in the hole B


as shown.

136
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 WIRING

Axis 6 complete wiring assembling procedure (Continue)


d. Tighten the cable C on the wrist
side as shown in the figure.

e. Insert the motor D with


connectors outwards as in the
figure.
Check the gasket before you
finish inserting.

f. Fasten the motor D by means of


the 4 screws E (socket hex
screws M5x16) and the 4
knurled washers.

g. Connect the connectors F


(XMTR6 and XSYN6) to axis 6
motor.

137
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 WIRING

Axis 6 complete wiring assembling procedure (Continue)


h. Connect the connectors G (X56
and X26) from axis 6 motor.

i. Fix the wrist plug plate using 4


H screws (slotted pan head
screws M3X6).

j. Fasten the motor cable with


cable tie H.

138
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPECIAL MAINTENANCE - AXIS 6 WIRING

Axis 6 complete wiring assembling procedure (Continue)


k. Fix the protective casing K
(CR82226311) by means of 6
screws M (socket hex head
screws M4X12)

l. Remove the cover P of the axis


6 motor.

m. Fasten the cover P with 4


screws N (cross-cut M3x8, two
per side).

In the end of the activity, check that the tubes are not constricted and not
adequate bending.
Before starting a production cycle move the Robot with low speed, in order
to check the proper positioning of the outfitting.

Follow-up procedures
Carry out the axis 6 calibration procedure, as described in par. 12.3.3.6 Axis 6
calibration on pag. 165
Reassemble any tool previously removed.
Check proper function of the Robot.

139
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN SET AND CALIBRATION BASIC CONCEPTS

11. TURN SET AND CALIBRATION


BASIC CONCEPTS

11.1 Introduction
The purpose of this chapter is to provide basic concepts and terms related to the position
information management of Robot axis. For the description of the operating procedures
see chapter TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATIVE PROCEDURES, specific
for the used robot.
In this chapter is provided basic information on the following topics.
Used Terminology
Turn-set
Calibration.

11.2 Terminology
TRANSDUCER: Two types of position transducer are supported: encoder and
resolver.
NUMBER OF TRANSDUCER ROTATIONS: During the Robot axis motion, the
transducer can make more rotations, the rotation number is initialized by the
calibration or turn-set operation.
AXIS DIMENSIONS: the dimensions of an axis contains all the information
required to define the proper position of an axis in the space;
QUOTE RECONSTRUCTION: when the control unit is on, the system software,
among the other initialization processes, finds also the robot axis quote.
The system software checks this quote; it checks that the difference between the
found position and the position before shut off are lower than a certain value. If the
value is higher, the Control Unit displays the error 59411 - 08 Ax <num_asse>
Arm <num_arm> motion after shut off and leaves the operator the responsibility
to check that the physical position corresponds to the new quote.
CALIBRATION POSITION: it is a pre-set position that can be checked by means
of suitable tools (dial gauges, supports, calibration tools). The calibration position
is one reference position in the operating space of the Robot that is necessary to
initialize the quote for each axis.
CALIBRATION CONSTANTS: the calibration constant is the difference between
the date read by the transducer and the theoretic position that the transducer
should have when the robot axis is in that particular position. Since the transducer
position on behalf of the robot joint is random (because it depends on how the
transducer has been installed), it is necessary to correct the real position of the
transducer depending on the theoretic required position of the robot axis.
The calibration constant is expressed inside a transducer rotation and is stored in
the $CAL_DATA. variable. It is represented in motor rotations and it is a value
included between -0.5 (excluded) and +0.5 (included). The calibration constant

140
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN SET AND CALIBRATION BASIC CONCEPTS

described in the variable $CAL_DATA can be read from the Teach Pendant, page
SETUP, sub-page Calib.
FILE ASCII DI CALIBRAZIONE: the calibration page
UD:\SYS\<$SYS_ID>_CAL<num_arm>.PDL (where $SYS_ID indicates the
system identification, such as NJ4_001) is an ASCII file with PDL2 file syntax
where are stored the calibration constants ($CAL_DATA[n]) and other robot typical
data.
NVRAM: is a memory used to store featuring information of the robot combined
with the Control Unit, the calibration constants and the axes length. It can be found
in the Controller CPU board.

