You are on page 1of 171

DOC. NO. REV. NO.

Date : 8-02-2017 PLL


GTE GTE-ID-17-01 0

PERIODIC INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE AIR COMPRESSOR

PERIODIC INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE AIR


0 COMPRESSOR
AR FP HW 8 FEB 2017
REV. NO. DESCRIPTION PRED. BY CHKD. BY APPD BY DATE

3 X 18 MW COAL FIRE POWER PLANT AT SANGATTA


PROJECT EAST KALIMANTAN, INDONESIA

L ANG TH
PT. GEMILANG THERMAL ENGINEERING
MI
E

ER
PT. G

General & Marine Contractor


MAL

NG
G

N
E

I NE E R I

Batam, Riau Island - Indonesia


Periodic
3X18MW COAL FIRED POWER PLANT Inspection &
INDONESIA Maintenance
Compressor
Date: 8 Feb 2017 PACKAGE COMPRESSOR GTE-ID-17-01

TABLE OF CONTENT

ITEM PAGE

1. Cover 1
2. Table of Content 2
3. Introduction 3
4. Requirements and specific task 3
a. Materials 4
b. Tools 4
c. Safety/PPE 4
d. Training Requirement 4
e. Inspection and Maintenance 5
5. Appendix 7
I. Check List Maintenance Tasks
II. Opeartion, Maintenance and Part Manual NE Series Oil Free Screw Air Compressors

2
Periodic
3X18MW COAL FIRED POWER PLANT Inspection &
INDONESIA Maintenance
Compressor
Date: 8 Feb 2017 PACKAGE COMPRESSOR GTE-ID-17-01

Introduction

This recommended practice for Compressor periodic inspection & Maintenance for CKP
maintenance guideline. The application of any practice or guideline contained here in is
reffering to the Manual Book of Compressor ELGI selected for 3 x 18 Fired Coal Power
Plant Project Tanjung Bara, Sangatta. Any deviation between this guideline, please refer to
Manual Book by manufacture.

This guideline is intended to assist CKP Personel in performing basic maintenance &
inspection preocedures. The Compressor may be different, the procedures and steps described
in this document will not necessarily be applied to, nor required for, every CKP maintenence
and inspection procedure.

Compressor Periodic Inspection and Maintenance

1. Frequency of conduct
Periodic inspection and maintenance task on the Compressor should be performed on
regulary scheduled intervals. The frequency of any task contained within periodic
maintenance and inspection should comply with all applicable state and local
regulation. Further, in the conduct of periodic inspection and maintenance programs,
frequencies for individual tasks may be established based on a number of additional
factors, including but not limitid to:
OEM recomended intervals
Industry experiences
Operationing environment/condition
Historical data
Performance requirements
Failure analysis
Task schedule usualy taken with specific period is mentioned in the check list routine
maintenance schedule attached.

2. Requirements and specific tasks

DO & DONT

DO
1. Read the manual in detail and follow the instructions
2. Clean the air compressor package regulary
3. Keep the air filter clean
4. Use only genuine ELGI spares
5. Maintain correct oil level
6. Use proper tools
7. Attend immediately to anything unusual with the air compressor.

3
Periodic
3X18MW COAL FIRED POWER PLANT Inspection &
INDONESIA Maintenance
Compressor
Date: 8 Feb 2017 PACKAGE COMPRESSOR GTE-ID-17-01

DONT
1. Neglect the routine attention
2. Allow any leakage in the system
3. Keep any tools of loose item on the compressor/other modules
4. Meddle with any adjusments of settings
5. Use cleaning agents, when changing oil.

WARNING: only trained and qualified personnel should work on Compressor


House. High voltage, high pressure, rotating equipment, chemical hazards and
extremes of temperature are present and can cause serious personal injury. All
precautions mandated by state and local regulator, including the wearing of personal
protective equipment, must be followed.

WARNING: Use only those cleaning products and lubricant proved safe and
autorized for use by CKP. Consult original equipement manufacturer (OEM) and
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) references for suitability of each application to
prevent personal injury and damage to the equipment.

2.1 Materials
The following materials are normaly required for inspection and maintenance of
Compressor:
OEM manuals, including schematic and drawings
Cleaning solutions
Lubricants as approved by OEM
Compressed air / water, and
Filters and filterdryers as specified by OEM

2.2 Tools
The following tools are typically required for inspection and maintenance of
Compressor
Vacum pump
Mechanics toolbox
Temperature measuring device
Vibration meter*
Note: Tools marked with an asterik required calibration as specified by
CKP practices.
2.3 Safety / Personal protective equipment
Appropriate personal protective equipment, meeting minimum ANSI standards
and as required by local regulation, shall be worn at all times in the performance
of these inspection and maintenance task.

4
Periodic
3X18MW COAL FIRED POWER PLANT Inspection &
INDONESIA Maintenance
Compressor
Date: 8 Feb 2017 PACKAGE COMPRESSOR GTE-ID-17-01

2.4 Training requirement


CKP should develop and excute training programs that provide employees with
the knowledge and the skills necessary to safely and effectively perform the task
outline in this recommended practice. These programs should include but not
limited to the following :
Fundamentals of compressor
System evacuation and dehydration
System pump-down and charging
Principals of compressor
Safety devices and lockout
Mechanical & Electrical Schematic
Preventive Maintenance
Troubleshooting and System Calibration
Working at Height

2.5 Inspection and Maintenance


The following suggested inspection and maintenance procedure are intended for
use in conjuction with the OEMs recommended inspection and maintenance
procedures. In the event of a conflict between this guideline practice and the
manufacturers recomendations, the manufacturers recommendations should
prevail.

Kindly refer to the attached OEM Manual at Maintenance section.

2.6 Correction of deficiencies


Any deficiences uncovered during the isnpection required in section 2.5.1 trought
2.5.2 should be corrected and documented in accordance with procedur and OEM
recommedations.

5
PT. CITRA KUSUMA PERDANA
3 x 18 MW COAL FIRED POWER PLANT PROJECT
PREVENTIVE MECHANICAL MAINTENANCE CHECK LIST
UNIT: Equipment Name: -Compressor Work Permit Date:
Frequ ACTUAL OBSERVATION
S.NO. POINTS TO BE CHECKED DESIRED OBSERVTION REMARKS / CORRECTIVE ACTION TAKEN
ency

1 Running Hours Hrs Should be Noted


2 Get the permit to work All isolation should have been made FN
Open the condensate drain tap of after cooler and
3 Pressure in the system to be relieved FN
moisture separator.&Drain the condensates
4 Check the lub oil condition and level Replace / top up accordingly FN
Inspect air filter element, clean with 30 psi pr. To be clean and good, replace if torn (or after
5 FN
air blowing outwardly 4000 hrs. operation)
Check condition of coupling for worn out bushes,
6 No worn out bushes, broken bolts etc. FN
broken bolts etc.
Check operation of the suction valve, grease if
7 Linkage and moving parts to be free to operate FN
required
Oil level to be clearly visible without any leakage
8 Inspect oil sight glass and clean it FN
from the sight glass
Remove the oil filter cartridge and replace the
9 - FN
same after 8000 hrs operation

10 Check Cooling water lines for leakage No leakages FN

11 Check oil lines for leakage No leakages FN

Check & clean the condensate line strainers


Clean throughly/No chocking
Before solenoid valve

Moisture Seperator Auto drain to be check while


opened in correct timing
trail

Check the Coupling bolts & bushes -

Check all the fasteners tightness To be in tight

Clean the equipment thoroughly To be clean and in good condition

Remove all the tools & tackles used

Return the Work Permit

Observe the performance of the machine during


the trial run
Observations:

Notes:

Signature of the Technician Signature of the Engineer Manager (Maintenance) Signature


Introduction

ELGI EQUIPMENTS LIMITED is a leading Indian manufacturer of Rotary Screw


Air Compressors. ELGI Rotary Screw Air Compressors are widely used in
India and other parts of the world. The equipment are known for their reliability,
maintenance, friendliness and safety. Every Screw Type Air Compressor is
designed keeping in mind three key quality consideration viz.,
1. Energy Efficiency
2. Air Quality
3. Maintenance

We are confident, that the equipment you have purchased will give you
satisfactory service for its life.

We thank you for giving us an opportunity to serve you with our Compressor.

This Operation and Maintenance Manual has been specially designed keeping
you in mind, so that you can get the most out of ELGI Compressor. Before you
start using your compressor, do go through this manual thoroughly. It contains
vital information on operations and useful tips that will keep your compressor
running as good as new, year after year.

All information, illustrations and specifications in this manual are based on the
latest product development available at the time of supply. We reserve the
right to make changes in the product at any time without notice. We assure
you of the best service in maintaining uptime of the compressor through prompt
service and supply of spare parts as per your requirements.

This manual has been prepared with utmost care to help the user to understand
various systems involved in the compressor thoroughly through detailed
descriptions, working conditions and illustrations. This manual must be made
available to the compressor operating personnel at all times.

Please read the instructions very carefully, right to the end, as the operating life
and reliability of the compressor depends to a large extent on correct operation
and maintenance.

iii
User Information

Ensure the Operation Instruction Manual be made available to the compressor


operating personnel at all time.

Please read the instructions carefully and strictly adhere to the end as the
operating life and the reliability of the Compressor depends to a large extent on
correct operation and maintenance.

While communicating with ELGI Dealer/ Service Center/ Branch Office regarding
the Compressor you have, ensure all the details on Name Plate (format shown
below) are given. The nameplate is fixed on the Compressor canopy post. For
ordering spare parts, refer Recommended Spare Parts chapter in PARTS
MANUAL and provide Part Number along with quantity in addition to the name
plate data of Compressor.

vii
GUARANTEE

ELGI does not accept any liability for damages in transit and handling in transport.
Please inspect the Compressor immediately after delivery.

In the event of any other complaints, please inform us within six days after the
receipt of consignment. Preserve the Guarantee Certificate sent along with the
Compressor safely.

ELGI cannot accept any warranty for damages resulting from failure to observe
the operating instructions given in this manual. The warrantee will also expire
if you alter the Compressor yourself and perform improper repairs or insufficient
maintenance. Appropriate repair and maintenance also involve the exclusive
use of ELGI Genuine Spare Parts and ELGI operating materials.

We reserve the right for modification without notice in the interest of technology
progress.

viii
Safety Precautions

GENERAL

ELGI designs and manufactures its products for smooth and safe operation.
However, the responsibility of safe operation rests with those who use and
maintain these products. Following safety precautions and devices are offered
as guide and accessories respectively. These when followed will minimize the
accidents and failures through out the useful life of the equipment.

Air Compressor should be operated only by those who have been trained and
delegated to do so, and who have read and understood this OPERATION AND
MAINTENANCE MANUAL. Failure to follow the instructions, procedures and
safety precautions given in the Manual may increase the possibility of accidents
and failures.

Never start Air Compressor unless it is safe to do so. Do not attempt to operate
the air compressor with known unsafe condition. Tag the air compressor
and render it inoperative by disconnecting power supply so others who may not
know of unsafe condition will not attempt to operate it until the condition is
corrected.

This model of the ELGI Dry Screw NE Series Oil-free Screw Compressor is not
designed to be operated in an explosive area.

Do not modify Compressor except with written factory approval.

PRESSURE RELEASE

Manually pop-up the pressure relief valve when the Compressor is operating, at
least weekly, to make sure the pressure relief valve is not blocked, closed,
obstructed or otherwise inoperative.

Do not use tools that are rated below the maximum rating of this Compressor.
Select the tools, air hoses, pipes, valves, filters and other fittings accordingly.
Do not exceed manufacturers rated safe operating pressure for these items.

Secure all hose connections by wire, chain or other suitably retaining devices
to prevent hose ends from being accidentally disconnected.

ix
Safety Precautions

Open oil filler cap only when compressor is not running and is not pressurized.

Vent all internal pressure prior to opening any line, fitting, hose, valve, drain
plug, connection or other component, such as filters.

Keep personnel out of line with and away from the discharge opening of hoses
or tools or other points of compressed air discharge.

Do not use air at pressure higher than 2.5 kgf/cm2 for cleaning purpose.

Do not engage in horseplay with air hoses as death or serious injury may result.

FIRE AND EXPLOSION

Clean - up spills of lubricant or other combustible substances immediately,


if such spills occur.

Shut - off the air compressor and allow it to cool. Then keep sparks,
flames and other sources of ignition away and do not permit smoking in
the vicinity when checking or adding oil.

Do not use flammable solvent for cleaning purposes.

Keep electrical wiring and other terminals in good condition. Replace any
wiring that has cracked, cut, abraded or otherwise with degraded insulation;
keep all terminals clean and tight.

Keep grounded conductive objects such as tools away from exposed live
electrical parts such as terminals to avoid arcing, which might serve as a
source of ignition.

Keep oily rags, trash, dry leaves, litter or other combustibles out of and
away from the Compressor.

Do not operate the Compressor without proper flow of cooling air/ cooling
water or with inadequate flow of lubricant or with degraded lubricant.

Do not attempt to operate the Compressor in any classification of


hazardous environment unless the Compressor has been specially
designed and manufactured for explosive application.

x
Safety Precautions

MOVING PARTS

Keep hands, arms and other parts of the body and also clothing away
from couplings, fans and other moving parts.

Do not attempt to operate the Compressor with the fan, coupling or other
guards removed.

Wear snug fitting clothing and confine long hair when working around this
Compressor, especially when exposed to hot or moving parts.

Keep access doors, if any, closed except when making repairs or


adjustments.

Make sure all personnel are out of and/ or clear of the Compressor prior to
attempting to start or operate it.

Disconnect and lock out all power at source and verify at the Compressor
that the circuits are de-energized to minimize the possibility of accidental
start-up or operation, prior to attempting repairs or adjustments. This is
especially important when Compressor is remotely controlled.

Keep hand, feet, floors, controls and walking surfaces clean and free of
fluid, water or other liquids to minimize the possibility of slips and falls.

HOT SURFACES

Avoid bodily contact with hot oil, hot coolant, hot surfaces.

Keep all parts off the body away from all points of air discharge.

Wear personal protective equipment including gloves and head covering


when working in, on or around the Compressor.

Keep a first aid kit handy. Seek medical assistance promptly in case of
injury. Dont ignore small cuts and burns as they may lead to infection.

xi
Safety Precautions

TOXIC AND IRRITATING SUBSTANCES

Do not use air from this Compressor for respiration (breathing).

Operate the Compressor only in well ventilated areas.

Oils, coolants and lubricants used in this Compressor are typical of the
industry. Care should be taken to avoid accidental ingestion and/or skin
contact. In the event of ingestion, seek medical treatment promptly. Wash
with soap and water in the event of skin contact.

DANGER
Death or serious injury may result from inhaling
compressed air without using proper safety equipment.

ELECTRICAL SHOCK

Equipment should be properly earthed.

Keep all parts of the body and any hand held tools or other conductive
objects away from exposed live parts of the electrical system. Maintain
dry footing, stand on insulating surfaces and do not contact any other
portion of the compressor when making adjustments or repair to exposed
live parts of the electrical system. Make all such adjustments or repairs
with one hand only so as to minimize the possibility of creating a current
path through heart.

Attempt repairs only in clean, dry, well lighted and ventilated area.

Do not leave the Compressor unattended with open electrical enclosures.


If necessary to do so, then disconnect. Lock out and take all power at
sources so other will not inadvertently restore power.

xii
Safety Precautions

Disconnect, lock out and tag all power at source prior to attempting to
repairs or adjustments to rotate the machinery and prior to handling any
ungrounded conductors.

CAUTION FOR BREATHING AIR APPLICATION

Compressed air used for breathing air must conform to all of applicable
laws, rules, regulations and codes, such as OSHA 29 CFR 1910. 134 (d)
(1).