11.3 Turn-set
The purpose of the turn-set operation is to update only the number of rotations of
the transducer in case the Control Unit, has lost that value when restarting.
The operation consists of setting the interested axis in calibration position, by means of
the reference notches, and give the proper command. It does not require any specific
equipment because, the only one initialized value is the number of transducer
rotations.
The turn-set operation is required when
occur uncontrolled axis motions when the controlled is powered off (e.g. when it is
warned the error 59411 - 08 Ax <num_asse> Arm <num_arm> motion after
shut off)
occur some events that lead to the loss of the number of rotations, and therefore
the calibration procedure is not required. On the Teach Pendant status windows or
the PC screen it is shown the message Ar:TURN.
If the turn set is made with the robot in system calibration position or user calibration,
you will have:
Turn-set on system calibration position
Turn-set on user calibration position
Turn-set for robot axes with multi-rotation stroke

11.3.1 Turn-set on system calibration position


It allows to initialize the number of transducer rotations of each robot axes in the system
calibration position (calibration position pre-defined by COMAU).
For further information see System calibration ($CAL_SYS).

11.3.2 Turn-set on user calibration position


It allows to initialize the number of transducer rotation of each robot axis in the user
calibration position (calibration position "out of overall" defined by the user).
For further information see User calibration ($CAL_USER).

141
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN SET AND CALIBRATION BASIC CONCEPTS

11.3.3 Turn-set for robot axes with multi-rotation stroke


In the robot axes having the opportunity to complete the multi-turn stroke during the
Turn-set procedure may occur that the mechanical notches are misaligned (that
condition can occurs when the robot axis, having completed one or more rotations,
positions in a mechanical turn different from the original calibration one).

Fig. 11.1 - Wrong Axis Position in TURN SET.

In the condition specified above, when moving the axis to align the notches, on the
Teach Pendant it is shown the following position error message:
5409 - 02 Ax <num_asse> Arm <num_arm> joints position not sufficiently
accurate

If the conditions cited above occur, do not send the Turn-set command
(axis will be calibrated in a wrong position), but restore the proper position carrying out
one of the following procedures:
1. Rotate the axis and find the position where the initial starting calibration has
occurred with some trials of axis rotation. Restart the notches alignment and give
the TURN SET command. Once the proper position has been restored, on the
Teach Pendant it Completed Command.
or as an alternative
2. Carry out the complete axis calibration (See Chapter - Turn-set and Calibration -
Operating Procedures in the interested Robot Maintenance manual)

142
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN SET AND CALIBRATION BASIC CONCEPTS

11.4 Calibration
The purpose of the calibration is to recover the axes position of a robot, referring it to a
ideal robot. That allows to initialize the robot axes quotes and to make universal the
position variables used in the robot programming.
During the calibration procedure, when the desired axis is in calibration position, two
values are stored:
the gap, inside one transducer rotation, between the real position value and the
one in the axis theoretical position,
the number of the transducer rotations.
the notches available on each axis allow to carry out turn-set operations of a robot
already installed.

Remember that carrying out the calibration operation (from Teach Pendant, page
SETUP, sub-page Calib, command Calibra) by simply positioning the robot axes on the
reference notches, without using suitable tools, is an operation that does not guarantee
the required precision when positioning the robot.

Recovering the calibration (made by COMAU), if it is necessary must be carried out at


the first setting at work of the robot.

Then the calibration, will not have to be carried out, unless a mechanical failure
occurs, that implies the replacement of a component of the kinematic chain, or
unless crashes damage the robot structure.

Find below the basic concepts on:


System calibration
User calibration

11.4.1 System calibration


It allows to initialize the robot axes dimensions, in the system calibration position
(calibration position pre-defined by COMAU - $CAL_SYS).

To define the proper calibration position, special tools have to be used (dial gauges,
supports, etc.) able to determine with the suitable precision the position of each single
axis.

143
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN SET AND CALIBRATION BASIC CONCEPTS

11.4.2 User calibration


The user calibration allows to define a new calibration position different from the one
of the system.
This type of calibration (usually defined as out of overall calibration) can be used if the
system position is hardly reachable once the robot is set in final position, and therefore
it is necessary to define a different calibration position, defined as user calibration
($CAL_USER).

It will be task of the user to find suitable tools to check the proper robot position in user
calibration mode, in particular as far as the reference notches position are regarded.