Intake air must be of highest purity. The NE series does not use oil in
compression chamfer, however, a compressor can not remove toxic gas,
vapours or any other impurities that may be contained in the atmospheric
air.

Purchaser or user must additionally provide the special equipment such


as filters, air purification equipment, safety devices, alarms etc., which
are subject to OSHA regulation.

xiii
Dos and Donts

Dos

Read the manual in detail and follow the instructions.

Clean the air compressor package regularly.

Keep the air filter clean.

Use only genuine ELGI spares.

Maintain correct oil level.

Use proper tools

Attend immediately to anything unusual with the air compressor.

Donts

Neglect the routine attention.

Allow any leakage in the system.

Keep any tools or loose items on the compressor/other modules.

Meddle with any adjustments or settings.

Use cleaning agents, when changing oil.

xiv
1.0 Standard Specification

Model
Dischar ge
Descr iption
pr essur e
NE 90 NE 110 NE 135 NE 145 NE 170 NE 200E NE 200 NE 210 NE 250 NE 265 NE 275 NE 300

Motor output kW 90 SF 1.1 110 SF 1.1 132 SF1.1 160 160 SF1.2 200 200 SF1.1 250 250 275 275 315
m/m
7.0 bar (g) Capacity 16.2 19.1 24.4 24.9 30.5 35.4 38.5 41.5 43 47 48.5 52
in
Cooling water
m/h 12 14 15 18 24 23 23 28 30 34 35 38
flow
Motor output kW 90 SF 1.1 110 SF 1.1 132 SF1.1 160 160 SF1.2 NA 200 SF1.1 250 250 275 275 315

Capacity m/m 14.3 17 22.7 23.1 28 NA 35.4 39.1 40.2 44.2 45.6 48.3
8.0 bar (g)
in
Cooling water
m/hr 12 14 15 18 24 NA 23 28 30 34 35 38
flow
Motor output kW 90 SF 1.1 110 SF 1.1 132 SF1.1 160 160 SF1.2 NA 200 SF1.1 250 250 275 275 315

Capacity m/m 13.6 16 21.2 21.9 26.9 NA 34.8 37.5 38.7 41.2 44 46.7
8.8 bar (g)
in
Cooling water
m/hr 12 14 15 18 24 NA 23 28 30 34 35 38
flow
Oil tank capacity Liter 50 70 100

Oil pump motor output kW 1.5

Length mm 3147 3200 4100

Dimensions Width mm 1460 1510 1750

Height mm 1935 2035 2150

Notes :
1. The motor can produce up to 110% to 120% of maximum continuous output.
2. These specifications are subject to change without notice in order to effect
improvements.

1.0
2.0 Process of Compression

Process of Compression of NE Series Compressor.

Following compression process occurs 4 times per revolution of male


rotor, since male rotor has four lobes.

INLET

DISCHARGE

2.0
3.0 Standard Components

A standard compressor is composed of the following.

Arrangement - The Elgi Compressors are built as packaged, ready to


install unit. The compressor package includes a capacity control device,
a lubrication system, an intercooler, an after cooler, and a drive motor. The
Airend has a high speed pinion on the rotor. When the Airend is installed
on the flanged surface of the gearcasing, the alignment between bullgear
and pinion is automatically attained.

All the components are placed on a common base and the compressor
package is enclosed in a soundproof cover.

Compressor Airend (Fig.3-1) Two stage, oil free rotary screw design,
consisting of :

Rotors Male rotor has three lobes and female rotor has five grooves, a
unique design.

The timing gears prevent the rotors from contacting each other.

PTFE + PFA coating is applied on the surface for excellent corrosion and
heat resistance.

It protects the rotors against high temperature up to 250deg.C and assures


smooth rotation.

Timing gears Precision made timing gears are fitted on the end of the
rotors to maintain the rotors in the correct position avoid contact with
each other

Bearings The roller bearings support the radial loads and the four point
contact ball bearings support the axial loads. Highly reliable antifriction
bearings are used to reduce bearing loss and minimize the clearance
between the rotors.

They require overhaul only once every six years.

Airend Casing The Airend casing has a water jacket which surrounds
the compression chamber and absorbs the heat of compression.

Each Airend is assembled in a block and is flanged on the gear casing.

3.0
Shaft Seals Carbon rings and visco-type seals are fitted on the rotors.

The visco-type seals prevent the oil from invading from the bearing to the
compression chamber, The carbon rings also prevent the compressed air
from leaking along the rotor shaft.

The carbon rings are non-contact, lubrication free shaft seals having self-
lubricating and automatic alignment features.

Minimum clearance is accomplished between the rotor and the shaft seal
by accurate machining and surface finish to assure the least possible
leakage over a long period.

Main Motor (Fig.3.2) The main motor is totally enclosed fan cooled
type. Its Pole flange mounted induction motor.

Gear casing (Fig.3.2) The motor speed is increased by the bullgear to


the male rotor driving speed. A single helical gear of keyless structure,
made of properly heat-treated and precisely ground alloy steel, is used as
the bullgear and the pinion gear to ensure high accuracy and a long life
span.

Capacity control (Fig.3.2) ON LINE/ OFF LINE CONTROL SYSTEM,


either at 100% load or no load operation with automatic blowing-off of
discharge pressure to atmosphere.

Cooler with Demister (Fig.3.2) The tube bundle is of removal type


having a floating tube sheet. Square pitch is used as a tube pattern, which
makes it easy to remove dirt, calcium, other deposits and clean the tube
bundle. Cleaning can be easily confirmed by visual inspection. Air flows
inside the tube. The moist separator installed downstream of the tube
bundle separates moisture or condensate from the compressed air.

Check valve (Fig.3.2) Check valve is located between the 2nd stage
Airend and the after cooler and stops back flow from the discharge line.
The check valve is of lift type. The check valve has such a lightweight
valve disk that it assures a high reliability against repeating action.

3.1
Lubrication System Consists of oil pump, oil pump motor, oil strainer,
oil filter, oil cooler and reservoir.

The oil pump pressurizes the oil to lubricate and cool the system.

All gears and bearings are positively lubricated.

The oil filter supplied is 10 micron.

Intake Air Filter (Fig.3.2) Replaceable dry type filter.

Relay panel (Fig.3.2) Contains pressure switches, temperature switches


and 4-way solenoid valve. The panel is installed on the base.

Control panel (fig.3.3) Control panel is installed on a door of soundproof


cover, and contains power and control elements. Electrical equipment for
operation of compressor are placed under the panel, and operation display
and stop switches are installed on the panel.

Soundproof Cover (Fig.3.3) The unit is completely enclosed by a


soundproof cover, and it is carefully silenced to a very low noise level.
The soundproof cover consists of shaped steel and several easily
removable access doors, through which compressor and motor can be
inspected. The intake air filter of cartridge is assembled in the suction box
panel of the soundproof cover.

Fig. 3.1 Sectional View of Air-End

3.2
Blow off silencer

After Cooler
Discharge Silencer
Main motor

II Stage airend

Capacity Control Valve

Inter cooler
I Stage airend

Anti vibration mount

Fig. 3.2 General Construction

3.3
Fig. 3.3 General construction with soundproof cover

3.4
4.0 Material of Components

4.1 Airend

Parts Material Remarks


Airend casing FG 260, IS 210 Grey iron casting
Rotor EN8M Carbon steel (Coated)
Timing gear AISI 8620H Ni-Cr-Mo Steel
Carbon Seal Carbon + SS304
VISCO type seal Bronze C 90500 Bronze casting
Ball bearing - SKF (Special order)

4.2 Gear casing unit

Parts Material Remarks


Gear casing FG 250, IS 210 Grey iron casting or Rolled steel
Bull gear AISI 8620H Cr-Mo Steel
Pinion gear AISI 8620H Ni-Cr Steel (Case hardening)

4.3 Cooler

Parts Material Remarks

Shell FG 220, IS 210 Grey iron casting

Tube Sheets Muntz 60% Cu, 40% Zn

Cover FG 220, IS 210 Grey iron casting

Fins Copper Copper Sheet

Tube CuNi 90/10 Copper nickel alloy

Bolt IS 1364 Carbon steel

Nut IS 1364 Rolled carbon steel

4.0
4.4 Sound proof cover

Parts Material Remarks

Panel Shaped steel (CRC Steel


D / DD, IS 513) +
Retardant fibre

Base ST 42W, IS 2062 + ISMC + Rolled steel


ERW IS1239

4.5 Piping

Parts Material Remarks

Air piping ASTM A53 & IS 1978, Carbon steel pipe


ERW Sch 40

Water piping ASTM A53 & IS 1978, + SAE Carbon steel pipe
100 R1DIN 20022

Oil piping Nylon tube + DIN 2391 + SAE -


100R1 DIN20022

Instrument SS304 + Nylon tube

4.1
5.0 Flow System

Compressor Air Flow


Air flows through the suction box panel, intake air filter and suction
butterfly valve to the 1st stage Airend. After compressed by the 1st stage
Airend, the air flows through intercooler and enters the 2nd stage Airend.
The 2nd stage Airend further compresses the air up to the required
pressure. Then the air passes through the discharge silencer, the check
valve, the aftercooler and the discharge air outlet.

Oil Flow (Fig. 5.1)

Oil reservoir is located in the bottom of the gear casing.

The oil circulates through :

1. Oil strainer having 150 mesh filter screen, which is installed inside the gear
casing and removes large particles from the oil.

2. Oil pump of vane type which pressurizes the oil.

3. Oil cooler which keeps the oil temperature below 55 deg.C.

4. Oil pressure regulator which keeps the oil pressure within 2.5 4.5 kgf/
cm2.

5. Oil filter having 10 micron filter element which improves the purity of oil.

6. Oil header in which oil branches to each part. The oil is, thus, injected to
the bearings, gears and rotors and returned to the oil reservoir after lubrication
and cooling.

5.0
Ventilating Air Flow (Fig. 5-1)

Due to heat generation by compressor and motor, the temperature inside the
soundproof cover will rise.

To remove the heat and to keep all the components cool, a ventilating fan is
mounted at main motor shaft.

Gear Casing Vent (Fig. 5.1 & 5.2)

If the internal pressure of gear casing rises, the oil will invade the main motor
and the compression chamber which consists of rotors and compressor casing.

To prevent the oil from invading them, a gear casing vent is provided to release
the air with oil mist to the outdoors.

The vent piping shall be installed from the flange attached on the soundproof
cover to the outdoors. The open end of the piping shall be bent down as per Fig.
5.2.

Cooling Water Flow (Fig. 5.3)

Main cooling water line has two branches. The first branch flows through the
inter cooler and then to the after cooler. The second branch flows through the oil
cooler, the water jacket of 1st stage Air end and 2nd stage Air end.

All the branches again join at the main outlet line.

5.1
transmitter
transmitter

transmitter
transmitter
transmitter
transmitter

transmitter

5.2
WP

WP- Water Pr. Sensor

5.3
6. Safety Devices

During Operation
In addition to the safety valve, the compressor is equipped with the following switches, which
will trip the unit in order to protect it against abnormal running conditions.
* too low an oil pressure (LOPS) * too high a blow-off pressure (HBPS)
* motor over load (e1, e2) * too high a 2nd stage suction temperature (HISTS)
* too high a discharge temperature (HDTS) * too high / low a 1st discharge pressure (HISPS)
* too high oil temperature (HOTS) * too small a flow of cooling water (HISTS, HDTS, HOTS)
The following table shows the detector, predetermined value, and symbol of wiring diagram for each item.
item.
Predetermined Switch Comp.
No. Item Detector Symbol
value Position Condition
Feed Oil Pressure
1 LOPS 1.1 bar(g) ON Shutdown
pressure Transmitter
2nd Stage
Thermal
2 Suction HISTS 50 C more ON Shutdown
Transmitter
Temperature
Compressor
Thermal - .C or more
3 Discharge HDTS ON Shutdown
Transmitter (see *1)
Temperature
7.2 /8.2 / 9.0 Unload
Compressor OFF
Pressure bar(g) operation
4 Discharge UPS
Transmitter 6.7 / 7.7 / 8.5 Load
Pressure ON
bar(g) operation
Main Motor / Over current
5 `e1 / e2 Overload ON Shutdown
Oil Pump Relay
Compressor
Diff Pressure
6 intake - -625 mm water ON Alarm
Switch
Pressure
Compressor Set pressure 7.7/
7 Safety valve - - -
pressure High 8.7/9.5 bar(g)
Blow-off Pressure
8 HBPS 0.4 bar (g) ON Shutdown
Pressure switch
Feed Oil Thermal
9 HOTS 55 C or more ON Shutdown
Temperature Transmitter
1st Stage
10 discharge Temp Switch HDTS1 225.C or more ON Shutdown
Temperature
1st Stage
Pressure
compressor -bar(g)
11 Transmitter HISPS ON Shutdown
discharge (see *2)
(High )
pressure
Pressure
Water
12 Transmitter LWPS 1.1 bar(g) - -
pressure
(Low)
IInd stage inlet Pr. Transmitter LISPS bar (g) (see*2) ON Shutdown
13
pressure (Low)

6.0
*1
Discharge NE 90 NE110 NE135 NE 145 NE 170 NE200E NE200 NE210 NE 250 NE 265 NE 275 NE 300
pressure

7.0 bar (g) 200 200 200 200 200 200 200 200 200 200 200 200

8.0 bar (g) 225 225 225 225 225 225 225 225 225 225 225 225

8.8 bar (g) 225 225 225 225 225 225 225 225 225 225 225 225

*2
Model NE 90 NE110 NE135 NE 145 NE 170 NE200E NE200 NE210 NE 250 NE 265 NE 275 NE 300
1st Stage
Compressor 2.5 2.5 2.8 2.5 2.5 2.8 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5
Discharge
pressure high
2nd Stage
Compressor 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6 1.6
suction
pressure low

At starting

The protection system confirms that the unit meets the conditions for start-up.

The interlock for start-up includes the following.

No. Item Detector Symbol Interlock Switch


Condition position
1 Feed oil pressure Pressure Transmitter OPS 1.1 bar (g) ON
2 Oil Pump Electromagnetic switch SV Running ON

6.1
7.0 Capacity Control

Elgi Capacity control system provides ON Line/ OFF line control with
blowing-off discharge pressure to atmosphere at part load or no load
condition. It is not a modulation control. When the air requirement by
the plant reduces or stops, the air line pressure increases and when it
reaches the upper set point of the unload pressure switch, the system
unloads the unit. When the air line pressure drops to the lower set point
of the unloader pressure switch, the system reloads the unit.
The unload pressure switch is connected to the discharge pipe
downstream of the aftercooler.
Standard factory setting for capacity control and starting unload is as
follows.

7 bar(g) Models 8 bar(g) Models 8.8 bar(g) Models

Upper Set Point 7.2 bar(g) 8.2 bar(g) 9.0 bar(g)

Lower Set Point 6.7 bar(g) 7.7 bar(g) 8.5 bar(g)

7.0
AT STARTING

The starting automatically works as follows. The suction butterfly valve is closed
while the unit stops. The 4-way solenoid valve is de-energized for a while after
the START button is pushed. The operating oil flows in the following direction.

P A B R

The operating oil is supplied from the oil hole 1 and delivered to oil hole 2

Then the suction butterfly valve is kept closed to reduce the starting load.

7.1
UNLOADING

When the air volume required by the plant reduces and the discharge air line
pressure reaches the upper set point of unload pressure switch, de-energizes
the 4-way solenoid valve and the operating oil flows in the following direction.

P A B R

The operating oil is supplied from the oil hole 1 and delivered to oil hole 2

Then the suction butterfly valve is closed to throttle the inlet air flow to the
Airend. At the same time the compressed air in the discharge air line is released
to atmosphere through the blow-off silencer, so the idling power is reduced.

LOADING

When the discharge air line pressure drops to the lower set point of unloader
pressure switch, the unload pressure switch energizes the 4-way solenoid valve
and the operating oil flows in the following direction.

P B A R

The operating oil is supplied from the oil hole 2 and delivered to oil hole 1 .

Then the suction butterfly valve is opened completely and the unit comes to
load condition.

AT STOPPING
When the unit is stopped, the route of operating oil flows is changed to the
same as the one of unloading. So the unit stops in the unload condition.

RECEIVER CAPACITY
This control system should not be in the unload condition frequently.
Be particularly careful when the compressor has only a small volume discharge
line.

7.2
Therefore the receiver capacity (required volume on the discharge line), which
determines the switching between load and unload operations, must be carefully
calculated as follows:
V = 16 x Qs where V = required capacity for compressor control (m)
Qs = flow rate handled by the compressor (m/sec)

Example Qs = 20 m/min (=0.33 m/sec) than V = 16 x 0.33 = 5.23 m


Thus the receiver capacity (including discharge piping capacity) is approximately
5 m.

1 ft3 = 0.02832 m 1 cfm = 0.000472 m/ sec.

7.3
8. Operation

8.1 Preparation For First Start-up

Before starting the unit for the first time, an operator should become familiar
with all parts and assemblies.

8.1.1 Oil filling

Oil in the gear casing has been drained out before delivery. Remove the oil
filling cap, and fill the recommended oil to the upper line of the oil level gauge
(Fig.8.1) DO NOT MIX OIL BRANDS.

8.1.2 Oil Flushing

Oil flashing shall be performed if the induction of oil pressure gauge shows 1.5
kgf/cm2 or less.

Especially pay attention to the oil pressure gauge before the first start-up and
any start-ups during commercial operation when the unit has been put in the
following conditions.

a) The preserved term between the shipment and the first


start- up exceed 3 months.

b) Every overhaul.

The recommended oil shall be used as a flushing oil. It is not necessary to change
the oil after finishing the oil flushing. After the flushing oil is supplied to the oil
reservoir to the specified level, the flushing work is performed by the oil pump solo
operation. If there is a lot of dirt or rust in the system, they tend to clog the oil filter
and cause a drop of oil pressure. The flushing shall be continued until the oil
pressure exceeds 1.5 kgf/cm2, while the oil filter is cleaned at intervals. (Fig.8.2)

8.1.3 Prior to Start-up

Before starting the compressor, perform the following items,

Make sure that the unit is provided with adequate electrical grounding.

Close the drain valves in the cooling water line (inlet and outlet) completely
(Fig. 8.3)

Close the water release valves (Fig. 8.1 & 8.2)

8.0
Open the inlet and outlet valves in the cooling water line (supplied by the
(customer) and check the flow rate and the water temperature.

Open the ball valve between the aftercooler and the receiver or other process
devices completely.

Make sure that the oil level is between red lines of the oil level gauge.
(Fig. 8.1)

Release the air trapped in the cooling water line by opening the water
release valves(Fig.8.1 & 8.2)

Close the water release valves.

8.2 Initial Start-up

8.2.1 Rotation check

Be sure to check the smooth rotation of rotors by rotating the motor shaft
by hand from the motor inspection cover. (Fig. 8.2)

Turn on the main power and make sure that the OIL PUMP STOP light
and COMP STOP light stays lit.

Make sure that the ball valve in the discharge air line has been completely
opened.

8.1
Push the START button. Check the direction of rotation from the inspection
opening of main motor while INCHING the unit (approx. 1 sec.) (Fig. 8-2)

Start the unit again and recheck the direction of rotation. At first, the oil
pump is operated and the oil is pressurized.

. Make sure that the inlet oil pressure is 1.1 kgf/cm2 or more.

After the oil pressure reaches 1.1 kgf/cm2, 20 seconds after START button
is pushed, the unit starts running in the unload condition. Unloading is
carried out by throttling the suction of 1st stage and simultaneously blowing
off the compressed air discharged from 2nd stage to atmosphere.

Main power to the unit shall be disconnected when doing


! any electrical work
WARNING

To restart the compressor after a protective system shutdown,


push the Reset button. After the cause for shut down is
! corrected, the system shall be reset and the compressor shall
CAUTION
be started.

Do not restart the compressor immediately after shutdown.


! Restart the compressor at least 20 minutes after shutdown to
CAUTION prevent overheat of the main motor

8.2
Fig. 8.3 Piping

8.2.2. Raising Discharge pressure

At the first start-up of this unit, be sure to raise the discharge


! pressure step by step. This is one of the most important
CAUTION procedures for first start-up of this unit.

After unload operation of 30 seconds, the capacity control device opens


the butterfly valve of the suction pipe and closes the blow off line.

Run the unit for 30 minutes with the discharge ball valve completely opened
so that the unit runs at the lowest pressure.

When the compressor discharge pressure is lower than the rated pressure,
close the stop valve as slowly as possible until the compressor discharge
pressure reaches the rated pressure.

Check and confirm that the oil temperature gauge indicates 55 deg.C or
lower and the discharge temperature gauge indicates the temperature below
the set value.

8.3
8.2.3. Stopping

Push the STOP button (Fig. 8.4)

The contactor for main motor will open, and the solenoid valve of capacity
control device will be de-energized. Then the butterfly valve will be closed and
the blow-off line will be open and the unit will stop in the unload condition.

The oil pump will stop 3 minutes after the power of main motor is turned
off.

Close the stop valve between the aftercooler and the receiver or other
process devices.

Close the inlet valve in the cooling water line (Fig. 8.3)

If freezing weather is predicated, open the drain valve and drain off the
water in the system. Pay attention to the intercooler, the aftercooler and
the oil cooler.

With the compressor stopped, drain off water, sludge, dirt


! or other foreign matter by opening all drain valves.
CAUTION After draining off, shut all drain valves completely.

8.4
8.2.5. Post Installation Storage

The following procedure is necessary to protect the compressor against rust if


it is going to be stored for a long period. In any case, when post-installation
storage is required, contact the nearest ELGI office.

Run the compressor for 5 minutes once in a week.

After running, drain off and dry out completely the water passage of coolers
and shut off the drain valves. (Fig. 8-3)

Mark the unit with a caution sign to declare the storage condition. The
sign warns an operator against potential hazards or unsafe practices.

In addition, there is a dry nitrogen purge method or a dry agent method for
long term storage.

ELGI will choose which of them is suitable for the local condition.

8.3 Daily Operation

8.3.1 Before Operation

Make sure that the OIL PUMP STOP light and the COMP STOP light
stays lit (FIG.8.4)

Check if the drain valves have been closed completely. (FIG.8.3)

Make sure that cooling water flows.

Check the oil level (FIG.8.1)

Drain off the condensate in the Y-type strainers for intercooler and aftercooler
with the drain detection valve (FIG.8.3)

Release the air trapped in the cooling water line by opening the water
release valve (FIG.8.1, 8.2)

Close the water release valves.

8.5
8.3.2 Starting

Push the START button.

Check if the oil pressure gauge indicated 1.1 kgf/cm2 or higher 20 seconds
after the start. Normal oil pressure is 1.5 to 2.2 kgf/cm2 (FIG. 8.4)

8.3.3 During operation

Check the oil temperature. Normal oil temperature is 55 Deg.C or less.


(FIG.8.4)

Check the discharge air temperature.

Check if the dust indicator shows yellow.

Measure the cycle time of load-unload operation. Check if the cycle time
is 30 second or more.

Open the drain detection valve installed on the Y-type strainer and check
if the condensate flows through the orifice plate and the Y-type strainer
(FIG.8.3)

Confirm that no trapped air exist in the cooling water line by opening the
water release valves.

8.3.4 Stopping

Press the STOP button (FIG.8.4)

Make sure that the pressure (discharge and inter stage)indicate zero after
the stop(FIG.8.4)

After the oil pump stops, shut off the cooling water line.

Open the drain valves to drain off the water in the unit. This action is
especially important to avoid freezing of the system in cold season.
(FIG.8.3)

8.6
8.3.5 Long Term Storage

A. If the compressor is going to be stored for more than 8 Hours,

Close the water inlet and outlet valves

Drain the water from the compressor system

Close the main air outlet valve

B. If the compressor is idle for more than a week

Rotate the compressor shaft once in 7 days and ensure the free rotation

Supply dry air at intercooler dry air inlet for 30 min

8.7
9.0 Piping

Discharge Air Piping (FIG.9.1)


The size of discharge air line shall be at least as large as the discharge
piping size installed on the unit. A drainage opening and a stop valve
shall be installed in the discharge air line.
Prepare the flange connection at the appropriate portion of the discharge
airline to take off the discharge piping installed inside the soundproof
cover easily.
Water condensation has a bad influence upon the operation of pneumatic
devices or tools. The installation of air dryers can eliminate this trouble.

Parallel Operation (FIG.9.2, 9.3)

If the unit is operated in parallel, be sure to provide a stop valve and a drainage
opening in each discharge air line.
If the unit is operated in parallel with reciprocating compressor, the discharge
air line of the rotary screw unit shall be connected downstream of the air receiver.

9.0
Elevated Piping (FIG. 9.4)
If the discharge air line is elevated near the unit, be sure to provide drain valve
or drip leg to collect the condensate.

Manifold piping (FIG.9-5)


Connect the discharge air line to the top of the manifold piping. Otherwise the
condensate at the plant piping will return to the unit while the unit is at standstill.

External Air Receiver


It is recommended to install a proper size external air receiver for the unit,
since the capacity control is 2 step (0% or 100%) control.

Choose the appropriate size for the receiver in accordance with the selection
guide of receiver described in SECTION.8 CAPACITY CONTROL.

Do not install a check valve between the unit and the


! air receiver
CAUTION

Cooling Water Piping

The take-over points of cooling water line are at the base of unit, which consists
of one inlet line and one outlet line. Install a stop valve at each line. A motor
driven valve shall be selected to avoid water hammer if automatic type is required.

Cooling Water Quality

Quality standard of cooling water

If a cooling tower supplies the cooling water to the unit, corrosion, scale or
slime may be a problem caused by :

a) Water having a high mineral content.

b) Foreign matter like insects.

c) Alage or bacterium.

9.1
2. Control of cooling water Quality

The life time of the cooling water system depends on the water quality. If the
cooling water Quality is not good, the cooler pipes can be corroded, or scale
can be generated. In order to prevent such a problem, sample the cooling water
periodically and test it to check if it meets the quality standard, correct if
necessary.

Cooler Drain Piping

Condensate is separated from the compressed air with the mist separator
installed at the downstream of the tube bundle. The condensate is discharged
with a small amount of the compressed air through an orifice plate and the Y-
type strainer easily.

When the cooler drain piping of intercooler is connected to the condensate


piping of aftercooler, the condensate discharged from aftercooler flows to the
intercooler because of pressure difference. So it is important to open each
cooler drain piping to atmosphere.

Gear Casing Vent Piping (FIG.9.6)

To release internal pressure, the gear casing has a vent pipe. The vent pipe
shall be extended to the outdoors as shown below so that oil fumes from the
gear casing do not enter into the compressor inlet.

The pipe size shall be 3 or more and the pressure drop shall be 5mmHg or less
at 800 l/min.

The piping shall have a gradient of 1/100 to 1/20 to return the oil, which condenses
on the way to the outlet, to the gear casing.

Use clean pipe for the vent piping, otherwise dirt or rust in the pipe can flow
back to the gear casing, which may cause clogging of the filter.

The outdoor opening shall be bent downward to avoid entering of rain or dirt.
The outlet of vent piping shall not be located near the inlet of any air duct.

9.2
All service piping must be installed so as to exert zero force of
! moment on the unit
CAUTION

9.3
10.0 Foundation

While the foundation for screw compressors need not be as massive as that for
reciprocating machinery, it shall have a strength sufficient to provide a support
for the unit. Since there are no unbalance forces such as reciprocating or shock
loads, all loads imposed on the foundation may be considered as static loads.

If the unit is to be located in the area, where other machinery, a vibration


dampening material shall be placed between the foundation and the bedrock.
10.1 Leveling and Grouting (Refer to SEC.16 Installation Plan)

In general, the foundation of screw compressors is made of grout pad


liner.

Setting of pad liner shall be finished 3 days before installing the unit to
shorten the working time.

The difference of elevation among the liners shall be 1 mm or less. The


level of pad liner shall be 2 mm or less in every direction.

After setting of pad liners various among them, it is necessary to adjust


the height of liner with shim liners.

The purpose of grouting is to solidly fill the space between the base and
the foundation and to give a uniform load-bearing surface for the unit.

The use of wedges, shims, or leveling screws for permanent installation is


not recommended, they are to be used as a method of leveling and aligning
the unit prior grouting.

Prior to grouting, roughen the foundation surface by removing approximately


13mm deep of the surface by chipping or other means to provide a good
bonding surface.

10.0
Build a frame around the perimeter of the base.

When building the frame, prepare the space for removal of wedges, shims
or other leveling after the grout has set.

To obtain a good bond between the foundation and the grout, the foundation
shall be completely clean and free of any oil, water or other foreign matters
prior to pouring grout.

Prepare a minimum of 25mm of grout between the base and the foundation.
All air pockets and voids shall be removed from the grout. After grout has
set, remove the leveling devices. And then tighten the anchor bolts and fill
the void left by the leveling devices with the same grouting material.

10.2 Wiring

Wiring within the unit has been completed before delivery.

Wiring required at the site is the connection of power supply and grounding.
A grounding terminal is provided in the starter.

Note that an isolator is not provided on the unit. The isolator per the local
requirements shall be provided by the installer.

Two very Important precautions to be observed when


connecting the unit to the power supply are ;

! When making any connection or changes in the wiring


WA RNING of the unit, DISCONNECT THE MAIN POWER.

Be sure the unit is adequately grounded.

10.1
12. 0 Trouble Shooting

As a guide, the most likely problems with possible causes are listed in the
following chart.

Before doing any work on this unit, be sure the electrical supply has been cut
off and the entire compressor system has been vented off all pressure.

* Marked items of suggested remedy have to be performed by nearest branch.

NOTE
In the case of shutdown of safety devices, the display shows
fault details . Find the case of shutdown, correct it and press the
RESET button.
Do not start the compressor again if the cause of shut-down is
unknown. Never perform a trial running to find the cause. Whenever
the cause is unknown, contact the nearest branch. Before starting
the compressor again, be sure to check for smooth rotation of
rotors by rotating the motor shaft by hand from the motor inspection
cover. Be sure main electrical power is off. If motor turns free,
reconnect power.
Then push the RESET button and the RUN button.

12.0
12.1 Trouble Shooting

CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE SUGGESTED REMEDY


1. Failure to start or a. Power failure a. Inspect power source.
restart

2. High discharge a. High altitude a. Reset rated pressure lower.


temperature

12.1
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE SUGGESTED REMEDY
3. High oil temperature a. Low cooling water flow a. See CONDITION 14.

4. Low oil pressure a. Oil strainer and/ or oil filter a. Clean

5. Main motor overload a. High discharge pressure a. Adjust predetermined value of

6. Low discharge a. Air leak from the discharge line a. Locate and repair
pressure

7. High interstage a. Damaged 2 nd stage air end a. Contact the nearest branch *.
pressure

8. Low suction pressure a. Intake air filter clogged a. Clean or replace


of 2nd stage air end

12.2
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE SUGGESTED REMEDY
9. High interstage a. Low cooling water flow rate a. See CONDITION 14.
temperature

10. No changing from a. Damaged unloader pressure a. Replace


unload to load

11. Blowing of safety a. Closed discharge stop valve a. Open


valve

12. Hunting of a. Small receiver size a. Install the appropriate size.


capacity
control device

13. High source a. Dirty intercooler and/ or after a. Clean *.


current

14. Low cooling water a. Failure of water supply a. Check and repair
flow rate

15. Discharge air a. Gear casing vent line clogged a. Check and clean.
containing oil

16. High oil a. Loose joints in the oil system a. Retighten


consumption

12.3
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE SUGGESTED REMEDY
17. Oil level increased a. Water entering the oil a. Check and repair *.