144
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN SET AND CALIBRATION BASIC CONCEPTS

Fig. 11.2 - Summarizing of Calibration and Turn-Set operations

145
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12. TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING


PROCEDURES
The purpose of this chapter is to provide the turn-set and calibration operating
procedures, particularly it deals with the following topics:
Turn-set
Calibration constants recover
System calibration by means of equipment
User calibration
Calibration by means of reference notches

The System calibration by means of equipment must be carried out after mechanical
disassembly operations that change the geometry of the Robot, or if it is necessary to
ensure the maximum positioning accuracy of the Robot.

The level of precision obtained during a calibration, whether it is performed using


equipments or reference notches, influences the final precision of the Robot positioning.
If the calibration is performed with scarce precision, the Tool Center Point and the
equipment installed may reach the working cycle technological points with a less
precision level than that obtained with the previous calibration.

WARNING:
In turn-set condition or in case of lack of calibration, the axes subject to gravity* can fall
during Drive ON, and in case of very big and long reach Robots, can reach some
centimetres.
In case these conditions are fulfilled, before running the Drive ON, do not stand under
the Robot and be sure that nothing stands under the axes subject to gravity.

* The reason must be sought in the impossibility to enable the dynamic model which allows the gravity
compensation.

The functional description of the calibration and the turn-set is contained in Cap.11. -
Turn set and Calibration Basic Concepts on pag. 140.
The calibration position of the Robot, that is defined by the alignment of all the axes
notches, is illustrated in the following Fig. 12.1 - Robot calibration position on pag. 147.

For theoretical aspects on calibration see Cap.11. - Turn set and Calibration Basic
Concepts on pag. 140.

146
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

Fig. 12.1 - Robot calibration position

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed with standard wrist


1. Axis 1 calibration index
2. Axis 2 calibration index
3. Axis 3 calibration index
4. Axis 4 calibration index
5. Axis 5 calibration index
6. Axis 6 calibration index

Tab. 12.1 - Joints position in calibration ($CAL_SYS)

Axis 1 Axis 2 Axis 3 Axis 4 Axis 5 Axis 6


0 0 -90 0 0 0

147
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.1 Turn-set
This procedure shall be carried out if the Control Unit recognises the calibration
constants, but have lost the information on the transducer number of turns, for example
in case of electrical disconnection of the motors.

If attempting to carry out the Turn-set procedure on a calibrated Robot, will be reported
the error 59438 SAX: drive off for disabling the dynamic model if the turn-set
procedure of one axis was requested, or 59439 SA: drive off for disabling the
dynamic model for all axes turn-set (option *).
The Robot will be sent in DRIVE OFF and the motor turn will be automatically lost.

a. Position the Robot axes on the reference notches in a position visually as accurate
as possible: the system will show to the operator the error 59409 SAX: joints
position not accurate enough and subsequently displaying the error 59421 SAX:
a positive adjustment is required and/or displaying the error 59422 SAX: a
negative adjustment is required to reach the correct position.

The precision degree reached during the calibration process influences the final
precision of the Robot positioning.

b. If the arm number is not specified, the default arm is used, while the axis number
shall always be specified. To show all the arm axes, specify an asterisk (*).

c. Set the command CAT (Configure Arm Turn-set) with the properly positioned
Robot as described in the Fig. 12.1 - Robot calibration position on pag. 147).

d. After the command CAT, the system recalculates the correct number of transducer
turns depending on the calibration position ($CAL_SYS). The operation shall be
performed only on the axis on which the count has been lost; if more than one axes
are in the situation described above it is advisable to carry out the turn-set of each
axis separately.

The Turn-set command includes the option: /User that allows to recalculate the
transducer turns number referring to the user calibration ($CAL_USER).