18. Noise a. Air leak from loose joints a. Retighten

12.4
11.0 Maintenance

Preventive Maintenance Work

The maintenance schedule is in Table 11.1

The intervals shown there are a guide based on normal operating conditions. If
operated in a harsh environment, perform the service more frequently. Carry
out the maintenance work, based on either running hours or calendar time
whichever comes first.

Items marked with o should be performed by a user while the other marked
with * should be maintained by the nearest branch.

The actions mentioned in the schedule are repetitive unless otherwise specified,
the actions at 3,000 hours interval, as an instance, shall be carried out again
after 6,000 hours of operation.

Keeping a record is a very good practice for good preventive maintenance.

The record also enables ELGI to find a potential cause of trouble and thereby
perform a suitable repair. Use the attached record form.

Standard Maintenance Schedule

The maintenance instructions are summarized in Table 11.1. Before taking any
maintenance actions, read the concerned section. Time mentioned in the Table
11.1. are not a performance guarantee period.

11.0
TABLE 11-1 STANDARD CHECK AND MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE

MAI NTENANCE I NSTRUCTI ONS

Every year/
Sl no Activity Description Daily Monthly 2000 hrs Every two year
8000hrs

1 Check Oil Level


2 Check Inter cooler Drain
3 Check After cooler Drain
4 Check Water leakage
5 Check Oil leakage
6 Check Working Parameteres
7 Check Airfilter indicator for Airfilter condition
8 Clean Clean Y type stainer / Orifice
9 Grease Main Motor
clean, If Airfilter chocking indication changes
10 Clean Intake Airfilter
from green to red
Replace ,If Airfilter chocking indications still in
11 Replace Intake Airfilter
red after cleaning
12 Replace CCV Kit
13 Replace Oil Filter
14 Replace Oil
15 clean Oil Strainer
16 Clean Inter and after cooler bundle ( Depends up on water quality)
17 Clean Oil cooler ( Depends up on water quality)
18 Replace Check valve
19 Check Safety valve
20 Check Oil Pump
21 Check / change Solenoid Valve
22 Change Nylon Tube
23 Change Blow Off Silencer
24 Calibrate Switches and Gauges

Pr ecautions
A. I f the compr essor kept idle for mor e than 8 Hour s
1. Close the Inlet and Outlet water valve.
2. Drain the Water from the Compressor System.
3. Close the Main Air outlet Valve.
B. I f the Compr essor kept idle for mor e than a week.
Apart from above points other precautions are
1. Rotate the compressor shaft once in 7 days and ensure free rotation of shaft.
2. Supply dry air at intercooler dry air inlet for 30 min
The above guidelines applicable to normal industrial environment. In the event of changes in the environment, consult ELGI
guidelines
id li on above
b

11.1
11.1 Intake Air Filter

Just after the dust indicator changes from green to red, clean the filter element
or replace it with a new one.

Method of cleaning filter element.

Remove the filter from the suction box panel. (FIG. 11.1)

Attach the suction box cover on the suction box panel to prevent dust or
dirt from entering the compressor inlet.

Disassemble the filter element (FIG. 11.2)

Blow the filter element with compressor air from inside to outside.

Assemble the filter element.

A dirty filter will decrease the suction pressure and will


! increase the compression ratio. It may cause excessive high
CAUTION discharge temperature.

FIG. 11-2 FILTER


FIG. 11-1 INTAKE AIR FILTER

11.2
11. 2 Oil filter (FIG. 11.3, 11.4)

The Oil Filter which has a 10 micron filter screen is located between the oil
cooler and the air end. This is a full flow filter with a replaceable pleated element.
Servicing of oil filter element shall be done every 10,000 hours or 2 years
whichever comes first. The procedure for complete service of this filter is
explained below.

Disassembly
Disassemble the oil housing by removing the four hexagonal bolts holding
the head assembly to the main body.
Remove the body seal from the main body.
Dislodge the element from the head assembly.
Clean the head assembly and housing thoroughly.

Reassembly

Lubricate the new body seal and reposition in main housing.

Replace the new element on to the head assembly.

Place the head assembly with attached filter back into the housing.

Retighten the four hexagonal bolts.


Hex Bolt

Head

Seal

Element

FIG. 11.3 INSIDE OF THE SOUNDPROOF COVER

Spring washer
Housing

Hex. Nut

Drain plug

FIG .11.4 OIL FILTER

11.3
11.3 Oil strainer (FIG. 11.3, 11.5)

In the oil line, an oil strainer and an oil filter are provided.

The oil strainer, which has 150 mesh filter screen, is located in the gear casing.

The cleaning of oil strainer shall be made every 10,000 hours or every 2 years
(whichever comes first) at the same period as oil change.

The oil strainer can be removed from the gear casing containing oil. It is
unnecessary to drain the oil off.

Take off the flexible tube, which connects the gear casing with the oil pump.

Loosen the bolts of rectangular flange and pull the pipe with the oil strainer from
the gear casing.

Clean the oil strainer.

After cleaning it, attach the pipe with the oil strainer on the gear casing.

Oil Fill (FIG. 12.6)

Check the oil level daily. If necessary, fill the oil through the oil filling port at the
side of the gear casing.

Use only recommended oil brands.

DO NOT MIX OIL BRANDS.

Oil Change (FIG. 12.7)

Sample the oil from the gear casing every six months. Change the oil if necessary.

Place a drain pan under the oil drain opening at the left side of the unit.
Remove the cap of the oil filling port and open the oil drain valve.

Remove the plugs from the oil cooler and oil filter. Then drain the oil off.

Completely drain off the old oil. Open the inspection covers at both sides
of the gear casing, and clean and wipe the bottom of the gear casing with
clean cloth.

11.4
Attach the inspection cover and close the oil drain valve. Supply new oil
to the upper line of oil level gauge. Then operate only the oil pump for one
minute and add oil to the upper line.

Attach the cap of the oil filling port.

11.5
11.4 Cooler Drain

Check the drain condition once in a day by opening the drain detection valve.
When a great deal of drainage is discharged from the drain detection valve, it is
considered that the orifice is clogged or the strainer is dirty. Remove the orifice
plate and the strainer and clean them at once. Overhaul the orifice plate and the
Y-type strainer once in a month. The drain increases in the rainy season so
check the drain condition at short intervals such as once in every two to three
hours during the season.

Cleaning Procedure

Slightly close the drain valve, which is attached inside the unit so that the
drain flowing from the orifice hole is slow.

Remove the orifice plate and the Y-type strainer.

Insert a steel wire of 1.5 mm into the orifice hole.

Remove the drain detection valve and the plug. Disassemble the filter
element from the Y-type strainer.

Using an air nozzle held at a suitable distance, blow up and down the
clean side of the filer element.

Inspect the filter element and reinstall it if usable.

11.5 Cooler Maintenance

11.5.1 Cleaning and inspection intervals

Cleaning on the tube side once in every 2500 hrs (for the water quality
mentioned before).

If the water quality can be maintained as per our regular norms then it may
be extended to 5000 hrs also.

Cleaning on the airside once in two years.

11.6
The above intervals are not mandatory & can vary according to the water
quality.

Cleaning can be done based on the performance of the coolers.

Preventive maintenance of the heat exchanger is a user responsibility.

11.5.2 Cleaning of the heat exchanger

Mechanical cleaning with nylon brushes on tube side

Chemical cleaning where the whole tube bundle is dipped into the chemical
bath to remove scales/dirt

Chemical additives can be used to prevent scale formation based on the


quality of water

Cost of chemical additive is 150 Rs/kg and should be added at 20-60


PPM in the available water. The concentration varies with water quality.

Closed water cooling system can be used where DM water is used for
cooling purposes which avoids formation of scales.

11.5.3 Mechanical cleaning of the tube side

The tubes can be cleaned with a tube brush. Use original Bloksma brushes
only; these have the correct dimensions and are of a suitable material. Other
brushes may damage the protective layer that is in the normal course of events
present on the tube walls.

11.5.4 Chemical cleaning of the shell - / tubeside

Chemical cleaning may damage the heat exchanger. Make sure


your supplier of a cleaning agent verifies and confirms the
! compatibility of his product with the materials of the heat
WA RNING ex c hanger. Cleanin g of th e s hel l s id e wil l no rm all y b e
necessary seldom.

11.7
The shell- as well as the tube side can be cleaned by circulating a chemical
solution through the heat exchanger. Another possibility is disassembling of
the bundle and submerging the tube bundle in a tank filled with a chemical
solution.

To give an idea of the possibilities, an example of a cleaning procedure is given


below.

Cleaning of the shell side will normally be necessary seldom.

The shell-as well as the tube side can be cleaned by circulating a chemical
solution through the heat exchanger. Another possibility is disassembling of
the bundle and submerging the tube bundle in a tank filled with a chemical
solution.

There are several international companies (example in Appendix B) which supply


equipment and fluids for chemical cleaning of heat exchangers. Their specialized
cleaning centers, situated at ports all over the world, are able to give you a
cleaning advice or to clean the heat exchanger for you. To give an idea of the
possibilities, an example of a cleaning procedure is give below.

This cleaning advice is meant for water heaters/ coolers.

Descalant NF (inhibited cleaning agent)

Submerge the tube bundle (time is depended on the degree of fouling) in a


tank with dissolved cleaning agent.

After cleaning neutralize the tube bundle and the cleaning agent with a
special neutralizing fluid.

Flush the tube bundle with fresh water.

Dry the tube bundle.

11.8
11.5.5 Chemicals can be used for cleaning:

A) Product number : 1

Product name: Accepta 2048:Combined scale control &anti-foulant for


cooling systems.

Product description: Combined scale control &anti-foulant for cooling


systems. Designed to inhibit scale formation and fouling in cooling water
systems. Particularly effective against carbonate and Sulphate deposition
and in dispering clay, mud and silt. Accpeta-2048 represents no effluent
problems. Contains carboxylic acid and acrylates.

Add 3 liters of Accepta per 1000 liters system volume. Top up system as
required based on water losses.

B) Product number: 2

Product name: Accepta 3533.

Product description: Scale and corrosion inhibitor for cooling systems.

Compatible with antifreeze.

Ensure the system to be treated is clean, drain and flush. If the system is
heavily fouled consider cleaning the system.

Add 3 liters of Accepta per 1000 liters system volume. Top up system as
required based on water losses.

C) Product number: 3

Product name: Sublime

Product description: Water based solvent containing wetting agents,


corrosion inhibitors and degreasing compounds. It is designed to penetrate
and remove encrusted lime scale, rust and corrosion products and dirt
from water surfaces in process equipment, commercial and industrial
applications.

11.9
Sublime is most effectively used by circulating through the equipment to
be cleaned. Sublime also is used by filling the equipment to be cleaned
and allowing it to set until scale has disappeared. The cleaning operation
normally takes two to six hours.

Inspection method for SUBLIME:

SUBLI ME comes in a pale yellow color that changes to a deep bluish-


purple when it is spend.

The advantages to this color are:

a) We know when the solution is spent and should be discarded.

b) The color change at a pH of 5.8 to 6.0 which is well within the safe disposal
range of most of the current governmental waste regulations.

c) If the equipment is clean and SUBLIME has not changed color, we can
save it and use it again.

11.10
11.5.6 Shut down periods

During shut down periods longer than a week the heat exchangers has to be
drained completely and dried by means of preheated compressed air. In fact
this also has to be done during short shut down periods (longer than a day)
when there is risk of freezing, and it also applies when a corrosive medium is
used in the heat exchanger. After draining a corrosive medium, the heat
exchanger has to be rinsed with fresh water.

Stopping of the flows, cooling down and draining of the heat exchanger has to
be done in a manner to minimize thermal stresses on the heat exchanger.

Never stop one of the flows of the heat exchanger while the other one stays in
operation, because of the risk of boiling.

11.5.7 Assembling and disassembling of the bundle

The circumference of one of the tube sheets is fitted with three grooves (fixed
tube sheet). The two outer grooves carry O-rings (seating between shell and
tube side). The middle groove of the fixed tube sheet is for the fixation of the
position of the tube bundle by means of fixation plates.

The other tube sheet (floating tube sheet) has no middle groove and is supposed
to slide according to eventual thermal dilatation.

11.11
Step 1: Assembling of the bundle

Move the tube bundle in the shell (let it stick out of the shell a bit). For big
bundle size, it is preferable (when possible) to insert the bundle vertically
in the shell. Tube bundle can be lifted vertically with the help of thread
holes in the tubes plates. For horizontal assembly bundle should be
supported under the baffle or support sheet.

Check position of eventual baffle. Position of the first baffle should be


always at the same side as water inlet.

Mount the inner O-ring on the first tube sheet.

Move the tube bundle further and let it stick out a bit on the other side of
the shell.

Mount the inner O-ring on the second tube sheet.

11.12
Hint : when it is difficult to move the tube bundle through the shell because the
already mounted O-ring is hard to compress, you can use a strip between tube
sheet and channel and then tighten bolts and nuts.

Move the tube bundle in its final position.

Tube side assembly:

Mount the outer O-rings on both sides

Mount the fixation plates to secure the bundle in the shell. Note that the
fixation plates of the cooler with an even number of tube passes should
always be mounted on the same side as the channel.

Mount the water boxes and all connections

Start-up the heat exchangers again

Make sure that the cold medium circulation is established first, followed
by the gradual introduction of the hot medium.

Vent both circuits

Vent both circuits again when the operating temperatures and pressures
are reached.

Check for leakage.

Step 2: Tube side disassembling

Depressurize both circuits

Let both circuits cool down to ambient temperature

Drain the tube side circuit, by opening the drain in the lowest point and the
vent in the highest point

Mark the position of all parts that will be disassembled, so they can be
mounted in the correct position later on

Remove the water boxes by un-tightening the nuts (the fixation plates
come loose as well)

11.13
Mount the fixation plates again with the nuts (not necessary when the
tube bundle is going to be removed (see step 4))

Remove the outer O-ring from both tube sheets

Only for a pressure test: pressurize the shell side again.


Depressurize the shell side again after the pressure test.

Step 3: Removing the tube bundle

Drain the shell side circuit, by opening the drain in the lowest point and the
vent in the highest point.

Mark the position of the tube bundle

Move the tube bundle to one side until the inner O-ring shows (do not
move the tube bundle further than necessary) and remove this O-ring.
Refer methods.

Move the tube bundle to the other side and remove the outer O-ring on this
side as well.

Carefully pull the tube bundle from the shell

Support the tube bundle under the baffles or support sheet when lifting it,
but we should handle careful not to bend the baffles (this would affect the
thermal performance of the heat exchanger)

11.5.8 Removal Of Cooler Tube From The Housing

11.14
11.15
11.16
Remarks

Copper fin is very fragile part of the cooler and should be handled with a
lot of caution

For casting design with a blind side, bundle is designed with a small and a big
tube sheet. The small tube sheet is inserted at first in the casting with the 4 O-
rings already mounted. Fixed tube sheet has to be placed always at the channel
side (for 2 pass execution).

Instructions for gaskets and bolting

O-rings: After disassembling the heat exchanger never use the old O-rings
again. Replace them with original Bloksma O-rings.

The O-rings have to be lubricated with a special O-ring lubricant


(O-ring silicone paste of Parker O-lube) for easy assembly and
a good sealing capacity. Lubricants not suited for O-rings can
! affect the sealing capacity of the O-ring (for instance never use
WA RNING
Vaseline). Any warranty claim will be rejected when unsuited
lubricants are used.

11.5.9 TROUBLE SHOOTING AND REPAIRS

Performance too low

Check :

Whether all connections have been made according to the drawing.

Whether the heat exchanger and the system have been properly vented

Whether the flows are according to the specification (check all valves,
lines and pumps, as well as the flow directions)

11.17
Whether the shell-as well as the tube side have been cleaned recently
(fouling can cause a drop in performance and an increased pressure loss;
an increased pressure drop is a good indication that cleaning is necessary).

Whether the heat exchanger has been reassembled properly after


disassembly (the position of the tube bundle (this might accidentally be
mounted rotated 180degree around its axis))

Leaking tubes/ tube-to-tube sheet connection

It is often very hard to determine whether leakage occurs because of a leaking


tube -to-tube sheet connection. The shell side of the heat exchanger can be
hydro-tested, after disassembling the tube side. Follow the instructions in
Assembling and disassembling of the bundle. Subsequently pressurize the
shell side. After hydro testing depressurize and drain the shell side again.
Assemble the heat exchanger again.

The tubes are roller expanded into the tube sheet. It is either not possible
(finned tube bundles) or relatively complicated (un-finned tube bundles) to replace
a leaking tube, but it can be plugged with soft copper plugs (other materials are
too hard and may cause leakage of the adjacent tube-to-tube sheet connections)
in both tube ends. A maximum of approximately 10% plugged tubes will not
influence the thermal performance of the heat exchanger too much.

11.6 Oil Pressure Regulator (FIG. 11.9)

The oil pressure regulator maintains oil pressure adequate for the oil system.
At the correct setting, oil pressure gauge indicates 1.5 2.2 kgf/cm2.

If proper adjustment of oil pressure is lost, proceed as follows to re-establish


the correct setting.

When the pressure is lower, turn the adjustment control knob clockwise.

If the oil pressure drops to 1.1 kgf/cm2, the pressure switch shuts down the unit
automatically due to low oil pressure.

11.18
Fig 11.9 OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE

11.7 Capacity Control Device

Apply grease on the pinion gear and the rack of piston rod every six months

11.19
11.8 Blow-off Silencer

Check the blow-off silencer every 10,000 hours or every one and a half years,
whichever comes first. Replace the sound absorbing material or the entire blow-
off silencer with a new one if necessary.

Disassembling Procedure
Remove the top panel from the soundproof cover by loosening the corner
bolts.
Remove the blow-off silencer from the ventilation box.
Loosen the bolt installed at the top cover of the blow-off silencer.
After removing the top cover, check it for warping, deflection or cracks.
Remove the cartridge of sound absorbing material from the blow off silencer.
Check the dispersing condition of the sound absorbing material.
If a lot sound absorbing material is lost, it is necessary to replace the
sound absorbing material with a new one.
Assemble the blow-off silencer in the reverse order.

FIG11.11 REMOVAL OF BLOW-OFF SILENCER

FIG11.12 BLOW-OFF SILENCER

11.20
11.9 Disassembly of Soundproof Cover

The soundproof cover consists of several panels, doors and shaped steel.
They are bolted to each other so that it is easy to assemble or disassemble
them.

To make maintenance work easy, it is recommended to remove the concerned


panel or door.

FIG11.13 DISASSEMBLY OF SOUNDPROOF COVER

11.21
13.0 Lubrication Oil Specifications

Lubrication for the compressor shall be done with a premium-quality, highly


filtered mineral oil with maximum metal wetting ability and rust preventive
properties.

The oil should have oxidation stability. It should contain deforming inhibitors
and shall be free of inorganic acids or alkalis. The oil should not have a tendency
to oxidize or form sludge when mixed with air and water.

Lube Oil for Forced Lubrication System

Anti-wear Hydraulic Fluid must be used for forced lubrication system. Use the
lubrication oil that meets the following specification only, for the compressor
lubrication system.

OIL TYPE : ANTI-WEAR HYDRAULIC FLUID

GRADE : ISO VG32

TABLE 13.1

Manufacturer Oil Grade

CASTROL HYSPIN AWS 32

BHARATH PETROLIUM MAK HYDROL 32

Most of the Oil companies are able to supply a lubricant suitable for our
compressors and meet the above specification. But it is not recommended to
mix different brands of oil to use in the system.

Some oil mixtures are incompatible with other, and result


in the formation of varnished shellacs, or lacquers that
trouble, including clogging of the oil filter.
!
CAUTION Where possible, try to avoid mixing oil of the same type
but different brands. A brand change is best made at the
time of a complete oil change.

13.0
14.0 Installation

General

The condition of the compressor unit shall be carefully inspected after receiving
(FIG. 14.1

Any indication of damage due to the carrier shall be noted on the delivery
receipt.

Handling

With Fork Lift Truck (FIG. 14.2)

The unit can be moved with a fork lift truck. After opening the door of container
box, draw the compressor unit from container box in a forklift Truck, steel wire
ropes can be used.

With Shop Crane (FIG. 14.3)

To move the unit with a shop crane, steel wire ropes can be used and spreader
bars shall be used together to prevent the wire ropes from imposing a force
against the top of the unit. Be sure to apply pad material to the unit to prevent
any damage.

Spreader bars are forwarded in concurrence with a unit.

FIG 14.1 CONTAINER BOX

14.0
FIG 14.2 DRAW ACOMPRESSOR UNIT

FIG 14.3 SHOP CRANE

14.1
Location in Plant (SEC.16 INSTALLATION PLAN)

Locate the unit in a dry and well-ventilated area with sufficient room for proper
and safe inspection and maintenance. The unit shall never be installed in a
damp or dusty atmosphere or where corrosive vapors may enter the compressor
or the driver. For motor driven units, the heat radiated from the unit is
approximately twelve percent (12%) of the total horsepower. A ventilating fan
may be prepared for the room to keep the ambient temperature at 40C or lower.

Operation at ambient temperature above 40C may cause


compressor shutdown or severe damage.
!
CAUTION l In case noise is a problem, avoid installing the unit in
an area enclosed with low ceiling and hard walls.

PREPARATION FOR START-UP (FIG. 14-4)

Disassembly Work

After locating the unit, remove the desiccants from the suction box panel and
the control panel.

Remove the seals from the take-over flanges.

Remove the rectangular sheet packing from the ventilating ducts.

Remove the cap from the safety valve.

Remove the stud bolt from the end cover of air end. Connect the nylon tube for
Lube Oil. Remove the stud bolt from the gear casing and plug it.

Remove the plug from the safety valve and drain silencer.

14.2
2. Assembly Work

Put the oil piping in place of the stud bolts for end cover of 2nd stage air-end.

Put the plugs for end cover of 1st stage air-end and the plug for gear casing in
place of the stud bolts.

FIG 14.4 PREPARATION FOR START UP

14.3
15.0 Cooling Water Quality

15.1 Quality Standard of Cooling Water

If the cooling tower supplies the cooling water to the unit, corrosion, scale or
slime may be a problem caused by :
1. Water has a high mineral content
2. Foreign matter like insects
3. Algae or bacterium

Use cooling water of as good a quality as possible, following the TABLE 14.1

15.2 Control of Cooling Water Quality

The life-time of the cooling water system depends upon water quality. If the
cooling water quality is not good, the cooler pipes can be corroded, or scale can
be generated. In order to prevent problems, sample the cooling water used and
subject it to quality inspection periodically, correct if required.

15.0
TABLE 15-1 COOLING WATER QUALITY IN A CLOSED SYSTEM

Make up System Water Problem


Item
Water used Corrosion Scale
pH (25 C) 6.8 8.0 6.5 8.0 0 0
Electrical Conductance (25 C) uv/cm Less than 200 Less than 800 0 0
Chlorine Ion (Cl`) ppm Less than 50 Less than 200 0
Sulfuric Acid Ion (SO42-) ppm Less than 50 Less than 200 0
M-Alkalinity (CaCO3) ppm Less than 50 Less than 100 0
Hardness (CaCO3) ppm Less than 50 Less than 200 0
Ferrous Substance (Fe) ppm Less than 0.3 Less than 1.0 0 0
Sulphur Ion (S2-) ppm 0 0 0
Ammonium Ion (NH4+) ppm Less than 0.2 Less than 1.0 0
Silica (SiO2) ppm Less than 30 Less than 50 0

The lifetime of the cooling water system depends on the


water quality. If the cooling water quality is not good, the cooler
pipes can be corroded, or scale can be generated.
!
CAUTION In order to prevent such a problem, sample the cooling
water periodically and test it to check if it meets the quality
standard, correct if necessary.

15.1
16.0 Preservation

SCOPE : The preservation activity should be carried out when the machine is
kept under idle condition for more than six month from the date of dispatch.

This is also applicable for Machines which will be kept idle after commissioning.
Note: This preservation procedure is prepared assuming that the compressor
package is stored as per storage procedure

OPERATION DETAILS :

Compressor not placed at installation location

Ensure stability of the packing case of machine, before moving the compressor
package.

(a) Open the packing case and keep the compressor package in dry, levelled
surface in weather proof area.

(b) Do visual inspection to find if there is any rust formation on the critical
components such as Rotors( whever is getting exposed), first stage airblock
outlet pipe, second stage airblock suction pipe, Moisture separators stage
gears and timing gears. If rust found Contact HO service before proceeding
further.

(c) Rotate the coupling for more than fifty times by hand, ensuring the free
rotation of the shaft. The rotational direction is clockwise direction when
view from non-drive end side of main motor.

(d) Repeat the action ( c )forevery 15 days.

(e) Purge Dry air/Nitrogen for about 30 minutes through the provision provided
in the package. Repeat this activity for every 6 months.

(f) Replace all silica gel packs with new packs. Repeat this acivity for every
6 months.

(g) Cover or wrap the compressor to avoid dust, insect and moisture entry.

16.0
Compressor placed at intended location

(h) Follow the steps (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f).

(i) Check for any external / internal damages of the package. If found any
damages contact HO service pesonnel.

Post installation storage for more than 8 hours:

Close the main ball valve completely.

Close the inlet & outlet water lines completely.

Drain the water completely from the compressor by opening the ball valves
in water headers.

Run the compressor for 5 minutes or rotate the compressor shaft for 50
times once in a week.

Purge Dry air/ Nitrogen to the compressor once in a month

If the machine is getting long idle, then contact HO service futher


maintenance.

For Commissioning procedure refer the Document No:

WI/SER/XXX/RXX

16.1
Index

Page
Installation 18.0
Technical Features 19.0
PLC Input Output Configuration 20.0
Main Menu Screen 21.0
Menu Structure 22.0
APPENDIX C: MODBUS Table 23.0
Electrical item part code list 24.0

17.0
17.1
Installation

Electrical
Customer must provide a switching fuse unit with pre connected slow blow main fuses
as per industrial safety regulations. The power supply should be 415V,50Hz Ac supply
with earthing
Fuse and cable specifications for 415V,50HZ power supplies are listed in the table
below.

Recommended Recommended Recommended


Model fuse Incoming Copper Incoming aluminiun
rating(A) Cable Size Cable Size
90KW SF1.1/110KW SF1.1 250A 3 C X 150 sq mm 3 C X 185 sq mm
132 KW SF1.1 315A 3 C X 185 sq mm 3 C X 240 sq mm
160KW 400A 3 C X 240 sq mm 3 C X 300 sq mm
160KW SF1.2 400A 3 C X 300 sq mm 2R x 3 C x 185 sq mm
200KW SF1.1 / 250KW 500A 2R x 3 C x 185 sq mm 2R x 3 C x 240 sq mm
275 KW / 315KW 630A 2R x 3 C x 240 sq mm 2R X 3 C X 300 sq mm

Block Diagram
Elgi Oil Free Screw Air Compressor operation is controlled by PLC of Allen Bradley
Make. The Block Diagram below explains the entire accessories of PLC Micro Logics
1400 Model.

18.0
Installation

Power Supply
Power Supply unit is a Allen Bradley make and it requires 100 -240V, 50/60Hz AC
Input Supply and 24-28V DC as Output, 3.3 to 2.7A current respectively. Default
Factory set is 24.1V DC. NEC class2 Power supply. Operating temperature is -25 to
+60C
The output of 24V DC is used for PLC as well as for display panel view 400.

ML 1400
It is a PLC with 20 digital inputs and 10 relay outputs. This unit requires 24V DC
supply for its operation.

18.1
Installation

AI
It is an Analog Input unit. One module can process 4 numbers of Analog
inputs.Generally our machine uses 8 analog inputs and hence 2 Analog input (AI1 &
AI2) Module IF4 is used. The input type used is 4mA to 20mA.

RTD
This RTD module is optional which also has 4 inputs. The RTD modules can be
increased according to the requirement. The standard program contains 2 RTD modules
IR4.

18.2
Installation

U4 Panel View Plus 400


This is HMI which has a colour display of 71 x 53 mm (3.5 in.). It consists of numeric
keypad and functional keypad for its operations.

18.3
Technical Features

N 20 numbers of isolated dgital inputs of 24VDC


N 10 numbers of output relays
N 8 numbers of analog input channels in to two modules of IF4.
N 2 numbers of RTD modules consist of 4 channels (Optional).
Colour Display of 71 x 53 mm (3.5 in.)

Memory Flash/RAM
Standard 64 MB / 64 MB, Not expandable

Communication Port
RS232 and (1) USB Only or Ethernet, RS232, (1) USB, plus optional DH485, DH+,Or
Remote I/O modules, Control net and Device net modules

Power Consumption

DC Power: 25 Watts max. (1.0A @ 24V DC)


AC Power: 60 VA max

19.0
PLC Input Output Configuration

Digital Inputs

Inputs Digital Inputs Description Healthy condition Unhealthy Condition


IN 0 E-Stop NC NO to Trip
IN 1 Starter ready feedback NC NO to Trip
IN 2 Main motor run feedback NC NO to Trip
IN 3 Main motor trip feedback NC NO to Trip
IN 4 Main motor thermistor trip NC NO to Trip
IN 5 Oil pump OLR NC NO to Trip
IN 6 Cooler motor OLR NC NO to Trip
IN 7 Remote start/stop (Applicable only
when remote mode selected) NC - Start & NO Stop
IN 8 Single phase preventer NC NO to Trip
IN 9 Differential pressure switch air filter NC NO to Warning
IN 10 Blow off pressure switch NC NO to Trip
IN 11 Temperature switch at first outlet NC NO to Trip
IN 12 Outlet water flow switch
IN 13 Differential pressure switch oil filter NO to Warning
IN 14 Spare
IN 15 Outlet water temperature switch NC NO to Trip
IN 16 Remote unload (Applicable only
when remote mode selected) NC-Load & NO-Unload
IN 17 Inlet water temperature switch NC NO to Trip
IN 18 Outlet water temperature switch NC NO to Trip
IN 19 Spare

20.0
PLC Input Output Configuration

Analog Inputs

Inputs Analog Inputs Description Function


U4 IN 0 Pressure transmitter at first stage outlet Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U4 IN 1 Pressure transmitter at second stage inlet Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U4 IN 2 Temperature transmitter at second stage inlet Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U4 IN 3 Temperature transmitter at second stage Outlet Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U5 IN 4 Discharge pressure transmitter Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U5 IN 5 Oil pressure transmitter Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U5 IN 6 Oil temperature transmitter Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U5 IN 7 Water pressure transmitter Trip & Alarm wrt set point
RTD MODULE DETAILS (OPTIONAL)
U6 IN 0 Winding RTD of U Phase Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U6 IN 1 Winding RTD of V Phase Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U6 IN 2 Winding RTD of W Phase Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U6 IN 3 Optional winding RTD of U phase Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U7 IN 0 Optional winding RTD of U phase Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U7 IN 1 Optional winding RTD of U phase Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U7 IN 2 Drive end bearing RTD Trip & Alarm wrt set point
U7 IN 3 Non drive end bearing RTD Trip & Alarm wrt set point

20.1
PLC Input Output Configuration
Digital Output

Output Relay No Description


Output Relay 0 Oil pump motor
Output Relay 1 Exhaust fan motor
Output Relay 2 Start
Output Relay 3 Stop
Output Relay 4 Load / Unload
Output Relay 5 General warning (De-energise when Warning occurs)
Output Relay 6 General trip (De-energise when Warning occurs)
Output Relay 7 Programmable relay -1
Output Relay 8 Programmable relay -2
Output Relay 9 LT healthy \ PLC ready (Energised if PLC is healthy)
The flow chart explains the sequence of operation of the compressor during start / stop
and load or unload conditions.