148
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.2 Calibration constants recover


During the Control Unit use some events that cause lost of calibration constants may
occur, even though to rerun the calibration procedure is not required. In particular, it can
occur that:
on the status window is displayed the message Ar:CAL; it means that no problems
occurred and no intervention is necessary.
on the status window is displayed the message Ar:TURN; it means that is required
an operation to reset the transducer turn (turn-set).
In order to understand which axis (or axes) is in breakdown, the command Display
Arm Status (DAS) is available
on the status window is displayed the message Ar:- - -; that can occur, for
example, after a new software version loading, or in other situations where the
calibration data got lost.
That does not mean that a calibration procedure has to be carried out. Using the
command CARL (Configure Arm Reten_Mem Load) data from NVRAM can be
recovered and stored in memory.
In other situations instead, (for example if the Control Unit has been replaced), the
calibration file _CAL is available and can be used the command CARL/L
(Configure Arm Reten_Mem Load/Loadfile) that stores in memory the
calibration files and saves them on the *.C5G configuration file and on NVRAM.
Once the calibration data have been recovered, execute the Turn-set to restart the
transducer turns number.

149
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.3 System calibration by means of equipment

Calibration by means of equipment must be carried out after mechanical disassembly


operations that modify the geometry of the Robot or if it is necessary to carry out an
accurate check of the calibration position.
The precision degree reached during the calibration process influences the final
precision of the Robot positioning. If the calibration is performed with scarce precision,
the Tool Center Point and the equipment installed may reach the working cycle
technological points with a less precision level than that obtained with the previous
calibration.

The Robot position corresponding to $CAL_SYS function and defined for calibration
using equipment is shown in Fig. 12.1 - Robot calibration position on pag. 147.

If attempting to calibrate a Robot that has already been calibrated, will be reported the
error 59438 SAX: drive off for dynamic model disabling if it has been required the
calibration of one single axis or the error 59439 SA: drive off for dynamic model
disabling for the calibration of all axes (option *). The Robot moves to DRIVE OFF and
the calibration constant with the motor turn will be automatically lost.
After DRIVE ON, the dynamic model is installed again.

To carry out the calibration a specific dial gauge holder equipment must be used (see
Fig. 12.2 - Calibration equipment on pag. 151) screwed to the specific seat in each
Robot axis: the dial gauge is used to measure the minimum point with reference to the
fixed V-index below it: the position of the Robot at the minimum point is the calibration
position.
For axis 5-6 calibration the dial gauge holder equipment is fastened to the Robot wrist
by means of a special kit (CR8227200) composed by the support and screws, dowel
pins to fasten and extract the tool (details on par. 12.3.3.5 and
par. 12.3.3.6).
The threaded seat and the reference notch are protected by special guards.

150
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

Fig. 12.2 - Calibration equipment

1. Dial gauge holder


2. Conic ring nut
3. Probe
4. Dial gauge

It is necessary to remember that:


it is advised to check that all axes set in calibration position are positioned on their
related notches..

12.3.1 Preliminary operations


a. Activate on the Control Unit the programming functioning mode (St: PROGR).

b. Remove the Teach Pendant from its seat.

c. Press the drives turn-on key HOLD TO RUN of the Teach Pendant.

All the commands entered with the keyboard shall be confirmed pressing the ENTER
key. Some of them require one more confirmation by the operator with the question Are
you sure? in those cases select Y (yes) and confirm with ENTER

151
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.3.2 Axes positioning check

The release of the enabling push-button on the Teach Pendant (DRIVE OFF) can cause
light axes motions generated by applied masses gravity, clearly visible if the HOLD TO
RUN functions are carried out in quick succession.

During calibration limit to the minimum the number of drives activation / deactivation
(HOLD TO RUN) to avoid possible light axes motions. The system recovers
automatically the motions bringing the axes in the proper calibration position under the
condition that they have been previously calibrated.
The axes repositioning can be checked on the teach pendant by registering the joints
position values through the commands Display - Arm - Joint (F2; F1; F4).

After each system HOLD TO RUN check on the Teach pendant that the axes return in
the proper calibration position.
If the axes do not return in the proper position, it is necessary to start again from the
beginning the calibration procedure.

152
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.3.3 Axes calibration

Robot calibration shall be carried out without loads applied to the axes (tool, grippers,
etc.) excluded axis 1.
Remove the Tool from the wrist before starting the calibration operations.

The calibration procedure is similar for all axes and can be summarized as follows:

a. Remove the protection guards from the threaded seats for fixing the dial gauge
holder equipment and the reference notches for calibration.

b. By means of the Teach pendant, move the Robot axes in the calibration position
and put the mobile index in correspondence to the fixed one (see

c. Screw the dial gauge holder equipment in the seat and screw the dial gauge in the
tool to pre-charge the dial gauge arm of some millimetres (2,5 mm circa).

d. Rotate, at low speed (recommended 1% and not beyond the 5% - GEN-OVR <
5%), the axis to be calibrated moving it from negative to positive direction, up
to register on the dial gauge the minimum point.

If the minimum point has been passed, return to the start position and repeat the
measurement, always moving the Robot axis from negative to positive so as to offset
any mechanical slack of the axis.

e. After having registered the minimum point on the dial gauge, enter the calibration
command as follows:

e.1 On the Teach Pendant keyboard select CAC (Configure Arm Calibrate) command.

e.2 Select the arm to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

e.3 Select the axis to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

f. The calibration data are stored in automatic mode in NVRAM memory, in


configuration file (<$SYS_ID>.C5G) and in the ASCII calibration file
(<$SYS_ID>_CAL<num_arm>.PDL).

g. Reassemble the protection guards in the threaded seats fastening the dial gauge
holder equipment and the reference notches for calibration.

153
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

Fig. 12.3 - Axis in calibration motion direction

Fig. 12.4 - Dial gauge for calibration assembling diagram

In the following paragraphs the operation phases for calibration of each axis are shown.
Axis 1 calibration (see par. 12.3.3.1 on pag. 155)
Axis 2 calibration (see par. 12.3.3.2 on pag. 157)
Axis 3 calibration (see par. 12.3.3.3 on pag. 159)
Axis 4 calibration (see par. 12.3.3.4 on pag. 161)
Axis 5 calibration (see par. 12.3.3.5 on pag. 163)
Axis 6 calibration (see par. 12.3.3.6 on pag. 165).

154
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.3.3.1 Axis 1 calibration

Status: Control Unit switched on and operating


Material: ---
Equipment: Calibration Tool (82314100)
Cross tip screwdriver for M3 screw
Flat tip screwdriver for M14 screw
Fixing Teflon slot head screw M14 for protection
components: dial gauge hole for calibration
Stainless screw cross head M3x16 to
fasten the reference notch protection
case

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor

Preliminary procedures / notes


---

Calibration procedure
a. Remove the safety guards from
the reference notch A and from
the seat B to fix the dial gauge
holder equipment.

b. Visually align the notches on


the seats A and B for
calibration.

c. Assemble the dial gauge holder


equipment C.

d. Assemble the dial gauge D on


the holder.

e. Find the minimum point


detected on the dial gauge
index, corresponding to the
calibration point.

155
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

Calibration procedure (Continue)


f. If the minimum point has been passed, return to the start position and repeat the
measurement, always moving the Robot axis from negative to positive.

g. On the Teach Pendant keyboard select CAC (Configure Arm Calibrate)


command.

h. Select the arm to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

i. Select the axis to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

Follow-up procedures
Remove the dial gauge and the dial gauge holder equipment.
Reassemble the protection guards in the threaded seats fastening the dial gauge
holder equipment and the reference notches for calibration.

156
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.3.3.2 Axis 2 calibration

Status: Control Unit switched on and operating


Material: ---
Equipment: Calibration Tool (82314100)
Cross tip screwdriver for M3 screw
Flat tip screwdriver for M14 screw
Fixing Teflon slot head screw M14 for protection
components: dial gauge hole for calibration
Stainless screw cross head M3x16 to
fasten the reference notch protection
case

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor

Preliminary procedures / notes


---

Calibration procedure
a. Remove the safety guards from
the reference notch A and from
the seat B to fix the dial gauge
holder equipment.

b. Visually align the notches on


the seats A and B for
calibration.

c. Assemble the dial gauge holder


equipment C.

d. Assemble the dial gauge D on


the holder.

e. Find the minimum point


detected on the dial gauge
index, corresponding to the
calibration point.

157
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

Calibration procedure (Continue)


f. If the minimum point has been passed, return to the start position and repeat the
measurement, always moving the Robot axis from negative to positive.

g. On the Teach Pendant keyboard select CAC (Configure Arm Calibrate)


command.

h. Select the arm to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

i. Select the axis to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

Follow-up procedures
Remove the dial gauge and the dial gauge holder equipment.
Reassemble the protection guards in the threaded seats fastening the dial gauge
holder equipment and the reference notches for calibration.