20.2
PLC Input Output Configuration
Flow Charts Start Sequence

Start command

Canopy fan on + water


solenoid valve on
( if connected )

Delay for 8 seconds


(fixed)

No
Check inlet
water pressure must be
greater than 1 bar + water Go to trip sequence
flow & pressure swich
must NC
Yes
Go to trip sequence
Switch on oil pump motor
Yes

Delay for 30 seconds

Check oil pressure No


must be greater Go to trip sequence
than 1 bar

Yes

Start output on

Delay for 10 seconds

No
Is run fewd back
received
Go to trip sequence

Yes

Delay for 20 to 60 seconds


from start output
Load output on & start load/
unload sequence

20.3
PLC Input Output Configuration
Stop Sequence

Start command

Is No
machine on? Return

Yes

Delay

Load "Off"

Enable stop output

Fixed delay 30 seconds

No
Is
run feed back Go to trip sequence &
withdrawn? run oil pump

Yes

Fixed delay of 60 seconds


from stop output

Stop oilpump + cooling fan & water


solenoid ( if connected)

Ready

20.4
PLC Input Output Configuration

RUN LOAD/UNLOAD/STANDBY Sequence:

Is
machine Return
No

Yes

No
Is Is
DIS Pr < DIS Pr Return
Load pr < UL pr
No

Yes

Load 'OFF'
Is previous
load to new
load 5
seconds gap
provided

Yes
5 seconds
delay from Increment load
previous Load 'ON'
count
load

Stand by mode: In unload mode, if the pressure exceeds the set load pressure in
the preset stand by time, and is less than number of start/ stop cycles during that
time the compressor goes into standby mode. (or the compressor stops as per stop
sequence)
In stand by mode, if the pressure drops below the set load pressure, the compressor
starts automatically as per the start sequence.

20.5
Main Menu Screen

Startup Screen

Press Home Button (F2) to go to Home screen

Home Screen

21.0
Main Menu Screen

Uses of Functional Keys at Home Screen:

F1 F2 F3 F4 F2 Menu F5 Start Compr


F3 Alarm F6 Stop Compr.
F5 F6 F7 F8 F4 Trend F7 Reset Fault

Note: The Operation of Functional Keys will differ from screen to screen.

21.1
Main Menu Screen
Keys and It's Function

Key Name Picture Function


The functions of these keys are not
constant, it will vary from screen to
screen. Use the keys F1 to F4 for the
function assigned at the bottom most
Function row of the display. For F5 to F8,
functions are mentioned in the display.
keys
At Home Screen F2- Main menu
F4 - Trends F5 - Start F6 - Stop F7 -
Reset

Numeric Numeric keys are used to enter the


keys required values in the menu

The functions of the Enter key is to


Enter key enter the menu and confirm the entered
values
The keys are used to shift from one
Tab keys tab to another as well as to select the
alphanumeric keypad character shifting

Back space Fault X X X X X X hrs: X X Min

Use the function key given below this


Right symbol. This key is used to move to next
screen (F4 is used)
Use the function key given below this
Left symbol. This key is used to move to
previous (BACK) screen. (F1 is used)

This symbol pop-ups during alarm or when trip


occurs. Press the function key given below this
Alarm symbol to view the alarms or trips. (F3 is used)

Use the function key given below this


Home symbol to go to home screen (F2 is used)

21.2
Main Menu Screen

Press MENU to go to Main Menu

Press Enter to go to View Menu Parameters

21.3
Menu Structure
View

View

Operating Cummulative Fault I/O Status Compressor


Pressure Time Report Info
Info

Service Time Motor Event Program


temperature Report Version

No password required
In view parameters the setted parameters like pressure values, temp values, timer
settings, previous fault reports, last event report, remaining service hours due,
cumulative time details, I/O status, program version and compressor information
parameters can be viewed.
(Only viewing is permitted. Parameters cannot be altered through this menu)

22.0
Menu Structure

LEVEL 1 LEVEL 2 LEVEL 3 Description

Operating This screen Displays the Machine


View Pressure operating pressure, Standby time
Info and the stop delay.

This screen informs the oil filter, Air


filter,screen
This oil andinforms
greasing
the remaining
Oil filter, Air
filter,duration.
time Oil, and Greasing
Counter remaining
will be
Time duration.
decremented Counter will
according to bethe
Service decremented
machine according
operating hours.toOnce
the
View
Time machine operating Hours. once
when the decrement, count
when the decrement count reaches
reaches
zero thenzero
thethe alarm
alarm will will pop-
pop-up
up automatically
automatically.

The cumulative hours can be


viewed from this menu,
The cumulative hrs including
can be
, number
viewed of start,
fromnumber of load
this menu,
Cumulative counts, load/unload hours, stop,
View
Time
including, no of start, No of load
standby
Counts,& Load/Unload
Faults hours HRS,
Stop, Standby & Fault HRS

The threewinding
The three windingofofthe
themotor
motor and
Motor and
the the drive
Drive Endend
andand
Nonnon drive
drive End
View
Temperature Temperature
end temperaturecan can
be viewed in this
be viewed
in this screenscreen.

The
The recent faults of
recent faults of the
the machine
machine
View Fault Report cancan
bebe
seen in in
this screen
seen this screen

22.1
Menu Structure

LEVEL 1 LEVEL 2 LEVEL 3 Description

All the events such as


All the Events such
start/stops andasload
Start/Stops
can
Event
View and load can be viewed along with
report be viewed along
date and Time.
with
date and time.

This screen
This screen will will
helpshelps
to knowto
the
know the status of digital
status of Digital inputs/Outputs.
inputs/ outputs
RED Colour Indicates Unhealthy
View I/O Status
Red colour indicates unhealthy
Green Colour Indicates Healthy
conditions
Green colour indicates healthy
conditions

This screen indicates the


Program This screen
program Indicates
version ofthe
theProgram
display
View
Version Version of the Display and the PLC.
and the PLC

Compress Compressor
Compressor manufacturing
Manufacturing
View or information can
Information can bebe viewed
viewed in thisin
Information this screen screen.

22.2
Menu Structure

Operator
Password is mandatory for entering in to Operator Menu.
Follow the below mentioned sequence for entering into Operator Menu.
User Name : 0
Password : 9562

Flow chart to enter into operator settings

Press menu button F2

Select the operator using up/down arrow

Press F5 login screen will open

Press F2 to enter user name

Using left/right arrow to select character

Press F1 to feed the selected letter


The press Enter Button

22.3
Menu Structure

Press F3 to enter password use


numeric keys in keypad

Press enter button

Press enter again to login

All the operator setting parameters


will be displayed

Set the required parameter


using up/down keys

Set the required parameter


then press enter key

Set the values

In this menu, the operator parameters can be adjusted as per the requirement. Minimum
and maximum limits are fixed for all the value adjustment parameters. When the
settings exceeds these values, there will be an indication of " out of range"
The minimum and maximum limits are mentioned in the pop-up keypad.
To exit from the operator menu, use back key which reaches main menu and then
press F8 key to logout safely.
If the keypad is kept under rest till 60 seconds then the system will automatically
logout from the previous users login.

22.4
Menu Structure

Operator

Machine Schedule Maintenance Mode Auto Language


Selection Restart Selection
Selection

Manual Standby
Unload Selection

Mode Pressure Set


Delay

Machine
This menu contains the following three parameters called Mode, Pressure & Set
Delay.

22.5
Menu Structure

Mode
This parameter is used to select the pressure unit and temperature unit.
Pressure Unit:-bar or kg/cm2 (Press F5 for selection)
Temperature Unit: - Degree celcius or Fahrenheit (Press F6 for selection)

Pressure

In this menu, the four different operating pressures (load and unload) can be fed by
the customer as per his requirement. The customer can then select any one of the
required operating pressure ranges.

Use the corresponding function keys for required pressure selection.

22.6
Menu Structure

Set Delay
The load delay, stop delay and machine number of start/stop per hour can be limited
by using this menu according to customer's requirement.

When the machine is tried to start beyond the start/stop set value, then the machine
will not function and pop- up a caution message with remaining time of an hour.

Schedule
The customer can enable the pressure schedule according to his requirement. It is
possible to set the compressor working pressure throughout the week along with time
settings.

Select the required DAY using the corresponding function key, a new screen will pop
up where you can enter the time and compressor operating pressure range.

First Screen Second Screen

22.7
Menu Structure

Maintenance
Air filter, Oil filter, Oil and Regreasing remaining time can be viewed in this menu.
Decrement counter will run accordingly.

Warning message will pop-up when the preset time counting becomes zero.

Manual Unload
This function is provided to verify the function of the compressor with out loading.
If this mode is selected, the relay output (load / unload) will be de-energized continuously
and the compressor runs in unload mode. If the function is disabled, the compressor
runs as per pressure setting done in the PLC.

Press function key F5 for enabling or disabling this function.

22.8
Menu Structure

Mode Selection
The compressor can be operated in three modes. Local, Remote and DCS.

Press F5 to select local mode

Press F6 to select remote mode

Press F7 to select DCS mode

Local
The compressor is on/off through start and stop button in the HMI.

Remote
The compressor is on/off through the digital input remote start/stop (IN7). By this
mode the compressor cannot the switched on/off through HMI.

DCS
In DCS mode the compressor can be operated through modbus only.

In all the modes compressor can be stopped through emergency push button.

22.9
Menu Structure

Standby Selection
When the compressor is running continuously in unload for a Saturn set time, it will
automatically shut down and restart automatically when the pressure demand exists.

Enable the standby selection and then set the required standby time in minutes.

Auto Restart Selection


This function is used to start the compressor when power failure occurs while the
compressor is running.

When the power resumes, caution message pop up in the screen with decrement
counting of remaining set time in seconds and compressor will start functioning.

When this option is enabled is displayed in the home screen.

22.10
Menu Structure

Language Selection
The language can be selected using this menu. Default language set is English.

Service
These service menu parameters can be accessed by only our service engineers.

Username and password is mandatory.

Set the next service due time for the replaced items.

22.11
Menu Structure

Date and time settings

Edit the required date and time in the respective cells. Press F5 once and then press
F6 to save the changes.
Factory
The factory menu contains the following parameters. This will be set in the factory
itself.
Do not try to change the factory settings.

Compressor Information
In this screen, the machine manufacturing information will be entered by the authorised
person in the factory .

22.12
Menu Structure

Pressure band setting


The maximum safe operating pressue band will be set in this screen.
Standby timeband setting
The standby time band will be set in this screen. Standby time set cannot be exceeded
beyond this limit.

Pressure configuration
All the pressure values for alarm and trip range will be fed in this screen.Based on this
setting, the compressor will perform alarm and trip operations.

The factory set limits are provided in the table on page 22.14

Temperature settings
All the temperature values for alarm and trip range will be fed in this screen. Based on
this setting the compressure will perform alarm and trip operation.

The factory set limits are provided in the table on page 22.14

Motor temperature settings


Main motor winding RTD and BTD alarm and trip values will be fed in this screen.

The factory set limits are provided in the table on page 22.14

Flow settings
Compressor water flow alarm and trip values will be fed in this screen.

The factory set limits are provided in the table on page 22.14

22.13
Menu Structure
Max & Min Factory setting Values:

Sr.No Parameters Set Values

III FACTORY
1 Compressor Information

2 Pressure Band Setting Min 4.5 Max 16 Bar


3 Standby time Limit
Min 5 Max 300
Minutes
Scaling Alarm Trip
4 Pressure Configuration
Min Max Val Sec Val Sec

4.1 #1 outlet Pressure -1 6 0-2.5 0-9 2-3 0-5

4.2 #2 inlet Pressure -1 6 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-5

4.3 Discharge Presure 0 16 2 - 20 0-2 4 - 20 0-2

4.4 Oil Pressure 0 6 0.8 - 2.5 0-3 0.8 - 2.5 0-2

4.5 Inlet Water Pressure 0 6 0.9 - 3 0-5 1-5 0-5

Scaling Alarm Trip


5 Temperature Configuration
Min Max Val Sec Val Sec

5.1 #2 inlet Temperature 0 150 20 - 55 0-5 20 - 60 0 - 10

5.2 #2 outlet Temperature 0 300 20 - 240 0-5 20 - 250 0 - 10

5.3 Oil Temperature 0 150 20 - 55 0-5 20 - 60 0 - 10


Alarm Trip
6 Motor Temperature Configuration
Val Sec Val Sec

6.1 Motor Winding Temperature (R) 30 - 140 0 -5 30 -160 0 -10

6.2 Motor Winding Temperature (Y) 30 - 140 0 -5 30 -160 0 -10

6.3 Motor Winding Temperature (B) 30 - 140 0 -5 30 -160 0 -10

6.4 Motor Winding Temperature R Additional 30 - 140 0 -5 30 -160 0 -10

Motor Winding Temperature (Y)


6.5 30 - 140 0 -5 30 -160 0 -10
Additional
Motor Winding Temperature (B)
6.6 30 - 140 0 -5 30 -160 0 -10
Additional

6.7 Motor Drive End Bearing Temp (DE) 30 - 110 0 -5 30 - 120 0 -10
Motor Non Drive End Bearing Temp 30 - 110 0 -5 30 - 120 0 -10
6.8 (NDE)

22.14
APPENDIX C: MODBUS Table

Sl.No. Description PLC Data Reg. Modbus Reg.