158
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.3.3.3 Axis 3 calibration

Status: Control Unit switched on and operating


Material: ---
Equipment: Calibration Tool (82314100)
Cross tip screwdriver for M3 screw
Flat tip screwdriver for M14 screw
Fixing Teflon slot head screw M14 for protection
components: dial gauge hole for calibration
Stainless screw cross head M3x16 to
fasten the reference notch protection
case

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor

Preliminary procedures / notes


---

Calibration procedure
a. Remove the safety guards from
the reference notch A and from
the seat B to fix the dial gauge
holder equipment.

b. Visually align the notches on


the seats A and B for
calibration.

c. Assemble the dial gauge holder


equipment C.

d. Assemble the dial gauge D on


the holder.

e. Find the minimum point


detected on the dial gauge
index, corresponding to the
calibration point.

159
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

Calibration procedure (Continue)


f. If the minimum point has been passed, return to the start position and repeat the
measurement, always moving the Robot axis from negative to positive.

g. On the Teach Pendant keyboard select CAC (Configure Arm Calibrate)


command.

h. Select the arm to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

i. Select the axis to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

Follow-up procedures
Remove the dial gauge and the dial gauge holder equipment.
Reassemble the protection guards in the threaded seats fastening the dial gauge
holder equipment and the reference notches for calibration.

160
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.3.3.4 Axis 4 calibration

Status: C5G Control Unit on and operating


Material: ---
Equipment: Calibration Tool (82314100)
Cross tip screwdriver for M3 screw
Flat tip screwdriver for M14 screw
Fixing Teflon slot head screw M14 for protection
components: dial gauge hole for calibration
Stainless screw cross head M3x16 to
fasten the reference notch protection
case

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor

Preliminary procedures / notes


---

Calibration procedure
a. Remove the safety guards from
the reference notch A and from
the seat B to fix the dial gauge
holder equipment.

b. Visually align the notches on


the seats A and B for
calibration.

c. Assemble the dial gauge holder


equipment C.

d. Assemble the dial gauge D on


the holder.

e. Find the minimum point


detected on the dial gauge
index, corresponding to the
calibration point.

161
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

Calibration procedure (Continue)


f. If the minimum point has been passed, return to the start position and repeat the
measurement, always moving the Robot axis from negative to positive.

g. On the Teach Pendant keyboard select CAC (Configure Arm Calibrate)


command.

h. Select the arm to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

i. Select the axis to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

Follow-up procedures
Remove the dial gauge and the dial gauge holder equipment.
Reassemble the protection guards in the threaded seats fastening the dial gauge
holder equipment and the reference notches for calibration.

162
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.3.3.5 Axis 5 calibration

Status: C5G Control Unit on and operating


Material: ---
Equipment: Calibration Tool (82314100)
Calibration Kit for Axis 5 and Axis 6
(CR82227200)
Cross tip screwdriver for M3 screw
Flat tip screwdriver for M14 screw
3 and 4 mm Allen wrench
Fixing Teflon slot head screw M14 for protection
components: dial gauge hole for calibration
Stainless screw cross head M3x16 to
fasten the reference notch protection
case

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor

Preliminary procedures / notes


---

Calibration procedure
a. Remove the protection from the
reference notch A.

b. Position the dial gauge holder


equipment B (CR82227211) on
the Robot wrist.

c. Screw the 2 fixing screws C


(socket hex head screws
M5x20).

163
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

Calibration procedure (Continue)


d. Screw the dial gauge D on the
equipment B up to pre-load the
dial gauge rod a few millimeters
(about 2.5 mm).

e. Rotate, at low speed (no more


than 5%), the axis to be
calibrated from negative to
positive direction, to register
on the dial gauge the minimum
point.

f. If the minimum point has been passed, return to the start position and repeat the
measurement, always moving the Robot axis from negative to positive.

g. On the Teach Pendant keyboard select CAC (Configure Arm Calibrate)


command.

h. Select the arm to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

i. Select the axis to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

Follow-up procedures
Remove the dial gauge and the dial gauge holder equipment.
Unscrew the two fixing screws D (socket hex head screws M5x20).
Remove the supporting equipment B.
Reassemble the protection on the reference notch for calibration.
Check the Robot operating program.

164
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.3.3.6 Axis 6 calibration

Status: C5G Control Unit on and operating


Material: ---
Equipment: Calibration Tool (82314100)
Calibration Kit for Axis 5 and Axis 6
(CR82227200)
Cross tip screwdriver for M3 screw
Flat tip screwdriver for M14 screw
3 and 4 mm Allen wrench
Fixing Teflon slot head screw M14 for protection
components: dial gauge hole for calibration
Stainless screw cross head M3x16 to
fasten the reference notch protection
case

In the figure it is represented the Robot installed on the


floor

Preliminary procedures / notes


---

Calibration procedure
a. Remove the protection from the
reference notch A.

b. Position the dial gauge holder


equipment B (CR82227211) on
the Robot wrist.

c. Screw the 2 fixing screws C


(socket hex head screws
M5x20).

165
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

Calibration procedure (Continue)


d. Screw the dial gauge D on the
equipment B up to pre-load the
dial gauge rod a few millimeters
(about 2.5 mm).

e. Rotate, at low speed (no more


than 5%), the axis to be
calibrated from negative to
positive direction, to register
on the dial gauge the minimum
point.

f. If the minimum point has been passed, return to the start position and repeat the
measurement, always moving the Robot axis from negative to positive.

g. On the Teach Pendant keyboard select CAC (Configure Arm Calibrate)


command.

h. Select the arm to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

i. Select the axis to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

Follow-up procedures
Remove the dial gauge and the dial gauge holder equipment.
Unscrew the two fixing screws D (socket hex head screws M5x20).
Remove the supporting equipment B.
Reassemble the protection on the reference notch for calibration.

166
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.4 User calibration


The calibration command allows specific options (which can be activated pressing
contemporaneously the keys SHIFT and 9,/ on the Teach Pendant) that allow to define
a Robot calibration position different from the system one (calibration out of overall)
illustrated in
Fig. 12.1 - Robot calibration position on pag. 147.
In particular can be used the following functions:
/Learn
to position the Robot in the desired position and set the instruction CAC/L. So the
Robot position is stored in the system variable
$ARM_DATA[num_arm].CAL_USER.
It is anyway necessary to calibrate first the system (Configure Arm Calibrate
without options).
/User
To carry out a calibration on the position stored in the system variable
$ARM_DATA[num_arm].CAL_USER as described in the previous point. After this
operation the calibration constant is stored in the same system variable dedicated
to the system calibration constant ($CAL_DATA).

167
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

TURN-SET AND CALIBRATION - OPERATING PROCEDURES

12.5 Calibration by means of reference notches


The calibration by means of reference notches allows a quick calibration but improper
and scarce in precision that can not recover the Robot motion precision required in the
specific application.
Calibration by means of reference notches consists in positioning the Robot axes on the
calibration notches aligning them precisely by sight without using any special tool and
execute the axis calibration instructions as specified in par. 12.3.3 Axes calibration on
pag. 153 in the step e. (instructions CONF ARM CALIB)

If attempting to calibrate a Robot that has already been calibrated, it will be generated
the error 59438 SAX: drive off for dynamic model disabling if it has been required
the calibration of one single axis or the error 59439 SA: drive off for dynamic model
disabling for the calibration of all the axes (option *). The Robot moves to DRIVE OFF
and the calibration constant and the motor turn are automatically lost

a. After having positioned properly the Robot, send the calibration instruction as
follows:

a.1 On the Teach Pendant keyboard select CAC (Configure Arm Calibrate) command.

a.2 Select the arm to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.

a.3 Select the axis to be calibrated and confirm with ENTER.


The calibration data are stored in automatic mode in NVRAM memory, in configuration
file (<$SYS_ID>.C5G) and in the ASCII calibration file
(<$SYS_ID>_CAL<num_arm>.PDL).
The calibration command admits and other specific options (which can be activated
pressing contemporaneously the keys SHIFT and 9,/ on the Teach Pendant) that allow
to define a Robot out-of-area calibration position different from the system par. 12.4
User calibration on pag. 167.

168
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPARE PARTS LIST

13. SPARE PARTS LIST


This chapter deals with the following topics:
Precautions regarding spare parts usage
Where to find the spare parts
Spare parts list

13.1 Precautions regarding spare parts usage


This chapter contains the lists of the spare parts foreseen for the Robots.

For Robot maintenance use only original spare parts.