1 Compressor mode N200:0 40000
2 Compressor status_1 N200:1 40001
3 Compressor_status_2 N200:2 40002
4 Discharge pressure N200:3 40003
5 Oil pressure N200:4 40004
6 #1 Outlet pressure N200:5 40005
7 #2 Inlet pressure N200:6 40006
8 #2 Inlet temperature N200:7 40007
9 #2 Outlet temperature N200:8 40008
10 Oil temperature N200:9 40009
11 Inlet water pressure N200:10 40010
12 AFCT N200:11 40011
13 OFCT N200:12 40012
14 OCT N200:13 40013
15 Regrease time N200:14 40014
16 Cum. load hours N200:15 40015
17 Cum. load minutes N200:16 40016
18 Cum. unload hours N200:17 40017
19 Cum. Unload minutes N200:18 40018
20 Cum. Fault hours N200:19 40019
21 Cum. Fault minutes N200:20 40020
22 Cum. Standby hours N200:21 40021
23 Cum. Standby minutes N200:22 40022
24 Cum. Stop hours N200:23 40023
25 Cum. Stop minutes N200:24 40024
26 Cum. Run hours N200:25 40025
27 Cum. Run minutes N200:26 40026
28 Cum. Load Counts N200:27 40027
29 Cum. Start Counts N200:28 40028
30 Trip Register_1 N200:29 40029

23.0
APPENDIX C: MODBUS Table

31 Trip register_2 N200:30 40030


32 Config DI trip register_3 N200:31 40031
33 Trip register_4 N200:32 40032
34 Trip register_5 N200:33 40033
35 RTD trip register_6 N200:34 40034
36 Transmitter fault trip
register_7 N200:35 40035
37 Transmitter fault trip
register_8 N200:36 40036
38 Alarm register_1 N200:37 40037
39 Alarm register_2 N200:38 40038
40 Alarm register_3 N200:39 40039
41 Alarm register_4 N200:40 40040
42 #1 Inlet pressure N200:41 40041
43 #1 Inlet temperature N200:42 40042
44 Inlet differential air pressure N200:43 40043
45 #1 Outlet temperature N200:44 40044
46 #2 Outlet pressure N200:45 40045
47 Discharge temperature N200:46 40046
48 Inlet water temperature N200:47 40047
49 Outlet water temperature N200:48 40048
50 Outlet water pressure N200:49 40049
51 Water flow inlet N200:50 40050
52 Water flow outlet N200:51 40051

23.1
Electrical item part code list

DESCRIPTION MAKE RATING PART CODE


POWER SUPPLY AB 1606-XLE80E 00890100P
PANEL VIEW PVP400 AB 2711-PK4 C5D 00890100R
MICRO LOGIC 1400 AB 1766-L32BXB 008901014
ANALOG INPUT MODULE AB 1762-IF4 008901016
POWER CONTACTOR SIEMENS 150A,3RT10 55-6LA06(3RT19 55-5AP31) 008930087
POWER CONTACTOR SIEMENS 185A,3RT10 56-6LA06(3RT19 55-5AP31) 008930088
POWER CONTACTOR SIEMENS 225A,3RT10 64-6LA06(3RT19 65-5AP31) 008930089
POWER CONTACTOR SIEMENS 265A,3RT10 65-6LA06(3RT19 65-5AP31) 008930090
POWER CONTACTOR SIEMENS 300A,3RT10 66-6LA06(3RT19 65-5AP31) 008930091
POWER CONTACTOR SIEMENS 400A,3RT10 75-6LA06(3RT19 75-5AP31) 008930092
MAIN MOTOR OLR SIEMENS 50-200A,3RB20 56-1FC2 008933272
MAIN MOTOR OLR SIEMENS 160-630A,3RB20 66-1MC2 008933273
CONTACTOR SIEMENS 9A,3RT 16-1AP01 008930074
OLR FOR OIL SIEMENS 2.8-4A,3RU11 16-1EB0 008932022
PUMP MOTOR
OLR FOR EXHAUST FAN SIEMENS 0.32-1.25A,3RB20 16-1NBO 008932082
OLR FOR EXHAUST SIEMENS 0.28-0.4A,3RU11 16-0EBO 008932012
FAN
OLR FOR EXHAUST FAN SIEMENS 0.7-1A 3RU11 16-0JBO 008932016
OLR FOR EXHAUST FAN SIEMENS 0.7-1A 3RU11 16-0JBO+3RU19 16-3AA01 008932012
MINIATURE CIRCUIT SIEMENS 16A,TP 008927049
BREAKER
MINIATURE CIRCUIT SIEMENS 16A,TP,5X43168 RC 008927049
BREAKER
MINIATURE CIRCUIT SIEMENS 4A,DP 008927021
BREAKER
MINIATURE CIRCUIT SIEMENS 2A,DP 008927011
BREAKER
MINIATURE CIRCUIT SIEMENS 2A,DP,5SX42028 RC 008927011
BREAKER
CONTROL CONTACTOR SIEMENS \ EAPL 6A,3RH11 22-1AP00 008930072
EMERGENCY STOP TECKNIC - 008940017
CHANNEL RELAY BOARD(2CO) PHOENIX 8+2 CHANNEL 2CO 008930013
TWO POSITION SELECTOR SIEMENS / NILL 008940060
SWITCH TECKNIC
STAR DELTA TIMER SIEMENS 10SEC,3RP15 76-1NM20 008936025
THERMISTOR CONTROLLER MINILEC 220V,WTR D1 008932083
FUSE TERMINAL WITH GLASS CONNECT WELL \ NILL 008946331
PROTECTRON
TRANSFORMER PROCON 415V/220V,1KVA 008937040
SINGLE PHASE PREVENTOR OMRON K8AB-PH1 008955045
FUSE TERMINAL CONNECT WELL CSFL4U 008946428

24.0
General arrangement of OFSAC
25.0
General arrangement of OFSAC

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1.1 Base system 1 X41 0336
1.2 Air inlet system 1 X41 0339
1.3 Drive system 1 X41 0459
1.4 Air block system 1 X41 0337
1.5 Discharge system 1 X41 0338
1.6 Cooling system 1 X41 0343
1.7 Lubrication system 1 X41 0461
1.8 Control system 1 X41 0397
1.9 Instrument system 1 X41 0398
1.10 Canopy system 1 X 41 0460
1.11 Electrical system 1 X4180060

25.1
Base System

25.2
Base System

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Base 1 41 53 00 819
2 Header water inlet 1 -
3 Header Water outlet 1 -
4 Hex. bolt M10 x 20 6 00 09 06 143
5 Plate washer M10 6 00 09 96 010
6 Flange, mating 2 -
7 Hex. bolt M16 x 60 8 00 09 06 218
8 Spring washer M16 8 00 09 96 116
9 Hex. Nut M16 8 00 09 48 016

25.3
Air Intake system

25.4
Air Intake system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Panel with suction air intake duct 1 -
2 Filter air intake 1 41 04 31 001
3 Door, air intake filter 1
4 Spring washer M16 2 00 09 96 116
5 Hex. Nut M16 2 00 09 48 016
6 Gasket, CCVA 1 41 04 31 148
7 Capacity Control Valve Assembly 1 A41 0083
8 Spring washer M20 8 00 09 96 120
9 Hex. bolt M20 x 45 8 00 09 06 242
10 Connector, air inlet 1 41 04 31 006
11 Clamp, connector 2 41 04 31 168
12 Nipple, reducing 3/8 x NPT 1 22 03 7904 A
13 Elbow NPT 1 22 04 7677 A
14 Bush reducer NPTM x 1/8 NPTF 1 22 03 7897 A
15 Indicator, air filter clog 1 22 04 1313 0
16 Adapter plate CCVA 1 41 54 00 337
17 Gasket adapter plate 1 41 54 00 338
18 Hex. socket head cap screw M20x35 4 00 09 83 260

25.5
Capacity control valve assembly

25.6
Capacity control valve assembly

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Cylinder, hydraulic 1 41 03 20 139
2 Bush, bearing hydraulic cylinder chamber 1 41 03 1X 129
2.1 Housing , bush bearing 1 41 04 1X 247
2.2 Seal,inner 1 41 04 1X 248
2.3 Circlip, internal small 1 41 04 1X 277
2.4 O ring, internal 1 41 04 1X 249
2.5 Seal,outer 1 41 04 1X 250
2.6 Retainer, O ring 1 41 04 1X 251
2.7 Circlip, internal big 1 41 04 1X 278
2.8 O ring, external 1 41 04 1X 252
3 Bush, bearing blow off chamber 1 41 04 1X 125
3.1 Housing, bearing blow off chamber 1 41 04 1X 253
3.2 Seal, inner 1 41 04 1X 248
3.3 Circlip, internal small 1 41 04 1X 277
4 Rod, piston 1 41 03 20 141
5 Valve, disc 1 41 04 20 139
6 Spring washer M16 1 00 09 96 116
7 Hex. nut M16 1 00 09 48 016
8 Piston 1 41 04 20 137
9 O ring, piston 1 41 04 20 141
10 Sealing ring , piston 1 41 04 20 140
11 Spring washer M20 1 00 09 96 120
12 Hex. nut M20 1 00 09 48 020
13 Gasket 1 41 04 20 142
14 Cover,cylinder 1 41 04 20 138
15 Spring washer M12 6 00 09 96 112
16 Hex. bolt M12x40 6 00 09 06 185
17 Seat, valve 1 41 03 20 142
18 Spring washer M10 4 00 09 96 110

25.7
Capacity control valve assembly

25.8
Capacity control valve assembly

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


19 Hex. socket headed bolt M10x40 4 00 09 83 117
20 Shell 1 41 03 31 137
21 Bush bearing, throttle shaft 2 41 04 1X 126
22 Shaft, throttle plate 1 41 03 31 139
23 Pinion 1 41 04 1X 158
24 Plate, throttle 1 41 03 31 140
25 Spring washer M8 2 00 09 96 108
26 Hex. bolt M8x20 2 00 09 06 115
27 Bolt throttle plate 1 41 04 1X 159
28 Spring washer M6 1 00 09 96 106
29 Hex. nut M6 3 00 09 48 007
30 Washer 1 41 04 1X 256
31 Spring washer M10 5 00 09 96 110
32 Hex. bolt M10x16 1 00 09 06 141
33 Hex. bolt M10x30 4 00 09 06 145
34 Dowel pin 2 41 04 1X 254
35 Plug NPT 1 22 03 7905 D
36 Plug 3/8 NPT 1 22 03 7905 C

25.9
Drive system

25.10
Drive system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Gear case assembly 1 -
2 Mount, anti vibration 6 41 04 31 005
3 Spring washer M12 24 00 09 96 112
4 Hex. bolt M12x30 24 00 09 06 183
5 Punched washer M16 6 00 09 96 061
6 Spring washer M16 6 00 09 96 116
7 Hex. nut M16 6 00 09 48 016
8 DISC COUPLING 1 -
9 Spacer, motor side 1 41 04 31 120
10 Main motor: 250kW, SF 1.1 380/415V, 50HZ, 2P 1 -
Main motor: 315KW, 380/415V, 50HZ, 2P 1 -
11 Leg, Main motor 1 41 03 31 146
12 Hex. bolt M20x100 2 00 09 06 252
13 Punched washer M20 2 00 09 96 062
14 Spring washer M20 10 00 09 96 120
15 Hex. nut M20 2 00 09 48 020
16 Hex. bolt M20x65 8 00 09 06 246
17 Guard, gear case cover big 1 41 04 1X 261
18 Guard, gear case cover small 1 41 04 1X 260
19 Spring washer M12 8 00 09 96 112
20 Hex. bolt M12x25 8 00 09 06 182

25.11
Gearcase assembly

25.12
Gearcase assembly

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Gear case 1 99 13 01 550
2 Cover, gear case 1 41 03 31 105
3 Hex. bolt M20x65 24 00 09 06 246
4 Spring washer M20 24 00 09 96 120
5 Bearing, ball SKF 7214 BE CBM 2 41 04 1X 024
6 Plate, bearing holding 1 41 04 1X 101
7 Spring washer M12 4 00 09 96 112
8 Hex. bolt M12x25 4 00 09 06 182
9 Shaft with bull gear 1 -
10 Key, gear shaft 1 41 04 31 162
11 Oil seal, AE 3842A 1 41 04 1X 017
12 Sleeve 1 41 04 20 118
13 Cover, oil seal 1 41 03 1X 104
14 Spring washer M6 8 00 09 96 106
15 Hex. bolt M6x12 8 00 09 06 187
16 Gasket 1 41 04 1X 102
17 Cover, gear case free end 1 41 03 1X 106
18 Bearing roller, SKF NU 210 1 41 04 1X 023
19 Gasket 1 41 04 1X 103
20 Cover with socket 1 41 04 1X 152
21 Spring washer M12 4 00 09 96 112
22 Hex. bolt M12x50 4 00 09 06 187
23 Indicator, oil level 1 41 04 1X 028
24 Elbow TMS 1 x 11/2 NPT 1 22 04 7681 K
25 Bend pipe oil filling 1 41 0 431 150
26 Cap oil filling 1 41 04 31 149
27 Gasket top cover, gear case 2 41 04 31 163
28 Top cover, gear case 2 41 04 31 164
29 Gasket bottom cover, gear case 2 41 04 1X 271
30 Bottom cover , gear case 2 41 04 1X 232
31 Spring washer M12 44 00 09 96 112
32 Hex. bolt M12x25 44 00 09 06 182

25.13
Air block system

25.14
Air block system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Locating pin, I st stage air block fixing 2 22 04 10 02D
2 Pinion gear, I St stage 1 -
3 Air block I St stage 1 -
4 Plain washer M12 13 00 09 96 060
5 Hex. bolt M12x40 13 00 09 06 185
6 Locating pin, II ND stage air block fixing 2 22 04 10 02D
7 Pinion gear, II ND stage 1 -
8 Air block II ND stage 1 -
9 Plain washer M12 11 00 09 96 060
10 Hex .bolt M12x40 11 00 09 06 185

25.15
Discharge system

25.16
Discharge system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Air piping I St stage outlet to I/C 1 41 53 00 821
2 Gasket, I St stage outlet to air pipe 1 41 54 00 343
3 Gasket, Air pipe to IC 7 41 54 00 327
4 Spring washer M16 7 00 09 96 116
5 Hex. bolt M16x45 7 00 09 06 215
6 Spring washer M12 28 00 09 96 112
7 Hex. bolt M12x30 28 00 09 06 183
8 Plug NPT, Hex. head 2 22 03 79 05D
9 Adapter plate Moisture separator 2 41 54 00 269
10 Socket head cap screw M12x30 8 00 09 83 144
11 Gasket-adapter plate to moisture separator 2 41 54 00 326
12 Moisture separator assembly 2 A41 0139
13 Spring washer M16 8 00 09 96 116
14 Hex. bolt M16x40 8 00 09 06 214
15 Gasket moisture separator outlet 1 41 54 00 347
16 Air piping I/C to II ND Stage inlet 1 41 53 00 822
17 Gasket II nd stage air end air inlet 1 41 54 00 346
18 Spring washer M12 8 00 09 96 116
19 Hex. bolt M12x40 8 00 09 06 214
20 Gasket, Adapter II ND Stage outlet 1 41 54 00 336
21 Adapter II ND Stage outlet 1 41 54 00 341
22 Gasket, diffuser silencer 1 41 04 31 145
23 Stud, M12x75 4 00 05 20 140
24 Diffuser assembly 1 41 04 31 135
25 Hex. socket head bolt M8x25 4 00 09 85 084
26 Housing silencer 1 41 53 00 332
27 Spring washer M12 4 00 09 96 112
28 Hex. nut M12 12 00 09 48 012
29 Check valve 1 B004101070001
30 Stud M20x85 12 41 04 1X 255

25.17
Discharge system

25.18
Discharge system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


31 Discharge silencer 1 41 53 00 334
32 Spring washer M20 12 00 09 96 120
33 Hex. nut M20 12 00 09 48 020
34 Discharge pipe No.1 1 41 53 00 823
35 Gasket 1 22 04 75 39C
36 Discharge pipe No.2 1 41 53 00 824
37 Hex. bolt M12x50 4 00 09 06 147
38 Spring washer M12 4 00 09 96 112
39 Hex. nut M12 4 00 09 48 012
40 Safety valve assembly 2 41 03 1X 007
41 Gasket ball valve 1 41 04 31 179
42 Ball valve 3 NPT Flange type 1 01 04 44 430
43 Hex. bolt M16x60 16 00 09 06 218
44 Hex. nut M16 16 00 09 48 016
45 Spring washer M16 16 00 09 96 116
46 Gasket, silencer housing to CCVA 2 41 04 1X 238
47 Air piping, silencer housing to CCVA 1 41 53 00 825
48 Spring washer M16 8 00 09 96 116
49 Hex. bolt M16x40 8 00 09 06 214
50 Gasket, CCVA to air piping BOS 1 41 04 31 146
51 Air piping, CCVA to blow off silencer 1 41 53 00 826
52 Spring washer M12 4 00 09 96 112
53 Hex. bolt M12x30 4 00 09 06 183
54 Gasket, air piping to blow off silencer 1 41 04 1X 233
55 Blow off silencer 1 41 03 31 141
56 Hex. bolt M16x50 4 00 09 06 216
57 Spring washer M16 4 00 09 96 116
58 Hex. nut M16 4 00 09 48 016