Do not carry out uncontrolled or unauthorized repair activities of single spare parts.
Do not use spare parts for different purposes than those indicated.

13.2 Where to find the spare parts


The original spare parts can be required to the Comau Assistance Center.

13.3 Spare parts list


In the following Tables are indicated:
Tab. 13.1 - Robot RACER 999 PLUS Robot motors and gears spare parts Rel. 2.0
on pag. 170
Tab. 13.2 - Mechanical stops spare parts and Robot sectorings RACER 999 PLUS
Rel. 2.0 on pag. 172
Tab. 13.3 - Complete wiring spare part Robot RACER 999 PLUS Rel. 2.0 on
pag. 173

169
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPARE PARTS LIST

Tab. 13.1 - Robot RACER 999 PLUS Robot motors and gears spare parts
Rel. 2.0

COMAU Part Robot


Pos. Description Q.ty Weight
No. axis
7.00 kg
A CR82226004 Cylinder gear Z=101 m=2.5 Ax 1 1
15.43 lb
3.3 kg
B CR82343820 Slewing bearing (130*205*25,4) Ax 1 1
7.27 lb
0.99 kg
C CR82226008 With terminal gear Ax 1 1
2.18 lb
2.90 kg
D CR82226010 Gears assembly Ax 1 1
6.40 lb
11.10 kg
E CR82226015 Gearbox Spinea TS170-i-E-N17-M891 ratio 83 Ax 2 1
24.47 lb
F 82281033 Gasket for rotating shaft 190*160*15 type 4 Ax 1 1 --
Gasket for rotating shaft 100*120*12 type 4 - NBR -
G CR82226023 Ax 1 1 --
ISO 6194
5.40 kg
H CR82226207 Gearbox Spinea TS 140-i-E-N14-M901 ratio 69 Ax 3 1
11.90 lb

170
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPARE PARTS LIST

Tab. 13.1 - Robot RACER 999 PLUS Robot motors and gears spare parts
Rel. 2.0 (Continue)
0.05 kg
J 81780709 Pinion Z=19 m=0.8 Ax 4 1
0.11 lb
0.03 kg
K 00300910 Gasket for rotating shaft 60*85*8 type 4 Ax 4 1
0.05 lb
0.02 kg
L 00345550 Ring with a sealing lip 40x47x4 Ax 4 1
0.04 lb
11.50 kg
M CR82397600 Wrist assembly Ax 5-6 1
25.35 lb
0.17 kg
N CR82221309 Gearbox HFUC 17-50-2UH -SP Ax 6 1
0.37 lb
P CR82397110 Belt 400 - 5MGT - 6 Ax 5 1 --
9.90 kg
Q CR82370054 Motor 9 Nm - KT Plus - C5G - SAFE- IP67 Ax 1 1
21.82 lb
Motor 9 Nm - KT Plus - C5G - SAFE - IP67 - Spline 9.90 kg
R CR82370055 Ax 2 1
Shaft 21.82 lb
5.20 kg
S CR82370031 Motor 3,5 Nm - C5G - SAFE - IP67 - Spline Shaft Ax 3 1
11.46 lb
Ax 1.35 kg
T CR82370005 Motor 0,35 Nm - C5G - SAFE - IP67 - Compact 3
4-5-6 2.97 lb

171
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPARE PARTS LIST

Tab. 13.2 - Mechanical stops spare parts and Robot sectorings


RACER 999 PLUS
Rel. 2.0

COMAU Part Robot


Pos. Description Q.ty Weight
No. axis
A CR82226900 Axis 1 adjustable mechanical limit switch unit Ax 1 1 ---
B CR82227000 Axis 2 adjustable mechanical limit switch unit Ax 2 1 ---
C CR82227100 Axis 3 adjustable mechanical limit switch unit Ax 3 1 ---

172
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPARE PARTS LIST

Tab. 13.3 - Complete wiring spare part Robot RACER 999 PLUS
Rel. 2.0

COMAU Part Robot Weight


Pos. Description Q.ty
No. axis (kg)
7.00 kg
A CR18910480 Wiring on the Robot 1-5
15.43 lb
1
1.00 kg
B CR18033660 Wiring on the Robot 6
2.20 lb

173
Comau Robotics Product Instruction

SPARE PARTS LIST

174
Original instructions

Made
in
Comau