25.19
Cooling system

25.20
Cooling system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Inter cooler assembly 1 A 41 01 04
2 Anti vibration mount 8 41 04 1X 021
3 Punched washer M10 8 00 09 96 110
4 Spring washer M10 8 00 09 96 110
5 Hex. nut M10 8 00 09 48 010
6 After cooler mounting plate R.H. 1 41 54 00 340
7 After cooler mounting plate L.H. 1 41 54 00 339
8 Spring washer M10 4 00 09 96 110
9 Hex. bolt M10x30 4 00 09 06 145
10 After cooler assembly 1 A 41 01 05
11 O ring 9 010451120
12 Pipe assy I/C water inlet 1 41 53 00 837
13 Spring washer M12 28 00 09 96 112
14 Hex. bolt M12x25 28 00 09 06 182
15 Pipe assy I/C water outlet-1 1 41 53 00 127
16 Pipe assy I/C water outlet 1 41 53 00 812
17 Hose assy A/C water inlet 1 41 53 00 838
18 Hose assy A/C water outlet 1 41 53 00 839
19 Hose oil cooler water inlet 1 41 53 00 840
20 Hose adapter 1-1/4 NPT x 1-1/4 BSP 8 22 03 70 770
21 Hose II ND stage water inlet 1 41 53 00 841
22 Water Flange with elbow 1 41 53 00 844
23 O ring 1 03 54 00 116
24 Water Flange with elbow 1 41 53 00 844
25 O ring 1 03 54 00 116
26 Hose assy II stage to I stage 1 41 53 00 843

25.21
Cooling system

25.22
Cooling system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


27 Water Flange with elbow 1 41 53 00 844
28 O ring 1 03 54 00 116
29 Water Flange with elbow 1 41 53 00 844
30 O ring 1 03 54 00 116
31 Spring washer M12 16 00 09 96 112
32 Hex. bolt M12x30 16 00 09 06 183
33 Hose assy I stage outlet to water header 1 41 53 00 847
34 Ball valve NPT 2 B 31 27 02
35 Quick fitting connector 2 00 09 20 513
36 Strainer Y Type 2 41 04 1X 012
37 Silencer, Drain 2 41 03 20 150
38 Hex. nipple NPT 2 22 03 7903 D
39 Ball valve NPT 2 B 31 27 02
40* Adapter, temperature gauge 1 41 04 20 184
41* Nylon tube 12x10mm 5 Mt 00 09 19 253
* - Not shown in drawing

25.23
Intercooler assembly

25.24
Intercooler assembly

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Housing cooler 1 99 13 00 560
2 Tube bundle 1 B 103 104 03
3 O- Ring 4 10451120
4 Cover inlet 1 41 33 00 472
5 Plate fixation 2 41 34 00 476
6 Partition plate 1 41 24 00 289
7 Cover outlet 1 41 33 00 474
8 Hex. socket head cap screw M12x35 8 000 983 144
9 Hex.socket head cap screw M12x50 4 000 983 147
10 Leg support 2 41 34 00 477
11 Spring washer M12 4 00 09 96 112
12 Hex.nut M12 4 00 09 48 012

25.25
Aftercooler assembly

25.26
Aftercooler assembly

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Housing cooler 1 99 13 00 570
2 Tube bundle 1 B 103 104 03
3 O- Ring 4 10451120
4 Cover inlet 1 41 33 00 472
5 Plate fixation 2 41 34 00 476
6 Partition plate 1 41 24 00 289
7 Cover outlet 1 41 33 00 474
8 Hex. socket head cap screw M12x35 8 000 983 144
9 Hex. socket head cap screw M12x50 4 000 983 147
10 Leg support 2 41 53 00 836
11 Spring washer M12 4 00 09 96 112
12 Hex. nut M12 4 00 09 48 012

25.27
Lubrication system

25.28
Lubrication system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Oil cooler 1 41 03 31 027
2 Hex. bolt M10x20 15 00 09 06 143
3 Spring washer M10 15 00 09 96 116
4 Punched washer M10 11 00 09 96 060
5 Bed, oil pump motor 1 41 04 1X 213
6 Motor 2HP AC 415 3PH 50 40 F B35 1 10 *4 94 945
7 Hex. bolt M8x30 4 00 09 06 117
8 Plain washer M8 4 00 09 96 008
9 Hex. nut M8 4 00 09 48 008
10 Pump lube oil 1 B 12 XX 01
11 Straight threaded elbow 1 000 959 420
12 Straight threaded elbow 1 000 959 422
13 Adapter ring 1 41 03 1X 196
14 Coupling 1 B005400590005
15 Hex. bolt M12x40 2 00 09 06 185
16 Spring washer M12 2 00 09 96 112
17 Hex. nut M12 2 00 09 48 012
18 Hex. bolt M10x35 4 00 09 06 146
19 Spring washer M10 4 00 09 96 116
20 Hex. nut M10 4 00 09 48 010
21 Swivel run tee connector 1 00 09 59 424
22 Relief valve, oil pressure 1 41 04 1X 018
23 Oil filter 10 micron 1 01 04 4022 0
24 Hex. bolt M10x25 2 00 09 06 144
25 Spring washer M10 2 00 09 96 116
26 Punched washer M10 2 00 09 96 060
27 Oil manifold 1 41 54 00 435
28 Bracket Oil filter 1 41 53 00 006

25.29
Lubrication system

25.30
Lubrication system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


29 TMS Coupling 1 OD x 1 NPT 1 00 09 59 370
30 Reducer hex. nipple 1 x 1 M 1 22 03 77 330
31 Strainer , oil 1 41 04 1X 019
32 Gasket, oil suction 1 41 04 20 155
33 Pipe assy oil suction 1 41 03 31 157
34 Pipe assy tank to oil pump 1 41 53 00 506
35 Spring washer M16 4 00 09 96 116
36 Hex. bolt M16x35 4 00 09 06 213
37 Pipe assy oil pump to oil cooler 1 41 03 20 285
38 Pipe assy oil cooler to pressure regulator 1 41 03 20 286
39 Pipe pressure regulator to oil filter 1 41 03 20 287
40 Pipe pressure regulator to gear case 1 41 53 55 505
41 Parallel MSC 3/4"BSP x 1"T 1 01 04 40 52D
42 Parallel male coupling 1 00 09 59 529
43 Hex. nipple; 1 00 09 06 185
44 Hex. nipple; 1 00 09 96 112
46 Hex. nipple; 1 01 04 5 1500
47 Hex. Nipple; 1 1/2"NPT 1 22 03 79 03G
48 Elbow 1 NPT 1 22 04 76 77G
49 Hose adapter 1 NPT x 1 BSP 1
50 Hex. Nipple; 1 NPT 1 22 03 79 03E
51 Elbow 1 NPT 1 22 04 76 77E
52 Hose adapter 1 NPT x 1 BSP 1
53 Hose oil drain II stage 1 41 53 00 827
54 Oil nozzle assembly 2 99 13 01 020
55 Hex. Socket head cap screw M8x25 8 00 09 83 084
56 Plug 1/8 NPT 2 22 03 79 05A

25.31
Lubrication system

25.32
Lubrication system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


57 Quick fitting elbow BSP 1 B010505390005
58 Male stud connector 1 B010505390002
59 Bush reducer 1 22 03 78 97E
60 Gaske, breather 1 41 04 1X 269
61 Pipe breather 1 41 03 20 227
62 Hex. bolt M12x25 4 00 09 06 182
63 Spring washer M12 4 00 09 96 112
64* Nylon tube 10x7.5 mm BLUE B009605390001
65* Nylon tube 12x9 mm BLUE B009605390002
66* Nylon tube 6x4 mm BLUE 00 09 19 228
67* Nylon tube 10x8 mm GREY 00 09 19 243
68 Oil nozzle assembly 2nd stage 1 99 13 01 570
69 Hose oil drain 1 41 53 01 017
70* Brass male stud CONN 1/4 x 10 2 B010505390002
71* Brass Male stud CONN 3/8x 10 m 4 B010505390003
72* Brass male stud ELBOW 3/8x10 28 B010505390004
73* Brass male stud ELBOW 1/4x 10 4 B010505390005
74* FERULE 10 X 7.5 28 B010505390008
75* FERULE 12 X 9 12 B010505390009
76* REDUCER BRASS 1/2 M x 3/8 F 12 B010505390010
* - Not shown in drawing

25.33
Control system

25.34
Control system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Panel, instrument 1 41 03 1X 212
2* Bolt, hex M10x25 2 00 09 06 144
3* Spring washer M10 2 00 09 96 110
4 Switch, blow off pressure 2 B18 20 10
5* TMS connector 3/8 x NPT 2 22 04 7683 B
6* TMS elbow 3/8 x NPT 2 22 04 7681 C
7* Copper tube 3/8 41 03 20 157
8 Switch, pressure blow down 1 B18 20 03
9 Solenoid valve assy 1 B 73 XX 04
10* Quick fitting elbow -12 7 00 09 20 612
11* Quick fitting connector -12 1 00 09 20 512
12* Nylon tube 12x10 mm blue 3 Mts 00 09 19 254
13* Plastic tubing dia 12 00 09 19 252
14 Switch, water pressure 1 B18 51 03
15* Nipple NPT 2 22 03 7903 A
16* Tee NPT 1 22 04 7680 A
* - Not shown in drawing

25.35
Instrument system

25.36
Instrument system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Pressure gauge waree (0-7 Kg/cm^2) 1 B002105840002
2 Indicator; Air filter clog 1 22 04 13 130
3* Name plate 1 01 04 64 220
4* Rivet dia 2.5 x 6.5 name plate 4 00 05 19 520
* - Not shown in drawing

25.37
Canopy system

25.38
Canopy system

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Frame assy 1 41 53 01 263
2 Door, control panel 1 41 53 01 259
3 Control panel box 1 41 53 01 260
4 Hex. Bolt M6x20 3 00 09 06 086
5 Punched washer M6 3 00 09 96 057
6 Box assy terminal 1 41 03 31 156
7 Hex. Bolt M8x20 6 00 09 06 115
8 Spring washer M8 6 00 09 96 108
9 Punched washer M8 6 00 09 96 058
10 Door, front & rear center, LH 3 41 53 01 064
11 Door, front & rear RH 2 41 53 01 065
12 Door, RH side 1 41 53 01 018
13 Screw on hinge 21 41 04 1X 225
14 Nylock nut M6 84
15 Lock assembly 14 41 04 1X 026
16 Door, LH side 1 -
17 Panel top LH 1 41 53 01 067
18 Panel, top center 1 -
19 Panel with suction air intake duct 1 -
20 Hex. Bolt M10x70 20 00 09 06 153
21 Plain washer M10 12 00 09 92 010
22 Spring washer M10 28 00 09 96 110
23 Duct, ventilating air outlet 1 41 53 00 833
25 Hex. Bolt M10x55 4 00 09 06 150
26 Hex. Nut M10 12 00 09 48 010
27 Clip on gasket (fitted in all doors) 01 04 9126 0
28 Sealing tape (Fitted in all top panels0 41 04 1X 223
29 Door key 1

25.39
Frame assembly

25.40
Frame assembly

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Frame 1 41 53 00 849
2 Post assy, corner front RH 1 41 53 00 830
3 Post assy, center front & rear RH 2 41 53 01 044
4 Post assy, center front LH 1 41 53 01 258
5 Post assy, corner front LH 1 41 53 01 257
6 Post assy, corner rear LH 1 41 03 31 170
7 Post assy, center rear LH 1 41 53 01 045
8 Post assy, corner rear RH 1 41 53 00 831
9 Support, roof longitudinal member 1 4 41 53 01 047
10 Support, roof longitudinal member 2 2 41 53 01 048
11 Support, roof transverse member 1 1 41 53 01 049
12 Support, roof transverse member 2 1 41 53 01 050
13 Spring washer M10 56 00 09 96 010
14 Hex. Bolt M10x20 52 00 09 06 143
15 Frame, control panel top 1 41 03 31 175
16 Hex. Socket head screw M10x20 4 00 09 83 113
17 Rubber beading 00 04 6850 0

25.41
Recommended Spares Parts for NE265 PLC Model

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


1 Filter, air intake 1 41 04 31 001
2 Rubber connector, air intake 1 41 04 31 006
3 Kit, check valve 1 41 24 00 001
4 Gasket kit, coolers (Inter cooler & After cooler)
4.1 O Ring 8 41 34 00 480
4.2 Mesh, moisture separator Inter Cooler 2 41 04 20 133
4.3 Gasket, Moisture separator Inter Cooler 2 41 54 00 383
4.4 Gasket plate to flange MS 2 41 54 00 326
4.5 Gasket IC to Adaptor Plate 4 41 54 00 327
4.6 Partition Plate 2 412400289
5 Kit, oil filter 1 01 04 4022 9
6 Gasket kit, gearcase 1 410431022
6.1 Gasket, end cover 1 41 04 1X 102
6.2 Gasket, cover gear free end 1 41 04 1X 103
6.3 Gasket, gearcase top 2 41 04 31 163
6.4 Gasket, gearcase bottom 2 41 04 1X 271
6.5 Gasket, oil suction flange 1 41 04 20 155
6.6 Gasket, breather pipe 1 41 04 1X 269
7 Coupling oil pump 1 B005400590005
8 Gasket kit, water piping
8.1 O Ring 9 01 04 5112 0
8.2 O Ring 4 03 54 00 116
9 Gasket kit, air piping
9.1 Gasket, Air piping I St stage outlet to I/C 1 41 54 00 343
9.2 Gasket II ND stage air inlet 1 41 54 00 346
9.3 Gasket MS out to II AB 1 41 54 00 347
9.4 Gasket , diffuser silencer 1 41 04 31 145
9.5 Gasket, Discharge air piping 1 22 04 7539 C
9.6 Gasket , silencer housing to CCVA 2 41 04 1X 238
9.7 Gasket , air piping to blow off silencer 1 41 04 1X 233
9.8 Gasket , CCVA to air piping BOS 1 410431146
9.9 Gasket Adaptor plate CCVA 1 41 54 00 338

26.0
RECOMMENDED SPARES PARTS

Part No. Description Qty. Part Code


9.10 Gasket Diffuser 1 41 54 00 336
9.11 Gasket CCVA to BOS 1 41 04 31 146
9.12 Gasket 3" NB Ball Valve 2 41 04 31 179
10 Seal kit, oil pressure relief valve 1 41 04 1X 035
11 Solenoid valve (Direction control valve) 1 B 73 XX 04
11.1 Solenoid coil for direction control valve 41 24 00 292
11.2 Seal kit direction control valve 41 24 00 291
12 Oil strainer 1 41 04 1X 019
13 Pressure Transmitter, oil (0-6 bar) 1 00 89 79 018
14 Pressure Transmitter, discharge (0-16 bar) 1 00 89 79 023
15 Pressure Transmitter, Interstage (-1to 6 bar) 2 00 89 79 024
16 Temperature Transmitter oil /Interstage (0-150) 2 00 89 79 019
17 Temperature Transmitter discharge (0-300) 1 00 89 79 022
18 Pressure switch, water 1 B18 51 03
19 Pressure switch, blow off 1 B18 20 10
20 Pressure gauge (0-7 Kg/cm^2) 1 B002105840002
21 Kit, capacity control valve 1 41 04 20 013
21.1 Gasket, CCVA fixing 1 41 04 31 148
21.2 Bush bearing hydraulic cylinder 1 41 03 1X 129
21.3 Bush bearing blow off chamfer 1 41 04 1X 125
21.4 O ring, piston 1 41 04 20 141
21.5 Sealing ring 1 41 04 20 140
21.6 Gasket, end cover 1 41 04 20 142
21.7 Bush bearing, throttle shaft 2 41 04 1X 126
22 Oil seal 1 41 04 1X 017
23 Kit disc coupling SM 360 1 41 24 00 266
24 Gasket kit for oil cooler 1 41 24 00 262
25 Seal kit oil pump 1 41 24 00 293
26 ISO VG 32 Oil 100 ltr

26.1